Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 14, 2013

Bishop Thornton: Shaw Mills Census Returns 1841

The 1841 census for the district of Shaw Mills is covered by Piece HO 107/1351/5 ED5. Enumerator: Joseph Dinsdale.

This Enumeration District is part of Bishop Thornton and covers the Shaw Mills and High Mill district and contains 333 people. Completed on the 12th June 1841.

Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks
Notes
Folio
Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks
Notes
Folio
Hardgate Richard THACKWRAY 50 Farmer Y   3
  Mary THACKWRAY 50   Y   3
  Mary DOWNBROUGH 80 independent Y   3
  John HAWKSWORTH 20 Farmer Y   3
  Christiana HAWKSWORTH 15   Y visitor 3
  James ANDREW 20 Servant Y   3
Hardgate Benjamin NORTH 10 Servant Y   3
  Christiana SHANN 40 Charwoman Y   3
Thornton Grove Henry RISHWORTH 35 Farmer Y   3
  Margaret RISHWORTH 30   Y   3
  Mary RISHWORTH 10   Y   3
  Ann RISHWORTH 5   Y   3
  Sarah RISHWORTH 3   Y   3
  Thomas RISHWORTH 3m   Y   3
  William KIPLING 20   Y   3
  John KIPLING 15   Y   3
  David JACKSON 15   Y   3
  John RISHWORTH 20   Y   3
Cottecay House Mary HARRISON 45   Y widow 3
  Joseph HARRISON 8   Y   3
  Anna HARRISON 3   Y   3
* Matthias CHAPMAN 30 Farmer Y   3
  Mary CHAPMAN 25   Y   3
  Hannah CHAPMAN 2   Y   3
  Ralph CHAPMAN 4m   Y   3
Holliday Wood House William NORTH 49 Ag lab Y   4
  Elizabeth NORTH 45   Y   4
  Mary NORTH 11   Y   4
  Ann NORTH 7   Y   4
Moore Houses Ralph WATSON 75 independent Y   4
  Hannah WATSON 70   Y   4
Moore Houses Richard CUNNINGHAM 80 Tinner N   4
  Betty CUNNINGHAM 80   N   4
  James FENWICK 30 Ag lab Y   4
  Dorothy FENWICK 25   Y   4
Kettlespring House John WETHERALL 45   Y   4
  Catharine WETHERALL 35   Y   4
  William WETHERALL 14   Y   4
  Hannah WETHERALL 10   Y   4
  Sarah WETHERALL 8   Y   4
  John WETHERALL 1   Y   4
  Mary WETHERALL 1m   Y   4
  John BROTHERTON 15 Servant Y   4
  John NETTLETON 15 Servant Y   4
  Mary STOTT 15 Servant Y   4
Kettlespring Lodge Matthew GRANGE 30 Stone Mason Y   4
  Hannah GRANGE 30   Y   4
  Mary GRANGE 12   Y   4
  Thomas GRANGE 10   Y   4
  Elizabeth GRANGE 7   Y   4
  Jane GRANGE 4   Y   4
  Hannah GRANGE 2   Y   4
  William GRANGE 25 Stone Mason Y lodger 4
  Jane STELL 15 visitor Y   4
Walkmill House James WALKER 60 Farmer Y   4
  Ann WALKER 55   Y   4
  Jane WALKER 20   Y   4
  Mary WALKER 20   Y   4
  James WALKER 14   Y   4
  Charles SNOW 40 Ag lab Y   4
  Jane SNOW 40   Y   4
  Mary SNOW 13   Y   4
  Joseph SNOW 9   Y   4
  Robert SNOW 7   Y   4
  Ann SNOW 4   Y   4
  Elizabeth SNOW 2   Y   4
Shaw Mills Joseph ELLIS 20 tailor Y   4
  Ann ELLIS 35 dressmaker Y   4
  Thomas MORLEY 20 tailor Y   4
  Charles KITLEY? 20 tailor Y   4
Shaw Mills Benjamin PULLAN 75? Ag lab Y poss age 15 4
Shaw Mills Henry WIGGLESWORTH 50 Linen Weaver Y   4
  Sarah WIGGLESWORTH 65 Linen Weaver Y   4
  Joseph WIGGLESWORTH 85   N lodger 4
  Margaret SOMMERSGILL 60   N lodger 4
Shaw Mills Thomas WILSON 35 Cordwainer Y   5
  Elizabeth WILSON 40   Y   5
  David WILSON 8   Y   5
  Ann WILSON 7   Y   5
  Jane WILSON 5   Y   5
  Jonathan WILSON 2   Y   5
  James WILSON 80 independent Y   5
  Sarah LELAND 20 inmate Y   5
  John STEWART 24 journeyman shoemaker Y   5
  Gerry LEATHAM 18 ap shoemaker Y   5
Shaw Mills George HUTCHINSON 60   Y   5
  Mary HUTCHINSON 40   Y   5
  Cundal HUTCHINSON 5   Y   5
  Margaret HUTCHINSON 3   Y   5
  Benjamin HUTCHINSON 11m   Y   5
  Esther BAINES 13 Servant Y   5
  William PRATT 50   Y lodger 5
  George LONG 14   Y visitor 5
Shaw Mills James WILSON 35 Linen Weaver Y   5
  Ann WILSON 30   Y   5
  Mary WILSON 9   Y   5
  Margaret WILSON 7   Y   5
  Eliza WILSON 4   Y   5
  Hannah WILSON 2   Y   5
  Emma WILSON 3m   Y   5
Shaw Mills Thomas HARKER 45 Ag lab Y   5
  Ellen HARKER 35   Y   5
  John HARKER 15   Y   5
  Henry HARKER 15   Y   5
  George HARKER 11   Y   5
  William HARKER 13   Y   5
  Stephen HARKER 9   Y   5
  Joseph HARKER 6   Y   5
  Charlotte HARKER 1   Y   5
  Margaret HABBESHAW 70   Y lodger 5
Shaw Mills John SAUNDERSON 30 Publican Y   5
  Thomas SAUNDERSON 4   Y   5
  Hannah YELLOW 15 Servant Y   5
Shaw Mills Francis SHEPHERD 30 Linen Weaver Y   5
  Mary SHEPHERD 30   Y   5
  William SHEPHERD 12   Y   5
  Isabella SHEPHERD 10   Y   5
  Sarah SHEPHERD 8   Y   5
  Charlotte SHEPHERD 6   Y   5
  George SHEPHERD 4   Y   5
  James SHEPHERD 1   Y   5
Shaw Mills Sarah BENSON 40 linen yarn reeler Y   5
  Thomas BENSON 15   Y   5
  George BENSON 14   Y   5
  Mary WILSON 3   Y   5
Shaw Mills George ARCHER 60 Grocer N   6
  Mary ARCHER 65   Y   6
Shaw Mills James BROWN 40 Linen Weaver Y   6
  Ann BROWN 45   Y    
  William BROWN 20   Y   6
  Aesseleby BROWN 10   Y   6
  Arabella SIMPSON 20   Y lodger 6
  Mary KITCHING 30   Y lodger 6
Shaw Mills Isaac SUGDEN 70   Y infirm 6
  Catherine SUGDEN 75   Y   6
  Margaret SIBSON 25   Y lodger 6
  William SIBSON 1   Y lodger 6
Shaw Mills Emma WILSON 70   Y   6
  Elizabeth FRANKLAND 35   Y   6
  Robert HOLDSWORTH 60 Ag lab Y   6
  Esther HOLDSWORTH 60   Y   6
  Eliza HOLDSWORTH 11   Y visitor 6
Shaw Mills Christiana COATES 55   Y   6
  Jane HABBESHAW 70   Y   6
  John THOMPSON 65 Blacksmith Y   6
  Ann THOMPSON 60   Y   6
  William THOMPSON 20   Y   6
  Charles THOMPSON 14   Y   6
  Thomas FOUNTAIN 15   Y lodger 6
  William FOUNTAIN 15   Y lodger 6
Shaw Mills William MAWER 70 Ag lab Y   6
  Mary MAWER 70   Y   6
Shaw Mills Peter HUTCHINSON 35 Ag lab Y   6
  Mary HUTCHINSON 30   Y   6
  William HUTCHINSON 11   Y   6
  Margaret HUTCHINSON 5   Y   6
  Sarah HUTCHINSON 3   Y   6
  Hannah HUTCHINSON 1   Y   6
  Joseph KING 65 carpenter Y   6
  Ornan POTTER 25 Mechanic Y   6
  Grace POTTER 20   Y   6
  Ornan POTTER 4   Y   6
  Timothy POTTER 2   Y   6
  John HOLLIDAY 45   Y caused lodger 6
  Rachel HOLLIDAY 50   Y lodger 6
  Mary BOWLER 15   Y lodger 6
  Frances RENTON 15   Y lodger 6
  Rachel HOLLIDAY 3   Y caused lodger 6
  Mary BENSON 45 independent Y   6
  William SHEPHERD 6   Y lodger 6
Shaw Mills Anthony SHANN 50 Ag lab Y   6
  William SHANN 20 L Y   6
  Mary SHANN 20   Y   6
  Elizabeth SHANN 10   Y   6
  Ann SHANN 7   Y   6
  Grace SHANN 4   Y   7
  James STOTT 45 Ag lab Y   7
  Jane STOTT 35   Y   7
  Hannah STOTT 15   Y   7
  Matthew STOTT 7   Y   7
Shaw Mills George THACKWRAY 30 Flax spinning overlooker Y   7
  Mary THACKWRAY 25   Y   7
  Thomas THACKWRAY 7   Y   7
  Edward THACKWRAY 5   Y   7
  Margaret THACKWRAY 3   Y   7
  John THACKWRAY 4m   Y   7
Shaw Mills Ann HOLDSWORTH 35 Factory Lab. Y   7
  Hannah HOLDSWORTH 6   Y   7
  Robert HOLDSWORTH 3   Y   7
  Jane HESLOP 15 Factory Lab. Y   7
Shaw Mills Thomas ATKINSON 45 Flax spinner Y   7
  Mary ATKINSON 45   Y   7
  Frances ATKINSON 15   Y   7
  Joseph ATKINSON 15   Y   7
  Thomas ATKINSON 12   Y   7
  Elizabeth ATKINSON 9   Y   7
  James ATKINSON 7   Y   7
  John ATKINSON 4   Y   7
  George FEASBY 20 Overlooker Y   7
  Alice THOMPSON 15 Servant Y   7
  Edward ATKINSON 20 Farmer Y lodger 7
Shaw Mills Thomas BRUNSKILL 25 journeyman shoemaker Y   7
  William BRUNSKILL 25 Cordwainer Y   7
  John WRAY 15 ap shoemaker Y   7
  John BRUNSKILL 9   Y lodger 7
  Mary BRUNSKILL 45   Y spinster 7
  Margaret HUTCHINSON 30   Y spinster 7
  Ann HUTCHINSON 30 independent Y   7
  Hannah NORTH 15 schoolmistress Y   7
High Mill Richard DINSDALE 35   Y   7
  Dorothy DINSDALE 30   Y   7
  Elizabeth DINSDALE 12   Y   7
  Jabez DINSDALE 11   Y   7
  Matilda DINSDALE 7   Y   7
  Matthias DINSDALE 6   Y   7
  Charles DINSDALE 4   Y   7
High Mill John HOLMES 55 flax yarn dryer Y   7
  Ann HOLMES 55   Y   7
  Mary HOLMES 20   Y   7
  Samuel HOLMES 20   Y   7
  William HOLMES 15   Y   7
  Charles HOLMES 10   Y   7
  Richard POTTER 20 Mechanic Y   7
  Elizabeth POTTER 25   Y   7
  William POTTER 2   Y   7
  Mary STRICKLAND 9   Y lodger 8
High Mill Benjamin FOGGITT 64 Tow Carder Y   8
  Ellen FOGGITT 70   Y entry Elling 8
  Mary FOGGITT 30   Y   8
  Margaret FOGGITT 25   Y   8
  Henry FOGGITT 6   Y   8
  Elizabeth HOLMES 18 Flax spinner Y   8
  Mary WARD 17 Line drawer Y   8
High Mill John ATKINSON 40 flax spinner Y   8
  Elizabeth ATKINSON 20   Y   8
  James ATKINSON 15   Y   8
  John ATKINSON 3   Y   8
  Susanna STEEL 20 Servant Y   8
  William THACKWRAY 40 foreman over the factory Y   8
  Ann ATKINSON 55   Y visitor 8
  Ann ATKINSON 14   Y visitor 8
  Susanna ATKINSON 11   Y visitor 8
High Mill William BILTON 40 Ag lab Y   8
  Elizabeth BILTON 47   Y   8
  Thomas BILTON 12   Y   8
  Mary BILTON 9   Y   8
  Ann BILTON 4   Y   8
  William STUBBS 60 Tow Card Feeder Y   8
  Christiana REYNARD 6   Scotland cottager 8
  Christiana BROWN 25   N lodger 8
  Elizabeth PRINCE 13   Y lodger 8
  Elizabeth RUSSELL 20   Y lodger 8
  William HAIRBY? 20   Y lodger 8
High Mill Samuel LEUTY 30 Linen Weaver Y   8
  Jane LEUTY 37   Y   8
  Mary LEUTY 3   Y   8
  Charles LEUTY 11m   Y   8
High Mill David WILSON 28 Factory Lab. Y   8
  Sarah WILSON 29   Y   8
  James WILSON 3   Y   8
  Thomas WILSON 3m   Y   8
  Ann WALKER 42   Y lodger 8
  Hannah TOPHAM 24   Y lodger 8
  Harriet REYNARD 20   Y lodger 8
  Joseph HARDCASTLE 30   Y lodger 8
High Mill Joseph TEALE 40 Linen Weaver Y   8
  Jane TEALE 50   Y   8
  Ann TEALE 15   Y   8
  George TEALE 15   Y   8
  Joseph TEALE 12   Y   8
  Ellen TEALE 9   Y   8
  Samuel TEALE 6   Y   8
  Jane PEAKE 11   Y lodger 8
  Ann PEAKE 8   Y lodger 8
  Jane NETTLETON 15 flax spinner Y   8
  Matthew NETTLETON 20 waggoner Y   9
  Jane NETTLETON 20   Y   9
  George NETTLETON 1   Y   9
Waites house Edward MATTERSON 30 Farmer Y   9
  Hannah MATTERSON 30   Y   9
  Mary MATTERSON 12   Y   9
  Grace MATTERSON 10   Y   9
  Peter MATTERSON 8   Y   9
  Ruth MATTERSON 6   Y   9
  Hannah MATTERSON 4   Y   9
  Albany MATTERSON 2   Y   9
Hollings William HARDCASTLE 50 Farmer Y   9
  Sarah HARDCASTLE 50   Y   9
  Richard JOHNSON 15   Y   9
Black House Thomas DICKINSON 45 Farmer Y   9
  Mary DICKINSON 45   Y   9
  Elizabeth DICKINSON 12   Y   9
  Smith DICKINSON 6   Y   9
  Mary DICKINSON 4   Y   9
  Thomas DICKINSON 3m   Y   9
  Edward SCAR 13 Servant Y   9
  Mary KING 15 Servant Y   9
Render Mills Robert ROBINSON 24 Flax spinner Y   9
  Mary ROBINSON 23   Y   9
  Joseph ROBINSON 1   Y   9
Render Mills Joseph SNOW 40 Flax spinner Y   9
  Elizabeth SNOW 40   Y   9
  Ann SNOW 16   Y   9
  Dawson SNOW 13   Y   9
  William SNOW 10   Y   9
  Sarah SNOW 7   Y   9
  Thomas SNOW 1   Y   9
  George NETTLETON 45 Tow Card Feeder Y   9
Render Mills John GRANGE 55 Ag lab Y   9
  Elizabeth GRANGE 40   Y   9
  Elizabeth GRANGE 20   Y   9
  Sarah GRANGE 16   Y   9
  William GRANGE 12   Y   9
  Ann GRANGE 6   Y   9
  Catherine GRANGE 10   Y   9
  William BOWLER 79   Y   9
  Walter ROBINSON 55 Flax spinner Y   9
  Ellen ROBINSON 55   Y   9
  Mary ROBINSON 20   Y   9
  Hannah ROBINSON 15   Y   9
  Sarah ROBINSON 15   Y   9
  Ann ROBINSON 12   Y   9
  Jane ROBINSON 10   Y lodger 9
  John ROBINSON 34   Y lodger 9
  Hannah ROBINSON 31   Y   9
Render Mills Robert INGLE 42 Corn milner Y   10
  Betty INGLE 40   Y   10
  William INGLE 13   Y   10
  John INGLE 11   Y   10
  Thomas INGLE 7   Y   10
  Elizabeth INGLE 6   Y   10
  Sarah INGLE 3   Y   10
  Francis INGLE 1   Y   10