calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated June 28, 2011

Census Index 1871 Pudsey: ED 7

 

 

Piece RG10/4507, Enumeration District 7, Folios 4 - 17, Enumerator: Benjamin David Hinings

All that part of the township of Pudsey commencing at Messrs. John Mitchell & Hargreaves including the whole of Hammerton Close, Gaunt's Fold, East side of Manor House St. taking in Old Fold with Ward's basket maker and down as far on the South side of Lowtown as Peacock's shop on the West side of the footpath opposite Craikes.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol.
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol.
1 Robin Lane HARGREAVES James Head m 55 Wool Merchant Pudsey 4
    HARGREAVES Mary Ann Wife m 56   Halifax 4
    HARGREAVES Martha Dau w 29   Pudsey 4
    HARGREAVES Squire Son s 25 Wool Merchant Pudsey 4
    HARGREAVES Sarah Dau s 20 Dressmaker Pudsey 4
    CLEGG William Gson   10 Scholar Pudsey 4
    CLEGG Hargreave Gson   6 Scholar Bramley 4
2 Robin Lane MITCHELL John Head m 65 Wheelwright Pudsey 4
    MITCHELL Harriet Wife m 69   Mapplewell 4
    MITCHELL Martha Dau s 19   Pudsey 4
3 Gaunt Fold RAYNER Thomas Head m 28 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 4
    RAYNER Alice Wife m 24 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 4
4 Gaunt Fold ROBINSON Charles William Head m 35 Cloth Fuller LAN Stockport 4
    ROBINSON Hannah Wife m 39   Pudsey 4
    ROBINSON John Gaunt Son s 13 Shoemaker Pudsey 4
    ROBINSON Edward Son s 10 Scholar Pudsey 4
    ROBINSON Ben Crowther Son   8   Pudsey 4
    ROBINSON Martha Ann Dau   6   Pudsey 4
    ROBINSON Joseph William Son   4   Pudsey 4
5 Gaunt Fold GAUNT Elizabeth Head w 73   Pudsey 4
    GAUNT Mary D in L m 29 Confectioner Bowling 4
    GAUNT Florence Jane Gdau   2   Pudsey 4
    GAUNT Joseph Pickles Gson   1   Pudsey 4
6 Gaunt Fold HARRISON John Head m 56 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 4
    HARRISON Elizabeth Wife m 54 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 4
    HARRISON Alfred Son s 25 Masons Lab. Pudsey 4
7 Gaunt Fold KING Daniel Head m 33 Tailor LAN Pemberton 4
    KING Mary Ann Wife m 35   Pudsey 4
8 Gaunt Fold BROWN James Head m 29 Life Insurance Agent Pudsey 4
    BROWN Mary Wife m 28 Cloth Weaver Bramley 4
    BROWN Hannah Mary Dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 4
    BROWN William Edward Son   4   Bramley 4
    BROWN Sarah Elizabeth Dau   2   Pudsey 4
9 Gaunt Fold BAKER Richard Head m 44 Whitesmith Master Emp. 2 Men Pudsey 4
    BAKER Sarah Wife m 42   Pudsey 4
    BAKER Martha Ann Dau s 22   Pudsey 4
    BAKER John Son s 19 Whitesmith Pudsey 4
    BAKER Hannah Elizabeth Dau s 16 Worsted P L Weaver Pudsey 4
    BAKER Samuel Son   13 Scholar Pudsey 4
    BAKER Joseph Son   12 Scholar Pudsey 4
    BAKER Sarah Ann Dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 4
10 Robin Lane SUNDERLAND William Head m 45 Mason Pudsey 4
    SUNDERLAND Mary Wife m 4* Dressmaker Pudsey 4
    SUNDERLAND Martha Dau s 22 Servant Pudsey 4
    SUNDERLAND Verity Son s 18 Mason Pudsey 4
    SUNDERLAND Jane Ann Dau s 15 Factory Hand Pudsey 4
    SUNDERLAND Lewis Son   10 Scholar Pudsey 4
11 Robin Lane HARGREAVES Jonas Head m 52 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 5
    HARGREAVES Rebecca Wife m 64   Pudsey 5
12 "Black Bull" FEARNLEY John Tunnicliffe Head m 22 Licensed Vitualler Pudsey 5
    FEARNLEY Sarah Ann Wife m 23   Pudsey 5
    FEARNLEY Maria Dau   2   Pudsey 5
    FEARNLEY John Son   1m   Pudsey 5
    FARRER James serv. s 44 Servant Pudsey 5
    REEVES Fanny serv. s 28 Servant Leeds 5
    FEARNLEY Maria Moth. W 49 Annuitant Pudsey 5
    FEARNLEY Arthur Bro. S 15 Wool Sorter Pudsey 5
13 Manor House St. THREAPLETON Benjamin Head m 37 WQoolen Weaver Wortley 5
    THREAPLETON Eleanor Wife m 41 Burler Eccleshill 5
    GIBBONS Edwin Son s 20 Cloth Fuller Pudsey 5
    THREAPLETON William Son s 11 Mule Piecer Pudsey 5
    THREAPLETON Alfred Son   10 Mule Piecer Pudsey 5
    THREAPLETON Albert Son   7 Scholar Pudsey 5
14 Manor House St. GOODHALL John Head m 49 Master Tailor Harewood 5
    GOODHALL Frances Wife m 49   Bramhope 5
    GOODHALL John William Son   7 Scholar Pudsey 5
    GOODHALL Elizabeth Dau s 17 Machinist Pudsey 5
15 Manor House St. WEBSTER Jonathan Head m 27 Boot & Shoe Manf. Pudsey 5
    WEBSTER Elizabeth Wife m 31   Armley 5
    WEBSTER William _eales Son   3   Rotherham 5
    FRANCES Sarah serv. s 19 Domestic Servant _exby 5
16 Old Fold ATKINSON John Head m 72 woolen Cloth Manf. Pudsey 5
    ATKINSON Mary Wife m 71   Pudsey 5
17 Old Fold HORSFALL Amos Head m 41 Chimney Sweeper Leeds 5
    HORSFALL Sarah Wife m 41   Leeds 5
    HORSFALL William son s 15 Chimney Sweeper Leeds 5
    HORSFALL Elizabeth Dau   10   Leeds 5
    HORSFALL Charlotte Dau   7   Leeds 5
    CROSLAND James Board m 58 Chimney Sweeper Leeds 5
    CROSLAND Catherine Board m 50   Leeds 5
    CROSLAND Polbrick Board   6   Leeds 5
18 Old Fold SHAW Moses Head w 46 Gardeners Lab. Pudsey 5
    SHAW George Henry Son s 15 Boot Rivetter Pudsey 5
19 Grey Walk CARDUS Frances Head w 60 washerwoman Pudsey 5
    CARDUS David Son s 25 Under Overlooker Pudsey 5
    CARDUS Sarah Dau s 22 P L Worsted Weaver Pudsey 5
20 Greenwood Fold HARRISON Hannah Head W 62 Bread Baker Pudsey 5
    HARRISON Matilda Niece s 20 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 5
21 Greenwood Fold LOBLEY Jemima Head w 57 Housekeeper Morley 5
    LOBLEY Emma L Dau s 26 Sewing Machinist Pudsey 5
22 Greenwood Fold ? Thomas Lodg s 39 Shoemaker MDX Pimlico 5
    HAWTHORN William H Lodg s 33 Gas Meter Fitter LAN Overd* 5
23 Town St. WARD John Head m 32 Basket Maker Tadcaster 6
    WARD Martha Wife m 28   Pudsey 6
    WARD Joseph Son   2   Pudsey 6
    WARD Mary Ann Dau   4m   Pudsey 6
    STUART Mary Ann . s 17   Pudsey 6
24 Manor House St. HININGS Benjamin David Head m 38 Grocer & Tea Dealer Pudsey 6
    HININGS Mary Wife m 38   Tong 6
    HININGS Mercy Emma Dau s 14   Pudsey 6
    HININGS Hugh Son   8 Scholar Pudsey 6
    HININGS George Edward Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 6
    HININGS Amy Dau   3   Pudsey 6
25 Manor House St. HININGS Joseph Edward Head m 41 Draper Emp. 4 Boys & 3 Girls Pudsey 6
    HININGS Annie Wife m 40   York 6
    HININGS Alice Dau s 14 Scholar Heckmondwike 6
    HININGS Mary Dau   11   Mill Bridge 6
    HININGS William Hebden Son   9   Stanningley 6
    HININGS Edith Dau   4   Pudsey 6
    WADE Ben app s 20 Drapers Ap. Pudsey 6
    INGHAM Benjamin app s 17 Drapers Ap. Farnley 6
    WALSON Richard app s 17 Drapers Ap. Kilpin 6
    SHEPLEY Julia serv. s 22 Housemaid Brightside 6
    HOWELL Emily serv. s 15 Housemaid Leeds 6
    PAXTON Sarah serv. s 18 Milliner Selby 6
26 Town St. HARRISON John Head m 36 Leather Sole Cutter Pudsey 6
    HARRISON Martha Wife m 35 Worsted P L Weaver Pudsey 6
    HARRISON Samuel Son   12 Packer Pudsey 6
    HARRISON Mary Hannah Dau   10   Pudsey 6
    HARRISON Ann Elizabeth Dau   2   Pudsey 6
    Town Hall & Public Room             6
29 Town St. WILSON John Head m 52 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 6
    WILSON Ann Wife m 49   Holbeck 6
    WILSON Sarah Ann Dau s 26 Waste Cleaner Pudsey 6
    BURROWS Ebenezer serv. s 17 Waste Cleaner BEF 6
30 Town St. HARRISON Edward Head m 39 Woolen Cloth Weaver Leeds 6
    HARRISON Ann Wife m 39 Woolen Cloth Weaver Dewsbury 6
    HARRISON Eva Dau   6 Scholar Pudsey 6
    HARRISON William Son   1   Pudsey 6
31 Town St. WOOD Ann Head w 79 Washerwoman Pudsey 6
    WOOD James Son m 33 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 6
    WOOD Margaret Hannah Dau m 30 Dressmaker Dalton 6
    HAYWOOD Caroline Louisa Gdau   7 Scholar Huddersfield 6
    WOOD Mary Ann Gdau   11 Scholar Pudsey 6
32 Town St. GAUNT James Head w 53 Glass & China Dealer Pudsey 6
    GAUNT George Son m 28 Glass & China Dealer Churwell 6
    GAUNT Emma Dau m 25   Pudsey 6
33 Town St. HINCHCLIFFE John Head m 48 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 7
    HINCHCLIFFE Elizabeth Wife m 47 Woolen Weaver Farsley 7
    HINCHCLIFFE Thomas Son s 22 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 7
    HINCHCLIFFE Joseph Son s 17 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 7
    HINCHCLIFFE Hannah Mary Dau s 14 Boot Top fitter Pudsey 7
    HINCHCLIFFE Elizabeth Dau   5   Pudsey 7
34 Town St. BUTLER Samuel Head m 38 Joiner (master Emp. 1 Man & 1 Boy) Pudsey 7
    BUTLER Mary Ann Wife m 37   Pudsey 7
    BUTLER Francis Lobley Son s 15 Joiner Pudsey 7
    BUTLER Ruth Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 7
    BUTLER Helena Dau   9 scholaar Pudsey 7
    BUTLER Sam Son   11m   Pudsey 7
35 Town St. CARVER George Head m 32 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Pudsey 7
    CARVER Mary Wife m 37   Pudsey 7
    LAWSON Joseph William S in L   13 Cabinet Maker Pudsey 7
    CARVER Harriet Emma Dau   7   Pudsey 7
    CARVER Edith Dau   5   Pudsey 7
    CARVER Elizabeth Dau   3   Pudsey 7
    CARVER George Son   1   Pudsey 7
36 Town St. WILCOCK Joshua Head m 54 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 7
    WILCOCK Sarah Wife m 51   Pudsey 7
    WILCOCK Elijah Son s 28 Shoemaker Pudsey 7
    WILCOCK Ruth Dau s 20 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 7
    WILCOCK Isaiah Son s 18 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 7
    WILCOCK Simeon Son s 13 Scholar Pudsey 7
    WILCOCK Ellen Dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 7
    WILCOCK Hannah Maria Dau   7m   Pudsey 7
37 Town St. HALEY John Brook Head m 34 Labourer Pudsey 7
    HALEY Ann Wife m 32   Pudsey 7
    HALEY John William Son   11   Pudsey 7
    HALEY Rachel Dau   6   Pudsey 7
    BARNES Rachel Board s 22   Pudsey 7
    BARNES Mary Ellen Board   1   Pudsey 7
    HALEY Mary Dau   6   Pudsey 7
38 Mitchells Sq. LAWSON Daniel Head m 29 Under Overlooker In Mill Pudsey 7
    LAWSON Mary Ann Wife m 28   Stanningley 7
    LAWSON Elizabeth Dau   5   Pudsey 7
    LAWSON Martha Ann Dau   3   Pudsey 7
    LAWSON Emma Dau   1   Pudsey 7
39 Mitchells Sq. MITCHELL Elizabeth Head w 42 Housekeeper Bramley 7
    MITCHELL Elizabeth Ann Dau s 22 P L Worsted Weaver Pudsey 7
    MITCHELL John Son s 19 Boot & Shoemaker Pudsey 7
    MITCHELL Joshua Son s 17 Wheelwright & Joiner Pudsey 7
    MITCHELL Samuel Son s 16 Boilermaker Pudsey 7
    MITCHELL Faith Dau   14 Shoe Fitter LAN Cornforth 7
    MITCHELL William Son   10 Scholar Pudsey 7
    MITCHELL Henry Son   9 Scholar Pudsey 7
    MITCHELL Harriet Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 7
    MITCHELL Martha Dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 7
    MITCHELL Nancy (sic) Dau   4 Scholar Pudsey 7
    MITCHELL Nancy Dau   2   Pudsey 8
40 Mitchells Sq. PARKER George Head m 47 Mason Pudsey 8
    PARKER Elizabeth Wife m 47   Pudsey 8
    FOWLER John Son m 22 Cloth Fuller Pudsey 8
    FOWLER Martha Dau m 22   Pudsey 8
    PARKER Jane Dau s 19 Silk Weaver Pudsey 8
    PARKER Rebecca Dau s 17 Stuff Weaver Pudsey 8
    PARKER Mary Ann Dau s 14 Shoe Binder Pudsey 8
    PARKER George Son s 13 Scholar Pudsey 8
    PARKER Emily Dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 8
    PARKER Sarah Dau   6 Scholar Pudsey 8
    PARKER Tom Son   3   Pudsey 8
41 Mitchells Sq. EMSLEY Martha Head w 63   Eccleshill 8
    GIBBONS Albert Son s 19 Boot & Shoemaker Pudsey 8
42 Town St. WILSON John Head m 37 Wool. Cloth Manf. Emp. 3 Men & 2 Women Pudsey 8
    WILSON Ellen Wife m 34   Pudsey 8
    WILSON Thomas Henry Son s 12 Scholar Pudsey 8
    WILSON William Son   5 Scholar Pudsey 8
    WILSON Sunderland Son   1   Pudsey 8
43 Town St. LOBLEY Henry Head m 58 Woolen Cloth Tenterer Pudsey 8
    LOBLEY Hannah Wife m 58   Pudsey 8
    LOBLEY John H Son s 19 Mule Spinner Pudsey 8
    LOBLEY Henry neph. s 30 Mule Spinner Pudsey 8
44 Town St. SHARP Joshua Head s 37 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 8
    SHARP Harriet sis w 32   Pudsey 8
    WOOD David neph. s 13 Boot & Shoemaker Pudsey 8
    WOOD Mary Niece   11   Pudsey 8
    WOOD Sarah Niece   6   Pudsey 8
45 Town St. LEACH William Head s 33 Hairdresser Bingley 8
    LEACH Emma Wife s 36   Lindwell Nuke? 8
    LEACH Mary Dau   6   Bradford 8
    LEACH Thomas Son   3   Pudsey 8
    LEACH Annie Dau   1   Pudsey 8
46 Town St. FEARNLEY Ann Head w 66 Oatcake Baker Pudsey 8
    FEARNLEY William Son s 24 Woodturner Pudsey 8
47 Town St. STAPLETON George Head m 29 Linen Draper Langthorne 8
    STAPLETON Annie Wife m 27   Cleckheaton 8
    STAPLETON George Willie Son   7   Gomersal 8
    WARDE Eliza Moth. M 50   Newthorpe 8
    MONK Emma L serv. s 20 Milliner London 8
    FIREMAN Thomas H app s 17 Drapers Ap. Howden 8
    WEBSTER James serv.   16 Servant Pudsey 8
49 Town St. FOX Joseph Head m 39 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 8
    FOX Nancy Wife m 39 Burler Pudsey 8
    FOX Sarah Ann Dau s 16 Burler Pudsey 8
    FOX John Son   11 Scholar Pudsey 8
50 Town St. HALLIDAY John Head s 32 Furniture Broker Pudsey 9
    CROWTHER Fanny sis m 39 Burler Pudsey 9
    CROWTHER William neph.   15 Boot & Shoemaker Pudsey 9
    CROWTHER Robert neph.   13 Boot & Shoemaker Pudsey 9
51 Town St. WILSON Timothy Head m 27 Card Cleaner Pudsey 9
    WILSON Hannah Wife m 28   Pudsey 9
    HARGREAVES Fountain Son   9   Pudsey 9
    WILSON Sarah Hannah Dau   4   Pudsey 9
    WILSON Joseph Son   2   Pudsey 9
52 Town St. WEBSTER John Head m 42 Tailor NFK Horsford 9
    WEBSTER Alice Wife m 46   Pudsey 9
    WEBSTER Hannah Mary Dau s 21 Sewing Machinist Pudsey 9
    WEBSTER Mark Blithe Son s 18 Tailor Pudsey 9
    WEBSTER Sewell Son   16 Leather Currier Pudsey 9
    WEBSTER John Son   10 Scholar Pudsey 9
53 Town St. RAYNER Joseph Head m 50 Drysalter Pudsey 9
    RAYNER Harriet Wife m 35   Pudsey 9
    RAYNER John Son s 25 Grocer Pudsey 9
    RAYNER Alice Dau   4   Pudsey 9
    RAYNER William H Son   12 Scholar Pudsey 9
54 Town St. HARGREAVES Easter Head w 61 Greengrocer Pudsey 9
    BENWICK Skirrow Vis. s 41 Mechanic Bingley 9
    WHITE George Vis. s 25 Tailor SFK Beeches 9
    THOMSON James Vis. s 18 Labourer Pudsey 9
55 Town St. HALLIDAY James Head m 69 Furniture Broker Pudsey 9
    HALLIDAY Sarah Wife m 70   Pudsey 9
    HALLIDAY Joshua Webster Son s 44 Furnuture Broker Pudsey 9
    HALLIDAY Mary Dau s 34 Burler Pudsey 9
56 Town St. CLARK Thomas Head m 32 Cordwainer Carlton 9
    CLARK Harriet Wife m 34   Burton Salmon 9
57 Town St. WOOD George Head m 45 Wool Dryer Pudsey 9
    WOOD Elizabeth Wife m 47   Pudsey 9
    WOOD Ester Dau s 15 P L Weaver Pudsey 9
    WOOD Nanny Dau   12   Pudsey 9
    WOOD Rebecca Dau   6   Pudsey 9
58 Town St. WHEATER Mark Head s 55 Labourer Pudsey 9
59 Town St. SUGDEN Joshua Harry Head m 25 Wool Spinner Bramhope 9
    SUGDEN Ann Wife m 25 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 9
60 Town St. BLACKBURN James Head m 51 Butcher Pudsey 9
    BLACKBURN Phoebe Wife m 50   Pudsey 9
    BLACKBURN John Son s 19 Butcher Pudsey 9
    BLACKBURN Robert Son   12 Scholar Pudsey 9
    BLACKBURN Alice Esther Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 9
61 Town St. NORTON Martha Head s 34 Grocer Pudsey 9
    THREAPLETON Hannah Vis. s 36 Weaver Pudsey 9
62 Town St. FARRER Mary Ann Head s 29 Milliner & Draper Tong 9
    FARRER Sarah Ann Sis.   25 Milliner & Draper Bramley 9
63 Town St. RIDER William Head m 39 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 10
    RIDER Ann Wife m 36 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 10
    RIDER Martha Ann Dau s 16 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 10
    RIDER James Henry Son s 13 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 10
    RIDER Denis Son   11 Scholar Pudsey 10
    RIDER Maria Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 10
    RIDER Rebecca Dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 10
    RIDER William Son   2   Pudsey 10
64 New Row DRAKE Joseph Head m 54 Tailor Bramley 10
    DRAKE Charlotte Wife m 51   Pudsey 10
    DRAKE Thomas Son s 27 Masons Lab. Pudsey 10
    DRAKE Martha Ann Dau s 24 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 10
    DRAKE Joe H Son s 18 Woolen Machine Minder Pudsey 10
    DRAKE Mary E Dau   8   Pudsey 10
    DRAKE William Gson   2   Pudsey 10
    CARTER Mary serv. s 23 Servant Pudsey 10
65 New Row CRAVEN Joseph Head m 41 Watchman Pudsey 10
    CRAVEN Mary Wife m 35 Worsted Weaver Bramley 10
    CRAVEN Joshua H Son s 14   Pudsey 10
    CRAVEN Arthur L Son s 7m   Pudsey 10
66 New Row BINNS Jeramie Head m 32 Labourer Pudsey 10
    BINNS Mary Wife m 31   Pudsey 10
    BINNS Joseph William Son   11   Pudsey 10
    BINNS Martha Dau   3   Pudsey 10
    RILEY Martha Moth. W 53 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 10
67 New Row HOPKINSON Mary Head W 70 Dressmaker Pudsey 10
68 New Row MYLEY William Head W 53 Boot & Shoemaker Ireland 10
69 New Row BRIGGS Thomas Head m 28 Mill Hand Pudsey 10
    BRIGGS Tamar Wife m 22 Mill Hand Pudsey 10
    BRIGGS Adelaide Dau   3   Pudsey 10
    BRIGGS Joshua Son   1   Pudsey 10
70 New Row WOOD George Head m 36 Labourer Pudsey 10
    WOOD Martha Wife m 31   Pudsey 10
    WOOD Harriet Dau   2   Pudsey 10
71 New Row HARGREAVES Eliza Head w 39 Burler Bramley 10
    HARGREAVES Joseph Son s 15 Shoemaker Bramley 10
    HARGREAVES Oliver Son   12 Scholar Pudsey 10
    HARGREAVES Ellen Dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 10
    HARGREAVES Thomas Son   7 Scholar Pudsey 10
72 New Row WILCOCK Benjamin Head m 48 Boiler Maker Pudsey 10
    WILCOCK Nancy Wife m 36   Pudsey 10
    HALEY Lotte Vis. s 18 Burler Pudsey 10
    WILCOCK Rebecca Vis. s 18 Nurse Pudsey 10
73 New Row BURNAND Elizabeth Head w 24 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 10
    BURNAND Martha Dau   3   Pudsey 10
    BURNAND John Bro. s 22 Wool Spinner Pudsey 10
74 New Row GIBBONS Martin Head m 30 Labourer Ireland 10
    GIBBONS Mary Wife m 27 Worsted Weaver Ireland 10
    GIBBONS Mary Dau   3   Pudsey 10
    GIBBONS Catherine Dau   2m   Pudsey 10
75 New Row SCURRY James Head m 30 Stoker Ireland 11
    SCURRY Mary Wife m 29   Ireland 11
    SCURRY Catherine Dau   2   Pudsey 11
    SCURRY Mary Dau   1   Pudsey 11
76 New Row KIRK Samuel Head m 27 Carrier Farnley 11
    KIRK Jane Wife m 25 Worsted Weaver Harrogate 11
    KIRK John William Son   4 Scholar Pudsey 11
    KIRK Clara Dau   2   Leeds 11
77 New Row CASEY John Head m 30 Labourer Ireland 11
    CASEY Bridget Wife m 48   Ireland 11
    GALLIGAN Patrick Son ? 27 Fettler (wool) Ireland 11
    GALLIGAN Martin Son s 25 Labourer Ireland 11
78 New Row VERITY William Head m 62 Joiner Pudsey 11
    VERITY Hannah Wife m 63   Pudsey 11
    VERITY Matthew Son s 26 Shoemaker Pudsey 11
    VERITY Emma Dau m 24 Weaver Pudsey 11
    VERITY William Son s 19 Shoemaker Pudsey 11
79 New Row CASEY Mary Head w 50   Ireland 11
    CASEY Martin Son s 28 Labourer Ireland 11
    CASEY Michael Son s 25 Labourer Ireland 11
    MCCABE George Vis. s 40 Labourer Ireland 11
80 Hammerton Close EMSLEY Matthew Head m 51 Newsagent Pudsey 11
    EMSLEY Mary Wife m 58   Pudsey 11
    EMSLEY Sarah Elizabeth Dau   13 Scholar Pudsey 11
    EMSLEY William Bradley Son   10 Scholar Pudsey 11
81 Hammerton Close EMSLEY Joseph Head m 39 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 11
    EMSLEY Rhoda Wife m 29 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 11
    EMSLEY Harry Son   10 Scholar Pudsey 11
    EMSLEY Martha Dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 11
    EMSLEY Albert Son   3   Pudsey 11
82 Hammerton Close WILCOCK Roger Head m 30 Weaver Pudsey 11
    WILCOCK Clara Wife m 26 Weaver Pudsey 11
    WILCOCK Henry Son   1   Pudsey 11
    WILCOCK John William Bro. s 20 Weaver Pudsey 11
83 Hammerton Close RIDER Thomas Head m 50 Weaver Pudsey 11
    RIDER Hannah Wife m 49 Weaver Pudsey 11
    RIDER Christopher Son s 19 Weaver Pudsey 11
    RIDER Thomas Son s 9 Weaver Pudsey 11
    RIDER Annie Dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 11
84 Hammerton Close COATE Elizabeth Head w 74   Pudsey 11
    LANGLEY George neph. w 46 Cloth Manf. Pudsey 11
85 Hammerton Close GAUNT William Head m 29 Cloth Manf. Pudsey 11
    GAUNT Caroline Wife m 29   Pudsey 11
86 Hammerton Close HALEY George Head m 68 Schoolmaster Malton 11
    HALEY Ann Wife m 67 Schoolmistress Malton 11
    HALEY Sarah Ann Dau   28 Shoebinder Pudsey 11
    WILCOCK (John) Orville Gson   7   Pudsey 11
87 Hammerton Close OLDFIELD William Head m 30 Weaver Pudsey 12
    OLDFIELD Sophia Jane Wife m 27 Weaver Pudsey 12
    OLDFIELD Amos Son   5 Scholar Pudsey 12
    OLDFIELD Harry Parker Son   2   Pudsey 12
    OLDFIELD Hannah Bro. w 67 Woolen Warper Pudsey 12
88 Hammerton Close HARGREAVES Caleb Wade Head m 43 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 12
    HARGREAVES Rebecca Wife m 41 Woolen Weaver Bramley 12
    HARGREAVES Charles Son s 17 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 12
    HARGREAVES Joseph Son   15 Mule Piecer Pudsey 12
    HARGREAVES Mary Ann Dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 12
89 Hammerton Close JACKSON Joseph Head m 48 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 12
    JACKSON Mary Ann Wife m 46 Woolen Weaver Bradford 12
    JACKSON David Barker Son s 24 Tanner Pudsey 12
    JACKSON Elizabeth Dau s 21   Pudsey 12
    JACKSON Martha Dau s 20 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 12
    JACKSON Robert Barker Son s 13   Pudsey 12
90 Hammerton Close HARRISON Martha Head w 72   Pudsey 12
    HARRISON Samuel Gson   12 Scholar Pudsey 12
91 Hammerton Close NAYLOR Joseph Head m 47 Slubber Pudsey 12
    NAYLOR Sarah Wife m 48   Pudsey 12
    NAYLOR Squire Son s 24 Mule Spinner Pudsey 12
    NAYLOR James Son s 22 Boot & Shoemaker Pudsey 12
    NAYLOR Martha Elizabeth Dau   13 Bootmaker Pudsey 12
    NAYLOR Benjamin Son   9 Mill Hand Pudsey 12
92 Hammerton Close DUFTON Matthew Head m 46 Dry Waller Pudsey 12
    DUFTON Maria Wife m 43   Pudsey 12
    DUFTON William Son s 20 Stone Mason Pudsey 12
    DUFTON Matilda Dau s 19 Sewing Machinist Pudsey 12
    DUFTON Ann Maria Dau   1   Pudsey 12
93 Hammerton Close VERITY Joseph Coates Head m 23 Cloth Fuller Pudsey 12
    VERITY Emma Wife m 24 Weaver Pudsey 12
    VERITY Milner Son   1   Pudsey 12
94 Hammerton Close BRETHERIC Benjamin Head w 48 Weaver Pudsey 12
95 Hammerton Close THOMSON John Head m 45 Weaver Pudsey 12
    THOMSON Ann Wife m 45   Pudsey 12
    THOMSON Hannah Dau s 18 Weaver Pudsey 12
    THOMSON William Son s 16 Shoemaker Pudsey 12
    THOMSON Walter Son s 13 Web Piecer Pudsey 12
    THOMSON Sarah Dau   11 Nurse Pudsey 12
    THOMSON Martha Dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 12
    THOMSON Mary Dau   6 Scholar Pudsey 12
    THOMSON J Ann Dau   4 Scholar Pudsey 12
    BRIGGS Sarah sis s 37 Stuff Weaver Pudsey 12
    ADDY Susannah Vis. s 29 Stuff Weaver Knottingley 12
96 Hammerton Close EMSWORTH Richard Head m 64 Dealer Or Pedlar? Garforth 12
    EMSWORTH Jane Wife m 54   Snaith 12
    EMSWORTH John Son   16 Blacksmith Pudsey 12
    EMSWORTH Joseph Son   14 Woolen Piecer Pudsey 12
    MAHER Thomas W Vis. w 27 Tailor _idlane 12
97 Hammerton Close LONGFIELD Samuel Lister Head m 36 Tailor Leeds 13
    LONGFIELD Sarah Wife m 31   Gildersome 13
    LONGFIELD William Son   7 Scholar Pudsey 13
    LONGFIELD Ann Dau   3   Pudsey 13
    LONGFIELD Thomas .   1   Pudsey 13
98 Hammerton Close BUTLER Thomas Head m 36 Mill Hand Pudsey 13
    BUTLER Hannah Wife m 33   Pudsey 13
    BUTLER Rose Dau   10   Pudsey 13
    BUTLER Louisa Dau   8   Pudsey 13
    BUTLER Rebecca Dau   6   Pudsey 13
    BUTLER John Lawson Son   2   Pudsey 13
99 Hammerton Close RODGER John Head m 47 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 13
    RODGER Sarah Wife m 41   Pudsey 13
    RODGER Simeon Son   18 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 13
    RODGER Emily Dau   14 Scholar Pudsey 13
    RODGER William Son   11 Scholar Pudsey 13
    RODGER John Son   4   Pudsey 13
    RODGER Hannah Dau   2   Pudsey 13
    RODGER Sarah Dau   4m   Pudsey 13
100 Hammerton Close BLAKLEY William Head m 22 Mule Spinner Rothwell 13
    BLAKLEY Elizabeth Wife m 20   Bradford 13
    BLAKLEY John Son   6m   Pudsey 13
101 Hammerton Close HILLINGWORTH Joshua Head m 66 Stonemason Pudsey 13
    HILLINGWORTH Emma Wife m 60   Apperley 13
102 Hammerton Close BAGGALEY John Head m 28 Mule Spinner Pudsey 13
    BAGGALEY Elizabeth Wife m 36 Burler Pudsey 13
103 Hammerton Close BRIGGS Joseph Head m 32 Mule Spinner Pudsey 13
    BRIGGS Jane A Wife m 30   Pudsey 13
    BRIGGS George Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 13
    BRIGGS Annie Dau   4   Pudsey 13
    BRIGGS Ellen Dau   3   Pudsey 13
    BRIGGS Charles Son   1   Pudsey 13
    BRIGGS Mary Dau   4m   Pudsey 13
104 Hammerton Close GIBBONS Robert Head m 46 Plasterer Pudsey 13
    GIBBONS Elizabeth Wife m 43   Pudsey 13
    GIBBONS Joseph Son s 21 Plasterer Pudsey 13
    GIBBONS Lilly Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 13
    GIBBONS Emily Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 13
105 Hammerton Close BROOK Sarah Ann Head s 37 Burler Pudsey 13
    BROOK Sarah Ann niece   25 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 13
106 Hammerton Close HORN William Head m 28 Cloth Fuller Horsforth 13
    HORN Sarah Wife m 25 Weaver Pudsey 13
    HORN Thomas Son   1   Pudsey 13
107 Hammerton Close FIELD George Head m 51 Cordwainer Ardsley 13
    FIELD Charlotte Wife m 50   Ardsley 13
    FIELD Sarah Hannah Dau   11   Pudsey 13
108 Hammerton Close WADE Samuel Head m 30 Cloth Manf. Pudsey 13
    WADE Grace Wife m 27   Addingham 13
    WADE Elizabeth Dau   1   Pudsey 13
    UMPLEBY Annie G Sis   9 Scholar Leeds 14
109 Hammerton Close GAUNT Benjamin Head m 59 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 14
    GAUNT Ruth Wife m 53 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 14
    GAUNT Martha Dau   27 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 14
    GAUNT Alice Dau   17 Sewing Machinist Pudsey 14
    GAUNT Hannah Maria Dau   14 sewing Machinist Pudsey 14
    DUFTON Sarah moth. w 75   Pudsey 14
110 Hammerton Close RIDER Thomas Head m 50 Wool. Cloth Manf. Pudsey 14
    RIDER Mary Wife m 51   Pudsey 14
    RIDER Thomas Son   19 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 14
    RIDER Joseph Son   15 Warper Pudsey 14
    GIBSON Sarah E Dau   9   Pudsey 14
111 Hammerton Close SHARP William Head m 68 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 14
    SHARP Rose Wife m 69   Pudsey 14
    SHARP William Son   26 Weaver Pudsey 14
112 Hammerton Close ILLINGWORTH William Head m 38 Stonemason Pudsey 14
    ILLINGWORTH Hannah Wife m 36   Bramley 14
    ILLINGWORTH Sarah Dau   14   Pudsey 14
    ILLINGWORTH Lavinia Dau   10   Pudsey 14
    ILLINGWORTH Lily Dau   7   Pudsey 14
    ILLINGWORTH Drucilla Dau   6   Pudsey 14
    ILLINGWORTH Joseph Son   4   Pudsey 14
    ILLINGWORTH William Son   2   Pudsey 14
113 Hammerton Close WEBSTER Mary Head w 51   Pudsey 14
    WEBSTER Hannah Dau s 24 Weaver Bramley 14
    WEBSTER Thomas H Son s 21 Warehouseman Bramley 14
    WEBSTER Hester Dau s 20 Sewing Machinist Bramley 14
    WEBSTER Joseph Son s 15 Warehouseman Bramley 14
114 Hammerton Close BRETHERICK Mary Head w 46 Cloth Burler Pudsey 14
    BRETHERICK George Son s 25 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 14
    BRETHERICK Samuel J Son s 23 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 14
    BRETHERICK Annice Dau   16 Burler Pudsey 14
    BRETHERICK Benjamin Son   13 Factory Boy Pudsey 14
115 Hammerton Close MILNER William Head m 54 Cloth Manf. & Weaver Pudsey 14
    MILNER Mary Ann Wife m 49   Marsden 14
    MILNER Alice Dau s 21 Weaver Pudsey 14
    MILNER William Son s 17 weaver Pudsey 14
    MILNER Hannah Dau   26   Pudsey 14
    VERITY Sarah Ann Gdau   3   Pudsey 14
116 Hammerton Close PARKER Mary Head s 31 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 14
    WILSON Mary Lodg s 38 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 14
117 Hammerton Close HARRISON Elizabeth Head w 67 Retired Weaver Pudsey 14
118 Hammerton Close BINKS Samuel Head m 41 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 14
    BINKS Elizabeth Wife m 41 Woolen Weaver Bramley 14
    BINKS Simeon Son   14   Pudsey 14
    BINKS Bob Son   9 Scholar Pudsey 14
    BINKS Brook Son   5   Pudsey 14
119 Hammerton Close FARRER Matthew Head m 26 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 15
    FARRER Amelia Wife m 26   Pudsey 15
    FARRER Ann Elizabeth Dau   17m   Pudsey 15
120 Hammerton Close NAYLOR George Head m 52 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 15
    NAYLOR Sarah Wife m 47   Dewsbury 15
    NAYLOR Hannah Dau s 25 P L Weaver Pudsey 15
    NAYLOR John Thomas Son s 21 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 15
    NAYLOR Martha Dau   15 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 15
    NAYLOR Harriet Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 15
    NAYLOR Ruth Ann Dau   5   Pudsey 15
121 Hammerton Close BROOK William Head m 52 woolen Weaver Pudsey 15
    BROOK Rachel Wife m 49 Cook Pudsey 15
    BROOK Hannah Dau s 24 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 15
    BROOK Sarah Dau s 21 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 15
    BROOK John Son s 19 Leather Currier Pudsey 15
    BROOK Mary Dau s 17 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 15
    BROOK Emily Dau   14 Shoe Binder Pudsey 15
    BROOK Alfred Son   10 Scholar Pudsey 15
    BROOK Francis Dau   4 Scholar Pudsey 15
122 Hammerton Close HOLT William Henry Head m 27 Blacksmith Hunslet 15
    HOLT Rebecca Wife m 25 Burler Pudsey 15
123 Hammerton Close GREAVES Matthew Head m 32 Mule Spinner Pudsey 15
    GREAVES Hannah Mary Wife m 31   Pudsey 15
    GREAVES James William Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 15
    GREAVES Sarah Dau   4 Scholar Pudsey 15
124 Hammerton Close HINCHCLIFF Joseph Head m 48 Leather Tanner Pudsey 15
    HINCHCLIFF Rachel Wife m 39   Pudsey 15
    HINCHCLIFF John Son s 24 Cordwainer Pudsey 15
    HINCHCLIFF Lavinia Dau   16 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 15
    HINCHCLIFF Margaret Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 15
125 Hammerton Close WINSOR Hannah Head W 55 Charwoman Pudsey 15
    WINSOR Martha Dau s 27 Weaver Pudsey 15
    WINSOR William Son s 23 Cordwainer Pudsey 15
    HINCHCLIFF Nancy Gdau   7 Scholar Pudsey 15
    WINSOR Isaac Gson   5   Pudsey 15
126 Hammerton Close GAUNT Hannah Head w 57   Pudsey 15
    GAUNT Emma Dau s 23 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 15
    GAUNT Jonathan Webster Son s 16 Shoemaker Bramley 15
    GAUNT Arthur Son   14 Shoemaker Bramley 15
    BENNET Mary moth. w 80   Pudsey 15
127 Hammerton Close BLAKEY Mark Head m 25 Mule Spinner Rothwell 15
    BLAKEY Emma Wife m 30 Weaver Pudsey 15
128 Hammerton Close WALKER Alfred Head m 23 Under Overlooker Wortley 15
    WALKER Emma Wife m 22 Weaver Bradford 15
    WALKER Benjamin Son   1   Pudsey 15
129 Crimbles GAUNT Mary Head s 52 Weaver Pudsey 15
    GAUNT John Bro. m 47 Weaver Pudsey 15
    GAUNT Hannah S in L m 47 Weaver Bramley 15
    GAUNT Elizabeth niece   6 Scholar Pudsey 15
130 Crimbles GAUNT Samuel Head m 48 Weaver Pudsey 16
    GAUNT Frances Wife m 44 Weaver Pudsey 16
    GAUNT John Son s 23 Weaver Pudsey 16
    GAUNT Webster Son s 20 Weaver Pudsey 16
    GAUNT William Son s 18   Pudsey 16
    GAUNT Walter Son s 12 Mule Piecer Pudsey 16
    GAUNT Lewis Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 16
131 Huggan's Row NAYLOR Hannah Head w 79 Annuitant Cockersdale 16
    NAYLOR Sarah Dau s 50 Burler Farnley 16
    NAYLOR Abraham Son s 46 Shoemaker Farnley 16
    NAYLOR James Gson   18 Shoemaker Pudsey 16
132 Huggan's Row PARKER Denis Rider Head m 27 Weaver Pudsey 16
    PARKER Emma Wife m 26 weaver Pudsey 16
    PARKER John William Son   11m   Pudsey 16
133 Huggan's Row MUFF Joseph Head s 41 Weaver Pudsey 16
134 Huggan's Row LAWSON Thomas Head m 33 Weaver Pudsey 16
    LAWSON Mary Wife m 39 Bonnet Maker Gildersome 16
    HUGGAN William Son s 19 Wool. Cloth Foreman Pudsey 16
    HUGGAN Martha Dau s 16 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 16
135 Huggan's Row ROGER Ephraim Head m 33 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 16
    ROGER Sarah Wife m 29 Woolen Weaver Leeds 16
    ROGER Joseph Son   8 Scholar Pudsey 16
    ROGER Reuben Son   6   Pudsey 16
    ROGER Mary Ann Dau   2   Pudsey 16
    SUGDEN William board s 40 Foreman Pudsey 16
136 Huggan's Row HALLIDAY George Head m 58 Wool. Cloth Manf. Pudsey 16
    HALLIDAY Hannah Wife m 58 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 16
    HALLIDAY John Son w 37 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 16
    HALLIDAY Joseph H Son w 30 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 16
    HALLIDAY Sarah H Gdau   5 Scholar Pudsey 16
137 Huggan's Row BROOK William Head m 47 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 16
    BROOK Hannah Wife m 48 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 16
    BROOK Sarah Ann Dau s 26 Woolen Weaver Bramley 16
    BROOK Mary Dau s 22? Woolen Weaver Pudsey 16
    BROOK William Son s 18 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Pudsey 16
    BROOK Martha Dau s 17 Woolen Yarn Twister Pudsey 16
    BROOK John Son s 15 Boot Rivetter Pudsey 16
    BROOK Joseph Son s 13 Boot Rivetter Pudsey 16
    BROOK Clara Dau   10 Scholar Pudsey 16
    BROOK Miranda Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 16
    BROOK Rella Dau   4 Scholar Pudsey 16
138 Huggan's Row VARLEY Thomas Head m 26 Wool. Cloth Manf. Pudsey 16
    VARLEY Rhoda Wife m 26   Pudsey 16
139 Huggan's Row GAMBLES George Head m 46 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 16
    GAMBLES Hannah Wife m 44   Pudsey 16
    GAMBLES William Son s 21 Weaver Pudsey 16
    GAMBLES Henry Son s 19 Weaver Pudsey 16
    GAMBLES Joseph Son s 16 Boot & Shoemaker Bramley 16
    GAMBLES Mary Dau s 14 Woolen Weaver Bramley 16
    GAMBLES Elizabeth Dau   11 Scholar Bramley 16
    GAMBLES George Son   9 Scholar Bramley 17
140 Huggan's Row HUGGAN Thomas Head m 31 Cloth Manf. Pudsey 17
    HUGGAN Hannah Wife m 29   Pudsey 17
    HUGGAN Esther Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 17
    HUGGAN Joseph Son   4   Pudsey 17
    HUGGAN Sarah Dau   8m   Pudsey 17
141 Huggan's Row HUGGAN William Head m 33 Cloth Manf. Pudsey 17
    HUGGAN Jane Ann Wife m 33   Pudsey 17
    HUGGAN Esther Dau   14   Pudsey 17
    HUGGAN Martha Dau   13   Pudsey 17
    HUGGAN William Son   11 Scholar Pudsey 17
    HUGGAN Emma Dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 17
142 Town St. GREAVES William Head m 31 Book Keeper Pudsey 17
    GREAVES Hannah Wife m 30   Pudsey 17
    GREAVES Martha Ann Dau   3   Pudsey 17
    GREAVES Mary Dau   1   Pudsey 17