Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Hampsthwaite Census Returns 1891

The 1891 census in Hampsthwaite is covered by film RG 12/3519. The census was carried out on the 5th of April. The village of Hampsthwaite contained 390 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was Edwin Moon.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Village EMSLEY George Head S 71 Living on own means Thurcross   28
  Village EMSLEY Jane Sister S 65 Living on own means Thurcross   28
2 Village BROWN Jane Head Wid 71 Living on own means Ripon   28
  Village SMITH Frances Cousin S 69 Living on own means West End Chronic Rheumatism 28
  Village LOFTHOUSE Mary Visitor S 51 Nurse Grantley   28
3 Village ATKINSON Matilda Head Wid 69 Farmer Felliscliffe   28
  Village HUDSON Annie Serv S 37 General Servant Felliscliffe   28
4 Village HOBKINSON Daniel Head M 28 Platelayer Harrogate   28
  Village HOBKINSON Theresa Wife M 31   Hasb*   28
  Village HOBKINSON James Son   2   Hampsthwaite   28
  Village HOBKINSON Minnie L Daur   7m   Hampsthwaite   28
5 Village BARKER Jane Head M 49 Manageress Temperance Hotel Sharow   28
  Village RHODES Elizabeth Serv S 15 General Servant Ackworth   28
6 Village ELLIS William Head M 38 Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite   28
  Village ELLIS Rose A Wife M 40   Bishop Thornton   28
  Village WETHEREL Rose M-in-law Wid 77   Burnt Yates   28
  Village ELLIS William Son   9 Scholar Hampsthwaite   28
  Village ELLIS Robt W Son   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite   28
  Village ELLIS Ada Daur   4   Hampsthwaite   28
  Village ELLIS Jane Daur   1   Hampsthwaite   28
7 Village BARKER George Head M 44 Mason's Labourer Hampsthwaite   28
  Village BARKER Jane Wife M 46   Knaresborough   28
  Village BARKER Laura Daur   8 Scholar Hampsthwaite   28
8 Village JEFFREY Richard Head M 57 Shoemaker & Gardener Idle   28
  Village JEFFREY Mary A Wife M 50   Scotland (Ayrshire)   28
  Village JEFFREY Lucy Daur   13   Hampsthwaite   28
  Village JEFFREY Annie Daur   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite   28
  Village JEFFREY Allan Son   4   Hampsthwaite   28
9 Village SPENCE Dorothy D Head Wid 66 Living on own means Durham   28
10 Police Station WOODHALL Charles Head M 32 Police Constable W.R.T. Skipton   28
  Police Station WOODHALL Emma Wife M 31   Warter   28
  Police Station WOODHALL Elizabeth Daur   10 Scholar Wetherby   28
11 Bilton Garth SAUNDERS Frederick H Head M 42 General Practitioner East Indies, British subject   28
  Bilton Garth SAUNDERS Margaret E Wife M 35   London   28
  Bilton Garth CHAMBERS Charles Boarder S 40 Living on own means Rotherham   28
  Bilton Garth SIDEBOTTOM George Boarder M 47 Cotton Merchant Lancs, Manchester Lunatic (poss crossed out) 28
  Bilton Garth NEVILLE Arthur N Assistant S 31 Studing medecine Gloucs, Cheltenham   28
  Bilton Garth CULVERWELL John Serv Wid 50 Butler, Domestic Servant Somerset, Nettlecombe   28
  Bilton Garth DODSWORTH Isabella Serv S 20 Cook Minskip   28
  Bilton Garth BARKER Susannah Serv S 18 Housemaid Bradford   28
  Bilton Garth MORRELL Myddleton Serv S 19 Groom South Stainley   28
12 Vicarage DECK Henry Head M 72 Clerck in Holy Orders Suffolk, Bury St Edmunds   28
  Vicarage DECK Henry R Son S 44 Retired Sollicitor, Living on own means Lancs, Manchester   28
  Vicarage DECK Jessie C Daur S 41   Middlesex, Islington   28
  Vicarage HODGSON Isabella Serv S 25 Cook - Domestic Servant Cumberland, Keswick   28
  Vicarage FOREST Clara A Serv S 17 Housemaid - Domestic Servant Hampsthwaite   28
13 Manor House SIGSWORTH Sarah Head Wid 67 Farmer Fellbeck   28
  Manor House SIGSWORTH Jane Daur S 35 General Servant Youlton   28
  Manor House SIGSWORTH Theresa Daur S 31 General Servant Youlton   28
  Manor House SIGSWORTH Albert E W Son S 22 Farmer's Son Hampsthwaite   28
14 Manor House KAY Abel Serv Wid 37 Horse Breather Hampsthwaite   28
  Manor House FOREST William Serv S 20 Farm Servant Hampsthwaite   28
  Manor House BOWERS Joseph Serv S 16 Farm Servant Hampsthwaite   28
  Village KAY Frederick H Head M 22 Platelayer Farlington   28
  Village KAY Jane Wife M 20   Killinghall   28
  Village KAY Nellie Daur   1ms   Hampsthwaite   28
15 Village BRADLEY Elizabeth Head S 60 Charwoman Norton   28
16 Village HAXBY Charles A Head M 67 Saddler & Harness worker Hampsthwaite   29
  Village HAXBY Ann Wife M 61   Hunsingore   29
  Village HAXBY William Son S 28 Saddler & Harness worker Hampsthwaite   29
  Village HAXBY Elizabeth Daur S 22   Hampsthwaite   29
  Village HAXBY Edith Grandaur   8 Scholar Hampsthwaite   29
17 Village FOWLER Jane Head Wid 86   Scotland - Swinton   29
  Village SINCLAIR Margaret E Daur Wid 52 Dressmaker Scotland - Drumsb*   29
18 Village GRANGE Turner Head M 76 School Bd Clerck, Rector Preacher Darley   29
  Village GRANGE Jane Wife M 70   Felliscliffe   29
19 Rose Villa JOHNSON Keturah Head Wid ?? Living on own means Kent, Rochester   29
  Rose Villa ETHERIDGE Mary A Mother Wid 67   Worcs. Kidderminster   29
  Rose Villa ETHERIDGE Thomas Brother S 38 Public Accountant Durham, Hartlepool   29
20 Village GILL Frederick W Head M 22 Grocer - Painter Clifton w Norwood   29
  Village GILL Susannah Wife M 26   Birstwith   29
21 Village PRATT Thomas Head M 71 Tailor & Seedsman Hampsthwaite   29
  Village PRATT Bridget Wife M 59   Osmotherley   29
  Village PRATT Henry Son S 35 Tailor Hampsthwaite   29
  Village PRATT Wilfred Son S 20 Farmer Hampsthwaite   29
  Village PRATT Louisa Daur S 24   Hampsthwaite   29
  Village CARBUTT JW Visitor M 47 Joiner Osmotherley   29
  Village SANDY Fredk Assistant M 30 Assistant tailor Cheshire, Chester   29
22 Joiner's Arms HAW Ellen Head M 65 Innkeeper Kirkby Malzeard   29
  Joiner's Arms HAW Sarah Daur S 47 Servant Domestic Grewelthorpe   29
23 Village MARSTON Mary Head Wid 77   Birstwith   29
24 Village ASHTON Joseph Head Wid 79 Bootmaker Birstwith   29
  Village ASHTON Wilson Son S 47 Bootmaker Birstwith   29
  Village HATTERSLEY Fredk Grandson S 17 Bootmakers' Apprentice Killinghall   29
25 Village SWALE Mary Head Wid 73   Clint   29
  Village SWALE Richard Son S 41 Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite   29
26 Village BRAMHAM William J Head M 63 Agricultural Labourer Knottingley   29
  Village BRAMHAM Frances Wife M 69   Methley   29
27 Village BRAMHAM John Head M 30 Farmer Castleford   29
  Village BRAMHAM Rosemond Wife M 30   Castleford   29
  Village BRAMHAM Willie Son   4   Castleford   29
28 Village BARKER Jane Head S 44 Dressmaker Hampsthwaite   29
  Village FIRTH Robert Lodger S 25 Farm Labourer Selby   29
  Village BARKER George J Lodger S 19 Farm Labourer Hampsthwaite   29
29 Village BARKER Peter Head M 45 Mason's Labourer Hampsthwaite   29
  Village BARKER Sarah Wife M 39   Braithwaite   29
  Village BARKER Hannah E Daur S 15 Domestic Servant Hampsthwaite   29
  Village BARKER Shadrach Son   12 Scholar Hampsthwaite   29
  Village BARKER Isabell Daur   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite   29
  Village BARKER Minnie L Daur   8 Scholar Hampsthwaite   29
  Village BARKER Juliana Daur   6 Scholar Hampsthwaite   29
  Village BARKER Meshack J Son   3   Hampsthwaite   29
30 Village SWALE Richard Head M 50 Farm Labourer Birstwith   29
  Village SWALE Ann Wife M 46   Hampsthwaite   29
  Village SWALE Emma Daur   12 Scholar Hampsthwaite   29
  Village SWALE Jeffrey Son   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite   29
  Village SWALE Ada ? Daur   5 Scholar Hampsthwaite   29
31 Post Office WILSON William Head M 56 Grocer & Post Master Hampsthwaite   29
  Post Office WILSON Sarah Wife M 53   Clint   29
  Post Office STOCKDALE Clara M Niece S 25 Grocers' assistant Felliscliffe   29
32 Village COOPER John F Head M 68 Gardener London, Whitechapel   29
  Village COOPER Susannah Wife M 83   Hampsthwaite   29
33 Village ADDISON William Head M 38 Tailor Great Ouseborn   30
  Village ADDISON Elizabeth Wife M 37   Hampsthwaite   30
  Village ADDISON Fred Son   12 Scholar Hampsthwaite   30
  Village ADDISON Esther E Daur   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite   30
  Village ADDISON Maud Daur   4   Burnt Yates   30
34 Village MASON John Head M 65 Bellprotector & Chapel Keeper Birstwith   30
  Village MASON Elizabeth Wife M 60   Knaresborough   30
35 Village MYERS William Head M 67 Retired Farmer, living on own means Birstwith   30
  Village MYERS Mary A Wife M 73?   Kirby Sigston   30
36 Village SWALE Frances Head Wid 58 Charwoman Hampsthwaite   30
  Village JEFFREY Helena Daur S 22 Dressmaker Hampsthwaite   30
37 Village MILNER Elizabeth Head Wid 54 Book Binder Knaresborough   30
38 Village LOVEDAY William Head Wid 74 Roadman Norfolk, Fresenham   30
39 Village BARKER Mark Head M 39 Farm Labourer Hampsthwaite   30
  Village BARKER Mary Wife M 28   Hartwith   30
  Village FOSTER Ethel Step Daur   7 Scholar Otley   30
  Village FOSTER Sarah A Step Daur   4 Scholar Otley   30
  Village FOSTER Mary P Step Daur   2   Otley   30
  Village FOSTER Mark B Son   1ms   Hampsthwaite   30
40 Village WADE James Head M 39 Tinner & Brazier Dewsbury   30
  Village WADE Emily Wife M 38   Dewsbury   30
  Village WADE Ann Daur   14   Dewsbury   30
  Village WADE Eliza Daur   10   Hampsthwaite   30
41 Village BUSFIELD William Head M 31 Farm Labourer Felliscliffe   30
  Village BUSFIELD Sarah A Wife M 33   Hampsthwaite   30
  Village BUSFIELD Fred Son   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite   30
  Village BUSFIELD Hannah E Daur   9 Scholar Hampsthwaite   30
  Village BUSFIELD Emily Daur   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite   30
  Village BUSFIELD Arthur H Son   2   Hampsthwaite   30
42 Village HAXBY John Head M 34 Joiner & Cabinet maker Hampsthwaite   30
  Village HAXBY Mary Wife M 36   Skyreholme   30
  Village HAXBY Harry Son   6 Scholar Hampsthwaite   30
  Village HAXBY Helen Daur   4   Hampsthwaite   30
  Village KING Elizabeth Visitor M 39   Skyreholme   30
  Village HAXBY N K Son   <1m   Hampsthwaite   30
43 Village MILNER Fanny Head Wid 40 Coffee House Manager Hampsthwaite   30
  Village MILNER Elizabeth A Daur   14 Scholar Hampsthwaite   30
  Village BUCK Fanny Visitor S 24 Servant Domestic Wortley   30
  Village HENDERSON Alfred W Boarder S 17 Joiners' apprentice Harrogate   30
  Village HENDERSON George H Boarder   15 Scholar Harrogate   30
  Village HENDERSON William H Boarder   10 Scholar Harrogate   30
  Village HAXBY Gertrude M Visitor   2   Hampsthwaite   30
44 Village BARKER Jane Head Wid 58   Clint   30
  Village BARKER Tom Son S 21 Stone Mason Hampsthwaite   30
45 Village BARKER Harry Head M 31 Stone Mason Hampsthwaite   30
  Village BARKER Ellen Wife M 25   York   30
  Village BARKER Arthur Son   4   Hampsthwaite   30
  Village BARKER Florence Daur   2   Hampsthwaite   30
46 Village BARKER Charles Head S 30 General Labourer Hampsthwaite   30
  Village BARKER Annie Sister S 36 Charwoman Hampsthwaite   30
  Village NAYLAN Thomas B-in-law M 24 General Labourer Knaresborough   30
  Village NAYLAN Mary Sister M 28   Hampsthwaite   30
  Village NAYLAN Ellen Niece   2   Hampsthwaite   30
47 Village FORREST Albin Head M 48 Waterworks Labourer Norwood   30
  Village FORREST Drusilla Wife M 49   Hampsthwaite   30
  Village FORREST Mary Emma Daur   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite   30
48 Village BARKER Jane Head S 73   Hampsthwaite   30
49 Village BARKER Elizabeth Head Wid 45 Charwoman Birstwith   31
  Village BARKER Alfred Son S 17 Farm Servant Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BARKER Louisa Daur   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BARKER Margaret Daur   8 Scholar Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BARKER Edward Lodger M 47 Mason's Labourer Hampsthwaite   31
50 Village GAMBLING John Head S 30 Stone Mason Hampsthwaite   31
  Village GAMBLING Joseph Brother S 27 Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite   31
  Village HAXBY Martha Housekeeper S 50 Housekeeper, domestic Hampsthwaite   31
51 Village LONG James Head Wid 69 General Labourer Birstwith   31
52 Village LUMLEY Mary Head Wid 66   Darley   31
53 Village BARKER Mary A Head Wid 75 Living on own means Bradford   31
  Village THOMPSON Sarah A Daur M 33   Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BARKER Walter Grandson S 15 Stone Masons' apprentice Shipley   31
  Village THOMPSON Clara Grandaur   11 Scholar Hampsthwaite   31
54 Village BARKER Frederick W Head M 29 Mason Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BARKER Margaret Wife M 25   Darley   31
  Village BARKER Alice Daur   3   Darley   31
  Village BARKER Benson Son   1   Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BARKER Peter Son   1ms   Hampsthwaite   31
55 Village BELL George Head M 40 Boot Maker Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BELL Mary A Wife M 34   Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BELL Charles F Son   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BELL Harry Son   8 Scholar Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BELL James W Son   6 Scholar Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BELL Annie Daur   5 Scholar Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BELL Edgar Son   3   Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BELL Mary E Daur   11ms   Hampsthwaite   31
56 Village HARKNESS Charlotte Head Wid 77 Living on her own means Birstwith   31
57 Village BRAMLEY Marmaduke Head M 71 Farmer Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BRAMLEY Agnes Wife M 65   Haverah Park   31
  Village BRAMLEY Annie Daur S 32   Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BRAMLEY William A Son S 30 Commercial Traveller Hampsthwaite   31
58 Village BARKER Emmanuel Head M 62 Boot Maker Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BARKER Louisa Wife M 52   Leeds   31
  Village BARKER Albert Son   16   Hampsthwaite   31
59 Village THORP Thackray Head M 53 Painter Finny Bridge   31
60 Village BARKER George Head M 46 Stone Mason Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BARKER Sarah Wife M 48   Harrogate   31
  Village BARKER Wilfred A Son   9 Scholar Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BARKER Letitia Daur   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BARKER Ethel Grandaur   6ms   Hampsthwaite   31
61 Village BOWERS Joseph Head M 41 Coachman (domestic) Carlton   31
  Village BOWERS Phoebe Wife M 40   Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BOWERS John W Son S 14 Groom Domestic Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BOWERS Laura Daur   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BOWERS Herbert Son   5 Scholar Hampsthwaite   31
  Village BOWERS Mary A Daur   2   Hampsthwaite   31
62 Village APPLEBY William Head M 29 Stone Quarryman Hollings   31
  Village APPLEBY Priscilla Wife M 29   Felliscliffe   31
  Village APPLEBY Mary E Daur   7   Felliscliffe   31
  Village APPLEBY Arthur Son   1   Hampsthwaite   31
63 Village RADCLIFFE James Head Wid 73 Architect out of business Almondbury   31
64 Village LAWSON George Head S 41 Retired Shoemaker Knaresborough   31
65 Village MYERS Richard Head M 66 Retired Farmer Langbar   31
  Village MYERS Jane Wife M 59   Durham, Stockton   31
  Village HELM Sarah Niece S 26   South Stockton   31
66 Village METCALFE Arthur Head M 45 Grocer & Draper Burley Wharfedale   31
  Village METCALFE Ann     53 Grocer & Draper Hampsthwaite   31
67 Village HOLMES Elizabeth Head Wid 81 Farmer Dacre   32
  Village HOLMES William Son S 40 Farmers' son Darley   32
68 Village BARKER Francis G Head S 21 Stone Mason Hampsthwaite   32
  Village BARKER Rowland Brother   11 Scholar Hampsthwaite   32
69 Village MORRELL Tom Head M 39 Quarryman (stone) Felliscliffe   32
  Village MORRELL Martha Wife M 33   Cumberland, Penrith   32
  Village MORRELL Sam Son   11 Scholar Felliscliffe   32
  Village MORRELL Fred Son   9 Scholar Felliscliffe   32
  Village MORRELL Joe Son   7 Scholar Felliscliffe   32
  Village MORRELL Anne Daur   5 Scholar Felliscliffe   32
  Village MORRELL Elizabeth Daur   2   Hampsthwaite   32
  Village MORRELL Sarah Daur   6ms   Hampsthwaite   32
70 Village COOPER Dorothy Head Wid 66 Living on own means Clint   32
  Village COOPER Eleanor Daur S 31   Hampsthwaite   32
  Village ELLIS Mary E Grandaur   8 Scholar Felliscliffe   32
71 Village BARKER Mark Head Wid 71 Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite   32
  Village BARKER James D Grandson   12 Scholar Hampsthwaite   32
72 Village MILNER Elizabeth Head S 62 Living on her own means Newton   32
73 Village HAXBY Robert Head M 56 Tailor Birstwith   32
  Village HAXBY Eliza Wife M 55   Birstwith   32
  Village BOOCOCK James Boarder S 31 Tailor Yeadon   32
  Village BARKER William Apprentice S 17 Tailors' Apprentice Hampsthwaite   32
74 Hampsthwaite Head HARDISTY William Head M 63 Shoemaker & Farmer Knaresborough   32
  Hampsthwaite Head HARDISTY Jane Wife M 46   Hampsthwaite   32
  Hampsthwaite Head HARDISTY Richard L Son   14   Hampsthwaite   32
  Hampsthwaite Head INGRAM Ann M-in-law Wid 69 Living on her own means Hampsthwaite   32
75 Hampsthwaite Head PAWSON Joseph Head S 51 Farmer Denton   32
  Hampsthwaite Head PAWSON Richard Brother S 42 Farmer Eccup   32
76 Gillthorn FRANKLAND Joseph Head M 59 Farmer Gildersome   32
  Gillthorn FRANKLAND Susannah Wife M 54   Hampsthwaite   32
  Gillthorn FRANKLAND Mary Daur S 28 Cook domestic Hampsthwaite   32
  Gillthorn FRANKLAND Joseph Son S 21 Farmers' son Norwood   32
  Gillthorn FRANKLAND Harriet Daur S 17 Housemaid, domestic Norwood   32
77 Skipton Road Side LEADHAM James Head M 46 ? ? Out of Employment Hampsthwaite   32
  Skipton Road Side LEADHAM Harriet Wife M 42   Killinghall   32
  Skipton Road Side LEADHAM Charles Son   9 Scholar Little Wonder   32
  Skipton Road Side LEADHAM Frederick Son   6 Scholar Little Wonder   32
  Skipton Road Side LEADHAM John E Son   ?   Little Wonder   32
78 Moor Farm HAINSWORTH Joseph Head M 65 Farmer Hartwith   32
  Moor Farm HAINSWORTH Mary Wife M 59   North Stainley   32
  Moor Farm HAINSWORTH Joseph Son S 2?   Hartwith   32
  Moor Farm MORRELL Charles F Visitor   4   Killinghall   32
79 Flat Top House LUPTON James Head M 71 Farmer Felliscliffe   32
  Flat Top House LUPTON Mary A Wife M 63   Fewston   32
  Flat Top House LUPTON Fanny Daur S 18   Hampsthwaite   32
  Flat Top House FRANKLAND Emily Grandaur   5   Felliscliffe   32
  Flat Top House WARDMAN Albert E Grandson   12 Farm Servant Killinghall   32
  Flat Top House HAINSWORTH Reynard Servant S 19 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith   32
80 Skipton Road Side FOSTER Francis Head M 43 Farmer Hampsthwaite   32
  Skipton Road Side FOSTER Hannah E Wife M 37   Hampsthwaite   32
  Skipton Road Side FOSTER Jonathan Son   12   Hampsthwaite   32
  Skipton Road Side FOSTER Mary Jane Daur   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite   32
  Skipton Road Side FOSTER Frank Son   6 Scholar Hampsthwaite   32
  Skipton Road Side FOSTER Stephen Son   2   Hampsthwaite   32
81 Skipton Road Side IVESON John W Head M 58 Farmer Hampsthwaite   33
  Skipton Road Side IVESON Sarah Wife M 59   Hampsthwaite   33
  Skipton Road Side PATRICK Ellen Step Daur   14 Scholar Hampsthwaite   33
  Skipton Road Side IVESON Sarah J Daur   8   Harrogate   33
  Skipton Road Side IVESON Charles W Son   6   Hampsthwaite   33
  Skipton Road Side IVESON Arthur Son   3   Hampsthwaite   33
82 Rowden Lane MANNS George Head M 40 Farmer Gloucestershire   33
  Rowden Lane MANNS Jane Wife M 42   Leicestershire   33
83 Rowden Lane REYNARD Reuben Head M 70 Farmer Hampsthwaite   33
  Rowden Lane REYNARD Frances Daur S 29   Hampsthwaite   33
  Rowden Lane LOVEDAY Charlotte Grandaur   4   Harrogate   33
84 Rowden Lane ADDYMAN James Head M 41 Farmer Hartwith   33
  Rowden Lane ADDYMAN Hannah I Wife M 39   Bilton Harrogate   33
  Rowden Lane ADDYMAN Alfred R Son S 17 Farmers' son Hampsthwaite   33
  Rowden Lane ADDYMAN Annie E Daur S 15   Hampsthwaite   33
  Rowden Lane ADDYMAN Dearlove Daur   12 Scholar Hampsthwaite   33
  Rowden Lane ADDYMAN William Son   12 Scholar Hampsthwaite   33
  Rowden Lane PREST Mary M-in-law Wid 68   Bilton Harrogate   33
85 Rowden Lane ATKINSON Catherine Head Wid 53 Living on own means Ireland   33
  Rowden Lane CONSTANTINE Mary Servant S 25 Domestic Servant Birstwith   33
86 Rowden Lane HARDISTY Robert Head M 65 Farmer Rowden Lane   33
  Rowden Lane HARDISTY Elizabeth Wife M 60   Hampsthwaite   33
  Rowden Lane HARDISTY Sarah E Grandaur S 15   Fellbeck   33
87 West Lane REYNARD John Head S 34 Farmer Hampsthwaite   33
  West Lane REYNARD Ann Mother M 65   Hampsthwaite   33
  West Lane REYNARD Sarah Sister S 32   Hampsthwaite   33
  West Lane REYNARD Ellen Sister S 23 Dressmaker Hampsthwaite   33
88 West Lane Avenue SILVERSIDES Joseph Head M 65 Farmer Birstwith   33
  West Lane Avenue SILVERSIDES Mary Wife M 61   Hampsthwaite   33
  West Lane Avenue TURNER George Servant S 46 Farm Labourer York   33
89 Saltergate Hill BUSFIELD Jonathan Head Wid 64 Farmer Darley   33
  Saltergate Hill BUSFIELD Sarah Daur S 24 Housekeeper, Domestic Felliscliffe   33
  Saltergate Hill HARRISON Thomas Servant S 15 Farm Labourer Hartwith   33
90 Saltergate Hill CRAVEN George Head S 80 Farmer Cliffe   33
  Saltergate Hill PARKINSON Hannah Servant S 50 Housekeeper Domestic Hemingbrough   33
  Saltergate Hill LAYCOCK Sarah A Visitor S 40   Hemingbrough   33
  Saltergate Hill WILKINSON William Servant M 39 Agricultural Labourer Beverley   33
91 Nelson Inn HARDISTY William Head M 39 Inn Keeper & Quarryman Hampsthwaite   33
  Nelson Inn HARDISTY Margaret Wife M 45   Ripon   33
  Nelson Inn HARDISTY Emily Daur   10 Scholar Killinghall   33
  Nelson Inn HARDISTY Rhoda Daur   9 Scholar Killinghall   33
  Nelson Inn ADDYMAN Fred Grandson   1   Killinghall   33
92 Hollings GREAVES George Head S 62 Farmer North Rigton   33
  Hollings DOVE Joseph B-in-law M 72 Retired Farmer living on own means Norwood   33
  Hollings DOVE Mary Sister M 66   North Rigton   33
  Hollings DOVE Priscilla Niece S 32 Housekeeper Pannal   33
93 Hollings HOUGH Thomas Head M 31 Butler, domestic Cheshire, Runcorn   33
  Hollings HOUGH Annie Wife M 29   Shrops, Marsbrook   33
  Hollings HOUGH Thomas E Son   2   Hampsthwaite   33
  Hollings HOUGH Frederick A Son   1   Hampsthwaite   33
94 Hollings HOULDEN James Head M 68 Retired Farmer Guiseley   33
  Hollings HOULDEN Eliza Wife M 47   Guiseley   33
95 Hollings LUPTON John R Head S 31 Farmer Roecliffe   33
96 Hollings APPLEBY John Head M 35 Quarryman (stone) Hampsthwaite   33
  Hollings APPLEBY Sarah A Wife M 35   Hampsthwaite   33
  Hollings APPLEBY William J Son   10   Hampsthwaite   33
  Hollings APPLEBY Lizzie Daur   6   Hampsthwaite   33
  Hollings APPLEBY Lilly Daur   4   Hampsthwaite   33
  Hollings APPLEBY Fred Son   1   Hampsthwaite   33
97 Hollings HEBBLETHWAITE William Head M 34 Farmer Harrogate   34
  Hollings HEBBLETHWAITE Sarah A Wife M 35   Ripon   34
  Hollings HEBBLETHWAITE Annie Daur   11 Scholar Ripon   34
  Hollings HEBBLETHWAITE Joseph Son   10 Scholar Killinghall   34
  Hollings HEBBLETHWAITE Maud M Daur   8   Harrogate   34
98 Hollings REYNARD William Head M 75 Farmer Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings REYNARD Mary A Wife M 68   Northallerton   34
  Hollings REYNARD Harrison Son S 36 Farm Labourer Knaresborough   34
  Hollings STYAN Fred Grandson   10 Scholar Killinghall   34
  Hollings SWALE Annie Grandaur   4?   Birstwith   34
99 Hollings JEFFRAY Ann Head Wid 57 Farmer Markington   34
  Hollings JEFFRAY Martha A Daur S 24 Dressmaker Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings FELL Isaac Servant S 59 Farm Labourer Birstwith   34
100 Hollings PICKLES Emma Head S 43 Farmer Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings PICKLES Bertie Son S 16 Farm Labourer Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings PICKLES Tristram Brother S 37 Farm Labourer Hampsthwaite   34
101 Hollings(Throstle Nest) PHILLIPS Christopher Head M 58 Farmer & Machinist Norwood   34
  Hollings(Throstle Nest) PHILLIPS Margaret Wife M 48   Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings(Throstle Nest) PHILLIPS Mary E Daur S 14   Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings(Throstle Nest) PHILLIPS Joseph C Son   12 Scholar Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings(Throstle Nest) PHILLIPS John Son   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings(Throstle Nest) PHILLIPS Nelly Daur   8 Scholar Hampsthwaite   34
102 Hollings(Throstle Nest) HATTERSLEY William Head M 49 Masons' Labourer Harrogate   34
  Hollings(Throstle Nest) HATTERSLEY Elizabeth Wife M 51   Birstwith   34
  Hollings(Throstle Nest) HATTERSLEY Margaret Daur   22 Dressmaker Harrogate   34
  Hollings(Throstle Nest) HATTERSLEY George W Son   12 Scholar Hampsthwaite   34
103 Hollings(Throstle Nest) REYNARD George Head M 25 Farm Labourer Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings(Throstle Nest) REYNARD Fanny Wife M 24   Sheriff Hutton   34
  Hollings(Throstle Nest) REYNARD Annie Daur   1   Whixley   34
  Hollings(Throstle Nest) REYNARD Florence Daur   1m   Hampsthwaite   34
104 Hollings Lane BARRETT Abraham Head M 54 Farmer Burley   34
  Hollings Lane BARRETT Fanny Wife M 47   Tadcaster   34
  Hollings Lane BARRETT Fanny F Daur S 15   Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings Lane BARRETT Walter Son   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings Lane BARRETT Nellie ? Son   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings Lane BARRETT Rachel A Daur   5 Scholar Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings Lane BUCK Henry Servant S 21 Agricultural Labourer Knaresborough   34
105 Hollings Lane JEFFREY Charles W Head M 44 Stone Mason Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings Lane JEFFREY Frances Wife M 46   Thirsk   34
  Hollings Lane JEFFREY Annie Daur S 18 General Servant, Domestic Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings Lane JEFFREY Walter Son S 15 Assistant Stone Mason Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings Lane JEFFREY Martha A Daur   11 Scholar Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings Lane JEFFREY Harry Son   8 Scholar Hampsthwaite   34
  Hollings Lane JEFFREY Herbert Son   5   Hampsthwaite   34
106 School House MOON Edwin Head M 44 Certificated Schoomaster Sheriff Hutton   34
  School House MOON Elizabeth Wife M 41   Brandesburton   34
  School House MOON Thomas Son S 21 Master Butcher Farlington   34
  School House MOON Gilbert D Son   12 Scholar Hampsthwaite   34
  School House MOON Mabel E Daur   3   Hampsthwaite   34
107 (Slept in a stable) ASHTON James Head S 38 General Labourer Hampsthwaite   34