calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1851 Rodley & Bagley

 
 

Rodley and Bagley are covered by Bramley district, Film HO 107/2315, Enumeration District 1b, Folios 37 - 56. Enumerator: Benjamin Jagger

Township of Bramley comprising Hall Houses, Bagley, Capes Villa, Rodley, Rodley Plain.

 
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
1 Hall Houses CLAYTON John head m 55 Millwright & Farmer Bramley 37
    CLAYTON Leah wife m 52   Bramley 37
    CLAYTON Sarah dau s 20 Power Loom Cloth Weaver Bramley 37
    CLAYTON Priscilla dau s 18 Power Loom Cloth Weaver Bramley 37
    CLAYTON John son   15 Blacksmith Bramley 37
    CLAYTON Zilpah dau   13   Bramley 37
    CLAYTON Samuel son   10   Bramley 37
2 Hall Houses WEBSTER Daniel head m 27 HLW Weaver Bramley 37
    WEBSTER Sarah wife m 27   Farsley 37
    WEBSTER Elizabeth dau   4   Bramley 37
    WEBSTER Sarah Ann dau   1   Bramley 37
3 Hall Houses WOOD Robert head m 33 Cow keeper 8 acres Bramley 37
    WOOD Martha wife m 27   Bramley 37
    WOOD John A son s 5   Bramley 37
    WOOD Hannah dau s 4   Bramley 37
    WOOD Robert son s 3   Bramley 37
    WOOD Charles son s 10m   Bramley 37
4 Hall Houses STEAD John head wr 63 Woolen Waste Dealer Bramley 37
    STEAD Emanuel son s 23 HLW Weaver Bramley 37
5 Hall Houses WARD William head wr 54 Spinner Woolen Bramley 38
    WARD Mary dau s 18 Warper Woolen Bramley 38
6 Hall Houses HALEY Isaac head s 57 Weaver Bramley 38
    HALEY Rebecca moth wr 77   Bramley 38
7 Hall Houses DICKINSON Thomas head m 51 Clothier Bramley 38
    DICKINSON Hannah wife m 42   Bramley 38
    DICKINSON Mary dau s 24   Bramley 38
    DICKINSON Robert son s 21 HLW Weaver Bramley 38
    DICKINSON John T C son s 14   Goole 38
8 Hall Houses SHIRES Joseph head m 70 Waste Dealer Bramley 38
    SHIRES Ellen wife m 65   Bramley 38
    SHIRES Ann gdau   10   Bramley 38
9 Bagley OVEREND Timothy head m 56 Innkeeper Calverley 38
    OVEREND Jane wife m 56   Askham 38
    OVEREND Samuel son s 16 Weaver Wortley 38
    OVEREND Elizabeth dau   10   Bramley 38
    OVEREND Timothy son   13 Cloth Weaver Wortley 38
10 Capes Villa WADE Benjamin head m 42 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer Farsley 38
    WADE Sarah wife m 42   Bramley 38
    PAWSON Mary A niece   4   Bramley 38
    CRABTREE Jane serv s 16 Servant Kirby Malzeard 38
11 Bagley ROSS Samuel head m 61 Weaver Bramley 38
    ROSS Mary wife m 60   Pudsey 38
12 Bagley LONGBOTTOM James head m 32 Fuller Farnley 38
    LONGBOTTOM Martha wife m 29   Lower Wortley 38
    LONGBOTTOM Joseph son   4   Lower Wortley 38
    LONGBOTTOM Sarah dau   5 m   Bramley 38
13 Bagley FARRAR John head m 36 HLW Weaver Bramley 38
    FARRAR Margaret wife m 33   Calverley 38
    FARRAR Mary Ann dau   15 Burler Rodley 38
    FARRAR Jane dau   10   Farsley 38
    FARRAR Edward son   8   Farsley 38
    FARRAR Henry son   4   Bramley 38
    FARRAR Jabez son   1   Bramley 38
14 Bagley HAINSWORTH James head wr 72 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Calverley 38
    HAINSWORTH Sarah dau s 30   Calverley 38
    HAINSWORTH Daniel son s 27 Cloth Weaver Hand Calverley 38
    HAINSWORTH Joshua son s 25 Cloth Weaver Hand Bramley 38
    HAINSWORTH Ruth dau   8   Bramley 38
15 Bagley MIRESS (MYERS) John head m 26 Slubber Farsley 38
    MIRESS (MYERS) Ann wife m 25   Bramley 39
    MIRESS (MYERS) Sarah dau   3   Bramley 39
    MIRESS (MYERS) Mary J dau   1   Bramley 39
    WAITE John lodg s 26 Woolen Slubber Bramley 39
16 Bagley DICKINSON John head m 37 Blacksmith Calverley 39
    DICKINSON Mary A wife m 34   Bradford 39
    DICKINSON Susann dau   11   Bradford 39
    DICKINSON George son   5   Bramley 39
    DICKINSON William son   5   Leeds 39
    DICKINSON Isabella dau   2   Bramley 39
    PEMBERTON? William ap s 18 Blacksmith Ap Shipley 39
17 Bagley FARRAR Joseph head m 35 Clothmaker Stanningley 39
    FARRAR Ann wife m 35   Stanningley 39
    HARSTON Jane serv s 22 Servant Stanningley 39
18 Bagley ROBERTS Hannah head wr 70 Cloth Manufacturer Calverley 39
    ROBERTS James son s 46 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 39
    ROBERTS Sarah dau s 39   Bramley 39
19 Bagley PEARSON Frances head wr 46 Burler Farsley 39
    PEARSON John son s 14 Wool Filler Bramley 39
20 Bagley HOLDSWORTH William head m 37 Carrier at mill Bramhope 39
    HOLDSWORTH Hannah wife m 35   Farsley 39
    HOLDSWORTH James son   14 Woolen Weaver Farsley 39
    HOLDSWORTH Robert son   11   Farsley 39
    HOLDSWORTH Elizabeth dau   6   Bramley 39
    HOLDSWORTH Isaac son   4   Bramley 39
    HOLDSWORTH John son   1   Bramley 39
21 Bagley BARRAN Thomas head m 45 Wool Dyer Farsley 39
    BARRAN Merria wife m 43   Bramley 39
    BARRAN Peter son s 22 Wool Dyer Bramley 39
    BARRAN Mary A dau s 20   Bramley 39
    BARRAN *is son s 16 Wool Dyer Bramley 39
22 Bagley BARNES William head m 49 Ret Carrier Pudsey 39
    BARNES Christiana wife m 50 Cloth Burler Bramley 39
    BARNES John son s 24 Cloth weaver Bramley 39
    BARNES Joseph son s 22 Cloth Weaver Bramley 39
23 Bagley ROBERTS William head m 48 Overlooker Farsley 39
    ROBERTS Mary wife m 48   Farsley 39
    ROBERTS Israel son s 23 Cloth Manufacturer Farsley 39
    ROBERTS Mary A dau s 18 Burler Bramley 39
    ROBERTS Benjamin son s 15 Scribbler Filler Bramley 40
    ROBERTS Joseph son s 15 Bookkeeper Bramley 40
    ROBERTS Rebecca dau   11   Bramley 40
  end of Bagley Hamlet .              
24 Rodley FARRAR Joseph head m 62 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 40
    FARRAR Mary wife m 60   Calverley 40
    FARRAR Elizabeth dau s 35   Calverley 40
    FARRAR Martha dau s 29   Calverley 40
    FARRAR Samuel son s 19   Calverley 40
    FARRAR Eliza dau s 15   Bramley 40
    BOOTH Emanuel gson   14 Apprentice Stonemason Bramley 40
    SLATER Elizabeth gdau   5   Bramley 40
25 Rodley ARMITAGE Nathan head m 35 Wool Slubber Eccleshill 40
    ARMITAGE Hannah wife m 34   Idle 40
    ARMITAGE George son s 15 Wool Carder Shipley 40
    ARMITAGE John son   13 Piecer woolen Eccleshill 40
    ARMITAGE James son   10 Piecer woolen Eccleshill 40
    ARMITAGE Joshua son   5   Bramley 40
    ARMITAGE Samuel son   3   Bramley 40
    ARMITAGE Sarah dau   1   Bramley 40
26 Rodley BOOTH Thomas head m 37 Stonemason Shipley 40
    BOOTH Sarah wife m 38   Calverley 40
    BOOTH Priscilla dau   12 Cloth Burler Bramley 40
    BOOTH Ann dau   9   Bramley 40
    BOOTH Mary dau   6   Bramley 41
    BOOTH Elizabeth dau   2   Bramley 41
27 Rodley GOTT James head m 49 Cloth weaver Bramley 41
    GOTT Elizabeth wife m 46   Pudsey 41
    GOTT Benjamin son s 20 Slate River Bramley 41
    GOTT John son s 15 Cloth Weaver Bramley 41
    GOTT Allison dau   13 Burler Calverley 41
    GOTT Hannah dau   11 Woolpiecer Calverley 41
    GOTT Alfred son   8 Woolpiecer Bramley 41
    GOTT Stead son   5   Bramley 41
    GOTT Samuel son   1   Bramley 41
28 Rodley BOYS Joseph head s 32 Innkeeper Bramley 41
    BOYS Hannah sister s 30   Bramley 41
    BOYS Abraham bro s 24 Stonemason Bramley 41
29 Rodley LISTER Elizabeth head s 24 Burler Calverley 41
30 Rodley LISTER James head m 49 Cloth Weaver Bramley 41
    LISTER Elizabeth wife m 47   Bramley 41
    LISTER Henry N son s 20 Cloth Weaver Bramley 41
    LISTER Ruben son s 19 Cloth Weaver Bramley 41
    LISTER Hannah dau   11   Bramley 41
    LISTER George son   8   Bramley 41
31 Rodley GRAY John head m 49 Butcher Calverley 41
    GRAY Mary A wife m 46   Woodhouse 41
    GRAY Joseph son s 25 Butcher Rodley 41
    GRAY Benjamin son s 23 Farm Labourer Rodley 41
    GRAY Mary A dau s 21   Rodley 41
    GRAY Martha dau   14   Rodley 41
    GRAY Eliza dau   12   Rodley 41
    GRAY Paul son   9   Rodley 41
    GRAY Alfred gson   9 m   Bramley 41
32 Rodley GRIMSHAW Wilcock head m 30 Cloth Weaver Calverley 41
    GRIMSHAW Sarah wife m 30 Cloth Burler Calverley 41
33 Rodley FARRAR Elizabeth head w 64   Horsforth 41
    FARRAR Joseph son s 21 Woolier YKS 41
    SMALES William visit s 19 Wool Drier Horsforth 41
    SMALES James visit s 13 Woolpiecer Calverley 41
    STEAD Mary A visit m 46 Charwoman Horsforth 41
    ILLINGWORTH Emma visit m 36   Harwood? 41
34 Rodley TURNER John head wr 40 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 41
    TURNER Ephraim son s 17 Cloth Weaver Bramley 41
    TURNER Sarah dau   14 Burler Bramley 42
    TURNER Esther dau   10   Bramley 42
35 Rodley BALMFORTH Frances head w 45   Honley 42
    BALMFORTH John son s 20 Wool Slubber Leeds 42
    BALMFORTH Joseph son s 18 Cloth Weaver Lockwood 42
    BALMFORTH Elizabeth dau s 16 Wool Filler Kirkstall 42
    BALMFORTH James son   14 Wool Filler Rodley 42
    BALMFORTH William son   12 Woolpiecer Rodley 42
    BALMFORTH Mary dau   10 Woolpiecer Rodley 42
    BALMFORTH David son   4   Rodley 42
36 Rodley SMALES John head m 41 Mechanic Weardley? 42
    SMALES Eliza wife m 36   Wakefield 42
    SMALES William son s 15 Woolpiecer Bramley 42
    SMALES Martha dau   14 Woolpiecer Bramley 42
    SMALES William D son   9 Woolpiecer Leeds 42
    SMALES Jane dau   5   Leeds 42
    SMALES John son   6 m   Rodley 42
    SMALES Thomas bro m 39 Agricultural Labourer Horsforth 42
    SMALES Wood neph   9   Farsley 42
    SMALES Jane niece   6   Farsley 42
37 Rodley PITTS John head wr 61 Cloth Miller Shipley 42
    PITTS David son s 28 Stonemason Calverley 42
    PITTS John son s 25 Cloth Miller Calverley 42
    PITTS Rebecca dau s 22   Calverley 42
    GOTT Ellen lodg s 22 Cloth Burler Rawdon 42
38 Rodley VARLEY Jossiah head m 33 Weaver Bramley 42
    VARLEY Harriet wife m 34 Cloth Weaver Bramley 42
    VARLEY Noah son   14 Coalminer Bramley 42
    VARLEY William son   11   Bramley 42
    VARLEY James son   4   Bramley 42
    VARLEY David son   1   Bramley 42
    VARLEY Josiah son   2 w   Bramley 42
39 Rodley HAINSWORTH Matthew head m 57 Agricultural Labourer Farsley 42
    HAINSWORTH Hannah wife m 57   Horsforth 42
    HAINSWORTH Susan dau s 24   Idle 42
    HAINSWORTH Ann dau s 21   Idle 42
    HAINSWORTH Maria dau s 17   Idle 42
40 Rodley GRIMSHAW Thomas head m 40 Cloth Weaver Calverley 42
    GRIMSHAW Elizabeth wife m 38   Calverley 42
    GRIMSHAW Oliver son s 17 Cloth Weaver Bramley 43
    GRIMSHAW Amos son s 15 Cloth Weaver Bowling 43
    GRIMSHAW Sarah dau   10   Bramley 43
41 Rodley GARFORTH William head m 28 Cloth Weaver Sutton 43
    GARFORTH Mary A wife m 26 Cloth Weaver Bramley 43
    GOTT Phoebe step dau   5   Bramley 43
    GARFORTH Wilfred son   2   Bramley 43
    GARFORTH Prisilla dau   10 m   Bramley 43
    ROBINSON Ellen lodg s 18 Factory worker Bramley 43
42 Rodley PARISH William head m 30 Cloth weaver Tong 43
    PARISH Elizabeth wife m 33 Cloth Weaver Bramley 43
    PARISH Hannah dau   7   Farnley 43
    PARISH Roda dau   4   Farsley 43
    PARISH Mary dau   2   Farsley 43
43 Rodley BROUGHTON Ann head m 47 Grocer Armley 43
    BATT S H son s 23 Greengrocer Armley 43
    GOTT James in l m 22 Stone Delver Bramley 43
    GOTT Ann dau m 18   Armley 43
    BATT Sarah dau s 14 Wool Filler Rodley 43
    VERITY Joseph lodg s 40 Stone Delver Pudsey 43
44 Rodley SMITH Thomas head m 24 Boot & Shoemaker Ledsham 43
    SMITH Elizabeth wife m 25 Bootbinder Rawdon 43
    BRAYSHAW William b in l   14   Yeadon 43
45   FARRAR William head m 35 Cloth Weaver Bramley 43
    FARRAR Mary wife m 35   Harewood 43
    KEIGHLEY Martha step dau s 15 Wool Fuller Bramley 43
    KEIGHLEY William step son   14 Woolpiecer Bramley 43
    KEIGHLEY Ebor Farrar step son   7 Errand Boy Bramley 43
    KEIGHLEY Jabez son   5   Bramley 43
    SMALES Emma lodg   10 Woolpiecer Calverley 43
46 Rodley GRIMSHAW Joseph head wr 60 Cloth Weaver Calverley 43
    GRIMSHAW Samuel son s 22 Lime Burner Calverley 43
    GRIMSHAW Titus son s 18 Cloth Weaver Calverley 43
47 Rodley BUSFIELD Petter? head m 40 Blacksmith Calverley 43
    BUSFIELD Martha wife m 35   Holbeck 43
    GAINS William in l m 21 Agricultural Labourer Pickering 43
    GAINS Hannah dau m 17 Burler Bramley 43
    BUSFIELD Edward son s 14 Coalminer's Serv. Bramley 43
    BUSFIELD Minna dau   11 Woolpiecer Bramley 43
    BUSFIELD Elizabeth dau   5   Bramley 43
48 Rodley WEBSTER Richard head m 33 Rail Porter Rawdon 44
    WEBSTER Hannah wife m 32   Rawdon 44
    WEBSTER Jonathan son   11 Scholar Rawdon 44
    WEBSTER Joseph son   9 Scholar Rawdon 44
    WEBSTER John son   7 Scholar Rawdon 44
49 Rodley DAWSON William head m 41 Wool Slubber Armley 44
    DAWSON Mary wife m 38   Armley 44
    DAWSON Sarah dau   11 Piecer Bramley 44
    DAWSON Thomas son   11 Piecer Bramley 44
    DAWSON Wilfred son   7   Bramley 44
50 Rodley FARRAR Samuel head m 45 Cloth Weaver Bramley 44
    FARRAR Phoebe wife m 43   Calverley 44
    FARRAR William son s 17 Cloth Weaver Bramley 44
    FARRAR Daniel son   14 Cloth Weaver Bramley 44
    FARRAR Hannah dau   11 Cloth Weaver Bramley 44
    FARRAR Job bro s 38 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 44
51 Rodley SLATER John head m 72 Stone Merchant Horsforth 44
    SLATER Grace wife m 60   Armley 44
    BROADBENT Grace niece s 25   Wortley 44
52 Rodley WHITHAM William head m 38 Wool Slubber Calverley 44
    WHITHAM Margaret wife m 38   Farsley 44
    WHITHAM Ruth dau   15   Bramley 44
    WHITHAM Martha dau   9   Bramley 44
    WHITHAM John son   5   Bramley 44
    WHITHAM George Hainsworth son   2   Bramley 44
    WHITHAM Samuel son   3 m   Bramley 44
53 Rodley WHITTAM Adam head m 65 Agricultural Labourer LAN Colne 44
    WHITTAM Ann wife m 60   Horsforth 44
    WHITTAM James son s 24 Cabinetmaker Bramley 44
    WHITTAM David son s 20 Rail Platelayer Bramley 44
    WHITTAM Thomas son s 18 Blacksmith Bramley 44
    WHITTAM Emma dau s 16   Bramley 44
54 Rodley RAYNER Jane head s 35 Laundress Heckmondwike 44
    RAYNER Henry son   6   Heckmondwike 44
55 Rodley HUNT Charles head m 34 Joiner Horsforth 44
    HUNT Elizabeth wife m 30   Pudsey 44
    HUNT James son   6   Horsforth 44
    HUNT Benjamin son   4   Bramley 45
    HUNT George son   2   Bramley 45
    HUNT William son   1 m   Bramley 45
56 Rodley MARGERISON Charles head m 66 Farmer Calverley 45
    MARGERISON Margaret wife m 64   Horsforth 45
    MARGERISON Samuel son   15   Bramley 45
57 Rodley MIDGLEY William head m 40 Slubber Eccleshill 45
    MIDGLEY Mary wife m 39   Windhill 45
    MIDGLEY Sarah dau s 18   Eccleshill 45
    MIDGLEY Samuel son   14   Eccleshill 45
    MIDGLEY Jonas son   11   Eccleshill 45
    MIDGLEY Jane dau   10   Eccleshill 45
    MIDGLEY Samuel J son   8   Eccleshill 45
    MIDGLEY Annes dau   4   Rodley 45
58 Rodley CLEGG James head m 42 Master Joiner Morley 45
    CLEGG Mary wife m 59   Morley 45
    CLEGG Jane dau s 19 Dressmaker Morley 45
    CLEGG Thomas son s 17 Joiner Morley 45
    CLEGG John son   15 Wool Spinner Morley 45
    CLEGG Hannah dau   13 Wool Filler Bramley 45
    CLEGG Joseph son   11 Piecer Bramley 45
    CLEGG Elizabeth dau   9   Bramley 45
    CLEGG Sarah dau   7 Scholar Bramley 45
    CLEGG Samuel son   4   Bramley 45
59 Rodley LORD Mary head w 73   Bramley 45
    WILSON Mary dau m 35 Cloth Burler Bramley 45
    WILSON Charles in l m 34 Agricultural Labourer Blubberhouses 45
    HAINSWORTH Sarah dau m 29 Cloth Burler Bramley 45
    HAINSWORTH George in l m 29 Cloth Weaver Farsley 45
    LORD Oliver gson   14 Wool Filler Bramley 45
    HAINSWORTH William gson   3   Bramley 45
60 Rodley ROBINSON Henry head m 24 Willier of Wool LAN Liverpool 45
    ROBINSON Elizabeth wife m 31   Rodley 45
    ROBINSON Martha A dau   1   Rodley 45
    ROBINSON Mary J dau   2 m   Rodley 45
61 Rodley SAYNER George head m 45 Stone Quarryman Chapeltown 45
    SAYNER Mary wife m 42   Rawdon 45
    SAYNER John son   8   Bramley 45
62 Rodley FLETCHER Martha head w 59 Cloth Weaver Bramley 45
    FLETCHER Esther dau s 29 Wool Filler Pudsey 45
    FLETCHER James son s 25 Coalminer Bramley 46
    FLETCHER Minna dau s 17 Wool Filler Bramley 46
    FLETCHER Isaac gson   7   Bramley 46
    FLETCHER John gson   5   Bramley 46
63 Rodley LAMBERT Hannah head s 44 Burler Stanningley 46
    LAMBERT Grace sister s 33 Burler Stanningley 46
    LAMBERT John bro s 21 Stone Delver Stanningley 46
64 Rodley DAWSON Benjamin head m 44 Cloth Weaver Yeadon 46
    DAWSON Mary wife m 45 Cloth Burler Bramley 46
    DAWSON Eliza dau s 16 Wool Filler Yeadon 46
    DAWSON George son   12 Woolpiecer Yeadon 46
65 Rodley FARRAR Ebor head m 30 Cloth Weaver Calverley 46
    FARRAR Sarah wife m 29   Calverley 46
66 Rodley HARDAKER Margret head w 77   Horsforth 46
    HARDAKER Jonathan son s 45 Cloth Weaver Horsforth 46
67 Rodley HARDAKER Joseph head m 52 Cloth Weaver Horsforth 46
    HARDAKER Mary wife m 51   Armley 46
    HARDAKER William son s 28 Cloth Weaver Armley 46
    HARDAKER Joseph son s 22 Cloth Weaver Armley 46
    HARDAKER John son s 18 Cloth Weaver Bramley 46
    HARDAKER James son s 16 Cloth Weaver Bramley 46
    SCOTT Sarah A dau w 24 Power Loom Cloth Weaver Bramley 46
    SCOTT Stephen gson   2   Stanningley 46
68 Rodley PAWSON William head m 54 Cloth Weaver Calverley 46
    PAWSON Martha wife m 50   Leeds 46
69 Rodley LISTER Boulton head m 29 Cloth Weaver Rodley 46
    LISTER Sarah wife m 27 Bootbinder Bramley 46
    LISTER Mary dau   6   Calverley 46
    LISTER Houghton son   4   Calverley 46
    LISTER Martha dau   2   Calverley 46
    LISTER Joseph son   1 m   Rodley 46
    SMITH William lodg s 22 Cordwainer Hunslet 46
70 Rodley HOUGHTON John head m 51 Cordwainer Farnley 46
    HOUGHTON Mary wife m 50   Rodley 46
    HOUGHTON George son s 20 Cordwainer Rodley 46
    HOUGHTON Betsy dau s 18   Rodley 46
    HOUGHTON John son s 16 Cordwainer Rodley 46
    HOUGHTON Mary dau   14   Rodley 46
    HOUGHTON Hannah dau   12   Rodley 46
    HOUGHTON Samuel son   9   Rodley 47
    HOUGHTON Esther dau   6   Rodley 47
    LUSIN John ap s 18 Cordwainer Apprentice Manningham 47
    SHARP Samuel B ap s 17 Cordwainer Clayton Heights 47
    DAWSON Absolom ap s 13 Cordwainer Rodley 47
71 Rodley SMITH Joseph head m 32 Cabinetmaker Cookridge 47
    SMITH Jane wife m 28   Bramley 47
    SMITH John son   8   Bramley 47
    SMITH Hannah dau   7   Bramley 47
    SMITH William son   3   Bramley 47
    WILSON Henry ap s 18 Cordwainer Halifax 47
72 Rodley NAYLOR John head m 24 Cordwainer Horsforth 47
    NAYLOR Rachel wife m 29   Bingley 47
73 Rodley RAYNER Thomas head m 31 Cordwainer Millbridge 47
    RAYNER Elizabeth wife m 32   Batley Carr 47
    RAYNER Hannah dau   8   Batley Carr 47
    RAYNER Jane dau   2   Rodley 47
    RAYNER William son   3 m   Rodley 47
    LAX William lodg s 25 Cordwainer DUR Crook 47
    CARTWRIGHT Thomas lodg s 29 Cordwainer LIN Lincoln 47
74 Rodley ATKINSON William head m 39 Cloth Weaver Calverley 47
    ATKINSON Elizabeth wife m 39   Birstall 47
    ATKINSON Jane dau   14 Cloth Spinner Rodley 47
    ATKINSON Sarah A dau   12   Rodley 47
    ATKINSON Maria dau   10   Rodley 47
    ATKINSON Emma dau   8   Rodley 47
75 Rodley BONNER Benjamin head m 25 Cordwainer WES Ravenstonedale 47
    BONNER Sarah A wife m 22   Bramley 47
    BONNER Thomas ap s 19 Cordwainer Apprentice WES Ravenstonedale 47
76 Rodley HUSTLER John head s 40 Cordwainer Bramley 47
77 Rodley HUNT Henry head m 47 Skewermaker Rawdon 47
    HUNT Mary wife m 45 Skewermaker Kirkstall 47
    HUNT James son s 28 Skewermaker Rodley 47
    HUNT Hobson son s 16 Skewermaker Rodley 47
    HUNT Mary A dau s 13 Skewermaker Rodley 47
    HUNT Maria dau   11 Skewermaker Rodley 47
    HUNT Henry son   7 Skewermaker Rodley 47
    HUNT Hannah dau   5 Skewermaker Rodley 47
78 Rodley HARGREAVES William wife m 36 Cordwainer Farnley 47
    HARGREAVES Mary head m 37 Cloth Burler Calverley 47
    HARGREAVES Martha dau   13   Rodley 48
    HARGREAVES Jane dau   9   Rodley 48
79 Rodley FARRAR William head m 28 Cordwainer Bramley 48
    FARRAR Mary wife m 22   Cleckheaton 48
80 Rodley MYERS George head m 35 Cordwainer Armley 48
    MYERS Ann wife m 29   Armley 48
    MYERS Sarah dau   8   Leeds 48
    MYERS Samuel son   3   Wortley 48
    MYERS John son   1   Rodley 48
    STEPHENSON Thomas lodg s 49 Cordwainer Sherburn 48
    EATHERINGTON Thomas lodg m 44 Cordwainer Burnley 48
81 Rodley LISTER Thomas head m 33 Innkeeper Horsforth 48
    LISTER Sarah wife m 31   Horsforth 48
    LISTER David son   6   Horsforth 48
    LISTER Kitchen son   4   Horsforth 48
82 Rodley GRIMSHAW Joseph head wr 66 Lime Labourer Calverley 48
    GRIMSHAW Samuel son s 21 Lime Labourer Calverley 48
    GRIMSHAW Titus son s 18 Lime Labourer Calverley 48
83 Rodley GOTT William head wr 52 Cloth Weaver Bramley 48
    GOTT John son s 26 Cloth Weaver Bramley 48
    GOTT Emmanuel son s 15 Cloth Weaver Bramley 48
84 Rodley SYKES Barbery head wr 46 Grocer Morley 48
    SYKES Elizabeth dau s 19   Morley 48
    SYKES George son s 15 Grocer Morley 48
    SYKES William son   12   Rodley 48
    SYKES Hannah dau   10   Rodley 48
    SYKES Simeon son   6   Rodley 48
    SYKES Emma gdau   5 m   Rodley 48
85 Rodley PRATT James head m 40 Cloth Weaver Apperley 48
    PRATT Jane wife m 45   Farnley 48
    PRATT Sarah dau   8 Cloth Weaver Rodley 48
    PRATT Peter son s 16 Cloth Weaver Rodley 48
    PRATT Labery? son   13 Spinner Wool Rodley 48
    PRATT Phebe dau   10   Rodley 48
86 Rodley WEAR James head m 31 Agricultural Labourer Darley 48
    WEAR Martha wife m 36   Calverley 48
    WEAR Thomas son   9   Calverley 48
    WEAR James son   8   Calverley 48
    WEAR George son   5   Bramley 48
    WEAR William son   5   Bramley 48
    WEAR Mary dau   3   Bramley 49
87 Rodley ATKINSON James head m 28 Cabinetmaker Sowerby 49
    ATKINSON Mary A wife m 23   Rawdon 49
    ATKINSON Ann dau   2   Rodley 49
    ATKINSON Thomas son   8m   Rodley 49
    BARRETT Hannah in l   14   Rodley 49
88 Rodley TIFFNEY William head m 52 Weaver Calverley 49
    TIFFNEY Harriet wife m 48   Richmond 49
    TIFFNEY Charles son s 29 Dyer Labourer Calverley 49
    TIFFNEY Jane dau s 18 Carder Filler Calverley 49
    TIFFNEY Edmund son s 16 Carder Filler Rodley 49
    TIFFNEY Emma dau   14 Carder Filler Rodley 49
    TIFFNEY Oliver son   10 Piecer Rodley 49
89 Rodley WINN William head m 28 Coal Merchant Calverley 49
    WINN Elizabeth wife m 30   Calverley 49
    WINN James W son   2 m   Rodley 49
90 Rodley BARRETT John head m 47 Weaver Rawdon 49
    BARRETT Fanney wife m 47   SSX 49
    BARRETT Sarah dau s 17 Filler Carder Eccleshill 49
    BARRETT William son   11 Filler Cononley 49
    BARRETT Alfred son   8 Piecer Calverley 49
    BARRETT Jane dau   5   Rodley 49
91 Rodley DAWSON Jesse head m 27 Platelayer Calverley 49
    DAWSON Maria wife m 22   Apperley 49
    DAWSON Sarah A dau   5 m   Rodley 49
92 Rodley BOOTH William head m 57 Tailor Idle 49
    BOOTH Maria wife m 59   Apperley 49
    BOOTH Kershaw son m 28 Iron Moulder Rodley 49
    BOOTH John son s 19 Tailor Rodley 49
    BOOTH Elizabeth in l m 19   Bramley 49
93 Rodley HARDAKER John head m 27 Cloth Weaver Bramley 49
    HARDAKER Ann wife m 28   Bramley 49
94 Rodley PAGE John head m 58 Cloth Weaver Horsforth 49
    PAGE Dorthy wife m 58   Stillington 49
    MAWSON Mary step dau s 26 Burler Stillington 49
    PAGE Thomas son s 23 Slubber Bramley 49
    PAGE Martha dau s 21 Scribbler Bramley 49
95 Rodley HAMMOND Francis head m 37 Cabinetmaker Thirsk 49
    HAMMOND Hannah wife m 32   Calverley 49
    HAMMOND Mary S dau   9   Calverley 49
    HAMMOND Samuel son   5   Bramley 50
    GRIMSHAW Martha m in l w 73   Manningham 50
    DALBY William ap s 20 Cabinetmaker Wetherby 50
96 Rodley CLAYTON James head m 49 Cloth Weaver Bramley 50
    CLAYTON Elizabeth wife m 48   Bramley 50
    CLAYTON John son s 28 Cloth Weaver Bramley 50
    CLAYTON Thomas son s 21 Cloth Weaver Bramley 50
    CLAYTON Joseph son s 16 Cloth Weaver Bramley 50
    CLAYTON Edward son   13 Woolpiecer Bramley 50
    CLAYTON Henry son   8   Bramley 50
    CLAYTON Jabez son   5   Bramley 50
97 Rodley DALBY Ann head w 45   Wetherby 50
    DALBY Joseph son s 16 Wool Filler Wetherby 50
    DALBY Mary dau   9   Bramley 50
    STEAD John lodg m 48 Cloth Weaver Bramley 50
98 Rodley DALBY Henry head m 24 Waste Dealer Thorp Arch 50
    DALBY Sarah wife m 23   Calverley 50
    DALBY Elizabeth B dau   10 m   Calverley 50
99 Rodley UNWINN William head m 61 Skewermaker Horsforth 50
    UNWINN Elizabeth wife m 58 Skewermaker Horsforth 50
    UNWINN George son   14 Skewermaker Calverley 50
100 Rodley HUSTLER Benjamin head m 43 Cloth Weaver Rodley 50
    HUSTLER Elizabeth wife m 42 Cloth Weaver Rodley 50
    HUSTLER Dorothy dau s 18 Cloth Burler Rodley 50
    HUSTLER Emma dau s 17 Cloth Burler Rodley 50
    HUSTLER Christiana dau   12   Rodley 50
    HUSTLER Ellen dau   8   Rodley 50
    HUSTLER Priscilla dau   6   Rodley 50
    HUSTLER Sarah A dau   2   Rodley 50
101 Rodley KEIGHLEY Joseph head wr 44 Weaver Calverley 50
    KEIGHLEY Eliza dau s 21   Rodley 50
    KEIGHLEY Job son s 19 Hand Weaver Rodley 50
    KEIGHLEY Amos son s 17 Hand Weaver Rodley 50
    KEIGHLEY William son s 15 Spinner Rodley 50
    KEIGHLEY Mary A dau   10 Burler Rodley 50
    KEIGHLEY Maria dau   7   Rodley 50
    KEIGHLEY James son   5   Rodley 50
102 Rodley HARTLEY William head m _4 Cloth Weaver Calverley 50
    HARTLEY Emma wife m _4 Dressmaker Apperley 50
    MATHER Sophia niece   12 Piecer Sowerby 50
103 Rodley SLATER James head m 26 Stone Quarryman Bramley 51
    SLATER Hannah wife m 23   Calverley 51
    SLATER Frances dau   3   Bramley 51
104 Rodley BANNISTER Jeremiah head m 32 Slubber Armley 51
    BANNISTER Grace wife m 35   Armley 51
105 Rodley TAYLOR Frederick head m 39 Cabinetmaker Pontefract 51
    TAYLOR Mary wife m 29   Rodley 51
    TAYLOR Elizabeth dau   3   Rodley 51
    TAYLOR Alfred son   1   Rodley 51
106 Rodley LAWSON John head m 40 Cloth Weaver Rawdon 51
    LAWSON Mary wife m 39   Rodley 51
    LAWSON Alice dau   14 Wool Spinner Rawdon 51
    LAWSON Martha dau   13 Cloth Burler Woolen Rawdon 51
    LAWSON Samuel son   2   Rodley 51
    LAWSON Elizabeth dau   1 m   Rodley 51
107 Rodley MATHERS Charles head m 48 Hand Loom Cloth Weaver Rodley 51
    MATHERS Susannah wife m 42   Greengates 51
    MATHERS Emma dau s 18 Cloth Burler Rodley 51
    MATHERS Mary J dau   9   Rodley 51
108 Rodley MATHERS Joseph head m 27 Cloth Weaver Woolen Yks 51
    MATHERS Mary wife m 27   Calverley 51
109 Rodley YEWDALE Joseph head m 41 Cloth Manufacturer Eccleshill 51
    YEWDALE Maria wife m 40   Rawdon 51
    YEWDALE Elizabeth dau   13   Rawdon 51
    YEWDALE Mary dau   9   Rawdon 51
    YEWDALE Joseph J son   5   Rawdon 51
    RODES? Grace serv   18 Houseservant Horsforth 51
110 Rodley WILKINSON James head m 24 Wool Dyer Rodley 51
    WILKINSON Elizabeth wife m 22   Horbury 51
111 Rodley ROBINSON Robert head m 42 Cordwainer Stillington 51
    ROBINSON Elizabeth wife m 40   Sessay 51
    ROBINSON Christopher son   12   Bramley 51
    ROBINSON Eleanor dau   9   Rodley 51
    ROBINSON Ann dau   7   Rodley 51
    ROBINSON Emma dau   4   Rodley 51
    ROBINSON Sarah dau   1   Rodley 51
112 * Buildings RAWNSLEY Henry head m 54 Grocer/Slubber Manningham 51
    RAWNSLEY Mary wife m 53   Hunslet 51
    RAWNSLEY Joshua son   21 Hand Loom Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 51
    RAWNSLEY John son   16 Hand Loom Woolen Weaver Esholt 51
    RAWNSLEY Philip son   10   Esholt 52
113 Rodley RAWNSLEY William head m 31 Woolen Slubber Eccleshill 52
    RAWNSLEY Ruth wife m 35   Rawdon 52
    RAWNSLEY Shem son   7   Baildon 52
    RAWNSLEY George H son   5   Bramley 52
    RAWNSLEY James J son   3   Calverley 52
114 Rodley JARDINE Atkinson head m 29 Hawker WES Kendal 52
    JARDINE Hannah wife m 31   Purton 52
115 Rodley BUSFIELD Enoch head m 28 Iron Moulder Rodley 52
    BUSFIELD Frances wife m 28 Dressmaker Drighlington 52
    BUSFIELD William Henry son   3   Rodley 52
116 Rodley LAWSON William head m 55 Farmer Leeds 52
    LAWSON Hannah wife m 54   Leeds 52
    LAWSON William son s 18   Leeds 52
    LAWSON Phebe dau   14   Leeds 52
    LAWSON Zilla dau   8   Leeds 52
    MATHER Matilda niece   9   SCT 52
    GAUNT John W gson   5   Calverley 52
    GAUNT Mary H gdau   7   Calverley 52
    GAUNT Elizabeth gdau   3   Calverley 52
117 Rodley HORN George head m 26 Hand Loom Cloth Weaver Woolen Farsley 52
    HORN Mercy wife m 27 Spinner Woolen Rodley 52
    HORN Sarah A dau   3   Rodley 52
118 Rodley HORN Hannah head w 38 Spinner Woolen Farsley 52
    HORN John son   3   Idle 52
119 Rodley PROCTOR Elizabeth head w 69 Proprietress Farsley 52
    HINCHCLIFF Martha lodg m 27   Rodley 52
    HINCHCLIFF Joseph J gson   2   Bramley 52
    HINCHCLIFF Thomas W gson   1   Rodley 52
120 Rodley WAINWRIGHT Joseph head m 27 Woolsorter Eccleshill 52
    WAINWRIGHT Elizabeth wife m 22   Kirkstall 52
    WAINWRIGHT Mary dau   11 m   Calverley 52
121 Rodley DAWSON Reuben head m 24 Hand Loom Woolen Weaver Calverley 52
    DAWSON Harriet wife m 22   Leeds 52
122 Rodley MATHERS James head m 24 Millwright Calverley 52
    MATHERS Ester wife m 27   Bramley 52
    MATHERS Frances dau   2   Pudsey 52
    MATHERS Sarah dau   5 m   Bramley 52
123 Rodley SMITH John head m 48 Clockmaker Pocklington 52
    SMITH Mary wife m 48   Eccleshill 52
124 Rodley HANSON Mary head s 45 Proprietress Eccup 53
    HUDSON Sarah sister w 41   Eccup 53
125 Rodley ROBINSON Wiliam head m 35 Agricultural Labourer Ilkley 53
    ROBINSON Harriet wife m 33 Laundress Rodley 53
    PONTEFRACT Ellen serv s 16 Houseservant Rodley 53
    WHITHAM Joseph b in l s 22 Rail Platelayer Rodley 53
126 Rodley AUSTIN Benjamin head m 39 Scribbling Miller Armley 53
    AUSTIN Elizabeth wife m 36   Bramley 53
    AUSTIN Emma dau s 15 Power Loom Woolen Weaver Bramley 53
127 Rodley HARRISON Hannah head w 50 Schooldame Rodley 53
    HARRISON Ellen dau s 20   Rodley 53
    HARRISON Edwin son s 18 Iron Moulder Rodley 53
    HARRISON Joseph son s 17 Millwright Rodley 53
    HARRISON Ruth dau s 15   Rodley 53
    HARRISON William son   12 Woolpiecer Rodley 53
    HARRISON Jabez son   8   Rodley 53
    EARNSHAW Elizabeth visit   2   Rodley 53
128 Rodley BARKER Edward head m 38 Wool Slubber Bramley 53
    BARKER Mary wife m 40   Pool 53
    BARKER Thomas son   13 Piecer Bramley 53
    BARKER Joseph son   10 Piecer Bramley 53
    BARKER Mary Jane dau   6   Bramley 53
    BARKER Louisa dau   3   Bramley 53
129 Rodley HALL Joseph head m 59 Cordwainer Horsforth 53
    HALL Nancy wife m 48   Yeadon 53
    BRAYSHAW Grace step dau   7   Yeadon 53
130 Rodley LUMB John head m 32 Cordwainer Bradford 53
    WINN Sarah A lodg s 23 Cloth Burler Calverley 53
    DUNWELL Ruth lodg s 23 Cloth Burler Woolen Bramley 53
    BELLWOOD David lodg s 27 Whitesmith Bramley 53
131 Rodley RUSHFORTH Samuel head s 20 Stuff Dyer Bramley 53
    RUSHFORTH Martha sister   15 Burler Woolen Bramley 53
    RUSHFORTH Richard bro   8   Bramley 53
132 Rodley BELLWOOD Walter head m 23 Gardener Woodhouse/?hall 53
    BELLWOOD Ann wife m 22   Gildersome 53
133 Rodley HAW Thomas head m 70 Shoemaker Ripon 53
    HAW Faith wife m 68   Armstar? 53
134 Rodley APPLEYARD William head m 57 Cloth Weaver Woolen Saddleworth 53
    APPLEYARD Henry son s 23 Coalminer Leeds 53
    APPLEYARD Samuel son s 21 Coalminer Huddersfield 53
    APPLEYARD Stephen son s 17 Coalminer Leeds 54
135 Rodley DUNWELL Marmaduke head m 56 Farmer YKS Norwood 54
    DUNWELL Ruth wife m 46   LAN Middleton 54
    DUNWELL Sarah dau s 21 Burler Bramley 54
    DUNWELL Catherine dau s 19 Burler Bramley 54
    DUNWELL Ruth Summerskill dau s 22 Dressmaker Bramley 54
    DUNWELL William son s 15 Agricultural Labourer LAN Middleton 54
    DUNWELL Summerskill son   9   Bramley 54
    DUNWELL Mary dau   6   Bramley 54
    DUNWELL David son   4   Bramley 54
136 Rodley EARNSHAW James head wr 56 ? Agricultural Labourer Newmillerdam 54
137 Rodley MARSHALL Joseph head m 58 Cloth Weaver Calverley 54
    MARSHALL Hannah wife m 60   Pudsey 54
    MARSHALL Jonas bro s 56 Cloth Weaver Calverley 54
138 Rodley SMITH David head m 54 Millwright Horsforth 54
    SMITH Mary wife m 45   Bramley 54
    SMITH Nancy dau s 21 Straw Bonnetmaker Calverley 54
    SMITH Sarah dau s 15   Calverley 54
    SMITH Mary A dau   5   Bramley 54
    SMITH David son   2   Bramley 54
139 Rodley CAWSON William head wr 51 Stuffdealer Calverley 54
    CAWSON Moses son   13 Stonecutter Bramley 54
    CAWSON Aaron son   9   Bramley 54
    FRANKLAND Sarah niece s 18   Horsforth 54
140 Rodley STANDEAVEN John J head m 26 Millwright Asquith 54
    STANDEAVEN Emma wife m 22   Rodley 54
141 Rodley DAWSON John head m 42 Woolsorter Yeadon 54
    DAWSON Elizabeth wife m 42   Rigton 54
    DAWSON William son   13   Leeds 54
    DAWSON Edwin son   8   Bramley 54
    DAWSON John son   6   Bramley 54
    DAWSON Emma dau   3   Bramley 54
142 Rodley BOOTH Joseph head m 29 Millwright Bramley 54
    BOOTH Hannah wife m 28   Bramley 54
    BOOTH Ann dau   3 d   Bramley 54
143 Rodley BALMFORTH William head m 33 Millwright Rodley 54
    BALMFORTH Sarah wife m 33   Bramley 54
    BALMFORTH John son   11   Bramley 54
    BALMFORTH Joseph C son   9   Rodley 54
    BALMFORTH Sarah A son   4   Rodley 54
    BALMFORTH Elizabeth dau   2   Rodley 55
144 Rodley BALMFORTH Jeremiah head m 61 Millwright Birstall 55
    BALMFORTH Sarah wife m 54   Sherburn 55
    POTTER Mary m in l wr 84   South Milford 55
    BALMFORTH Holiday son s 24 Brass Moulder Rodley 55
145 Rodley BOOTH John head m 25 Millwright Bramley 55
    BOOTH Caroline wife m 22   Bramley 55
    BOOTH Alfred son   6 m   Bramley 55
146 Rodley BOOTH Jeremiah head m 53 Ironfounder Idle 55
    BOOTH Mary wife m 49   Bramley 55
    BOOTH Jeremiah son s 21 Moulder Bramley 55
    BOOTH Mary dau s 18 Dressmaker Bramley 55
    BOOTH Ellen dau s 15 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 55
    BOOTH Susannah dau   12   Bramley 55
    BOOTH Sarah son   10   Bramley 55
    WOODHEAD? Joshua ap u 17 Millwright Idle 55
147 Rodley BOOTH William head m 23 Millwright Bramley 55
    BOOTH Jane wife m 22   Bramley 55
    BOOTH Mary Jane dau   10 m   Bramley 55
148 Rodley POLLARD George head m 36 Stuff Dyer Kildwick 55
    POLLARD Mary wife m 36   Killinghall 55
    POLLARD Margret dau   12   Moortown 55
    POLLARD John son   10   Moortown 55
149 Rodley NAYLOR William E head m 27   Whitkirk 55
    NAYLOR Ruth wife m 24   Stanningley 55
    NAYLOR Joseph E son   2 m   Yks 55
150 Rodley THORNBURN James head m 37 Agricultural Labourer Raskelf 55
    THORNBURN Ellen wife m 39   Ripon 55
    THORNBURN Henry son   9   Armley 55
151 Rodley BELLWOOD Thomas head m 48 Gardener Harewood 55
    BELLWOOD Sarah wife m 47   Bramley 55
    BELLWOOD David son s 27 Blacksmith Armley 55
    BELLWOOD Charles son s 19 Agricultural Labourer Armley 55
    BELLWOOD Jane H dau   12   Bramley 55
    BELLWOOD Elizabeth dau   7   Bramley 55
152 Rodley CHADWICK Joseph head m 35 Stonemason Bramley 55
    CHADWICK Sarah wife m 31   Bramley 55
    CHADWICK Elizabeth dau   5   Bramley 55
    CHADWICK Hannah dau   3   Bramley 55
    CHADWICK Mary dau   1   Bramley 55
153 Rodley RUSHFORTH Adam head m 36 Woolcomber Shipley 56
    RUSHFORTH Elizabeth wife m 37   Southowram 56
154 Rodley Plain TURNER William head m 61 Farmer Bramley 56
    TURNER Martha wife m 51   Bramley 56
    HAINSWORTH Job neph s 18   Bramley 56
    HOLMES George serv   49 Agricultural Labourer Rigton 56
    RODGERS Thomas serv h _2 Agricultural Labourer DBY Buxton 56
155 Rodley Plain PULLEN William head m 39 Agricultural Labourer Farnley 56
    PULLEN Sarah wife m 39   Woodhouse 56
    PULLEN Henry son   15 Forge Labourer Farnley 56
    PULLEN Newton son   11 Forge Labourer Farnley 56
    PULLEN Mary dau   13 Piecer Farnley 56
    PULLEN John son   8 Piecer Farnley 56
    PULLEN Sarah dau   8   Farnley 56
    PULLEN Timothy son   3   Farnley 56
156 Rodley Plain WOOD Robert head m 63 Farmer Bramley 56
  Al* House WOOD Hannah wife m 58   Bramley 56
    WOOD John son s 24   Bramley 56
    WOOD Sarah dau s 22   Bramley 56
    WOOD Mary dau s 20   Bramley 56
    WOOD Hannah dau s 18   Bramley 56