Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated March 2, 2013

Bishop Thornton Census Returns 1841

The 1841 census for the district of Bishop Thornton is covered by Piece HO 107/1351/5 ED6.

This Enumeration District is part of Bishop Thornton and contains 277 people. Completed on the 12th June 1841.

Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks
Notes
Folio
Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks
Notes
Folio
Dale Bank Richard DARNBROUGH 65 Farmer Y   16
  Ann DARNBROUGH 65   Y   16
  Richard WALLS 5   Y   16
  William SHIRES 60 Farmer Y   16
  Francis SHIRES 45 Farmer Y   16
  Ralph CLOSE 20 Schoolmaster Y   16
  William WINTERBURN 55 M.S. Y   16
  David ACRES 25 M.S. Y   16
  John HOLDSWORTH 15 M.S. Y   16
  James WILSON 10 M.S. Y   16
  Mary INMAN 30 F.S. Y   16
  Ann RUDD 15 F.S. Y   16
Wind Hill House Thomas BURNETT 35 Farmer Y   16
  Elizabeth BURNETT 25   Y   16
  William BURNETT 5m   Y   16
  George BURNETT 10 M.S. Y   16
  Margaret ROSS 15 F.S. Y   16
Drovers Inn Joseph WADE 55 Inn Keeper Y   16
  Jane WADE 45   Y   16
  Ann WADE 15   Y   16
  Michael SHANLEY 30 Ordnance Surveyor I   16
  Thomas DILLON 15 Ordnance Surveyor I   16
  William BUTLER 15 Ordnance Surveyor I   16
Boug Gran John NORTH 25 Agricultural Labourer Y   16
  Elizabeth NORTH 25   Y   16
Checker Inn Thomas THOMPSON 30 Smith Y   16
  Martha THOMPSON 25   Y   16
  Elizabeth THOMPSON 6   Y   16
  James THOMPSON 5   Y   16
  Mary THOMPSON 2   Y   16
  Thomas MYERS 20 Apprentice Smith Y   16
  Hannah THOMPSON 20 M.S. Y   16
Boug House Thomas LANGSTRAL   Farmer Y   16
  Mary LANGSTRAL 55   Y   16
  Ann LANGSTRAL 15   Y   16
  John LANGSTRAL 15   Y   16
Boug House John WILKINSON 30 Carpenter Y   16
  Mary WILKINSON 30   Y   16
  Christiana WILKINSON 1   Y   16
Dobson House Owen YEATES 50 Farmer Y   16
  Ann YEATES 50   Y   16
  Jane HOLDSWORTH 78   Y   16
Coblar House Tryphenia HARDCASTLE 60   Y   16
Pot Dickey House George KIPLING 55 Shoe Maker Y   16
  Elizabeth KIPLING 55   Y   16
  Elizabeth KIPLING 25   Y   16
  George KIPLING 1   Y   16
  Mary KIPLING 3   Y   16
Gease? House Thomas RUDD 45 Farmer Y   16
  Rebecca RUDD 40   Y   16
  Joseph RUDD 15 M.S. Y   17
  Mary RUDD 10   Y   17
  Charles RUDD 5   Y   17
Duke Palace Marmaduke HARDCASTLE 55 Farmer Y   17
  Elizabeth HARDCASTLE 60   Y   17
  Mary HARDCASTLE 20   Y   17
  Joseph SANDERSON 45 Inmate Y   17
  William SANDERSON 25 M.S. Y   17
  Jane WIGGLESWORTH 13 F.S. Y   17
Raventofts Hall Mark SWALES 35 Farmer Y   17
  Mary SWALES 35   Y   17
  Ralph SWALES 10   Y   17
  Amelia SWALES 8   Y   17
  Mary SWALES 6   Y   17
  Eliza SWALES 4m   Y   17
  Robert SWALES 4   Y   17
  John SWALES 35 Agricultural Labourer Y   17
  John SWALES 9   Y   17
  James RAPER 20 M.S. Y   17
  Ann BOOTH 15 F.S. Y   17
  John HAW 10 M.S. Y   17
Raventafts Noll John MILLER 20 Carpenter Y   17
  Rebecca MILLER 25   Y   17
Raventafts Noll William HARDCASTLE 34 Agricultural Labourer Y   17
  Alice HARDCASTLE 25   Y   17
Raventafts Noll John HARDCASTLE 23 Farmer Y   17
  Mary HARDCASTLE 20   Y   17
  Ann HARDCASTLE 2   Y   17
  Emma HARDCASTLE 1m   Y   17
  William THORP 15 M.S. Y   17
  Jane BEECROFT 15 F.S. Y   17
  Elizabeth WILSON 10 F.S. Y   17
Raventafts Noll William JACKSON 20 Corn Miller Y   17
  Elizabeth JACKSON 25   Y   17
  Francess JACKSON 6   Y   17
  Hannah JACKSON 1   Y entry Hanay 17
Watergate Thomas RIDSDALE 60 Farmer Y   17
  Elizabeth RIDSDALE 55   Y   17
  Richard RIDSDALE 25   Y   17
  James RIDSDALE 20   Y   17
  Thomas RIDSDALE 20   Y   17
  Frances RIDSDALE 20   Y   17
  Timothy HUTTON 20 M.S. Y   17
  Harriet HORNER 20 F.S. Y   17
Holing House John LUPTON 35 Farmer Y   17
  Jane LUPTON 30   Y   17
  George LUPTON 7   Y   17
  Thomas LUPTON 4   Y   17
  Bessie LUPTON 6   Y   17
Hardgate James RICHMOND 75 Tailor Y   17
Carlous House Joseph EADDEE 25 Farmer Y   18
  Hannah EADDEE 25   Y   18
  Ann EADDEE 11m   Y   18
  Sarah GILL 15 F.S. Y entry Saray 18
Volow House Elizabeth GILL 50 Farmer Y   18
  Richard GILL 25   Y   18
  Jane GILL 20   Y   18
Hebding Wood William FIELDING 60 Farmer Y   18
  Ann FIELDING 60   Y   18
  Cristhoper FIELDING 40   Y   18
  George FIELDING 20   Y   18
  David FIELDING 15   Y   18
  Sarah ALDERSON 14 Inmate Y   18
  William ALDERSON 10   Y   18
  Ellen ROBINSON 30   Y   18
Hebding Wood Thomas SHANN 60 Agricultural Labourer Y   18
  Elizabeth SHANN 60   Y   18
Gill Moor Thomas FRYER 35 Farmer Y   18
  Cathern FRYER 35   Y   18
  James FRYER 6   Y   18
  Henry FRYER 4   Y   18
  Hannah FRYER 2   Y   18
Gill Moor George PEARSON 30 Agricultural Labourer Y   18
  Jane PEARSON 25   Y   18
  Mary PEARSON 2   Y   18
Gill Moor Ann HUTCHINSON 75 Farmer Y   18
  George HUTCHINSON 30   Y   18
  Jane HUTCHINSON 35   Y   18
  Margaret HUTCHINSON 2   Y entry Margreat 18
  Ann HUTCHINSON 5ms   Y   18
  Jane INGLEBY 75 F.S. Y   18
  Thomas SMITH 15 M.S. Y   18
  Sarah COATES 15 F.S. Y   18
  George HUTCHINSON 10 M.S. Y   18
Gill Moor William BAGSHAW 55 Farmer Y   18
  James BAGSHAW 30   Y   18
  Jane BAGSHAW 20   Y   18
  John HULLAH 11 M.S. Y entry Hullay 18
Gill Moor Frances ROBINSON 35 Blacksmith Y   18
  Jane ROBINSON 35   Y   18
  William ROBINSON 10   Y   18
  Frances ROBINSON 6   Y   18
  James ROBINSON 3   Y   18
  Ann ROBINSON 1   Y   18
Gill Moor Peter HUTCHINSON 25 Farmer Y   18
  Elizabeth HUTCHINSON 25   Y   18
  Ann HUTCHINSON 4   Y   18
  Hannah HUTCHINSON 6ms   Y   18
  William ATKINSON 25 M.S. Y   18
  Elizabeth BUCK 15 F.S. Y   18
  William BUCK 15 M.S. Y   19
  Thomas STEEL 12 M.S. Y   19
Woodhouse Gregory HAINSWORTH 25 Farmer Y   19
  Joseph HAINSWORTH 20   Y   19
  Susannah COLLINS? 20 F.S. Y   19
Bendass Mill Elizabeth HOLMES 45   Y   19
  Charlotte HOLMES 12   Y   19
  Grace HOLMES 10   Y   19
  Robert DOBBY 14 Flax Spinner Y   19
Holing House Mark HUTCHINSON 41 Farmer Y   19
  Mary HUTCHINSON 35   Y   19
  Alice HUTCHINSON 11   Y   19
  Matthew HUTCHINSON 10   Y   19
  John HUTCHINSON 8   Y   19
  Elizabeth HUTCHINSON 4   Y   19
  Mary HUTCHINSON 2   Y   19
  Hannah HUTCHINSON 3m   Y   19
  John NORTH 15 M.S. Y   19
  Thomas BILTON 10 M.S. Y   19
  Elizabeth TOPON 15 F.S. Y   19
  Brion HUTCHINSON 65 Independant Y   19
  Ann HUTCHINSON 6   Y   19
Mill Bank James SHUTT 7* Independant Y   19
  Dorothy JOHNSON 35   Y   19
  Samuel GIPIN 15 Apprentice Y   19
Holing House Thomas SCATCHARD 25 Farmer Y   19
  Elizabeth SCATCHARD 25   Y   19
  Abraham SCATCHARD 2   Y entry Abrham 19
  Sarah BAINES 10 F.S. Y   19
High Mill Christoper ATKINSON 50 Flax Spinner Y   19
  Elizabeth ATKINSON 45   Y   19
  Robert ATKINSON 20   Y   19
  Thomas ATKINSON 15   Y   19
  William ATKINSON 15   Y   19
  Sarah ATKINSON 14   No   19
  Alexander ATKINSON 11   No   19
  Mary ATKINSON 8   Y   19
  Elizabeth ATKINSON 4   Y   19
Mill Bank Marmaduke BUCK 45 Agricultural Labourer Y   19
  Ann BUCK 41   Y   19
  Marmaduke BUCK 11   Y   19
  Charles BUCK 9   Y   19
  Thomas BUCK 8   Y   19
  John BUCK 5   Y   19
  James BUCK 3   Y   19
  Jane BUCK 2   Y   19
Hardgate Thomas SWALES 50 Agricultural Labourer Y   19
  Mary SWALES 50   Y   19
  Richard SWALES 20   Y   19
  Thomas SWALES 10   Y   19
Hardgate Richard LUPTON 40 Farmer Y   20
  Hannah LUPTON 40   Y   20
  Maria LUPTON 15   Y   20
  William LUPTON 14   Y   20
  George LUPTON 10       20
  Elizabeth LUPTON 4   Y   20
Hardgate William PULLAN 35 Farmer Y   20
  Mary PULLAN 30   Y   20
  Elizabeth PULLAN 12   Y   20
  Mary PULLAN 10   Y   20
  Ann PULLAN 8   Y   20
  Anna PULLAN 7   Y   20
  Jane PULLAN 5   Y   20
  Maria PULLAN 1   Y   20
  Rachel PULLAN 3m   Y   20
Hardgate Christopher PLANT 55 Carpenter Y   20
  Jane PLANT 55   Y   20
  John PLANT 25   Y   20
  Rachel   25   Y   20
  Cristhoper PLANT 15   Y   20
  Ellen PLANT 10   Y   20
  Christhoper PLANT 2m   Y   20
Hardgate James HAINSWORTH 20 Agricultural Labourer Y   20
  Ann HAINSWORTH 20   Y   20
  James HAINSWORTH 9m   Y   20
Hardgate Joseph DINSDALE 50 Chapel Clark Y   20
  Margaret DINSDALE 45   Y   20
  Joseph DINSDALE 15   Y   20
  Robert DINSDALE 11   Y   20
Hardgate George PLANT 25 Coardwainer Y   20
Booze Green Peter HUTCHINSON 75 Farmer Y   20
  Mark HUTCHINSON 30 Farmer Y   20
  Hannah HUTCHINSON 30   Y   20
  Mary HUTCHINSON 25   Y   20
  Richard HUTCHINSON 20   Y   20
  Sarah HUTCHINSON 15   Y   20
  William NORTH 15 M.S. Y   20
  Samuel NORTH 10 M.S. Y   20
Bishop Thornton John SANDERSON 65 Agricultural Labourer Y   20
  Ellen SANDERSON 45   Y   20
  Michael SANDERSON 8   Y entry Mickel 20
  Robert SANDERSON 7   Y   20
  Charles SANDERSON 5   Y   20
Bishop Thornton Peter HUTTON 40 Farmer Y   20
  Henry HUTTON 20   Y   20
  Ellen HUTTON 40 F.S. Y   20
Bishop Thornton Squire HANLEY 55 Agricultural Labourer Y   20
  George HANLEY 20   Y   20
Bishop Thornton William PLANT 85 Carpenter Y   20
  Elizabeth PLANT 85   Y   20
Bishop Thornton Thomas ROBINSON 38 Surgeon Y   21
  Ellen ROBINSON 20   Y   21
  Martha HOLIDAY 20 F.S. Y   21
Bishop Thornton Thomas HOOPER 60 Farmer Y   21
  Mary HOOPER 60   Y   21
Bishop Thornton Thomas KIRK 50 Farmer Y   21
  Sarah KIRK 50   Y   21
  Hannah KIRK 10   Y   21
Bishop Thornton Catharine DARNBROUGH 60   Y   21
  John DARNBROUGH 25   Y   21
  Peter MATTERSON 3 Visitor Y   21
  Ann TOMLINSON 60 Widow Y   21
  Robert VINT 55 M.S. Y   21
School House John TURNEY 25 Farmer Y   21
  Mary TURNEY 25   Y   21
  Mary TURNEY 2   Y   21
  John TURNEY 11m   Y   21
  William ROBINSON 15   Y   21
  Mary STUBBS 15   Y   21
Barrowgarth House Esther WOOD 70 Farmer Y   21
  Mary WOOD 35   Y   21
  Matthew WOOD 25   Y   21
  Eliza WOOD 25   Y   21
Hawking House William BICKERDIKE 60   Y   21
  Ann VINT 20 F.S. Y   21
  James PLATT 50 Catholic Priest No   21
  Jane HUISON 50 F.S. Y   21