Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 14, 2013

Thornthwaite & Padside Census Returns 1841

The 1841 census in Thornthwaite & Padside is covered by Piece HO 107/128/20 Enumeration District 1. The census was carried out on the 7th of June and the enumerator was William Wigglesworth. The area of Thornthwaite contained 281 people on the day of the census. The data is presented here in it's original order.

Abode
Surname
Name
Age
Occupation
Folio
Abode
Surname
Name
Age
Occupation
Folio
Padside Head MOORHOUSE William 40 Farmer 3
  MOORHOUSE Jane 35   3
  MOORHOUSE Benjamin 13   3
  MOORHOUSE Joseph 12   3
  MOORHOUSE Emanuel 10   3
  MOORHOUSE John 8   3
  MOORHOUSE Grace Ann 6   3
  MOORHOUSE Ellen 4   3
  MOORHOUSE Jane 1   3
Fosgill LUPTON John 40 Lead Miner 3
  LUPTON Ann 35   3
  LUPTON Robert 4   3
  LUPTON Jacob 3   3
  LUPTON Isabella 1   3
  HEATON John 10   3
  HEATON Henry 9   3
  LUPTON Thomas 39 watcher 3
  LUPTON Jane 29   3
  LUPTON Thomas 2   3
  LUPTON Catherine 1m   3
  LUDLAM John 65 Lead Miner 3
  LUDLAM Ann 55   3
  LUDLAM Thomas 30   3
  LUDLAM Benjamin 14   3
  NEWBOULD Mark 48 Leadminer 4
  NEWBOULD William 20 Lead Miner 4
  NEWBOULD Charlotte 15   4
  NEWBOULD Mark 13   4
  NEWBOULD Elisha 8   4
  NEWBOULD Sarah 6   4
  NEWBOULD Nathan 4   4
  WATSON George 15 Lead Miner 4
  WATSON Jane 20   4
  WATSON William 1   4
  BENTLEY George 70 Farmer 4
  BENTLEY Nancy 80   4
  BENTLEY William 10   4
  BENTLEY Joseph 20 Ag Lab 4
  NEWBOULD William 75 Farmer 4
  NEWBOULD Mary 75   4
  NEWBOULD Mark 55   4
  NEWBOULD William 11   4
  MASON Sarah 9   4
  GARTH Enoch 30 Farmer 4
  GARTH Catherine 30   4
  GARTH Alice 5   4
  GARTH James 3   4
  GARTH Enoch 9m   4
  WIGGLESWORTH John 20 MS 4
  BLAKEY Isabella 15 FS 4
Padside Head GARTH Anthony 86 Farmer 4
  GARTH James 45   4
  GARTH Thomas 40   4
  GARTH Elijah 40   4
  GARTH Ellen 35   4
Padside WIGGLESWORTH William 45 Schoolmaster 4
  WIGGLESWORTH Gill 20 MS 4
  PULLAN Ann 25 FS 4
  PULLAN Matthew 35 Flax Dresser 4
  ALDERSON Thomas 15 MS 4
  WIGGLESWORTH Thomas 30 Farmer 4
  WIGGLESWORTH Jane 30   4
  WIGGLESWORTH Matthew 9m   4
  PULLAN Jane 13 FS 4
Padside GARTH Richard 50 Farmer 4
  GARTH Ellen 40   4
  GARTH Mary 20   4
  GARTH Enoch 15   4
  GARTH Ellen 13   4
  GARTH Ann 11   4
  GARTH Martha 8   4
  GARTH Anthony 6   4
  GARTH John 3   4
  GARTH Jane 1   4
Padside BUSFIELD William 77 Farmer 5
  BUSFIELD Sarah 70   5
  BUSFIELD Hannah 30   5
  BUSFIELD Zillah 10   5
  BUSFIELD William 6   5
  BUSFIELD Sarah 1m   5
  HOLMES John 20 MS 5
Padside TULEY John 50 Farmer 5
  TULEY Hannah 40   5
  TULEY William 15   5
  TULEY Hannah 13   5
  TULEY Margaret 11   5
  TULEY Betty 7   5
  TULEY Joseph 2   5
Padside SNOW William 40 Farmer 5
  SNOW Jane 50   5
  SNOW William 15   5
Padside PEEL Robert 60 Farmer 5
  PEEL Hannah 60   5
  PULLAN William 40   5
  SNOW Mary 75   5
  HORSMAN Susanna 12   5
Padside BUCK Peter 75 Ag Lab 5
  BUCK Elizabeth *5   5
  BUCK John 3   5
Padside ROBINSON John 70 Farmer 5
  ROBINSON Mary 45   5
  WILSON Jonathan 15 MS 5
Thornthwaite SKIRROW Joseph 30 Farmer 5
  SKIRROW Jane 40   5
  SKIRROW Michael 15   5
  BUCK James 70 Ag Lab 5
Thornthwaite ELLIS Joseph 65 Farmer 5
  ELLIS Elizabeth 40   5
  ELLIS Alice 16   5
  ELLIS John 15   5
  ELLIS Mary 13   5
  ELLIS Elizabeth 11   5
  SIMPSON Mary 15 FS 5
Thornthwaite MUDD John 65 Farmer 5
  MUDD Ellen 45   5
  MUDD Betty 20?   5
Thornthwaite HOLMES Zachariah 30 Farmer 5
  HOLMES Mary 20   5
Thornthwaite PULLAN Matthew 65 Farmer 5
  PULLAN Sarah 65   5
  PULLAN Sarah 20   5
  WIGGLESWORTH Robert 3   5
Thornthwaite STEAD Francis 50 Linen Weaver 5
  STEAD Ann 50   5
  STEAD William 20   6
  STEAD Mary 15   6
Thornthwaite GRANGE Robert 40 Farmer 6
  GRANGE Mary 40   6
  GRANGE Thomas 13   6
  GRANGE Susanna 10   6
  GRANGE Joseph 8   6
  GRANGE Robert 5   6
  GRANGE Jane 1   6
Thornthwaite PETTY Thomas 45 Linen Weaver 6
  PETTY Sarah 40   6
  PETTY Joseph 15   6
  PETTY William 15   6
  PETTY Sarah 10   6
  PETTY George 8   6
  PETTY Ann 5   6
  PETTY Isabella 2   6
Thornthwaite STEAD Thomas 25 Farmer 6
  STEAD Ann 35   6
  STEAD Catherine 1m   6
  GRANGE Margaret 16 FS 6
Thornthwaite WIGGLESWORTH Susanna 30 Schoolmistress 6
  AKED Susanna 6   6
  PULLAN Emily 5   6
Thornthwaite HOLMES Richard 35 Linen Weaver 6
  HOLMES Robert 15   6
  HOLMES Thomas 12   6
Thornthwaite BUCK Peter 65 Linen Weaver 6
  BUCK Mary 60   6
  BUCK George 20   6
Thornthwaite MUDD Edward 65 Farmer 6
  MUDD Edward 30   6
  MUDD Ann 65   6
  MUDD John 24   6
  TULEY Mary 17 FS 6
Thornthwaite STEAD John 76 Farmer 6
  STEAD Ann 60   6
  ATKINSON William 15 MS 6
  ATKINSON Hannah 15 FS 6
Thornthwaite MITTON James 65 Clerk 6
  MITTON Jane 65   6
  MITTON John 30 Schoolmaster 6
  GRANGE Elizabeth 20 FS 6
Thornthwaite MITTON Elizabeth 70 Independent 6
Thornthwaite METCALFE William 30 Linen Weaver 6
  METCALFE Isabella 35   6
Thornthwaite HOUSEMAN Robert 30 Farmer 6
  HOUSEMAN Betty 25   6
  HOUSEMAN John 4   6
  HOUSEMAN Thomas 2   6
  HOUSEMAN William 11m   7
  BEECROFT Faith 70 Independent 7
  BROTHERTON Ellen 16 FS 7
  SCAIFE Joseph 15 MS 7
Thornthwaite BUSFIELD Hannah 46 Labourer 7
  BUSFIELD Hannah 19   7
  BUSFIELD Sarah 17   7
  BUSFIELD Ann 11   7
Thornthwaite SWAIN Joseph 25 Shoemaker 7
  SWAIN Isabella 21   7
  SWAIN John W 1   7
  SWAIN Thomas 1m   7
Thornthwaite METCALFE Joseph 46 Farmer 7
  METCALFE Ann 44   7
  METCALFE William 17 Masons Ap 7
  METCALFE Hardisty 12   7
Thornthwaite UMPLEBY Ralph 35 Farmer 7
  UMPLEBY Hannah 35   7
  UMPLEBY Mary 15   7
  UMPLEBY Ann 13   7
  UMPLEBY Elizabeth 11   7
  UMPLEBY Ralph 9   7
  UMPLEBY Hannah 6   7
  UMPLEBY Eliza 3   7
  UMPLEBY William 2   7
  UMPLEBY Maria 1m   7
Thornthwaite NEWBOULD Enoch 20 Miner 7
  NEWBOULD Ann 20   7
  NEWBOULD William 6m   7
Thornthwaite SMITH Ellen 55 Independent 7
  SMITH Emma 20   7
  RIGHTON Ann 20 FS 7
Thornthwaite CORE Francis 54 Overlooker Flax Mill 7
  CORE Grace 54   7
  CORE Grace 23   7
Thornthwaite KING Isaac 35 Linen Weaver 7
  KING Elizabeth 35   7
  KING George 14 Coal Miner 7
  KING Frederick 10   7
  KING Isaac 8   7
  KING Jacob 5   7
  KING Abraham 3   7
  KING Matthias 1   7
Thornthwaite BARKER Mary 35   7
  BARKER Ann 13 Flax Spinner 7
  BARKER Thomas 11 Flax Carder 7
  BARKER Esther 9   7
  BARKER William 7   7
  BARKER Elizabeth 3   7
  BARKER Isabella 1   7
Thornthwaite BRADBERRY Ellen 45 Linen Weaver 8
  BRADBERRY Rachel 14   8
  BRADBERRY David 13   8
  BRADBERRY Hannah 11   8
Thornthwaite BENTLEY Mary 45   8
  BENTLEY David 18 Coal Miner 8
  BENTLEY Mary 16 Flax Carder 8
  BENTLEY Harriet 15 Flax Spinner 8
  BENTLEY Nathan 13 Coal Miner 8
  BENTLEY Naomi 9   8
  BENTLEY Ruth 9   8
Thornthwaite METCALFE John 54 Stonemason 8
  METCALFE Isabella 50   8
  SMITH Mary 50   8
Thornthwaite ROBINSON Francis 50 Linen Weaver 8
  ROBINSON Susannah 45   8
  ROBINSON Thomas 60 Linen Weaver 8
  ROBINSON Hannah 45   8
  ROBINSON Francis 9   8
  ROBINSON Rachel 9   8
  ROBINSON John 6   8
  ROBINSON Joseph 52   8
  EMMOTT George 78 Linen Weaver 8
Thornthwaite NEWBOULD John 30 Farmer 8
  NEWBOULD Hannah 25   8
  NEWBOULD John 5   8
Thornthwaite BUCK Bolland 65   8
  BUCK Ellen 65   8
  BUCK Ellen 35   8
  BUCK John 33   8
Padside BUSFIELD Joseph 40 Farmer 8
  BUSFIELD Mary 40   8
  BUSFIELD Myers 11   8
  BUSFIELD Mary 6   8
  BUSFIELD Joseph 1   8
Padside METCALFE John 27 Stonemason 8
  METCALFE Ellen 26   8
  METCALFE Thomas 6   8
  METCALFE Hannah 4   8
  METCALFE Mary 2   8
  METCALFE Grace 10m   8
Thornthwaite WALKER Samuel 70 Farmer 8
  WALKER William 33   8
  WALKER Elizabeth 30   8
Thornthwaite NEWBOULD Thomas 55 Stonemason 8
  NEWBOULD Ann 30   8
  NEWBOULD Shadrach 15   8
  NEWBOULD Abednego 9   8
  NEWBOULD Delilah 7   8
Thornthwaite GRANGE William 45 Farmer 9
  GRANGE Ralph 20 Linen Weaver 9
  DUNWELL Sarah 60 FS 9
in tents ASHTON James 40   9
  ASHTON Jane 40   9
  ASHTON John 15   9