calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1851 Pudsey: ED11

Piece HO 107/2313 Enumeration District 11, Folios 335 - 354

The township of Pudsey comprising Dyehouse Lane, Nesbit Hall, Fulneck Schools, Bankhouse.

 
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
1 Littlemoor MATTHEW Thomas Head M 36 Clothier Spinner Pudsey 335
2 Littlemoor MATTHEW John Head M 53 Ag Lab. Seacroft 335
    MATTHEW Harriet Wife M 52 - Pudsey 335
    MATTHEW George Son M 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 335
3 Littlemoor LONGSTAFF Sophia Head W 47 - Pudsey 335
    LONGSTAFF John Son U 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 335
    LONGSTAFF Mary Daur U 18 - Pudsey 335
    LONGSTAFF George Son U 20 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 335
    LONGSTAFF Simeon Son U 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 335
4 Littlemoor WOOD Samuel Head U 35 Clothier Spinner Pudsey 335
    WOOD Hannah Sister U 30 Burler Pudsey 335
    WOOD Arthur Neph - 6m - Pudsey 335
5 Littlemoor WOOD Samuel Head M 58 Clothier Spinner Pudsey 335
    WOOD Ann Wife M 48 - Fulneck 335
    PARK Ann Spence D in L U 24 Dress Maker Scotland 335
    WOOD Henrietta Gdau - 7 Scholar Pudsey 335
6 Littlemoor GAMBLE Samuel Gaunt Head Wr 53 Landed Proprieter Farnley 335
    RAMSDEN Elizabeth Daur M 26 - Farnley 335
    GAMBLE John M Son U 25 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Farnley 335
    RAMSDEN James son M 22 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Leeds 335
    GAMBLE Henry Son U 20 Grocer Farnley 336
    GAMBLE Mary Ann serv U 17 - Farnley 336
    GAMBLE Henrietta Daur - 14 Scholar Pudsey 336
    GAMBLE Samuel Albert Son - 12 Scholar Pudsey 336
    GAMBLE Charles E Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 336
    BATERSBY Mary Visit W 63 Nurse Farnley 336
7 Littlemoor HYLAND John Head M 44 Baker Emp. 3 Men Fulneck 336
    HYLAND Miriam Wife M 39 - Manningham 336
    HYLAND Frances Ann Daur - 13 Scholar Fulneck 336
    HYLAND Charles G Son - 10 Scholar Fulneck 336
    HYLAND Joseph Son - 8 Scholar Fulneck 336
    HYLAND Mary Ann Daur - 5 Scholar Fulneck 336
    HYLAND Sarah Ann Daur - 4m - Pudsey 336
    DAWSON Eliza Serv U 20 Domestic Serv Fulneck 336
    RAYNER Edward Lodg U 20 Joiner Fulneck 336
8 Hope House JOHNSON John Head M 44 Farmer of 14 Acres Headingley 336
    JOHNSON Hannah Wife M 46 - Farnley 336
    JOHNSON Burrill Son - 15 Scholar Pudsey 336
    JOHNSON Eleanor Ann Daur - 13 Scholar Pudsey 336
    JOHNSON Sarah Daur - 10 Scholar Pudsey 336
    JOHNSON Elizabeth Daur - 7 - Pudsey 336
    JOHNSON Mary Emma Daur - 5 - Pudsey 336
9 Hope Lane WARD Joseph Head M 52 Wool Drier Pudsey 336
    WARD Mary Wife M 48 - Pudsey 336
    WARD Emma Daur U 20 Burler Bramley 336
    WARD Ann Daur - 17 PLW Weaver Pudsey 336
    WARD Benj Son - 16 PLW Weaver Pudsey 336
10 Hope Lane WARD William Head M 26 Clothier Spinner Bramley 336
    WARD Sarah Wife M 25 - Pudsey 336
    WARD Jane Daur - 5m - Pudsey 336
11 Hope Lane BOYS John Head M 38 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 336
    BOYS Sarah Wife M 33 - Pudsey 336
    BOYS Mary Daur - 8 Scholar Pudsey 336
    BOYS Elizabeth Daur - 1 - Pudsey 336
12 Fulneck PROCTOR Benj Head M 65 Farm Lab. Pudsey 337
    PROCTOR Mary Wife M 54 - Pudsey 337
    PROCTOR John Gson - 8 Scholar Pudsey 337
13 Fulneck LUMBY George Head M 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 337
    LUMBY Grace Wife M 22 - Pudsey 337
14 Fulneck VERITY John Head M 29 Joiner Pudsey 337
    VERITY Rosetta Wife M 28 - Pudsey 337
    VERITY Wm Son - 8m - Pudsey 337
15 Fulneck BOLLAND Henry Head - 53 Farm Lab. Kettlewell 337
16 Fulneck PROCTOR William Head M 43 Common Carrier Pudsey 337
    PROCTOR Hannah Wife M 42 - Brighouse 337
    PROCTOR Robert Wm Son - 10 Scholar Pudsey 337
17 Fulneck MANN Elizabeth Head U 49 Dressmaker Gildersome 337
18 Fulneck TURNER Hannah Head W 76 Annuitant Golcar 337
19 Fulneck KEENAN John Head M 26 Cashier Leeds 337
    KEENAN Elizabeth Wife M 19 -   337
20 Fulneck PROCTOR Joseph Head Wr 56 Coal Carrier Farmer 3 Acres Leeds 337
21 Fulneck HUTTON Edmond Head M 46 Coal Carrier and Waste Dealer Pudsey 337
    HUTTON Ann Wife M 41 - Pudsey 337
    HUTTON Enoch Son U 18 Stuff Warehouse Man Fulneck 337
    HUTTON Martha Daur - 16 PLW Weaver Fulneck 337
    HUTTON Edmond Son - 12 Factory Boy Wtd. Fulneck 337
    HUTTON Robert Son - 10 Scholar Fulneck 337
    HUTTON William Son - 5 Scholar Fulneck 337
    HUTTON George Son - 7 Scholar Fulneck 337
    HUTTON Mary Daur - 3 - Fulneck 337
    HUTTON Ellen Daur - 1 - Fulneck 337
22 Fulneck WEBSTER Joseph Head M 69 Retired Cloth Manuf. Morley 337
    WEBSTER Ann Wife M 74 - Gildersome 337
    WEBSTER Ann Daur U 40 - Gildersome 337
23 Fulneck PROCTOR Michael Head M 25 Farm Lab. Fulneck 337
    PROCTOR Judith Wife M 24 - Tong 337
    PROCTOR Agnes Ann Daur - 6m - Fulneck 337
24 Fulneck NELSON William Head M 43 Teacher of Music and Drawing Denton 337
    NELSON Catherine M Wife M 31 - WIL Compton Basset 337
    NELSON Kath C Daur - 14 Scholar Fulneck 337
    NELSON Wm Essington Son - 5 Scholar Fulneck 337
    NELSON Chas Sebastan Son - 7 Scholar Fulneck 338
    NELSON Robert Son - 5 Scholar Fulneck 338
    NELSON Alline J S Son - 3 - Fulneck 338
    NELSON Mary Emma Daur - 1 - Fulneck 338
    MOUNTAIN Hannah Serv U 19 House Serv Tong 338
    HOLLAND Ann Serv U 23 Nurse Maid LIN Gainsbro 338
25 Fulneck SEWELL Edward Head M 30 Professor of Music Fulneck 338
    SEWELL Mary Elizabeth Wife M 29 - Fulneck 338
    SEWELL P Hardet B Son - 2m - Fulneck 338
    SYKES Rhoda Son U 17 - Fulneck 338
26 Fulneck OATES Jeremiah Head M 28 Shoemaker (Master Emp. 1 Pudsey 338
    OATES Hannah Wife M 28 - Raistrick 338
    OATES Emily Daur - 2 - Fulneck 338
    ELLIS William B in L - 18 Shoemaker (Apprentice) Raistrick 338
    HARGREAVES John Lodg U 22 Shoemaker (Journeyman) Raistrick 338
    FALCON Thomas Lodg U 41 M.R.C.P. of London (in General Scammonden 338
27 Fulneck WEBSTER Henry Head M 31 Cordwainer Tong 338
    WEBSTER Hannah Wife M 30 - Bradford 338
    WEBSTER Saml Edward Son - 6 Scholar Fulneck 338
    WEBSTER Frances Daur - 4 - Fulneck 338
28 Fulneck HALLIDAY John Head M 33 Tailor (Master Emp. 1 boy & 1 Man) Drighlington 338
    HALLIDAY Edna Wife M 31 - LAN Manchester 338
    HALLIDAY Caroline Daur - 4 - Fulneck 338
    HUTTON David App - 15 Tailor (Apprentice) Fulneck 338
29 Fulneck LEE Sarah Elizabeth Head U 63 Dress Maker Hopton 338
30 Fulneck ARMISTEAD William Head M 67 Watchman Pudsey 338
    ARMISTEAD Sarah Wife M 57 - Wyke 338
31 Fulneck PROCTOR James Head M 44 Cabinetmaker (Emp. 1 Boy) Pudsey 338
    PROCTOR Sarah Wife M 45 - Pudsey 338
32 Fulneck SIRVELL Hannah Head W 62 Retired Confectioner Pudsey 338
    SIRVELL Wm Edward Gson - 9 Scholar Fulneck 338
33 Fulneck RHODES Elizabeth Head W 66 Sick Waiter DUR Staindrop 338
    BLANDFORD Wm Lodg - 8 Scholar Jamaica BS 338
    BLANDFORD Henry Lodg - 7 Scholar Jamaica BS 338
34 Fulneck OXLEY William Head Wr 49 Tailor Master Mirfield 338
    OXLEY Mary Daur U 24 House Keeper Fulneck 338
    OXLEY Frances Daur U 18 Dress Maker Fulneck 338
    OXLEY John Son - 16 Tailor Fulneck 338
    OXLEY Thomas Son - 15 Scholar Fulneck 338
    OXLEY Sarah Daur - 12 - Fulneck 338
35 Fulneck BROOKE Mary Head U 72 Confectioner Wyke 339
36 Fulneck MANN William Head M 47 Gardener Gildersome 339
    MANN Maria Wife M 45 - Birstall 339
37 Fulneck MANN Thomas Head M 57 Gardener Gildersome 339
    MANN Ann Wife M 59 - CUM Whitehaven 339
    MANN Edwin Son U 20 Clothier Spinner Pudsey 339
    MANN Wm Son - 14 Scholar Pudsey 339
    LORD Wilson Lodg - 12 Scholar Huddersfield 339
    LYNN M Daniel Lodg - 11 Scholar LAN Manchester 339
    CATTON Wm Lodg - 10 Scholar Huddersfield 339
    LUPTON Frederick Lodg - 9 Scholar Bradford 339
    LUPTON William Lodg - 6 Scholar Bradford 339
38 Fulneck SPENCE John Head M 38 Baker (Emp. 1 Man 1 Boy) IRL Gracehill 339
    SPENCE Agnes Wife M 39 - IRL Ballymena 339
    SPENCE Mary Anne Daur U 15 Dress Maker IRL Gracehill 339
    SPENCE Andrew Son - 14 Baker IRL Gracehill 339
    SPENCE Matilda Daur - 11 Scholar Fulneck 339
    SPENCE James Son - 9 Scholar Fulneck 339
    SPENCE John George Son - 7 Scholar Fulneck 339
    SPENCE Emma Jane Daur - 5 Scholar Fulneck 339
    SPENCE William Son - 3 - Fulneck 339
39 Fulneck MUFFIT Martha Head W 69 Pauper (Shoemakers Wife) Mirfield 339
    MUFFIT Sarah Daur U 27 Dress Maker Littletown 339
40 Fulneck DUFTON Ann Head W 60 Charwoman Mirfield 339
    ELLIS James S in L M 25 Shoe Maker (Journeyman) Raistrick 339
    ELLIS Henrietta Daur M 21 Dress Maker Pudsey 339
    ELLIS James Gson - 1 - Fulneck 339
41 Fulneck OATES James Head M 65 Cordwainer (Emp. 3 Men) Huddersfield 339
    OATES Ann Wife M 61 [Blind] MDX London 339
    OATES James Son U 27 Cordwainer Journeyman Fulneck 339
    OATES Mary Cous U 35 Corset Maker Whitby 339
    OATES Anna Jane Niece U 17 Employed in Domestic Duties Huddersfield 339
42 Fulneck MALLALIEU James Clifford Head M 35 Moravian Minister SOM Bath 339
    MALLALIEU Harriet Wife M 36 - GLS Bristol 339
    MALLALIEU James Montgomery Son - 1 - Fulneck 339
    MONTGOMERY Mary Agnes M in L W 74 Annuitant GLS Bristol 339
    MOORHOUSE Rachel Serv U 17 Serv Domestic Leeds 339
43 Fulneck BROOKE Benjamin Head M 73 Land & House Agent Birstal 339
    BROOKE Hannah Wife M 66 - Pudsey 339
    WARD Elizabeth Serv U 21 Domestic Serv. Pudsey 339
44 Fulneck CLARK Mary Head U 38 Pauper (Worsted Weaver but sick) Pudsey 340
    CLARK Mary Niece - 14 Factory Girl Bradford 340
45 Fulneck MOORHOUSE Abraham Head M 57 Woolen Cloth Weaver & Spinner Mirfield 340
    MOORHOUSE Sarah Wife M 57 - Mirfield 340
    MOORHOUSE Isaac Son - 15 Mechanics Apprentice Pudsey 340
46 Fulneck FARRAND Jonathan Head M 58 House Builder Wakefield 340
    FARRAND Hannah Wife M 58 - Adwalton 340
47 Fulneck GAMBLE Matthew Head M 40 Cloth Manuf. (Emp. 1 Pudsey 340
    GAMBLE Mary Wife M 43 - Pudsey 340
    TIDSWELL Maria Ann Lodg - 11 Scholar London 340
48 Fulneck SYKES Saml Head Wr 56 Grocer & Draper (Emp. 2 Almondbury 340
    SYKES Thomas Son U 24 Shop Man Fulneck 340
    SYKES Emma Daur U 21 House Keeper Fulneck 340
    SYKES Adelaide Daur U 18 - Fulneck 340
    SYKES William Son - 15 Scholar Fulneck 340
    SYKES Samuel Son - 12 Scholar Fulneck 340
49 Fulneck WILLIAMS Margaret Head U 53 Annuitant Fulneck 340
    PARKER Martha Serv U 19 Domestic Serv Wortley 340
50 Fulneck SHARMAN Elizabeth Head U 56 Boarding & Lodging House Keeper BED Knotting 340
    SHARMAN Charlotte Sister U 54 Partner Boarding & Lodging house BED Knotting 340
    SHARMAN Charles G Bro U 51 Farmer of 40 Acres Emp. 2 Labs BED Risely 340
    HARTLEY Richard Lodg U 18 Worsted Manuf.s app Pontefract 340
    CROSSLEY George Serv U 29 Farm Lab. Barnsley 340
    BEST Sarah Serv U 30 House Serv Farnley 340
    GARSIDE Elizabeth Serv U 24 House Serv Halifax 340
51 Fulneck ROBBINS George Head M 61? Chapel Warden WIL Draycot Cern. 340
    ROBBINS Martha Wife M 56 - Pudsey 340
    ROBBINS Martha Daur U 18 - West Indies St. Christopher 340
52 Fulneck TAYLOR William Head U 30 Assistant Moravian Minister West Indies Antigua 340
53 Fulneck ANGELL William Head Wr 69 Pauper (Tailor) WIL Calne 340
54 Fulneck CROWTHER Walter Oates Head U 27 Boot Closer Tong 340
55 Fulneck JOHNSON Elizabeth Head U 54 Milliner Pudsey 340
56 Fulneck HAINSWORTH Susannah Head U 55 Nurse Pudsey 340
    LUMLEY Mary Sister ? 64 Formaly Housekeeper Pudsey 340
    MILLER Margaret Lodg - 8 Scholar West Indies St. John's 340
57 Fulneck TAYLOR Susannah Head W 65 Formaly Missionary MDX London 340
    NELSON Hannah Lodg U 65 Seamstress Denton 340
    WALKER Grace Lodg W 53 Laundress LAN Lancaster 340
    HOLMES Mary Lodg W 71 Annuitant Birstall 340
    SCHOFIELD Margaret Lodg W 53 Formarly Missionary WIL Bumhill 340
58 Fulneck HINCHCLIFFE Joseph Head M 69 Retired Schoolmaster Bierley 341
    SHEARD Hannah Serv U 31 Domestic Serv Wakefield 341
59 Fulneck MALLALIEU Harriot Head W 62 Minister's Widow Fulneck 341
    MALLALIEU Charlotte Elizabeth Daur U 21 - IRL Gracehill 341
60 Fulneck SMITH Mary Head U 63 Sempstress Calverley 341
61 Fulneck THORNTON Charles Head M 44 Cordwainer (Emp. 1 Boy) Halifax 341
    THORNTON Mary Wife M 45 Confectioner Tong 341
    THORNTON Elenor Daur - 15 Nurse Maid Tong 341
    THORNTON Rhoda Daur - 13 Factory Girl Tong 341
    THORNTON John Son - 11 - Fulneck 341
    THORNTON Ann Daur - 9 Scholar Fulneck 341
    THORNTON Martha Daur - 6 Scholar Fulneck 341
    THORNTON James Webster Son - 4 Scholar Fulneck 341
    SENIOR David App U 20 Cordwainer (Apprentice) Kirkburton 341
62 Sisters House JACKSON Anne Head U 45 Super. of Fulneck Sisters House West Indies Jamaica 341
    FLETCHER Sarah Ann Ass. U 30 Warden DBY Mapperley 341
    FENTON Hannah Mary - U 53 Needlewoman DBY Oakbrook 341
    FENTON Sophia - U 51 Needlewoman DBY Oakbrook 341
    ROBBINS Hannah Sophia - U 27 Needlewoman West Indies St. Kitts 341
    KELLETT Eleanor - U 26 Needlewoman Mirfield 341
    BEESLEY Eleanor Nil U 27 Needlewoman HUN Kimbolton 341
    WRIGHT Sophia Nil U 24 Needlewoman LAN Oldham 341
    WALTON Rebecca Nil U 48 Needlewoman Bierley 341
    CRAVEN Mary Nil U 39 Charwoman Calverley 341
    LEE Mary Brown Nil U 77 Needlewoman Ireland 341
    HARRISON Martha Nil U 37 Needlewoman Gildersome 341
    HORSEMAN Mary Nil U 55 Pauper (Formarley Needlewoman) Leeds 341
    ARNOLD Margaret Nil U 35 Day School Mistress Ireland 341
    BROOK Martha Nil - 14 Scholar Huddersfield 341
    GOMMERSAL Emily Nil - 14 Scholar Bierley 341
    GOMMERSAL Hannah Nil - 12 Scholar Bierley 341
    GOMMERSAL Albina Nil - 7 Scholar Bierley 341
    HALEY Elizabeth Nil - 13 Scholar Halifax 341
    LEES Latitia Nil - 12 Scholar Huddersfield 341
    HEPWORTH Mary Nil - 16 Sempstress Leeds 341
    LISTER Frances Nil - 16 Sempstress Birstall 341
    SCHOFIELD Margaret Nil U 16 Sempstress Jamaica 341
    COFFIN Elizabeth Nil U 73 Annuitant SAL Elsmore 341
    EDWARDS Ann Georgiana Nil U 67 Proprietor of Houses London 341
    OATES Elizabeth Nil U 72 Sempstress Huddersfield 341
    RHODES Sarah Ann - U 26 Sempstress Birstall 342
    ESSINGTON Emma Sarah Lodg U 28 Fund Holder WIL Compton Basset 342
    LEES Mary Ann Lodg U 48 Annuitant Birstall 342
    LEES John Lodg - 9 Scholar HEF Leominster 342
    LOCKWOOD Jane Serv U 18 House Servant Hallifax 342
63 Fulneck Chapel EDWARDS William Head M 52 Moravian Minister of Fulneck Chapel DBY Derby 342
    EDWARDS Elizabeth Wife M 43 - Jamaica 342
    EDWARDS Ann Daur - 17 - Wyke 342
    EDWARDS I Herbert Son - 7 Scholar IRL Dublin 342
    EDWARDS H Vincent Son - 3 - IRL Gracehall 342
    BISHOP Mary Serv U 38 Domestic Serv NTH Sulgrave? 342
64 Fulneck School ELLIS William Head M 47 Director of Boarding School Jamaica 342
    ELLIS Mary Wife M 37 - LAN Fairfield 342
    ELLIS William Son - 14 Scholar Scotland 342
    MANN Ellin Serv U 24 Domestic Serv Pudsey 342
    WEBSTER Betty Serv U 43 House Keeper to the School Tong 342
    GREAVES Sarah Serv W 69 Serv to the School Pudsey 342
    HAYFIELD Sarah Serv U 43 Washer to the School Burley 342
    DENISON Elizabeth Serv U 19 Serv to the School Tong 342
    FAUBET Sarah Serv U 23 Washer to the School Bramley 342
    ODDY Ann Serv U 21 Serv to the School Tong 342
    NICHOLS Mary Serv U 22 Serv to the School Farnley 342
    GIBSON Anne Serv U 19 Serv to the School Pudsey 342
    SMITH Elizabeth Serv U 21 Serv to the School Earlsheaton 342
    JAGGER Christiana Serv U 23 Serv to the School Bramley 342
    THORNTON Sarah Ann Serv U 17 Serv to the School Tong 342
    CLOUGH Thomas Serv U 15 Errand Boy Fulneck 342
    JACKSON Thomas Board - 15 Scholar England N.K. 342
    SORBYS Thomas Board - 15 Scholar Chivet 342
    SORBYS Wm Board - 13 Scholar Scarborough 342
    BAIRD John Board - 15 Scholar West Indies Tobago 342
    COLLIS John Board - 14 Scholar West Indies Jamaica 342
    LIBBY Cornelius Board - 13 Scholar Baildon 342
    WEST Elliott Board - 14 Scholar BED Perten Hall 342
    HAMILTON Allan Board - 13 Scholar NFK Cromer 342
    ROGERS Charles Board - 12 Scholar BED Bedford 342
    WOODHEAD Wm Board - 13 Scholar Wortley 342
    WOODHEAD Henry Board - 15 Scholar Wortley 342
    AUKLAND John Board - 14 Scholar Landale? 342
    LA TROBE Fred Scott Board - 13 Scholar Armley 342
    LEES Edward Board - 13 Scholar Cape of Good Hope 343
    LA TROBE Fred Board - 12 Scholar Mirfield 343
    ELLIS Benj Trapp Board - 12 Scholar SCT Ayr 343
    ELLIOTT Robert Board - 13 Scholar West Indies Jamaica 343
    MASTERMAN Arthur Board - 11 Scholar York 343
    REECE Robert Board - 12 Scholar West Indies Barbados 343
    MILLER James Board - 10 Scholar West Indies Antigua 343
    GLOVER James Board - 14 Scholar Bradford 343
    PURNELL Amelias Board - 14 Scholar Scarborough 343
    WILKS Arthur Board - 13 Scholar Leeds 343
    NORTON Charles Board - 11 Scholar IND Madras 343
    HILL Rowland Board - 12 Scholar Bowling 343
    ORMEROD Hanson Board - 9 Scholar Brighouse 343
    CLIFF Joseph Board - 10 Scholar Wortley 343
    EMMIT Charles Board - 13 Scholar Birkenshaw 343
    ELWIN Alfred Board - 14 Scholar KEN Dover 343
    SHAWE Fred Board - 9 Scholar HEF Leominster 343
    WEST Lewis Board - 12 Scholar BED Pertenhall 343
    HAMMOND George Board - 15 Scholar MDX Edmonton 343
    RIDSDALE Wm Board - 14 Scholar IND Calcutta 343
    FERGUSON David Board - 13 Scholar SCT Glasgow 343
    JAGUE Charles Board - 13 Scholar USA New York Buffalo 343
    KITCHENS Thomas Board - 11 Scholar IRL Kingstown 343
    KITCHENS Henry Board - 9 Scholar IRL Kingstown 343
    ELLIS John Coles Board - 9 Scholar IRL Ballanderry 343
    MASTERMAN John Board - 8 Scholar Whitby 343
    GLOVER Joseph Board - 9 Scholar Leeds 343
    ELLIOTT John Board - 9 Scholar West Indies Jamaica 343
    WARREN Thomas Board - 10 Scholar IRL Dublin 343
    WARREN Barny Board - 9 Scholar IRL Dublin 343
    GREAVES George Board - 11 Scholar DEV Dartmouth 343
    SMITH Thomas Board - 14 Scholar DUR Darlington 343
    LA TROBE Henry Board - 8 Scholar SOM Bath 343
    ENGLAND John Board - 8 Scholar BED Peterhall 343
    HEATH Lewis Board - 11 Scholar West Indies Jamaica 343
    BADHAM Alonso Board U 27 Teacher SOM Bristol 343
    MOXON George Board U 25 Teacher LAN Manchester 343
    SHAWE Jackson Board U 23 Teacher IRL Ballinderry 343
    LEE John Board U 26 Teacher Mirfield 343
    ROBBIN Wm Board U 23 Teacher West Indies Jamaica 343
    SMITH Austin Board U 27 Teacher SOM Bristol 344
    HIGGINBOTTOM Wm Board U 59 Teacher LAN Fairfield 344
    MORRISH Amelia Board - 12 Scholar West Indies Antigua 344
    MILLER Eliza Board - 12 Scholar West Indies Antigua 344
    HARRIS Julia Board - 12 Scholar North London 344
    WEST Josephine Board - 12 Scholar NTH Woodford 344
    ELLOTT Mary Board - 11 Scholar West Indies Jamaica 344
    HARVEY Karen Board - 11 Scholar DBY Oakbrook 344
    PAWSON Mary Board - 11 Scholar London 344
    WEST Norah Board - 10 Scholar DEV Davenport 344
    CRAIG Emma Board - 10 Scholar IRL Kilkeel 344
    LA TROBE Mary Board - 10 Scholar Mirfield 344
    WEST Fanny Board - 10 Scholar NTH Woodford 344
    EDWARDS Edith Board - 9 Scholar Fulneck 344
    CRAIG Louisa Board - 9 Scholar IRL Kilkeck 344
    SCIFFERTH Sarah Board - 8 Scholar HUN Shimbolton 344
    ANDREW Grace Board - 8 Scholar CHS Compstall 344
    KIRKLAND Hannah Board - 9 Scholar Baildon 344
    STAMP Jane Board - 10 Scholar West Indies Jamaica 344
    RAYNER Harriet Board - 16 Scholar Pudsey 344
    SHAY Elizabeth Board - 15 Scholar Hull 344
    REECE Sarah Isabella Board - 14 Scholar W Indies Barbados 344
    HEATH Emma Board - 12 Scholar SOM Bristol 344
    SHAWE Eleanor Board - 12 - CHS Dukinfield 344
    SCIFFORTH Janetta Board - 12 - HUN Shimbolton 344
    SCIFFORTH Rosina Board - 13 - HUN Shimbolton 344
    HARVEY Harriet Board - 13 - W. Indies Antigua 344
    GOLDTHORPE Emily Board - 13 - Wakefield 344
    PARKINSON Elizabeth Board - 18 - Bradford 344
    KIRKLAND Elizabeth Board - 12 - HEF Leominster 344
    MACKENSIE Augusta Board - 15 - Isle of Man 344
    ROBINSON Esther Board - 17 - Bradford 344
    HOWARTH Ellen Board - 15 - LAN Manchester 344
    JAMIESON Marion Board - 13 - SCT Glasgow 344
    HOBSON Jane Board - 12 - Leeds 344
    CLIFFE Emmely Board - 13 - Wortley 344
    WALTON Catherine Board - 14 - W. Indies Antigua 344
    EDWARDS Elizabeth Board - 12 - LAN Salem Lees 344
    KENZIE Elizabeth Board U 49 Teacher London 344
    TAYLOR Jane Board U 27 Teacher W. Indies Antigua 344
    MALLALIEU Susan Board U 23 Teacher IRL Gracehill 345
    SCANDRETT Rebecca Board U 21 Teacher IRL Kilwartin 345
65 Dyehouse Lane BOTTOMLEY Wm Head M 24 Overlooker of Powerlooms Bingley 345
    BOTTOMLEY Maria Wife M 21 - Keighley 345
    JACKSON Lydia Lodg U 29 Charwoman Mirfield 345
    JACKSON Mary Lodg - 2 - Pudsey 345
66 Dyehouse Lane BROOK Mary Head W 73 Formarly Laundress North Bierley 345
    GLOVER Robert S in L M 31 Tanner Journeyman Pudsey 345
    GLOVER Fanny Daur M 33 Laundress Pudsey 345
    GLOVER Saml Henry Gson - 3 - Fulneck 345
    GLOVER Jonathan Gson - 1 - Fulneck 345
    BAXTER Joseph Gson U 29 Waste Dealer Pudsey 345
67 Dyehouse DAWSON Naomi Head W 68 Pauper (Former Laundress, Blind) Wibsey 345
    CLOUGH Henry Dawson Gson U 19 Grocer Apprentice Fulneck 345
    CLOUGH Fanny Gdau - 10 Scholar Fulneck 345
    CLOUGH John Gson - 8 Scholar Fulneck 345
    CLOUGH James Gson - 10 Scholar Fulneck 345
68 Dyehouse NEWBY Saml Head Wr 78 Pauper (Formerly Wool Comber) Tong 345
    NEWBY Mari Daur U 31 Charwoman Fulneck 345
    NEWBY Albert Gson - 10 Factory Boy Fulneck 345
    NEWBY Emma Gdau - 9 - Fulneck 345
    NEWBY Joseph Gson - 6 Scholar Fulneck 345
69 Dyehouse DAWSON John Head M 58 Farm Lab. Pudsey 345
    DAWSON Hannah Wife M 55 - Walton 345
    DAWSON James Son U 30 PLW Weaver Fulneck 345
    DAWSON F Edwin Son - 16 Scholar Fulneck 345
    DAWSON Tom Gson - 7 Scholar Fulneck 345
70 Dyehouse CLOUGH Benj Head M 52 Farm Lab. Pudsey 345
    CLOUGH Mary Wife M 47 - Armley 345
71 Bankhouse HUTCHINSON Abraham Head M 52 Landed Proprietor Pudsey 346
    HUTCHINSON Ann Elizth Wife M 40 - Pudsey 346
    NAYLOR Thomas Humphrey Visit - 6 Scholar Wakefield 346
72 Bankhouse CLAYTON James Head U 45 Maltser & Landed Proprietor Pudsey 346
73 Bankhouse HILL Ann Head W 30 Grocer Horton 346
    HILL Thomas Henry Son - 6 Scholar Eccleshill 346
    HILL Martha Ann Daur - 3 - Pudsey 346
    HILL Titus Dawson Son - 1 - Pudsey 346
    HILL John Snowden Son - 1 - Pudsey 346
    RAWNSLEY Wm Visit M 60 Coal Miner Manningham 346
74 Bankhouse HOUSCROFT John Head M 34 Coardwainer Adwalton 346
    HOUSCROFT Maria Wife M 32 - Gildersome 346
75 Bankhouse SUTCLIFFE Saml Head M 27 HLW Weaver Pudsey 346
    SUTCLIFFE Jane Wife M 27 - Drighlington 346
    SUTCLIFFE Elizabeth Daur - 5 - Pudsey 346
    SUTCLIFFE Snowden Son - 3 - Pudsey 346
    SUTCLIFFE Rhoda Daur - 1 - Pudsey 346
76 Bankhouse MARSHALL John Head M 42 Warp Dresser Pudsey 346
    MARSHALL Grace Wife M 44 - Tong 346
    MARSHALL Thomas Son U 17 Warp Dresser Pudsey 346
    MARSHALL William Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 346
    MARSHALL John Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 346
    MARSHALL Hannah Daur - 2 - Pudsey 346
77 Bankhouse MARSHALL William Head Wr 62 Clothier Pudsey 346
    MARSHALL Joseph Son U 25 HLW Weaver Pudsey 346
    MARSHALL William Son M 24 Spinner (Cloth) Pudsey 346
    MARSHALL Sabina D in L M 25 - Shipley 346
    MARSHALL John Gson - 1 - Pudsey 346
    MARSHALL William Gson - 2m - Pudsey 346
78 Bankhouse WATERHOUSE Samuel Head M 24 HLW Weaver Pudsey 346
    WATERHOUSE Rose Wife M 20 PLW Weaver Pudsey 346
79 Bankhouse STOTT John Head M 52 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey 346
    STOTT Mary Wife M 62 - Adwalton 346
    STOTT James Son U 23 Cotton Warp Dresser Bankhouse 346
80 Bankhouse ILLINGWORTH Abraham Head M 33 Coal Miner Wibsey 347
    ILLINGWORTH Nanny Wife M 35 - Horton 347
    ILLINGWORTH David Son - 7 Coal Miner Wibsey 347
    ILLINGWORTH Hannah Daur - 6 Scholar Wibsey 347
    ILLINGWORTH Thomas Edwin Son - 4 Scholar Wibsey 347
    ILLINGWORTH Mary Ann Daur - 1 - Wibsey 347
81 Bankhouse SUTCLIFFE Hannah Head W 66 - Pudsey 347
    SUTCLIFFE Wm Son U 46 HLW Weaver Pudsey 347
    SUTCLIFFE John Son U 25 Spinner Pudsey 347
    SUTCLIFFE Joshua Son U 21 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey 347
    SUTCLIFFE Nathanial Son Wr 31 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey 347
    SUTCLIFFE John Gson - 8 Scholar Pudsey 347
    SUTCLIFFE Charles Gson - 5 Scholar Pudsey 347
82 Bankhouse WOOD Sarah Head W 71 - Pudsey 347
    WOOD Hannah Daur U 30 HLW Weaver Pudsey 347
    BROOK Samuel S in L M 39 Dyer (Cotton Warps) Pudsey 347
    BROOK Maria Daur M 35 - Pudsey 347
    BROOK David Gson - 9 Scholar Pudsey 347
83 Bankhouse WALKER John Head U 52 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey 347
    WALKER Mary Sister U 48 Milliner Pudsey 347
    WALKER Mary S in L W 39 Dressmaker Pudsey 347
    WALKER Emma Neice - 9 Nurse Girl Pudsey 347
    WALKER Edwin Neph - 5 Scholar Pudsey 347
84 Bankhouse STOTT George Head M 58 Farmer of 18 Acres Pudsey 347
    STOTT Sarah Wife M 56 - Pudsey 347
    STOTT Hannah Daur U 24 Straw Bonnet Maker Pudsey 347
    STOTT Rhoda Daur U 21 Straw Bonnet Maker Pudsey 347
    STOTT George Son U 19 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 347
    STOTT Lucy Daur U 17 PLW Weaver Pudsey 347
    STOTT Smith Son - 13 Scholar Pudsey 347
    TOPHAM George Gson - 6 Scholar America Philadelphia 347
85 Bankhouse DUFTON Abraham Head M 34 Watchman Pudsey 347
    DUFTON Harriet Wife M 36 - Pudsey 347
    DUFTON Henry Son - 10 Scholar Pudsey 347
    DUFTON John Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 347
    DUFTON Mary Ann Daur - 7 Scholar Pudsey 347
    DUFTON Martha Ann Daur - 10m - Pudsey 347
    BARRETT Margaret Lodg U 21 PLW Weaver Pudsey 347
86 Bankhouse WALKER Charles Head M 44 Warp Dresser Pudsey 348
    WALKER Martha Wife M 40 - Pudsey 348
    WALKER Lewis Son U 19 Warp Dresser Pudsey 348
    WALKER Mary Ann Daur - 13 Scholar Pudsey 348
    WALKER Maria Daur - 10 - Pudsey 348
    WALKER James Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 348
    WALKER Sarah Daur - 2 - Pudsey 348
    WALKER Hannah Daur - 2m - Pudsey 348
87 Bankhouse MARSHALL Thomas Head M 27 Overlooker of Power Looms LAN Burnley 348
    MARSHALL Martha Wife M 34 - NBL Sunderland 348
    MARSHALL John Son - 7 Scholar Halifax 348
    MARSHALL Mary Daur - 4 - Halifax 348
    MARSHALL James Son - 2 - Halifax 348
88 Bankhouse PEARSON Joseph Head M 26 HLW Weaver Pudsey 348
    PEARSON Ellen Wife M 27 - Pudsey 348
89 Bankhouse MITCHELL Thomas Head M 30 Overlooker of Power Looms Bradford 348
    MITCHELL Rosamond Wife M 31 - NFK Norwich 348
    MITCHELL Ephraim Son - 6 - NFK Norwich 348
90 Bankhouse STOTT Saml Head M 35 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey 348
    STOTT Hannah Wife M 34 - Pudsey 348
    STOTT Elizabeth Daur - 14 Factory Girl Pudsey 348
    STOTT Francis Son - 12 Factory Boy Pudsey 348
    STOTT John Son - 11 Factory Boy Pudsey 348
    STOTT Vincent Son - 9 Factory Boy Pudsey 348
    STOTT Phoebe Daur - 6 Scholar Pudsey 348
    STOTT Daniel Son - 3 Scholar Pudsey 348
    STOTT Arthur Son - 1 - Pudsey 348
91 Bankhouse GOODCHILD Henry Head M 26 Overlooker of Power Looms Manningham 348
    GOODCHILD Ruth Wife M 27 - Idle 348
    GOODCHILD Thomas Son - 4 - Manningham 348
    GOODCHILD Mary Daur - 2 - Manningham 348
    GOODCHILD David Bro U 28 PLW Weaver Manningham 348
92 Bankhouse DAWSON John Head M 50 Butcher Bankhouse 348
    DAWSON Sarah Wife M 44 - Craven Marton 348
    DAWSON John Hayhurst Son - 9 Scholar Bankhouse 348
    WILKINSON Thomas App U 18 Butcher's Apprentice Horton 348
93 Nisbet Hall MITCHELL Abraham Harper Head M 66 Farmer of 16 Acres (Emp. 1 Morton 349
    MITCHELL Ann Wife M 61 - Eshott 349
    MITCHELL John Harper Son U 22 Manuf. (of Worsted) Morton 349
    SHEPHERD Wm App U 16 Worsted Apprentice DUR Moorsley 349
    MYERS Mary Serv U 21 House Servant Hampsthwaite 349
    DUFTON Benj Marfield Serv U 18 Farm Lab. Pudsey 349
94 Bankhouse BOYS Frederick Head M 34 Warehouse Man Hovenden 349
    BOYS Ruth Wife M 26 - Whaley 349
95 Bankhouse BRAYSHAWE George Head U 24 HLW Weaver Pudsey 349
    BRAYSHAWE Sarah Sister U 22 PLW Weaver Pudsey 349
    BRAYSHAWE Esther Sister U 20 PLW Weaver Pudsey 349
    BRAYSHAWE Oliver Bro U 15 Mason Lab. Pudsey 349
    BRAYSHAWE Mary Sister - 11 - Pudsey 349
96 Bankhouse WOOD Wm Head M 31 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey 349
    WOOD Charlotte Wife M 31 - Batley 349
    WOOD Rachell Daur - 9 - Pudsey 349
    WOOD John Son - 6 - Pudsey 349
    WOOD Mary Ann Daur - 3 - Pudsey 349
    WOOD Isaac Son - 2 - Pudsey 349
    WOOD Martha Daur - 1m - Pudsey 349
97 Newstead ELSWORTH Joseph Head M 23 Engine Worker Pudsey 350
    ELSWORTH Ellen Wife M 23 - Farnley 350
    ELSWORTH Sarah Ann Daur - 1 - Farnley 350
98 Newstead WHITE Joseph Head Wr 25 Overlooker of Power Looms Allerton 350
    WHITE Mary Ann Sister U 22 House Keeper Allerton 350
    WHITE Susannah Sister U 17 Dress Maker Allerton 350
99 Newstead LAPAGE Saml Head M 48 Joiner Journeyman Bradford 350
    LAPAGE Martha Wife M 49 - Bradford 350
    LAPAGE George Son - 13 - Shipley 350
    LAPAGE Alfred Son - 10 - Bradford 350
100 Newstead LOCKWOOD David Head M 36 Overlooker of Power Looms Skipton 350
    LOCKWOOD Hannah Wife M 34 - Burley 350
    LOCKWOOD Wm Smith Son - 7 Scholar Burley 350
    LOCKWOOD Margaret Ann Daur - 5 Scholar Burley 350
    LOCKWOOD Susannah Daur - 3 - Burley 350
    LOCKWOOD Mary Ann Daur - 1 - Pudsey 350
101 Newstead WOOD John Head M 46 HLW Weaver Pudsey 350
    WOOD Mary Wife M 49 - Pudsey 350
    WOOD Alice Daur U 23 PLW Weaver Leeds 350
102 Newstead NAYLOR James Head M 22 Coal Miner Bradford 350
    NAYLOR Mary Wife M 25 - Bradford 350
    NAYLOR Frederick Son - 4 - Bradford 350
    NAYLOR Cawthorne Son - 1 - Bradford 350
103 Newstead PARKINSON Wm Head M 44 Worsted Manuf. Firm of 3 Emp 56 Men 324 Women 32 Boys Bradford 350
    PARKINSON Hannah Wife M 40 - Bradford 350
    PARKINSON David Son U 19 Manuf. (Worsted) Bradford 350
    TORDOFF Mary Serv U 27 House Serv Bradford 350
104 Newstead HOLLINRAKE Greenwood Head M 37 Overlooker of Power Looms Todmorden 350
    HOLLINRAKE Sarah Wife M 38 - Todmorden 350
    HOLLINRAKE Betty Daur - 10 - Todmorden 350
    HOLLINRAKE Thomas Greenwood Son - 6 Scholar Todmorden 350
    HOLLINRAKE John Crossley Son - 2 - Todmorden 350
    HOLLINRAKE Luke Son - 5m - Todmorden 350
105 Newstead PARKER Martha Head W 66 Fromerly Laundress Dudley Hill 350
    PARKER Martha Daur U 24 PLW Weaver Pudsey 350
    PARKER Jane Daur U 17 PLW Weaver Pudsey 350
106 Newstead BEECROFT Abraham Head M 26 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey 351
    BEECROFT Margaret Wife M 32 - Horton 351
    BEECROFT Sarah Daur - 1 - Pudsey 351
107 Newstead LAYCOCK Nathan Head Wr 55 Farm Lab. Bradford 351
    LAYCOCK Elizabeth Daur U 24 Worsted Spinner Addingham 351
    LAYCOCK Hannah Daur U 20 PLW Weaver Addingham 351
    LAYCOCK Sarah Daur U 22 Worsted Spinner Addingham 351
    LANSFIELD Martha Gdau - 4 - Esholt 351
    LAYCOCK Melissa Gdau - 1 - Pudsey 351
108 Newstead HURD Saml Head M 35 Cotton Warp Dresser Bankhouse 351
    HURD Charlotte Wife M 40 - Kirkheaton 351
    HURD George Son - 12 Scholar Leeds 351
    HURD Eliza Daur - 5 - Leeds 351
    HURD Joseph Son - 2 - Leeds 351
109 Newstead GRAINGER John Head M 47 Cotton Warp Dresser Leeds 351