Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 14, 2013

Stonebeck Up Census Returns 1841

The 1841 census for the township of Stonebeck Up in Ramsgill Districtis covered by Piece HO 107/1285/8 Completed on 10th June 1841, it contained 373 people. Enumerator: William Foster.

Consisting of Middlesmoor village, Riggs, Lodge, High Woodale, Limley, Howgill.

Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks
Notes
Folio
Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks
Notes
Folio
Middlesmoor William FOSTER 50 farmer y   3
  Mary FOSTER 43   y   3
  Thomas FOSTER 26   y   3
  Francis FOSTER 19   y   3
  Ann FOSTER 17   y   3
  Mary FOSTER 14   y   3
  Jane FOSTER 12   y   3
  Simon FOSTER 9   y   3
  Elizabeth FOSTER 8   y   3
  Sarah FOSTER 6   y   3
  William FOSTER 3   y   3
Middlesmoor George WARRINER 30 schoolmaster y   3
  Mary WARRINER 40   y   3
  James WARRINER 10   y   3
  Elizabeth WARRINER 5   y   3
Halfway House Richard THOMPSON 40 farmer y   3
  Mary THOMPSON 40   y   3
  Matthew THOMPSON 15   y   3
  John THOMPSON 10   y   3
  Robert THOMPSON 10   y   3
  Eden THOMPSON 10   y   3
  Mary THOMPSON 5   y   3
  Richard THOMPSON 5   y   3
  Ann HORNER 15 servant y   3
Hazel Close Thomas EGLIN 30 farmer y   3
  Thomas EGLIN 65 independent y   4
  Mary EGLIN 65   y   4
  Hannah SUTTEL 19 servant y   4
  John BAILEY 10   y visitor 4
Roscoe William AKERS 55 farmer y   4
  Mary AKERS 33   y   4
  William AKERS 9   y   4
  Martha AKERS 5   y   4
  William AKERS 84 independent y   4
  Maria HORNER 20 servant y   4
  Miles VERITY 15 servant y   4
Low Riggs William MAWER 26 farmer y   4
  Ann MAWER 20   y   4
  Thomas MAWER 2   y   4
  Matthew MAWER 1   y   4
Riggs William MAWER 35 ag lab y   4
  Mary MAWER 25   y   4
  John MAWER 3   y   4
Riggs Thomas VERITY 60 farmer y   4
  Jane VERITY 55   y   4
  Thomas VERITY 30   y   4
  Peter VERITY 30   y   4
  Jane VERITY 25   y   4
  Carter VERITY 20   y   4
  Betty COATES 15 servant y   4
Riggs Matthew MAWER 40 farmer y   4
  jane MAWER 35   y   4
  Thomas MAWER 13   y   4
  Elias MAWER 5   y   4
  Elizabeth MAWER 2   y   4
Armathwaite Thomas MAWER 70   y   4
  Mary MAWER 70   y   4
  Jonathan MAWER 30   y   4
  Esther MAWER 20   y   4
  Mary MAWER 15 servant y   4
Scarr House Matthew RAYNER 45   y   4
  Alice RAYNER 35   y   4
  Thomas RAYNER 3   y   4
  Sarah RAYNER 1   y   4
  James SIMPSON 24 servant y   4
  Nancy LEE 10 servant y   4
Heather Carr Richard ALLEN 60 farmer y   4
  Isabella HORNER 20 servant y   4
Heather Carr Moses BROCKEL 35 farmer y   4
  Margaret BROCKEL 25   y   4
  Mary LEE 15 servant y   4
Heather Carr John VERITY 30 farmer y   4
  Hannah VERITY 65 independent y   4
  William VERITY 25 servant y   4
  Jane BRADLEY 15 servant y   4
West Houses Thomas VERITY 30 farmer y   5
  Mary VERITY 30   y   5
  John VERITY 10   y   5
  Mary Jane VERITY 9   y   5
  Thomas VERITY 7   y   5
  Elizabeth VERITY 6   y   5
  Rayner VERITY 4   y   5
  Hannah VERITY 2   y   5
  William VERITY 8d   y   5
  Mary MOOR 15 servant y   5
  Ruth RAYNER 45 servant y   5
  Ann STUBBS 30   y visitor 5
  Edward STUBBS 2m   y visitor 5
Angraham Anthony HORNER 20 farmer y   5
  Ann HORNER 20   y   5
  Hannah HORNER 2   y   5
  Anthony HORNER 5m   y   5
  William BANKS 20 servant y   5
  Elizabeth HORNER 25 servant y   5
Lockley gate Anthony HORNER 70 farmer y   5
  Hannah HORNER 55   y   5
Lockley gate John BECKWITH 20   y   5
  Rachel BECKWITH 25   y   5
Lodge Thomas BROCKEL 30 farmer y   5
  Jane BROCKEL 25   y   5
  Mary Ann BROCKEL 2w   y   5
  John RAYNER 15 servant y   5
  Martha BROCKEL 75 independent y   5
Lodge Richard ALLEN 40   y   5
  Elizabeth ALLEN 35 farmer y   5
  Ann ALLEN 16   y   5
  Richard ALLEN 8   y   5
  John ALLEN 5   y   5
  Eden ALLEN 2   y   5
  William THOMPSON 22 servant y   5
  Mary HAMMOND 20 servant y   5
Lodge James MOOR 25 ag lab y   5
  Ann MOOR 25   y   5
  John MOOR 5   y   5
  Mary MOOR 2   y   5
Lodge John HARRISON 25 ag lab y   5
  Ann HARRISON 25   y   5
  Mark HARRISON 4   y   5
  Ann HARRISON 1   y   5
Lodge Thomas ALLEN 40 farmer y   5
  Ellen ALLEN 35   y   5
  Thomas ALLEN 10   y   5
  Daniel ALLEN 10   y   5
  Ellen ALLEN 3   y   5
  Matthew VERITY 20 servant y   5
  Mary TUNSTALL 15 servant y   6
High Woodale Anthony THOMPSON 50 farmer y   6
  Robert THOMPSON 45 farmer y   6
  John MOOR 25 servant y   6
  Sarah HORNER 25 servant y   6
  Elizabeth MOOR 14 servant y   6
High Woodale Simon THOMPSON 40 farmer y   6
  Esther THOMPSON 30   y   6
  Anthony THOMPSON 4   y   6
  Simon THOMPSON 3   y   6
  Mary Petty THOMPSON 1   y   6
Low Woodale Margaret STOTT 70 farmer y   6
  Simon STOTT 25   y   6
  Mary STOTT 25   y   6
  Margaret STOTT 4   y   6
  Mary STOTT 2   y   6
  Jane STOTT 7m   y   6
  George KIRKLEY 15 servant y   6
Low Woodale Richard WOODRUP 35 farmer y   6
  Mary WOODRUP 30   y   6
  Elias WOODRUP 3   y   6
  Robert WOODRUP 2   y   6
  John WOODRUP 1   y   6
  Elizabeth M* 15   y   6
  George KIRKLEY 55 farmer y   6
  Sarah KIRKLEY 50   y   6
  Joseph KIRKLEY 25   y   6
  Thomas KIRKLEY 25   y   6
  Robert KIRKLEY 10   y   6
New Houses Edge John DOLPHIN 35 farmer y   6
  Margaret DOLPHIN 30   y   6
  Ann DOLPHIN 12   y   6
  Thomas DOLPHIN 10   y   6
  Margaret DOLPHIN 8   y   6
  John DOLPHIN 6   y   6
  Matthew DOLPHIN 4   y   6
  Mary DOLPHIN 3   y   6
  Jane DOLPHIN 2   y   6
  Elizabeth DOLPHIN 3m   y   6
  Joseph HANNAM 20 servant y   6
  Moses HORNER 13 servant y   6
  Ann LEE 20 servant y   6
New Houses Edge William PALEY 35 farmer y   6
  John PALEY 8   y   6
  Dorothy PALEY 6   y   6
  Ann BECKWITH 20 servant y   6
New Houses Christopher MARSDEN 65   y   6
  Jane MARSDEN 55   y   6
  John SIMPSON 30 coal miner y   6
  Mary SIMPSON 25   y   6
  Elizabeth SIMPSON 3m   y   7
  Benjamin RAYNER 14 coal miner y   7
New Houses William CARLING 25 farmer y   7
  Hannah LEE 15 servant y   7
New Houses Henry YEOMAN 40 ag lab y   7
  William YEOMAN 45   y   7
  Maria YEOMAN 10   y   7
  Harriet YEOMAN 8   y   7
  Elizabeth YEOMAN 5   y   7
  Ellen YEOMAN 4m   y   7
  Robert DOLPHIN 25   y   7
  Mary DOLPHIN 20   y   7
  Matthew DOLPHIN 1   y   7
  Elizabeth DOLPHIN 1m   y   7
New Houses Matthew DOLPHIN 60 farmer y   7
  Ann DOLPHIN 60   y   7
  Matthew DOLPHIN 20   y   7
  Ann STOTT 6   y   7
  Ellen HAWKING 15 servant y   7
New Houses Mary CARLING 65 independent y   7
  Joseph CARLING 30 ag lab y   7
Fagshaw Edge Joseph TOMLIN 70 farmer y   7
  Sarah TOMLIN 60   y   7
  Robert TOMLIN 20   y   7
  Mary TOMLIN 2   y   7
High Limley Dorothy PALEY 75 independent y   7
  John PALEY 40 farmer y   7
  Ann YEOMAN 15 servant y   7
Limley John CARLING 40 farmer y   7
  Jane CARLING 35   y   7
  John CARLING 9   y   7
  William CARLING 7   y   7
  Matthew CARLING 5   y   7
  Jane CARLING 3   y   7
  Joseph CARLING 1   y   7
  Fanny YEOMAN 15 servant y   7
  William CARLING 80 independent y   7
Limley Charles RHODES 55   y   7
  Jane RHODES 60   y   7
  George RHODES 15   y   7
  Jane RHODES 10 servant y   7
  Mary Ann PARKIN 15 servant y   7
Howgill Christopher STOTT 30 ag lab y   7
  Jane STOTT 25   y   7
  Elizabeth STOTT 5   y   7
  Christopher STOTT 2   y   7
Howgill Mark STOTT 30 ag lab y   7
  Jane TEAL 15 servant y   7
Northside Head Margaret STOTT 50 farmer y   7
  John TEAL 25   y   7
  Betty STOTT 20   y   7
  William STOTT 15   y   8
Northside Thomas SELLERS 50 farmer y   8
  Betty SELLERS 40   y   8
  John SELLERS 20 coal miner y   8
  Grace SELLERS 10   y   8
  Dyson SELLERS 10   y   8
  Nancy SELLERS 7   y   8
  Betty SELLERS 5   y   8
  Ruth SELLERS 1m   y   8
Middlesmoor Miles VERITY 50 farmer y   8
  Elizabeth VERITY 40   y   8
  William VERITY 20   y   8
  Catherine VERITY 15   y   8
  Thomas VERITY 10   y   8
  Isabella VERITY 10   y   8
  Margaret VERITY 9   y   8
Middlesmoor James HARRISON 30 ag lab y   8
  Ellen HARRISON 25   y   8
  Mary HARRISON 3   y   8
  Betty HARRISON 1   y   8
Middlesmoor Thomas RODWELL * Tailor y   8
  Margaret RODWELL 30   y   8
  John BECKWITH 15 Tailor's app. y   8
Middlesmoor William SIMPSON 40 coal miner y   8
  Elizabeth SIMPSON 40   y   8
  William SIMPSON 15 coal miner y   8
  John SIMPSON 10   y   8
  Rudham SIMPSON 7   y 1851: Joseph Rudham 8
  Hannah SIMPSON 5   y   8
Middlesmoor John DOVENER 40 farmer y   8
  Ellen DOVENER 35   y   8
  Sarah DOVENER 10   y   8
  John DOVENER 10   y   8
  Ann DOVENER 9   y   8
  James DOVENER 8   y   8
  Betty DOVENER 7   y   8
  Margaret DOVENER 5   y   8
  Ellen DOVENER 3   y   8
  Mary DOVENER 1   y   8
  Thomas LAMBERT 30 ag lab y   8
  Elizabeth LAMBERT 35   y   8
  Thomas LAMBERT 3   y   8
  Jonathan LAMBERT 1   y   8
Middlesmoor Valentine SELLERS 20 coal miner y   8
  Mary SELLERS 15 servant y   8
  James SIMPSON 10 app coal miner y   8
Middlesmoor John HAMMOND 45 carrier y   8
  Nanny HAMMOND 35   y   8
  Mary HAMMOND 7   y   8
  Betty HAMMOND 2   y   8
Middlesmoor Thomas HORNER 45 ag lab y   9
  Jane HORNER 40   y   9
  Mark HORNER 15   y   9
  Peter HORNER 9   y   9
  Ellen HORNER 7   y   9
  Mary HORNER 2   y   9
Middlesmoor Thomas RYDER 30 publican y   9
  Elizabeth RYDER 20   y   9
  Richard RYDER 70 independent y   9
  John RYDER 25 butcher y   9
  William RYDER 25 blacksmith y   9
  Jane YEOMAN 15 servant y   9
Middlesmoor Grace HEBDEN 70 pauper y   9
  Joseph MOOR 25 ag lab y   9
  Isabella MOOR 25   y   9
  William MOOR 2   y   9
  John MOOR 1   y   9
Middlesmoor John TATE 25 ag lab y   9
  Jane TATE 25   y   9
  Mary Ann TATE 2   y   9
  George TATE 10m   y   9
Middlesmoor Thomas RHODES 30   y   9
  Elizabeth RHODES 30   y   9
  Ruth RHODES 1m   y   9
  Matthew RHODES 20 app shoemaker y   9
Middlesmoor Sarah RAYNER 75 independent y   9
  Jane HORNER 11 servant y   9
Middlesmoor Simon HORNER 65 ag lab y   9
  Mary HORNER 60   y   9
  Jane HORNER 40   y   9
  Thomas HORNER 25 coal miner y   9
  William PERKIN 30 coal miner y   9
  James PERKIN 7   y   9
  Nancy PERKIN 5   y   9
Middlesmoor Thomas SMITH 65 shoemaker y   9
  Jane SMITH 35   y   9
  Charles SMITH 20 J. Shoemaker no   9
  Thomas KIRKBRIGHT 15 app Shoemaker y   9
Middlesmoor George SUTTEL 20 mason y   9
  Dorothy SUTTEL 20   y   9
  Eliza SUTTEL 10m   y   9
Middlesmoor William BARKER 80 tailor y   9
  Hannah BARKER 35   y   9
  Mary BARKER 12   y   9
  Ann BARKER 8   y   9
Middlesmoor Margaret WALKER 65 independent y   9
  Mary WALKER 45 independent y   9
  James WALKER 11 coal miner y   9
Middlesmoor Ann LEE 70 independent y   9
  Thomas SIMPSON 20 coal miner y   9
Middlesmoor Francis BROWN 30 joiner y   10
  Jane BROWN 25   y   10
  Elizabeth BROWN 2   y   10
  Thomas BROWN 2   y   10
  Margaret BROWN 3   y   10
  John VERITY 21 app joiner y   10
  William PICKARD 15 app joiner y   10
Middlesmoor Matthew LEE 40 coal miner y   10
  Sarah LEE 40   y   10
  Humphrey LEE 15   y   10
  Matthew LEE 13   y   10
  Ephraim LEE 10   y   10
  Sarah LEE 4   y   10
Middlesmoor John VERITY 20 blacksmith y   10
  Matthew VERITY 1   y   10
  William VERITY 15 schoolmaster y   10
Middlesmoor Gregory VERITY 55 blacksmith y   10
  Hannah LYE 25 servant y   10
  Hannah LYE 6m   y   10
Middlesmoor Joseph MAWER 25   y   10
  Elizabeth MAWER 25   y   10
  Jane MAWER 1   y   10
Middlesmoor Thomas SIMPSON 50 ag lab y   10
  Ann SIMPSON 45   y   10
  George SIMPSON 10 coal miner y   10
Middlesmoor Sarah HORNER 60 independent y   10
Middlesmoor Hercules LEE 45 coal miner y   10
  Mary LEE 45   y   10
  Hercules LEE 20   y   10
  Jane LEE 15   y   10
  John LEE 14   y   10
  Sarah LEE 11   y   10
  James LEE 7   y   10
Middlesmoor Thomas RAYNER 55 carpenter y   10
  Ann RAYNER 55   y   10
  Ann RAYNER 25   y   10
  Jane RAYNER 20   y   10
  Mercy RAYNER 15   y   10
  John LOFTAS 15 servant y   10
  Anthony MIDDLEMASS 15 app carpenter y   10
Middlesmoor Richard LEE 25 coal miner y   10
  Jane LEE 30   y   10
  Margaret LEE 5   y   10
  James LEE 3   y   10
  Ann LEE 8m   y   10
  Matthew BROWN 15 coal miner y   10
  David BROWN 12 coal miner y   10