calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1871 Stanningley: ED5

Part of Stanningley covered by Bramley district, Piece RG10/4526, Enumeration District 5, Folios 1 - 25. Enumerator: William Thorpe.

The other sections of Stanningley for 1871 can be found under Calverley with Farsley RG10/4505 ED8 and Pudsey with Tyersall RG10/4509 ED22

For full details and map of Stanningley go HERE to "Why can't I find my family in Stanningley?"

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Notes
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Notes
1 Waggon & Horses Inn Abraham BENNETT Head Married 27 Innkeeper Bramley 4 .
    Emma BENNETT Wife Married 28   Bramley 4  
    Sarah WRIGHT Sister in Law Unmarried 40 Barmaid Bramley 4  
    Emma BYRAM Servant Unmarried 21 General Servant Bramley 4  
2 Poplar House Joseph Varley ROBERTS Head Married 70 Farmer of 7 acres Stanningley 4  
    Elizabeth ROBERTS Wife Married 68 Farmer's Wife Stanningley 4  
    Sarah Ann ROBERTS Daughter Unmarried 37 Farmer's Daughter Stanningley 4  
    Esther Varley ROBERTS Daughter Unmarried 35 School Mistress Stanningley 4 .
    Joseph Varley ROBERTS Son Unmarried 32 School Master Stanningley 4  
    James Varley ROBERTS Son Unmarried 29 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer Stanningley 4  
    Frances E ROBERTS Daughter Unmarried 25 School Mistress Stanningley 4 .
    Thomas W BARBER Lodger Married 24 Civil Engineer London 4  
    Sarah BARBER Lodger Married 22   London 4  
    Thomas W BARBER Lodger Grandson 3mo   London 4  
3 Poplar House Jonathan BARRAN Head Married 51 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 4  
    Ann BARRAN Wife Married 44 House Keeper Leeds 4 .
    Aaron BARRAN Son Unmarried 18 Iron Founders Labourer Stanningley 4  
    Albert BARRAN Son   13 Woollen Mill Hand Stanningley 4  
    Harry BARRAN Son   7 Scholar Stanningley 4  
    William DENISON Son of Wife Unmarried 19 Iron Founders Labourer Leeds 4  
    John BARRETT Lodger Unmarried 18 Stone Mason Stanningley 4  
4 Poplar House Esther THOMPSON Head Widow 30 Domestic Servant out of Employment Leeds 4 .
    Anne THOMPSON Daughter   3   Bradford 4  
    Carry THOMPSON Daughter   1   Bramley 4  
5 Varley's Buildings John HATTERSLEY Head Married 29 Agricultural Labourer Welburne 4  
    Annie HATTERSLEY Wife Married 24   Huby 4 .
    George H HATTERSLEY Son   5   Hunslet 4  
    Jane HATTERSLEY Daughter   2   Huby 4  
6 Varley Buildings Edward D SURR Head Married 22 Iron Founders Labourer Leeds 4  
    Margaret D SURR Wife Married 22   Leeds 4 .
    William F SURR Son   2   Leeds 4  
    Jim SURR Son   5mo   Stanningley 4  
7 Varley's Buildings Matthew ROSS Head Married 37 Bricklayer Farsley 4  
    Charlotte ROSS Wife Married 39 Bricklayer's Wife Stanningley 4  
8 Walker's Row James BARNES Head Married 27 Iron Turner British Subject 4  
    Mary BARNES Wife Married 26 Woollen Cloth Burler N.K. British Subject 4  
    David T BARNES Son   10mo   N.K. British Subject 4  
9 Walker's Row Joshua BENNETT Head Married 44 Wool Labourer Bramley 4  
    Mary BENNETT Wife Married 42   Bramley 4  
    Betty BENNETT Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Mill Hand Bramley 4 .
    Riley BENNETT Son Unmarried 18 Fitter in Iron Works Bramley 4  
    Joseph V BENNETT Son   15 Piecer in Woollen Mill Bramley 4  
    Mabel BENNETT Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley 4 .
10 Walker's Row Thomas PARKER Head Married 38 Boiler Maker Burnley, Lancashire 4  
    Hannah PARKER Wife Married 36   Colne 4  
    Martha A PARKER Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Leeds 4  
    Mary PARKER Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Leeds 4  
    Maretta PARKER Daughter   7 Scholar Stanningley 4  
    Alfred PARKER Son   5 Scholar Stanningley 4  
    Ada PARKER Daughter   3 Scholar Stanningley 5 .
    Elizabeth PARKER Daughter   1   Stanningley 5  
    Alice Ann PARKER Niece Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 5  
    Amelia PARKER Niece   7 Scholar Stanningley 5  
11 Walker's Row William D STEPHENSON Head Married 44 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley 5  
    Rosalia STEPHENSON Wife Married 33 House Wife Farsley 5 .
    Harrison F STEPHENSON Son Unmarried 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley 5  
    Mary STEPHENSON Daughter   13 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 5  
    Clara R STEPHENSON Daughter   10 Scholar Farsley 5  
    Sarah Ann STEPHENSON Daughter   7 Scholar Stanningley 5  
    Denton S STEPHENSON Son   2   Stanningley 5  
    James STEPHENSON Son   7mo   Stanningley 5  
12 Walker's Row Thomas DAVY Head Married 33 Master Tailor employing 1 Man Stanningley 5 Deformed when two years old
    Mary Ann DAVY Wife Married 26 House Wife Helmsworth 5  
    Margaret D DAVY Daughter   2   Stanningley 5  
13 Walker's Row William DAVY Head Married 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 5  
    Martha A DAVY Wife Married 42 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 5  
    John DAVY Son Unmarried 14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 5  
14 Walker's Row Richard PONTEFRACT Head Married 69 Woollen Clothier Halifax 5  
    Sarah PONTEFRACT Wife Married 66 Woollen Clothier Adel 5  
    Peter BARRAND Lodger Married 33 Woollen Clothier Farsley 5 prob son in law
    Ellen BARRAND Lodger's Wife Married 34 House Keeper Bramley 5 prob daughter
    John BARRAND Lodger's Son Unmarried 13 Woollen Mill Hand Bramley 5  
    Sarah BARRAND Lodger's Daughter   11 Nurse Rawdon 5  
    Tom BARRAND Lodger's Son   10 Scholar Rawdon 5  
15 Vicker's Row Sarah VICKERS Head Widow 60 House Keeper Farsley 5 .
16 Walker's Row Eliza Ellen BALLEY Head Unmarried 20 Woollen Mill Hand Stanningley 5  
    Mary Ann FARRAR Lodger Married 32 Worsted Warper Stanningley 5  
    Charlotte HARTLEY Lodger's Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley 5  
    Charles HARTLEY Lodger's Son   7 Scholar Bramley 5  
    Richard A HARTLEY Lodger's Son   4 Scholar Bramley 5 .
17 Walker's Row Joseph ROBINSON Head Married 26 Blacksmith Stanningley 5  
    Rhoda ROBINSON Wife Married 28 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey 5  
    John E ROBINSON Son   10 Scholar Farsley 5  
    Mary ROBINSON Daughter   4 Scholar Farsley 5 .
    William ROBINSON Son   2 Scholar Farsley 5  
18 Walker's Row Ruth SMITH Head Widow 59 House Keeper Stanningley 5  
    Hannah SMITH Daughter Unmarried 20 Drawer at Worsted Mill Stanningley 5  
19 Walker's Row Jonathan HILL Head Married 50 Iron Founders Labourer Stanningley 5  
    Mary A HILL Wife Married 55 House Keeper Stanningley 5  
    Hannah HILL Daughter Unmarried 34 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 5 .
    Vincent HILL Son Unmarried 26 Iron Founders Labourer Stanningley 5  
    Nancy HILL Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 5  
    Moses HILL Son Unmarried 14 Foundry Hand Stanningley 5  
    Elizabeth HILL Granddaughter   6   Stanningley 5  
    Maria HILL Granddaughter   2   Stanningley 5  
20 Walker's Row Thomas RILEY Head Married 48 Iron Founders Labourer Idle 5 .
    Hepseba RILEY Wife Married 52 House Keeper Leicester 5  
    Eliza MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 5  
    Olliver RILEY Son Unmarried 18 Iron Fitter Stanningley 5  
    Esther RILEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Piecer Stanningley 6 .
    Friend RILEY Son   12 Foundry Hand Stanningley 6  
    Sabina MARSHALL Daughter   13 Woollen Piecer Stanningley 6  
    Matilda MARSHALL Daughter   13 Scholar Stanningley 6 .
    Thomas RILEY Son   9 Scholar Stanningley 6  
    Benjamin RILEY Son   6   Stanningley 6  
21 Walker's Row Isaac GLEDHILL Head Widower 69 Woollen Waste Dealer Stanningley 6  
22 Walker's Row Joseph PONTEFRACT Head Married 30 Woollen Dyer Rodley 6  
    Mary Ann PONTEFRACT Wife Married 28 House Keeper Pudsey 6 .
    Mary PONTEFRACT Daughter   8 Scholar Stanningley 6  
    Sarah PONTEFRACT Daughter   5 Scholar Stanningley 6  
    Yeadon PONTEFRACT Son   3   Stanningley 6  
23 Walker's Row William WARD Head Married 41 Stone Quarryman Bramley 6 .
    Elizabeth WARD Wife Married 41 House Keeper Bramley 6  
    Nanny WARD Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 6  
    Elizabeth WARD Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 6  
    Jane WARD Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 6  
    Alice WARD Daughter   7 Scholar Stanningley 6 .
    William WARD Son   5 Scholar Stanningley 6  
24 Walker's Row John GREEN Head Married 55 Stone Dresser Stanningley 6  
    Sarah GREEN Wife Married 51 House Keeper Stanningley 6  
    Sabina GREEN Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 6  
    Eliza GREEN Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 6 .
    Joseph GREEN Son Unmarried 19 Stone Dresser Stanningley 6  
    Charles GREEN Son Unmarried 16 Woollen Factory boy Stanningley 6  
    Mary J GREEN Daughter   13 Scholar Stanningley 6  
    John GREEN Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 6 .
25 Walker's Row John WARD Head Married 31 Woollen Spinner Stanningley 6  
    Elizabeth WARD Wife Married 28 House Keeper Stanningley 6  
    Mary H WARD Daughter   6 Scholar Stanningley 6  
    Harry WARD Son   2   Stanningley 6 .
    Rhodes WARD Son   7 mo   Stanningley 6  
26 Walker's Row John BARNES Head Unmarried 32 Iron Founders Labourer Stanningley 6  
    Ruth SINGLETON Sister Widow 30 Washerwoman Stanningley 6  
    John BARNES Son   12 Scholar Stanningley 6  
    William SINGLETON Son   10 Scholar Stanningley 6  
    Walter SINGLETON Son   5 Scholar Stanningley 6  
    William GREENWOOD Lodger Unmarried 30 Stone Quarryman Todmorden 6 .
    Thomas LAW Lodger Widower 50 Iron Founders Labourer Todmorden 6  
27 Walker's Row George GREEN Married Married 26 Woollen Cloth Milner Farsley 6  
    Ann GREEN Married Married 26 House Keeper Stanningley 6  
28 Walker's Row George NEWMAN Head Married 45 Railway Plate Layer Hampton, Gloster 6  
    Maria NEWMAN Wife Married 43 House Keeper Martam 6  
    Abraham NEWMAN Son Unmarried 18 Painters labourer Pudsey 6  
    Mary Ann NEWMAN Daughter   15 Weaver out of employment Pudsey 6  
    George H NEWMAN Son   13 Cart Horse Driver Pudsey 6 .
    John R NEWMAN Son   9 Scholar Pudsey 6  
    William NEWMAN Son   5 Scholar Stanningley 6  
    Louisa NEWMAN Daughter   4   Stanningley 6  
    Thomas NEWMAN Son   2   Stanningley 6  
29 Walker's Row Isaac LIGHTFOOT Head Married 39 Bricklayer Filey 7 .
    Mary A LIGHTFOOT Wife Married 36 House Keeper Scarborough 7  
    Robert LIGHTFOOT Son   9 Scholar Scarborough 7  
    Ross LIGHTFOOT Son   7 Scholar Heslinton 7  
    Mary Jane LIGHTFOOT Daughter   5   Heslinton 7  
    Christopher LIGHTFOOT Son   1   Stanningley 7 .
    Ann SADLER Mother in Law Widow 63 Laundress York 7  
30 Walker's Row Elias SWIRES Head Married 54 Agricultural Labourer Wetherby 7  
    Mary SWIRES Wife Married 65 House Keeper Seton 7  
    Elizabeth SWIRES Daughter Unmarried 25 Woollen Condenser Harewood 7  
    Maria SWIRES Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Condenser Knaresborough 7  
31 Walker's Row James DOBSON Head Married 44 Woollen Clothier Stanningley 7 .
    Harriet DOBSON Wife Married 46   Stanningley 7  
    Mary DOBSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Mill Operative Stanningley 7  
    Eliza DOBSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Mill Operative Stanningley 7  
    Elizabeth DOBSON Daughter   13 Woollen Mill Operative Stanningley 7  
    Joseph DOBSON Son   10 Scholar Stanningley 7  
    John W DOBSON Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 7 .
32 Walker's Row Joseph TAYLOR Head Married 33 Ironfounders Smith Leicester 7  
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Wife Married 28 House Keeper Bramley 7  
    Mary TAYLOR Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley 7  
    George TAYLOR Son   3 Scholar Bramley 7 .
    Priscilla TAYLOR Daughter   3mo   Bramley 7  
33 Walker's Row Charles LAWTON Head Married 66 Iron Founders Labourer Morly 7  
    Nanny LAWTON Wife Married 64   Churwell 7  
    William RUSSELL Lodger Unmarried 62 Iron Moulder N.K. 7 .
    William ERRINGTON Lodger Unmarried 23 Agricultural Labourer Corby, Northamton 7  
34 Roundabout Inn John HODGSON Head Married 39 Inn Keeper Cleckheaton 7  
    Rachel HODGSON Wife Married 37 Inn Keeper's Wife Cleckheaton 7  
    Jane Ann CASSELL Servant Unmarried 20 General Servant Snaith 7  
35 Vickers Row William KITCHEN Head Married 21 Woollen Spinner Pudsey 7 .
    Jane KITCHEN Wife Married 21   Pudsey 7  
36 Vickers Row John CROFT Head Married 43 Green Grocer Bradford 7  
    Martha A CROFT Wife Married 43 Green Grocer Pudsey 7  
    Nancy CROFT Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Mill Hand Stanningley 7  
    Mary CROFT Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey 7  
    William CROFT Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 7 .
37 Vickers Row Mary COOPER Head Widow 73 Receives Parochial Relief Otley 7  
    Martha A COOPER Daughter Unmarried 49 Receives Parochial Relief Weetwood 7  
    Samuel COOPER Son Unmarried 29 Woollen Mill Hand Horsforth 7  
38 Vickers Row Wilson PONTEFRACT Head Married 44 Woollen Dyer Horsforth 7  
    Esther PONTEFRACT Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver Farsley 7  
    Matthew PONTEFRACT Son Unmarried 15 Wool Scourer Farsley 7 .
    Joshua PONTEFRACT Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 7  
    Harriet PONTEFRACT Daughter   3 Scholar Stanningley 7  
    Albert PONTEFRACT Son   1 Scholar Stanningley 7  
39 Vickers Row Joshua ARMITAGE Head Married 25 Iron Foundrers Labourer Bramley 7  
    Sarah A ARMITAGE Wife Married 25 House Keeper Stanningley 7 .
40 Vickers Row William DUGDALE Head Married 22 Iron Works labourer Liverpool, Lancaster 7  
    Elizabeth DUGDALE Wife Married 30   Stanningley 7  
    Nancy J DUGDALE Daughter   3 Scholar Stanningley 8  
41 Vickers Row John ROSS Head Married 29 Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey 8  
    Elizabeth ROSS Wife Married 21 House Keeper Pudsey 8  
    Mary ROSS Mother Married 60 Assistant House Keeper Pudsey 8  
    Clara ROSS Niece   1   Stanningley 8  
42 Vickers Row John METCALF Head Married 49 Shoe Maker Alverthorpe 8 .
    Ann METCALF Wife Married 46 House Keeper Stanningley 8  
    Charlotte METCALF Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 8  
    Sarah Ann METCALF Daughter   11 Scholar Stanningley 8  
    Joseph DAVY Brother in Law Widower 40 Stone Masons Labourer Stanningley 8  
    Fountain DAVY Brother in Law Unmarried 31 Iron Founders Labourer Stanningley 8  
43 Vickers Row Robert JOHNSON Head Married 27 Mechanic Stanningley 8 .
    Sarah Ann JOHNSON Wife Married 33 Woollen Weaver Bramley 8  
    George JOHNSON Son   2   Bramley 8  
    Mary Ann JOHNSON Daughter   7mo   Bramley 8  
44 Vickers Row Thomas WOOD Head Married 38 Model Maker Halifax 8  
    Sarah WOOD Wife Married 35   Bramley 8  
    George WOOD Son   14 Iron Founders Labourer Bramley 8  
    Harry WOOD Son   11 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey 8  
    Wilson WOOD Son   9 Scholar Pudsey 8  
    Elizabeth WOOD Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley 8 .
    Mary Jane WOOD Daughter   1   Bramley 8  
45 Vickers Row Francis TOCKNILL Head Married 60 Woollen Cloth Dyer Stroud, Gloucestershire 8  
    Ann TOCKNILL Wife Married 60   London, Middlesex 8  
    Mary A CLAPHAM Granddaughter   11 Scholar Leeds 8  
46 Huddlesfield Arms Wilfred VICKERS Head Married 47 Beerhouse Keeper Stanningley 8  
    Sarah VICKERS Wife Married 44 Beerhouse Keeper's Wife Stanningley 8  
    Emma VICKERS Daughter   6 Scholar Stanningley 8  
    Samuel VICKERS Son   3   Stanningley 8 .
    Sarah A BOOKER Servant Unmarried 26 General Servant Addingham 8  
47 Vickers Row Reuben KEIGHLEY Head Married 51 Slab Dyer Begley 8  
    Ann KEIGHLEY Wife Married 49   Horsforth 8  
    John RUSHWORTH Lodger Unmarried 22 Mechanic Thornton 8  
    John W WALKER Lodger Married 27 Iron Founder Leeds 8  
    Joseph TURNPENNY Lodger Unmarried 26 Tin Plate Worker Pudsey 8  
48 Vickers Row Thomas DICKINSON Head Married 47 Agricultural Labourer Harrogate 8 .
    Alice DICKINSON Wife Married 50   Harrogate 8  
49 School House John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 66 Painter Eccleshill 8  
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 64   Wibsey 8  
    William HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 28   Stanningley 8 Imbecile from Birth
50 Hainsworth's Square Joseph BOYES Head Married 54 Grocer & Tea Dealer Stanningley 8  
    Judith BOYES Wife Married 52   Brighouse 8  
    William H BOYES Son Unmarried 25 Grocer & Tea Dealer Stanningley 8  
51 Hainsworth's Square Elizabeth CLARK Head Widow 40 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 8 .
    Sarah J CLARK Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 8  
    Mary M CLARK Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 8  
    Elizabeth A CLARK Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 8  
    Anne YOUNG Niece   12 Scholar Stanningley 8  
52 Hainsworth's Square William CLAYTON Head Married 68 Woollen Clothier Stanningley 8  
    Mary CLAYTON Wife Married 69   Stanningley 8 .
    Benjamin HAINSWORTH Boarder Married 49 Iron Fouders Labourer Stanningley 9  
    Sarah A HAINSWORTH Boarder's wife Married 47 Woollen Cloth Burler Stanningley 9  
53 Hainsworth's Square Mary Ann ODAM Head Widow 41 Woollen Cloth Burler Aberdeen, Scotland 9  
    Amy ODAM Daughter Unmarried 2* Woollen card Feeder Bradford 9  
    Mary ODAM Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford 9  
    Willmend ODAM Son   1   Stanningley 9 .
54 Hainsworth's Square Joseph SNOWDEN Head Married 44 Boiler Maker Longtramlington, Northumberland 9  
    Margaret SNOWDEN Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver Reed Mire 9  
55 Hainsworth's Square Ann RODGER Head Married 35 Coal Miner's Wife Farsley 9  
    Mary A RODGER Daughter   13 Woollen Twister Stanningley 9  
    Hannah E RODGER Daughter   7 Scholar Stanningley 9  
    Susannah RODGER Daughter   5 Scholar Stanningley 9 .
    Jonas Lister RODGER Son   1   Duck Riverside 9  
56 Wood's Buildings William WOOD Head Married 51 Retired Painter Wolverhampton, Stafford 9  
    Grace WOOD Wife Married 46   Wortley 9  
    Arthur E.B. WOOD Son   6   Stanningley 9  
57 Wood's Buildings Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Head Widow 66 House Keeper Pudsey 9  
    Mary Ann HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 36 Woollen Piece Holter Stanningley 9  
    Alfred HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 9  
58 Wood's Buildings Alfred LAYCOCK Head Married 29 Woollen Mill Book-Keeper Yeadon 9  
    Jane LAYCOCK Wife Married 32   Yeadon 9 .
    Harry LAYCOCK Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Yeadon 9  
    Helena LAYCOCK Daughter   6 Scholar Yeadon 9  
    Mary E LAYCOCK Daughter   3 Scholar Yeadon 9  
    Lois LAYCOCK Daughter   1   Stanningley 9  
59 Wood's Buildings Joseph STUBLEY Head Married 44 Grocer Birstal 9 .
    Mary STUBLEY Wife Married 40 Grocer's Wife Kirkstall 9  
    Grace A STUBLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Grocer's Daughter Bramley 9  
    Robert STUBLEY Son Unmarried 17 Grocer's Son Stanningley 9  
    Tom STUBLEY Son   10 Scholar Farsley 9  
    Eliza STUBLEY Daughter   5 Scholar Stanningley 9  
    Joseph STUBLEY Son   2   Stanningley 9  
60 Stricklands Buildings Richard CORNFORTH Head Married 32 Hair Dresser Rothwell 9  
    Ellen CORNFORTH Wife Married 33   Pudsey 9 .
    Alexander CORNFORTH Son   7 Scholar Stanningley 9  
    Amy E CORNFORTH Daughter   2   Stanningley 9  
    Benjamin H CORNFORTH Son   1   Stanningley 9  
61 Stricklands Buildings Henry HUTCHINSON Head Married 49 Woollen Weaver Pudsey 9  
    Sarah HUTCHINSON Wife Married 49   Stanningley 9  
    Martha A HUTCHINSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 9 .
    William C HUTCHINSON Son   13 Woollen Piecer Stanningley 9  
    Martha A HUTCHINSON Niece   6 Scholar Pudsey 9  
    Charles KITCHING Grandson   3   Stanningley 9  
62 Stricklands Buildings Nancy HABBISHAW Head Widow 80 Green Grocer Stanningley 9  
    Edward GREEN Son Unmarried 40 Labourer in Iron Works Stanningley 9  
    Thomas GREEN Son Unmarried 35 Iron Founders Cartman Stanningley 9 .
    Nancy GREEN Granddaughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 9  
63 Stricklands Buildings Isaac LEES Head Married 30 Blacksmith's Striker Mowcop, Chester 9  
    Mary LEES Wife Married 29   Liverpool, Lancaster 9  
    Emily LEES Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Biddulph, Stafford 9  
    Henry LEES Son   7 Scholar Stanningley 10  
    Albert LEES Son   2   Stanningley 10 .
    George PICKFORD Lodger Unmarried 22 Iron Moulders Labourer Congleton, Chester 10  
64 Wood's Buildings Hannah SPEIGHT Head Married 48 Dressmaker formally Bramley 10  
    Fanny SPEIGHT Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Bramley 10  
    Rhoda SPEIGHT Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley 10  
    Hannah F SPEIGHT Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley 10  
    Mary F SPEIGHT Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley 10  
65 Wood's Buildings Thomas SMITH Head Married 60 Iron Founders Labourer Stanningley 10  
    Betsey SMITH Wife Married 69   Colton 10  
    Ruth SMITH Daughter Unmarried 29 Woollen Mill Hand Stanningley 10 .
    Thomas SMITH Son Unmarried 18 Mechanic Stanningley 10  
    Samuel SMITH Son   14 Scholar Stanningley 10  
    Ann SMITH Daughter   4   Stanningley 10  
66 Wood's Buildings Mary A YEADON Head Widow 61 House Keeper Pudsey 10  
67 Wood's Buildings William WARD Head Widower 54 Paper Hanger Stanningley 10  
    James LAMBERT Son Married 23 Iron Founders Labourer Pudsey 10 .
    Priscilla LAMBERT Son's wife Married 24 House Keeper Bramley 10  
    Ann E LAMBERT Granddaughter   3 Scholar Stanningley 10  
    Clara E LAMBERT Granddaughter   2   Stanningley 10  
    Thomas H LAMBERT Grandson   5mo   Stanningley 10  
68 Wood's Buildings William WOOD Head Married 48 Watch Manufacturer Farsley 10  
    Sarah WOOD Wife Married 48   Stanningley 10 .
    William WOOD Son Unmarried 17 Watch Maker Stanningley 10  
    Hannah WOOD Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Stanningley 10  
    James WOOD Son   10 Scholar Stanningley 10  
    Sarah WOOD Daughter   7 Scholar Stanningley 10  
69 Wood's Buildings Joshua WEBSTER Head Married 25 Woollen Spinner Pudsey 10  
    Mary A WEBSTER Wife Married 27   Stanningley 10  
    Samuel WEBSTER Son   1   Stanningley 10 .
    Martha YEADON Lodger Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 10  
70 Wood's Buildings James COLBURN Head Married 42 Iron Works Labourer Otley 10  
    Nanny COLBURN Wife Married 43   Bradford 10  
    John COLBURN Son Unmarried 15 Iron Works labourer Stanningley 10 .
    William COLBURN Son   11 Scholar Stanningley 10  
    Mary E COLBURN Daughter   9 Scholar Stanningley 10  
    Samuel COLBURN Son   3 Scholar Stanningley 10  
    James COLBURN Son   1   Stanningley 10  
    Mary PATCHELL Lodger Widow 63 Annuitant Windhill 10  
71 Wood's Buildings James EMMETT Head Married 40 Engine Stoker Bradford 10  
    Ellen EMMETT Wife Married 33 Dress Maker Stanningley 10 .
    Joseph EMMETT Son   11 Scholar Stanningley 10  
    Sarah EMMETT Daughter   5 Scholar Stanningley 10  
72 Farsley Bye Road Joseph HUTCHINSON Head Married 36 Mechanic Leeds 10  
    Nancy HUTCHINSON Wife Married 33 Dress Maker Leeds 10  
    Samuel L HUTCHINSON Son   12 Scholar Leeds 10  
    Mary A HUTCHINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Leeds 10  
    Annie HUTCHINSON Daughter   7 Scholar Leeds 10  
    Mary DEAN Mother in Law Widow 61 Housekeeper Leeds 10  
73 Farsley Bye Road Isaac DREDGE Head Married 39 Iron Founders Labourer Frome, Somerset 10 .
    Elizabeth DREDGE Wife Married 41   Frome, Somerset 11  
    Edward DREDGE Son   11 Scholar Frome, Somerset 11  
    Elizabeth A DREDGE Daughter   7 Scholar Frome, Somerset 11  
    Sarah J DREDGE Daughter   5 Scholar Frome, Somerset 11  
    William W DREDGE Son   2   Frome, Somerset 11  
    Frances A DREDGE Daughter   6mo   Leeds 11 .
74 Farsley Bye Road Thomas DUTSON Head Married 38 Boiler Maker Longholm 11  
    Elizabeth DUTSON Wife Married 39   Bolton, Lancashire 11  
    Alice DUTSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Mill Hand Low Moor 11  
    Albert DUTSON Son   13 Boiler Maker's Labourer Low Moor 11  
    Thomas DUTSON Son   12 Woollen Mill Hand Stanningley 11  
    Dan DUTSON Son   9 Woollen Mill Hand Stanningley 11 .
    Hannah DUTSON Daughter   6 Scholar Stanningley 11  
75 Farsley Bye Road Thomas FARRER Head Married 57 Butcher Pudsey 11  
    Ann FARRER Wife Married 54   Tong 11  
    William FARRER Son Unmarried 26 Pattern maker Bramley 11  
    Martha A FARRER Daughter   14   Bramley 11  
76 Huddleston's Building William FOWLER Head Married 31 Fish Dealer Stanningley 11  
    Jane FOWLER Wife Married 33   Horsforth 11 .
    Elizabeth FOWLER Daughter   9   Stanningley 11  
    George FOWLER Son   7   Stanningley 11  
    Ann FOWLER Daughter   3   Stanningley 11  
77 Harrison's Buildings Joseph HARRISON Head Married 53 Chemist & Druggist, grocer & Draper Stanningley 11  
    Ann HARRISON Wife Married 56   Bramley 11 .
    William L HARRISON Son Unmarried 26 Commercial Clerk in Woollen Merchant's Office Stanningley 11  
    Richard HARRISON Son Unmarried 24 Chemist & Druggist Assistant Cleckheaton 11  
    Anne HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 20 no business Cleckheaton 11  
    Joseph HARRISON Son   14 Scholar Stanningley 11  
    Rebecca H DRAKE Servant   13 General Servant Domestic Pudsey 11  
78 Harrison's Buildings John BOWLING Head Married 57 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Bramley 11  
    Mary BOWLING Wife Married 55   West Ardsley 11 .
    Mary FINNEY Niece Unmarried 16 Woollen Cloth Mill Hand Stainland 11  
    Charles WILLIS Lodger Unmarried 22 Iron Founders Labourer Doncaster 11  
    Thomas SLINGER Lodger Unmarried 36 Iron Founders Labourer Doncaster 11  
79 Fleece Inn Building Henry SUTHERST Head Married 33 Grocer Durham, Durham 11  
    Sarah SUTHERST Wife Married 36   Stanningley 11  
    Mary A VAREY Step Daughter   9 Scholar Stanningley 11 .
80 Fleece Inn Building John WOOD Head Married 34 Publican Licencee Stanningley 11  
    Alberta WOOD Wife Married 28   Pudsey 11  
    Willy WOOD Son   4 Scholar Stanningley 11  
    Harry WOOD Son   3 Scholar Stanningley 11  
    Martha GARRET Servant Unmarried 16 General Servant Halifax 11  
81 Fleece Inn Building William LUTY Head Married 33 Woollen Weaver Armley 11 .
    Frances LUTY Wife Married 33   Stanningley 11  
    John H LUTY Son   9 Scholar Stanningley 11  
    Harriet LUTY Daughter   5mo   Stanningley 11  
82 Foundry Inn Building Abraham DAVEY Head Married 44 Woollen Cloth Weaver & Draper Stanningley 11  
    Sarah DAVEY Wife Married 42 Shop Keeper Pudsey 11  
83 Foundry Inn Building William H MUSGRAVE Head Married 41 Beerhouse keeper Bramley 11  
    Emma MUSGRAVE Wife Married 37 Beerhouse Keeper's Wife Leeds 11 .
    Hannah MUSGRAVE Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley 12  
    Sarah MUSGRAVE Daughter   4mo   Stanningley 12  
    Elizabeth HUTCHINSON Lodger Unmarried 28 Woollen Weaver Bramley 12  
    Ruth HAINSWORTH Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant Rothwell 12  
    Adam MICKLETHWAITE Lodger Unmarried 24 Iron Founders Labourer Kirkburton 12  
    George HAINSWORTH Lodger Unmarried 21 Iron Pudler Rothwell 12 .
    Sam WILD Lodger Married 54 Travelling Showman Halifax 12  
    William WARD Head Married 50 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 12  
    Mary A WARD Wife Married 46 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey 12  
    Sarah E WARD Daughter   12 Scholar Stanningley 12  
    Thomas WARD Father Widower 72 no employment Holme 12 .
    Stephen CARRICK Head Married 63 Basket Maker Rothwell 12  
    Hannah CARRICK Wife Married 66   Stanningley 12  
    William CARRICK Son Married 39 Iron Founders Labourer Stanningley 12  
    Stephen CARRICK Grandson   12 Iron Works1/2 time School 1/2 time Stanningley 12 .
86 Foundry Inn Building John PARK Head Married 38 Iron Founders Labourer Rothwell Haigh 12  
    Mercey PARK Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 12  
87 Foundry Inn Building John RAMSDEN Head Married 33 Butcher Wortley 12  
    Elizabeth RAMSDEN Wife Married 36   Goole 12  
    Benjamin S RAMSDEN Son   10 Scholar Wortley 12  
    Anne RAMSDEN Daughter   5 Scholar Horsforth 12 .
    Sarah A RAMSDEN Daughter   4 Scholar Stanningley 12  
    John W RAMSDEN Son   2   Stanningley 12  
    James H RAMSDEN Son   5mo   Stanningley 12  
88 Butler's Buildings John E ACKROYD Head Married 24 Coal Merchant Gildersome 12  
    Ellen ACKROYD Wife Married 26   Bramley 12  
89 Butler's Buildings Samuel LAYCOCK Head Married 48 Plasterer employing 5 men Stanningley 12  
    Elizabeth LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 12  
    Emily LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 12  
    Harry LAYCOCK Son   15 Woollen Warehouse Boy Stanningley 12 .
    Ann GILL Mother in Law Widow 76 House Keeper Stanningley 12  
90 Butler's Buildings Jonathan RAYNER Head Unmarried 52 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 12  
    Joseph RAYNER Brother Unmarried 44 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 12  
    Mary RAYNER Niece Unmarried 26 House Maid Stanningley 12  
    Martha RAYNER Niece Unmarried 21 House Maid Stanningley 12 subject to fits
91 Butler's Buildings Henry C HANMMOND Head Unmarried 32 Foundry Time Keeper Masham 12  
    Thomas GUTHRIE Lodger Married 37 Engine Fitter Armley 12  
    Mary A GUTHRIE Wife of Lodger Married 27   Leeds 12  
    Ebenezer GUTHRIE Nephew of Lodger   9 Scholar Armley 12 .
92 Butler's Buildings Mary SMITH Head Unmarried 58 Green Grocer Stanningley 12  
93 Providence Buildings Job HAINSWORTH Head Married 35 General Outfitter Farsley 12  
    Hannah HAINSWORTH Wife Married 25   Farsley 12  
    George HAINSWORTH Son   1   Stanningley 12  
94 Providence Buildings John BOOCOCK Head Married 34 Grocer Stanningley 12  
    Ruth BOOCOCK Wife Married 34   Stanningley 12  
    Mary A BOOCOCK Daughter   12 Worsted Mill Girl Stanningley 12  
    Henry BOOCOCK Son   10 Scholar Stanningley 12 .
    Cordelia BOOCOCK Daughter   6 Scholar Stanningley 12  
    Joseph BOOCOCK Son   4 Scholar Stanningley 12  
    John V BOOCOCK Son   6mo   Stanningley 12  
95 Providence Buildings Joseph TEMPEST Head Married 30 General Medical Practitioner Bradford 13  
    Mary J TEMPEST Wife Married 30   Bowling 13  
    Samuel TEMPEST Son   6 Scholar Leeds 13 .
    Sarah E TEMPEST Daughter   4 Scholar Stanningley 13  
    Martha A TEMPEST Daughter   2   Stanningley 13  
    Helena TEMPEST Daughter   1mo   Stanningley 13  
96 Providence Buildings Sarah CLOUGH Head Widow 47 Furniture Dealer Bramley 13  
    Alfred CLOUGH Son Unmarried 19 Millwright Bramley 13  
    Henry CLOUGH Son Unmarried 17 Mechanic Bramley 13  
    Annie CLOUGH Daughter   14 Scholar Bramley 13  
97 Providence Buildings Thomas CAWOOD Head Married 58 Saddler employs 1 man Leeds 13 .
    Ruth CAWOOD Wife Married 59   Stanningley 13  
    Joshua CAWOOD Son Unmarried 25 Saddler Stanningley 13  
    Louisa CAWOOD Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 13  
    Ann CAWOOD Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 13  
    Edwin CAWOOD Son Widower 27 Mechanic Stanningley 13  
    Tom CAWOOD Grandson   7 Scholar Stanningley 13 .
98 Providence Buildings Henry CARRICK Head Married 48 Basket & Skip Manufacturer Melling, Lancaster 13  
    Mary CARRICK Wife Married 48   Pudsey 13  
    Martha CARRICK Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 13  
    Solomon CARRICK Son Unmarried 17 Basket Maker Stanningley 13  
    Harry CARRICK Son   14 Basket Maker Stanningley 13  
    Anna M CARRICK Daughter   9 Scholar Stanningley 13  
    Fredy CARRICK Son   7 Scholar Stanningley 13  
99 Providence Buildings James BENNETT Head Married 49 Woollen Mill Overlooker Leeds 13 .
    Sarah Ann BENNETT Wife Married 48   Leeds 13  
    Elizabeth GLOVER Daughter Widow 29 Woollen Weaver Leeds 13  
    Rosiana GLOVER Granddaughter   9 Scholar Leeds 13  
100 Crown Inn Mary GAUNT Head Widow 49 Innkeeper Bramley 13  
    Sarah GAUNT Daughter Unmarried 24 Barmaid Bramley 13  
    John GAUNT Son Unmarried 22 woollen Clothier Stanningley 13  
    Joseph GAUNT Son Unmarried 20 Model Maker Apprentice Stanningley 13 .
    James GAUNT Son   16 Tinner Stanningley 13  
    Emily GAUNT Daughter   14 Scholar Stanningley 13  
    Betty EDDISON Sister Unmarried 55 Servant Bramley 13  
101 Farrar's Buildings Joseph CALVERT Head Married 62 Shop Keeper Bramley 13  
    Martha CALVERT Wife Married 57 Confectioner Gildersome 13  
    Elizabeth CALVERT Daughter Unmarried 17 Confectioner Ridsly 13  
102 Farrar's Buildings John FISHWICK Head Married 49 Iron Founders Labourer Bentham 13 .
    Elizabeth FISHWICK Wife Married 38   Kendal, Westmoreland 13  
    Agnes Ann FISHWICK Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Mill Hand Leeds 13  
    Emily FISHWICK Daughter   15 Woollen Mill Hand Leeds 13  
    Lydia FISHWICK Daughter   4   Rotherham 13  
    John A FISHWICK Son   1   Stanningley 13  
    Bertha E FISHWICK Daughter   1wk   Stanningley 13  
103 Farrar's Buildings John HALLIDAY Head Married 29 Boiler Maker Bramley 13  
    Mary J HALLIDAY Wife Married 27   Bowling 13 .
    Edith HALLIDAY Daughter   5 Scholar Stanningley 13  
    Florence HALLIDAY Daughter   3 Scholar Stanningley 13  
    Richard K HALLIDAY Son   3mo   Stanningley 13  
104 Farrar's Buildings Joseph SCOTT Head Married 35 Tailor Bradford 14  
    Martha SCOTT Wife Married 33   Bramley 14 .
    Walter SCOTT Son   10 Scholar Pudsey 14  
    Arthur SCOTT Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 14  
    Joseph SCOTT Son   6 Scholar Stanningley 14  
    Martha H SCOTT Daughter   10mo   Stanningley 14  
105 Farrar's Buildings William DOBSON Head Widower 49 Woollen Mill Manager Rawdon 14  
    Sarah A DOBSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Weaver Yeadon 14  
    Hannah DOBSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Woollen Weaver Yeadon 14 .
    James DOBSON Son Unmarried 19 Iron Turner Yeadon 14  
    Elizabeth DOBSON Daughter Unmarried 17 House Keeper Yeadon 14  
    John A DOBSON Son   15 Woollen Mule Minder Stanningley 14  
    Benjamin DOBSON Son   10 Scholar Stanningley 14  
106 Slater's buildings Luke TETLEY Head Married 60 Wool Salesman East Kirby 14  
    Eliza TETLEY Wife Married 55   Stanningley 14  
    Peter C TETLEY Son Unmarried 24 Bankers Clerk Stanningley 14  
    Matthew TETLEY Son Unmarried 22 Woolsorter Stanningley 14 .
107 Slater's buildings Joseph LAMBERT Head Married 41 Grocer Stanningley 14  
    Jane LAMBERT Wife Married 30   Bentham, Lancaster 14  
    Matthew H LAMBERT Son Unmarried 14 Grocers Assistant Wortley 14  
    John LAMBERT Son   9 Scholar Stanningley 14  
    Edward LAMBERT Son   7 Scholar Stanningley 14  
    Charles LAMBERT Son   3 Scholar Stanningley 14  
    Sarah LAMBERT Daughter   1   Stanningley 14 .
    Mary LEAK Servant Unmarried 36 Domestic Servant Bentham, Lancaster 14  
108 Slater's buildings William WHITHAM Head Married 60 Engine Smith Horsforth 14  
    Elizabeth WHITHAM Wife Married 58   Rawdon 14  
109 Slater's buildings John VAREY Head Widower 58 Woollen Weaver East Ardsley 14  
    Samuel MARGERISON Son in Law Married 35 Ironfounders Labourer Rodley 14  
    Martha MARGERISON Daughter Married 36 Woollen Warper Stanningley 14  
110 Slater's buildings John WINDER Head Married 41 Woollen Mill Engine Tenter Armley 14  
    Elizabeth WINDER Wife Married 42   Bramley 14  
111 Half Mile William F ATKINSON Head Married 44 Woolsorter Bramley 14  
    Sarah ATKINSON Wife Married 45   Bramley 14 .
    Sarah J ATKINSON Daughter   11 Scholar Bradford 14  
    Hannah E ATKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Bradford 14  
112 School Fold Uriah YEADON Head Married 56 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Stanningley 14  
    Mary YEADON Wife Married 55   Stanningley 14  
    Abraham YEADON Son Unmarried 21 Millwright Stanningley 14  
    Hubert YEADON Son Unmarried 19 Millwright Stanningley 14  
113 School Fold John RAYNER Head Married 48 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 14 .
    Elizabeth RAYNER Wife Married 44 Woollen Weaver Halifax 14  
    Harry RAYNER Son   12   Stanningley 14  
    Rebecca H RAYNER Daughter   8   Stanningley 14  
114 School Fold Joseph HUDSON Head Married 39 Woollen Weaver Calverley 14  
    Grace HUDSON Wife Married 39 Woollen Weaver Bradford 14  
    William HUDSON Son   10 Scholar Calverley 14  
    Clara HUDSON Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley 14  
    Maria HUDSON Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley 14 .
115 School Fold Elizabeth RODWELL Head Married 32 Washerwoman Pudsey 14  
    Ellen RODWELL Daughter   2   Stanningley 15  
116 School Fold Joseph COATES Head Married 36 Millwright Bradford 15  
    Jane COATES Wife Married 33 Dress Maker Wakefield 15  
117 School Fold Joseph WARD Head Married 45 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 15  
    Hannah WARD Wife Married 35 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Stanningley 15  
    Edwin WARD Son   11 Scholar Stanningley 15  
    Frances A WARD Daughter   9 Scholar Stanningley 15  
    Harriet WARD Daughter   7 Scholar Stanningley 15 .
118 School Fold Mary E WARD Daughter   4   Stanningley 15  
    Maria WARD Daughter   2   Stanningley 15  
    Benjamin ROBERTS Head Married 65 Joiner Pudsey 15  
119 School Fold Harriet ROBERTS Wife Married 66   Pudsey 15  
    Sarah E ROBERTS Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Stanningley 15  
120 School Fold George WILSON Head Married 32 Basket Maker Ely, Cambridge 15 .
    Eliza WILSON Wife Married 26 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 15  
    David BOTTOMLEY Head Married 73 Parochial Recipient Rastrick 15  
    Elizabeth BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 62   Pudsey 15  
    Joseph BOTTOMLEY Son Unmarried 17 Stone Mason Stanningley 15  
    Joseph LOBLEY Lodger Unmarried 45 Woollen Willey Tender Pudsey 15 .
    John THOMPSON Lodger Unmarried 26 Stone Mason Burnsall 15  
    William HUDSON Head Married 59 Green Grocer Stanningley 15  
    Mary HUDSON Wife Married 49   Morley 15  
122 School Fold Caroline HUDSON Daughter   12 Woollen Warper Stanningley 15  
    Benjamin HUDSON Son   11 Scholar Stanningley 15  
    Samuel MATTHEW Head Unmarried 70 Rag Merchant Ireland 15 .
123 School Fold Noah HORN Head Married 40 Woollen Mill fettler Bagley 15  
    Eliza HORN Wife Married 36   Stanningley 15  
    Sarah A HORN Daughter   14 Woollen Piecer, Mule Stanningley 15  
    John HORN Son   9 Woollen Piecer, Mule Stanningley 15  
    Joseph HORN Son   7 Scholar Stanningley 15  
124 School Fold John H BRAYSHAW Head Married 46 Woollen Clothier Stanningley 15  
    Mary A BRAYSHAW Wife Married 45 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 15 .
    Mary H BRAYSHAW Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 15  
    John BRAYSHAW Son   10 Scholar Stanningley 15  
125 Wheater Yard Richard KNIGHT Head Married 45 Tailor & Lay Preacher Newbury 15  
126 New Road Benjamin EDDISON Head Married 33 Stone Mason Pudsey 15  
    Sarah A EDDISON wife Married 35 Worsted Comber Stanningley 15  
127 New Road John WIGGLESWORTH Head Married 34 Ironfounders Labourer Rochdale, Lancaster 15  
    Grace WIGGLESWORTH Wife Married 39   Farsley 15 .
    Abraham A WIGGLESWORTH Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 15  
    Joseph A WIGGLESWORTH Son   12 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 15  
    John W WIGGLESWORTH Son   6 Scholar Stanningley 15  
    James WIGGLESWORTH Son   1   Stanningley 15  
128 New Road Squire NAYLOR Head Married 22 Stone Mason Pudsey 15  
    Elizabeth NAYLOR Wife Married 25   Stanningley 15 .
    George NAYLOR Son   6   Stanningley 15  
    Hannah M NAYLOR Daughter   3mo   Stanningley 15  
129 New Road David KEIGHLEY Head Married 47 Ironfounders Labourer Calverley 15  
    Hannah KEIGHLEY Wife Married 45   Pudsey 15  
    Ephraim KEIGHLEY Son Unmarried 19 Ironfounders Labourer Bramley 15  
    Harry KEIGHLEY Son   11 Ironfounders Labourer Bramley 16  
    Emma KEIGHLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley 16 .
    Jabez ISLES Nephew Unmarried 18 Woollen Mill Worker Bramley 16  
130 New Road Arthur ELLIOTT Head Married 61 Ironfounders Labourer Hovingham 16  
    Mary ELLIOTT Wife Married 59   Kirby Moorside 16  
    George ELLIOTT son Unmarried 19 Boiler Maker Bramley 16  
    Samuel SCOTT Grand Son   8 Scholar Pudsey 16  
    Richard B ELLIOTT Grand Son   8 Scholar Pudsey 16  
    Thomas MCIVER Lodger Unmarried 20 Plaster Scotland 16  
    William HAIGH Lodger Unmarried 38 Ironfounders Labourer Bradford 16 .
    Martin REDMOND Lodger Unmarried 38 Ironfounders Labourer Ireland 16  
131 New Road Thomas WARD Head Widower 58 Ironfounders Labourer Pudsey 16  
    Sabina WARD Daughter Unmarried 27 Dress Maker Bramley 16  
132 New Road John HENDERSON Head Married 48 Ironfounders Labourer Stanningley 16  
    Mary HENDERSON Wife Married 43 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 16  
    Richard HENDERSON Son Unmarried 18 Mechanics Apprentice Stanningley 16 .
    Ruth HENDERSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 16  
    Hannah HENDERSON Daughter   14 Domestic Servant Stanningley 16  
    Louisa CARRICK Niece   7 Scholar Stanningley 16  
    Mary CARRICK Niece   14 Scholar & 1/2 time in Worsted Mill Stanningley 16  
133 New Road Phoebe GRAINGER Head Head 66 House Keeper Bramley 16  
    Samuel GRAINGER Son Married 28 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 16  
    Elizabeth GRAINGER Daughter in Law Married 24 Worste Weaver Stanningley 16  
    Harriet GRAINGER Grand Daughter   1   Stanningley 16  
    Samuel ROBERTS Grand Son   15 Woollen Piecer Mule Stanningley 16  
134 New Road James HISCOX Head Married 47 Ironfounders Labourer Frome, Somerset 16 .
    Elizabeth HISCOX Wife Married 39   South Stowham, Southhampton 16  
    Ellen HISCOX Daughter   9   South Stowham, Southhampton 16  
    George HISCOX Son   7   South Stowham, Southhampton 16  
    Elizabeth M HISCOX Daughter   4   South Stowham, Southhampton 16  
    Eliza HISCOX Daughter   2   South Stowham, Southhampton 16  
135 New Road Elias GILBERT Head Married 43 Wheel Smith Stanningley 16  
    Mary A GILBERT Wife Married 42   Farsley 16  
    James GILBERT Son Unmarried 17 Boiler Maker Stanningley 16  
    Elias GILBERT Son   9 Scholar Stanningley 16 .
    William GILBERT Son   7 Scholar Stanningley 16  
    John LEAROYD Lodger Unmarried 27 Ironfounders Labourer Soyland 16  
    Joseph WHITEHEAD Lodger Unmarried 21 Ironfounders Labourer Rochdale, Lancaster 16  
136 New Road Josiah PLATTS Head Married 41 Stone Mason Holoway, Derby 16  
    Ann PLATTS Wife Married 42   Thrussington, Leicester 16  
137 New Road George WILLIAMS Head Married 47 Ironfounders Labourer Stanningley 16 .
    Betty WILLIAMS Wife Married 45   Stanningley 16  
    Hannah KIRBY Step Daughter   13 Scholar Stanningley 16  
    Mary KIRBY Step Daughter   11 Scholar Stanningley 16  
    Thomas SCHOIFIELD Lodger Unmarried 44 Ironfounders Labourer Stanningley 16  
    Daniel SMITH Lodger Unmarried 27 Ironfounders Labourer Croyden, London 16  
138 New Road David TOWN Head Married 50 Postmaster & Grocer Pudsey 16  
    Sarah TOWN Wife Married 46   Pudsey 16  
    Jane A TOWN Daughter Unmarried 20 Telegraphist Stanningley 16 .
    Mary A TOWN Daughter   15 Assistant Housekeeper Stanningley 16  
139 New Road John M KNAPTON Head Widower 24 Tobacco & Cigar Dealer Leeds 17  
140 New Road Rachel WATKINSON Head Widow 66 Laundress Bramley 17  
    Emilia WATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Warper Bramley 17  
141 New Road Elijah FOWLER Head Married 28 Stone Mason's Labourer Bramley 17  
    Hannah FOWLER Wife Married 26   Bramley 17  
    Ellen FOWLER Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley 17  
    Clara FOWLER Daughter   1   Bramley 17 .
142 New Road Richard FLETCHER Head Married 69 Agricultural Labourer infirm Bramley 17  
    Elizabeth FLETCHER Wife Married 69   Calverley 17  
    Ann E FLETCHER Grand Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley 17  
143 New Road Jonas HILEY Head Married 40 Ironfounders Labourer Sowerby Bridge 17  
    Mary A HILEY Wife Married 39 Washerwoman Stanningley 17  
    Rachel TURNER Niece   5 Scholar Stanningley 17  
    Joseph H HILEY Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 17  
144 New Road Hannah WILSON Head Unmarried 45 Worsted Weaver Bramley 17  
145 New Road Elijah WARD Head Married 38 Stone Mason Bramley 17  
    Susannah WARD Wife Married 36   Bramley 17  
    Emma WARD Daughter   13 Woollen Mill Hand Bramley 17  
    John WARD Son   5 Scholar Bramley 17 .
    Harry WARD Son   3   Bramley 17  
146 New Road Henry LUPTON Head Married 48 Worsted Weaver Guiseley 17  
    Mary LUPTON Wife Married 49 Worsted Weaver Calverley 17  
    Hannah ISLES Sister in Law Unmarried 51   Calverley 17 Idiot
    Martha A ISLES Niece Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Bramley 17  
    Jane ISLES Niece   14 Woollen Scribler Feeder Bramley 17  
147 New Road William GREENWOOD Head Married 33 Ironfounders Labourer Hyde, Chester 17  
    Mary GREENWOOD Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 17 .
    Robert GREENWOOD Son   2   Stanningley 17  
    Joshua GREENWOOD Son   10mo   Stanningley 17  
148 New Road Joshua BARNES Head Married 55 Iron Driller Stanningley 17  
    Hannah BARNES Wife Married 54   Stanningley 17  
    John BARNES Son Unmarried 28 Cart Driver Stanningley 17  
    Martha BARNES Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 17 .
149 Charity Buildings Sabina PATRICK Head Married 27 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 17  
    James PATRICK Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 17  
    John HAINSWORTH Father Married 54 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 17  
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Mother Married 54 House Keeper Stanningley 17  
    Emma HAINSWORTH Sister Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 17  
    Wright HAINSWORTH Brother Unmarried 16 Woollen Piecer Stanningley 17 .
    George GIBSON Lodger Unmarried 39 Woollen Weaver Pudsey 17  
    George THOMPSON Lodger Unmarried 35 Blacksmith Newcastle on Tyne, Northhumberland 17  
    John STEPHENSON Lodger Unmarried 38 Mechanic Woodhouse 17  
150 Fowler's Buildings John KNAPTON Head Married 58 Woollen Spinner Leeds 17  
    Hannah KNAPTON Wife Married 51   Hunslet 17  
    Wilson KNAPTON Son Unmarried 17 Boiler Maker Armley 17 .
    Tom KNAPTON Son   14 Boiler Maker Bramley 17  
    Mary A KNAPTON Daughter   12 Worsted Piecer Bramley 17  
    James KNAPTON Son   10 Rivit Heater Bramley 17  
    Francis G KNAPTON Nephew   3 Scholar Stanningley 17 .
151 Fowler's Buildings John LONGFELLOW Head Married 47 Scripture Reader Horsforth 17  
    Maria LONGFELLOW Wife Married 47   Horsforth 18  
    Ann LONGFELLOW Daughter Unmarried 23   Horsforth 18  
    Samuel LONGFELLOW Son Unmarried 17 Invoice Clerk Stuff Warehouse Horsforth 18 .
152 Fowler's Buildings Ann SUGDEN Head Widow 48   Horsforth 18  
    Thomas R SUGDEN Son Unmarried 26 Woollen Piecer Bramley 18  
    James SUGDEN Son Unmarried 22 Woollen Overlooker Hunslet 18  
    Sarah J SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Frame Minder Pudsey 18  
    Frederick SUGDEN Son   14 Woollen Piecer Pudsey 18  
    Emma SUGDEN Daughter   12 Woollen Piecer Pudsey 18 .
    Annie SUGDEN Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey 18  
153 Fowler's Buildings Joseph EMMETT Head Married 70 Highway Labourer Calverley 18  
    Craven EMMETT Son Married 34 Ironfounders Labourer Bradford 18  
    Francetta EMMETT Son's Wife Married 34   Stanningley 18  
    Sarah E EMMETT Grand Daughter   11 Scholar Stanningley 18  
    Harry EMMETT Grand Son   10 Scholar Stanningley 18  
    Jane A EMMETT Grand Daughter   7 Scholar Stanningley 18  
    William EMMETT Grand Son   5 Scholar Stanningley 18 .
    Mary A EMMETT Grand Daughter   3 Scholar Stanningley 18  
    Joseph J EMMETT Grand Son   1   Stanningley 18  
154 Fowler's Buildings John CLOUGH Head Married 60 Coal Carter Bramley 18  
    Hannah CLOUGH Wife Married 68   Pudsey 18  
    John CLOUGH Grand Son   7 Scholar Stanningley 18 .
155 Yorkshire Hussar William FOWLER Head Married 59 Inn Keeper Bramley 18  
    Ann FOWLER Wife Married 59   Bramley 18  
    Naomi GORDON Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant Boroughbridge 18  
156 Fowler's Buildings Robert ADAM Head Married 24 Iron Dresser Bradford 18  
    Sarah ADAM Wife Married 21 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 18 .
    Joseph ADAM Son   3mo   Stanningley 18  
157 Bradley's Buildings Joseph SMITH Head Married 36 Cabinet Maker employing 2 Men & 2 Boys Stanningley 18  
    Ruth SMITH Wife Married 36   Stanningley 18  
    Joseph D SMITH Son   12 Cabinet Maker's Son Stanningley 18 .
    Bill SMITH Son   10 Scholar Stanningley 18  
    Esther SMITH Daughter   5 Scholar Stanningley 18  
    Harry SMITH Son   2   Stanningley 18  
    Eliza BOOKER Lodger Unmarried 22 French Polisher Wetherby 18  
158 Bradley's Buildings Joseph STOWE Head Married 44 Pawnbroker & Agricultural Labourer Ardsley 18  
    Mary STOWE Wife Married 39   Bramley 18 .
    Joseph STOWE Son Unmarried 17 Millwright's Apprentice Bramley 18  
    Avril M STOWE Daughter   14   Bramley 18  
    Emily S STOWE Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley 18  
    Charles A STOWE Son   9 Scholar Bramley 18  
    Hannah H STOWE Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley 18  
    John STOWE Son   3 Scholar Bramley 18  
    Ada E STOWE Daughter   10mo   Bramley 18 .
159 Bradley's Buildings Ellen SMITH Head Widow 63 House Keeper Stanningley 18  
    Harriet SMITH Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Cloth Hand Stanningley 18  
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 20 French Polisher Stanningley 18  
    James BEAL Lodger Unmarried 30 Blacksmith Banbury, Oxford 18  
160 Bradley's Buildings Joseph BRADLEY Head Married 32 Commercial Traveller Pudsey 18  
    Mary A BRADLEY Wife Married 39 Dress Maker Stanningley 18 .
    Mary E BRADLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Stanningley 19  
    Clara BRADLEY Daughter   5 Scholar Stanningley 19  
    Eliza BRADLEY Daughter   4 Scholar Stanningley 19  
161 Ward's Buildings Abraham MARSHALL Head Married 54 Cordwainer Pudsey 19  
    Christiana MARSHALL Wife Married 49   Bramley 19  
    Samuel SOWDEN Step Son Unmarried 29 Iron Moulder Barnsley 19 .
    Richard MARSHALL Son Married 23 Blacksmith Stanningley 19  
    Nancy MARSHALL Daughter in Law Married 21 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 19  
    Elizabeth MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 19  
    Abraham MARSHALL Son   15 Blacksmith Stanningley 19  
    Matthew MARSHALL Son   13 Woollen Mill Hand Stanningley 19  
    Albert MARSHALL Son   11 Scholar Stanningley 19 .
    Edwin MARSHALL Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 19  
    Eliza MARSHALL Daughter   6 Scholar Stanningley 19  
    George SMITH Lodger Unmarried 24 Gas Works Labourer Bradford 19  
    James GREAVES Lodger Unmarried 18 Iron Forge Labourer Derbyshire 19  
162 Ward's Buildings Charles BENFIELD Head Married 48 Green Grocer Warrick 19  
    Ann BENFIELD Wife Married 48   Leicester 19  
    William BENFIELD Son Unmarried 24 Woollen Warehouseman Leicester 19 .
163 Schofield's Buildings Mary ISLES Head Widow 51   Bradford 19  
    Mary A ISLES Daaughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Mill Hand Bramley 19  
    William ISLES Son Unmarried 18 Ironfounders Labourer Bramley 19  
    John ISLES Son   13 Ironfounders Labourer Bramley 19  
164 Schofield's Buildings Martha ROBERTSHAW Head Married 41 Woollen Weaver Armley 19 .
    Mary ROBERTSHAW Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Pudsey 19  
165 Schofield's Buildings James LAWSON Head Married 37 Iron Moulder Newcastle on Tyne, Durham 19  
    Lydia LAWSON Wife Married 36 Woollen Picker N K, Leicester 19  
    Benjamin LAWSON Son Unmarried 17 Iron Moulder Stanningley 19  
    William H LAWSON Son   7 Scholar Stanningley 19 .
166 Schofield's Buildings Samuel RILEY Head Married 49 Blacksmith Bramley 19  
    Mary RILEY Wife Married 48 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley 19  
    Thomas RILEY Son Married 25 Ironfounders Labourer Bramley 19  
    Mary RILEY Daughter in Law Married 24 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey 19  
    John RILEY Grand Son   2   Bramley 19  
    Harriet SPEIGHT Lodger   9   Leeds 19 .
167 Schofield's Buildings John BRAYSHAW Head Married 46 Foreman Quarryman Stanningley 19  
    Hannah BRAYSHAW Wife Married 43   Stanningley 19  
    Frances J BRAYSHAW Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 19  
    John M BRAYSHAW Son   14 Woollen Piecer Stanningley 19  
168 Schofield's Buildings George KNOWLES Head Married 46 Iron Moulder Cleckheaton 19 .
    Elizabeth KNOWLES Wife Married 34   Bramley 19  
    Joseph KNOWLES Son   1   Bramley 19  
169 Schofield's Buildings David BROOK Head Married 41 Master Shoemaker employing 1 Man Bagley 19  
    Hannah BROOK Wife Married 50   Rodley 19  
    Jacob B BROOK Son   11 Scholar Stanningley 19  
    David BROOK Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 19 .
170 Brooks Buildings Martha WORSNIP Head Widow 51 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 19  
    Harriet WORSNIP Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Twister Stanningley 19  
    Joseph BENTLEY Lodger Married 27 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 19  
    Betty BENTLEY Lodger Married 26 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 19  
    John BENTLEY Lodger Widower 64 Agricultural Labourer Calverley 20 .
171 Brooks Buildings John CARRICK Head Married 41 Iron Fitter Stanningley 20  
    Sarah CARRICK Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 20  
    Grace A CARRICK Daughter   7   Stanningley 20  
    Sabina CARRICK Daughter   4   Stanningley 20  
    Norah CARRICK Daughter   2   Stanningley 20 .
172 Brooks Buildings Martha JONES Head Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Bramley 20  
    Laurie JONES Brother Unmarried 17 Woollen Warper Bramley 20  
173 Brooks Buildings Isabella HALDON Head Unmarried 48 Woollen Cloth Burler Stanningley 20  
    Tom S HALDON Son   12 Woollen Piecer Stanningley 20  
174 Butler's Buildings Charles WESTMORELAND Head Married 40 Iron Bolt Maker Oldham, Lancaster 20 .
    Sarah WESTMORELAND Wife Married 41   Hunslet 20  
    Elizabeth WESTMORELAND Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Mill Hand Hunslet 20  
    Emily S WESTMORELAND Daughter   11 Worsted Mill Hand Stanningley 20  
    Clara WESTMORELAND Daughter   5 Scholar Stanningley 20  
175 Butler's Buildings Cain MITCHELL Head Married 34 Iron Turner Bradford 20 .
    Mary MITCHELL Wife Married 30   Bradford 20  
    Elizabeth A MITCHELL Daughter   11 Worsted Mill Hand Bradford 20  
    Edward MITCHELL Son   10 Boiler Maker Apprentice Bradford 20  
    Anna MITCHELL Daughter   4   Stanningley 20 .
    Abel MITCHELL Son   2   Stanningley 20  
    Emma MITCHELL Daughter   7mo   Stanningley 20  
176 Butler's Buildings John RYECROFT Head Married 32 Iron Fitter Gildersome 20  
    Caroline RYECROFT Wife Married 28   Leeds 20  
    Alice RYECROFT Daughter   1   Stanningley 20 .
177 Butler's Buildings James COULSON Head Married 35 Ironfounders Labourer Calverley 20  
    Sarah COULSON Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver Bramley 20  
    George GRAINGER Nephew   10 Ironfounders Labourer Calverley 20  
178 Butler's Buildings Matthew SUGDEN Head Married 52 Stricker at Ironfoundry Pudsey 20  
    Mary SUGDEN Wife Married 40 Worsted Weaver Laisterdike 20  
179 Butler's Buildings Thomas HINCHLIFFE Head Married 62 Mechanic Bradford 20 .
    Maria HINCHLIFFE Wife Married 52   Farsley 20  
180 Butler's Buildings John BRIGGS Head Married 34 Iron Moulder Armley 20  
    Mary A BRIGGS Wife Married 38   Bramley 20  
    Benjamin BRIGGS Son   12 Scholar Stanningley 20  
    Sarah J BRIGGS Daughter   9   Stanningley 20  
    Rawson BRIGGS Son   4   Stanningley 20  
    Annie M BRIGGS Daughter   8mo   Stanningley 20 .
181 Butler's Buildings Joseph B JENNINGS Head Married 36 Engine Fitter Allerton 20  
    Elizabeth JENNINGS Wife Married 36   Armley 20  
    Benjamin T JENNINGS Son   11 Scholar Stanningley 20  
    William F JENNINGS Son   10 Scholar Stanningley 20  
    Ada E JENNINGS Daughter   8 Scholar Stanningley 20  
    Mary E JENNINGS Daughter   5 Scholar Stanningley 20 .
182 Butler's Buildings Elijah THORPE Head Married 21 Painter Ironworks Stanningley 20  
    Elizabeth THORPE Wife Married 23   Stanningley 20  
    James THORPE Son   1   Stanningley 20  
    Frances M THORPE Daughter   2mo   Stanningley 20  
183 Butler's Buildings Thomas HAINSWORTH Head Married 44 Ironfounders Labourer Barrow, Lancaster 20  
    Sarah A HAINSWORTH Wife Married 47   Leeds 20 .
    Sarah A HAINSWORTH Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Barrow, Lancaster 21  
184 Butler's Buildings John SECKER Head Married 24 Ironfounders Labourer Leeds 21  
    Mary A SECKER Wife Married 27   Stanningley 21  
    David SECKER Son   3   Stanningley 21 .
185 Butler's Buildings Samuel W CLOUGH Head Married 57 Iron Works Foreman Low Moor 21  
    Martha CLOUGH Wife Married 56   Yarm 21  
186 Butler's Buildings John BIRDSALL Head Married 56 Woollen Weaver Yeadon 21  
    Elizabeth BIRDSALL Wife Married 51   Guiseley 21  
    Reuben BIRDSALL Son Unmarried 30 Stone Quarry Labourer Guiseley 21  
    Maria BIRDSALL Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Yeadon 21  
    Sarah J BIRDSALL Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Weaver Yeadon 21  
    Sophia BIRDSALL Daughter   14 Woollen Mill Hand Bramley 21 .
    Samuel BIRDSALL Son   12 Scholar Bramley 21  
    Martha BENNETT Lodger Unmarried 24 Woollen Weaver Bramley 21  
187 Butler's Buildings Charles ROBINSON Head Married 31 Cupolo Tender, Ironworks Leeds 21  
    Hannah ROBINSON Wife Married 29   Pudsey 21  
    Harriet E ROBINSON Daughter   7   Pudsey 21  
    Martha A ROBINSON Daughter   5   Pudsey 21 .
    Esther ROBINSON Daughter   2mo   Stanningley 21  
188 Butler's Buildings Thomas SCOTT Head Married 42 Ironfounders Labourer Bradford 21  
    Mary A SCOTT Wife Married 39 Woollen Cloth Burler Ross Conomore, Ireland 21  
    Phoebe SCOTT Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Calverley 21  
    George S SCOTT Son   8 Scholar Bramley 21  
    Stephen SCOTT Son   5 Scholar Bramley 21 .
    John T SCOTT Son   1   Bramley 21  
189 Butler's Buildings John FARRAR Head Married 28 Ironfounders Labourer Rodley 21  
    Sarah FARRAR Wife Married 28   Leeds 21  
    Eliza A FARRAR Daughter   5mo   Bramley 21  
190 Butler's Buildings John RILEY Head Married 23 Ironworks fitter Stanningley 21 .
    Martha RILEY Wife Married 18   Pudsey 21  
191 Eastwood's Fold Thomas WHINCUP Head Married 23 Joiner Farsley 21  
    Mary A WHINCUP Wife Married 21   Bramley 21  
    Samuel WHINCUP Son   9mo   Bramley 21  
192 Eastwood's Fold John LOWE Head Married 57 Ironfounders Labourer Leeds 21  
    Elizabeth LOWE Wife Married 52   Stanningley 21 .
    Mary TAILFORD Daughter Widow 26 Wool Comber Stanningley 21  
    Jane LOWE Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 21  
    William LOWE Son   16 Boiler Maker Stanningley 21  
    Joe LOWE Son   13 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 21  
    Angelina LOWE Grand Daughter   9 Scholar Oldham, Lancaster 21  
    Nathan M TAILFORD Grand Son   4 Cupolo Tender, Ironworks Stanningley 21  
193 Eastwood's Fold Joseph CROFT Head Married 31 Woollen Slubber Bramley 21 .
    Emily CROFT Wife Married 32   Farsley 21  
194 Eastwood's Fold Abraham WHITAKER Head Married 45 Ironfounders Labourer Timble Great 21  
    Sarah A WHITAKER Wife Married 46   Stanningley 21  
    Betty WHITAKER Daughter   13 Scholar Stanningley 21  
    Hannah WHITAKER Daughter   9 Scholar Stanningley 21  
    John C WHITAKER Son   5 Scholar Stanningley 21 .
195 Eastwood's Fold Emanuel HALEY Head Married 35 Chemist, Druggist & Grocer employing 1 Boy Bramley 21  
    Ellen HALEY Wife Married 34   Wibsey 21  
196 Peel Place Robert THORP Head Married 48 Highway Labourer Stanningley 22  
    Sarah THORP Wife Married 49   Stanningley 22  
    Nancy THORP Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 22  
    Elizabeth THORP Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 22 .
    Rose Ann PARROT Lodger   15 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 22  
197 Peel Place Anthony Hudson STOCKWELL Head Married 33 Woollen Spinner Bramley 22  
    Jane E STOCKWELL Wife Married 30 Woollen Weaver Bramley 22  
    Dorothy STOCKWELL Mother Widow 71 House Keeper Leeds 22  
    Sarah H STOCKWELL Daughter   11 Woollen Piecer Pudsey 22  
    Victoria STOCKWELL Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey 22  
    Clara STOCKWELL Daughter   3 Scholar Pudsey 22  
    Albert STOCKWELL Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 22  
    Joseph STOCKWELL Son   8 Scholar Pudsey 22 .
    Amos GUNWELL Lodger Unmarried 23 Ironfounders Labourer Bramley 22  
    Emma STOCKWELL Lodger Unmarried 15 Woollen Weaver Bramley 22  
198 Peel Place Sarah HOLT Head Widow 55 House Keeper Calverley 22  
    Hannah HOLT Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 22  
    Margaret HOLT Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 22  
    Sarah A HOLT Daughter   14 scholar Stanningley 22  
199 Peel Place Joshua THORPE Head Married 47 Highway Labourer Stanningley 22  
    Hannah THORPE Wife Married 47   Stanningley 22 .
    Elizabeth THORPE Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Keighley 22  
    Caroline THORPE Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Keighley 22  
    Sarah A THORPE Daughter   7 Scholar Stanningley 22  
200 Peel Place Thomas LODGE Head Married 40 Ironfounders Labourer Addingham 22  
    Martha LODGE Wife Married 48   Birstal 22  
    Thompson LODGE Son Unmarried 20 iron Turner & fitter Otley 22 .
    James A LODGE Son Unmarried 18 Iron Works Fettler Burley 22  
    William LODGE Son   14 Ironfounders Labourer Stanningley 22  
201 Peel Place John FLETCHER Head Married 38 Stone Quarryman Stanningley 22  
    Hannah FLETCHER Wife Married 46   Stanningley 22  
202 Peel Place Mary LUTEY Head Widow 47   Idle 22  
    Joseph LUTEY Wife Unmarried 17 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey 22  
    Hannah LUTEY Daughter   14 Scholar Pudsey 22  
    Sarah LUTEY Daughter   11 Woollen Mill Hand & Scholar Pudsey 22 .
    David LUTEY Son   9 Scholar Pudsey 22  
203 Peel Place Atkinson HALLIDAY Head Widower 46 Ironfounders Labourer Baildon 22  
    Jabez HALLIDAY Son Unmarried 21 Ironfounders Labourer Little Horton 22  
    Joseph HALLIDAY Son Unmarried 19 Iron Moulder Little Horton 22  
    Lydia HALLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 16 House Keeper Little Horton 22  
    Abraham H HALLIDAY Son   14 Woollen Mill Hand Stanningley 22  
    Amy HALLIDAY Daughter   10 Assistant HouseKeeper Stanningley 22  
    Alfred HALLIDAY Son   7 Scholar Stanningley 22 .
    Mary J HALLIDAY Daughter   5 Scholar Stanningley 22  
    Ellen HALLIDAY Daughter   3 Scholar Stanningley 22  
    William HALLIDAY Son   1   Stanningley 22  
204 Peel Place John RICHMOND Head Married 53 Agricultural Labourer Harrogate 22  
    Mary RICHMOND Wife Married 46   Harrogate 22  
    Mary A RICHMOND Daughter Unmarried 15 Wollen Weaver Stanningley 22  
    Fanny RICHMOND Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Adel 22  
    John W RICHMOND Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 23  
    Charles RICHMOND Son   3 Scholar Stanningley 23 .
    Francis WILLIAMS Lodger Unmarried 23 Blacksmith Hull 23  
    Thomas WILLIAMS Lodger Unmarried 20 Blacksmith's Striker Hull 23  
205 Peel Place Squire STOCKWELL Head Married 40 Blacksmith leeds 23  
    Rebecca STOCKWELL Wife Married 35   Lancaster 23  
    Harriet STOCKWELL Daughter   11 Scholar Stanningley 23  
    Arthur STOCKWELL Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 23 .
    James STOCKWELL Son   6 Scholar Stanningley 23  
206 Peel Place James HAINSWORTH Head Married 60 Woollen Weaver Bramley 23  
    Mary HAINSWORTH Wife Married 60   Bramley 23  
    Robert HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 21 Woollen Spinner Bramley 23  
    Shires HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 18 Woollen Cloth Milner Bramley 23  
    John HAINSWORTH Son   12 Scholar Bramley 23 .
207 Peel Place Samuel JACKSON Head Married 21 Woollen Spinner Stanningley 23  
    Hannah JACKSON Wife Married 26 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 23  
208 Peel Place Hannah MARSHALL Head Widow 55 Char Woman Harrogate 23  
209 Peel Place Charles GLOVER Head Married 30 Railway porter Potterburn, stafford 23  
    Jane GLOVER Wife Married 26 Woollen Weaver Pudsey 23  
    Mary E GLOVER Daughter   5   Pudsey 23  
    Eddison GLOVER Son   3   Pudsey 23  
210 Peel Place Sarah THOMPSON Head Widow 65 School Mistress Queen's County, Ireland 23 .
    Mary Jane WEST Daughter Married 30 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 23  
    Mary STRICKLAND Lodger Unmarried 23 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 23  
211 Peel Place David KEELING Head Married 34 Wool Scourer & Dyer Leeds 23  
    Mary KEELING Wife Married 39 Worsted Frame minder Farsley 23  
    Emily KEELING Daughter   8 Scholar Stanningley 23  
    Sarah A KEELING Daughter   4   Bradford 23  
    Alfred C KEELING Son   1   Stanningley 23  
212 Peel Place George DAVY Head Married 46 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 23 .
    Sarah DAVY Wife Married 45   Clapham 23  
    Elizabeth DAVY Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey 23  
    Mary DAVY Lodger Married 21 Dress Maker St Peter's, Ireland 23  
213 Peel Place John B MANN Head Married 29 Master Joiner employing 3 men and 1 Boy Stanningley 23  
    Sarah L MANN Wife Married 28   Pudsey 23 .
    Frank W MANN Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 23  
    Charles H MANN Son   4 Scholar Stanningley 23  
214 Peel Place Isaac SCHOFIELD Head Married 49 Grocer Stanningley 23  
    Grace SCHOFIELD Wife Married 47   Stanningley 23  
    Omer SCHOFIELD Son Unmarried 16 Millwright Stanningley 23  
    Sam SCHOFIELD Son   13 Woollen Mill Hand Stanningley 23  
215 Peel Place Elizabeth MANN Head Widow 51 House Keeper Stanningley 23  
    William MANN Son   15 Carpenter Stanningley 23  
    Jane A MANN Daughter   10 Scholar Stanningley 23 .
216 Peel Place David ROBERTS Head Married 57 Farmer of 25 Acres Bramley 23  
    Elizabeth ROBERTS Wife Married 57   Calverley 23  
    Grace ROBERTS Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Bramley 23  
    Hannah ROBERTS Daughter Unmarried 18 House Maid Bramley 23  
    Ann CAWOOD Grand Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley 23  
217 Mann's Buildings Edward CLAYTON Head Married 35 Ironfounders Labourer Bramley 23 .
    Sarah CLAYTON Wife Married 32     24  
    Martha CLAYTON Daughter   13 Worsted Mill Hand Bramley 24  
    Emma CLAYTON Daughter   11 Worsted Mill Hand Bramley 24  
    Elizabeth A CLAYTON Daughter   9   Bramley 24  
    George CLAYTON Son   5   Bramley 24  
    Arthur CLAYTON Son   3   Bramley 24 .
    John CLAYTON Son   11mo   Bramley 24  
218 Mann's Buildings Joshua YEADON Head Married 34 Blacksmith Bramley 24  
    Eliza YEADON Wife Married 32   Stanningley 24  
    Joseph YEADON Son Unmarried 14 Scholar Stanningley 24  
    Mary E YEADON Daughter   11 Scholar Stanningley 24  
    Elijah YEADON Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 24  
    Selina YEADON Daughter   6 Scholar Stanningley 24 .
    William YEADON Son   3 Scholar Stanningley 24  
    Benjamin YEADON Son   1   Stanningley 24  
219 Mann's Buildings Isaac CROFT Head Unmarried 43 Iron Furnace Man Bramley 24  
    Isabella HARTLEY Lodger Married 33 Woollen Weaver Bramley 24  
220 Mann's Buildings Sarah A COLCROFT Head Unmarried 44 Dress Maker Bramley 24  
221 Mann's Buildings John OTHICK Head Unmarried 29 Dyeworks Labourer Bramley 24 .
    George OTHICK Brother Unmarried 33 Fish Hawker Bramley 24  
222 Mann's Buildings John HILL Head Married 39 Cart Driver Bramley 24  
    Martha HILL Wife Married 38   Bramley 24  
    Nancy BROOK Sister in Law Unmarried 42 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley 24  
223 Mann's Buildings Simeon CLAYTON Head Married 27 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 24  
    Emma CLAYTON Wife Married 23 Woollen Weaver Snaith 24 .
    Robert CLAYTON Son   1   Farsley 24  
224 Mann's Buildings Ann JENNINGS Head Married 56 Woollen Cloth Burler Denham 24  
    Emily HUTCHINSON Grand Daughter   10 Scholar London 24  
225 Mann's Buildings Elizabeth ALLEN Head Widow 82 Parochial Recipient Appleby, Licoln 24  
226 Mann's Buildings Priscilla LAWTON Head Married 29 Dress Maker Woodlesford 24  
    Ann E WILD Sister Married 27   Leeds 24  
    Charlotte LAWTON Daughter   6   Middlesborough 24 .
    Hannah A LAWTON Daughter   4   Bramley 24  
    James LAWTON Son   1   Bramley 24  
    John WILD Nephew   5mo   Darlington 24  
227 Mann's Buildings Joseph SCHOLES Head Married 40 Iron Smith Striker Leeds 24  
    Sarah SCHOLES Wife Married 26 Woollen Weaver Bramley 24  
    John SCHOLES Father Widower 65 Ironfounders Labourer Leeds 24  
228 Mann's Buildings Paul ROBERTSHAW Head Married 30 Ironfounders Labourer Stanningley 24 .
    Eliza ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 30   Bramley 24  
    Sarah ROBERTSHAW Daughter   8 Scholar Stanningley 24  
    Betsey ROBERTSHAW Daughter   6 Scholar Stanningley 24  
229 Mann's Buildings Joseph BOOTH Head Married 39 Blacksmith Leeds 24  
    Martha BOOTH Wife Married 35   Leeds 24 .
    Thomas BOOTH Son   11 Scholar Leeds 24  
    Walter BOOTH Son   8 Scholar Leeds 24  
    Charles BOOTH Son   4 Scholar Leeds 24  
    Joseph BOOTH Son   2   Leeds 24 .
    Mary S BOOTH Daughter   4mo   Leeds 24  
230 Mann's Buildings George KNOWLES Head Married 44 Iron Moulder Runcorn, Chester 24  
    Jane KNOWLES Wife Married 37   Stanningley 25  
    John KNOWLES Son   15 Boiler Maker Lancaster 25  
    George F L KNOWLES Son   12 Mechanics Turner Stanningley 25  
    James KNOWLES Son   10 Boiler Maker Stanningley 25  
    Mary KNOWLES Daughter   8 Scholar Stanningley 25 .
    Thomas A KNOWLES Son   6 Scholar Stanningley 25  
    Joseph KNOWLES Son   4 Scholar Stanningley 25  
    Elizabeth J KNOWLES Daughter   6mo   Stanningley 25  
    George ROBINSON Lodger Unmarried 57 Boot & Shoe Maker Tadcaster 25  
131 Fairbank's Buildings Alfred CLAYTON Head Married 38 Gas Fitter Pudsey 25 .
    Sarah CLAYTON Wife Married 29 Cotton Weaver Bradford 25  
    James HINCHLIFFE Son   4 Scholar Bradford Moor 25  
232 Fairbank's Buildings John BEESLEY Head Married 40 Boiler Maker Sandy Gate, Lancaster 25  
    Grace BEESLEY Wife Married 36 Woollen Cloth Burler Hooley Bridge, Lancaster 25  
    Stephen BEESLEY Son   13 Boiler Maker Whitworth, Lancster 25  
    Mary A BEESLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Stanningley 25 .
    Charles A BEESLEY Son   5 Scholar Stanningley 25  
    Bertha BEESLEY Daughter   3 Scholar Stanningley 25  
    Sarah E BEESLEY Daughter   2   Stanningley 25  
    Hannah BEESLEY Daughter   3mo   Stanningley 25  
233 Fairbank's Buildings John WARD Head Married 63 Oil Works Labourer Farsley 25  
    Elizabeth WARD Wife Married 63   Pudsey 25 .
234 Fairbank's Buildings William FARRAR Head Widower 72 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Farsley 25  
    Sarah FARRAR Daughter Unmarried 36 House Keeper Farsley 25  
    Samuel FARRAR Son Unmarried 33 Woollen Weaver Farsley 25  
    Harrison FARRAR Son Unmarried 31 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Farsley 25  
235 Watkinson Buildings William GUY Head Married 54 Iron Moulder Frome, Somerset 25  
    Hannah GUY Wife Married 51   Rodley 25 .
    Walter GUY Son Unmarried 15 Iron Moulder Stanningley 25  
236 Watkinson Buildings John BARNES Head Married 24 Blacksmith Stanningley 25  
    Margaret BARNES Wife Married 25   Ebberston 25  
237 Watkinson Buildings Martha BENTLEY Head Widow 61 Draper & Tailoress Bramley 25  
    John BENTLEY Grand Son   9 Scholar Bramley 25  
    John BARKER Nephew Unmarried 43 Woollen weaver Bramley 25  
    Bartholomew FOVARGUE Lodger Unmarried 18 Ironfounders Labourer Wisbeach, Cambridge 25 .