Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Bewerley Census Returns 1861 ED4

The 1861 census in Bewerley is partly covered by piece RG 9/3193, Enumeration Districts 4, Folios 68 to 84.
The district contained 743 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was William Thackery.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Bewerley Lodge Sarah NEWBOULD Head Widowed 56 Lodge Keeper Bewerley   69
    George NEWBOULD Son Unmarried 22 Wood Cutter Bewerley   69
2 School House William DIXON Head Widowed 64 School Master Barston, Norfolk   69
    Eleanor DIXON Daughter Unmarried 33 School Mistress Diss, Norfolk   69
3 Bewerley Head Thomas DUNN Head Married 58 Wood Cutter Bewerley   69
    Elizabeth DUNN Wife Married 55   Bewerley   69
    John DUNN Son Widowed 26 Wood Cutter Bewerley   69
    Thomas DUNN Grandson   4 Scholar Bewerley   69
4 Bewerley Head Grange CALVERT   Widowed 65 Lead Miner Bewerley   69
5 Bewerley Head Ann CALVERT Head Widowed 58   Bewerley   69
    Peter CALVERT Son Unmarried 20 Lead Miner Bewerley   69
    William CALVERT Son Unmarried 17 Lead Miner Bewerley   69
6 Bewerley Head Jonathan BRAMLEY Head Married 61 Flax Draper & Farmer Knaresborough   69
    Ann BRAMLEY Wife Married 65   Ripon   69
    Isabella BIRCH Daughter Married 38   Knaresborough   69
    Joseph BIRCH Son-in-Law Married 38 Agricultural Labourer Middlesmoor   69
    William HEWSON? Servant   12 Agricultural Servant Hampsthwaite   69
7 Bewerley Bar Thomas CALVERT Head Married 66 Lead Miner Bewerley   69
    Mary CALVERT Wife Married 65   Dover, Kent   69
    Thomas CALVERT Son Unmarried 22 Mason's Labourer Bewerley   69
    John CALVERT Son Unmarried 20 Navie Bewerley   69
    Elizabeth KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Married 23 Lead Miner's Wife Bewerley   69
    Alexander KIRKBRIGHT Grandson   10m   Bewerley   69
8 Bewerley Richard SIMPSON Head Married 60 Lead Miner Bewerley   69
    Ann SIMPSON Wife Married 52   Bewerley   69
    Richard SIMPSON Son Unmarried 18 Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   69
    Selina SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 16   Bewerley   69
    Joseph SIMPSON Son   13 Spinner in Flax Mill Bewerley   69
    Charles GREEN Son-in-Law Married 50 Lead Miner Bewerley   69
    Mary GREEN Daughter Married 30   Bewerley   69
    Sophia SIMPSON Grandaughter   8 Scholar Bewerley   69
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Grandaughter   3   Bewerley   69
9 Bewerley Caroline BARKER Head Unmarried 25 Spreader in Flax Mill Bewerley   69
    Dinah BARKER Sister Unmarried 18 Spreader in Flax Mill Bewerley   69
    Jane BARKER Sister Unmarried 14 Spreader in Flax Mill Bewerley   69
10 Bewerley William STONEY Head Married 80 Formerly Lead Miner Bewerley   69
    Dinah STONEY Wife Married 70   Bewerley   69
    Thomas STONEY Son Unmarried 49 Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   69
    Mary STONEY Daughter Unmarried 44   Bewerley   69
11 Bewerley Thomas PARKINSON Head Widowed 60 Blacksmith Bewerley   69
    Edward PARKINSON Son Unmarried 22 Blacksmith Bewerley   69
    Joseph PARKINSON Son Unmarried 17 Cabinet Maker's Apprentice Bewerley   69
12 Bewerley John GREEN Head Married 28 Lead Miner Bewerley   69
    Elizabeth GREEN Wife Married 34   Ramsgill   69
    William GREEN Son   9m   Bewerley   69
13 Bewerley Ann WEST Head Widowed 44 Lead Miner's Widow Bewerley   69
    James WEST Son Unmarried 20 Gardener Bewerley   69
    Sarah WEST Daughter Unmarried 17 Operative in Flax Mill Bewerley   69
14 Bewerley John GRAHAM Head Married 49 Sawyer Bewerley   70
    Margaret GRAHAM Wife Married 48 Dressmaker Bewerley   70
    John GRAHAM Son Married 24 Sawyer Bewerley   70
    Hannah GRAHAM Daughter-in-Law Married 22   Markington   70
    Susan GRAHAM Grandaughter   1   Bewerley   70
15 Bewerley Elizabeth PARKER   Widowed 65 Pauper Ramsgill   70
16 Bewerley Mary KIRKBRIGHT Head Widowed 50   Bewerley   70
    Ann KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 28 Operative in Flax Mill Bewerley   70
    Joseph KIRKBRIGHT Son Unmarried 23 Flax Dresser Bewerley   70
    Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Son Unmarried 20 Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   70
    Margaret KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 18 Operative in Flax Mill Bewerley   70
    William KIRKBRIGHT Son   15 Flax Dresser Bewerley   70
    Mary KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   12 Scholar Bewerley   70
    Helen KIRKBRIGHT Grandaughter   4 Scholar Bewerley   70
17 Bewerley George BEECROFT Head Married 26 Stone Mason Heathfield   70
    Ann BEECROFT Wife Married 26   Bewerley   70
    Emily BEECROFT Daughter   1   Bewerley   70
    Sarah BEECROFT Daughter   4m   Bewerley   70
18 Bewerley William PARKINSON Head Married 32 Blacksmith Bewerley   70
    Jane PARKINSON Wife Married 29   Bewerley   70
    James PARKINSON Son   9 Scholar Bewerley   70
19 Bewerley George WHITEHEAD Head   39 Carpenter Bewerley   70
    Elizabeth WHITEHEAD Wife   39   Bewerley   70
    Elizabeth E WHITEHEAD Daughter   7 Scholar Bewerley   70
    Hannah WHITEHEAD Daughter   5 Scholar Bewerley   70
20 Bewerley Mary FOSTER Lodger Unmarried 13 Scholar Stonebeck Up   70
    Isabella FOSTER Lodger   11 Scholar Stonebeck Up   70
21 Bewerley David PARKINSON Head Married 62 Grocer & Shoemaker Bewerley   70
    Mary PARKINSON Wife Married 56   Bewerley   70
    Ellen PARKINSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Dressmaker Bewerley   70
22 Bewerley Richard CHARLTON Head Married 47 Woodman Northumberland   70
    Ann CHARLTON Wife Married 46   Northgate, Durham   70
    George Bell CHARLTON Son Unmarried 21 Woodman Northumberland   70
    Elizabeth CHARLTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Bewerley   70
    Jane CHARLTON Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Bewerley   70
    Mary Ann CHARLTON Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Bewerley   70
    Richard CHARLTON Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Bewerley   70
    John CHARLTON Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Bewerley   70
    Margaret Is. CHARLTON Daughter   9m   Bewerley   70
23 Bewerley Thomas IDLE Head Widowed 77 Retired Gardener Richmond   70
    Jane STONEY Housekeeper Widowed 84 Housekeeper Ramsgill   70
24 Bewerley Clark PARKER Head Married 28 Agricultural Labourer Ramsgill   70
    Caroline PARKER Wife Married 26   Bewerley   70
    William PARKER Nephew   6 Scholar Bewerley   70
25 Bewerley Thomas MOORE Head Married 46 Gardener Bewerley   70
    Sarah MOORE Wife Married 44   Youlthorpe   70
    William MOORE Son Unmarried 19 Blacksmith's Apprentice Bewerley   70
    Thomas MOORE Son   12   Bewerley   70
26 Bewerley Mary VERITY Head Widowed 70 Land Proprietor Bewerley   70
    Christiana WOOD Grandaughter Unmarried 21 Dressmaker Bewerley   71
27 Bewerley Margaret GRANGE   Widowed 74 Annuity Yorkshire   71
28 Bewerley William VERITY Head Married 49 Joiner Bewerley   71
    Margaret VERITY Wife Married 47   Pateley Bridge   71
    Christiana VERITY Daughter Unmarried 21 Dressmaker Bradford   71
29 Bewerley Emanuel TEALE Head Married 28 Shoemaker Roundhay   71
    Elizabeth TEALE Wife   28   Skelding   71
    Ann TEALE Daughter   4   Bewerley   71
30 Bewerley Joseph BROWN Lodger Unmarried 45 Stone Cutter Bewerley   71
31 Bewerley William GRAHAM Head Married 35 Sawyer Bewerley   71
    Elizabeth GRAHAM Wife Married 32   Bewerley   71
    John GRAHAM Son   7 Scholar Bewerley   71
    Sarah GRAHAM Daughter   10m   Bewerley   71
32 Bewerley Joseph HOLMES Head Married 39 Stone Mason Bewerley   71
    Mary HOLMES Wife Married 40   Heathfield   71
    Mary Ellen HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Bewerley   71
33 Bewerley Sarah Jane RISHWORTH Lodger   9 Scholar Bewerley   71
34 Bewerley John GELDART Head Married 52 Agricultural Labourer Grewelthorpe   71
    Ann GELDART Wife Married 52   Bishopside   71
    Elizabeth GELDART Daughter Unmarried 25 Flax Dresser in Flax Mill Bewerley   71
    Jane GELDART Daughter Unmarried 18 Dressmaker Bewerley   71
    Thomas GELDART Son Unmarried 16 Bobbin Turner Bewerley   71
    John GELDART Son   13 Farm Servant Bewerley   71
    Joseph GELDART Son   10 Scholar Bewerley   71
    Maria COWLING Niece   11 Scholar Bewerley   71
35 Bewerley William WILSON Head Married 60 Carpenter Richmond   71
    Ellen WILSON Wife Married 59   Reakes?   71
    Anne WILSON Grandaughter   2   Leeds   71
36 Bewerley John RICHMOND Head Married 72 Agricltural Labourer Stonebeck Up   71
    Mary RICHMOND Wife Married 69   Bewerley   71
37 Bewerley Ann STONEY head Widowed 81 Pauper Bewerley   71
38 Bewerley Peter VERITY Head Married 46 Blacksmith & Farmer of 100 acres employing 2 apprentices Bewerley   71
    Henrietta VERITY Wife Married 40   Pickhill   71
    Mary VERITY Daughter Unmarried 15 Dressmaker Bewerley   71
    Christiana VERITY Daughter   12 Scholar Bewerley   71
    Sarah VERITY Daughter   9 Scholar Bewerley   71
    Jonathan VERITY Son   6 Scholar Bewerley   71
    Peter VERITY Son   3 Scholar Bewerley   71
    William VERITY Son   1   Bewerley   71
39 Bewerley William GREEN Head Married 40 Wood Man Bishopside   71
    Mary GREEN Wife Married 40   Bewerley   71
    Ann GREEN Daughter Unmarried 19 Operative in Flax Mill Bewerley   71
    John William GREEN Son   16 Operative in Flax Mill Bewerley   71
    George GREEN Son   14 Operative in Flax Mill Bewerley   71
    Jane GREEN Daughter   11 Operative in Flax Mill Bewerley   71
    Charles GREEN Son   6 Scholar Bewerley   71
    Harriet GREEN Daughter   3   Bewerley   71
40   Emily OATES   Married 52 Butler's Wife York   71
41 Bewerley Joseph KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 48 Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   72
    mary KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 40   Middlesmoor   72
    Harriet KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   9 Scholar Bewerley   72
    Jane KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   7 Scholar Bewerley   72
    William KIRKBRIGHT Son   5 Scholar Bewerley   72
    John KIRKBRIGHT Son   4 Scholar Bewerley   72
    Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Son   2   Bewerley   72
42 Bewerley George BROOKS Head Married 32 Stone Mason Bewerley   72
    Mary BROOKS Wife Married 33   Bewerley   72
    Jane BROOKS Daughter   9 Scholar Bewerley   72
    Ann BROOKS Daughter   7 Scholar Bewerley   72
    William BROOKS Son   5 Scholar Bewerley   72
    Harker BROOKS Son   3   Bewerley   72
    George BROOKS Son   1   Bewerley   72
43 Bewerley John WARWICK Head Married 41 Land Steward Sheriff Hutton   72
    Hannah WARWICK Wife Married 48   Horsforth   72
    Hannah DOBSON Niece Unmarried 17 Companion Leeds   72
    William HORN Nephew   10 Scholar Castleford   72
44 Bewerley Hall John YORKE Head Married 34 Landed Proprietor Bewerley   72
    Alice YORKE Wife Married 25   Bewerley   72
    John OATES Servant Unmarried 55 Butler Leyburn   72
    James SPENCE Servant Unmarried 22 Footman Leyburn   72
    John BLAND Servant Unmarried 45 Coachman Wigginton   72
    Atkinson SOWERSBY Servant Unmarried 28 Groom Longstaff   72
    Richard BENSER Servant Unmarried 18 Groom Ripon   72
    William PARK Servant Unmarried 42 Gamekeeper Scotland   72
    Harriet HORN Servant Unmarried 47 Housekeeper Wakefield   72
    Alice WHITE Servant Unmarried 25 Ladies Maid Gainsborough, Lincs   72
    Elizabeth HUDSON Servant Unmarried 20 Laundry Maid Kegworth, Leics   72
    Mary MITCHEL Servant Unmarried 28 Housemaid Catterick   72
    Mary RICHMOND Servant Unmarried 20 Cook Bewerley   72
    Elizabeth HALL Servant Unmarried 21 Dairy maid Yorkshire   72
    Jane SMITH Servant Unmarried 18 House Servant Ramsgill   72
45 Gardener's House John HOLBORN Head Married 43 Gardener Wiltshire   72
    Letitia HOLBORN Wife Married 37   Pembrokeshire   72
    William CHARLTON Lodger Unmarried 19 Gardener Northumberland   72
    Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Lodger   13 Gardener Bewerley   72
46 Castle Stead George G WATSON Head Married 46 Landscape Gardener Northumberland   72
    Ann WATSON Wife Married 33   Yorkshire   72
    Mary Ann WATSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Durham   72
47 Baley Gap Christopher HOLMES Head Married 63 Stone Mason Ripon   72
    Jane HOLMES Wife Married 62   Bilton   72
    William TENNANT Son-in-Law Married 33 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   72
    Ellen TENNANT Daughter   35   Bewerley   72
    Christopher TENNANT Grandson   8 Scholar Shipley   72
    Robert TENNANT Grandson   4 Scholar Bewerley   72
    Sarah Jane TENNANT Grandaughter   1   Bewerley   72
48 Baley Gap John PROCTOR Head Married 60 Farmer Bishopside   73
    Sarah PROCTOR Wife Married 56   Bewerley   73
    William PROCTOR Son Unmarried 24 Farmer's Son Bewerley   73
    Nenian PROCTOR Son Unmarried 22 Farmer's Son Bewerley   73
    Sarah PROCTOR Daughter Unmarried 20   Bewerley   73
49 Glap House John MOTLEY Head Widowed 70 Farmer of 7 acres Bewerley   73
    Alice MOTLEY Grandaughter Unmarried 17 Employed at Flax Mill Bradford   73
50 Glap House Jane BARBER Head Widowed 40   Yorkshire   73
    Ann BARBER Daughter Unmarried 19 Spreader in Flax Mill Yorkshire   73
    Mary BARBER Daughter Unmarried 16 Reeler in Flax Mill Yorkshire   73
    Samuel BARBER Son Unmarried 14 Reeler in Flax Mill Yorkshire   73
    James BARBER Son   13 Mechanics Shop Yorkshire   73
    Thomas BARBER Son   8 Scholar Yorkshire   73
    John BARBER Son   6   Yorkshire   73
51   Bridget MANN Lodger Unmarried 24 Employed at Flax Mill Ireland   73
    Margaret MANN Daughter   7m   Yorkshire   73
52 Glap House Robert WOODRUP Head Married 29 Cart Driver Draughton   73
    Jane WOODRUP Wife Married 25   Pateley Bridge   73
    Simpson WOODRUP Son   3   Pateley Bridge   73
    Alice Ann WOODRUP Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   73
53 Low Fold Thomas MILWARD Head Married 40 Stone Mason Bewerley   73
    Jane MILWARD Wife Married 39   Bewerley   73
    John MILWARD Son   13 Clogger's Apprentice Bewerley   73
    Margaret MILWARD Daughter   10 Doffer in Flax Mill Bewerley   73
    Jane MILWARD Daughter   9 Scholar Bewerley   73
54 Low Fold Jane CALVERT Head Widowed 52   Bewerley   73
    Hannah CALVERT Daughter Unmarried 14 Employed at Flax Mill Bewerley   73
55 Low Fold Ann HALLEWELL Head Unmarried 34 Reeler in Flax Mill Shaw Mills   73
    Susannah HALLEWELL Daughter   12 Scholar Pateley Bridge   73
    Joseph HALLEWELL Son   10 Scholar Harrogate   73
56 Low Fold Hannah KING Head Unmarried 32 Reeler in Flax Mill Bewerley   73
    Matthew KING Son   11 Bobbin Turner Apprentice Bewerley   73
57 Low Fold James JENNINGS Head Widowed 33 Bobbin Turner Lincolnshire   73
    John JENNINGS Son   8 Scholar Lincolnshire   73
    James JENNINGS Son   3 Scholar Pateley Bridge   73
    Thomas JENNINGS Son   1   Pateley Bridge   73
    Grace KIRKBRIGHT Servant Unmarried 31 Housekeeper Bewerley   73
58 Holling House James BROADBELT Head Married 43 Farmer of 12 acres Dewsbury   73
    Sarah BROADBELT Wife Married 40   Bewerley   73
    Alfred BROADBELT Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Bewerley   73
    Robert BROADBELT Son   9 Scholar Bewerley   73
    Hannah E BROADBELT Daughter   5 Scholar Bewerley   73
59   John HANNAM Lodger   23 Flax Dresser Bewerley   73
60 High Fold William KIRKBRIGHT Head Widowed 47 Lead Miner Bewerley   73
    Alice KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 21   Bewerley   73
    William KIRKBRIGHT Son Unmarried 20 Sawyer Bewerley   73
    Joseph KIRKBRIGHT Son Unmarried 17 Flax Dresser Bewerley   73
    John KIRKBRIGHT Son   15 Bobbin Turner Apprentice Bewerley   73
    Margaret KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   11 Scholar Bewerley   73
    Sarah KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   9 Scholar Bewerley   73
61 High Fold Elizabeth BENTLEY Head Widowed 71   Yorkshire   74
    Joseph BENTLEY Son Unmarried 42 Railway Labourer Yorkshire   74
    William BENTLEY Son Widowed 35 Day Labourer Yorkshire   74
    Elizabeth BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 27 Employed at Flax Mill Yorkshire   74
62 High Fold William KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 61 Lead Miner Bewerley   74
    Sarah KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 55   Bewerley   74
    Elizabeth KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 26 Employed at Flax Mill Bewerley   74
    William KIRKBRIGHT Son Unmarried 21 Watcher in Flax Mill Bewerley   74
    Sarah KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 19 Spinner in Flax Mill Bewerley   74
    Mary KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 17 Spinner in Flax Mill Bewerley   74
    Hannah KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   14 Doffer in Flax Mill Bewerley   74
    Ellen KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   13 Doffer in Flax Mill Bewerley   74
    Sarah Ann KIRKBRIGHT Grandaughter   7 Scholar Bewerley   74
    Barnabas KIRKBRIGHT Boarder Unmarried 58 Lead Miner Bewerley   74
63 High Fold John LEYLAND Head Married 51 Lead Miner Bewerley   74
    Edmund LEYLAND Son Unmarried 21 Bobbin Turner Bewerley   74
    Elizabeth LEYLAND Daughter Unmarried 17 Flax Spinner Bewerley   74
    Emma LEYLAND Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Spinner Bewerley   74
64 Holling House Mill Jane KIRKBRIGHT Head Widowed 80 Pauper Pateley Bridge   74
    Ellen KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 42 Small Shopkeeper Bewerley   74
65 Holling House Mill Henry PALMER Head Married 59 Corn Miller London   74
    Ann PALMER Wife Married 48   Keeley   74
66 Holling House Mill William OWEN Head Married 34 Bobbin Manufacturer employing 2 men & 4 boys Troutbeck, Westmorland   74
    Isabella OWEN Wife Married 34   Kirby Fleth, Lancs   74
    Betsy Ellen OWEN Daughter   9 Scholar Kirby Fleth, Lancs   74
    John OWEN Son   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   74
    Mary Jane OWEN Daughter   4 Scholar Pateley Bridge   74
    Agnes OWEN Daughter   2   Bewerley   74
    John THOMPSON Boarder Unmarried 21 Bobbin Turner Kendal, Westmorland   74
67 Guyscliffe House Edward KING Head Widowed 70 Farmer of 28 acres Bewerley   74
    Lot KING Son Unmarried 19 Farmer's Son Bewerley   74
    Martha KING Daughter-in-Law Widowed 58 Housekeeper Walsea, Lancs   74
68 Nut Bank House? Ann YOUNG Head Widowed 53 Farmer of 11 acres Ripon   74
    Mary Ann YOUNG Daughter Unmarried 28   Bewerley   74
    John William YOUNG Son   15 Employed at Flax Mill Bewerley   74
    Thomas YOUNG Son   11 Employed in Bobbin Mill Bewerley   74
    Robert YOUNG Son   6 Scholar Bewerley   74
    Elinah Calettah? YOUNG Grandaughter   4 Scholar Bewerley   74
69 West Cliffe James SIMPSON Head Married 62 Farmer of 54 acres Lancashire   74
    Mary SIMPSON Wife Married 60   Hartwith   74
    Solomon SIMPSON Son Unmarried 27 Farmer's Son Bewerley   74
    Catherine SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 20   Bewerley   74
    John DOWNES Brother-in-Law Unmarried 56 Retired Brewer Hartwith   74
    Martha OVEREND Grandaughter   13   Addingham   74
70 Silkcroft John HUTCHINSON Head Married 36 Farm Bailiff Calbridge   75
    Alice HUTCHINSON Wife Married 33   Stonebeck Down   75
    Alice HUTCHINSON Daughter   11 Scholar Bewerley   75
    John HUTCHINSON Son   9 Scholar Bewerley   75
    Sarah HUTCHINSON Daughter   7 Scholar Bewerley   75
    Thomas HUTCHINSON Son   4 Scholar Bewerley   75
    Henry HUTCHINSON Son   3 Scholar Bewerley   75
    Elizabeth HUTCHINSON Daughter   1   Bewerley   75
71 Scrykes Thomas JOY Head Married 40 Lead Miner Bewerley   75
    Catherine JOY Wife Married 35   Bewerley   75
    Joseph JOY Son   14 Employed in Flax Mill Bewerley   75
    Elizabeth JOY Daughter   12   Bewerley   75
    Grace JOY Daughter   7 Scholar Bewerley   75
    Ann JOY Daughter   5   Bewerley   75
    Ellen JOY Daughter   2   Bewerley   75
72 Middle Tongue Mary BENTLEY   Widowed 57 Lead Miner's Widow Bewerley   75
73 Middle Tongue Ann STONE Head Widowed 72 Lead Miner's Widow Bewerley   75
    Hannah DUTTON Daughter Widowed 28 Reeler in Flax Mill Bewerley   75
    Sarah DUTTON Grandaughter   5   Leeds   75
    Sarah STONEY Boarder   16 Spinner in Flax Mill Bewerley   75
74 MiddleTongue William KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 28 Lead Miner Bewerley   75
    William HARDCASTLE Head Married 79 Retired Wood Cutter Bewerley   75
    Hannah HARDCASTLE Wife Married 75   Bewerley   75
76 Middle Tongue John KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 49 Gardener Bewerley   75
    Ann KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 50   Broughton   75
    Timothy KIRKBRIGHT Son Unmarried 23 Stone Cutter Bewerley   75
    Benjamin KIRKBRIGHT Son Unmarried 21 Shoemaker Bewerley   75
    Fanny KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   15   Bewerley   75
    Alan KIRKBRIGHT Son   5 Scholar Bewerley   75
77 Middle Tongue John STROTHER Head   23 Lead Miner Bewerley   75
    Elizabeth STROTHER Wife   21   Bishopside   75
    Mary Jane STROTHER Daughter   2   Bewerley   75
78 Middle Tongue Isabella BENTLEY Head Widowed 52 House Proprietor Bishopside   75
    Hannah BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 25 Dressmaker Bewerley   75
    Emma BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 21 Reeler in Flax Mill Bewerley   75
79 Middle Tongue Caroline ROBINSON Head Widowed 34 Lead Miner's Widow Stonebeck Down   75
    Esther ROBINSON Daughter   13 Employed in Flax Mill Stonebeck Down   75
    Sarah Ann ROBINSON Daughter   8 Employed in Flax Mill Stonebeck Down   75
    Ann Eliza ROBINSON Daughter   7 Employed in Flax Mill Stonebeck Down   75
    Selina ROBINSON Daughter   5   Stonebeck Down   75
    Emily ROBINSON Daughter   2   Bewerley   75
    Mary GRANGE Sister Widowed 44 Lead Miner's Widow Bewerley   75
    George GRANGE Nephew Unmarried 20 Employed in Flax Mill Bewerley   75
    Elizabeth GRANGE Niece Unmarried 18 Employed in Flax Mill Bewerley   75
    Ward GRANGE Nephew   14 Employed in Flax Mill Bewerley   75
    Hannah GRANGE Niece   11 Employed in Flax Mill Bewerley   75
    Eliza GRANGE Niece   9   Bewerley   75
    Mary Ann GRANGE Niece   6   Bewerley   75
    Sarah Ann GRANGE Niece   1   Bewerley   76
80 Middle Tongue Nathan NEWBOULD Head Widowed 42 Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   76
    Dinah NEWBOULD Daughter   11 Scholar Bewerley   76
    John NEWBOULD Son   7 Scholar Bewerley   76
    Mary NEWBOULD Daughter   5 Scholar Bewerley   76
81 Ravens' Nest Alexander KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 30 Lead Miner Bewerley   76
    Ann KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 26   Bewerley   76
    Moss KIRKBRIGHT Son   2   Bewerley   76
    John KIRKBRIGHT Son   1m   Bewerley   76
    Edward STODART Lodger Unmarried 21 Stone Breaker Bewerley   76
    Mary STODART Lodger Unmarried 15 Operative in Flax Mill Bewerley   76
82 Ravens' Nest Alexander KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 57 Lead Miner Bewerley   76
    Alice KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 53   Bewerley   76
    John KIRKBRIGHT Son Unmarried 26 Lead Miner Bewerley   76
    Joseph KIRKBRIGHT Son Unmarried 29 Bobbin Turner Bewerley   76
    Robert KIRKBRIGHT Son Unmarried 22 Lead Miner Bewerley   76
    Margaret KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 16   Bewerley   76
    William HANLEY Nephew   13 Scholar Bewerley   76
    Harriet KIRKBRIGHT Grandaughter   1   Bewerley   76
83 Ravens' Nest Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 60 Lead Miner Bewerley   76
    Esther KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 59   Bewerley   76
    Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Son Unmarried 32 Lead Miner Bewerley   76
    George KIRKBRIGHT Son Unmarried 20 Lead Miner Bewerley   76
    Ann KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 19 Reeler in Flax Mill Bewerley   76
    Barnabas KIRKBRIGHT Son   15   Bewerley   76
    Rosanna KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   14   Bewerley   76
84 Noon Stone James KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 54 Lead Miner & Farmer Bewerley   76
    Jane KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 54   Bewerley   76
    George KIRKBRIGHT Son Unmarried 21 Flax Draper Bewerley   76
    Mary Jane KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 19 Flax Reeler Bewerley   76
    Eliza KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 18 Flax Reeler Bewerley   76
    Matthew KIRKBRIGHT Son   16   Bewerley   76
    John KIRKBRIGHT Son   15   Bewerley   76
    James KIRKBRIGHT Son   14   Bewerley   76
85 Shepherd's Rest Thomas SIMPSON   Widowed 60 Shepherd Coverdale   76
86 Haver Garth Teasdale GRANGE Head Married 44 Farmer Stonebeck Down   76
    Jane GRANGE Wife Married 40   Bewerley   76
    Thomas GRANGE Son Unmarried 16 Blacksmith's Apprentice Bewerley   76
    George GRANGE Son   9 Scholar Bewerley   76
87 Sun Side House Edmund STONEY Head Married 49 Farmer of 20 acres & Lead Miner Bewerley   76
    Mary STONEY Wife Married 36   Bewerley   76
    Thomas STONEY Son   14   Bewerley   76
    Grace STONEY Daughter   12   Bewerley   76
    William STONEY Son   8   Bewerley   76
    Emma F STONEY Daughter   6   Bewerley   76
    John STONEY Son   3   Bewerley   76
    Selina STONEY Daughter   4m   Bewerley   76
88 Moorhouses Hellen WILKINSON Head Married 53 Farmer's Wife of 26 acres Yorkshire   77
    James WILKINSON Son   16   Yorkshire   77
    Dorothy WILKINSON Daughter   14   Yorkshire   77
89 Moorhouses Thomas TEASDALE Head Married 63 Farmer of 14 acres & Lead Miner Bewerley   77
    Nanny TEASDALE Wife Married 55   Bewerley   77
    John TEASDALE Son Unmarried 25 Lead Miner Bewerley   77
    Thomas TEASDALE Son   14   Bewerley   77
90 Moorhouses James GARTH Head Married 29 Farmer Cononley   77
    Ellen GARTH Wife Married 24   Thornthwaite   77
    John GARTH Son   2   Bewerley   77
    Ralph GARTH Boarder Widowed 71 Formerly Butcher Bewerley   77
91 Moorhouses John BRADBURY Head Married 51 Farmer & Lead Miner Bewerley   77
    Mary BRADBURY Wife Married 48   Bewerley   77
    Alfred BRADBURY Son   15   Bewerley   77
    William BRADBURY Son   9   Bewerley   77
    Sarah BRADBURY Daughter   5   Bewerley   77
92 Moorhouses George STONEY Head Married 37 Farmer of 12 acres & Lead Miner Bewerley   77
    Caroline STONEY Wife Married 36   Pateley Bridge   77
    Ann STONEY Daughter   8 Scholar Bewerley   77
    William STONEY Son   6 Scholar Bewerley   77
    Grace STONEY Daughter   2   Bewerley   77
    Mary STONEY Daughter   6m   Bewerley   77
93 Moorhouses Amos NEWBOULD Head Married 37 Lead Miner Bewerley   77
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD Wife Married 38   Danley   77
    Downes NEWBOULD Son   12   Bewerley   77
    Thomas NEWBOULD Son   9   Bewerley   77
    James NEWBOULD Son   8   Bewerley   77
    William NEWBOULD Son   6   Bewerley   77
    John NEWBOULD Son   4   Bewerley   77
94 Moorhouses William NEWBOULD Head Married 32 Lead Miner West End   77
    Jane NEWBOULD Wife Married 35   Bewerley   77
    Nathan NEWBOULD Son   7   Bewerley   77
    Thomas NEWBOULD Son   6   Bewerley   77
    James NEWBOULD Son   3   Bewerley   77
    Ann NEWBOULD Daughter   1   Bewerley   77
95 High Fleak Gate John STONEY Head Married 43 Lead Miner Bewerley   77
    Catherine STONEY Wife   45   Bewerley   77
    Thomas STONEY Son   13   Bewerley   77
    Ann STONEY Daughter   9   Bewerley   77
    Joseph STONEY Son   5   Bewerley   77
96 High Fleak Gate Nathaniel GRANGE Head Married 25 Lead Miner Bewerley   77
    Joann GRANGE Wife Married 22   Pateley Bridge   77
97 Toft Gate Stephen WRATHALL Head Married 35 Farmer Hummarth Bank?   77
    Ellen WRATHALL Wife Married 30   Keslicker?   77
    Martha Ann WRATHALL Daughter   5m   Bewerley   77
    Ann HARGRAVE Servant   27 House Servant Dacre   77
98 Moorhouses Ralph NEWBOULD Head Married 44 Farmer & Lead Miner Bewerley   78
    Ann NEWBOULD Wife Married 27   Bewerley   78
    Mary Ann NEWBOULD Daughter   7   Bewerley   78
    Esther NEWBOULD Daughter   5   Bewerley   78
    James NEWBOULD Son   10m   Bewerley   78
99 Bents James DUNN Head Married 42 Lead Miner & Farmer of 8 acres Bewerley   78
    Ann DUNN Wife Married 39   Stonebeck Down   78
    Jane DUNN Daughter   13   Bewerley   78
    Matthew DUNN Son   11   Bewerley   78
    Sarah DUNN Daughter   7   Bewerley   78
100 Bents John CALVERT Head Married 39 Lead Miner Bewerley   78
    Ann CALVERT Wife Married 38   Knaresborough   78
    James CALVERT Son   9 Scholar Bewerley   78
    Sarah CALVERT Daughter   7   Bewerley   78
    George CALVERT Son   4   Bewerley   78
101 Long Green House Joseph BIRCH Head Widowed 73 Farmer Yorkshire   78
    John BIRCH Son Unmarried 35   Yorkshire   78
    Mary FRYER Servant Unmarried 35 Housekeeper Stonebeck Down   78
102 Rock House Joseph NEWBOULD Head Unmarried 62 Farmer & Lead Miner Bewerley   78
    Jane HARLAND Servant Unmarried 35 Housekeeper Richmond   78
    Ralph SUNTER Boarder Unmarried 32 Lead Miner Bewerley   78
103 Red Bray Christopher WEST Head Married 63 Farmer of 35 acres Bewerley   78
    Christopher WEST Son Unmarried 26 Employed on the Farm Pateley Bridge   78
    John SIMPSON Son-in-Law Married 34 Lead Miner Bewerley   78
    Mary SIMPSON Daughter Married 28   Pateley Bridge   78
104 Branstone Carr Catherine STONEY Head Widowed 59 Farmer Bewerley   78
    Timothy STONEY Son Unmarried 31 Farmer Bewerley   78
    James STONEY Son Unmarried 23 Joiner Bewerley   78
    Elizabeth KIRKBRIGHT Visitor Married 56 Housekeeper Bewerley   78
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Visitor Married 34 Weaver in Worsted Mill Bewerley   78
105 Lamb Hill Joseph STONEY Head Married 55 Farmer of 23 acres Bewerley   78
    Ann STONEY Wife Married 52   Bewerley   78
    Thomas STONEY Son Unmarried 24 Farmer Bewerley   78
    Edmund STONEY Son   13   Bewerley   78
    Sophia STONEY Daughter   10   Bewerley   78
106 Lime Kiln House James WEST Head Married 30 Farmer of 17 acres Pateley Bridge   78
    Mary WEST Wife Married 28   Pateley Bridge   78
    Annie WEST Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   78
    Christopher WEST Son   9m   Bewerley   78
107 Lime Kiln House John WEST Head Married 39 Farmer of 14 acres Pateley Bridge   78
    Sarah WEST Wife Married 38   Farnley   78
    Mary WEST Daughter   2   Farnley   78
108 Calf House John BROOKS Head Married 40   Bewerley   78
    Catherine BROOKS Wife Married 35 Farmer Bewerley   78
    Thomas BROOKS Son   3   Bewerley   78
    Thompson BROOKS Visitor Married 55 Retired Farmer Bewerley   78
109 Calf House Ruth BROOKS Head Widowed 70   Bewerley   78
    Martin BROOKS Son Unmarried 38 Farmer Bewerley   78
110 Street Lane William BENTLEY Head Married 50 Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   79
    Hannah BENTLEY Wife Married 55   Bewerley   79
    William BENTLEY Son Unmarried 22 Bobbin Turner Bewerley   79
    Harriet BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Spinner in Flax Mill Bewerley   79
    Grace BENTLEY Daughter   14 Spinner in Flax Mill Bewerley   79
    Thomas ANDERSON Grandson   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge   79
111 Street Lane William KESTELINE Head Widowed 81 Pensioner Pateley Bridge   79
112 Street Lane Ann NEWBOULD Head Widowed 60   Pateley Bridge   79
    Dinah NEWBOULD Daughter Unmarried 28 Spinner in Flax Mill Bewerley   79
    Hannah NEWBOULD Grandaughter   1   Bewerley   79
    Joseph HULLAH Son-in-Law Married 29 Shoemaker Wilsill   79
    Ann HULLAH Daughter Married 28   Bewerley   79
113 Street Lane Matthew STONES Head Married 32 Stone Mason Bewerley   79
    Margaret STONES Wife Married 31   Richmond   79
    Margaret STONES Daughter   6   Bewerley   79
    Susannah STONES Daughter   4   Bewerley   79
    John STONES Son   1   Bewerley   79
114 Hill Top William STONES Head Married 42 Farmer of 26 acres & Carrier Bewerley   79
    Grace STONES Wife Married 36   Bewerley   79
    Mary Ann STONES Daughter   10 Scholar Bewerley   79
    George W STONES Son   2   Bewerley   79
    Anthony METCALFE Servant Unmarried 25 Farm Servant Kirby   79
115 Eagle Hall Matthew NEWBOULD Head Married 58 Mineral Agent Pateley Bridge   79
    Eliza NEWBOULD Wife   52   Pateley Bridge   79
    Margaret NEWBOULD Daughter Unmarried 26   Pateley Bridge   79
    William NEWBOULD Son Unmarried 20 Mining Book Keeper Pateley Bridge   79
    Bayne NEWBOULD Son   15 Scholar Pateley Bridge   79
    Charles NEWBOULD Son   12 Scholar Pateley Bridge   79
    Anne NEWBOULD Daughter   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   79
    Eliza Caroline JOHNSTONE Servant Unmarried 22 House Servant Bedale   79
116 Eagle Hall Dorothy SHAWYER Head Married 45 Independent Minister's Wife Cockermouth, Cumberland   79
    Mary SHAWYER Daughter Unmarried 18   Cockermouth, Cumberland   79
117 Moscar Bottom Margaret METCALFE Head Widowed 43 Farmer of 17 acres Bewerley   79
    Robert METCALFE Son Unmarried 20 Employed on the Farm Bewerley   79
118 Moscar Bottom Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 29 Lead Miner Bewerley   79
    Ann KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 27   Pateley Bridge   79
    Mary Ann KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge   79
    William KIRKBRIGHT Son   2   Bewerley   79
    Sarah KIRKBRIGHT Son   7m   Bewerley   79
119 Low Wood Greenhow Hill Edward NEWBOULD Head Married 41 Farmer Bewerley   79
    Jane NEWBOULD Wife Married 42   Sawley   79
    Sarah NEWBOULD Daughter   13 Scholar Bewerley   79
    Nathan NEWBOULD Son   11 Scholar Bewerley   79
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD Daughter   10 Scholar Bewerley   79
    Mary NEWBOULD Daughter   9 Scholar Bewerley   79
    Edward NEWBOULD Son   2   Bewerley   79
120 Low Wood Greenhow Hill John MACKREL Head Married 63 Farmer of 35 acres Bewerley   80
    Hannah MACKREL Wife   68   Bewerley   80
    William STONEY Servant   16 Farm Servant Bewerley   80
121   Joseph CALVERT Head Married 56 Farmer of 110 acres Bewerley   80
    Ann CALVERT Wife Married 52   Bewerley   80
    Rachel CALVERT Daughter Unmarried 26   Bewerley   80
    Joseph CALVERT Son Unmarried 20 Lead Miner Bewerley   80
    William CALVERT Son   17 Lead Miner Bewerley   80
    Mary Jane CALVERT Daughter   13 Scholar Bewerley   80
    Sarah CALVERT Daughter   10 Scholar Bewerley   80
122 Marfield Plain? Thomas BROWN Head Married 47 Stone Mason & Farmer Kirby Malzeard   80
    Ann BROWN Wife Married 38   Kirby Malzeard   80
    Charles BROWN Son   3   Kirby Malzeard   80
    George R BROWN Son   1   Kirby Malzeard   80
    Margaret BROWN Daughter   4   Kirby Malzeard   80
    Isabella NELSON Servant   15   Kirby Malzeard   80
123 Bobbin Mill House George BROWN Head Married 30 Wood Cutter Stonebeck Up   80
    Harriet BROWN Wife Married 29   Stonebeck Up   80
    Susannah BROWN Daughter   6   Stonebeck Up   80
    William BROWN Son   4   Stonebeck Up   80
    Mary BROWN Daughter   1   Stonebeck Up   80
124 Rothwell House James WEATHERHEAD Head Married 72 Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   80
    Sarah WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 66   Bishopside   80
125 Rothwell House Robert TENNANT Head Married 63 Farmer & Carrier Bewerley   80
    Sarah TENNANT Wife Married 59   Bewerley   80
    Simeon TENNANT Son Unmarried 26 Stone Mason Bishopside   80
    Ann TENNANT Daughter Unmarried 22   Bishopside   80
126 Rothwell House William HARDCASTLE Head Married 48 Farmer & Carrier Bewerley   80
    Ann HARDCASTLE Wife Married 58   Sawley   80
    John HARDCASTLE Son Married 22 Carrier Sawley   80
    Margaret HARDCASTLE Daughter-in-Law Married 29   Richmond   80
    Ann Elizabeth HARDCASTLE Grandaughter   7m   Bewerley   80
127 Grassfield Cottage George METCALFE Head Married 34 Flax Spinner with Senior Partner, Corn Brewer emp 10 men, Quarry Miner employ 9 men Pateley Bridge   80
    Isabella METCALFE Wife Married 29   Bilton   80
    John H METCALFE Son   2   Bewerley   80
    Eliza Mary METCALFE Daughter   1   Bewerley   80
    Ann STOTT Servant Unmarried 24 Housemaid Stonebeck Up   80
    Emma TODD Servant Unmarried 18 Nurse Maid Bewerley   80
    Mary SMITH Servant   13 House Servant Fountains Earth   80
128 Brigg House James HARKER Head Widowed 58 Farmer of 76 acres Grassington   80
    Robert HARKER Son Unmarried 23 Cabinet Maker Grassington   80
    Sarah Ann HARKER Daughter Unmarried 19   Grassington Deaf 80
    Mary HARKER Daughter Unmarried 16   Grassington   80
    William HARKER Grandson   5   Grassington   80
    John REYNARD Servant Unmarried 19 Agricultural Servant Stonebeck Up   80
129 Rolling Mill Hannah ROGER Head Widowed 70   Bewerley   81
    John ROGER Son Unmarried 48 Lead Roller Bishopside   81
130 Grassfield House Hanley HUTCHINSON Head Married 50 Landed Proprietor Bishopside   81
    Charlotte HUTCHINSON Wife Married 42   London   81
    Hilton HUTCHINSON Son   12 Scholar Bewerley   81
    Charles HUTCHINSON Son   10 Scholar Bewerley   81
    William HUTCHINSON Son   8 Scholar Bewerley   81
    Sophia HUTCHINSON Sister Unmarried 38   Bishopside   81
    William HUTCHINSON Nephew Unmarried 10 Scholar Laceby, Lincs   81
    Mary TENNANT Servant Unmarried 24 Servant Bewerley   81
    Amelia METCALFE Servant Unmarried 23 Servant Bewerley   81
    Eliza ARMITAGE Servant Unmarried 18 Servant Bewerley   81
    James CUTTER Servant Unmarried 23 Servant Kirby Fleetham   81
131 Bridgehouse Gate Thomas STODDART Head Married 54 Lead Miner Ripon   81
    Elizabeth STODDART Wife Married 52   Ripon   81
132 Bridgehouse Gate Alexander DUNN Head Widowed 68 Lead Miner Bewerley   81
    John H DUNN Son Unmarried 24 Shoemaker Bewerley   81
    Margaret STOBBS Stepdaughter Unmarried 32 Dressmaker Bewerley   81
133 Bridgehouse Gate Ann CALVERT Head Widowed 83 Pauper Bewerley   81
    Mary E WEST Niece Unmarried 21 Employed in Flax Mill Bewerley   81
    Robert WEST Niece's Son   1   Bewerley   81
134 Bridgehouse Gate George HAITHWAITE Head Married 25 Tailor Bishopside   81
    Mary Ann HAITHWAITE Wife Married 29   Bewerley   81
135 Bridgehouse Gate George WHITAKER Head Widowed 55 Stone Cutter Pateley Bridge   81
    Esther WHITAKER Daughter Unmarried 25 Spinner in Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   81
    Mary WHITAKER Daughter Unmarried 21 Spinner in Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   81
    Eliza WHITAKER Daughter   15 Spinner in Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   81
    Jane WHITAKER Daughter   12 Scholar Pateley Bridge   81
    Grace RICHMOND Grandaughter   2   Pateley Bridge   81
136 Bridgehouse Gate Hannah GILL Head Unmarried 60 Pauper Pateley Bridge   81
137 Bridgehouse Gate Gibson WEST Head Married 56 Labourer on the High Road Pateley Bridge   81
    Ann WEST Wife Married 61   Bewerley   81
    Emma WEST Daughter Unmarried 27 Employed in Flax Mill Bewerley   81
    Noah WEST Son Unmarried 19 Employed in Flax Mill Bewerley   81
    Caroline WEST Daughter   15 Employed in Flax Mill Bewerley   81
    Harriet WEST Daughter   6 Scholar Bewerley   81
138 Bridgehouse Gate William WEST Head Married 23 Lead Miner Hartwith   81
    Mary WEST Wife Married 23   Hartwith   81
    Frederick WEST Son   4m   Bewerley   81
139 Bridgehouse Gate Ann FRY Head Widowed 70   Bewerley   81
    Ann METCALFE Boarder Unmarried 24 Employed in Flax Mill Yorkshire   81
    Mary METCALFE Boarder Unmarried 17 Employed in Flax Mill Yorkshire   81
    Harriet FOWLER Boarder Unmarried 18 Employed in Flax Mill Yorkshire   81
140 Bridgehouse Gate John RICHMOND Head Married 47 Tailor Pateley Bridge   81
    Ann RICHMOND Wife Married 46   Pateley Bridge   81
141 Bridgehouse Gate John HOLMES Head Married 29 Stone Mason Bewerley   82
    Eliza HOLMES Wife Married 32   Bewerley   82
    Ann HOLMES Daughter   5 Scholar Bewerley   82
    Jane HOLMES Daughter   3   Bewerley   82
142 Bridgehouse Gate Ann STORREY Head Widowed 51   Bewerley   82
    Hannah STORREY Daughter Unmarried 20 Reeler in Flax Mill Bewerley   82
    William STORREY Son Unmarried 17 Doffer in Flax Mill Bewerley   82
    Elias STORREY Son   15 Doffer in Flax Mill Bewerley   82
    Aaron STORREY Son   13 Doffer in Flax Mill Bewerley   82
    David STORREY Son   10 Scholar Bewerley   82
    Jane STORREY Daughter   8 Scholar Bewerley   82
143 Bridgehouse Gate Thomas SYKES Head Married 38 Solicitor Wakefield   82
    Susannah SYKES Wife Married 31   Haslingdon, Lancs   82
    Florence Eliza SYKES Daughter   5   Castleford   82
    Ann McGOWAN Servant Unmarried 52 House Servant Liverpool, Lancs   82
144 Bridgehouse Gate Sarah ARMITAGE Head Widowed 60   Bewerley   82
    Peter ARMITAGE Son Unmarried 23 Joiner Bewerley   82
145 Bridgehouse Gate John KNOWLES Head Married 22 Joiner Bewerley   82
    Charlotte KNOWLES Wife Married 22   Hartwith   82
    Margaret Ann KNOWLES Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   82
146 Bridgehouse Gate Matthew BENTLEY Head Married 35 Bobbin Turner Bishopside   82
    Mary Ann BENTLEY Wife Married 29   Bishopside   82
    William BENTLEY Son   10 Scholar Bishopside   82
    Margaret Ann BENTLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Winksley   82
    Stephen BENTLEY Son   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   82
    Rose BENTLEY Daughter   5 Scholar Bewerley   82
    Elizabeth BENTLEY Daughter   8m   Bewerley   82
147 Bridgehouse Gate David PARKINSON Head Married 84 Formerly Labourer Bewerley   82
    Mary PARKINSON Wife Married 80   Bewerley   82
148 Bridgehouse Gate Ann STONEY Head Unmarried 67 Formerley Lodging House Keeper Pateley Bridge   82
149 Bridgehouse Gate Thomas LEE Head Married 31 Corn Miller Hemingborough   82
    Elizabeth LEE Wife Married 35   Sheffield   82
    Frederick LEE Son   8 Scholar Sheffield   82
    George Bell LEE Son   6 Scholar Sheffield   82
    Walter Thomas LEE Son   5 Scholar Barnsley Deaf from birth 82
    Jonathan LEE Son   2   Barnsley   82
    Arthur LEE Son   1   Bewerley   82
    Jane BARLOW Mother-in-Law Widowed 60   Yorkshire   82
150 Bridgehouse Gate Thomas WOODMAS? Head Married 59 Lead Mining Agent Alston, Cumberland   82
    Ann WOODMAS? Wife Married 57   Alston, Cumberland   82
    Thomas WOODMAS? Son Unmarried 24 Lead Miner Alston, Cumberland   82
    Jonathan WOODMAS? Son Unmarried 22 Lead Miner Alston, Cumberland   82
    Elizabeth WOODMAS? Daughter   19   Joy Bridge, Devon   82
    John WOODMAS? Son   13 Scholar Carlisle, Cumberland   82
    William WOODMAS? Son   10 Scholar Alston, Cumberland   82
151 Bridgehouse Gate Thomas PENNY Head Married 29 Police Constable Morton   83
    Anne PENNY Wife Married 22   Cullingworth   83
    John PENNY Son   2   Bewerley   83
    William PENNY Son   8m   Bewerley   83
152 Bridgehouse Gate Samuel LAYFIELD Head Married 26 Inn Keeper Stonebeck Down   83
    Mary LAYFIELD Wife Married 24   Bewerley   83
    George T LAYFIELD Son   1   Bewerley   83
    Hannah LAYFIELD Niece   9 Scholar Bewerley   83
    Elizabeth WARRIER Servant Unmarried 23 House Servant Sawley   83
153 Bridgehouse Gate Christopher GRANGE Head Widowed 64 Carrier Dacre   83
    Michael GRANGE Son Unmarried 28 Grocer Bewerley   83
    Robert GRANGE Son Unmarried 21 Joiner Bewerley   83
    Frederick GRANGE Grandson   6 Scholar Bewerley   83
    Jane JOHNSON Servant Unmarried 20 Housekeeper Kirby Malzeard   83
154 Bridgehouse Gate William GRANGE Head Married 35 Joiner Bewerley   83
    Elizabeth GRANGE Wife Married 29   Melby   83
    Robert GRANGE Son   2   Bewerley   83
    Arthur GRANGE Son   6m   Bewerley   83
    Mary Ann ROBINSON Niece   10 Scholar Kirby Malzeard   83
155 Bridgehouse Gate James COCK Head Married 62 Hawker Colne, Lancs   83
    Mary COCK Wife Married 55   Bewerley   83
    William PATINSON Stepson Married 32 Stone Mason Bewerley   83
    Grace KNOWLES Stepdaughter Unmarried 18 Employed in Flax Mill Bewerley   83
156 Bridgehouse Gate Ann WORMALD Head Widowed 41 Charwoman Pateley Bridge   83
    Mary WORMALD Daughter Unmarried 16 Employed in Flax Mill Leeds   83
    Harriet WORMALD Daughter   14 Employed in Flax Mill Leeds   83
    Emma WORMALD Daughter   10 Scholar Leeds   83
    Eliza WORMALD Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   83
157 Bridgehouse Gate Richard METCALFE Head Married 39 Hawker Yorkshire   83
    Ann METCALFE Wife Married 25   Yorkshire   83
    William METCALFE Son   4   Pateley Bridge   83
    Jane METCALFE Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   83
    John METCALFE Son   7m   Bewerley   83
    James COOPER Boarder Unmarried 38 Day Labourer Bewerley   83
158 Bridgehouse Gate Daniel POUNDER Head Married 29 Lead Miner Bewerley   83
    Mary Ann POUNDER Wife Married 29   Bewerley   83
    Mary Jane POUNDER Daughter   4   Bewerley   83
    Sarah Ann POUNDER Daughter   1   Bewerley   83
    Christopher HALLIDAY Boarder Widowed 50 Lead Miner Bewerley   83
    John HALLIDAY Boarder   10   Bewerley   83
159 Bridgehouse Gate William LEEMING Head Married 50 Joiner Sarestone   83
    Jane LEEMING Wife Married 52   Kirby Malzeard   83
    William LEEMING Son Unmarried 19 Joiner Sawley   83
    James LEEMING Daughter   11   Bewerley   83
    Loftus LAYFIELD Son-in-Law Married 20 Farmer Stonebeck Down   83
    Catherine LAYFIELD Daughter Married 21   Sawley   83
    William L LAYFIELD Grandson   7m   Bewerley   83
160 Bridgehouse Gate John ABBOT Head Widowed 50 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   84
161 Bridgehouse Gate John WEATHERHEAD Head Married 31 Lead Roller Pateley Bridge   84
    Hannah WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 32   Pateley Bridge   84
    Joseph WEATHERHEAD Son   3   Pateley Bridge   84
    Harriet WEATHERHEAD Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   84
    William KNOWLES Stepson   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge   84
    George KNOWLES Stepson   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge   84
162 Bridgehouse Gate James JOY Head Married 68 Lead Miner Bewerley   84
    Ann JOY Wife Married 70   Bewerley   84
    Christopher JOY Son   33 Flag facer Bewerley   84
    James JOY Grandson   9   Bewerley   84
163 Bridgehouse Gate Ralph GRISDALE Head Married 28 Day Labourer Pateley Bridge   84
    Mary Jane GRISDALE Wife Married 24   Pateley Bridge   84
    John GRISDALE Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   84
164 Bridgehouse Gate Elizabeth SLACK Head Unmarried 32 Spinner in Flax Mill Bewerley   84
    Ann SLACK Daughter   14 Spinner in Flax Mill Bewerley   84
    Matthew SLACK Son   9   Bewerley   84
    Mary SLACK Daughter   5   Bewerley   84
    John SLACK Son   3   Bewerley   84
165 Bridgehouse Gate Thomas METCALFE Head Married 55 Blacksmith Holderness   84
    Elizabeth METCALFE Wife Married 50   Holderness   84
    Joseph METCALFE Son Unmarried 29 Day Labourer Holderness   84
    Elizabeth METCALFE Daughter   8   Aysgarth   84
    Thomas METCALFE Son   6   Aysgarth   84
    Edward BOWES Visitor   2   Bewerley   84
166 Bridgehouse Gate William MELDRUM Head Married 52 Day Labourer Yorkshire   84
    Alice MELDRUM Wife Married 67   Yorkshire   84
    Alice MELDRUM Daughter Unmarried 25   Bewerley   84
    Anne MELDRUM Grandaughter   8   Bewerley   84
    William MELDRUM Grandson   1   Bewerley   84
    Alice LONGTHORN Boarder   14 Spinner in Flax Mill Bewerley   84
167 Bridgehouse Gate Jonathan WHITAKER Head Married 40 Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   84
    Jane WHITAKER Wife Married 35   Bewerley   84
    Hannah WHITAKER Daughter   3   Bewerley   84
    Joseph WHITAKER Son   1   Bewerley   84
168 Bridgehouse Gate Betsy MELDRUM Head Unmarried 30 Charwoman Yorkshire   84
169 Bridgehouse Gate Nancy GRANGE Head Widowed 64 Landed Proprietor Bewerley   84
170 Bridgehouse Gate Thomas LUDLUM Head Married 53 Grocer Bewerley   84
    Margaret LUDLUM Wife Married 47   Lofthouse   84
    Sarah Jane PLACE Stepdaughter Unmarried 18   Bewerley   84