Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 14, 2013

Felliscliffe Census Returns 1841

The 1841 census in Felliscliffe and Kettlesing is covered by Piece HO 107/1284/17 Enumeration District 20. The census was carried out on the 7th of June and the enumerator was William Gill. The area of Felliscliffe contained 363 people on the day of the census. The data is presented here in it's original order.

Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Folio
Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Folio
Kettlesing Bottom William GILL 40 Smith 3
  Tibbey GILL 35   3
  William GILL 5   3
  John GILL 3   3
  Joseph HARGROVE 30 M.S. 3
Crag Lane Jonathan BUSFIELD 45 Farmer 3
  Susanna BUSFIELD 45   3
  Jonathan BUSFIELD 14 M.S. 3
Whitewall John ROBINSON 45 Shoemaker 3
  William ROBINSON 45 Shoemaker 3
  Margaret UMPLEBY 20 F.S. 3
  Joseph SILVERSIDES 14 M.S. 3
  Robert GUMEWELL 49 Ag.Lab. 3
Whitewall William WAITE 50 Farmer 3
  Susanna WAITE 40   3
  Ann WAITE 15   3
  Susanna WAITE 2   3
Whitewall William GOODEAR 40 Farmer 3
  Rose GOODEAR 15   3
  Jane GOODEAR 14   3
  William GOODEAR 10   3
  William REYNARD 20 M.S. 3
Whitewall Thomas SPINK 45 Farmer 3
  Dorothy SPINK 40   3
  Joseph SPINK 5   3
Tang Beck Francis ROBINSON 30 Farmer 4
  Mary RUSSEL 20 F.S. 4
  N K ? 7w   4
Tang Beck Joseph HARDY 50 Druggist 4
  Elizabeth HARDY 40   4
  John WHITAKER 70 Independent 4
  Sarah WILSON 13 F.S. 4
Tang Beck William BOLTON 70 Farmer 4
  Bolton PETTY 10   4
  Richard TOPHAM 35 M.S. 4
  Mary TOPHAM 30 F.S. 4
  Hannah TOPHAM 7   4
  Jane TOPHAM 5   4
  William TOPHAM 3   4
  Sarah TOPHAM 1   4
West Syke Green William SWIRES 45 Farmer 4
  George METCALFE 50 Schoolmaster 4
  Sarah DEMAIN 15 F.S. 4
Long Lane Thomas HOUSMAN 45 Farmer 4
  Elizabeth HOUSMAN 35   4
  Thomas HOUSMAN 15   4
  Elizabeth HOUSMAN 13   4
  John HOUSMAN 11   4
  George HOUSMAN 8   4
  Rebecca HOUSMAN 7   4
  Elijah HOUSMAN 4   4
  Joseph HOUSMAN 1   4
  John MOUNTAIN 25 M.S. 4
Long Lane Thomas BROWN 43 Farmer 4
  Dinah BROWN 35   4
  Michael BROWN 13   4
  Thomas BROWN 9   4
  John BROWN 8   4
  Francis BROWN 4   4
  Ellise BROWN 3 (male) 4
  Dinah BROWN 1   4
Long Lane Joseph ROBINSON 31 Farmer 4
  Richard BROWN 14 M.S. 4
Long Lane Elijah LONGBOTTOM 74 weaver 4
  Naomi CORE 70 F.S. 4
Long Lane Edward BIRKENSHAW 32 Farmer 4
  Sarah BIRKENSHAW 31   4
  Elizabeth BIRKENSHAW 12   4
  Hannah BIRKENSHAW 9   4
  Sarah BIRKENSHAW 7   4
  Ellen BIRKENSHAW 5   4
  Mary BIRKENSHAW 1   4
Burse Beck Thomas SANDERSON 35 Farmer 4
  Ann SANDERSON 25   4
  John SANDERSON 4   4
  Ann SANDERSON 2   5
  Mary SANDERSON 5m   5
Swincliffe Side Robert WILSON 65 Independent 5
  Grace WILSON 55   5
Swincliffe Side William HOLDSWORTH 40 Ag.Lab. 5
  Hannah HOLDSWORTH 45   5
  Mary HOLDSWORTH 14   5
  Jane HOLDSWORTH 9   5
Swincliffe Side James LUPTON 52 cabinetmaker 5
  Thomas DARLING 18 App. 5
Swincliffe Side Joseph SKAIFE 60 weaver 5
Swincliffe Side George LONG 50 Higler 5
  Elizabeth LONG 40   5
  Robert LONG 14   5
Swincliffe Side John HARDISTY 25 Auctioneer 5
  Mary HARDISTY 25   5
  Ellen HARDISTY 4   5
  Martha HARDISTY 6m   5
  Rose HARDISTY 15 F.S. 5
  William HARDISTY 25 Independent 5
  Thomas JOHNSON 15 M.S. 5
Swincliffe Top Edward SMITH 50 Ag.Lab. 5
  Sarah SMITH 55   5
Swincliffe Top Susanna GOODALL 65 Independent 5
  Mary GOODALL 25 dressmaker 5
Swincliffe Top John LEEDHAM 40 Carpenter 5
  Elizabeth LEEDHAM 35   5
  Delilah LEEDHAM 14 F.S. 5
  Hannah LEEDHAM 10   5
  Mary LEEDHAM 8   5
  Elizabeth LEEDHAM 5   5
  Maria LEEDHAM 3   5
  John LEEDHAM 1   5
  Thomas HOLMES 15 App. 5
Swincliffe Top Thomas HOLDSWORTH 25 Farmer 5
  Mary HOLDSWORTH 25   5
  William HOLDSWORTH 6   5
  Ellen HOLDSWORTH 3   5
  Hannah HOLDSWORTH 1   5
  Jane SMITHSON 14 F.S. 5
  Robert SMITHSON 12 M.S. 5
Swincliffe Top Arthur SMITHSON 40 Shoemaker 5
  Jane SMITHSON 40   5
  John SMITHSON 10   5
  Mary SMITHSON 9   5
  Margaret SMITHSON 7   5
  Sarah SMITHSON 4   5
  Elizabeth SMITHSON 3   5
Swincliffe Top Robert DALBY 45 Ag.Lab. 5
  Ann DALBY 9   5
  Ellen DALBY 7   6
  Sarah DALBY 5   6
  Robert SIMPSON 20 Ag.Lab. 6
  Beatrice SIMPSON 20   6
Coat Syke William BRAMLEY 40 Farmer 6
  Alice BRAMLEY 40   6
  Mary BRAMLEY 20 F.S. 6
Grayston Plain Thomas WAITE 25 smith 6
  Ann WAITE 20   6
  George WAITE 2   6
  Robert WAITE 9m   6
  Jonas HARPER 15 App. 6
Grayston Plain John STEAD 40 Farmer 6
  Elizabeth STEAD 40   6
  Ann STEAD 15   6
  Dorinda STEAD 13   6
  Alice STEAD 10   6
  John STEAD 5   6
Grayston Plain William MALTUS 50 weaver 6
  Mary MALTUS 55   6
  Sarah MALTUS 20 F.S. 6
Grayston Plain Joseph MORREL 25 Ag.Lab. 6
  Elizabeth MORREL 20   6
  George MORREL 3   6
  John MORREL 1   6
Grayston Plain Jane ROBINSON 80 Independent 6
Grayston Plain Richard ELLIS 37 Farmer 6
  Mary ELLIS 36   6
  Jane ELLIS 11   6
  Mary ELLIS 9   6
  Elizabeth ELLIS 8   6
  Richard ELLIS 6   6
  Joseph ELLIS 4   6
  Christiana ELLIS 1   6
  Edward YARKER 15 M.S. 6
Grayston Plain Thomas ELLIS 40 Farmer 6
  Elizabeth ELLIS 35   6
  Elizabeth ELLIS 3   6
  Thomas ELLIS 1   6
  William HARDISTY 15 M.S. 6
Grayston Plain John WARDMAN 70 Ag.Lab. 6
  Ann WARDMAN 60   6
Grayston Plain John HARDISTY 70 weaver 6
  Elizabeth HARDISTY 75   6
  Mary LUPTON 25 F.S. 6
  Henry HARDISTY 35 Ag.Lab. 6
Grayston Plain John LUPTON 60 Farmer 6
  John LUPTON 25   6
  Elizabeth LUPTON 25   6
  Sarah LUPTON 20   6
  James LUPTON 20   7
Grayston Plain William LEEDHAM 30 Farmer 7
  Tamar LEEDHAM 30   7
  John LEEDHAM 3   7
  William LEEDHAM 1   7
  Hannah MALTUS 15 (lodger) 7
Moorpark John DAVIDSON 30 Farmer 7
  Susanna DAVIDSON 50   7
  William DAVIDSON 25 Ag.Lab. 7
  Wilks DAVIDSON 25 Ag.Lab. 7
  Thomas DAVIDSON 20 Ag.Lab. 7
  Sarah DAVIDSON 14   7
  William SUTTIL 13 M.S. 7
Whitewall Moor Elizabeth IVESON 35 Farmer 7
  John IVESON 20 M.S. 7
  Jonathan IVESON 15 Ag.Lab. 7
  Sarah IVESON 7   7
  Mary IVESON 5   7
  James IVESON 3   7
Long Lane John SMITH 52 Farmer 7
  Thomas SMITH 20 M.S. 7
  Susanna SMITH 15   7
  Grace HOYLE 38 F.S. 7
  Elizabeth BINNS 42 dressmaker 7
  NK ? 3d   7
Whitewall John SHEPHERD 65 Farmer 7
  Martha SHEPHERD 65   7
  Thomas SHEPHERD 25 Ag.Lab. 7
  Matthew SHEPHERD 3   7
  William COWLING 30 M.S. 7
Nabbs John LUMLEY 35 Farmer 7
  Mary LUMLEY 20 F.S. 7
  Bartle CLARKSON 15 M.S. 7
Nabbs Grove Joseph DOWNHAM ? Farmer 7
  Robert MORTON 56 Wesleyan Min. 7
  Hannah THOMPSON 25 F.S. 7
  Charles WARD 15 M.S. 7
Kettlesing John CHOWLER 55 Farmer 7
  Ann CHOWLER 55   7
  John JACKSON 25 M.S. 7
  Hannah GARTH 20 F.S. 7
  Thomas WILLIAMS 55 flaxdresser 7
  Elizabeth GARTH 18 (lodger) 7
Kettlesing Mary GRAHAM 80 Independent 7
  Elizabeth GRAHAM 40 Independent 7
Kettlesing William DARNBROOK 31 Farmer 7
  Elizabeth DARNBROOK 23   7
  Dibb DARNBROOK 2   7
  Sarah DARNBROOK 73 Independent 7
  Thomas JENKINSON 15 M.S. 7
Kettlesing George SIDDALE 35 Veterinary Sur. 8
  Ann SIDDALE 25   8
  John SIDDALE 7   8
  William SIDDALE 5   8
  Elizabeth SIDDALE 3   8
  Mary SIDDALE 1   8
Kettlesing John HARDCASTLE 30 Farmer 8
  Delilah HARDCASTLE 25   8
  Joseph HARDCASTLE 5   8
  John HARDCASTLE 4   8
  William HARDCASTLE 1   8
Kettlesing Rebecca DARNBROOK 65 Independent 8
  Enias DARNBROOK 30 Ag.Lab. 8
Kettlesing George WINTERBURN 45 Farmer 8
  Elizabeth WINTERBURN 45   8
  Jane WINTERBURN 20   8
  Ann WINTERBURN 20   8
  Joseph WALTON 15 M.S. 8
Kettlesing William DARNBROUGH 55 Farmer 8
  Mary DARNBROUGH 50   8
  Jane DARNBROUGH 20 dressmaker 8
  George DARNBROUGH 15 M.S. 8
  John SCATCHARD 87 Independent 8
  Martha SCATCHARD 82   8
  George RIDSDALE 74 Independent 8
  Martha HARDCASTLE 15 F.S. 8
Kettlesing Head Jane BENSON 20   8
  Mary HALLIWELL 5m   8
  Elizabeth DAWSON 20 (lodger) 8
  Peter DAWSON 2   8
  Thomas DAWSON 1   8
Kettlesing Head Thomas VARLEY 25 weaver 8
  James HUDSON 25 Ag.Lab. 8
  Phebe HUDSON 49   8
Kettlesing Head James WILSON 44 Greengrocer 8
Kettlesing Head James ROBINSON 20 Barm seller? 8
  Elizabeth ROBINSON 13 F.S. 8
Kettlesing Head Thomas MOUNTAIN 40 Innkeeper 8
  Dinah KITCHEN 20 F.S. 8
  John BAILEY 30 (lodger) 8
  John JACKSON 20 (lodger) 8
  Sarah WILMAN 15 (lodger) 8
Kettlesing Head William JENKINSON 45 Ag.Lab. 8
  Jane JENKINSON 40   8
  Ellen JENKINSON 9   8
  Grace JENKINSON 9   8
  Ann JENKINSON 6   8
Kettlesing Head George INGLESON 40 Farmer 8
  Elizabeth INGLESON 35   8
  Amos INGLESON 14   8
  Martha INGLESON 11   9
  George INGLESON 5   9
  Robert INGLESON 9m   9
Kettlesing Head William ROBINSON 55 Farmer 9
  Mary ROBINSON 30 F.S. 9
Cold Coats Joseph HUDSON 35 Farmer 9
  Elizabeth HUDSON 70 Independent 9
  Thomas BANKS 15 M.S. 9
Cold Coats Samuel BURNELL 25 Farmer 9
  Mary BURNELL 20   9
  Joseph BURNELL 3   9
  Elizabeth BURNELL 1   9
  Mark THORP 15 M.S. 9
  Selina WARD 12 F.S. 9
Cold Coats Roundel BOLTON 65 Farmer 9
  Mary BOLTON 65   9
  George BOLTON 25 Ag.Lab. 9
  John BOLTON 20 M.S. 9
Cold Coats Christopher NORFOLK 45 Farmer 9
  Mary NORFOLK 40 F.S. 9
Staups Francis ROBINSON 60 Farmer 9
  Agnes ROBINSON 60   9
  Joseph ROBINSON 35 Ag.Lab. 9
  Ann ROBINSON 15 F.S. 9
  Francis ROBINSON 6   9
Staups George TOWERS 25 Farmer 9
  Sarah TOWERS 20   9
  Joseph REYNARD 10 M.S. 9
Staups William GRAHAM 45 Carpenter 9
  Sarah GRAHAM 30   9
  Mary GRAHAM 13 F.S. 9
  John GRAHAM 11 M.S. 9
  Isabella GRAHAM 4   9
  Susanna GRAHAM 1   9
Summer House George INGRAM 30 Farmer 9
  Ann INGRAM 25   9
  Robert REYNARD 14 M.S. 9
Kettlesing Bottom Ellen PARKER 35 Grocer 9
  Jabez PARKER 14 M.S. 9
  Elizabeth PARKER 12 F.S. 9
Kettlesing Bottom John ODDY 25 Farmer 9
  Miles ROBINSON 82 Independent 9
  Elizabeth SHANN 20 F.S. 9
Kettlesing Bottom George BENSON 40 smith 9
  Ann BENSON 34   9
  Thomas BENSON 13   9
  James BENSON 10   9
  David BENSON 8   9
  Joseph BENSON 5   9
  Richard BENSON 4   9
  Ann BENSON 1   10
Kettlesing Bottom Robert SMITH 35 Ag.Lab. 10
  Rachel SMITH 30   10
  Joseph SMITH 4   10
  John SMITH 2   10
Kettlesing Bottom Daniel SIBSON 35 Shoemaker 10
  Elizabeth SIBSON 38   10
  Jane SIBSON 9   10
  Sarah SIBSON 7   10
  Eleanor SIBSON 5   10
  Elizabeth SIBSON 1   10
  Esther BEARBY 45 Schoolmistress 10
  Jane HOLMES 38 (lodger) 10
  Sarah HOLMES 7   10
Kettlesing Bottom Thomas MAWSON 35 Ag.Lab. 10
  Charlotte MAWSON 35   10
  William MAWSON 7   10
  Martha MAWSON 5   10
  George MAWSON 3   10
  Thomas MAWSON 11m   10
Kettlesing Bottom John WILSON 76 Innkeeper 10
  Ann WILSON 60   10
Water Hall Peter WILSON 50 Ag.Lab. 10
  Hannah WILSON 49   10
  John WILSON 20   10
  William WILSON 20 Ag.Lab. 10
  Thomas WILSON 15   10
  Joseph WILSON 12   10
  Mary WILSON 10   10
Kettlesing Bottom William PARKER 32 Maltster 10
  Sarah PARKER 36   10
  Sarah PARKER 9   10
  Thomas PARKER 7   10
  Mary PARKER 2   10
  Joseph PARKER 20 Maltmaker 10
Kettlesing Bottom Elizabeth CALVERLEY 55 Independent 10
Kettlesing Bottom Elizabeth SNOW 50 Independent 10
  Joseph SANDERSON 12 M.S. 10