calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1851 Pudsey: ED1

Piece HO 107/2313 Enumeration District 1, Folios 156 - 170

The township of Pudsey comprising Chapeltown, Rider's Yard, Lister's Row.

The enumerator for this ED entered the name of the head of the family only, entering the other family members by initial only. After careful comparison with the 1841 and 1861 censuses and Leeds Register Office birth entries, we have been able to fill in most of the missing names.

 
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
1 Chapeltown OATES Frederick Head M 35 Master Painter Pudsey 156
    OATES Elizabeth Wife M 30   Leeds 156
    OATES Emma Dau - 10 Scholar Pudsey 156
    OATES Ann Dau - 7 Scholar Pudsey 156
    OATES Mary Dau - 3 - Pudsey 156
    OATES Lucy Dau - 6m   Pudsey 156
2 Chapeltown COATES Joseph Head M 24 Green Grocer Pudsey 156
    COATES Maria Wife M 21 - Pudsey 156
    COATES Mary Ann Dau - 11m M Pudsey 156
3 Chapeltown STOTT Hannah Head - - ABSENT   156
4 Chapeltown QUARMBY Joseph Head M 59 Slubber Huddersfield 156
    QUARMBY Mary Wife M 62 - Woodlesford 156
    QUARMBY Thomas Son U 35 Slubber Woodlesford 156
    QUARMBY Elizabeth Dau U 23 Burler Woodlesford 156
    QUARMBY M A Dau U 26 Burler Leeds 156
    QUARMBY Joseph Son U 20 Scribbler Pudsey 156
    QUARMBY Emma Dau - 10 - Pudsey 156
    CALVERT Ann Sis W 61 Charwoman Hunslet 156
5 Chapeltown BOYS Edward Head M 37 Joiner & Grocer emp 7 Farnley 156
    BOYS Hannah Wife M 29 - Pudsey 156
8 Chapeltown SALTER Robert Head M 33 Boot & Shoemaker Pudsey 157
    SALTER Sarah Wife M 33   Armley 157
    SALTER Sarah Ann Dau - 13 Scholar Pudsey 157
    SALTER Robert Son - 3 - Pudsey 157
    SALTER Joseph Son - 2 - Pudsey 157
    EMSLEY David Ap - 15 - Holbeck 157
    DINESON Thomas Ap - 19 - Adwalton 157
9 Chapeltown BRADLEY Joseph Head U 32 Woollen Cloth Manuf. Emp. 4 Pudsey 157
    BRADLEY Mary Sis U 30 - Pudsey 157
10 Chapeltown BANKS Thomas Head M 71 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 157
    BANKS Sarah Wife - 70 - Pudsey 157
    BANKS James Son - 33 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 157
    BANKS Mary Dau - 27   Pudsey 157
    BANKS Ann Gdau - 18 Burler Pudsey 157
    BANKS Martha Gdau - 16 Burler Pudsey 157
    BANKS Sarah Gdau - 15 Burler Pudsey 157
    POTTS William Gson - 12 Scholar Pudsey 157
11 Chapeltown BANKS Joseph Head M 38 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 158
    BANKS Elizabeth Wife M 34 - Leeds 158
    BANKS Thomas Son - 11 Scholar Pudsey 158
    BANKS William Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 158
    BANKS Eliza Dau - 6m   Pudsey 158
12 Chapeltown WADE William Head M 60 Draper grocer & Stamp distrib. Leeds 158
    WADE Elizabeth Wife M 60 - Whitehaven 158
    WADE Joseph Son U 28 Stuff merchants' Ass. Leeds 158
    WADE Hannah Dau U 23 Assists in shop Pudsey 158
    WADE John Henry Son U 20 Solicitor's Articled Clerk Pudsey 158
    GILLGRASS Mary Sis U 50 Assistant Ardsley 158
    STEAD Emily Gdau - 2 - Bradford 158
13 Chapeltown WATERHOUSE James Head M 23 Journeyman Clothier Pudsey 158
    WATERHOUSE Hannah Wife M 23 - Pudsey 158
    WATERHOUSE Eden Dau - 6m   Pudsey 158
14 Chapeltown WEBSTER Joseph Head M 30 Plumber & Glazier Eccleshill 158
    WEBSTER Amelia Wife M 23 Dealer in Earthenware Farnley 158
17 Chapeltown ROSS Samuel Head M 52 Clothier Pudsey 158
    ROSS Elizabeth Wife M 45   Pudsey 158
    ROSS Martha Dau U 20 PLW Weaver Pudsey 158
    ROSS Mary Dau U 17 PLW Weaver Pudsey 158
    ROSS Harriot Emma Dau U 15 Filler Mill Pudsey 158
    ROSS Heaton Son U 13 Piecener Mill Pudsey 158
    ROSS S L Son - 10 Piecener Mill Pudsey 158
    ROSS Matthew A Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 158
    ROSS J Fountain Son - 3 Scholar Pudsey 158
    ROSS Job A Son - 1 - Pudsey 158
    DAWSON John Lodg - 39 Woolen Spinner Knaresbro 158
18 Chapeltown KEMPLAY Richard Head M 48 Grocer & Linen Draper Hallmoor 158
    KEMPLAY Hannah Wife M 48 - Knaresbro 158
19 Chapeltown HOLLIDAY Betty Head M 60   Farsley 158
    DICKENSON Joshua Son U 20 Furnace man Pudsey 158
    DICKENSON Betty Dau U 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 158
20 Chapeltown BARRACLOUGH John Head M 47 Slaymaker Pudsey 159
    BARRACLOUGH Betty Wife M 42 Heald maker Pudsey 159
    BARRACLOUGH Thomas Son U 21 Heald & Slay Maker Pudsey 159
    BARRACLOUGH S Dau U 19 Heald maker Pudsey 159
    BARRACLOUGH B Dau U 16 Heald maker Pudsey 159
    BARRACLOUGH C Dau U 14 Heald maker Pudsey 159
    BARRACLOUGH Francis Son - 11 Heald maker Pudsey 159
    BARRACLOUGH Jane Dau - 6 Scholar Pudsey 159
    BARRACLOUGH Alfred Son - 1 - Pudsey 159
20 Chapeltown MIDDLETON John Head U 22 Clothier Pudsey 159
    BARNES Mary - W 63 Housekeeper Pudsey 159
21 Chapeltown JOHNSON William Head M 44 Butcher Pudsey 159
    JOHNSON Sarah Wife M 44 - Pudsey 159
    JOHNSON Martha Dau U 20 Dressmaker Pudsey 159
    JOHNSON M A Dau U 19 - Pudsey 159
    JOHNSON Betsy Dau U 17 Dressmaker Pudsey 159
    JOHNSON Jane Dau U 16 Burler Pudsey 159
    JOHNSON Sarah Dau - 12 - Pudsey 159
    JOHNSON William Son - 11 Scholar Pudsey 159
    JOHNSON Grace Dau - 9 Scholar Pudsey 159
    JOHNSON Rella Amelia Dau - 6 Scholar Pudsey 159
22 Chapeltown NEWTON Robert Head M 29 Farm Lab Pudsey 159
    NEWTON Ellen Wife M 25 - Pudsey 159
23 Chapeltown WILSON George Head M 37 Innkeeper Pudsey 159
    WILSON Mary Wife M 36   Pudsey 159
    WILSON Ellen Dau - 10 Scholar Pudsey 159
    WILSON Frances Dau - 8 Scholar Pudsey 159
    WILSON Alfred Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 159
    RAYNER Maria Vis U 17 -   159
    DRURY Mary Serv U 21 House serv Collingham 159
24 Chapeltown HOLROYD George Head M 50 Shoemaker Horton 160
    HOLROYD Elizabeth Wife M 47 - Tong 160
    HOLROYD Hannah Dau U 22 Dressmaker Pudsey 160
    HOLROYD Elizabeth Dau U 15 Weaver Wortley 160
    HOLROYD S A Dau U 13   Bramham 160
25 Chapeltown POTTS William Head M 40 Clock maker Darlington 160
    POTTS Elizabeth Wife M 31 - Pudsey 160
    POTTS Margaret Ann Dau - 9 Scholar Pudsey 160
    POTTS Robert Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 160
    POTTS James Son - 3 Scholar Pudsey 160
    POTTS Mary L Dau - 1m   Pudsey 160
26 Chapeltown WALKER John Head M 34 Woollen Cloth Pudsey 160
    WALKER Sarah Wife M 30 - Pudsey 160
    WALKER Maria Dau - 11 - Pudsey 160
    WALKER E Dau - 9 - Pudsey 160
    WALKER Frances Dau - 2 - Pudsey 160
    WALKER Hannah Dau - 6m   Pudsey 160
28 Chapeltown WOOD Elizabeth Head W 56 Baker Pudsey 160
    WOOD H Dau U 19 PLW Weaver Golcar 160
    WOOD S Dau U 17 PLW Weaver Golcar 160
29 Chapeltown JEFFERSON William Head W 60 Retired shopkeeper Pudsey 160
    JEFFERSON William Parsons Son - 10 Scholar Pudsey 160
    JEFFERSON Mary Dau - 9 Scholar Pudsey 160
    JEFFERSON Mary M Sis - 56 Housekeeper Pudsey 160
30 Chapeltown HEAPS Hannah Head U 29 Dressmaker Pudsey 160
    HEAPS Elizabeth Ann Dau - 1 - Pudsey 160
31 Chapeltown SENIOR John Lansdown Head M 25 Master Pudsey 160
    SENIOR Sarah Wife M 25 Dressmaker DBY Bakewell 160
32 Chapeltown KILLINGBECK Joseph Head M 41 Quarry man Leeds 160
    KILLINGBECK Harriet Wife M 39 Burler Pudsey 160
    KILLINGBECK Thomas Son - 14 Filler Mill Pudsey 160
    KILLINGBECK Dorothy Dau - 7   Pudsey 160
    KILLINGBECK Sarah Dau - 5   Pudsey 160
    KILLINGBECK Elizabeth Dau - 3m   Pudsey 160
33 Chapeltown ALDERSON Benjamin Head M 32 Boot & Shoe Maker Burley 160
    ALDERSON Sarah Wife M 26 Boot Binder Nottingham 160
34 Chapeltown PARKER William Head M 34 Grocer & Stone mason Pudsey 161
    PARKER Sarah Wife M 34 Grocer Pudsey 161
35 Chapeltown ANDERSON Robert Head Wr 42 Cordwainer Leeds 161
36 Chapeltown RIDER Martha Head W 65 Proprietor of Houses Pudsey 161
    SUTCLIFF William Bro U 68 Retired Clothier Pudsey 161
    SALTER Susanah Sis W 60 Visitor Pudsey 161
    SALTER Benjamin Neph - 21 Cordwainer Bradford 161
    SALTER Joseph Neph - 19 Clothier Pudsey 161
    SALTER John Neph - 18 Clothier Pudsey 161
    STEELE Nancy Neice - 44   Pudsey 161
    STEELE John Neph - 14 Clothier Pudsey 161
    STEELE H Neice - 12 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 161
    STEELE M Neice - 5 Scholar Sheffield 161
37 Chapeltown ROBERTS Joseph Head M 21 Clothier Leeds 161
    ROBERTS Mary Wife M 20 PLW Weaver Pudsey 161
    ROBERTS Matthew Son - 2m   Pudsey 161
38 Chapeltown FAWBERT Edward Head M 30 Slubber Pudsey 161
    FAWBERT Fanny Wife M 28 - Pudsey 161
    FAWBERT Mary Dau - 9 Weaver Pudsey 161
    FAWBERT J Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 161
    FAWBERT Esther Dau - 10m   Pudsey 161
39 Riders Yard SCARTH Enoch Head M 26 Cordwainer Churwell 161
    SCARTH Emma Wife M 26 - Gildersome 161
    SCARTH Sarah A Dau - 1 - Pudsey 161
40 Riders Yard BROOK William Head M 48 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 161
    BROOK Ann Wife M 40 - Pudsey 161
    BROOK J Son U 17 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 161
    BROOK J Son - 15 Filler Mill Pudsey 161
    BROOK Sarah Elizabeth Dau - 9 Peicener Pudsey 161
    BROOK Emma Dau - 6 - Pudsey 161
41 Riders Yard GAUNT John Head M 34 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 161
    GAUNT H Wife M 32 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 161
    GAUNT R E Dau - 11 Errand Girl Pudsey 161
    GAUNT Henry Son - 10 Peicener mill Pudsey 161
    GAUNT Ruth Dau - 4 - Pudsey 161
    GAUNT Phebe Dau - 1m   Pudsey 161
42 Riders Yard HOLMES Charles Head M 35 Clothier Pudsey 161
    HOLMES Rachel Wife M 35 PLW Weaver Pudsey 161
43 Riders Yard RAYNER Benjamin Head U 44 Clothier Pudsey 161
    RAYNER J Neph U 17 Clothier Pudsey 161
44 Riders Yard BINKS William Head M 44 Cloth Miller Morley 162
    BINKS E Wife M 45 Wife Pudsey 162
    BINKS E Dau U 18 Factory worker Morley 162
45 Riders Yard GAUNT John Head M 39 Clothier Pudsey 162
    GAUNT M Wife M 33 - Pudsey 162
    GAUNT J Son U 17 Clothier Pudsey 162
    GAUNT E Dau U 15 Factory worker Pudsey 162
    GAUNT J Dau - 13 Factory worker Pudsey 162
    GAUNT M Dau - 11 Factory worker Pudsey 162
    GAUNT J Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 162
    GAUNT William Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 162
    GAUNT J Son - 2 - Pudsey 162
46 Riders Yard SHEFFIELD William Head M 46 Woollen Cloth Dresser Huddersfield 162
    SHEFFIELD Isabella Wife M 30 Seamstress Leeds 162
    COLLINSON Simon Vis - 8 Scholar Leeds 162
    SHEFFIELD John Son - 1 - Pudsey 162
    TAYLOR Hannah Vis U 23 Boot Binder Nottingham 162
    TAYLOR Fanny Vis - 1 - Sheffield 162
47 Riders Yard SUTCLIFFE Benjamin Head M 36 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey 162
    SUTCLIFFE Hannah Wife M 35 - Pudsey 162
    SUTCLIFFE John O Son - 10 Woolen Pudsey 162
    SUTCLIFFE Alfred Son - 8 Woollen Factory Pudsey 162
    SUTCLIFFE Sarah Dau - 6 Errand Girl Pudsey 162
    SUTCLIFFE Elizabeth Dau - 4 - Pudsey 162
    SUTCLIFFE William Son - 2 - Pudsey 162
    SUTCLIFFE J Son - 3m - Pudsey 162
48 Riders Yard WEBSTER Barbary Head W 45 Burler Scotland 162
    WEBSTER Ann Dau U 16 Burler Pudsey 162
    WEBSTER Catherine Dau U 14 Burler Pudsey 162
49 Riders Yard HEAPS David Head M 41 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 162
    HEAPS Maria Wife M 39 - Pudsey 162
    HEAPS Jane Dau U 16 PLW Weaver Pudsey 162
    HEAPS Ellen Dau U 14 PLW Weaver Pudsey 162
    HEAPS William Son - 12 Errand Boy Pudsey 162
    HEAPS Ann Dau - 5 - Pudsey 162
    HEAPS John Son - 1 - Pudsey 162
50 Riders Yard WILSON William Head M 36 Slubber Pudsey 163
    WILSON Betty Wife M 36 - Pudsey 163
    WILSON P B Son U 15 Filler Pudsey 163
    WILSON H Dau - 8 Piecener Mill Pudsey 163
    WILSON Mary Dau - 6 - Pudsey 163
    WILSON James Son - 2 - Pudsey 163
    WILSON Rhoda Dau - 5m   Pudsey 163
51 Riders Yard SUTCLIFFE Edwin Head M 26 Clothier Pudsey 163
    SUTCLIFFE Sarah Ann Wife M 26 Wife Thornhill 163
    SUTCLIFFE Mary Farrer Dau - 4 - Pudsey 163
    SUTCLIFFE Thomas Son - 2 - Pudsey 163
    SUTCLIFFE Nathaniel Fath Wr 62 Clothier Pudsey 163
52 Listers Row JACKSON Samuel Head M 39 Mason Pudsey 163
    JACKSON Esther Wife M 39 Dressmaker Pudsey 163
    JACKSON Sarah Dau - 11 Scholar Pudsey 163
    JACKSON Ellen Dau - 2 - Pudsey 163
53 Listers Row LISTER John Head M 80 Retired Cloth Maker Pudsey 163
    LISTER Ellen Wife M 79 - Pudsey 163
54 Lister's Row RAMSDEN Joseph Head M 46 Journeyman Shoemaker Pudsey 163
    RAMSDEN Fanny Wife M 47 - Pudsey 163
    RAMSDEN J Son U 24 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 163
    RAMSDEN M Dau U 22 Cloth Burler Pudsey 163
    RAMSDEN S Son U 20 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 163
    RAMSDEN Nancy Dau - 12 - Pudsey 163
    RAMSDEN Joseph Son - 15 Filler Mill Pudsey 163
    RAMSDEN Sarah Dau - 6 - Pudsey 163
55 Chapeltown LEE William Head U 28 Druggist & Grocer Pudsey 163
56 Chapeltown WILSON Hannah Head W 66 Mangler Tong 163
57 Chapeltown AUDIER George Head M 57 Stone Mason Ovingham 163
    AUDIER Judith Wife M 56 - Livertown 163
58 Chapeltown ILLINGWORTH Isaac Head M 53 Ag Lab Pudsey 164
    ILLINGWORTH Hannah Wife M 49 - Pudsey 164
    ILLINGWORTH William Son U 28 Clothier Pudsey 164
    ILLINGWORTH Thomas Son M 26 Clothier Pudsey 164
    ILLINGWORTH Hannah D in L M 19   Pudsey 164
    ILLINGWORTH Ann Dau U 17 Cloth Burler Pudsey 164
    ILLINGWORTH Isaac Son U 14 Scholar Pudsey 164
    ILLINGWORTH James Son - 10 Scholar Pudsey 164
    ILLINGWORTH Abraham Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 164
59 Chapeltown BENTLEY Ann Head W 38 Boot & Shoe Maker Emp 8 Gildersome 164
    BENTLEY Henry Son - 11 Cordwainer Gildersome 164
    BENTLEY Elizabeth Dau - 7 Scholar Gildersome 164
    BENTLEY Hannah Dau - 5 - Pudsey 164
    BENTLEY Alfred Son - 3 - Pudsey 164
    BENTLEY Samuel Son - 1 - Pudsey 164
    BUTTERFIELD Jonas Ap - 18 Cordwainer Idle 164
    RAMSDEN James Booth Ap - 17 Cordwainer Pudsey 164
    BLANKIRON Ann Serv - 18 House serv Newcastle 164
60 Kilnfold MARSHALL James Head M 55 Tailor Pudsey 164
    MARSHALL Hannah Wife M 51 - Pudsey 164
    MARSHALL W Son U 22 Cloth Maker Pudsey 164
    MARSHALL James Son U 15 Clothier Pudsey 164
    MARSHALL Thomas Son - 13 Rovener Pudsey 164
    MARSHALL Elizabeth Dau - 7 Scholar Pudsey 164
61 Kilnfold BARROWCLIFFE John Head M 71 Shoemaker Farnley 164
    BARROWCLIFFE H Wife M 86 Stocking Knitter Idle 164
62 Kilnfold SCALES James Head M 34 Boot & Shoe Maker Pudsey 164
    SCALES Eliza Wife M 34 Boot Binder Pudsey 164
    SCALES J Dau - 7 - Pudsey 164
    SCALES J Son - 4 - Pudsey 164
63 Kilnfold CHARLESWORTH Joseph Head M 41 Ag Lab Lofthouse 164
    CHARLESWORTH Catharine Wife M 48 - Pudsey 164
64 Grove House FARRER John Head U 58 Owner houses Pudsey 164
    SCRUTON George Vis U 23 Shopkeeper Halifax 164
    CROWTHER Isabella serv U 52 Housekeeper Hunslet 164
    RAISTRICK Frances Serv U 26 House serv Pudsey 164
    ILLINGWORTH John Serv U 19 Footman & Groom Pudsey 164
66 Kilnfold CRABTREE Mary Head W 49 Charwoman Pudsey 165
    CRABTREE H Dau U 21 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 165
    CRABTREE J Son U 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 165
    CRABTREE J Son U 16 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 165
    CRABTREE Joseph Son - 10 - Pudsey 165
    CRABTREE Elizabeth Dau - 7 - Pudsey 165
67 Kilnfold HEAPS Joseph Head M 68 Stone Breaker Pudsey 165
    HEAPS Elizabeth Wife M 65 Char Woman Pudsey 165
    HEAPS Joseph Son U 21 Factory worker Pudsey 165
    HEAPS Thomas Son U 19 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 165
    HEAPS Hannah Dau U 18 Charwoman Pudsey 165
    HEAPS Elizabeth Dau U 16 Charwoman Pudsey 165
68 Kilnfold HASTE John Head M 32 Mechanic Pudsey 165
    HASTE M Wife M 33 - Sutton 165
    HASTE R Dau - 7 - Bradford 165
    HASTE M Dau - 5 - LAN Bolton 165
    HASTE H Son - 3 - LAN Warrington 165
69 Kilnfold FIELD George Head M 31 Boot & Shoe Maker Ardsley 165
    FIELD Charlotte Wife M 30 Boot & Shoe Binder Ardsley 165
71 Kilnfold VERITY John Head M 39   Pudsey 165
    VERITY Mary Wife M 31   Pudsey 165
    VERITY William Son - 5   Pudsey 165
    VERITY Betty Dau - 1   Pudsey 165
72 Kilnfold CROMEK Berty Head Wr 75 Mendicant & lodging house keeper Pudsey 165
    TETLEY James Lodg U 61 Clothier Farnley 165
73 Kilnfold HOLMES Sarah Head W 67 - Pudsey 165
    HOLMES Sarah Dau U 26 PLW Weaver Pudsey 165
74 Kilnfold FARRER William Head M 52 Stone Breaker Pudsey 165
    FARRER Hannah Wife M 53 - Pudsey 165
    FARRER Robert Son U 20 Clothier Beeston 165
    FARRER Harriet Dau U 17 PLW Weaver Pudsey 165
    FARRER Benjamin Son - 14 Spinner Pudsey 165
    FARRER J Dau - 9 - Pudsey 165
    FARRER M Gdau - 1 - Pudsey 165
75 Kilnfold DUFTON Sarah Head W 67 - Tong 165
    DUFTON Betty Dau - 23 -   165
    DUFTON Benjamin Gson - 16     165
76 Chapeltown WILSON Samuel Head M 37 Slubber Pudsey 166
    WILSON Betty Wife M 37 Burler Pudsey 166
    WILSON Mary Dau - 14 Woolcarder Pudsey 166
    WILSON Joseph Son - 9 Piecener Pudsey 166
    WILSON James Son - 5 - Pudsey 166
    WILSON Eden Dau - 1 - Pudsey 166
77 Chapeltown THOMPSON Sarah Head W 75 - Pudsey 166
    GAUNT Mary Dau W 41 - Pudsey 166
    GAUNT W Gson - 15 PLW Weaver Pudsey 166
    GAUNT R Gson - 12 - Pudsey 166
78 Chapeltown DEANE Joseph Head M 46? Slubber Elland 166
    DEANE Elizabeth Wife M 49 - Elland 166
    DEANE Jonathan Son U 25 Slubber Huddersfield 166
    DEANE Joseph Son U 22 Slubber Elland 166
    DEANE Alice Dau - 19 PLW Weaver Elland 166
    DEANE Elizabeth Dau - 15 Peicener Huddersfield 166
    DEANE Duke William Son - 13 Peicener Pudsey 166
79 Chapeltown GIBSON Martha Head U 27 Bonnet maker Pudsey 166
80 Chapeltown HAINSWORTH Mary Head W 77 Grocer Pudsey 166
    HAINSWORTH M Dau U 45 (Deaf & Dumb) Holbeck 166
81 Chapeltown HOLMES Abraham Head M 36 Stone Miner Pudsey 166
    HOLMES Martha Wife M 34 PLW Weaver Pudsey 166
83 Chapeltown FAWBERT Elizabeth Head W 54 Charwoman Pudsey 166
    FAWBERT Sarah Dau U 38 Charwoman Pudsey 166
    FAWBERT Mary Dau U 26 Burler Pudsey 166
    FAWBERT Joseph Son U 23 Clothier Pudsey 166
    FAWBERT Isaac Gson - 7 Scholar Pudsey 166
    FAWBERT James Gson - 3 - Pudsey 166
    GAUNT John Lodg - 88 Pauper Pudsey 166
84 Chapeltown ARMITAGE John Head M 28 Clothier Pudsey 166
    ARMITAGE Ann Wife M 28 Seamstress Pudsey 166
    ARMITAGE Sarah Dau - 4 - Pudsey 166
    ARMITAGE Martha Dau - 2 - Pudsey 166
    RIDER Sarah M in L W 62   Pudsey 166
85 Chapeltown HANSON Richard Head M 36 Cordwainer Pudsey 166
    HANSON Ann Wife M 34 Shoe Binder Pudsey 166
    HANSON Oliver Son - 14 Woolen Mill Pudsey 166
    HANSON Ellen Dau - 13 Worsted Mill Pudsey 166
    HANSON Robert Son - 11 Woolen Mill Pudsey 166
86 Chapeltown RIDER John Head M 27 Clothier Pudsey 167
    RIDER Isabella Wife M 30 - Pudsey 167
    RIDER William Son - 4 - Pudsey 167
    RIDER J Son - 2 - Pudsey 167
    RIDER Sarah Dau - 2m   Pudsey 167
87 Chapeltown EASTWOOD James Head M 49 Coal Dealer Pudsey 167
    EASTWOOD H Wife M 49 Baker Leeds 167
88 Chapeltown FARRER George Head M 33 Clothier Pudsey 167
    FARRER Sarah Wife M 34 Burler Pudsey 167
    FARRER Sarah Ann Dau - 5 - Pudsey 167
    FARRER Harriet Dau - 3 - Pudsey 167
89 Chapeltown WADE William Head U 33 Cloth Manuf. Emp 2 Pudsey 167
    BATESON John Lodg U 27 Carpenter Farnley 167
90 Chapeltown HARE Martha Head W 66 Pauper Pudsey 167
91 Chapeltown WOOD Thomas Head U 52 Pauper Farsley 167
92 Chapeltown OAKES Sarah Head W 67 Pauper Pudsey 167
93 Scarth's Yard JACKSON David Head M 32 Listing Manuf Pudsey 167
    JACKSON Mary Wife M 29 - Pudsey 167
    JACKSON Esther Dau - 10 Scholar Pudsey 167
    JACKSON Martha Dau - 8 Scholar Pudsey 167
    JACKSON Amelia Dau - 2 - Pudsey 167
94 Scarth's Yard SCARTH William Head M 49 Plumber & Glazier Pudsey 167
    SCARTH Sarah Wife M 39 - Pudsey 167
    SCARTH Benjamin Son U 24 Plumber & Glazier Pudsey 167
    SCARTH Mary Dau U 22 - Pudsey 167
    SCARTH Joseph Son U 21 Plumber & Glazier Pudsey 167
    SCARTH Thomas Son U 17 Plumber & Glazier Pudsey 167
    SCARTH Samuel Son - 10 Scholar Pudsey 167
    SCARTH Jane Dau - 6 Scholar Pudsey 167
95 Scarth's Yard SCARTH Benjamin Head M 45 Plumber & Glazier Pudsey 167
    SCARTH M Wife M 35 - Pudsey 167
    SCARTH Joseph Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 167
96 Old Chapel Yard ACKROYD John Head M 37 Cloth Manuf. Bradford 167
    ACKROYD H Wife M 37 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 167
    ACKROYD Richard Son - 3 Scholar Pudsey 167
    ACKROYD T Bro - 28 Cloth Weaver Bradford 167
97 Old Chapel Yard LISTER William Head M 50 Clothier Pudsey 168
    LISTER Mary Wife M 44 Semsstress Pudsey 168
    LISTER Eleanor Dau U 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 168
    LISTER Elizabeth Dau U 14 Burler Pudsey 168
    LISTER William Son - 9 Scholar Pudsey 168
    LISTER Samuel Son - 3 - Pudsey 168
98 Old Chapel Yard PARKER James Head M 39 Stone Mason Pudsey 168
    PARKER Hannah Wife M 37 Seamstress Pudsey 168
99 Old Chapel Yard CARR Joseph Head M 45 Cloth maker Pudsey 168
    CARR Hannah Wife M 44 Cloth maker Pudsey 168
100 Old Chapel Yard BRAY Martha Head W 41 Seamstress Pudsey 168
    BRAY Mary Ann Dau U 16 Worsted Pudsey 168
    BRAY Sarah Dau - 14 Woolen Mill Pudsey 168
    BRAY Thomas Son - 10 Woolen Mill Pudsey 168
    BRAY John Son - 6   Pudsey 168
101 Old Chapel Yard WALTON Rachel Head W 54 Retired Cloth maker Pudsey 168
    WALTON Sarah Dau U 23 Burler Pudsey 168
    WALTON Mary Dau U 15 Burler Pudsey 168
    WALTON Martha Dau - 10 Nurse Pudsey 168
102 Old Chapel Yard SPENCER John Head Wr 61 Grocer Halifax 168
    SPENCER S A Dau U 28   Leeds 168
103 Old Chapel Yard FLETCHER William Head Wr 60 Mason Pudsey 168
    FLETCHER William Son U 30 Clothier Pudsey 168
    FLETCHER Emma Gdau - 14 Housekeeper Pudsey 168
104 Old Chapel Yard SMITH Louisa Head W 33 Burler Rothwell 168
    SMITH Sarah Elizabeth Dau - 5 - Pudsey 168
    SMITH L A Dau - 1 - Huddersfield 168
105 Garden House WEBSTER Thomas Head M 60 Farmer & Gardener Pudsey 168
    WEBSTER Elizabeth Wife M 51 - Pudsey 168
    WEBSTER James Son U 25 Mason Pudsey 168
    WEBSTER Sarah Dau U 19 PLW Weaver Pudsey 168
    WEBSTER Walker Son - 14 Gardener Pudsey 168
    WEBSTER E Dau - 9 - Pudsey 168
106 Chapeltown TOWN George Head M 60 Shoemaker Emp 1ap Horton 169
    TOWN Frances Wife M 61   Bradford 169
    TOWN Dorothy Dau U 24 - Bowling 169
    TOWN Joseph Son U 22 Shoemaker Pudsey 169
    TOWN Hannah Gdau - 12 Scholar Pudsey 169
    DEMAIN Francis Wkr U 21 Shoemaker Hazelwood 169
    WALKER Robert Ap U 16 Shoemaker Pudsey 169
107 Chapeltown KENDALL Christopher Head M 41 Farmer 20 Acres Leathley 169
    KENDALL Sarah Wife M 28   Pudsey 169
    KENDALL C Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 169
    KENDALL Ann Dau - 5 Scholar Pudsey 169
    KENDALL Robert Son - 3 - Pudsey 169
    KENDALL Martha Dau - 2 - Pudsey 169
    KENDALL Simeon Son - 4m   Pudsey 169
108 Chapeltown STANSFIELD John Head   28     170