Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Pateley Bridge Census Returns 1861

The 1861 census in Pateley Bridge is covered by piece RG 9/3193, Enumeration District 1, Folios 1 to 21.
The district contained 842 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was John Appleby.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Souter Square Cottage Thomas FRYER Head Married 63 Linen Weaver Pateley Bridge   4
    Nancy FRYER Wife Married 54   Pateley Bridge   4
    William FRYER Son Unmarried 29 Butcher Pateley Bridge   4
    David FRYER Grandson   4   Leeds   4
    Richard BARNSDALE Boarder Unmarried 25 Railway Time Keeper Nottinghamshire   4
2 Wood Close House George METCALFE Head Unmarried 72 Flax Spinner employing 287 operatives Pateley Bridge   4
    Sarah WOOD Niece Unmarried 45   Pateley Bridge   4
    Jane HALL Servant Unmarried 30 House Servant Bewerley   4
3 Souter, Pear Tree House Matthew CURRY Head Married 59 Tailor Knaresborough   4
    Mary CURRY Wife Married 43 Dressmaker Kirby Malzeard   4
    Love CURRY Daughter Unmarried 16 Dressmaker Pateley Bridge   4
    Martin H CURRY Son   14 Tailor's Apprentice Pateley Bridge   4
    Margaret CURRY Daughter   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   4
    William CURRY Son   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge   4
    Bella Jane CURRY Daughter   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   4
4 Souter Marsden COCK Head Married 35 Waggoner Colne, Lancs   4
    Jane COCK Wife Married 25   Kirby Malzeard   4
    Mary COCK Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge   4
    Elizabeth COCK Daughter   10m   Pateley Bridge   4
5 Souter James HOLDSWORTH Head Widowed 60 Flag Quarrier Leeds   4
6 Souter Benjamin MACKWELL Head Married 35 Agricultural Labourer Heathfield   4
    Nancy MACKWELL Wife Married 31   Pateley Bridge   4
7 Souter John DOUGILL Head Married 33 Stone Mason, Grocer Pateley Bridge   4
    Susannah DOUGILL Wife Married 30   Dacre Bank   4
    Hannah DOUGILL Daughter   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   4
    Joseph DOUGILL Son   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge   4
    John DOUGILL Son   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge   4
8 Souter Christopher SIMPSON Head Married 46 Road Labourer Bewerley   4
    Ruth S SIMPSON Wife Married 46   Stone Beck Up   4
    Jane SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Dressmaker Pateley Bridge   4
    Annie SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Dressmaker Pateley Bridge   4
    Elizabeth R SIMPSON Daughter   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   4
    George SIMPSON Grandson   4 Scholar Leeds   4
9 Souter Henry DAKIN Head Married 67 Agricultural Labourer Hebden   4
    Hannah DAKIN Wife Married 66   Pateley Bridge   4
    Sarah DAKIN Daughter Unmarried 42 Dressmaker Pateley Bridge   4
    Margaret DAKIN Daughter Unmarried 26 Flax Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   4
    Hannah DAKIN Daughter Unmarried 23 Dressmaker Pateley Bridge   4
10 Souter John WEST Head Married 43 Carter Pateley Bridge   4
    Margaret WEST Wife Married 43   Pateley Bridge   4
    Grace WEST Daughter   11 Flax Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   4
    Thomas WEST Son   9 Flax Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   4
    William WEST Son   7   Pateley Bridge   4
    Mary WEST Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge   4
    Martha WEST Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   4
    John WEST Son   2m   Pateley Bridge   4
11 Souter William MOOR Head Married 23 Lead Smelter Heathfield   4
    Jane MOOR Wife Married 19   Pateley Bridge   4
    Thomas MOOR Son   1   Pateley Bridge    
12 Souter George WEST Head Married 57 Lead Miner Bewerley   5
    Ellen WEST Wife Married 55   Dacre   5
    Emma WEST Daughter Unmarried 17 Flax Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   5
    Harriet WEST Daughter Unmarried 15 Flax Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   5
13 Souter Martha SIMPSON Head Unmarried 48 Linen Factory Worker Bewerley   5
14 Souter John DAYKIN Head Married 34 Flax Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   5
    Martha DAYKIN Wife Married 31 Flax Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   5
15 Souter John HOLMES Head Married 35 Flag Quarrier Pateley Bridge   5
    Ann HOLMES Wife Married 34   Beamsley   5
    Thomas HOLMES Son   9   Pateley Bridge   5
    Jane HOLMES Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge   5
    William HOLMES Son   2   Pateley Bridge   5
16 Souter James DOUGILL Head Married 28 Flag Merchant Pateley Bridge   5
    Susanna DOUGILL Wife Married 33   Pateley Bridge   5
    Bolland DOUGILL Son   1   Pateley Bridge   5
    William DOUGILL Son   1m   Pateley Bridge (name blank) 5
    Jane DOUGILL Cousin Unmarried 27   Pateley Bridge   5
    Hannah DUNN Servant Unmarried 15 House Servant Hardcastle   5
17 Souter Thomason DUNN Head Widowed 64 Outdoor Pauper Bewerley   5
    Jane DUNN Daughter Unmarried 18 Flax Factory Worker Bewerley   5
18 Souter Joseph SIMPSON Head Married 57 Stoker in Flax Factory Pateley Bridge   5
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Wife Married 56   Pateley Bridge   5
    Joseph SIMPSON Son Unmarried 21 Lead Miner Pateley Bridge   5
    John M SIMPSON Son Unmarried 19 Lead Miner Pateley Bridge   5
    Sarah SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Flax Spinner & Common Brewer Pateley Bridge   5
    Ann WHITTAKER Niece Unmarried 21   Pateley Bridge   5
19 Souter William B METCALFE Head Unmarried 31   Pateley Bridge   5
    Mary METCALFE Sister Unmarried 43   Pateley Bridge   5
    Sarah METCALFE Sister Unmarried 41   Pateley Bridge   5
    Ellen METCALFE Sister Unmarried 35   Overton   5
    Sophia METCALFE Sister Unmarried 28   Markington   5
    Dinah COATES Servant Unmarried 24 House Servant Harewood   5
    Hannah S WOOD Servant Unmarried 21 House Servant Pateley Bridge   5
20 Souter, Wells House Elizabeth KETTLEWELL Head Widowed 42 Inspector of Houses & Land Harewood   5
    William Barrett KETTLEWELL Son   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge   5
    James Mallorie KETTLEWELL Son   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge   5
    Catherine KETTLEWELL Daughter   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   5
21 Souter, Chapel House John M BUDDEN Head Married 48 Wesleyan Minister, Pateley Chapel Wimborne, Dorset   5
    Betty BUDDEN Wife Married 39   Heptonstall   5
    Frederick BUDDEN Son   2   Todmorden   5
    Ellen WALKER Servant Unmarried 13 House Servant Pateley Bridge   5
22 Pateley John ASWORTH Head Married 70 Lead Mine Proprietor Haslington   5
    Cicily ASWORTH Wife Married 70   Grassington   5
23 Pateley John BELL Head Married 33 Grocer & Draper Pateley Bridge   5
    Catharine BELL Wife Married 32   Bewerley   5
    Elizabeth BELL Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge   5
    Sarah Jane BELL Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge   5
    John A BELL Son   1   Pateley Bridge   5
    Matthew WALKER Apprentice Unmarried 19 Grocer's Apprentice Ramsgill   5
    Maria JEBB Servant Unmarried 16 House Servant Boroughbridge   6
24 Pateley Thomas SIMPSON Head Married 46 Stone Dealer Pateley Bridge   6
    Ellen SIMPSON Wife Married 41   Pateley Bridge   6
    Sarah SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Flax Spinner Operative Scotland   6
    George SIMPSON Son   12 Flax Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   6
    James SIMPSON Son   8 Flax Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   6
    Joseph SIMPSON Son   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge   6
25 Pateley Francis EDISON Head Widowed 58 Barber & Linen Weaver Pateley Bridge   6
    Francis H EDISON Son Unmarried 19 Barber & Linen Weaver Pateley Bridge   6
    Selena EDISON Daughter Unmarried 18 Flax Spinner Operative Pateley Bridge   6
    Sophia EDISON Daughter Unmarried 15 Flax Spinner Operative Pateley Bridge   6
    Grace EDISON Daughter Unmarried 13 Flax Spinner Operative Pateley Bridge   6
    Ellen EDISON Daughter   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   6
26 Pateley John HORNER Head Unmarried 59 Linen Weaver Pateley Bridge   6
    Benjamin HORNER Brother Unmarried 47 Blacksmith Pateley Bridge   6
27 Pateley James HORNER Head Married 32 Stone Dealer Pateley Bridge   6
    Hannah HORNER Wife Married 31   Pateley Bridge   6
    Mark HORNER Son   12 Scholar Pateley Bridge   6
    Elizabeth A HORNER Daughter   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge   6
    Hannah HORNER Daughter   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   6
    James HORNER Son   2   Pateley Bridge   6
28 Pateley John BAKE Head Married 51 Common Brewer's Labourer Pateley Bridge   6
    Elizabeth BAKE Wife Married 50   Westend   6
    Jane BAKE Daughter Unmarried 24   Pateley Bridge   6
    Elizabeth HARDISTY Boarder   2   Pateley Bridge   6
29 Pateley Michael HUNTER Head Married 60 Highway Labourer Horncastle, Lincs   6
    Hannah HUNTER Wife Married 61 Labourer's Wife Thorner?   6
    William HUNTER Son Unmarried 25 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   6
30 Pateley Thomas HARLAND Head Married 49 General Dealer Holmer?   6
    Fanny HARLAND Wife Married 39   Spofforth   6
    Thomas B HARLAND Son   11 Scholar Leeds   6
    Elizabeth E HARLAND Daughter   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge   6
    Ester A HARLAND Daughter   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge   6
    George H HARLAND Son   4 Scholar Pateley Bridge   6
    Fanny HARLAND Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   6
31   Thomas BAKER Head Married 39 Excavator Lane End, Staffs   6
    Elizabeth BAKER Wife Married 39 Excavator's Wife Leighton?, Hunts   6
32 Pateley Luke BLACKBURN Head Married 40 Painter (Master) Ripon   6
    Elizabeth BLACKBURN Wife Married 36   Fearsby   6
    Mary Jane BLACKBURN Daughter   11 Scholar Ripon   6
    Charles INGLEBY Apprentice Unmarried 20 Painter's Apprentice Sawley   6
    Myers AUTON Apprentice Unmarried 15 Painter's Apprentice Darley   6
    Rebecca CHINERY Servant Unmarried 19 House Servant Skelton   6
33 Pateley William BUTTON Head Married 65 Carpenter Hartwith   6
    Ellen BUTTON Wife Married 61   Pateley Bridge   6
    Mary Ann BUTTON Daughter Unmarried 33 Milliner & Dressmaker Pateley Bridge   6
    Jane BUTTON Daughter Unmarried 29 Milliner & Dressmaker Pateley Bridge   6
    Sarah BRIGGS Apprentice Unmarried 19 Milliner & Dressmaker's apprentice Spofforth   6
34 Pateley George H STAFFORD Head Married 30 Land Surveyor, Union Superintendent Registrar Wakefield   6
    Harriet STAFFORD Wife   24   Pateley Bridge   7
    Elizabeth A STAFFORD Daughter   9 Scholar Pateley Bridge   7
    George Henry STAFFORD Son   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   7
    Margaret Ann STAFFORD Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   7
    Benjamin BROADBENT Apprentice Unmarried 22 Apprentice to Land Surveyor Longwood   7
    Jane WARD Servant Unmarried 18 Domestic Servant Otley   7
35 Pateley Elizabeth STUBBS Head Widowed 58 Grocer Ramsgill   7
    Joseph STUBBS Son Unmarried 25 Stone Mason Bewerley   7
    Elizabeth STUBBS Daughter Unmarried 21 Straw Bonnet Maker Bewerley   7
    Isabella STUBBS Daughter   12 Scholar Pateley Bridge   7
36 Pateley James SCAIFE Head Unmarried 30 Waggoner Bishopside   7
37 Pateley John BALE Head Married 56 Farrier Alwington, Devon   7
    Margaret BALE Wife Married 53   Pateley Bridge   7
    James BALE Son Unmarried 22 Veterinary Surgeon in practice Sawley   7
    Catharine BALE Daughter Unmarried 20   Sawley   7
38 Pateley, Bent Lane William HARDCASTLE Head Married 35 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   7
    Ellen HARDCASTLE Wife Married 34   Marsden, Lancs   7
    John Thomas HARDCASTLE Son   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   7
    Charles HARDCASTLE Son   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   7
39 Pateley, Bent Lane John GREETHAM Head Married 61 Butcher Pateley Bridge   7
    Ruth GREETHAM Wife Married 58   Pickhill   7
40 Pateley, Bent Lane George GREETHAM Head Married 25 Joiner Pateley Bridge   7
    Mary GREETHAM Wife Married 23   Bishopside   7
    Elizabeth GREETHAM Daughter   5m   Pateley Bridge   7
41 Pateley, Bent Lane Richard FURBY Head Married 41 Shoemaker (Master) Frodsham   7
    Ann FURBY Wife Married 30   Pateley Bridge   7
    John FURBY Son   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   7
    Mary Ann FURBY Daughter   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   7
    William FURBY Son   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge    
    Alice FURBY Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge   7
    Sarah FURBY Daughter   10m   Pateley Bridge   7
    Jane KING Boarder   13 Flax Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   7
42 Pateley, Bent Lane John IRVIN Head Married 60 Lead Smelter Pateley Bridge   7
    Dorothy IRVIN Wife Married 59   Pateley Bridge   7
43 Pateley, Bent Lane Harriet WARBURTON Head Widowed 68 Proprietor of Land & Houses Pateley Bridge   7
    Anna WARBURTON Daughter Unmarried 42   Pateley Bridge   7
    Edward WARBURTON Son Unmarried 38 Member of Royal College of Surgeons - GP & LSA Pateley Bridge   7
    Charles G SPRAGUE Assistant Unmarried 21 Member of Royal College of Surgeons - Surgeon's Assistant & LSA North Jaffenham, Rutland   7
    Ann WALKER Servant Unmarried 23 House Servant Stonebeck Down   7
44 Jenny House John RAW Head Married 56 Lead Miner Pateley Bridge   7
    Sarah RAW Wife Married 55   Greenhow Hill   7
    Dorothy RAW Daughter Unmarried 20 Flax Spinner Operative Pateley Bridge   7
    David RAW Son Unmarried 18 Bobbin Manufacturer's Assistant Pateley Bridge   7
    Richard RAW Son Unmarried 15 Reeler at a Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   7
45 Jenny House, Pateley James CALVERT Head Married 55 Butcher Pateley Bridge   7
    Nancy CALVERT Wife Married 54   Bewerley   7
    Mary CALVERT Mother Widowed 85 Butcher's Widow Leeds   7
46 Pateley, Hawkridge House John BOOTH Head Married 52 Wesleyan Minister, Pateley Chapel Kirk Burton   7
    Maria BOOTH Wife Married 43 Minister's Wife Doncaster   7
    Sarah M BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 20 School Teacher Wells, Norfolk   7
    John BOOTH Son Unmarried 15 Scholar Wantage, Berks   8
    James BOOTH Son   13 Scholar High Wycombe, Bucks   8
    Frances E BOOTH Daughter   6 Scholar Kettering, Northants   8
    Louisa M BOOTH Daughter   4 Scholar Kettering, Northants   8
    Alice H BOOTH Daughter   1   Denbydale   8
    Harriet BRAMHALL Servant Unmarried 19 House Servant Penniston   8
    Mary Jane HALLIDAY Boarder   9 Scholar North Allerton   8
    Emily HALLIDAY Boarder   8 Scholar North Allerton   8
    Ellen S REVELL Boarder   10 Scholar Denbydale   8
47 Pateley Mary DINSDALE Head Unmarried 22 Flax Spinner Operative Knaresborough   8
48 Rafer Houses? Robert PENNOCK Head Married 49 Farmer of 9 acres Tattersall, Lincs   8
    Agnes PENNOCK Wife Married 45 Farmer's Wife Whitehaven, Cumberland   8
    Sarah PENNOCK Daughter Unmarried 20 Farmer's Daughter Pateley Bridge   8
    Richard PENNOCK Son Unmarried 15 Mason's Apprentice Pateley Bridge   8
    William PENNOCK Son   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   8
    James PENNOCK Son   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge   8
    George PENNOCK Son   5   Pateley Bridge   8
    Thomas PENNOCK Son   3   Pateley Bridge   8
49 Rafer Houses? Elizabeth HARDCASTLE Head Widowed 62 Outdoor Pauper Pateley Bridge   8
    James HARDCASTLE Son Unmarried 23 Flag Dresser Pateley Bridge   8
    William NEESAM Grandson   12 Flax Factory Operative Pateley Bridge   8
    Hannah HARDCASTLE Grandaughter   2   Hartwith   8
    Jacob HARDCASTLE Grandson   1   Hartwith   8
50   Nancy TEASDALE Lodger/Head Unmarried 33 Outdoor Pauper Kirby Malzeard   8
51 Rafer Houses? William HARDCASTLE Head Married 35 Flag Dealer Bewerley   8
    Mary HARDCASTLE Wife Married 35 Flag Dealer's Wife Silkstone   8
    Sarah HARDCASTLE Daughter   6   Pateley Bridge   8
    Mary Jane HARDCASTLE Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge   8
52   Robert BRADBERRY Head Unmarried 25 Agricultural Labourer Fountains Earth   8
53 Pateley Joseph BLAKEBOROUGH Head Married 26 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   8
    Isabella BLAKEBOROUGH Wife Married 26   Sunderland, Durham   8
54 Pateley George PALEY Head Widowed 73 Shoemaker Pateley Bridge   8
55 Pullan Square John LOFTAS Head Married 51 Butcher & Local Preacher Kirby Malzeard   8
    Jane LOFTAS Wife Married 51 Butcher's Wife Masham   8
    Sarah Ann LOFTAS Daughter Unmarried 21 Flax Factory Operative Leeds   8
    William LOFTAS Son Unmarried 29 Assistant Brewer Kirby Malzeard   8
    Absalom LOFTAS Son Unmarried 18 Lead Miner Leeds   8
    Eliza LOFTAS Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Factory Operative Leeds   8
    Joseph LOFTAS Son Unmarried 14 Flax Factory Operative Leeds   8
    Mary Jane LOFTAS Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   8
    Christopher W LOFTAS Son   4 Scholar Pateley Bridge   8
    Elizabeth WRIGHT Boarder Unmarried 15 Flax Factory Operative Masham   8
56 Pullan Square Mary DOUGILL Head Widowed 62 Coffee House Keeper Ramsgill   8
    John CAMPBELL Boarder Unmarried 16 Hostler Ramsgill   8
57   Robert CAMPBELL Head Unmarried 25 Tailor & Linen Draper (Master) Bewerley   8
    Thomas HANLEY Apprentice Unmarried 14 Tailor's Apprentice Bouthwaite   8
58 Pullan Square John GIBSON Head Unmarried 57 County Court Bailiff Pateley Bridge   8
59 Pullan Square James BENTLEY Head Married 77 Agricultural Labourer Greenhow Hill   8
    Jane BENTLEY Wife Married 67   Middlesmoor   8
    John BENTLEY Son Married 36 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   8
    Helen BENTLEY Daughter-in-Law Married 24 Agricultural Labourer's Wife Ireland   9
    Thomas BENTLEY Son Unmarried 20 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   9
    David BENTLEY Grandson Unmarried 15 Flax Factory Operative Pateley Bridge   9
    Jane E BENTLEY Grandson   6 Scholar Leeds   9
60 Pullan Square Anthony BUSFIELD Head Married 36 Saddler (Master) Pateley Bridge   9
    Ann BUSFIELD Wife Married 36 Saddler's Wife Pateley Bridge   9
    Mary BUSFIELD Daughter   8 Scholar Bradford   9
    Ann BUSFIELD Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   9
    William BUSFIELD Son   11m   Pateley Bridge   9
61 Pullan Square William WEATHERHEAD Head Married 29 Assistant Brewer Heathfield   9
    Margaret WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 28 Assistant Brewer's Wife Bewerley   9
    Sarah WEATHERHEAD Daughter   4   Bridge House Gates?   9
    Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   9
62 Church Street Jane HORNER Head Widowed 54 Confectioner Ripon   9
    William HORNER Son Unmarried 20 Stone Mason Bishopside   9
    Alfred HORNER Son Unmarried 18 Joiner & Cabinet Maker's Apprentice Bishopside   9
    Harriet HORNER Daughter Unmarried 15   Bishopside   9
63 Church Street Joseph MATHER Head Married 33 Cooper (Master) Durham, Durham   9
    Ann MATHER Wife Married 36   Pateley Bridge   9
    William MATHER Son   5   Pateley Bridge   9
    James MATHER Son   4   Pateley Bridge   9
    Hannah SIMPSON Mother-in-Law Unmarried 72 Formerly Grocer Heathfield   9
64 Church Street William HANNAM Head Widowed 64 Lead Miner Lancaster, Lancs   9
    Thomas PARK Head Married 55 Cattle Dealer Pateley Bridge   9
65 Church Street Sarah PARK Wife Married 52   Pateley Bridge   9
    George PARK Son Unmarried 20 Joiner's Apprentice Pateley Bridge   9
66 Pateley Joseph GROVES Head Married 39 Grocer Pateley Bridge   9
    Isabella GROVES Wife Married 27   Edinburgh, Scotland   9
    James GROVES Son   5   Pateley Bridge   9
    Annie GROVES Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge   9
    Agnes GROVES Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   9
67 Pateley John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 39 Cattle Dealer Pateley Bridge   9
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 40   Pateley Bridge   9
    Annie HOLDSWORTH Daughter   13 Scholar Pateley Bridge   9
    Mary Jane HOLDSWORTH Daughter   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   9
    Susannah HOLDSWORTH Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge   9
    Kidd HOLDSWORTH Son   1   Pateley Bridge   9
    Thirkell HOLDSWORTH Son   1m   Pateley Bridge   9
    Thirkell DOUGILL Boarder Unmarried 38 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   9
68 Pateley Thomas HOLDSWORTH Head Widowed 68 Tailor (Master) Bishop Thornton   9
    Elen HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 28 Housekeeper Pateley Bridge   9
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 26 Flax Factory Operative Pateley Bridge   9
    James HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 24 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   9
    Mark HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Bobbin Turner Pateley Bridge   9
69 Pateley Ellen DOLPHIN Head Widowed 76 Outdoor Pauper Bewerley   9
70 Pateley Robert HEAPS Head Married 55 Agricultural Labourer Lofthouse   9
    Catharine HEAPS Wife Married 59   Bewerley   9
71 Pateley Elizabeth BRADBURY Head Unmarried 48 Linen Factory Worker Bewerley   9
72 Pateley John KING Head Unmarried 52 Linen Weaver Pateley Bridge   9
73 Pateley Nathan NEWBOULD Head Unmarried 25 Draper & Grocer Pateley Bridge   9
74 Pateley John ROBINSON Head Married 58 Blacksmith Bolton   10
    Mary ROBINSON Wife Married 60   Bramley Grange   10
    Mary ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 26 Dressmaker Pateley Bridge   10
    Arabella ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Dressmaker Pateley Bridge   10
    Ann ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Dressmaker Pateley Bridge   10
    Jane ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Scholar Pateley Bridge   10
    Alice ROBINSON Daughter   14 Scholar Pateley Bridge   10
    Christopher YEATES Boarder Unmarried 57 Agricultural Labourer Topcliffe   10
75 Pateley Joseph BRADBURY Head Married 62 Plumber & Glazier (Master) Bewerley   10
    Elizabeth BRADBURY Wife Married 45   Littlethorpe   10
    Jemima BRADBURY Daughter Unmarried 25   Pateley Bridge   10
    Joseph BRADBURY Son Unmarried 24 Plumber & Glazier Pateley Bridge   10
    William L BRADBURY Son Unmarried 21 Plumber & Glazier Pateley Bridge   10
    Thomas BRADBURY Son   15 Plumber & Glazier Pateley Bridge   10
    Charles BRADBURY Son   13 Scholar Pateley Bridge   10
    George H BRADBURY Son   11 Scholar Pateley Bridge   10
    Albert BRADBURY Son   9 Scholar Pateley Bridge   10
    Frederick BRADBURY Son   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   10
    Mary Jane BRADBURY Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge   10
    Elizabeth Ellen BRADBURY Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   10
76 Pateley Edward SMITH Head Unmarried 32 Chemist & Druggist Westend   10
77 Shoulder of Mutton John DICKINSON Head Widowed 70 Victualler Bewerley   10
    Henrietta DUNN Servant Married 34 Housekeeper Bewerley   10
    Alexander DUNN Boarder Married 29 Blacksmith Bewerley   10
    Grace COLLINGWOOD Boarder   5   Pateley Bridge   10
    Annie E DUNN Boarder   6m   Pateley Bridge   10
78 Pateley Joseph TOPHAM Head Married 48 Spirit Merchant Pateley Bridge   10
    Mary TOPHAM Wife Married 46 Spirit Merchant's Wife Pateley Bridge   10
    Elizabeth SPENCE Servant Unmarried 29 House Servant Bewerley   10
79 Pateley Richard SNOW Head Married 68 Iron & Timber Merchant Otley   10
    Elizabeth SNOW Wife Married 60   Pateley Bridge   10
    Mary Jane SNOW Daughter Unmarried 31   Pateley Bridge   10
    Elizabeth E SNOW Daughter Unmarried 20   Pateley Bridge   10
    Edwin DOUGILL Grandson Married 3   Pateley Bridge   10
80 Tanners Row William SKAIFE Head Married 62 Relieving Officer (Poor Law) Dacre   10
    Mary SKAIFE Wife Married 61   Dacre   10
    William SKAIFE Son Unmarried 32 Road Surveyor Dacre   10
81 Tanners Row Thomas PARKINSON Head Married 63 Shoemaker Bewerley   10
    Jane PARKINSON Wife Married 57   Bewerley   10
    Mary JOHNSON Daughter Widowed 33 Dressmaker Bewerley   10
    Martha JOHNSON Grandaughter   4   Naburn   10
82 Tanners Row Ann THACKERY Head Widowed 53 Fund Holder Bewerley   10
    Edward THACKERY Son Unmarried 26 Linen Draper Pateley Bridge   10
    Margaret THACKERY Daughter Unmarried 25   Pateley Bridge   10
83 Tanners Row David PRATT Head Married 22 Railway Labourer Bewerley   10
    Hannah PRATT Wife Married 23 Flax Factory Worker Bewerley   10
    Elizabeth CLARK Boarder Unmarried 18 Flax Factory Worker Tadcaster   10
    Mary Ann SWALE Boarder Unmarried 19 Flax Factory Worker Bishopside   10
84 Tanners Row Thomas HARRISON Head Married 40 Worker in Stone Quarry Burnt Yates   10
    Catharine HARRISON Wife Married 29   Bewerley   11
    David HARRISON Son   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge   11
    Elizabeth HARRISON Daughter   3 Scholar Pateley Bridge   11
    Mary Jane HARRISON Daughter   8m   Pateley Bridge   11
    James MILLARD Nephew Unmarried 17 Bobbin Turner Pateley Bridge   11
85 Tanners Row Abraham EMMETT Head Married 34 Carter Wesfield   11
    Ann EMMETT Wife Married 33   Bewerley   11
    John William EMMETT Son   6 Scholar Bewerley   11
    William SIMPSON Brother-in-Law Unmarried 20 Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   11
86 Tanners Row John HULLEY Head Married 32 Corn Miller's Assistant Barlow, Derbys   11
    Ann HULLEY Wife Married 33   Bewerley   11
    Elizabeth HULLEY Daughter   5   Bewerley   11
    Ellen HULLEY Daughter   2   Bewerley   11
87 Tanners Row David COWLING Head Married 23 Bobbin Turner Bishopside   11
    Mary COWLING Wife Married 24   Bishopside   11
    Frederick COWLING Son   6m   Pateley Bridge   11
    Thomas SANDIFORD Boarder Unmarried 21 Bobbin Turner Preston, Lancs   11
88 Tanners Row James KNOWLES Head Married 26 Joiner Bewerley   11
    Elizabeth KNOWLES Wife Married 22   Bewerley   11
89 Tanners Row Isabella HOLGATE Head Unmarried 38 Teacher of Writing Pateley Bridge   11
90 Tanners Row John MACKENZIE Head Married 36 Wood Merchant's Agent Scotland   11
    Jane MACKENZIE Wife Married 23   Scotland   11
    Barbara MACKENZIE Daughter   1   Scotland   11
91 Tanners Row John POUNDER Head Married 85 Retired Lead Miner Bewerley   11
    Ann POUNDER Wife Married 62   Bewerley   11
92 Tanners Row Edmund DOBBY Head Unmarried 38 Labourer on Railway Pateley Bridge   11
    Ann WEST Servant Married 33 Housekeeper Pateley Bridge   11
    Timothy WEST Boarder Unmarried 15 Worker in Flax Mill Bishop Thornton   11
    Grace WEST Boarder Unmarried 13 Worker in Flax Mill Bewerley   11
    Mary Jane WEST Boarder   10 Worker in Flax Mill Bewerley   11
    Ann Elizabeth WEST Boarder   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite   11
    James WEST Boarder   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   11
    Hnery WEST Boarder   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   11
    Edward WEST Boarder   3   Pateley Bridge   11
    John WEST Boarder   1   Pateley Bridge   11
93 Pateley Thomas THORPE Head Unmarried 41 Joiner (Master of 2 boys) Pateley Bridge   11
    Eliza CLARK Servant Unmarried 23 Housekeeper Pateley Bridge   11
    Solomon COWLING Apprentice Unmarried 17 Joiner's Apprentice Pateley Bridge   11
    Barnabas HORNER Apprentice Unmarried 18 Joiner's Apprentice Pateley Bridge   11
    Henry CLARK Boarder   3   Leeds   11
94 Pateley Cuthbert J WILLIS Lodger Unmarried 24 Railway Inspector Stanhope, Durham   11
95 Pateley Richard INGLEBY Head Married 50 Linen Draper Pateley Bridge   11
    Mary INGLEBY Wife Married 54   Bewerley   11
96 Pateley Jane Frances KIPLING Lodger Unmarried 22 Schoolmistress Horncastle, Lincs   11
    James THACKERY Head Married 75 Currier Pateley Bridge   11
97 Pateley Catharine THACKERY Wife Married 55 Currier's Wife Ribston   11
    Edward THACKERY Son Unmarried 16 Currier Arkendale   11
98 Pateley Henry THACKERY Head Unmarried 30 Linen Draper Pateley Bridge   11
99 Crown Inn William NEWBOULD Head Married 55 Victualler Pateley Bridge   11
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD Wife Married 55 Victualler's Wife Pateley Bridge   12
    Owen NEWBOULD Son Unmarried 16   Pateley Bridge   12
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Pateley Bridge   12
    John B NEWBOULD Son   12 Scholar Pateley Bridge   12
    Margaret SULLIVAN Servant Unmarried 22 House Servant Ireland   12
100 Crown Inn Yard James HORNER Head Married 24 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   12
    Ann HORNER Wife Married 23   Birstwith   12
    Mary HORNER Daughter   1   Birstwith   12
101 Post Office John SCAFE Head Widowed 70 Post Master Pateley Bridge   12
    Sarah SCAFE Daughter Unmarried 28 Assistant Post Master Pateley Bridge   12
    Annie SCAFE Daughter Unmarried 26 Assistant Post Master Pateley Bridge   12
102 Kings Arms Joseph LATIMER Head Married 34 Victualler Hanslope, Bucks   12
    Margaret LATIMER Wife Married 22   Ripon   12
    Sarah Ann LATIMER Daughter   4   Ripon   12
    Sarah KIRKBRIGHT Servant Unmarried 24 House Servant Lofthouse   12
    Anthony LUMLEY Servant   24 Hostler Kirby Malzeard   12
103 Kings Arms Yard Ralph CORNS Head Married 47 Railway Contractor Madeley, Staffs   12
    Susana CORNS Wife Married 47 Railway Contractor's Wife Hampton, Gloucs   12
    Robert BELL Boarder Unmarried 47 Railway Labourer Caldbeck, Cumberland   12
    John CORNS Boarder Unmarried 38 Railway Labourer Handsworth, Staffs   12
    Joseph DOWING Boarder Unmarried 48 Railway Labourer Handsworth, Staffs   12
    William JOLLEY Boarder Unmarried 36 Railway Labourer Preston, Lancs   12
104 Kings Arms Yard Mary SINCLAIR Head Widowed 40 Charwoman Ramsgill entered Sinkler 12
    Sophia SINCLAIR Daughter Unmarried 21   Pateley Bridge entered Sinkler 12
    George SINCLAIR Son Unmarried 15 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge entered Sinkler 12
    John HEAT Casual Lodger Unmarried 24 Railway Labourer Manchester, Lancs   12
    William SLATER Casual Lodger Unmarried 26 Railway Labourer Manchester, Lancs   12
    James SMITH Casual Lodger Unmarried 40 Railway Labourer Barton   12
105 Pateley Thomas THORPE Head Married 32 Organist & Teacher of Music, Stationer Pateley Bridge   12
    Ann THORPE Wife Married 31 Organist & Teacher of Music, Stationer's Wife Accrington, Lancs   12
    Emma THORPE Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge   12
    Annie THORPE Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   12
    Edward C THORPE Son   1   Pateley Bridge   12
106 Pateley Joseph SUMMERSALL Head Married 51 Butcher Pateley Bridge   12
    Susanna SUMMERSALL Wife Married 43 Butcher's Wife Dacre   12
    John SUMMERSALL Son Unmarried 19 Butcher Darley   12
    Jane SUMMERSALL Daughter Unmarried 19   Pateley Bridge   12
    Ninian SUMMERSALL Son   12 Scholar Pateley Bridge   12
    Joseph SUMMERSALL Son   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   12
    Harriet A SUMMERSALL Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   12
107 Pateley Joseph CLARK Head Married 60 Clogger (Master employing 1 boy) Pateley Bridge   12
    Ann CLARK Wife Married 54   Bewerley   12
    Alfred BELL Apprentice Unmarried 20 Clogger's Apprentice Bewerley   12
108 Guardian Office Jane SCOTT Head Widowed 23 Domestic Servant Gaurdian Office Fencote   12
    Edwin SCOTT Son   4   Pateley Bridge   12
    Mary SCOTT Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   12
    Mary WALTON?     8 Scholar Leeds   12
109 Mill John INGLEBY Head Widowed 71 Corn Miller Bishopside   12
    Thomas P INGLEBY Son Unmarried 35 Corn Miller Pateley Bridge   12
    Robert INGLEBY Son Unmarried 27 Corn Miller & Bobbin Turner Pateley Bridge   12
    Jane E INGLEBY Daughter Unmarried 39   Pateley Bridge   13
    Mary INGLEBY Daughter Unmarried 31   Pateley Bridge   13
    Eliza INGLEBY Daughter Unmarried 24   Pateley Bridge   13
    William DENBY Servant Married 47 Miller (Servant) Snaith, Westmoreland   13
    Joseph BLACKLIN Servant Unmarried 20 Miller (Servant) Kirby Stephen   13
    Barnard METCALFE Servant Unmarried 21 Carter Aysgarth   13
    Elizabeth BUSFIELD Servant Unmarried 18 House Servant Bewerley   13
110 Mill Yard William RAW Head Married 53 Flag Dresser Pateley Bridge   13
    Alice RAW Wife Married 52   Wilsill?   13
    John RAW Son Married 26 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   13
    Elizabeth RAW Daughter Unmarried 18 Flax Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   13
111 Mill Yard Richard HEATH Head Married 26 Waggoner Ripon   13
    Hannah HEATH Wife Married 24   Bewerley   13
    George HEATH Son   3 Scholar Littlethorpe   13
    John HEATH Son   8m   Pateley Bridge   13
112 Pateley George GRANGE Head Married 39 Carpenter & Bobbin Manufacturer (6 men & 3 boys) Pateley Bridge   13
    Ann GRANGE Wife Married 36   Greenhow Hill   13
    Alice GRANGE Daughter   11 Scholar Pateley Bridge   13
    Sarah GRANGE Daughter   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   13
    Elizabeth GRANGE Daughter   9 Scholar Pateley Bridge   13
    Eliza GRANGE Daughter   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   13
    Mary GRANGE Daughter   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge   13
    Thomas A GRANGE Son   7m   Pateley Bridge   13
113 Pateley John SINCLAIR Head Unmarried 54 Hatter Pateley Bridge   13
    Isaac SINCLAIR Brother Unmarried 50 Hatter Pateley Bridge   13
114 Pateley Sarah WISE Head Widowed 57 Fund Holder Pateley Bridge   13
    Ann WISE Daughter Unmarried 20   Pateley Bridge   13
    Mary WISE Daughter Unmarried 15   Thirsk   13
115 Pateley Jane GRANGE Head Widowed 47 Proprietor of Houses Pateley Bridge   13
    Margaret GRANGE Daughter   15 Scholar Pateley Bridge   13
    William GRANGE Son   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   13
    Elizabeth CLARK Niece Unmarried 23 Dressmaker Pateley Bridge   13
116 Pateley Eleanor THACKREY Head Widowed 68 Fund Holder Leyburn   13
    Elizabeth THACKREY Daughter Unmarried 39   Pateley Bridge   13
    James THACKREY Son Unmarried 33 Saddler employing 1 man & 1 apprentice Pateley Bridge   13
    Isaac Barker ATKINSON Apprentice Unmarried 16   Seacroft   13
117 Pateley James GIBSON Head Married 48 Tin Plate Worker Pateley Bridge   13
    Ellen GIBSON Wife Married 50   Ireland   13
118 Pateley William A REDMAN Head Married 55 Tinner & Glazier employing 1 man & 1 boy Romsey, Hants   13
    Elizabeth REDMAN Wife Married 43   Pateley Bridge   13
    William A REDMAN Son Unmarried 21 Tinner Pateley Bridge   13
    Frederick T REDMAN Son Unmarried 17 Tinner Pateley Bridge   13
    Elizabeth REDMAN Daughter   13 Nurse Pateley Bridge   13
    Ann REDMAN Daughter   11 Scholar Pateley Bridge   13
    Eliza REDMAN Daughter   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   13
    Jane REDMAN Daughter   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge   13
    Thomas REDMAN Son   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge   13
    James Kidd REDMAN Son   4 Scholar Pateley Bridge   13
119 Pateley Robert HARKER Head Married 39 Grocer (Master employing 2 men) Pateley Bridge   13
    Ann HARKER Wife Married 37   Dacre   13
    Thomas HARKER Son   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge   14
    Simon CALVERT Shopman Unmarried 21 Grocer's Shopman Bewerley   14
    John WISE Shopman Unmarried 17 Grocer's Shopman Thirsk   14
    Sarah WHITEHEAD Servant Unmarried 16 House Servant Bewerley   14
120 Hawkins Yard William INGLEBY Head Married 44 Linen Weaver Bishopside   14
    Hannah INGLEBY Wife Married 38   Pateley Bridge   14
    Mary INGLEBY Daughter   6   Pateley Bridge   14
    Jane Ann INGLEBY Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge   14
    Ellen INGLEBY Daughter   2m   Pateley Bridge   14
121 Hawkins Yard William LANGTHORNE Head Widowed 73 Lead Miner Bewerley   14
122 Hawkins Yard John WATSON Head Married 42 Bobbin Turner Windermere, Westmorland   14
    Frances E WATSON Wife Married 48   Cartmel, Lancs   14
    Sarah WATSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Flax Factory Worker Hawkshead, Lancs   14
    Elenor WATSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Factory Worker Ulverston, Lancs   14
    John WATSON Son   13 Bobbin Turner Ulverston, Lancs   14
    Fanny WATSON Daughter   10 Scholar Ulverston, Lancs   14
    Thomas WATSON Son   7 Scholar Colton, Lancs   14
    Jane WATSON Daughter   5   Ulverston, Lancs   14
    William Carter WATSON Son   2   Pateley Bridge   14
123 Hawkins Yard Edward RICHMOND Head Married 38 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   14
    Jane RICHMOND Wife Married 38   Pateley Bridge   14
    Sarah Ann RICHMOND Daughter   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   14
    John R RICHMOND Son   3   Bewerley   14
    Dinah WESTE? Boarder   84 Lead Miner's Widow Bewerley   14
124 Hawkins Yard William BLAKEBOROUGH Head Married 32 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   14
    Elizabeth BLAKEBOROUGH Wife Married 42   Bewerley   14
    Sarah Jane BLAKEBOROUGH Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   14
    Joseph BLAKEBOROUGH Son   6   Pateley Bridge   14
125 Stable Field William THORPE Head Married 67 Shoemaker Pateley Bridge   14
    Ann THORPE Wife Married 64   Bewerley   14
126 Stable Field William MITCHEL Head Married 50 Bobbin Turner Kendal, Westmoreland   14
    Rebecca MITCHEL Wife Married 34   Kendal, Westmoreland   14
    Joseph MITCHEL Son Unmarried 16   Hawkshead, Lancs   14
    Hannah MITCHEL Daughter   14   Hawkshead, Lancs   14
    William MITCHEL Son   12   Hawkshead, Lancs   14
    Thomas MITCHEL Son   10   Hawkshead, Lancs   14
    Robert G MITCHEL Son   7   Hawkshead, Lancs   14
    Dorothy MITCHEL Daughter   2   Longtown, Cumberland   14
    Francis E MITCHEL Son   1   Crosthwaite, Cumberland   14
    Lawson MITCHEL Son   Under 1m   Pateley Bridge   14
127 Hawkers Square Peter NEWBOULD Head Married 54 Lead Roller Pateley Bridge   14
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD Wife Married 37 Dressmaker Pateley Bridge   14
    Mary Jane W NEWBOULD Daughter   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   14
128 Hawkers Square Elizabeth DOUGILL Head Unmarried 42 Inspector of Houses Pateley Bridge   14
129 Hawkers Square Sarah LEEKE Head Widowed 70 Outdoor Pauper Warrington, Lancs   14
130 Hawkers Square John SIMPSON Head Widowed 52 Agricultural Labourer Greenhow Hill   14
    George SIMPSON Son Unmarried 24 Wood Sawyer Greenhow Hill   14
131 Hawkers Square Ellen STONEY Head Unmarried 68 Pauper Bewerley   14
132 Hawkers Square Robert MOOR Head Married 64 Joiner Pateley Bridge   14
    William PALLISER Boarder Unmarried 21 Agricultural Labourer Wetherby   15
    Sarah SIMPSON Boarder Unmarried 30 Charwoman Greenhow Hill   15
    William SIMPSON Boarder   9   Skipton   15
133 Hawkers Square David IRVIN Head Married 51 Lead Miner Pateley Bridge   15
    Ann IRVIN Wife Married 50 Miner's Wife Pateley Bridge   15
    David IRVIN Son Unmarried 23 Lead Miner Pateley Bridge   15
    Ellen IRVIN Daughter   12   Pateley Bridge   15
134 Hawkers Square Marshall STOREY Head Married 46 Lead Miner Greenhow Hill   15
    Jane STOREY Wife Married 46   Greenhow Hill   15
    David STOREY Son Unmarried 22 Lead Miner Greenhow Hill   15
    Christopher STOREY Son Unmarried 18 Lead Miner Greenhow Hill   15
    Thomas STOREY Son Unmarried 15 Lead Miner Greenhow Hill   15
    Maria STOREY Daughter Unmarried 13 House Servant Greenhow Hill   15
    Joseph STOREY Son   11 Scholar Greenhow Hill   15
    William STOREY Son   7 Scholar Greenhow Hill   15
    Ellen STOREY Daughter   5 Scholar Stoney Middleton, Derbys   15
    James STOREY Son   2   Pateley Bridge   15
135 Pateley William KABERRY Head Married 49 Woollen Draper Bishopside   15
    Sarah KABERRY Wife Married 43   Greenhow Hill   15
    Mary KABERRY Daughter   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   15
    Alice KABERRY Daughter   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   15
    Ann WEBSTER Daughter-in-Law   17 Scholar Pateley Bridge   15
    Jane WEBSTER Daughter-in-Law   16 House Servant Pateley Bridge   15
    Henry WEBSTER Son-in-Law   12 Scholar Pateley Bridge   15
    Alfred KABERRY Apprentice   15 Woollen Draper's Apprentice Bishopside   15
136 Pateley Christiana M TAYLOR Head Widowed 68 Ironmonger, Timber Merchant & Woollen Draper Pateley Bridge   15
    Mary BOTTOMLEY Grandaughter Unmarried 18   Sowerby   15
    Ripley ODDY Grandson Unmarried 17 Assistant Woollen Draper Elland   15
    Joseph CONSTANTINE Assistant Unmarried 23 Assistant Woollen Draper Manchester, Lancs   15
    Eliza JACKSON Servant Unmarried 18 House Servant Hartwith   15
137 Malt Kiln Yard Septimus JOY Head Unmarried 75 Pauper Bewerley   15
138 Malt Kiln Yard Benjamin NEWBOULD Head Married 50 Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   15
    Sarah NEWBOULD Wife Married 43   Heathfield   15
    Anne NEWBOULD Daughter   5   Bewerley   15
139 Malt Kiln Yard William THORPE Head Married 33 Joiner Pateley Bridge   15
    Elizabeth THORPE Wife Married 25 Joiner's Wife & Dressmaker South Stockton   15
    Alice EDON Sister-in-Law Married 21   Stockton, Durham   15
140 Malt Kiln Yard Joseph HORNER Head Married 35 Stone Mason Kirby Malzeard   15
    Mary HORNER Wife Married 34   Winksley   15
    Susana HORNER Daughter   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   15
    Joseph HORNER Son   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge   15
    William HORNER Son   4   Pateley Bridge   15
    Ann HORNER Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   15
    Mary Jane HORNER Daughter   1m   Pateley Bridge   15
141 Malt Kiln Yard Jane GRISEDALE Head Widowed 67 Miner's Widow Milbecks?   15
    William GRISEDALE Son Unmarried 37 Flax Dresser Pateley Bridge   15
    Margaret GRISEDALE Daughter Unmarried 33 Flax Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   15
    Charles GRISEDALE Son Unmarried 30 Flax Dresser Pateley Bridge   15
    Mary GRISEDALE Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge   15
    Richard BELL Visitor   10   Pateley Bridge   15
142 Malt Kiln Yard Noah IRVIN Head Married 29 Lead Ore Smelter Pateley Bridge   16
    Harriet IRVIN Wife Married 29   Ramsgill   16
    John IRVIN Son   4m   Pateley Bridge   16
143 Malt Kiln Yard Charles INMAN Head Married 60 Agricultural Labourer Crakehall   16
    Ann INMAN Wife Married 59   Ramsgill   16
    William INMAN Son Unmarried 23 Lead Miner Bouthwaite   16
144 Malt Kiln Yard James KING Head Married 53 Clogger Pateley Bridge   16
    Mary KING Wife Married 51   Hartwith   16
    Sarah MARSHALL Daughter Married 29 Lead Miner's Wife Pateley Bridge   16
    Mary SIMPSON Daughter Married 21 Flax Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   16
    Thomas SIMPSON Son-in-Law Married 25 Flag Quarrier Bewerley   16
    Thomas KING Son Unmarried 19 Clogger Pateley Bridge   16
    James KING Son   15 Bobbin Turner Pateley Bridge   16
    Jane KING Daughter   13 Scholar Pateley Bridge   16
    Eliza KING Daughter   11 Scholar Pateley Bridge   16
    Joseph KING Son   9 Scholar Pateley Bridge   16
    Ellen KING Daughter   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge   16
145 Parsonage Thomas U STONEY Head Unmarried 71 Perpetual Curate Thorp, Essex   16
    Louisa LIGHTFOOT Cousin Unmarried 31   London, Middlesex   16
    Sarah NEWBOULD Servant Unmarried 20 Maid of all work Bewerley   16
146 Pateley William HARRISON Head Married 36 Grocer Pateley Bridge   16
    Caroline HARRISON Wife Married 31 Grocer's Wife Pateley Bridge   16
    John HARRISON Son   12 Scholar Pateley Bridge   16
    Matthew CURRY Boarder Unmarried 31 Teacher (School) Knaresborough   16
147 Black Bull George KNOWLES Head Married 56 Victualler Bewerley   16
    Hannah KNOWLES Wife Married 54   Bewerley   16
    Elizabeth KNOWLES Daughter   19   Bewerley   16
    William DAVIS Casual Lodger Unmarried 38 Railway Labourer N* , Hampshire   16
    William ROSS Casual Lodger Unmarried 23 Railway Labourer Scotland   16
    George HULLEY Grandson   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge   16
148 Pateley Mary Ann HARDCASTLE Head Unmarried 32 Dressmaker Bewerley   16
149 Bay Horse Ann DOUGILL Head Widowed 52 Victualler Pateley Bridge   16
    Anne DOUGILL Daughter Unmarried 21   Pateley Bridge   16
    Jane DOUGILL Daughter Unmarried 15   Pateley Bridge   16
150 Bay Horse Yard Mary RIDLEY Head Unmarried 40 Charwoman Pateley Bridge   16
    John DAKIN Lodger Unmarried 19 Stone Mason's Apprentice Pateley Bridge   16
    William NICHOLSON Lodger Married 29 Railway Labourer Sedburgh   16
    Catharine NICHOLSON Head Married 26 Railway Labourer's Wife Sunderland, Durham   16
151 Bay Horse Yard Ann GILL Head Widowed 71 Fund Holder Castle Bolton   16
152 Pateley Christopher SUMMERSALL Head Married 43 Butcher Pateley Bridge   16
    Mary Ann SUMMERSALL Wife Married 31   Pateley Bridge   16
    Sarah Jane SUMMERSALL Daughter   4 Scholar Pateley Bridge   16
    Joseph SUMMERSALL Father Widowed 81 Formerly Butcher Pateley Bridge   16
153 Pateley John CARLING Head Married 50 Tailor & Draper Pateley Bridge   16
    Ceciley CARLING Wife Married 50   Pateley Bridge   16
    John CARLING Son Unmarried 27 Tailor Pateley Bridge   16
    George CARLING Son Unmarried 25 Tailor Pateley Bridge   16
    Joseph CARLING Son Unmarried 23 Tailor Pateley Bridge   16
    Edward CARLING Son Unmarried 19 Tailor Pateley Bridge   16
    Ellen CARLING Daughter Unmarried 14 House Servant Pateley Bridge   17
    Mary CARLING Daughter   12 Scholar Pateley Bridge   17
    Elizabeth CARLING Daughter   9 Scholar Pateley Bridge   17
    Philip MYERS Apprentice Unmarried 17 Tailor's Apprentice Hartwith   17
154 Pateley David PARKINSON Head Married 50 Shoemaker employing 1 man Bewerley   17
    Ann PARKINSON Wife Married 54   Bewerley   17
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD Niece Unmarried 23 Straw Bonnet Maker Bewerley   17
    Mary NEWBOULD Niece Unmarried 23 Dressmaker Bewerley   17
    Abel DUNN Nephew Unmarried 21 Shoemaker's Assistant Bewerley   17
    John NEWBOULD Nephew   5   Pateley Bridge   17
    Hindmas NEWBOULD Nephew Unmarried 21 Joiner Pateley Bridge   17
155 Pateley Ann KETTLEWELL Head Unmarried 58 Landed Proprietor Pateley Bridge   17
    Margaret KETTLEWELL Niece   3   Leeds   17
156 Pateley John RIDLEY Head Married 38 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   17
    Elizabeth RIDLEY Wife Married 49   Pateley Bridge   17
    Eliza RIDLEY Daughter   14 House Servant Pateley Bridge   17
    David RIDLEY Son   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   17
    Sarah Jane RIDLEY Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge   17
157 Pateley Mercy THORPE Head Widowed 48 Pauper Bewerley   17
    Francis THORPE Son   12 Bobbin Maker Pateley Bridge   17
    Sarah THORPE Daughter   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   17
    Elizabeth THORPE Daughter   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   17
158 Pateley George TOPHAM Head Unmarried 50 Grocer & Auctioneer Pateley Bridge   17
159 Pateley John ROGERS Head Unmarried 44 Linen & Woollen Draper Pateley Bridge   17
    Harriet ROGERS Wife Married 43 Linen & Woollen Draper's Wife Pateley Bridge   17
    Susana H LONGSTAFF Niece Unmarried 20 Linen & Woollen Draper's Shop Woman Pateley Bridge   17
    Thomas M BROOK Nephew   12 Scholar Manchester, Lancs   17
160 Pateley Thomas KING Head Married 45 Clogger Pateley Bridge   17
    Sarah KING Wife Married 48   Pateley Bridge   17
    Elizabeth HARRISON Mother-in-Law Widowed 75   Pateley Bridge   17
161 George Inn George WATSON Head Married 52 Victualler Pateley Bridge   17
    Mary WATSON Wife Married 45   Pateley Bridge   17
    Mary TEASDALE Niece   9 Scholar Pateley Bridge   17
    Elizabeth WARD Servant Unmarried 24 House Servant Pateley Bridge   17
    James DRONSFIELD Boarder Unmarried 19 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   17
162 George Inn Yard George HOLDSWORTH Head Married 32 Waggoner Pateley Bridge   17
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 30   Pateley Bridge   17
    James HOLDSWORTH Son   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   17
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge   17
163 George Inn Yard George LONGSTAFF Head Widowed 77 Brewer's Assistant Bewerley   17
    Margaret KEMP Servant Widowed 52 Housekeeper Bewerley   17
164 Pateley George YEATES Head Married 56 Corn Miller Topcliffe   17
    Alice YEATES Wife Married 40   Hartwith   17
    William YEATES Son   16   Pateley Bridge   17
    Henry YEATES Son   15   Pateley Bridge   17
    Ann YEATES Daughter   12 Scholar Pateley Bridge   17
    Sarah YEATES Daughter   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   17
    Charles YEATES Son   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge   17
    Alice YEATES Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge   18
    Thomas Kirkby YEATES Son   3   Pateley Bridge   18
165 Pateley William THORPE Head Married 60 Farmer of 20 acres Pateley Bridge   18
    Ellen THORPE Wife Married 57 Farmer's Wife Pateley Bridge   18
    William THORPE Son Unmarried 29 Farmer's Son Pateley Bridge   18
    Parker? GRAYSON Boarder Unmarried 58 Linen Weaver & Cooper Pateley Bridge   18
166 Pateley George JEBB Head Married 43 Shoemaker (Master) Boroughbridge   18
    Hannah JEBB Wife Married 40 Shoemaker's Wife Littlethorpe   18
    Christopher JEBB Son Unmarried 21 Lead Miner Boroughbridge   18
    George JEBB Son Unmarried 19 Lead Miner Boroughbridge   18
    Miriam JEBB Daughter   13 Scholar Boroughbridge   18
    Margaret JEBB Daughter   9 Scholar Boroughbridge   18
    Robert JEBB Son   6 Scholar Boroughbridge   18
    James JEBB Son   3 Scholar Pateley Bridge   18
    Elizabeth H JEBB Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   18
    Joseph H JEBB Son   1   Pateley Bridge   18
167 Pateley Mary JACKSON Wife Married 38 Minister's Wife Flaxton   18
    Elizabeth JACKSON Daughter   8 Scholar Kirkby   18
    Mary JACKSON Daughter   6 Scholar Silsden   18
168 Pateley William NEESAM Head Married 33 Tailor Bishop Thornton   18
    Jane NEESAM Wife Married 30 Tailor's Wife Pateley Bridge   18
    Elizabeth   Daughter   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   18
    Rachel NEESAM Daughter   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   18
    Edmund P NEESAM Son   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   18
    James Thomas NEESAM Son   2   Pateley Bridge   18
169 Pateley William WEST Head Married 34 Groom Pateley Bridge   18
    Alice WEST Wife Married 32   Pateley Bridge   18
    Thomas WEST Son   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge   18
    Elizabeth WEST Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge   18
      WEST Son   Under 1m   Pateley Bridge   18
    Sarah WEST Visitor Married 65 Lead Miner's Wife Pateley Bridge   18
    George HEMSWORTH Boarder Unmarried 43 Gardener (Domestic Servant) Garforth   18
170 Pateley Henry RICHARDSON Head Married 48 Brewer's Assistant Ripon   18
    Mary RICHARDSON Wife Married 49 Brewer's Assistant's Wife Ripon   18
    Jane RICHARDSON Daughter Unmarried 20   Ripon   18
    Michael Newsam RICHARDSON Son Unmarried 16 Gardener (Domestic Servant) Pateley Bridge   18
    George RICHARDSON Son   14 Mechanic's Apprentice Pateley Bridge   18
    Edward RICHARDSON Son   12 Scholar Pateley Bridge   18
    Frederick RICHARDSON Son   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   18
    Elizabeth RICHARDSON Daughter   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   18
    Robert RICHARDSON Son   4 Scholar Pateley Bridge   18
171 Pateley Henry J FARMERY Head Married 37 Sergeant of Police St Mary, Surrey   18
    Jane FARMERY Wife   33 Sergeant of Police's Wife Ripon   18
    Ann FARMERY Daughter   7 Scholar Leeds   18
    John L FARMERY Son   4 Scholar Leeds   18
    Mary Jane FARMERY Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   18
172 Pateley Jacob HARDCASTLE Head Widowed 50 Clock Maker Pateley Bridge   18
    Ellen HARDCASTLE Daughter Unmarried 22 Housemaid Pateley Bridge   18
    Thomas HARDCASTLE Son Unmarried 17 Railway Labourer Pateley Bridge   18
    Jane HARDCASTLE Daughter   14 Scholar Pateley Bridge   18
    Grace HARDCASTLE Daughter   12 Scholar Pateley Bridge   19
173 Pateley James RAW Head Married 28 Flax Dresser (Operative) Pateley Bridge   19
    Ellen RAW Wife Married 29 Flax Dresser (Operative) Wife Knaresborough   19
    Oscar RAW Son   4   Hartwith   19
    Adam RAW Son   3   Pateley Bridge   19
    James RAW Son   1   Pateley Bridge   19
174 Pateley Christopher GREETHAM Head Widowed 50 Linen Weaver Pateley Bridge   19
175 Pateley John HARDCASTLE Head Married 29 Brewer's Assistant Pateley Bridge   19
    Ann HARDCASTLE Wife Married 24   Dacre   19
    William HARDCASTLE Son   2   Pateley Bridge   19
    (blank) HARDCASTLE Daughter   Under 1m   Pateley Bridge prob. Mary Ellen 19
176 Kell House John APPLEBY Head Unmarried 54 Flag Merchant employing 8 men Kirby Fleetham   19
    Margaret APPLEBY Sister Unmarried 48 Proprietor of Houses & Land Kirby Fleetham   19
    Elizabeth APPLEBY Sister Unmarried 46 Proprietor of Houses & Land Kirby Fleetham   19
    Elizabeth HUTCHINSON Servant   13 House Servant Fountains Earth   19
177 Harefield House Robert HARKER Head Married 76 Retired Grocer Reeth   19
    Nancy HARKER Wife Married 69   Appletreewick   19
    Jane INGLEBY Grandaughter Unmarried 16   Hampsthwaite   19
    Matilda CURRY Son Unmarried 26 House Servant Pateley Bridge   19
178 Nooking Daniel STOREY Head Unmarried 27 Farmer of 8 acres Bewerley   19
179 Church Green Thomas SIMPSON Head Married 34 Joiner (Master) Pateley Bridge   19
    Sarah Ann SIMPSON Wife Married 29   Otley   19
    James SIMPSON Son   4   Otley   19
    Matthew H SIMPSON Son   1   Otley   19
    Mark PARVIN Boarder Married 25 Wood Sawyer Sunderland, Durham   19
    Ann PARVIN Boarder Married 20 Wood Sawyer's Wife Stockton on Tees, Durham   19
180 Church Green John THORP Head Married 38 Farmer of 19 acres Pateley Bridge   19
    Hannah THORP Wife Married 40 Farmer's Wife Pateley Bridge   19
    Ellen THORP Daughter Unmarried 14 Farmer's Daughter Pateley Bridge   19
    Jane THORP Daughter   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   19
    Sinclair THORP Son   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   19
    John THORP Son   5   Pateley Bridge   19
    Sarah THORP Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   19
181 Church Green Thomas KNOWLES Head Unmarried 30 Farmer of 15 acres Leeds   19
    Izast? KNOWLES Mother Widowed 63 Housekeeper Skipton   19
182 Church Green John LONGSTER Head Married 26 Farmer of 9 acres Pateley Bridge   19
    Mary Ann LONGSTER Wife Married 23 Farmer's Wife & Dressmaker Pateley Bridge   19
    Mercy WILSON Servant   11 House Servant Pateley Bridge   19
183 Bedlam John LYNCH Head Married 40 Agricultural Labourer Ireland   19
    Jean LYNCH Wife Married 40 Agricultural Labourer's Wife Scotland   19
    Thomas RAW Casual Lodger Married 25 Railway Labourer Ireland   19
    Mary RAW Casual Lodger Married 23 Railway Labourer's Wife Ireland   19
    Michael RAW Casual Lodger   2 Railway Labourer's Son England (County unknown)   19
    Mary Ann RAW Casual Lodger   1 Railway Labourer's Daughter England (County unknown)   19
    Edward HOPKINSON Casual Lodger Married 26 Hawker (small wares) England (County unknown)   19
    Mary HOPKINSON Casual Lodger Married 26 Hawker's Wife England (County unknown)   19
    Mary Ann HOPKINSON Casual Lodger   3 Hawker's Daughter England (County unknown)   19
    John WELCH Casual Lodger Unmarried 40 Railway Labourer Ireland   19
184 Bedlam Job STOREY Head Widowed 65 Lead Miner Bewerley   19
    Ann STOREY Daughter Unmarried 19 Flax Factory Worker Bewerley   20
    Dinah STOREY Daughter Unmarried 17 Flax Factory Worker Bewerley   20
185 Bedlam Thomas GILL Head Married 45 Flag Quarrier Pateley Bridge   20
    Edith GILL Wife Married 44   Whitby   20
    Ann GILL Daughter Unmarried 20 Dressmaker Pateley Bridge   20
    Sarah GILL Daughter Unmarried 8   Pateley Bridge   20
    Peter GILL Son   14 Flag Dresser Pateley Bridge   20
    Celina GILL Daughter   14 Flax Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   20
    William GILL Son   12 Flax Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   20
    Grace GILL Daughter   10 Flax Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   20
    Jacob GILL Son Unmarried 18 Flag Dresser Pateley Bridge   20
    Izaat GILL Daughter   6   Pateley Bridge   20
    John GILL Son   3   Pateley Bridge   20
186 Bedlam William HULLAH Head Married 39 Linen Weaver Bishopside   20
    Margaret HULLAH Wife Married 36   Bradford   20
    George HULLAH Son   11   Bishopside   20
    Joseph HULLAH Son   3   Bishopside   20
    James HULLAH Son   1   Bishopside   20
187 Bedlam Mary MAXFIELD Head Widowed 52 Agricultural Labourer's Widow (Pauper) Bewerley   20
188 Bedlam Mary BLAKEBOROUGH Head Widowed 48 Mason's Widow (Pauper) Bewerley   20
    Ann BLAKEBOROUGH Daughter Unmarried 17 Flax Factory Operative Pateley Bridge   20
    Mary BLAKEBOROUGH Daughter   14 Flax Factory Operative Pateley Bridge   20
    Francis BLAKEBOROUGH Son   9 Flax Factory Operative Pateley Bridge   20
189 Bedlam Harriet BRADBURY Head Widowed 50 Flax Factory Operative Fountains Earth   20
190 Bedlam Thomas DRONFIELD Head Widowed 65 Shoemaker Pateley Bridge   20
    Sarah MARSHALL Servant Widowed 58 Housekeeper York   20
    Thomas MARSHALL Boarder Unmarried 24 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   20
    Emmanuel MARSHALL Boarder Unmarried 32 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   20
    Mary Ann MARSHALL Boarder Unmarried 19 Flax Factory Operative Pateley Bridge   20
    Lemuel MARSHALL Boarder Unmarried 15 Flax Factory Operative Pateley Bridge   20
191 Bedlam James HENRY Head Married 64 Hawker (small wares) Ireland   20
    Bridget HENRY Wife Married 44 Hawker's Wife Ireland   20
    James HENRY Son   11m   Pateley Bridge   20
192   Robert INMAN Head Married 38 Carter Ramsgill   20
    Maria INMAN Wife Married 28   Thornton Steward   20
193 Bedlam Elizabeth HULLAH Head Married 47 Charwoman Bishopside   20
    Ann HULLAH Daughter   12   Bishopside   20
194 Bedlam Thomas HOLDSWORTH Head Married 35 Tailor (Master) Bishopside   20
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 34 Tailor's Wife Bishopside   20
    William HOLDSWORTH Son   5 Scholar Bishopside   20
    Thomas HOLDSWORTH Son   2   Bishopside   20
195 Bedlam Richard WEST Head Married 64 Lead Miner Bewerley   20
    Mary WEST Wife Married 68 Lead Miner's Wife Pateley Bridge   20
196 Bedlam James WALKER Head Married 55 Agricultural Labourer Grewelthorpe   20
    Ellen WALKER Wife Married 43 Agricultural Labourer's Wife Middlesmoor   20
    Henry Y WALKER Son   14 Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   20
    Thomas WALKER Son   10 Scholar Bewerley   20
    John WALKER Son   8 Scholar Bewerley   20
    Maria WALKER Daughter   5 Scholar Bewerley   20
    Joseph WALKER Son   2   Pateley Bridge   20
197 Bedlam Ester WHITTAKER Head Widowed 90 Agricultural Labourer's Widow (Pauper) Colsterdale   21
    Ann WHITTAKER Daughter Unmarried 47 Flax Factory Worker Fountains Earth   21