Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 14, 2013

Hartwith and Braisty Woods Census Returns 1841

The 1841 census for the district of Hartwith and Braisty Woods is covered by Piece HO 107/1285/4 and was completed on the 12th June. Enumerator: Rawson Webster.

Contains Hartwith, New York, Hardcastle Garth, Dowgill Hall, Low Laith, Braisty Woods and Summerbridge

Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks
Folio
Notes
Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks
Folio
Notes
Braisty Woods Ellen BRAYSHAW 35 Farmer y 15  
  William BRAYSHAW 8   y 15  
  Elizabeth BRAYSHAW 6   y 15  
  Henry WARDMAN 30 servant y 15  
  Francis WARDMAN 25 servant y 15  
  Rawson WEBSTER 20 schoolmaster y 15  
Braisty Woods Ann CORKER 65 independent y 15  
Braisty Woods Thomas NEEDHAM 50 Farmer y 15  
  Sarah NEEDHAM 50   y 15  
  Skaif NEEDHAM 20   y 15  
  Charles STOREY 25 flax dresser y 15  
  Jane STOREY 25   y 15  
  Mary Ann STOREY 2   y 15  
Braisty Woods Moses SKILLINGTON 40 Farmer y 15  
  Elizabeth SKILLINGTON 30   y 15  
  John SKILLINGTON 9   y 15  
  Mary Jane SKILLINGTON 7   y 15  
  Elizabeth HABBERSHAW 11   y 15  
  Christopher ALDERSON 35 ag lab y 15  
  Elizabeth ALDERSON 35   y 15  
  Thomas ALDERSON 8m   y 15  
Braisty Woods John WALKER 25 cartwright y 15  
  Elizabeth WALKER 20   y 15  
  Mary WALKER 2   y 15  
  William WALKER 1   y 15  
  William WALKER 20 apprentice y 16  
Braisty Woods Joseph WHEELHOUSE 30 shoemaker y 16  
  Avis WHEELHOUSE 25   y 16  
  William WHEELHOUSE 5   y 16  
  Joseph WHEELHOUSE 4   y 16  
  Thomas WHEELHOUSE 3   y 16  
  Ann WHEELHOUSE 1   y 16  
Braisty Woods Thomas IBBETSON 30 bleacher y 16  
  Hannah IBBETSON 30   y 16  
Braisty Woods Matthew HALL 30 Thread dresser y 16  
  Mary HALL 30   y 16  
  Susannah HALL 12   y 16  
  Amelia HALL 10   y 16  
  Hannah HALL 5   y 16  
  William HALL 5   y 16  
  Mariah HALL 3   y 16  
  Matthew HALL 11m   y 16  
Braisty Woods William MYERS 25 thread dryer y 16  
  Charlotte MYERS 25   y 16  
  Samuel MYERS 5   y 16  
  Ann MYERS 4   y 16  
  George MYERS 2   y 16  
  John MYERS 2m   y 16  
  Hannah ABBOTT 19   y 16  
Braisty Woods Peter ABBOTT 47   y 16  
  Betty ABBOTT 40   y 16  
  jane ABBOTT 19 Thread dresser y 16  
  George ABBOTT 17 Thread dresser y 16  
  Peter ABBOTT 15 Thread dresser y 16  
  Elizabeth ABBOTT 13 Thread dresser y 16  
  Mary ABBOTT 9 Thread dresser y 16  
  James ABBOTT 7   y 16  
  Thirkel ABBOTT 5   y 16  
  Hannah ABBOTT 2   y 16  
  John ABBOTT 5m   y 16  
Braisty Woods Thomas HULLAH 70 weaver y 16  
  Mary HULLAH 50   Ireland 16  
  John HULLAH 15   y 16  
Braisty Woods Joseph STOREY 50 flax dresser y 16  
  Elizabeth STOREY 45   y 16  
  William STOREY 20 flax dresser y 16  
  George STOREY 15 flax dresser y 16  
  Frederick STOREY 15 flax dresser y 16  
  Samuel STOREY 13 flax dresser y 16  
  Elizabeth STOREY 10   y 16  
  Joseph STOREY 8   y 16  
  James STOREY 1   y 16  
Braisty Woods Edward THOMPSON 55 flax dresser y 16  
  John THOMPSON 36 flax dresser y 16  
Braisty Woods William ABBOTT 50 weaver y 16  
  Mary ABBOTT 45   y 17  
  Elizabeth ABBOTT 16 Thread dresser y 17  
  Sarah ABBOTT 15 Thread dresser y 17  
  Jane ABBOTT 13 Thread dresser y 17  
  William ABBOTT 4   y 17  
  George KITCHEN 17 Thread dresser y 17  
  Thomas KITCHEN 15 Thread dresser y 17  
  Elizabeth KITCHEN 13 Thread dresser y 17  
Braisty Woods George WHITLEY 25 Farmer y 17  
  Ann WHITLEY 25   y 17  
  Elizabeth WHITLEY 1   y 17  
  Hannah JACKSON 16 servant y 17  
Braisty Woods John WILSON 40 flax dresser y 17  
  Alice WILSON 40   y 17  
  Elizabeth WILSON 15 Thread dresser y 17  
  William WILSON 12 Thread dresser y 17  
  Alice WILSON 10 Thread dresser y 17  
  John WILSON 7   y 17  
  Hester WILSON 5   y 17  
  George WILSON 2   y 17  
Braisty Woods John HEBDEN 40 Farmer y 17  
  jane HEBDEN 75 independent y 17  
  Ann HEBDEN 45 independent y 17  
  Judith HEBDEN 40 independent y 17  
  Mary HARRISON 20 servant y 17  
Braisty Woods Anthony CHARMELLS 68 flax dresser y 17  
  Alice CHARMELLS 46   y 17  
  Anthony CHARMELLS 15 flax dresser y 17  
  Ann CHARMELLS 14   y 17  
  William CHARMELLS 13 flax dresser y 17  
  Henry CHARMELLS 10 flax dresser y 17  
  Nathaniel CHARMELLS 8   y 17  
  Thomas Kirkby CHARMELLS 6   y 17  
Braisty Woods Thomas BRIGGS 65 tailor y 17  
  Mary BRIGGS 65 tailor wales 17  
Braisty Woods Thomas NEWIS 55 apprentice y 17  
  Ann NEWIS 65   y 17  
  Mary NEWIS 25   y 17  
  Sarah NEWIS 14   y 17  
Braisty Woods William ANDREW 25 thread maker y 17  
  Susannah ANDREW 30   y 17  
  George ANDREW 7   y 17  
  Michael ANDREW 6   y 17  
  Ann ANDREW 3   y 17  
  Mary ANDREW 1   y 17  
Wising James MASON 50 cartwright y 17  
  Nancy MASON 45   y 17  
  John LONG 17 apprentice y 17  
  William H* 25 Saddler y 17  
Wising Joseph COWLING 45 linen weaver y 17  
  Margaret COWLING 45   y 18  
  Isabella COWLING 20   y 18  
  Sarah COWLING 18   y 18  
  Elizabeth COWLING 16 linen spinner y 18  
  Ann COWLING 14 linen spinner y 18  
  Joseph COWLING 12 linen spinner y 18  
  Eliza COWLING 10 linen spinner y 18  
  George COWLING 8   y 18  
  Rosamon COWLING 4   y 18  
Wising James KENDALL 45 linen weaver y 18  
  Elizabeth KENDALL 45   y 18  
  William KENDALL 20 flax dresser y 18  
  Thomas KENDALL 15 flax dresser y 18  
Wising Elizabeth SWALES 56 Farmer y 18  
  Thomas SWALES 23 Farmer y 18  
  Rachel SWALES 20   y 18  
  Solomon SWALES 15   y 18  
  Elizabeth ALLANTON 10   y 18  
  Ward SWALES 12 servant y 18  
Wising Adam INGLEBY 30 linen weaver y 18  
  Ann INGLEBY 35   y 18  
  Eliza INGLEBY 1   y 18  
  Hester METCALFE 70   y 18  
Wising William METCALFE 30 linen weaver y 18  
  Mary METCALFE 26   y 18  
  Paul METCALFE 2   y 18  
Smelthouses William KENDALL 60 ag lab y 18  
  Sarah KENDALL 50   no 18  
  Richard KENDALL 12   y 18  
  John WALKER 30 bleacher y 18  
  Sarah WALKER 20   y 18  
Smelthouses Henry HARRISON 40 bleacher y 18  
  Ellen HARRISON 40   y 18  
  Joseph HARRISON 30 bleacher y 18  
  John WALKER 30   y 18  
  Philip MYERS 15 apprentice y 18  
  Joseph ABBOTT 15 apprentice y 18  
  Abigail GILL 15 servant y 18  
Smelthouses Thomas SMITH 30 mechanic y 18  
  Elizabeth SMITH 30   y 18  
  Robert SMITH 5   y 18  
  George SMITH 4   y 18  
  William SMITH 2   y 18  
  Mary HICKERDY 40 linen spinner y 18  
  Ellen ROBINSON 30 independent y 18  
  Sarah HERIN* 35   y 18  
Smelthouses Sarah STEELE 65 pauper y 18  
  Alice STEELE 30 pauper y 18  
  William STEELE 10   y 18  
  George STEELE 10   y 18  
  Robert SMITH 36 mechanic y 18  
Smelthouses William EDSON 55 emp in factories y 19  
  Ann EDSON 51   y 19  
  Ann EDSON 21 linen spinner y 19  
  Betty EDSON 19 linen spinner y 19  
  John EDSON 17 linen spinner y 19  
  George EDSON 15 linen spinner y 19  
  Robert EDSON 13 linen spinner y 19  
  Emma EDSON 10 linen spinner y 19  
  Thomas EDSON 7   y 19  
  Hannah BAILEY 17   y 19  
Smelthouses Henry KIRKBY 60 flax spinner y 19  
  Sarah KIRKBY 45   y 19  
  George KIRKBY 25 flax spinner y 19  
  William KIRKBY 20 flax spinner y 19  
  Alice KIRKBY 20   y 19  
  jane KIRKBY 10   y 19  
  William KIRKBY 70 Farmer y 19  
  Mary HARDISTY 20 servant y 19  
  Jane WILKINSON 15 servant y 19  
Smelthouses James SHANN 45 overlooker y 19  
  Mary SHANN 40   y 19  
  William SHANN 19 mechanic y 19  
  Elizabeth SHANN 14 linen spinner y 19  
  Robert SHANN 10 linen spinner y 19  
  Sarah SHANN 12 linen spinner y 19  
  Ruth SHANN 8   y 19  
  Mary Ann SHANN 6   y 19  
  Eliza SHANN 3m   y 19  
Knox Hall Martha CLARK 30   y 19  
  Ann CLARK 20 linen spinner y 19  
  Isabella CLARK 20 linen spinner y 19  
  Jane CLARK 18 linen spinner y 19  
  Thomas CLARK 15 flax dresser y 19  
  Mary CLARK 13 linen spinner y 19  
  William CLARK 9 linen spinner y 19  
  Joseph CLARK 6   y 19  
Smelthouses Ann CLARK 70 independent y 19  
  Ann CLARK 45 independent y 19  
  Ann CLARK 30 independent y 19  
  Elizabeth CLARK 20 linen yarn spinner y 19  
  Sarah CLARK 10 linen yarn spinner y 19  
Low Laithe John PROCTER 70 Farmer y 19  
  Phillis PROCTER 65   y 19  
  Christopher PROCTER 30   y 19  
  Ann PROCTER 15 Farmer y 19  
  Jane FAIRBURN 10   y 19  
  William HORNER 6   y 19  
Low Laithe Benjamin KIRKBY 50 shoemaker y 19  
  Mary KIRKBY 50   y 19  
  John KIRKBY 20 shoemaker y 19  
  Betty KIRKBY 18   y 20  
  Ann KIRKBY 15   y 20  
  William KIRKBY 13   y 20  
  Sarah KIRKBY 9   y 20  
Low Laithe John BROUGHTON 40 mechanic y 20  
  Hannah BROUGHTON 35   y 20  
  Jonas BROUGHTON 15 linen yarn spinner y 20  
  William BROUGHTON 14 linen yarn spinner y 20  
  Jane BROUGHTON 12 linen yarn spinner y 20  
  Joseph BROUGHTON 10 linen yarn spinner y 20  
  Arabella BROUGHTON 8   y 20  
  Samuel BROUGHTON 5   y 20  
  Sarah BROUGHTON 7m   y 20  
Low Laithe Rachel CLIFF 45 independent y 20  
  Francis CLIFF 18 linen yarn spinner y 20  
  Mary Ann CLIFF 11 linen yarn spinner y 20  
  David WILLIAMSON 20 dyer y 20  
  Eliza WILLIAMSON 20   y 20  
Low Laithe Peter WILKINSON 40 thread maker y 20  
  Thomas WILKINSON 10   y 20  
  James WILKINSON 9   y 20  
  Dinis WILKINSON 6   y 20  
  Mary Ann WILKINSON 4   y 20  
  John WILKINSON 2   y 20  
  Mary RAYNER 45   y 20  
Low Laithe John GREETHAM 40 butcher y 20  
  Elizabeth GREETHAM 40   y 20  
  Ann GREETHAM 14   y 20  
  William GREETHAM 15   y 20  
  Simon GREETHAM 12   y 20  
  John GREETHAM 11   y 20  
  Matthew GREETHAM 10   y 20  
  Joseph GREETHAM 8   y 20  
  Elizabeth GREETHAM 5   y 20  
  James GREETHAM 1   y 20  
Low Laithe William WILKINSON 40 linen weaver y 20  
  Sarah WILKINSON 40   y 20  
  Elizabeth WILKINSON 15 linen yarn spinner y 20  
  Mary WILKINSON 13 linen yarn spinner y 20  
  William WILKINSON 10 linen yarn spinner y 20  
  Sarah WILKINSON 7   y 20  
  Thomas WILKINSON 5   y 20  
  John WILKINSON 1   y 20  
Low Laithe William JACKSON 50 overlooker y 20  
  Mary JACKSON 40   y 20  
  William JACKSON 10   y 20  
  John JACKSON 4   y 20  
  Hannah JACKSON 7m   y 20  
Low Laithe William WIGGLESWORTH 60 linen weaver y 20  
  Sarah WIGGLESWORTH 50   y 20  
  William WIGGLESWORTH 25 flax dresser y 21  
  Elizabeth WIGGLESWORTH 20 linen spinner y 21  
  Sarah WIGGLESWORTH 2   y 21  
  Jane WIGGLESWORTH 20 linen spinner y 21  
  Benjamin WIGGLESWORTH 15 linen spinner y 21  
  Sarah WIGGLESWORTH 16 linen spinner y 21  
  Thomas COLLINSON 25 overlooker y 21  
Low Laithe William SHEPHERD 60 linen weaver y 21  
  Sarah SHEPHERD 70   y 21  
  Samuel SHEPHERD 20 linen yarn spinner y 21  
  William SHEPHERD 20 flax dresser y 21  
  Jane SHEPHERD 18 linen spinner y 21  
  Mary KITCHEN 18   no 21  
  Elizabeth KITCHEN 17   no 21  
New York James WARBURTON 25 mechanic y 21  
  Elizabeth WARBURTON 25   y 21  
  Sarah WARBURTON 2   y 21  
  James FAIRBURN 20 overlooker y 21  
  Harriet BROMLEY 17 linen yarn spinner y 21  
  Mary BROMLEY 15 linen yarn spinner y 21  
  Thomas BROMLEY 13 linen yarn spinner y 21  
New York Joseph WAITE 40 flax dresser y 21 entered Whaite
  Elizabeth WAITE 50   y 21 entered Whaite
  Amelia WAITE 22 linen yarn spinner y 21 entered Whaite
  Susannah WAITE 16 linen yarn spinner y 21 entered Whaite
  Ann WAITE 12 linen yarn spinner y 21 entered Whaite
  William WAITE 8   y 21 entered Whaite
  Mary HALL 5   y 21  
New York Joseph WEBSTER 50 overlooker y 21  
  Ann WEBSTER 41   y 21  
  Hudson WEBSTER 20 thread pinner y 21  
  Titus WEBSTER 19 mechanic y 21  
  Sophia WEBSTER 17 linen yarn spinner y 21  
  Ezra WEBSTER 15 linen yarn spinner y 21  
  Amos WEBSTER 13 linen yarn spinner y 21  
  Jonah WEBSTER 11 linen yarn spinner y 21  
  Selina WEBSTER 8   y 21  
  Lazarus WEBSTER 6   y 21  
  Jesophat WEBSTER 3   y 21  
New York Richard BAMFORTH 50 ag lab y 21  
  Rachel BAMFORTH 50   y 21  
  William BAMFORTH 25 dyer y 21  
  Ann BAMFORTH 23 linen yarn spinner y 21  
  Thomas BAMFORTH 20 thread pinner y 21  
  Margaret BAMFORTH 16 linen yarn spinner y 21  
  Elizabeth BAMFORTH 15 linen yarn spinner y 21  
  Jane BAMFORTH 9   y 21  
  Emanuel SURR 40 butcher y 21  
  Elizabeth SURR 40   y 21  
  Mary Ann SURR 5   y 21  
New York Ellen CALVERT 40 spinster y 22  
  Mary CALVERT 20 linen yarn spinner y 22  
  Ann CALVERT 15 linen yarn spinner y 22  
  Ellen CALVERT 10 linen yarn spinner y 22  
  Isabella CALVERT 12 linen yarn spinner y 22  
  Matilda CALVERT 5   y 22  
New York Joseph GRAHAM 45 linen weaver y 22  
  Mary GRAHAM 40   y 22  
  Ann GRAHAM 20 linen yarn spinner y 22  
  Hannah GRAHAM 15 linen yarn spinner y 22  
  Joseph GRAHAM 10 linen yarn spinner y 22  
  Jane GRAHAM 5   y 22  
  Sarah GRAHAM 2   y 22  
New York Thomas KING 25 shoemaker y 22  
  Sarah KING 25   y 22  
  John THORPE 20 shoemaker y 22  
New York John BENTLEY 25   y 22  
  Mary BENTLEY 25   y 22  
  John BENTLEY 5   y 22  
  William BENTLEY 3   y 22  
  Joseph BENTLEY 1   y 22  
New York Benjamin WILSON 20   y 22  
  Mary Ann WILSON 25   y 22  
  Alfred WILSON 1   y 22  
New York John LOWCOCK 45 shopkeeper y 22  
  Rosamon LOWCOCK 35   y 22  
  Mary LOWCOCK 20 independent y 22  
  Joseph LOWCOCK 13   y 22  
  Martin LOWCOCK 12   y 22  
  John LOWCOCK 8   y 22  
New York George KNOWLES 40 flax dresser y 22  
  Jane KNOWLES 35   y 22  
  Mary KNOWLES 14 Thread dresser y 22  
  Isabella KNOWLES 12 Thread dresser y 22  
  George KNOWLES 8m   y 22  
  Francis RIPLEY 20 thread works y 22  
  Sarah BRAMLEY 20 linen yarn spinner y 22  
New York William BAILES 50 Farmer y 22  
  Catherine BAILES 40   y 22  
  Mary BAILES 15 linen yarn spinner y 22  
  John BAILES 15 linen yarn spinner y 22  
  Ann BAILES 14 linen yarn spinner y 22  
  William BAILES 9   y 22  
  Ellen BAILES 7   y 22  
  Thomas BAILES 3   y 22  
  Jane BAILES 6m   y 22  
New York William WALTERS 40 lead miner y 22  
  Margaret WALTERS 45   y 22  
  Rachel WALTERS 20   y 22  
  Elizabeth WALTERS 20 linen yarn spinner y 22  
  Thomas WALTERS 16   y 23  
  George WALTERS 14   y 23  
  John WALTERS 9   y 23  
  Alfred BELL 7m   y 23  
New York Thomas RIPLEY 50 thread * y 23  
  Mary RIPLEY 50   y 23  
  Mary RIPLEY 18 linen yarn spinner y 23  
  Rebecca RIPLEY 20 linen yarn spinner y 23  
  Thomas RIPLEY 16 linen yarn spinner y 23  
  Joseph RIPLEY 14 linen yarn spinner y 23  
  James JOY 20 ag lab y 23  
  Gill SANDER 18 flax dresser y 23 male
New York William MYERS 60 Farmer y 23  
  Ann MYERS 55   y 23  
  Elizabeth MYERS 20 linen yarn spinner y 23  
  Jemima MYERS 11 linen yarn spinner y 23  
  Maria GREENWOOD 25 linen yarn spinner y 23  
  William MYERS 9   y 23  
New York James WAITE 20 linen thread maker-up y 23 entered Whaite
  Catherine WAITE 20   y 23 entered Whaite
  Ann WAITE 60 independent y 23 entered Whaite
  Ann WAITE 40 linen yarn spinner y 23 entered Whaite
  Elizabeth WAITE 35 linen yarn spinner y 23 entered Whaite
  Jane WAITE 20 linen yarn spinner y 23 entered Whaite
  Elizabeth PULLAN 20 linen yarn spinner y 23  
New York George BELL 50 flax dresser y 23  
  Hannah BELL 50   y 23  
  Robert TAYLOR 10   y 23  
  Eliza SIMPSON 4   y 23  
New York Edward JEFFREY 55 weaver y 23  
  Hannah JEFFREY 50   y 23  
  William CULLY 30 flax dresser y 23  
New York Alice ISLES 55 independent y 23 entered Iles
  Ann ISLES 17 flax spinner y 23 entered Iles
  Margaret ISLES 15 flax spinner y 23 entered Iles
  Ibbotson ISLES 25 dyer y 23 entered Iles
New York Margaret BROOKBANK 43   y 23  
  John BROOKBANK 22 flax dresser y 23  
  Frances BROOKBANK 17 linen yarn spinner y 23 entered Francis
  Ann BROOKBANK 15 linen yarn spinner y 23  
  Eliza BROOKBANK 11 linen yarn spinner y 23  
  Joseph BROOKBANK 8   y 23  
  George BROOKBANK 5   y 23  
  James BROOKBANK 2   y 23  
New York James PULLAN 25 flax spinner y 23  
  Alice PULLAN 25   y 23  
  Samuel PULLAN 25 Thread dresser y 23  
  Margaret RAYNER 25 linen yarn spinner y 23  
  Jane RAYNER 21 linen yarn spinner y 23  
  George RAYNER 15 bleacher y 23  
New York William RAYNER 65 ag lab y 24  
  Ann RAYNER 65   y 24  
  John METCALFE 30 thread works y 24  
  Jane METCALFE 25   y 24  
New York Ann COLLINGWOOD 50 independent y 24  
  Elizabeth COLLINGWOOD 25 linen yarn spinner y 24  
  George COLLINGWOOD 20 bleacher y 24  
  Isabella COLLINGWOOD 15 linen yarn spinner y 24  
New York George REDSHAW 30 Tailor y 24  
  Francis REDSHAW 10 Thread dresser y 24  
  Margaret REDSHAW 8   y 24  
  James REDSHAW 5   y 24  
  Anne REDSHAW 7   y 24  
  Charlotte REDSHAW 3   y 24  
New York Richard ESKHOLME 50 flax dresser Cumberland 24 entered y
  Mary ESKHOLME 45   y 24  
  Elizabeth ESKHOLME 20 linen yarn spinner y 24  
  Peter ESKHOLME 15 linen yarn spinner y 24  
  Samuel ESKHOLME 15 linen yarn spinner y 24  
  William ESKHOLME 7   y 24  
  Mary Ann ESKHOLME 1   y 24  
New York William WILSON 45 yarn dryer y 24  
  Hannah WILSON 40   y 24  
  Benjamin WILSON 20 thread dyer y 24  
  Sarah WILSON 14   y 24  
  Joseph WILSON 7   y 24  
  John WILSON 4   y 24  
New York George RIPLEY 40 mechanic y 24  
  John RIPLEY 13 Thread dresser y 24  
  Sarah RIPLEY 10 Thread dresser y 24  
  Mary Ann RIPLEY 8   y 24  
  Paul RIPLEY 4   y 24  
  Ann? SMITH 65 independent y 24  
  William DALE 52 joiner y 24  
  Isaac DALE 15 Thread dresser y 24  
  George ABBOTT 15 Thread dresser y 24  
New York John WARBURTON 48 mechanic y 24  
  Mary WARBURTON 47   y 24  
  George WARBURTON 17 mechanic y 24  
  Jane WARBURTON 14 thread spinner y 24  
  Elizabeth WARBURTON 12 thread spinner y 24  
  Isaac WARBURTON 10   y 24  
  John WARBURTON 7   y 24  
  Grace WARBURTON 4   y 24  
New York Simon WALKER 54 Blacksmith y 24  
  Ann WALKER 54 linen thread worker y 24  
  Elizabeth WALKER 25 linen thread worker y 24  
  William WALKER 23 linen thread worker y 24  
  Jane WALKER 21 linen thread worker y 24  
  Samuel WALKER 18 linen thread worker y 24  
  Ellen WALKER 16 linen yarn spinner y 25  
  Sarah WALKER 11 linen yarn spinner y 25  
  Hannah WALKER 9   y 25  
New York David BRADBERRY 45 linen weaver y 25  
  Mary BRADBERRY 40   y 25  
  William BRADBERRY 15 linen yarn spinner y 25  
  Jane BRADBERRY 13 linen yarn spinner y 25  
  David BRADBERRY 12 linen yarn spinner y 25  
  Gill BRADBERRY 7   y 25 male
  George BRADBERRY 10 linen yarn spinner y 25  
  John BRADBERRY 4   y 25  
  Thomas BRADBERRY 2   y 25  
New York Jonathan HOLMES 45 shoemaker y 25  
  Susannah HOLMES 45   y 25  
  Elizabeth HOLMES 20 linen yarn spinner y 25  
  Aaron HOLMES 20 thread pinner y 25  
  Mary HOLMES 15 linen yarn spinner y 25  
  Susannah HOLMES 10 linen yarn spinner y 25  
  Maria HOLMES 5   y 25  
  William HOLMES 2   y 25  
  Elizabeth CRAVEN 25 linen yarn spinner y 25  
New York Thomas BENSON 50 linen thread pinner y 25  
  Sarah BENSON 40   y 25  
  Elizabeth BENSON 15 linen yarn spinner y 25  
  Thomas BENSON 20 book keeper y 25  
  Christopher BENSON 15 thread pinner y 25  
  Hannah BENSON 15 linen yarn spinner y 25  
  William BENSON 10 linen thread dresser y 25  
  Jane BENSON 3   y 25  
  William BENSON 45 flax dresser y 25  
New York Robert MOORE 40 joiner y 25  
  Mary MOORE 35   y 25  
  William MOORE 10 linen yarn spinner y 25  
  Sarah MOORE 9 linen yarn spinner y 25  
  Margaret MOORE 8   y 25  
  John MOORE 5   y 25  
  Mary MOORE 5   y 25  
  Robert MOORE 2   y 25  
New York Michael HORN 30 flax dresser y 25 poss Thorn
  Elizabeth WAITE 45 independent y 25  
  Elizabeth WAITE 19 linen yarn spinner y 25  
  Margaret WAITE 12 linen yarn spinner y 25  
  John WAITE 22 joiner y 25  
  Martha NEWBOLD 37 spinner y 25  
  Elizabeth NEWBOLD 14 spinner y 25  
  Jane KNIGHT 30 independent y 25  
  Charles KNIGHT 1   y 25  
New York Thomas WEST 65 lead miner y 25  
  Sarah WEST 50   y 25  
  Hannah WEST 20 linen yarn spinner y 25  
  Ann WEST 20 linen yarn spinner y 26  
  William WEST 18 thread pinner y 26  
  Timothy WEST 15 thread pinner y 26  
  Selina WEST 8   y 26 entered Celina
New York Mary HORNER 60 independent y 26  
  Ann HORNER 20 linen yarn spinner y 26  
  Elizabeth HORNER 15 linen yarn spinner y 26  
  Mary THORPE 20 spinner y 26  
New York Thomas NETTLETON 40 waggoner y 26  
  Jane NETTLETON 40 thread pinner y 26  
  John NETTLETON 21 thread pinner y 26  
  Esther NETTLETON 18 linen yarn spinner y 26  
  Richard NETTLETON 16 linen yarn spinner y 26  
  Sarah NETTLETON 15 linen yarn spinner y 26  
  Joseph NETTLETON 14 linen yarn spinner y 26  
  Thomas NETTLETON 12 linen yarn spinner y 26  
  Elizabeth NETTLETON 13 linen yarn spinner y 26  
  Mary NETTLETON 10 linen yarn spinner y 26  
  Robert NETTLETON 7   y 26  
  Edward NETTLETON 5   y 26  
Hill House George BARKER 49 book keeper y 26  
  Hannah BARKER 46   y 26  
  Ann BARKER 14   y 26  
  Ralph BARKER 12   y 26  
  Benjamin BARKER 8   y 26  
New York George WILSON 55 thread maker y 26  
  Isabella WILSON 45   y 26  
  George WILSON 4   y 26  
  Sarah WILSON 2   y 26  
  Thomas WILKINSON 19 thread worker y 26  
  Jane WILKINSON 16 linen yarn spinner y 26  
New York Thomas ANDREW 50 flax dresser y 26  
  Isabella ANDREW 50   y 26  
  John ANDREW 20 flax dresser y 26  
  Mary Ann ANDREW 18 linen yarn spinner y 26  
  Charles ANDREW 14 Thread dresser y 26  
  Ellen ANDREW 12 Thread dresser y 26  
  Isabella ANDREW 6   y 26  
Hazelbank Simon THORPE 50 overlooker y 26  
  Dorothy THORPE 50   y 26  
  Sarah THORPE 20 linen yarn spinner y 26  
  Mary THORPE 15   y 26  
  Ann THORPE 12   y 26  
  Jane THORPE 9   y 26  
  Thomas THORPE 6   y 26  
  James NEEDHAM 20 mechanic y 26  
  Elizabeth NEEDHAM 20   y 26  
  Sarah NEEDHAM 2w   y 26  
Hazelbank Robert BENSON 38 flax dresser y 26  
  Jane BENSON 30   y 26  
  Michael BENSON 10   y 27  
  William BENSON 8   y 27  
  Ann BENSON 6   y 27  
  Robert BENSON 4   y 27  
  John BENSON 2   y 27  
  Margaret BENSON 5m   y 27  
New York John RIPLEY 40 stoner mason y 27  
  Jane RIPLEY 40   y 27  
  Mary Ann RIPLEY 15 linen yarn spinner y 27  
  Elizabeth RIPLEY 15 linen yarn spinner y 27  
  Margaret RIPLEY 10 linen yarn spinner y 27  
  Nelson RIPLEY 10   y 27  
  Maria RIPLEY 5   y 27  
  Ann RIPLEY 5   y 27  
New York William SURR 75   y 27 blind
  Hannah SURR 60   y 27  
  Elizabeth SURR 20 spinner y 27  
  William SURR 20 bleacher y 27  
  Margaret SURR 15 spinner y 27  
New York John MORLEY 55 thread pinner y 27  
  Hannah MORLEY 55   y 27  
  Mary MORLEY 25 yarn spinner y 27  
  Ann MORLEY 20 yarn spinner y 27  
  Jane MORLEY 15 yarn spinner y 27  
  Rosanna * 50 yarn reeler y 27  
New York Peter HEBDEN 50 linen weaver y 27  
  Ellen HEBDEN 40   y 27  
  Charlotte HEBDEN 21 linen yarn spinner y 27  
  John HEBDEN 19 thread pinner y 27  
  Jane HEBDEN 18 linen yarn spinner y 27  
  Thomas HEBDEN 16 linen yarn spinner y 27  
  Maria HEBDEN 13 linen yarn spinner y 27  
  Mary HEBDEN 12 linen yarn spinner y 27  
  Ellen HEBDEN 10   y 27  
  Emma HEBDEN 8   y 27  
  Peter HEBDEN 6   y 27  
  George HEBDEN 4   y 27  
  Ann MAWSON 23 dressmaker y 27  
  Elizabeth MAWSON 1   y 27  
New York John LUTY 45 bleacher y 27  
  Elizabeth LUTY 40   y 27  
  Joseph LUTY 15 linen yarn spinner y 27  
  Ann LUTY 15 linen yarn spinner y 27  
  William LUTY 10 linen yarn spinner y 27  
  John LUTY 9 linen yarn spinner y 27  
  Elizabeth LUTY 7   y 27  
  Harriet LUTY 6   y 27  
  Jane LUTY 3   y 27  
  Thomas LUTY 1   y 27  
Mill House Peter WILKINSON 30 linen yarn reeler y 27  
  Hannah WILKINSON 30   y 28  
  Thomas WILKINSON 3   y 28  
Summerbridge Thomas SKILLINGTON 60 farmer y 28  
  Hannah SKILLINGTON 60   y 28  
  Hannah SKILLINGTON 32 linen yarn spinner y 28  
  Jane SKILLINGTON 25 linen yarn spinner y 28  
Summerbridge Richard YATES 33 flax dresser y 28  
  Hannah YATES 28   y 28  
  Mary H YATES 10m   y 28  
Summerbridge John FORSTER 40 bleacher y 28  
  Hannah FORSTER 35   y 28  
  Charles DARNBOROUGH 30 corn milner y 28 entered Darnboro
  Mary DARNBOROUGH 35   y 28  
  Eliza DARNBOROUGH 7   y 28  
  Elizabeth DARNBOROUGH 4   y 28  
  David DARNBOROUGH 3w   y 28  
Summerbridge James PALEY 25 stone mason y 28  
  Thomas PALEY 4   y 28  
  Margaret FRYER 20 servant y 28  
Summerbridge Thomas PARKER 30 flax dresser y 28  
  Mary PARKER 30   y 28  
  Hannah PARKER 5   y 28  
  William PARKER 5   y 28  
  Benjamin PARKER 3   y 28  
  Ann PARKER 3m   y 28  
Summerbridge George INGLESON 66 independent y 28  
  Ellen SNOWDEN 50 independent y 28  
  Rose SNOWDEN 30 independent y 28  
  Alice WEST 20 servant y 28  
Summerbridge George GRAINGER 20 Tailor y 28 entry Granger
  Margaret GRAINGER 20   y 28  
  Sarah GRAINGER 1   y 28  
  Luke ATKINSON 20 Tailor y 28  
  George ROGERS 15 Tailor y 28  
Summerbridge James BRAMLEY 25 thread dryer y 28  
  Jane BRAMLEY 25   y 28  
Summerbridge Sarah BROOKBANK 30 independent y 28  
  William RAYNER 11 linen yarn spinner y 28  
Summerbridge William BELL 35 butcher y 28  
  Jane BELL 30   y 28  
  James BELL 11   y 28  
  Richard BELL 10   y 28  
  Elizabeth BELL 7   y 28  
  Matthew BELL 5   y 28  
  Francis BELL 3   y 28  
Summerbridge John MINTOFT 60 flax dresser y 28  
  Agnes MINTOFT 50   y 28  
  William HARRINGTON 20 flax dresser y 28  
Summerbridge Robert WILKINSON 30 Tailor y 28  
  Eliza WILKINSON 20   y 28  
  Sophia WILKINSON 3   y 29  
  Ann WILKINSON 2   y 29  
  Coates WILKINSON 3w   y 29 name entered NK
  James HICKHAM 70 bleacher no 29  
  Robert HICKHAM 18   y 29  
  Isaac HICKHAM 11   y 29  
Summerbridge Elizabeth GREENWOOD 28   y 29  
  Charles GREENWOOD 9   y 29  
Summerbridge William KNOWLES 40 flax spinner y 29  
  Mary KNOWLES 4   y 29  
  Elizabeth KNOWLES 12   y 29  
Summerbridge John MINTOFT 20 cloth maker y 29  
  Susannah MINTOFT 21   y 29  
  Robert MINTOFT 1   y 29  
  Sarah Jane MINTOFT 4m   y 29  
Summerbridge Thomas DALE 30 overlooker y 29  
  Sarah DALE 30   y 29  
  Isabella DALE 10   y 29  
  William DALE 8   y 29  
  Matthew DALE 5   y 29  
  Allen DALE 6m   y 29  
  William PULLAN 20 thread maker y 29  
  John PULLAN 20 thread maker y 29  
Summerbridge John KNOWLES 40 linen weaver y 29  
  Isabella KNOWLES 40   y 29  
  William KNOWLES 79 shoemaker y 29  
Summerbridge Henry IBBOTSON 69 linen weaver y 29  
  Elizabeth IBBOTSON 74   y 29  
  Michael IBBOTSON 25 thread maker y 29  
Summerbridge Peter WILKINSON 46 Tailor y 29  
  Elizabeth WILKINSON 46   y 29  
  Samuel WILKINSON 20 Tailor y 29  
  John WILKINSON 14 Tailor y 29  
  Isabella WILKINSON 12   y 29  
  Ann WILKINSON 9   y 29  
  Peter WILKINSON 7   y 29  
  Elizabeth WILKINSON 4   y 29  
  Amos POLLITT 50 cloth bleacher y 29  
Summerbridge Benjamin ADAMSON 46 mechanic y 29 entry Addamson
  Ann ADAMSON 50   y 29  
  Margaret ADAMSON 25   y 29  
  William ADAMSON 23 mechanic y 29  
  Benjamin ADAMSON 20 mechanic y 29  
  James ADAMSON 15 mechanic y 29  
Summerbridge Elizabeth WOOD 35   y 29  
  Hannah WOOD 8   y 29  
  Jane WOOD 6   y 29  
  John WOOD 3   y 29  
  Ellen WOOD 1   y 29  
Summerbridge Rebecca THACKERAY 50   y 29  
  Thomas SKILLINGTON 30 cloth bleacher y 30  
  Elizabeth SKILLINGTON 25   y 30  
Summerbridge John RIPLEY 25 ag lab y 30  
  Elizabeth RIPLEY 25   y 30  
Summerbridge John BELL 66 shoemaker y 30  
  Elizabeth BELL 50   y 30  
  Ellen BELL 16 linen yarn spinner y 30  
  Ann BELL 13 linen yarn spinner y 30  
  Rachel BRAITHWAITE 67 independent y 30  
White House Jane HOLDSWORTH 35 farmer y 30  
  Hannah HOLDSWORTH 13 linen yarn spinner y 30  
  Mary HOLDSWORTH 11 linen yarn spinner y 30  
  John HOLDSWORTH 9   y 30  
  Jane HOLDSWORTH 7   y 30  
  Charles HOLDSWORTH 3   y 30  
  John DALE 18 Thread dresser y 30  
Pasture House Joseph HOLMES 30 farmer y 30  
  Harriet HOLMES 25   y 30  
  Maria HOLMES 4   y 30  
  Thomas HOLMES 2   y 30  
  William HOLMES 5m   y 30  
Summerbridge Joseph DIBB 55 linen bleacher y 30  
  Elizabeth DIBB 50   y 30  
  Thomas DIBB 20 grocer y 30  
  Mary DIBB 20   y 30  
  Eliza DIBB 15 straw bonnet maker y 30  
  Joseph DIBB 11   y 30  
  Susannah SNOWS 14 apprentice y 30  
  Stephen LEAF 40 bleacher y 30  
  John MOORE 25 independent y 30  
Hartwith William BECKWITH 30 pinworker y 30  
  Ellen BECKWITH 30   y 30  
  Mary BECKWITH 7   y 30  
  Sarah BECKWITH 5   y 30  
  John BECKWITH 3   y 30  
  George BECKWITH 9m   y 30  
  William STOREY 20 shoemaker y 30  
Hartwith Richard SWALE 62 farmer y 30  
  Mary SWALE 63   y 30  
  Ellen SWALE 28   y 30  
  Hannah SWALE 26   y 30  
  Richard SWALE 24 farmer y 30  
  William SWALE 17 farmer y 30  
Hartwith Elizabeth HARGRAVES 30 independent y 30  
  William HARGRAVES 15 linen yarn spinner y 30  
  Nancy HARGRAVES 13   y 30  
  Margaret HARGRAVES 7   y 30  
Hartwith John SKILLINGTON 42 farmer y 30  
  Mary SKILLINGTON 33   y 30  
  James MILNER 15 servant y 30 entry Millner
Hartwith Mark DARNBOROUGH 75 farmer y 31 entry Darnboro
  Elizabeth DARNBOROUGH 50   y 31  
  Charles DARNBOROUGH 10   y 31  
  George HORNER 18 servant y 31  
Hartwith William FENWICK 55 farmer y 31  
  Hannah FENWICK 50   y 31  
  Elizabeth FENWICK 22   y 31  
  Mary Ann FENWICK 20   y 31  
  William FENWICK 16   y 31  
  Robert FENWICK 14   y 31  
  Joseph ROBINSON 20 shoemaker y 31  
Dowgill Hall John SKILLINGTON 79 wood cutter y 31  
  Sarah SKILLINGTON 67   y 31  
  William ELLIS 25 ag lab y 31  
Dowgill Hall Francis ROBINSON 80 farmer y 31  
  Sarah SPENCELEY 77   y 31 widow
  Agnes ROBINSON 15 servant y 31  
Hartwith Thomas WOOD 40 flax dresser y 31  
  Agnes WOOD 37   y 31  
  Eliza WOOD 16   y 31  
  Jane WOOD 13   y 31  
  Sarah WOOD 10   y 31  
  Mary WOOD 8   y 31  
Hartwith William TOPHAM 60 farmer y 31  
  Sarah TOPHAM 30   y 31  
  Mary TOPHAM 1   y 31  
  William TOPHAM 20   y 31  
  Thomas TOPHAM 22   y 31  
  Sarah TOPHAM 22   y 31  
Hartwith Thompson RAW 35 farmer y 31  
  Isabella RAW 35   y 31  
  James RAW 5   y 31  
  Thompson RAW 3   y 31  
  Ann CALVERT 35 independent y 31  
  William WIGGLESWORTH 15 servant y 31  
  Robert WATSON 10 servant y 31  
Hartwith Joseph WILKINSON 50 farmer y 31  
  Ann WILKINSON 50   y 31  
  Margaret WILKINSON 20   y 31  
  Matthew H WILKINSON 15   y 31  
  William WILKINSON 11   y 31  
  John WILKINSON 2   y 31  
Hartwith Ann WHITLEY 70 farmer y 31  
  William WHITLEY 40 farmer y 31  
  John REYNARD 20 servant y 31  
  John WALKER 25 servant y 31  
  Ann WILKINSON 15 servant y 31  
  Robert HOUSEMAN 5   y 31  
Hardcastle Garth James KING 75 ag lab y 31  
  Hannah KING 70   y 31  
  Hannah WILSON 60 independent y 32  
Hardcastle Garth John RICHARDSON 70   y 32  
  Stephen DALE 70 wood cutter y 32  
  James DALE 25 wood cutter y 32  
Hardcastle Garth George HOUSEMAN 45 farmer y 32  
  Jane HOUSEMAN 45   y 32  
  William HOUSEMAN 9   y 32  
  John HOUSEMAN 7   y 32  
  Hannah GRANGE 18 straw bonnet maker y 32  
  Elizabeth GRANGE 11   y 32  
  Mark HANNAM 24 servant y 32  
Hardcastle Garth William STOTHART 60 farmer y 32  
  Rachel STOTHART 45   y 32  
  Sarah GREEN 15 dressmaker y 32  
  Ann GREG 75 independent y 32  
  William FENWICK 35 ag lab y 32  
  Ann KING 25 independent y 32  
Hartwith John BARKER 25 ag lab y 32  
  Mary Ann BARKER 25   y 32  
  Jane GRANGE 20 straw bonnet maker y 32  
Hartwith William DAWSON 45 farmer y 32  
  James DAWSON 85   y 32  
  Samuel DAWSON 40 farmer y 32  
  John DAWSON 11   y 32  
  Mary HUNTER 20 servant y 32  
Spence Mill House Jesse OLIVER 48 corn milner y 32  
  Hannah OLIVER 45   y 32  
  Jesse OLIVER 25 corn milner y 32  
  William OLIVER 23 corn milner y 32  
  Amos OLIVER 21 corn milner y 32  
  Uriah OLIVER 19 corn milner y 32  
  Hannah OLIVER 14   y 32  
  John OLIVER 12   y 32  
  Mary OLIVER 10   y 32  
  Alfred OLIVER 5   y 32  
  Frederick OLIVER 3m   y 32  
Spence Mill House Stephen COVINGTON 51 Blacksmith y 32  
  Mary COVINGTON 54   y 32  
  Peter COVINGTON 16 Blacksmith y 32  
  John COVINGTON 14 Blacksmith y 32  
South Hill William NORTH 56 independent y 32  
  Elizabeth NORTH 54 independent y 32  
  Susannah SEMPLE 15 servant y 32  
  E*d Thomas ALLEN 31 Surgeon Ireland 32  
  Harriette ALLEN 31   y 32  
  Alavander WARING 19 independent Ireland 32  
  Joseph GREEN 16 independent Ireland 32  
  Richard Jonas GREEN 15 independent Ireland 32  
  William G GREEN 13 independent Ireland 32  
  Samuel W NORTH 15 independent y 32  
  Sarah HESELGRAVE 21 servant y 33