Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 21, 2012

Farnley Census Returns 1841: ED19

Piece HO107/1343 Enumeration District 19, folios 38 to 54, Enumerator Robert Walker,

This enumerator left the first page of each folio blank, so there are only half the usual amount of entries per folio.

 
Place
Surname
Name
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Place
Surname
Name
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Low Fold LEE Sarah 50   YKS 37
  LEE James 15 Woollen Packer YKS 37
  LEE Sarah 20 Woollen Burler YKS 37
  LEE William 5 School YKS 37
  HAINSWORTH Isaac 35 Woollen Spinner YKS 37
  HAINSWORTH Mary 40   YKS 37
  HAINSWORTH Daniel 10   YKS 37
  HAINSWORTH Sykes 5 Woollen Piecer YKS 37
  HAINSWORTH Henry 5 Woollen Piecer YKS 37
  HAINSWORTH Ann 5   YKS 37
  KEIGHLEY William 10   YKS 37
  KEIGHLEY John 8   YKS 37
  MEEK Benjamin 62 Cloth m YKS 37
  MEEK Frances 20 Cloth Weaver YKS 37
  MEEK James 15 Cloth Weaver YKS 37
  BATTY Mary 1   YKS 37
  SMITH James 41 Woollen m YKS 37
  SMITH Mary 41   YKS 37
  SMITH Sarah 15 Woollen Filler YKS 37
  SMITH John 15 Woollen Washer YKS 37
  SMITH George 10 Woollen Piecer YKS 37
  SMITH Ann 5 Woollen Piecer YKS 37
  SMITH Edwin 5   YKS 37
  SMITH Emma 2   YKS 37
  HEYWOOD Robert 48   YKS 37
  HEYWOOD Mary 48   YKS 38
  HEYWOOD Joseph 20 Cloth m YKS 38
  HEYWOOD Samuel 15 Cloth m YKS 38
  HEYWOOD John 8 school YKS 38
  HEYWOOD Thomas 6 School YKS 38
  HEYWOOD Benjamin 40 Cloth m YKS 38
  HEYWOOD Sarah 35   YKS 38
  HEYWOOD Hannah 13 Worsted mill YKS 38
  HEYWOOD Martha 10 School YKS 38
  HEYWOOD John 9 School YKS 38
  HEYWOOD Sarah 6 School YKS 38
  HEYWOOD Eliza 4 School YKS 38
  HOLDSWORTH Ann 50 Widow YKS 38
  HOLDSWORTH Mark 25 Stone mason YKS 38
  HOLDSWORTH Luke 25 Stone mason YKS 38
  HOLDSWORTH Sam 20 Stone mason YKS 38
  HOLDSWORTH Paul 15 Stone mason YKS 38
  HOLDSWORTH Loth 15 Stone mason YKS 38
  HOLDSWORTH Bernice 10   YKS 38
  HOLDSWORTH Dan 10   YKS 38
  WORSNOP James 35 Cloth m YKS 38
  WORSNOP Ann 35 Cloth burler YKS 38
  ATKINSON James 72 Cloth m YKS 38
  ATKINSON Samuel 20 Cloth m YKS 38
  ATKINSON Ann 30 Cloth burler YKS 38
  ATKINSON Sarah 30 Cloth burler YKS 39
  ROBINSON Priscilla 25 Cloth burler YKS 39
  ROBINSON Martha 2   YKS 39
  STEAD Jabez 25 Cloth m YKS 39
  STEAD Mary 25   YKS 39
  STEAD Daniel 9   YKS 39
  STEAD Ann 1   YKS 39
  STEAD Jonas 55 Cloth m YKS 39
  STEAD Ann 55   YKS 39
  STEAD Isabella 20   YKS 39
  STEAD Jonas Jnr 17   YKS 39
  STEAD Harriet 7   YKS 39
  BATESON John 35 Cloth m YKS 39
  BATESON Mary 35   YKS 39
  BATESON Edwin 18   YKS 39
  BATESON Hannah 15   YKS 39
  BATESON Isabella 10   YKS 39
  BATESON Mary 8   YKS 39
  BATESON John 6   YKS 39
  BATESON Benjamin 3   YKS 39
  BATESON Thomas 1   YKS 39
  HEYWOOD John 35 Cloth m YKS 39
  HEYWOOD Mary 35   YKS 39
  HEYWOOD Elizabeth 10   YKS 39
  HEYWOOD Ellen 9   YKS 39
  HEYWOOD Ann 4   YKS 40
  WALKER Richard 35 Stone mason YKS 40
  WALKER Rachel 35   YKS 40
  WALKER Benjamin 8   YKS 40
  WALKER George 6   YKS 40
  WALKER Lois 2   YKS 40
  WALKER Benson 2m   YKS 40
  MEEK John 23 Cloth m YKS 40
  MEEK Ann 23   YKS 40
  ROBERTS James 20 Cloth Dresser YKS 40
  ROBERTS Grace 20   YKS 40
  ROBERTS Ann 1   YKS 40
  FLETCHER John 35 Cloth m YKS 40
  FLETCHER Sarah 35   YKS 40
  FLETCHER Samuel 8   YKS 40
  FLETCHER Peter 3   YKS 40
  APPLEY Jabez 12 Woollen Filler YKS 40
  ROBINSON John 25 Cloth m YKS 40
  ROBINSON Ann 25   YKS 40
  WILSON John 25 Cloth Drawer YKS 40
  WILSON Sarah 20   YKS 40
  WALKER Thomas 40 Inn Keeper YKS 40
  WALKER Mary 35   YKS 40
  WALKER Ann 15   YKS 40
  HALLIDAY Elizabeth 45 Female Servant YKS 40
  RIPLEY Thomas 71 Manor Bailiff YKS 41
  RIPLEY Martha 60 Independent YKS 41
  FOSTER Joseph 55 Gardener YKS 41
  FOSTER Mary 50   YKS 41
  FOSTER James 18   YKS 41
  FOSTER Sarah 18   YKS 41
  WILKS John 55 Male Servant YKS 41
  CRAVEN Abraham 74 Labourer YKS 41
  CRAVEN Elizabeth 71   YKS 41
  CRAVEN Mary 25 Cloth burler YKS 41
  RAYNER Sam 75 Farmer YKS 41
  RAYNER Elizabeth 70   YKS 41
  SWALLOW Ann 60 Widow YKS 41
  SWALLOW Joseph 20 Male Servant YKS 41
  BARRETT John 20 Male Servant YKS 41
  FLETCHER William 55 Cloth M YKS 41
  FLETCHER Ann 55   YKS 41
  FLETCHER Ann 20 Silk Bonnet Maker YKS 41
  FLETCHER William 13   YKS 41
  FLETCHER Ann 3   YKS 41
  LANGLEY James 25 Cloth m YKS 41
  LANGLEY Martha 30   YKS 41
  LANGLEY Benjamin 7   YKS 41
  LANGLEY Mary 6   YKS 41
  LANGLEY Elizabeth 4   YKS 41
  GAMBLE Mary 70 Farmer YKS 42
  CROMACK Sarah 20 Female Servant YKS 42
  COLLINSON George 30 Male Servant YKS 42
  SOWDEN John 55 Farmer YKS 42
  SOWDEN Mary 55   YKS 42
  RADCLIFFE Henry 40 Woollen Slubber YKS 42
  RADCLIFFE Elizabeth 35   YKS 42
  RADCLIFFE William 15 Woollen Filler YKS 42
  RADCLIFFE Ann 15   YKS 42
  RADCLIFFE Betty 12   YKS 42
  RADCLIFFE Hannah 11   YKS 42
  RADCLIFFE Martha 8   YKS 42
Farnley Mill APPLEBY Joseph 25 Corn Miller YKS 42
  APPLEBY Mary 20   YKS 42
  SMITH Mary 18 Female Servant YKS 42
  LAWSON William 30 Farmer YKS 42
  LAWSON Mary 25   YKS 42
  LAWSON Mary 2   YKS 42
  LAWSON Nancy 1m   YKS 42
  BRODERICK Thomas 20 Male Servant YKS 42
Huff Lane WATKINSON John 31 Farmer YKS 42
  WATKINSON Mary 31   YKS 42
  WATKINSON Elizabeth 8   YKS 42
  WATKINSON Mary 6   YKS 42
  WATKINSON Joseph 3   YKS 42
  WATKINSON John 2   YKS 43
  RODGER Ruth 50 Widow YKS 43
  RODGER John 25 Cloth Dresser YKS 43
  BURNETT Joseph 36 Woollen Dresser YKS 43
  WEBSTER Moses 55 Woollen Dresser YKS 43
  BURDSALL John 30 Woollen Dresser YKS 43
  BURDSALL Sarah 35 School Mistress YKS 43
  BURDSALL Edwin 12 Woollen Filler YKS 43
  BURDSALL Moses 10   YKS 43
  BURDSALL Hannah 7   YKS 43
  BURDSALL Abraham 4   YKS 43
  BROUGHTON John 30 Farmer YKS 43
  BROUGHTON Elizabeth 30   YKS 43
  BROUGHTON Joseph 13   YKS 43
  BROUGHTON Sarah 10   YKS 43
  BROUGHTON John 7   YKS 43
  BROUGHTON Betsey 4   YKS 43
  BROUGHTON Rachel 2   YKS 43
  BROUGHTON Luke 1m   YKS 43
Beulah SYKES William 30 Farmer YKS 43
  SYKES Thomas 30 Farmer YKS 43
  SYKES Martha 25   YKS 43
  CROWTHER John 25 Male Servant YKS 43
  COLLIN Timothy 20 Male Servant Ireland 43
  DICKINSON Samuel 15 Male Servant YKS 43
  GAMBLE Benjamin 10 Male Servant YKS 44
  SOWDEN Frances 10 Female Servant YKS 44
Beulah Inn DEAN Joseph 40 Victualler YKS 44
  DEAN Elizabeth 35   YKS 44
  DEAN Thomas 12   YKS 44
  DEAN Joseph 10   YKS 44
  DEAN Ann 8   YKS 44
  DEAN Mary 6   YKS 44
  DEAN Sarah 2   YKS 44
  DEAN Charlotte 8m   YKS 44
  DEAN Jane 35 Female Servant YKS 44
  HOLLIDAY Sarah 14 Female Servant YKS 44
  DEAN Jane 78   YKS 44
Farnley Upper Mill WHITEHEAD Samuel 24 Cloth m YKS 44
  WHITEHEAD Alice 23   YKS 44
  WHITEHEAD John 1m   YKS 44
  GLEDHILL Joseph 56 Cloth m YKS 44
  GLEDHILL Jane 50   YKS 44
  GLEDHILL Walter 20 Cloth m YKS 44
  GLEDHILL Mary 15 Silk Bonnet Maker YKS 44
  GLEDHILL Joseph 13 School YKS 44
  FRANCE Ruth 13 Female Servant YKS 44
  SHAW Betty 11 Female Servant YKS 44
  BRADBURY John 50 Male Servant YKS 44
  SCHOFIELD William 35 Toll Gate Keeper YKS 44
  SCHOFIELD Jane 28 Dress maker YKS 45
  SCHOFIELD Ann 3   YKS 45
Lane Side PULLAN Henry 31 Delver YKS 45
  PULLAN Mary 35   YKS 45
  PULLAN George 10   YKS 45
  PULLAN Hannah 9   YKS 45
  PULLAN James 6   YKS 45
  PULLAN Elizabeth 5   YKS 45
  PULLAN William 3   YKS 45
  PULLAN Henry 10m   YKS 45
  PULLAN William 60 Farmer YKS 45
  PULLAN Frances 65   YKS 45
  PULLAN Ann 14   YKS 45
  PULLAN Benjamin 13   YKS 45
  WHITELEY George 20 Male Servant YKS 45
  STEPHENSON Jos. 35 Engineer YKS 45
  STEPHENSON Phebe 35   YKS 45
  STEPHENSON Ann 9   YKS 45
  STEPHENSON John 6   YKS 45
  STEPHENSON Matthew 3   YKS 45
  STEPHENSON James 1   YKS 45
  HAINSWORTH Caroline 9 Scholar YKS 45
  HAINSWORTH Ann 1   YKS 45
  HINCHCLIFF Abraham 47 Cloth M YKS 45
  HINCHCLIFF Rebeca 48   YKS 45
  HINCHCLIFF William 15 Woollen Filler YKS 46
  HINCHCLIFF Richard 12 Woollen Piecer YKS 46
  HINCHCLIFF Ellen 8   YKS 46
  GALLOWAY William 43 Woollen Slubber YKS 46
  GALLOWAY Abigal 43   YKS 46
  GALLOWAY Joseph 16 Carder Filler YKS 46
  GALLOWAY Mary 14 Carder Piecer YKS 46
  GALLOWAY James 13 Carder Piecer YKS 46
  GALLOWAY Susannah 12 Carder Piecer YKS 46
  GALLOWAY Ann 6   YKS 46
  GALLOWAY George 5   YKS 46
  GALLOWAY Hirst 2   YKS 46
  MORTIMER Caleb 41 Cloth m YKS 46
  MORTIMER Sarah 39   YKS 46
  MORTIMER James 19 Woollen Slubber YKS 46
  MORTIMER Hannah 16 Carder Filler YKS 46
  MORTIMER Thomas 13 Carder Piecer YKS 46
  MORTIMER Henry 11 Carder Piecer YKS 46
  MORTIMER Elizabeth 9 Carder Piecer YKS 46
  MORTIMER Mercy 6   YKS 46
  MORTIMER Sarah 4   YKS 46
  MORTIMER Sophia 2   YKS 46
  MORTIMER William 8m   YKS 46
  POPPLEWELL Joseph 29 Fuller YKS 46
  HUDSON Richard 35 Listing Twiner YKS 46
  HUDSON Richard Jnr 11 Woollen Piecer YKS 47
  HUDSON John 9   YKS 47
  HUDSON Jane 40   YKS 47
  HUDSON Mary 13 Woollen Piecer YKS 47
  HUDSON Susannah 10   YKS 47
  HUDSON Ann 1   YKS 47
  HOPKINSON John 80 Cloth M YKS 47
  HOPKINSON Sarah 28   YKS 47
  HOPKINSON Male   (Name not known 26 days) YKS 47
  WEBSTER Joseph 26 Fuller YKS 47
  MORTIMER Edward 30 Woollen Slubber YKS 47
  MORTIMER Mary 35   YKS 47
  MORTIMER Watson 13 Woollen Piecer YKS 47
  MORTIMER William 9 Woollen Piecer YKS 47
  MORTIMER George 4   YKS 47
  MORTIMER Edwin 11m   YKS 47
  BUCKLEY John 40 Woollen Slubber YKS 47
  BUCKLEY Mary 40   YKS 47
  BUCKLEY Eliza 15 Carder Filler YKS 47
  BUCKLEY Ellen 12 Carder Filler YKS 47
  BUCKLEY William 9 Carder Filler YKS 47
  BUCKLEY Thomas 8 Carder Filler YKS 47
  BUCKLEY Sarah 5   YKS 47
  BUCKLEY Benjamin 3   YKS 47
  BUCKLEY John 4m   YKS 47
  HILLAS John 30 Farmer YKS 48
  HILLAS Ann 25 Woollen Burler YKS 48
  HILLAS Richard 7   YKS 48
  HILLAS William 4   YKS 48
  HILLAS James 5m   YKS 48
  MANNERS Robert 40 Listen Spinner YKS 48
  MANNERS Mary 40   YKS 48
  MANNERS Ann 18 Worsted Weaver YKS 48
  MANNERS Hannah 17 Carder Filler YKS 48
  MANNERS Robert 15 Carder Filler YKS 48
  MANNERS Ellen 13 Carder Piecer YKS 48
  MANNERS James 11   YKS 48
  MANNERS Eliza 6   YKS 48
  MANNERS Samuel 4   YKS 48
  MANNERS Jane 2   YKS 48
  WALKER Joseph 30 Cloth M YKS 48
  WALKER Harriet 30   YKS 48
  WALKER Frances 3   YKS 48
  WALKER Ruth 1   YKS 48
  TAYLOR Elizabeth 70 Widow YKS 48
  TAYLOR Hannah 23 Cloth Burler YKS 48
  TAYLOR Edward 26 Fuller YKS 48
  TAYLOR Emma 5   YKS 48
  SAVILLE Betty 35 Burler YKS 48
  SAVILLE George 17 Woollen M YKS 48
  SAVILLE Thomas 15 Woollen Piecer YKS 48
  SAVILLE John 11 Woollen Piecer YKS 49
  SAVILLE Mary 6   YKS 49
  CROSSLEY Edward 55 Farmer YKS 49
  CROSSLEY Martha 75   YKS 49
  INGHAM Jn. 64 Mill Owner YKS 49
  INGHAM James 11 Piecer YKS 49
  WALKER James 51 Mill Owner YKS 49
  WALKER Mary 41   YKS 49
  INGHAM William 17 Jobber YKS 49
  FARRAR Thomas 16 Engineer YKS 49
  INGHAM Thomas 38 Clothier m YKS 49
  INGHAM Hannah 36   YKS 49
  INGHAM John 16 Mill Owner YKS 49
  INGHAM Sarah 21   YKS 49
  INGHAM Patience 8   YKS 49
  INGHAM Hannah 2   YKS 49
  INGHAM Elizabeth 1   YKS 49
  INGHAM Thomas 5   YKS 49
  INGHAM Samuel 1   YKS 49
  CLAYTON Benjamin 21 Woollen Slubber YKS 49
  HALL John 70   YKS 49
  HINCHCLIFF Nancy 76   YKS 49
Holly House SYKES James 30 Farmer YKS 49
  SYKES George 26 Wheelwright YKS 49
  SYKES Mary 41 Spinster YKS 49
  SMITH James 20 Journeyman YKS 50
  HAINSWORTH Joseph 15 Apprentice YKS 50
  HOLDSWORTH Robert 15 Apprentice YKS 50
  CROWTHER Thomas 15 Farmer YKS 50
  GLADWIN James 20 Farmer YKS 50
  ROBINSON James 14 Farmer YKS 50
  JENNINGS Mary 15 Female Servant YKS 50
  HAINSWORTH Elizabeth 12 Female Servant YKS 50
Moor Top PEEL John 60 Cloth m YKS 50
  PEEL Rebecca 51   YKS 50
  NEWTON William 30 Whitesmith YKS 50
  NEWTON Jane 29   YKS 50
  NEWTON John 5   YKS 50
  NEWTON Joseph 3   YKS 50
  NEWTON Dan 9m   YKS 50
  NEWTON James 35 Mechanic YKS 50
  NEWTON Hannah 29   YKS 50
  MIDDLEBROOK Joseph 27 Mechanic YKS 50
  NEWTON Hannah 30 Shopkeeper YKS 50
  NEWTON John 8   YKS 50
  CROSSLEY Sarah 50 Spinster YKS 50
  MANN William 40 Mason YKS 50
  MANN Elizabeth 40   YKS 50
  MANN Samuel 16 Miner YKS 50
  MANN Mary 14 Cloth Burler YKS 50
  MANN Hannah 12   YKS 51
  MANN Emma 7   YKS 51
  MANN Annis 1   YKS 51
  PEEL Hannah 50 Widow YKS 51
  WALKER Joseph 9 Grand Son YKS 51
  WALKER Matthew 30 Cloth m YKS 51
  WALKER Jane 29   YKS 51
  WALKER James 7   YKS 51
  WALKER Robinson 5   YKS 51
  WALKER William 3   YKS 51
  WALKER Anniss 1   YKS 51
  HARTLEY John 67 Loom Maker YKS 51
  HARTLEY Hannah 52   YKS 51
  HARTLEY John 22   YKS 51
  HARTLEY Alfred 4   YKS 51
  HARTLEY John 55 Cloth m YKS 51
  HARTLEY Mercy 55   YKS 51
  WHITEHEAD Julias 42 Farmer YKS 51
  WHITEHEAD Janet 33   YKS 51
  WHITEHEAD Mary 14   YKS 51
  WHITEHEAD Frances 12   YKS 51
  WHITEHEAD Ann 10   YKS 51
  WHITEHEAD William 7   YKS 51
  WHITEHEAD Joseph 5   YKS 51
  WHITEHEAD Julias 3   YKS 51
  WHITEHEAD Jane 3m   YKS 52
  WHITEHEAD Martha 76 Widow YKS 52
  SMITHSON Richard 35 Male Servant YKS 52
  PEEL Joshua 38 Cloth m YKS 52
  PEEL Hannah 36   YKS 52
  PEEL John 14 Wool Carder YKS 52
  PEEL Mary 10   YKS 52
  HARTLEY Samuel 64 Stone Getter YKS 52
  HARTLEY Ann 60   YKS 52
  HARTLEY David 7 Grand Son YKS 52
  NEWTON Michal 70 Miner YKS 52
  NEWTON Sarah 72   YKS 52
  SOWDEN Joseph 50   YKS 52
  SOWDEN Sarah 50   YKS 52
  SOWDEN Mary 20   YKS 52
  SOWDEN Joseph 15   YKS 52
  SOWDEN Matthew 10   YKS 52
Cudhill GRAYSON Samuel 50 Cloth m YKS 52
  GRAYSON Elizabeth 22   YKS 52
  GRAYSON Samuel 18   YKS 52
  LUPTON Joseph 29 Coal Miner YKS 52
  LUPTON Sarah 27   YKS 52
  LUPTON Hannah 6   YKS 52
  LUPTON Elizabeth 4   YKS 52
  LUPTON Benjamin 3   YKS 52
  LUPTON Jabez 11m   YKS 53
  HARTLEY Thomas 30 Farmer YKS 53
  HARTLEY Mary 25   YKS 53
  HARTLEY Luke 6   YKS 53
  HARTLEY Mary 3   YKS 53
  HARTLEY Lydia 9m   YKS 53
Home Stead Field TROUGHTON James 40 maltster YKS 53
  TROUGHTON Hannah 45   YKS 53
  TROUGHTON Ann 9   YKS 53
  TROUGHTON Harriet 15 Female Servant YKS 53