calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1891 Pudsey: ED16

 

 

Piece RG12/3657, Enumeration District 16, Folios 91a - 99c, Enumerator Dennis Rider Harrison

Comprising the north side of Pudsey comprising the north side of Fartown Street from the Regent Hotel to the White Cross, the White Cross inclusive including Carlisle Road and up to and the Royal Hotel taking in ales the east and west parts from Miss Stott's shop down to Mr Schofield's on the West side and to John Ambler's shop on the east side the whole included.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 1 Crabtree Fold, Fartown WOODHEAD Albert head m 26 Stone Mason Pudsey 91a
    WOODHEAD Annie wife m 21   NFK Salthouse 91a
2 2 Crabtree Fold, Fartown MANN Edwin head m 60 Gardener [dom] Pudsey 91a
    MANN Mary Ann wife m 61   NFK Salthouse 91a
    MANN Thomas Lawson son s 22 Stone Miner Pudsey 91a
    YARDLEY Beatrice gdau   4   Pudsey 91a
3 3 Crabtree Fold, Fartown BARRETT William head m 39 Tanner Pudsey 91a
    BARRETT Isabella wife m 40   Pudsey 91a
    BARRETT Louisa dau s 17 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 91a
    BARRETT George son s 14 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 91a
    BARRETT Rose dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 91a
4 4 Crabtree Fold, Fartown LAWSON Elizabeth head w 69   Sherburn 91a
    SCARTH Mary dau m 36 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 91a
    LAWSON Arthur gson s 14 Worsted Doffer Pudsey 91a
    SCARTH Jane gdau   1 Worsted Doffer Pudsey 91a
5 5 Crabtree Fold, Fartown COOPER James head m 36 Mason's lab. Bradford 91a
    COOPER Catherine wife m 23 Wool Filler LAN Manchester 91a
    COOPER Florence dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 91a
    COOPER Margaret dau   3 Scholar Pudsey 91a
    COOPER Elizabeth dau   2   Pudsey 91a
    COOPER Catherine dau s 2m   Pudsey 91a
6 6 Crabtree Fold, Fartown PARTRIDGE William head m 30 Brick Maker Leeds 91a
    PARTRIDGE Harriet wife m 28 Woolen Cloth Burler Leeds 91a
    PARTRIDGE Charley son   7 Scholar Armley 91a
    PARTRIDGE William son   4 Scholar Leeds 91a
    PARTRIDGE Alfa son   2   Leeds 91a
    PARTRIDGE James lodg m 21 Brick Maker Leeds 91a
    PARTRIDGE Ann lodg m 20 Wool Filler Leeds 91a
    PARTRIDGE Harry lodg s 8m   Leeds 91a
7 7 Crabtree Fold, Fartown SWANN Robert head s 41 Miner LAN Mont Sorrell 91b
    SHARP Mary Ann lodg s 43 Washer Woman LIN Limber 91b
8 8 Crabtree Fold, Fartown NAYLOR James head m 57 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 91b
    NAYLOR Ann wife m 53   Pudsey 91b
    GAUNT Thomas Henry lodg m 23 Fireman Pudsey 91b
    GAUNT Annie E lodg m 24   Pudsey 91b
    GAUNT Florence lodg   2   Pudsey 91b
9 9 Crabtree Fold, Fartown GAUNT Nancy head s 29 Woolen Millhand Pudsey 91b
10 10 Crabtree Fold, Fartown GREAVES Henry head m 62 Wool Cloth Weaver Pudsey 91b
11 11 Crabtree Fold, Fartown FEARNLEY Henry head m 82 Coal Merchant Pudsey 91b
    FEARNLEY Ann wife m 74   Pudsey 91b
    BENNETT Charles lodg s 41 Leather Currier MDX London 91b
    HEMSWORTH Henry lodg s 22 Woolen Millhand Morley 91b
    BRIGTON Fred lodg s 19 Railway Porter LIN Lincoln 91b
12 12 Crabtree Fold, Fartown JOHNSON Alfred head wr 43 Coal Miner Pudsey 91b
    JOHNSON Esther A dau s 18 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 91b
    JOHNSON Herbert son s 14 Coal Miner - Harrier Pudsey 91b
    JOHNSON John Edward son   12 Coal Miner - Harrier Pudsey 91b
    JOHNSON Mary dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 91b
13 116 Fartown GOTH Ben James head m 38 Grocer Pudsey 91b
    GOTH Louisa wife m 33   Pudsey 91b
    GOTH Henry son   8   Pudsey 91b
    GOTH William son   5   Pudsey 91b
    GOTH Sarah Eden dau   4   Pudsey 91b
14 114 Fartown OGDEN Joseph head m 60 Worsted Manufacturer Conningley (Connonley ?) 92a
    OGDEN Elizabeth wife m 61   Glusburn 92a
    OGDEN Jane son s 36 Carrier Bradford 92a
    CROWTHER Malien dau w 33   Bradford 92a
    OGDEN Fred son wr 21 Woolen Overlooker Pudsey 92a
    CROWTHER Ben Ogden gson   10 Scholar Pudsey 92a
    OGDEN Bertie gson s 2m   Pudsey 92a
    HUTTON Edith Anne lodg s 19 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 92a
15 112 Fartown STOTT Sarah Ann head s 55 Living on Own Means Pudsey 92a
16 110 Fartown CROWTHER Elizabeth A head w 34 Wool Cloth Weaver Pudsey 92a
    CROWTHER Ann dau   12 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 92a
17 108 Fartown SMITH Mary Ann head w 36 Char Woman STS Rocester 92a
    SMITH John William son   12 Woolen Millhand Pudsey 92a
    SMITH George Finney son   11 Woolen Millhand Pudsey 92a
    SMITH Mary dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 92a
18 106 Fartown JOHNSON Ann head w 68 E* Rug Maker Stanningley 92a
19 104 Fartown DUFTON Abraham head wr 73 Living on Own Means Pudsey 92a
20 102 Fartown [Fleece Inn] SWITHENBANK Samuel head m 46 Inn Manager Hipperholme 92a
    SWITHENBANK Emma wife m 50   Shelf 92a
    SWITHENBANK Wilson son   11 Scholar Shelf 92a
    BARNETT Walter Henry lodg s 32 Horse Driver RUT Bisbrooke 92a
21 100 Fartown BENNETT Jno head m 26 Plate Navvy [Railway] SAL 92a
    BENNETT Martha E wife m 27   CHS Birkenhead 92a
    BENNETT Richard Henry son   3   CHS Birkenhead 92a
    BENNETT John William son   1   CHS Birkenhead 92a
    BENNETT Alfred son s 1m   Pudsey 92a
    BENNETT Thos lodg s 29 Plate Navvy [Railway] WOR 92a
    EVAN William lodg s 24 Plate Navvy [Railway] Hull 92a
22 98 Fartown RHODES William head m 42 Slater Pudsey 92b
    RHODES Martha wife m 36 Washer Woman Pudsey 92b
    RHODES Mary dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 92b
    RHODES Joshua son   5 Scholar Pudsey 92b
    RHODES Sarah E dau   4 Scholar Pudsey 92b
23 96 Fartown ELLIS Mary head w 54   Pudsey 92b
    ELLIS Bessie dau s 28 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 92b
    ELLIS Ben son s 23 Currier Pudsey 92b
    ELLIS Eden dau s 17 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 92b
24 94 Fartown MOORE Alice head m 35 Housekeeper Clifton 92b
    MOORE Ethel Mary dau   11 Mule Piecer Brighouse 92b
    MOORE Frank son   9 Scholar Cullingworth 92b
    MOORE Sylvester son   4 Scholar Brighouse 92b
    MOORE Sarah Ann dau   6 Scholar Brighouse 92b
    MOORE Amy dau   2   Bradford 92b
25 92 Fartown GAUNT Elizabeth head w 54   Pudsey 92b
    GAUNT James W son s 21 Painter Pudsey 92b
    GAUNT Sarah Ann dau s 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 92b
    GAUNT Martha Elizabeth dau s 16 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 92b
    GAUNT George Herbert son   13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 92b
26 90 Fartown WEBSTER Robert head m 37 Wool Dyer Shipley 92b
    WEBSTER Mary wife m 36   Bramley 92b
    WEBSTER Sarah dau   11 Scholar Bramley 92b
    WEBSTER William son   9 Scholar Bramley 92b
    WEBSTER Samuel son   7 Scholar Bramley 92b
27 88 Fartown CROWTHER Lester head m 39 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 93a
    CROWTHER Naomi wife m 39   Pudsey 93a
    CROWTHER Ernest son   12 Woolen Mule Piecer Pudsey 93a
    CROWTHER Eliza dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 93a
    CROWTHER Emilly dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 93a
    CROWTHER Edith dau   4 Scholar Pudsey 93a
    CROWTHER Alice Ann dau   1   Pudsey 93a
28 86 Fartown JOHNSON Jno E head m 35 Stuff Warehouseman Pudsey 93a
    JOHNSON Emma wife m 35   Pudsey 93a
    JOHNSON Ruth Ann dau   11 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 93a
    JOHNSON Harriet M dau   10 Scholar Pudsey 93a
    JOHNSON Sarah E dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 93a
    JOHNSON Ernest son   10m   Pudsey 93a
29 84 Fartown RAISTRICK Mary head w 49 Worsted Cloth Burler Pudsey 93a
    RAISTRICK Rebecca dau s 25 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 93a
    RAISTRICK William son s 19 Worsted Weaver Wortley 93a
    RAISTRICK Lucy dau s 19 Worsted Weaver Wortley 93a
    RAISTRICK Martha dau s 16 Pupil Teacher Pudsey 93a
    RAISTRICK George son   11 Scholar Pudsey 93a
30 82 Fartown TURNER John head m 66 Woolen Beamer Bramley 93a
    TURNER Ann wife m 65   Pudsey 93a
    DUFTON Mary E dau w 35 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 93a
    TURNER Frances Louisa dau s 19 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 93a
31 80 Fartown BROWN Charles head m 27 Engine Tenter Morley 93a
    BROWN Sarah wife m 33   Pudsey 93a
    BROWN William son   5 Scholar Pudsey 93a
    BROWN Albert son   1   Pudsey 93a
32 70 Fartown WILSON William head m 47 Woolen Overlooker Pudsey 93a
    WILSON Hannah wife m 48 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 93a
33 68 Fartown WILSON Elizabeth head w 53 Washer Woman Marston Moor 93b
    WILSON George son s 25 Boot Rivetter Pudsey 93b
    WILSON James William son s 18 Tanner Pudsey 93b
    WILSON Charles Edward son s 14 Boot Rivetter Pudsey 93b
    WILSON Frank son   12 Woolen Millhand Pudsey 93b
    WILSON Alfred son   9 Scholar Pudsey 93b
    RAWCLIFFE Thomas lodg s 22 Boot Finisher Pudsey 93b
34 66 Fartown COATES Hannah head w 71   Pudsey 93b
    POULSON George William gson s 14 Woolen Millhand Bowling 93b
    WOOD Randolph ? lodg s 38 Mason's lab. Wibsey 93b
35 64 Fartown MASON Jabez head m 44 Tailor Wibsey 93b
    MASON Elizabeth wife m 44 Tailoress Wibsey 93b
    MASON Ben son s 18 Boot Finisher Wibsey 93b
    MASON John son s 17 Boot Finisher Wibsey 93b
    MASON William son s 15 Canal Worksh* Wibsey 93b
    MASON Harry son   13 Woolen Millhand Wibsey 93b
    MASON Ruth dau   10 Scholar Wibsey 93b
    SUTCLIFFE Thomas lodg s 36 Woolen Millhand Wibsey 93b
36 62 Fartown ROBERTSHAW Joshua head m 46 Farmer Halifax 93b
    ROBERTSHAW Elizabeth wife m 47   Farnley 93b
    ROBERTSHAW Joseph son s 25 Farm serv. Pudsey 93b
    ROBERTSHAW Sarah dau s 23 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 93b
    ROBERTSHAW Harriet dau s 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 93b
    ROBERTSHAW Arthur son   12 Scholar Pudsey 93b
    ROBERTSHAW Fred son   10 Scholar Pudsey 93b
    ROBERTSHAW Elizabeth dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 93b
37 2 Carlisle Fold, Fartown BROOKES James head m 26 General lab. Birmingham 93b
    BROOKES E wife m 27   Bradford 93b
    GREAVES Squire lodg s 38 Stone Quarryman Pudsey 93b
    PRESTON Robert lodg s 40 Stone Quarryman MDX London 93b
38 3 Carlisle Fold, Fartown HINCHCLIFFE James H head m 57 Woolen Cloth Maker Pudsey 94a
    HINCHCLIFFE Martha wife m 58   Pudsey 94a
    HINCHCLIFFE Martha E dau s 21 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 94a
    HINCHCLIFFE Emma dau s 20 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 94a
39 4 Carlisle Fold, Fartown GOODSON John head m 63 Plate Navvy [Railway] LIN 94a
    GOODSON Elizabeth wife m 55   ? 94a
    GOODSON Anne dau   11 Scholar LAN 94a
    WARD George lodg s 44 Plate Navvy [Railway] SFK 94a
    WARD John lodg s 46 Plate Navvy [Railway] NFK 94a
40 5 Carlisle Fold, Fartown GOODSON George Wm head m 26 Plate Navvy [Railway] Snaith 94a
    GOODSON Elizabeth wife m 30   Pudsey 94a
    GOODSON James William son   7 Scholar Hull 94a
    GOODSON Caroline C dau s 3m   Pudsey 94a
41 6 Carlisle Fold, Fartown CLEGG John head m 52 Railway Agent Bradford 94a
    CLEGG Mary A wife m 52   LAN Manchester 94a
    CLEGG William D son s 26 Railway Clerk LAN Liverpool 94a
    CLEGG Maud E son s 17 Railway Clerk Bramley 94a
    SEDGWICK Richard head m 45 Plate Navvy [Railway] Halifax 94a
    SEDGWICK Margaret wife m 41   LAN Lancaster 94a
42 7 Carlisle Fold, Fartown BRADSHAW Richard step son   10 Scholar Saddleworth 94a
    CLARKE Elizabeth niece   12 Scholar Hull 94a
    FROST George lodg wr 48 Plate Navvy [Railway] SOM Somerset 94a
    TURNER George lodg s 40 Plate Navvy [Railway] SOM Wells 94a
    WILSON Samuel lodg s 29 Plate Navvy [Railway] WES Milnethorpe 94a
    WILKINSON Edward lodg s 47 Plate Navvy [Railway] LIN Benniworth? 94a
    SAYERS Christian lodg m 25 Plate Navvy [Railway] Osmotherly 94a
    ATKINSON James lodg s 22 Plate Navvy [Railway] YKS Alne, Easingwold 94a
    FEATHERSTONE John Thomas lodg s 20 Plate Navvy [Railway] Farndale 94a
    PARKIN Albert lodg s 23 Plate Navvy [Railway] Leeds 94a
43 8 Carlisle Fold, Fartown ATKINSON John head m 67 retired Congregational Minister SCT 94b
    ATKINSON Harriet wife m 67   Reeth 94b
    CLARKSON Martha serv s 42 Domestic serv. Pudsey 94b
44 10 Carlisle Fold, Fartown WARKER Thomas E H head m 23 Woolen Manufacturer's Son Pudsey 94b
    WALKER Grant wife m 23   Pudsey 94b
    BLADES Susan serv s 17 Domestic serv. Skelton 94b
45 12 Carlisle Fold, Fartown BANKS William Henry head wr 29 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey 94b
    BANKS Anna dau   4   Pudsey 94b
    WOOD Margaret H serv w 42 Housekeeper MDX London 94b
46 14 Carlisle Fold, Fartown MATHERS Samuel head m 35 Railway Contractor Foreman LAN Manchester 94b
    MATHERS Annie wife m 33   NTH 94b
    MATHERS Samuel Gillard son s 15 Engine Fireman Ingleton 94b
    MATHERS Alice dau   5 Scholar Rishworth 94b
    MATHERS Herbert son   3   Rishworth 94b
    MATHERS James son   2   Wheatley ? 94b
    OSBORNE Edward lodg wr 55 Plate Navvy [Railway] WOR 94b
    WILSON John lodg wr 50 Plate Navvy [Railway] YRK 94b
    HARVEY James lodg s 21 Plate Navvy [Railway] ESS 94b
    WADE Samuel lodg m 33 Plate Navvy [Railway] MDX London 94b
    SECKER ? Jno lodg m 40 Plate Navvy [Railway] Pudsey 94b
    GREEN Wm lodg s 30 Engine Driver WOR Wythall 94b
47 Station Road, Fartown AMBLER William head m 41 Licensed Victualler Kilhouse 94b
  [Royal Hotel] AMBLER Marie E wife m 38   Halifax 94b
    STANSFIELD Annie niece s 20 Inn Assistant Huddersfield 94b
    WAINWRIGHT Annie serv s 20 Domestic serv. Barnsley 94b
    WEBSTER William head m 67 Woolen Millhand Pudsey 94b
    WEBSTER Elizabeth wife m 62   LAN Kirkham 94b
    WEBSTER Ben son s 27 Engine Tenter Pudsey 94b
48 58 Fartown WEBSTER William son s 24 Worsted Warp Dresser Pudsey 94b
    WEBSTER Eli son s 24 Worsted Warp Dresser Pudsey 94b
49 56a Fartown WILKINSON Josh E head m 32 Wool Warp Dresser Pudsey 95a
    WILKINSON Elizabeth wife m 32   Bradford 95a
    WILKINSON Joseph son   10 Scholar Pudsey 95a
    WILKINSON Emily dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 95a
    WILKINSON Sarah Jane dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 95a
    WILKINSON Richard son   4 Scholar Pudsey 95a
    WILKINSON Elizabeth dau   2   Pudsey 95a
50 56 Fartown ACKROYD Jno head m 56 Coal Miner Pudsey 95a
    ACKROYD Elizabeth wife m 56   Pudsey 95a
    DICKENSON Martha gdau s 16 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 95a
    GLOVER Alice gdau s 14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 95a
51 54 Fartown VERITY Fred head m 24 Butcher Pudsey 95a
    VERITY Lizzie wife m 24   Bradford 95a
    VERITY Charles Henry son   2   Pudsey 95a
52 50 Fartown CLAYTON Ephriam head m 44 Cloth Fuller Gomersal 95a
    CLAYTON Martha A wife m 42   Cleckheaton 95a
    CLAYTON Harriet dau s 18 Twister & Warper Gomersal 95a
    CLAYTON Emma dau s 14 Spinner Cleckheaton 95a
    CLAYTON Arturn son   10 Scholar Cleckheaton 95a
    CLAYTON Walter son   7 Scholar Cleckheaton 95a
    CLAYTON Lucy dau   4   Cleckheaton 95a
53 48 Fartown DRIVER William head wr 63 Joiner Pudsey 95a
    SMITH Arthur neph m 33 Joiner Pudsey 95a
    SMITH Sarah E niece m 36 Housekeeper Pudsey 95a
    SMITH Margaret     5   Pudsey 95a
    SMITH Sarah A     4   Pudsey 95a
56 46 Fartown HOWGATE Judith head w 70   Pudsey 95a
    MATHERS George lodg m 67 General lab. Pudsey 95a
    SCHOFIELD John lodg s 46 General lab. Pudsey 95a
55 44 Fartown HARGREAVES Alfred head m 26 Size Boiler Farsley 95b
    HARGREAVES Ann wife m 27 Worsted Weaver Kirk* 95b
    HARGREAVES Janet dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 95b
    HARGREAVES John son   2   Pudsey 95b
56 42 Fartown FOSTER Alfred head m 28 Mechanic Pudsey 95b
    FOSTER Sarah E wife m 26   Stanningley 95b
    FOSTER Mary E dau   3   Pudsey 95b
    FOSTER John son   1   Pudsey 95b
    SUNDERLAND John Thomas lodg   12 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 95b
57 40 Fartown GAMBLES Susannah head w 62   Pudsey 95b
    WARD J E lodg s 23 Woolen Millhand Pudsey 95b
    WARD Eliza lodg s 27 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95b
    WARD Samuel lodg   1   Pudsey 95b
58 38 Fartown MORGAN Thomas head wr 60 Horse Keeper HEF Peterstow 95b
    WILSON Margaret serv m 41 Housekeeper Halifax 95b
    VELIS ? Samuel lodg wr 65 Watchman * St. John 95b
    LUTY Thomas head m 56 Woolen Fettler Armley 95b
    LUTY Rachel wife m 48 Brusher Stanningley 95b
    LUTY Sarah E dau s 24 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95b
    LUTY Clara dau s 23 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95b
    LUTY Frances dau s 20 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95b
    LUTY Frederick son s 18 Woolen Piece Hooker Pudsey 95b
    LUTY Ernest son   6 Scholar Pudsey 95b
60 34 Fartown LUMBY Joseph head m 52 Woolen Cloth Fuller Pudsey 95b
    LUMBY Mary H wife m 45   Pudsey 95b
    LUMBY Anna E dau s 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 95b
    LUMBY George Alfred son s 18 Woolen Cloth Fuller Pudsey 95b
    LUMBY Sarah Ann dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 95b
    LUMBY Wilfred Waterhouse son   5 Scholar Pudsey 95b
61 32 Fartown PARKER Thomas head s 70 Wool Sorter Pudsey 95b
62 30 Fartown BRAITHWAITE Willam head m 64 Green Grocer Pudsey 96a
    BRAITHWAITE Janet wife m 63   Pudsey 96a
    BRAITHWAITE Mary dau s 25 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 96a
    EMSLEY Eliza gdau   11 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 96a
63 28 Fartown TUNNICLIFFE Tristram M head wr 79 Wine & Spirit Merchant Pudsey 96a
    LUMBY Mary serv w 48 Housekeeper Bradford 96a
64 26 Fartown MARGATE Samuel head m 72 Retired Tea Dealer Pudsey 96a
    MARGATE Mary wife m 69   Pudsey 96a
65 24 Fartown SUNDERLAND Joseph head wr 73 Retired Quarryman Pudsey 96a
    SUNDERLAND Larmia dau s 34 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 96a
66 22 Fartown MANNERS Ben head m 34 Woolen Fettler Pudsey 96a
    MANNERS Rhoda wife m 31   Pudsey 96a
    MANNERS Pullan son   10 Scholar Pudsey 96a
    MANNERS Anne dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 96a
    MANNERS James son   6 Scholar Pudsey 96a
68 18 Fartown CARR Grace head w 49   Pudsey 96a
    CARR Martha dau s 21 Tailoress Pudsey 96a
    CARR Annie Louise dau s 20 D* Occupation Pudsey 96a
    CARR Mary Eliza dau s 19 Board School Teacher Pudsey 96a
    CARR Charles Morris son s 17 ? Pudsey 96a
    CARR Arthur son   13 Scholar Pudsey 96a
    CARR Alice dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 96a
69 16 Fartown TUNNICLIFFE Joseph head m 43 Wine & Spirit Merchant's Asst Pudsey 96a
    TUNNICLIFFE Harriet/Henrietta L wife m 44   Pudsey 96a
    TUNNICLIFFE Fred son   7 Scholar Pudsey 96a
70 14 Fartown GIBSON Thomas Marshall head s 55 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 96b
    WEBSTER Sarah sis w 53 Silk Weaver Pudsey 96b
    CLAYTON Albert Edward s-in-l m 25 Painter LAN Eccleston 96b
    CLAYTON Mary dau m 23   Pudsey 96b
    CLAYTON Mabel gdau   2   Pudsey 96b
    CLAYTON John Hazlehurst gson   1   Pudsey 96b
71 12 Fartown ACKROYD James head m 77 Retired Cloth Weaver Pudsey 96b
    ACKROYD Mary wife m 75   Pudsey 96b
72 8 Fartown HAINSWORTH Abraham head m 36 Worsted Overlooker Pudsey 96b
    HAINSWORTH Mary wife m 35   Pudsey 96b
    HAINSWORTH Harry son   10 Scholar Pudsey 96b
    HAINSWORTH Joseph Rider son   9 Scholar Pudsey 96b
    HAINSWORTH Lawrance son   5 Scholar Pudsey 96b
    HAINSWORTH Bertha dau   2   Pudsey 96b
    HAINSWORTH John son s 3m   Pudsey 96b
73 6 Fartown LUMBY Sarah Elizabeth head s 25 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 96b
    LUMBY Rosetta sis s 22 Dressmaker Pudsey 96b
74 4 Fartown TURNER John head m 49 Shop Porter Nether Thong 96b
    TURNER Martha wife m 58   Pudsey 96b
    TURNER Esther A dau s 25 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 96b
    WALKER George f in l wr 84 Retired Cloth Weaver Pudsey 96b
75 2 Fartown ACKROYD Richard head m 43 InnKeeper & Traveller Pudsey 96b
    ACKROYD Paulina wife m 45   Wortley 96b
    BIRKS Joseph Sugden step son s 21 Mechanic Pudsey 96b
    BIRKS Hettie step dau s 19 Confectioner Pudsey 96b
    BIRKS John Richard step son s 15 Assistant in P(ublic?) house Pudsey 96b
76 86 Greenside STEAD Samuel head m 42 Currier SCT 97a
    STEAD Betty wife m 34   Pudsey 97a
    STEAD Simeon son s 14 Worsted Card Facer Pudsey 97a
    DUFTON M A adpt dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 97a
77 84 Greenside SMITH Louisa head m 72 Washer Woman Hunslet 97a
78 82 Greenside HARGREAVES Mary head m 78   Pudsey 97a
79 78 Greenside FEARNLEY Simeon head m 37 Currier Pudsey 97a
    FEARNLEY Ann wife m 38 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 97a
    MORRISON E A adpt dau s 15 Worsted Weaver Rotherham 97a
80 76 Greenside DALGOUTTE Charles F head m 28 Police Sergeant ? 97a
    DALGOUTTE Martha wife m 30   Skipton 97a
    DALGOUTTE George Cork son s 1m   Pudsey 97a
81 74 Greenside RAISTRICK William head m 60 Bootmaker Bradford 97a
    RAISTRICK Elizabeth wife m 48 Cloth Weaver Stanningley 97a
    LECHETT Laura board s 29 Worsted Weaver NFK Birmingham 97a
82 72 Greenside MYERS Thomas head m 45 Tailor Pudsey 97a
    MYERS Mary wife m 47   Farsley 97a
    MYERS Fanny dau s 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 97a
    MYERS Elizabeth dau s 20 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 97a
    MYERS Benjamin Luther son s 14 Worsted Card Facer Pudsey 97a
83 70 Greenside FARRER Samuel head m 34 Shoemaker Pudsey 97a
    FARRER Hannah wife m 32   Pudsey 97a
    FARRER Emma dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 97a
    FARRER Albert Edward son s 8m   Pudsey 97a
84 68 Greenside PITTS Fanny head m 40 * Pudsey 97b
    PITTS Benjamin son s 21 Boot Finisher Pudsey 97b
    PITTS Joseph son s 19 Woolen Twister Stanningley 97b
    PITTS James son s 17 Wool Cloth Finisher Pudsey 97b
    PITTS Hannah dau s 15 House Duties Farsley 97b
    PITTS Willie son   12 Scholar Farsley 97b
    PARKER Janet lodg s 20   Stanningley 97b
    PARKER Aquilla lodg s 16 Mechanic Apprentice Pudsey 97b
    FRIETT Charley lodg s 16 Mason's lab. LIN * 97b
    MORRELL Walter lodg s 14 Tailor's Apprentice Leeds 97b
85 66 Greenside FAWBERT Joshua head m 46 Card Cleaner Pudsey 97b
    FAWBERT Martha wife m 45   Pudsey 97b
    FAWBERT Ben son s 22 Mill Fetler Pudsey 97b
    FAWBERT Edith dau s 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 97b
    FAWBERT Rosby dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 97b
86 64 Greenside THRESH Sarah head w 49 Tobacconist MDX London 97b
    THRESH Mary E dau s 16 Scholar Bradford 97b
    BAINES Isaac s-in-l m 19 General lab. LIN ?holme 97b
    BAINES Martha dau m 21 Worsted Weaver Bradford 97b
87 62 Greenside DENNISON Joseph ? head m 30 Fishmonger Tong 97b
    DENNISON Esther wife m 33   Pudsey 97b
    DENNISON Ann dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 97b
    DENNISON Reginald James son   4 Scholar Pudsey 97b
    DENNISON Elizabeth dau   1   Pudsey 97b
88 60 Greenside ROOT James head m 35 Grocer ESS 97b
    ROOT Anne wife m 39   Armley 97b
    ROOT Sarah Ann dau   9 Scholar Armley 97b
    ROOT Minnie dau   7 Scholar Armley 97b
    ROOT John William son   5 Scholar Pudsey 97b
    ROOT Walter son   2   Pudsey 97b
89 58 Greenside BRAYSHAW John head wr 64 Wool Dealer Pudsey 98a
    BRAYSHAW Benjamin son wr 34 lab. Pudsey 98a
    BRAYSHAW Mary gdau   9 Scholar Pudsey 98a
90 56 Greenside RHODES Calvert head m 50 Slater Pudsey 98a
    RHODES Phoebe A wife m 48   Pudsey 98a
91 54 Greenside WEBSTER Nellie head m 25 Common Carrier Pudsey 98a
    WEBSTER Jane A wife m 25   Pudsey 98a
    WEBSTER Ernest son   4   Pudsey 98a
    WEBSTER Harry son s 1m   Pudsey 98a
92 52 Greenside ROBINSON Joshua head s 77 Retired Cloth Weaver Pudsey 98a
    GREAVES Hannah wife s 58 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 98a
93 50 Greenside LISTER Ann head w 58 Living on Own Means Pudsey 98a
    LISTER Henry son s 19 Clerk Pudsey 98a
94 46 Greenside CROMACK Joseph head m 58 Woolen Cloth Percher Pudsey 98a
    CROMACK Grace wife m 58   Pudsey 98a
    CROMACK Elizabeth A dau s 34 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 98a
    CROMACK Samuel H son s 27 Farm serv. Pudsey 98a
    CROMACK John James son s 20 Grocer's Assistant Pudsey 98a
95 46 Greenside CLOUGH Hannah head w 60   Pudsey 98a
    CLOUGH William son s 27 Boarding School Teacher Pudsey 98a
    CLOUGH Frances H dau s 23 Dressmaker Pudsey 98a
    CLOUGH Laura dau s 19 Milliner Pudsey 98a
96 44 Greenside HALEY Emanuel head m 31 Boot & Shoe Dealer Pudsey 98b
    HALEY Mary wife m 33   Pudsey 98b
97 42 Greenside RAY William head m 39 Bricklayer's lab. KEN B* 98b
    RAY Hannah wife m 34   Leeds 98b
    RAY Elijah son s 15 Boot Finisher HAM Aldershot 98b
98 40 Greenside SCOTT Phebe head w 39   DBY Cromwell 98b
    SCOTT Thomas son s 14 Brickmaker Tong 98b
99 36 Greenside RAISTRICK Mary head w 81   Pudsey 98b
100 34a Greenside WALKER Susannah head w 67   Pudsey 98b
101 34 Greenside ATKINSON Martin head m 68 Green Grocer South Milford 98b
    ATKINSON Mary A wife m 65   Leeds 98b
    DIXON William visit   2   Pudsey 98b
    MARTIN Edward board s 23 Brick Layer NTH * 98b
    CANNAN John board s 40 Plate Excavator Northowram 98b
    SALE Harry board s 28 Plate Excavator SRY Guildford 98b
    WILLIAMS John board s 42 Plate Excavator Hipperholme 98b
    FREER John board s 49 Plate Excavator LEI Market Horton 98b
    PEACOCK Jno board s 21 Plate Excavator ?endal 98b
102 32 Greenside GOFORTH George Dotson head m 33 Grocer Skerne 98b
    GOFORTH Betsy wife m 36   LIN Sta* 98b
    TURNER Emily Maria step dau   12   Leeds 98b
103 32a Greenside WILLS/MILLS ? George head m 42 Plate lab. [railway] WIL Marlbro? 99a
    WILLS/MILLS ? Emma wife m 33   LEI Thurlaston 99a
    WILLS/MILLS ? Henry son s 14 Woolen Millhand Melsham 99a
    WILLS/MILLS ? Arthur son   13 Woolen Millhand Melsham 99a
    WILLS/MILLS ? Stephen son   10 Scholar LEI Belgrave 99a
    WILLS/MILLS ? William son   7 Scholar Hull 99a
    WILLS/MILLS ? Sarah J dau   5 Scholar DEV Tavestock 99a
    SMITH William lodg s 25 Plate Navvy [Railway] Hull 99a
    WILLIAMS Evan lodg s 25 Plate Navvy [Railway] WLS 99a
    STONEY William lodg s 18 Plate Navvy [Railway] WES Kendal 99a
104 30a Greenside MURRAY Martin head m 44 Plate lab. [railway] IRE 99a
    MURRAY Belinda wife m 32   IRE 99a
    MURRAY James lodg s 39 Plate lab. [railway] IRE 99a
    BUSH John lodg s 26 Plate lab. [railway] Halifax 99a
    MALTHOUSE J Jr lodg s 27 Plate lab. [railway] Newlay 99a
105 30 Greenside GAUNT William head m 44 Plate lab. [railway] Pudsey 99a
    GAUNT Elizabeth wife m 34   ESS Halstead 99a
    GAUNT Walter son   9 Scholar Flockton 99a
    GAUNT Joseph son   7 Scholar Flockton 99a
    MARSHALL Arthur step son   7 Scholar Pudsey 99a
    MARSHALL Elizabeth step dau   5 Scholar Leeds 99a
    MIDGLEY Edward lodg wr 44 lab. Ovendon 99a
    PINCH James lodg wr 55 lab. Pudsey 99a
106 28a Greenside LAWSON Samuel head m 40 Card Cleaner Pudsey 99a
    LAWSON Edna wife m 38   Pudsey 99a
    LAWSON Betty dau s 17 Worsted Drawer Pudsey 99a
    LAWSON Joseph Edward son s 16 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 99a
    LAWSON Annie dau s 14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 99a
    LAWSON Clara dau   12 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 99a
    LAWSON Sarah dau   10 Scholar Pudsey 99a
    LAWSON George son   7 Scholar Pudsey 99a
    LAWSON Harry son   5 Scholar Pudsey 99a
107 28 Greenside AMBLER John head m 33 Farm lab. Pudsey 99b
    AMBLER Martha wife m 33 ShopKeeper Pudsey 99b
    AMBLER Sophia Hannah dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 99b
    AMBLER Clara dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 99b
    AMBLER Herbert son   5 Scholar Pudsey 99b
    AMBLER Florence dau   3   Pudsey 99b
    AMBLER Arthur son s 3m   Pudsey 99b
108 75 Greenside SCHOFIELD Matthew head m 43 Warp Dresser Pudsey 99b
    SCHOFIELD Sarah E wife m 37 Dressmaker Pudsey 99b
    SCHOFIELD Louis Henry son s 15 Cabinet Maker Pudsey 99b
    SCHOFIELD Helen Rella dau   10 Scholar Pudsey 99b
109 77 Greenside KNOWLES Margret head m 27   Halifax 99b
    KNOWLES James dau   4   Halifax 99b
    KNOWLES Margaret dau   2   Halifax 99b
    KNOWLES Elizabeth dau s 9m   Halifax 99b
    HOWDEN Harry lodg m 31 General lab. DBY Whitwell 99b
    MOORE Louisa visit   13   Brighouse 99b
110 79 Greenside BRADLEY Mary head w 74 Living on Own Means Bradford 99b
    BRADLEY Addis dau s 31 Dressmaker Bradford 99b
111 81 Greenside HINCHCLIFFE John head m 69 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 99b
    HINCHCLIFFE Ann wife m 58 Dressmaker Wortley 99b
    DALE ? Emma Susan step dau s 27 Milliner Pudsey 99b
    NEWALL Jon lodg s 47 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 99b
112 83 Greenside FARRER Richard head m 30 Joiner & Builder Pudsey 99b
    FARRER Margaret wife m 25 Boarding School Teacher Pudsey 99b
113 85 Greenside THOMPSON George head wr 59 Railway Inspector SCT 99b
    THOMPSON Catherine J dau s 18 Housemaid Dent 99b
    THOMPSON Fanny dau s 16 Housemaid Dent 99b
    THOMPSON James A son   13 Scholar LEI 99b
    THOMPSON Charles son   10 Scholar LIN Peterborough 99b
114 87 Greenside WEBSTER Sarah head w 54 Housekeeper Pudsey 99c
    WEBSTER James Gomersal son s 17 Horse Driver Pudsey 99c
    LISTER Harriet lodg w 46 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 99c
    LISTER Harry lodg   10 Scholar Pudsey 99c
    ROBINSON William lodg s 19 Horse Driver Pudsey 99c
115 89 Greenside JOHNSON David head m 37 Common Carrier Pudsey 99c
    JOHNSON Sarah wife m 37   Pudsey 99c
    JOHNSON Beatrice dau   5   Pudsey 99c
    JOHNSON Matthew son s 8m   Pudsey 99c
116 91 & 93 Greenside STOTT William Henry head m 37 Butcher Pudsey 99c
    STOTT Ellen wife m 37   Pudsey 99c
    STOTT Florence dau s 15 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 99c
    STOTT Annie Elizabeth dau   13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 99c
    STOTT Carrie dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 99c
    STOTT Louisa dau   10 Scholar Pudsey 99c
    STOTT Marginson son   7 Scholar Pudsey 99c
    STOTT Granville son   4   Pudsey 99c
    STOTT Nellie dau   1   Pudsey 99c
117 95 Greenside WILSON Abraham head m 47 General Smith Pudsey 99c
    WILSON Annetta wife m 44   Pudsey 99c
    WILSON Alice dau s 23 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 99c
    WILSON Sarah dau s 20 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 99c
    WILSON Arthur son s 14 General Smith Pudsey 99c
    WILSON Albert son   10 Scholar Pudsey 99c
118 97 Greenside WILSON Hannah head w 71 Living on Own Means Pudsey 99c
119 99 Greenside WADE Ann head w 58   Pudsey 99c
    WADE John Vickers son s 28 BookKeeper & Cashier Pudsey 99c
    WADE Sam son s 26 Canvas Bag Maker Pudsey 99c
    WADE Luther son s 20 Canvas Bag Maker Pudsey 99c
    WADE George son s 15 Canvas Bag Maker Pudsey 99c