calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 1, 2012

Census Indexes 1851 Pudsey: ED4

Piece HO 107/2313 Enumeration District 4, Folios 204 - 218

The township of Pudsey comprising Robin Lane, Lowtown.

 
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
1 Robin Lane MIDDLEBROOK Samuel Head M 41 Bookkeeper & Woolen Cloth Manuf. Morley 204
    MIDDLEBROOK Frances Wife M 43 - Bramley 204
    MIDDLEBROOK Sarah Ann Dau U 12 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley 204
    MIDDLEBROOK Frances Clough Dau U 9 Scholar Pudsey 204
    MIDDLEBROOK Hannah Wilson Dau U 9 Scholar Pudsey 204
    MIDDLEBROOK John Son U 6 Scholar Pudsey 204
    MIDDLEBROOK Emma Dau U 3 - Pudsey 204
2 Robin Lane GOMERSALL Matthew Head M 44 Woolen Mill Overlooker Gildersome 204
    GOMERSALL Martha Wife M 45 - Gildersome 204
    GOMERSALL John Son U 13 Woolen Scribbler Filler Leeds 204
    GOMERSALL Sarah Ann Dau - 8 Scholar Pudsey 204
    GOMERSALL Martha Eliza Dau - 6m   Pudsey 204
3 Low Town HEMSWORTH Richard Head Wr 45 Woolen Mill Carrier Garforth 204
    HEMSWORTH Henry Son U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Adel 204
    HEMSWORTH Elizabeth Dau U 17 Woolen Cloth Burler Adel 204
    HEMSWORTH Thomas Son U 14 App. Tailor Pudsey 204
    HEMSWORTH George Son - 12 Woolen Scribbler Filler Pudsey 204
    HEMSWORTH Ann Dau - 10 Scholar Pudsey 204
    HEMSWORTH Richard Son - 1 - Pudsey 204
    PULLAN George F in L Wr 74 Ag Lab Adel 204
4 Low Town BLACKBURN Joseph Head M 48 Engine Tenter Rothwell 205
    BLACKBURN Ellen Wife M 50 - Horbury 205
    BLACKBURN Sarah Dau U 21 Woolen Cloth Burler Halton 205
    BLACKBURN Elizabeth Dau U 19 PLW Weaver Leeds 205
    BLACKBURN James Son U 17 Mechanic Leeds 205
    BLACKBURN Mary Dau - 13 Worsted Spinner Holbeck 205
    BLACKBURN Martha Dau - 8 Scholar Pudsey 205
5 Low Town CLOUGH William Head M 43 Woolen Mule Spinner Pudsey 205
    CLOUGH Rose Wife M 42 - Pudsey 205
    CLOUGH James Alfred Son U 18 Woolen Mule Piecer Pudsey 205
    CLOUGH Mary Mary Dau - 12 - Pudsey 205
    CLOUGH Martha Dau - 10 - Pudsey 205
    CLOUGH Elizabeth Dau - 3 - Pudsey 205
6 Low Town BANKS Joseph Head M 30 Woolen Slubber Bramley 205
    BANKS Elizabeth Wife M 27 - Pudsey 205
    BANKS Benjamin Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 205
    BANKS George Son - 1m   Pudsey 205
7 Low Town FORCAN Hugh Head M 23 Ag. Lab IRL Mayo 205
    FORCAN Margaret Wife M 27 - IRL Roscommon 205
    FORCAN Robert Son - 3 - Thorn 205
    MORLEY James Lodg U 27 Ag. Lab IRL Mayo 205
8 Low Town SOWDEN William Head M 43 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 205
    SOWDEN Sarah Wife M 42 - Pudsey 205
    SOWDEN Esther Dau U 19 PLW Weaver Bramley 205
    SOWDEN Mary Ann Dau U 17 Woolen Scribbler Filler Bramley 205
    SOWDEN Christopher Son U 15 Woolen Piecer Bramley 205
    SOWDEN Reuben Son U 13 Woolen Piecer Farsley 205
    SOWDEN Hannah Dau - 6 - Farsley 205
    SOWDEN Christiana Dau - 4 - Farsley 205
    SOWDEN Joseph Son - 2 - Pudsey 205
9 Low Town JOHNSON William Head M 52 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 205
    JOHNSON Hannah Wife M 47 PLW Weaver Farsley 205
10 Low Town CRABTREE William Head M 27 Woolen Willeyer Pudsey 205
    CRABTREE Alice Wife M 24 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 205
    CRABTREE Squire Son - 1m   Pudsey 205
11 Low Town ALLERTON John Head M 48 Woolen Slubber Farsley 206
    ALLERTON Elizabeth Wife M 46 - Farsley 206
    ALLERTON Job Son U 23 Woolen Slubber Farsley 206
    ALLERTON Ann Dau U 21 Woolen Cloth Burler Armley 206
    ALLERTON John Son U 18 Woolen carder filler Bramley 206
    ALLERTON Rebecca Dau U 15 Woolen carder filler Bramley 206
    ALLERTON William Son - 13 Woolen Piecer Bramley 206
    ALLERTON Mary Dau - 10 Woolen ? Time Piecer ? Day School Bramley 206
    ALLERTON Sarah Dau - 7 Scholar Farsley 206
    ALLERTON Elizabeth Dau - 7 Scholar Farsley 206
12 Low Town BERRY James Head M 58 Woolen Cloth Weaver Wortley 206
    BERRY Mary Wife M 67 Charwoman Bewerley 206
    BEECROFT George Lodg U 35 Quarry Man Pudsey 206
13 Low Town HARGRAVE Mary Head W 48 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 206
    HARGRAVE Nancy Dau U 19 PLW Weaver Pudsey 206
    HARGRAVE James Son U 17 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 206
    HARGRAVE Charles Son - 13 Woolen Piecer Pudsey 206
    HARGRAVE Mary Dau - 10 Woolen ? Time Piecer ? Day School Pudsey 206
    HARGRAVE Simeon Son - 6 Scholar Pudsey 206
14 Low Town DRAKE Joseph Head M 33 Tailor Bramley 206
    DRAKE Charlotte Wife M 30 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 206
    DRAKE John Son - 10 Woolen ? Time Piecer ? Day School Pudsey 206
    DRAKE Thomas Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 206
    DRAKE Martha Ann Dau - 4 - Pudsey 206
    DRAKE William Son - 2 - Pudsey 206
15 Low Town FIRTH Samuel Head M 23 Woolen Willeyer Bowling 206
    FIRTH Sarah Ann Wife M 23 - Holmfirth 206
16 Low Town CROSSLAND James Head M 50 Ag. Lab Tong 206
    CROSSLAND Ann Wife M 38 Nurse & Washer Woman Altofts 206
    BLAKEY Thomas Step son U 23 Woolen Spinner Altofts 206
    CROSSLAND Mary Dau U 18 Washer woman Robert Town 206
    CROSSLAND William Son - 9 Woolen ? Time Piecer ? Day School Pudsey 206
    FIRTH Mary Nurse Child - 4m   Pudsey 206
17 Low Town BOOCOCK Emanuel Head M 35 Cordwainer Pudsey 206
    BOOCOCK Betty Wife M 30 PLW Weaver Pudsey 206
18 Low Town DUFTON Thomas Head M 39 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 206
    DUFTON Mary Wife M 46 - HAM Bromswell Heath 206
    DUFTON Emma Amelia Dau U 18 PLW Weaver Pudsey 206
    DUFTON Thomas Whitehead Son - 12 Woolen ? Time Piecer ? Day School Pudsey 206
19 Low Town MARSHLAND John Head M 35 Bricklayer Stanley Cum Wrenthorpe 207
    MARSHLAND Sarah Wife M 33 - Stanley Cum Wrenthorpe 207
    MARSHLAND Jane Dau U 6 Scholar NTH Thrapston 207
    MARSHLAND Emma Dau - 3 - Bramhope 207
20 Low Town COATES Joseph Head M 20 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 207
    COATES Hannah Wife M 20 - Pudsey 207
    COATES Matthew Son - <1m   Pudsey 207
21 Low Town BOOCOCK Emanuel Head M 35 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 207
    BOOCOCK Martha Wife M 35 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 207
    BOOCOCK Elizabeth Dau - 13 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 207
    FARRER Hannah Maria Lodg - 5 - Pudsey 207
22 Low Town FARRER Joseph Head M 29 Field Waller Pudsey 207
    FARRER Alice Wife M 27 - Marsden 207
    FARRER Elizabeth Ann Dau - 6m   Pudsey 207
23 Low Town NICHOLS William Head M 33 Woolen Fuller Horsforth 207
    NICHOLS Jane Wife M 31 Shopkeeper Horsforth 207
    NICHOLS Mary Ann Dau - 13 - Horsforth 207
    NICHOLS Sarah Dau - 11 - Bramley 207
    NICHOLS John Son - 9 Scholar Bramley 207
    NICHOLS Jane Elizabeth Dau - 6 Scholar Pudsey 207
    NICHOLS Hannah Dau - 3 - Pudsey 207
24 Low Town MITCHELL Joshua Head M 49 Whitesmith Pudsey 207
    MITCHELL Eleanor Wife M 47 - Pudsey 207
    MITCHELL Thomas Naylor Son U 20 Cordwainer Pudsey 207
    MITCHELL Sarah Ann Dau U 15 PLW Weaver Pudsey 207
    MITCHELL Jane Elizabeth Dau - 14 Worsted Piecer Pudsey 207
    MITCHELL Jonathan Banks Son - 11 Scholar Pudsey 207
    MITCHELL Emma Dau - 7 Scholar Pudsey 207
25 Low Town HARGRAVE William Head M 28 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 207
    HARGRAVE Sarah Wife M 26 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 207
    HARGRAVE Charles Dufton Son - 5m   Pudsey 207
26 Low Town SUGDEN William Head Wr 52 Night watchman Pudsey 207
    SUGDEN Mary Dau U 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 207
    SUGDEN Thomas Son U 20 Carter or Coal Leader Pudsey 207
    SUGDEN John Son U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 207
    SUGDEN Elizabeth Dau U 16 Day Serv Pudsey 207
    SUGDEN Sarah Dau - 12 - Pudsey 207
27 Low Town BROOK William Head M 61 Wool Dyer Pudsey 207
    BROOK Elizabeth Wife M 63 - Pudsey 207
    BROOK Joseph Son U 35 Wool Dyer Pudsey 207
    BROOK Nancy Dau U 23 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 208
    BROOK Hannah Gdau - 3 - Pudsey 208
    HORN Benjamin Lodg - 8 Woolen ? Time Piecer ? Day School Pudsey 208
28 Low Town BEECROFT William Head M 26 Stone Mason Pudsey 208
    BEECROFT Jane Wife M 28 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 208
    BEECROFT James Son - 2 - Pudsey 208
    BEECROFT William Edward Son - 5m   Pudsey 208
29 Low Town GARTH James Head M 50 Tinplate Worker Barnard Castle 208
    GARTH Hannah Wife M 48 - Idle 208
    GARTH William Son U 28 Tinplate Worker Idle 208
    GARTH Benjamin Son - 13 Tailor's App. Pudsey 208
    GARTH James Son - 11 Scholar Pudsey 208
    GARTH Hannah Maria Dau - 7 Scholar Pudsey 208
30 Low Town RAISTRICK John Head M 43 Machine Maker Pudsey 208
    RAISTRICK Mary Wife M 46 - Pudsey 208
    RAISTRICK John Son U 17 Machine Maker Pudsey 208
    RAISTRICK Martha Dau U 14 Worsted Rover Pudsey 208
    RAISTRICK Sarah Dau - 12 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 208
    RAISTRICK Redford Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 208
    RAISTRICK David Son - 6 Scholar Pudsey 208
    RAISTRICK Jane Dau - 3 - Pudsey 208
31 Low Town MITCHELL William Head Wr 76 Former Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 208
    MITCHELL George Son U 43 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 208
    MITCHELL Sarah Gdau U 15 Domestic Duties Pudsey 208
32 Low Town HOWE Maria Ann Head U 43 - LAN Fairfield 208
33 Low Town MARSHLAND Joseph Head M 66 Carter or Coal Leader Ossett 208
    MARSHLAND Mary Wife M 65 - Stanley Cum Wrenthorpe 208
    MARSHLAND Thomas Son U 33 Lame Stanley Cum Wrenthorpe 208
    MARSHLAND Mary Dau U 19 Worsted Rover Stanley Cum Wrenthorpe 208
    MARSHLAND Jane Dau U 16 Worsted Rover Stanley Cum Wrenthorpe 208
34 Low Town FARRER Richard Head M 64 Woolen Cloth Weaver Scotland 208
    FARRER Hannah Wife M 68 - Pudsey 208
    FARRER Mary Dau U 38 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 208
    FARRER Reuben Son U 34 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 208
    BANKS Eliza Gdau - 11 Worsted ? Time piecer Pudsey 208
35 Low Town GAUNT Joseph Head M 59 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 208
    GAUNT Elizabeth Wife M 52 - Pudsey 208
    GAUNT Sarah Dau U 22 - Pudsey 208
    GAUNT Hannah Dau U 19 - Pudsey 208
    GAUNT Elizabeth Dau U 16 - Pudsey 208
    GAUNT Jane Dau U 13 Scholar Pudsey 209
    GAUNT John Harrison Son - 9 Scholar Pudsey 209
    GAUNT Martha Gdau - 2 - Pudsey 209
    COOKE Mary Visit - 11 - Leeds 209
36 Low Town HARGRAVES George Head M 39 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 209
    HARGRAVES Elizabeth Wife M 38 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 209
    HARGRAVES Martha Dau U 15 Worsted Rover Pudsey 209
    HARGRAVES Rebecca Dau U 13 Worsted Rover Pudsey 209
    HARGRAVES Thomas Son - 10 Woolen ? Time Piecer ? Day School Pudsey 209
    HARGRAVES Hannah Mary Dau - 7 - Pudsey 209
    HARGRAVES Rhoda Dau - 4 - Pudsey 209
37 Low Town EMSLEY John Head M 53 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 209
    EMSLEY Sarah Wife M 63 - Pudsey 209
    EMSLEY James Son U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 209
38 Low Town ILLINGWORTH Joshua Head M 46 Stone Mason Pudsey 209
    ILLINGWORTH Sarah Wife M 46 - Pudsey 209
    ILLINGWORTH Sarah Ann Dau U 18 - Pudsey 209
39 Low Town JACKSON Joseph Head M 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 209
    JACKSON Mary Ann Wife M 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bradford 209
    JACKSON David Barker Son - 4 - Pudsey 209
    JACKSON Elizabeth Dau - 1 - Pudsey 209
    JACKSON Martha Dau - 1m   Pudsey 209
40 Low Town ATKINSON John Head M 52 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 209
    ATKINSON Mary Wife M 52 - Pudsey 209
    ATKINSON Hannah Niece U 21 - Pudsey 209
41 Low Town GAUNT Joseph Head M 25 Butcher Pudsey 209
    GAUNT Frances Wife M 25 - Pudsey 209
42 Low Town LANGLEY Joseph Head M 37 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 209
    LANGLEY Alice Wife M 34 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 209
    LANGLEY William Son U 13 - Pudsey 209
    LANGLEY Rebecca Dau - 11 Worsted ? Time Piecer Pudsey 209
    LANGLEY Joseph Son - 9 Woolen ? Time Piecer Pudsey 209
    LANGLEY Sarah Dau - 6 - Pudsey 209
    LANGLEY Samuel Son - 3 - Pudsey 209
    LANGLEY Thomas Son - 1 - Pudsey 209
43 Low Town PROCTOR John Head M 37 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 209
    PROCTOR Hannah Wife M 42 Woolen Waste Dealer Crigglestone Sandal 209
    PROCTOR Sarah Dau U 17 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 209
    PROCTOR Mary Dau U 13 - Pudsey 209
    PROCTOR Hannah Dau - 11 - Pudsey 209
    PROCTOR Samuel Son U 9 - Pudsey 210
    PROCTOR Martha Dau - 5 - Pudsey 210
    PROCTOR John Son - 1 - Pudsey 210
44 Low Town CLOUGH George Head M 43 Ag. Lab Pudsey 210
    CLOUGH Betty Wife M 40 - Clifton 210
    CLOUGH Robert Son U 15 Worsted Jobber Pudsey 210
    CLOUGH Maria Dau - 5 Scholar Pudsey 210
    CLOUGH George Son - 4 - Pudsey 210
    CLOUGH John Son - 2 - Pudsey 210
45 Low Town BROWN Joseph Head M 31 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 210
    BROWN Esther Wife M 29 - Pudsey 210
    BROWN Ellen Dau - 6 Scholar Pudsey 210
    ETHERINGTON Margaret M in L W 57 - Pudsey 210
46 Low Town NAYLOR Joseph Head M 26 Woolen Slubber Pudsey 210
    NAYLOR Sarah Wife M 26 - Pudsey 210
    NAYLOR Squire Son - 4 - Pudsey 210
    NAYLOR James Son - 1 - Pudsey 210
47 Low Town MITCHELL Jonathan Head M 28 Wheelwright Pudsey 210
    MITCHELL Mary Wife M 28 - Pudsey 210
    MITCHELL Sarah Hannah Dau - 7 - Pudsey 210
    MITCHELL Martha Louisa Dau U 4 - Pudsey 210
    MITCHELL William Henry Son - 11m   Pudsey 210
48 Low Town SUNDERLAND Jeremiah Head M 34 Quarry Man Pudsey 210
    SUNDERLAND Martha Wife M 28 - Pudsey 210
    SUNDERLAND Judith Dau - 8 Scholar Pudsey 210
    SUNDERLAND John Spencer Son - 3 - Pudsey 210
    SUNDERLAND Simon Wood Son - 7m   Pudsey 210
    SUNDERLAND Ann Sis U 22 PLW Weaver Pudsey 210
49 Low Town GAMBLE George Head M 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 210
    GAMBLE Hannah Wife M 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 210
    GAMBLE William Son - 1 - Pudsey 210
50 Low Town FARRER Joseph Head M 29 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 210
    FARRER Elizabeth Wife M 27 - Stanningley 210
    FARRER Matthew Son - 6 Scholar Pudsey 210
    FARRER Mary Dau - 4 - Pudsey 210
    FARRER Hiram Son - 1 - Pudsey 210
    FARRER Hannah Dau - 5m   Pudsey 210
51 Low Town SENIOR John Head M 58 Tailor & Draper Pudsey 210
    SENIOR Hannah Wife M 57 - Corsley 210
    BIRKENSHAW Hannah Visit U 18 Milliner Barnsley 210
52 Low Town GIBBONS Robert Head M 26 Plasterer Eccleshill 211
    GIBBONS Frances Wife M 24 - Barnsley 211
    GIBBONS Joseph Son - 1 - Pudsey 211
    ODDY Ann Wife M 24 - Darley 211
    ODDY Matilda Dau - 2 - Pudsey 211
    ODDY Mary Ann Dau - 11m   Pudsey 211
54 Low Town DUFTON William Head M 35 Field Waller Pudsey 211
    DUFTON Ann Wife M 30 - Pudsey 211
    DUFTON Mary Dau - 11 Worsted ? Time Spinner Pudsey 211
    DUFTON Ephraim Son - 9 Field Waller Pudsey 211
55 Low Town BUTLER Samuel Head M 36 Wool Slubber Bramley 211
    BUTLER Hannah Wife M 35 - Bramley 211
    BUTLER John Son U 14 Woolen carder filler Bramley 211
    BUTLER Samuel Son - 12 Woolen Piecer Bramley 211
    BUTLER Thomas Son - 8 Woolen ? Time Piecer ? Day School Bramley 211
    BUTLER Benjamin Dixon Son - 5 Scholar Bramley 211
56 Low Town VERITY Matthew Head M 26 Woolen Slubber Pudsey 211
    VERITY Mary Wife M 25 - Pudsey 211
    VERITY William Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 211
    VERITY Joseph Son - 2 - Pudsey 211
    VERITY Benjamin Son - 2m   Pudsey 211
57 Low Town GIBBONS Isaac Head M 50 Master Plasterer WIL Melksham 211
    GIBBONS Martha Wife M 43 - Eccleshill 211
    GIBBONS Eleanor Dau U 21 Woolen Cloth Burler Eccleshill 211
    GIBBONS Isaac Son U 19 Plasterer Pudsey 211
    GIBBONS Abel Son U 17 Plasterer Pudsey 211
    GIBBONS Benjamin Son - 11 Plasterer Pudsey 211
    GIBBONS Rhoda Dau - 9 - Pudsey 211
    GIBBONS Alfred Son - 8 - Pudsey 211
    GIBBONS Martha Ann Dau - 2 - Pudsey 211
    GIBBONS Edwin Son - 6m   Pudsey 211
    SNOWDEN Eliza Lodg U 22 PLW Weaver Adwalton 211
58 Low Town CORDINGLEY Ralph Head M 48 Stone Mason Heckmondwike 211
    CORDINGLEY Frances Wife M 48 - Pudsey 211
    DAVY Joseph Webster Neph - 6 Scholar Pudsey 211
    ROBSON Elizabeth Serv U 13 House Serv DUR Darlington 211
    ROBSON John Lodg M 51 Tallow Chandler NBL Newcastle on Tyne 212
    SUNDERLAND Henry Lodg U 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 212
    DUMBLETON Charles Lodg U 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Huddersfield 212
    SANDERSON John Lodg U 20 Woolen Cloth Weaver Huddersfield 212
59 Low Town BEAUMONT GeorgeJnr. Head M 35 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 212
    BEAUMONT Sarah Wife M 37 - Birstall 212
    BEAUMONT Alfred Son - 11 - Pudsey 212
    BEAUMONT Benjamin Son - 9 - Pudsey 212
    CLAYTON Edwin Step Son U 15 Woolen Cloth Weaver Birstall 212
    CLAYTON George Step Son U 13 Woolen Cloth Weaver Birstall 212
60 Low Town DAVY Michael Head M 60 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 212
    DAVY Betty Wife M 60 - Pudsey 212
    DAVY Richard Son U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 212
    DAVY Rose Dau U 23 - Pudsey 212
    ODDY Mary Dau M 32 - Pudsey 212
    ODDY Joseph Gson - 11 - Pudsey 212
    ODDY Elizabeth Gdau - 4 - Pudsey 212
    ODDY John Gson - 3 - Pudsey 212
61 Low Town SHARP William Head M 45 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 212
    SHARP Rose Wife M 49 - Pudsey 212
    SHARP James Son U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 212
    SHARP Betty Dau U 17 - Pudsey 212
    SHARP William Son - 6 Scholar Pudsey 212
62 Low Town WADE Sarah Head W 26 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 212
    WADE Mary Ann Dau - 1 - Pudsey 212
63 Low Town THRIPPLETON Thomas Head M 54 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 212
    THRIPPLETON Mary Wife M 51 - Pudsey 212
    THRIPPLETON Sarah Dau U 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 212
    THRIPPLETON Rebecca Dau U 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 212
    THRIPPLETON Samuel Son U 17 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 212
64 Low Town WADE Benjamin Head M 39 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 212
    WADE Hannah Wife M 37 - Pudsey 212
    WADE George Son U 14   Pudsey 212
    WADE Benjamin Son U 12   Pudsey 212
    WADE Samuel Son U 10   Pudsey 212
    WADE Edwin Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 212
    WADE Eli Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 212
    WADE Elizabeth W Dau - 2 - Pudsey 212
    WADE John Son - 6m   Pudsey 212
65 Low Town LAWSON John Head M 60 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 213
    LAWSON Sarah Wife M 60 - Pudsey 213
    LAWSON Mary Dau U 16 PLW Weaver Pudsey 213
66 Low Town HARGRAVE James Head M 36 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 213
    HARGRAVE Mary Ann Wife M 36 - Halifax 213
    HARGRAVE William Son U 15 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 213
    HARGRAVE Ann Dau U 14 - Pudsey 213
    HARGRAVE Oliver Son - 11 Woolen ? Time Piecer ? Day School Pudsey 213
    HARGRAVE Martha Dau - 9 - Pudsey 213
    HARGRAVE Squire Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 213
    HARGRAVE Sarah Dau - 9m   Pudsey 213
67 Low Town BROOK Isaac Head M 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 213
    BROOK Mary Wife M 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 213
    BROOK Sarah Ann Dau - 7m   Pudsey 213
68 Low Town GRAYSHON Richard Head M 52 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 213
    GRAYSHON Hannah Wife M 50 - Pudsey 213
    GRAYSHON Joseph Son U 19 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 213
    GRAYSHON John Son U 14 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 213
    GRAYSHON Richard Son U 13 Woolen Scribbler Filler Pudsey 213
    GRAYSHON Esther Dau - 8 - Pudsey 213
    GRAYSHON Hannah Dau - 6 - Pudsey 213
69 Low Town EMSLEY David Head Wr 47 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 213
    EMSLEY Joseph Son U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 213
    EMSLEY James Son - 9 Scholar Pudsey 213
    BARKER Lydia serv W 55 Housekeeper Holbeck 213
70 Low Town COATES Isaac Head M 53 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 213
    COATES Elizabeth Wife M 51 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 213
    LANGLEY George Neph Wr 26 Agent Woolen Cloths Pudsey 213
71 Low Town SENIOR Joseph Head M 43 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 213
    SENIOR Martha Wife M 44 - Pudsey 213
    SENIOR George Son U 16 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 213
    SENIOR Jane Dau U 15 PLW Weaver Pudsey 213
    SENIOR Jonathan Son U 13 Woolen Piecer Pudsey 213
    SENIOR Mary Dau - 10 Nursemaid Pudsey 213
    SENIOR Joseph Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 213
72 Low Town WILCOCK Henry Head M 38 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 213
    WILCOCK Esther Wife M 39 Woolen Warper Pudsey 213
    WILCOCK Sarah Ann Dau U 16 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 213
    WILCOCK Grace Dau U 13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 213
    WILCOCK Roger Son - 11 Woolen ? Time Piecer ? Day School Pudsey 214
    WILCOCK John William Son - 5m   Pudsey 214
73 Low Town NORTHROP Hannah Head U 51 Mangle woman Pudsey 214
    NORTHROP George Son U 23 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 214
    GREAVES Rhoda Visit - 7 - Pudsey 214
74 Low Town MARSHALL George Head M 32 Incumbent St Paul's, Pudsey DUR Lanchester 214
    MARSHALL Francis Wife M 25 - NBL Berwick on Tweed 214
    COLBURN Mary Serv U 26 - HEF Bishop Hampton 214
75 Low Town PULLAN Henry Head M 36 Ag. Lab Adel 214
    PULLAN Hannah Wife M 34 - Farnley 214
    PULLAN George Son U 15 Woolen Scribbler Filler Farnley 214
    PULLAN Elizabeth Dau U 13 Domestic Duties Farnley 214
76 Low Town RAMSDEN William Head U 28 Butcher Burley Nr Otley 214
    RAMSDEN Mary Sis U 19 - Tong 214
    STOTT Benjamin Serv U 16 Butcher's Serv Pudsey 214
77 Low Town HEPTONSTALL Joseph Head M 46 Woolen Slubber Holmfirth 214
    HEPTONSTALL Hannah Wife M 54 - Halifax 214
    HEPTONSTALL William Leak Son U 16 Woolen Cloth Spinner Marsden 214
    WOODHEAD Frances Step Dau U 25 Woolen Cloth Burler Marsden 214
    WOODHEAD Clara Gdau U 6 - Pudsey 214
78 Low Town HAMERS Samuel Head M 64 Woolen Cloth Weaver Wortley 214
    HAMERS Elizabeth Wife M 50 - Burslem 214
    HAMERS William Son U 27 Woolen Spinner Armley 214
    HAMERS Elizabeth Dau U 21 Bonnet Maker Armley 214
79 Low Town FIRTH Margaret Head W 52 Washer Woman West Ardsley 214
    FIRTH James Son U 29 Tailor Bowling 214
    FIRTH Edwin Son U 22 Woolen Scribbler Filler Wibsey 214
80 Robin Lane COATES Matthew Head M 56 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 214
    COATES Sarah Wife M 51 - Pudsey 214
81 Robin Lane WADE William Head Wr 62 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 214
    WADE Mary Dau U 24 PLW Weaver Pudsey 214
    RAYNER Mary Gdau U 16 Domestic Duties Pudsey 214
    PROCTOR Thomas Gson - 4 - Bradford 214
82 Robin Lane WEBSTER George Head M 27 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 214
    WEBSTER Hannah Mary Wife M 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 214
    WEBSTER Betty Dau - 3 - Pudsey 214
    WEBSTER William Oddy Son - 1 - Pudsey 214
    FARRER Sarah Lodg U 48 Domestic Duties Pudsey 214
83 Robin Lane GAMBLE Abraham Head M 49 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 214
    GAMBLE Elizabeth Wife M 48 - Pudsey 214
    GAMBLE John Son U 21 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 215
    GAMBLE Jane Dau U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 215
    GAMBLE Elizabeth Dau U 16 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 215
    GAMBLE Samuel Son - 12 - Pudsey 215
    GAMBLE Mary Dau - 9 - Pudsey 215
84 Robin Lane WADE William Head M 37 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 215
    WADE Ruth Wife M 35 - Pudsey 215
    WADE Benjamin Son - 11 Scholar Pudsey 215
    WADE Elizabeth Dau - 10 Scholar Pudsey 215
    WADE Martha Ann Dau - 7 Scholar Pudsey 215
    WADE Phoebe Dau - 5 Scholar Pudsey 215
    WADE Ruth Dau - 2 - Pudsey 215
    WADE William Son - 4m   Pudsey 215
85 Robin Lane GAUNT Matthew Head M 47 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 215
    GAUNT Mary Wife M 41 - Pudsey 215
    GAUNT Sarah Ann Dau U 20 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 215
    GAUNT William Son U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 215
    GAUNT Dorothy Dau - 11 - Pudsey 215
86 Robin Lane BARRETT John Head M 30 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 215
    BARRETT Hannah Wife M 28 - Farnley 215
    BARRETT William Son - 2 - Pudsey 215
    BARRETT Martha Ann Dau - 3m   Pudsey 215
87 Robin Lane EMSLEY Joseph Head M 47 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 215
    EMSLEY Elizabeth Wife M 48 - Pudsey 215
    EMSLEY William Son U 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 215
    EMSLEY Martha Dau U 16 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 215
    EMSLEY Samuel Calvert Son U 14 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 215
    EMSLEY Ephraim Son - 12 Woolen ? Time Piecer ? Day School Pudsey 215
88 Robin Lane HALEY Ellen Head U 27 Dressmaker Tong 215
89 Robin Lane PEAT Benjamin Head M 35 Woolen Mill Overlooker Gildersome 215
    PEAT Paulina Wife M 32 - Wortley 215
    PEAT John Son U 14 Woolen Scribbler Filler Leeds 215
    PEAT Elizabeth Dau - 11 Woolen Scribbler Filler Pudsey 215
    PEAT Mary Dau - 9 Woolen ? Time Piecer ? Day School Pudsey 215
    PEAT Emma Dau - 5 - Pudsey 215
    PEAT Alfred Son - 1 - Pudsey 215
90 Robin Lane HANSON Sarah Head M 60 Gentlewoman Pudsey 215
91 Robin Lane BEAUMONT William Head M 58 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 215
    BEAUMONT Martha Wife M 53 - Drighlington 215
    BEAUMONT Ann Dau U 30 - Pudsey 215
    BEAUMONT Robert Son U 23 Solicitor's Articled Clerk Pudsey 216
    BEAUMONT John Edwin Son U 20   Pudsey 216
    COOK Charles Walker Macbeth Serv U 15 Farm Lab SCT Edinburgh 216
    BEAUMONT Martha Dau U 19   Pudsey 216
92 Robin Lane FARRER Joseph Head M 60 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 216
    FARRER Rose Wife M 54 - Pudsey 216
    FARRER Sarah Dau U 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 216
    FARRER Rose Dau U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 216
    FARRER Martha Dau U 15 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 216
93 Robin Lane HINCHLIFFE George Head M 40 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 216
    HINCHLIFFE Ann Wife M 38 - Pudsey 216
    HINCHLIFFE Titus Son U 16 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 216
    HINCHLIFFE William Son U 14 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 216
    HINCHLIFFE George Son U 12 - Pudsey 216
    HINCHLIFFE Benjamin Son - 10 - Pudsey 216
    HINCHLIFFE Ann Dau - 3 - Pudsey 216
    HINCHLIFFE Frances Dau - 1 - Pudsey 216
94 Robin Lane WILSON Joseph Head M 51 Woolen Cloth Weaver Horsforth 216
    WILSON Helen Wife M 52 - Bramley 216
    CLOUGH James S in L U 33 Tailor Bramley 216
    WILSON Hannah Dau U 25 Dressmaker Bramley 216
    WILSON David Son U 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 216
    WILSON John Son U 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 216
95 Robin Lane SHAW Joseph Head M 47 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 216
    SHAW Sarah Wife M 42 - Pudsey 216
    SHAW John Son U 18 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 216
    SHAW Frances Dau U 17 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 216
    SHAW Mary Dau U 13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 216
    EMSLEY Matthew Step Son U 15 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 216
96 Robin Lane DUFTON Richard Head Wr 59 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 216
    DUFTON Richard Fletcher Son M 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 216
    DUFTON Hannah D in L M 20 - Pudsey 216
    DUFTON Edwin Son U 21 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 216
97 Robin Lane WALTON Samuel Head M 48 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 216
    WALTON Mary Wife M 43 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 216
    WALTON Elizabeth Dau U 17 Domestic Duties Pudsey 216
    WALTON Isaac Son U 14 Woolen Fuller Pudsey 216
    WALTON John Son - 6 Scholar Pudsey 216
98 Robin Lane BROOK Joseph Head M 28 Woolen Spinner Muffet Lane nr Birstall 217
    BROOK Elizabeth Wife M 27 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 217
99 Robin Lane VARLEY Joseph Head M 59 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 217
    VARLEY Sarah Wife M 58 - Pudsey 217
    WALTON Sarah Gdau U 14 - Pudsey 217
100 Robin Lane GLOVER Henry Head M 35 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 217
    GLOVER Hannah Wife M 29 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 217
    GLOVER Arthur Son - 5 - Pudsey 217
    GLOVER Thomas Son - 4 - Pudsey 217
    GLOVER Sarah Dau - 1 - Pudsey 217
101 Robin Lane HAINSWORTH Mary Head W 56 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 217
    HAINSWORTH James Son U 21 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 217
    HAINSWORTH Mary Dau U 14 Scholar Pudsey 217
102 Robin Lane HUSTLER John Head M 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 217
    HUSTLER Ann Wife M 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 217
    HUSTLER Thomas Son - 2m   Pudsey 217
103 Robin Lane HAINSWORTH Thomas Head M 26 Wool Stapler 217
    HAINSWORTH Jane Wife M 24 - Tong 217
    HAINSWORTH Betty Dau - 4 - Pudsey 217
    HAINSWORTH Margaret Dau - 7m   Pudsey 217
104 Robin Lane WHITEHEAD Julius Head M 41 Woolen Cloth Weaver Churwell 217
    WHITEHEAD Eliza Wife M 28 - Ledsham 217
    WHITEHEAD Ruth Dau - 12 Nursemaid Morley 217
105 Robin Lane JOHNSON James Head M 43 Husbandman Saxton 217
    JOHNSON Betty Wife M 39 - Adwalton 217
    JOHNSON William Son U 16 Pupil Teacher Adwalton 217
    JOHNSON Thomas Son - 11 Woolen ? Time Piecer ? Day School Pudsey 217
    JOHNSON Jane Dau - 8 Scholar Pudsey 217
    JOHNSON Eliza Dau - 6 Scholar Pudsey 217
    JOHNSON Martha Dau - 3 - Pudsey 217
106 Robin Lane JACKSON Mary Head M 48 Domestic Duties Pudsey 217
    WALTON George Son U 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 217
    WALTON Jerry Son U 20 Shoemaker Pudsey 217
    WALTON Hannah Dau U 17 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 217
107 Robin Lane MALTBY Hannah Head M 29 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 217
    MALTBY Jane Dau - 11 Scholar Pudsey 217
    MALTBY William Son - 9 Scholar Pudsey 217
108 Robin Lane ELSWORTH William Head M 35 Wool & waste Dealer Emp 2 Pudsey 217
    ELSWORTH Martha Wife M 38 - Pudsey 217
    ELSWORTH John R Son U 16 Home Pudsey 217
    ELSWORTH Rosehannah Dau U 10 Scholar Pudsey 218
    ELSWORTH Albertena Dau - 8 Scholar Pudsey 218
    ELSWORTH Eleanorann Dau - 6 Scholar Pudsey 218
    JACKSON Orpha Serv U 18 House serv Clifton 218
109 Robin Lane COULSON Elizabeth Head W 76 (Pauper) & Lodging house Keeper Swaledale 218
    SERGEANT Dinah Gdau U 16 PLW Weaver Bradford 218
    WALKER Edward Lodg U 22 Journeyman Tailor Dudley Hill 218
110 Robin Lane LUPTON John Head M 29 Quarryman Pudsey 218
    LUPTON Elizabeth Wife M 27 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 218
    LUPTON Elizabeth Ann Dau - 2 - Pudsey 218
111 Robin Lane HALEY Joseph Head M 50 Woolen Spinner Bramley 218
    HALEY Hannah Dau U 20 Shopkeeper Bramley 218
112 Robin Lane MERRITT William Head M 38 Sizing Boiler & Glue Maker Pudsey 218
    MERRITT Hannah Wife M 36 - Pudsey 218
    MERRITT Samuel Armitage Son U 16 Sizing Boiler ass. Horsforth 218
    MERRITT Rebecca Dau - 8 Scholar Pudsey 218