Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Birstwith Census Returns 1861

The 1861 census of Birstwith is covered by piece RG 9/3194, Folios 52 to 64.
The district of Thornthwaite contained 655 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was Thomas Houseman.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household. Schedules 143 to 147 are missing, amounting to 30 people.

Sch
Address
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Address
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Clapham Green Rd BROTHERTON John Head M 36 Farmer of 53 acres Clint 52
    BROTHERTON Sarah Wife M 41   Meanwood nr Leeds 52
    BROTHERTON George Son   13 Scholar Birstwith 52
    BROTHERTON John Dau   11 Scholar Birstwith 52
    BROTHERTON Hannah Dau   9 Scholar Birstwith 52
    BROTHERTON Elizabeth Dau   8 Scholar Birstwith 52
    BROTHERTON James Son   6 Scholar Birstwith 52
    BROTHERTON Sarah Dau   4   Birstwith 52
2 Clapham Green Rd HARPER William Head M 60 Ag. Lab. Marton cum Grafton 52
    HARPER Elizabeth Wife M 45   Scotton 52
    HARPER Elizabeth Dau   12 Cotton Factory Worker Felliscliffe 52
    HARPER Major Son   10 Scholar Felliscliffe 52
    HARPER Richard Son   6 Scholar Birstwith 52
    LINGWOOD Elizabeth Moth W 90   Minskip 52
3 Clapham Green Rd REYNARD William Head M 30 Ag. Lab. Hampsthwaite 52
    REYNARD Jane Wife M 29   Birstwith 52
    REYNARD Mary Dau   3   Birstwith 52
4 Clapham Green Rd WHITTINGHAM Eliza Head W 44 Laundress Wilbefoce 52
    WHITTINGHAM Sarah A Dau U 16 Scholar Draughton 52
5 Clapham Green Rd WARDMAN Samuel Head M 69 Ag. Lab. Hampsthwaite 52
    WARDMAN Elizabeth Wife M 61   Arkendale 52
6 Clapham Green Rd MASON Francis Head M 45 Farmer & Joiner Birstwith 52
    MASON Jane Wife M 31   Doncaster 52
    MASON James Son   4   Birstwith 52
7 Clapham Green Rd REYNARD William Head M 44 Ag. Lab. Hampsthwaite 52
    REYNARD Mary Wife M 44   Pateley Bridge 52
    REYNARD Moses Son   7ms   Birstwith 52
8 Clapham Green Rd SPINK Thomas Head M 66 Farmer 21 acres nk 52
    SPINK Dorothy Wife M 64   Dallow Gill 52
    SPINK John Son U 36 Farmers son Ag. Lab Hartwith 52
9 Clapham Green Rd NETTLETON Sarah Lodg W 68   Durham 52
10 Hirst ATKINSON David Head W 36 Joiner Cabinet Maker Hampsthwaite 52
    ATKINSON Selina L Dau   11   Hampsthwaite 52
    UNDERWOOD Jane Serv W 56   Blubberhouses 52
11 Hirst FAWCETT Walter Head M 22 Carpenter Menwith w Darley 52
    FAWCETT Susannah Wife M 21 Dressmaker Birstwith 52
12 Hirst Grove RYALL James Head M 54 Chelsea Pensioner Ireland 52
    RYALL Jane Wife M 45   Scotland 52
    DODD John Board U 54 Chelsea Pensioner Ireland 52
13 Hirst House HODGSON John Head U 48 Farmer of 37 acres Hampsthwaite 52
    SMITH Thomas B-in-L M 35 Ag. Lab. Farnham 52
    SMITH Martha Sis M 40   Hampsthwaite 52
    SMITH William H Neph   12 Scholar Birstwith 52
    SMITH John Neph   8 Scholar Brearton 52
    SMITH Jane Niece   6 Scholar Birstwith 52
    SMITH George Neph   4   Birstwith 52
14 Birsthwith Hall BRIGGS Rawdon Head M 35 Magistrate, Land & House Proprietor Halifax 53
    BRIGGS Louisa Wife M 28   Wakefield 53
    BRIGGS Rawdon Jnr Son   7 Scholar Northumberland 53
    BRIGGS Frederick Son   6 Scholar Northumberland 53
    BRIGGS Henry E Son   4   Northumberland 53
    BRIGGS Louisa M Dau   2   Northumberland 53
    BRIGGS Alice M M Dau   11ms   Northumberland 53
    BARFF Catharine A Vis M 28 Wife of Samuel Barff Sussex 53
    BARFF Frederic W Vis   1 Son of the above S.B. Scotland 53
    FRASER Isabella Serv U 35 Cook Northumberland 53
    CARDY Catherine Serv U 25 Nurse Suffolk 53
    APPLEBY Elizabeth Serv U 32 Housemaid Northumberland 53
    GRANGE Margeret Serv U 17 Under nurse Thornthwaite 53
    LEDGATE Mary Serv U 19 Kitchen maid Northumberland 53
    DIXON Margeret Vis U 19 Nurse Scotland 53
15   OGLE Thomas Serv U 30 Butler Northumberland 53
    KENNEDY James Serv U 25 Groom Northumberland 53
16 Stock Steel REYNARD Hannah Head W 65   Hampsthwaite 53
    REYNARD Ellen Dau U 40 Laundress Felliscliffe 53
    REYNARD Mary Dau U 38 Seamtress Felliscliffe 53
    REYNARD David Son U 36 Ag. Lab. Felliscliffe 53
    REYNARD Grace Gdau   5   Birstwith 53
    REYNARD Hannah Gdau U 12   Menwith w Darley 53
    REYNARD Simpson     4   Menwith w Darley 53
17 Tang HOLDSWORTH Charles Head M 57 Ag. Lab. Bishop Thornton 53
    HOLDSWORTH Sarah Wife M 62   Hampsthwaite 53
18 Tang REYNARD John Head M 42 Farming man, Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 53
    REYNARD Hannah Wife M 46 Poultry Woman Birstwith 53
    REYNARD Samuel Son M 10 Scholar Birstwith 53
    REYNARD William Son   8 Scholar Birstwith 53
    REYNARD Margeret Dau   5 Scholar Birstwith 53
19 Tang SMITH George Head M 29 Coachman Domestic Servant Northumberland 53
    SMITH Elizabeth Wife M 27   Durham 53
    SMITH Jane A Dau   6 Scholar Northumberland 53
    SMITH James Son   4 Scholar Northumberland 53
    SMITH Harry Son   1   Northumberland 53
20 Tang House LUMLEY William Head M 51 Butcher Felliscliffe 53
    LUMLEY Jane Wife M 40   Felliscliffe 53
    LUMLEY William R Son   3   Birstwith 53
    LUMLEY Jane H Dau   1ms   Birstwith 53
    WINTERBURN Elizabeth Vis W 70   Hartwith 53
    THWAITES William Serv U 15 General Servant Hartwith 53
21 Tang House MARSTON Edward Head M 31 Farmer of 34 acres Birstwith 53
    MARSTON Susannah Wife M 30   Thornthwaite 53
    MARSTON Elizabeth Dau   6   Birstwith 53
    MARSTON Robert Son   4   Birstwith 53
    MARSTON Edward Son   2   Birstwith 53
    KIPLIN William Serv U 15   Bishop Thornton 53
22 Tang Beck House LUMLEY Thomas Head M 36 Farmer & owner of 43 acres emp 2 man Felliscliffe 54
    LUMLEY Mary S Wife M 31   Langbur 54
    LUMLEY Thomas Son   2 Farmers son Birstwith 54
    LUMLEY Mary J Dau   5ms   Birstwith 54
    WILSON Grace Gmoth W 77   Felliscliffe 54
    SNOW Jane Serv U 18 General Servant Birstwith 54
23 Tang FAIRBURN Mark Head W 53 Ag. Lab. Birstwith 54
    FAIRBURN Mary Dau U 14 (deaf & dumb from birth) Birstwith 54
    FAIRBURN Samuel Son   11 Scholar Birstwith 54
24 Tang REYNARD William Head M 55 Wheelwright Thorpe Woods 54
    REYNARD Hannah Wife M 45 Laundress Myton 54
    REYNARD Ann Dau U 20 Laundress Myton 54
    REYNARD William Son U 14 Farm Servant Birstwith 54
    REYNARD John Son   11 Scholar Birstwith 54
    REYNARD Charlot Dau   6 Scholar Birstwith 54
25 Tang LECKENBY George R P Head M 25 Ag. Lab. Nottinggamshire 54
    LECKENBY Anne Wife M 25   Norwood 54
26 Tang STONEY Alice Head NK 66 Shop Keeper Masham 54
    STONEY Lucy M Gdau   12   Bradford 54
27 Tang MYERS William Head M 37 Carpenter & Farmer Birstwith 54
    MYERS Mary Ann Wife M 43   Sigston 54
    MYERS William Son   10   Ripon 54
    PARKER Jesse Serv U 19 Carter & Ag Lab Menwith w Darley 54
28 Back Lane MYERS Thomas Head W 64 Farmer, 10 acres Menwith w Darley 54
    MYERS John Son U 27 Cattle dealer Addingham 54
    PETTY Ann Serv W 67 House Keeper & Dairy maid Darley 54
29 Hew Green REYNARD Joseph Head W 83 Ag. Lab. Birstwith 54
    REYNARD John Son M 36 Ag. Lab. Felliscliffe 54
    REYNARD Mary Ann D-in-L M 36   Thornthwaite 54
    REYNARD Rose A Gdau   9 Scholar Bradford 54
    REYNARD Mary Gdau   7   Birstwith 54
    REYNARD Harriet Gdau   4   Birstwith 54
    REYNARD Naomi Gdau   1   Birstwith 54
30 Hew Green MARSTON William Head M 38 Boot & Shoe Maker Birstwith 54
    MARSTON Mary Wife M 35   Birstwith 54
    MARSTON Abbot Son   10 Scholar Birstwith 54
    MARSTON Elizabeth Dau   9 Scholar Birstwith 54
    MARSTON Robinson Son   7 Scholar Birstwith 54
    MARSTON Maria Dau   5   Birstwith 54
    MARSTON Emily Dau   1   Birstwith 54
31 Hew Green THACKWRAY Thomas Head M 49 Farmer 25 acres, Local Methodist Preacher Timble 54
    THACKWRAY Mary Wife M 50   Dacre Banks 54
32 Hew Green KNOWLES Richard Head   32 Farmer 42 acres Not Known 54
    KNOWLES Jane Wife   30   Scotton 54
    KNOWLES William Son   7 Scholar Bilton w Harrogate 54
    KNOWLES John Son   5 Scholar Bilton w Harrogate 54
    KNOWLES Ellen Dau   4   Bilton w Harrogate 54
    KNOWLES Jane Dau   2   Birstwith 54
    KNOWLES Richard Son   1   Birstwith 54
33 Hew Green REYNARD William Head M 54 Farmer of 26 acres Felliscliffe 55
    REYNARD Mary Wife M 57   Brearton 55
    REYNARD Matthew Son U 23 Farmers Son, Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 55
    REYNARD Mark Son U 19 Farm Servant Hampsthwaite 55
    REYNARD Isaac Son   14 Farm Servant Felliscliffe 55
    REYNARD Eliza Gdau   11   Felliscliffe 55
34 Hew Green DOVE Abraham Head M 48 Ag. Lab. Birstwith 55
    DOVE Sarah Wife M 53   Hampsthwaite 55
    DOVE Thomas H Son U 17 Shoe maker Birstwith 55
    DOVE Edward Fath W 82 Formerly Ag Lab(blind 2 years) Killinghall 55
35 Hew Green BUSFIELD Stephen Head M 44 Stone Mason Thruscross 55
    BUSFIELD Mary Wife M 40   Menwith w Darley 55
    BUSFIELD William Son U 17 Stone Mason apprentice Menwith w Darley 55
    BUSFIELD Louisa Dau U 14   Felliscliffe 55
    BUSFIELD Adam S Son   13   Felliscliffe 55
    BUSFIELD Godfrey H Son   6   Felliscliffe 55
    BUSFIELD Jonathan Son   1   Birstwith 55
36 Long Scales MOORHOUSE John Head U 76 Farmer 46 acres empl 1 man Birstwith 55
    FAIRBURN Mark Serv U 45 Carter & Ag Lab Lancashire 55
    SWALES Grace Serv U 19 General Servant Clint 55
37 Bulle Bank House SMITH Joseph Head W 84 Farmer 19 1/2 acres empl 1man Birstwith 55
  Long Scales MOORHOUSE Ann Dau W 63 Farmers daur + Housekeeper Birstwith 55
    WILSON Smith Gson M 26 Ag. Lab. Birstwith 55
    WILSON Hannah Gdau M 18 Wife of Ag Lab Clifford 55
    PICK Thomas Ggson   7   Clifford 55
    PICK Jane Ggdau   5   Clifford 55
    WILSON Timothy Ggson   8ms   Birstwith 55
38 Long Scales MASON John Head U 21 Ag. Lab. Birstwith 55
39 Long Scales SURR Thomas Head M 34 Farmer of 50 acres Birstwith 55
    SURR Elizabeth Wife M 32   Birstwith 55
    SURR John R Son   10 Scholar Yeadon 55
    SURR Christiana Dau   6 Scholar Birstwith 55
    SURR Nancy Dau   4 Scholar Birstwith 55
    SURR Elisabeth Dau   2   Birstwith 55
    WALMSLEY Christiana Niece Serv   11 General Servant Eccleshill 55
40 Long Scales SNOW Harriet Head W 35 Farmer of 40 acres empl 1 man Froddingham 55
    SNOW Thomas Son U 15 Farmers son Birstwith 55
    SNOW Mary Dau   13 Scholar Birstwith 55
    SNOW Richard Son   10 Scholar Birstwith 55
    SNOW Harriet Dau   7 Scholar Birstwith 55
41 Long Scales ROBINSON Robert Head M 70 Farmer of 12 acres Birstwith 55
    ROBINSON Hannah Wife M 77   Bishop Side 55
    ROBINSON Maria Dau U 37   Birstwith 55
    MARSTON Edward Gson   14 Cordwainer Birstwith 55
    MARSTON Robert Gson   12 Scholar Birstwith 55
42 Long Scales GRANGE Joseph Head M 25 Ag. Lab. Thornthwaite 55
    GRANGE Ann Wife M 25   Birstwith 55
    GRANGE Margeret Dau   1   Birstwith 55
    HOLMES Ann M-in-L W 65   Birstwith 55
43 Long Scales SWIRES William Head U 66 Landed Proprietor Felliscliffe 56
    LUMLEY Hannah Sis W 54   Felliscliffe 56
44 Staups THORPE Ann Head W 53 Laundress Stainburn 56
45 Staups STORTHARD William Head W 60 Ag. Lab. Hampsthwaite 56
46 Staups GRANGE Thomas Head M 33 Farmer 15 acres Thornthwaite 56
    GRANGE Sarah Wife M 38   Rigton 56
    GRANGE Elizabeth Dau   8 Scholar Felliscliffe 56
    GRANGE Emma Dau   6 Scholar Birstwith 56
    GRANGE Joseph Son   4 Scholar Birstwith 56
    GRANGE Mary Dau   3   Birstwith 56
    GRANGE Anne M Dau   1   Birstwith 56
47 Staups JACKMAN John Head W 71 Linen Weaver Menwith w Darley 56
48 Staups GRINDALL Oliver Head U 61 Ag. Lab. Hull 56
49 Staups POTTERTON Jame Head M 60 Ag. Lab. Dacre Banks 56
    POTTERTON Susannah Wife M 51   Not Known 56
    POTTERTON Ann Dau   11 Scholar Birstwith 56
    POTTERTON John Son   6 Scholar Birstwith 56
    HOBSON Henry Board U 35 Ag. Lab. Birstwith 56
50 Staups TOPHAM Richard Head W 56 Ag. Lab. Scotton 56
    TOPHAM Eliza Dau U 17   Birstwith 56
    TOPHAM Priscilla Dau   11 Scholar Birstwith 56
51 Staups WILSON John Head M 53 Ag. Lab. Birstwith 56
    WILSON Ann Wife M 55 Scholar Fewston 56
    WILSON Elizabeth Dau   10 Scholar Birstwith 56
    WILSON William Board W 50 Ag. Lab. Pudsaw 56
52 Staups ROBINSON Ann Head W 77   Pannal 56
    ROBINSON James Son U 41 Ag. Lab. Tockwith 56
53 Staups JACKMAN John Head M 39 Ag. Lab Birstwith 56
    JACKMAN Elizabeth Wife M 35   Tadcaster 56
    JACKMAN William Son   12 Scholar Birstwith 56
    STOTART Margaret Board U 54   Hampsthwaite 56
54 Staups PARKER Ellen Head U 59   Felliscliffe 56
    PARKER Jabez Son U 32 Ag. Lab. Felliscliffe 56
    PARKER Lydia Gdau   10 Scholar Felliscliffe 56
55 Staups HOLDSWORTH Matthew Head M 44 Ag. Lab Birstwith 56
    HOLDSWORTH Ann Wife M 34   Norwood 56
    HOLDSWORTH William Son   11   Fewston 56
    HOLDSWORTH Hannah Dau   8   Fewston 56
    HOLDSWORTH Sarah A Dau   11ms   Birstwith 56
56 Staups HUDSON John Head W 79 Farmer 9 1/2 acres Menwith w Darley 56
    HUDSON Eliza Dau U 34   Birstwith 56
    HUDSON George Gson   7 Scholar Birstwith 56
57 Cote Hill SMITH Thomas Head W 54 Ag. Lab Birstwith 56
    SMITH Joseph Son U 23 Ag. Lab Felliscliffe 56
    SMITH Sarah J Dau U 15 House Keeper Birstwith 56
58 Sleights Rookery ANDREW John Head U 46 Farmer 79 acres emp 2 man 1 boy Ripley 56
    ANDREW Elizabeth C Cous W 56 Annuitant Wakefield 56
    SNOW Mary Serv U 22 General Servant Hampsthwaite 57
59 Sleights SHANN Mary Head W 70 Pauper Birstwith 57
60 Sleights JEFFRAY John Head U 44 Farmer & Owner of Land Birstwith 57
    JEFFRAY Thomas Bro U 35 Farmer & Owner of Land Birstwith 57
61 Swarcliffe LENAGAN Elizabeth Head W 71 Hawker Ireland 57
62 Swarcliffe, The Sun SCHOON Simeon Head M 60 Retired Steward or Land Agent Keighley 57
    SCHOON Sarah Wife M 60   Keighley 57
    SCHOON Jane Dau U 26   Keighley 57
    JACKSON Joseph Gson   10 Scholar Birstwith 57
63 Swarcliffe Lodge NICKLEBROUGH Samuel Head M 35 Butler Norfolk 57
    NICKLEBROUGH Dina Wife M 30   Birstwith 57
    NICKLEBROUGH Robert W Son   2   Birstwith 57
64 Swarcliffe Lodge GRAY John Head M 36 Bailiff & Gardener Scotland 57
    GRAY Elizabeth Wife M 24   Suffolk 57
    GRAY William Son   3   Birstwith 57
    GRAY Henry D Son   1   Birstwith 57
65 Duke William Inn BRAMLEY John Head M 60 Farmer of 60 acres empl 2 men Hampsthwaite 57
    BRAMLEY Ann Wife M 56   Hampsthwaite 57
    BRAMLEY John Son U 27   Birstwith 57
    BRAMLEY Eliza Dau U 24   Birstwith 57
    MYERS Bramley Gson   4   Birstwith 57
    FAIRBURN Jane Serv U 24 General Servant Melberby 57
66 Swarcliffe DIBB Joseph Head M 41 Ag Lab Leeds 57
    DIBB Elenor Wife M 48   Collenmoth 57
    FAWCETT Elizabeth Step Dau U 17 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 57
67 Swarcliffe UMPLEBY John Head W 57 Herdsman or Shepard Menwith w Darley 57
    UMPLEBY Mary Dau U 28   Menwith w Darley 57
    UMPLEBY Elizabeth Dau U 22   Menwith w Darley 57
    UMPLEBY Joseph Son U 18 Pupil Teacher Birstwith 57
    UMPLEBY William Son U 16 Ag Lab Birstwith 57
    UMPLEBY David Son   10 Scholar Birstwith 57
    UMPLEBY Sarah Gdau   8 Scholar Birstwith 57
    HOLMES John Gson   9 Scholar Birstwith 57
68 Swarcliffe HANNAM Mark Head M 44 Farmer 38 acres empl 1 man Hayshaw 57
    HANNAM Hannah Wife M 40   Hartwith 57
    HANNAM Hannah Jane Dau U 17   Hartwith 57
    HANNAM Ruth Dau   13   Birstwith 57
    HANNAM Mark Son   12   Birstwith 57
    HANNAM Sarah Dau   11   Birstwith 57
    HANNAM John Son   8 Scholar Birstwith 57
    HANNAM William Son   1   Birstwith 57
    UMPLEBY John Serv U 23 Carter & Ag Lab Not Known 57
69 Swarcliffe OLIVER George Head U 20 Under Gardener Birstwith 57
70/71 Swarcliffe Hall GREENWOOD Esq John Head M 32 Member of Parliament, Magistrate Bingley 57
    GREENWOOD Louisa E Wife M 33   Essex 57
    GREENWOOD Clara L Dau   8 Scholar Wath 57
    GREENWOOD Frederick B Son   7 Scholar Birstwith 57
    GREENWOOD Charles S Son   3   Birstwith 57
    RAINE Elizabeth Serv U 38 House Keeper Thornton Pickes 57
    WARRINER Mary Serv U 34 Ladys Maid Skelton on Ure 57
    BARNETT Mary Serv U 38 Nurse Wath 58
    DORNVILLE Sarah Serv U 37 Housemaid Durham 58
    CHILD Anne Serv U 34 Dairy Maid Leeds 58
    HOBSON Priscilla Serv U 20 Under Housemaid Batley Law 58
    GIBSON Mary Serv U 23 Kitchen maid Askham Byon 58
    UMPLEBY Ralph Serv U 27 Footman Menwith w Darley 58
72 Swarcliffe MYERS Richard Head M 36 Farmer of 22 acres Langbar 58
    MYERS Jane Wife   29   Durham 58
73 Swarcliffe WALKER Joseph Head W 68 Blacksmith Ripley 58
    WHITAKER Sarah Serv W 66 Housekeeper Not Known 58
    MYERS William App U 17 Blacksmith Apprentice Hartwith 58
74 Swarcliffe THACKWRAY Francis Head M 65 Retired Farmer Timble 58
    THACKWRAY Ann Wife M 64   Birstwith 58
    MEDLEY Louisa Serv U 25 General Servant Birstwith 58
75 Swarcliffe ROBINSON Simpson Head M 23 Ag Lab Birstwith 58
    ROBINSON Ann Wife M 25   Hampsthwaite 58
    ROBINSON Thomas Son   1   Birstwith 58
76 Swarcliffe ROBINSON Mary A Head W 40 Seamstress Knaresborough 58
    ROBINSON Robert Son   10 Scholar Birstwith 58
    ROBINSON Elizabeth Dau   8 Scholar Birstwith 58
    ROBINSON Mary A Dau   6 Scholar Birstwith 58
    ROBINSON Joseph Son   4   Birstwith 58
77 Swarcliffe WAITE Joseph Head M 45 Farmer of 15 acres Birstwith 58
    WAITE Jane Wife M 42   Menwith w Darley 58
    WAITE Elizabeth Dau U 20 Dressmaker Birstwith 58
    WAITE Jesse Son   12   Birstwith 58
    WAITE Sarah J Dau   9 Scholar Birstwith 58
    WAITE Mary A Dau   6 Scholar Birstwith 58
    WAITE Rebecca Dau   3   Birstwith 58
    WAITE Myers Son   1   Birstwith 58
    MYERS Elizabeth Moth W 73   Weston 58
78 Swarcliffe BAKE Amos Head M 38 Farmer & owner 63 acres emp 1 Menwith w Darley 58
    BAKE Sarah J Wife M 35   Menwith w Darley 58
    BAKE Mary A Dau   11   Menwith w Darley 58
    BAKE Robinson Son   1   Birstwith 58
    LEEDHAM William Serv U 19 General Farm Servant Felliscliffe 58
    ROBINSON Maria Serv U 13 General Servant Birstwith 58
79 Swarcliffe WETHERILL Robert Head M 44 Farmer of 31 acres Ripley 58
    WETHERILL Rose Wife M 47   Clint 58
    WETHERILL Mary Dau   16   Bishop Thornton 58
    WETHERILL Hannah Dau   13   Bishop Thornton 58
    WETHERILL Rose Dau   9 Scholar Bishop Thornton 58
80 Swarcliffe LUPTON James Head M 40 Cabinet Maker Killinghall 58
    LUPTON Elizabeth Wife M 45   Warsill 58
    LUPTON John Son U 18 Cabinet Maker Apprentice Birstwith 58
    LUPTON George Son U 15   Birstwith 58
81 Swarcliffe PULLAN Thomas S Head M 41 Ag Lab Menwith w Darley 58
    PULLAN Hannah Wife M 35   Dacre Banks 58
    PULLAN Hannah Dau   6 Scholar Hartwith 58
    PULLAN Sarah Dau   3   Rotherham 58
    PULLAN Alice Dau   9ms   Birstwith 59
82 Swarcliffe HORNER John Head M 66 Farmer 36 acres Dallow Gill 59
    HORNER Margeret Wife M 66   Dallow Gill 59
    HORNER William Son U 32 Farmers Son Clint 59
83 Swarcliffe CLARKSON Rachel Head W 70 Formerly Cha* Woman Otley 59
    CLARKSON John Son U 28 Ag Lab Clint 59
84 Swarcliffe ROBINSON Francis Head M 26 Tailor Slaidburn 59
    ROBINSON Elizabeth Wife M 27   Clint 59
    ROBINSON Rachel Dau   5 Scholar Birstwith 59
    ROBINSON Alice Dau   5 Scholar Birstwith 59
    ROBINSON Matthias W Son   3ms   Birstwith 59
85 Swarcliffe WILSON Peter Head M 72 Ag Lab Dacre Banks 59
    WILSON Hannah Wife M 69   Hampsthwaite 59
86 Swarcliffe STOTHART Hannah Head W 58 School Mistress Hartwith 59
    STOTHART Sarah Dau U 35 Straw Bonnet Maker Durham 59
    STOTHART William Son U 34 Ag Lab Masham 59
    STOTHART John Son U 28 Shoe Maker Masham 59
    STOTHART Margeret Dau U 20 Housekeeper Horsehouse in Coverdale 59
87 Swarcliffe CULLINGWORTH Richard Head M 44 Coachman Domestic Servant Tadcaster 59
    CULLINGWORTH Ann Wife M 36   Carthorpe 59
    CULLINGWORTH Mary Dau   6 Scholar Birstwith 59
    CULLINGWORTH Henry Son   4 Scholar Birstwith 59
    CULLINGWORTH Edward Son   1   Birstwith 59
88 Allotment BROWN Mary Head W 76   Pateley Bridge 59
    BROWN Mary Dau U 40 Dressmaker Pateley Bridge 59
89 Allotment MAWSON George Head M 62 Woodman Lab Scriven 59
    MAWSON Mary Wife M 60   Birstwith 59
    MAWSON Jane Dau U 33 Cotton Spiner Birstwith 59
    JOHNSON John Cr Gson   5 Scholar Bradford 59
90 Allotment JEFFRAY Hannah Head W 72   Menwith w Darley 59
    DOVE Elizabeth Niece U 31 Cotton Spinner Factory Birstwith 59
    DOVE Ann Half niece   11 Scholar Birstwith 59
    DOVE Selina Half niece   6 Scholar Birstwith 59
91 Allotment NETTLETON George Head M 25 Stone Mason Birstwith 59
    NETTLETON Mary Wife M 35   York 59
    NETTLETON George A O Son   3ms   Birstwith 59
92 Allotment NETTLETON William Head M 57 Gardener Hartwith 59
    NETTLETON Sarah Wife M 44   Bentley 59
    NETTLETON Mary Dau U 22 Factory Worker Cotton Bentley 59
    NETTLETON Elizabeth Dau U 21 Factory Worker Cotton Hascoran 59
    NETTLETON Grace Dau U 19 Factory Worker Cotton Birstwith 59
    NETTLETON Sarah A Dau U 17 Factory Worker Cotton Birstwith 59
    NETTLETON James Son   15 Tailor apprentice Birstwith 59
    NETTLETON William Son   13 Scholar Birstwith 59
    NETTLETON Hannah Dau   12 Scholar Birstwith 59
    NETTLETON Eliza Dau   8 Scholar Birstwith 59
    NETTLETON Joseph Son   6 Scholar Birstwith 59
    NETTLETON Harriet Dau   3   Birstwith 59
93 Allotment JACKSON Mary Head W 67   Bricaer 60
    SUGDEN Hannah Sis U 73   Pannal 60
    JACKSON Mary Gdau   13 Scholar Ireland 60
94 Allotment GILL Richard Head M 32 Stone Mason Labourer Ripon 60
    GILL Hannah Wife M 32 Worker at Cotton Factory Birstwith 60
95 Allotment DIBB James Head W 66 Linen Weaver Hampsthwaite 60
96 Allotment PEARSON Matthew Head M 59 Ag Lab Ripley 60
    PEARSON Elizabeth Wife M 46   Hampsthwaite 60
    PEARSON Hannah Dau U 29 Cotton Factory Worker Ripley 60
    PEARSON Mary A Dau U 26 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 60
    THORPE Sarah A Dau of wife   12 Scholar Birstwith 60
    PEARSON Elizabeth Dau   8 Scholar Birstwith 60
    PEARSON Matthew Son   3   Birstwith 60
    PEARSON Anne Dau   1   Birstwith 60
97 Allotment WILKS Ann Head W 53 Cotton Factory Worker Burton 60
    WILKS John Son U 22 Tailor Birstwith 60
    WILKS Jane Dau U 20 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 60
    WILKS William Son U 17 Groom Birstwith 60
    WILKS Mary A Dau   14 Lab in Cotton Factory Birstwith 60
98 Allotment LUPTON James Head M 74 Cabinet Maker Felliscliffe 60
    LUPTON Mary Wife M 48 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 60
    LUPTON Jonathan Son   13 Schoar Birstwith 60
99 Allotment FRANKLAND John Head M 50 Groom Kirby 60
    FRANKLAND Ann Wife M 42 Laundress Wath 60
    LAWSON Mary M-in-L W 71 Laundress Wath 60
    FRANKLAND Mary A Dau   12 Scholar Melmerby 60
    FRANKLAND Francis Son   8 Scholar Wath 60
    FRANKLAND Margaret Dau   4 Scholar Birstwith 60
100 Allotment OLIVER Thomas Head M 62 Groom Wexley 60
    OLIVER Ellen Wife M 56   Birstwith 60
    OLIVER Jane Dau U 24 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 60
    OLIVER David Son U 17 Groom Birstwith 60
    OLIVER John Son U 15 Gardener Birstwith 60
    OLIVER William Son   12 Scholar Birstwith 60
101 Allotment EWBANK Jackson Head M 37 Stone Mason Birstwith 60
    EWBANK Mary Wife M 33   West End 60
    EWBANK Jane Dau   13 Scholar Birstwith 60
    EWBANK Wilson Son   10 Scholar Birstwith 60
    EWBANK Jackson Son   2   Birstwith 60
    EWBANK Robert Son   5ms   Birstwith 60
    WILSON Jane M-in-L W 51 Shopkeeper Killinghall 60
102 Allotment CRYER James Head M 46 Stone Mason Hartwith 60
    CRYER Hannah Wife M 52   Bishop Thornton 60
    CRYER James Son   10 Scholar Birstwith 60
103 New Row Darley Rd KAY Elizabe Head U 80 Formerly Cotton Worker Clint 60
    ROBINSON William Board U 63 Chelsea Pensioner Otley 60
104 New Row Darley Rd BARBER Alice Head W 49 Dealer in Earthenware Chattam 60
    BARBER Ellen Dau U 23 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 60
    BARBER Isabella Dau U 18 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 60
    BARBER Soloman Son   13 Ag Lab Birstwith 61
105 New Row Darley Rd WHITAKER Thomas Head M 49 Ag Lab Pateley Bridge 61
    WHITAKER Mary Wife M 44   Hampsthwaite 61
    WHITAKER Fanny A Dau   13 Scholar Birstwith 61
106 New Row Darley Rd JACKSON John Head M 37 Stone Quarry Man Birstwith 61
    JACKSON Hannah Dau U 16 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 61
    JACKSON Sarah Dau U 14 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 61
    JACKSON Thomas Son   12 Labourer Stone Quarry Birstwith 61
    JACKSON Alice Dau   10 Scholar Birstwith 61
    JACKSON Joseph Son   7 Scholar Birstwith 61
107 New Row Darley Rd BROOMFIELD Robert Head M 38 Certificated National Schoolmaster Middlesex 61
    BROOMFIELD Henrietta A Wife M 33 Certificated National Schoolmistress Essex 61
    BROOMFIELD Robert W Son   11 Scholar Lancashire 61
108 Darley Road BILTON William Head W 77 Formerly Shoemaker Sawley 61
109 Wreaks FAWCETT William Head   55 Carpenter & farmer of 8 acres Knaresborough 61
    FAWCETT Hannah Wife   48   Menwith w Darley 61
    FAWCETT Mary A Dau   11 Scholar Menwith w Darley 61
    FAWCETT Joseph Son   5 Scholar Menwith w Darley 61
110 Parsonage HALES George (Revd) Head M 33 L.L.B. Incumbent of Birstwith Norfolk 61
    HALES Ann H Wife M 31   Lancashire 61
    HALES Caroline D Dau   8 Scholar Lancashire 61
    HALES George H Son   6 Scholar Lancashire 61
    HALES Hubert M Son   5 Scholar Lancashire 61
    HALES Amey W Dau   3   Birstwith 61
    HALES Greville P Son   1   Birstwith 61
    RUSHTON Hannah Serv U 39 Nurse Lancashire 61
    RIGG Louisa Serv U 22 Cook Sheffield 61
    RIGG Mary Serv U 20 Housemaid Sheffield 61
    WHEELHOUSES Jane Serv U 17 Nursery Maid Thornthwaite 61
111 The Moss DURY John Esq Head M 37 Land Steward, Farmer, Cotton Spinner Keighley 61
    DURY Barbarina C F Wife M 39 emp 20men,67woman, 2 boys Middlesex 61
    DURY Theodore S Son   6 Scholar Ripley 61
    DURY John B Son   5 Scholar Hampsthwaite 61
    DURY Edwin R Son   4 Scholar Birstwith 61
    DURY Alexander Son   1   Birstwith 61
    BELL Sarah Serv U 25 Cook Durham 61
    TINSLEY Ann Serv U 24 Head Nurse Wath 61
    WATSON Anne Serv U 19 Housemaid Durham 61
    ARUNDAL Mary Serv U 19 Undernurse Emsworth 61
    MATTHEWS William Serv U 22 Groom Leeds 61
112 New Bridge WALKER Spencer Head M 57 Landed Proprietor Menwith w Darley 61
    WALKER Mary Wife M 60   Lincroft 61
    HERRINGTON Elizabeth Serv U 17 General Servant Clint 61
113 New Bridge HORSMAN Thomas Head M 47 Ag Lab Braisty Woods 61
    HORSMAN Ann Wife M 40   Menwith w Darley 61
    HORSMAN Sarah A Dau   8 Scholar Birstwith 61
    HORSMAN Mary J Dau   4 Scholar Birstwith 62
114 New Bridge BAKE Nathan Head W 78 Retired Farmer Cattle Topcliffe 62
    BAKE William Son U 38 Ag Lab Menwith w Darley 62
115 New Bridge HOBKINSON Daniel Head M 41 Farmer of 33 acres Birstwith 62
    HOBKINSON Ann Wife M 33   Spofforth 62
    HOBKINSON Charles Son   11 Scholar Birstwith 62
    HOBKINSON William Son   10 Scholar Birstwith 62
    HOBKINSON Leonard G Son   8   Birstwith 62
    HOBKINSON Sarah Dau   5   Birstwith 62
    HOBKINSON Daniel Son   3   Birstwith 62
    HOBKINSON Alfred Son   1   Birstwith 62
    HAWKER Alice Serv U 15 General Servant Farnham 62
116 New Bridge WALKER Thomas Head M 39 Ag Lab Hartwith 62
    WALKER Mary Wife M 35   Bewerley 62
    WALKER William Son   11 Scholar Hartwith 62
    WALKER John Son   9 Scholar Hartwith 62
    WALKER Robert Son   6 Scholar Hartwith 62
    WALKER Joseph Son   4 Scholar Birstwith 62
    WALKER Samuel Son   1   Birstwith 62
    WALKER Anne Dau   1   Birstwith 62
117 New Bridge PEACOCK Joseph Head M 52 Cordwainer Helperby 62
    PEACOCK Ann Wife M 51   Bishop Monckton 62
    PEACOCK William Son U 21 Cordwainer Ripon 62
    PEACOCK Constantine Son U 17 Cotton Factory Worker Ripon 62
    PEACOCK Elizabeth Dau   15 Cotton Factory Worker Ripon 62
    FOWLER George Board U 14 Cotton Factory Worker Pateley Bridge 62
118 Wreaks Bridge WILMAN Mary Head U 68 Formerly Cotton Factory Worker Clayton 62
    WILMAN John Neph U 47 Formerly Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 62
119 Wreaks Bridge EWBANK Isabella Head W 65   Kirkby Malzeard 62
    EWBANK Samuel Step son U 49 Stone Mason Clint 62
    EWBANK John Son U 23 Stone Mason Birstwith 62
120 Wreaks Bridge MILNER George Head M 36 Journeyman Blacksmith Ripley 62
    MILNER Mariah Wife M 30   Birstwith 62
    MILNER Margaret Dau   9 Scholar Ripley 62
    MILNER Barnard C Son   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite 62
    MILNER Mary J Dau   5   Hampsthwaite 62
    MILNER Sarah A Dau   3   Hampsthwaite 62
    MILNER John W Son   1   Birstwith 62
    MILNER Elizabeth Dau   2ms   Birstwith 62
121 Wreaks Bridge MASON John Head M 49 Ag Lab Fewston 62
    MASON Anne Wife M 52   Birstwith 62
    HALL William Gson   10 Scholar Birstwith 62
    HALL Mason Gson   9 Scholar Birstwith 62
    HALL Jane Gdau   3   Birstwith 62
    FRYER Mary Board U 55 Char Woman Hearfield 62
    FRYER Harriet Board   13 Cotton Factory Worker Wath 62
    TEALE Mary Board U 66 Cotton Factory Worker Hampsthwaite 62
122 Wreaks Bridge WINDSOR Margaret Head W 54 Takes Lodgers & Boarders Knaresborough 62
    WINDSOR Hannah Dau U 22 Cotton Factory Worker Knaresborough 62
    WINDSOR Treser Dau U 21 Cotton Factory Worker Knaresborough 62
    WINDSOR George Son M 27 Cotton Factory Worker Knaresborough 63
    WINDSOR Margaret D-in-L M 26 Cotton Factory Worker Blubberhouses 63
    WINDSOR Martha Gdau   5 Scholar Knaresborough 63
    WINDSOR Joseph Gson   2   Shaw Mills 63
123 Wreaks Bridge THORPE Susannah Head W 71 Formerly Cotton Factory Worker Lancashire 63
    THORPE Jane Dau U 31 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 63
    THORPE John Gson U 17 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 63
    FRYER James Board   12 Cotton Factory Worker Pateley Bridge 63
124 Wreaks Mills BRADBERRY David Head M 33 Journeyman Corn Miller Pateley Bridge 63
    BRADBERRY Elizabeth Wife M 33   Skipton 63
    BRADBERRY Margaret Dau   9 Scholar Birstwith 63
    BRADBERRY John Son   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite 63
125 Wreaks Mills BOWLING William Head M 48 Journeyman Corn Miller Weston 63
    BOWLING Hannah Wife M 40   Norwood 63
    BOWLING Jane Dau   12 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 63
    BOWLING John Son   11 Scholar Birstwith 63
    BOWLING Emily Dau   9 Scholar Birstwith 63
    BOWLING Hannah Dau   4   Birstwith 63
126 Wreaks Mills BELL Elizabeth Head W 65 Pauper Birstwith 63
    BELL Mark Son U 44 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 63
    HOLMES Mary Dau M 36 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 63
    HOLMES Ann Gdau   9   Birstwith 63
    HOLMES Dianah Gdau   8   Birstwith 63
127 Wreaks Mills DOBBY James Head M 55 Gass Man at the Cotton Factory Hampsthwaite 63
    DOBBY Susannah Wife M 56   Birstwith 63
    DOBBY Sarah Dau U 18 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 63
    HEWICK Ann Niece   9 Scholar Hampsthwaite 63
128 Wreaks Mills FOSTER Mary Head W 77   Hampsthwaite 63
    FOSTER Mary J Gdau U 14 Cotton Factory Worker Bishop Thornton 63
129 Wreaks Mills JENKINSON Robert Head M 33 Cotton Spinning Overlooker Barnowlswick 63
    JENKINSON Mary A Wife M 30   Heights 63
    JENKINSON John B Son   4   Paradise East Norton 63
    JENKINSON Ellen J Dau   2   Mill Holme Embsay 63
    JENKINSON Ann E Dau   2   Mill Holme Embsay 63
130 Wreaks Mills HORNER Nathan Head M 27 Blacksmith Journeyman Clint 63
    HORNER Jane Wife M 26   Ripon 63
    BROWN John Board U 26 Corn Mill Waggoner Felliscliffe 63
131 Wreaks Mills WOOD Thomas Head M 45 Agent for Cotton & Corn Mills Burley 63
    WOOD Ann Wife M 42   Otley 63
    WOOD Emma Dau U 19   Otley 63
    WOOD William Son U 16 Bookkeeper Burley 63
    WOOD Edwin Son   14   Burley 63
    WOOD Frederick Son   12 Scholar Burley 63
    WOOD Sarah A Dau   10 Scholar Birstwith 63
    WOOD George Son   2   Birstwith 63
132 Wreaks Mills BARKER Abraham Head M 38 Cotton Card Overlooker Suffolk 63
    BARKER Ann Wife M 43   Lancashire 63
    BARKER Augusta Dau U 15 Cotton Factory Worker Burley 64
    BARKER Alonzo Son   13 Cotton Factory Worker Burley 64
    BARKER Adela Dau   11 Scholar Birstwith 64
    BARKER Amailia Dau   9 Scholar Birstwith 64
    BARKER Albert Son   7 Scholar Birstwith 64
    BARKER Ambrose Son   4 Scholar Birstwith 64
133 Wreaks Mills BENSON Charles Head M 35 Butcher & Farmer 15 acres Ripon 64
    BENSON Sarah Wife M 35   Ripon 64
    BENSON Ann E Dau   11   Ripon 64
    BENSON Mary Dau   10   Ripon 64
    BENSON Louisa Dau   8   Ripon 64
    BENSON Eliza Dau   6   Birstwith 64
    BENSON Frederic C Son   2   Birstwith 64
    JACKSON Thomas Serv   13 Carter Menwith w Darley 64
134 Wreaks Square FOREST Mary Head W 79   Hartwith 64
    FOREST Sarah Dau U 43   Felliscliffe 64
    FOREST Elizabeth Dau U 39 Cotton Factory Worker Felliscliffe 64
135 Wreaks Square POTTS William Head M 49 Makerup of Cotton Chattam Barracks 64
    POTTS Hannah Wife M 47   ? 64
    POTTS Sarah A Dau U 22 Cotton Factory Worker Wood Nook 64
    POTTS Elizabeth Dau U 18 Cotton Factory Worker Addingham 64
136 Wreaks Square BAKE John Head M 43 Gardener Menwith w Darley 64
    BAKE Elizabeth Wife M 50   Carlton 64
    BAKE William Son U 20 Ag Lab Birstwith 64
137 Wreaks Square SWALES James Head M 50 Ag Lab Nidd 64
    SWALES Susannah Wife M 47   Scotton 64
    SWALES Mary A Dau U 20 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 64
    SWALES Elizabeth Dau U 15 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 64
    SWALES James Son   12 Scholar Birstwith 64
    SWALES Nanny Dau   10 Scholar Birstwith 64
    SWALES William Son   3 Scholar Birstwith 64
138 Wreaks Square BELL William Head M 59 Ag Lab Clint 64
    BELL Rebecca Wife M 62   Burley 64
    BUCK Ann Board U 63   Hartwith 64
139 Wreaks Square PARKER Benjamin Head M 55 Gardener Menwith w Darley 64
    PARKER Mary Wife M 44   Dacre Banks 64
    PARKER Mary Dau   10 Scholar Birstwith 64
140 Wreaks Square MAWSON John Head M 26 Woodman Lab Birstwith 64
    MAWSON Christiana Wife M 20   Birstwith 64
141 Wreaks Square TEALE William Head M 54 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 64
    TEALE Ann Wife M 66 Cotton Factory Worker Middleton 64
142 Wreaks Square NETTLETON John Head M 55 Stone Mason Birstwith 64
    NETTLETON Elizabeth Wife M 50   Birstwith 64
    NETTLETON William Son U 21 Butcher & Farmer 15 acres Birstwith 64
    NETTLETON Margaret Dau U 13 Cotton Factory Worker Birstwith 64
    SUGDEN George Neph U 19 Shoe Maker Bingley 64