Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 14, 2013

Ripley Census Returns 1841

The 1841 census for Ripley is covered by Piece HO 107/1288/12 ED 15. Enumerator: John Jones. The census covers Folios 3-9 then is repeated in folios 14-19. This census was completed on the 9th of June. Ripley had 283 inhabitants that day, including 21 soldiers.

Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks
Folio
Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks
Folio
Ripley Castle Jane THOMPSON 35 servant y 3
  Maria BROWNING 60 servant no 3
  Elizabeth ATKINSON 20 servant y 3
  Ann NORTH 20 servant y 3
  George M ELLIOTT 35 gardener Scotland 3
  Edward POTTS 20 gardener y 3
  Mary REDSHAW 35 servant y 3
  Mary Ann THOMPSON 25 servant y 3
Ripley Castle Howell W POWELL 61 minister no 3
  Hannah POWELL 35   y 3
  Edward POWELL 17 solicitor's clerk y 3
  Elizabeth F POWELL 15   y 3
  Henrietta H POWELL 13   y 3
  John H Brougham POWELL 11   y 3
  Mary Ann GILL 25 servant y 3
Ripley Castle John HILL 65 independent y 3
  Ann HILL 60   y 3
  Jemima Frances HILL 20   y 3
  Elizabeth MARSHALL 65 independent y 3
  Charles WILKINSON 25 servant y 3
  Peter BUCKLE 20 servant y 3
  Mary Ann SCHOFIELD 35 servant y 3
  Ann SARGESON 20 servant y 3
  Elizabeth SWAIL 15 servant y 3
  Ann ROBINSON 70 servant y 3
Ripley George TATESON 35 farmer y 4
  Jane TATESON 25   y 4
  Elizabeth TATESON 2   y 4
  George TATESON 6m   y 4
  Richard YOUNG 25 servant y 4
  Francis PICKERSGILL 15 servant y 4
  Ambrose MORILL 15 servant y 4
  Eleanor COLLIER 15 servant y 4
Ripley Joseph SPOONER 50 ag lab no 4
  Sarah SPOONER 40   y 4
  John SPOONER 20   y 4
  Joseph SPOONER 15   y 4
  Thomas SPOONER 14   y 4
  Sarah SPOONER 10   y 4
  Margaret SPOONER 8   y 4
  Jane SPOONER 6   y 4
  Harriet SPOONER 2   y 4
Ripley John STOTT 55 servant y 4
  Martha STOTT 55 servant y 4
  Mary STOTT 15   y 4
  Joseph STOTT 8   y 4
  William TATESON 30 joiner y 4
Ripley Thomas WRIGHTSON 75 servant y 4
  Jane WRIGHTSON 65   y 4
  George WRIGHTSON 25 servant y 4
Ripley Francis BLACKETH 53 agent no 4
  Ann BLACKETH 40   no 4
  Francis BLACKETH 25   no 4
  Louisa BLACKETH 26   no 4
  Ann WETHERILL 16 servant y 4
Ripley John JONES 25 Innkeeper no 4
  Mary Ann JONES 20   y 4
  John JONES 5   y 4
  William JONES 3   y 4
  Mary TAYLOR 55 servant y 4
  Sarah SHEPHERD 15 servant y 4
  John CRAIGS 15 servant y 4
  Joshua HOWE 25 army y 4
  Michael CARTY 40 army Ireland 4
  John WILD 45 army no 4
  William CANBY 40 army Ireland 4
  Joshua BLAIR 20 army Ireland 4
  Charles AVERY 20 army Scotland 4
  Patrick CUNNINGHAM 25 army Ireland 4
  George GRUBB 20 army y 4
Ripley Edward METCALF 35 servant y 4
  Sarah METCALF 30   y 4
  William METCALF 5   y 4
  Ann METCALF 1   y 4
  Elizabeth WHITAKER 11 servant y 4
Ripley Thomas FLETCHER 45 saddler y 5
  Martha FLETCHER 45   y 5
  Elizabeth FLETCHER 20   y 5
  William FLETCHER 15   y 5
  Eleanor FLETCHER 15   y 5
  Thomas FLETCHER 14   y 5
  Charles FLETCHER 12   y 5
  John FLETCHER 8   y 5
  Barbara FLETCHER 6   y 5
Ripley Sarah MILNER 60 Innkeeper y 5
Ripley Thomas HESLOP 55 schoolmaster no 5
  Nanny HESLOP 50   y 5
  Mary HESLOP 20   no 5
  Charles Henry HESLOP 15   no 5
  Henry Penn HESLOP 12   no 5
  Thomas MARRIOTT 25 usher no 5
  John Sharp LEONARD 14 schoolboy y 5
  William Thomas GELDARD 13 schoolboy y 5
  John BRIGHAM 12 schoolboy y 5
  Henry JACKSON 12 schoolboy no 5
  George PROCTER 11 schoolboy no 5
  George MORLEY 8 schoolboy y 5
  Margaret ISHERWOOD 18 servant y 5
  William TAYLOR 11 servant y 5
Ripley William THORPE 69 shoemaker y 5
  Henry THORPE 24 shoemaker y 5
  Jane THORPE 19   y 5
  Henry WESCOE 18 shoemaker y 5
Ripley Barnabas HARDISTY 82 servant y 5
Ripley William BAYNES 50 servant y 5
  Mary BAYNES 45   y 5
  Barnabas BAYNES 20 slater y 5
  Mary BAYNES 15   y 5
  Thomas BAYNES 20 joiner y 5
  Susannah BAYNES 15   y 5
  John BAYNES 10   y 5
  Bridget BAYNES 5   y 5
Ripley William REDSHAW 40 gardener y 5
  Jane REDSHAW 70   y 5
Ripley Mary WADE 45 independent y 5
  Sarah ABRAHAM 15   y 5
Ripley William NORTHROP 25 plumber y 5
  Mary NORTHROP 20   no 5
  Melbourn NORTHROP 1m   y 5
Ripley James WALKER 30 blacksmith y 5
  Jane WALKER 35   y 5
  Nenian GREETAM 15 apprentice y 5
  William SELLERS 15 apprentice y 5
Ripley Mary SIMPSON 60   y 6
  John SIMPSON 20 farmer y 6
  Elizabeth SIMPSON 20   y 6
  Henry HOLMES 20 servant y 6
  John SMITH 15 servant y 6
  Jane ALLISON 14 servant y 6
Ripley Mark FARNELL 48 joiner y 6
  Ann FARNELL 50   no 6
  Mary FARNELL 86   y 6
  Ann BECK 23   y 6
  William BECK 4   y 6
Ripley Thomas MASON 45 joiner y 6
  Mary MASON 35   y 6
  William MASON 13   y 6
  James MASON 10   y 6
  Mary SCRUTON 65   y 6
Ripley William MOSEY 55 servant y 6
  Sophia MOSEY 28   y 6
Ripley William TINSDALE 80 tailor y 6
  Mary ELLIOTT 25   y 6
  Hannah FLETCHER 15   y 6
Ripley John SMITH 40 tailor y 6
  Charlotte SMITH 35   y 6
  Mary Ann SMITH 18   y 6
  Thomas SMITH 17   y 6
  William SMITH 13   y 6
  Frances SMITH 10   y 6
  Charlotte SMITH 6   y 6
  Eliza SMITH 2   y 6
  Rachel SMITH 10m   y 6
Ripley Mary MUDD 50   y 6
  Edward MUDD 25 labourer y 6
  Mary MUDD 25   y 6
  Mary MUDD 20   y 6
  Christiana MUDD 5   y 6
  Maria MUDD 7m   y 6
  Maria METCALF 25   y 6
  John METCALF 10   y 6
Ripley Edward BURNETT 40 farmer y 6
  Mary BURNETT 50   y 6
  William BURNETT 10   y 6
  Joseph LONGTHORN 20 servant y 6
  Thomas KIPLING 15 servant y 6
  Ann PARK 15 servant y 6
Ripley Thomas FISHER 50 grocer y 7
  Ann FISHER 50   y 7
  Elizabeth FISHER 45   y 7
  Ellen DRIVER 20 servant y 7
  George MILNER 15 servant y 7
Ripley Ann DRAKHEAD 60 independent no 7
  Susannah GOY 61   no 7
  Ann WILLIAMSON 20 servant y 7
Ripley Thomas INGLE 40 butcher y 7
  Susannah INGLE 34   y 7
  Francis INGLE 12   y 7
  John INGLE 10   y 7
  William INGLE 4   y 7
  Elizabeth INGLE 2   y 7
  Susannah HEWICK 75   y 7
  Robert PICKERSGILL 18 butcher's app y 7
  Mary SHEPHERD 18 servant y 7
Ripley Jonathan KITCHINMAN 80 ag lab y 7
  Elizabeth KITCHINMAN 75   y 7
Ripley Eleanor COWPER 50 school teacher y 7
Ripley Richard METCALF 70 labourer y 7
  Ann METCALF 65   y 7
  Samuel WHEELHOUSE 60 servant y 7
  Sarah WHEELHOUSE 58   y 7
Ripley George WOOD 50 Innkeeper y 7
  Elizabeth WOOD 45   y 7
  William WOOD 20   y 7
  Sarah WOOD 15   y 7
  Elizabeth WOOD 15   y 7
  Eliza WOOD 10   y 7
  Mary WOOD 10   y 7
  John WILKINSON 25 servant y 7
  William WALKER 15 servant y 7
  Sarah WILKINSON 20 servant y 7
  * TAIT 25 army Captain Scotland 7
  * ELLIOTT 25 army lieutenant no 7
  Thomas GILL 40 army no 7
  John HACKFORTH 20 army no 7
  George MATHEWS 20 army no 7
  William WILSON 25 army no 7
  John THIRCHILL 30 army Scotland 7
  James MORGAN 20 army Ireland 7
  Henry WALSH 30 army no 7
  John WILTON 25 army no 7
  Hugh PERCY 15 army no 7
  William CHARLTON 30 army no 7
  Samuel PERKINS 35 army no 7
Ripley Samuel KITCHINMAN 47 gardener y 7
  Ann KITCHINMAN 45   y 7
Ripley Stephen BROADBELT 50 Innkeeper y 8
  Ann BROADBELT 50   y 8
  Martin BROADBELT 15 servant y 8
  Mary HARTLEY 20 servant y 8
  Elizabeth GUDGEON 15 servant y 8
  James WRIGHTSON 15 servant y 8
  James PERCIVAL 35 army y 8
  Robert SELBY 30 army Ireland 8
  Eugene MCSWEENY 20 army Ireland 8
  John JORDAN 25 army Ireland 8
  Michael KAVANAGH 30 army Ireland 8
  Thomas MOORE 20 army Ireland 8
  John OBRIEN 25 army Ireland 8
  John JAMES 20 army y 8
Ripley William ATKINSON 40 gamekeeper y 8
  Jane ATKINSON 40   y 8
  Ann ATKINSON 15   y 8
  Jane ATKINSON 5   y 8
Ripley John THORPE 25 farmer y 8
  Eleanor THORPE 25   y 8
  Frances THORPE 3   y 8
  Hannah THORPE 18m   y 8
  Henry BRAITHWAITE 50 plasterer y 8
  John BRAITHWAITE 40 plasterer y 8
Ripley Christiana BROWN 75   y 8
  Charles BROWN 45 farmer y 8
  Martha DRIVER 14   y 8
  Martha GILL 10   y 8
  John ROBINSON 40 farmer y 8
  Ann ROBINSON 41   y 8
  Timothy ROBINSON 12   y 8
  Elizabeth ROBINSON 9   y 8
  John ROBINSON 7   y 8
  Robert ROBINSON 5   y 8
  William STEVENSON 25 servant y 8
  Thomas WINTERBURN 23 servant y 8
  John PEARSON 15 servant y 8
  Sarah TOPHAM 19 servant y 8
Scarah Joseph COLDBECK 70 carpenter y 8
  Margaret COLDBECK 65   y 8
  William COLDBECK 70   y 8
  Charles TREES 25 farmer y 8
  Mary Ann TREES 35   y 8
  Ann TREES 6   y 8
  Charles TREES 18m   y 8
  Thomas DENT 25 servant y 8
  John JACKSON 15 servant y 8
  Thomas WHITAKER 15 servant y 8
  Jane PEARSON 15 servant y 8
Ripley Hugh MAKIN 45 ag lab Lincs 9
  Elizabeth MAKIN 40   y 9
  Sarah MAKIN 15   y 9
  Henry MAKIN 15   y 9
  Elizabeth MAKIN 13   y 9
  Joseph MAKIN 11   y 9
  Catherine MAKIN 5   y 9
  John MAKIN 6   y 9
  Hannah MAKIN 3   y 9
  Margaret MAKIN 10m   y 9
Ripley Thomas BENSON 60 stone mason y 9
  Jane BENSON 50   y 9
  Allison BENSON 18   y 9
  Sarah BENSON 16   y 9
  Jane BENSON 12   y 9
  Hannah BENSON 8   y 9
Ripley Leonard BARKER 20 gardener y 9
  Peter METCALF 20 gardener y 9