calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1851 Pudsey: ED15

Piece HO 107/2313 Enumeration District 15, Folios 410 - 429

The township of Pudsey comprising Greenbottom and Greenside, Greenhill.

 
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
1 Greenbottom BANKS Joseph Head M 57 Cloth Maker Pudsey 410
    BANKS Sarah Wife M 55 - Pudsey 410
    BANKS Joseph Son U 26 Cloth Maker Pudsey 410
    BANKS Elizabeth Daur U 22 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 410
    BANKS Sarah Daur U 22 Straw Bonnet Maker Pudsey 410
    BANKS Mary Daur U 19 Weaver Stuff Pudsey 410
    BANKS Matthew Son U 16 Cloth Maker Pudsey 410
    BANKS Martha Daur - 11 Nurse Pudsey 410
    BANKS William Gson - 2 - Pudsey 410
2 Greenbottom WALKER Richard Oddy Head M 23 HLW Weaver Rothwell 410
    WALKER Alice Wife M 25 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 410
    WALKER John Son - 1 - Pudsey 410
3 Greenbottom SCOTT John Head M 24 Stone Cutter Pudsey 410
    SCOTT Ann Wife M 26 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 410
    SCOTT Langley Son - 1 - Pudsey 410
4 Greenbottom JACKSON George Head M 30 Stone Mason Pudsey 410
    JACKSON Mary Wife M 30 - Pudsey 410
    JACKSON Martha Daur - 8 Scholar Pudsey 410
5 Greenbottom DUFTON John Head M 38 Weaver (Cloth) Pudsey 411
    DUFTON Jane Wife M 39 Warper (Cloth) Pudsey 411
    DUFTON Hannah Daur U 17 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 411
6 Greenbottom PROCTER Hannah Head W 65 Lodging House Keeper Pudsey 411
    PROCTER George Gson - 14 Doffer (Worsted) Pudsey 411
    WOOD William Lodg Wr 75 Greenwich Pensioner Pudsey 411
    BOOTH John Lodg Wr 66 Pauper (Clothier) Gildersome 411
    SMITH Samuel Lodg Wr 61 Weaver (Cloth) Farnley 411
    HEAD Rufus Lodg Wr 51 Blacksmith Farnley 411
    THORNTON James Lodg M 40 Cloth Spinner Eccleshill 411
    DEWS Joshua Lodg U 37 Cloth Spinner Ossett 411
    BROOK John Lodg U 20 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 411
    CLARK John Lodg U 31 Quarryman Lingwood 411
    JULLIENNE Barbary Lodg W 38 Seamstress Scotland 411
    ROSS Jonathan Lodg U 24 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 411
7 Greenbottom BRAYSHAW Jonathan Head M 35 Carter (Master) Pudsey 411
    BRAYSHAW Ellen Wife M 38 - Pudsey 411
    BRAYSHAW John Son - 14 Carter Pudsey 411
    BRAYSHAW William Son - 13 Filler (Cloth) Pudsey 411
    BRAYSHAW Joseph Son - 12 Piecer (Cloth) Pudsey 411
    BRAYSHAW Jonathan Son - 7 Piecer (Cloth Learning) Pudsey 411
    BRAYSHAW Thomas Son - 6 - Pudsey 411
    BRAYSHAW Martha Daur - 3 - Pudsey 411
    BRAYSHAW Sarah A Daur - 1 - Pudsey 411
8 Greenbottom BROADBENT Samuel Head M 50 Cloth Weaver Armley 411
    BROADBENT Maria Wife M 46 Charwoman Melbourne 411
    CLARKSON Robert Step son U 20 Lab. Melbourne 411
    CLARKSON Landa Step son - 14 Lab. Melbourne 411
    BROADBENT Mary Daur - 9 Scholar Melbourne 411
9 Greenbottom GREYSHON George Head M 32? Clothier (Master Emp. One Pudsey 411
    GREYSHON Nancy Wife M 35 - Pudsey 411
    GREYSHON Martha Daur - 9 - Pudsey 411
    GREYSHON John Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 411
    GREYSHON Rhoda Daur - 4 Scholar Pudsey 411
10 Greenbottom WALKER Joshua Head M 30 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 411
    WALKER Susanna Wife M 29 Weaver (Stuff) Leeds 411
11 Greenbottom HARTLEY Nancy Head W 78 Pauper (Washerwoman) Adwalton 412
    GRAINGER Hannah Step dau M 62 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 412
12 Greenbottom MIRFIELD Samuel Head U 51 Listing Maker (Cloth) Pudsey 412
13 Greenbottom BRAITHWAITE William Head Wr 65 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 412
    BRAITHWAITE Abraham Son U 29 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 412
    BRAITHWAITE Charles Son U 19 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 412
14 Greenbottom JOWITT Matthew Head M 38 Wool Carder Pudsey 412
    JOWITT Mary A Wife M 38 - Pudsey 412
    JOWITT John Son - 13 Filler (Wool) Pudsey 412
    JOWITT Ellen Daur - 12 Piecer Pudsey 412
    JOWITT Matthew L Son - 9 Piecer Pudsey 412
    JOWITT Sarah E Daur - 7 Scholar Pudsey 412
    JOWITT Math Son - 4 - Pudsey 412
    JOWITT Alice Daur - 1m - Pudsey 412
    ATKINSON Joseph Lodg U 18 Filler Armley 412
    ATKINSON Sarah A Lodg U 15 Spinner (Worsted) Armley 412
15 Greenbottom HEFFIELD John Head M 56 Ag. Lab. Otley 412
    HEFFIELD Hannah Wife M 55 - Calverley 412
    RAYNER Abraham Lodg Wr 45 Stone Mason Calverley 412
    HINCHCLIFFE George Lodg U 40 Cloth Weaver Calverley 412
    AINSLEY Robert Lodg U 40 Spinner Wool Scotland 412
    HARGREAVE James Lodg U 26 Cloth Weaver Holbeck 412
    COOPER Mary Lodg U 42 Dress Maker BRK Reading 412
16 Greenbottom JOHNSON William Head M 30 Weaver & Spinner (Cloth) Pudsey 412
    JOHNSON Hannah Wife M 29 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 412
    JOHNSON Thomas Son - 6 - Pudsey 412
    JOHNSON James Son - 3 - Pudsey 412
    JOHNSON John Lodg U 24 Weaver & Spinner (Cloth) Pudsey 412
    BROWN John Lodg U 20 Cartman Clifford 412
    ALKINSON Samuel Lodg U 20 Cartman Armley 412
    BERRY James Lodg U 34 Cloth Weaver Ireland 412
17 Greenbottom SHIRES Hannah Head W 77 Seemstress Pudsey 412
18 Greenbottom PEARSON William Head M 24 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 412
    PEARSON Betsy Wife M 22 Weaver (Worsted) Pudsey 412
    PEARSON Samuel Son - 1 - Pudsey 412
19 Greenbottom LUMBY William Head M 56 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 412
    LUMBY Harriet Wife M 55 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 412
    LUMBY George Son U 23 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 412
    LUMBY Martha Daur U 19 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 412
    LUMBY Ruth Daur U 16 Hand Loom Weaver Worsted Pudsey 412
    LUMBY Charles Son - 14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 413
    LUMBY John Son - 11 Scholar Pudsey 413
20 Greenbottom RAISTRICK Martha Head W 57 - Pudsey 413
    SWITHENBANK Sarah Daur W 33 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 413
    SWITHENBANK George Gson - 6 Scholar Pudsey 413
    SWITHENBANK Mary A Gdau - 11m - Pudsey 413
21 Greenbottom BINKS John Head M 45 Cloth Manuf. (Master emp 15) Pudsey 413
    BINKS Elizabeth Wife M 35 - Pudsey 413
    BINKS Moses Son - 11 Scholar Pudsey 413
    BINKS Martha Daur - 8 Scholar Pudsey 413
    BINKS George Son - 6 Scholar Pudsey 413
    BINKS Jane E Daur - 4 Scholar Pudsey 413
    BINKS James Son - 1 Scholar Pudsey 413
    BINKS Christopher Neph U 21 Cloth Weaver Wortley 413
22 Greenbottom COOPER Sarah Head M 52 - Pudsey 413
    LUMBY Ann Daur U 29 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 413
    COOPER Lydia Daur U 17 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 413
    COOPER William L Son - 14 Spinner (Stuff) Pudsey 413
23 Greenbottom THORNTON Elizabeth Head M 45 Shopkeeper Pudsey 413
    FEARNLEY Hannah Daur - 18 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 413
    THORNTON Ann Daur - 13 Burler (Cloth) Pudsey 413
    COATS Harriet Lodg - 19 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 413
24 Greenbottom WATERHOUSE James Head M 65 Provision Dealer Tong 413
    WATERHOUSE Hannah Wife M 63 - Bradford 413
25 Greenbottom RAYNER William Head M 62 Farm Lab. Pudsey 413
    RAYNER Rachael Wife M 60 - Pudsey 413
    RAYNER Joseph Son U 40 Overlooker (Cloth Mill) Pudsey 413
    RAYNER Sarah Daur U 32 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 413
    RAYNER Fanny Daur U 24 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 413
    RAYNER Mary Daur U 18 Burler (Cloth) Pudsey 413
    RAYNER Amelia Gdau - 5 Scholar Pudsey 413
    HOLMES Hannah Gdau - 5 Scholar Pudsey 413
26 Greenbottom JAGGER James Head M 39 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 413
    JAGGER Ellen Wife M 36 - Gomersall 413
    BROSCOM Emma Step dau U 16 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 413
    BROSCOM John Step son - 13 Piecer Wool Pudsey 413
    JAGGER Sarah Daur - 4 Scholar Pudsey 414
    JAGGER Mary A Daur - 2 - Pudsey 414
27 Greenbottom GLOVER Samuel Head M 25 Cloth Weaver Idle 414
    GLOVER Nancy Wife M 30 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 414
28 Greenbottom GAUNT Samuel Head M 54 Foreman (Scribbling Mill) Armley 414
    GAUNT Nancy Wife M 45 - Pudsey 414
    GAUNT Benjamin H Son U 17 Weaver & Spinner (Cloth) Wortley 414
    GAUNT Hannah Gdau - 7 Scholar Pudsey 414
29 Greenbottom EMSLEY George Head M 63 Weaver & Spinner (Cloth) Pudsey 414
    EMSLEY Ann Wife M 63 Spinner (Cloth) Pudsey 414
    EMSLEY Joseph Gson U 19 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 414
30 Greenbottom ARMITAGE John Head M 46 Clothier (Master Emp. 2 Pudsey 414
    ARMITAGE Frances Wife M 45 - Pudsey 414
    ARMITAGE Joshua Son U 25 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 414
    ARMITAGE Jonathan Son U 20 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 414
    ARMITAGE Hannah Daur U 18 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 414
31 Greenbottom HARTLEY Thomas Head M 45 Cloth Weaver and Spinner Pudsey 414
    HARTLEY Sarah Wife M 46 Warper (Wool) Adwalton 414
    HARTLEY Frances Daur U 23 Burler (Cloth) Stanningley 414
    HARTLEY William Son U 16 Cloth Weaver Leeds 414
    HARTLEY Esther Daur - 14 Spinner (Worsted) Leeds 414
    HARTLEY Hannah Daur - 12 Spinner (Worsted) Leeds 414
    HARTLEY Eliza Daur - 10 Nurse Leeds 414
    HARTLEY Oliver Son - 7 Scholar Leeds 414
32 Greenbottom WARD Joseph Head M 24 Butcher Halifax 414
    WARD Mary Wife M 25 - Pudsey 414
    WARD Elizabeth Daur - 1 - Pudsey 414
33 Greenbottom JACKSON David Head M 25 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 414
    JACKSON Betty Wife M 17 Weaver Stuff Pudsey 414
34 Greenbottom PROCKTER William Head M 32 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 414
    PROCKTER Ann Wife M 30 - Horton 414
    PROCKTER Hannah Daur - 1 - Pudsey 414
35 Greenbottom SUTCLIFFE Samuel Head Wr 67 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 414
    SUTCLIFFE Mary Daur U 40 Burler (Cloth) Pudsey 414
    SUTCLIFFE Benjamin Son U 27 Stone Mason Pudsey 414
36 Greenbottom RAISTRICK Edward Head M 33 Spinner (Cloth) Pudsey 415
    RAISTRICK Mary Wife M 34 - Windhill 415
    RAISTRICK Sarah Daur U 15 Weaver Stuff Pudsey 415
    RAISTRICK William Son - 13 Filler (Cloth) Pudsey 415
    RAISTRICK Miles C Son - 11 Peicer (Cloth) Pudsey 415
    RAISTRICK Henry E Son - 6 Scholar Pudsey 415
    RAISTRICK Pricilla Daur - 4 Scholar Pudsey 415
    RAISTRICK Amelia Daur - 11m - Pudsey 415
37 Greenbottom COOPER William Head M 69 Wool Picker Pudsey 415
    NEWELL John Lodg M 46 Lab. Pudsey 415
    WARD Hannah Visit M 29 Washerwoman N.K. 415
38 Greenbottom BRAITHWAITE Benjamin Head M 32 Overlooker (Woolen) Pudsey 415
    BRAITHWAITE Mary A Wife M 30 - Pudsey 415
    BRAITHWAITE Mary A Daur - 13 Filler (Wool) Pudsey 415
    BRAITHWAITE John Son - 9 Peicer (Wool) Pudsey 415
    BRAITHWAITE Harriet Daur - 1m - Pudsey 415
39 Greenbottom BROOK John Head M 58 Lab. Pudsey 415
    BROOK Mercy Wife M 55 Washerwoman Pudsey 415
    BROOK James Son - 31 Quarryman Pudsey 415
    BROOK Abraham Son - 26 Quarryman Pudsey 415
    BROOK John Son U 16 Filler (Cloth) Pudsey 415
40 Greenbottom MOORE John Head M 76 Pauper (Exciseman) Pudsey 415
    MOORE Elizabeth Wife M 63 - Pudsey 415
41 Greenbottom LOBLEY Mary Head W 44 Nurse Pudsey 415
    LOBLEY Joseph Son U 18 Filler (Wool) Pudsey 415
    LOBLEY Seth Son U 15 Filler (Wool) Pudsey 415
    LOBLEY Elizabeth Daur - 9 Piecer (Wool) Pudsey 415
    LOBLEY Emma Daur - 5 Scholar Pudsey 415
    DRIVER Susanna Lodg - 7m - Pudsey 415
    ROSS William Lodg Wr 53 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 415
42 Greenbottom WATERHOUSE Thomas Head M 49 Cloth Weaver and Spinner Pudsey 415
    WATERHOUSE Rebecca Wife M 49 - Pudsey 415
    WATERHOUSE Richard Son U 18 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 415
    WATERHOUSE Charles G Son - 12 Filler (Cloth) Pudsey 415
    WATERHOUSE Thomas Son - 10 - Pudsey 415
    BOOCOCK John Lodg U 19 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 415
43 Greenbottom RAYNER Joseph Head M 65 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 415
    RAYNER Sarah Wife M 61 - Pudsey 415
    RAYNER George Son U 35 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 415
    RAYNER Martha Daur U 32 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 415
    RAYNER Mary Daur U 29 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 416
    MARSHALL Amelia Gdau U 18 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 416
    RAYNER Ann Gdau - 4 Scholar Pudsey 416
    HARGREAVE William Gson - 3 Scholar Pudsey 416
44 Greenbottom HARGREAVES William Head M 34 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 416
    HARGREAVES Mary Wife M 33   Pudsey 416
    HARGREAVES James Son - 12 Piecer (Wool) Pudsey 416
    HARGREAVES Hannah Daur - 10 Nurse Pudsey 416
    HARGREAVES Betty Daur - 6 Scholar Pudsey 416
    HARGREAVES John Son - 4 Scholar Pudsey 416
    HARGREAVES Sarah Daur - 7m - Pudsey 416
45 Greenbottom JACKSON George Head M 58 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 416
46 Greenbottom ARMITAGE Samuel Head M 25 Grocer Pudsey 416
    ARMITAGE Maria Wife M 24 - Pudsey 416
    ARMITAGE Wentworth Son - 4 Scholar Pudsey 416
47 Greenbottom TORDOFF Joseph Head M 50 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 416
    TORDOFF Alice Wife M 52 - Pudsey 416
    TORDOFF Sarah Daur U 22 Weaver Stuff Pudsey 416
    TORDOFF John Son U 16 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 416
    TORDOFF Joseph Son - 14 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 416
48 Greenbottom PARKER Emma Head U 21 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 416
    PARKER Stephen Walton Son - 7m - Pudsey 416
    JAGGER Mary Niece - 14 Burler (Cloth) Pudsey 416
49 Greenbottom ROSS Elizabeth Head U 19 Weaver Stuff Pudsey 416
    ROSS William Bro - 14 Filler (Cloth) Pudsey 416
50 Greenbottom WALTON Jeremiah Head M 41 Cloth Manuf., Emp. 6 Pudsey 416
    WALTON Elizabeth Wife M 37 - Pudsey 416
    WALTON George Son U 18 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 416
    WALTON John Son U 17 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 416
    WALTON Samuel Son - 14 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 416
    WALTON Sarah Daur - 12 Burler (Cloth) Pudsey 416
    WALTON Squire Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 416
    WALTON Priscilla Daur - 6 Scholar Pudsey 416
    WALTON Jerimiah Son - 4 - Pudsey 416
    WALTON Martha Daur - 2 - Pudsey 416
51 Greenbottom BLACKBURN Thomas Head M 61 Tailor Hunsworth 417
    BLACKBURN Lydia Wife M 49 - Kirkstall 417
    BLACKBURN Joseph Son U 24 Tailor Pudsey 417
    BLACKBURN Mary A Daur U 21 Weaver Stuff Pudsey 417
    BLACKBURN Hannah Daur U 17 Weaver Stuff Pudsey 417
    BLACKBURN Eliza Daur - 12 - Pudsey 417
    BLACKBURN Thomas Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 417
    BLACKBURN James Son - 2 - Pudsey 417
    WRIGHT Jonathan App - 15 Tailor (Ap.) Scholes 417
52 Greenbottom RANKIN John Head M 41 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 417
    RANKIN Fanny Wife M 52 - Pudsey 417
    RANKIN William Son - 14 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 417
    RANKIN John Son - 10 Scholar Pudsey 417
53 Greenbottom LADLEY David Head M 59 Cloth Weaver Morley 417
    LADLEY Ann Wife M 46 Schoolmistress Gildersome 417
    LADLEY Ann E Daur - 4 Scholar Pudsey 417
    LADLEY Joseph D Son - 1 - Pudsey 417
    LOCKWOOD Mary A Visit U 29 Weaver (Stuff) Gildersome 417
    HAMPSON Mary Visit U 17 Weaver (Stuff) CHS Runcorn 417
    LOCKWOOD George Visit - 1 - Bradford 417
54 Greenbottom GAUNT William Head M 44 Cloth Weaver & Spinner Pudsey 417
    GAUNT Rachael Wife M 41 Warper (Cloth) Pudsey 417
    GAUNT James Son U 20 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 417
    GAUNT Walter Bro U 19 Overlooker Pudsey 417
    GAUNT Mary Daur U 15 Spinner (Worsted) Pudsey 417
    GAUNT Esther Daur - 13 Spinner (Worsted) Pudsey 417
    GAUNT Sarah A Daur - 7 Scholar Pudsey 417
    GAUNT William Son - 4 Scholar Pudsey 417
55 Greenbottom JOWETT Benjamin Head M 46 Cloth Weaver & Spinner Pudsey 417
    JOWETT Mary Wife M 39 - Ireland 417
    JOWETT Joseph Son U 21 Wool Carder Pudsey 417
    JOWETT James Son U 18 Filler (Wool) Pudsey 417
    JOWETT Ann Daur - 14 Spinner Worsted Pudsey 417
    JOWETT Eden Daur - 12 Spinner Worsted Pudsey 417
    JOWETT Oliver Son - 9 Piecer Pudsey 417
56 Greenbottom STANSFIELD Samuel Head M 41 Spinner Wool Pudsey 417
    STANSFIELD Grace Wife M 39 - Pudsey 417
    STANSFIELD George Son U 19 Weaver (Cloth) Pudsey 417
    STANSFIELD Jim Son U 15 Filler (Cloth) Pudsey 417
    STANSFIELD Eli Son - 10 Piecer (Cloth) Pudsey 417
    STANSFIELD Joshua Son - 4 Scholar Pudsey 418
    STANSFIELD Nancy Daur - 11m - Pudsey 418
57 Greenbottom LAW Benjamin Head M 55 Cloth Weaver Calverley 418
    LAW Mary Wife M 55 - Calverley 418
    LAW Mary A Daur U 20 - Wortley 418
    LAW Joseph Son U 17 Cloth Weaver Wortley 418
    LAW Benjamin Son U 17 Cloth Weaver Wortley 418
    LAW William Son - 15 Cloth Weaver Wortley 418
    LAW James W Gson - 7m - Pudsey 418
58 Greenbottom ACKROYD James Head M 37 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 418
    ACKROYD Harriet Wife M 37   Dewsbury 418
    ACKROYD Sarah Daur - 14   Pudsey 418
    ACKROYD Martha Daur - 10   Pudsey 418
    ACKROYD Harriet Daur - 6 - Pudsey 418
    ACKROYD Mary A Daur - 1 - Pudsey 418
59 Greenbottom ARMITAGE Joshua Head M 41 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 418
    ARMITAGE Mary Wife M 41 - Pudsey 418
    ARMITAGE John Son - 1 - Pudsey 418
60 Greenbottom JOHNSON John Head M 28 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 418
    JOHNSON Ann Wife M 28 Weaver (Stuff) Farsley 418
    JOHNSON Alfred Son - 4 - Pudsey 418
    JOHNSON Susanna Daur - 5m - Pudsey 418
61 Greenbottom MIRFIELD Samuel Head M 26 Cloth Warp Dresser Pudsey 418
    MIRFIELD Mary Wife M 23 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 418
    MIRFIELD William H Son - 2 - Pudsey 418
62 Greenbottom ACKROYD William Head M 47 Cloth Weaver & Spinner Pudsey 418
    ACKROYD Elizabeth Wife M 48 - Pudsey 418
    ACKROYD Benjamin Son U 21 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 418
    ACKROYD Abraham Son U 15 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 418
    ACKROYD Martha Daur - 5 Scholar Pudsey 418
    JOHNSON William Lodg U 32 Clothier's Son [Blind] Pudsey 418
63 Greenbottom COOPER Samuel Head M 48 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 418
    COOPER Sarah Wife M 42 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 418
    COOPER Charles Son U 15 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 418
    COOPER Tristram Son - 14 Home Pudsey 418
    COOPER Rachael Daur - 9 Scholar Pudsey 418
64 Greenbottom COATS Matthew Head M 46 Cloth Weaver & Spinner Pudsey 419
    COATS Ann Wife M 43 Warper (Cloth) Pudsey 419
    COATS Thomas Son U 20 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 419
    COATS Richard Son U 17 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 419
    COATS Benson Son - 13 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 419
    COATS Jane Daur - 8 Scholar Pudsey 419
    COATS Martha Daur - 6 Scholar Pudsey 419
    COATS John Son - 1 - Pudsey 419
65 Greenbottom RAYNER William Head M 37 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 419
    RAYNER Hannah Wife M 35 - Pudsey 419
    ATKINSON Benjamin Step son - 14 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 419
    RAYNER Sarah Daur - 11 Nurse Pudsey 419
    RAYNER Martha Daur - 8 - Pudsey 419
    RAYNER Esther Daur - 6 Scholar Pudsey 419
    RAYNER Mark Son - 3 Scholar Pudsey 419
66 Greenbottom WATSON Hannah Head M 42 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 419
    HINCHLIFFE George Son U 21 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 419
    HINCHLIFFE Emma Daur U 19 Weaver (Worsted) Pudsey 419
    HINCHLIFFE John B Son - 12 Scholar Pudsey 419
67 Greenbottom JOHNSON Samuel Head M 25 Cloth Weaver & Spinner Pudsey 419
    JOHNSON Sarah Wife M 22 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 419
68 Greenbottom HODGSON John Head M 35 Cloth Spinner Eccleshill 419
    HODGSON Ann Wife M 35 Weaver Stuff Pudsey 419
    HODGSON Harriet Daur - 14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 419
    HODGSON Hannah Daur - 12 - Pudsey 419
    HODGSON Joseph Son - 5 - Pudsey 419
    HODGSON William Son - 7m - Pudsey 419
69 Greenbottom JOHNSON Thomas Head M 57 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 419
    JOHNSON Agnes Wife M 55 Cloth Warper Pudsey 419
    BLACKBURN Jane Daur M 29 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 419
    BLACKBURN Esther Gdau - 6 Scholar Pudsey 419
    BLACKBURN Johnson Gson - 3 - Pudsey 419
70 Greenbottom HEMMINGWAY James Head M 27 Wheelwright (Emp. 1 Man & 1 boy Southowram 419
    HEMMINGWAY Sarah Wife M 27 - Pudsey 419
    HEMMINGWAY Elizabeth Daur - 9 Scholar Pudsey 419
    HEMMINGWAY Martha Daur - 6 Scholar Pudsey 419
    HEMMINGWAY Thomas Son - 3 Scholar Pudsey 419
    HEMMINGWAY William Son - 1 - Pudsey 419
    BUTLER Samuel App U 18 Wheelwright (Ap.) Stanningley 419
71 Greenbottom LANGLEY Benjamin Head U 57 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 420
72 Greenbottom BEAUMONT John Head M 27 Cloth Manuf. (Emp. 5 Pudsey 420
    BEAUMONT Ann Wife M 28 Dress Maker Wakefield 420
    BEAUMONT Martha A Daur - 1 - Pudsey 420
73 Greenbottom LORIMAN William Head M 46 Blk Smith & Gas Fitter Dewsbury 420
    LORIMAN Mary Wife M 48 - Hightown 420
    LORIMAN Leigh Son U 22 Blacksmith Pudsey 420
    LORIMAN Joseph Son U 19 Smith & Gas Fitter Pudsey 420
    LORIMAN Mary Daur U 19 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 420
74 Greenside BEAUMONT William Head U 36 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 420
    BEAUMONT Nancy Sister U 29 Housemaid Pudsey 420
    BEAUMONT Samuel Bro U 23 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 420
75 Greenside BEAUMONT George Head M 41 Cloth Manuf. & Farmer 6 acres Pudsey 420
    BEAUMONT Hannah Wife M 41 - Pudsey 420
    BEAUMONT John Son U 16 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 420
    BEAUMONT William C Son - 15 - Pudsey 420
    BEAUMONT Sarah Daur - 13 Scholar Pudsey 420
    BEAUMONT Rose Daur - 11 Scholar Pudsey 420
    BEAUMONT Betty Daur - 10 Scholar Pudsey 420
    BEAUMONT Mary Daur - 1 - Pudsey 420
76 Greenside BRAITHWAITE George Head M 67 Clothier (Disable) Pudsey 420
    BRAITHWAITE Judith Wife M 74 - Pudsey 420
    BRAITHWAITE William Son U 37 Quarryman Pudsey 420
    BRAITHWAITE Margaret Daur U 29 Cloth Cleaner (Burler) Pudsey 420
77 Greenside LAWSON Thomas Head M 37 Black Wool & Waste Dealer Pudsey 420
    LAWSON Elizabeth Wife M 34 - Pudsey 420
    LAWSON Elizabeth Daur - 14 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 420
    LAWSON Judith Daur - 11 Nurse Pudsey 420
    LAWSON Nancy Daur - 9 Nurse Pudsey 420
    LAWSON Thomas Son - 6 Scholar Pudsey 420
    LAWSON George Son - 4 Scholar Pudsey 420
    LAWSON Harriet Daur - 2 Scholar Pudsey 420
    LAWSON Martha Daur - 1m - Pudsey 420
78 Greenside PITTS Margaret Head W 88 Pauper Holbeck 420
    JACKSON Sarah Daur M 39 Weaver (Stuff) Holbeck 420
    JACKSON Emma Gdau - 4m - Pudsey 420
79 Greenside DEAN Frederic Head U 42 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 420
    DEAN Mary A Sister U 36 Burler (Cloth) Pudsey 420
80 Greenside HAINSWORTH Joseph Head M 34 Slubber (Wool Carder) Stanningley 421
    HAINSWORTH Elizabeth Wife M 29 Milliner Pudsey 421
    HAINSWORTH Hannah Daur - 7 Scholar Pudsey 421
    HAINSWORTH Mary A Daur - 4 Scholar Pudsey 421
    HAINSWORTH Sarah E Daur - 2 Scholar Pudsey 421
    HAINSWORTH Selina Daur - 4m - Pudsey 421
81 Greenside GAMBLE Samuel Head M 60 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 421
    GAMBLE Alice Wife M 60 - Pudsey 421
    GAMBLE Sarah Daur U 23 Weaver Stuff Pudsey 421
    GAMBLE Nancy Daur U 19 Weaver Stuff Pudsey 421
82 Greenside JOHNSON Thomas Head Wr 55 Coal Dealer Pudsey 421
    JOHNSON James Son U 21 Coal Leader (Carter) Pudsey 421
83 Greenside BOOTH William Head M 49 Grocer & Sizing Boiler Drighlington 421
    BOOTH Mary Wife M 43 - Pudsey 421
    BOOTH Hannah S Daur U 22 Dress Maker Gildersome 421
    BOOTH Lucella Daur U 20 Burler (Cloth) Gildersome 421
    BOOTH Elizabeth Daur U 17 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 421
    BOOTH William Son - 10 Piecer (Wool) Pudsey 421
    BOOTH Samuel Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 421
    BOOTH Alfred Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 421
    BOOTH James Son - 3 Scholar Pudsey 421
    BOOTH Jane Daur - 1 - Pudsey 421
84 Greenside MOSS Matthew Head M 62 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 421
    MOSS Grace Wife M 69 - Pudsey 421
85 Greenside MOSS John Head M 38 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 421
    MOSS Hannah Wife M 37 - Pudsey 421
    MOSS Rachael Daur - 12 Piecer (Cloth) Pudsey 421
    MOSS Tristram Son - 9 Piecer (Cloth) Pudsey 421
    MOSS Squire Son - 6 - Pudsey 421
    MOSS Mary Daur - 7m - Pudsey 421
86 Greenside RAYNER Joshua Head M 54 Clothier & Listing Maker emp 2 Pudsey 421
    RAYNER Esther Wife M 48 - Pudsey 421
    RAYNER Simeon Son U 18 Listing Maker Pudsey 421
87 Greenside THREAPLETON Benjamin Head M 32 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 421
    THREAPLETON Martha Wife M 31 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 421
    THREAPLETON Eden Daur - 13 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 421
    THREAPLETON Hannah Daur - 11 - Pudsey 421
    THREAPLETON Mary E Daur - 6 Scholar Pudsey 421
    THREAPLETON Rose A Daur - 4 - Pudsey 421
88 Greenside APPLEYARD Frances Head W 45 Clothes Mangler Driglington 422
    APPLEYARD Judith Daur U 22 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 422
    APPLEYARD Andrew Son U 17 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 422
    APPLEYARD John Son - 15 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 422
    APPLEYARD Edmund Son - 13 Wool Carder Filler Pudsey 422
    APPLEYARD Cornelius Son - 10 Piecer (Wool) Pudsey 422
89 Greenside DUFTON John Head M 46 Book Keeper Pudsey 422
    DUFTON Frances Wife M 47 - Pudsey 422
    DUFTON Matthew H Son U 18 Slubber (Wool Carder) Pudsey 422
    DUFTON Thomas Son U 16 Filler (Wool) Pudsey 422
    DUFTON Frances Daur - 14 Burler (Cloth) Pudsey 422
    DUFTON John Son - 13 Filler (Wool) Pudsey 422
    DUFTON Samuel Son - 11 Piecer Pudsey 422
    DUFTON Benjamin Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 422
    DUFTON William Son - 6 Scholar Pudsey 422
    DUFTON Mary A Daur - 3 Scholar Pudsey 422
90 Greenside CARR William Head Wr 78 Cloth Maker (Superannuated) Pudsey 422
    CARR John Gson U 15 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 422
91 Greenside NEWELL Samuel Head M 40 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 422
    NEWELL Sarah Wife M 42 - Hunslet 422
    NEWELL Rhoda Daur - 9 Scholar Pudsey 422
    NEWELL Adah Daur - 8 Scholar Pudsey 422
    NEWELL John Son - 6 Scholar Pudsey 422
    NEWELL Martha Daur - 5 Scholar Pudsey 422
    NEWELL Sarah Daur - 2 - Pudsey 422
    MYERS Esther Step dau U 21 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 422
    MYERS Priscilla Step dau U 18 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 422
    MYERS Samuel Step Son - 14 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 422
92 Greenside ANDERSON William Head M 40 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 422
    ANDERSON Esther Wife M 49 Warper (Cloth) Pudsey 422
    ANDERSON Mary Daur U 19 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 422
    ANDERSON Sarah Daur U 17 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 422
    ANDERSON Martha Daur - 15 Spinner Worsted Pudsey 422
    ANDERSON Esther Daur - 11 Scholar Pudsey 422
    ANDERSON John Son - 9 Scholar Pudsey 422
    ANDERSON Joseph Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 422
93 Greenside WARD George Head Wr 38 Basket Maker Tadcaster 423
    WARD Ann Sister U 33 - Tadcaster 423
    WARD John Son - 12 Basket Maker Tadcaster 423
    WARD William Son - 10 Piecer Wool Tadcaster 423
    WARD Samuel Son - 7 Piecer Wool Tadcaster 423
    WARD Lambert Son - 4 Scholar Tadcaster 423
94 Greenside JONES Thomas Head M 40 Cloth Weaver & Spinner Pudsey 423
    JONES Sarah Wife M 37 - Pudsey 423
    JONES Zachariah Son U 19 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 423
    JONES Joseph Son U 15 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 423
    JONES Hannah Daur - 14 Burler Cloth Pudsey 423
    JONES Sarah Daur - 3 - Pudsey 423
    JONES Elizabeth A Daur - 2 - Pudsey 423
    JONES Thomas Son - 1m - Pudsey 423
95 Greenside ANDERSON Sarah Head U 69 Begger (Formerly Cloth Spinner) Pudsey 423
96 Greenside SYKES Thomas Head M 46 Delver Gildersome 423
    SYKES Esther Wife M 48 - Pudsey 423
    SYKES Sarah Daur U 16 Weaver Stuff Pudsey 423
    SYKES Hannah Daur - 14 Filler (Wool) Pudsey 423
    SYKES Betty Daur - 9 Peicer (Wool) Pudsey 423
    SYKES William Son - 7 - Pudsey 423
    SYKES Jane Daur - 2 - Pudsey 423
97 Greenside MIRFIELD Daniel Head M 29 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 423
    MIRFIELD Sarah Wife M 28 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 423
    MIRFIELD Esther Daur - 6 - Pudsey 423
    MIRFIELD John Son - 4 - Pudsey 423
    MIRFIELD Alfred Son - 3m - Pudsey 423
98 Greenside BRAITHWAITE Joseph Head M 40 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 423
    BRAITHWAITE Grace Wife M 38 Burler (Cloth) Pudsey 423
    BRAITHWAITE William Son - 12 Filler (Cloth Carder) Pudsey 423
    BRAITHWAITE Ann Daur - 8 Scholar Pudsey 423
99 Greenside HORNER William Head U 39 Grocer Calbridge 423
    BULLOCK Margaret Visit M 24 Steam Loom Weaver's Wife LAN Farsden 423
    BULLOCK James Visit - 4 - LAN Burnley 423
    BULLOCK Joseph Visit - 3 - LAN Burnley 423
    BULLOCK William Visit - 1 - LAN Burnley 423
100 Greenside BROOKSBANK John Head Wr 71 Clothier (Retired) Pudsey 423
101 Greenside WADE Robert Head M 29 Clothier (Master Emp. 1 Pudsey 423
    WADE Hannah Wife M 30 - Pudsey 423
    WADE Elizabeth Daur - 2 - Pudsey 423
    WADE Joseph Son - 1m - Pudsey 423
102 Greenside MOSS Mary Head W 59 Annuitant Pudsey 424
    MOSS Charles Gson - 14 Filler (Cloth) Pudsey 424
103 Greenside MARSHALL Joseph Head Wr 39 Joiner Pudsey 424
    MARSHALL Andrew Son U 15 Joiner Pudsey 424
    MARSHALL Sarah Daur - 10 Scholar Hull 424
104 Greenside MOSS William Head M 34 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 424
    MOSS Ann Wife M 29 Dress Maker Pudsey 424
    DRIVER Mary Niece - 3 - Pudsey 424
105 Greenside LUMBY Joseph Head M 53 Waste Dealer Pudsey 424
    LUMBY Betty Wife M 54 Washerwoman Pudsey 424
    BARRETT Alice Lodg U 18 Weaver (Stuff) Skipton 424
    RAISTRICK Ann Lodg U 16 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 424
106 Greenside RHODES Joshua Head M 36 Slater Pudsey 424
    RHODES Ann Wife M 41 - Bainbridge 424
    BARRATT Mary A Step dau U 15 Filler (Wool) Pudsey 424
    RHODES Israel Son - 11 Lab. Pudsey 424
    RHODES Calvert Son - 9 Piecer (Wool) Pudsey 424
    RHODES William Son - 2 - Pudsey 424
107 Greenside MOSS Samuel Head M 25 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 424
    MOSS Sarah Wife M 25 - Pudsey 424
    MOSS Mary E Daur - 1 - Pudsey 424
108 Greenside MOSS Joseph Head Wr 29 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 424
    DRIVER Elizabeth Daur - 7 - Pudsey 424
109 Greenside RAISTRICK Mary Head U 41 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 424
    RAISTRICK Emma Daur U 19 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 424
    RAISTRICK John Son - 13 Errand Boy Pudsey 424
110 Greenside BROOKS Patrick Head M 58 Cloth Spinner Ireland 424
    BROOKS Honor Wife M 60 Charwoman Ireland 424
    BROOKS Ann Daur U 17 Weaver (Stuff) Ireland 424
111 Greenside DEAN Sarah Head M 36 Burler (Cloth) Pudsey 424
    DEAN William Son U 15 Filler (Wool) Pudsey 424
    DEAN Benjamin A Son - 12 Piecer (Wool) Pudsey 424
    DEAN Samuel Son - 8 Piecer (Wool) Pudsey 424
    DEAN Martha Daur - 4 - Pudsey 424
112 Greenside CARR William Head Wr 48 Cloth Weaver & Spinner Pudsey 424
    CARR Joseph Son U 25 Cloth Weaver & Spinner Pudsey 424
    CARR William Son U 24 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 424
    CARR Fanny Daur U 23 House Maid Pudsey 424
    CARR Jane Daur U 20 Burler Cloth Pudsey 425
    CARR Mary Daur U 18 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 425
    CARR Betty Daur - 14 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 425
    CARR George Son - 12 Scholar Pudsey 425
    CARR Nancy Daur - 10 Scholar Pudsey 425
113 Greenside WATERHOUSE Margaret Head W 48 School Mistress Manningham 425
    WATERHOUSE Miriam Daur U 20 Burler (Cloth) Wortley 425
    WATERHOUSE Martha Daur U 15 Dress Maker (Ap.) Wortley 425
    WATERHOUSE Mary Daur - 11 Nurse Pudsey 425
    GRAINGER Rosa Visit - 5 Scholar Pudsey 425
114 Greenside ARMITAGE Abraham Head M 83 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 425
    ARMITAGE Hannah Wife M 83 - Pudsey 425
    JOHNSON Sarah Daur U 60 Baker of Oatcakes Pudsey 425
    CROWTHER Mary Visit U 18 Weaver (Stuff) Pudsey 425
    ARMITAGE Hannah Visit - 13 Wool Cleaner Pudsey 425
115 Greenside WATSON Hannah Head W 84 Pauper Wibsey 425
    WATSON Sarah A Gdau U 22 Burler (Cloth) LAN Manchester 425
116 Greenside RIDER William Head M 23 Cloth Spinner Pudsey 425
    RIDER Mary Wife M 21 Cloth Weaver Kirkstall 425
    RIDER William B Son - 8m - Pudsey 425
117 Greenside MIRFIELD William Head M 57 Green Grocer Pudsey 425
    MIRFIELD Jane Wife M 58 - Collingham 425