Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated May 3, 2013

Darley School Records

Darley School Index

A page from the index

Mr John James Waddington was Headmaster at Darley School from 4 March 1889 to 31 March 1925.

The informal record he kept must have started after 1904, as the front cover of the exercise book clearly shows West Riding County Council (WRCC).   Prior to 1904 the school was known as Darley Board school, administered by a local ‘Board of Governors but received  a central Government Grant and parents were charged for their children attending school – amount varied up to a max of 2d per week.

 A new Education Act came into force early 1900’s which resulted in the school being administered by  WRCC. The locally administered charge ceased.

Pupil name, date of birth, date leaving will most likely be Mr Waddington’s handwriting, the additional info seems to be have been added by someone else and it may well have been one of his many children. This includes notes about service in the Great War, higher education and country of emigration.

The famous cricketer Herbert Sutcliffe was a pupil at Darley and his details can be found here.

The children are probably ordered by date of starting at the school, but as the index doesn't carry that date, it isn't clear.

 

The second table is a list of teachers who served at the school

Name
Surname
Birth Date
Leaving Date
Notes
Name
Surname
Birthdate
Leaving Date
Notes
George BARKER 1879 03 12 1897 03 15  
Leonard SKAIFE 1879 07 20 1890 09 05  
William WHITLEY 1877 07 07 1890 07 04  
John Thomas SIMPSON 1879 01 26 1890 04 05  
Fred BICKERDIKE 1880 02 25 1890 03 11  
Ted FAWCETT 1881 04 21 1893 08 24  
Angus HARRIS 1880 09 19 1891 09 23  
Fred SETTLE 1880 03 02 1893 05 15 Fought in Great War - Eygptian Army
Tom HOUSEMAN 1880 05 05 1893 09 15  
Berty J NEWBY 1890 09 25 1890 05 06  
Thomas GILL 1879 04 29 1890 04 07  
Sarah E CALVERT 1878 01 15 1891 02 12  
Clara Eliz MYERS 1878 09 20 1889 12 09  
Emma DARNBOROUGH 1879 06 25 1891 12 24  
Eliza BARKER 1881 01 06 1892 04 27  
Annie SNOW 1880 08 07 1894 04 11  
Ethel BRADBURY 1881 03 07 1895 03 06  
Mary A PULLAN 1880 06 12 1892 04 14  
Alice NEWBY 1879 05 23 1890 03 31  
Rachael NEWBY 1877 09 02 1889 10 29  
Mary M BAKE 1880 01 16 1891 05 08  
Mary E MYERS 1880 02 27 1890 09 07  
Jane H THORPE 1880 09 11 1894 05 14  
Robert SKAIFE 1873 05 16 1889 05 24  
William R NEWBOULD 1874 10 13 1889 06 24  
John Charles HOUSEMAN (a) 1876 02 12 1889 10 02 Fought in Great War
Tom SNOW 1875 09 26 1889 04 29  
Joseph SKAIFE 1877 02 19 1892 04 04  
William HULLAH 1877 04 10 1889 11 04  
Fred HOUSEMAN 1876 08 30 1891 05 08  
Frank DARNBROUGH 1876 09 03 1889 11 29 Fought in Great War
Fergus James HAYES 1878 04 01 1889 08 09  
John SNOW 1878 02 28 1891 12 08  
George PULLAN 1878 05 17 1890 06 09  
Herbert BICKERDIKE 1878 04 21 1890 03 11  
Anne E MYERS 1875 05 06 1889 12 02  
Martha L PARKER 1875 04 10 1889 06 24  
A Alice WHITLEY 1879 02 23 1890 07 04  
Emma HULLAH 1879 06 11 1891 07 06  
Florrie A NEWBOULD 1877 08 06 1890 06 12  
Tom W SKAIFE 1881 03 12 1895 03 06 Fought in Great War
John BRAITHWAITE 1881 11 23 1890 01 27  
John FENWICK 1881 08 07 1889 04 15  
Tom BINKS 1883 04 01 1895 08 07 Fought in Great War - Canadians
Sam M WHITLEY 1882 03 21 1895 03 18  
Fred UMPELBY 1882 11 12 1891 05 08  
Benjamin FAWCETT 1883 03 27 1896 02 06  
Herbert NEWBY 1882 08 25 1890 05 06  
Herbert WILLIAMS 1882 11 11 1891 06 22  
Sylvester GRANGE 1882 10 12 1891 01 20  
Mathew NELSON 1882 11 17 1891 10 26  
Arnold A UMPELBY 1884 01 02 1891 05 08  
William SETTLE 1883 02 21 1895 09 30  
John Charles HOUSEMAN (b) 1884 02 06 1897 04 30 Fought in the Great War
Margaret A BINKS 1881 05 15 1894 10 01  
Francis Ann SKAIFE 1881 03 06 1893 09 15 entered as F.A.
Elizabeth Jane SKAIFE 1882 02 28 1893 09 15 entered as E.J.
Florence UMPELBY 1881 06 14 `1890 10 20  
Mary HOUSEMAN 1882 06 15 1896 06 03  
Sarah HUDSON 1880 12 13 1893 02 29  
Lavina STEEL 1883 04 03 1895 08 07  
Margaret E UMPELBY 1883 03 10 1890 10 n20  
Ada DARNBOROUGH 1883 06 15 1896 07 01  
Mary E HALL 1882 08 23 1895 06 21  
June BRAITHWAITE 1883 06 23 1890 01 27  
Annie Alice SKAIFE 1884 06 14 1896 06 22  
Mary HUDSON 1884 02 21 1893 02 29  
Raymond CLEMENTS 1880 06 03 1890 01 20  
Frederick CLEMENTS 1882 12 05 1890 01 20  
Lily CLEMENTS 1885 02 03 1890 01 20  
Edwin CALVERT 1884 04 02 1895 08 26  
Lily NEWBY 1883 10 05 1890 05 06  
Rebecca BICKERDIKE 1881 10 08 1890 03 11  
Eliza Jane BICKERDIKE 1883 10 16 1890 03 11  
Harry WALLER 1883 11 13 1892 10 10  
Joseph ATKINSON 1882 02 08 1890 04 14 Fought in the Great War
Lily SNOW 1884 07 31 1894 06 12  
Ethel M ANDREWS 1884 10 22 1890 10 20  
Clara E STEEL 1884 12 06 1899 08 30  
Maria BINKS 1885 01 30 1898 02 03  
Ada GILL 1882 05 03 1894 03 01  
Isabel WHITLEY 1884 09 18 1898 02 28  
Fred W SKAIFE 1886 04 16 1897 09 09 Fought in Great War
John William VERITY 1885 08 04 1895 09 05  
Alice CALVERT 1885 06 06 1895 08 26  
Thomas PULLAN 1882 02 10 1895 08 13  
Clara PULLAN 1886 09 28 1897 08 30  
Frank PULLAN 1884 01 13 1897 09 02 Fought in Great War. Sergeant, killed
Mary Edith MYERS 1885 03 21 1899 03 03  
Annie UMPELBY 1886 01 13 1899 09 08  
Annie E DARNBOROUGH 1886 01 17 1899 05 16  
David HARRIS 1886 02 17 1891 09 23  
John William WALLER 1885 08 25 1892 10 05  
Charles FAWCETT 1885 08 18 1898 01 31 Fought in the Great War
Alice HOUSEMAN 1886 07 09 1899 04 19  
William H HORNER 1886 06 17 1897 08 30  
William BINKS 1887 02 15 1890 09 14 Fought in Great War. Canadians
Charlie HALL 1886 04 27 1894 05 23  
Gertrude WHITLEY 1886 07 26 1899 08 08  
Claude BENSON 1883 05 18 1891 10 29 Canada
Robert WALLER 1887 08 31 1892 10 10  
Henry Stanley HOUSEMAN 1886 09 13 1899 10 09 Fought in Great War
Albert VERITY 1887 03 28 1900 05 24 Fought in Great War
Emily VERITY 1888 08 25 1901 08 06  
Mary A LOWTHER 1887 03 09 1894 05 23  
Walter HALL 1888 04 15 1894 05 23  
Mark SHERRIFF 1884 07 19 1893 09 25  
Rowland Skaife HOUSEMAN 1887 11 07 1901 03 25  
Annie Delilah HULLAH 1888 04 20 1899 04 20  
Sarah Helen COATES 1884 11 06 1893 03 27  
Minnie Elizabeth ABBOTT 1887 03 01 1900 03 13  
John DOWNS 1882 08 12 1899 03 03  
David PATTISON 1881 01 01 1894 05 16  
Alfred PATTISON 1884 12 02 1894 05 16  
Msry BINKS 1888 12 12 1903 04 07  
Charles PATTISON 1888 08 14 1894 05 16  
Annie TODD 1889 03 19 1894 05 16  
Annie FAWBERT 1879 08 27 1893 06 12  
Minnie S WHITLEY 1888 11 25 1902 03 18  
George W POULTER 1888 10 01 1893 12 22 Fought in the Great War
Horace BROADBENT 1885 05 24 1893 08 24  
Edith Sophia SMITH 1887 09 15 1894 12 07  
Ernest WADDINGTON 1889 12 19 1903 09 04 Fought in Great War
Tom RAYNER 1887 09 24 1901 05 29 Fought in Great War
Andrew BURNSIDE 1881 04 03 1893 10 30  
Dick BURNSIDE 1883 02 01 1893 10 30  
Nannie BURNSIDE 1888 05 03 1893 10 30  
Violet TODD 1887 04 14 1894 01 29  
Frank Stafford MELLOR 1886 10 27 1896 05 11  
Harry HAXBY 1882 06 20 1897 04 28  
Percy SKAIFE 1889 01 01 1897 09 09 Fought in Great War
Arthur IBBOTSON 1881 07 24 1894 06 12  
Gertrude MORRELL 1884 05 12 1894 06 12  
Charles MORRELL 1886 12 06 1894 06 12  
Aaron WHITLEY 1890 02 07 1903 11 09  
Gertrude B WADDINGTON 1891 04 24 1905 03 31  
Herbert MELLOR 1890 09 03 1896 05 11  
Enoch HEY 1884 01 28 1897 12 13  
Edward VERITY 1891 07 02 1904 08 08 Fought in Great War
William HEY 1882 07 28 1895 07 30 Fought in the Great War
Nellie IBBOTSON 1884 12 20 1894 09 28  
Ben IBBOTSON 1888 07 14 1894 08 28  
Thomas William HOUSEMAN 1889 04 19 1895 12 04  
Annie HOUSEMAN 1890 02 12 1895 12 04  
Etrhel METCALFE 1890 03 10 1903 05 26  
Wilfrid BROWN 1882 04 04 1896 04 14  
Jiohn Robert SKAIFE 1891 04 09 1905 11 20 Fought in Great War
Minnie HILL 1888 08 06 1900 02 23  
Ernest SWALE 1889 02 07 1899 08 08  
Elizabeth RAYNER 1889 11 03 1903 01 12  
George Henry HILL 1889 02 06 1897 12 01 Fought in Great War
Jane Elizabeth HILL 1890 05 30 1897 01 19  
Annie HILL 1892 04 06 1897 01 19  
Thomas HOUSEMAN 1890 08 19 1895 11 20  
Lucy E PULLAN 1891 05 17 1904 05 31  
Sarah HUDSON 1890 01 08 1904 04 18  
Edith WADDINGTON 1892 12 13 1907 01 16  
Hannah FAWCETT 1891 01 07 1904 04 11  
Charlie WHITLEY 1891 09 11 1905 08 14 Fought in Great War
Hannah WHITLEY 1892 04 09 1906 04 12  
Joseph Furniss SWALE 1890 -5 26 1904 05 30  
Clara BRADBURY 1891 04 22 1904 11 14  
Isabel BINKS 1891 02 10 1904 05 30  
Harry WRAY 1888 03 09 1897 04 28  
Walter B ALDON 1882 06 27 1897 04 28  
Robert BRAMLEY 1890 02 13 1897 04 28  
Frances Elizabeth Maud WHITLEY 1888 10 03 1903 05 22  
Lily METCALFE 1892 05 04 1897 08 13  
Harry WALLER 1893 11 13 1897 11 12  
Robert WALLER 1885 08 25 1898 10 03  
William WALLER 1889 02 27 1900 08 27  
Elizabeth WALLER 1891 04 17 1900 08 27  
Fred WALLER 1897 08 31 1900 08 17  
Jennie RAYNER 1891 11 05 1902 04 10  
Sarah R INGELBY 1892 04 14 1905 08 29  
Alice INGELBY 1894 04 06 1908 04 06  
Ernest W THOMPSON 1892 07 27 1898 08 23 Fought in Great War
Elizabeth VERITY 1894 06 25 1908 06 26  
Harold WADDINGTON 194 11 14 1909 09 16  
Hannah Mary JOHNSON 1897 08 29 1900 11 08 New Zealand
Charlotte JOHNSON 1896 03 11 1904 05 31 New Zealand
Thomas LOWTHER 1888 11 14 1898 03 22  
Richard LOWTHER 1889 08 15 1998 03 22  
James LOWTHER 1892 10 19 1898 02 22  
Gladys LEADBEATER 1893 02 14 1899 03 14  
James William BACHE 1894 07 16 1898 04 18 Fought in Great War
Ada BRADBURY 1889 04 12 1902 04 08  
Thomas William BRADBURY 1891 05 27 1905 05 01 Fought in Great War
George Layfield BRADBURY 1896 08 30 1907 08 30 Fought in Great War
Catherine HOUSEMAN 1893 06 27 1899 10 13  
Annie WALLER 1893 05 24 1900 08 27  
John Frederick THORPE 1893 04 10 1898 09 26  
Emily HAUXWELL 1892 10 24 1905 05 30  
Clarke CRAVEN 1889 08 13 1903 11 20 Fought in Great War
Emily CRAVEN 1890 08 19 1904 05 31  
Sarah Jane CRAVEN 1892 07 06 1906 03 30  
Millie CRAVEN 1896 09 23 1908 09 29  
Eleanor Eva MORRELL 1888 10 20 1899 01 23  
Frances Anne DAVEY 1891 07 04 1898 10 19  
Annie SKAIFE 1893 06 29 1907 08 03  
May THACKRAY 1892 05 15 1905 09 06  
Joseph HUDSON 1893 06 11 1899 11 30  
William HUDSON 1895 06 22 1899 11 30  
Frederick W FURNISS 1887 04 21 1899 02 07  
Isabella HUNTER 1890 12 24 1898 12 06  
Nellie MOORE 1893 11 19 1899 03 03  
John William COWLING 1893 03 15 1906 01 08 Fought in the Great War
Joseph Herbert NELSON 1891 03 22 1905 03 27 Fought in the Great War
Thomas A NELSON 1894 07 10 1907 12 09 Fought in the Great War
Fred SWALE 1893 01 27 1907 01 28 Fought in the Great War
Kathleen COWLING 1894 05 19 1906 01 08  
Lavinia RAYNER 1894 04 02 1908 03 31  
William WATSON 1894 11 09 1904 12 11 Fought in the Great War
Mary Louisa Elizabeth MYERS 1894 01 13 1905 09 06  
Margaret A EDESON 1893 03 23 1901 02 28  
Jeremiah EDESON 1895 02 08 1901 02 28 Fought in the Great War
Mary EDESON 1888 10 17 1901 02 28  
Arthur TULLEY 1888 01 06 1901 01 07 Fought in the Great War. Killed
Ruth THACKRAY 1895 03 19 1909 03 22  
Harold THORPE 1894 12 10 1901 04 24  
Matilda PICKLES 1892 07 05 1907 08 13  
Ethel BRADBURY 1896 04 08 1904 05 09  
Clara JOHNSON 1896 03 29 1907 03 28 New Zealand
Edith FURNISS 1888 10 12 1901 08 06  
Amy E MYERS 1896 02 28 1900 08 27  
Walter WADDINGTON 1897 02 18 1911 04 25 Fought in the Great War
Thomas HOUSEMAN 1890 08 19 1904 08 08  
Ethel HOUSEMAN 1894 10 01 1907 01 28  
Alice May WALLER 1897 04 16 1900 08 27  
Noel Edward PULFORD 1890 12 17 1905 03 31 Fought in the Great War
Christian PULFORD 1895 10 19 1908 03 09  
Charles HOUSEMAN 1888 10 12 1901 02 19  
John William FOSTER 1893 01 15 1901 08 06  
Ada S PULLAN 1895 12 13 1909 07 05  
Emma BACHE 1896 03 27 1907 06 04  
Edith BINKS 1895 12 24 1904 05 30  
Frank SKAIFE 1895 12 31 1910 03 24 Fought in the Great War
Alice FAWCETT 1896 03 05 1910 03 04  
Annie HOUSEMAN 1896 04 24 1902 03 24  
Joseph Benson MYERS 1896 02 28 1902 04 14  
Polly CRAVEN 1896 11 13 1907 11 06  
Lily EDESON 1897 01 10 1901 08 06  
Percy PULLAN 1897 04 06 1901 11 18  
George VERITY 1898 05 14 1902 02 12 Fought in the Great War
Frances COWLING 1896 09 17 1901 10 09  
Sarah Ann H PARKER 1897 02 25 1901 11 18  
Herbert PARTRIDGE 1894 05 29 1902 08 19 Fought in the Great War
Eliza PARTRIDGE 1889 07 12 1902 04 15  
Joseph A HAINSWORTH 1896 08 17 1910 08 23 Fought in the Great War
Arthur METCALFE 1897 03 18 1906 02 22 Fought in the Great War. Killed
Arthur SUTCLIFFE 1893 05 27 1904 01 20 Fought in the Great War
Herbert SUTCLIFFE 1895 02 24 1903 04 21 Fought in the Great War, Lieutentant. Yorkshire County Cricket Club
Robert P SUTCLIFFE 1897 01 19 1902 09 15 Fought in the Great War
William UMPELBY 1897 01 04 1911 01 09  
Spence JOHNSON 1896 02 28 1902 09 15 Fought In the Great War. ANZAC
Alice Mary METCALFE 1896 09 22 1910 09 26  
Mary Elizabeth FURNISS 1896 07 31 1902 11 11  
George E NELSON 1897 05 11 1911 05 11 Fought in the Great War
Artrhur PASK 1893 01 13 1902 08 26 Fought in the Great War
Annie EDESON 1898 01 18 1902 06 24  
Dora HAXBY 1897 05 26 1911 05 30  
Annie M SKAIFE 1896 06 25 1904 02 08  
John AINSWORTH 1889 11 28 1903 08 17 Fought in the Great War
Charles PERKS 1894 03 26 1903 08 17 Fought in the Great War
Annie ROWAN 1892 06 22 1903 01 23  
M Ernest SKAIFE 1897 06 20 1911 06 26 Fought in the Great War
John R HOUSEMAN 1898 11 08 1912 11 08  
Annie Elizabeth RAW 1891 04 29 1903 10 08  
Ellen RAW 1892 08 14 1905 09 11  
Robert B SKAIFE 1899 07 22 1904 02 09 Fought in the Great War
Frances BROCKHILL 1895 02 08 1909 08 09  
William HAINSWORTH 1897 11 04 1911 11 06 Fought in the Great War
Frederick Washburn SWALE 1897 05 24 1903 10 03  
Joshua RAYNER 1897 05 24 1911 05 24 Fought in the Great War
Clifford COWLING 1898 09 04 1906 01 08 Fought in the Great War
Elizabeth ROWAN 1890 11 24 1903 08 17  
Jiohn Horation LESLIE 1898 10 16 1903 11 16  
Leonard WADDINGTON 1900 08 04 1914 09 14 Fought in the Great War
Harold THORPE 1894 12 10 1904 05 09  
Walter THORPE 1897 01 27 1904 05 09  
Edith INGELBY 1901 02 04 1915 02 08  
Charles EDESON 1900 01 07 1905 05 01  
Mabel Beatrice METCALFE 1900 03 26 1905 11 30  
Sarah Ann FURNESS 1899 01 07 1913 01 13  
James SWALE 1898 01 15 1912 03 12  
Robert PULLAN 1899 06 25 1908 08 10 Fought in the Great War
Nora SIMPSON 1899 01 19 1906 12 20  
Lily MAYNARD 1894 10 17 1906 08 27  
Ada HOUSEMAN 1901 01 13 1904 11 14  
Tom ELLERY 1895 04 12 1908 08 08  
Sam ELLERY 1897 08 25 1908 08 10 Fought in the Great War. Canadians
Thomas Clifton WATERWORTH 1897 11 08 1906 04 30  
Annie MAYNARD 1892 07 03 1906 07 09  
Harrison DENTON 1892 09 03 1906 05 21  
Jiseph DENTON 1896 10 17 1906 05 21  
Betram Gordon HOUSEMAN 1898 11 15 1905 06 14 Fought in the Great War. South Africa
Rose Ellen HARDCASTLE 1901 10 22 1906 03 28  
Annie HAINSWORTH 1901 11 25 1912 06 14  
John HELLIWELL 1895 08 10 1905 05 01  
Alice PATCHETT 1898 03 01 1905 08 14  
Benson SKAIFE 1899 09 17 1913 03 31 Fought in Great War
Esther MARSHMAN 1900 07 06 1906 05 14  
Nellie CROSSFIELD 1901 05 28 1905 09 11  
William AUSTIN 1892 04 17 1905 09 26  
Leonard Anthony AUSTIN 1896 03 04 1905 09 26  
Gwendoline HOUSEMAN 1901 07 12 1907 01 16  
Frederick COWLING 1901 09 12 1906 01 08  
Ellen JOHNSON 1898 11 29 1907 03 28  
Charles GARBETT 1895 03 25 1908 08 10  
Arthur GARBETT 1899 05 24 1909 08 09  
Albert Myers METCALFE 1899 08 25 1913 08 25  
Tom SKAIFE 1901 12 02 1914 04 22  
Joseph TREES 1900 08 05 1906 11 26  
John Myers NEWBOULD 1899 11 19 1913 11 28  
Herbert DENTON 1902 03 12 1905 08 28  
William ROWAN 1897 04 13 1905 07 10  
Arthur HOUSEMAN 1893 04 10 1905 01 23 Fought in the Great War
Isabel HOUSEMAN 1897 05 08 1905 01 23  
Harry THORNTON 1897 12 21 1905 08 28  
John Charles STEAD 15 01 897 1905 09 05  
William CROFT 1897 10 13 1911 10 02  
Ellen Ann NELSON 1891 11 01 1905 10 30  
David HUNTER 1897 08 08 1906 01 08  
Harvey BEAUMONT 1894 11 15 1906 05 17  
Herbert PATTISON 1892 01 22 1906 01 22  
Emma SMITH 1895 01 01 1909 01 19  
Lily SMITH 1898 04 25 1912 04 26  
James Edwin SMITH 1901 12 09 1912 10 08  
Louisa UMPLELBY 1901 01 20 1915 02 16  
John Thomas HARDCASTLE 1902 11 06 1906 06 06  
Edgar MAYNARD 1901 04 29 1906 08 27  
George SKAIFE 1901 03 22 1914 11 23  
Hilda M THORPE 1901 10 25 1909 05 24  
Morton FOUNTAIN 1897 04 07 1906 09 19 Fought in the Great War. Killed
Norman PARTRIDGE 1900 04 08 1905 11 24 leaving date overwritten with 1906 09 09
Alice NEWBOULD 1901 07 21 1911 12 24 leaving date overwritten with 1905 01 22
John GARBUTT 1900 11 29 1906 11 12 leaving date overwritten with 1905 01 19
Arthur DARNBOROUGH 1901 07 27 1915 03 15 leaving date overwritten with 1915 04 09
Charlie HULLAH 1901 11 16 1915 03 15  
Charles Ernest SMITH 1897 04 17 1906 10 04  
Rose Ellen HARDCASTLE 1907 10 22 1809 01 18  
Sarah Ann HARDCASTLE 1903 02 23 1809 01 18  
Augusta McDonald Rogerson WILLIAMS 1901 07 21 1907 08 22  
Ryswynn Fisher HOUSEMAN 1902 11 13 1907 01 16  
Jenny SMITH 1895 09 03 1908 01 23  
Alice RAYNER 1900 04 25 1914 04 27  
Sam BREEZE 1899 12 16 1908 05 25  
Nellie BREEZE 1898 01 31 1908 05 25  
John PICKARD 1900 11 23 1911 09 18 Scholarship: Harrogate Tech - Woreless Telegraphist. Fought in the Great War
Ralph Blakeborough BROWN 1900 07 08 1908 10 08  
Olive Mary WATKINSON 1901 08 05 1910 04 25  
Alice M REYNARD 1901 08 11 1909 10 11  
Amy E HOUSEMAN 1903 10 31 1916 12 11  
Alice HOLMES 1897 01 01 1909 01 25  
Harold JEFFRAY 1895 09 17 1909 09 24  
Frances MCFARMERY 1901 11 22 1909 08 26  
Ida M KIRKBRIGHT 1901 12 26 1914 01 01  
Ivy Irene WEBB 1900 12 24 1914 06 26  
John FURNISS 1901 06 06 1915 08 09  
Richard HARKER 1895 08 25 1909 08 09 Fought in the Great War
Margaret Ann GRANGE 1902 02 18 1916 02 18  
Ada M HUNTER 1902 03 26 1912 03 01  
David B PICKARD 1904 07 19 1915 11 22 Canada
Margaret E CROFT 1902 03 23 1915 04 12  
Myra GARBETT 1902 04 12 1909 10 11  
Arthur TEALE 1899 01 23 1912 11 14 Fought in the Great War
Lily TEALE 1901 05 11 1912 09 16  
Ada Louisa METCALFE 1902 06 09 1916 06 09  
Sidney WHITLEY 1902 06 15 1916 06 19  
Percy John WEBB 1902 06 14 1915 09 28  
John REYNARD 1902 07 11 1909 10 11  
Joseph SUMMERSGILL 1899 05 31 1910 01 27  
Nora Elizabeth SKAIFE 1902 09 27 1917 05 11  
Walter HAINSWORTH 1902 09 04 1916 03 17  
Annie Ethel JEFFRAY 1902 09 10 1911 09 04  
George REYNARD 1904 05 20 1917 06 27  
Ada RAYNER 1902 10 28 1915 11 05  
Harold LONSDALE 1903 01 07 1916 05 19  
William SKAIFE 1903 03 03 1916 03 17  
Lavinia KIRKBRIGHT 1899 01 06 1910 04 28  
Florrie KIRKBRIGHT 1900 12 24 1910 04 28  
Jane Elizabeth WATKINSON 1903 04 20 1910 04 25  
Frederick Waddington BENSON 1902 05 29 1911 05 11 Canada
George William BENSON 1903 12 21 1911 05 11 Canada
Wilfrid FOSTER 1897 04 17 1911 05 05  
Albert Richard LAMBERT 1901 09 06 1910 06 21  
Gladys RUSHTON 1900 06 03 1910 08 23  
Benjamin THORPE 1903 10 06 1917 09 07  
Annie Clara WARDMAN 1903 11 29 1917 09 07  
Richard Alfred HULLAH 1903 12 14 1916 12 22  
Margaret SKAIFE 1904 06 11 1918 06 11  
Dorothy Alice CROFT 1904 02 21 1918 05 27  
James William WEBB 1904 02 21 1916 05 08  
Herbert HUNTER 1904 03 08 1912 03 01  
Joseph TEALE 1904 03 11 1912 11 14  
Alice HEY 1904 07 11 1917 03 30  
Sydney Oswald GILL 1898 03 31 1912 03 29  
Rose Ethel HAMMOND 1899 12 04 1913 11 10  
William Christopher HAMMOND 1901 01 03 1913 11 10  
Herbert SMITH 1904 08 28 1912 10 08  
Edith PRESTON 1903 07 06 1911 10 09  
Frances ROBSON 1899 12 12 1914 07 10  
Mary OGDEN 1901 04 09 1911 10 09  
Harold HOUSEMAN 1900 01 25 1913 06 13  
Annie SWALE 1904 10 27 1918 08 15  
William HAINSWORTH 1904 08 19 1912 01 08  
Flossie HAXBY 1905 02 03 1819 02 03  
William PICKARD 1905 04 11 1918 08 13  
Ada WARDMAN 1905 03 20 1918 03 28  
Horace WILSON 1905 03 12 1913 06 24  
Florrie MARSHALL 1904 09 16 1916 05 12  
Nora MARSHALL 1901 05 21 1916 05 12  
Frederick NEWBOULD 1905 03 31 1919 01 13  
Annie GRANGE 1905 03 29 1919 03 19  
Percy SKAIFE 1905 04 25 1918 04 26  
Hannah M SIMPSON 1905 05 02 1918 05 03  
Mabel Lilian GILL 1904 07 23 1912 05 13  
Alice SCHOFIELD 1905 03 01 1918 03 04  
Alice ROBSON 1902 02 15 1912 06 04  
George Edward Alfonzo FAWCETT 1905 05 26 1913 11 10  
William FURNISS 1905 08 03 1919 12 19  
John Robert SANDERSON 1900 03 31 1914 03 31  
Elsie SANDERSON 1902 07 02 1914 05 28  
Stanley HAINSWORTH 1905 08 17 1915 02 01  
Lizzie ARCHER 1900 01 09 1912 09 16  
Margaret E HARDCASTLE 1905 09 18 1919 12 19  
Marie SKAIFE 1905 09 23 1920 03 10  
Sydney WEBB 1905 09 30 1916 05 08  
Robert UMPELBY 1905 10 20 1919 12 19  
Edith DUNWELL 1901 10 29 1914 11 10  
Cissie DUNWELL 1903 01 29 1916 01 28  
John W DUNWELL 1905 02 17 1918 02 15  
Harriet WADDINGTON 1906 02 14 1819 09 08  
William SANDERSON 1906 03 09 1914 05 28  
Mary HOUSEMAN 1906 04 12 1919 12 19  
harold Suttil HEATON 1906 06 17 1915 02 09  
Harry WILSON 1904 04 10 1913 08 11  
Fred RAYNER 1906 06 25 1920 07 09  
Alice Margaret SKAIFE 1906 07 11 1920 07 09  
Lily SIMPSON 1906 08 19 1919 12 19  
Tom HAINSWORTH 1907 02 07 1921 03 21  
Greta BURNAND 1905 04 09 1914 08 10  
Clarrie SKAIFE 1907 03 25 1921 03 24  
Constance PETTY 1903 01 30 1916 01 28  
Edith Gwendoline HAREBY 1907 06 11 1920 08 28  
Edwin KIRKBRIGHT 1907 08 23 1920 12 24  
Frank WEBB 1907 09 01 1916 05 08  
Charles HOUSEMAN 1907 10 31 1921 12 23  
Vera DRAKE 1906 11 16 1915 04 26  
Stanley HAINSWORTH 1905 08 17 1915 02 17  
Robert MAWSON 1908 01 22 1819 04 10  
Ernest SIMPSON 1908 02 11 1921 12 23  
Charles RIDSDELL 1905 12 25 1916 05 08  
Reginald SCHOFIELD 1908 04 25 1922 07 14  
Martha Ann PETTY 1908 04 12 1922 05 08  
Beatrice HARDCASTLE 1908 05 08 1922 07 14  
George H DOWNS 1908 06 07 1922 07 14  
Alice GRANGE 1908 06 22 1922 07 14  
Gladys HEY 1908 10 05 1921 12 23  
Elsie WEBB 1909 01 07 1916 05 08  
Eva HAINSWORTH 1908 12 31 1922 12 22  
Annie NELSON 1909 02 05 1923 04 29  
Kathleen SKAIFE 1909 02 01 1922 03 31  
Leonard MARSHALL 1909 02 13 1916 05 12  
Margaret MAWSON 1909 03 19 1919 04 10  
Stella MOORE 1905 01 23 1916 11 02  
Olive MOORE 1906 02 01 1916 11 02  
Nelson MOORE 1908 06 25 1916 11 02  
Eva HAXBY 1909 06 09 1921 07 15  
Gladys REYNARD 1911 01 05 1924 12 24  
Sophia WHITLEY 1911 04 04 1925 04 30  
Margaret A NEWBOULD 1909 11 05 1925 04 30  
Phylilis M HALLIDAY 1909 09 23 1923 10 02  
David J HALLIDAY 1911 06 25 1923 10 02  
Charles JACKSON 1912 10 04 1918 05 13  
Florence IVESON 1910 02 21 1924 03 31  
Leonard HEY 1910 04 30 1924 04 30  
Charles William MAWSON 1910 07 21 1919 04 10  
Arthur William HEY 1913 06 05    
Arthur FAWCETT 1913 05 12   Scholarship Harrogate tech School 1925
Joseph MAWSON 1912 05 23 1919 04 10  
Jessie HOUSEMAN 1912 06 29    
Mary THOMPSON 1911 05 12    
Wilfrid HAXBY 1913 03 10 1921 07 15  
Kathleen E HALLIDAY 1913 032 06 1923 10 04  
Sarah Eleanor IVESON 1914 01 23    
Lily HOUSEMAN 1910 06 05 1924 07 11  
Dorothy MARSHALL 1910 05 19 1922 08 25  
Gladys Marjery LEEMIN 1910 06 06 1924 07 11  
Annie Rosetta HARDCASTLE 1910 07 05 1924 07 11  
Jack Leslie REYNARD 1912 09 19    
Mary WHITLEY 1912 09 06    
George PALLISER 1912 07 12 1920 05 12  
James Harold IVESON 1911 07 19    
Selwyn BARON 1910 12 19 1917 10 29  
Olive HOUSEMAN 1910 09 14 1925 12 30  
Walter Aldon HARRISON 1911 07 31    
Arthur PICKARD 1911 06 10 1922 08 08 Scholarship Harrogate Technical School
Harry MILBURN 1010 11 10 1924 12 24  
William R HARDCASTLE 1912 05 24    
Mary Ellen WHITLEY 1910 11 05 1924 12 24  
Mary SKAIFE 1911 06 27    
William SHEPHERD 1910 09 05 1924 12 24  
Phyllis IVESON 1912 12 18    
Leslie HARRISON 1913 09 30    
George THOMPSON 1913 03 26    
Emily Mary HOUSEMAN 1914 01 09 1917 11 19  
Ivy NORTH 1912 01 27 ? 01 24  
Claudia Sarah HOUSEMAN 1913 02 24   Scholarship Harrogate Tech 1925
Fred TOMS 1912 12 20 1918 07 12  
William Stansfield HOUSEMAN 1913 08 16    
Roland SCATCHARD 1912 12 21 1920 09 17  
Mary BROWN 1913 11 29 1922 06 02  
May BAILES 1914 04 03 1921 04 05  
Nora Edith MALLABY 1914 04 11    
John Stansfield HOUSEMAN 1914 04 04    
Harry HOUSEMAN 1912 01 12 1920 11 18  
John WHITLEY 1913 09 13    
Elsie kate BRYANT 1907 01 28 1921 03 24  
Clara BRYANT 1908 11 28 1922 12 22  
Violet HENDERSON 1913 03 25 1919 09 29  
Edna MALLABY 1915 06 02    
Marjorie BUTLER 1912 10 22 1921 04 05  
Edith BUTLER 1913 10 07 1921 04 05  
Mabel Alice DARNBOROUGH 1914 09 16 1924 05 12  
Irene COLLIER 1913 06 28 1920 01 08  
Denis IVESON 1916 11 25    
George Herbert HOUSEMAN 1915 07 21    
Eric BUTLER 1916 03 10 1920 06 08  
Gladys Irene SHEPHERD 1914 04 16    
Albert BRADBURY 1915 02 03    
Leonard SCATCHARD 1915 07 04 1920 09 17  
Charles C MARSHALL 1914 07 14 1923 01 18  
Maud PROCTOR 1911 05 11 1920 09 13  
Thomas Harry DOBBY 1914 11 07 1924 05 21  
Albert LAYFIELD 1915 12 05    
Thomas HOUSEMAN 1908 08 03 1922 07 14  
William HOUSEMAN 1910 10 21    
Edward HAXBY 1917 04 21 1921 07 06  
Sidney SCHOFIELD 1915 07 11    
Mary HOUSEMAN 1907 06 13 1921 07 15  
Hilda HOUSEMAN 1915 04 12    
Ralph HOUSEMAN 1915 11 11 1920 10 25  
Wilfrid FAWCETT 1917 03 05    
George Edwin HOUSEMAN 1916 05 11    
Maria WHITLEY 1916 07 17    
Ethel FIRTH 1915 10 27 1922 10 29  
Jesse DOWNS 1915 04 31    
Harold WADDINGTON 1915 10 29 1921 07 04  
Kathleen REYNARD 1916 04 09    
Gladys FURNISS 1916 01 31    
Clifford LAYFIELD 1917 02 28    
Harold Charles TURNER 1912 05 07    
Arthur Elywn TURNER 1915 05 13    
Hilda DOWNS 1917 06 17    
Ruth Mary REYNARD 1917 06 07    
Arthur BOWEN 1910 01 07 1922 08 21 or BOWER
Lucy OLIVER 1910 04 11 1922 12 10  
Arthur W HOUSEMAN 1919 05 30    
Lucy M HEY 1918 05 23    
Walter SCOTT 1910 12 18 1924 12 24  
Sidney SCOTT 1912 05 18    
Olive Maud SCOTT 1913 03 21    
Doris SCOTT 1916 03 01    
George William WHITLEY 1917 09 30    
Horace Victor REYNARD 1918 05 01    
Frederick FURNISS 1917 12 31    
Henry Norman CUNDALL 1911 01 11 1925 04 30  
Vera Evelyn CUNDALL 1917 09 09    
Mary Ellen CUNDALL 1912 03 20    
Annie HOUSEMAN 1918 12 10    
Selina CUNDALL 1919 10 12    
Marjorie HOUSEMAN 1919 05 07    
Olive LAYFIELD 1919 12 06    
Florence May ALDERTON 1916 12 13    
George HULLAH 1919 05 02    
Wilfred HULLAH 1920 05 10    
Robert Herbert JACKSON 1920 05 10 1924 06 23  
Annie HAINSWORTH      
 
Title
Name
Surname
Commenced
Ceased
Notes
Title
Name
Surname
Commenced
Ceased
Notes
Mrs   WADDINGTON 1889 04 23 1905 01 31 .
Miss Sarah BUCK 1892 01 04 1893 12 20  
Miss Alice M KELLY 1894 01 29 1894 12 20  
Miss Midian FOSKETT 1895 02 04 1896 10 09  
Miss Mary M BAKE 1896 10 01 1896 12 24 monitress
Miss Jennie WHITLEY 1897 01 11 1901 10 31  
Miss Mary H HOUSEMAN 1901 09 09 1903 09 04  
Miss Florence BRADSHAW 1903 09 07 1905 11 29  
Miss Lilian ADDY 1905 04 10 1905 08 31 .
Miss Ethel M ELLIS 1906 01 08 1908 09 30  
Miss Mary W WILCOCK 1908 01 06 1909 03 31  
Miss Mabel SLINGER 1908 01 06 1909 03 31  
Miss   HOSKYNS 1908 12 07 1908 12 23  
Miss Ruby CRAWSHAW 1909 04 19 1910 05 31  
Mr Ben HORNER 1910 06 01 1910 06 17  
Miss Edith WADDINGTON 1910 06 20 1910 07 04  
Miss Median HOUSEMAN 1910 06 20 1910 07 22 .
Miss Mary JAQUES 1910 07 04 1910 07 22  
Miss   WATERHOUSE 1910 08 23 1910 11 30  
Miss Jane BURTOM 1910 08 23 1915 11 39  
Miss G B WADDINGTON 1914 10 08 1914 11 30  
Miss Doris M SHIRLEY 1914 12 01 1927 07 31  
Miss Alice M KNOWLES 1915 12 08? 1927 12 31 .