Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 4, 2012

Farnley Census Returns 1881 ED1

 

The 1881 census for Farnley is covered by film RG11/4506 & 4507. The File is split here by Enumeration District

Piece RG11/4506, ED1 folios 60 to 77:

"Part of the township of Farnley comprising Whitehall Road, Low Mills, Cow Close, Butter Bowl Mill, Cobden Road, Wortley Road, Ashfield, Farnley Wood, Croft Terrace and Lodge Hill"

ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel.
State
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel.
State
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Butterbowl James GRAY Head M 33 Engine Man Factory Bramley 60
  Ann GRAY Wife M 34   Liversedge 60
  John K GRAY son   5     60
  Fred GRAY son   2     60
Cow Close John SCOTT Head M 23 Farm Labourer (Ag) Morwood 60
  Emma J SCOTT Wife M 22   Farnley 60
  Harry SCOTT son   1   Farnley 60
Cow Close William STEAD Head M 38 Farmer Employing 4 Men 1 Boy Armley 60
  Ellen E STEAD Wife M 34   Leeds 60
  Henry G STEAD son   14   Farnley 60
  Catherine E STEAD daug   12   Farnley 60
  John F STEAD son   3   Farnley 60
  Helena S M STEAD daug   7 m   Farnley 60
  Alice ROSE serv U 19 General Servant Brockford, Suffolk 60
  Bartley TARPEY serv M 35   Ireland 60
Cow Close Nelson JOWETT Head U 27 Pudler At Iron Works Farnley 60
  John W JOWETT bro U 24 Cart Driver Farnley 60
Cow Close Sarah ALLENDER Head M 26 Laundress Maunby 60
  Hannah ALLENDER daug   3   Farnley 60
  George W ALLENDER son   1   Farnley 60
  Sarah H HAUXBY neice   14 Nurse (Domestic) Sowberhill 60
Cow Close Alexander SMALL Head M 35 Boilermaker Dron, Perth, Scotland 60
  Sophia SMALL Wife M 34   Newbro, Northampton 60
  Charlotte E STEBBING daug   12   Middlebro 60
Cow Close Sarah BARKER Head W 69 On Parish Relief Low Wortley 60
Cow Close Benjamin BOARDMAN Head M 38 Engine Foreman (E & M) Salford, Lancashire 60
  Sarah BOARDMAN Wife M 39   Salford, Lancashire 60
  William H BOARDMAN son   1   Farnley 60
Cow Close John KEIGHLEY Head M 75 Cart Driver Guiseley 60
  Harriet KEIGHLEY Wife M 60   Knottingley 60
  Henry KEIGHLEY son U 26 Coal Miner Wortley 60
  Benjamin SMITH board. U 20 Forge Plate Mill (Iron) Rotherham, Durham 60
  Ephraim SCOTT board. U 19 Cart Driver Otley 60
Cow Close Edwin BIRDSELL Head M 53 Labourer (General) Farnley 60
  Sarah BIRDSELL Wife M 53   Woodhouse 60
  Elizabeth Ann BIRDSELL daug U 19 Knotter Of Woollen Bramley 60
Cow Close William LONGBOTTOM Head M 60 Forge Labourer Farmer Of 7 Acres Farnley 60
  Emma LONGBOTTOM Wife M 53   Armley 60
  John LONGBOTTOM son U 22 Farm Labourer (AG) Farnley 60
  Hannah ASHCROFT S in law W 64   Farnley 60
Cow Close Samuel KIRBY Head M 29 Cart Driver Morcott, Rutland 60
  Elizabeth KIRBY Wife M 26   Corby, Northampton 60
  Annie KIRBY daug   4   Morley 60
  T/Letty KIRBY daug   2   Wortley 60
Sunny Bank Nathan MILNER Head M 38 Coal Miner Bradford 60
  Martha MILNER Wife M 38   Low Wortley 60
  Mary MILNER daug   12   Low Wortley 60
  Joseph MILNER son   6   Low Wortley 60
Sunny Bank James CRABTREE Head M 34 Coal Miner Pudsey 60
  Louisa CRABTREE Wife M 25   Armley 60
  Florence CRABTREE daug   7   Leeds 60
  Clara CRABTREE daug   6   Leeds 60
  Christie CRABTREE son   4   Armley 60
  Horace CRABTREE son   2   Farnley 60
  Charles CRABTREE son   6 m   Farnley 60
Sunny Bank William CHADWICK Head M 48 Dyer Unemployed Sowerby Bridge 61
  Martha J CHADWICK Wife M 48   Beeston Royds 61
  John CHADWICK son U 19 Coal Miner Sowerby Bridge 61
  Frederick CHADWICK son   15 Cloth Finisher Leeds 61
Sunny Bank William BALMFORTH Head M 50 Forge Plate Mill (Iron) Malton 61
  Sarah BALMFORTH Wife M 48   Bradford 61
  Matthew BALMFORTH son U 28 Forge Plate Mill (Iron) Hull 61
Sunny Bank Jonathan ROBERTSHAW Head M 54 Coal Miner Wibsey 61
  Hannah ROBERTSHAW Wife M 52   Low Moor 61
Sunny Bank John DIXON Head M 45 Labourer General Low Common 61
  Sarah DIXON Wife M 42   Wortley 61
  Albert DIXON son U 20 Coal Miner Wortley 61
  Walter DIXON son   17 Coal Miner Wortley 61
  Emelia DIXON daug   13   Wortley 61
  William E DIXON son   10   Wortley 61
Lay Bank John CLARK Head M 45 Ball Furnace Man (Iron) Warnitof, Norfolk 61
  Hannah CLARK Wife M 41   Hipperholme 61
  Emma CLARK daug U 21 Dressmaker Farnley 61
  Charles E CLARK son   11   Wortley 61
Lay Bank Alfred BOSHELL Head M 28 Coal Miner Leeds 61
  Ann BOSHELL Wife M 30   Armley 61
  Louisa BOSHELL daug   9   Beeston 61
  Sarah Ann BOSHELL daug   7   Armley 61
  Willie BOSHELL son   5   Armley 61
  Ruth BOSHELL daug   2   Farnley 61
  Annie BOSHELL daug   8 m   Farnley 61
Lay Bank John FOX Head M 35 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 61
  Maria FOX Wife M 33 Cotton Weaver Pudsey 61
  Annie FOX daug   11   Pudsey 61
  Henry FOX son   8   Pudsey 61
Lay Bank Joe SHIPLEY Head M 36 Ball Furnace Man (Iron) Bierly 61
  Eliza SHIPLEY Wife M 36   Bierly 61
  George E SHIPLEY son   10   Bierly 61
  Elizabeth E SHIPLEY daug   7   Bierly 61
  Susan E SHIPLEY daug   5   Bierly 61
  Charlie SHIPLEY son   3   Farnley 61
  Emma SHIPLEY daug   1   Farnley 61
  Susan CLARK moth. W 75   Narborough, Norfolk 61
Lay Bank Charles CHAPMAN Head M 33 Gas Maker Cockford, Essex 61
  Selena CHAPMAN Wife M 29   Newton, Suffolk 61
  Charles E CHAPMAN son   5   Armley 61
  Arthur E CHAPMAN son   2   Wortley 61
Lay Bank William HALL Head M 36 Farm Labourer (Ag) Bedale, Lancashire? 61
  Jane HALL Wife M 33   Bedale, Lancashire? 61
  Richard M HALL son   18 Grocers Assistant Bedale, Lancashire? 61
  Charles E HALL son   15 Hurrier Bedale, Lancashire? 61
  William J HALL son   13 Hurrier Fencoat, Lancashire 61
  Mary Ann HALL daug   11   Gamry 61
  Arthur HALL son   8   Farnley 61
  Albert HALL son   3   Farnley 61
  Charlotte HALL daug   1   Farnley 61
Lay Bank David PYWELL Head M 28 general labourer Weldon, Northampton 62
  Maria PYWELL Wife M 26   Wibsey 62
  Alice PYWELL daug   4   Wortley 62
  Rufus PYWELL son   2   Wortley 62
  Willie PYWELL son   1 m   Farnley 62
Lay Bank Thomas DAWSON Head M 34 general labourer South Crake, Norfolk 62
  Rebecca DAWSON Wife M 31   Linford, Norfolk 62
  Elizabeth DAWSON daug   12   Hunslet 62
  Minnie DAWSON daug   7   Leeds 62
  Louisa DAWSON daug   5   Wortley 62
  Edith DAWSON daug   4 m   Farnley 62
Lay Bank William BASTOW Head M 48 Coal Miner Wibsey 62
  Elizabeth BASTOW Wife M 49   Low Moor 62
  Joe BASTOW son   16 Labourer General Farnley 62
  Albert BASTOW son   12 Coal Miner Wortley 62
  Herbert BASTOW son   10   Wortley 62
Lay Bank Joseph WOOD Head M 50 Labourer General Woodstone, Huntingdon 62
  Sarah WOOD Wife M 54   Bourne, Lincoln 62
  Mary WOOD daug U 23 Filler Peterborough Milfield 62
  Isabella WOOD daug U 19 Piecener Leeds 62
  Adelena WOOD daug U 17 Piecener Leeds 62
  Harry WOOD son   13   Leeds 62
Lay Bank William BUTCHER Head M 31 Cloth Drawer Trowbridge, Wiltshire 62
  Maryann BUTCHER Wife M 29 Cloth Drawer Thirsk 62
  George BUTCHER son   4 m   Leeds 62
Lay Bank Charles E WALKER Head M 27 Brick Presser Farnley 62
  Maria WALKER Wife M 26   Farnley 62
  James M WALKER son   6 m   Farnley 62
  Jane WALKER neice U 22 Cloth Burler Farnley 62
Cow Close Road Edward STEPHENSON Head M 29 Foreman Shunter (Rly) Farnley 62
  Emma STEPHENSON Wife M 30   Oundle, Northampton 62
Cow Close Road William FAWCETT Head M 52 Cloth Dresser Wortley 62
  Mary Ann FAWCETT Wife M 49   Beeston 62
  George FAWCETT son U 26 Assistant Power Loom Turner Wortley 62
  Sarah FAWCETT daug U 22 Weaver Cloth Wortley 62
  Benjamin FAWCETT son U 17 Joiner Apprentice Wortley 62
Cow Close Road Eli GRAY Head M 42 Foreman Over Pudlers (Iron) Wibsey 62
  Harriet GRAY Wife M 42   Wortley 62
  Mary BAYFIELD Wife M 20 Cloth Weaver Wortley 62
  George R BAYFIELD S in law M 23 Pudler (Iron) Norwich, Norfolk 62
  Florence BAYFIELD Gdaug   11 m   Farnley 62
Cow Close Road John GIBSON Head M 35 Boiler Smith Lincoln 62
  Isabetta GIBSON Wife M 31   Stocton 62
  John R GIBSON son   10   Wortley 62
  Ellen GIBSON daug   8   Wortley 62
  Charles GIBSON son   7   Wortley 62
  Mary Ann WARDLE serv   14 General Servant Carlton 62
  James E ROBSON Br in L   18 Boiler Smith Streton 62
Cow Close Road John EMMETT Head M 43 Iron Worker Bradford 63
  Elizabeth EMMETT Wife M 33   Bradford 63
  Nellie EMMETT daug   9   Leeds 63
Cow Close Road Jonathan M ALDERSON Head M 39 Life Assurance Agent Low Moor 63
  Louisa ALDERSON Wife M 34   Harewood 63
  John E ALDERSON son   13 Life Assurance Collector Snaith 63
  Gertrude ALDERSON daug   11   Farnley 63
  Evelina ALDERSON daug   6   Farnley 63
  Florence ALDERSON daug   4   Farnley 63
  Maude M ALDERSON daug   1   Farnley 63
  Mary Ann HUDSON daug U 27 Confectioner Harewood, Hereford 63
Cow Close Road Alfred SIDDEN Head M 25 Coal Miner Stockport, Lancashire 63
  Martha SIDDEN Wife M 24   Marsh, Cambridge 63
  Alfred SIDDEN son   7   Brittania, Lancashire 63
  James W SIDDEN son   4   Dudley Hill 63
  Alice SIDDEN daug   2   Beeston 63
Cow Close Road George LAW Head M 56 Coal Miner Horsforth 63
  Emma LAW Wife M 46   Hunslet Carr 63
  Tom LAW son U 17 Hurrier Hunslet Carr 63
  Mary E LAW daug   15   Burmantofts 63
  Alice LAW daug   13   Burmantofts 63
  Emily LAW daug   5   Burmantofts 63
Cow Close Road Fredrick HULLAH Head M 34 Coal Miner Farnley 63
  Alice HULLAH Wife M 32   Bramley 63
  Annie HULLAH daug   7   Farnley 63
  Harry HULLAH son   5   Farnley 63
  Clara HULLAH daug   3   Farnley 63
Cow Close Road William PEARCE Head M 43 Coal Miner Farnley 63
  Hannah PEARCE Wife M 40   Bingley 63
  James PEARCE son U 19 Coal Miner Wortley 63
  Moses PEARCE son U 14 Hurrier Wortley 63
  Silvester PEARCE son U 13 Hurrier Wortley 63
  Sybil Holly PEARCE daug   10   Wortley 63
  Ernest PEARCE son   8   Wortley 63
  Amy PEARCE daug   5   Wortley 63
  Jesse PEARCE son   4   Wortley 63
  Joseph H PEARCE son   1   Wortley 63
Cow Close Road Joseph SPEIGHT Head M 39 Coal Miner Beckhill 63
  Mary SPEIGHT Wife M 34   Bowling 63
  Henrietta SPEIGHT daug   15 Piecener Farnley 63
  Harriet Anne SPEIGHT daug   14 Piecener Farnley 63
  Richard SPEIGHT son   11 Hurrier Farnley 63
  James W SPEIGHT son   8   Beeston Royds 63
  Rhoda SPEIGHT daug   6   Wortley 63
  Amos SPEIGHT son   3   Farnley 63
  Mary SPEIGHT daug   1   Farnley 63
Cow Close Road Thomas HOBSON Head M 47 Pudler Iron Wortley 64
  Ruth HOBSON Wife M 46   Wortley 64
  Sarah HOBSON daug U 23 Filler Wortley 64
  Jim HOBSON son U 19 Pudler Assistant (Iron) Wortley 64
  John W HOBSON son   11   Wyke 64
Cow Close Road William DAKER Head M 43 Coal Miner Bingley 64
  Mary Jane DAKER Wife M 38   Low Wortley 64
  John W DAKER son U 20 Coal Miner Low Wortley 64
  Annie DAKER daug U 17 Piecener Cotton Factory Low Wortley 64
  Squire DAKER son   13 Hurrier Low Wortley 64
  Edmund DAKER son   11   Low Wortley 64
  Harry DAKER son   8   Low Wortley 64
  Mary E DAKER daug   6   Low Wortley 64
  James A DAKER son   4   Farnley 64
  Mary Jane DAKER daug   2   Farnley 64
  Harriet DAKER daug   6 m   Wortley 64
Cow Close Road Thomas WORLAND Head M 30 Coal Miner Cambridge 64
  Elizabeth WORLAND Wife M 31   Low Wortley 64
  Martha Ann WORLAND daug   10   Low Wortley 64
  William WORLAND son   6   Low Wortley 64
  Arthur WORLAND son   4   Low Wortley 64
Cow Close Road George BINNS Head M 34 Coal Miner Newlay 64
  May BINNS Wife M 31 Weaver Woollen Bradford 64
  Ann BINNS daug   12   Bradford 64
  William BINNS son   8   Farnley 64
  Harry BINNS son   6   Farnley 64
  Sarah E BINNS daug   4   Farnley 64
Cow Close Road Thomas DOBSON Head M 38 Clay Miner (Brick) Leeds 64
  Susan DOBSON Wife M 48   Wakefield 64
  James DOBSON son U 16 Hurrier (Brick) Wakefield 64
  Elizabeth DOBSON daug   14 piecener Wakefield 64
  Henry DOBSON son   12   Gildersome 64
  Albert DOBSON son   10   Gildersome 64
Cow Close Road Robert BUTTERWORTH Head M 40 Coal Miner Rochdale, Lancashire 64
  Elizabeth BUTTERWORTH Wife M 40   Rochdale, Lancashire 64
  John BUTTERWORTH son   13   Rochdale, Lancashire 64
  Mary E BUTTERWORTH daug   11   Rochdale, Lancashire 64
  Jane BUTTERWORTH daug   9   Leeds 64
  James BUTTERWORTH son   5   Leeds 64
  Elizabeth BUTTERWORTH daug   3   Leeds 64
  Robert BUTTERWORTH son   9 m   Leeds 64
Cow Close Road John H LANG Head M 29 Coal Miner Birkenshaw 64
  Martha E LANG Wife M 28   Silsworth, Bedford 64
  Louisa LANG daug   3   Farnley 64
  Edward LANG son   2   Farnley 64
  Ann FLETCHER sister W 33 Cloth Weaver Birkenshaw 64
  Sarah FLETCHER neice   12   Beeston 64
  William FLETCHER neph   10   Beeston 64
  Ann E FLETCHER neice   9   Beeston 64
  Ephraim FLETCHER neph   5   Barnsley 64
Cow Close Road Robert CROSSLAND Head M 57 Scavenger Hanging Heaton 65
  Ann CROSSLAND Wife M 59   Low Wortley 65
  Elizabeth CROSSLAND daug U 28 Cloth Burler Low Wortley 65
  Walter CROSSLAND son U 17 Labourer Brick Yard Low Wortley 65
  George CROSSLAND son   8   Low Wortley 65
  Harry CROSSLAND son   3   Low Wortley 65
Cow Close Road William T BRIGGS Head M 48 Hammer Man Iron Works Wyke 65
  Emma F BRIGGS Wife M 49   Halifax 65
  Mary F BRIGGS daug U 17 Cloth Weaver Farnley 65
  Annie F BRIGGS daug   13   Farnley 65
  Albert F BRIGGS son   9   Farnley 65
  Albert E BRANHAM S in law M 23 Hammer Man Iron Works Adwalton 65
  Alice F BRANHAM Wife M 21   Farnley 65
  Emma F BRANHAM daug   2   Farnley 65
  Alfred BRANHAM Gdaug   8 m   Farnley 65
Cow Close Road Thomas W WALLS Head M 27 Coal Miner Leeds 65
  Maria WALLS Wife M 23   Leeds 65
  Joseph WALLS son   5   Leeds 65
  Alfred WALLS son   2   Leeds 65
  Ada WALLS daug   10 m   Leeds 65
  Edward WALLS bro M 21 Coal Miner Leeds 65
  Hannah WALLS S in law M 19   Leeds 65
Cow Close Road Robert HOLMES Head M 50 Labourer Norwich, Norfolk 65
  Ann HOLMES Wife M 46   Norwich, Norfolk 65
  Edward HOLMES son U 20   Guisbro 65
  Rose Ann HOLMES daug U 18 Weaver Cloth Beeston 65
  Alice HOLMES daug U 16 Filler Beeston 65
  Agnes HOLMES daug   13   Beeston 65
  William R HOLMES son   9   Beeston 65
  Frances HOLMES daug   7   Beeston 65
  Rachel HOLMES daug   16   Beeston 65
Cow Close Road John G CLEGG Head M 45 Hammer Man Iron Works Leeds 65
  Ann CLEGG Wife M 45   Leeds 65
  Sarah E CLEGG daug U 20 Cloth Weaver Leeds 65
  Joseph CLEGG son U 19 Pudler Assistant (Iron) Leeds 65
  Charlie CLEGG son U 17 Coal Miner Leeds 65
  James CLEGG son   16 Hurrier Leeds 65
Bright Street Timothy CRABTREE Head M 47 Blacksmith Wyke 65
  Jane CRABTREE Wife M 60   Aldbrough 65
  George J HAINSWORTH S in law M 31 Clay Miner (Brick) Hull 65
Bright Street Robert ROBSON Head M 26 Boiler Maker Stocton On Tees 65
  May ROBSON Wife M 27 Cotton Weaver Wortley 65
Bright Street George JAGGER Head M 51 Coal Miner Wortley 65
  Elizabeth B JAGGER Wife M 46   Wortley 65
  Thomas H JAGGER son U 21 Coal Miner Wortley 65
  Sarah JAGGER daug U 16 Apprentice Dressmaker Wortley 65
  Ada JAGGER daug U 3   Farnley 65
Bright Street H HAINSWORTH Head M 25 Clay Miner (Brick) Wortley 65
  Sarah Ann HAINSWORTH Wife M 24   Wortley 65
  Mary E HAINSWORTH daug   4   Wortley 65
  John HAINSWORTH son   3   Farnley 65
  Janie HAINSWORTH daug   1   Farnley 65
Bright Street Acquila WILKINSON (Priestley) Head M 30 Coal Miner Bradford 66
  Hannah WILKINSON (Priestley) Wife M 30   Warter 66
  Fred WILKINSON (Priestley) son   4   Farnley 66
  Beatrice WILKINSON (Priestley) daug   2   Farnley 66
Bright Street Thomas KENDAL Head M 38 Farm Labourer (Ag) Whitby 66
  Ann KENDAL Wife M 40   Green Hamerton 66
  John E KENDAL son U 17 Engine Fireman Coal Mine Green Hamerton 66
  Thomas KENDAL son U 14 Labourer Brick Yard Green Hamerton 66
  Francis KENDAL son U 9   Farnley 66
  Charlie KENDAL son U 6   Farnley 66
  Ann E KENDAL daug U 4   Farnley 66
  Joseph KENDAL son U 8 m   Farnley 66
Bright Street Robert PEARSON Head M 44?? Coal Miner Low Moor 66
  Harriet PEARSON Wife M 44??   Low Moor 66
  John PEARSON son U 33 Labourer General Low Moor 66
  Amos PEARSON son M 31 Coal Miner Low Moor 66
  Mary Ann PEARSON daug U 20 Filler Farnley 66
Bright Street Robert LAMBERT Head M 31 Labourer General Hunslet 66
  Ellen L LAMBERT Wife M 30   Hunslet 66
  Henry LAMBERT son   9   Leeds 66
  Sarah Ann LAMBERT daug   8   Leeds 66
  Ephrain LAMBERT son   6   Leeds 66
Bright Street Louis JOHNSON Head M 29 Brick Maker Beeston Royds 66
  Hannah M JOHNSON Wife M 27   Bradford 66
  Sarah E JOHNSON daug   4   Leeds 66
  Horace JOHNSON son   1   Beeston Royds 66
Bright Street John DENISON Head M 27 Retort Maker Gas (Brick) Wortley 66
  Hannah DENISON Wife M 24   Wortley 66
  Ada DENISON daug   3   Wortley 66
  Annie DENISON daug   10 m   Wortley 66
Bright Street Tom SMITH Head U 28 Evangelist St James Church New Farnley Driffield Gt 66
Bright Street Edwin BROOK Head M 57 Labourer Iron Works Halifax 66
  Annie BROOK Wife M 47   Undercliff 66
Cobden Street Uri SMITH Head M 34 Ball Furnace Man (Iron) Wibsey 66
  Ellen SMITH Wife M 34   Armley 66
  George E SMITH son   1   Farnley 66
Cobden Street Joseph JOHNSON Head W 56 Labourer Brick Yard Seacroft 66
Cobden Street Hannah SCOTT Head W 70   Shadwell 66
  Jane SCOTT daug U 44   Armley 66
  George T HALLAS Gson   10   Armley 66
Cobden Street Samuel RICHARDSON Head W 72 Road Labourer Churwell 66
  Jane RICHARDSON daug U 39   Beeston 66
  Annie E RICHARDSON Gdaug   1   Beeston 66
Cobden Street Joseph PARKER Head M 35 Labourer Iron Works Timushaw, Huntingdon 66
  Eliza PARKER Wife M 36   Ellesmere, Shropshire 66
  Sarah Elizabeth PARKER daug   11   Timushaw, Huntingdon 66
  Maryann PARKER daug   7   Timushaw, Huntingdon 66
  George PARKER son   7 m   Farnley 66
Cobden Street William ROBSON Head M 20 Boiler Smith Stockton, Durham 67
  Elizabeth Ann ROBSON Wife M 19   Gildersome 67
  Annie Maude ROBSON daug   2 m   Farnley 67
Cobden Street Thompson PARRISH Head M 23 Hammer Man Iron Works Farnley 67
  Margaret PARRISH Wife M 22   Hunslet 67
Cobden Street Robert OXTOBEY Head M 69 General Labourer Water 67
  Jane OXTOBEY Wife M 69   M Dalton 67
  Charles OXTOBEY son U 16 Work In Brick Shed Market Weighton 67
Cobden Street Fredrick SHARP Head M 25 Mechanic Iron Plumber Wortley 67
  Elizabeth SHARP Wife M 23 Dress Maker Farnley 67
  Elenor SHARP daug   1   Farnley 67
Cobden Street Arthur FEARNLEY Head M 27 Bricklayer Labourer Low Wortley 67
  Catherin FEARNLEY Wife M 30   Gildersome 67
Cobden Street Thomas BROADBENT Head M 27 Coal Miner Churwell 67
  Hannah BROADBENT Wife M 24   Low Wortley 67
  Amy BROADBENT daug   5   Low Wortley 67
  Hannah M BROADBENT daug   3   Farnley 67
  Joseph BROADBENT son   2   Farnley 67
Cow Close Road Wonderful BROOK Head M 50 Labourer Iron Works Wyke 67
  Catharine BROOK Wife M 46   Wyke 67
  Mary BROOK daug U 22 Cloth Weaver Wortley 67
  Fred BROOK son   7   Wortley 67
Cow Close Road William HEPWORTH Head M 42 Labourer Iron Works Smeaton 67
  Mary HEPWORTH Wife M 45   Smeaton 67
  Mary E HEPWORTH daug U 20 Woolen Weaver Elmsall 67
  Lena HEPWORTH daug U 14 Woolen Warper Wortley 67
  Nora HEPWORTH daug U 11   Wortley 67
  Tessa HEPWORTH daug U 8   Wortley 67
  Samuel BROOK Neph U 25 Coal & Iron Stone Miner Elmsall 67
Cow Close Road Abraham PEARCE Head M 38 Clay Miner (Brick) Farnley 67
  Sarah PEARCE Wife M 37   Bingly 67
  John A R PEARCE son   14 Mill Hand Wortley 67
Cow Close Road John WOOD Head M 35 Green Grocer Horsforth 67
  Martha Ann WOOD Wife M 30   Manchester, Lancashire 67
Cow Close Road Eliza ROBINSON Head W 57   Bramley 67
  Benjamin ROBINSON son U 28 Brick Presser Leeds 67
Cow Close Road Edwin BATLEY Head M 42 Joiner Armley 67
  Elizabeth BATLEY Wife M 38   Bramley 67
  William BATLEY son   11   Armley 67
  Benjamin Knapton BATLEY son   8   Bramley 67
Cow Close Road Alfred H HARDISTY Head M 31 Blast Furnace Man (Iron) Burly 67
  Sarah Ann HARDISTY Wife M 27   Wortley 67
  Thomas H HARDISTY son   3   Wortley 67
  Sarah E HARDISTY daug   1   Wortley 67
Cow Close Road James WILSON Head M 40 Cloth Finisher Clifton 67
  Emma C WILSON Wife M 32   Weston 67
  Arthur WILSON son   13 Hurrier (Coal) Low Wortley 67
  Charles WILSON son   12   Low Wortley 67
  Mary Ann WILSON daug   11   Low Wortley 67
  Harry WILSON son   8   Low Wortley 67
  John WILSON son   7   Low Wortley 67
  Fred WILSON son   5   Low Wortley 67
  Phebe WILSON daug   3   Low Wortley 67
  Herbert WILSON son   1   Low Wortley 67
Hawthorne House Arthur SLATER Head M 35 Traveller In Wool Waste And Mungo Yeadon (Farnley) 68
  Sarah Jane SLATER Wife M 30   New Wortley 68
  Florence Emily SLATER daug   4   New Wortley 68
  Arthur James SLATER son   2   New Wortley 68
Cow Close Road Benjamin TYLER Head M 42 Iron Works Hammer Man Workson, Stafford 68
  Sarah TYLER Wife M 49   Churwell 68
  William TYLER son   19 Butcher Hunslet 68
  Annie TYLER daug U 16   Wortley 68
  Benjamin TYLER son U 16 Iron Works Hammers Wortley 68
  Susannah TYLER Gdaug   1   Farnley 68
Wortley Road Joseph DRAKE Head M 67 Blacksmith Allerton 68
  Martha DRAKE Wife M 54   Gildersome 68
  Charlesworth DRAKE son U 28 Bricklayer Farnley 68
Wortley Road William HOLLINGWORTH Head M 43 Coal Miner Wortley 68
  Ellen HOLLINGWORTH Wife M 43   Hunslet 68
  Annie Elizabeth HOLLINGWORTH daug U 22   Wortley 68
Wortley Road Wilkinson BARRETT Head M 31 Ironstone Dresser & General Dealer (Miner) Farnley 68
  Emma BARRETT Wife M 30   Wortley 68
  George W S BARRETT son   2   Farnley 68
  Hary BARRETT son   1   Farnley 68
  Joseph BARRETT bro U 29 Stuff Warehouseman Farnley 68
Wortley Road Enoch FIRTH Head M 44 Retort Maker Gas (Brick) Batley 68
  Mary FIRTH Wife M 53   Wortley 68
  John W FIRTH son M 19 Cloth Dresser Wortley 68
  Sarah Ann FIRTH d in law M 21   Wortley 68
  Harry FIRTH gson   6 m   Farnley 68
Wortley Road William STAINTHORPE Head M 49 Ball Furnace Man (Ironworks) Wyke 68
  Ann STAINTHORPE Wife M 49   Low Moor 68
  Paul STAINTHORPE son U 23 Iron Works Furnaceman Wyke 68
Wortley Road Richard BELLHOUSE Head M 56 Engine Smith Iron Works Leeds 68
  Rebecca BELLHOUSE Wife M 52   Kidderminster, Worcester 68
Wortley Road John MAUDSLEY Head M 73 Pudler Unemployed (Iron) Low Moor 68
  Elizabeth MAUDSLEY Wife M 71   Bolton, Lancashire 68
  Elizabeth E MAUDSLEY d U 23   Low Moor 68
  Elizabeth TAYLOR board. W 77   Low Moor 68
Wortley Road John WALKER Head M 51 Labourer On Highway Road Wortley 68
  Caroline WALKER Wife M 52 Woollen Knotter Holbeck 68
  Margaret WALKER daug U 22   Wortley 68
  Elizabeth WALKER daug U 20 Cloth Weaver Wortley 68
  Rose Ann WALKER daug U 15 Tyer In Wortley 68
  Joseph WALKER son   13 Labourer Brick Yard Wortley 68
  Tom WALKER son   8   Wortley 68
Wortley Road Arthur GOODERAM Head M 30 Gas Maker Braisworth, Suffolk 68
  Sarah Ann GOODERAM Wife M 43   Brighting, Essex 68
  Alice L GOODERAM daug   16 Winder Colchester, Essex 68
  Thomas MAHONEY board. U 30 Gas Maker Ireland 68
Wortley Road Alfred MARSHALL Head M 25 Cloth Dresser Gildersome 69
  Mary Ann MARSHALL Wife M 25   Leeds Chapeltown 69
  George Jefferson MARSHALL son   2   Farnley 69
  Gertrude MARSHALL daug   10 m   Farnley 69
Wortley Road William E COCKERAM Head M 33 Engine Fitter, United Meth Local Preacher Wortley 69
  Mary Ellen COCKERAM Wife M 36   Armley 69
  Jane COCKERAM daug   11   Otley 69
  John COCKERAM son   3   Farnley 69
  James COCKERAM son   10 m   Farnley 69
Wortley Road Thomas WHEATER Head M 26 Formerly Bricklayer Labourer (No Occ) Barkston Ash 69
  Ada WHEATER Wife M 28   Low Moor 69
  Harry WHEATER son   3   Farnley 69
  Edith WHEATER daug   2   Wortley 69
  Beatrice WHEATER daug   4 m   Farnley 69
Wortley Road Joseph TAYLOR Head M 51 General Labourer Churwell 69
  Nancy TAYLOR Wife M 42   Great Horton 69
  Ann E TAYLOR daug   9   Farnley 69
  Isabella SHIRES sis. U 41   Churwell 69
Wortley Road Joseph NEWTON Head M 25 Cloth Dresser Farnley 69
  Ann Adelaide NEWTON Wife M 24 Cotton Weaver Farnley 69
Wortley Road Ann BAXINDALE Head W 53 Worsted Weaver Little Weaver, Lancashire 69
  Mary Ann BAXINDALE daug U 22   Wortley 69
  Eliza Ann BAXINDALE daug   13   Beeston Royds 69
Wortley Road Joseph GIBSON Head M 33 Boiler Maker Spilsby, Lincoln 69
  Sarah Ann GIBSON Wife M 33   Leeds 69
  Charles GIBSON son   3   Farnley 69
  Mabel GIBSON daug   11 m   Farnley 69
Wortley Road Osborne TAYLOR Head M 35 Ball Furnace Iron Works Northampton 69
  Betty TAYLOR Wife M 34   Lancashire 69
  Arthur TAYLOR son   9   Beeston Royds 69
  Walter TAYLOR son   6   Beeston Royds 69
  John W TAYLOR son   4   Beeston Royds 69
  Alice TAYLOR daug   2   Beeston Royds 69
  Edgar TAYLOR son   8 m   Farnley 69
Wortley Road James SOWDEN Head W 61 Labourer General Farnley 69
  Samuel SOWDEN son U 21 Sanitary Tube Maker Farnley 69
  Herbert SOWDEN son U 19 Banks Man (Coal Miner) Farnley 69
  Olive SOWDEN daug   15   Farnley 69
Wortley Road Fredrick NORTH Head M 24 Cart Driver Wortley 69
  Eliza Ann NORTH Wife M 22   Adwalton 69
  Louisa NORTH daug   2   Farnley 69
  Turner T NORTH son   4 m   Farnley 69
Wortley Road Laurence H T AINSWORTH Head M 26 Cloth Warehouseman Wortley 69
  Hannah AINSWORTH Wife M 23   Dewsbury 69
  Joseph AINSWORTH son   5   Low Wortley 69
  Mary Hannah AINSWORTH daug   3   Farnley 69
  Laurence AINSWORTH son   3 m   Farnley 69
Wortley Road Dan GRAYSON Head M 27 Joiner Farnley 69
  Sarah Ann GRAYSON Wife M 28   Leeds 69
Wortley Road William B LOFTHOUSE Head M 33 Brick Sorter Wortley 70
  Ellen LOFTHOUSE Wife M 32   Wortley 70
  Charles H LOFTHOUSE son   10 Brickyard Boy & Scholar Wortley 70
  John W LOFTHOUSE son   8   Wortley 70
  Mark LOFTHOUSE son   6   Wortley 70
  M A LOFTHOUSE daug   4   Wortley 70
  Ann E LOFTHOUSE daug   1   Farnley 70
Wortley Road Squire BROOK Head M 34 Coal Miner Wyke 70
  Elizabeth BROOK Wife M 33 Mill Hand Burler (WCM) Wortley 70
  John W BROOK son   11 Hurrier (Coal) Wortley 70
  Tom H BROOK son   9   Wortley 70
  Martha Ann BROOK daug   7   Wortley 70
  Emma BROOK daug   6   Wortley 70
  Jane Ann BROOK daug   3   Farnley 70
Wortley Road Samuel MARSHALL Head M 22 Carrier Armley 70
  Lucy MARSHALL Wife M 21   Chapeltown 70
  Elizabeth Ann MARSHALL daug   7 m   Farnley 70
Wortley Road William W WRAY Head M 43 Brick Burner Wortley 70
  Dinah WRAY Wife M 40   Ferriby, Lincoln 70
  John WRAY son   17 Labourer General Wortley 70
  William WRAY son   14 Labourer General Beeston Royds 70
  Priscilla WRAY daug   11   Beeston Royds 70
  George H WRAY son   8   Beeston Royds 70
  Walter WRAY son   7   Beeston Royds 70
  Arthur WRAY son   5   Beeston Royds 70
  Jackson WRAY son   2   Beeston Royds 70
  Hannah Amelia WRAY daug   1   Beeston Royds 70
Wortley Road Robert FITCH Head M 36 Potter Thrower Lambeth, Surrey 70
  Anne E FITCH Wife M 32   Fulham, Middlesex 70
Wortley Road George HIRST Head M 70 Labourer Brick Yard Drighlington 70
  Mary HIRST Wife M 68   Tong 70
  Harry HIRST Gson   7   Cleckheaton 70
Wortley Road Richard R PENNY Head M 55 Grocer Wortley 70
  Mary PENNY Wife M 53   Wortley 70
  Elizabeth PENNY daug U 28 Assistant In Shop Grocer Wortley 70
  John A PENNY son M 25 Horse Corn Dealer Wortley 70
  Mary Ann PENNY d in law M 26   Armley 70
  Ann PENNY daug U 23 Assistant In Shop Wortley 70
Low Mill William ROYCE Head M 42 Cloth Carrier Corby, Northampton 70
  Maryann ROYCE Wife M 38   Wortley 70
  Charles W ROYCE son   12   Leeds 70
  Annie ROYCE daug   9   Wortley 70
  Mary E ROYCE daug   7   Wortley 70
  Enma ROYCE daug   5   Wortley 70
  Lucy ROYCE daug   3   Farnley 70
  Thomas ROYCE son   2   Farnley 70
Low Mill William MAUDE Head M 51 Time Keeper Woolen & Worsted Manufactory Wortley 70
  Hannah MAUDE Wife M 50   Holbeck 70
  Thomas MAUDE son U 21   Farnley 70
  Alice MAUDE daug U 19 Worsted Cloth Weaver Farnley 70
  David MAUDE son U 16 Power Loom Tuner For Worsted Goods Farnley 70
  Harriet MAUDE daug   14 Worsted Cloth Weaver Farnley 70
Wortley Road Ann ODDY Head W 75 Farmer Farnley 71
  George W ODDY son M 54 Farmer Farnley 71
  Emma ODDY daug U 31   Farnley 71
  Fred ODDY Gson   11   New Wortley 71
  George W ODDY Gson   9   New Wortley 71
Dye works Wortley Road Charles GOMERSALL Head M 36 Engine Tender Dye Works Dewsbury 71
  Mary Ann GOMERSALL Wife M 37   Worsbro Common 71
  Eliza GOMERSALL moth W 76 Annuitant Wakefield 71
Wortley Road John ROYCE Head M 40 Plate Mill Iron Works Corby, Northampton 71
  Hannah ROYCE Wife M 45   Low Moor 71
  Emily ROYCE daug   13   Wortley 71
  Carry ROYCE daug   12   Farnley 71
  Lizzy ROYCE daug   8   Farnley 71
  Walter ROYCE son   5   Farnley 71
Ashfield John KERSHAW Head M 52 Pudler Iron Works Wyke 71
  Harriet KERSHAW Wife M 48   Low Moor 71
  Wilfred KERSHAW son U 23 Steam Hammer Driver (Iron) Low Moor 71
  Mina KERSHAW daug U 20 Worsted Woollen Weaver Low Moor 71
  Edna KERSHAW daug U 18 Dress Maker Farnley 71
  Jared KERSHAW son   14 Elastic Cloth Weaver Farnley 71
  Agnes KERSHAW daug   10   Farnley 71
  Ralph KERSHAW son   8   Farnley 71
Ashfield John THORNTON Head M 30 Steam Hammer Driver (Iron) Low Moor 71
  Elizabeth THORNTON Wife M 26   Farnley 71
Ashfield David BRIGGS Head W 72 Retired Labourer Bowling 71
  Cornelius BRIGGS son M 35 Coal Miner Bierley 71
  Ann Jane BRIGGS d in law M 43   Low Moor 71
Ashfield Joseph BANCROFT Head M 51 Night Watchman Bingley 71
  Sarah BANCROFT Wife M 41   Wyke 71
  Ellen BANCROFT daug U 22 Worsted Weaver Farnley 71
  Caroline BANCROFT daug U 19 Worsted Weaver Farnley 71
  Sophia BANCROFT daug U 16 Worsted Weaver Farnley 71
  Beda BANCROFT daug   13 Mule Piecener Farnley 71
  Eva BANCROFT daug   8   Farnley 71
  Emily BANCROFT daug   5   Farnley 71
  Joseph BANCROFT son   2     71
Ashfield John KELLETT Head M 45 Pudler Iron Works Wyke 71
  Ann KELLETT Wife M 43   Halifax 71
  James KELLETT son U 22 Pudler Iron Works Wyke 71
  Sophia KELLETT daug U 19 Worsted Weaver Wortley 71
  Clara KELLETT daug U 17 Worsted Weaver Wortley 71
  Albert KELLETT son   15 Pudlers Assistant (Iron) Wortley 71
  Willie KELLETT son   13 Brick Maker Farnley 71
  Arthur KELLETT son   11   Farnley 71
  Emily KELLETT daug   9   Farnley 71
  Annie KELLETT daug   6   Farnley 71
  Jared KELLETT son   5   Farnley 71
  A.Ellen KELLETT daug   2   Farnley 71
Ashfield James GARSIDE Head M 47 Colliery Banksman (Coal) Wibsey 72
  Elizabeth GARSIDE Wife M 45   Wortley 72
  Mary GARSIDE daug U 20 Worsted Weaver Wortley 72
  Sally GARSIDE daug U 18 Cloth Weaver Farnley 72
  Martha E GARSIDE daug U 16 Cloth Weaver Farnley 72
  John GARSIDE son   13 Hurrier (Coal) Farnley 72
  Jim Harry GARSIDE son   11 Hurrier (Coal) Farnley 72
  Isabella GARSIDE daug   7   Farnley 72
Ashfield Mary THORNTON Head W 53   Wyke 72
  Rypeth THORNTON son U 25 Ball Furnaceman (Iron) Wyke 72
  Ellen THORNTON daug U 19 Worsted Warper Farnley 72
  Sam THORNTON son   15 Moulder Farnley 72
  William THORNTON son   11   Farnley 72
Ashfield Solomon MURGATROYD Head M 28 Pattern Maker Wibsey 72
  Emily MURGATROYD Wife M 25   Market Rasen, Lincoln 72
  Walter MURGATROYD son   2   Farnley 72
  William MURGATROYD son   10 m   Farnley 72
Ashfield William STANSFIELD Head M 67 Labourer Iron Works Pudsey 72
  Hannah STANSFIELD Wife M 70   Pudsey 72
Ashfield George BOOTLAND Head M 66 Ag Lab Pockington 72
  Harriet BOOTLAND Wife M 51   Low Moor 72
  Harry BOOTLAND son U 30 General Labourer Gate Huisly 72
  Emma BOOTLAND daug U 18 Cotton Weaver Drighlinton 72
Ashfield Hannah PYRAH Head W 42 Woollen Burler Leeds 72
  Margaret E PYRAH daug U 22 Worsted Weaver Farnley 72
  Arthur PYRAH son   15 Enamelled Brick Maker Farnley 72
  Annie PYRAH daug   13 Piecer In Woolen Mill Farnley 72
  Mary Ellen PYRAH daug   5   Farnley 72
Ashfield David WALKER Head M 43 Piecer In Woolen Mill Low Moor 72
  Martha WALKER Wife M 40   Bradford 72
  Clara Emily WALKER Daug   4   Farnley 72
Ashfield William TALBOT Head M 39 Pudler Iron Works Farnley 72
  Alice TALBOT Wife M 38   Low Moor 72
  Emma TALBOT Daug   13 Mule Piecer Low Moor 72
  Ann TALBOT Daug   11   Farnley 72
  Florence TALBOT Daug   9   Farnley 72
  Bentley TALBOT Son   2   Farnley 72
Ashfield Ephraim GIBSON Head M 44 Plumber Cleckheaton 72
  Annie GIBSON Wife M 44   Drub Gomersal 72
  Brooke GIBSON Son U 20 Plumber Drub Gomersal 72
  Jane GIBSON Daug U 18 Worsted Weaver Farnley 72
  Alice GIBSON Daug U 16 Worsted Weaver Farnley 72
  Leonard GIBSON Son   13   Farnley 72
  Randal GIBSON Son   11   Farnley 72
  Carter GIBSON Son   6   Farnley 72
  James W GIBSON Son   2   Farnley 72
Ashfield Charles PEARSON Head M 52 Pudler Iron Works Wyke 72
  Betty PEARSON Wife M 56   Clifton 72
  Charles A WHITFIELD app. U 19 Pudler Iron Works Leeds 72
Ashfield Robert FITCH Head W 60   Essex 72
  Alice FITCH daug U 29   London S W, London, Middlesex 73
  Emily FITCH Gdaug U 17   London S W, London, Middlesex 73
Ashfield Samuel JOHNSON Head M 64 Brick Maker N Monkton 73
  Mary JOHNSON Wife M 62   Bradford 73
  Edward JOHNSON son U 33 Brick Maker Wortley 73
  George W JOHNSON son U 24 Brick Maker Lockwood 73
Ashfield Joseph ALDERSON Head M 44 Colliery Steward (Mine Service) Low Moor 73
  Nanny ALDERSON Wife M 42   Wibsey 73
  Mary Hannah ALDERSON daug U 19 Woollen Weaver Farnley 73
  Francis James ALDERSON son U 17 Apprentice To Shoe Maker Farnley 73
  Alice Ann ALDERSON daug   14 Apprentice Dressmaking Beeston 73
  Luther ALDERSON son   12 Hurrier (Coal) Beeston 73
  Ernest ALDERSON son   10   Beeston 73
  Louisa ALDERSON daug   8   Beeston 73
  Helena ALDERSON daug   5   Beeston 73
Ashfield Abraham LIGHTOWLER Head M 49 Colliery Viewer (Mine Service) Bradford 73
  Jane LIGHTOWLER Wife M 45   Leeds 73
  Esther Ann LIGHTOWLER daug U 24   Halifax 73
  Laurence R LIGHTOWLER son U 19 Pupil Teacher Leeds 73
  Fredrick LIGHTOWLER son U 18 Coal Miner Leeds 73
  Louis LIGHTOWLER daug   9   Leeds 73
  Emily E LIGHTOWLER daug   8   Leeds 73
  Curtis LIGHTOWLER son   2   Leeds 73
Ashfield Robert Carter COATES Head M 27 Store Keeper Iron Works Low Moor 73
  Ann Baker COATES Wife M 26   Wortley 73
  Sarah Hannah COATES daug   5   Wortley 73
  Edith COATES daug   4   Farnley 73
  James W COATES Son   2   Farnley 73
Ashfield James TORDOFF Head M 56 Iron Founder Nr Bierly 73
  Ann TORDOFF Wife M 52   Askrigg 73
  Martha TORDOFF Daug U 28 Dress Maker N Bierley 73
  Emma Jane TORDOFF Daug U 20 Worsted Weaver Farnley 73
  Harry TORDOFF Son U 17 Iron Founder Farnley 73
  Alfred TORDOFF Son   12   Farnley 73
  Frank TORDOFF Son   9   Farnley 73
Ashfield John HIRST Head M 32 Clerk In Fireclay Works Armley 73
  Sarah HIRST Wife M 30   Low Moor 73
  John G HIRST Son   8   Farnley 73
  Reginald HIRST Son   5   Farnley 73
Farnley Wood Joseph HAUXWELL Head M 43 Retort Maker Gas (Brick) Grafton 73
  Ann HAUXWELL Wife M 38   Wortley 73
  Sam HAUXWELL Son   12   Wortley 73
  Francis T HAUXWELL Son   8   Wortley 73
  Joseph HAUXWELL Son   5   Wortley 73
  Maria Jane HAUXWELL Daug   3   Wortley 73
  Alfred HAUXWELL Son   6 m   Farnley 73
  Jane HAUXWELL Mother W 71   Deighton 73
  Joseph HAUXWELL Neph   19 Coal Miner Grafton 73
Farnley Wood Luke Turner NORTH Head M 26 Bricklayer Wortley 73
  Elizabeth NORTH Wife M 25   Wortley 73
  Jim Harry NORTH Son   1   Wortley 73
Farnley Wood John DIXON Head M 23 Ag Lab Farnley 74
  Selina DIXON Wife M 24   Bramley 74
  Arthur DIXON son   1   Farnley 74
Farnley Wood William BROOKE Head M 46 Underground Viewer In Miner Service Wyke 74
  Mary Ann BROOKE Wife M 42   Wortley 74
  Sam BROOKE Son U 22 Coal & Iron Stone Miner Wortley 74
  Louisa BROOKE Daug U 18 Cotton Weaver Wortley 74
  Robert BROOKE Son U 16 Pony Driver In Mine (Coal) Wortley 74
  Fanny BROOKE Daug U 14 Cloth Weaver Wortley 74
  Carry BROOKE Daug   12   Wortley 74
  Eliza Ann BROOKE Daug   10   Wortley 74
  Jane BROOKE Daug   8   Wortley 74
  William BROOKE Son   6   Farnley 74
  Albert BROOKE Son   4   Farnley 74
  Annie BROOKE Daug   1   Farnley 74
  Caroline BROOKE Mother W 74   Wyke 74
Farnley Wood Henry HOLDEN Head M 34 Watchman Sawley, Derby 74
  Selina HOLDEN Wife M 31   Beeston Royds 74
  James HOLDEN son   8   Farnley 74
  Samuel HOLDEN son   6   Farnley 74
  Albert HOLDEN son   2   Wortley 74
  Harry HOLDEN son   1   Castleford 74
Farnley Wood Thomas TOWLER Head M 53 Iron Miner Drighlington 74
  Sarah Ann TOWLER Wife M 53   Armley 74
  Sarah E TOWLER daug U 26 Woolen Weaver Wortley 74
  Lavinia TOWLER daug U 24 Dress Maker Farnley 74
  Sophia I TOWLER Daug U 19 Woolen Weaver Farnley 74
  Martha Ann TOWLER Daug U 16 Woolen Weaver Farnley 74
  Horace TOWLER Son   12   Farnley 74
Farnley Wood John SIMPSON Head U 56 Farmer Keswick 74
  William SIMPSON Bro M 37 Farm Labourer (Ag) Farnley 74
  S E SIMPSON Bro W M 36   Yeakupton, Devon 74
Farnley Wood James BIRKHEAD Head M 61 Warp Dresser (W Cloth) Armley 74
  Elizabeth BIRKHEAD Wife M 44 Cloth Burler Farnley 74
Farnley Wood Edward DIXON Head M 60 Farmer Corby, Northampton 74
  Ann DIXON Wife M 63   Corby, Northampton 74
  George WEBSTER serv U 19 Servant Domestic Gildersome 74
Farnley Wood Thomas LAMBERT Head M 45 Toll House Keeper (Collector) Goldbro 74
  Sarah LAMBERT Wife M 48   Bradford 74
  Joseph LAMBERT Son U 17 Cart Driver Knaresborough 74
  Sarah LAMBERT Daug   9   Churwell 74
  John LAMBERT Son   7   Churwell 74
Farnley Wood Charles SCHOFIELD Head M 56 Farmer Gildersome 74
  Sarah SCHOFIELD Wife M 53   Farnley 74
  Thomas SCHOFIELD Son U 20 Dyer Farnley 74
  Martha SCHOFIELD Daug U 15 Woolen Weaver Farnley 74
  Mary SCHOFIELD Daug U 15   Farnley 74
Farnley Wood William SMITH Head M 53 Commercial Clerk Unemployed Morley 74
  Emily E SMITH Wife M 52   Leeds 74
  Hannah J HODDIN serv   22 General Domestic Boroughby 74
Farnley Wood William SMITH Head M 40 General Labourer Wibsey 74
  Emma SMITH Wife M 38   Wortley 74
  Albert SMITH son   11   Farnley 74
  Rachel SMITH Daug   9   Farnley 74
  William SMITH Son   5   Wortley 74
  Susannah SMITH Daug   1   Farnley 74
Farnley Wood Mary NEWELL Head W 63 Farmer Stalybridge, Lancashire 75
  Sarah E NEWELL Daug U 31   Gildersome 75
  Frances NEWELL Daug U 26   Gildersome 75
  John NEWELL Son U 24   Gildersome 75
  William NEWELL Son U 22   Gildersome 75
  Mary NEWELL Daug U 21   Gildersome 75
  Roberta LUPTON Vis. U 19   Wortley 75
Croft Cottages Henry BASTOW Head M 46 Hawker Of Drapery Wibsey 75
  Hannah E BASTOW Wife M 41   Cleckheaton 75
  Harriet Ann BASTOW Daug U 19 Dress Maker & Milliner Farnley 75
Croft Cottages Samuel THORNTON Head W 71 Mason Bricklayer Cleckheaton 75
  Sam Asquith BANKS Gson   15 Clay Miner (Brick) Farnley 75
Croft Cottages George M SHARP Head M 38 Doctor Of Medicine (Md) New Wortley 75
  Louisa SHARP Wife M 34   Leeds 75
  Jane Ann Grace SHARP Daug   9   Hunslet 75
  Percy Samuel Wesley SHARP Son   8   Hunslet 75
  George W SHARP Son   5   Hunslet 75
  John Arthur SHARP Son   2   Farnley 75
  Sarah Ann UMPLEBY serv   28 General Servant Leeds 75
I Croft Terrace Enoch JASPER Head M 40 Boiler Plate Roller (Iron) Briely Hill, Stafford 75
  Margaret JASPER Wife M 32   Farnley 75
  Elizabeth JASPER Daug   14   Farnley 75
  Tamar JASPER Daug   12   Farnley 75
  Eleanor JASPER Daug   6   Farnley 75
  Philip JASPER Son   3   Farnley 75
  Margaret Hephzibah JASPER Daug   7 m   Farnley 75
2 Croft Terrace Fredrick COATES Head M 50 Foreman Engine Fitter Hunslet 75
  Martha COATES Wife M 59   Low Moor 75
  Joseph COATES Son U 23 Joiner Low Moor 75
  John COATES Son U 18 Forgeman Fitter (Iron) Low Moor 75
  Grace COATES Daug   15   Low Moor 75
  Herbert COATES Son   4   Farnley 75
3 Croft Terrace William LODGE Head M 62 Engine Wright Beeston 75
  Elizabeth LODGE Wife M 59   Beeston 75
  Joseph PEARSON S in L M 25 Puddler (Iron) Beeston 75
  Louisa PEARSON Daug M 27   Beeston 75
4 Croft Terrace David BACHE Head M 53 Bricklayer Brierly Hill, Stafford 75
  Sarah A BACHE Wife M 49   Brierly Hill, Stafford 75
  Harry BACHE Son U 16 Pupil Teacher Farnley 75
  Wilfred Ford BACHE son   9   Armley 75
5 Croft Terrace John S HODGSON Head M 54 Model Maker (Iron) Bradford 75
  Jane HODGSON Wife M 52   South Milford 75
  Harry HARTLEY s in L M 21 Stuff Warehouseman Idle 75
  Hannah HARTLEY Daug M 25   Farnley 75
  John S HARTLEY Gson   4 m   Idle 75
6 Croft Terrace James BAXENDALE Head M 52 Brick Maker Chorley, Lancashire 76
  Jane BAXENDALE Wife M 47   Wortley 76
  Sarah Ellen BAXENDALE Daug U 23   Wortley 76
  Fred BAXENDALE Son U 19 Brick Maker Wortley 76
  Mary Jane BAXENDALE Daug U 16   Wortley 76
  Arthur BAXENDALE Son   14   Wortley 76
  Lillian BAXENDALE Daug   11   Wortley 76
  Sam Herbert BAXENDALE Son   7   Wortley 76
7 Croft Terrace James RAYNER Head M 54 Mill Wright Wortley 76
  Ann RAYNER Wife M 50   Tong 76
  Seth RAYNER Son U 25 Model Maker Engine Farnley 76
  Mary RAYNER Daug U 20 Weaver Worsted Farnley 76
  Adam RAYNER Son U 18 Mill Wright Farnley 76
  James J RAYNER Son   15 Glaze Brickworks Farnley 76
  William RAYNER Son   12   Farnley 76
  Esther Ann BAXENDALE Gdaug   9   Wortley 76
8 Croft Terrace Joseph STOCKS Head M 42 Cold Blast Furnace Manager Wyke 76
  Elizabeth STOCKS Wife M 43   Low Moor 76
  Ellen SYMONDS adopt. U 17   Leeds 76
Parsonage Daniel S COWLEY Head M 28 Curate of New Farnley Hull East 76
  Henry Aspland HENSON b in law   15   Hull East 76
  Elizabeth BAILEY serv   48 Cook (Dom) Low Moor 76
  Maria LLOYD serv U 17 Housemaid (Dom) Birmingham 76
Parsonage William A WOODCOCK Head M 39 Tradesman Draper Low Moor 76
  Lilia WOODCOCK Wife M 38   Bradford 76
  Ann Frances WOODCOCK Daug   12   Low Moor 76
  John William WOODCOCK Son   8   Low Moor 76
  Miriam Ruth WOODCOCK Daug   2   Farnley 76
  Florence Emily P WOODCOCK Daug   3 m   Farnley 76
  Angelina MITCHELL adopt. U 20 House Duties (Dom) Toftshaw 76
  Ann Jane BELL serv U 17 Servant (Dom) Richmond, Surrey 76
  Ann AMBLER Vis. M 56   Hunger Hill Mirfield 76
Forge Buildings Joseph STEAD Head M 53 Foreman Smith & Carpenter (Iron) Farnley 76
  Mary Ann STEAD Wife M 52   Farnley 76
  Sarah STEAD Daug U 28 Dress Maker Farnley 76
  Elizabeth STEAD Daug U 20 Cloth Weaver Farnley 76
  Mary STEAD Daug   11   Farnley 76
  James SYMONDS Vis. U 21 Master Shoe Maker Leeds 76
Forge Buildings Joseph GRAYSON Head M 45 Timber Sawyer Farnley 76
  Esther GRAYSON Wife M 43   Stanningley 76
  James GRAYSON Son U 22 Timber Sawyer Farnley 76
  Elizabeth GRAYSON Daug U 18 Cotton Weaver Farnley 76
  Eliza GRAYSON Daug   15 Cotton Weaver Farnley 76
  Walker GRAYSON Son   12 Brick Worker Farnley 76
  Ben GRAYSON Son   9   Farnley 76
  Annie GRAYSON Daug   7   Farnley 76
  Rose GRAYSON Daug   4   Farnley 76
  Esther GRAYSON Daug   2   Farnley 76
  Samuel J GRAYSON Son   5 m   Farnley 76
Lodge Hill Alfred S NORTH Head W 59 Agent At Iron Works Shelf Nr Halifax 77
  John NORTH Son U 26 Assistant Poor Law Clerk (Munic) Farnley 77
  Jane SOWSERY? serv U 32 Housekeeper (Dom) Malton 77
Lodge Hill James GRAYSON Head M 66 Joiner Farnley 77
  Charlotte GRAYSON Wife M 67   Bridlington Quay 77
  George GRAYSON Son U 35 Blacksmith Farnley 77
  Elizabeth GRAYSON Daug U 27   Farnley 77
  Fred GRAYSON Gson   7   New Wortley 77
Lodge Hill William WORRELL Head M 37 Farm Labourer (Ag) Crowland, Lincoln 77
  Mary WORRELL Wife M 35   Beeston Royds 77
  Herbert WORRELL Son   8   Farnley 77
Lodge Hill William SCRUTON Head M 68 Farm Bailiff Minskip, B' bridge 77
  Harriet SCRUTON Wife M 59   Horton 77
  Sarah WOODHEAD s in L U 67 Farm Servant (Ag) (Dom) Great Horton 77
Forge Yard John A GILLBANK Head M 39 Messenger Office Thorner 77
  Sarah Ann GILLBANK Wife M 34   Swanton Mor, Norfolk 77
Forge Yard James WALKER Head M 50 Forge Assistant Manager (Iron) Bradford 77
  Mary WALKER Wife M 45   Wales 77
  Betsy WALKER Wife M 26   Bradford 77
  Sarah WALKER Daug   24 Dress Maker Bradford 77
  Tamar WALKER Daug   21 Cloth Weaver Bradford 77
  Thomas W WALKER Son   18 Joiner Leeds 77
  Robert WALKER Son   16 Clerk Leeds 77
  Benjamin STUBLEY S in L M 25   Leeds 77
  Horace Walker STUBLEY Gson   1 Labourer In Iron Works Farnley 77
Railway Cottages Jasper ROYCE Head M 37 Plate Layer Corby, Northampton 77
  Esther ROYCE Wife M 43   Corby, Northampton 77
  Mary E ROYCE Daug U 16 Laundress Corby, Northampton 77
  Martha ROYCE Daug   15 Laundress Wortley 77
  Emma ROYCE Daug   13   Wortley 77
  John G ROYCE Son   11   Wortley 77
  Susannah ROYCE Daug   9   Wortley 77
  Jim Harry ROYCE Son   7   Wortley 77
  Ada ROYCE Daug   5   Wortley 77
  Laura ROYCE Daug   2   Farsley 77
  Henry ROYCE board. U 35   Farnley 77
Railway Cottages John WADE Head M 35 Railway Guard Weldon, Northampton 77
  Esther WADE Wife M 27   Farnley 77
  James W WADE Son   5   Wortley 77
  Sarah Jane WADE Daug   3   Wortley 77
In a barn John EGAN Head U 20 Farm Labourer (Ag) Ireland 77