calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Gildersome 1841 Census ED20

 
ED20 | ED21 | ED22

 

Piece HO107/1290/2 ED 20, Enumerator: John G Hartley

'All that part of the Township of Gildersome from the North side of Gelderd Road opposite Gelderd Mill to the new mill in Moorhead Lane, comprising all the houses from Gelderd Road to Branch Road End and the houses North of the road leading through Gildersome and East of Moorhead Lane.'

 

 
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Folio
Notes
Born Yorks.
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Folio
Notes
Born Yorks.
Richard PEAT 65 Woollen Weaver 4   YES
Nancy PEAT 60   4   YES
Richard PEAT 20 Woollen Weaver 4   YES
Mahala PAGE 35   4   YES
Dan PAGE 10   4   YES
Martha PAGE 8   4   YES
Samuel MARSHALL 25 Brickmaker 4   YES
Sarah MARSHALL 30   4   YES
John MARSHALL 7   4   YES
Betty MARSHALL 4   4   YES
Nancy MARSHALL 1   4   YES
Joshua PEAT 25 Woollen Weaver 4   YES
Charlotte PEAT 30   4   YES
Thomas PEAT 1   4   YES
Elizabeth THORNTON 40   4   YES
Charles CARRODED 12 Horse Driver 4   YES
Abraham THORNTON 5   4   YES
Mary MARSHALL 50 Ind 4   YES
Charlotte MARSHALL 25 Woollen Burler 4   YES
Ann MARSHALL 15 Woollen Fuller 4   YES
William BOOTH 51 Woollen Weaver 4   YES
Elizabeth BOOTH 55   4   YES
Mary BOOTH 20   4   YES
Eliza BOOTH 20 Woollen Burler 4   YES
Sarah BOOTH 25 Woollen Burler 4   YES
Betty BOOTH 15 Woollen Fuller 5   YES
Charlotte BOOTH 15 Woollen Fuller 5   YES
Titus BOOTH 13 Coal Miner 5   YES
Denton BOOTH 10 Mths   5   YES
Diana WINTERBURN 20   5   YES
William FOX 35 Coal Miner 5   YES
Hannah FOX 30   5   YES
Mary FOX 11   5   YES
Betty FOX 8   5   YES
William FOX 6   5   YES
Nancy FOX 3   5   YES
Hannah GILBERT 44 Farmer 5   YES
Joseph GILBERT 5   5    
Thomas DICKINSON 50 Ag Lab 5   YES
Samuel WILLANS 14 M.S. 5   YES
Diana SURR 30 F.S. 5   YES
Mary WRIGHT 86 Ind 5   NO
Mary BLACKBURN 12 F.S. 5   YES
Joseph BUTTERY 25 Shoemaker 5   YES
Mary BUTTERY 25   5   YES
Friend BUTTERY 4   5   YES
Ann BUTTERY 2   5   YES
John BUTTERY 5 Mths   5   YES
Jonas WARD 15 Shoemaker App 5   YES
Samuel DIXON 20 Shoemaker J 5   YES
Mary WORSNOP 15 F.S. 5   YES
John SIMPKIN 38 Coal Miner 5   NO
Mary SIMPKIN 34   5   YES
Jonothan SIMPKIN 8   5   YES
William SIMPKIN 6   5   YES
James SIMPKIN 4   5   YES
Ann SIMPKIN 3   5   YES
Catharine SIMPKIN Infant   5   YES
Fredric CLAPTON 20 Tailor 5   YES
Martha CLAPTON 20   5   YES
Samuel BENTLEY 60 Woollen Weaver 5   YES
William AVEYARD 45 Coal Miner 5 entered Haveyard YES
Fanny AVEYARD 45   5   YES
Peter AVEYARD 20 Coal Miner 5   YES
Robert AVEYARD 20 Coal Miner 5   YES
Sarah AVEYARD 20 Woollen Burler 5   YES
Matthew AVEYARD 14 Coal Miner 5   YES
George AVEYARD 12 Coal Miner 5   YES
Fanny AVEYARD 10   5   YES
Harriott AVEYARD 7   5   YES
William AVEYARD 5   5   YES
Thomas MITCHELL 40   5   YES
Elizabeth MITCHELL 40   5   YES
Jane MITCHELL 14   5   YES
Sarah MITCHELL 12   5   YES
James MITCHELL 11   6   YES
John MITCHELL 9   6   YES
Thomas MITCHELL 5   6   YES
Elizabeth MITCHELL 2   6   YES
John HIRST 40 Shoe Maker 6   YES
Mary HIRST 35   6   YES
Ann HIRST 18 Flax Spinner 6   YES
Mary HIRST 17 Flax Spinner 6   YES
Samuel HIRST 14 Shoe Maker 6   YES
Henry HIRST 12   6   YES
John HIRST 10   6   YES
Emma HIRST 3   6   YES
Mephibesheth HIRST 10 Mths   6   YES
James HOLDSWORTH 50 Woollen Nibbler 6   YES
Ann HOLDSWORTH 45   6   YES
Thomas HOLDSWORTH 25 Shoe Maker 6   YES
Sarah HOLDSWORTH 75   6   YES
William GOODILL 40 Tailor 6    
Mary GOODILL 45   6    
Ann GOODILL 17   6    
Elizabeth GOODILL 15   6    
John GOODILL 12 Tailor 6    
Helen GOODILL 10   6    
Mary GOODILL 8   6    
Samuel HEADMAN 25 Tailor 6    
Ruben NEWTON 20 Tailor Apprentice 6   YES
Joseph BEDFORD 30 Coal Miner 6   YES
Mary BEDFORD 26   6   YES
Elizabeth BEDFORD 6   6   YES
John BEDFORD 4   6   YES
Thomas BEDFORD 2   6   YES
William HILTON 25 Wheelright 6   YES
Sarah HILTON 26   6   YES
Henry HILTON 3   6   YES
Richard HILTON 2   6   YES
Thomas HILTON 3 Mths   6   YES
James HARTLEY 25 Woollen Weaver 6   YES
Martha HARTLEY 30 Flax Dealer 6   YES
Sarah HARTLEY 60   6   YES
Harriot HARTLEY 5 6   YES
Richard BUTTERY 30 Woollen Weaver 6   YES
Isabella BUTTERY 30   6   YES
Jeremiah BUTTERY 9   6   YES
Eliza BUTTERY 6   6   YES
William BUTTERY 2   6   YES
George DIXON 25 Woollen Weaver 6   YES
Sarah DIXON 25   6   YES
James DIXON 20 Mths   6   YES
Joseph MARSHALL 50 Woollen Weaver 6   YES
Mary MARSHALL 45 Woollen Burler 6   YES
Ester MARSHALL 15 Cloth Burler 7   YES
David MARSHALL 13 Coal Miner 7   YES
Sarah MARSHALL 11   7   YES
Rhoda MARSHALL 3   7   YES
Joshua MARSHALL 1   7   YES
John JAGGER 24 Coal Miner 7   YES
Ruth JAGGER 21   7   YES
Susanna JAGGER 1 Mth   7   YES
Thomas BROOK 30 Ag Lab 7   YES
Dinah BROOK 40   7   YES
John BROOK 5   7   YES
Alice BROOK 2   7   YES
Maria SNOWDEN 1   7   YES
Michael ETHERINGTON 40 Ag Lab 7   YES
Ann ETHERINGTON 40   7   YES
Philip ETHERINGTON 15 Coal Miner 7   YES
James ETHERINGTON 15 Coal Miner 7   YES
Thomas ETHERINGTON 14 Coal Miner 7   YES
John ETHERINGTON 9 Coal Miner 7   YES
Dorothy ETHERINGTON 6   7   YES
Henry ETHERINGTON 3   7   YES
Mary ETHERINGTON 1   7   YES
Samuel SANDERSON 25 Coal Miner 7   YES
Sarah SANDERSON 15 Flax Preparer 7   YES
Joseph SANDERSON 50 Labourer 7   YES
Thomas SANDERSON 25 Farmer 7   YES
Joseph SANDERSON 20 Labourer 7   YES
Alice SANDERSON 8   7   YES
James BYROM 35 Painter & Colourer 7   YES
Martha BYROM 25   7   YES
Henry BYROM 14   7   YES
Maria BYROM 12   7   YES
Leana BYROM 19 Mths   7   YES
William JOHNSON 25 Coal Miner 7   YES
Mary JOHNSON 25   7   YES
Hannah JOHNSON 4   7   YES
Annetta JOHNSON 2   7   YES
James WHITE 48 Innkeeper 7   YES
Mary WHITE 55   7   YES
William WHITE 20 Woollen Weaver 7   YES
Mary WHITE 15   7   YES
Harriot WHITE 14   7   YES
Amelia WHITE 11   7   YES
Martha WHITE 9   7   YES
Robert DENISON 40 Plumber & Glazier 7   YES
Thomas DENISON 8   7   YES
John DENISON 6   7   YES
William DENISON 3 Mths   7   YES
Mary DENISON 30   7   YES
Ann DENISON 10   7   YES
Thomas DENISON 29 Plumber & Glazier 8   YES
John SCHOFIELD 30 Shopkeeper 8   YES
Elizabeth SCHOFIELD 25   8   YES
Mary ROBINSON 50 Miliner etc. 8   YES
Ann ROBINSON 15 Miliner etc 8   YES
Harriot ROBINSON 12   8   YES
Jane ROBINSON 12   8   YES
Jane NETTERMAN 9   8   YES
Issac JACKSON 60 Army Pensioner 8   YES
Hannah JACKSON 45   8   YES
Jeremiah CLEGG 25 Coal Miner 8   YES
James CLEGG 70   8   YES
Sarah CLEGG 5   8   YES
Eliza SMITH 73 Gentlewoman 8   YES
Timothy SMITH 40 Coal Propietor 8   YES
Robert SMITH 30   8   YES
Temperance SMITH 25   8   YES
Hannah HILL 20 F.S. 8   YES
Betsy FOSTER 20 F.S. 8   YES
Samuel SPURR 18 M.S. 8   YES
David BEDFORD 35 Coal Miner 8   YES
Jane BEDFORD 35   8   YES
Squire BEDFORD 15 Coal Miner 8   YES
Rebecca BEDFORD 15 Flax Spinner 8   YES
Harriot BEDFORD 10   8   YES
Betty BEDFORD 7   8   YES
Mary BEDFORD 4   8   YES
Eliza BEDFORD 2   8   YES
George CHARLESWORTH 25 Shoe Maker 8   YES
James NICHOLS 36 Coal Miner 8   YES
Betty NICHOLS 42   8   YES
Robert NICHOLS 7   8   YES
Sarah NICHOLS 5   8   YES
James NICHOLS 3   8   YES
Joseph NICHOLS 1   8   YES
Thomas TATTERSDILL 13 Coal Miner 8   YES
Jerimiah PARKINSON 20 Engineman 8   YES
Rosetta SANDERSON 55 Ind 8   YES
Joseph SANDERSON 25 Woollen Cloth Dresser 8   YES
Emma SANDERSON 15 Woollen Weaver 8   YES
Samuel SANDERSON 15 Woollen Cloth Dresser 8   YES
James WEBSTER 60 Woollen Spinner 8    
Betty WEBSTER 60   8   YES
John LAWTON 15 Woollen Cloth Dresser 8   YES
John WEBSTER 15 Woollen Cloth Dresser 8   YES
Priscilla GOMERSALL 40   8   YES
Ann GOMERSALL 18 Woollen Burler 8   YES
Mary GOMERSALL 11   8   YES
John MARSDEN 55 Coal Miner 8   YES
Hannah MARSDEN 50   8   YES
Ann MARSDEN 15 Flax Spinner 9   YES
John BILBROUGH 55 Maltster 9   YES
William BILBROUGH 20 Maltster 9   YES
Alfred BILBROUGH 20 Maltster 9   YES
Adah BEST 25 F.S. 9   YES
Eliza NEWTON 25 F.S. 9   YES
John LORD 55 Butcher 9   YES
Mary HARDY 23   9   YES
Emma HARDY 4   9   YES
Wilhimina HARDY 2   9   YES
Tareza HARDY 1   9   YES
Hannah DIXON 60 Ind 9   YES
William DIXON 30 Woollen Cloth Dresser 9   YES
Mary DIXON 25 Woollen Cloth Burler 9   YES
Joseph DIXON 20 Woollen Cloth Dresser 9   YES
John DIXON 7   9   YES
Ester DIXON 3   9   YES
John SUFFIELD 20 Day Labourer 9   YES
Petricus SUFFIELD 20   9   YES
Joseph STEPHENS 30 Woollen Spinner 9   YES
Teresa STEPHENS 30   9   YES
Daniel STEPHENS 12 Woollen Peicer 9   YES
John STEPHENS 10 Woollen Peicer 9   YES
Mary STEPHENS 8   9   YES
Adelaide STEPHENS 5   9   YES
Alfred STEPHENS 2   9   YES
Martha LEE 14 Woollen Peicer 9   YES
Grace FIRTH 80   9   YES
Samuel FIRTH 50 Schoolmaster 9   YES
Mary FIRTH 40   9   YES
William LAYCOCK 20 Woollen Cloth Dresser 9   YES
John NAYLOR 45 Cloth Miller 9   YES
Susanna NAYLOR 15 Cloth Burler 9   YES
Martha NAYLOR 15 Flax Spinner 9   YES
Hannah NAYLOR 13 Flax Spinner 9   YES
Joseph NAYLOR 8   9   YES
Benjamin NAYLOR 6   9   YES
Hannah CLIFF 55   9   YES
Sarah GROUNDWELL 60 Baker 9   YES
William MARSHALL 5   9   YES
George MARSHALL 25 Woollen Weaver 9   YES
Mary MARSHALL 25   9   YES
Sarah MARSHALL 1   9   YES
Sarah STEPHENSON 55 Ind 9   YES
Thomas STEPHENSON 30 Cloth Manufacturer 9   YES
Mary STEPHENSON 3   9   YES
Richard MIDDLEBROOK 60   9   YES
William MIDDLEBROOK 35   9   YES
Elizabeth MIDDLEBROOK 35   9   YES
George MIDDLEBROOK 7   9   YES
Joseph MIDDLEBROOK 50 Woollen Weaver 10   YES
Nancy HICKSON 50   10    
Helen HICKSON 12   10   YES
Mary HICKSON 9   10   YES
John BEDFORD 33 Coal Miner 10   YES
Jane BEDFORD 32   10   YES
William BEDFORD 15 Coal Miner 10   YES
Ruth BEDFORD 13   10   YES
Thomas BEDFORD 11   10   YES
Matthew BEDFORD 9   10   YES
Joseph BEDFORD 8   10   YES
Mary BEDFORD 6   10   YES
David BEDFORD 3   10   YES
Samuel BEDFORD 8 Mths   10   YES
John BENTLEY 46 Butter Factor 10   YES
Sarah BENTLEY 56   10   YES
Martha BENTLEY 14 F.S. 10   YES
William FIRTH 46 Woollen Weaver 10   YES
Ann FIRTH 40 Woollen Warper 10   YES
John FIRTH 20 Woollen Slubber 10   YES
Mary FIRTH 20 Woollen Burler 10   YES
William FIRTH 15 Coal Miner 10   YES
Benjamin FIRTH 13 Coal Miner 10   YES
James FIRTH 11   10   YES
Ann FIRTH 7   10   YES
John MARSHALL 20 Woollen Weaver 10   YES
Jane MARSHALL 20   10   YES
Edward MARSHALL 13 Flax Spinner 10   YES
George MARSHALL 6   10   YES
Salena MARSHALL 4   10   YES
Alfred MARSHALL 1 Mth   10   YES
John DAWSON 14 Horse Driver 10   YES
Ann DAWSON 12 Flax Doffer 10   YES
Mathew STEAD 35 Woodman 10   YES
Martha STEAD 35   10   YES
Ann STEAD 4   10   YES
Sarah STEAD 70 Ind 10   YES
James STEAD 26 Woodman 10   YES
Joshua LILEY 25 Shoemaker 10   YES
Charlotte LILEY 25   10   YES
Susanna STEPHENSON 30 Flax Spinner 10   YES
John STEPHENSON 40 Woollen Weaver 10   YES
Martha STEPHENSON 35   10   YES
Ann STEPHENSON 20 Flax Reeler 10   YES
Martha STEPHENSON 15 Flax Spinner 10   YES
Mary STEPHENSON 15 Flax Spinner 10   YES
Matthew STEPHENSON 12   10   YES
Elizabeth STEPHENSON 20 Mths   10   YES
William STEAD 25 Woollen Weaver 10   YES
Mary STEAD 20 Woollen Weaver 10   YES
Martha STEAD 15   11   YES
James FIRTH 30 Woollen Weaver 11   YES
Ruth FIRTH 30   11   YES
Sarah FIRTH 9   11   YES
Lucas FIRTH 7   11   YES
George FIRTH 5   11   YES
Thomas MARSHALL 55 Woollen Weaver 11   YES
Hannah MARSHALL 55   11   YES
Sarah MARSHALL 15 Flax Burler 11   YES
Charles MARSHALL 1   11   YES
Mary MALTHOUSE 80   11   YES
Thomas BEEVERS 35 Butcher/Farmer 11   YES
Elizabeth BEEVERS 35   11   YES
George BEEVERS 12   11   YES
William BEEVERS 8   11   YES
Thomas BEEVERS 5   11   YES
Charles DEY ? 20 M.S. 11   YES
William PIRDAY 15 M.S. 11   YES
Mary FOWLER 15 F.S. 11   YES
Jonathon STEAD 35 Woodcutter 11   YES
Amelia STEAD 35   11   YES
James PEEL 40 Maltster 11   YES
Hannah PEEL 40 Cloth Burler 11   YES
Alfred PEEL 12   11   YES
Robert PEEL 5   11   YES
Henry SIDDLE 25 Woollen Weaver 11   YES
Charlotte SIDDLE 25   11   YES
William BEDFORD 25 Coal Miner 11   YES
Eliza BEDFORD 25   11   YES
Squire BEDFORD 7   11   YES
Sarah BEDFORD 5   11   YES
George BEDFORD 4   11   YES
Martha BEDFORD 1   11   YES
Thomas ROBERTSHAW 33 Brickmaker 11   YES
Mary ROBERTSHAW 30   11   YES
Benjamin ROBERTSHAW 10   11   YES
Martha ROBERTSHAW 4   11   YES
William GOMERSALL 50 Woollen Weaver 11   YES
Betty GOMERSALL 45   11   YES
Hannah GOMERSALL 15 Worsted Weaver 11   YES
Harriot GOMERSALL 15 Worsted Weaver 11   YES
James GOMERSALL 15 Coal Miner 11   YES
William GOMERSALL 13 Coal Miner 11   YES
John GOMERSALL 8   11   YES
Samuel GOMERSALL 4   11   YES
Joseph HAVEYARD 20 Coal Miner 11   YES
George HACKING 40 Woollen Weaver 11   YES
Martha HACKING 40   11   YES
Mary HACKING 15 Woollen Burler 11   YES
Harriot HACKING 15 Woollen Burler 11   YES
John HACKING 15 Woollen Weaver 12   YES
Samuel HACKING 13 Coal Miner 12   YES
George HACKING 10   12   YES
William HACKING 7   12   YES
James HACKING 5   12   YES
Edwin HACKING 2   12   YES
Benjamin WOOD 40 Farmer 12   YES
Sarah WOOD 35   12   YES
Mary WOOD 10   12   YES
Jonothan DIXON 50 Overlooker 12   YES
Ann DIXON 50   12   YES
Andrew DIXON 15 Woollen Cloth Dresser 12   YES
Mary DIXON 25 Woollen Weaver 12   YES
Amelia DIXON 13 Woollen Peicer 12   YES
William DIXON 7   12   YES
Ann SYKES 55   12   YES
Alexander SYKES 20 Clothmiller J 12   YES
George SYKES 20 Coal Miner 12   YES
Ruth SYKES 28 Rover at Flax Mill 12   YES
Alice SYKES 13 Doffer at Flax Mill 12   YES
John SYKES 7   12   YES
Susanna BRADSHAW 35 Flax Mill 12   YES
William BRADSHAW 13   12   YES
Susanna BRADSHAW 9 Woollen Cloth Dresser 12   YES
Joseph BRADSHAW 6   12   YES
Matthew STEPHENSON 70 Cloth Maker 12   YES
Sarah STEPHENSON 70   12   YES
William STEPHENSON 40   12   YES
Joseph STEPHENSON 30 Woollen Cloth Dresser 12   YES
James STEPHENSON 25 Ag Lab 12   YES
Grace HARTLEY 75   12   YES
Mary SOBLEY 45 Cloth Burler 12   YES
John KIRK 25 Joiner 12   YES
Ann KIRK 30 Cloth Burler 12   YES
Emma KIRK 5   12   YES
Sophia KIRK 1   12   YES
John FIRTH 85   12   YES
Mary FIRTH 75   12   YES
Richard ODDY 55 Whitesmith 12   YES
Mary ODDY 55   12   YES
Joseph ODDY 20 Whitesmith 12   YES
Sarah ODDY 15   12   YES
Ann ODDY 15   12   YES
George ODDY 10   12   YES
Hannah MITCHELL 70   12   YES
Abraham MITCHELL 45 Woollen Weaver 12   YES
Samuel MITCHELL 25 Woollen Weaver 12   YES
Joseph RICHARDSON 12   12   YES
Eliza COOPER 30 Woollen Cloth Burler 12   YES
Thomas COOPER 5   12   YES
Daniel STEPHENSON 25 Woollen Weaver 12A   YES
Ann STEPHENSON 30   12A   YES
Lavinia STEPHENSON 2   12A   YES
Thomas STEPHENSON 6 Mths   12A   YES
Ann SMITHIES 45 Baker 12A   YES
Thomas SMITHIES 15 Woollen Cloth Dresser 12A   YES
John SMITHIES 15 Woollen Cloth Dresser 12A   YES
Thomas BEDFORD 55 Coal Miner 12A   YES
Mary BEDFORD 55   12A   YES
James BEDFORD 20 Shoemaker 12A   YES
Richard BEDFORD 15 Coal Miner 12A   YES
Fred BEDFORD 15 Coal Miner 12A   YES
George BEDFORD 12 Coal Miner 12A   YES
Jane BEDFORD 25   12A   YES
Joseph BEDFORD 6 Mths   12A   YES
George GILPIN 60 Woollen Weaver 12A   YES
Susanna GILPIN 60   12A   YES
George GILPIN 25 Butcher 12A   YES
Joseph GILPIN 20 Woollen Weaver 12A   YES
John NAYLOR 20 Cloth Miller 12A   YES
Ann NAYLOR 20   12A   YES
Charles NAYLOR 1   12A   YES
Samuel SMITH 25 Butcher 12A   YES
Benjamin HARTLEY 45 Woollen Cloth Dresser 12A   YES
Sarah HARTLEY 70   12A   YES
Susan RICHARDSON 30 Woollen Weaver 12A   YES
Mary Ann DAWSON 10   12A   YES
Thomas MARSHALL 30 Smith 12A   YES
Mary MARSHALL 40   12A   YES
Hannah MARSHALL 12 Woollen Peicer 12A   YES
Maria MARSHALL 9   12A   YES
William MARSHALL 6   12A   YES
Ralph MARSHALL 4   12A   YES
Sarah MARSHALL 1   12A   YES
James BROOKE 35 Coal Miner 12A   YES
Betty BROOKE 35   12A   YES
Hannah BROOKE 9   12A   YES
Betty BROOKE 1   12A   YES
George STEPHENSON 15 Coal Miner 12A   YES
John DUXBURY 45 Carrier 12A   YES
Amelia DUXBURY 45   12A   YES
Joseph DUXBURY 20 Woollen Cloth Dresser 12A   YES
Mary DUXBURY 15 Woollen Burler 12A   YES
William DUXBURY 15 Woollen Cloth Dresser 12A   YES
Sarah DUXBURY 13 Woollen Carder 12A   YES
Thomas DUXBURY 10   12A   YES
Benjamin WRIGHT 40 Tailor 12A   YES
Alice WRIGHT 35   12A   YES
Ann WRIGHT 14 Flax Spinner 12A   YES
William WRIGHT 8   12A   YES
Betsy WRIGHT 10   13   YES
Lancelot DAWSON 65 Shopkeeper 13   YES
Lucy DAWSON 25   13   YES
Ann DAWSON 20   13   YES
Sarah DAWSON 4   13   YES
Martha COLDWELL 65 Ind 13   YES
Augustas DRIVER 30 Joiner 13   YES
Ann DRIVER 30   13   YES
John DRIVER 8 Mths   13   YES
Joseph DAWSON 70 Woollen Slubber 13   YES
Elizabeth DAWSON 40   13   YES
Dan DAWSON 20   13   YES
Lancelot DAWSON 14 Woollen Peicer 13   YES
John HIRST 35 Labourer 13   YES
Sarah HIRST 35 Woollen Burler 13   YES
George HIRST 13 Coal Miner 13   YES
Martha HIRST 8   13   YES
Mary HIRST 8   13   YES
Ann HIRST 6   13   YES
Thomas HIRST 3   13   YES
Samuel HIRST 8 Mths   13   YES
Thomas WILSON 20 Wheelwright 13   YES
Mary WILSON 25   13   YES
Edward AUTY 50 Coal Miner 13   YES
Hannah AUTY 50   13    
Thomas AUTY 15 Coal Miner 13   YES
Benjamin AUTY 15 Coal Miner 13   YES
Joseph WILCOCK 55 Woollen Spinner 13   YES
Sarah WILCOCK 50   13   YES
Ann WILCOCK 15 Flax Reeler 13   YES
Mary WILCOCK 15 Flax Spinner 13   YES
Hannah NUSSEY 78   13   YES
Mary NUSSEY 11   13   YES
James DAWSON 40 Woollen Weaver 13   YES
Amelia DAWSON 35   13   YES
Ann DAWSON 16 Woollen Burler 13   YES
Mary DAWSON 14 Flax Rover 13   YES
Thomas DAWSON 12 Woollen Peicer 13   YES
Francis DAWSON 9   13   YES
James DAWSON 5   13   YES
Samuel GLEDHILL 50 Woollen Weaver 13   YES
Joseph GLEDHILL 20 Shoemaker 13   YES
Jim GLEDHILL 10 Woollen Peicer 13   YES
Dan GLEDHILL 9 Woollen Peicer 13   YES
Mary GLEDHILL 6   13   YES
Sarah GLEDHILL 5   13   YES
Abraham RICHARDSON 20 Labourer 13   YES
Ann RICHARDSON 20   13   YES
Isaac RICHARDSON 10 Mths   13   YES
John MITCHELL 30 Woollen Weaver 13   YES
Elizabeth MITCHELL 25   14   YES
Emma MITCHELL 2   14   YES
Harriot MITCHELL 7 Mths   14   YES
John SMITH 65 Woollen Weaver 14   YES
Moses SMITH 30 Shoemaker 14   YES
Edward ABSOM 30 Wool Sorter 14   YES
Elizabeth ABSOM 35   14   YES
Ann ABSOM 14 Woollen Burler 14   YES
Edward ABSOM 10   14   YES
Thomas ABSOM 6   14   YES
John ABSOM 4   14   YES
George MAN 20 Woollen Slubber 14   YES
Mary MAN 20   14   YES
Sarah MAN 2   14   YES
Mary MAN 11 Mths   14   YES
John BENN 70 Woollen Weaver 14   YES
Nancy BENN 55   14   YES
Samuel SMITH 60 Woollen Manufacturer 14   YES
Amelia SMITH 55   14   YES
George SMITH 35 Woollen Weaver 14   YES
Dan SMITH 20 Woollen Weaver 14   YES
Thomas SMITH 15 Woollen Weaver 14   YES
James HARTLEY 55 Woollen Manufacturer 14   YES
Esther HARTLEY 55   14   YES
Ann HARTLEY 20   14   YES
Jeremiah SMITH 30 Woollen Manufacturer 14   YES
Sarah SMITH 30   14   YES
John RENDER 35 Coal Miner 14   YES
Ann RENDER 35   14   YES
Hannah RENDER 13 Flax Spinner 14   YES
William RENDER 9   14   YES
Jeremiah RENDER 6   14   YES
Dan CLIFF 35 Farmer 14   YES
Sarah CLIFF 35   14   YES
Hannah CLIFF 13   14   YES
Stead CLIFF 8   14   YES
Joseph CLIFF 80   14   YES
Joseph PRIESTLEY 15 Horse Driver 14   YES
Joseph BEST 60 Coal Miner 14   YES
Mary BEST 45   14   YES
Elizabeth HARGREAVES 55   14   YES
Samuel HARGREAVES 20 Woollen Weaver 14   YES
Emma HARGREAVES 15 Flax Duffer 14   YES
Ann HARGREAVES 14 Flax Duffer 14   YES
Caleb PEAT 60 Schoolmaster 14   YES
Hannah PEAT 60 Woollen Burler 14   YES
Dorcas PEAT 30 Woollen Burler 14   YES
Lot PEAT 25 Woollen Weaver 14   YES
Mary WILSON 80   14   YES
James BECKWITH 20 Woollen Cloth Duffer 14   YES
Mary BECKWITH 20 Woollen Burler 15   YES
Martha BECKWITH 1   15   YES
Martha SMITH 25   15   YES
Adolphus LORD 25 Shoemaker 15   YES
Jemima LORD 25   15   YES
John TEALE 3   15   YES
Samuel NAYLOR 20 Engineer 15   YES
Sarah NAYLOR 20   15   YES
Thomas NAYLOR 2   15   YES
Edward NAYLOR 6 Weeks   15   YES
Hannah ELAM 50 Ind 15   YES
Helen ELAM 15 Schoolmistress 15   YES
George MORRIS 70 Cloth Miller 15   YES
Hannah MORRIS 60   15   YES
Sarah MORRIS 15   15   YES
Richard HARDESTY 30 Smith 15   YES
Samuel MARSDEN 25 Engineer 15   YES
William WEBSTER 65 Woollen Spinner 15   YES
Sarah WEBSTER 65   15   YES
John GILPIN 35 Woollen Weaver 15   YES
Betty GILPIN 35   15   YES
Jim GILPIN 9   15   YES
Isaac GILPIN 6   15   YES
George GILPIN 3   15   YES
Andrew GILPIN 20   15   YES
Ann LISHMAN 15 Woollen Peicer 15   YES
John RAYNER 65 Labourer 15   YES
Martha RAYNER 30   15   YES
Helen RAYNER 25   15   YES
Roger RAYNER 15 Labourer 15   YES
William RAYNER 4   15   YES
Nancy SECKER 65 Ind 15   YES
John NUSSEY 45 H.P. 15   YES
Martha NUSSEY 40   15   YES
John NUSSEY 9   15   YES
Joseph NUSSEY 7   15   YES
Louisa NUSSEY 2   15   YES
Sarah FIRTH 50 Beer Maker 15   YES
Hannah FIRTH 20 Cloth Burler 15   YES
George FIRTH 20 Woollen Weaver 15   YES
Betty FIRTH 15 Flax Spinner 15   YES
Alice FIRTH 14 Woollen Fuller 15   YES
Mary FIRTH 20   15   YES
Harriot FIRTH 13 Woollen Peicer 15   YES
Thomas FIRTH 9   15   YES
Charles FIRTH 1   15   YES
George ELLIS 25 Shoemaker 15   YES
Ann ELLIS 25   15   YES
Samuel ELLIS 1   15   YES
John ARMITAGE 40 Farmer 15   YES
Benjamin SANDERSON 20 Shoemaker 16   YES
Mary SANDERSON 20   16   YES
Mary SANDERSON 3 Mths   16   YES
Joseph PARKINSON 20 Coal Miner 16   YES
Martha PARKINSON 20 Woollen Weaver 16   YES
Eli SMITH 55 H.P. 16   YES
Sarah SMITH 55   16   YES
John SMITH 25 Coal Miner 16   YES
Sarah SMITH 15 Flax Reeler 16   YES
Zachariah SMITH 17 Coal Riddler 16   YES
Harriot SMITH 14 Flax Mill 16   YES
Edward BROOKSBANK 17 Coal Miner 16   YES
Sophia BLAMIRES 5   16   YES
Thomas MARSHALL 88   16   YES
Sarah MARSHALL 88   16   YES
Benjamin CLAPHAM 35 Butcher 16   YES
John LEE 15 M.S. 16   YES
Isaac BEAUMONT 40 Shopkeeper 16   YES
Susanna BEAUMONT 40   16   YES
John BEAUMONT 10   16   YES
Mary BEAUMONT 8   16   YES
Ann BEAUMONT 4   16   YES
Henry BEAUMONT 2   16   YES
Susan BEAUMONT 1   16   YES
Samuel FENTON 60 Cooper 16   YES
Hannah FENTON 60   16   YES
Hannah FENTON 20 Cloth Burler 16   YES
Charles FENTON 15 Coal Miner 16   YES
Richard BUTTERY 60 Farmer 16   YES
Ann BUTTERY 60   16   YES
Thomas BUTTERY 20 Farmer 16   YES
Robert BUTTERY 20 Farmer 16   YES
William BUTTERY 15   16   YES
Sam BUTTERY 5   16   YES
William ATKINSON 65   16   YES
Susanna ATKINSON 60   16   YES
Mary ATKINSON 30 Cloth Burler 16   YES
Frank ATKINSON 25 Handle Setter 16   YES
Joseph ATKINSON 12 Woollen Peicer 16   YES
James HARDESTY 60 Maltster 16   YES
Sarah HARDESTY 25 Cloth Burler 16   YES
Mary HARDESTY 15   16   YES
John ELLIS 36 Woollen Weaver 16   YES
Elizabeth ELLIS 34   16   YES
Mary ELLIS 14   16   YES
Francis ELLIS 10   16   YES
Sarah ELLIS 7   16   YES
Emma ELLIS 5   16   YES
William ELLIS 3   16   YES
Hannah ELLIS 1   16   YES
Matthew STEPHENSON 65 Woollen Cloth M 17   YES
Sarah STEPHENSON 55   17   YES
Joseph STEPHENSON 30 Farmer 17   YES
Thomas STEPHENSON 27 Woollen Cloth M 17   YES
Matthew STEPHENSON 26 Woollen Cloth M 17   YES
Mary STEPHENSON 20   17   YES
Sarah STEPHENSON 18   17   YES
Lydia STEPHENSON 15   17   YES
Jane STEPHENSON 14   17   YES
Margaret KINESON 21 F.S. 17   YES
Alfred BRIGG 30 Cloth Merchant 17   YES
Elizabeth BRIGG 25   17   YES
William BRIGG 4   17   YES
Sarah BRIGG 2   17   YES
James WEBSTER 35 Horse Driver 17   YES
Betty WEBSTER 30   17   YES
Harriot WEBSTER 15   17   YES
James WEBSTER 4   17   YES
Thomas RYECROFT 60 Carpenter 17   YES
Mary RYECROFT 70   17   YES
Benjamin RYECROFT 25   17   YES
Mary OATES 9 F.S. 17   YES
Dan DIXON 40 Cloth M 17   YES
Betty DIXON 40   17   YES
Mary DIXON 15   17   YES
George DIXON 5   17   YES
Martha DIXON 3   17   YES
James BALMFORTH 45 Farmer 17   YES
Mary BALMFORTH 50   17   YES
Joseph BALMFORTH 20 Ag Lab 17   YES
John BALMFORTH 20 Ag Lab 17   YES
Mark DIXON 61 Woollen Weaver 17   YES
Joseph SIDDLE 70 Woollen Weaver 17   YES
Francis SIDDLE 65   17   YES
David SIDDLE 25 Woollen Cloth Duffer 17   YES
Charles SIDDLE 22 Woollen Cloth Duffer 17   YES
Benjamin DIXON 35 Woollen Weaver 17   YES
Elizabeth DIXON 35   17   YES
Christana DIXON 11   17   YES
William DIXON 8   17   YES
Abraham BEST 55 Woollen Weaver 17   YES
Samuel ALMOND 35 Woollen Weaver 17   YES
Sarah ALMOND 30 Woollen Weaver 17   YES
James ALMOND 9   17   YES
Edward ALMOND 7   17   YES
Frances ALMOND 5   17   YES
Ezra ALMOND 11 Mths   17   YES
Isaac SUGDEN 50 Innkeeper 17   YES
Mary SUGDEN 40   17    
Emma SUGDEN 10   17    
Margaret BLAKEY 55   18   YES
John JACKSON 60 Cloth Manufacturer 18   YES
Ann BEST 50 Washerwoman 18   YES
Hannah BEST 24 Cloth Burler 18   YES
Martha BEST 15 Woollen Fuller 18   YES
William SCARLETT 67 Baptist Minister 18   NO
Frances SCARLETT 58 Wife Baptist Minister 18   NO
George SCARLETT 71 Ind 18   NO
William HORNBY 40 Butcher 18   YES
Martha HORNBY 30   18   YES
Samuel HORNBY 15 Butcher 18   YES
Edward HORNBY 6   18   YES
Nathaniel BOOTH 35 Woollen Spinner 18   YES
Nathaniel BOOTH 8   18   YES
Samuel BOOTH 5   18   YES
Mary BOOTH 3   18   YES
Benjamin BOOTH 30 Shoemaker 18   YES
Elizabeth BOOTH 70   18   YES
Samuel NUSSEY 15 Shoemaker Apprentice 18   YES
Jim NUSSEY 13 Shoemaker Apprentice 18   YES
Jeremiah HARTLEY 50 Cloth Manufacturer 18   YES
Martha HARTLEY 45   18   YES
Joseph HARTLEY 15 Woollen Weaving 18   YES
John HARTLEY 15 Woollen Weaving 18   YES
Ann HARTLEY 14   18   YES
Sarah HARTLEY 11   18   YES
William POPPLEWELL 30 Engineer 18   YES
John POPPLEWELL 6   18   YES
Ann POPPLEWELL 26   18   YES
Thomas POPPLEWELL 4   18   YES
Henry POPPLEWELL 2   18   YES
Joshua PEAT 60 Overlooker 18   YES
Hannah PEAT 65   18   YES
James WILKS 30   18   YES
Ann WILKS 31   18   YES
James WILKS 8   18   YES
Thomas WILKS 12   18   YES
Henry WILKS 2   18   YES
Mary WILKS 7   18   YES
Sarah WILKS 4   18   YES
Ann WILKS 1   18   YES
Robert DENISON 65 Ind 18   YES
Joanna DENISON 65   18   YES
Martha STEPHENSON 25   18   YES
Hannah STEPHENSON 4   18   YES
Michael DENISON 35 Cloth Manufacturer 18   YES
Sarah DENISON 30   18   YES
Jeremiah SOWDEN 25 Cloth Manufacturer 18   YES
Mary SOWDEN 30   18   YES
Ann SOWDEN 6   18   YES
Maria SOWDEN 4   19   YES
Matthew SOWDEN 2   19   YES
N.K. SOWDEN 3 weeks   19   YES
Sarah CROSSLEY 35   19   YES
Mary CROSSLEY 15 Cloth Burler 19   YES
Maria CROSSLEY 13 Flax Spinner 19   YES
John CROSSLEY 8   19   YES
Hannah CROSSLEY 4   19   YES
Elizabeth CROSSLEY 2   19   YES
Andrew KINSMAN 50 Clergyman 19   DEVON
Ann KINSMAN 40   19   SOMERSET
Lavinia KINSMAN 20   19   YES
Catherine KINSMAN 16   19   YES
Louisa KINSMAN 15   19   YES
George KINSMAN 13   19   YES
Harriot KINSMAN 8   19   YES
Emma KINSMAN 6   19   YES
Catherine BANKS 50 Ind 19   DEVON
John KINSMAN 40 Ind 19   DEVON
Joseph GAUNT 60 Woollen Weaver 19   YES
Hannah LAYCOCK 50   19   YES
Elizabeth RAYNER 50   19   YES