Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2011 - all rights reserved. This page last updated April 4, 2013

Norwood with Clifton Census Returns 1851

HO107/2284 The township of Norwood, folios 180 - 196.

 

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Gill Bottom John JACKSON head m 34 farmer 53 acres emp 1 lab Otley   184
    Ann JACKSON wife m 32   Norwood   184
    Joshua JACKSON son   8   Norwood   184
    John William JACKSON son   6 scholar Norwood   184
    Hannah Mary JACKSON dau   3   Norwood   184
    James RHODES erv u 17 Farm servant Knaresborough   184
    George DAWSON lodger u 55 clogger Hewit   184
    John DAWSON lodger m 52 clogger Hewit   184
2 Gill Bottom Mark PULLEIN head m 31 Farmer 50 acres emp 1 lab Follifoot   184
    Ann PULLEIN wife m 25   Norwood   184
    Anne PULLEIN dau   6   Follifoot   184
    Sarah PULLEIN dau   5 scholar Norwood   184
    Harry Edmund PULLEIN son   3   Norwood   184
    Alice PULLEIN dau   1   Norwood   184
    Emma PULLEIN dau   <1m   Norwood   184
    Hannah ROWLING m in l m 52   Killinghall visitor 184
    William WATSON erv u 16 Farm servant Fewston   184
    Mary Ann WILSON erv u 21 house servant Blubberhouses   184
3 Gill Bottom Robert DAVIDSON head m 24 Farmer 7 acres Norwood   184
    Anne DAVIDSON wife m 24   Norwood   184
    Joseph DAVIDSON son   3   Norwood   185
    Charlotte DAVIDSON dau   1   Norwood   185
4 Gill Bottom Richard GILL head m 46 Tailor emp 3 assistants Otley   185
    Maria GILL wife m 45   Fewston   185
    William GILL son u 24 Tailor Fewston   185
    John GILL son u 22 Tailor Fewston   185
    Hannah GILL dau u 18   Fewston   185
    Mary Ann GILL dau u 14   Fewston   185
    Maria GILL dau   13   Fewston   185
    James GILL son   9 scholar Fewston   185
    Richard GILL son   8 scholar Fewston   185
    Joseph GILL son   4   Fewston   185
    Martha GILL dau   2   Fewston   185
    Samuel JACKMAN app u 19 Tailor's apprentice Shaw Mills   185
5 Bland Hill William STEELE head m 32 Blacksmith Darley   185
    Sarah Ann STEELE wife m 32   Darley   185
    Metcalf STEELE son   10 scholar Darley   185
    David STEELE son   6 scholar Norwood   185
    Thomas STEELE bro u 22 journeyman Blacksmith Darley   185
    Susannah BUSFIELD visit w 58 Farmer 19 acres Thornthwaite   185
6 Bland Hill John HENSON head m 61 Farmer 16 acres Norwood   185
    Elizabeth HENSON wife m 62   Norwood   185
    William HENSON son   34 agricultural labourer Lindley   185
    Hannah BRADLEY m in l w 99   Norwood   185
    Rosanna HENSON gdau   2   Norwood   185
7 Bland Hill William SKIRROW head m 33 agricultural labourer Thornthwaite   185
    Grace SKIRROW wife m 29   Norwood   185
    John SKIRROW son   6 scholar Haverah Park   185
    Joseph SKIRROW son   4   Haverah Park   185
    Mary Ann SKIRROW dau   3   Norwood   185
    William SKIRROW son   1   Norwood   185
8 Bland Hill Henry HOBSON head m 33 Wheelwright Norwood   185
    Mary HOBSON wife m 31   Pool   185
    John HOBSON son   10 scholar Norwood   185
    Elizabeth HOBSON dau   8 scholar Norwood   185
    Mariah HOBSON dau   5   Norwood   185
    Charles HOBSON son   3   Norwood   185
9 Bland Hill George HOLDEN head u 62 Wheelwright Norwood   185
10 Bland Hill Thomas ILES head m 30 agricultural labourer Norwood   185
    Sarah ILES wife m 48   Norwood   185
    George ILES son   7 scholar Norwood   186
    Mary ILES dau   6   Bradford   186
    Harry ILES son   1   Norwood   186
11 Bland Hill Harriett BRADLEY head u 53 charwoman NK   186
    James BRADLEY bro u 40 (nk) agricultural labourer NK   186
12 Bland Hill Hannah BOLTON head w 82 annuitant Norwood   186
    Mary BOLTON dau u 62 wool carder Norwood   186
    William VERITY lodger u 21 schoolmaster Middlesmoor   186
13 Bland Hill Joseph ILES head m 76 pauper former whitesmith Norwood   186
    Isabella ILES wife m 67 midwife Norwood   186
14 Bland Hill William COATES head m 42 agricultural labourer Lindley   186
    Susannah COATES wife m 41   Fewston   186
    William COATES son   10   Burley   186
    Alice W COATES dau   7   Norwood   186
    Peter H COATES son   5 scholar Norwood   186
    Stephen COATES son   3   Norwood   186
15 Bland Hill Mary ATKINSON head w 57 cotton weaver Thornthwaite   186
    Esther ATKINSON dau u 17 scholar Norwood   186
16 Bland Hill Ann SHACKLETON head w 43 Farmer 16 acres Timble Little   186
    John SHACKLETON son u 17   Hampsthwaite   186
    Robert SHACKLETON son   11   Norwood   186
    Mary SHACKLETON dau   9   Norwood   186
    James SHACKLETON son   7   Norwood   186
    Emma SHACKLETON dau   6   Norwood   186
    Frank SHACKLETON son   4   Norwood   186
17 Bland Hill John CURTIS head m 49 farmer 36 acres emp 1 lab Farnley   186
    Jane CURTIS wife m 44   Norwood   186
    John KING erv u 18 agricultural labourer Norwood   186
    Samuel G NORFOLK lodger   4   Beckwithshaw   186
    Charles NORFOLK lodger   2   Leeds   186
18 Whistle House William KING head m 56 Farmer 40 acres Fewston   186
    Sarah KING wife m 44   West End   186
    Peter KING son   11   Norwood   186
    Mary KING dau   8 scholar Norwood   186
    James KING son   6 scholar Norwood   186
    Hannah KING dau   3   Norwood   186
19 Brown Bank Ann ELLIS head w 67 farmer 49 acres emp 2 labs Norwood   186
    Mary ELLIS dau u 36   Norwood   186
    Jane ELLIS dau u 24   Norwood   186
    Mrs McMILLAN visit w 49 Lady Scotland   186
    John ANDREW erv u 27 Farm servant Fewston   187
    Robert KING erv u 13 Farm servant Norwood   187
20 Brown Bank Miles HOLMES head   29 farmer 95 acres emp 2 labs Stainburn   187
    Priscilla HOLMES wife   26   Pannal   187
    Alfred HOLMES son   5   Stainburn   187
    Jesse HOLMES son   3   Stainburn   187
    Mary Ann HOLMES dau   11m   Norwood   187
    Hannah RATHMEL visit u 20   Huby   187
    Joseph ILLINGWORTH erv u 27 agricultural labourer YKS NK   187
    Maria ATKINSON erv u 19 general servent Norwood   187
21 Brown Bank Hannah BRAMLEY head w 67 annuitant Timble Great   187
    Ann HARDISTY erv   15 maid servant Timble Little   187
22 Brown Bank William MOON head m 61   Birstwith   187
    Susannah MOON wife m 62   Hampsthwaite   187
    William MOON son u 25 agricultural labourer Birstwith   187
23 East End John BRAMLEY head w 76 landed proprietor Norwood   187
    John BRAMLEY son m 33 farmer 65 acres emp 1 lab Norwood   187
    Mary BRAMLEY au in l m 38   Clint   187
    Elizabeth BRAMLEY gdau   11 scholar Norwood   187
    Robert BRAMLEY gson   10 scholar Norwood   187
    Mary BRAMLEY gdau   6   Norwood   187
    John BRAMLEY gson   5   Norwood   187
    Robinson BRAMLEY gson   3   Norwood   187
    Henry BRAMLEY gson   1   Norwood   187
    John GRANGE erv u 19 Farm servant Norwood   187
    Susannah GRANGE erv u 20 general servent Thornthwaite   187
24 East Cottage Joseph DARNBROOK head m 60 farmer 44 acres Felliscliffe   187
    Gilberson DARNBROOK son u 28   Norwood   187
    Hannah DARNBROOK dau u 23   Norwood   187
    Jane PULLAN erv u 16 house servant Bishop Thornton   187
25 Traveller's Rest Joseph TURNER head m 58 Farmer 90 acres emp 1 lab Norwood   187
    Joseph TURNER son m 25 Blacksmith Norwood   187
    Mary Ann TURNER dau u 17   Norwood   187
    Usla TURNER au in l m 26   Scotton nee Clemie 187
    Joseph TURNER gson   3   Norwood   187
    Benjamin TURNER gson   1   Jersey St Martin's   187
    John TURNER gson   3   Norwood   187
26 Wonderful John THACKRAY head u 61 farmer 30 acres Snowden   187
27   Mary JACKSON head w 64 annuitant Kettlesing   187
28   Thomas MARSDEN head m 27 farmer 43 acres emp 1 lab Birstwith   188
    Elizabeth MARSDEN wife m 32   Norwood   188
    Joseph MARSDEN son   4   Felliscliffe   188
    Elizabeth MARSDEN dau   3   Norwood   188
    Samuel MARSDEN son   11w   Norwood   188
    Jonathan RENARD erv u 14 agricultural labourer Birstwith   188
29 Sod House William ELSWORTH head u 70 farmer 28 acres emp 1 lab Sicklinghall   188
    Catherine ELSWORTH ister u 64   Sicklinghall   188
    Joseph GAMWELL erv u 50 agricultural labourer Killinghall   188
30   Mary DRIVER head w 37 charwoman Haverah Park   188
    Joseph DRIVER son u 16 agricultural labourer Norwood   188
    Hannah DRIVER dau   2   Norwood   188
    Martha DRIVER dau   2   Norwood   188
31 Willow House Charles SMITH head m 34 farmer 30 acres Huby   188
    Martha SMITH wife m 34   Leathley   188
    Mary SMITH dau   8   Lindley   188
    Ellen SMITH dau   6   Farnley   188
    Harriet SMITH dau   3   Norwood   188
    William SMITH son   1   Norwood   188
32 Trees House Thomas SIMPSON head m 59 Farmer 90 acres emp 1 lab Malton   188
    Hannah SIMPSON wife m 45   Norwood   188
    Thomas SIMPSON son u 23   Fewston   188
    Hannah SIMPSON dau u 16   Norwood   188
    Mary Ann SIMPSON dau   7   Norwood   188
    Joshua SIMPSON son   4   Norwood   188
    Elizabeth SIMPSON dau u 29 dressmaker Lindley   188
33 Trees House William SIMPSON son u 25   Norwood   188
    John SIMPSON son u 19   Norwood   188
    George SIMPSON son   10 scholar Norwood   188
    William WHITAKER erv u 30 farmer's labourer Timble Great   188
    John KIDSON head m 66   Topcliffe   188
    Jane KIDSON wife m 68   Darley   188
    Matthew LONGBOTTOM erv   12   Dacre   188
    Joseph HUDSON head u 48   Fewston   188
    John HARDISTY head u 28   Norwood   188
37 Camp House Samuel HUDSON head m 61 farmer 55 acres Norwood   188
    Mary HUDSON wife m 56   Fewston   188
    Eliza HUDSON dau u 19   Norwood   188
    Sarah HUDSON dau u 17   Norwood   188
    Samuel HUDSON son   12   Norwood   189
38 John of Gaunt's House Hannah WHITAKER head w 65 charwoman Norwood   189
    Richard THORNTON on in l m 24 agricultural labourer Norwood   189
    Elizabeth THORNTON dau m 21   Timble Great   189
39   Mary PHILLIPS head w 54 Farmer 200 acres emp 1 lab West End   189
    Jonathan PHILLIPS son u 24   Norwood   189
    Christopher PHILLIPS son u 16   Norwood   189
    James BENSON erv   12 agricultural labourer Barnsley   189
40 Springfield House Joseph WARD head m 58 Farmer 110 acres emp 1 lab Blubberhouses   189
    Harriet WARD wife m 55   Timble Little   189
    John WARD son u 17   Timble Little   189
    Jane WARD dau   14 scholar Hampsthwaite   189
41   Robert ROBINSON head m 52 Farmer 112 acres Fewston   189
    Ann ROBINSON wife m 48   Hampsthwaite   189
    Miles ROBINSON son u 25   Ilkley   189
    William ROBINSON son u 19   Ilkley   189
    Sarah ROBINSON dau   13   Fewston   189
    Hardcastle ROBINSON son   8 scholar Fewston   189
    Samuel BARNARD erv u 51 agricultural labourer Knaresborough   189
42   John BRADLEY head m 56 Farmer 160 acres Norwood   189
    Hannah BRADLEY wife m 48   Fewston   189
    Amos BRADLEY son u 23   Norwood   189
    Mark BRADLEY son   12   Darley   189
    Timothy BRADLEY son   6   Darley   189
    Thomas BRADLEY bro u 44 agricultural labourer Norwood   189
43 Westle Cragg Joseph TURNER head u 25 (nk) farmer Norwood   189
    Jane ODDY erv u 27 house servant Fewston   189
    Hannah ODDY erv dau   2   Norwood   189
44 New Mill Henry BRAMLEY head m 25 Miller Norwood   189
    Elizabeth BRAMLEY wife m 22   Norwood   189
    Mary BRAMLEY dau   3   Spofforth   189
    Ann BRAMLEY dau   1   Norwood   189
45   Abraham FEWSDALE head m 57 farmer 38 acres Norwood   189
    Hannah FEWSDALE dau u 28   Fewston   189
    Frank FEWSDALE son u 25   Norwood   189
    Mark BRADLEY lodger u 33 agricultural labourer Norwood   189
46   John TURNER head m 73 Farmer 18 acres Fewston   189
    Christiana TURNER wife m 63   Fewston   189
    Daniel TURNER son u 25 cordwainer Norwood   189
    Ellen TURNER dau u 23 dressmaker Norwood   190
    Jane TURNER dau u 17   Norwood   190
    Ann TURNER neice   4   Norwood   190
47   James BRAMLEY head m 67 farmer 11 acres NK   190
    Ann BRAMLEY wife m 65   Norwood   190
48   David HUDSON head m 30 farmer 35 acres emp 1 lab Norwood   190
    Mary HUDSON wife m 28   Norwood   190
    Hannah HUDSON dau   8 scholar Norwood   190
    William HUDSON son   6 scholar Fewston   190
    Edwin HUDSON son   4 scholar Norwood   190
    David WATSON erv   12 servant Fewston   190
49 1 New Row Joseph BRADLEY head w 47 agricultural labourer Norwood   190
    Henry BRADLEY son   12 scholar Norwood   190
    Elizabeth BRADLEY dau   9 scholar Norwood   190
    Emanuel BRADLEY son   7   Norwood   190
50 2 New Row Charles STEELE head m 26 journeyman Blacksmith Darley   190
    Aliice STEELE wife m 24 schoolmistress Darley   190
    Hardisty STEELE son   2 acholar at home Darley   190
    Pullan STEELE son   9m   Norwood   190
51 3 New Row John GRANGE head w 80 pauper linen weaver Dacre   190
    Hannah GRANGE dau u 49 charwoman Darley   190
    Hannah GRANGE gdau   6   Norwood   190
52 4 New Row Dinah FORREST head w 76 wool carder Darley   190
    Hannah FORREST dau u 36 charwoman Norwood   190
    Albert FORREST gson   9   Harrogate   190
    Emma FORREST gdau   5   Eccleshill   190
    John FORREST gson   2   Norwood   190
53   William HUTTON head m 74 Farmer 68 acres emp 2 labs Stainburn   190
    Betty HUTTON wife m 26   Walsill   190
    Grace HUTTON dau   3   Norwood   190
    John SWALE erv   12 farmer's servant Norwood   190
    Eliza SWALE erv   14 general servent Walsill   190
54 Brame Hall John RENTON head m 39 farmer 17 acres Norwood   190
    Elizabeth RENTON wife m 32   Ilkley   190
    George RENTON son   10   Ilkley   190
    Dinah RENTON dau   7   Norwood   190
    James RENTON son   4   Norwood   190
    John RENTON son   2   Norwood   190
    Elizabeth RENTON dau   2m   Norwood   190
55 Sun Inn Peter PATRICK head m 42 Innkeeper & Carpenter Hampsthwaite   191
    Mary Ann PATRICK wife m 38   Norwood   191
    John PATRICK son   13 carpenter Fewston   191
    Mary Ann PATRICK dau   11   Timble Little   191
    Peter PATRICK son   9   Timble Little   191
    Christiana PATRICK dau   7   Timble Little   191
    William PATRICK son   5   Norwood   191
    Jane PATRICK dau   2   Norwood   191
    William FAIRBANK emp w 51 journeyman carpenter West Witton   191
56   Ward SWALE head m 48 Farmer Hartwith   191
    Ann SWALE wife m 49   Fewston   191
    Mary E SWALE dau   9 scholar Norwood   191
    Joseph SWALE son   4   Norwood   191
57   Joseph HAINSWORTH   u 70 pauper Kirby Overblow deaf & blind 191
58   John MOORHOUSE head u 46 farmer 44 acres emp 1 lab Clint   191
    Hannah MOORHOUSE ister   43   Clint   191
    Hannah BRAMLEY neice   8   Norwood   191
59   James WOOD head m 33 farmer 77 acres emp 1 lab Knaresborough   191
    Sarah WOOD wife m 34   Norwood   191
    E M MYERS tep son   10   Norwood   191
    George WOOD son   4   Norwood   191
    Eliza WOOD dau   6   Norwood   191
    Charles WOOD son   1   Norwood   191
    Emanuel WOOD son   5m   Norwood   191
    Joseph SCOTT erv   17 Farm servant Timble Little   191
60   Joseph DOVE head m 60 farm labourer Norwood   191
    Sarah DOVE wife m 50   Norwood   191
    John DOVE son u 17 farm labourer Norwood   191
    Robert DOVE son   11 scholar Norwood   191
61   Joshua HARDISTY head m 61 Farmer Norwood   191
    Hannah HARDISTY wife m 57   Norwood   191
    William HARDISTY son u 24   Norwood   191
    Hannah HARDISTY dau u 27   Norwood   191
62   John BRADWITH head m 44 agricultural labourer Knaresborough   191
    Ann BRADWITH wife m 44   Knaresborough   191
    William BRADWITH son   12 Sunday scholar Knaresborough   191
    Thomas BRADWITH son   9 scholar Knaresborough   191
    Mary BRADWITH dau   4   Norwood   191
    Charles BRADWITH son   1   Norwood   191
63   Matthew STEELE head u 41 Farmer 24 acres Darley   192
64   William WARD head u 59 Farmer 14 acres Timble Great   192
    Susannah BRADLEY erv w 76 Farm servant Felliscliffe   192
65   William MYERS head m 45 Farmer 13 acres Arthington   192
    Ann MYERS wife m 37   Arthington   192
    Henry VERITY bro u 28 wool comber Arthington   192
66   Ralph ROBINSON head u 70 farmer 5 acres Timble Little   192
    Ann BOULTON visit u 22   Norwood   192
    Sarah BOULTON neice   15   Bingley   192
67   James DIBB head m 41 Farmer Snowden   192
    Elizabeth DIBB wife m 30   Guiseley   192
    James DIBB son   2   Henshaw   192
    Edward H DIBB son   7m   Henshaw   192
68 Hambleton House Robert DIBB head u 34 Farmer 18 acres Askwith   192
    Margaret DIBB mother w 69 house servant Horton Gill   192
    John DIBB neph   8   Askwith   192
69   Rachel DODGSON head m 35 farmer's wife Leathley   192
    James DODGSON son   9   Darley   192
    Robert DODGSON son   8   Darley   192
    Elijah DODGSON son   5   Norwood   192
    John DODGSON son   3   Norwood   192
    Emanuel DODGSON son   2   Norwood   192
70 Brass Castle Thomas LEUTY head w 91? Farmer 110 acres emp 2 labs Norwood   192
    Thomas LEUTY son m 51 Farmer Norwood   192
    Robert LEUTY son u 40 Farmer Norwood   192
    Mary LEUTY au in l m 32   Middleton   192
    Edward SPENCER erv u 20 Farm servant Menston   192
    Hannah KAY erv   14 general servent Clipton   192
71   Thomas NEWBOLT head m 38 Farmer & Woodman Lindley   192
    Elizabeth NEWBOLT wife m 36   Menston   192
    Richard NEWBOLT son u 16   Hawksworth   192
    Francis NEWBOLT son   14   Hawksworth   192
    James NEWBOLT son   12   Norwood   192
    Thomas NEWBOLT son   10   Norwood   192
    Grace Elizabeth NEWBOLT dau   8   Norwood   192
    Margaret NEWBOLT dau   6   Norwood   192
    Samuel NEWBOLT son   4   Norwood   192
    William NEWBOLT son   1   Norwood   192
72   George DAVEY head m 41 Farmer 84 acres Clifton   192
    Jane DAVEY wife m 38   Farnley   192
    George DAVEY son u 17   Farnley   193
    John DAVEY son   14   Norwood   193
    Hannah DAVEY dau   11   Norwood   193
    Mary Ellen DAVEY dau   9   Norwood   193
    Charles DAVEY son   3   Norwood   193
73   Jonathan MYERS head w 70? Farmer 18 acres Pateley Bridge   193
    Margaret HARDY erv w 68   Thornthwaite   193
    Charles DODGSON erv   1* Farm servant Darley   193
74   Simeon G MARSTON head m 49 Farmer 87 acres Norwood   193
    Ellen MARSTON wife m 37   Norwood   193
    Elizabeth MARSTON dau u 16   Norwood   193
    Albin MARSTON son   13   Norwood   193
    Emanuel MARSTON son   11   Norwood   193
    Eliza MARSTON dau   8   Norwood   193
    Emma MARSTON dau   5   Norwood   193
    Charles MARSTON son   3   Norwood   193
    Grace MARSTON dau   1   Norwood   193
    William KING erv   23 agricultural labourer Norwood   193
75   John MARSTON head m 87 Farmer Farnley   193
    Sarah MARSTON wife m 81   Snowden   193
    David MARSTON son w 56 Farm servant Norwood   193
    Ann TURNER gdau m 25   Stainburn   193
    William MARSTON gson u 22 servant Norwood   193
    Hannah MARSTON gdau u 19 servant Norwood   193
    Walter MARSTON gson   9 plough driver Norwood   193
76   Nathan BRADLEY head u 48 Farmer 40 acres Norwood   193
    John BRADLEY bro m 46 Gardener Norwood   193
    William BRADLEY bro u 44 Labourer Norwood   193
77   William BURNELL head m 41 farmer 30 acres Wheatley   193
    Hannah BURNELL wife m 40   Norwood   193
    Mary Ellen BURNELL dau   15   Norwood   193
    Samuel BURNELL son   13   Norwood   193
    Martha BURNELL dau   10   Norwood   193
    Joseph BURNELL son   5   Norwood   193
    Martha HARTLEY visit   27 Stone mason's wife Morton   193
    R J G ROBINSON visit   3m   Dudley Hill   193
78   Joseph LAMB head m 45 Farmer 33 acres Stainburn   193
    Mary LAMB wife m 47   LAN Colne   193
    Samuel LAMB son   15   Norwood   193
    Charles LAMB son   14   Norwood   193
    Lucy LAMB dau   13   Norwood   194
    Nancy LAMB dau   9   Norwood   194
    Thomas BULCOCK gson   13   Norwood   194
79   George BENSON head m 35 farm labourer Stainburn   194
    Hannah BENSON wife m 32   Darley   194
    George BENSON son   4   Eccleshill entry Eccilsal 194
    Ann BENSON dau   8m   Norwood   194
80   James HOBSON head m 31 farm labourer Norwood   194
    Rose HOBSON wife m 35   West End   194
    Elizabeth HOBSON dau   8   Norwood   194
    Albion HOBSON son   6   Norwood   194
    James HOBSON son   4   Norwood   194
    Stephen HOBSON son   1   Norwood   194
81   John ILLINGWORTH head u 29 wool comber Dob Park   194
    Ann ILLINGWORTH mother u 57 wool comber Dob Park   194
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH aunt u 48 wool comber Dob Park   194
82   William WATERHOUSE head m 28 wool comber Bradford   194
    Jane WATERHOUSE wife m 21   Bradford   194
    Greenwood WATERHOUSE son   1   Bradford   194
    John WATERHOUSE son   5m   Bradford   194
83   George HOLMES head   45 Farmer England   194
    Martha SPENCE dau   17 housekeeper England   194
    John SPENCE son   14 agricultural labourer England   194
    Charles G STUART lodger   50 Surveyor Ireland   194
84   Isaac BARKER head m 28 farmer Wetherby entered England 194
    Dinah BARKER wife m 28   Farnley entered England 194
    Harriet BARKER dau   6   England   194
    Hannah BARKER dau   4   England   194
    Mary Ann BARKER dau   2   England   194
85   Isabella PAWSON head u 68 annuitant former servant Norwood   194
    Anthony PAWSON son u 29   Norwood   194
    Ann PAWSON lodger u 21   Norwood   194
86   John HOBSON head m 56 butcher & Farmer 14 acres Birstwith   194
    Mary HOBSON wife m 50   Norwood   194
87 Folly Hall Joseph RAMSDEN head m 55 Farmer 126 acres emp 2 labs Ilkley   194
    Sarah RAMSDEN wife m 34   Weston   194
    John RAMSDEN son   26   Snowden   194
    Sarah RAMSDEN dau   20   Burley   194
    William RAMSDEN son   18   Ilkley   194
    Thomas RAMSDEN son   17   Ilkley   194
    Joseph RAMSDEN son   15   Ilkley   195
    Ann RAMSDEN dau   13   Ilkley   195
    Mary RAMSDEN dau   11   Burley   195
    Elizabeth RAMSDEN dau   8   Burley   195
    Hannah RAMSDEN dau   6   Burley   195
    Emma RAMSDEN dau   3m   Norwood   195
    Thomas COOPER erv   58 farm labourer Doncaster   195
    Joseph COOPER erv   17 farm labourer Doncaster   195
88   John DALE head m 62 Farmer 22 acres Snowden   195
    Margaret DALE wife m 56   West End   195
    William DALE son u 38 Farmer Snowden   195
    Grace DALE dau u 22   Norwood   195
    Crispin DALE son   13   Norwood   195
    Mary Ann DALE dau   11   Norwood   195
    John DALE son   9   Norwood   195
89   John GROVES head m 62 Labourer YKS   195
    Mary GROVES wife m 64   YKS   195
90   John PEETREE head u 74   Norwood   195
    Mary PEETREE ister u 71 pauper Norwood   195
91   John HOBSON head m 61   Norwood   195
    Arabella HOBSON wife m 38   DUR Durham   195
    Charles A HOBSON son u 24   Norwood   195
    Sarah HOBSON dau   11   Norwood   195
    Alice HOBSON dau   5   Norwood   195
92 Maude Lane Cottage Charles HARDISTY head m 52 Farmer 28 acres Norwood   195
    Ann HARDISTY wife m 46   Fewston   195
    Anne HARDISTY dau u 26 dressmaker Norwood   195
    Mary HARDISTY dau u 19   Norwood   195
    William HARDISTY son u 16   Norwood   195
    Margaret HARDISTY dau   14   Norwood   195
    Charles HARDISTY son   12   Norwood   195
    Thomas HARDISTY son   9   Norwood   195
    Joshua HARDISTY son   4   Norwood   195
93   E* HARDISTY head w 80 Farmer Norwood female 195
    John HARDISTY son m 43   Norwood   195
    Sarah HARDISTY au in l m 36   Norwood   195
    Thomas HARDISTY son   7 scholar Norwood   195
    John HARDISTY son   6 scholar Norwood   195
    Martin Charles LYNCH lodger   21 Ordnance surveyor Galway Ireland   195
94   John KENDALL head m 72 farmer 60 acres emp 1 lab Norwood   196
    Ann KENDALL wife m 62   Norwood   196
    Jane KENDALL dau u 27   Kettlesing   196
    Henson KENDALL son u 21   Farsley   196
    John BRADLEY erv u 17 agricultural labourer Norwood   196
95 Skew Hall William TAYLOR head m 60 farmer 110? Acres emp 3 labs Hampsthwaite   196
    Eliza TAYLOR wife m 75   Norwood   196
    William TAYLOR son m 30   Norwood   196
    Elizabeth TAYLOR au in l m 26   Norwood   196
    Jane TAYLOR gson   7   Norwood   196
    Hannah TAYLOR gdau   5   Norwood   196
    Mary TAYLOR gdau   4   Norwood   196
    William TAYLOR gson   1   Norwood   196
    William GRANGE erv   32 farm labourer Norwood   196
    William THORP erv   23 Farm servant Hampsthwaite   196
96   James SHACKLETON head u 66 Farmer 50 acres emp 1 lab Barnoldswick   196
    Joseph ROUNDELL bro in l w 75 Farmer& Registrar Norwood   196
    Mary Ann ROUNDELL neice u 31   Norwood   196
    William ROBINSON visit m 49 former butcher Fewston   196
    John THORNTON erv   17 Farm servant Weston   196
    Hannah DELVES serv u 14 Farm servant Norwood   196