Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 21, 2012

Farnley Census Returns 1841: ED18

Piece HO107/1343 Enumeration District 18, folios 22 to 32, Enumerator William Naylor, who neglected to include addresses:

All that part of the township of Farnley from the bottom of Chapel Lane to the South part of Moorside Lane including North & West of Hall Lane and the South of Moorside Lane and East of Back Lane with the houses North & south of Whitehall Road from Wood Cottage Farm to Barker's Hill and the houses East & West of Barker's Hill.

 
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Folio
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Folio
William WALKER 60 woolen M 22
Hannah WALKER 55   22
James WALKER 25 woolen M 22
Elizabeth WALKER 20   22
Mary WALKER 20   22
Thomas WALKER 14   22
Ellen MUIR 35   22
James MUIR 2   22
Joseph MUIR 4   22
Samuel NICHOLS 40 Farmer 22
Martha NICHOLS 40   22
Judith NICHOLS 10   22
Mary NICHOLS 9   22
Joseph NICHOLS 9   22
John NICHOLS 7   22
Samuel NICHOLS 2   22
John DOBSON 35 Farmer 22
Hannah DOBSON 40   22
George DOBSON 11   22
Joseph DOBSON 9   22
Mary DOBSON 5   22
William DOBSON 1   22
William PRESTON 40   22
Elizabeth PRESTON 35   22
James PRESTON 15   22
John PRESTON 10   23
Ellen PRESTON 10   23
Henry PRESTON 8   23
Jane PRESTON 7   23
Thomas HOLDSWORTH 35 Delver 23
Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH 35   23
George HOLDSWORTH 10   23
Lydia HOLDSWORTH 10   23
Ann HOLDSWORTH 8   23
Sarah HOLDSWORTH 5   23
John HOLDSWORTH 2   23
Margaret FOSTER 15   23
Samuel WOOD 55 Farmer 23
Mary WOOD 45   23
Robert WOOD 14   23
George WOOD 12   23
Adam SOWDEN 30 Farmer 23
Hannah SOWDEN 30   23
Jeremiah SOWDEN 8   23
Sarah SOWDEN 3   23
Samuel SOWDEN 1   23
Joseph HARTLEY 28   23
Mary Ann HARTLEY 25   23
Benjamin HARTLEY 4   23
Emma HARTLEY 5   23
Betty HARTLEY 2   23
Marthay HARTLEY 2w   23
James PEEL 30 woolen Weaver 23
Hannah PEEL 30   23
Edwin SOWDEN 27 wool sorter 23
Sarah SOWDEN 24   23
Elizabeth SOWDEN 5   23
Jeremiah SOWDEN 3   23
Harriot SOWDEN 1   23
James BATESON 44 Farmer 23
Ann BATESON 35   23
Elizabeth BATESON 12   23
Hannah BATESON 10   23
Catherine BATESON 6   23
Ellen BATESON 4   23
Mary BATESON 2   23
James CROSSLEY 26 woolen Weaver 23
Mary CROSSLEY 25   23
Thomas BOLDERSON 60 W* * 23
Joseph TOWLER 47 Coal Miner 23
Elizabeth TOWLER 44   23
John TOWLER 20 Coal Miner 23
Joseph TOWLER 18 Coal Miner 23
George TOWLER 16 Coal Miner 23
Thomas TOWLER 14 Coal Miner 23
Mathew TOWLER 9   24
Ann TOWLER 5   24
Joseph MORTIMER 55 Clothier 24
Ann MORTIMER 54   24
Jane MORTIMER 14   24
Ann MORTIMER 2   24
Gersham WEBSTER 20 Cloth Dresser 24
Ann WEBSTER 20   24
Thomas STEPHENSON 75 Farmer 24
Elizabeth STEPHENSON 70   24
William STEPHENSON 16 (Grandson) 24
William PAWSON 40 Cloth Merchant 24
Hannah PAWSON 45 Ind. 24
Nancy SMITH 20 Servant 24
Ann WILSON 13 Servant 24
William JAGGER 54 Clothier 24
Mary JAGGER 55   24
Edwin JAGGER 30 Clothier 24
Mary JAGGER 24   24
Jonathan Roper JAGGER 22 Cloth Dresser 24
George JAGGER 20 Cloth Dresser 24
Alfred JAGGER 17 Cloth Dresser 24
William BEST 40 Clothier 24
Jane BEST 40   24
William BEST 15 Clothier 24
Joseph BEST 10   24
Hannah BEST 8   24
Mary Ann BEST 6   24
John BEST 4   24
Thomas HARRISON 55 Coal Agent 24
Sarah HARRISON 50   24
Elizabeth HARRISON 15   24
Emma HARRISON 8   24
Ann HOLDSWORTH 4   24
Benjamin STANDRING 45 Doffin Plate Maker 24
Martha STANDRING 45   24
William STANDRING 19   24
David STANDRING 16   24
Benjamin Miller STANDRING 14   24
Ann STANDRING 11   24
Charlotte Maria STANDRING 8   24
Martha Jane STANDRING 6   24
William FEARNLEY 18 Apprentice 24
John WOOD 20 Servant 24
Thomas ARMITAGE 15 Servant 24
Phoebe CLOUGH 19 Servant 24
John SMITH 60 Coal Miner 24
Hannah SMITH 65   24
Sarah BINNS 30   24
James BINNS 6   24
Emma BINNS 4   25
Samuel CRABTREE 12   25
William WADE 24 Coal Miner 25
Elizabeth WADE 25   25
Mary WADE 8   25
Ann WADE 2   25
Elizabeth WADE 1m   25
Christopher CHILTON 50 Public Surveyor 25
Elizabeth CHILTON 47   25
John BURGOYNE 37 Cordwainer 25
Mary BURGOYNE 30   25
James BURGOYNE 12   25
Sarah Ann BURGOYNE 10   25
Emma BURGOYNE 8   25
Thomas BURGOYNE 5   25
Joseph BURGOYNE 3   25
David BURGOYNE 1   25
Edward MATHERS 40   25
Ann MATHERS 40   25
George MATHERS 12   25
Betty MATHERS 11   25
Joseph MATHERS 7   25
Susanna MATHERS 5   25
Friend MATHERS 2   25
Joseph TATE 50 Husbandman 25
Richard TATE 25   25
Sarah TATE 20   25
Mary TATE 18   25
Ann MATHERS 20   25
John SOWDEN 40   25
Mary SOWDEN 40   25
James SOWDEN 20   25
Frances SOWDEN 4   25
Joseph MORTIMER 30   25
Elizabeth MORTIMER 30   25
Ruth MORTIMER 11   25
Ann MORTIMER 9   25
Daniel MORTIMER 7   25
? SOWDEN 20   25
William BUCKLE 70 Labourer 25
Sarah BUCKLE 67   25
John BUCKLE 35 Clothier 25
Richard COLLISON 30 Farmer 25
Elizabeth COLLISON 25   25
Benjamin STEPHENSON 30 Farmer 25
Grace STEPHENSON 25   25
Elizabeth STEPHENSON 8   25
Sarah STEPHENSON 6   25
Emma STEPHENSON 4   25
Mary STEPHENSON 3   25
Joseph STEPHENSON 1   26
Samuel HARRISON 47 Coal Miner 26
Elizabeth HARRISON 43   26
Samuel HARRISON 7 Coal Miner 26
Sarah HARRISON 6   26
Thomas NEWTON 26 Blacksmith 26
Frances NEWTON 27   26
Mary NEWTON 5   26
Thomas NEWTON 3   26
Mercy NEWTON 1   26
William WALSH 70 Farmer 26
Elizabeth WALSH 68   26
William WALSH 34 Farmer 26
John WALSH 29 Farmer 26
John HOLLINGS 17 Servant 26
William BEST 53 Clothier 26
Ann BEST 46   26
Martha BEST 18   26
Andrew BEST 10   26
Joseph BEST 7   26
Ann BEST 4   26
Joseph BRADLEY 35   26
Mary BRADLEY 35   26
Thomas BRADLEY 14   26
Amelia BRADLEY 12   26
George BRADLEY 10   26
Sarah BRADLEY 6   26
Ann BRADLEY 5   26
Mary BRADLEY 2   26
John BROWN 56 Timber Merchant 26
Ellen BROWN 57   26
William BROWN 30 Timber Merchant 26
John BROWN 21 Flax Spinner 26
James? BROWN 20 Flax Spinner 26
Ellen BROWN 17   26
Jane HOLLINGSWORTH 27 Servant 26
Jemima BURROW 15 Servant 26
Samuel SCHOFIELD 40 Farmer 26
Mary Ann SCHOFIELD 40   26
Charles SCHOFIELD 17 Ag. Lab. 26
Ann SCHOFIELD 15   26
Edward SCHOFIELD 13   26
William ROBERTS 60   26
James ROBERTS 20   26
Mary Ann ROBERTS 15   26
Sarah ROBERTS 13   26
Thomas ROBERTS 11   26
Joseph ROBERTS 7   26
George ROBERTS 5   26
Ann BUTTERY 55 Servant 26
John WALKER 85 Farmer 27
Hannah ROBERTS 48 Farmer 27
Sarah ROBERTS 15   27
Isabella ROBERTS 15   27
Thomas ROBERTS 13   27
Charlotte ROBERTS 11   27
Abraham ROBERTS 68 Servant 27
William SHAW 35 Farmer 27
Hannah Senior SHAW 25   27
Lavinia SHAW 1   27
Martin BLAND 20 Servant 27
William WATSON 18 Servant 27
Christiana CARTWRIGHT 24 Servant 27
William FARRER 47 Collier 27
Sarah FARRER 42   27
John FARRER 21 Collier 27
Harriet FARRER 15   27
Thomas FARRER 11   27
Mary Ann FARRER 5   27
Maria FARRER 3   27
John RUSHWORTH 57 Farmer 27
Hannah RUSHWORTH 63   27
Thornton COWLING 45 Cloth Manf. 27
Sarah COWLING 42   27
Ann COWLING 20   27
Elizabeth COWLING 13   27
Martha BARKER 69 Farmer 27
George WEBSTER 30 Cloth Manf. 27
Mary Ann WEBSTER 24   27
Robert WEBSTER 5   27
Ann Maria WEBSTER 2   27
Charlotte WEBSTER 6m   27
Hannah GRAYSION 65 Ind. 27
Joseph GRAYSION 25 Wheelwright 27
Mary GRAYSION 20   27
Matthew GRAYSION 2   27
Caroline GRAYSION 2m   27
Mary MIDGLEY 14   27
John MORTIMER 56 Cloth Manf. 27
Martha MORTIMER 50   27
Harriet MORTIMER 20   27
Julius MORTIMER 15 Cloth Manf. 27
George MORTIMER 15 Cloth Manf. 27
John MORTIMER 15 Cloth Manf. 27
Sarah MORTIMER 14   27
Imanuel MORTIMER 11   27
Susanna MORTIMER 8   27
George TORDOFF 1   27
John SCHOFIELD 78   27
Samuel SOWDEN 44 Clothier 27
Ann SOWDEN 41   28
James SOWDEN 22 Clothier 28
Sarah SOWDEN 19   28
Samuel SOWDEN 18   28
Hannah SOWDEN 16   28
Bernice SOWDEN 15   28
George SOWDEN 13   28
Matthew SOWDEN 11   28
Mary SOWDEN 9   28
Fredric SOWDEN 7   28
Ann SOWDEN 5   28
Jane SOWDEN 3   28
George SIMPSON 43 Farmer 28
Ann SIMPSON 44   28
John SIMPSON 17   28
Anthony SIMPSON 15   28
Sarah SIMPSON 13   28
Elizabeth SIMPSON 11   28
Jane SIMPSON 10   28
Maria SIMPSON 8   28
Thomas SIMPSON 5   28
Ellen SIMPSON 6   28
John NEWTON 62 Engineer 28
Ann NEWTON 58   28
Ann NEWTON 21   28
Mercy NEWTON 19   28
Hannah NEWTON 17   28
Daniel NEWTON 15   28
Israel NEWTON 13   28
Sarah NEWTON 11   28
John NEWTON 14   28
Mary NEWTON 12   28
Samuel SYKES 20 Blacksmith 28
James UMPLEBY 19   28
George CROSSLEY 35 Clothier 28
Amelia CROSSLEY 34   28
Watson CROSSLEY 4   28
Jeremiah SOWDEN 50 Cloth Manf. 28
Elizabeth SOWDEN 50   28
John SOWDEN 20   28
Matthew SOWDEN 20   28
William SOWDEN 15   28
Elizabeth SOWDEN 15   28
Thomas SPURR 36 Clothier 28
Elizabeth SPURR 37   28
Ann SPURR 17   28
James SPURR 15 Coal Miner 28
John SPURR 13 Coal Miner 28
Joseph SPURR 10 Coal Miner 28
Thomas SPURR 7   28
Mary SPURR 3   29
Thomas WILSON 61 Carpenter 29
Mary WILSON 60   29
Lucah (fem) WILSON 30   29
Ann WILSON 20   29
Martha WILSON 16   29
Nancy WILSON 3   29
William CROSSLEY 34 Clothier 29
Sarah CROSSLEY 31   29
Ann CROSSLEY 7   29
Eliza CROSSLEY 5   29
John CROSSLEY 35 Clothier 29
Sarah CROSSLEY 30   29
William CROSSLEY 11   29
Susanna CROSSLEY 9   29
Walter CROSSLEY 7   29
Alice CROSSLEY 5   29
George CROSSLEY 2   29
Mary CROSSLEY 5   29
Thomas HOLDSWORTH 42 Stone Mason 29
Hannah HOLDSWORTH 42   29
Mary HOLDSWORTH 20   29
Joseph HOLDSWORTH 18 Clothier 29
Richard HOLDSWORTH 16 Mason 29
Sarah HOLDSWORTH 14   29
Thomas HOLDSWORTH 12   29
William HOLDSWORTH 8   29
Amos HOLDSWORTH 4   29
James HOLDSWORTH 2   29
John HOLDSWORTH 9m   29
Hannah HOLDSWORTH 65   29
Emma HOLDSWORTH 25   29
Joseph HOLDSWORTH 11   29
Sarah HOLDSWORTH 7   29
George PEEL 35 Clothier 29
Mary PEEL 33   29
Wilfrey PEEL 10   29
Jane PEEL 7   29
Emma PEEL 1m   29
Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH 60   29
Ruth HOLDSWORTH 40   29
Hannah HOLDSWORTH 20   29
George PEEL 32 Clothier 29
Mary PEEL 29   29
Martha PEEL 8   29
Sarah PEEL 5   29
James PEEL 3   29
Ann PEEL 1m   29
James HARRISON 25 Coal Miner 29
Sarah HARRISON 25   29
Hannah HOLDSWORTH 30   30
Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH 17   30
Deborah HOLDSWORTH 55 Farmer 30
Sarah HOLDSWORTH 20   30
George HOLDSWORTH 19 Stone Mason 30
James HOLDSWORTH 19 Farmer 30
Joseph ODDY 70 Slubber 30
Susanna ODDY 69   30
Ann BEST 15   30
Elizabeth BEST 12   30
James SOWDEN 48 Farmer 30
Charlotte SOWDEN 42   30
Mary SOWDEN 18   30
Robert SOWDEN 16   30
Samuel SOWDEN 13   30
Sarah SOWDEN 11   30
Ann SOWDEN 9   30
Ellen SOWDEN 6   30
James SOWDEN 4   30
Lawrence SOWDEN 1   30
Joseph SOWDEN 1   30
Samuel BOYS 25   30
Ann BOYS 20   30
Benjamin BOYS 30   30
Peter HARFORTH 20 Servant 30
Elizabeth HARRISON 2   30
Mary HARRISON 1   30
George HARRISON 50 Coal Miner 30
Lucy HARRISON 52   30
Thomas HARRISON 24 Collier 30
William HARRISON 22 Farmer 30
Joseph HARRISON 20 Coal Miner 30
George HARRISON 18 Coal Miner 30
Benjamin HARRISON 15 Coal Miner 30
Mary HARRISON 15   30
Edwin HARRISON 13   30
Eliza HARRISON 10   30
Samuel HARRISON 9   30
John BARKISLAND 30 Delver 30
James BEST 56 Cloth Weaver 30
Hannah BEST 48   30
Joseph BEST 23 Clothier 30
John BEST 19   30
James BEST 15   30
Emma BEST 9   30
Samuel BEST 5   30
Benjamin HOLDSWORTH 25 Clothier 30
Ann HOLDSWORTH 26   30
Joseph HOLDSWORTH 1   30
Thomas HOLDSWORTH 24 Clothier 30
Ann TODD 15 Servant 31
William HARRISON 60 Coal Miner 31
Martha HARRISON 57   31
Joseph HARRISON 25 Joiner 31
Adam HARRISON 29 shoemaker 31
Martha HARRISON 26   31
Sarah HARRISON 23   31
Phebe HARRISON 20   31
John SHOESMITH 57   31
Sarah SHOESMITH 57   31
James SHOESMITH 22 Slubber 31
Emma SHOESMITH 19   31
Robert SHOESMITH 14   31
James GRAYSION 54   31
Martha GRAYSION 54   31
Harriet GRAYSION 25   31
Eliza GRAYSION 20   31
Benjamin GRAYSION 15   31
Elizabeth GRAYSION 10   31
Joseph GRAYSION 7   31
John CROWTHER 60 Clothier 31
Mary CROWTHER 52   31
Henry CROWTHER 19 Slubber 31
Sarah CROWTHER 17   31
Joseph CROWTHER 10   31
Martha Farrer WILSON 20 Ind. 31
Joseph WILSON 3   31
Mary WORMALD 50 Ind. 31
Elizabeth Jane NEWTON 15 Ind. 31
George FARRER 25 Listing Spinner 31
Elizabeth FARRER 10   31
Joseph FARRER 7   31
Mary Jane FARRER 5   31
Caroline FARRER 2   31
Daniel FARRER 1   31
William CLOUGH 40 Gamekeeper 31
Sarah CLOUGH 40   31
John GRAYSON 30 Carpenter 31
Sarah GRAYSON 30   31
Martha GRAYSON 10   31
George GRAYSON 8   31
Frances GRAYSON 4   31
Ann GRAYSON 2   31
William SIMPSON 40 Husbandman 31
Elizabeth SIMPSON 40   31
John SIMPSON 16   31
Amelia SIMPSON 13   31
Elizabeth SIMPSON 4   31
Mary Ann SIMPSON 2   31
Jane SIMPSON 2m   31
William PULLAN 29 Farmer 32
Sarah PULLAN 29   32
Frances PULLAN 7   32
Henry PULLAN 5   32
Mary PULLAN 3   32
William Newton PULLAN 1   32
Samuel HOLDSWORTH 34 dyer 32
Hannah HOLDSWORTH 36   32
Sarah HOLDSWORTH 10   32
Martha HOLDSWORTH 7   32
Hannah HOLDSWORTH 2   32
Mary HARRISON 18   32
Richard WILSON 40   32
Sarah WILSON 35   32
Mary Elizabeth WILSON 9   32
Mary Ann RHODES 15   32
Sarah RHODES 14   32
Eliza RHODES 12   32
Caroline RHODES 10   32
Charlotte Ann RHODES 4   32
John William RHODES 8m   32
Jane PRICE 35 Servant 32
Sarah HEEPS 50 Servant 32
Martha *ERNON 35 Servant 32
Sarah Mary *ERNON 35 Servant 32
Jane CROSSLAND 25 Servant 32
Rachel PRATT 20 Servant 32
Jane FARTHING 20 Servant 32
Thomas MILLS 35 Servant 32
Elizabeth GOLDSMITH 25 Servant 32
George MITCHEL 26   32
Fanny MITCHEL 25   32
James GREGSON 26   32
Charlotte GREGSON 27   32
Frances GREGSON 5   32
Robert GREGSON 3   32
James GREGSON 1   32