calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1851 Tyersall: ED19

 

Piece HO 107/2313 Enumeration District 19, Folios 485 - 492

Comprising the hamlet of Tyersall, Black Hey, Cutler Heights, Broad Lane.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
1 Black Hey WHITAKER William P Head M 42 Cordwainer Journeyman Pontefract 484
    WHITAKER Margret Wife M 44 - Gildersome 484
    ATKINSON Joseph S in L U 21 Cordwainer Journeyman Gildersome 484
2 Black Hey BOYS William Head M 71? Farmer of 40 Acres Emp. 1 Pudsey 484
    BOYS Sarah Wife M 76 - Essex 484
    BOYS Benjamin Neph U 43 Ag Lab Farnley 484
3 Tyersall Lane THIRKILL John Head M 53 Farmer of 56 Acres Emp. 1 Wass 484
    THIRKILL Ann Wife M 46 - Carlton 484
    THIRKILL John Son U 23 Butcher Journeyman Pigtree 484
    THIRKILL Mary Daur U 16 Farmer Daur Addingham 484
    THIRKILL Thomas S Son - 7? Scholar Pudsey 484
    THIRKILL Smith Son - 2 - Pudsey 484
    HILLASS William Lodg M 24 Quarry Lab Pudsey 484
    HILLASS Sarrah Lodg M 22 PLW Weaver Tong 484
4 Tyersall Lane BEANLAND Thomas Head M 56 Farmer of 60 Acres [Blind] Bradford 485
    BEANLAND Rachel Wife M 47 - Ossett 485
    BEANLAND John Son U 33   Pudsey 485
    BEANLAND Mary Ann Daur - 7 Scholar Pudsey 485
    BARRACLOUGH Jane Neice U 21 - Pudsey 485
    MOORE James Neph - 14 - Tong 485
5 Tyersall Lane SKIRROW William Head M 23 Lab at Bowling Iron Works Addingham 485
    SKIRROW Hannah Wife M 21 - Bradford 485
6 Tyersall Lane ELSWORTH Jonathan Head M 24 Ag Lab Tong 485
    ELSWORTH Sarrah Wife M 25 - Cheshire 485
    ELSWORTH Robert H Son - 20m - Pudsey 485
7 Tyersall Lane SKIRROW William Head M 60 Ag Lab Weston 485
    SKIRROW Jane Wife M 53 - Settle 485
    SKIRROW John Son U 20? Ag Lab Addingham 485
    SKIRROW Alfred Son - 14 Ag Lab Addingham 485
    HOLDIN Henry Gson - 6m - Tyersall 485
    OVEREND Ellen Serv U 18 General Serv Birstall 485
    KIRSHAW Hannah Serv - 10 - Birstall 485
9 Dick Lane MOORHOUSE James Head M 48? Ag Lab Pudsey 485
    MOORHOUSE Rachel Wife M 46 - Bowling 485
    MOORHOUSE Hannah Daur U 18 PLW Weaver Pudsey 485
    MOORHOUSE Mary Daur U 17 PLW Weaver Bradford 485
    MOORHOUSE John Son - 14 Ag Lab Pudsey 485
    MOORHOUSE Martha Daur - 13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 485
    MOORHOUSE Sarah Daur - 11 Scholar Bradford 485
10 Dick Lane WARD John Head M 54? Ag Lab Pudsey 485
    WARD Elizabeth Wife M 51 Laundress LIN Boston 485
11 Dick Lane DENNISON Robert Head M 66 Farmer of 60 Acres Empl. 3 Lab Tong 485
    DENNISON Sarrah Wife M 56 - Bradford 485
    DENNISON Abednigo Son U 27   Tyersall 485
    DENNISON Ann Daur U 18 Farmer Daur Tyersall 485
    DENNISON Thomas Son U 16   Tyersall 485
    DENNISON Jonas Son U 15   Tyersall 485
12 Dick Lane BOOTH Levi Head M 24 Wool Sorter Tong 485
    BOOTH Martha Wife M 24 Laundress Pudsey 485
13 Dick Lane HARTLEY Charles Head M 51 Farmer of 18 Acres Pudsey 485
    HARTLEY Mary Wife M 47 - Leeds 485
    HARTLEY Mary Daur - 11 Farmer Daur Pudsey 485
14 Dick Lane MIDDOW James Head Wr 48 Lab at Bowling Iron Works Bowling 486
    KAYE Mary A D in L U 26 PLW Weaver Tong 486
    MIDDOW William W Son - 10 Scholar Tong 486
    MIDDOW Selana Daur - 5 Scholar Tong 486
15 Dick Lane BARROWCLOUGH Miles Head M 25 Innkeeper Horton 486
    BARROWCLOUGH Hannah Wife M 25 - Idle 486
    BARROWCLOUGH Sarah Daur - 2 - Tong 486
    BARROWCLOUGH Ann Daur - 4m - Tyersall 486
    HAINSWORTH Elizabeth Serv U 16 Gen Serv Tong 486
16 Dick Lane DENNISON Charles Head M 26 Ag Lab Bowling 486
    DENNISON Mary Wife M 23 PLW Weaver Tyersall 486
17 Cutler Height MARSDEN Hannah Head W 70 Farmer of 5 Acres Calverley 486
    SMITH Thomas S in L M 38 Lab at Bowling Iron Works Addingham 486
    SMITH Elizabeth Wife M 44 - Pudsey 486
    SMITH John Son - 13 - Pudsey 486
    SMITH Luke Son - 10 Scholar Pudsey 486
    SMITH Mary Daur - 5 - Pudsey 486
18 Cutler Height MARSDEN Abraham Head M 40 Beer Retailer Bowling 486
    MARSDEN Moria Wife M 42 - Birkenshaw 486
    MARSDEN Sarah Daur U 22 PLW Weaver Tyersall 486
    MARSDEN William Son U 20 Worsted Warp Dresser Tyersall 486
    MARSDEN George Son U 17 Blk Smith Tyersall 486
    MARSDEN Mary Daur U 15 Dressmaker App Tyersall 486
    MARSDEN Nancy Daur - 5 - Tyersall 486
    MARSDEN Samuel Son - 2 - Tyersall 486
    MARSDEN Mary Elizabeth Gdau - 2 - Tyersall 486
    THORNTON Christopher Lodg U 22 Coal Leader & Dealer Tong 486
19 Broad Lane COOK Benjamin Head M 45 Lab at Bowling Iron Works Norfolk 486
    COOK Sarah Wife M 45 - NFK Buxton 486
    COOK George Son U 16 Coal Miner NFK Buxton 486
    COOK Edward Son U 15 Coal Miner NFK Buxton 486
    COOK William Son - 14 Coal Miner Midlestrand 486
    COOK Eliza Daur - 10 - Midlestrand 486
    COOK James Son - 8 - Midlestrand 486
    COOK Isaac Son - 6 - Midlestrand 486
    COOK Sarah Daur - 3 - Bowling 486
    COOK Ellen Daur - 1 - Pudsey 486
20 Broad Lane BEARDER Joseph Head M 32 Moulder Iron Bowling 487
    BEARDER Eliza Wife M 29 - Dorrington 487
    BEARDER Hannah M Daur - 9 Scholar Bowling 487
    BEARDER Henry Son - 4 - Bowling 487
    BEARDER Mary J Daur - 1 - Bowling 487
    BROOK Ann S in L W 29 PLW Weaver Dorrington 487
    BROOK Samuel Neph - 3 - Bowling 487
21 Broad Lane BUTTERFIELD George Head M 28 Woolstapler Bradford 487
    BUTTERFIELD Christiana Wife M 26 - Bradford 487
    CALVERT Hannah Serv U 19 General Servant Bradford 487
22 Broad Lane WRIGHT David Head M 56 Lab at Bowling Iron Works Tong 487
    WRIGHT Elizabeth Wife M 52 - Tong 487
    WRIGHT Mary Daur U 29 PLW Weaver Tong 487
    WRIGHT Susan Daur U 27 PLW Weaver Tong 487
    WRIGHT Aaron Son U 23 Overlooker at Worsted Mill Tong 487
    WRIGHT John Son - 13 Card Stamper Tong 487
    WRIGHT Sarah Daur - 9 Scholar Tong 487
23 Broad Lane JOHNSON Christopher Head M 29 Iron Refiner Rowmarsh 487
    JOHNSON Martha Wife M 30 - Bradford 487
    JOHNSON Margret Daur - 3 - Pudsey 487
    JOHNSON Ann Daur - 11m - Pudsey 487
24 Swaine Green WRIGHT Thomas Head M 41 Farmer of 9 Acres NBL Newcastle 487
    WRIGHT Mary Wife M 39 - Bowling 487
    WRIGHT Sarah A Daur - 13 PLW Weaver Bowling 487
    WRIGHT Hannah Daur - 11 PLW Weaver Bowling 487
    WRIGHT Feargus Oconner Son - 9 - Bowling 487
    WRIGHT Joseph Son - 7 Scholar Bowling 487
    WRIGHT Jonas Son - 1 - Pudsey 487
25 Swaine Green ELSWORTH John Head M 26? Engine Tender Tong 487
    ELSWORTH Sarah A Wife M 23 - Tong 487
    ELSWORTH Samuel Son - 5m - Pudsey 487
26 Swaine Green STOREY Joseph Head M 29 Coal Leader & Dealer Woodhall Wensleydale 487
    STOREY Mary Wife M 34 - Bowling 487
27 Swaine Green BURNLEY William Head M 28 Cordwainer Bradford 487
    BURNLEY Mary Wife - 25 - Bradford 487
28 Swaine Green WATSON John Head M 38 Ag Lab Tyersal 488
    WATSON Sharlot Wife M 39 - Wakefield 488
    WATSON William Son - 11 Scholar Tyersal 488
    WATSON Mary Daur - 9 Scholar Tyersal 488
    WATSON Jonas Son - 6 Scholar Tyersal 488
    WATSON Martha Daur - 2 Scholar Tyersal 488
    WATSON John Son - 1m - Tyersal 488
29 Swaine Green HARRISON William Head M 69 Black Smith Bowling 488
    HARRISON Esther Wife M 60 - Bowling 488
30 Swaine Green WATSON Sarah Head W 70 Farmer of 50? Acres Tong 488
    WATSON Nathan Son U 32 Ag Lab Tyersal 488
    WATSON Jane Daur U 26 PLW Weaver Tyersal 488
31 Swaine Green SMITH James Head M 27 Forge Lab Bowling 488
    SMITH Mary A Wife M 29 - NBL Newcastle 488
    SMITH Syrena Daur - 2 - Bowling 488
32 Laister Dyke POPPLEWELL Joseph Head M 39? Fuller Woolen Farnley 488
    POPPLEWELL Margret Wife M 40 - Earby 488
    SMITH Ellen Daur U 15 PLW Weaver Birkenshaw 488
    POPPLEWELL Rachel Daur - 8 Scholar Pudsey 488
    BROWN Sarah Lodg U 30 PLW Weaver Bradford 488
33 Laister Dyke BEETHAM James Head M 43 Toll Collector Bradford 488
    BEETHAM Elizabeth Wife M 38 - Birstall 488
    BEETHAM Richard Son U 15 PLW Weaver Bradford 488
    BEETHAM John G Son - 13 PLW Weaver Tong 488
    BEETHAM Ann Daur - 11 PLW Weaver Tong 488
    BEETHAM Jane Daur - 6 Scholar Calverley 488
    BEETHAM Mary Daur - 2 - Halifax 488
    GARFORTH Ann M in L U 70 Formely Servant Birstall 488
34 Laister Dyke BEAUMONT Thomas Head M 44 Overlooker of Worsted CHS Stockport 488
    BEAUMONT Maria Wife M 40 - Wakefield 488
    BEAUMONT Hannah Daur - 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford 488
    BEAUMONT George Son - 10 Worsted Spinner Bradford 488
    BEAUMONT Thomas Son - 7 Scholar Bradford 488
    BEAUMONT Joseph Son - 4 Scholar Bradford 488
    FOSTER Mary Lodg U 26 PLW Weaver Farnley 488
35 Laister Dyke OUTHWAITE William Head Wr 64 Ag Lab Swillington 488
    OUTHWAITE Mary Daur U 20 PLW Weaver Farnley 488
    OUTHWAITE William Son - 17 PLW Weaver Kirkstall 488
    OUTHWAITE Susannah Daur U 15 PLW Weaver Kirkstall 488
36 Laister Dyke CAYGILL George G Head M 36 Black Smith Bradford 489
    CAYGILL Elizabeth Wife M 33 - Bradford 489
    CAYGILL George G Son - 7 Scholar Bradford 489
    CAYGILL Sarah A Daur - 1 - Bradford 489
    PATTISON Jane S in L U 32 Worsted Reeler Bradford 489
37 Laister Dyke MOORE Sarah Head U 62 - Bingley 489
    MOORE Mary Daur U 25 PLW Weaver Bolton 489
    MOORE James Son U 22 Pudler Bolton 489
    MOORE William Son U 18 PLW Weaver Bolton 489
38 Laister Dyke BURROWS William Head M 38 Engine Tender Worsted LAN Colne 489
    BURROWS Elizabeth Wife M 36 PLW Weaver Bolton 489
    BURROWS Mary Daur - 6 Scholar Bowling 489
    BURROWS John Son - 5 Scholar Bowling 489
    BURROWS Maria Daur - 1 - Bowling 489
39 Laister Dyke GAMBLES Richard Head M 35 Grocer Bradford 489
    GAMBLES Mary Wife M 26 - Leeds 489
    GAMBLES George Son - 4 Scholar Bradford 489
    GAMBLES Elizabeth Daur - 21m - Bradford 489
    GAMBLES Hannah M Daur - 5m - Bradford 489
40 Laister Dyke LEACH William Head M 38 Overlooker at Worsted Mill Allerton 489
    LEACH Ellen Wife M 36 Dressmaker Craven 489
    LEACH Robert Son U 15 Twister Manningham 489
    LEACH Margret Daur - 13 PLW Weaver Manningham 489
    LEACH William B Son - 8 Scholar Bowling 489
    LEACH Sarah Daur - 6 Scholar Bowling 489
    LEACH Henry Son - 3 Scholar Bowling 489
41 Laister Dyke FORTUNE Jephthan Head M 28 Wool Sorter Bingley 489
    FORTUNE Elizabeth Wife M 30 - Hunton 489
    FORTUNE William Son - 5m - Bradford 489
42 Laister Dyke SAVILLE William Head M 44 Tea Dealer Wakefield 489
    SAVILLE Anne Wife M 38 - Bradford 489
    SAVILLE William Son U 16 Stuff Manuf. Designer Bradford 489
    SAVILLE John Son - 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford 489
    SAVILLE George C Son - 9 Worsted Spinner Bradford 489
    SAVILLE Sarah A Daur - 6 - Bradford 489
    SAVILLE Amy Daur - 4 - Bradford 489
43 Laister Dyke WILSON Joseph Head M ? Overlooker at Worsted Mill Kirkstall 490
    WILSON Sarah Wife M 36 - Leeds 490
    WILSON Seelena Daur - 12 - Kirkstall 490
    WILSON Simeon Son - 7 Scholar Bradford 490
    WILSON Ann E Daur - 5 Scholar Bradford 490
    WILSON Joseph Son - 3 - Bradford 490
44 Laister Dyke DALBY Mary Head M 55 - Harkendale 490
    DALBY Thomas Son U 24 Wool Comber Swincliff 490
    DALBY Eliza Daur U 20 PLW Weaver Killinghall 490
    DALBY Emma Daur U 18 PLW Weaver Killinghall 490
    DALBY Caroline Daur U 16 PLW Weaver Killinghall 490
    DALBY Isebella Daur - 12 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 490
45 Laister Dyke NEWBOULD James Head Wr 68 Joiner Fewston 490
    NEWBOULD Elizabeth Daur - 38 School Dame Fewston 490
46 Laister Dyke PATTISON John Head M 62? Lab at Bowling Iron Works Bradford 490
    PATTISON Sarah Wife M 59 - Tong 490
    PATTISON Martha Daur U 21 PLW Weaver Pudsey 490
47 Laister Dyke SUGDEN Samuel Head Wr 61 Ag Lab Pudsey 490
    SUGDEN Elizabeth Daur U 18 - Pudsey 490
48 Laister Dyke BURTON Thomas Head M 40 Tailor Armley 490
    BURTON Ann Wife M 39 - Yorks. 490
    BURTON Mary Daur - 7 - Bradford 490
    BURTON George Son - 1 - Bradford 490
49 Sodom Lane {Dick Lane) BOOSHAW John Head M 56 Farmer of 18 Acres Bradford 490
    BOOSHAW Mary Wife M 54 - Bradford 490
    BOOSHAW John Son U 23   Bradford 490
    BOOSHAW Mary Daur U 20 Farmer Daur Bradford 490
    BOOSHAW Ellen Daur - 14 Farmer Daur Bradford 490
50 Sodom Lane {Dick Lane) LONG James Head M 23 Wool Comber Calverley 490
    LONG Sarah Wife M 25 - Bradford 490
    LONG Mary A Daur - 6 - Calverley 490
    LONG Frances Daur - 1 - Bradford 490
51 Quarry Gap JACKSON Jane Head W 51 Landed Proprietor Craven 491
    JACKSON Jane Daur U 22 Engaged in Tuition Bradford 491
    JACKSON Sarah A Daur U 20 Engaged in Tuition Bradford 491
    JACKSON Thomas O Son U 18 App Great Horton 491
    JACKSON Francis W Son U 15 Scholar Great Horton 491
    JACKSON Catharine Daur - 13 Scholar at Home Birstal 491
    FEEMON Charlota S Serv - 13 General Servant Halifax 491
    DAWSON Martha Pupil - 11 Pupil Pudsey 491
    AKED Jane Ann Pupil - 9 Pupil Bradford 491
52 Quarry Gap TETLOW James Head M 48 Farmer of 99 Acres Emp. 2 Tong 491
    TETLOW Sarah Wife M 45 - Cullingworth 491
    TETLOW Elizabeth Daur U 16 Farmer Daur Bowling 491
    TETLOW Alfred Son U 15 Scholar Bowling 491
    TETLOW John Son - 13 Scholar Bowling 491
    TETLOW Isaac Son - 11 Scholar Bowling 491
    TETLOW Sarah A Daur - 9 Scholar Bowling 491
    TETLOW Samuel Son - 5 Scholar Pudsey 491
    TETLOW Frances Daur - 3 Scholar Pudsey 491
    BAISKHAM John Visit M 36 Innkeeper DBY Norton 491
    BAISKHAM Mary A Visit M 36 - Belby 491
    BAISKHAM William Son - 8 - Stanley 491
    GIBSON Joseph Lodg U 45 Butcher Bradford 491
53 Wild Grove HOBSON Joseph Head M 47? Farmer of 111 Acres Bramley 491
    HOBSON Rebeca Wife M 46 - Bramley 491
    HOBSON Joshua Son U 17   Bramley 491
    HOBSON Elizabeth Daur - 13 Farmer Daur Bramley 491
    HOBSON Sarah Daur - 11 Farmer Daur Bramley 491
    BULLOUGH James Serv U 16 Farm Lab Calverley 491
54 Wild Grove TETLEY Eward Head M 49 Stuff Merchant Yorks. 492
    TETLEY Susannah Wife M 45 - Crosshills 492
    TETLEY Sarah A Daur U 20 - Bradford 492
    TETLEY Eliza Daur U 19 - Leeds 492
    TETLEY Samuel Son U 16 Employed in Stuff Trade Bradford 492
    TETLEY Mary Daur - 13 Scholar Bradford 492
    TETLEY James E Son - 11 Scholar Bradford 492
    TETLEY William Son - 9 Scholar Bradford 492
    TETLEY Susannah Daur - 5 - Bradford 492
    TETLEY Thomas Son - 3 - Bradford 492
55 Wild Grove EDDISON Joseph Head Wr 51 Ag Lab Emley 492
    EDDISON George Son U 25 Ag Lab Ardsley 492
    EDDISON John Son U 23 Ag Lab Clayton 492
    EDDISON Charles Son U 21 Ag Lab Ardsley 492
    EDDISON Ann Daur U 19 Servant Ardsley 492
    EDDISON Mary Daur U 17 - Ardsley 492
    EDDISON Joseph Son - 11 Piecer at Woolen Mill Ardsley 492
    EDDISON Elizabeth Daur - 9 Piecer at Woolen Mill Ardsley 492