calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 1, 2012

Census Indexes 1851 Pudsey: ED16

Piece HO 107/2313 Enumeration District 16, Folios 430 - 446

The township of Pudsey comprising Greenside, Chapeltown End, Uppermoor, Occupation Lane.

 
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
1 Greenside REDICK Joseph Head M 41 Earthenware Dealer Armley 429
    REDICK Hannah Wife M 47 -   429
    REDICK Elizabeth Daur U 19 PLW Weaver Armley 429
    REDICK Moses Son U 17 Farm Lab. Armley 429
    REDICK Hannah Daur U 15 PLW Weaver Armley 429
    REDICK John Son - 11 Half Time Woolen Mill Armley 429
2 Greenside BLACKBURN George Head M 37 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 429
    BLACKBURN Mary Wife M 42 - Pudsey 429
    BLACKBURN Jane Daur - 12 Scholar Pudsey 429
    BLACKBURN Sarah Daur - 9 Scholar Pudsey 429
    BLACKBURN Ann Daur - 5 Scholar Pudsey 429
    BLACKBURN Caroline Daur - 2 - Pudsey 429
3 Greenside JAGGER Mary Head W 44 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 429
    JAGGER George Son U 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 429
    JAGGER Joseph Son U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 429
    JAGGER Walter Son U 17 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 429
    JAGGER Jane Daur - 8 Piecer at Mill Half Day School Pudsey 429
    JAGGER Squire Son - 5 - Pudsey 429
    JAGGER Martha Daur - 3 - Pudsey 429
4 Greenside GAUNT John Head Wr 60 Maker of Woolen Cloth Pudsey 430
    GAUNT John Son U 30 Maker of Woolen Cloth Pudsey 430
    GAUNT Joseph Son U 29 Maker of Woolen Cloth Pudsey 430
5 Greenside BLACKBURN Mary Head W 68 Annuitant Clayton 430
    BLACKBURN Wm Son M 28 Annuitant Pudsey 430
    GAUNT Ann Visit U 26 Nurse Pudsey 430
    GAUNT Esther Visit U 24 House Keeper Pudsey 430
6 Greenside BLACKBURN John Head M 29 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 430
    BLACKBURN Harriet Wife M 30 - Pudsey 430
    BLACKBURN William Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 430
    BLACKBURN Alice Daur - 5 Scholar Pudsey 430
    BLACKBURN Jo Son - 4 Scholar Pudsey 430
7 Greenside TUNNICLIFFE Joseph Head M 26 Common Carrier Pudsey 430
    TUNNICLIFFE Mary Wife M 28 - Norwood Green 430
    TUNNICLIFFE David Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 430
8 Greenside COATES Frederick Head M 38 Maker of Woolen Cloth Pudsey 430
    COATES Sarah Wife M 40 Maker of Woolen Cloth Pudsey 430
    COATES Matthew Son U 17 Maker of Woolen Cloth Pudsey 430
    COATES Benjamin Son U 16 Maker of Woolen Cloth Pudsey 430
    COATES Elizabeth Daur - 10 Children's Nurse Pudsey 430
    COATES Agnes Daur - 8 Children's Nurse Pudsey 430
    COATES William Son - 7 - Pudsey 430
    COATES Hannah Daur - 5 - Pudsey 430
    COATES Charlot Daur - 3 - Pudsey 430
    COATES James Son - 1 - Pudsey 430
9 Greenside FOWLER Isaac Head M 23 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey 430
    FOWLER Mary Wife M 21 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey 430
    FOWLER John Son - 1 - Pudsey 430
10 Greenside FAIRBURN Hannah Head W 74 Proprietor of Houses Mirfield 430
    HARGREAVES Sarah Niece U 37 Burler of Woolen Cloth Pudsey 430
11 Greenside BLACKBURN William Head M 29 Tailor Bradford Moor 431
    BLACKBURN Elizabeth Wife M 29 - Pudsey 431
    BLACKBURN Hannah Daur - 9 Scholar Pudsey 431
    BLACKBURN Elizabeth Daur - 5 Scholar Pudsey 431
    BLACKBURN Martha Daur - 11m - Pudsey 431
12 Greenside WATERHOUSE George Head M 41 Clothier Pudsey 431
    WATERHOUSE Mary Ann Wife M 40 - Pudsey 431
    WATERHOUSE Hannah Daur U 18 Dress Maker Pudsey 431
    WATERHOUSE James Son U 16 Cart Driver Pudsey 431
    WATERHOUSE Elizabeth Daur - 14 Cloth Burler Pudsey 431
    WATERHOUSE William Son - 10 School Boy Pudsey 431
    WATERHOUSE Judith Daur - 9 School Girl Pudsey 431
    WATERHOUSE Fairburn Son - 5 School Boy Pudsey 431
    WATERHOUSE Sarah Ann Daur - 3 School Girl Pudsey 431
    WATERHOUSE John Son - 1 - Pudsey 431
13 Greenside GAUNT James Head M 40 Woolen Cloth Maker Pudsey 431
    GAUNT Phebe Wife M 36 Cloth Burler Pudsey 431
    GAUNT John Son - 14 Cloth Burler Pudsey 431
    GAUNT Isaac Son - 11 Scholar Pudsey 431
14 Greenside RASTRICK William Head M 66 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 431
    RASTRICK Sarah Wife M 65 - Pudsey 431
    RASTRICK William Son U 41 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 431
    RASTRICK Mary Daur U 28 - Pudsey 431
    RASTRICK Abraham Son U 24 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 431
    RASTRICK Joseph Son - 20 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 431
    RASTRICK Sarah Ann Daur - 6 Scholar Pudsey 431
15 Greenside BOOCOCK Samuel Head M 23 Cloth Maker Pudsey 431
    BOOCOCK Anne Wife M 22 Cloth Maker Pudsey 431
    BOOCOCK Sarah Daur - 1 - Pudsey 431
16 Greenside ROSS Jonathan Head M 39 Waste Dealer Pudsey 431
    ROSS Mary Wife M 39 Waste Dealer Pudsey 431
    ROSS Elizabeth Daur U 19 Waste Dealer Pudsey 431
    ROSS Martha Daur U 15 Par Loom Tenter Pudsey 431
    ROSS Rueben Son - 13 Filler at Woolen Mill Pudsey 431
    ROSS John Son - 9 Scholar Pudsey 431
    ROSS Mary Ann Daur - 7 Scholar Pudsey 431
    ROSS Alfred Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 431
17 Greenside HAINSWORTH Titus Head M 29 Inn Keeper Pudsey 432
    HAINSWORTH Millicent Wife M 27 Inn Keeper Pudsey 432
    HODGSON Joseph ? Wr 60 Brewer Eccleshill 432
    CAMMY? Margaret Serv U 27 Servant Ireland 432
18 Greenside SUTCLIFFE Isaac Head M 70 Cloth Maker Pudsey 432
    SUTCLIFFE Martha Wife M 72 Cloth Maker Denby Dale 432
    SUTCLIFFE Mary Daur U 42 Milliner Fulneck 432
    SUTCLIFFE Martha Daur U 36 Dress Maker Fulneck 432
    SUTCLIFFE Sarah Gdau U 21 Dress Maker Emley Park 432
19 Greenside ARMITAGE Abraham Head M 35 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 432
    ARMITAGE Ester Wife M 33 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 432
    ARMITAGE John Son - 11 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 432
    ARMITAGE Joseph Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 432
    ARMITAGE Sophia Daur - 3 Scholar Pudsey 432
    ARMITAGE Mariae Daur U 5m - Pudsey 432
20 Greenside MARSDEN William Head M 27 Joiner & Wheelwright Tyrisall 432
    MARSDEN Nancy Wife M 24   Pudsey 432
    MARSDEN Amelia Daur - 3 School Pudsey 432
    MARSDEN Hannah Daur U 5m - Pudsey 432
21 Greenside GILL Henry Head M 37 Joiner Bolton 432
    GILL Elizabeth Wife M 39   Clayton 432
    GILL Mary Elizabeth Daur - 7 Children's Nurse Pudsey 432
    GILL Anne Daur - 6 School Pudsey 432
22 Greenside STEAD Joseph Head M 32 Blacksmith Pudsey 432
    STEAD Ann Wife M 31 Nil Pudsey 432
23 Greenside GAUNT Samuel Head M 22 Wool Carder Wortley 432
    GAUNT Emma Wife M 22 - Pudsey 432
24 Greenside EMSLEY Joseph Head M 25 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 432
    EMSLEY Mary Wife M 30 Burler of Cloth Pudsey 432
    DRIVER Fanny Daur - 11 Burler of Cloth Pudsey 432
25 Greenside BOOTH Nelson Head M 29 Schoolmaster & Grocer Birkenshaw 433
    BOOTH Elizabeth Wife M 23 Grocer Pudsey 433
26 Greenside WARD John Head M 31 Slubber of Woolen Pudsey 433
    WARD Elizabeth Wife M 29 - Pudsey 433
27 Greenside ASQUITH James Head M 47 Joiner & Billy Maker Pudsey 433
    ASQUITH Elizabeth Wife M 45 - Pudsey 433
    GILL Ann Step dau U 22 Cloth Burler of Woolen Pudsey 433
    ASQUITH Wm son U 15 Billy Maker Pudsey 433
    ASQUITH James Son - 12 Billy Maker Pudsey 433
    ASQUITH Elizabeth Daur - 10 Scholar Pudsey 433
    ASQUITH Samuel Son - 6 Scholar Pudsey 433
28 Greenside CUSSON Vincent Head M 50 Butcher Pudsey 433
    CUSSON Jane Wife M 40 School Mistress Leeds 433
    CUSSON Thomas Henry Son - 12 Scholar Pudsey 433
    CUSSON Robert Son - 11 Scholar Pudsey 433
    CUSSON Christopher Son - 9 Scholar Pudsey 433
    MASON Eleanor M in L W 73 Assistant Teacher Chapel Allerton 433
29 Greenside NEWELL Thomas Head M 49 Beer House Keeper Pudsey 433
    NEWELL Betty Wife M 41 Cook & House Keeper Pudsey 433
    PEARSON Abraham Lodg Wr 51 Cloth Maker Pudsey 433
30 Chapel Town Top DICKENSON John Head M 36 Cordwainer & Broker Pudsey 433
    DICKENSON Sarah Wife M 36 Shoe Binder Pudsey 433
    DICKENSON Benjamin Son - 14 Filler at Woolen Mill Pudsey 433
    DICKENSON Joseph Son - 14 Filler at Woolen Mill Pudsey 433
    DICKENSON Jane Daur - 13 Burler of Cloth Pudsey 433
    DICKENSON Fountain Son - 11 Piecer at Woolen Mill Pudsey 433
    DICKENSON Selina Daur - 5 Scholar Pudsey 433
    DICKENSON George Son - 3 Scholar Pudsey 433
    DICKENSON Sarahann Daur U 3m - Pudsey 433
31 Chapel Town Top HALLIDAY George Head M 62 Chelsea Pensioner Pudsey 433
    HALLIDAY Maria Wife M 64 - WAR Birmingham 433
    HALLIDAY Elizabeth Ann Daur U 25 Dress Maker London Tower Hamlet 433
32 Greenside BARNES William Head M 50 Clothier Pudsey 434
    BARNES Hannah Wife M 49 - Pudsey 434
    BARNES Samuel Son U 20 HLW Weaver Pudsey 434
    BARNES William Son U 16 HLW Weaver Pudsey 434
    BARNES Elizabeth Daur - 14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 434
    BARNES Benjamin Son - 13 Errand Boy Pudsey 434
    BARNES Sarah Daur - 11 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 434
33 Chapel Town Top COATES Elizabeth Head M 30 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 434
    COATES Isaac Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 434
34 Greenside ROSS Stephan Gill Head M 26 Clothier Gomersal 434
    ROSS Nancy Wife M 26 - Pudsey 434
    ROSS Rachel Daur U 6m - Pudsey 434
35 Greenside CROWTHER Nancy Head W 51 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 434
    CROWTHER George Son U 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 434
    CROWTHER William Son U 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 434
    CROWTHER Joseph Son - 12 Piecer at Woolen Mill Pudsey 434
    CROWTHER John Son - 9 Piecer at Woolen Mill Pudsey 434
    CROWTHER Martha Daur - 7 Errand Girl Pudsey 434
36 Greenside JOHNSON John Head M 40? Clothier Eccleshill 434
    JOHNSON Martha Wife M 35 Spinner Bowling 434
    JOHNSON Sarah Hannah Daur - 9 Scholar Bowling 434
    JOHNSON Jesse Son - 7 Scholar Barnsley 434
    JOHNSON Thomas Son - 5 Scholar Barnsley 434
    JOHNSON Mary Elizabeth Daur - 2 - Bradford 434
    JOHNSON Emma Daur U 3m Infant Birstall 434
37 Chapel Town Top HALLIDAY John Head M 47 General Broker Pudsey 434
    HALLIDAY Nancy Wife M 60 - Pudsey 434
    HALLIDAY Sarah Daur - 18 Burler of Woolen Cloth Pudsey 434
38 Chapel Town Top MATTHEWMAN Hannah Head W 44 Innkeeper Pudsey 434
    MATTHEWMAN Ellen Daur U 18 - Calverley 434
    MATTHEWMAN John Son - 12 Scholar Calverley 434
    MATTHEWMAN Martha Daur - 8 Scholar Pudsey 434
    MATTHEWMAN Margaret Rel U 28 Bar Maid Walton 434
39 Greenside SYKES Nathan Head M 42 Grocer & Tea Dealer Almonbury 435
    SYKES Sarah Wife M 39 Milliner & Straw Hat Maker Almonbury 435
    SYKES Sarah Ann Daur U 18 Grocer's Daughter Almonbury 435
    SYKES William Henry Son U 16 Accountant Gas Company Office Almonbury 435
40 Chapel Town Top MOSS George Head M 29 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 435
    MOSS Susannah Wife M 27 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 435
    MOSS Frances Daur - 5 Scholar Pudsey 435
    MOSS Samuel Son - 3 - Pudsey 435
41 Chapel Town Top WATERHOUSE Thomas Head M 52 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 435
    WATERHOUSE Sarah Wife M 52 - Pudsey 435
    WATERHOUSE Mary Daur U 20 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 435
    WATERHOUSE Sarah Ann Daur U 18 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 435
    WATERHOUSE Henry Son U 16 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 435
    WATERHOUSE John Son - 12 Scholar Pudsey 435
42 Chapel Town Top HARRISON George Head M 38 Joiner & Cabinet Maker LIN Winterton 435
    HARRISON Mary Wife M 35 - Pudsey 435
    HARRISON Elizabeth Daur - 8 School Pudsey 435
    HARRISON John Edward Son - 5 School Pudsey 435
    HARRISON Emma Daur U 11m - Pudsey 435
43 Chapeltown COATES John Head M 64 Journeyman Clothier Pudsey 435
    COATES Nancy Wife M 63 - Pudsey 435
    COATES Sarah Daur U 32 Burler Pudsey 435
    COATES Frederick Son U 18 Journeyman Clothier Pudsey 435
    COATES Ephraim Son U 16 Journeyman Clothier Pudsey 435
    COATES Eden Daur - 14 Bonnet Maker Pudsey 435
44 Chapeltown SALTER Thomas Head M 29 Joiner & Builder Pudsey 435
    SALTER Rebecca Wife M 29 - Pudsey 435
    SALTER Elizabeth Anne Daur - 1 - Pudsey 435
45 Chapel Town Top HALEY Rebecca Head W 60 - Pudsey 436
    HALEY Charlotte Daur U 37 House Maid Pudsey 436
    HALEY James Son U 32 Stone Mason Pudsey 436
    HALEY John Son U 28 Stone Mason Pudsey 436
    HALEY Thomas Son U 25 Stone Mason Pudsey 436
46 Chapeltown Top DYSON John Head M 47 Shopkeeper Lockwood 436
    DYSON Sarah Wife M 41 - Huddersfield 436
    DYSON Joe Son - 1 - Pudsey 436
47 Chapeltown Top GAMBLES Henry Head M 34 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 436
    GAMBLES Elizabeth Wife M 35 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 436
    GAMBLES Ann Daur - 9 Nurse at Home Pudsey 436
    GAMBLES Mary Daur - 1 - Pudsey 436
48 Chapeltown Top GRANGE William Head M 27 Journeyman Clothier Pudsey 436
    GRANGE Hannah Wife M 23 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 436
    GRANGE Joshua Son - 4 At Home Pudsey 436
    GRANGE William Dyson Son U 4m At Home Pudsey 436
49 Chapeltown COATES James Head M 36 Journeyman Clothier Pudsey 436
    COATES Frances Wife M 31 Burler of Cloth Pudsey 436
    COATES Martha Daur - 7 Scholar Pudsey 436
    COATES Joshua Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 436
    COATES Joseph Son - 2 Scholar Pudsey 436
50 Chapeltown Top WATERHOUSE Joseph Head M 25 Spinner of Woolen Pudsey 436
    WATERHOUSE Mary Wife M 23 Burler of Woolen Pudsey 436
    WATERHOUSE Sarah Elizabeth Daur - 4 Scholar Pudsey 436
    WATERHOUSE Hannah Daur - 3 Scholar Pudsey 436
    WATERHOUSE George Son U 10m - Pudsey 436
51 Chapeltown LAWSON John Head M 32 Spinner of Woolen Tong 436
    LAWSON Hannah Wife M 34 - Pudsey 436
    LAWSON John Son - 11 Piecer at Woolen Mills Pudsey 436
    LAWSON James Son - 6 Scholar Pudsey 436
52 Uppermoor MOSS John Head M 40 Contractor for Excavation Etc.Railway Pudsey 437
    MOSS Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 32 - Pudsey 437
    MOSS Samuel Tristram Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 437
    MOSS Joshua Son - 3 At Home Pudsey 437
    BANKS Mary Niece - 8 Nurse Pudsey 437
    HOLMES William Lodg U 52 Butcher Otley 437
53 Uppermoor MOSS Mary Head W 65 Annuitant Pudsey 437
54 Top of Chapeltown WARD William Head M 49 Cloth Maker Pudsey 437
    WARD Sarah Wife M 51 Cloth Maker Pudsey 437
    WARD Joseph Son U 23 Cloth Maker Pudsey 437
    WARD Ephrim Son U 18 Boot & Shoe Maker Pudsey 437
    WARD John Son U 16 Cloth Maker Pudsey 437
    WARD Peter Son - 13 Errand Boy Pudsey 437
55 Upper Moor Road BEAUMONT James Head M 35 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 438
    BEAUMONT Hannah Wife M 28 - Pudsey 438
    BEAUMONT Henry Son U 16 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 438
    BEAUMONT Mary Daur - 10 School Pudsey 438
    BEAUMONT Sarah Elizabeth Daur - 6 School Pudsey 438
    BEAUMONT Arthur Son - 1 - Pudsey 438
56 Upper Moor SPENCE William Head M 46 Retailer of Beer Otley 438
    SPENCE Mary Wife M 60 - Pudsey 438
57 Upper Moor TURNER William Head M 58 Clothier Bramley 438
    TURNER Sarah Wife M 60 - Osset 438
    TURNER Hannah Daur U 24 Clothier Bramley 438
    TURNER Joseph Son U 21 Clothier Pudsey 438
58 Upper Moor HARRISON William Head Wr 57 Clothier Pudsey 438
    HARRISON Thomas Son U 22 Clothier Pudsey 438
    HARRISON Sarah Daur U 20 Burler of Cloth Pudsey 438
    HARRISON Rebecca Daur U 16 Burler of Cloth Pudsey 438
59 Uppermoor PEARSON Joseph Head M 55 HLW Weaver Pudsey 438
    PEARSON Hannah Wife M 34 - Addingham 438
    PEARSON Mary Daur - 3 - Pudsey 438
60 Occupation Lane MORTIMER Julius Head M 29 Cloth Maker Farnley 438
    MORTIMER Sarah Wife M 23 - Pudsey 438
61 Occupation Lane BATEMAN Joseph Head M 37 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 438
    BATEMAN Mary Wife M 33 - Pudsey 438
    BATEMAN Hannah Daur - 12 Scholar Pudsey 438
    BATEMAN John Son - 10 Scholar Pudsey 438
    BATEMAN Samuel Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 438
    BATEMAN George Son - 4 - Pudsey 438
    BATEMAN Sarahann Daur - 2 - Pudsey 438
    BATEMAN Jonas Fath Wr 70 Retired Manuf. Pudsey 438
    BANKS Wm Lodg U 25 Clothier Pudsey 438
62 Occupation Lane BEAUMONT George Head M 60 Clothier Pudsey 438
    BEAUMONT Hannah Wife M 58 Housekeeper Pudsey 438
    BEAUMONT Matthew Son U 30 Clothier Pudsey 438
    BEAUMONT Sarah Daur U 21 House Maid Pudsey 438
    BEAUMONT Rose Daur U 16 Millener & Dress Maker Pudsey 438
63 Occupation Lane HARE Joseph Head M 28 Clothier Pudsey 439
    HARE Adah Wife M 25 - Pudsey 439
    HARE John Son - 5 Scholar   439
    HARE James Beaumont Son - 4 - Pudsey 439
    HARE Rbecca Daur - 2 - Pudsey 439
    HARE Jane Daur U 6m - Pudsey 439
    WALKER David App U 17 Clothier Pudsey 439
64 Occupation Lane CLARKSON John Head M 61 Cloth Manuf. Calverley 439
    CLARKSON Tabitha Wife M 62 - Bramley 439
    CLARKSON Turner Son U 21 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 439
    CLARKSON John Edward Gson - 3 - Pudsey 439
    GAUNT Wm Lodg U 15 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 439
65 Occupation Lane RAYNER Samuel Head M 52 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 439
    RAYNER Harriet Wife M 48 - Pudsey 439
    RAYNER Samuel Son U 20 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 439
    RAYNER Matthew Son U 18 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 439
    RAYNER Ben Son - 14 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 439
    RAYNER Edward Son - 12 Errand Boy Pudsey 439
66 Occupation Lane PONTEFRACT Ann Head M 30 Washerwoman Farsley 439
    PONTEFRACT Sarah Jane Daur - 11 Half Factory Half School Pudsey 439
    PONTEFRACT Richard Son - 9 Half Factory Half School SCT Stirlingshire 439
    PONTEFRACT Alfred Son - 5m - Almonbury 439
67 Occupation Lane DODSON Joseph Head M 50 Carrier Bradford 439
    DODSON Mary Wife M 39 - Pudsey 439
    DODSON James Son U 20 Clothier Pudsey 439
    DODSON Ann Daur U 17 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 439
    DODSON John Son U 15 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 439
    DODSON Sarah Daur - 13 Burler of Cloth Pudsey 439
    DODSON William Son - 11 Piecer in Woolen Mill Pudsey 439
    DODSON Samuel Son - 9 Piecer in Woolen Mill Pudsey 439
    DODSON Martha Daur - 7 Piecer in Woolen Mill Pudsey 439
    DODSON Joseph Son - 5 - Pudsey 439
    DODSON Eliza Daur - 3 - Pudsey 439
    DODSON Mary Daur - 1 - Pudsey 439
68 Occupation Lane WATERHOUSE William Head M 28 Journeyman Clothier Pudsey 440
    WATERHOUSE Phoebe Wife M 26 - Rawdon 440
69 Occupation Lane DUNNE James Head M 24 Cloth Maker IRL Dublin County 440
    DUNNE Maryann Wife M 23 - IRL Dublin County 440
    DUNNE Henry Son - 4 - Pudsey 440
    DUNNE James Son - 1 - Pudsey 440
    DUNNE Henry Bro U 34 Cloth Maker IRL Dublin County 440
    DUNNE Matilda Sister U 21 Cloth Burler IRL Dublin County 440
    MILNER James F in L Wr 59 Cloth Maker Chichill? Dewsbury 440
    MILNER Will Neph U 17 Cloth Maker IRL Dublin County 440
70 Occupation Lane BRAY John Head M 70 Overlooker out of Work Kirkburton New Mill 440
    BRAY Ann Wife M 66 - Dalton Parish 440
    BRAY George Son Wr 42 Stone Mason Kirkburton New Mill 440
    BRAY John Son U 34 Slubber of Woolen Kirkburton New Mill 440
    BRAY Christopher Son U 32 Weaver of Cloth Kirkburton New Mill 440
    BRAY Elizabeth Daur - 10 Half School Half Piecer at Mill Brighouse 440
    BRAY John Son - 8 Half School Pudsey 440
    BRAY Geo Son - 5 Half School Pudsey 440
71 Occupation Lane STOTT Frederick Head M 26 Clothier Pudsey 440
    STOTT Christeanna Wife M 25 - Pudsey 440
    STOTT Priscella Daur - 1 - Pudsey 440
    STOTT Hannah Daur U 2d - Pudsey 440
72 Occupation Lane SWIFT Benjamin Head M 47 Employed As Clothier Pudsey 440
    SWIFT Phebe Wife M 48 - Pudsey 440
    SWIFT Mary Daur U 23 Employed As Clothier Pudsey 440
    SWIFT John Son U 21 Employed As Clothier Pudsey 440
    SWIFT Joshua Son U 18 Employed As Clothier Pudsey 440
    SWIFT Phebe Daur U 16 Employed As Clothier Pudsey 440
    SWIFT Benjamin Son - 14 Employed As Clothier Pudsey 440
73 Occupation Lane MYERS Cleophas Head M 26 Tea Dealer and Draper Bramley 440
    MYERS Hannah Wife M 29 - Rawden 440
    MYERS Thomas Son - 5 - Pudsey 440
    MYERS Eunice Daur - 3 - Pudsey 440
    MYERS Ann Daur - 2 - Pudsey 440
    MYERS Ernest Albert Son - 3m - Pudsey 440
74 Occupation Lane HOWGATE John Head M 36 Clothier Pudsey 441
    HOWGATE Jane Wife M 33 - Rastrick 441
    HOWGATE Maria Daur - 2 - Pudsey 441
    HOWGATE Charles Son U 11m - Pudsey 441
    ELLIS Simeon Lodg U 21 Clothier Rastrick 441
75 Waterloo Road COATES Joshua Head M 47 Clothier Pudsey 441
    COATES Elizabeth Wife M 45 - LAN Oldham 441
    BRAYSHAW Zachariah S in L U 25 Clothier Pudsey 441
76 Waterloo Road HARRISON Hannah Head W 62 - Pudsey 441
    HARRISON Richard Son U 26 Woolen Hand Spinner Pudsey 441
    HARRISON Martha Daur U 15 - Pudsey 441
77 Bradford Road THOMPSON John Head M 35 Clothier Pudsey 441
    THOMPSON Sarah Wife M 32 - Pudsey 441
    THOMPSON John Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 441
    THOMPSON Elizabeth Daur - 6 - Pudsey 441
    THOMPSON Hannah Daur - 4 - Pudsey 441
    THOMPSON Mary Daur - 2 - Pudsey 441
    THOMPSON Robert Son U 4m - Pudsey 441
78 Bradford Road LAMBERT Charles Head M 30 Clothier IRL Chaplry at Coonty 441
    LAMBERT Mary Wife M 30 - IRL Limerick 441
    LAMBERT James Son - 5 School Pudsey 441
    LAMBERT Mary Jane Daur - 2 - Pudsey 441
    GREEN Richard Lodg Wr 50 Clothier IRL Co. Kilkeny 441
    MAHONY James Lodg U 30 Carpet Weaver Bandon Co. Cork 441
79 Bradford Road BINKS John Head M 38 Grocer Pudsey 441
    BINKS Mary Wife M 40 - Horton 441
    BINKS Henry Stowell Son - 10 Scholar Pudsey 441
    BINKS Sarah Daur - 8 Scholar Pudsey 441
80 Bradford Road ROBERTS Kezia Head W 60 Inn Keeper Leeds 441
    THOMPSON James Gson - 13 Scholar Pudsey 441
    BROWN Ann Serv U 24 House Servant IRL Co. Mayo 441
81 Marsh NEWELL William Head M 34 Cloth Maker Pudsey 442
    NEWELL Sarah Wife - 32 Domestic Duties Pudsey 442
    NEWELL Oliver Son - 10 Errand Boy Pudsey 442
    NEWELL Alfred Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 442
    NEWELL Joseph Son - 6 Scholar Pudsey 442
    NEWELL Hannah Daur - 4 Scholar Pudsey 442
82 Waterloo Road MERRICK William Head M 68 Glue Manuf. Rigton 442
    MERRICK Ann Wife M 60 - Farnley 442
    NAYLOR William Cous U 45 Farm Servant Cookridge 442
83 Waterloo WARD George Head M 40 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 442
    WARD Elizabeth Wife M 40 Shop Keeper Pudsey 442
    WARD Elizabeth Daur U 18 Domestic Duties Pudsey 442
    WARD Samuel Edward Son - 13 Scholar Pudsey 442
    WARD Ruth Ann Daur - 11 Scholar Pudsey 442
    WARD William Oliver Son - 9 Scholar Pudsey 442
    WARD Benjamin Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 442
    WARD Agnes Daur - 4 Scholar Pudsey 442
    WARD Joseph Son - 2 - Pudsey 442
    WARD David Son U 6m - Pudsey 442
84 Waterloo CLAYTON William Head Wr 37 Engineer Woolen Mill Bradford 442
85 Waterloo THOMPSON Sampson Head M 48 Tenterer of Wollen Cloth Pudsey 442
    THOMPSON Susanna Wife M 46 - Wortley 442
    THOMPSON Sarah Ann Daur U 18 Burler of Cloth Wortley 442
    THOMPSON Elizabeth Daur - 9 Children's Nurse Wortley 442
    THOMPSON Robert Son - 5 - Pudsey 442
86 Waterloo MERRICK Benjamin Head M 28 Sizing Boiler at Mill Farnley 442
    MERRICK Harriet Wife M 27 - Pudsey 442
    MERRICK Mary Ann Daur - 7 Scholar Pudsey 442
    MERRICK Elizabeth Daur - 4 Scholar Pudsey 442
    MERRICK Mary Daur U 5m - Pudsey 442
87 Waterloo Road WARD William Head M 30 Slubber at Woolen Mill Pudsey 442
    WARD Mary Wife M 29 - Pudsey 442
    WARD Edward Son - 10 - Pudsey 442
    WARD Samuel Son - 8 - Pudsey 442
    WARD Benjamin Son - 6 - Pudsey 442
88 Waterloo Road STANSFIELD John Head M 36 Wollen Tenterer Pudsey 443
    STANSFIELD Elizabeth Wife M 35 - Pudsey 443
    STANSFIELD Emma Daur - 13 Woolen Scribbler Filler Pudsey 443
    STANSFIELD Henry Son - 10 Half Time Piecer Mill Pudsey 443
    STANSFIELD Eliza Daur - 7 Scholar Pudsey 443
    STANSFIELD Benjamin Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 443
    STANSFIELD Alfred Son U 6m - Pudsey 443
89 Waterloo Road DIXON Henry Head M 24 Wool Carder Aberford 443
    DIXON Ann Wife M 24 - Holbeck 443
    DIXON Jonathan Son - 2 - Pudsey 443
    DIXON Mary Jane Daur U 9m - Pudsey 443
90 Waterloo Road STEVENSON Samuel Head M 26 Woolen Spinner Gildersome 443
    STEVENSON Mary Wife M 25 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 443
    TORDOFF Selina M in L M 47 Worsted Weaver Hunsworth 443
    TORDOFF Elenor S in L U 22 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 443
    TORDOFF Henry B in L U 16 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 443
    TORDOFF Ann S in L - 12 - Pudsey 443
    TORDOFF Furguson B in L - 8 Scholar Staningly 443
91 Waterloo Road YEADON John Head Wr 49 Labouring Man Headingley 443
    YEADON Ann Daur - 14 Dress Maker Pudsey 443
    MIDGLEY Martha Sister W 70 Domestic Servant Headingley 443
92 Waterloo Mill Yard WEBSTER Samuel Head M 35 Bookkeeper Bramley 443
    WEBSTER Mary Wife M 36 - Barnsley 443
    WEBSTER Jonathan Son - 10 Scholar Pudsey 443
93 Waterloo BINKS Edward Head M 58 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 443
    BINKS Rebecca Wife M 59 - Pudsey 443
    BINKS Joshua Son U 20 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 443
    BINKS Rebecca Daur U 16 - Pudsey 443
    HINNING Sarah Gdau - 6 Scholar Bramley 443
    CHILD William Lodg U 20 Farmer Son Pudsey 443
94 Waterloo ROBINSON William Head M 73 Clothier Pudsey 443
    ROBINSON Rebecca Wife M 71 - Pudsey 443
    ROBINSON William Son U 42 Clothier Pudsey 443
    ROBINSON Joseph Son U 36 Clothier Pudsey 443
95 Waterloo EMSLEY William Head M 43 Cloth Maker Pudsey 444
    EMSLEY Mary Wife M 40 - Pudsey 444
    EMSLEY Matthew Henry Son - 12 Weaver Pudsey 444
    EMSLEY Joseph Alfred Son - 9 Scholar Pudsey 444
    EMSLEY William Walton Son - 4 Scholar Pudsey 444
96 Waterloo WATERHOUSE George Head M 31 Cloth Maker Pudsey 444
    WATERHOUSE Ann Wife M 30 - Eccleshill 444
    WATERHOUSE Joseph Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 444
    WATERHOUSE R Eden Daur - 5 Scholar Pudsey 444
    WATERHOUSE G Ann Daur - 1 - Pudsey 444
    CLAYTON Eli Neph U 20 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 444
97 Waterloo HARDAKER Samuel Head M 61 Cloth Maker Rawdon 444
    HARDAKER Hannah Wife M 60 Domestic Duties Idle 444
    HARDAKER Thameson Daur U 18 Cloth Weaver Rawdon 444
    HUDSON William Serv U 20 Woolen Spinner Stanningley 444
    HUDSON John App U 18 Cloth Weaver Stanningley 444
98 Bradford Road BINKS Christopher Head M 30 Clothier Pudsey 444
    BINKS Ann Wife M 32 - Pudsey 444
    BINKS Sarah Daur - 4 - Pudsey 444
99 Waterloo WATERHOUSE Stephen Head M 24 Clothier Pudsey 444
    WATERHOUSE Hannah Wife M 27 - Pudsey 444
    WATERHOUSE Sarah Ann Daur - 7m - Pudsey 444
100 Waterloo WATSON William Head M 45 Clothier Pudsey 444
    WATSON Susana Wife M 42 Clothier Rawdon 444
101 Buffy Lump JOHNSON John Head M 44 Farm Lab. Yeadon 444
    JOHNSON Harriet Wife M 39 Housework & Burler Calverley 444
    JOHNSON John Son - 11 Burler Calverley 444
    JOHNSON Betsey Daur - 7 - Pudsey 444
102 Buffy Lump MITCHELL John Head M 39 Cloth Weaver Adwalton 444
    MITCHELL Selina Wife M 36 Housework & Washer Woman Huddersfield 444
    MITCHELL Samuel Son - 13 Filler in Woolen Mill Birkenshaw 444
    MITCHELL William Son - 10 Piecer in Woolen Mill Adwalton 444
    MITCHELL Benjamin Son - 4 - Pudsey 444
    MITCHELL James Son U 6m - Pudsey 444
103 Buffy Lump TIDSWELL Joseph Head M 54 Tenterhouse Firer Pudsey 445
    TIDSWELL Betty Wife M 61 Housework LAN Elall 445
104 Buffy Lump BROOK Joseph Head M 38? HLW Weaver Pudsey 445
    BROOK Charlot Wife M 26 Housework & Burler Pudsey 445
    BROOK Margaret Ann Daur - 12 Burler Pudsey 445
105 Buffy Lump TIDSWELL George Head M 30 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 445
    TIDSWELL Mary Wife M 27 Housework & Burler Pudsey 445
    TIDSWELL George Son U 10m - Pudsey 445
106 Buffy Lump DUFTON John Head M 25 HLW Weaver Pudsey 445
    DUFTON Hannah Wife M 28 - Wortley 445
    DUFTON Martha Ann Daur - 1 - Pudsey 445
107 Buffy Lump NEWTON James Head M 23 Delpher Earthenware Farnley 445
    NEWTON Ann Wife M 25 - Saxton 445
    NEWTON John Son - 1 - Pudsey 445
    NEWTON George Bro - 13 Piercer in Woolen Mill Pudsey 445
108 Buffy Lump SPEIGHT Samuel Head M 55 Lab. East Morton 445
    SPEIGHT Hannah Wife M 51 Housework Bramhope 445
    SPEIGHT Sarah Ann Daur U 23 Burler of Cloth Pudsey 445
109 Buffy Lump DRAKE James Head M 53 Cloth Weaver Mirfield 445
    DRAKE Elizabeth Wife M 58 - Mirfield 445
    KAYE Joseph Gson - 13 Filler in Woolen Mill Mirfield 445
110 Buffy Lump FOSTER Andrew Head M 23 Clothier Morley 445
    FOSTER Nancy Wife M 20 - Pudsey 445
    FOSTER Ruth Ann Daur U 3m - Pudsey 445
    FOSTER William Fath M 62 Clothier Morley 445
    FOSTER Anne Moth M 62 - Gildersome 445
111 Buffy Lump PEARSON John Head U 62 Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 445
    NAYLOR Elizabeth Sister W 55 Housekeeper Pudsey 445
112 Buffy Lump WARD Samuel Head M 59 Waste Dealer Pudsey 446
    WARD Ruth Wife M 60 Housework Allerton 446
    PRATT Eunice Daur W 37 Burler Pudsey 446
    WARD Samuel Son U 25 Waste Dresser Pudsey 446
    WARD Mary Daur U 22 Burler Pudsey 446
    WARD Esther Daur U 19 Burler Pudsey 446
113 Buffy Lump GLOVER William Head M 37 Clothier Pudsey 446
    GLOVER Sarah Wife M 27 - Pudsey 446
    GLOVER Sarah Daur U 16 Weaver of Cloth Pudsey 446
    GLOVER Benjamin Son - 14 Weaver of Cloth Pudsey 446
    GLOVER James Son - 6 Scholar Pudsey 446
    GLOVER George Son - 1 - Pudsey 446
    ELSWORTH Sarahann Lodg U 15 Burler Pudsey 446
    PROCTOR Maria Visit U 15 - Pudsey 446
114 Buffy Lump OATES George Head M 43 Tenterer Woolen Mill Hartshead 446
    OATES Elizabeth Wife M 41 - Calverley 446
    OATES Mary Ann Daur U 17 Burler Horsforth 446
    OATES John Son U 15 Horse Driver Horsforth 446
    OATES Martha Daur - 10 Scholar Horsforth 446
115 Quarry Hill ELSWORTH Samuel Head M 45 Quarryman Pudsey 446
    ELSWORTH Easther Wife M 45 - Calverley 446
    ELSWORTH Ephraim Son U 19 Slate River Pudsey 446
    ELSWORTH Samuel Son U 17 Slate River Pudsey 446
    ELSWORTH Rebecca Daur - 14 Piecer at Woolen Mill Pudsey 446
    ELSWORTH Eden Daur - 12 Piecer at Woolen Mill Pudsey 446
    ELSWORTH Mary Daur - 9 - Pudsey 446
    ELSWORTH Easther Daur - 3 - Pudsey 446