calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1851 Swinnow: ED1m

 
 

Swinnow is covered by Bramley district, Piece HO 107/2315, ED1m, Folios 265 - 281. Enumerator: Henry Holdsworth

Township of Bramley comprising Swinnow Road, Houghside, Balloon Row, Victoria Street, Victoria Row, Pudsey Town End, Allan Brig Place, Swinnow Moor & Grange, Granham Thorp, Broad Lane, West Fields.

 
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
1 Swinnow Moor BROUGHTON Luke head m 34 Cow Keeper Farnley 265
2 Swinnow Rd SYKES Benjamin head m 37 Cloth Manufacturer Armley 265
    SYKES Susannah wife m 34   Farnley 265
    SYKES Samuel son   12   Bramley 265
    HARTLEY Joseph serv s 18 HLW Weaver Bramley 265
3 Swinnow Rd MIDDLEBROOK Thomas head m 43 Cloth Manufacturer Morley 265
    MIDDLEBROOK Sarah wife m 41 Burler Arthington 265
    MIDDLEBROOK Elizabeth dau s 16 Burler Bramley 265
4 Swinnow Rd SYKES Thomas head m 61 HLW Weaver Adwalton 265
    SYKES Elizabeth wife m 58 HLW Weaver Armley 265
    SYKES Thomas son s 18 HLW Weaver Bramley 265
5 Swinnow Rd TOLLER John head m 29 Slubber Bramley 265
    TOLLER Elizabeth wife m 28 Burler Bramley 265
    SMITH Isaac s in l   5   Bramley 265
    TOLLER Mary A dau   2   Bramley 265
    TOLLER Harriet dau   1 m   Bramley 265
6 Warren House Lane WATKINSON John head m 40 Agricultural Labourer Cookridge 265
    WATKINSON Mary wife m 40   YKS 265
    WATKINSON Elizabeth dau s 19 Burler Cookridge 265
    WATKINSON Mary A dau s 16 Woolen Carder Filler Cookridge 265
    WATKINSON Joseph son   14 Piecer Woolen Mill Farnley 266
    WATKINSON John H son   12 Piecer Woolen Mill Farnley 266
    WATKINSON Martha dau   9 Piecer Woolen Mill Farnley 266
    WATKINSON Jane dau   7   Farnley 266
    WATKINSON William son   5   Bramley 266
    WATKINSON Harriet dau   3   Bramley 266
    WATKINSON Charlotte dau   1 m   Bramley 266
7 Hough Top HARTLEY George head m 29 HLW Weaver Farnley 266
    HARTLEY Hannah wife m 26 Burler Pudsey 266
    HARTLEY Joseph son   4   Bramley 266
    HARTLEY Samuel son   1   Bramley 266
    HARTLEY Betsy sister   13 Burler Bramley 266
8 Hough Side MATHERS John head m 38 Cloth Manufacturer Malton 266
    MATHERS Hannah wife m 39   Pudsey 266
    MATHERS Joseph son s 16   Pudsey 266
    MATHERS Thomas son   12   Pudsey 266
    MATHERS Samuel son   8   Pudsey 266
    MATHERS James son   6   Pudsey 266
    MATHERS John son   11 m   Pudsey 266
9 Hough Side GRISDALE Joseph head m 47 Tallow Chandler LAN Bolton 266
    GRISDALE Ellenor wife m 43   LAN Bolton 266
    GRISDALE Samuel son s 22 Painter LAN Bolton 266
    GRISDALE Jonas son s 21 Cloth Weaver LAN Bolton 266
    GRISDALE William son s 15 Painter Apprentice LAN Bolton 266
    GRISDALE Mary A dau   13 Servant Leeds 266
    GRISDALE James son   12   Pudsey 266
    GRISDALE Ellen dau   10   Leeds 266
    GRISDALE Elizabeth dau   7   Bramley 266
    GRISDALE Benjamin son   6   Bramley 266
10 Hough Side WORMALD Mary head w 68 Land proprietor Bramley 266
11 Hough Side BROOK Matthew serv s 21 Clothier Journeyman Sowerby 266
    WHEATER Jabez lodg s 22 Clothier Journeyman Bramley 266
    EMSLEY Northrop son   9   Pudsey 266
    EMSLEY Edward son   5   Pudsey 266
    WHEATER Ann serv s 17 Burler Bramley 266
12 Hough Side HARRISON Hannah E dau   6   Pudsey 266
    HARRISON James son   2   Pudsey 266
13 Hough Side PROCTER Samuel head m 50 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 266
    PROCTOR Mary wife m 46   Bramley 266
    PROCTOR Mary dau s 19 HLW Weaver Bramley 266
    PROCTER Hannah dau s 17 HLW Weaver Bramley 267
    PROCTER Sarah dau s 14 HLW Weaver Bramley 267
    PROCTER William son   13 HLW Weaver Bramley 267
    PROCTER Jeremiah son   10   Bramley 267
    PROCTER Samuel son   8   Bramley 267
    PROCTER James son   2   Bramley 267
    PROCTER Jeremiah fath w 71 Cloth Manufacturer blank 267
14 Baloon Row WILCOCK William head m 28 Clothier Journeyman Bramley 267
    WILCOCK Ann wife m 27 HLW Weaver Pudsey 267
15 Baloon Row SUGDEN William head m 60 Journeyman Clothier Pudsey 267
    SUGDEN Mary wife m 50   LAN Ratcliffe 267
    SUGDEN William son s 18 HLW Weaver Pudsey 267
    SUGDEN Matthew H son   13 HLW Weaver Pudsey 267
    SUGDEN Esther Ann dau   6   Pudsey 267
16 Baloon Row ATKINSON John head m 32 Agricultural Labourer Ferrybridge 267
    ATKINSON Phebe wife m 30 Burler Pudsey 267
    ATKINSON William son s 15 Carder Filler Pudsey 267
    ATKINSON Joseph son   13 Carder Filler Pudsey 267
    ATKINSON Jane A dau   11   Pudsey 267
    ATKINSON John son   9 Piecer Woolen Mill Pudsey 267
    ATKINSON Nancy dau   6   Pudsey 267
    ATKINSON Maria dau   10 m   Bramley 267
17 Baloon Row WILCOCK George head m 58 Weaver/Spinner Woolen Pudsey 267
    WILCOCK Mary wife m 62   Pudsey 267
    WILCOCK George son s 23 Weaver/Spinner Woolen Pudsey 267
    WILCOCK Betty gdau   6   Pudsey 267
18 Baloon Row WORSNOP William head m 37 HLW Weaver Malton 267
    WORSNOP Mary wife m 29 HLW Weaver Pudsey 267
    WORSNOP Hannah dau   5 scholar Pudsey 267
    WORSNOP Amy dau   2   Bramley 267
    WORSNOP Joseph G son   7m   Bramley 267
19 Baloon Row MILNER William head m 36 Weaver/Spinner Woolen Pudsey 267
    MILNER Elizabeth wife m 34 HLW Weaver Pudsey 267
    MILNER Sarah A dau   13 HLW Weaver Pudsey 267
    MILNER Elizabeth dau   8 Errand Girl Pudsey 267
    MILNER John son   4   Pudsey 267
    MILNER William son   2   Bramley 267
    MILNER Mathew son   2 m   Bramley 267
20 Baloon Row BURNAND William head wr 63 HLW Weaver Bramley 267
    BURNAND Matthew son s 31 Spinner Woolen Bramley 267
    BURNAND William son s 26 HLW Weaver Bramley 268
    BURNAND Ann dau s 22 HLW Weaver Bramley 268
21 Baloon Row GAUNT William head m 35 Weaver & Spinner Pudsey 268
    GAUNT Elizabeth wife m 34   Pudsey 268
    GAUNT Alfred son   4   Pudsey 268
    GAUNT Eli son   2   Pudsey 268
    GAUNT Edwin son   2 m   Pudsey 268
22 Baloon Row WEBSTER Ann head w 50   Bradford 268
    WEBSTER Matthew son s 22 Weaver/Spinner Pudsey 268
    WEBSTER James son s 19 Weaver/Spinner Pudsey 268
    WEBSTER Ann dau s 17 HLW Weaver Pudsey 268
    WEBSTER Jonathan son   13 HLW Weaver Pudsey 268
    WEBSTER Martha dau   6   Pudsey 268
23 Baloon Row THREAPLETON James head m 47 Weaver/Spinner Pudsey 268
    THREAPLETON Rachel wife m 43 HLW Weaver Pudsey 268
    THREAPLETON Joseph son s 22 Spinner Woolen Pudsey 268
    THREAPLETON Betty dau s 21 HLW Weaver Pudsey 268
    THREAPLETON Hannah dau s 18 HLW Weaver Pudsey 268
    THREAPLETON Sarah A dau s 15   Pudsey 268
    THREAPLETON William son   12 Warper Woolen Pudsey 268
24 Baloon Row MARSHALL Joseph head m 41   Bramley 268
    MARSHALL Frances wife m 41   Bramley 268
    MARSHALL Samuel son s 20 Spinner Bramley 268
    MARSHALL Hannah dau s 19 HLW Weaver Bramley 268
    MARSHALL Richard son s 14 Filler Pudsey 268
    MARSHALL Sarah dau   11 Errand Girl Bramley 268
    MARSHALL Frances dau   9 Piecer Bramley 268
    MARSHALL Alice dau   6   Bramley 268
    MARSHALL John T son   1   Bramley 268
25 Baloon Row WARD Ann head w 46   Pudsey 268
    WARD Thomas son s 21 Spinner Woolen Bramley 268
    WARD Joshua son s 18 HLW Weaver Bramley 268
    WARD Mary dau s 15   Bramley 268
    WARD John son   5   Bramley 268
26 Victoria Row RIDER John head m 30 Woolen Cloth Miller Pudsey 268
    RIDER Mary A wife m 27   Pudsey 268
    RIDER Martha dau   5   Bramley 268
    RIDER Oliver son   4   Bramley 268
    RIDER Thomas son   2   Bramley 268
27 Victoria St VARLEY William head m 33 Shoemaker Bramley 269
    VARLEY Mary wife m 32   Farsley 269
    VARLEY Mary A dau   14 Carder Filler Farsley 269
    VARLEY Ann dau   7   Pudsey 269
    VARLEY Livewell son   3   Bramley 269
    VARLEY Elizabeth dau   8 m   Bramley 269
28 Victoria Row CAMPBELL Edward head m 34 Tallow Chandler LAN Liverpool 269
    CAMPBELL Lidia wife m 34   LAN Wavertree 269
    CAMPBELL Catherine dau   13   LAN Wavertree 269
    CAMPBELL Agnes dau   11   LAN Wavertree 269
    CAMPBELL Edward son   10   LAN Wavertree 269
    CAMPBELL James son   8   LAN Oldham 269
    CAMPBELL Richard R son   5   LAN Oldham 269
    CAMPBELL Allis A dau   3   LAN Oldham 269
    CAMPBELL Ralph son   1   Pudsey 269
29 Victoria Row GAUNT Samuel head m 28 HLW Weaver Pudsey 269
    GAUNT Frances wife m 24 Burler Pudsey 269
    GAUNT Joseph Henry son   6   Pudsey 269
    GAUNT John son   5   Pudsey 269
    GAUNT Webster son   1   Pudsey 269
30 Victoria St BARNES Isaac head m 46 Slubber Bramley 269
    BARNES Ann wife m 36   Bramley 269
    BARNES Jim son s 18   Bramley 269
    BARNES Mary Hannah dau s 16 Carder Filler Bramley 269
    ALTON James s in l s 15 Piecer woolen Reeth 269
    ALTON Elizabeth d in l   14 Piecer woolen Reeth 269
    ALTON Margaret d in l   8 Piecer woolen Reeth 269
    BARNES Isaac son   1   Burley 269
31 Victoria St THREAPLETON William J C head m 32 Tailor Woodhouse 269
    THREAPLETON Hannah wife m 33 Dressmaker Horsforth 269
    THREAPLETON Sarah A dau   10   Horsforth 269
    THREAPLETON Mary Kay dau   7   Horsforth 269
    THREAPLETON Eliza H dau   1   Pudsey 269
    THREAPLETON Sarah moth   70   Woodhouse 269
32 Victoria Row ROGER Joshua head m 32 HLW Weaver Pudsey 269
    ROGER Ruth wife m 22 Burler Bramley 269
    ROGER Sarah A dau   6   Bramley 269
    ROGER Hannah dau   3   Bramley 269
33 Victoria Row DAVY Joseph head m 36 Grocer Pudsey 269
    DAVY Mary wife m 40 Dressmaker Pudsey 269
34 Victoria Row HEATON Matthew head m 31 Cloth Miller Bramley 270
    HEATON Hannah wife m 32   Pudsey 270
    HEATON Emma dau   6   Bramley 270
    HEATON Mary dau   3   Bramley 270
    HEATON Edwin son   11 m   Bramley 270
35 Victoria Row THOMSON Samuel head m 33 HLW Weaver Bramley 270
    THOMSON Hannah wife m 33 Gear Maker Bramley 270
    THOMSON John son   2   Bramley 270
    THOMSON Mary dau   11 m   Bramley 270
36 Victoria St WILSON Samuel head m 37 Innkeeper Bramley 270
    WILSON Grace wife m 36   Thornton 270
    WILSON Mary A dau   8   Bramley 270
    SUGDEN Emma serv   14 Houseservant Pudsey 270
37 Pudsey Town End WEBSTER Sarah head w 45 Spinner Woolen Bramley 270
    WEBSTER Jonathan son s 23 HLW Weaver Bramley 270
    WEBSTER William son s 16 HLW Weaver Bramley 270
    WEBSTER Mary dau   12 Spinner Worsted Bramley 270
    WEBSTER James son   7   Bramley 270
38 Pudsey Town End COATES Samuel head m 36 Spinner Woolen Bramley 270
    COATES Mary wife m 35 HLW Weaver Bramley 270
    COATES Joseph son s 15 HLW Weaver Pudsey 270
    COATES Matthew son   12 HLW Weaver Pudsey 270
    COATES Martha A dau   8   Pudsey 270
39 Pudsey Town End WARD Benjamin head m 50 Spinner Woolen Pudsey 270
    WARD Nancy wife m 50 HLW Weaver Pudsey 270
    WARD Ester dau s 23 HLW Weaver Pudsey 270
    WARD John son s 17 HLW Weaver Pudsey 270
    WARD Jane dau   14 Spinner Worsted Pudsey 270
    WARD Benjamin son   7   Pudsey 270
40 Pudsey Town End MUSGRAVE Samuel head m 36 Wool Merchant Pudsey 270
    MUSGRAVE Eliza wife m 26   Bramley 270
    MUSGRAVE Sarah Eliza dau   4   Bramley 270
    MUSGRAVE Walter W son   2   Bramley 270
    MUSGRAVE Simeon bro s 34 Wool Merchant Bramley 270
    MUSGRAVE Abraham bro s 21 Wool Merchant Bramley 270
    HUDSON Sarah serv s 18 Houseservant Horsforth 270
41 Pudsey Town End TOMLINSON George head m 31 Cloth Manufacturer Wortley 270
    TOMLINSON Sarah wife m 25   Pudsey 270
    TOMLINSON John W son   5 m   Bramley 270
42 Pudsey Town End WEBSTER Richard head m 42 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 271
    WEBSTER Hannah wife m 41   Wortley 271
    WEBSTER Simeon son   18 HLW Weaver Bramley 271
    WEBSTER Nancy dau   16 HLW Weaver Bramley 271
    WEBSTER Mary dau   14 Burler Bramley 271
    WEBSTER Jane dau   10   Bramley 271
    WEBSTER James H son   7   Bramley 271
    WEBSTER Hannah L dau   2   Bramley 271
43 Swinnow Top WEBSTER John head m 33 Clothier Bramley 271
    WEBSTER Mary wife m 31   Bramley 271
    WEBSTER Jonathan son   7   Bramley 271
    WEBSTER Hannah dau   4   Bramley 271
    WEBSTER Thomas son   1   Bramley 271
    WEBSTER Esther dau   2 m   Bramley 271
44 Swinnow Top ELSWORTH William head m 48 Weaver/Spinner Pudsey 271
    ELSWORTH Sarah wife m 50 Spinner Eccleshill 271
    ELSWORTH Ephraim son s 16 HLW Weaver Pudsey 271
    ELSWORTH Squire son s 15 HLW Weaver Pudsey 271
    ELSWORTH David son   13 Carder Filler Pudsey 271
    ELSWORTH Alice dau   7   Bramley 271
45 Swinnow Top HININGS Hugh head wr 40 Cloth Manuf. Woolen Pudsey 271
    HININGS Ann dau   12   Bramley 271
    HININGS Robert son   9   Bramley 271
46 Swinnow Top HININGS Robert head wr 70 Innkeeper Harewood 271
    HININGS William son s 33 Cloth Manuf. Woolen Bramley 271
    HININGS Adam son s 28 Agricultural Labourer Bramley 271
    HININGS Jane dau s 26   Bramley 271
    HININGS Mary dau s 26   Bramley 271
    HININGS Ephraim son s 23 Cloth Manuf.Woolen Bramley 271
47 Swinnow Top INGHAM James head m 46 Agricultural Labourer Bramley 271
    INGHAM Elizabeth wife m 37   Dishforth 271
    INGHAM Martha dau   13 Piecer Pudsey 271
    INGHAM Sarah dau   11 Errand Girl Pudsey 271
    INGHAM John Simpson son   7   Pudsey 271
    INGHAM Elizabeth dau   3   Pudsey 271
    INGHAM Matthew son   1   Bramley 271
49 Mt Pleasant VERITY William head m 50 Slubber Brigghouse 271
    VERITY Mary wife m 42 HLW Weaver Bramley 271
    VERITY Hannah dau s 28 Houseservant Pudsey 271
    VERITY Martha A dau   6   Bramley 271
    VERITY James vis wr 84 Slubber Lee Fair 272
48 Mt Pleasant THOMSON James head m 55 Clothier Pudsey 272
    THOMSON Elizabeth wife m 55   Pudsey 272
    THOMSON Esther dau s 19 HLW Weaver Pudsey 272
    THOMSON Henry son s 13 HLW Weaver Pudsey 272
    THOMSON Sarah A dau   8   Pudsey 272
50 Mt Pleasant WILSON Joseph head m 47 HLW Weaver Pudsey 272
    WILSON Ruth wife m 46 Spinner Bramley 272
    WILSON Mary dau s 19 HLW Weaver Bramley 272
    WILSON John N son   5   Bramley 272
51 Mt Pleasant NORTON Ann head wr 57 Annuitant Yeadon 272
    CLAYTON Ellen vis s 25   Yeadon 272
    ARMISTEAD William lodg s 15 Clothier IOM Ballathon 272
52 Pudsey Town End GLOVER Richard head wr 66 Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey 272
    GLOVER Martha dau s 34 HLW Weaver Bramley 272
    GLOVER Robert son s 31 Spinner Bramley 272
    GAUNT Hannah dau m 27 HLW Weaver Bramley 272
    GLOVER Sarah gson   6   Bramley 272
53 Pudsey Town End EMSLEY Joseph head m 31 Spinner Woolen Pudsey 272
    EMSLEY Ruth wife m 27 Burler Pudsey 272
    EMSLEY Esther A dau   8 Factory Girl Pudsey 272
    EMSLEY Rebecca dau   6   Pudsey 272
    EMSLEY George son   5   YKS 272
    EMSLEY Elizabeth dau   3   Bramley 272
    EMSLEY Mary dau   3 m   Bramley 272
54 Pudsey Town End COOPER Isaac head m 32 Fishmonger & Fruitier Bramley 272
    COOPER Margret wife m 32   Bramley 272
    COOPER Joseph W son   8   Bramley 272
    COOPER Lionel A son   6   Bramley 272
    COOPER Elizabeth dau   4   Bramley 272
    COOPER Mary G dau   1   Bramley 272
55 Pudsey Town End BOCOCK William head m 31 Weaver/Spinner Pudsey 272
    BOCOCK Hannah wife m 32 Dressmaker Pudsey 272
    BOCOCK Elizabeth dau   9   Pudsey 272
    BOCOCK Jonathan son   3   Bramley 272
    BOCOCK James son   2   Bramley 272
56 Pudsey Town End GAUNT Charles head wr 66 Clothier Pudsey 272
    GAUNT Mary dau s 31 HLW Weaver Pudsey 272
    GAUNT Matthew son s 23 HLW Weaver Pudsey 272
    GAUNT Joseph son u 21 HLW Weaver Pudsey 272
    GAUNT William gson   3   Pudsey 273
57 Allan Brigg Mill Yard SHAW William head m 32 Woolcarder Holbeck 273
    SHAW Elizabeth wife m 29   Pudsey 273
    SHAW Mary dau   5   Thornhill 273
    SHAW Giles son   2   Pudsey 273
    SHAW John son   7 m   Horbury 273
58 Allan Brigg Mill WEBSTER William head m 42 Clerk Woolen Mill Gildersome 273
    WEBSTER Mary wife m 33   Armley 273
    WEBSTER Simeon G son   13 Scribbler Filler Bramley 273
    WEBSTER Lucy A dau   10   Bramley 273
    WEBSTER William son   8 Piecer Woolen Mill Bramley 273
    WEBSTER Samuel H son   6   Bramley 273
    WEBSTER Hannah M dau   4   Bramley 273
    WEBSTER Mary S dau   2   Bramley 273
59 Allan Brigg House VERITY Benjamin head s 36 Weaver/Spinner Bramley 273
    NORTON Joseph s in l m 23 Clothier Bramley 273
    NORTON Judith sister m 32 Milliner Bramley 273
    NORTON Elizabeth niece   1   Bramley 273
60 Allan Brigg Place NORTON Hannah head wr 46 Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey 273
    NORTON Hannah Mary dau   10 Nurse Bramley 273
    GAUNT James neph s 26 HLW Weaver Pudsey 273
    GAUNT Sarah niece   22 HLW Weaver Bramley 273
61 Allan Brigg Place WALKER Matthew head m 42 HLW Weaver Pudsey 273
    WALKER Jane wife m 38 Burler Farnley 273
    WALKER Joseph son s 18 HLW Weaver Farnley 273
    WALKER James son s 17 HLW Weaver Farnley 273
    WALKER Robinson son   15   Farnley 273
    WALKER William son   13   Farnley 273
    WALKER Hannes? dau   10   Farnley 273
    WALKER Jane A dau   8   Pudsey 273
    WALKER Matthew son   2   Pudsey 273
62 Allan Brigg Place ROGER Joseph head m 51 Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey 273
    ROGER Rebecca wife m 46 Burler Bramley 273
    ROGER John son s 20 Weaver/Spinner Woolen Bramley 273
    ROGER William son s 18 HLW Weaver Pudsey 273
    ROGER Elizabeth dau   16 Burler Pudsey 273
    ROGER Ester dau   13 Burler Pudsey 273
    ROGER Ruth dau   11 Woolen piecer Pudsey 273
    ROGER Reuben son   8   Bramley 274
    ROGER Rebecca dau   6   Bramley 274
63 Pudsey Town End PEARSON John head m 27 Weaver/Spinner Farnley 274
    PEARSON Hannah wife m 22   Pudsey 274
    PEARSON Harrison J son   1   Bramley 274
    PEARSON Thomas son   1 m   Bramley 274
64 Pudsey Town End WEBSTER Samuel head m 29 Weaver & Spinner Woolen Pudsey 274
    WEBSTER Mary wife m 24 Dressmaker Pudsey 274
    WEBSTER Garth son   5   Pudsey 274
    WEBSTER Hannah M dau   3   Pudsey 274
    WEBSTER Elizabeth dau   6 m   Pudsey 274
65 Pudsey Town End VARLEY Francis head m 58 Weaver/Spinner Bramley 274
    VARLEY Lydia wife m 63   Pudsey 274
66 Pudsey Town End HARRISON John head m 39 Weaver/Spinner Pudsey 274
    HARRISON Sarah wife m 37   Ardsley 274
67 Pudsey Town End HEATON Joseph head m 28 Woolen Miller Bramley 274
    HEATON Ann wife m 29   Nun Monkton 274
    HEATON Hannah E dau   4   Pudsey 274
    HEATON Jane dau   1   Bramley 274
68 Pudsey Town End WALKER Thomas head wr 39 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Bramley 274
    WALKER Emma dau   5   Bramley 274
    WALKER Mary dau   8   Bramley 274
    WALKER Sarah dau   3   Bramley 274
    NAYLOR Elizabeth serv s 22 Housekeeper Wortley 274
69 Swinnow Top BROUGHTON Matthew head m 39 Carrier Farnley 274
    BROUGHTON Mary wife m 32   Armley 274
    BROUGHTON John son   12 Worsted Bobbin Setter Bramley 274
    BROUGHTON Mark son   9   Bramley 274
    BROUGHTON Joseph son   7   Bramley 274
    BROUGHTON Luke son   5   Bramley 274
    BROUGHTON Betsy dau   1   Bramley 274
70 Swinnow Moor KITCHEN George head m 49 Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey 274
    KITCHEN Mary wife m 50   Pudsey 274
71 Swinnow Moor AUSTIN Thomas head wr 57 Woolen cloth Manuf. Armley 274
    AUSTIN Joseph son s 31 Woolen cloth Manuf. Bramley 274
    AUSTIN Sarah A dau   26   Bramley 274
72 Swinnow Moor AUSTIN James head m 29 Whitesmith Bramley 274
    AUSTIN Maria wife m 24 Milliner Bramley 274
    AUSTIN Alfred son   5   Bramley 274
    AUSTIN John son   2   Bramley 275
    RIDER Mary m in l   49 HLW Weaver Pudsey 275
73 Granham Thorp BOOTH Elizabeth head wr 46 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 275
    BOOTH Couldwell son s 16 Shoemaker Apprentice Wortley 275
    BOOTH George son   12 Piecer Bramley 275
    BOOTH John son   9 Piecer Woolen Mill Bramley 275
74 Granham Thorp BRAYSHAW William head m 30 Agricultural Labourer Bramley 275
    BRAYSHAW Ann wife m 35   Wetherby 275
    BRAYSHAW Robert son   7   Wetherby 275
    BRAYSHAW John son   4   Leeds 275
    BRAYSHAW Charles son   2   Bramley 275
75 Granham Thorp TIFFNEY James head m 32 Carter Kirkstall 275
    TIFFNEY Elizabeth wife m 33   Lindley 275
    TIFFNEY Emma dau   10 Piecer Bramley 275
    TIFFNEY Lydia dau   7   Bramley 275
    TIFFNEY Charles son   5   Bramley 275
    TIFFNEY Martha dau   2   Bramley 275
    TIFFNEY Mary A dau   6 m   Bramley 275
76 Granham Thorp WOOD Humphrey head wr 49 HLW Weaver Crossland 275
77 Granham Thorp TURNER George head wr 71 HLW Weaver Bramley 275
    TURNER Joseph bro wr 84 HLW Weaver Bramley 275
78 Granham Thorp CHADWICK Joseph head m 64 Stonemason Woodhouse 275
    CHADWICK Ann wife m 64   Bramley 275
    CHADWICK John son s 36   Bramley 275
    CHADWICK Samuel son s 26 Stonemason Bramley 275
    CHADWICK Joshua son s 20 Stonemason Bramley 275
    CHADWICK Sarah sister s 52 Dressmaker Bramley 275
    CHADWICK John gson   4   Bramley 275
79 Granham Thorp PAWSON John head wr 59 Drysalter Bramley 275
    PAWSON Henry son s 35   Bramley 275
    PAWSON John son m 33 Stonemason Bramley 275
    PAWSON Susannah niece   7   Bramley 275
80 Granham Thorp CHADWICK William head m 40 Stonemason Bramley 275
    CHADWICK Sarah wife m 43   Gildersome 275
    CHADWICK James bro s 29 Stonemason Bramley 275
81 Granham Thorp DRAKE Joseph head m 70 HLW Weaver Bramley 275
    DRAKE Hannah wife m 54   Bramley 275
    DRAKE William son s 17 Delver Bramley 275
82 Granham Thorp VARLEY William head m 54 HLW Weaver Bramley 276
    VARLEY Ann wife m 53   Armley 276
    VARLEY William son s 20 HLW Weaver Armley 276
    VARLEY Rebecca dau s 19 Burler Armley 276
    VARLEY Edwin son   18 HLW Weaver Armley 276
83 Granham Thorp WILSON William head m 69 Stonemason Pudsey 276
    WILSON Grace wife m 58   Tong 276
    WILSON Matthew son s 24 Stonemason Bramley 276
    WILSON Olins (Hollings) son s 17 Stonemason Bramley 276
84 Granham Thorp WARD Elizabeth head   52 Brusher Woolen LAN Rochdale 276
    WARD James son s 29 Stonemason Journeyman Bramley 276
    WARD Samuel son s 24 Slubber Woolen Bramley 276
    MERRIT Sarah moth wr 68   LAN Rochdale 276
85 Granham Thorp GATEHOUSE William head m 43 HLW Weaver Bramley 276
    GATEHOUSE Sarah wife m 41 Burler IRL 276
    GATEHOUSE Mary A dau   13 Worsted Spinner Bramley 276
    GATEHOUSE Emely dau   11 Piecer Bramley 276
86 Granham Thorp HIRST Thomas head m 32 Sorter Drighlington 276
    HIRST Martha wife m 36   Bramley 276
    CRAVEN Benjamin s in l   13 Scribbler Filler Bramley 276
    HIRST Hannah dau   9 Piecer Woolen Mill Bramley 276
    HIRST Squire son   6   Bramley 276
    HIRST Thomas son   5   Bramley 276
    HIRST Selena dau   2   Bramley 276
    HIRST Mary dau   4 m   Bramley 276
87 Broad Lane MARSDEN John head m 44 Engineer Bramley 276
    MARSDEN Mary wife m 40   Bramley 276
    MARSDEN Hannah dau s 19 Power Loom Weaver Bramley 276
    MARSDEN Ann dau s 17 Power Loom Weaver Bramley 276
    MARSDEN Thomas son   15 Piecer Bramley 276
    MARSDEN Selena dau   13 Piecer Bramley 276
    MARSDEN Emma dau   9   Bramley 276
    MARSDEN Elizabeth dau   7   Bramley 276
    MARSDEN Mary dau   7 m   Bramley 276
88 Broad Lane BARNES Benjamin head m 53 Carrier Pudsey 276
    BARNES Hannah wife m 53   Bramley 276
    BARNES Hannah dau s 53   Bramley 276
    BARNES Eliza dau s 26 PLW Weaver Bramley 276
    BARNES Sarah dau s 24 Burler Bramley 276
    BARNES Charlotte dau s 22 PLW Weaver Bramley 276
    BARNES Hannah dau s 16 PLW Weaver Bramley 277
    BARNES Martha dau   13 Piecer Woolen Bramley 277
89 Broad Lane HARRISON Benjamin head m 35 Wool Dyer Bramley 277
    HARRISON Sarah wife m 31   Bramley 277
90 West Fields WOOD Samuel head m 53 HLW Weaver Bramley 277
    WOOD Susan wife m 40   Horsforth 277
91 West Fields WORSNOP Jonathan head m 53 HLW Weaver Armley 277
    WORSNOP Grace wife m 57   Wortley 277
    WORSNOP Benjamin son s 23 Cloth Finisher Wortley 277
    WORSNOP James son s 15 Cloth Finisher Armley 277
    WORSNOP Hannah dau   13 Woolen piecer Armley 277
92 West Fields STOWE Frederick head m 53 Land Agent/Auctioneer Bramley 277
    STOWE Mary wife m 49   Pudsey 277
    STOWE John son s 21 Farm Labourer Bramley 277
    STOWE Jane A dau s 17   Bramley 277
    STOWE Charles H son s 15   Bramley 277
    STOWE Mary dau   12   Bramley 277
    STOWE Jonathan son   10   Bramley 277
    STOWE Henry son   8   Pudsey 277
    STOWE Eliza A dau   4   Bramley 277
93 West Fields HEWITSON Benjamin head m 32 Agricultural Labourer Bramley 277
    HEWITSON Harriet wife m 23   Shirburn 277
    HEWITSON Tom son   2   Kippax 277
    HEWITSON John son   6 m   Kippax 277
94 West Fields MANSFIELD John head   49 Agricultural Labourer Apperley Lane 277
    MANSFIELD Betty wife   44   Apperley Lane 277
    MANSFIELD Mary dau   22 Power Loom Weaver Silk Apperley Lane 277
    MANSFIELD Charles son   19 Hand Loom Woolen Weaver Bramley 277
    MANSFIELD Sarah dau   16   Bramley 277
    MANSFIELD Hannah dau   13 Piecer Bramley 277
    MANSFIELD Betsy dau   8   Bramley 277
    MANSFIELD Chnssy dau   2   Bramley 277
95 Swinnow Moor WARD Samuel head m 35 HLW Weaver Pudsey 277
    WARD Mary wife m 28 Dressmaker Bramley 277
    VICKERS Ann d in l   8 Nurse Farsley 277
    WARD Joseph son   2   Farsley 277
    WARD John son   4 m   Bramley 277
96 Swinnow Moor FIELD John head m 36 Surgeon Dudley Hill 277
    FIELD Mary wife m 29   Baildon 277
97 Swinnow Moor HUSTLER William head m 55 Millwright Farsley 278
    HUSTLER Isabella wife m 51   Baildon 278
    HUSTLER Selina dau   9   Bramley 278
    HUSTLER William gson   1   Bramley 278
    HUSTLER Nathan son m 22   Bramley 278
    HUSTLER Robert gson   2 m   Bramley 278
    ODDY Nathan f in l wr 85 Farmer Lingburn? 278
    HUSTLER Helen d in l m 21   Idle 278
    COATES Joseph app s 17 Millwright Apprentice Calverley 278
98 Swinnow Moor SLATER Robert head m 32 Millwright Eccleshill 278
    SLATER Ann wife m 31   Esholt 278
    SLATER Thomas son   9   Bramley 278
99 Swinnow Moor FIRTH George head m 28 Toll Collector (duplicated) Gomersal 278
    FIRTH Eliza wife m 27 (Duplicated) Holbeck 278
    FIRTH Walter son   5 (Duplicated) Gomersal 278
    FIRTH William son   4   Bramley 278
    FIRTH Charles son   9 m (Duplicated) Bramley 278
100 Swinnow Moor FIRTH William head m 52 Cloth Manufacturer Ossett 278
    FIRTH Sarah wife m 52   Holbeck 278
    FIRTH Joseph son s 20   Leeds 278
    FIRTH Sarah dau s 17   Armley 278
    FIRTH Elizabeth dau s 16   Armley 278
    FIRTH William son   14   Armley 278
    FIRTH Mary dau   12   Armley 278
    FIRTH Benjamin son   10   Bramley 278
101 Swinnow Moor BARKER Michael head m 50 HLW Weaver Bramley 278
    BARKER Hannah wife m 53   Calverley 278
    BARKER James H son s 23 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 278
    BARKER George son s 21 HLW Weaver Bramley 278
    BARKER Joseph son s 19 HLW Weaver Bramley 278
    BARKER Mary dau s 17 Cloth Burler Bramley 278
102 Swinnow Moor BENTLEY William head m 66 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 278
    BENTLEY Ann B wife m 62   Melmerby 278
103 Swinnow Moor WOOD Samuel head m 22 Engineer Pudsey 278
    WOOD Ann wife m 28   Bramley 278
104 Swinnow Moor HALLAS Henry head m 37 Overlooker Woolen Mill Honley 278
    HALLAS Ann wife m 38   Pudsey 278
    HALLAS Emma dau   10 Piecer Pudsey 278
105 Swinnow Grange SHIRES Jeremiah head m 60 Beerhousekeeper Pudsey 278
    SHIRES Hannah wife m 59   Armley 279
106 Swinnow Grange SPENCER William head m 27 Wool Dyer Wortley 279
    SPENCER Sarah wife m 23   Bramley 279
    SPENCER Ellen dau   5   Bramley 279
107 Swinnow Grange LODGE William head m 44 HLW Weaver Wortley 279
    LODGE Elizabeth wife m 42   Wortley 279
    LODGE Joseph son s 18 Scribbler Filler Wortley 279
    LODGE Mary dau s 18   Wortley 279
    LODGE Daniel son   16 Scribbler Filler Wortley 279
    LODGE John son   12 Piecer Armley 279
    LODGE Sarah A dau   10 Piecer Wortley 279
    LODGE Hannah dau   8   Wortley 279
108 Swinnow Grange SPENCE John head m 33 HLW Weaver Bramley 279
    SPENCE Mary A wife m 31 Burler Bramley 279
    SPENCE William son   10 Piecer Woolen Mill Bramley 279
    SPENCE Martha dau   8   Bramley 279
    SPENCE Emma dau   6   Bramley 279
    SPENCE John E son   3   Bramley 279
109 Swinnow Grange SENIOR Edmond head m 48 HLW Weaver Armley 279
    SENIOR Elizabeth wife m 48   Leeds 279
    SENIOR Ann dau s 22   Leeds 279
    SENIOR Sarah dau s 18 PLW Weaver Wortley 279
    SENIOR John W son   14 Piecer Woolen Mill Wortley 279
    SENIOR George son   12 Piecer Woolen Mill Armley 279
    SENIOR Elizabeth dau   9   Bramley 279
    SENIOR Eliza gson   1   Bramley 279
110 Swinnow Grange STOWE Joseph head m 22 Agricultural Labourer Pudsey 279
    STOWE Mary wife m 19 Dressmaker Bramley 279
111 Swinnow Grange CROWTHER Thomas head m 51 Wool Dyer Pudsey 279
    CROWTHER Sarah wife m 48   Armley 279
    CROWTHER John son s 26 Wool Dyer Armley 279
    CROWTHER Sarah dau s 22 Power Loom Weaver Armley 279
    CROWTHER William son s 18 Engineer Armley 279
    CROWTHER Joseph son   15 Carder Woolen Filler Bramley 279
    CROWTHER James son   12 Piecer Bramley 279
    CROWTHER Thomas son   10 Piecer Bramley 279
112 Swinnow Grange MARSHALL William head s 48 Cloth Manufacturer Woodhouse 279
    HAINSWORTH Frederick lodg s 21 HLW Weaver Bramley 279
113 Swinnow Grange STEAD Samuel head m 29 HLW Weaver Bramley 279
    STEAD Mary wife m 33   Bramley 280
    STEAD Elizabeth dau   4   Bramley 280
    STEAD William son   2   Bramley 280
    STEAD Arthur son   11 m   Bramley 280
    STEAD Abraham fath m 72 HLW Weaver Bramley 280
    STEAD Hannah moth m 68   Bramley 280
114 Swinnow Grange THRIPPLETON Joseph head m 30 Painter Journeyman Bramley 280
    THRIPPLETON Sarah wife m 32 Burler Bramley 280
    THRIPPLETON Hannah dau   5   Bramley 280
    THRIPPLETON Benjamin son   7 m   Bramley 280
    BATTY Mary m in l   64   Bramley 280
115 Swinnow Grange WAITE George Wheater head m 23 Slubber Bramley 280
    WAITE Ann W wife m 22 Dressmaker Calverley 280
116 Swinnow Grange FARRAR Mary head wr 67 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 280
    FARRAR Hannah dau s 27 Dressmaker Bramley 280
    BARKER John gson s 22 HLW Weaver Bramley 280
    BENTLEY Richard F gson s 16 HLW Weaver Bramley 280
117 Swinnow Grange LEACH John head m 62 Spinner Woolen Armley 280
    LEACH Mary wife m 61   Armley 280
    LEACH John son u 27 HLW Weaver Armley 280
    LEACH Harriet dau u 20 HLW Weaver Armley 280
118 Swinnow Grange RILEY Mary head wr 66   Farsley 280
    RILEY Joseph son s 38 Cloth Manufacturer Calverley 280
119 Swinnow Grange STEPHENSON William head m 23 HLW Weaver Bramley 280
    STEPHENSON Ann wife m 22   Farsley 280
120 Swinnow Grange LANGLEY Thomas head m 52 HLW Weaver Pudsey 280
    LANGLEY Sarah wife m 54 Slubber Woolen Morley 280
    BANKS Grace niece s 21 PLW Weaver Armley 280
121 Springfield House HAMMOND Martha wife m 47   Weatley 280
    HAMMOND Margaret dau s 17   Leeds 280
    HAMMOND Thomas son   13   Leeds 280
122 Mount Pleasant GAUNT Ann head wr 59 Annuitant Bramley 280
  Belle Vue LISTER Elizabeth sister   67 Fund Holder Bramley 280
123 Mount Pleasant GAUNT Joseph head m 28 Bookkeeper Sutton 280
  Belle Vue GAUNT Martha wife m 28   Soyland 280
    GAUNT Joseph I son   2   Longwood 280