calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 3, 2012

Census Indexes 1861 Swinnow: ED18

 

Part of Bramley containing Swinnow & Pudsey Town End Piece RG9/3555, Enumeration District 18. Enumerator: William James Craven Threapleton.

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occ
Birthplace
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occ
Birthplace
Folio
1 1 Cross Roads Hough Top John HOLDROYD Head M 49 quarrier Kirkheaton 72
    Seleanea HOLDROYD Wife M 43 housewife Kirkheaton 72
    John HOLDROYD Son   16 woolen mule piecer Holbeck 72
    Thomas HOLDROYD Son   13 woolen mule piecer Leeds 72
    Grace HOLDROYD Daughter   7   Bramley 72
2 2 Cross Road Hough Top James ALLSOP Head M 34 quarrier Little eaton 72
    Martha ALLSOP Wife M 35 housewife Bramley 72
    Thomas ALLSOP Son   13 rope maker Bramley 72
    John ALLSOP Son   11 rope maker Bramley 72
    Emily ALLSOP Daughter   1   Bramley 72
3 Warren House Isaac SUGDEN Head M 60 carter Ripley 72
    Sarah SUGDEN Wife M 55 carter's wife Cookridge 72
    John SUGDEN Son U 19 carter Horsforth 72
    Margaret SUGDEN Daughter   9 scholar Yeadon 72
    Mary SUGDEN Daughter   7 scholar Yeadon 72
    Sarah SUGDEN Daughter   2   Bramley 72
4 Woods Mill Cross Reads Matthew HEATON Head M 43 engine feeder at woolen mill Bramley 72
    Hannah HEATON Wife M 43   Pudsey 72
    Emma HEATON Daughter U 17 woolen mule piecer Bramley 72
    Mary HEATON Daughter U 13 woolen mule piecer Bramley 72
    Edwin HEATON Son   10 woolen mule piecer Bramley 72
    Michael HEATON Son   7 woolen carding machine minder Bramley 72
    Joseph HEATON Son   4 scholar Bramley 72
    William HEATON Son   1m   Bramley 72
5 2 Woods Mill Cross Roads William SPENCER Head M 37 overlooker woolen mill Wortley Leeds 72
    Sarah SPENCER Wife M 33   Bramley 72
    Ellen SPENCER Daughter   10 woolen carding machine minder Bramley 72
    Henry SPENCER Son   9 woolen carding machine minder Bramley 72
    Alfred SPENCER Son   7 scholar Bramley 72
    John William SPENCER Son   2m   Bramley 72
6 1 New Road Swinnow Moor Isaac COOPER Head M 42 German yeast pedler Bramley 72
    Margaret COOPER Wife M 42   Longbar 72
    Joseph William COOPER Son U 18 woolen mill machine fitter Bramley 72
    Lionel Abraham COOPER Son U 15 woolen mule piecer Bramley 72
    Elizabeth Hannah COOPER Daughter   13 scholar Bramley 72
    Mary Grace COOPER Daughter   10 scholar Bramley 72
    Julea Ellen COOPER Daughter   8 scholar Bramley 72
7 2 New Road Swinnow Moor Thomas EMMERSON Head U 51 retired publican Lancashire Kirkham 72
    Rebeca POLLARD housekeeper U 55 housekeeper Ossett 72
8 3 New Road Swinnow Moor William BENTLEY Head M 71 hand loom woolen weaver Bramley 72
    Ann Billa BENTLEY Wife M 72   Melmerby 72
9 4 New Road Swinnow Moor Abraham HARPER head M 48 wool sorter Stanningley 72
    Hannah HARPER Wife M 44   Stanningley 72
    Samuel HARPER Son U 15 wool spinner Stanningley 72
    Abraham HARPER Son   8 scholar Stanningley 72
    Hannah HARPER Daughter   4 scholar Stanningley 72
10 5 New Road Swinnow Moor Joseph SHIRES Head M 42 woolen waste dealer Stanningley 72
    Sarah SHIRES Wife M 40   Stanningley 72
    Benjamin SHIRES Son U 19 millwright Stanningley 73
    Hannah SHIRES Daughter U 17 worsted factory spinster Stanningley 73
    Maria SHIRES Daughter U 13 worsted factory spinster Stanningley 73
    Mary SHIRES Daughter U 9 scholar Stanningley 73
    John SHIRES Son   7 scholar Stanningley 73
11 6 New Road Swinnow Moor William FIRTH Head M 62 woolen cloth manufacturer Ossett 73
    Sarah FIRTH Wife M 62   Holbeck 73
    Joseph FIRTH Son U 30 woolen cloth manufacturer Armley 73
    William FIRTH Son U 24 woolen cloth manufacturer Armley 73
    Mary FIRTH Daughter U 22   Armley 73
12 1 Leeds and Bradford Road side William HUSTLER Head M 64 master millwright employing 4 men Farsley 73
    Isabella HUSTLER Wife M 62   Baildon 73
    Elizabeth Hannah HUSTLER Daughter U 28   Baildon 73
    Selina HUSTLER Daughter U 19   Baildon 73
    Isabella THRIPLETON visitor M 37   Baildon 73
13 2 Leeds and Bradford Road side Nathan HUSTLER Head M 32 millwright Bramley 73
    Ellen HUSTLER Wife M 31   Idle 73
    William HUSTLER Son   11   Bramley 73
    Field HUSTLER Son   8   Bramley 73
    Mary HUSTLER Daughter   6   Bramley 73
    James HUSTLER Son   4   Bramley 73
    Isabella HUSTLER Daughter   2   Bramley 73
    Robert HUSTLER Son   1   Bramley 73
    George RUSHTON apprentice U 19 apprentice millwright Lancashire Marsdon 73
14 3 Leeds and Bradford Road side Robert SLATER Head M 42 millwright for stocks and shaftings Appleby Bridge 73
    Ann SLATER Wife M 41   Esholt 73
    Thomas SLATER Son U 19 millwright for stocks and shaftings Bramley 73
    Isabella SLATER Daughter   6   Bramley 73
15 4 Leeds and Bradford Road side Edward HAINSWORTH Head M 38 woolen cloth manufacturer Farsley 73
    Hannah HAINSWORTH Wife M 39   Morley 73
    Sarah Ann HAINSWORTH Daughter   13 scholar Pudsey 73
    Joseph John HAINSWORTH Son   8 scholar Bramley 73
16 1 Brick Yard Lane ends Job BYRON Head M 57 millwright Bramley 73
    Susannah BYRON Wife M 56 house wife Bramley 73
    Rebecca BYRON Daughter U 22 dress maker Bramley 73
    Ann BYRON Daughter U 17 worsted power loom weaver Bramley 73
17 2 Brick Yard Lane ends Samuel BROOK Head Wr 37 hand loom woolen weaver Bramley 73
    Alfred BROOK Son   8 scholar Bramley 73
18 3 Brick Yard Lane ends William BYRON Head M 28 millwright Bramley 73
    Maria BYRON Wife M 27 house wife Bramley 73
    Edwin BYRON Son   3w   Bramley 73
19 4 Brick Yard Lane ends William BENNETT Head Wr 35 woolen cloth slubber Bramley 73
    Elizabeth BENNETT Daughter   6 scholar Bramley 73
    John William BENNETT Son   4 scholar Bramley 73
    Hannah SUNDERLAND boarder U 15 servant Bramley 73
20 5 Brick Yard Lane ends Norman NICHOLSON Head M 32 engine feeder Idle 73
    Harriet NICHOLSON Wife M 28 house wife Horsforth 73
    Thomas NICHOLSON Son   8   Stanningley 73
    Noah NICHOLSON Son   6   Wortley Leeds 73
    Sarah NICHOLSON Daughter   3   Leeds 74
    Pheaby NICHOLSON Daughter   11m   Leeds 74
21 7 Brick Yard Lane ends * * Head W 77 dress maker Shropshire Millington 74
    George THOMPSON Son U 39 wool comber Calverley 74
22 8 Brick Yard Lane ends James HAINSWORTH Head M 54 engine feeder out of employ Stanningley 74
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Wife M 50   Doncaster 74
    John William HAINSWORTH Son   10 woolen mule piecer Farsley 74
23 9 Brick Yard Lane ends Henry RILEY Head M 29 general labourer Bramley 74
    Sabina RILEY Wife M 29 house wife Bramley 74
24 10 Brick Yard Lane ends Thomas PROCTOR Head M 47 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 74
    Mary PROCTOR Wife M 47 house wife Pudsey 74
    Martha Ann PROCTOR Daughter   20 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 74
    Anna PROCTOR Daughter   18 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 74
    Eliza PROCTOR Daughter   16 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 74
    Mary PROCTOR Daughter   14 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 74
    Ada PROCTOR Daughter   11 scholar Pudsey 74
    Emma PROCTOR Daughter   6 scholar Bramley 74
25 11 Brick Yard Lane Ends William ARCHER Head M 54 woolen cloth sluber Armley 74
    Ellen ARCHER Wife M 54   Leeds 74
    Emma ARCHER Daughter U 21 dress maker Leeds 74
    Hannah Ellen ARCHER Daughter U 18 hand loom cloth weaver Bramley 74
    Frederick ARCHER Son U 16 woolen mil carder filler Bramley 74
    William ARCHER Son   13 woolen mule piecer Bramley 74
26 1 Lane Ends John MYERS Head M 36 hand loom woolen weaver and grocer Farsley 74
    Ann MYERS Wife M 33 house wife and attends to shop Bramley 74
    Sarah MYERS Daughter   13 scholar Bramley 74
    Mary Jane MYERS Daughter   11 scholar Bramley 74
    Benjamin MYERS Son   8 scholar Bramley 74
    Martha MYERS Daughter   6 scholar Bramley 74
    Thomas MYERS Son   4 scholar Bramley 74
27 2 Lane Ends Joshua GAMBLES Head M 27 woolen cloth sluber Wortley Leeds 74
    Harriet GAMBLES Wife M 25 house wife Wortley Leeds 74
    Susan GAMBLES Daughter   2   Bramley 74
28 3 Lane Ends David LADLEY Head M 50 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Batley 74
    Ann LADLEY Son M 50   Gildersome 74
    Joseph LADLEY Daughter   11 half time woolen piecer Pudsey 74
    Ann E LADLEY Daughter   14   Pudsey 74
    Mary LADLEY Daughter   9   Pudsey 74
29 4 Lane Ends Joseph FOWLER Head M 29 retailer of ale and porter Pudsey 74
    Jane FOWLER Wife M 26 house wife Pudsey 74
    Ann FOWLER Daughter   5   Pudsey 74
    Matilda FOWLER Daughter   2   Pudsey 74
    Hannah FOWLER Daughter   1m   Pudsey 74
30 5 Lane Ends John WOOD Head M 26 woolen cloth slubber and grocer Bramley 74
    Grace WOOD Wife M 26 house wife and attends to shop Armley 74
    Martha WOOD Daughter   6 scholar Bramley 74
    Mariah WOOD Daughter   4 scholar Bramley 74
    John William WOOD Son   1   Bramley 74
31 6 Lane Ends William HEAPS Head M 22 woolen machine fettler Pudsey 75
    Susannah HEAPS Wife M 19 hand loom woolen weaver Bramley 75
32 8 & 9 Lane Ends John WOOD Head M 71 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 75
    Grace WOOD Wife M 65 house wife Pudsey 75
    William WOOD Son U 40 woolen cloth fuller Pudsey 75
    Emma WOOD Daughter U 30 stuff piecer woolen weaver Bramley 75
    George WOOD Son U 23 woolen cloth slubber Bramley 75
    Amelia WOOD Daughter U 20 dress maker Bramley 75
    Hannah Maria SYKES granddaughter U 15 woolen mill carder filler Bramley 75
33 10 Lane Ends Jeremiah Dufton WILSON Head M 21 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 75
    Mary WILSON Wife M 22 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 75
    Hannah WILSON Daughter   1   Pudsey 75
34 1 Cross Roads Hannah RAWSON Head M 52 house wife Calverley 75
    William RAWSON Son U 32 rolling mill furnace man Calverley 75
    Louisa RAWSON Daughter U 18 woolen cloth power loom weaver Calverley 75
    Hannah Maria RAWSON Daughter U 16 woolen cloth power loom weaver Calverley 75
35 2 Cross Roads Charles Richard HARTLEY Head M 27 woolen cloth sluber Bramley 75
    Mary Ann HARTLEY Wife M 20   Norfolk Longstratton 75
    John William HARTLEY Son   1   Bramley 75
36 3 Cross Roads Benjamin BARNS Head M 61 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 75
    Hannah BARNS Wife M 61 house wife Pudsey 75
37 4 Cross Roads Joseph ROSS He M 42 hand loom woolen weaver Bramley 75
    Elizabeth ROSS Wife M 40 hand loom woolen weaver Horsforth 75
    John ROSS Son   13 hand loom woolen weaver Bramley 75
    Emma ROSS Daughter   9 scholar Bramley 75
    Elizabeth ROSS Daughter   3   Bramley 75
38 6 Cross Roads William CRAVEN Head M 63 general labourer Pudsey 75
    Ann CRAVEN Wife M 63 house wife Stanningley 75
    Grace CRAVEN Daughter U 30 worsted power loom weaver Stanningley 75
39 1 Swinnow Grange Joseph JOWETT Head M 31 woolen cloth sluber Pudsey 75
    Elizabeth JOWETT Wife M 25 house wife Bramley 75
    William JOWETT Son   4 scholar Bramley 75
    Matilda JOWETT Daughter   2   Bramley 75
    Edward Shires JOWETT     7m   Bramley 75
40 2 Swinnow Grange Ephraim ELSWORTH Head M 27 agricultural labourer Pudsey 75
    Ann ELSWORTH Wife M 26 woolen cloth burler Wortley Leeds 75
    Betty ELSWORTH Daughter   10m   Thornhill 75
41 3 Swinnow Grange Robert NEAL Head M 22 carter Farsley 75
    Susannah NEAL Wife M 22   Farsley 75
    Samuel NEAL Son   1   Farsley 75
42 4 & 5 Swinnow Grange Thomas KITCHEN Head M 40 overlooker at a woolen mill Bradford 75
    Elizabeth KITCHEN Wife M 38   Pudsey 75
    George KITCHEN Son   11 half time mule piecer Pudsey 75
    Mary KITCHEN Daughter   9 scholar Pudsey 75
    John KITCHEN Son   7 scholar Calverley 75
    Fanny KITCHEN Daughter   6 scholar Calverley 75
    William KITCHEN Son   4 scholar Calverley 75
    Elizabeth KITCHEN Daughter   18m   Calverley 75
43 7 Swinnow Grange Samuel FIRTH Head M 36 woolen mill scribbler filler Bowling 76
    Sarah FIRTH Wife M 32 woolen mill scribbler filler Holmfirth 76
    Mary FIRTH Daughter   10   Pudsey 76
    Martha FIRTH Daughter   6   Pudsey 76
    Joseph Epleston FIRTH Son   4   Pudsey 76
44 10 Swinnow Grange Nathaniel CLOUGHTON Head M 59 licenced victualer & grocer Esholt 76
    Mary CLOUGHTON Wife M 56   Burley nr Otley 76
    Martha WILKINSON servant U 22 general servant Otley 76
    John CLOUGHTON brother M 67 proprietor of houses Pudsey 76
    Joseph CUNLIFF brother in law M 61 joiner retired Burley nr Otley 76
45   M Archippus G BUTLER lodger M 31 railway labourer Oxfordshire 76
    Hannah BUTLER lodger's son M 30   Buckinghamshire 76
    George BUTLER lodger's wife   5   Buckinghamshire 76
46 11 Swinnow Grange Robert CLIFFORD Head Wr 56 shoe maker High Dunsforth 76
    Elizabeth CLIFFORD Daughter U 22 woolen mule scribbler filler Harewood 76
    Isaac CLIFFORD son U 17 clogger Pudsey 76
    Sarah CLIFFORD Daughter   13 woolen mule piecer Pudsey 76
47 12 Swinnow Grange Joseph STOW Head M 28 millwright Bramley 76
    Ann STOW Wife M 27   Bramley 76
48 13 Swinnow Grange George HALLIDAY Head M 38 boot and shoe maker Middlesex St Catherine 76
    Mary HALLIDAY Wife M 28   Wortley Leeds 76
49 14 Swinnow Grange William LODGE Head M 53 woolen cloth hand loom weaver Wortley Leeds 76
    Elizabeth LODGE Wife M 59   Wortley Leeds 76
    Joseph LODGE Son U 28 woolen cloth slubber Wortley 76
    Daniel LODGE Son U 26 woolen cloth hand loom weaver Holbeck 76
    John LODGE Son U 22 woolen mill machine fitter Armley 76
    Sarah Ann LODGE Daughter U 20 woolen mule piecer Wortley Leeds 76
    Hannah LODGE Daughter U 16 woolen mule piecer Wortley Leeds 76
50 15 Swinnow Grange Edmund SENIOR Head M 58 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Armley 76
    Elizabeth SENIOR Wife M 58   Leeds 76
    John SENIOR Son U 24 woolen cloth spinner Armley 76
    George SENIOR Son U 22 woolen cloth spinner Armley 76
    Elizabeth SENIOR Daughter U 19 woolen mule piecer Bramley 76
51 16 Swinnow Grange John FOWLER Head M 39 woolen cloth slubber Bramley 76
    Elizabeth FOWLER Wife M 38   Bramley 76
    Isaac Smith FOWLER Son   15 woolen mule carder filler Bramley 76
    Mary Ann FOWLER Daughter   12 woolen tin piecer minder Bramley 76
    Harriet FOWLER Daughter   10 woolen tin piecer minder Bramley 76
    Hannah FOWLER Daughter   7   Bramley 76
    Samuel FOWLER Son   4   Bramley 76
    Emily FOWLER Daughter   8m   Bramley 76
52 17 Swinnow Grange Sarah CROWTHER Head W 58 house wife Armley 76
    John CROWTHER Son U 36 dyehouse labourer Armley 76
    Sarah CROWTHER Daughter U 31 woolen cloth power loom weaver Armley 76
53 18 Swinnow Grange Susannah GAMBLES Head W 55 house keeper Farsley 76
    James GAMBLES Son U 24 woolen cloth slubber Wortley Leeds 76
    Benjamin GAMBLES Son boarder U 35 woolen cloth weaver Wortley Leeds 76
    Salina GAMBLES granddaughter   11 woolen cloth piecer Bramley 76
54 19 Swinnow Grange John HARTLEY Head Wr 51 hand loom woolen weaver Bramley 77
    Samuel HARTLEY son U 18 hand loom woolen weaver Bramley 77
    John HARTLEY son U 16 hand loom woolen weaver Bramley 77
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Daughter   13 hand tin piecer minder Bramley 77
    Joshua HARTLEY son   10 woolen carder filler Bramley 77
55 23 & 24 Swinnow Grange Joseph SMITH Head M 50 woolen cloth manufacturer employing 5 persons Horsforth 77
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife M 48 house duties Tong 77
    Sophia SMITH Daughter U 26 woolen cloth weaver Bramley 77
    Grace SMITH Daughter U 24 woolen cloth weaver Bramley 77
    Joseph SMITH son U 21 woolen cloth weaver Bramley 77
    Sarah Ann SMITH Daughter U 22 woolen cloth weaver Bramley 77
    Ann Elizabeth SMITH Daughter U 10 scholar Bramley 77
    Herbert SMITH son   5   Bramley 77
    Emiley SMITH Daughter   4m   Bramley 77
56 25 Swinnow Grange William CLOUGHTON Head M 47 woolen cloth manufacturer Tong 77
    Mary Ann PEARSON Daughter boarder M 20 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 77
57 26 Swinnow Grange Joseph RILEY Head M 48 woolen cloth manufacturer Bramley 77
    Sarah Ann RILEY Wife M 43 woolen cloth stuff Bramley 77
58 27 Swinnow Grange Ann HAINSWORTH Head W 49 woolen cloth warper Bramley 77
    Ann HAINSWORTH daughter U 20 woolen cloth power loom weaver Pudsey 77
    Abraham HAINSWORTH son   10 scholar Bramley 77
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH daughter   6   Bramley 77
59 28 Swinnow Grange Thomas DOBSON Head M 73 rope and twine maker Wakefield 77
    Ann DOBSON Wife M 72 house wife Leeds 77
60 & 61 29 Swinnow Grange Joseph FARRAR Head Wr 66 woolen cloth weaver Armley 77
    Charles MARSHAL lodger head M 45 woolen cloth weaver Horsforth 77
    Maria MARSHAL lodger wife M 37   Bramley 77
    Joseph Farrar MARSHAL lodger son   6 scholar Bramley 77
    William MARSHAL lodger son   4   Bramley 77
    Albert MARSHAL lodger son   9m   Bramley 77
62 30 Swinnow Grange William BARKER Head M 66 woolen cloth manufacturer Bramley 77
    Mary BARKER Wife M 65   Bramley 77
63 31 Swinnow Grange John BECKTON Head M 35 woolen cloth slubber Knaresborough 77
    Christiana BECKTON Wife M 28   Bramley 77
    William BECKTON son   11 half time piecer Bramley 77
    Joseph BECKTON son   4   Bramley 77
    Ada BECKTON daughter   1w   Bramley 77
64 32 Swinnow Grange Thomas LANGLEY Head M 64 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 77
    Sarah LANGLEY Wife M 70   Morley 77
65 Spring Field House Joseph LUND Head M 38 book seller Kildwick 77
    Maria LUND Wife M 40   Bingley 77
    Lucy LUND daughter   11   Bradford 77
    Elizabeth WRIGHT servant U 24 house servant Nottinghamshire 77
66 Spring Mount Bell Beer House John DAWSON Head Wr 68 out of business Yeadon 77
    Elizabeth DAWSON daughter U 21   Wortley Leeds 77
    Ruth HIRST servant U 20 house servant Morley 77
    Ann PHELAN servant U 23 visitor Ireland 77
    Sarah Ann CRAVEN daughter M 32 visitor Wortley Leeds 77
67 1 Granhamthorp Joseph TURNER Head M 65 woolen cloth weaver Bramley 78
    Mary TURNER Wife M 59   Bramley 78
68 2 Granhamthorp James TIFFANY Head M 42 watch man at a mill Bramley 78
    Elizabeth TIFFANY Wife M 44   Farsley 78
    Emma TIFFANY daughter U 21 woolen power loom weaver Bramley 78
    Lydia TIFFANY daughter U 17 woolen power loom weaver Bramley 78
    Charles TIFFANY son   16 woolen scribbler filler Bramley 78
    Martha TIFFANY daughter   12 woolen tin piecer minder Bramley 78
    Mary Ann TIFFANY daughter   10 scholar Bramley 78
    Mark TIFFANY son   7 scholar Bramley 78
    Luke TIFFANY son   4   Bramley 78
    Sophia TIFFANY daughter   10m   Bramley 78
69 3 Granhamthorp John HINCHCLIFF Head M 39 quarrier stone Bramley 78
    Christiana HINCHCLIFF Wife M 37 dress maker Bramley 78
    Mary Ellen HINCHCLIFF daughter   13   Bramley 78
    Selina HINCHCLIFF daughter   3   Bramley 78
    James JAGGER father in law Wr 78 hand loom woolen weaver Bramley 78
70 4 Granhamthorp George TURNER Head Wr 81 retired hand loom woolen weaver Bramley 78
71 5 Granhamthorp Benjamin HUDSON Head Wr 39 stone quarrier Tong 78
    Esther HUDSON daughter U 16 house work Bramley 78
    Benjamin HUDSON son   10 scholar Armley 78
    Mary HUDSON daughter   8 scholar Armley 78
    John HUDSON son   6 scholar Armley 78
72 6 Granhamthorp Joseph WRIGHT Head M 26 general labourer Morley 78
    Ann WRIGHT Wife M 21 house wife Sheffield 78
73 8 Granhamthorp Joshua SETTLE Head M 25 cordwainer Bramley 78
    Agnes SETTLE Wife M 23   Cross moor 78
    Ann SETTLE daughter   1   Bramley 78
74 9 Granhamthorp John CHADWICK head M 46 master builder employing 15 men and 3 boys Bramley 78
    Anna CHADWICK Wife M 34 dress maker Doncaster 78
    Edward CHADWICK son   1m   Bramley 78
75 10 Granhamthorp Joseph CHADWICK Head Wr 74 master builder non employed Great Woodhouse 78
    Sarah CHADWICK sister U 66 dress maker Bramley 78
76 11 Granhamthorp Thomas CALVERT Head M 27 cordwainer Bramley 78
    Mary Hannah CALVERT Wife M 27   Bramley 78
77 12 Granhamthorp Samuel WEBSTER Head M 21 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Adwalton 78
    Mary Ann WEBSTER Wife M 20 hand loom woolen cloth warper Gildersome 78
78 13 Granhamthorp Whitaker BOOCOCK Head M 23 woolen machine fettler Baildon 78
    Eliza BOOCOCK Wife M 23   Bramley 78
    Hannah BOOCOCK daughter   7m   Bramley 78
79 14 Granhamthorp Elizabeth WARD Head W 62 house wife Lancashire Rochdale 78
    Samuel WARD son U 34 woolen cloth slubber Bramley 78
80 17 Granhamthorp William BENNETT Head M 36 carter and general labourer Bramley 78
    Jane BENNETT Wife M 27 house wife Holbeck 78
    Abraham BENNETT son   5   Bramley 78
81 18 Granhamthorp John ARUNDEL Head M 46 hand loom cloth weaver Bramley 78
    Ann ARUNDEL Wife M 43   Bramley 78
    George ARUNDEL son   15 Woolen teaser filler Bramley 78
    Jane Ann Wilson ARUNDEL daughter   16 woolen carding machine filler Bramley 79
    Sarah Eliza Wilson ARUNDEL daughter   13 woolen scribbling machine filler Hunslet 79
    George A C Wilson ARUNDEL son   11 riviter and labourer Hunslet 79
82 19 Granhamthorp William BLAKEY Head M 31 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Bramley 79
    Hannah BLAKEY Wife M 35   Leeds 79
    Jabez Firth BLAKEY son   2   Armley 79
    Sarah Hannah BLAKEY daughter   <1m   Bramley 79
83 Upper Rails Field House James BUCKLE Head M 27 woolen cloth mule spinner Bramley 79
    Elizabeth BUCKLE Wife M 26   Bramley 79
    Frederick BUCKLE son   2   Bramley 79
    Mariah Ann BUCKLE daughte   2m   Bramley 79
84 Upper Rails Field House John WHITEHEAD Head M 43 sizing boiler Churwell 79
    Betty WHITEHEAD Wife M 43   Churwell 79
    Jane WHITEHEAD daughter U 20 dress maker and milliner Churwell 79
    Samuel WHITEHEAD son U 18 sizing boiler Churwell 79
    Elizabeth WHITEHEAD daughter U 16 scholar Gildersome 79
    Caroline WHITEHEAD daughter   13 scholar Bramley 79
    Martha Ellen WHITEHEAD daughter   11 scholar Bramley 79
    Julius WHITEHEAD son   9 scholar Bramley 79
    Sarah WHITEHEAD daughter   8 scholar Bramley 79
    Hargrave WHITEHEAD son   6   Bramley 79
    John WHITEHEAD son   7w   Bramley 79
85 Bramley Railway Station Thomas THORP Head M 33 station master Middlethorpe 79
    Margaret THORP Wife M 31   Richmond 79
    James THORP son   9   Richmond 79
    George DOUGHTY boarder U 17 under station clerk Addleston near London 79
    Thomas Henry SMITH visitor   3   * 79
86 1 & 2 Pudsey Lane Ellis STEAD Head M 41 farmer of 10 acres of land Ilkley 79
    Ann STEAD Wife M 42   Stuton 79
    Joseph STEAD son U 16   Stuton 79
    Thomas STEAD son   13   Stuton 79
    Sarah Jane STEAD daughter   11   Stuton 79
    Holmes STEAD son   6 scholar Stuton 79
87 3 Pudsey Lane Thomas MIDDLEBROOK Head M 53 woolen cloth manufacturer Morley 79
    Sarah MIDDLEBROOK Wife M 50   Arthington 79
    Elizabeth MIDDLEBROOK daughter U 26   Bramley 79
88 4 Pudsey Lane William DAVEY Head M 39 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 79
    Hannah DAVEY Wife M 40 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 79
    Joseph Webster DAVEY son U 16 woolen yarn spinner Pudsey 79
    John DAVEY son U 15 shoe maker Pudsey 79
    Sarah Elizabeth DAVEY daughter   13 shoe binder Pudsey 79
    William DAVEY son   8 scholar Pudsey 79
    Joseph HOWORTH Head M 36 visitor agent for chemice work Huddersfield 79
    Martha HOWORTH Wife M 35   Huddersfield 79
    Polly HOWORTH daughter   4   Huddersfield 79
89 5 Pudsey Lane John CLOSE Head M 38 farm servant Winkerley 79
    Martha CLOSE Wife M 36   Kirkby 79
    William CLOSE son   10 scholar Bramhope 79
    Thomas CLOSE son   7 scholar Bramley 79
90 6 Pudsey Lane Benjamin WADE Head Wr 49 proprietor of houses and land Pudsey 80
    Benjamin WADE son U 22 woolen cloth manufacturer Pudsey 80
    Samuel WADE son U 20 woolen cloth manufacturer Pudsey 80
    Edwin WADE son U 18 woolen cloth manufacturer Pudsey 80
    Eli WADE son U 17 woolen cloth manufacturer Pudsey 80
    John WADE son   10 scholar Pudsey 80
    Arthur WADE son   8 scholar Pudsey 80
    Grace RUSHTON servant U 22 house servant Bramley 80
91 7 Pudsey Lane John ATKINSON Head M 45 carter Whitley 80
    Pheaby ATKINSON Wife M 43   Pudsey 80
    Jane ATKINSON daughter U 20 woolen cloth burler Pudsey 80
    John ATKINSON son U 18 woolen mule spinner Pudsey 80
    Nancy ATKINSON daughter U 16 woolen mule burler Pudsey 80
    Maria ATKINSON daughter   12 scholar Pudsey 80
    Robert ATKINSON son   8 scholar Pudsey 80
    Sarah ATKINSON daughter   5 scholar Pudsey 80
    Mary ATKINSON daughter   5 scholar Pudsey 80
    George ATKINSON son   3   Pudsey 80
92 8 Pudsey Lane John CARLEY Head M 46 wool cloth manufacturer Pudsey 80
    Elizabeth CARLEY Wife M 45   Pudsey 80
    James CARLEY son U 19 woolen weaver and waste dealer Pudsey 80
    Thomas CARLEY daughter U 16 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 80
    Hannah CARLEY daughter   10 scholar Pudsey 80
    Johnson CARLEY son   8 scholar Pudsey 80
    Elizabeth CARLEY daughter   6 scholar Pudsey 80
93 9 Pudsey Lane Ann KITCHEN Head W 61 proprietor of houses Pudsey 80
    Martha GIBSON boarder U 37 bonnet maker Pudsey 80
94 Swinnow House and cottages Pudsey Lane End Matthew WALKER head U 21 woolen cloth manufacturer employing 8 men and 15 women Pudsey 80
    Emma WALKER sister U 15 scholar Pudsey 80
    Sarah WALKER sister U 13 scholar Bramley 80
    Sarah Eliza THOMPSON servant U 24 house servant Bradford 80
95 2 Swinnow House and cottages Pudsey lane End Ephraim NORTON Head M 30 foreman at woolen manufactory Pudsey 80
    Elizabeth NORTON Wife M 34 woolen warper and burler Rodley 80
    Ann E NORTON daughter   8 scholar Bramley 80
    Mary NORTON daughter   6 scholar Bramley 80
    John NORTON son   2   Pudsey 80
    Ann Myers WHEATER sister in law U 27 woolen warper and burler Pudsey 80
96 3 Swinnow House and cottages pudsey Lane End Seth ODDY Head M 23 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 80
    Frances ODDY Wife M 22 woolen cloth burler Pudsey 80
    Emma ODDY daughter   4 scholar Pudsey 80
97 Priestley Cottage Jeremiah WALKER Head M 39 woolen cloth mule spinner Armley 80
    Ann WALKER Wife M 39 dress maker Menston 80
    John WALKER son   9 scholar Burley nr Otley 80
    Thomas P WALKER son   7 scholar Armley 80
    Emma WALKER daughter   3   Bramley 80
98 Kings Arms Cottage James INGHAM Head M 56 waste dresser Stanningley 80
    Elizabeth INGHAM Wife M 47   Dishforth 80
    Martha INGHAM daughter U 23 woolen cloth burler Pudsey 80
    John Simpson INGHAM son U 17 woolen mule piecer Pudsey 80
    Elizabeth INGHAM daughter   13   Pudsey 80
    Matthew INGHAM son   11 errand boy Bramley 81
    Jabez Firth INGHAM son   4m   Bramley 81
99 King Arms Inn Pudsey Town End William HININGS Head M 43 innkeeper and farmer of 24 acres employing 1 man Bramley 81
    Nancy HININGS Wife M 43   Hunsworth 81
    Mary FIRTH servant U 34 house servant Hunsworth 81
    Martha SUTCLIFF visitor W 70   Bowling 81
100 Hinings House Pudsey Lane End Samuel MIDDLEBROOK Head M 51 woolen cloth manufacturer and book keeper Morley 81
    Frances MIDDLEBROOK Wife M 54   Bramley 81
    Sarah Ann MIDDLEBROOK daughter U 22 dress maker Bramley 81
    Hannah Wilson MIDDLEBROOK daughter U 19 woolen cloth burler Pudsey 81
    France Clough MIDDLEBROOK daughter U 19 woolen cloth burler Pudsey 81
    John MIDDLEBROOK son U 16 woolen cloth hand loom weaver Pudsey 81
101 1 Swinnow Row Pudsey Lane End William ELSWORTH Head M 57 woolen cloth hand loom weaver Pudsey 81
    Sarah ELSWORTH Wife M 60   Eccleshill 81
    Alice ELSWORTH daughter U 17 woolen cloth hand loom weaver Pudsey 81
    Ann ELSWORTH granddaughter   3   Pudsey 81
102 2 Swinnow Row Pudsey Lane End Edwin MIDDLEBROOK Head M 25 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Bramley 81
    Mary MIDDLEBROOK Wife M 25 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 81
103 3 Swinnow Row Pudsey Lane End Richard WEBSTER Head M 52 wollen cloth manufacturer Bramley 81
    Hannah WEBSTER Wife M 51   Wortley Leeds 81
    Ann WEBSTER daughter U 26 woolen cloth hand weaver Bramley 81
    Mary WEBSTER daughter U 24 woolen cloth burler Bramley 81
    Jane WEBSTER daughter U 20 woolen cloth burler Bramley 81
    James H WEBSTER son U 17 pupil teacher in a Wesleyan school Bramley 81
    Hannah WEBSTER daughter U 12 scholar Bramley 81
104 Musgrave's House Pudsey Town End Edward ODDY Head M 25 woolen cloth merchant Pudsey 81
    Anne ODDY Wife M 25   Wakefield 81
    Caroline WALKER sister in law U 18   Wakefield 81
105 Musgrave's House Pudsey Town End Joseph ODDY Head M 35 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 81
    Martha ODDY Wife M 33 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 81
    Sarah ODDY daughter   10 scholar Pudsey 81
    Hannah Mary ODDY daughter   5 scholar Pudsey 81
    Jesse ODDY son   3 scholar Pudsey 81
106 Victoria Inn William MARSHALL Head M 58 innkeeper and woolen cloth manufacturer Headingley 81
    Hannah MARSHALL Wife M 58   Pudsey 81
    Hannah Mary NORTON daughter in law U 20 house servant Pudsey 81
    Sarah BOYS granddaughter   10 scholar Pudsey 81
107 1 Victoria Building Sarah WEBSTER Head W 54 formerly woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 81
    Jonathan WEBSTER Wife U 33 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Bramley 81
    Mary WEBSTER daughter U 22 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Bramley 81
    James WEBSTER son U 17 woolen cloth mule spinner Bramley 81
    Emma WEBSTER granddaughter   9m   Bramley 81
108 2 Victoria Building William MILNER Head M 46 woolen cloth hand loom weaver Pudsey 81
    Martha MILNER Wife M 44 woolen cloth hand loom weaver Pudsey 81
    Elizabeth MILNER daughter U 18 woolen cloth hand loom weaver Pudsey 81
    John MILNER son   14 woolen cloth hand loom weaver Pudsey 81
    William Gaunt MILNER son   12 woolen cloth hand loom weaver Pudsey 81
    Joseph MILNER     8 scholar Bramley 81
    Rose Hannah MILNER     6 scholar Bramley 81
    Mary MILNER     3 scholar Bramley 81
  Pudsey Town End Benjamin MILNER son   5m   Bramley 82
109 3 Victoria Building Benjamin WARD Head M 60 hand loom cloth weaver Pudsey 82
    Nancy WARD Wife M 63   Pudsey 82
    Benjamin WARD son U 17 wool sorter Pudsey 82
110 1 Balloon Row William BURNAND Head M 74 hand loom cloth weaver Harrogate 82
    Ann BURNAND daughter U 31 hand loom cloth weaver Pudsey 82
111 2 Balloon Row Ephraim RODGERS Head M 23 hand loom cloth weaver Pudsey 82
    Sarah Ann RODGERS Wife M 20 hand loom cloth weaver Leeds 82
    Simeon RODGERS son   1   Pudsey 82
    Violetta RODGERS daughter   2m   Bramley 82
    Mary MARSHALL servant boarder   10 nurse maid Leeds 82
112 3 Balloon Row John NAYLOR Head M 48 hand loom woolen cloth weaver and grocer shop keeper Pudsey 82
    Sarah NAYLOR Wife M 46   Pudsey 82
    William NAYLOR son U 23 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 82
    Elizabeth Ann NAYLOR daughter   9 hand loom woolen cloth Pudsey 82
    John Tunnicliff NAYLOR son   7   Pudsey 82
113 4 Balloon Row James THREAPLETON Head M 57 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 82
    Rachel THREAPLETON Wife M 53   Pudsey 82
    Sarah THREAPLETON daughter U 25 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 82
    William THREAPLETON son U 23 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 82
    James THREAPLETON son U 20 hand loom mule spinner Bramley 82
114 5 Balloon Row John BRELAY Head M 44 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 82
    Mary BRELAY Wife M 46 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 82
115 6 Balloon Row Ann WARD Head W 56 house keeper Pudsey 82
    Joshua WARD son U 28 hand loom woolen weaver Bramley 82
    Mary WARD daughter U 25 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Bramley 82
    John WARD son U 14 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 82
116 7 Balloon Row George GAMBLES Head M 36 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 82
    Hannah GAMBLES Wife M 34 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 82
    William GAMBLES son   11 half time tin piever Pudsey 82
    Henry GAMBLES son   9 scholar Pudsey 82
    Joseph GAMBLES son   6 scholar Bramley 82
    Mary GAMBLES daughter   4   Bramley 82
    Elizabeth GAMBLES daughter   1   Bramley 82
117 8 Balloon Row Joseph Whitefield THORNTON Head M 25 journeyman joiner Pudsey 82
    Betty THORNTON Wife M 22   Pudsey 82
    Mary Esther THORNTON daughter   1   Bramley 82
118 1 Victoria Street Pudsey Town End Robert GLOVER Head M 39 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 82
    Mary GLOVER Wife M 25 house wife Carlton nr Wakefield 82
    James GLOVER son   3   Bramley 82
    Hannah GLOVER daughter   1   Bramley 82
119 2 Victoria Street Pudsey Town End George WILCOCK Head U 33 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 82
121 4 victoria Street Pudsey Town End Rose DAVEY Head U 32 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 82
    John DAVEY son   10 hand loom woolen cloth piecer Pudsey 82
    Thomas DAVEY son   8 scholar half time mill hand Pudsey 82
122 5 Victoria Street Pudsey Town End Thomas DENTON Head M 40 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Bramley 82
    Esther DENTON Wife M 36 hand loom woolen cloth burler Pudsey 82
    Samuel DENTON son   8 scholar Bramley 82
    Mary Ellen DENTON daughter   3   Bramley 83
123 6 Victoria Street Pudsey Town End William James C THREAPLETON Head M 42 master tailor and draper no men employed Great Woodhouse 83
    Hannah THREAPLETON Wife M 43 dress maker and milliner Horsforth 83
    Sarah Ann THREAPLETON daughter U 20 woolen cloth burler Horsforth 83
    Mary Kaye THREAPLETON daughter U 17 woolen cloth burler Horsforth 83
    Eliza H THREAPLETON daughter   11 * Bramley 83
    Emma THREAPLETON daughter   7 scholar Bramley 83
    Jane Elizabeth THREAPLETON daughter   4 scholar Bramley 83
    John Edwin C THREAPLETON son   2   Bramley 83
    Sarah THREAPLETON mother W 79 formerly laundress Great Woodhouse 83
124 7 Victoria Street Pudsey Town End John WARD Head M 26 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 83
    Hannah WARD Wife M 27 hand loom woolen cloth burler Pudsey 83
    Squire WARD son   3   Pudsey 83
    Sarah WARD daughter   1   Bramley 83
125 8 Victoria Street Pudsey Town End Rebeca RODGERS Head W 55 woolen cloth burler Bramley 83
    Esther RODGERS daughter U 23 hand woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 83
    Ruth RODGERS daughter U 20 stuff power loom weaver Pudsey 83
    Rueben RODGERS son U 18 woolen mill teaser machine minder Pudsey 83
    Rebecca RODGERS daughter   15 stuff power loom weaver Pudsey 83
126 9 Victoria Street Pudsey Town End John EMSLEY Head M 35 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 83
    Elizabeth EMSLEY Wife M 34   Pudsey 83
    Simeon EMSLEY son U 17 woolen mule spinner Pudsey 83
    mary Ann EMSLEY daughter U 15 worsted power loom weaver Bramley 83
    Martha EMSLEY daughter   12 nurse maid Bramley 83
    William EMSLEY son   9 scholar Bramley 83
    Elizabeth EMSLEY daughter   7 scholar Bramley 83
    Rhoda EMSLEY daughter   4 scholar Bramley 83
    John EMSLEY son   2   Bramley 83
127 10 Victoria Street Pudsey Town End Joseph FIRTH Head M 31 woolen cloth mule spinner Leeds 83
    Elizabeth FIRTH Wife M 36   Wakefield 83
    Frederick FIRTH son   5   Leeds 83
    Emily FIRTH daughter   3   Bramley 83
    John FIRTH brother boarder U 22 woolen cloth mule spinner Leeds 83
128 11 Victoria Street Pudsey Town End Hannah VERITY Head U 38 almswoman Pudsey 83
    Martha Ann VERITY daughter   5 scholar Pudsey 83
129 11 Victoria Street Pudsey Town End Ann HARTLEY Head W 77 almswoman Pudsey 83
130 13 Victoria Street Pudsey Town End Joseph DAVEY Head Wr 46 grocer and linning draper Pudsey 83
    John WARD boarder U 22 basket maker Tadcaster 83
131 1 Blakey Row Richard BLAKEY Head M 30 journeyman millwright Bramley 83
    Elizabeth BLAKEY Wife M 29   Pudsey 83
    Joseph BLAKEY son   6 scholar Bramley 83
    Sarah BLAKEY daughter   4 scholar Bramley 83
132 2 Blakey Row Joseph BLAKEY Head M 61 master wheelwright and joiner Adwalton 83
    Mary BLAKEY Wife M 58   Adwalton 83
    Isaac BLAKEY son U 21 blacksmith Pudsey 83
    Sam BLAKEY son U 16 wheelwright and joiner Pudsey 83
    Mary BLAKEY daughter   12 scholar Pudsey 83
    Mary BROOK nice servant U 21 servant Adwalton 83
133 3 Blakey Row Pudsey Town End Samuel MILNER Head M 25 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 84
    Elizabeth MILNER Wife M 24 hand loom woolen weaver Bramley 84
134 4 Blakey Row Pudsey Town End David GLOVER Head M 50 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 84
    Hannah GLOVER Wife M 50   Pudsey 84
    Elizabeth GLOVER daughter U 21 woolen cloth power loom weaver Bramley 84
    Mary GLOVER daughter U 20 woolen cloth burler Bramley 84
    Robert GLOVER son U 14 general labourer in dyehouse Bramley 84
    Isaac GLOVER son   8 scholar Bramley 84
    Ann GLOVER granddaughter   11   Bramley 84
    Ruth GATE visitor M 53 printer & brush Manufacturer's wife Pudsey 84
    Hannah GATE visitor U 26 printer & brush Manufacturer's daughter Leeds 84
    Walter GATE visitor son of   9 printer & brush Manufacturer's son Leeds 84
135 5 Blakey Row Pudsey Town End Charles GAUNT Head Wr 78 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 84
    Mary GAUNT daughter U 40 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 84
    Matthew GAUNT son U 33 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 84
    William GAUNT grandson   13 woolen mule piecer Pudsey 84
136 1 Wilsons House Pudsey Town End Mary WILSON Head U 29 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Bramley 84
    Norton WILSON brother U 15 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Bramley 84
    Ann WILKS boarder U 25 woolen power loom weaver Gildersome 84
137 2 Wilson's House Pudsey Town End Frank MUFF Head M 35 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 84
    Hannah MUFF Wife M 29 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 84
    Joseph MUFF son   14 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 84
    Alice MUFF daughter   12   Pudsey 84
    Sarah Ann MUFF daughter   10   Pudsey 84
    William MUFF son   6   Bramley 84
    John MUFF son   4   Bramley 84
    Ruth MUFF daughter   1   Bramley 84
138 1 Allen Brigg Mill George DUFTON Head M 35 book keeper at woolen mill Pudsey 84
    Sarah Ann DUFTON Wife M 30   Pudsey 84
    Florence Ann DUFTON daughter   1   Bramley 84
139 2 Allen Brigg Mill Joseph GARFORTH Head M 42 overlooker at a woolen mill Great Woodhouse 84
    Sarah GARFORTH Wife M 44   Great Woodhouse 84
    Mary GARFORTH daughter U 17 scholar Bramley 84
    Arthur NICHOLS boarder   6   Bramley 84
140 3 Allen Brigg Mill John GAUNT Head Wr 77 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 84
141 1 Threapleton Row Hugh HININGS Head M 50 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 84
    Robert HININGS son U 19 hand loom woolen weaver Bramley 84
    Ann HININGS daughter U 22 hand loom woolen weaver Bramley 84
142 2 Threapleton Row Jonathan GAUNT Head M 51 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 84
    Hannah GAUNT Wife M 47   Pudsey 84
    Sarah GAUNT daughter U 29 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 84
    Hannah GAUNT daughter U 22 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 84
    Emma GAUNT daughter   13 scholar Pudsey 84
    Richard GAUNT son   10 scholar Pudsey 84
    Jonathan GAUNT son   6 scholar Bramley 84
    Arthur GAUNT son   4 scholar Bramley 84
143 3 Threapleton Row Joseph HECKLER head Wr 68 woolen hand loom weaver Pudsey 84
144 4 Threapleton Row Pudsey Town End Michael HEATON Head M 70 woolen cloth filler Baildon 85
    Hannah HEATON Wife M 64   Armley 85
    Ephraim EMSLEY son in law M 22 woolen mule spinner Pudsey 85
    Louisa EMSLEY daughter M 22 woolen stuff power loom weaver Armley 85
145 1 Nortons Houses Henry HALLAS Head M 44 woolen cloth slubber Honley 85
    Ann HALLAS Wife M 48   Pudsey 85
    Emma HALLAS daughter U 20 woolen cloth warper Pudsey 85
146 2 Nortons Houses Thomas RILEY Head M 46 woolen cloth slubber Stainland 85
    Mary Ann RILEY Wife M 44   Steps Mill nr Honley 85
147 3 Nortons Houses Benjamin MARSHALL Head M 64 woolen cloth manufacturer employing 3 men Pudsey 85
    Mary MARSHALL Wife M 64   Pudsey 85
    John MARSHALL son U 39 hand loom weaver Pudsey 85
    William MARSHALL son U 36 hand loom weaver Pudsey 85
148 4 Nortons Houses William VERITY Head Wr 62 woolen cloth slubber Brighouse 85
149 4 Nortons Houses William SUNDERLAND head lodger M 36 dry stone waller Bramley 85
    Mary SUNDERLAND Wife M 34 dress maker Pudsey 85
    Martha SUNDERLAND daughter   14 woolen tin piecer minder Pudsey 85
    Alfred SUNDERLAND son   9 woolen tin piecer minder Pudsey 85
    Jane SUNDERLAND daughter   5   Pudsey 85
    Lewis SUNDERLAND son   4m   Pudsey 85
150 5 Nortons Houses John WEBSTER head M 43 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 85
    Mary WEBSTER Wife M 41 hand loom woolen weaver Pudsey 85
    Jonothan WEBSTER son U 17 boot and shoe maker Pudsey 85
    Hannah WEBSTER daughter   14 house maid Bramley 85
    Thomas H WEBSTER son   11 woolen mill carding machine minder Bramley 85
    Esther WEBSTER daughter   10 woolen mill carding machine minder Bramley 85
    Joseph WEBSTER son   5   Bramley 85
    Mary WEBSTER daughter   3m   Bramley 85
151 1 Verity Square Joseph NORTON head M 34 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Bramley 85
    Judith NORTON Wife M 42   Bramley 85
    Elizabeth NORTON daughter   11 scholar Bramley 85
    Christopher Banks NORTON son   9 scholar Bramley 85
    Edwin NORTON son   8 scholar Bramley 85
    Arthur NORTON son   7 scholar Bramley 85
    William NORTON son   2   Bramley 85
    Matthew H NORTON son   4m   Bramley 85
152 2 Verity Square Thomas DUFTON head M 49 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 85
    Mary DUFTON Wife M 57 dress maker Hampshire Gosport 85
    Thomas W DUFTON son U 21 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 85
153 3 Verity Square William WOOD head M 32 drysalter agent   85
    Frances WOOD Wife M 31   Pudsey 85
    George WOOD son   9   Pudsey 85
    Meradiph WOOD son   8 woolen factory boy Pudsey 85
    William WOOD son   6 school boy Pudsey 85
    Walter WOOD son   4 school boy Pudsey 85
    Alice WOOD daughter   1   Bramley 85
154 $ Verity Square Matthew H WALKER head M 49 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 85
    Jane WALKER Wife M 48   Farsley 85
    Jane WALKER daughter U 26 hand loom woolen cloth weaver Farsley 85
    William WALKER son U 22 woolen factory engine feeder Farsley 86
    Charles WALKER son   6 Scholar Bramley 86
    Annie WALKER daughter U 20 woolen power loom cloth weaver Farsley 86
    Jane Ann WALKER daughter U 18 woolen power loom cloth weaver Bramley 86
    Hannah Mary WALKER daughter   3   Bramley 86
155 Houghside House Samuel PROCTOR head M 60 woolen cloth manufacturer Bramley 86
    Mary PROCTOR Wife M 56 woolen cloth manufacturer Bramley 86
    Hannah PROCTOR daughter U 27 woolen hand loom cloth weaver Bramley 86
    William PROCTOR son U 23 woolen hand loom cloth weaver Bramley 86
    Jeremiah PROCTOR son U 20 woolen hand loom cloth weaver Bramley 86
    Samuel PROCTOR son U 18 woolen hand loom cloth weaver Bramley 86
    James PROCTOR son   13 woolen hand loom cloth weaver Bramley 86
156 Houghside Farm James EXLEY head M 43 woolen cloth manufacturer and farmer of 20 acres of land Pudsey 86
    Mary EXLEY Wife M 44   Pudsey 86
    Ann EXLEY daughter U 18 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey 86
    John EXLEY son U 14   Pudsey 86
    Mary EXLEY daughter   11 scholar Pudsey 86
    Emma Selina EXLEY daughter   7 scholar Pudsey 86
    Thomas EXLEY son   4 scholar Pudsey 86
    Louisa EXLEY daughter   1   Bramley 86
    Marish EXLEY daughter   9 scholar Pudsey 86
157 Houghside Cottage Joseph GAUNT head M 32 hand loom woolen weaver Wortley Leeds 86
    Sarah GAUNT Wife M 32 hand loom woolen burler Darfield 86