1909 05 29 |
WALKER |
Samuel |
38 |
B |
School Master |
8 Rushton Road, Calverley |
Ezra Woodhead Walker |
Gentleman |
W T Hartley |
|
AP290/1 |
|
HARTLEY |
Gertrude |
35 |
S |
. |
Fairfield, Leeds Road, Calverley |
William Thompson Hartley |
Coal Merchant |
E W Walker |
|
|
1910 05 10 |
PEARSON |
John Overend |
24 |
B |
Land Surveyor |
Fairfield, Farsley |
Benjamin Overend Pearson |
Woollen Manufacturer |
B O Pearson |
|
AP290/2 |
|
GRIMSHAW |
Elsie Elizabeth |
22 |
S |
Milliner |
Laurel Bank, Calverley |
Jarvis Grimshaw (dec.) |
Cloth Manufacturer |
Edward Grimshaw |
|
|
1910 10 08 |
PRATT |
Angus Raymond |
25 |
B |
Worsted Warper |
West End Road, Calverley |
Alfred Pratt |
Fellmonger |
Walter Coldwell |
|
AP290/3 |
|
BOTTOMLEY |
Agnes |
30 |
S |
Worsted Weaver |
19 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Walter Bottomley |
Gentleman |
Frances Elsie Pratt |
|
|
1910 10 15 |
HUDSON |
Hainsworth |
29 |
B |
Pattern Maker |
55 Aire View, Rodley |
Isaac Hudson |
Iron Turner |
Emmerson Hudson |
|
AP290/4 |
|
CLARKE |
Edith |
27 |
S |
. |
9 Chapel Street, Calverley |
Charles Albert Clarke (dec.) |
. |
Read Chantry |
|
|
1911 01 03 |
CALVERT |
Herbert |
24 |
B |
Master Grocer |
27 Allerton Road, Allerton |
Thomas Calvert |
Painter |
Charles Henry Hobson |
|
AP290/5 |
|
GRIMSHAW |
Constance Anna |
24 |
S |
Confectioner |
Back Lane, Calverley |
Walter Grimshaw |
Manufacturer |
Walter Grimshaw |
|
|
1911 04 15 |
DAVISON |
Benjamin Barrett |
37 |
W |
Cloth Miller |
54 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Reuben? Davison (dec.) |
. |
Charles Firth |
|
AP290/6 |
|
FIRTH |
Mary Elizabeth |
38 |
S |
Dress Maker |
Park View, Calverley |
David Firth (dec.) |
. |
Charles Davison |
|
|
1911 05 02 |
COLDWELL |
Walter |
39 |
W |
Master Draper |
16 Mount Street, Eccleshill |
Henry Coldwell (dec.) |
. |
Thomas Henry Grimshaw |
|
AP290/7 |
|
BOTTOMLEY |
Elizabeth |
37 |
S |
Burler & Mender |
19 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Walter Bottomley |
Gentleman |
William Coldwell |
|
|
1911 07 08 |
GRAY |
Alfred |
24 |
B |
Commercial Traveller |
27 Salisbury Street, Calverley |
Walter Blackett Gray |
Gas Inspector |
Alfred Wright Parkinson |
|
AP290/8 |
|
BARKER |
Edith |
27 |
S |
Stationer's Assistant |
21 Salisbury Street |
Henry Barker (dec.) |
. |
John W Barker |
|
|
1911 10 14 |
LEAKE |
Lister |
32 |
B |
Railway Company's Drayman |
1 High Street, Farsley |
Thomas Leake (dec.) |
. |
Tom Cocking |
|
AP290/9 |
|
BRENTNALL |
Lizzie Alice |
29 |
W |
Mill Company's Charwoman |
4 Vine Street, Farsley |
Robert Johnson Shaw (dec.) |
. |
Ada Shaw |
|
|
1912 01 17 |
WRIGHT |
John William Arthur |
28 |
W |
Pharmacist Chemist |
85 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Harry Sparrow Wright |
Engineer |
Herbert Lynn Wright |
|
AP290/10 |
|
GRAY |
Beatrice Annie |
27 |
S |
Dress Maker |
27 Salisbury Street, Calverley |
Walter Blackett Gray |
Gas Inspector |
Walter B Gray |
|
|
1912 04 03 |
ACKROYD |
Frank |
21 |
B |
Worsted Spinner |
Willow Hall, Sowerby Bridge |
Samuel Ackroyd |
Gentleman |
B W Marchant,Samuel Ackroyd |
|
AP290/11 |
|
GRIMSHAW |
Doris May |
22 |
S |
. |
The Laurels, Calverley Lane, Horsforth |
Arthur Grimshaw |
Director |
Arthur Grimshaw |
|
|
1912 08 07 |
BANKS |
Bertie |
28 |
B |
Gas Meter Inspector |
11 Woodhall Road, Calverley |
Samuel Banks |
Willeyer |
Alfred Banks |
|
AP290/12 |
|
CHARLES |
Margaret Hannah |
26 |
S |
Woollen Weaver |
10 Petrie Street, Calverley |
Henry Charles |
Gentleman |
Henry Charles |
|
|
1912 10 19 |
FOX |
John William |
3* |
B |
Kitchen Range Fitter |
4 Woodford Terrace, Robin Lane, Pudsey |
William Fox (dec.) |
. |
George Hainsworth Sugden |
|
AP290/13 |
|
JAGGER |
Alice Ann |
24 |
S |
. |
Lee Farm, Priesthorpe Road, Calverley |
David Jagger |
Farmer |
Harriet Jagger |
|
|
1912 12 14 |
BOOTH |
Edgar |
23 |
B |
Machine Presser |
1 Lister Street, Farsley |
Alfred Booth (dec.) |
. |
Harry Lawson |
|
AP290/14 |
|
KEIGHLEY |
Alice |
23 |
S |
Woollen Weaver |
6 Turner Street, Farsley |
Alfred Keighley (dec.) |
. |
Ada Lawson |
|
|
1913 05 10 |
MORTIMER |
James Thomas Armitage |
30 |
B |
Tailor's Cutter |
72 Headingley Avenue, Leeds |
Squire Dean Mortimer |
Gentleman |
Simeon Davison |
|
AP290/15 |
|
DAVISON |
Janet |
25 |
S |
Confectioner's Assistant |
50 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Simeon Davison |
Foreman |
Ernest Whiteley |
|
|
1913 12 01 |
BUTLER |
Fred |
26 |
B |
Hosiery Buyer |
83 Northampton Street, Bradford |
John Butler (dec.) |
. |
Fred Pilley |
|
AP290/16 |
|
PILLEY |
Gladys |
23 |
S |
Dress Maker |
23 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Fred Pilley |
Bank Clerk |
H E Hudson |
|
|
1914 06 18 |
PARKINSON |
Alfred Wright |
27 |
B |
Wool Buyer |
21 Thonhill Street, Calverley |
Isaac Parkinson (dec.) |
. |
Margaret Ellen Thornton |
|
AP290/17 |
|
ROGERS |
Ethel Ann |
24 |
S |
. |
Rosebank, Calverley |
Simeon Rogers |
Manufacturer |
Alfred Ewart Pilley |
|
|
1914 08 26 |
SMITH |
John |
60 |
W |
Retired Clothier |
33 Capel Street, Calverley |
Joshua Smith (dec.) |
. |
Walter Carlisle |
|
AP290/18 |
|
CARLISLE |
Amelia |
51 |
S |
Dress Maker |
Shell Lane, Calverley |
James Carlisle (dec.) |
. |
Mary Carlisle, Lillie Carlisle |
|
|
1914 09 03 |
WINTER |
William Henry |
26 |
B |
Drapery Buyer |
47 Carlisle Place, Bradford |
Albert Willie Winter |
Mechanic |
Lewis Holt |
|
AP290/19 |
|
BUTTERFIELD |
Florence |
27 |
S |
Shorthand Writer & Typist |
19 Park View, Calverley |
Charles Wilkinson Butterfield |
Estate Agent |
Agnes Gertrude Winter |
|
|
1915 01 26 |
CARTER |
George Herbert |
25 |
B |
Rope & Twine Manufacturer |
Victoria House, Calverley |
Alfred Carter (dec.) |
. |
Joseph Doughty |
|
AP290/20 |
|
DOUGHTY |
Annie Smith |
28 |
S |
. |
31 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Joseph Doughty |
Grocer |
Robert Outhwaite |
|
|
1915 02 27 |
WOODHEAD |
Harry |
41 |
B |
Check Clerk |
14 Odsal Road, Odsal |
William Woodhead (dec.) |
. |
Lilian Gray |
|
AP290/21 |
|
GRAY |
Maria |
30 |
S |
Milliner |
36 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Wilfrid Gray |
Warehouseman |
Willie Woodhead |
|
|
1915 08 04 |
HUDSON |
Harold Ernest |
27 |
B |
Analytical Chemist |
Chestnut Grove, Calverley |
George Hudson |
Retired Manufacturer |
Fred Pilley |
|
AP290/22 |
|
PILLEY |
Phyllis |
27 |
S |
. |
23 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Fred Pilley |
Bank Clerk |
George Alexander Hudson |
|
|
1915 08 14 |
MOZLEY |
Fred |
23 |
B |
Cloth Shrinker |
5 Salisbury Place, Calverley |
Abraham Lee Mozley (dec.) |
. |
Arthur E Andrews |
|
AP290/23 |
|
DUNN |
Constance |
23 |
S |
Domestic Servant |
Ashburn, Calverley |
Walter Dunn |
Miner |
Sarah Elsie Andrews |
|
|
1915 08 25 |
LUCAS |
Norris North |
26 |
B |
Elementary School Teacher |
85 Lees Road, Oldham |
Charles Edward Lucas |
Saddler |
Walter Stanley Grimshaw |
|
AP290/24 |
|
GRIMSHAW |
Dora |
25 |
S |
Confectioner |
St Wilfrid's View, Back Lane, Calverley |
Walter Grimshaw |
Traveller |
Norman Grimshaw |
|
|
1915 12 25 |
THOMPSON |
Thomas W |
24 |
B |
Greaser at Spinning Mill |
16 Wheater's Fold, Stanningley |
William Thompson |
Blacksmith's Striker |
Harriet Jagger |
|
AP290/25 |
|
JAGGER |
Rachel |
24 |
S |
Domestic Servant |
Springwood, Farsley |
David Jagger |
Farmer |
Elsie Thompson |
|
|
1916 01 12 |
BOWMAN |
George Herbert |
29 |
B |
Railway Clerk |
Woodville, Monk Fryston |
Digby Bowman (dec.) |
. |
James Ernest Thornton |
|
AP290/26 |
|
THORNTON |
Alice |
30 |
S |
. |
Westfield, Calverley |
James Ernest Thornton |
Coal Merchant |
Thomas William Peat |
|
|
1916 02 26 |
PROCTER |
Raymond |
27 |
B |
Tenter at Woollen Mill |
Broomfield House, Farsley |
Robert Holdsworth Procter |
Woollen Overlooker |
Elsie Snowden |
|
AP290/27 |
|
SNOWDEN |
May |
22 |
S |
Worsted Weaver |
5 Hilsathorpe Terrace, Farsley |
William Snowden (dec.) |
. |
John Cyril Procter |
|
|
1916 05 20 |
RATHMELL |
Arthur |
32 |
B |
Journalist |
6 West End Road, Calverley |
John Edward Rathmell |
Farmer |
Albert Blackburn |
|
AP290/28 |
|
DAVISON |
Clarice |
24 |
S |
Worsted Weaver |
8 West End Road, Calverley |
Albert Davison |
Carter |
Alfred Davison |
|
|
1917 03 14 |
GRIMSHAW |
Walton |
47 |
B |
Draughtsman (Engineers) |
50 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Jonathan Grimshaw (dec.) |
. |
Hannah M Barker |
|
AP290/29 |
|
BARKER |
Mary Elizabeth |
41 |
S |
. |
46 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Emanuel Barker (dec.) |
. |
Arthur Grimshaw |
|
|
1917 05 26 |
HOLDSWORTH |
Harry |
24 |
B |
Electrician |
15 Hildathorpe Terrace, Farsley |
Fred Holdsworth (dec.) |
Mechanic |
E Holdsworth |
|
AP290/30 |
|
MELL |
Violet Gladys |
26 |
S |
Worsted Weaver |
7 Hildathorpe Terrace, Farsley |
George Edward Mell |
Commercial Traveller |
Mary Hartley, A Rhodes |
|
|
1918 08 31 |
WALLER |
Thomas |
28 |
B |
Gunner Royal Marine Artillery (Fettler) |
26 Old Hall, Calverley |
John Waller |
Roadman |
M Davison |
By Licence |
AP290/31 |
|
DAVISON |
Hilda |
26 |
S |
Woollen Weaver |
16 Clarke Street, Calverley |
Marshall Davison |
Labourer |
A Grimes |
|
|
1923 04 02 |
WILSON |
Frank Maurice |
23 |
B |
Drapery Buyer |
Redroyd, Farsley |
Ernest Arthur Gladstone Wilson |
Draper |
Vernon E Howgate |
|
AP290/32 |
|
GRIMSHAW |
Effie |
19 |
S |
Typist at Ministry of Defence |
Park View, Calverley |
Fred Grimshaw (dec.) |
Schoolmaster |
Henry Ibbetson |
|
|
1924 06 07 |
MOORHOUSE |
Arthur Guthrie |
23 |
B |
Woolsorter |
92 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Emmanuel Moorhouse |
Superintendent Registrar |
David Fletcher, Clara Brown |
|
AP290/33 |
|
COLE |
Alice Ann |
26 |
S |
Weaver |
20 West End Road, Calverley |
George Edward Cole |
Traveller |
Bethsheba Cole, E Moorhouse |
|
|
1924 07 14 |
ROBBINS |
George Whyatt |
36 |
W |
Engineer's Pattern Maker |
39 Woodhall Road, Thornbury |
George Whyatt Robbins |
Engineer |
Wilfrid Gray |
|
AP290/34 |
|
GRAY |
Lilian |
32 |
S |
. |
92 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Wilfrid Gray |
Gentleman |
Fred Robbins |
|
|
1924 08 16 |
ILLINGWORTH |
Benjamin |
51 |
W |
Cloth Miller |
148 Oaklea, Greengates |
Benjamin Illingworth (dec.) |
Quarryman |
Horace Attenborough |
|
AP290/35 |
|
BARKER |
Ethel |
37 |
S |
Shorthand Typist |
45 New Line, Greengates |
Fred Barker (dec.) |
Warehouseman |
Lucy Attenborough, Ezra Knowles |
|
|
1924 09 23 |
GRANGE |
Charles |
34 |
B |
Engineer |
East End, Calverley |
William Grange |
Farmer |
Edward Gray Grimshaw |
By Licence |
AP290/36 |
|
GRIMSHAW |
Renee |
23 |
S |
Clerk at Gas Company |
Holmleigh, Carr Road, Calverley |
Edward Gray Grimshaw |
Secretary |
Henry Gott |
|
|
1925 11 14 |
EDGELY |
Clarence |
34 |
B |
Stone Quarryman |
56 Hill Top Road, Thornton |
James Edgley |
Permanent Way Inspector on Railway |
Thomas E Bates |
|
AP290/37 |
|
ISLES |
Doris Irene |
28 |
S |
Worsted Weaver |
33 * |
Henry Isles |
Woollen Spinner |
Kathleen Lois Isles |
|
|
1926 03 18 |
ELLIS |
Herbert |
42 |
B |
Fruiterer |
7 Bolton Hall Road, Bradford |
John Ellis (dec.) |
. |
Thomas Rhodes |
|
AP290/38 |
|
RHODES |
Maggie |
36 |
S |
Shop Assistant |
17 Park View, Calverley |
Frederick Rhodes (dec.) |
. |
John W Ellis |
|
|
1926 05 08 |
FLOYD |
Bertie William |
29 |
B |
Gardener |
9 Queen Street, Greengates, Bradford |
William James Floyd |
Dyer's Labourer |
Annie Windsor |
|
AP290/39 |
|
WINDSOR |
Laura |
32 |
S |
Burler & Mender |
Woodholme, Woodhall Road, Calverley |
John Rider Windsor |
Spinner |
William James Floyd |
|
|
1926 06 09 |
HARPER |
George |
23 |
B |
Manufacturer's Clerk |
Netherleigh, New Road Side, Horsforth |
James Henry Harper |
Gentleman |
Mary Harper |
|
AP290/40 |
|
GRIMSHAW |
Annie Kathleen |
24 |
S |
. |
Woodbank, Calverley |
Ernest Grimshaw (dec.) |
. |
F S Waller, H M Davidson |
|
|
1926 08 04 |
IRELAND |
George William |
30 |
B |
Bricklayer |
17 Cross Flatts Road, Beeston, Leeds |
William Ireland |
Bricklayer |
Henry Charles |
|
AP290/41 |
|
CHARLES |
Pauline Eleanor |
30 |
S |
Domestic Servant |
4 Clarke Street, Calverley |
Henry Charles |
Clerk |
W Ireland |
|
|
1928 05 30 |
PETTY |
Arthur Threapleton |
25 |
B |
Electrical Engineer |
South Ville, Stanningley |
Joshua Petty (dec.) |
Inspector of Schools |
George Henry Viney |
|
AP290/42 |
|
WAITE |
Florence Irene |
24 |
S |
. |
Woodroyd, Calverley |
Jabez Wright Waite |
Wool Merchant |
Clarice May Waite |
|
|
1928 08 02 |
MARSHALL |
Herbert |
25 |
B |
Chauffeur |
The Foxholes, Calverley |
John Hugh Marshall |
Licensed Victualler |
G E Latimer |
|
AP290/43 |
|
DAVISON |
Myra |
25 |
S |
Woollen Weaver |
23 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Charles Davison |
Decorator |
Kathleen Carlisle |
|
|
1930 04 17 |
SOUTHALL |
Cyril |
24 |
B |
Salesman (Furnishing) |
56 Richmond Grove, Chorlton on Wedlock |
Enoch Burton Southall |
Tailor |
Edward F Simpson |
|
AP290/44 |
|
GRIMSHAW |
Florence Eileen |
20 |
S |
. |
Park Royd, Chapel Street, Calverley |
Charles Henry Grimshaw |
Warping Manager |
Phyllis Grimshaw |
|
|
1930 10 07 |
LINTON |
James |
28 |
B |
Mains Superintendent (Borough Council) |
Ospringe? Great Eastern Ave, Southend-on-Sea |
James Linton (dec.) |
Master Mariner |
Elizabeth Carlisle |
|
AP290/45 |
|
CARLISLE |
Kathleen Margaret |
27 |
S |
Shorthand Typist |
20 Brookfield Avenue, Rodley |
Louis James Carlisle (dec.) |
Spinner |
Isabella Linton |
|
|
1930 12 20 |
BANKS |
Thompson |
23 |
B |
Letterpress Machine Minder |
11 Woodhall Road, Calverley |
William Banks |
Market Gardener |
Benjamin George Carr |
|
AP290/46 |
|
SPENCER |
Esther May |
22 |
S |
Worsted Twister |
26 Thompson Avenue, Bolton, Bradford |
Wilson Spencer (dec.) |
Boatdischarger |
Lily Banks, Mabel Creighton |
|
|
1931 06 27 |
HARTLEY |
Norman |
24 |
B |
Assistant Inspector of Taxes |
Toc H, Shaw Royd, Halifax |
Moses Hartley (dec.) |
Monumental Mason |
Simeon Rogers, Violetta Grimshaw |
|
AP290/47 |
|
GRIMSHAW |
Dorothy |
21 |
S |
School Teacher |
29 Capel Street, Calverley |
Norman Grimshaw (dec.) |
Mill Manager |
Elizabeth Hartley |
|
|
1932 10 08 |
DAY |
Harold |
31 |
B |
Railway Clerk |
129 Belle Vue Road, Leeds |
Charles Herbert Day |
Director |
Herbert Day |
|
AP290/48 |
|
WILKINSON |
Hilda |
25 |
S |
Colour Artist |
45 Brookfield Avenue, Calverley |
John Wilkinson |
Clerk |
* Hope |
|
|
1933 04 15 |
STEVENS |
Walter Henry |
28 |
B |
Municipal Officer |
67 Foxham Road, Tufnell Park, London |
George Samuel Stevens |
Restorer of Works of Art |
C V Knave |
|
AP290/49 |
|
CHARLES |
Phyllis May |
29 |
S |
Asst Supervisor of Occupation Centre |
74 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Harry Charles |
Boot Dealer |
N Gray, H Charles |
|
|
1933 04 17 |
WHITEHEAD |
Kenneth |
25 |
B |
Insurance Agent |
16 North Avenue, Otley |
Ernest Whitehead (dec.) |
Clerk |
Edmund W Varley |
|
AP290/50 |
|
CALVERT |
Eileen Marie |
23 |
S |
Shorthand Typist |
Hillcote, Carr Road, Calverley |
Harry Calvert |
Traveller |
Margaret Evelyn Calvert |
|
|
1933 05 27 |
ROBERTS |
George Scott |
31 |
B |
Clothier |
Peasehill, Rawdon |
Frank Roe Roberts |
Clothier |
Frank R Roberts |
|
AP290/A/1 |
|
KELLETT |
Gertrude Annie |
28 |
S |
. |
11 Capel Street, Calverley |
Arthur Kellett |
Company Secretary |
Arthur Kellett |
|
|
1933 06 03 |
THOMPSON |
James |
28 |
B |
Storekeeper (Engineers) |
6 Haigh Hall Road, Greengates |
John Morris Thompson |
Woollen Fettler |
Florence Bradley |
|
AP290/A/2 |
|
BRADLEY |
Jane |
29 |
S |
Woollen Weaver |
11 Chapel Street, Calverley |
Fred Bradley |
Labourer |
Herbert Thompson |
|
|
1933 07 05 |
HANLON |
Raymund Eckersley |
26 |
B |
Bank Clerk |
242 Wellesley Terrace, Bradford |
Arthur Patrick Hanlon |
Cashier |
J T Newbould |
|
AP290/A/3 |
|
NEWBOULD |
Alvie |
23 |
S |
. |
Hatfield?, Calverley |
William Newbould |
Oil Extractor |
* Grimshaw |
|
|
1933 07 12 |
TURNER |
Francis Edward |
26 |
B |
General Clerk |
15 Chapel Street, Calberley |
Reginald Turner |
Wholesale Smallware Merchant |
Charles G Gray |
|
AP290/A/4 |
|
GRAY |
Muriel |
25 |
S |
Commercial Clerk |
92 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Charles Grainger Gray |
Joiner & Undertaker |
Reginald Turner |
|
|
1934 03 07 |
WAINWRIGHT |
Alfred |
44 |
W |
Stereotyper |
22 Salisbury Street, Calverley |
James Wainwright (dec.) |
. |
Clarice B Harrison |
|
AP290/A/5 |
|
HARRISON |
Doris Elsie |
39 |
S |
. |
33 Salisbury Street, Calverley |
William Harrison |
Retired Engineer |
T E Harrison |
|
|
1934 12 22 |
BRAY |
Ralph Ernest |
25 |
B |
Weftman |
2 Woodlands View, Calverley |
Ernest Bray |
Retired Packing Case Maker |
H Maskell |
|
AP290/A/6 |
|
MASKELL |
Hilda Irene |
25 |
S |
Domestic Servant |
Albion House, Greengates, Bradford |
Harry Maskell |
Engineer |
H Armitage |
|
|
1935 02 02 |
BATES |
Thomas Ernest |
30 |
B |
Motor Engineer's Turner |
258 Leeds Road, Thackley, Bradford |
Ernest Bates |
Drawing Overlooker |
Ernest Bates |
|
AP290/A/7 |
|
ISLES |
Kathleen Lois |
30 |
S |
Woollen Weaver |
33 Woodhall Road, Calverley |
Henry Isles |
Woollen Spinner |
Edward Cecil Isles |
|
|
1935 09 05 |
CARSON |
William |
31 |
B |
Accountant's Clerk |
31 Salisbury Street, Calverley |
William Robert Tinniswood Carson |
Retired |
Ida Mary Carson |
|
AP290/A/8 |
|
PEARSON |
Alma Overend |
24 |
S |
. |
Laurel Bank, Calverley |
John Overend Pearson (dec.) |
. |
Alexander Kinnison Davidson |
|
|
1935 09 14 |
LUPTON |
Leslie |
29 |
B |
Printer's Engineer's Fitter |
The Wood Lodge, Burley-in-Wharfedale |
Philander Lupton |
Retired Engineer |
Florence Bradley |
|
AP290/A/9 |
|
BRADLEY |
Alice |
27 |
S |
Woollen Weaver |
11 Chapel Street, Calverley |
Fred Bradley |
General Labourer |
Harold Lupton |
|
|
1935 12 07 |
KNIGHT |
Albert Buxton |
40 |
B |
Foreman Woolsorter |
93 Harewood Street, Bradford |
John William Buxton Wright (dec.) |
. |
* Sutcliffe |
|
AP290/A/10 |
|
GRAY |
Eleanor |
41 |
S |
Dress Maker |
17 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Walter Blackett Gray (dec.) |
. |
Ernest Gray |
|
|
1935 12 26 |
SHAW |
John William |
25 |
B |
Managing Director |
27 Rosemont Hill, Bramley |
Asa Marsden Shaw |
Pattern Maker |
Clifford Bernard Clayton |
|
AP290/A/11 |
|
CLAYTON |
Esther Hannah |
21 |
S |
Shorthand Typist |
34 Salisbury Street, Calverley |
Fred Clayton |
Joiner |
Ethel Clayton |
|
|
1936 05 27 |
CLAYTON |
Frank Edmund Weller |
24 |
B |
Ironmonger's Clerk |
34 Salisbury Street, Calverley |
Fred Clayton |
Joiner |
John William Shaw |
|
AP290/A/12 |
|
GRIMSHAW |
Louie |
26 |
S |
. |
84 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
Davison Grimshaw |
Newsagent |
Reginald Alexander * |
|
|
1936 10 22 |
WALLER |
Frederic Stanley |
34 |
B |
Bank Official |
81 Thornhill Street, Calverley |
John Henry Waller (dec.) |
. |
Alexander Balmforth Smith |
By Licence |
AP290/A/13 |
|
WOODFIELD |
Ivy Mary |
23 |
S |
. |
Woodlands, Carr Road, Calverley |
Albert Edward Woodfield |
* |
* |
|
|
1937 05 20 |
WAITE |
Maurice Winston |
24 |
B |
Confectioner's Commercial Traveller |
84 Ley Fleaks Road, Idle, Bradford |
Thomas Bouskill Waite |
Drapery Traveller |
Harry Holgate |
|
AP290/A/14 |
|
SAVILLE |
Mabel |
23 |
S |
Shorthand Typist |
13 Victoria Road, Calverley |
Philip Reginald Saville |
Lithographic Artist |
Dorothy Muriel Waite |
|
|
1939 06 27 |
NEWBOULD |
Kenneth Mark |
25 |
B |
Dental Surgeon |
1 Salisbury Street, Calverley |
William Newbould |
Oil Extractor |
Steven * |
|
AP290/A/15 |
|
CALVERT |
Margaret Evelyn |
25 |
S |
Bank Clerk |
143 Carr Road, Calverley |
Harry Calvert |
Traveller |
* |
|
|
1939 07 01 |
STAINTHORPE |
William |
29 |
B |
Bus Conductor |
1 Sherborne Road, Bradford |
Arthur Stainthorpe (dec.) |
. |
Harry Tordoff |
|
AP290/A/16 |
|
IDDISON |
Lilian Mary |
30 |
S |
Weaver |
6 Capel Street, Calverley |
Henry Francis Iddison |
Gardener |
Annie Wilson |
|
|
1940 06 15 |
ALDERSON |
James Leslie |
28 |
B |
Woolcombers Clerk |
13 Gladstone Street, Bradford |
James Alderson |
Cashier |
Vernon Gaythorpe |
|
AP290/A/17 |
|
DUFTON |
Marjorie Elizabeth |
24 |
S |
Wool Spinner's Clerk |
29 Brookfield Avenue, Rodley |
Ernest Dufton |
Warehouseman |
Bertha Banks |
|
|
1940 09 07 |
FRYER |
Harry |
26 |
B |
Gunner 822003 Royal Artillery (Builders Labr) |
12 Holdforth Street, New Wortley, Leeds |
John Robert Fryer |
Retired Stoker |
Charles Slater |
|
AP290/A/18 |
|
JOWETT |
Laura |
18 |
S |
Woollen Weaver |
22 Blackett Street, Calverley |
Samuel Jowett |
Fettler |
Agnes Jowett |
|
|
1941 02 08 |
COLEMAN |
Rex Brisby |
23 |
B |
Farmer |
West Field, Burton Fleming |
Walter Frederick Coleman |
Farmer |
Walter * Coleman |
|
AP290/A/19 |
|
HEAP |
Emma Winifred |
29 |
S |
Physical Training Mistress |
Crag View, Calverley |
Joseph Hammond Heap |
Solicitor |
* |
|
|
1941 04 02 |
GREEN |
Harold Sugden |
30 |
B |
Worsted Spinner & Manufacturer |
Westfield, Bradley |
George Sugden Green |
Worsted Spinner & Manufacturer |
George Wilson Green |
|
AP290/A/20 |
|
HOLLINGS |
Edith May |
34 |
S |
. |
Parkleigh, Calverley |
Samuel Banks Hollings (dec.) |
. |
Martha Ann Hollings |
|
|
1941 07 07 |
CLARK |
Alan Ernest |
19 |
B |
Ac/2 1091775 RAF (Commercial Traveller) |
1 Frazer Road, Calverley |
Ernest Clark |
Leslie Bell |
|
|
AP290/B/1 |
|
BELL |
Eunice |
21 |
S |
* Typist |
44 Woodhall Road, Calverley |
William Bell |
Branch Manager |
Margaret * |
By Licence |
|
1941 07 26 |
DENNIS |
Henry |
24 |
B |
Machine Tool Fitter |
Simla, Bushmead Road, Eaton Socon |
Henry Dennis |
Engine Driver |
Sydney Kinsey |
|
AP290/B/2 |
|
BEACH |
Eileen |
21 |
S |
Burler & Mender |
13 Shaftesbury Place, Calverley |
Sydney George Beach |
Carding Overlooker |
May * |
|
|
1942 02 28 |
HEAZELL |
Frederick Arthur |
39 |
B |
Electrical Engineer (Sugar Refiners) |
16 Ashton Drive, West Kirby |
Albert Edward Heazell (dec.) |
. |
Edward Francis Heazell |
|
AP290/B/3 |
|
DUFTON |
Dorothy Annie |
31 |
S |
Municipal Midwife |
29 Brookfield Avenue, Rodley |
Ernest Dufton |
Warehouseman |
Marjorie Elizabeth Alderson |
|
|
1942 08 08 |
AIREY |
Allan |
24 |
B |
Engineering Tool Maker |
75 South End Villas, Crook |
Joseph Fairess Airey |
Bi Product Worker |
James William Smallwood |
|
AP290/B/4 |
|
FOSTER |
Eva |
24 |
S |
Pte A* W/116927 (Building Society Cashier) |
28 Salisbury Street, Calverley |
Thomas William Foster |
Miner |
Jean Mary Foster |
|
|
1942 12 05 |
THACKRAY |
Frederick |
34 |
B |
Metal Burner |
31 Carr Road, Calverley |
Herbert Thackray |
Horse Dealer |
Marjorie Elizabeth Alderson |
|
AP290/B/5 |
|
ANDREWS |
Gladys Mabel |
41 |
S |
Mechanical Engineer's Telephonist |
1 Galloway Road, Calverley |
Fred Andrews (dec.) |
Woollen Weftman |
* |
|
|
1943 02 26 |
GRIMSHAW |
Eric Malcolm |
27 |
B |
Lining Manufacturer's Export Manager |
Park Road, Chapel Street, Calverley |
Charles Henry Grimshaw |
Warping Manager |
L* Alan Grimshaw |
|
AP290/B/6 |
|
CALVERT |
Dorothy Gray |
22 |
S |
Bank Clerk |
143 Carr Road, Calverley |
Harry Calvert |
Manufacturer's Salesman |
Charles Henry Grimshaw |
|
|
1943 10 02 |
THORP |
Douglas |
21 |
B |
Technical Teacher? |
4 * Avenue, Pudsey |
John William Thorp |
Joiner? |
* Thorp |
|
AP290/B/7 |
|
ROBINSON |
Kathleen |
19 |
S |
Firewoman NFS |
13 Woodhall Road, Calverley |
* |
* |
* Thorp |
|
|
1945 01 13 |
FINCH |
James Howard |
32 |
B |
Captain H M Army |
42 Sussex Road, Gorleston |
James Finch (dec.) |
. |
* |
|
AP290/B/8 |
|
BEECROFT |
Joyce |
19 |
S |
Booking Clerk & Telegraphist |
78 Woodhall Road, Calverley |
Sydney Beecroft |
Shipping Manager |
* |
|
|
1946 07 02 |
OGG |
Arnold McIntyre |
43 |
B |
Commercial Traveller |
31 Warrender Park Terrace, Edinburgh 7 |
James McIntyre Ogg |
Shoemaker |
John * |
|
AP290/B/9 |
|
WHITEHEAD |
Eileen Murie |
37 |
W |
Shorthand Typist |
143 Carr Road, Calverley |
Harry Calvert |
Company Director |
* Margaret Ogg |
|
|