calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1841 Stanningley: ED1

 

 

Piece HO 107/1342/7 ED1, Folios 4 - 24, Enumerator Joseph Gledhill.

All that part of the township of Bramley which lies on the West and South of the turnpike road to Leeds & Bradford situated at Stanningley commencing at the boundary and ending at and including the house at the new toll bar on the aforesaid turnpike road, bounded on the North by Farsley beck and in the south by the boundary line seperating the townships of Bramley and Pudsey.

The enumerator simply entered "Stanningley" as the address for all the entries.

This is just the Bramley section of Stanningley. For details of other sections see the guide and map to Stanningley here.

Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Folio
Notes
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Folio
Notes
Charles STABLES 30 Iron Founder 4 .
Lydia STABLES 30   4  
Samuel STABLES 12   4  
William STABLES 10   4  
Sellisha STABLES 6   4 .
Francis STABLES 3   4  
James PONTEFRACT 29 Woolcomber 4  
Jane PONTEFRACT 30   4  
John PONTEFRACT 4   4  
Joseph Varley ROBERTS 40 Clothier 4  
Elizabeth ROBERTS 35   4  
Sarah Ann ROBERTS 15   4 .
Esther ROBERTS 15   4  
Charlotte ROBERTS 13   4  
Joseph Varley ROBERTS 10   4  
James ROBERTS 7   4  
Frances ROBERTS 5   4  
Charles ROBERTS 2   4 .
Samuel ROBERTS 30 Clothier 4  
Elizabeth ROBERTS 30   4  
John ROBERTS 20 Woolen 4  
Sarah ROBERTS 8   4  
Hannah ROBERTS 6   4  
Stephen ROBERTS 5   4 .
Eliza Ann ROBERTS 2   4  
Charles LAWTON 30 Cloth Weaver 5  
Ann LAWTON 30   5  
Charlotte LAWTON 13   5  
William LAWTON 12   5  
David LAWTON 9   5 .
Hannah LAWTON 7   5  
Mary LAWTON 4   5  
Samuel LAWTON 2   5  
William THOMPSON 30 W Weaver 5  
Sarah THOMPSON 35   5  
Mary Jane THOMPSON 4m   5 .
John ABBISHAW 40   5  
Hannah ABBISHAW 45   5  
Grace ABBISHAW 15   5 .
Ann ABBISHAW 14   5  
William ABBISHAW 10   5  
William LISTER 20 Slubber 5  
Mary LISTER 20   5  
John VARLEY 25 Labourer 5 .
Sarah VARLEY 25   5  
Henry VARLEY 5   5  
Hannah VARLEY 3   5  
George VARLEY 1   5 .
William BOOCOCK 50 Cloth Weaver 5  
Grace BOOCOCK 50   5  
Joseph BOOCOCK 15   5  
Emanuel BOOCOCK 10   5  
Sarah BOOCOCK 20   5  
Mary Ann BOOCOCK 15   5 .
Elizabeth BOOCOCK 10   5  
John GAUNT 30 Clothier 5  
Ann GAUNT 30   5  
Mariah Hannah GAUNT 2   5  
William GAUNT 20 ? 5 .
John VICKERS 60 Farmer 5  
Mary VICKERS 55   5  
Samuel VICKERS 20 Grocer 5  
Elizabeth FOWLER 20 F S 5  
John RILEY 25 Boilermaker 5  
Ann RILEY 25   5  
William RILEY 3   5  
Barzillai RILEY 1   5 .
James BARNES 50 Cloth Weaver 5  
Hannah BARNES 55 Cloth Weaver 5  
Joshua BARNES 25 Cloth Weaver 5 .
Jacob BARNES 15 Labourer 5  
Ann BARNES 13   5  
George BARNES 10   5  
John BARNES 5   5 .
Abraham WARD 25 Woolcomber 5  
Sarah WARD 25 Woolcomber 6  
Joseph WARD 35 Idiot? 6 .
Mary WARD 40   6  
Joseph FOWLER 50 Greengrocer 6  
Hannah FOWLER 50 Greengrocer 6  
Sarah FOWLER 15   6 .
Joseph FOWLER 7   6  
Joseph BRAYSHAW 30 Stonemason 6  
John BROTHERTON 40 Woolcomber 6  
Martha BROTHERTON 30 Woolcomber 6 .
James BROTHERTON 14   6  
Ann BROTHERTON 11   6  
John BROTHERTON 8   6  
William BROTHERTON 6   6 .
Alfred BROTHERTON 3   6  
Mary BROTHERTON 1   6  
William VARLEY 20 Cordwainer 6  
Mary VARLEY 20   6 .
Margaret VARLEY 3   6  
Joshua BRETHERICK 50 Labourer 6  
Betty BRETHERICK 55   6  
Ann BRETHERICK 28 Woolcomber 6 .
Ann HORN 65 Breadbaker 6  
William HORN 30 Labourer 6  
James DOBSON 12   6  
Henry RILEY 35 Woolcomber 6 .
Ann RILEY 15 Woolcomber 6  
Dorothy RILEY 15   6  
Thomas RILEY 15   6  
Mary RILEY 15   6 .
Henry RILEY 13   6  
William RILEY 8   6  
Ann RILEY 3   6  
Elizabeth RILEY 1   6 .
James GALLOWAY 43 Cloth Weaver 6  
Sarah GALLOWAY 40   6  
Joseph GALLOWAY 15   6  
John GALLOWAY 14   6 .
Thomas GALLOWAY 8   6  
Martha GALLOWAY 7   6  
Grace GALLOWAY 5   6  
James GALLOWAY 2   6 .
George GALLOWAY 5m   6  
William SEACROFT 40 Cow Doctor 6  
Martha SEACROFT 35   6  
James SEACROFT 20 Cloth Weaver 6 .
Ann SEACROFT 15   6  
William SEACROFT 7   6  
James GOTT 70 Stonemason 6  
Benjamin GOTT 20 Stonemason 6 .
Sarah GOTT 15   7  
Thomas GOTT 10   7  
Thomas SCOTT 70 Labourer 7  
Betty SCOTT 75   7 .
Isaac DOBSON 40 Cloth Weaver 7  
Mary DOBSON 35   7  
William DOBSON 14   7  
Mary Ann DOBSON 9   7 .
John DOBSON 7   7  
Reuben DOBSON 4   7  
Squire DOBSON 7m   7  
Joseph VICKERS 25 Innkeeper 7 .
Sarah VICKERS 30   7  
John VICKERS 4   7  
Mary Hannah VICKERS 2   7  
Elizabeth VICKERS 6m   7  
Martha HAINSWORTH 15 F S 7  
Betty EASTWOOD 10 F S 7  
not known   >20   7 above 20
James SMITH 40 Greengrocer 7  
Elizabeth SMITH 30 Greengrocer 7  
Frances SMITH 15   7  
John SMITH 13   7 .
Esther SMITH 10   7  
James SMITH 6   7  
Betty SMITH 4   7  
Ann SMITH 1   7  
William FOWLER 30 Greengrocer 7  
Ann FOWLER 30 Greengrocer 7 .
John FOWLER 6   7  
Jonathan FOWLER 4   7  
William FOWLER 1   7  
David HUSTLER 30 Clothier 7 .
Elizabeth HUSTLER 30   7  
John HUSTLER 5   7  
Joseph HUSTLER 2   7  
John MITCHELL 25 Woolcomber 7  
Martha MITCHELL 25   7  
Tomlinson MITCHELL 6   7 .
William MITCHELL 4   7  
Joseph MITCHELL 1   7  
William DIXON 45 Shoemaker 7  
Mary DIXON 40 Milliner 7 .
William RYCROFT 11?   7  
Hannah RYCROFT 70   7  
Elizabeth PARKINSON 20   7  
John * WILSON 25 Stonemason 7  
Eden MCNALLY 25   7  
Rose WILCOCK 20   7  
Eliza NEWELL 3   7  
Rachel ATKINSON 30 Laundress 8 entered Adkinson
Sarah Ann ATKINSON 10   8  
Mary ATKINSON 5   8  
Betty BRETHERICK 40 Independent means 8  
Sarah WILSON 55 ? 8  
Betty WILSON 25   8 .
Hannah WILSON 20   8  
James VICKERS 60 Stone Merchant 8  
Ann VICKERS 55 Grocer 8  
? (male) VICKERS 25 Labourer 8 .
John VICKERS 20 Joiner 8  
Wilfred VICKERS 15 Labourer 8  
Jeremiah RHODES 25 Cordwainer 8 .
Hannah RHODES 25   8  
? (male) RHODES 4   8  
Fowler RHODES 1   8  
John CLARK 50 Cloth Weaver 8 .
Mary CLARK 50   8  
Eliza TURNER 1?   8  
William ATHORN ? ? 8 .
William WILCOCK 25 Slubber 8  
Mary WILCOCK 20   8  
Squire WILCOCK 7   8  
Carter WILCOCK 1   8 .
John WILCOCK 20 Slubber 8  
Betty WILCOCK 50   8  
Margaret WILCOCK 20   8 .
Betty WILCOCK 12   8  
Joshua LOBLEY 40 Cloth Weaver 8  
Martha LOBLEY 55   8  
Elias GILBERT 15   8 .
? (male) GILBERT 13   8  
Joseph LOBLEY 13   8  
Elizabeth LOBLEY 11   8 .
Eliza LOBLEY 4   8  
David LOBLEY 2   8  
Ann ? 30   8  
Sarah ? 6   8 .
Matthew LEE 40 Cloth Weaver 8  
Ann LEE 40   8  
Hannah LEE 15   8 .
Sarah LEE 13   8  
Esther LEE 7   8  
Rose LEE 5   8  
Thomas ? 45   8 .
Alice ? 40   8  
Susanna ? 13   8  
Elizabeth ? 10   8 .
Eliza ? 9   8  
Hannah ? 7   8  
Alice ? 5   9  
Thomas ? 2   9 .
Joseph WOOD 55 Woolcomber 9  
Sarah WOOD 50   9  
Mary WOOD 25   9 .
Sarah WOOD 20   9  
Ann WOOD 15   9  
Maria WOOD ?   9  
Jane WOOD ?   9 .
William ? ?   9  
?(female) ? ?   9  
?(female) ? ?   9 .
?(female) ? ?   9  
?(male) ? 3   9  
?(male) ? 2   9  
?(male) *LEY 12 ? 9 .
J* (male) ? 40 ? 9  
Catherine ? _5   9  
John ? 15 ? 9 .
Thomas SCOTT 60 Saddler 9  
Ellin SCOTT 50   9  
Abraham SCOTT 15 Labourer 9  
Joseph DAVY 35 Labourer 9 .
Sarah DAVY 30   9  
Ann DAVY 15   9  
George DAVY 15 Woolcomber 9 .
Job DAVY 14 Woolcomber 9  
Joseph DAVY 11 Woolcomber 9  
Benjamin DAVY 9   9  
James DAVY 7   9 .
Thomas DAVY 5   9  
Fountain DAVY 3   9  
William WILSON 15   9 .
Joseph HARRISON 20 Clothier 9  
Ann HARRISON 25   9  
Hannah HARRISON 1   9  
Enoch JOHNSON 50 W Weaver 9 .
Mary JOHNSON 50   9  
Joseph ADDY 45 Woolcomber 9  
Mary ADDY 40   9 .
Thomas ADDY 20 Woolcomber 9  
James ADDY 15 Woolcomber 9  
Sarah ADDY 15   9  
Abraham ADDY 15   9 .
Mary ADDY 3   9  
Joseph KITCHING 10   9  
Samuel KITCHING 9   9 .
Joseph WHITAKER 25 Stonemason 9  
Mary WHITAKER 20   9  
Ann WHITAKER 6   9  
Joseph WHITAKER 3   10 .
Joshua WHITAKER 1   10  
John COLBURN 45 Glazier 10  
Elizabeth COLBURN 45   10 .
John COLBURN 20 Glazier 10  
Mary Ann COLBURN 15   10  
James DAVY 25 Cordwainer 10  
Mary DAVY 25   10 .
Edwin DAVY 6   10  
Sabina DAVY 4   10  
John BOON 20 Cordwainer 10 .
Simeon DAWSON 15 App. 10  
Humphry WADE 30 Clothier 10  
Martha WADE 30   10  
Edwin WADE 12   10 .
Mary Ann WADE 7   10  
John WADE 1   10  
William WATSON/WALTON 30 Joiner 10 .
Mary WATSON/WALTON 25   10  
Martha WATSON/WALTON 3   10  
Jane WATSON/WALTON 1   10  
James MILNER 30 Labourer 10 .
William CROFT 35 Woolcomber 10  
Ann CROFT 36   10  
John CROFT 13 Woolcomber 10 .
Abraham KEIGHLEY 30 Clothier 10  
Rose KEIGHLEY 35   10  
William VARLEY 15   10  
Peter KEIGHLEY 10   10 .
Sarah KEIGHLEY 10   10  
Margaret KEIGHLEY 6   10  
Alison KEIGHLEY 5   10 .
Hannah KEIGHLEY 1   10  
James CLARK 30 Iron Founder 10  
Mary CLARK 25   10  
Abraham CLARK 10   10 .
Sarah Ann CLARK 5   10  
Betty CLARK 1   10  
Joseph DEAN 30 Smith 10 .
Mary DEAN 25   10  
Nancy DEAN 3   10  
Samuel MYERS 87   10  
William IBBOTSON 50 Butcher 10 .
William IBBOTSON 20   10  
Sarah IBBOTSON 15   10  
Needless(?) IBBOTSON 1m   10 male
William MCCORNICK 30 Engineer 10 McCormack?
Elizabeth MCCORNICK 30   10  
Mary Ann MCCORNICK 15   10  
Samuel MCCORNICK 14   10  
Grace MCCORNICK 13   11 .
Caroline MCCORNICK 10   11  
Harriet MCCORNICK 8   11  
Eliza MCCORNICK 5   11  
Sarah ROSS 65 Milliner 11 .
Sarah ROSS 25 Milliner 11  
Joseph HOBSON 35 Druggist 11  
Rebecca HOBSON 35   11  
Mary HOBSON 11   11  
Joshua HOBSON 7   11 .
Elizabeth HOBSON 5   11  
Sarah HOBSON 1   11  
William WILSON 50 Publican 11  
Ann WILSON 25   11 .
Elizabeth WILSON 20   11  
Hannah WILSON 12   11  
Elizabeth BEAUMONT 15 F S 11  
Squire HOLROYD 20 M S 11 .
Joseph HAINSWORTH 70 Tanner 11  
Martha HAINSWORTH 25   11  
Joseph ? 15 Labourer 11  
Joseph WARD 30 Clothier 11 .
Alice WARD 30   11  
Samuel WARD 1_   11  
Fountain WARD 5   11  
John NORTHROP 30 Independent means 11 .
Frances NORTHROP 30 Dressmaker 11  
Alfred NORTHROP 2   11  
William BOWLING 35 Joiner 11  
Mary BOWLING 30   11 .
Martha BOWLING 10   11  
John BOWLING 4   11  
Hannah BOWLING 5m   11  
Joseph LAMBERT 55 Clothier 11 .
Hannah LAMBERT 55   11  
Samuel LAMBERT 30 Clothier 11  
Elizabeth WADE 60 Breadbaker 11  
Joseph BOOCOCK 35   11 .
Sarah BOOCOCK 35   11  
William BOOCOCK 10   11  
Elizabeth BOOCOCK 10   11  
John BOOCOCK 5   11 .
Sarah Ann BOOCOCK 5   11  
James HIGGINS 25 Shoemaker 11  
Elizabeth HIGGINS 20   11  
Joseph HIGGINS 1   11 .
Joseph PITTS 25 Book Keeper 11  
Hannah PITTS 30   11  
Caleb PITTS 6   11  
Joshua PITTS 6   11 .
Stephen PITTS 4   12  
Matthew PITTS 3   12  
Maria PITTS 1   12  
Joseph PITTS 2m   12 .
George BROOK 30 Smith 12  
Margaret BROOK 25   12  
Jane BROOK 2   12  
Richard BROOK 4m   12 .
John TURNER 55 Cloth Weaver 12  
Rachel TURNER 55   12  
John TURNER 13   12  
John DONALD 30 Smith 12 .
Mary DONALD 45   12  
Ellen ? _5   12  
Thomas ? 13   12  
Stephen ? 10?   12 .
Frances ? 8   12  
John ? 6   12  
Mary ? 4   12  
John SMITH 75 Greengrocer 12 .
Grace SMITH 70   12  
Mary SMITH 25 F S 12  
Sarah BROOK 60 Schoolteacher 12  
Sarah BROOK 3   12 .
Thomas ISLES 60 Cloth Weaver 12  
Mary ISLES 50   12  
James ISLES 25 Smith 12  
John ISLES 20 Woolcomber 12 .
Joseph ISLES 20 Woolcomber 12  
Mary ISLES 20   12  
Hannah ISLES 15   12  
William ISLES 15   12 .
Samuel BOOCOCK 40 Labourer 12  
Martha BOOCOCK 40   12  
Joseph BOOCOCK 13   12  
?(male) BOOCOCK 7   12 .
Samuel BOOCOCK 3   12  
William BOOCOCK 1   12  
John WOOD 25 ? 12  
Dinah WOOD 20   12 .
Sarah WOOD 2   12  
Thomas WOOD 9m   12  
George OTHICK 35 Slubber 12  
Martha OTHICK 35   12 .
George OTHICK 5   12  
John OTHICK 1w   12  
Benjamin WOOD 10   12  
Thomas OTHICK 30 Slubber 12 .
Ann OTHICK 25   12  
Jane OTHICK 5   12  
John FARRAR 35 Innkeeper 13  
Elizabeth FARRAR 40   13 .
Ann FARRAR 15   13  
Esther FARRAR 15   13  
Grace NEWMAN 15 F S 13  
William LISTER 50 Shoemaker 13 .
Grace LISTER 70   13  
John BARRACLOUGH 25 Tinner & Brazier 13  
Martha BARRACLOUGH 25   13  
William BARRACLOUGH 2   13 .
John Edward BARRACLOUGH 3m   13  
Martha BARRACLOUGH 20 F S 13  
Nathan OVEREND 40 Clothier 13  
Elizabeth OVEREND 35   13 .
David OVEREND 15   13  
Rebecca OVEREND 15   13  
Jonathan OVEREND 10   13  
James OVEREND 10   13 .
Nathan OVEREND 5   13  
Mary Ann OVEREND 5   13  
Harriet OVEREND 3   13  
Joshua WILKINSON 50 Independent means 13  
Hannah WILKINSON 40   13  
Joseph CRYER 30 Shopkeeper 13  
Ann CRYER 20   13 nee Williamson
Sarah CRYER 6m   13  
Joseph HAINSWORTH 35 Clothier 13  
Martha HAINSWORTH 35   13  
William HAINSWORTH 12   13  
Esther HAINSWORTH 10   13 .
Daniel HAINSWORTH 5   13  
Thomas HAINSWORTH 3   13  
Peter HAINSWORTH 1   13 .
Thomas ARMITAGE 25 Smith 13  
Thomas ? 30 Smith 13  
John RAYNER? 40 Slubber 13  
Mary Ann RAYNER? 30   13  
Grace ADDY 15 woolen mill 13 .
Susanna STRICKLAND 15   13  
Abraham HANSON 20 Schoolmaster 13  
Lydia HANSON 25   13 nee Handley
Sarah HANDLEY 30 F S 13  
James ROSS 30 Cloth Weaver 13  
Sarah ROSS 35 Cloth Weaver 13 .
Strickland ROSS 10   13  
Joseph ROSS 9   13  
Sabina ROSS 6   13  
Noah ROSS 4   13  
James ROSS 3   13  
Isaac STRICKLAND 30 Cloth Weaver 13 .
Rose STRICKLAND 30   14  
Ruth STRICKLAND 5   14  
Priscilla STRICKLAND 3   14 .
Moses STRICKLAND 1   14  
Hannah DYSON 40   14  
Joseph DYSON 15 Mechanic 14  
Ann DYSON 13   14  
Thomas WARD 40 Clothier 14  
Elizabeth WARD 40   14 .
William WARD 20   14  
Sarah WARD 15   14  
Joseph WARD 15   14 .
Joshua WARD 9   14  
Benjamin ROBERTS 35 Joiner 14  
Hannah ROBERTS 35   14  
William ROBERTS 5   14  
Hannah ROBERTS 5   14  
Frances ROBERTS 1   14 .
Abraham MARSHALL 50 Clothier 14  
Mary MARSHALL 50   14  
Samuel MARSHALL 20   14 .
Ann MARSHALL 20   14  
Joseph MARSHALL 15 Labourer 14  
Ruth MARSHALL 10   14  
Fidella MARSHALL 10   14  
Ann BAKER 14   14  
Thomas DAVY 30 Slubber 14 .
Mary Ann DAVY 25   14  
Maria DAVY 10m   14  
Joseph WHEATER 45 Clothier 14 .
Mary WHEATER 50   14  
William WHEATER 20 Clothier 14  
Hannah WHEATER 15   14  
Esther WHEATER 15   14  
Ann WHEATER 15   14  
Joseph WHEATER 15?   14 .
*a (female) WHEATER 10   14  
John WARD 25 Clothier 14  
Mary WARD 25   14 .
Hannah WARD 3   14  
Joseph WARD 4m   14  
Uriah YEADON 25 Joiner 14  
Mary YEADON 25   14  
Abraham YEADON 4   14  
James DOWGILL 65 Clothier 14 .
Ann DOWGILL 65   14  
David DOWGILL 25 Woolcomber 14  
Wright DOWGILL 20 Woolcomber 14 .
Alfred DOWGILL 15 Woolcomber 14  
Emma TETLEY 30 W. Mill 14  
Henry TETLEY 8   15  
Susannah TETLEY 6   15  
Mary TETLEY 4   15  
Samuel FIELDHOUSE 65 Slubber 15 .
Ann FIELDHOUSE 70   15  
John SMITH 45 ? 15  
Elizabeth SMITH 50   15 .
Mary CLOUGH 9   15  
John DAVY 40 Cloth Weaver 15  
Mary DAVY 40   15  
Elizabeth DAVY 20   15  
William DAVY 20   15  
Robert DAVY 15   15 .
Abraham DAVY 15   15  
Esther DAVY 10   15  
Sarah DAVY 9   15 .
Josiah YEADON 60 Clothier 15  
Mary YEADON 65   15  
Mary YEADON 15   15  
Samuel WARD 45   15  
Sarah WARD 45   15  
Joseph WARD 15 Slubber 15 .
Sarah WARD 10   15  
Ann WARD 10   15  
Eleanor WARD 5   15 .
Richard WALKER 20 Mechanick? 15  
Amelia WALKER 15   15  
James BOOTH 35 Woolcomber 15  
Rachel BOOTH 40 Woolcomber 15  
William HAND 30   15 born Ireland
Bridget HAND 30   15 born Ireland
William HAND 10   15 born Ireland
John HAND 8   15 born Ireland
Winnifred HAND 1   15  
Joshua WOOD 50 ? 15  
Ann WOOD 50   15  
Martha WOOD 20   15 .
?(female) WOOD 15   15  
?(male) WOOD 5   15  
Elizabeth WOOD 1   15  
Thomas WARD 30 Cloth Spinner 15 .
Ann WARD 25 Weaver 15  
Oliver WARD 3   15 entered as female
Samuel *DER 20 Cloth Weaver 15  
Sarah *DER 20   15  
Benjamin MYERS 35 Cloth Weaver 15 .
Hannah MYERS 35   15  
Esther MYERS 15   15  
Samuel MYERS 12   15  
Joseph MYERS 9   15 .
Eliza MYERS 6   16  
Benjamin MYERS 3   16  
Joseph ROGERS 45 Quarry labourer 16  
Mary Ann ROGERS 30   16 .
Susanna ROGERS 15 wool carder 16  
Benjamin ROGERS 10   16  
Jonas ROGERS 9   16  
David ROGERS 6   16 .
Edward ROGERS 2   16  
Hannah ROGERS 2   16  
Elizabeth TURNER 30 Weaver 16  
Thomas TURNER 10   16 .
Mary Ann TURNER 5   16  
Elizabeth TURNER 3   16  
Samuel ROBERTSHAW 35 Clothier 16  
Sarah ROBERTSHAW 35   16 .
Andrew ROBERTSHAW 10   16  
Charlotte ROBERTSHAW 10   16  
Elijah ROBERTSHAW 7   16  
Caroline ROBERTSHAW 4   16 entered Calorine
Paul ROBERTSHAW 5m   16  
John WILSON 45 Clothier 16  
Martha WILSON 45   16  
Samuel WILSON 32 Clothier 16 .
Hannah WILSON 15   16  
Seth WILSON 15   16  
Hannah MITCHELL 15   16  
William CARRACK 50 Basketmaker 16 .
Ann CARRACK 50   16  
George CARRACK 20 Basketmaker 16  
Richard ANDERSON 35 Woolcomber 16  
Ann ANDERSON 40   16 .
John ANDERSON 15 Woolcomber 16  
Sarah ANDERSON 15 Woolcomber 16  
Betty ANDERSON 15 Woolcomber 16  
Grace ANDERSON 10   16 .
Jonathan ANDERSON 10   16  
John ANDERSON 70   16  
Andrew WARD 60 Slubber 16  
Hannah WARD 55   16 .
Job WARD 20 Woolcomber 16  
Ann WARD 20   16  
Hannah WARD 15 Woolcomber 16  
Caroline WARD 10   16  
John HANSON 60 ____ keeper 16  
Mary HANSON 50   16 .
Sarah SCARTH 15 F S 16  
Thomas DAVY 60 W Spinner 16  
Hannah DAVY 60   16  
Benjamin DAVY 32 W Weaver 16  
Martha DAVY 25 Weaver 17 .
Hannah DAVY 20   17  
Esther DAVY 15   17  
Mary DAVY 5   17  
Robert CLAYTON 35 Clothier 17  
Sarah CLAYTON 35   17 .
Emma CLAYTON 5   17  
John CLAYTON 5   17  
Hannah CLAYTON 1   17  
Richard WARD 30 Woolcomber 17 .
Ann WARD 25   17  
Sarah WARD 9   17  
Stephen WARD 6   17 .
Hannah WARD 4   17  
Joseph GRAINGER 30 Cloth Weaver 17  
Phebe GRAINGER 30   17  
Harriet GRAINGER 13   17  
Selina GRAINGER 11   17  
John GRAINGER 9   17 .
Sarah GRAINGER 7   17  
William GRAINGER 5   17  
George GRAINGER 4m   17  
Lawrence KELLY 25 Woolcomber 17 born Ireland
Jane KELLY 20   17  
Benjamin YEADON 60 Labourer 17 .
Edna YEADON 30   17  
Charlotte YEADON 20   17  
Joseph YEADON 15 app. 17  
John HOLDSWORTH 35 Warehouseman 17 .
Hannah HOLDSWORTH 35   17  
Sarah Ann HOLDSWORTH 9   17  
Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH 4   17 .
James MURGATROYD 15 app. 17  
Stephen CARRACK 30 Iron Founder 17  
Hannah CARRACK 30   17  
Mary CARRACK 13   17  
William CARRACK 7   17  
Sarah CARRACK ?   17  
John CARRACK 10   17 .
Thomas CAWOOD 25 Saddler 17  
Ruth CAWOOD 25   17  
Frances CAWOOD 5   17  
Sarah Ann CAWOOD 3   17  
Betty CAWOOD 9   17  
Joshua BOOTH 35 Tailor 17 .
Hannah BOOTH 35   17  
Joseph BOOTH 10   17  
Sarah Ann BOOTH 7   17  
Elizabeth BOOTH 2   17  
Rachel BOOTH 3m   17  
John WALKER 15 App. Tailor 18  
Benjamin ILLINGWORTH 15 App. Tailor 18 .
William BIRCH 20 Shoemaker 18  
Mary BIRCH 20   18  
William BIRCH 2   18  
Feargus BIRCH 1   18 entered Furguss
Emanuel BOOCOCK 25 Cordwainer 18  
Rebecca BOOCOCK 25   18  
William WILSON 4   18  
Mary BOOCOCK 75 Bread Baker 18  
William BOOCOCK 20 Clothier 18  
Mary KEIGHLEY 20   18 orphan of Ezra
Hannah KEIGHLEY 15   18 orphan of Ezra
Benjamin ROBERTS 70 Machine maker 18  
Mary ROBERTS 65   18  
Francis METCALFE 70 Labourer 18  
Ann METCALFE 60   18  
Adam HILL 35 Joiner 18  
John DAVY 75 Clothier 18 .
Hannah DAVY 70   18  
Joseph FENTON 50 Clothier 18  
Martha FENTON 40   18  
Enoch FENTON 20 Woolcomber 18  
Henry FENTON 10   18 .
Betty FENTON 5   18  
Eliza FENTON 3   18 .
Sarah FENTON 1   18  
Francis FALKNER 35 Weaver 18  
Lorandoria? FALKNER 45   18  
William ? 25 Sawyer 18 looks like Skillins
Mary ? 20   18  
William MANN 40 Sawyer 18  
Ellin MANN 40   18 .
Mary Ann MANN 15   18  
Elizabeth MANN 15   18  
Colburn MANN 15 Sawyer 18  
Martha MANN 14   18 .
William MANN 6   18  
John MANN 1m   18  
Betty CLARK 35   18  
Henry CARRACK 20 Basketmaker 18  
Mary CARRACK 15   18 nee Dufton
Samuel CARRACK 3m   18  
Martha DUFTON 55 Independent means 18  
Thomas HILLHOUSE 25 farmer 18  
Elizabeth HILLHOUSE 30   18 .
William HILLHOUSE 5   18  
William WALKER 65 Clothier 18  
Martha WALKER 65   18 .
Mary Ann WALKER 20   18  
Ann WATSON 10   19  
Robert HENSON 55 Grocer 19  
Elizabeth HENSON 55   19  
John RIDER 60 farmer 19  
Jane RIDER 20 Dressmaker 19  
Elizabeth RIDER 20   19 .
Harriet RIDER 10   19  
John HAINSWORTH 35 Clothier 19  
Elizabeth HAINSWORTH 35   19  
Hannah HAINSWORTH 10   19  
Frederick HAINSWORTH 10   19  
Jane HAINSWORTH 9   19 .
Mary Ann HAINSWORTH 7   19  
Francetta HAINSWORTH 5   19  
Simeon HAINSWORTH 3   19  
Alfred HAINSWORTH 6m   19  
Robert HINNINGS 20 Clothier 19  
John HUDSON 45 Clothier 19  
Ann HUDSON 40   19 .
Sarah HUDSON 15 Weaver 19  
Mary HUDSON 15   19  
William HUDSON 10   19  
John HUDSON 8   19 .
Benjamin HUDSON 5   19  
Joseph HUDSON 3   19  
Abraham HUDSON 1   19  
William GORDON 60 Clothier 19  
William KEIGHLEY 25 Cloth Weaver 19 .
Mary KEIGHLEY 20   19  
Susanna KEIGHLEY 3   19  
Martha KEIGHLEY 1   19  
Sarah GILBERT 20 Weaver 19 .
Ann GILBERT 15   19  
Joseph BEETHAM 35 Labourer 19  
Isabella BEETHAM 35   19  
Simeon BEETHAM 15 Labourer 19  
Benjamin BEETHAM 14   19 .
Mary Ann BEETHAM 12   19  
Joseph BEETHAM 10   19  
Jabez BEETHAM 9   19  
Amelia BEETHAM 1   19 .
Isaac BOOCOCK 45 Clothier 19  
Sarah BOOCOCK 45   19  
Isaac BOOCOCK 20   19 .
Sarah BOOCOCK 15   19  
Betty BOOCOCK 10   19  
Jane BOOCOCK 5   19  
John WARD 20 Clothier 19  
Mary WARD 20   19 .
James COATES 15   19  
William NAYLOR 20 ? 20  
Louisa NAYLOR 20   20 .
Benjamin SMITH 45 Woolcomber 20  
Hannah SMITH 40 Woolcomber 20  
Sarah SMITH 15 Woolcomber 20  
Ephraim SMITH 15 Woolcomber 20  
Ruth SMITH 13   20 .
Charles SMITH 10   20  
Ellin SMITH 9   20  
Harriet SMITH 7   20 .
John SMITH 5   20  
Hannah SMITH 3m   20  
Jackson WILSON 4   20  
Mary CLARKSON 25   20  
Ellen CLARKSON 5   20 .
Sarah JAGGER 50   20  
Ann JAGGER 20 Burler cloth 20  
Alfred JAGGER 15 Weaver 20 .
Sarah JAGGER 15   20  
Maria JAGGER 15   20  
Betty JAGGER 12   20  
Hannah BRAYSHAW 35   20  
John BRAYSHAW 15   20 .
Grace BRAYSHAW 10   20  
Elizabeth BRAYSHAW 10   20  
Joseph BRAYSHAW 9   20 .
David BRAYSHAW 6   20  
Hannah BRAYSHAW 3   20  
Jonathan BRAYSHAW 1   20  
Grace TILLOTSON 50 Washer W 20  
William TILLOTSON 25 Clothier 20 .
Elizabeth HUSTLER 55 Pauper 20  
Ann WALTON 55 Independent means 20  
Ruth WALTON 25 Independent means 20 .
Jane WALTON 20 Dressmaker 20  
Rachel WALTON 15   20  
Ellen WALTON 3   20  
William ROBERTS 20 ? 20  
Louisa ROBERTS 20   20 .
Joseph ROBERTS 20 Cloth Weaver 20  
Alice ROBERTS 20   20 nee Wilson
William HARTLEY 40 Clothier 20  
Ann HARTLEY 35   20  
Sarah Ann HARTLEY 9   20 .
Charles HARTLEY 5   20  
Elizabeth HARTLEY 3   20  
Frances HARTLEY 1   20  
Joseph GREEN 50 Pauper 20  
Ann GREEN 44   20  
John GREEN 25 Stonemason 20  
Joseph GREEN 20 Clothier 21 .
Hannah GREEN 15 employed in W. Mill 21  
Mary GREEN 15 employed in W. Mill 21 .
Jonathan GREEN 15   21  
William GREEN 13   21  
Edward GREEN 11   21  
Thomas GREEN 8   21  
Charles GREEN ?   21  
George GREEN 11m   21  
Tobias FARRAR 30 Quarryman 21 .
Susanna FARRAR 25   21  
John FARRAR 1   21  
Matthew ? 60   21 pos Brook/Boocock
Matthew ? 10   21 pos Brook/Boocock
Sarah HOWGATE 25   21  
Isabella HOWGATE 5   21  
James HOWGATE 4   21  
John HOWGATE 1   21 .
Ann FRANKLAND 30   21  
James FRANKLAND 10   21  
Mary FRANKLAND 5   21  
Thomas FRANKLAND 5   21 .
Sarah FRANKLAND 2   21  
Joshua EASTWOOD 40 ? 21  
Martha EASTWOOD 40   21  
William EASTWOOD 20 Clothier 21 .
Mary EASTWOOD 15   21  
James EASTWOOD 14   21  
Ann EASTWOOD 6   21  
William CROFT 40 Clothier 21  
Rebecca CROFT 40   21  
William CROFT 20   21 .
Thomas CROFT 20   21  
Sarah CROFT 15   21  
Benjamin CROFT 14   21  
Isaac CROFT 10   21  
John CROFT 8   21 .
Frances CROFT 6   21  
Joseph CROFT 1   21  
Joseph SMITH 35 Joiner 21  
Mary Ann SMITH 1_   21  
Joseph SMITH 5   21 .
Samuel TETLEY 25 Confectioner 21  
Martha TETLEY 25   21  
Emma TETLEY 2   21 .
James RIPLEY 25 Joiner 21  
Sarah RIPLEY 20   21  
Louisa RIPLEY 9m   21  
Thomas CLAYTON 50 Labourer 21  
Mary CLAYTON 45   21  
Sarah CLAYTON 10   22 .
Hannah CLAYTON 5   22  
John CROSSLAND 35 Clothier 22  
Jane CROSSLAND 30   22  
Martha CROSSLAND 10   22 .
Hannah CROSSLAND 10   22  
John CROSSLAND 5   22  
Jonathan CROSSLAND 5   22  
George CROSSLAND 2   22  
John STOCKWELL 40 Woolcomber 22 .
Dorothy STOCKWELL 40   22  
Squire STOCKWELL 10   22  
Thomas STOCKWELL 10   22 .
Sarah Ann STOCKWELL 5   22  
Anthony STOCKWELL 5   22  
Joseph RAYNER 65 ? 22  
Barbary RAYNER 60   22 .
James PROCTER 30 Joiner 22  
Ann PROCTER 30   22  
Sarah PROCTER 8m   22 .
Matthew CLAYTON 60 Clothier 22  
Hannah CLAYTON 75   22  
Francis Henry MANN 25 Cabinet Maker 22 of Birstall
Hannah MANN 20   22 nee Harrison
Mary MANN 1   22  
Joseph TETLEY 50 wool sorter 22  
David SMITH 35 farmer 22  
Ruth SMITH 30   22  
Sabina SMITH 10   22 .
John SMITH 2   22  
Robert SMITH 6m   22  
Thomas LUMBY 35 Labourer 22  
Ann LUMBY 30   22  
George LUMBY 10   22  
Joseph LUMBY 3   22  
Hannah LUMBY 1   22 .
John LUMBY 40 Joiner 22  
Sarah LUMBY 45   22 .
Joseph LUMBY 9   22  
Mary LUMBY 7   22  
David ROBERTS 25 Clothier 22  
Elizabeth ROBERTS 25 Grocer 22  
Rebecca ROBERTS 15   22  
Sarah ROBERTS 4   22  
Eliza ROBERTS 1   22 .
John HARTLEY 50 Grocer 22  
Mary RIDER 35 Grocer 22  
Maria RIDER 10   22  
Samuel HARDCASTLE 25 Boilermaker 22  
Martha HARDCASTLE 35   22  
Alfred HARDCASTLE 10   23 .
Daniel HARDCASTLE 4   23  
Thomas BOOTH 35 Clothier 23  
Elizabeth BOOTH 40   23 .
Eliza BOOTH 15 woolen 23  
Joseph BOOTH 9   23  
Sarah Ann BOOTH 7   23  
Elizabeth BOOTH 5   23 .
Richard BOOTH 2   23  
Elizabeth BOOTH 70   23  
William JACKSON 25 Moulder 23  
Isabella JACKSON 25 Stay * 23 .
Reuben JACKSON 1   23  
John BOWLING 25 Cabinet Maker 23  
Mary BOWLING 20   23  
Reuben BOWLING ?   23  
Betty DAVEY OR VAREY 20   23  
Harriet DAVEY OR VAREY 15   23 .
Thomas CLAYTON 30 Joiner 23  
Hannah CLAYTON 25   23  
William CLAYTON 7   23  
John CLAYTON 6   23 .
Edwin CLAYTON 4   23  
Simeon CLAYTON 2   23  
Ann JENNINGS 45   23  
Thomas JENNINGS 8   23  
Joseph JENNINGS 6   23 .
Zillah JENNINGS 4   23  
Sarah Ann JENNINGS 1   23  
Joshua SUNDERLAND 20 Machine maker 23  
Sarah SUNDERLAND 20   23  
John SUNDERLAND 1   23 .
Betty TIFFANY 80   23  
Robert GREGSON 25 wool * 23  
Ann GREGSON 20   23  
Hannah GREGSON 15   23  
Martha GREGSON 10   23 .
John KEIGHLEY 40 Stonemason 23  
Elizabeth KEIGHLEY ?   23  
Hannah BARKER 50   23  
Martha KEIGHLEY 2_   23  
John KEIGHLEY 15 App. 23 .
George KEIGHLEY 15 Labourer 23  
Benjamin KEIGHLEY 12   23  
Elizabeth KEIGHLEY 4   23  
Joseph ROSS 14   23  
Hannah ROSS 12   23 .
Eliza ROSS 10   23  
Henry ROSS 5   23  
Hannah HAINSWORTH 55 woolen 23 .
Sarah HAINSWORTH 25   24  
George BOWLING 60 ag lab 24  
Mary BOWLING 50   24  
Ann BOWLING 20 woolen 24  
Esther BOWLING 15 woolen 24  
Selina BOWLING 10   24  
George BOWLING 10   24  
Martha BOWLING 1   24 .
John GATEHOUSE 40 Labourer 24  
Elizabeth GATEHOUSE 35   24  
Isaac GATEHOUSE 15   24  
Hannah GATEHOUSE 9   24 .
Sarah GATEHOUSE 7   24  
Elizabeth GATEHOUSE 2   24  
James HAINSWORTH 25 Clothier 24 .
Mary HAINSWORTH 30   24  
Nelly HAINSWORTH 3   24  
George AVEYARD 35 Toll Receiver 24  
Betty AVEYARD 40   24  
Eliza AVEYARD 15   24 .
Jane AVEYARD 15   24  
Sarah AVEYARD 5   24  
Ruth AVEYARD 2   24 .
John DIXON 55 woolen 24  
Ann DIXON 50   24  
Sarah WOOD 20 Weaver 24 .
Abraham HAINSWORTH 45 Clothier 24  
?(male) HAINSWORTH 20   24  
Job HAINSWORTH 11   24 .