calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 1, 2012

Census Indexes 1851 Pudsey: ED6

Piece HO 107/2313 Enumeration District 6, Folios 238 - 252

The township of Pudsey comprising Lowtown, Sharp's New Row, Back Fold.

 
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
1 Lowtown HARRISON William Head M 44 Cordwainer Masham 238
    HARRISON Hannah Wife M 42 - Pudsey 238
    HARRISON John Son U 16 Scribbler Filler Pudsey 238
    HARRISON Elizabeth Dau - 12 Piecener Worsted Pudsey 238
    HARRISON Edward F in L Wr 70 Woolen Cloth Manf. Pudsey 238
    BEECROFT Hannah Visit - 4 - Pudsey 238
2 Lowtown HAIGH John Head M 33 Woolen Waste Dealer emp 2 Leeds 238
    HAIGH Mary Ann Wife M 33 - Bramley 238
    BLACKBURN Ellen Serv - 11 House Serv Pudsey 238
    PICKLES Richard Serv U 25 Woolen Waste Sorter Wakefield 238
    GALLOWAY James Serv U 20 Cart Driver Tong 238
3 Lowtown LAWSON James Head M 41 HLW Weaver Pudsey 238
    LAWSON Hannah Wife M 40 - Pudsey 238
    LAWSON Nancy Dau - 14 Worsted Piecener Pudsey 238
    BROWN Susan Visit - 14 Worsted Piecener Pudsey 238
4 Lowtown BRETHERIC Mary Head W 64 HLW Weaver Pudsey 238
    BRETHERIC Benjamin Son M 28 HLW Weaver Pudsey 238
    BRETHERIC Elizabeth Wife M 22 - Little Horton 238
5 Lowtown GAUNT Benjamin Head M 71 Ret Cloth Manuf Pudsey 239
    GAUNT Hannah Wife M 66 - Pudsey 239
6 Lowtown HINCHCLIFF John Head M 28 HLW Weaver Pudsey 239
    HINCHCLIFF Elizabeth Wife M 27 - Farsley 239
    HINCHCLIFF Thomas Son - 2 - Pudsey 239
7 Lowtown PROCTOR Jonas Head Wr 59 HLW Weaver Pudsey 239
    PROCTOR Jonathan snr. Son U 21 HLW Weaver Pudsey 239
    PROCTOR James Son U 19 HLW Weaver Pudsey 239
    PROCTOR Jonas Son U 17 HLW Weaver Pudsey 239
    PROCTOR Maria Dau - 15 Cloth Brusher Pudsey 239
8 Lowtown GAUNT John Head M 78 HLW Weaver Pudsey 239
    GAUNT Hannah Wife M 78 - Pudsey 239
    GAUNT James Son M 33 Glass & China Dealer Pudsey 239
    GAUNT Hannah Wife M 27 - Churwell 239
    GAUNT George Son - 8 Scholar Churwell 239
    HANSON Mary Serv - 14 House Serv Pudsey 239
9 Lowtown POPPLEWELL William Head M 43 Engine Tender Farnley 239
    POPPLEWELL Ann Wife M 36 - Adwalton 239
    POPPLEWELL John Son - 16 App Tailor Farnley 239
    POPPLEWELL Thomas Son - 14 App. Shoemaker Farnley 239
    POPPLEWELL Henry Son - 12 Scholar Gildersome 239
    POPPLEWELL William Son - 9 Scholar Gildersome 239
9 Lowtown WILCOCK Joshua Head M 34 HLW Weaver Pudsey 239
    WILCOCK Sarah Wife M 24 - Pudsey 239
    WILCOCK William Son - 11 Woolen Piecener Pudsey 239
    WILCOCK Elija Son - 8 ½ Day Piecener Pudsey 239
    WILCOCK Ruth Dau - 8m - Pudsey 239
10 Lowtown TIDGWELL Joseph Head M 27 Wool carder Pudsey 239
    TIDGWELL Maria Wife M 24 - Pudsey 239
    TIDGWELL Henry Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 239
    TIDGWELL Wilson Son - 3 - Pudsey 239
11 Lowtown PARKER George Head M 27 Stone Mason Pudsey 239
    PARKER Elizabeth Wife M 27 - Pudsey 239
    PARKER Rider Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 239
    PARKER Samuel Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 239
    PARKER Martha Dau - 2 - Pudsey 239
12 Lowtown RIDER Thomas Head M 30 HLW Weaver Pudsey 239
    RIDER Hannah Wife M 29 ½ Day Piecener Pudsey 239
    RIDER Sarah Ann Dau - 10 ½ Day Piecener Pudsey 239
    RIDER Ruth Dau - 8 Scholar Pudsey 239
    RIDER William Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 240
    RIDER Rebecca Dau - 5 Scholar Pudsey 240
    RIDER Nancy Dau - 3 Scholar Pudsey 240
    RIDER Martha Dau - 1 - Pudsey 240
13 Lowtown JOWETT Joseph Head M 26 HLW Weaver Pudsey 240
    JOWETT Elizabeth Wife M 25 - Pudsey 240
    JOWETT Sarah Dau - 6 Scholar Pudsey 240
    JOWETT Alfred Son - 4 Scholar Pudsey 240
    JOWETT Mary Ann Dau - 1 - Pudsey 240
14 Lowtown WEBSTER John Head M 22 Tailor NFK Horsford 240
    WEBSTER Alice Wife M 25 - Pudsey 240
    WEBSTER Hannah Mary Dau - 1 - Pudsey 240
15 Sharp's New Row BRETHERIC Samuel Head M 27 HLW Weaver Pudsey 240
    BRETHERIC Mary Wife M 27 - Pudsey 240
    BRETHERIC Thomas Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 240
    BRETHERIC George Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 240
    BRETHERIC Samuel Son - 3 - Pudsey 240
16 Sharp's New Row LAWSON Joseph Head M 37 HLW Weaver Pudsey 240
    LAWSON Harriet Wife M 37 - Pudsey 240
    LAWSON Hannah Dau - 14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 240
    LAWSON Thomas Son - 12 ½ Day Piecener Pudsey 240
    LAWSON Sarah Ann Dau - 7 - Pudsey 240
    LAWSON John Son - 2 - Pudsey 240
17 Sharp's New Row WOOD James Head M 40 Woolen Waste Dealer Wortley 240
    WOOD Ann Wife M 58 - Pudsey 240
    WOOD George Son - 16 Dry Waller Pudsey 240
    WOOD James Son - 14 Scribbler Filler Pudsey 240
18 Sharp's New Row WILSON Hannah Head M 30 PLW Weaver Pudsey 240
    WILSON Martha Dau - 16 PLW Weaver Pudsey 240
    WILSON Jeremiah Son - 11 Woolen Piecener Pudsey 240
    DUFTON Joseph Bro Wr 34 HLW Weaver Pudsey 240
19 Sharp's New Row RIDER Thomas Head M 31 HLW Weaver Pudsey 240
    RIDER Mary Wife M 30 - Pudsey 240
20 Sharp's New Row BUTLER Thomas Head M 45 HLW Weaver Bramley 241
    BUTLER Mary Wife M 44 - Pudsey 241
    BUTLER Sarah Ann Dau U 17 HLW Weaver Pudsey 241
    BUTLER John Rider Son - 16 Woolen card Filler Pudsey 241
    BUTLER James Smith Son - 12 Woolen Piecener Pudsey 241
    BUTLER Samuel Son - 8 Short Time Piecener Pudsey 241
    BUTLER Rebecca Dau - 2 - Pudsey 241
    BUTLER Hannah Mary Dau - 7m - Pudsey 241
21 Sharp's New Row ODDY Rebecca Head W 54 Shopkeeper Pudsey 241
    LEE Rebecca Niece U 21 HLW Weaver Pudsey 241
    LEE Edward GNeph - 4m - Pudsey 241
22 Sharp's New Row TAYLOR Jonathan Head M 31 HLW Weaver Comberworth 241
    TAYLOR Elizabeth Wife M 40 - Bramley 241
    TAYLOR Mary Dau - 13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 241
    TAYLOR William Son - 11 Woolen Piecener Denby Dale 241
    TAYLOR Hannah Dau - 9 Woolen Piecener Pudsey 241
    TAYLOR Matthew Son - 6 Scholar Pudsey 241
    TAYLOR Selina Dau - 3 Scholar Pudsey 241
    TAYLOR John Son - 1 - Pudsey 241
23 Sharp's New Row THOMPSON Joseph Clayton Head M 22 Underlooker Woolen Mill Pudsey 241
    THOMPSON Mary Wife M 19 Burler Pudsey 241
    THOMPSON Oliver Son - 3m - Pudsey 241
24 Sharp's New Row BUTLER James Head M 42 Cloth Fuller Bramley 241
    BUTLER Rebecca Wife M 39 - Pudsey 241
    BUTLER Samuel Son U 18 App.cartwright Pudsey 241
    BUTLER Thomas Son - 16 Scribbler Filler Pudsey 241
    BUTLER Mary Dau - 12 - Pudsey 241
    BUTLER Nancy Yeadon Dau - 6 - Pudsey 241
    BUTLER Sarah Dau - 6 - Pudsey 241
    BUTLER James Son - 3 - Pudsey 241
25 Sharp's New Row SUNDERLAND William Head M 25 Quarry man Pudsey 241
    SUNDERLAND Mary Wife - 24 Dressmaker Pudsey 241
    SUNDERLAND Martha Dau - 4 Scholar Pudsey 241
26 Sharp's New Row WILCOCK Joseph Head M 35 HLW Weaver Pudsey 241
    WILCOCK Elizabeth Wife M 34 PLW Weaver Pudsey 241
27 Sharp's New Row RILEY Abraham Head M 60 Woolen Waste Dealer Guiseley 241
    RILEY Mary Wife M 59 - Baildon 241
    RILEY Abraham Son U 24 HLW Weaver Pudsey 241
28 Sharp's New Row WILCOCK Joseph Head M 48 Slubber Stanningley 242
    WILCOCK Hannah Wife M 49 - Stanningley 242
    WILCOCK Alfred Son U 21 Slubber Stanningley 242
    WILCOCK William Son U 20 HLW Weaver Pudsey 242
    WILCOCK John Son U 18 Cordwainer App Pudsey 242
    WILCOCK Frances Dau - 15 PLC Weaver Stanningley 242
    WILCOCK Joseph Son - 13 Woolen card Filler Pudsey 242
    WILCOCK David Son - 6 Scholar Bramley 242
29 Sharp's New Row LAWSON William Head M 50 HLW Weaver Pudsey 242
    LAWSON Martha Wife M 49 - Pudsey 242
    LAWSON Thomas Son - 14 Wool carder Pudsey 242
30 Lowtown DUFTON John Head M 29 Dry Waller Pudsey 242
    DUFTON Elizabeth Maria Wife M 21 - Pudsey 242
    DUFTON Elizabeth Dau - 9 - Pudsey 242
    DUFTON Samuel Son - 4 - Pudsey 242
31 Lowtown WHITLEY Frederic Head M 26 Linen Draper Allerton 242
    WHITLEY Hannah Wife M 25 - Huddersfield 242
    WHITLEY Louisa Sophia Dau - 3 -   242
    WHITLEY William Oldfield Son - 1 -   242
    WHITLEY Clara Anne Dau - 2m -   242
    HAIGH Ann Oldfield Sis - 12 Milliner Huddersfield 242
    PICKERDIKE John Reynard App - 14 Linen Draper App Calverley 242
    WILLIAMS Sarah Ann Serv U 17 House Serv SCT Edinburgh 242
32 Lowtown DUFTON Matthew Head M 24 Dry Waller Pudsey 242
    DUFTON Maria Wife M 21 - Pudsey 242
    DUFTON William Son - 1 - Pudsey 242
33 Lowtown BROWN James Head M 36 HLW Weaver Pudsey 242
    BROWN Mary Wife M 35 - Pudsey 242
    BROWN James Son - 9 Scholar Pudsey 242
34 Lowtown EMSLEY William Head M 36 HLW Weaver Pudsey 242
    EMSLEY Alice Wife M 33 PLC Weaver Pudsey 242
35 Lowtown HARGRAVE Cornelius Head M 29 Cordwainer Pudsey 242
    HARGRAVE Martha Wife M 28 - Pudsey 242
    HARGRAVE Isaac Son - 8 Worsted Piecener Pudsey 242
    HARGRAVE Oliver Son - 3 - Pudsey 242
36 Lowtown MILNER John Head M 62 Grocer Skirgate 243
    MILNER Susan Wife M 61 - Morley 243
37 Lowtown HALLIDAY Lewis Head M 26 Hat manuf. Gildersome 243
    HALLIDAY Nancy Wife M 27 - Morley 243
    HALLIDAY Abraham Son - 2 - Pudsey 243
    HALLIDAY William Son - 5m - Pudsey 243
38 Lowtown HIRST John Firth Head M 35 Plumber & Glazier Mirfield 243
    HIRST Elizabeth Wife M 36 - Scarbro 243
    HIRST Jane Normandale Dau - 8 - Pudsey 243
    HIRST William Henry Son - 3 - Pudsey 243
    HIRST Abraham Firth Son - 2m - Pudsey 243
39 Lowtown LOBLEY William Head Wr 44 HLW Weaver Pudsey 243
    LOBLEY Sarah Dau U 23 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 243
    LOBLEY Eliza Dau U 21 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 243
    LOBLEY Maria Dau U 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 243
    LOBLEY Samuel Son - 15 Wool carder Pudsey 243
    LOBLEY Godfrey Son - 13 Woolen Piecener Pudsey 243
    LOBLEY Martha Dau - 10 - Pudsey 243
    LOBLEY Grace Dau - 8 - Pudsey 243
40 Lowtown HOLDSWORTH Jane Head W 44 Burler Farnley 243
    HOLDSWORTH Henry Son U 17 Worsted Weaver Farnley 243
    HOLDSWORTH Frances Dau - 14 - Wortley 243
    HOLDSWORTH Elizabeth Dau - 10 Scholar Pudsey 243
41 Lowtown HARGRAVE Joseph Head M 45 Farm Lab Pudsey 243
    HARGRAVE Esther Wife M 42 - Pudsey 243
    HARGRAVE Jabez Son U 18 Underlooker Pudsey 243
    HARGRAVE Emma Dau - 15 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 243
    HARGRAVE Hannah Dau - 8 Scholar Pudsey 243
42 Lowtown CONNELL Thomas Head M 26 Farm Lab Coulton 243
    CONNELL Caroline Wife M 24 - Stanningley 243
    CONNELL John Edward Son - 2 - Pudsey 243
43 Lowtown LEE Thomas Head M 33 HLW Weaver Pudsey 243
    LEE Hannah Wife M 32 - Pudsey 243
    LEE Joshua Son - 10 ½ Day Piecener Pudsey 243
    LEE Sarah Dau - 7 Scholar Pudsey 243
    LEE Hargrave Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 243
    LEE Oliver Son - 2 - Pudsey 243
44 Lowtown PEARSON Joshua Head M 54 Woolen Cloth Manf. Pudsey 243
    PEARSON Betty Wife M 52 - Pudsey 243
45 Lowtown HALLIDAY James Head M 50 Woolen Cloth maker Pudsey 244
    HALLIDAY Sarah Wife M 50 - Pudsey 244
    HALLIDAY Joshua Son U 24 Woolen Cloth maker Pudsey 244
    HALLIDAY Fanny Dau U 19 Woolen Cloth maker Pudsey 244
    HALLIDAY Betty Dau U 17 Woolen Cloth maker Pudsey 244
    HALLIDAY Mary Dau - 14 Woolen Cloth maker Pudsey 244
    HALLIDAY John Son - 12 HLW Weaver Pudsey 244
    GREAVES Joseph Gson - 4 Scholar Pudsey 244
46 Lowtown BLACKBURN James Head M 32 Butcher Pudsey 244
    BLACKBURN Hannah Wife M 28 - Pudsey 244
    BLACKBURN Mary E Dau - 8 Scholar Pudsey 244
    BLACKBURN Joseph Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 244
    BLACKBURN Ellen Dau - 3 - Pudsey 244
    BLACKBURN Robert Son - 11m - Pudsey 244
47 Lowtown SUGDEN Matthew Head M 70 HLW Weaver Pudsey 244
    SUGDEN Sarah Wife M 73 - Eccleshill 244
48 Lowtown FLETCHER John Head M 29 Draper & Grocer Bardsley 244
    FLETCHER Sarah Wife M 26 - Dassington 244
    SMITH Hannah Visit U 18   Dassington 244
    WHITE Elizabeth Serv - 15 House Serv Bierley 244
    SWALE William App - 15 Draper & Grocer's App Ripley 244
49 Lowtown CALVERT Samuel Head Wr 70 Ret Wool Manf. Pudsey 244
    CALVERT Martha Dau U 42 Milliner Pudsey 244
50 Lowtown ODDY Jesse Head Wr 55 HLW Weaver Pudsey 244
    ODDY Sarah Dau U 20 HLW Weaver Pudsey 244
    ODDY Edward Son - 15 HLW Weaver Pudsey 244
    ODDY Seth Son - 12 HLW Weaver Pudsey 244
51 Lowtown FOWLER William Head Wr 42 HLW Weaver Pudsey 244
    FOWLER Joseph Son U 18 HLW Weaver Pudsey 244
    FOWLER Benjamin Son - 13 Scribbler Filler Pudsey 244
    FOWLER Matthew Son - 8 - Pudsey 244
    FOWLER David Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 244
    FOWLER William Langley Son - 2 - Pudsey 244
52 Lowtown GAUNT John Head M 41 Woolen Cloth Manf. Pudsey 244
    GAUNT Dorothy Wife M 39 - Pudsey 244
    GAUNT Mary Dau - 10 Worsted Piecener Pudsey 244
    GAUNT Jonathan Son - 8 - Pudsey 244
    GAUNT Esther Dau - 7 - Pudsey 244
    GAUNT Simeon Son - 5 - Pudsey 244
53 Lowtown ELSWORTH John Head M 48 HLW Weaver Pudsey 245
    ELSWORTH Betty Wife M 44 - Pudsey 245
    ELSWORTH William Son U 23 HLW Weaver Pudsey 245
    ELSWORTH Samuel Son U 20 HLW Weaver Pudsey 245
    ELSWORTH Benjamin Son - 15 HLW Weaver Pudsey 245
    ELSWORTH Elizabeth Dau - 12 Scholar Pudsey 245
    ELSWORTH Frederick B Son - 9 ½ Day Piecener Pudsey 245
    ELSWORTH Simeon Edward Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 245
    ELSWORTH Edward Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 245
    ELSWORTH Bateman Son - 3 - Pudsey 245
54 Lowtown GAUNT Matthew Head M 30 HLW Weaver Pudsey 245
    GAUNT Elizabeth Wife M 29 - Pudsey 245
    GAUNT Mary Ann Dau - 1 - Pudsey 245
55 Lowtown FENTON Robert Head M 31 Cooper Idle 245
    FENTON Martha Wife M 33 - Woodhouse 245
    FENTON William Henry Son - 7 Scholar Leeds 245
    FENTON Frederick Son - 3 - Pudsey 245
56 Lowtown FEARNLEY William Head M 52 Woolen Cloth Manf. Pudsey 245
    FEARNLEY Ann Wife M 48 - Pudsey 245
    FEARNLEY William Son - 4 Scholar Pudsey 245
57 Lowtown METCALF William Head M 25 Tailor & Tea Dealer Emp 3 Reeth 245
    METCALF Sarah Wife M 23 - Pudsey 245
    METCALF Mary Ann Dau - 4 - Pudsey 245
    METCALF William Myres Son - 1 - Pudsey 245
    FLAIVELL Margaret Visit M 35 Marble Mason's Wife Middleham 245
    GALLOWAY James App U 20 Tailor App Grinton 245
    GALLOWAY George App - 17 Tailor App Grinton 245
    MYRES Samuel App - 19 Tailor App Pudsey 245
58 Lowtown BOOCOCK Sarah Head W 35 HLW Weaver Pudsey 245
    BOOCOCK Elizabeth Dau - 14 Woolen Burler Pudsey 245
    BOOCOCK Mary Ann Dau - 12 Nurse Maid Pudsey 245
    BOOCOCK Martha Dau - 10 Nurse Maid Pudsey 245
59 Lowtown MILNER Matthew Head M 33 Green Grocer Pudsey 245
    MILNER Mary Wife M 30 - Pudsey 245
    MILNER Rose Ann Dau - 10 - Pudsey 245
    MILNER Peter Winterburn Son - 8 ½ Day Piecener Pudsey 245
    MILNER John Son - 3 - Pudsey 245
    MILNER Hannah Mary Dau - 5m - Pudsey 246
    RYLEY Jane Ada s in l U 20 Woolen Burler Pudsey 246
60 Lowtown WATERHOUSE William Head M 59 HLW Weaver Wortley 246
    WATERHOUSE Hannah Wife M 48 - Pudsey 246
    WATERHOUSE Hannah Dau U 20 PLW Weaver Pudsey 246
    HORSFALL William Lodg M 35 Farm Lab Pudsey 246
    HORSFALL Elizabeth Wife M 24 - Gildersome 246
    HORSFALL George Son - 8 ½ Day Piecener Pudsey 246
61 Lowtown LOBLEY William Head M 80 HLW Weaver Calverley 246
    LOBLEY Rebecca Wife M 66 - Calverley 246
62 Lowtown GOMERSALL Joseph Head M 31 Boot & Shoe Maker Gildersome 246
    GOMERSALL Ann Wife M 30 - Gildersome 246
    GOMERSALL Samuel Son - 9 Scholar Gildersome 246
    GOMERSALL Grace Dau - 6 Scholar Pudsey 246
    SMITH William Lodg U 21 Boot & Shoe Maker Churwell 246
63 Lowtown MELLOR Lydia Head W 54 - Little Town 246
    MELLOR Ann Dau U 20 PLW Weaver Dewsbury 246
    MELLOR Thomas Son U 23 HLW Weaver Dewsbury 246
    MELLOR Charles Son - 15 HLW Weaver Dewsbury 246
64 Lowtown FOWLER Martha Head W 37 Woolen Burler Pudsey 246
    FOWLER Elizabeth Dau U 18 PLW Weaver Pudsey 246
    FOWLER Hannah Dau - 16 PLW Weaver Pudsey 246
    FOWLER William Son - 14 Scribbler Filler Pudsey 246
    FOWLER Charles Son - 6 Scholar Pudsey 246
65 Lowtown BURTON William Head M 45 Tin Plate Worker Leeds 246
    BURTON Sarah Wife M 46 - Leeds 246
    BURTON John Son U 22 Tin Plate Worker Leeds 246
    BURTON Elizabeth Dau U 17 Woolen Burler Leeds 246
66 Lowtown LAWSON Richard Head M 45 HLW Weaver Pudsey 246
    LAWSON Hannah Wife M 45 - Pudsey 246
    LAWSON Sarah Dau U 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 246
    LAWSON Elizabeth Dau - 14 Burler Pudsey 246
    LAWSON Mary Ann Dau - 6 Scholar Pudsey 246
    LAWSON William Richard Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 246
67 Lowtown NAYLOR David Head M 30 Slubber Pudsey 246
    NAYLOR Jane Wife M 29 - Pudsey 246
    NAYLOR Joseph Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 246
    NAYLOR Frances Dau - 4 - Pudsey 246
    NAYLOR Betty Dau - 2 - Pudsey 246
68 Lowtown JAGGER John Head M 41 HLW Weaver Pudsey 247
    JAGGER Mary Wife M 35 - Pudsey 247
    JAGGER George Son U 20 Hand Spinner Wool Pudsey 247
    JAGGER Frederic Son - 8 ½ Day Piecener Pudsey 247
    JAGGER Sarah Ann Dau - 6 -   247
    JAGGER Joseph Garnet Son - 5 -   247
    WILCOCK John Step Son - 16 Wool carder Pudsey 247
    BROOK Matthew F in L Wr 67 Parish Relief (weaver) Pudsey 247
69 Lowtown WATMOUGH John Head Wr 39 Cordwainer Leather cutter Emp 28 Churwell 247
    WATMOUGH Nancy Dau - 15 Housekeeper Pudsey 247
    WATMOUGH John Son - 11 App Cordwainer Pudsey 247
70 Lowtown ALLOTT Elizabeth Head W 55 - Calverley 247
    ALLOTT Jonathan Son U 24 Blacksmith Pudsey 247
    ALLOTT Frances Dau U 19 Dress & Stay Maker Pudsey 247
    ALLOTT Joseph Son U 17 Cart Driver Pudsey 247
    TODD John Lodg - 13 Piecener Scribbling Mill Pudsey 247
71 Lowtown DUFTON Matthew Head M 54 Dry Waller Pudsey 247
    DUFTON Nancy Wife M 50 - Pudsey 247
    DUFTON Magar Son U 27 Dry Waller Pudsey 247
    DUFTON Benjamin Son U 21 Dry Waller Pudsey 247
72 Lowtown ALLOTT Joshua Head M 32 Blacksmith Farsley 247
    ALLOTT Nancy Wife M 30 - Farsley 247
    ALLOTT Elizabeth Dau - 11 ½ Day Piecener Farsley 247
    ALLOTT William Son - 8 ½ Day Piecener Farsley 247
    ALLOTT James Son - 4 Scholar Farsley 247
    ALLOTT Sarah Frances Dau - 3 - Farsley 247
    ALLOTT Martha Ann Dau - 1 - Farsley 247
73 Lowtown NORTON Hannah Head W 74 Annuitant Pudsey 247
74 Lowtown BROOK Thomas Head M 63 HLW Weaver Pudsey 247
    BROOK Ann Wife M 56 - Leeds 247
75 Lowtown RIDER William Head M 71 Woolen Cloth Manf. Pudsey 247
    RIDER Sarah Wife M 71 - Pudsey 247
    RIDER William Son U 49 HLW Weaver Pudsey 247
    RIDER Nancy Dau U 26 Burler Pudsey 247
    RIDER John Gson - 5 Scholar Pudsey 247
76 Lowtown HARGRAVE William Head M 58 Farmer 7½ acres & Grocer Pudsey 247
    HARGRAVE Sarah Wife M 57 - Pudsey 247
    HARGRAVE Jonas Son Wr 34 HLW Weaver Pudsey 247
    HARGRAVE Adam Son Wr 23 HLW Weaver Pudsey 247
    HARGRAVE Hannah Dau U 27 -   247
    HARGRAVE Fountain Son U 18   Pudsey 248
77 Lowtown SCOTT David Head M 34 Painter SCT Coldstream 248
    SCOTT Elizabeth Wife M 37 - Pudsey 248
    SCOTT William Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 248
    SCOTT Jane Dau - 3 - Pudsey 248
    SCOTT Charles Son - 2 - Pudsey 248
    ROBSON John App U 15 Painter's App Newcastle 248
    ROBSON Margaret Serv U 22 Servant Darlington 248
78 Lowtown LOBLEY William Head M 38 Innkeeper & Shuttle Maker Emp 2 Morley 248
    LOBLEY Jemima Wife M 38 - Gomersall 248
    LOBLEY John Son U 17 Shuttle & Bobbin Maker Pudsey 248
    LOBLEY Sarah Ann Dau - 13 Scholar Pudsey 248
    LOBLEY Maria Dau - 11 Scholar Pudsey 248
    LOBLEY Sophia Dau - 9 Scholar Pudsey 248
    LOBLEY Emma L Dau - 4 Scholar Pudsey 248
    LOBLEY Benjamin Son - 3 - Pudsey 248
    LAMBERT Thomas App - 13 Shuttle & Bobbin Maker Pudsey 248
    WARD Margaret Serv U 19 House Serv Sherburn 248
79 Lowtown PROCTOR John Head M 36 Linen Draper Pannal 248
    PROCTOR Hannah Wife M 30 - Pudsey 248
    MITCHELL Joseph Serv U 18 Draper's Serv Darton 248
80 Lowtown LOBLEY Hannah Head W 44 Tallow Chandler Emp 2 Pudsey 248
    PRIOR Martha Ann Dau - 16 - Wainfleet 248
    PRIOR Frederic Son - 12 Scholar Pudsey 248
    LOBLEY Harriet Dau - 9 Scholar Pudsey 248
    LOBLEY Ralph Son - 7 Scholar Pudsey 248
    LOBLEY Louisa Dau - 6 Scholar Pudsey 248
    LOBLEY Jeremiah Son - 4 Scholar Pudsey 248
    ROBBINS John F Neph U 28 Journeyman Chandler St John's Anitigua 248
    GRATTON William App U 17 App Tallow Chandler Killinghall 248
    BARRACLOUGH Ann Serv U 21 House Serv Co Mayo Barleigh Castle 248
81 Lowtown BRAY William Head M 28 HLW Weaver Armley 248
    BRAY Hannah Wife M 29 - Pudsey 248
    BRAY Joseph Ainsworth Son - 1 - Pudsey 248
82 Lowtown BRETHERIC George Head U 46 Woolen Cloth Manf. Pudsey 248
    BRETHERIC James B Lodg U 53 HLW Weaver Pudsey 248
83 Lowtown GAUNT Sarah Head W 50 HLW Weaver Pudsey 249
    GAUNT Betty Sugden Dau U 22 HLW Weaver Pudsey 249
    GAUNT Hannah Dau U 20 HLW Weaver Pudsey 249
    GAUNT Sarah Ann Dau U 17 PLW Weaver Pudsey 249
    GAUNT Simeon Son - 12 - Pudsey 249
    GAUNT David Son - 9 Scholar Pudsey 249
84 Lowtown MITCHELL Jonathan Head M 66 Wheelwright Pudsey 249
    MITCHELL Sarah Wife M 65 - Pudsey 249
    FENTON Hannah Dau U 32   Pudsey 249
    FENTON Sarah Lily Dau - 8 Scholar Pudsey 249
    FENTON Charles White Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 249
85 Lowtown AINSWORTH Ann Head W 69 Oat Bread Baker Pudsey 249
    AINSWORTH Ann Dau U 42 PLW Weaver Pudsey 249
    NAYLOR Eliza Dau M 26 - Pudsey 249
86 Lowtown HARRISON Joshua Head M 45 HLW Weaver Pudsey 249
    HARRISON Alice Wife M 40 - Pudsey 249
    HARRISON Nancy Dau - 14 - Armley 249
    HARRISON Joshua Son - 12 - Armley 249
    HARRISON Caroline Dau - 10 - Pudsey 249
    HARRISON Joseph Ainsworth Son - 8 - Pudsey 249
    HARRISON Sophia Dau - 6 - Pudsey 249
    HARRISON Matilda Dau - 1 - Pudsey 249
87 Lowtown SLINGSBY Jonathan Head M 29 Mill carrier Pudsey 249
    SLINGSBY Eliza Wife M 27 - Pudsey 249
    SLINGSBY Martha Dau - 10 - Pudsey 249
    SLINGSBY William Son - 8 ½ Day Piecener Pudsey 249
    SLINGSBY Matthew Son - 9m - Pudsey 249
    TODD Hannah Serv U 17 House Serv Pudsey 249
88 Lowtown APPLEYARD James Head M 49 Farmer 8 acres Drighlington 249
    APPLEYARD Betty Wife M 42   Birstal 249
    APPLEYARD Edward Son U 20 HLW Weaver Pudsey 249
    APPLEYARD Oliver Son - 11 Scholar Pudsey 249
    APPLEYARD Cornelius Son - 8 Scholar Pudsey 249
89 Lowtown FARRER John Head Wr 59 Farmer 11 acres Pudsey 250
90 Lowtown LOBLEY John Head M 53 Woolen Cloth Manf. Pudsey 250
    LOBLEY Frances Wife M 52 Woolen Cloth Manf. Pudsey 250
    LOBLEY Harriet Dau U 23 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 250
    LOBLEY Frances Dau U 21 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 250
    LOBLEY Hannah Dau U 19 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 250
    LOBLEY John Son U 17 Pupil Teacher Pudsey 250
    LOBLEY Martha Dau - 14 Cloth mender Pudsey 250
91 Lowtown GLOVER Hannah Head W 56 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 250
    GLOVER Rose Dau U 23 - Pudsey 250
    GLOVER Nancy Dau U 18 - Pudsey 250
92 Lowtown SCALES William Dibble Head M 33 Shoemaker Salesman Wortley 250
    SCALES Hannah Wife M 34 - Armley 250
    SCALES Mary Ann Dau - 12 Scholar Armley 250
    SCALES Elizabeth Dau - 11 Scholar Armley 250
    SCALES Selina Dau - 9 Scholar Pudsey 250
    SCALES Hannah Dau - 2 - Pudsey 250
    PEARSON David App U 17 Shoemaker's App Bramley 250
    MARSHALL David App U 17 Shoemaker's App Farsley 250
    MIDDLETON Edwin App - 15 Shoemaker's App Bramley 250
93 Lowtown HARDCASTLE Thomas Head M 29 Grocer & Tea Dealer Wortley 250
    HARDCASTLE Mary Wife M 22   Wortley 250
    ELSWORTH John Hinchcliff App U 17 Grocer & Tea Dealer's App Wortley 250
    APPLEYARD Sarah Visit - 13 Scholar Wortley 250
    SMITH Mary Serv U 16 - Armley 250
    APPLEYARD Susannah Visit - 6 - Armley 250
94 Lowtown HINCHCLIFF Joseph Head M 37 Mill carrier Pudsey 250
    HINCHCLIFF Sarah Wife M 32   Pudsey 250
    HINCHCLIFF John Alfred Son - 10 Woolen Piecener (½ Day) Pudsey 250
95 Lowtown EMSLEY John Head M 30 Cloth Fuller Pudsey 250
    EMSLEY Ann Wife M 31 - Pudsey 250
96 Lowtown LAWSON Thomas Head M 30 Boot & Shoe Maker Pudsey 250
    LAWSON Hannah Wife M 26 Wife Pudsey 250
    LAWSON John Son - 6 Scholar Pudsey 250
    LAWSON Martha Dau - 1 - Pudsey 250
    EMSLEY James Visit - 11 Scholar Pudsey 250
97 Lowtown HINCHCLIFF Joseph Head Wr 77 Ret wool waste dealer Pudsey 250
98 Back Fold LICKESS Thomas Head M 40 Journeyman Shoemaker Coxwold 251
    LICKESS Deborah Wife M 39 Wife Fritterton 251
    LICKESS James Son U 14 Shoemaker's App Hurstwaite 251
    LICKESS Jane Dau U 12 Maid Hurstwaite 251
    LICKESS Isaac Son - 9 Woolen Piecener (½ Day) Hurstwaite 251
    LICKESS Ellen Dau - 6 - Hurstwaite 251
    LICKESS Edith Dau - 4 - Hurstwaite 251
    LICKESS Thomas Son - 2 - Hurstwaite 251
99 Back Fold BARRETT William Head M 77 Pensioner former HLW Weaver Woodhouse 251
    BARRETT Elizabeth Wife M 73 - Pudsey 251
100 Back Fold LOBLEY Jeremy Joseph Head M 56 Woolen Cloth Manf. Pudsey 251
    LOBLEY Hannah Wife M 58 Woolen Cloth Manf. Armley 251
    LOBLEY John Son U 26 HLW Weaver Bramley 251
    LOBLEY Sarah Dau U 22 Dressmaker Armley 251
    LEAFLEY Joseph Orph - 11 Woolen Piecener (½ Day) Armley 251
101 Back Fold FIRTH Jesse Head M 56 HLW Weaver Wortley 251
    FIRTH Hannah Wife M 56 HLW Weaver Armley 251
    FIRTH Mary Dau U 22 HLW Weaver Pudsey 251
    FIRTH William Son U 19 HLW Weaver Paddock 251
102 Back Fold GOODSON Joseph Head M 48 HLW Weaver Kirkstall 251
    GOODSON Elizabeth Wife M 48 - SOM Shepton Mallet 251
    GOODSON Hannah Dau U 20 Seamstress Bramley 251
    GOODSON John Son U 17 Scribbler Filler Pudsey 251
    GOODSON Joseph Son - 15 Scribbler Filler Pudsey 251
    GOODSON Selina Dau - 13 Woolen Piecener Bramley 251
    GOODSON Ann Dau - 9 Woolen Piecener (½ Day) Bramley 251
    GOODSON Samuel Son - 4 - Pudsey 251
    GOODSON Benjamin Son - 3 - Bramley 251
103 Back Fold FREER Richard Head M 41 Farm Lab Tadcaster 251
    FREER Fanny Wife M 37   Colton Whitkirk 251
    FREER John Son U 19 Labourer Tadcaster 251
    FREER Ann Dau - 16 Nurse Maid Tadcaster 251
    FREER Hannah Dau - 13 Nurse Maid Tadcaster 251
    FREER Fanny Dau - 7 Scholar Tadcaster 251
    FREER Richard Son - 4 - Tadcaster 251
104 Back Fold GAUNT Benjamin Head M 79 Pensioner former Weaver Pudsey 252
    GAUNT Nancy Wife M 65 - Pudsey 252
    HALL Mary Dau M 47 Parish Relief Pudsey 252
    GAUNT Mercy Dau U 28 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 252
    KITCHEN Sarah Gdau - 11 Piecener (½ day) Pudsey 252
    KITCHEN Martha Ann Gdau - 9 Piecener (½ day) Pudsey 252