Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Hampsthwaite Census Returns 1861

The 1861 census of Hampsthwaite is covered by piece RG 9/3206, Enumeration District 3, Folios 34 to 45.
The village of Hampsthwaite contained 513 people on the day of the census, including 32 railway workers. The Enumerator was Robert Pullan, who neglected to enter the address of each household.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol.
Sch
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol.
1 JEFFRAY Benjamin Head m 55 Ag Lab Great Timble 34
  JEFFRAY Sarah Wife m 53   Hampsthwaite 34
  JEFFRAY John Son s 21 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 34
  JEFFRAY Charles Son s 14 Farm Serv Hampsthwaite 34
2 BROWN James Head m 48 Ag Lab Ketlington 34
  BROWN Mary Wife m 38   Ripon 34
  RIDER Frank Neph   1   Kirby Hill 34
3 HILL John Lodg s 22 Railway Lab. NFK Norwich 34
4 TAYLOR Caleb Lodg s 40 Railway Lab. DBY Glossop 34
  TURNER William Lodg s 30 Railway Lab. LIN Market Deeping 34
  JOHNSON William Lodg s 26 Railway Lab. LIN Epworth 34
5 ASHTON Joseph Head m 48 Boot & Shoemaker Birstwith 34
  ASHTON Jane Wife m 51   Pateley Bridge 34
  ASHTON Wilson Son s 17 Ap Birstwith 34
  ASHTON Gibson Son   13 Scholar Birstwith 34
  ASHTON James Son   11 Scholar Hampsthwaite 34
6 COOPER John F Head m 38 Gardener London 34
  COOPER Susanna Wife m 53   Hampsthwaite 34
7 HAXBY Abraham Head s 60 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 34
8 HOUSEMAN Robert Head m 26 Butcher Hartwith 34
  HOUSEMAN Jane Wife m 37   Summerbridge 34
9 KENDALL William Head m 48 Linen Weaver Hampsthwaite 34
  KENDALL Hannah Wife m 42   Hartwith 34
  KENDALL Joseph Son   5 Scholar Hampsthwaite 34
10 WARDMAN John Head m 39 Farm Bailiff Bishop Thornton 34
  WARDMAN Jane Wife m 39   Killinghall 34
  WARDMAN Charles Son   7 Scholar Killinghall 34
  WARDMAN Martha Dau   6m   Hampsthwaite 34
11 SWALE James Head m 47 Stone Masons Lab. Hampsthwaite 34
  SWALE Mary Wife m 43   Clint 34
  SWALE Richard Son   11 Scholar Hampsthwaite 34
  SWALE Josiah Son   9 Scholar Hampsthwaite 34
  SWALE Thomas Son   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite 34
  SWALE Mary A Dau   5   Hampsthwaite 34
  SWALE Alfred Son   3   Hampsthwaite 34
  SWALE Anne L Dau   11m   Hampsthwaite 34
12 SWALE James Son   15 Farmers Sewrv. Hampsthwaite 34
13 KAY William Head m 46 Hind 47 Acres Follifoot 34
  KAY Elizabeth Wife m 52   Hampsthwaite 34
  KAY Joseph Son   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite 34
  KAY Abel Son   8 Scholar Hampsthwaite 34
  KAY Ellen Dau   5 Scholar Hampsthwaite 34
14 MILNER Bernard C Head m 21 Grocer & Draper Ripley 34
  MILNER Sarah Wife m 23   Ripley 34
15 BARKER Richard Head m 49 Stonemason Hampsthwaite 34
  BARKER Eliza Wife m 42   Bilton 34
  BARKER Richard Son s 19 Stonemason Hampsthwaite 35
  BARKER Edward Son s 16 Blacksmiths Ap. Hampsthwaite 35
  BARKER Beatrice Dau   12 Scholar Hampsthwaite 35
  BARKER Cecilia Dau   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite 35
  BARKER Elizabeth Dau   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite 35
16 WALLBANK Elizabeth Head w 57 Retired Farmer Hampsthwaite 35
  WALLBANK Nathaniel Son   19 Railway Lab Brearton 35
  HARDCASTLE Robert Neph   22 Stonemason Harrogate 35
17 CROWSON James Lodg s 40 Railway Lab LIN 35
  HOPPER Jack Lodg s 33 Railway Lab LIN 35
18 BARKER Mark Head m 42 Stonemasons Lab Hampsthwaite 35
  BARKER Hannah Wife m 47   Hampsthwaite 35
  BARKER Peter Son s 15 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 35
  BARKER Ann Dau   13 Scholar Hampsthwaite 35
  BARKER Mark Son   9 Scholar Hampsthwaite 35
  BARKER Margaret Dau   2   Hampsthwaite 35
19 HAXBY Robert Head s 44 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 35
20 GILL Robert Head m 55 Grocer & Bondholder Hampsthwaite 35
  GILL Hannah Wife m 69   Pannal 35
  MASON Elizabeth Dau m 31 Farmers Wife Knaresborough 35
  CARRINGTON Mary Lodg w 68 Cottages Landowner Otley 35
21 CALVERLEY John Head w 72 Linen Weaver Felliscliffe 35
  CALVERLEY Sarah Dau s 21   Hampsthwaite 35
22 GAMLIN William Head m 58 Ag Lab Felliscliffe 35
  GAMLIN Fanny Wife m 59   Hampsthwaite 35
  GAMLIN John Son   16 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 35
  GAMLIN Christopher Son   23 Shoemaker Hampsthwaite 35
23 BARKER John Head m 51 Stonemason Hampsthwaite 35
  BARKER Mary Ann Wife m 45   Bradford 35
  BARKER George Son   16 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 35
  BARKER Mary Ann Dau   13 Scholar Hampsthwaite 35
  BARKER Phebe Dau   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite 35
  BARKER Susanna Dau   8 Scholar Hampsthwaite 35
  BARKER Nutter Son   5 Scholar Hampsthwaite 35
  BARKER Sarah H Dau   3   Hampsthwaite 35
24 GILL John Head m 36 Sievemaker Hampsthwaite 35
  GILL Elizabeth Wife m 38   Bedale 35
  GILL Ann Dau   4   Hampsthwaite 35
25 SWALE Richard Head m 77 Linen Weaver Hampsthwaite 35
  SWALE Susannah Wife m 84   Darley 35
26 CONSTANTINE James B Head m 29 Stonemason Harmby 35
  CONSTANTINE Hannah Wife m 26   DUR Sunderland 35
  CONSTANTINE Mary A Dau   4   DUR Sunderland 35
  CONSTANTINE John H Son   2   DUR Falfield 35
  CONSTANTINE James Son   6m   WES Ravenstone 35
27 DALBY Jane Head w 74   Hampsthwaite 35
  DALBY Ellen Dau s 44   Hampsthwaite 35
  DALBY John Son s 36 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 36
  DALBY Mary Gdau s 5 Scholar Hampsthwaite 36
28 JENNINGS Matthew Head m 65 Dog breaker Doncaster 36
  JENNINGS Charlotte Wife m 66   Hampsthwaite 36
  BRADLEY Elizabeth serv s 24 Dom Serv. DUR Stockton 36
29 THORP William Head m 56 Tinner Hewick 36
  THORP Margaret Wife m 60   Garg_rough 36
  THORP William Son s 22 Blacksmith Birstwith 36
  HOGG Caroline Dau m 30   Leeds 36
  HOGG Charles H Gson   8 Scholar Birstwith 36
  HOGG Margaret A Gdau   6 Scholar Rotherham 36
  HOGG John W Gson   4   Ma_bro' 36
  HOGG Sarah E Gdau   1   Ma_bro' 36
30 HAXBY Charles A Head m 37 Saddler Hampsthwaite 36
  HAXBY Ann Wife m 31   Hunsingore 36
  HAXBY Thackray Son   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite 36
  HAXBY Mary Dau   8 Scholar Hampsthwaite 36
  HAXBY John Son   6 Scholar Hampsthwaite 36
  HAXBY Ann Dau   3   Hampsthwaite 36
  HAXBY Askwith Son   1   Hampsthwaite 36
31 MILNER Joseph Head m 25 Tailor & Draper Ripley 36
  MILNER Elizabeth Wife m 24   Knaresborough 36
32 BARKER William Head s 55 Stonemason Hampsthwaite 36
  BARKER Catherine Moth w 75   Hampsthwaite 36
  BARKER Jane Sis s 43 Housekeeper Hampsthwaite 36
  BARKER Fanny Niece   12 Scholar Hampsthwaite 36
  BARKER Jane Niece   8 Scholar Hampsthwaite 36
33 BARKER Emmanuel Head s 32 Shoemaker Hampsthwaite 36
  JEFFRAY Richard serv s 27 Shoemaker Idle 36
34 GAMLIN Thomas Head m 46 Stonemason Hampsthwaite 36
  GAMLIN Ann Wife m 35   Hampsthwaite 36
  GAMLIN Thomas Son   2   Hampsthwaite 36
  GAMLIN John Son   1m   Hampsthwaite 36
35 SWALE Richard Head m 45 Stonemason Nidd 36
  SWALE Elizabeth Wife m 45   Sawley 36
  SWALE Margaret Dau   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite 36
  SWALE John Son   9 Scholar Hampsthwaite 36
  SWALE Jane E Dau   3   Hampsthwaite 36
36 PEARSON Jane Head s 40 Labourer Hampsthwaite 36
  PEARSON Jane Dau   9 Scholar Clint 36
  PEARSON Mary Ann Dau   3   Hampsthwaite 36
  PEARSON William Bro s 22   Clint 36
  CARREY David Lodg m 39 Railway Excavator SCT Debilot 36
  SIDEBOTTOM Joseph Lodg w 38 Railway Excavator CHS Martam? 36
  KERSHAW Thomas Lodg s 34 Railway Excavator Halifax 36
37 DALBY William Head m 29 Blacksmith Hampsthwaite 36
  DALBY Sarah A Wife m 26   Leeds 36
  DALBY John Son   6   Hampsthwaite 37
  HIDES James Lodg m 46 Railway Lab LIN Home Br*s 37
  BEST George Lodg s 48 Railway Lab Sheffield 37
38 BARKER Charles Head m 37 Stonemason Hampsthwaite 37
  BARKER Ann Wife m 31   Pannal 37
  BARKER Ann Dau   6 Scholar Hampsthwaite 37
  BARKER Sarah Dau   2   Hampsthwaite 37
  BARKER Charles Son   6m   Hampsthwaite 37
39 BELL William Head w 49 Boot & Shoemaker Ripon 37
  BELL Charles Son s 25 Boot & Shoemaker Ripon 37
  BELL Margaret Dau s 18 House Serv. Hampsthwaite 37
  BELL George Son   11 Scholar Hampsthwaite 37
  BELL Frederick Son   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite 37
41 BRAMLEY Marmaduke Head m 40 Butcher Hampsthwaite 37
  BRAMLEY Agness Wife m 36   Haverah Park 37
  BRAMLEY Anne E Dau   2   Hampsthwaite 37
  BRAMLEY William A Son   3m   Hampsthwaite 37
  TOWERS Hannah serv   14 Dom Serv Felliscliffe 37
42 PATTISON George Head m 26 Boot & Shoemaker Ripon 37
  PATTISON Susanna Wife m 34   Leeds 37
  PATTISON John Son   4   Birstwith 37
  PATTISON Ester Dau   2   Birstwith 37
43 BRAMLEY Sarah Head s 52 Labourer Hampsthwaite 37
  BRAMLEY Mary Dau s 24 Labourer Killinghall 37
44 HOLMES Elizabeth Head w 51 Farmer 16 Acres Dacre 37
  HOLMES William Son   10   Darley 37
  GRANGE John Son   14 Ag Lab Dacre 37
  ROBINSON Mary Vis.   51   Felliscliffe 37
  REYNARD Hannah Head w 43 Lab. Birstwith 37
45 REYNARD Mary Dau   13 Scholar Hampsthwaite 37
  REYNARD Alice Dau   11 Scholar Hampsthwaite 37
  REYNARD James Son   9 Scholar Hampsthwaite 37
  REYNARD Robert Son   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite 37
  REYNARD Tristram Son   5 Scholar Hampsthwaite 37
  REYNARD John Son   4   Hampsthwaite 37
46 KAY Edmund Head w 54 Farmer 6.5 Acres Bishop Monkton 37
  KAY John Son m 25 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 37
  KAY Elizabeth Gdau m 22 House Serv STS Lichfield 37
47 SWIFT William Head m 68 Vetinary Surgeon Methodist Preacher Farmer 27 Acres Tadcaster 37
  SWIFT Mary Wife m 62   Ulleskelf 37
  SWIFT William Son s 30 Ag Lab Stutton 37
48 MALTHOUSE Thomas Head m 23 Railway Lab. Hampsthwaite 37
  MALTHOUSE Catherine Wife m 23   IRL Bennatts Bridge 37
49 MALTHOUSE Charles Head m 46 Ag Lab Clint 37
  MALTHOUSE Ann Wife m 46   Hampsthwaite 37
  MALTHOUSE William Son s 20 Cotton Factory Hampsthwaite 38
  MALTHOUSE Mary A Dau s 16 Cotton Factory Hampsthwaite 38
  MALTHOUSE Christiana Dau   11 Scholar Hampsthwaite 38
  MALTHOUSE James Son   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite 38
  MALTHOUSE Charles Son   1   Hampsthwaite 38
50 SIGSWORTH George Head s 54 Boot & Shoemaker Farmer 6 Acres Birstwith 38
  BECKWITH Sarah Sis m 56 House Serv. Birstwith 38
  HARDISTY William Board s 32 Shoemaker Knaresborough 38
51 BENSON William Head m 30 Farm Lab Hopperton 38
  BENSON Elizabeth Wife m 27   Felliscliffe 38
  BENSON Anne Dau   4 Scholar Felliscliffe 38
  BENSON William Son   3   Felliscliffe 38
  BENSON John Son   1   Felliscliffe 38
52 HARDCASTLE Joseph Head w 48 Ag Lab Pateley Bridge 38
53 DALBY William Head m 70 Linen Weaver Hampsthwaite 38
  DALBY Ann Wife m 68   Hampsthwaite 38
54 INGRAM George Head m 48 Auctioneer Farmer 7 Acres Hampsthwaite 38
  INGRAM Ann Wife m 41   Hampsthwaite 38
  INGRAM Mary Dau   11 Scholar Hampsthwaite 38
  INGRAM Sophia Dau   8 Scholar Hampsthwaite 38
55 STEEL William Head m 69 Farm Lab Hampsthwaite 38
  STEEL Elizabeth Wife m 69   Hampsthwaite 38
  STEEL Samuel Son s 34 Railway Lab. Hampsthwaite 38
  STEEL William H Gson   5 Scholar Otley 38
56 ALLANSON Martin Head m 25 Railway Lab Mickley 38
  ALLANSON Grace Wife m 25   Warsill 38
  ALLANSON Phillis Dau   2   Clint 38
  ALLANSON Alfred Son   9m   Hampsthwaite 38
57 DAWSON William Head m 68 Grocer & Draper Leathley 38
  DAWSON Hannah Wife m 66   Hampsthwaite 38
  BLACKBURN Mary Vis. s 42   Kirkby Malzeard 38
58 RHODES Sarah Head w 55 Retired Farmer Hampsthwaite 38
59 SIGSWORTH James Head m 61 Stonemasons Lab. Hampsthwaite 38
  SIGSWORTH Mary Wife m 43   Hampsthwaite 38
60 GIBSON Joseph Head m 37 Tailor & Draper Pateley Bridge 38
  GIBSON Ann Wife m 37   Warsill 38
  GIBSON Mary J Dau   14 Scholar Knaresborough 38
  GIBSON Christopher F Son   5   Felliscliffe 38
  WHITE William Lodg m 25 Railway Lab NFK Market Duram 38
  WHITE Charlotte Lodg m 27   LIN Lutton 38
  TIPSON John Lodg m 35 Railway Lab. NTH Apethorp 38
  TIPSON Alice Lodg m 43   NTH Wood Hutton 38
61 LINES George Head m 40   LIN 38
  LINES Susannah Wife m 50   London 38
  NK NK Lodg s 50   LIN 38
  NK NK Lodg s 23   DUR Durham 38
62 DAWSON Isabella Head w 53 Dressmaker & Schoolmistress Knaresborough 38
  DAWSON Ann Dau s 23   Hampsthwaite 38
63 BARKER Peter Head m 31 Stonemason Hampsthwaite 39
  BARKER Jane Wife m 28   Clint 39
  BARKER Emma Dau   5 Scholar Hampsthwaite 39
  BARKER Hannah Dau   3   Hampsthwaite 39
  BARKER Harry Son   1   Hampsthwaite 39
64 BARKER Joseph Head m 44 Stonemason Hampsthwaite 39
  BARKER Mary Wife m 44   Felliscliffe 39
  BARKER William Son s 18 Shoemaker ap Hampsthwaite 39
  BARKER Joseph Son s 17 Stonemason Hampsthwaite 39
  BARKER Jane E Dau s 15 House Serv Hampsthwaite 39
  BARKER George Son   13 Scholar Hampsthwaite 39
  BARKER Ruth Dau   11 Scholar Hampsthwaite 39
65 GILL Ann Head s 70 Charwoman Hampsthwaite 39
67 DALBY James Head m 34 Wheelwright Hampsthwaite 39
  DALBY Susannah Wife m 33   Kirkby Malzeard 39
  DALBY Ellen Dau   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite 39
  DALBY Joseph Son   8 Scholar Nidd 39
  DALBY Smith B Son   6 Scholar Nidd 39
  DALBY Jane E Dau   2   Hampsthwaite 39
  DALBY Mary H Dau   4m   Hampsthwaite 39
  MAWSON William serv s 22 Wheelwright Killinghall 39
  AUTON Thomas app. s 19 Wheelwright Ap. Sawley 39
68 FELL Richard Head m 43 Stone Cutter Birstwith 39
  FELL Jane Wife m 43   Hampsthwaite 39
  FELL Mary J Dau   12 Scholar Pudsey 39
  FELL William Son   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite 39
  FELL Askwith Son   6 Scholar Hampsthwaite 39
69 HENSON William Head w 43 Ag Lab Norton Banks 39
  HENSON Thomas Son s 16 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 39
  HENSON Eliza Dau   14 House Serv. Hampsthwaite 39
  HENSON James Son   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite 39
  HENSON Mary Dau   5 Scholar Hampsthwaite 39
  HENSON Sarah A Dau   3   Hampsthwaite 39
70 WARDMAN Robert Head m 26 Innkeeper "Joiners Arms" Felliscliffe 39
  WARDMAN Mary Wife m 32   Clint 39
  LONG Rosanna D in L   8 Scholar Clint 39
  LONG Ellen D in L   6 Scholar Clint 39
  LONG Mary E D in L   4   Clint 39
  SWALES Sarah serv s 19 Dom Serv Hampsthwaite 39
71 SMITH George Lodg s 26 Railway Lab MDX Holloway 39
72 WHITE John Lodg s 19   LAN 39
73 ? ? Lodg s 21   ? 39
74 PRATT Thomas Head m 40 Tailor & Draper Hampsthwaite 39
  PRATT Bridget Wife m 27   Osmothersley 39
  PRATT Thomas Son   6   Hampsthwaite 39
  PRATT Henry Son   4   Hampsthwaite 39
  PRATT Frederick Son   2   Hampsthwaite 39
  STEEL Edwin app.   14 Tailor Ap. Darley 39
  PRATT Anne E Dau   6m   Hampsthwaite 40
  HAXBY Mary serv   12 Dom Serv Hampsthwaite 40
75 MARSTON Mary Head w 50 Charwoman Birstwith 40
  MARSTON Matthew Son s 23 Tailor Bishop Thornton 40
  MARSTON Mary Dau s 12 Scholar Hampsthwaite 40
76 DIBB William Head s 80 Shoemakers Journeyman Hampsthwaite 40
77 THORNTON Richard Head m 34 Railway Excavator Norwood 40
  THORNTON Susanna Wife m 44   Hampsthwaite 40
  BARKER Ralph S in L   13 Scholar Hampsthwaite 40
  THORNTON John B Son   5 Scholar Sawley 40
78 MILNER Elizabeth Head w 56 Retired Farmer Ripley 40
  MILNER Elizabeth Dau s 32   Ripley 40
  MILNER John Son s 19 Stonemason Ripley 40
  SWALE Mary Lodg s 21 Straw Bonnet Maker Ripley 40
79 HARKNESS Adam Head m 48 Grocer Draper Wesleyan Local Preacher Middlesmoor 40
  HARKNESS Charlotte Wife m 46   Birstwith 40
80 DARNBOROUGH Mary Head w 75 Retired Farmer Sicklinghall 40
  DARNBOROUGH Jane Dau s 39 Dressmaker Felliscliffe 40
  HARDISTY Ellen Gdau s 23   Felliscliffe 40
81 SIMPSON David Head m 50 Carpenter Knaresborough 40
  SIMPSON Frances Wife m 50   Blubberhouses 40
  SIMPSON Isabella Dau   12 Scholar Killinghall 40
  RHODES William app.   19 Carpenter Ap. Darley 40
82 SIMPSON Thomas Head s 65 Gentleman Ferrensby 40
83 BROTHERTON Ruth Head w 66 Farmer 23 Acres Emp 3 Lab. Hampsthwaite 40
  BROTHERTON William Son s 26 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 40
  ASHTON Elizabeth serv s 21 House Serv Hampsthwaite 40
  REDLEY Richard Lodg m 53 Stonemason Ossett 40
84 WARD John M Head m 42 Vicar Of Hampsthwaite Ceylon 40
  WARD Arabella Wife m 25   York 40
  WARD Lucy C Dau   2   Hampsthwaite 40
  WARD Arabella F Dau   4m   Hampsthwaite 40
  LEWIS Mary serv s 18 Cook Haxby 40
  WILKINSON Mary serv s 19 Nurse DUR Houghton Le Spring 40
85 BARKER Peter Head m 52 Carpenter (blind From 2 Years) Hampsthwaite 40
  BARKER Mary Wife m 47   Felliscliffe 40
  BARKER James Son   14 Shoemakers Ap. Hampsthwaite 40
86 WILSON Bilton J Head m 82 Landed Proprietor 23 Acres Hampsthwaite 40
  WILSON Sarah Wife m 50   Dacre Banks 40
  HARDISTY Margaret serv s 55 Cook Hampsthwaite 40
  ATKINSON Esther serv s 21 Housemaid Pateley Bridge 40
87 WEBSTER George Head m 38 Ag Lab Knaresborough 40
  WEBSTER Jane Wife m 31   Ripon 40
  WEBSTER Richard Son   7   Ripley 40
  WEBSTER Annana Dau   4   Hampsthwaite 40
  WEBSTER John W Son   3   Hampsthwaite 40
  WEBSTER Sarah H Dau   1   Hampsthwaite 41
  WEBSTER Jane Dau   1m   Hampsthwaite 41
  ELLIS Richard vis m 27 Ag Lab Felliscliffe 41
  ELLIS Cecilia vis m 28   Menston 41
  ELLIS Louisa vis   4   Jackroyd 41
  ELLIS William vis   2   Nidd 41
  JEFFREY Ann serv   16 Dom Serv Hampsthwaite 41
88 PATRICK James Head m 58 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 41
  PATRICK Sarah Wife m 50   Embsay 41
  PATRICK James Son s 21   Hampsthwaite 41
  PATRICK Ellen Dau   13 Scholar Hampsthwaite 41
  PATRICK Sarah Dau   11 Scholar Hampsthwaite 41
89 BROOK Hudson Lodg s 35 Railway Lab Windhill 41
  TAYLOR Charles Lodg s 33 Railway Lab GLS 41
  DOBSON James Lodg s 52 Railway Lab Knaresborough 41
90 TAYLOR Thomas Lodg m 35 Railway Lab London 41
  WASS William Lodg s 31 Railway Lab Topcliffe 41
91 REYNARD Sarah Head w 56 Charwoman Darley 41
  REYNARD Ann Dau s 31 Dressmaker Birstwith 41
  REYNARD Albert W Gson   2   Hampsthwaite 41
92 BUSK Charles Lodg w 32 Railway Lab NFK Lynn 41
93 SMITH Robert Lodg s 23 Railway Lab NTH Corby 41
94 FLOWER Samuel Lodg w 42 Railway Lab SOM Westha_tree 41
95 HAXBY William Head m 54 Breadbaker Hampsthwaite 41
  HAXBY Nancy Wife m 51   Hartwith 41
  SWALE James Lodg s 60 Ag Lab Hartwith 41
  HAXBY William neph   9 Scholar Hampsthwaite 41
96 NEWALL Robert Head m 56 Innkeeper "Lamb Inn" Blubberhouses 41
  NEWALL Mary Wife m 54   Fewston 41
  NEWALL Martha Dau s 22   Burley 41
97 HART Thomas Lodg   12 Joiners Son Woodlesford 41
98 CATHERICK John Lodg m 23 Joiner DUR Darlington 41
99 MAXFIELD John Lodg s 23 Joiner LAN Manchester 41
100 ATKINSON William Head m 36 Timber Merchant Occ. 20 Acres Hampsthwaite 41
  ATKINSON Matilda Wife m 38   Hampsthwaite 41
  ATKINSON Hannah Dau   4   Hampsthwaite 41
  HAXBY John serv w 49 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 41
  BARRETT Abraham serv s 24 Waggoner Burley 41
  GILL John serv s 22 Waggoner Knaresborough 41
  PATRICK Ann serv s 17 Dom Serv Hampsthwaite 41
  BARRETT John vis   44   Burley 41
101 SIMPSON Ann Head s 52 Gentlewoman Dacre Banks 41
  CLOSE Arthur W M neph   5 Clergymans Son Newton Le Willows 41
  LEAKE Mary serv   28 House Serv Grafton Grange 41
102 LAMB Nicholas Head m 41 Police Officer Burton Pidsey 41
  LAMB Mary A Wife m 37   Leeds 41
  LAMB John W Son   12 Scholar WAR Birmingham 42
  LAMB Hannah M Dau   10 Scholar IRL Longford 42
  LAMB Jane A Dau   4   Barwick In Elmet 42
103 PULLAN Robert Head m 55 Druggist Darley 42
  PULLAN Grace Wife m 49   Darley 42
104 BRAMLEY Alice Head w 28 Farming 24 Acres Killinghall 42
  BRAMLEY Ann Dau   5   Hampsthwaite 42
  BRAMLEY John W Son   2   Hampsthwaite 42
  BRAMLEY Elizabeth S in L s 57   Hampsthwaite 42
  BROADBELT John serv s 14 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 42
  LUTTILL Hannah serv s 17 House Serv Killinghall 42
105 HARDISTY Robert Head m 38 Farmer 3 Acres Hampsthwaite 42
  HARDISTY Elizabeth Wife m 31   Hampsthwaite 42
  HARDISTY Robert Son   11 Scholar Hampsthwaite 42
  HARDISTY William Son   9 Scholar Hampsthwaite 42
  HARDISTY Joseph Son   3   Hampsthwaite 42
  HARDISTY Mary E Dau   7m   Hampsthwaite 42
106 WHOLER Thomas Head m 68 Farmer 12 Acres Darley 42
  WHOLER Mary Wife m 64   Felliscliffe 42
107 ELLIS William Head w 60 Farmer 15 Acres Felliscliffe 42
  ELLIS Robert Son s 23 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 42
  ELLIS William Gson   8   Hampsthwaite 42
108 HARDISTY William Head m 36 Ag Lab Larkshill 42
  HARDISTY Sarah Wife m 22   Great Ouseburn 42
  HARDISTY William H Son   4   Knaresborough 42
  HARDISTY Elizabeth Dau   2   Hampsthwaite 42
  HARDISTY John Son   1m   Hampsthwaite 42
109 COATES Dennis Head m 55 Farmer 30 Acres Whixley 42
  COATES Hannah Wife m 57   Riccal 42
  COATES Robert Son s 20 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 42
  COATES Sarah Dau s 17 House Serv Hampsthwaite 42
  COATES Mary Dau s 15 House Serv Hampsthwaite 42
110 MOORE Ralph Head m 68 Farmer 38 Acres Weeton 42
  MOORE Hannah Wife m 64   Hampsthwaite 42
  BEEK Christopher serv s 58 Ag Lab Pannal 42
111 WHOLER Robert Head m 78 Farmer 27 Acres Hartwith 42
  WHOLER Ann Wife m 76   Bilton Ainsty 42
  WHOLER William Son s 31   Felliscliffe 42
  WALKER Hannah Lodg w 78 Pauper Darley 42
112 HARDCASTLE John Head w 48 Farmer 50 Acres Birstwith 42
  MCDERMID David serv s 16 Ag Lab Killinghall 42
113 WILKINSON Charles Head m 40 Farmer 48 Acres Pannal 42
  WILKINSON Mary Wife m 41   Knaresborough 42
  WILKINSON James Son   14   Nidd 42
  WILKINSON Emma Dau   13   Nidd 42
  WILKINSON Joseph Son   11 Scholar Pannal 42
  WILKINSON George Son   9 Scholar Hampsthwaite 42
  WILKINSON Samuel Son   8 Scholar Hampsthwaite 43
  WILKINSON Ann Dau   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite 43
  WILKINSON Fred Son   4 Scholar Hampsthwaite 43
114 LEUTY Godfrey Head m 53 Ag Lab Nidd 43
  LEUTY Beatrice Wife m 62   Darley 43
115 FRANKLAND Joseph Head m 29 Innkeeper "Nelson Inn" 12 Acres Gildersome 43
  FRANKLAND Susanna Wife m 24   Hampsthwaite 43
  FRANKLAND Sarah A Dau   3   Blubberhouses 43
  FRANKLAND Christopher J Son   1   Hampsthwaite 43
116 HARLING Charles Head m 26 Wheelwright Killinghall 43
  HARLING Jane Wife m 34   Harrogate 43
117 CRAVEN William Head m 46 Farmer 65 Acres Kirk Smeaton 43
  CRAVEN Elizabeth Wife m 53   Hampsthwaite 43
  CRAVEN William H Son s 20 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 43
  CRAVEN George Son s 15 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 43
  CRAVEN Thomas Son   13 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 43
118 SWIRES Ann Head   61 Farmer 49 Acres Birstwith 43
  STOTT Mary Gdau   6   Hampsthwaite 43
119 ROBINSON William Head s 68 Farmer 22 Acres Hampsthwaite 43
  ROBINSON Dinah sis s 58 House Serv Hampsthwaite 43
120 PICKLES Robert Head m 51 Farmer 9.5 Acres Darley 43
  PICKLES Sarah Wife m 45   Morton Banks 43
  PICKLES Emma Dau   13 House Serv Hampsthwaite 43
  PICKLES Tristram Son   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite 43
  PICKLES Louisa Dau   5   Hampsthwaite 43
121 PATRICK William Head m 62 Poultry Dealer Hampsthwaite 43
  PATRICK Mary Wife m 55   Hampsthwaite 43
  PATRICK Jane A Dau   16 House Serv Hampsthwaite 43
122 APPLEBY William Head m 69 Farmer 9 Acres Branton Green 43
  APPLEBY Ann Wife m 63   Hampsthwaite 43
  APPLEBY James Son   22 Farm Lab Hampsthwaite 43
  STYAN James Gson   12 Cowboy Spofforth 43
  STYAN John Gson   10 Scholar Spofforth 43
123 HARLING Benjamin Head m 37 Ag Lab Killinghall 43
  HARLING Hannah Wife m 35   Farnley 43
  HARLING Mary A Dau   4   Killinghall 43
  STEAD Mary Vis w 77   Farnley 43
124 APPLEBY William Head m 36 Quarryman Farnham 43
  APPLEBY Ellen Wife m 35 Laundress Hampsthwaite 43
  APPLEBY Mary Dau   13 Scholar Killinghall 43
  APPLEBY Ann Dau   12 Scholar Killinghall 43
  APPLEBY Matilda Dau   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite 43
  APPLEBY Sarah Dau   8 Scholar Hampsthwaite 43
  APPLEBY Dorinda Dau   6 Scholar Hampsthwaite 43
  APPLEBY John Son   4   Hampsthwaite 43
  APPLEBY Eleanor Dau   1   Hampsthwaite 44
125 JACKSON William Head w 40 Quarryman Killinghall 44
  JACKSON Jane A Dau   13   Hampsthwaite 44
  JACKSON Samuel Son   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite 44
126 WILKINSON Richard Head w 52 Farmer 6 Acres Rigton 44
  BINNS Hannah sis w 62   Rigton 44
127 GILL William Head w 44 Farmer 18 Acres Hampsthwaite 44
128 REYNARD Reuben Head m 40 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 44
  REYNARD Ann Wife m 36   Hampsthwaite 44
  REYNARD Mary A Dau   5   Hampsthwaite 44
  REYNARD John Son   3   Hampsthwaite 44
  REYNARD Sarah Dau   1   Hampsthwaite 44
129 LONG Thomas Head m 48 Ag Lab Birstwith 44
  LONG Abigail Wife m 41   Hampsthwaite 44
  LONG Thomas Son   10   Hampsthwaite 44
  LONG Christiana Dau   6   Hampsthwaite 44
130 HARPER George Lodg s 84 Pauper Killinghall 44
131 LEATHAM Ann Head w 82 Pauper Felliscliffe 44
  LEATHAM James Son s 47 Woodman Hampsthwaite 44
  DICKINSON Mary vis w 40   Harrogate 44
  DICKINSON Enoch Vis   1   Hartwith 44
132 REYNARD William Head m 42 Blacksmith Farmer 8 Acres Hampsthwaite 44
  REYNARD Mary A Wife m 39   Northallerton 44
  REYNARD Charles Son   13 Scholar Knaresborough 44
  REYNARD Elizabeth Dau   9 Scholar Knaresborough 44
  REYNARD Eliza Dau   6 Scholar Knaresborough 44
  REYNARD Harrison Son   4   Knaresborough 44
  REYNARD George Son   2   Hampsthwaite 44
133 WARD Joseph Lodg m 30 Carpenter Knaresborough 44
  WARD Jane Wife m 25   Knaresborough 44
134 SCHOFIELD Christopher Lodg m 25 Carpenter Bradford 44
  SCHOFIELD Mary Wife m 23   WES Middleton 44
135 JEFFRAY Thomas Head m 40 Farmer 72 Acres Killinghall 44
  JEFFRAY Ann Wife m 27   Markington 44
  JEFFRAY Mary E Dau   9m   Hampsthwaite 44
  FELL Isaac serv s 28 Ag Lab Birstwith 44
  NORTH Elizabeth M in L w 65 Domestic Bishop Thornton 44
136 THORP Mary Head s 65 Gentlewoman Hampsthwaite 44
137 WARDMAN Peter Head m 68 Farmer 9 Acres Killinghall 44
  WARDMAN Susannah Wife m 63   Burley 44
  WARDMAN Susannah Dau s 23   Killinghall 44
  WARDMAN Sarah A Gdau   6 Scholar Hampsthwaite 44
  COATES Dennis Gson   3   Harrogate 44
138 BROTHERTON James Head m 30 Farmer 3 Acres Birstwith 44
  BROTHERTON Hannah Wife m 29   Darley 44
  BROTHERTON Sarah A Dau   4   Hampsthwaite 44
  BROTHERTON Francis W Son   2   Hampsthwaite 44
  BROTHERTON James Son   2m   Hampsthwaite 45