Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 1, 2017

Farnley War Memorial

 

Farnley war memorial stands on Chapel Lane, against the perimeter wall of Farnley park. It was unveiled on the 17th September 1921. The names of the 66 servicemen who died in the first world war and the 25 who died in the second, have been researched and the details are included below.

The memorial was recently restored and a well researched book about the names on the monument was published by Sharon Knott. It can be viewed or purchased here (or copy and paste http://www.blurb.co.uk/b/6580671 )

 
Surname
Name
Medals
Service No.
Rank
Unit
Regiment
Died
Age
Alderson Charles   267065 Rifleman 8th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 20 07 1918 23
Arundel Percy   27527 Private 16th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 18 08 1917 19
Atha Albert   13606 Private 8th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 11 07 1916 22
Atkinson Paul   41837 Private 10th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 20 09 1917 22
Barraclough Arthur   36048 Gunner Guards Div, Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery 21 04 1918 39
Barrass Fred   45453 Private Garrison Reserve Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 15 03 1917 18
Bell Lionel   24195 Private 2nd Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 11 09 1916 22
Best Harry Marsden   775977 Gunner "C" Company, 310 Brigade Royal Field Artillery 06 04 1917 23
Broadbent Arthur DCM 194811 Gunner "A" Battalion Royal Horse Artillery 25 04 1918 21
Broadbent Albert   8464 Private 2nd Battalion Leinster Regiment 23 08 1916  
Buttery Thomas Frederick MM 306795 Sergeant 8th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 28 07 1918 25
Crooks Harry   66343 Gunner 104 Battery Royal Field Artillery 31 10 1914 21
Dodgson William   37896 Private 17th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 23 10 1917 19
Doughty John Cecil   15/286 Private 15th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 01 07 1916 22
Downs Willie   49867 Private 1st/7th Battalion The King's (Liverpool Regt.) 13 11 1917 28
Duckett John Edward   C/12355 Rifleman 21st Battalion Kings Royal Rifle Corps 02 01 1917 30
Elkins David Wilfred   3 8974 Private 2nd Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 19 12 1914 32
Firth Albert Edwin   2732 Rifleman 1st/8th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 02 07 1916 22
Fowler John W              
France Robert Henry   41585 Private 15th/17th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 15 09 1918 27
Gibson John Robert   31965 Private 16th Battalion, West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 13 11 1916 21
Gooderham James Leonard   76836 Private 99th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps 01 03 1917 23
Greenhough Willie   19620 Private 2nd Battalion Leicester Regiment 14 03 1917 25
Hemingway Harold   8367 Private Depot Royal Munster Fusiliers 31 12 1917 29
Hill John Richard   15/1524 Private 15th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 1 07 1916 21
Jackson Arthur   15/503 Corporal 15th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 20 07 1916 25
Jackson Harold   11683 Private 10th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 01 07 1916 34
Johnson Sydney   13592 Private 8th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 01 07 1916  
Kaye Percy   350983 Private 1st/8th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 11 04 1918 21
Kershaw Sam   266289 Corporal 2/7thBattalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 28 03 1916 24
Kettlewell William   2176 Lancecorporal 8th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 06 09 1916 21
Lister Wilfred   39579 Private   East Yorks Regt. 17 12 1918 32
Long Frederick   19497 Lancecorporal 2nd Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 08 07 1916 33
Long Lawrence Hartley   241862 Sergeant 1st/5th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 13 06 1917 29
Longbottom Percy   12810 Private 10th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 01 07 1916 21
McNeil Harold   265906 Lancecorporal 10th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 28 03 1918 24
Mugg Clifford   21903 Private 1st/4th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 27 03 1918 20
Normington Albert   18/1374 Private 18th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 01 07 1916  
Perkins George   331101 Private 11th Battalion Royal Scots 26 04 1918 19
Rhodes Harry   307119 Rifleman 1st/8th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 03 09 1916 23
Riley Sam   12133 Corporal 6th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment 14 08 1917 31
Robinson Sydney   26615 Private 1st/4th Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regt.) 18 04 1918 19
Rudkin William L   15/701 Private 2nd/8th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 09 10 1917 21
Sewell Wilfred   15/800 Sergeant 15th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 08 07 1916 34
Shaw Fred   107262 Driver Training depot (Aldershot) Royal Engineers 27 07 1918 28
Shires Harry   42574 Private 1st/10th Battalion Manchester regiment 1918 08 22 20
Simpson James W   20820 Private 2nd Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 23 05 1916 26
Slicer Lewis   45199 Rifleman 1st/5th Battalion London Brigade 06 11 1918 21
Smith Thomas W   23956 Private 5th Battalion Queens Own Cameron Highlanders 18 10 1916 20
Sowden Clarence   41003 Private 6th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 23 08 1917 20
Sowden Harold Wilkinson   890 Gunner 3 Battery,1st West Riding Brgde Royal Field Artillery 11 06 1915 23
Stansfield Walter   25096 Private 1st Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 28 08 1917 24
Stapleton Charles   99894 Corporal "C" Battery, 46th Brigade Royal Field Artillery 04 04 1918 29
Stephenson Ralph   100332 Bombardier 281st Seige Battery Royal Garrison Artillery 25 07 1917 24
Stephenson Norman   38537 Private 12th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 03 05 1917 20
Taylor William H              
Tennant Gilbert   28016 Private 10th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers 01 11 1918  
Thornton Herbert   49368 Private 2nd/5th Battalion West Yorks Regt, (Prince of Wales Own) 20 07 1918 32
Walker John Malcolm   428758 Private 7th Battalion Canadian Infantry 09 11 1915 20
Walker John              
Webster John Whiteley   44234 Private 10th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 25 04 1917 26
Wells Walter   44234 Private 10th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 25 04 1917 26
Whiteley Joseph              
Williams Frank              
Wood John              
Woodhead Fred   40035 Private 9th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers 16 08 1917 24
World War II
Bastow Harry   14209766 Private 2nd Battalion Border Regiment 03 02 1945 34
Bastow William   7958576 Gunner 75th Anti-Tank Regiment Royal Artillery 17 11 1944 36
Coates Dennison   S/132832 Private   Royal Army Service Corps 03 07 1941 21
Cook Derrick Clement   187476 Leiutenant 2nd A.A. Regiment Royal Artillery 05 03 1943 22
Coulton Harry   152725 Flying Officer 35 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 04 02 1945 26
Craven Leonard   1454842 Sergeant 50 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 11 05 1944 22
Crohill Alfred Francis   518932 Leading Aircraftman 216 Squadron Royal Air Force 21 06 1940  
Duthoit Walter              
Grayston Everard   856884 Gunner HQ 4A.A.Regiment Royal Artillery 15 08 1940 21
Gunning Geoffrey     2nd Radio Officer SS Waziristan Merchant Navy 02 01 1942 19
Heaton Frank   1421921 Private 1.11th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 27 06 1944 19
Howe Albert              
Ineson James Frank   144953 Flying Officer 9 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 04 06 1944 22
Jackson Frank              
Martin George   963862 Gunner 122 Field Regimant Royal Artillery 11 09 1945 28
Papworth Henry Frederick   752165 Corporal   Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 06 03 1945 24
Pendleton Dennis L   T/259467 Driver   Royal Army Service Corps 15 02 1942 20
Ramsden Jack   D/JX176 Able Seaman HMS Rajutana Royal Navy 14 04 1941 20
Richardson Stanley   1641299 Aircraftman 2nd Cls 305 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1403 1943 41
Russell Stanley Roland   1520931 Sergeant 460 RAAF Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 04 05 1944 22
Rycroft Reggie E   2011386 Sapper 7th Field Squadron Royal Engineers 16 12 1942 26
Smith Arthur              
Spencer Roy              
Stone Geoffrey   P/JX141037 Leading Seaman HMS Puckeridge Royal Navy 13 12 1941 21
Thomas Glyn Gwyn Price   247283 Major   Royal Army Service Corps 10 10 1946  
2