Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 14, 2013

Clint & Burnt Yates Census Returns 1841

The 1841 census for the district of Clint & Burnt Yates is covered by Piece HO 107/1286/5. Enumerator: William Cockett.

Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks
Folio
Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks
Folio
Haste House Charles GRATTON 45 farmer yes 7
  Ann GRATTON 45   yes 7
  Hannah GRATTON 13   yes 7
  Jonas GRATTON 10   yes 7
  Sarah GRATTON 8 ag lab yes 7
  John JOHNSON 25   yes 7
Pye Green Thomas STEAD 65 farmer yes 7
  Mary STEAD 65   yes 7
  Ann STEAD 20   yes 7
  James STEAD 20 butcher yes 7
Pye Lane James PATRICK 35 farmer yes 7
  Sarah PATRICK 30   yes 7
  Benjamin PATRICK 10   yes 7
  Jane PATRICK 7   yes 7
  Joseph PATRICK 4   yes 7
  James PATRICK 2   yes 7
Pye Lane Robert KING 35 farmer yes 7
  Mary KING 40   yes 7
  George LONG 3   yes 7
Pye Lane Jane KENT 55 farmer yes 7
  Benjamin KENT 20   yes 7
  Edward KENT 20   yes 7
  Susannah INGLEBY 55   yes 7
Burnt Yates Jane MIDDLEBROOK 75 ag lab yes 7
  Joseph DIXON 35 ag lab yes 7
Burnt Yates Thomas WOOD 60 farmer yes 7
  Elizabeth WOOD 60   yes 7
Hill Top George WOOD 30 farmer yes 7
  Ann WOOD 30   yes 7
  Joseph WOOD 3   yes 7
  William WOOD 1   yes 7
Hill Top Samuel WILKS 25   yes 7
  Elizabeth WILKS 20   yes 7
  Elizabeth WILKS 5   yes 7
  John WILKS 2   yes 7
Hill Top William PULLAN 75 linen weaver yes 7
  Martha PULLAN 60   yes 7
  George PULLAN 13   yes 7
  Hannah PULLAN 11   yes 7
Hill Top Elizabeth SLINGER 55 independent yes 7
  Thomas SLINGER 14   yes 7
  Sarah POWELL 25 dressmaker yes 7
Beck Side Martha IVESON 30 ag lab yes 7
  Eleanor IVESON 8   yes 7
  Mary Ann IVESON 7   yes 7
  Hannah IVESON 5   yes 7
  Joseph IVESON 2   yes 7
  Elizabeth IVESON 1m   yes 7
Beck Side House John PENNINGTON 60 farmer yes 7
  Mary PENNINGTON 55   yes 7
  John PENNINGTON 15 farmer yes 8
  Hannah Ellen PENNINGTON 15   yes 8
Beck Side John CUNDALL 25 ag lab yes 8
  Hannah CUNDALL 25   yes 8
  Mary CUNDALL 1w   yes 8
  Ann CUNDALL 65 independent yes 8
Beckside John IVESON 70 farmer yes 8
  Mary IVESON 70   yes 8
No name John WADE 40 farmer yes 8
  Elizabeth WADE 40   yes 8
  Elizabeth WADE 70 independent yes 8
Whipley Bank James SWALE 80 farmer yes 8
  Rachel SWALE 70   yes 8
  Rachel SWALE 40   yes 8
  Elizabeth SWALE 6   yes 8
  John SWALE 20 ag lab yes 8
  James SUGDEN 15 ag lab yes 8
Bedlam Joseph SMITH 45 cordwainer yes 8
  Mary SMITH 45   yes 8
  Mary SMITH 20   yes 8
  Ann SMITH 14   yes 8
  John SMITH 10   yes 8
  David SMITH 2   yes 8
Bedlam William VISTY 55 ag lab yes 8
  Maria VISTY 25 ag lab yes 8
Bedlam John MUDD 30   yes 8
  Ann MUDD 40   yes 8
  Ellen MUDD 2   yes 8
  Sarah MUDD 4m   yes 8
Bedlam William IVESON 40 cordwainer yes 8
  Mary Ann IVESON 35   yes 8
  William IVESON 9   yes 8
  James IVESON 4   yes 8
  Mary Ann IVESON 11   yes 8
  Sarah IVESON 7   yes 8
  Frances IVESON 5   yes 8
  Margaret IVESON 2   yes 8
Bedlam Matthew PEARSON 35 ag lab yes 8
  Susannah PEARSON 40   yes 8
  William PEARSON 10   yes 8
  Hannah PEARSON 9   yes 8
  Mary Ann PEARSON 6   yes 8
Bedlam Joseph PEARSON 40 ag lab yes 8
  Anna PEARSON 35   yes 8
  Elizabeth PEARSON 12   yes 8
  Mary PEARSON 10   yes 8
  Margaret PEARSON 7   yes 8
  Anna PEARSON 5   yes 8
  Ellen PEARSON 3   yes 8
Bedlam Elizabeth LONGTHORN 60 independent yes 8
  Richard LONGTHORN 15 ag lab yes 8a
Bedlam Francis ISLES 55 ag lab yes 8a
  Elizabeth ISLES 60   yes 8a
  Francis ISLES 5   yes 8a
Whipley Bank William DINSDALE 20 linen weaver yes 8a
  Hannah DINSDALE 20   yes 8a
  Ann DINSDALE 2   yes 8a
  Joseph DINSDALE 6m   yes 8a
  William DINSDALE 70 linen weaver yes 8a
  Richard BAINES 15 ag lab yes 8a
Whipley Bank Bottom Major RUSHFORTH 65 farmer yes 8a
  Sarah RUSHFORTH 55   yes 8a
  Sarah RUSHFORTH 20   yes 8a
  John RUSHFORTH 15   yes 8a
  William BIRKENSHAW 14 ag lab yes 8a
  Elizabeth WHITAKER 50 ag lab yes 8a
Scara Lodge William MILNER 40 ag lab yes 8a
  Elizabeth MILNER 35   yes 8a
  Elizabeth MILNER 12   yes 8a
  William MILNER 8   yes 8a
  Joseph MILNER 5   yes 8a
  Barnard MILNER 2   yes 8a
Whipley Lane William SHUTT 60 farmer yes 8a
  Mary SHUTT 65   yes 8a
  John SHUTT 30   yes 8a
  Susannah SHUTT 25   yes 8a
  Ann HAMMOND 15 ag lab yes 8a
  John ISLES 15 ag lab yes 8a
  Thomas ASQUITH 14 ag lab yes 8a
Whipley Lane Thomas BLAKEY 60 farmer yes 8a
  Mary GILL 15 servant yes 8a
Whipley Lane Jonathan BELL 70 labourer yes 8a
  Alice BELL 70   yes 8a
  Thomas BELL 40 ag lab yes 8a
  Mark BELL 30 ag lab yes 8a
Whipley Lane Thomas ADDISON 70 shoemaker yes 8a
Whipley Lane Joseph THOMPSON 65 farmer yes 8a
  Ellen THOMPSON 60   yes 8a
  John THOMPSON 15 ag lab yes 8a
East End of Clint Richard DEARLOVE 60 farmer yes 8a
  Mary DEARLOVE 60   yes 8a
  Emanuel DEARLOVE 30   yes 8a
  Dorothy DEARLOVE 15   yes 8a
  Thomas DAWSON 15 ag lab yes 8a
  John GAINES 15 ag lab yes 8a
  Ann PEARSON 14 ag lab yes 8a
  Ann TURNER 3   yes 8a
Clint Hamlet Thomas BEECROFT 40 ag lab yes 8a
  Mary BEECROFT 40   yes 8a
  John BANKS 13   yes 8a
Clint Hamlet James PEARSON 35 cordwainer yes 9
  Mary PEARSON 30   yes 9
  Ann PEARSON 7   yes 9
  Jane PEARSON 6   yes 9
  Hannah PEARSON 3   yes 9
  Grace PEARSON 1   yes 9
  James THOMPSON 25 journeyman yes 9
  George THORPE 15 apprentice yes 9
Whipley Lane Jane PEARSON 45 ag lab yes 9
  John PEARSON 12   yes 9
  Mary PEARSON 7   yes 9
  William PEARSON 3   yes 9
Clint Hamlet William RAPER 75   yes 9
  Elizabeth RAPER 80   yes 9
  Elizabeth RAPER 15   yes 9
  William HARRISON 25 ag lab yes 9
Clint Hamlet Abel BRAITHWAITE 35 ag lab yes 9
  Margaret BRAITHWAITE 45   yes 9
Clint Hamlet Robert MALTHOUSE 50 farmer yes 9
  Mary MALTHOUSE 40   yes 9
  Sarah MALTHOUSE 10   yes 9
  Robert MALTHOUSE 6   yes 9
Clint Hamlet John KENT 30 farmer yes 9
  Elizabeth KENT 15   yes 9
  Edward KENT 3   yes 9
  John KENT 1   yes 9
  Ann WILSON 13 ag lab yes 9
Clint Hamlet Hannah HUNTER 50 ag lab yes 9
  Robert HUNTER 20 ag lab yes 9
  Hannah HUNTER 13   yes 9
  James HUNTER 11   yes 9
  Joseph GAMWELL 40 ag lab yes 9
Clint Hamlet Henry WILKS 70 farmer yes 9
  Margaret WILKS 70   yes 9
  Elizabeth WILKS 25   yes 9
  William WILKS 14   yes 9
Low Laith Thomas LONG 55 farmer yes 9
  Ellen LONG 45   yes 9
  Jane LONG 75   yes 9
  Frances LONG 25 ag lab yes 9
  George LONG 20 ag lab yes 9
  Elizabeth LONG 15   yes 9
  William LONG 15   yes 9
  Ellen LONG 12   yes 9
  Rosamund LONG 10   yes 9
  Robert LONG 7   yes 9
Clint Hamlet John HORNER 45   yes 9
  Margaret HORNER 45   yes 9
  John HORNER 22   yes 9
  Dorothy HORNER 16   yes 9
  William HORNER 12   yes 10
  Christopher HORNER 10   yes 10
  Nathan HORNER 8   yes 10
Clint House John HOUSEMAN 50 farmer yes 10
  Dorothy HOUSEMAN 40   no 10
  Eleanor HOUSEMAN 15   yes 10
  Margaret HOUSEMAN 13   yes 10
  John HOUSEMAN 11   yes 10
  William HOUSEMAN 5   yes 10
  Edward HOUSEMAN 4   yes 10
  Magdalene HOUSEMAN 55 independent yes 10
  John CLAPHAM 25 ag lab yes 10
  Matthew ELSWORTH 15 ag lab yes 10
  William CLARKSON 12 ag lab yes 10
  Joseph HUTCHINSON 35 ag lab yes 10
  Jane HODGSON 25 ag lab yes 10
Wreaks Bridge End Esther HALL 40 independent Ireland 10
  John HALL 20 ag lab yes 10
  Henry HALL 15 ag lab yes 10
  Elizabeth STRONG 20 cotton reeler yes 10
Wreaks Bridge End Joseph HOLDSWORTH 30 ag lab yes 10
  Ann HOLDSWORTH 30   yes 10
  Jane HOLDSWORTH 12   yes 10
  William HOLDSWORTH 10   yes 10
  Sarah HOLDSWORTH 8   yes 10
  Joseph HOLDSWORTH 6   yes 10
  James HOLDSWORTH 3   yes 10
  Hannah HOLDSWORTH 5m   yes 10
West End of Clint John ADDYMAN 35 farmer yes 10
  Susannah ADDYMAN 40   yes 10
  Catherine ADDYMAN 14   yes 10
  Isaac ADDYMAN 12   yes 10
  William ADDYMAN 11   yes 10
  Phoebe ADDYMAN 9   yes 10
  Hannah LEEDHAM 50 independent yes 10
  John VARLEY 3   yes 10
  Joseph VARLEY 10m   yes 10
  Sarah ASHTON 5m   yes 10
West End of Clint Martin BUTTERFIELD 30 coal miner yes 10
  Jane BUTTERFIELD 25   yes 10
  Elizabeth BUTTERFIELD 7   yes 10
  John BUTTERFIELD 6   yes 10
  Francis BUTTERFIELD 3   yes 10
  Mary Jane BUTTERFIELD 5m   yes 10
West End of Clint Joseph HARDY 30 farmer yes 10
  Ellen HARDY 10   yes 10
  John HARDY 9   yes 10
  Elizabeth HARDY 7   yes 10
  George HARDY 55 ag lab yes 10
  Ellen IMESON 30 housekeeper yes 10
  Mary WILKS 65 ag lab yes 11
West End of Clint William HERRINGTON 30 ag lab yes 11
  Ann HERRINGTON 30   yes 11
  William HERRINGTON 6   yes 11
  Elizabeth HERRINGTON 4   yes 11
  John HERRINGTON 2   yes 11
  Hannah HERRINGTON 2m   yes 11
  John WHITAKER 60 ag lab yes 11
West End of Clint William HOUSEMAN 45 farmer yes 11
  Elizabeth HOUSEMAN 30   yes 11
  John HOUSEMAN 14   yes 11
  Maria SIMPSON 20 independent yes 11
  Hannah HARDISTY 20 servant yes 11
  William EMMETT 25 ag lab yes 11
  John WALKER 15 ag lab yes 11
  Christopher LONG 15 ag lab yes 11
West End of Clint Thomas MAUDE 45 farmer yes 11
  Grace MAUDE 50   yes 11
  George MAUDE 15 ag lab yes 11
West End of Clint George SWALE 25 ag lab yes 11
  Grace SWALE 25   yes 11
  Elizabeth SWALE 5   yes 11
  Sarah SWALE 3   yes 11
  Mary SWALE 1   yes 11
West End of Clint Peter CARRINGTON 55 blacksmith yes 11
  Ann CARRINGTON 55   yes 11
  William CARRINGTON 20 journeyman yes 11
  Sarah CARRINGTON 20   yes 11
  Elizabeth CARRINGTON 15   yes 11
West End of Clint Walter HOUSEMAN 45 farmer yes 11
  Mary HOUSEMAN 35   yes 11
  Ellen HOUSEMAN 7   yes 11
  Jane HOUSEMAN 5   yes 11
  Mary Ann HOUSEMAN 3   yes 11
  Elizabeth HOUSEMAN 9m   yes 11
Arkill Moor Thomas WALKER 45 farmer yes 11
  Ann WALKER 50   yes 11
  Richard ESHOLTBY 20 ag lab yes 11
Whipley Moor Stephen SMITH 30   yes 11
  Hannah SMITH 30   yes 11
  Elizabeth SMITH 9m   yes 11
  Thomas KAY 60 ag lab yes 11
  George KAY 3   yes 11
  Stephen RUSSELL 75 independent yes 11
Pye Lane James THACKWRAY 35 wheelwright yes 11
  Mary THACKWRAY 35   yes 11
  Richard THACKWRAY 13   yes 11
  Bartholomew THACKWRAY 10   yes 11
  Ann THACKWRAY 8   yes 11
  William THACKWRAY 6   yes 11
  James THACKWRAY 3   yes 12
  John APPLEBY 20 apprentice yes 12
  William OUTHWAITE 15 journeyman yes 12
Burnt Yates Bar Bradley GRANGE 25 stone mason yes 12
  Mary Ann GRANGE 20   yes 12
  William GRANGE 2   yes 12
  Jane GRANGE 3m   yes 12
Burnt Yates Bar William RAPER 40 Grocer yes 12
  Ann RAPER 35   yes 12
  Ann RAPER 15   yes 12
  Mary RAPER 14   yes 12
  Margaret INGLEBY 20 independent yes 12
Burnt Yates Bar House William STUBBS 60 collector yes 12
  Susan STUBBS 70   no 12
  Ann SWALE 75   yes 12
  Richard HOLMES 40   yes 12
  Elizabeth HOLMES 35   yes 12
  Samuel HOLMES 15   yes 12
  Hannah HOLMES 10   yes 12
  Rose HOLMES 9   yes 12
  Elizabeth HOLMES 7   yes 12
  Mary HOLMES 5   yes 12
  Margaret HOLMES 2   yes 12
  Sarah HOLMES 4m   yes 12
  Francis WALTHAM? 20 apprentice yes 12
  James BUCKLE 20 apprentice yes 12
Burnt Yates Samuel GOODALL 35 farmer yes 12
  Mary GOODALL 30   yes 12
  Thomas GOODALL 4   yes 12
  Ann GOODALL 2   yes 12
  Jane GOODALL 6m   yes 12
  Ann LEUTY 12 ag servant yes 12
Burnt Yates Joseph FOSTER 20 carpenter yes 12
  Jane FOSTER 25   yes 12
Burnt Yates Joseph JENNINGS 45 cooper yes 12
  Mary JENNINGS 45   yes 12
  Jane JENNINGS 20   yes 12
  Thomas JENNINGS 20   yes 12
  Hannah JENNINGS 10   yes 12
  Ralph JENNINGS 1   yes 12
Burnt Yates Richard SURR 45 tailor yes 12
  Ellen SURR 50   yes 12
  Mary SURR 20   yes 12
  Lucy WALKER 85 independent yes 12
Burnt Yates Matthew YOUNG 55 ag lab yes 12
  Elizabeth YOUNG 50   yes 12
  Elizabeth YOUNG 13   yes 12
  Peter YOUNG 10   yes 12
Burnt Yates Mary JENNINGS 65 Innkeeper yes 12
  Miles POTTER 30 mechanic yes 12
  Mary POTTER 35   yes 13
  Ralph POTTER 3   yes 13
  Jane POTTER 1   yes 13
Burnt Yates George DEARLOVE 60 ag lab yes 13
Burnt Yates John FEASBY 50 farmer yes 13
  Ann FEASBY 55   yes 13
  Ellen FEASBY 45 linen reeler yes 13
Burnt Yates Christopher COVERDALE 55 blacksmith yes 13
  Mary COVERDALE 50   yes 13
  Thomas COVERDALE 30 blacksmith yes 13
  Mary Ann COVERDALE 20 straw hat maker yes 13
  Esther COVERDALE 15   yes 13
Burnt Yates James CROSSLAND 25 ag lab yes 13
  Ann CROSSLAND 20   yes 13
  Jane CROSSLAND 7m   yes 13
Burnt Yates Ann HAITHWAITE 55 independent yes 13
  Ann HAITHWAITE 15   yes 13
Burnt Yates Elizabeth WALKER 70 independent yes 13
  George WALKER 8   yes 13
Burnt Yates John THORPE 20 ag lab yes 13
  Ellen THORPE 25   yes 13
  Ann THORPE 1   yes 13
Pye Lane John WILSON 35 farmer yes 13
  Hannah WILSON 45   yes 13
  Thomas NORTH 6   yes 13
Burnt Yates Mary MALTHOUSE 60 ag lab yes 13
  John WILKS 25 ag lab yes 13
  Ellen WILKS 20   yes 13
  William WILKS 4   yes 13
  Joseph WILKS 2   yes 13
  Thomas WILKS 1m   yes 13
  Margaret SIMPSON 55 farmer yes 13
  Francis WINTERBURN 50 ag lab yes 13
Burnt Yates Robert HAXBY 30 saddler yes 13
  Frances HAXBY 20   yes 13
  William HAXBY 2   yes 13
  Mary Ann HAXBY 1m   yes 13
  Emma PHILIPSON 15   yes 13
Burnt Yates Schoolhouse William COCKETT 50 schoolmaster yes 13
  Elizabeth COCKETT 45   yes 13
  Mary COCKETT 25   yes 13
  Margaret COCKETT 15   yes 13
  James COCKETT 11   yes 13