Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Bishopside Census Returns 1861 ED2

The 1861 census in part of High & Low Bishopside is covered by piece RG 9/3193, Enumeration District 2, Folios 23 to 37.
The district contained 567 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was William Skaife jnr..
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

' Part of the Township of Bishopside from Hawkridge House comprising all houses on both sides of the road including Wath, Yeadon, Lavarack, Mount Pleasant, Wild Carr, also Damon field to Quarry House, Knott, Tiplady, Kiln Hill both sides of the road, Mile stone 3 houses, Village of Low Plain, Low Fold, Glass House Mill, Stock Plain, Dredger Bore house and Hare Field Cottage.'

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Book House Thomas PICKARD Head Married 42 Farmer of 14 acres Stonebeck Up   26
    Alice PICKARD Wife Married 41   Fountains Earth   26
    William PICKARD Son   8 Scholar Bishopside   26
    Jane Elizabeth PICKARD Daughter   6 Scholar Bishopside   26
    Sarah Ellen PICKARD Daughter   5 Scholar Bishopside   26
    Ann Elizabeth PICKARD Daughter   2   Bishopside   26
2 Bookhouse Cottage Joseph RAW Head Married 26 Flag Dresser Pateley Bridge   26
    Mary RAW Wife Married 26   Pateley Bridge   26
    James RAW Son   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   26
    George William RAW Son   3   Pateley Bridge   26
    Joseph RAW Son   1   Pateley Bridge   26
3 Bookhouse Cottage Joseph BAYNE Head Unmarried 31 Farmer of 4 acres & Flag Dresser Bewerley   26
    Margaret BAYNE Sister Unmarried 24   Bewerley   26
4 Rose Cottage Mark STOTT Head Unmarried 71 Landed Proprietor Fountains Earth   26
    Simon STOTT Nephew Unmarried 36 Landed Proprietor Fountains Earth   26
    Mary STOTT Niece Unmarried 33 Housekeeper Fountains Earth   26
5 Bruce House Stephen GILL Head Married 36 Farmer of 50 acres High & Low Bishopside   26
    Jane GILL Wife   30   High & Low Bishopside   26
    Joshua GILL Son   9 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   26
    Solomom GILL Son   8 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   26
    Ellen GILL daughter   7 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   26
    James GILL Son   5   High & Low Bishopside   26
    Ann GILL daughter   2   High & Low Bishopside   26
    John GILL Son   5m   High & Low Bishopside   26
    Joseph TEAL Servant Unmarried 18 Servant Man Fountains Earth   26
    Mary GILL Servant Unmarried 17 House Servant High & Low Bishopside   26
    John GILL Boarder Unmarried 49 Retired Lead Miner High & Low Bishopside   26
6 Cottage John BLAKEBOROUGH Head Married 31 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   26
    Emma BLAKEBOROUGH Wife Married 26   Pateley Bridge   26
    Thomas BLAKEBOROUGH Son   5m   High & Low Bishopside   26
    William EDSON Stepson   6   Pateley Bridge   26
    Edwin EDSON Stepson   3   Pateley Bridge   26
7 Goose Green Isabella BARKER Head Widowed 57 Farmer Grewelthorpe   26
    Henry BARKER Son Unmarried 25 Farmer's Son High & Low Bishopside   26
    George BARKER Son Unmarried 37 Wright & Joiner High & Low Bishopside   26
    Isabella BARKER Daughter Unmarried 19 House Servant High & Low Bishopside   26
    William SIMPSON Servant Unmarried 21 Servant Bewerley   26
8 Goose Green James HARRISON Head Married 23 Surgeon's Groom formerly Shoemaker Bewerley   26
    Margaret HARRISON Wife Married 28   Bishopside Pateley Bridge   26
9 Goose Green Joseph WEATHERHEAD Head Married 57 Farmer of 14 acres & Lead Miner Stonebeck Down   26
    Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 54   Stonebeck Down   26
    Joseph WEATHERHEAD Son Unmarried 24 Lead Miner Bewerley   26
    Dinah WEATHERHEAD Daughter Unmarried 21 Farmer's Daughter Bewerley   26
    Edwin WEATHERHEAD Son Unmarried 18 Farmer's Son Bewerley   26
    Robert WEATHERHEAD Son   14 Scholar Bewerley   26
    Hannah WEATHERHEAD Daughter   11 Scholar Bewerley   26
    Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD Daughter   8 Scholar Bewerley   26
    Henry WEATHERHEAD Son   5   Bewerley   26
10 Goose Green Joseph CALVERT Head Married 26 Lead Miner Bewerley   26
    Mary Ann CALVERT Wife Married 25   Hartwith   26
    Elizabeth CALVERT Daughter   2   Bewerley   27
    James CALVERT Son   3m   High & Low Bishopside   27
11 1 Silver Hill Cottage William DAWSON Head Married 34 Stone Mason High & Low Bishopside   27
    Rose DAWSON Wife Married 29   High & Low Bishopside   27
    Frederick DAWSON Son   7 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   27
    William DAWSON Son   1   High & Low Bishopside   27
12 2 Silver Hill Farm House Thomas PARKER Head Married 27 Farmer of 5 acres & Lead Miner Stonebeck Down   27
    Jane Elizabeth PARKER Wife Married 25   High & Low Bishopside   27
    Ellen PARKER Daughter   1   High & Low Bishopside   27
13 Silver Hill Nathan BENTLEY Head Married 73 Pauper formerly Labourer on Highway Bewerley   27
    Mary BENTLEY Wife Married 71   High & Low Bishopside   27
    Frances BENTLEY Son Widowed 51 Stone Mason High & Low Bishopside   27
    John BENTLEY Son Unmarried 20 Agricultural Labourer High & Low Bishopside   27
14 4 Silver Hill Francis CRAGG Head Married 52 Rag & Bone Gatherer Settle   27
    Rose CRAGG Wife Married 55 Rag & Bone Gatherer Ripon   27
15 Rowls House William WARDMAN Head Married 25 Farmer of 12 acres Ripon   27
    Ann WARDMAN Wife Married 20   Stonebeck Up   27
    Jonathan WARDMAN Son   2m   High & Low Bishopside   27
16 Poarch House Ellen HANNAM Head Widowed 53       27
    Hannah HANNAM Daughter Unmarried 24       27
    William HANNAM Son Unmarried 22       27
    Ellen HANNAM Daughter Unmarried 18       27
    Humphrey HANNAM Son Unmarried 15       27
    Walker HANNAM Son   11       27
17 Low Green John TENNANT Head Married 47 Farmer & Land Owner Arncliffe Craven   27
    Elizabeth TENNANT Wife Married 39   Kirkby Malzeard   27
    Mary Jane TENNANT Niece Unmarried 14 Scholar Kirkby Malzeard   27
    Ann LUPTON Servant Unmarried 20 House Servant High & Low Bishopside   27
    Joseph RICHMOND Servant Unmarried 23 Carter Bewerley   27
18 High Green John LUPTON Head Married 54 Farmer of 12 acres & Joiner High & Low Bishopside   27
    Jane LUPTON Wife Married 49   High & Low Bishopside   27
    William LUPTON Son Unmarried 15 Farmer's Son High & Low Bishopside   27
    Jane LUPTON Daughter   11 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   27
    Hannah LUPTON Daughter   9 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   27
19 Lupton Fold William LUPTON Head Married 64 Farmer of 15 acres & Wesleyan Preacher Bolton, Lancs   27
    Rebecca LUPTON Wife Married 53   Holme in Spalden   27
20 Whick Wood House John TEAL Head Married 57 Fence Waller Fountains Earth   27
    Sarah TEAL Wife Married 55   Kirkby Malzeard   27
    Henry TEAL Son Unmarried 16 Agricultural Labourer Fountains Earth   27
    Sarah Jane TEAL Daughter   10   Fountains Earth   27
21 High Houses George JEFFERSON Head Married 45 Agricultural Labourer Fountains Earth   27
    Ann JEFFERSON Wife Married 39   High & Low Bishopside   27
    Jane JEFFERSON Daughter   9 Scholar Dacre   27
    William JEFFERSON Son   7 Scholar Dacre   27
22 High Houses Isabella LONGTHORNE Head Unmarried 47 Charwoman Bewerley   27
23 High Houses Richard INGLEBY Head Married 24 Agricultural Labourer Kirkby Malzeard   27
    Betty INGLEBY Wife Married 29   Fountains Earth   27
    Hannah INGLEBY Daughter   2   Fountains Earth   27
    John INGLEBY Son   5m   High & Low Bishopside   27
24 High Houses John SUMMERSGILL Head Married 37 Agricultural Labourer Fountains Earth   28
    Hannah SUMMERSGILL Wife Married 31   Bewerley   28
    Joseph SUMMERSGILL Son   5   High & Low Bishopside   28
    Mary Ann SUMMERSGILL Daughter   3   High & Low Bishopside   28
    William SUMMERSGILL Son   1   High & Low Bishopside   28
25 High Houses Ralph UMPLEBY Head Married 29 Miller Menwith with Darley   28
    Mary UMPLEBY Wife Married 28   Menwith with Darley   28
    Anne Louisa UMPLEBY Daughter   2   Thornton   28
26 High Houses William TOPHAM Head Married 83 Pauper Fountains Earth   28
    Sarah TOPHAM Wife Married 52   High & Low Bishopside   28
27 High Houses Loftus LONGSTER Head Married 47 Blacksmith High & Low Bishopside   28
    Elizabeth LONGSTER Wife Married 48   Sawley   28
    William LONGSTER Son   22 Carter High & Low Bishopside   28
    John LONGSTER Son   20 Stone Mason High & Low Bishopside   28
    Christopher LONGSTER Son   12   High & Low Bishopside   28
    Ann LONGSTER Daughter   9   High & Low Bishopside   28
28 High Houses Isaac BURTON Head Married 37 Flag Getter Dacre   28
    Bridget BURTON Wife Married 37   Bewerley   28
    William BURTON Son   6   High & Low Bishopside   28
    Mary Ann BURTON Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge   28
    John BURTON Son   3   Pateley Bridge   28
29 Crown Inn William CRAVEN Head Married 47 Wheelwright, Farmer & Local Preacher Knaresborough   28
    Ann CRAVEN Wife Married 44   High & Low Bishopside   28
    Hannah CRAVEN Daughter Unmarried 18   High & Low Bishopside   28
    Robert CRAVEN Son   15   High & Low Bishopside   28
    Ann CRAVEN Daughter   13 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   28
    Joseph CRAVEN Son   9 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   28
    William CRAVEN Son   6   High & Low Bishopside   28
    John CRAVEN Son   3   High & Low Bishopside   28
    Rose CRAVEN Daughter   1   High & Low Bishopside   28
    David PEARSON Boarder Unmarried 19 Apprentice Wheelwright Dacre   28
30 Wath Mary LONGSTER Head Widowed 58 Grocer High & Low Bishopside   28
    Robert NORRS Boarder Unmarried 67 Retired Farmer Fountains Earth   28
    William HORNER Boarder   5 Scholar Bewerley   28
31 Wath John RICHMOND Head Married 42 Agricultural Labourer Stonebeck Down   28
    Hannah Elizabeth RICHMOND Wife Married 30   Pannal with Low Harrogate   28
    Thomas RICHMOND Son   2   High & Low Bishopside   28
    Eleanor RICHMOND Daughter   7m   High & Low Bishopside   28
32 Wath Elizabeth BEALBY Head Widowed 59 Dressmaker Sigsworth, Fountains Earth   28
33 Wath John SWALES Head Married 30 Agricultural Labourer Ripon   28
    Mary SWALES Wife Married 25   Fountains Earth   28
    Wilfred SWALES Son   2   Fountains Earth   28
    Sarah SWALES Daughter   3m   High & Low Bishopside   28
34 Wath William CRAVEN Head Unmarried 40 Farmer of 20 acres Fountains Earth   29
    Sarah CRAVEN Mother Widowed 61 Retired Farmer Fountains Earth   29
    Sarah CRAVEN Sister   22 House Servant High & Low Bishopside   29
    Walter CRAVEN Brother   17 Farmer High & Low Bishopside   29
    Sarah Elizabeth LONGFIELD Boarder   6 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   29
35 Wath Henry WALKER Head Married 51 Farmer of 17 acres High & Low Bishopside   29
    Ann WALKER Wife Married 50   High & Low Bishopside   29
    Jane A WALKER Daughter Unmarried 14 House Servant High & Low Bishopside   29
36 Wath William COWLING Head Married 61 Farmer of 27 acres & Local Preacher High & Low Bishopside   29
    Margaret COWLING Wife Married 60   High & Low Bishopside   29
    William COWLING Son Unmarried 22 Farmer High & Low Bishopside   29
    Jane COWLING Daughter Unmarried 19 House Servant High & Low Bishopside   29
    Emma COWLING Daughter   5 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   29
37   Eden CRAVEN Head Widowed 74 Pauper formerly Dressmaker Osburn?   29
    Ann CRAVEN Daughter Unmarried 26 House Servant High & Low Bishopside   29
38 Yeadon Christopher LONGSTER Head Married 57 Farmer of 125 acres High & Low Bishopside   29
    Ann LONGSTER Wife Married 55   Masham   29
    Thomas SCOTT Boarder Unmarried 22 Shepherd High & Low Bishopside   29
    Edmond LONGSTER Servant Unmarried 18 Servant Man High & Low Bishopside   29
39 Yeadon Thomas LONGSTER Head Married 55 Farmer of 17 acres High & Low Bishopside   29
    Sarah LONGSTER Wife Married 43   Owlborough, Masham?   29
    William LONGSTER Son Unmarried 17 Farmer's Son High & Low Bishopside   29
    Christopher LONGSTER Son Unmarried 15 Farmer's Son & Shepherd High & Low Bishopside   29
    Betty LONGSTER Daughter   12   High & Low Bishopside   29
    Mary LONGSTER Daughter   8   High & Low Bishopside   29
    Ann LONGSTER Daughter   6   High & Low Bishopside   29
    Sarah LONGSTER Daughter   3   High & Low Bishopside   29
40 Laverack William TEAL Head Married 30 Farmer of 8 acres Fountains Earth   29
    Elizabeth TEAL Wife Married 25   Ramsgill   29
    George TEAL Son   3   Ramsgill   29
    Sarah Jane TEAL Daughter   1   Ramsgill   29
    Jane RAYNER Boarder Widowed 68 Pauper formerly Draper Stonebeck Up, Middlesmoor   29
41   James INGLEBY Head Married 27 Labourer in Flag Delve Eavstone   29
    Mary Ann INGLEBY Wife Married 27   High & Low Bishopside   29
    Ellen INGLEBY Daughter   5   High & Low Bishopside   29
    Elizabeth INGLEBY Daughter   3   High & Low Bishopside   29
    Elizah INGLEBY Daughter   1   High & Low Bishopside   29
42   William HANNAM Head Married 34 Agricultural Labourer Stonebeck Down   29
    Hannah HANNAM Wife Married 30   Askwith   29
    Thomas Newsam HANNAM Son   4   Bewerley   29
    Mary E HANNAM Daughter   3   Bewerley   29
    Joseph H HANNAM Daughter?   1   High & Low Bishopside   29
43 Towler House Joseph RAW Head Married 51 Flag Delver Bridgehouse Gate, Bewerley   29
    Mary Ann RAW Wife Married 51   Bridgehouse Gate, Bewerley   29
    Benn RAW Son Unmarried 24 Bobbin Turner Pateley Bridge   29
    John RAW Son Unmarried 22 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   29
    Adam RAW Son Unmarried 20 Flag Dresser Pateley Bridge   29
    Mary RAW Daughter Unmarried 16 Factory Pateley Bridge   29
    George RAW Son   14 Flag Dresser Pateley Bridge   29
    Jane RAW Daughter   11 Factory Pateley Bridge   29
    David INGLEBY Boarder Widowed 32 Flag Delver Eavstone   29
44 Mount Pleasant John PROCTER Head Married 27 Flag Delver Bewerley   30
    Jane PROCTER Wife Married 23   High & Low Bishopside   30
    William PROCTER Son   7 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   30
    John Samuel PROCTER Son   6 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   30
    Niniah PROCTER Son   4   High & Low Bishopside   30
    Edward W PROCTER Son   2   High & Low Bishopside   30
46   Thomas MOOR Head Widowed 77 Pauper High & Low Bishopside   30
47 Whild Carr Joseph MOOR Head Married 46 Farmer of 28 acres Fountains Earth   30
    Margaret MOOR Wife Married 31   Laverton   30
    John W MOOR Son   6   High & Low Bishopside   30
    Burrill MOOR Son   4   High & Low Bishopside   30
    Joseph MOOR Son   2   High & Low Bishopside   30
48 Dayman Field John LUMLEY Head Married 28 Farmer of 10 acres Skelden   30
    Mary LUMLEY Wife Married 27   Skelden   30
    Elizabeth LUMLEY Daughter   2   Skelden   30
    Mary A LUMLEY Daughter   10m   High & Low Bishopside   30
49 Dayman Field William LUMLEY Head Married 30 Stone Cutter Skelden   30
    Mary A LUMLEY Wife Married 22   Skelden   30
    John Alfred LUMLEY Son   2   Laverton   30
50 Quarry House Joseph PEACOCK Head Married 48 Farmer & Flag Merchant Pateley Bridge   30
    Grace PEACOCK Wife Married 47   Bewerley   30
    Elizabeth PEACOCK Daughter Unmarried 20 Dressmaker Bewerley   30
    Joseph PEACOCK Son   13 Scholar Pateley Bridge   30
    John TEAL? Servant Unmarried 22 Carter Stonebeck Up   30
51 Cross Lane Knott Mary BRODIL Head Widowed 41 Shirt maker High & Low Bishopside   30
    Joseph BRODIL Son Unmarried 16 Mill hand Flax High & Low Bishopside   30
    Mary Jane BRODIL Daughter   12 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   30
    William BRODIL Son   9 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   30
    Ellen BRODIL Daughter   5 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   30
    Ann BRODIL Daughter   2   High & Low Bishopside   30
    George WRIGHT Visitor Unmarried 47 Slater Masham   30
52 Cross Lane Knott Anthony ETESON Head Unmarried 59 Farmer & Weaver High & Low Bishopside   30
53 Cross Lane Knott Ann WALKER Head Widowed 83 Pauper High & Low Bishopside   30
    Thomas COWLING Boarder Unmarried 57 Linen Weaver High & Low Bishopside   30
54 Cross Lane Knott John SINCLAIR Head Married 31 Farm Labourer Pateley Bridge   30
    Ann SINCLAIR Wife Married 27   Dacre   30
    Elisha SINCLAIR Son   4   Pateley Bridge   30
    William SINCLAIR Son   2m   Pateley Bridge   30
    Esther SINCLAIR Mother Widowed 56 Charwoman Pateley Bridge   30
55 Cross Lane Knott Joseph PAWSON Head Married 33 Farmer of 7 acres and Flag Getter Pateley Bridge   30
    Jane PAWSON Wife Married 29   Stonebeck Down   30
    Robert PAWSON Son   2   Pateley Bridge   30
    Mary PAWSON Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   30
56 Cross Lane Knott Thomas NEEDHAM Head Married 56 Linen Weaver High & Low Bishopside   30
    Mary NEEDHAM Wife Married 55   Bewerley   30
    John NEEDHAM Son Unmarried 21 Flax Dresser High & Low Bishopside   30
    Shadrach NEEDHAM Son Unmarried 17 Mechanic High & Low Bishopside   30
    Martha NEEDHAM Daughter   13 Mill Hand High & Low Bishopside   30
57 Knott Jonathan PEACOCK Head Married 56 Farmer of 10 acres Pateley Bridge   31
    Hannah PEACOCK Wife Married 33   Bewerley   31
    Mary PEACOCK Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge   31
    Jonathan PEACOCK Son   3   Pateley Bridge   31
58 Knott William HOLMES Head Married 30 Flax Dresser High & Low Bishopside   31
    Mary HOLMES Wife Married 27   Bewerley   31
    John HOLMES Son   2   Bewerley   31
    Sarah HOLMES Daughter   6d   High & Low Bishopside   31
59 Wheel House John HORNER Head Married 66 Farmer of 14 acres High & Low Bishopside   31
    Ellen HORNER Wife Married 44   Laverton   31
    William HORNER Grandson Unmarried 19 Farmer's Servant High & Low Bishopside   31
60 Hole House Gill John HORNER Head Married 36 Agricultural Labourer Fountains Earth   31
    Ellen HORNER Wife Married 34   High & Low Bishopside   31
    Robert HORNER Son   9 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   31
    John HORNER Son   7 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   31
    Sarah HORNER Daughter   6   High & Low Bishopside   31
    Rachel HORNER Daughter   4   High & Low Bishopside   31
    Isabella HORNER Daughter   1   High & Low Bishopside   31
    Emma HORNER Sister-in-Law   27 Works at Factory High & Low Bishopside   31
61 Tiplady William LONGSTER Head Married 32 Farmer of 3 acres Wath   31
    Ann LONGSTER Wife Married 27   York   31
    Jane LONGSTER Daughter   3   High & Low Bishopside   31
    Hannah LONGSTER Daughter   1   High & Low Bishopside   31
    John LONGSTER Brother Unmarried 30 Servant High & Low Bishopside   31
62 Tiplady Thomas COWLING Head Married 48 Farmer of 10 acres & Agricutural Labourer High & Low Bishopside   31
    Dinah COWLING Wife Married 40   High & Low Bishopside   31
    Mary COWLING Daughter Unmarried 17 Factory Girl High & Low Bishopside   31
    Jane COWLING Daughter   14 Factory Girl High & Low Bishopside   31
    Smith COWLING Son   11 Factory Girl & School High & Low Bishopside   31
    Isabella COWLING Daughter   11 Factory Girl & School High & Low Bishopside   31
    William COWLING Son   9 Factory Girl & School High & Low Bishopside   31
    Joseph COWLING Son   7 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   31
    Thomas COWLING Son   5 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   31
    James COWLING Son   3   High & Low Bishopside   31
    Thomas COWLING Father Widowed 84 Retired Farmer High & Low Bishopside   31
63 Kill Hill? James KNOWLES Head Married 44 Farmer of 25 acres & Currier High & Low Bishopside   31
    Ann KNOWLES Wife Married 44   High & Low Bishopside   31
    Enoch KNOWLES Son Unmarried 16 Farmer High & Low Bishopside   31
    Mary KNOWLES Daughter   14   High & Low Bishopside   31
64 Mile Stone John LUPTON Head   65 Farmer of 20 acres High & Low Bishopside   31
    James LUPTON Twin   65 Farmer of 20 acres High & Low Bishopside   31
    Ellen KNOWLES Servant   60 Housekeeper Bewerley   31
65 Mile Stone Ann GILL Head Widowed 77 Past Work Pauper Wetherby   31
    Mary BEECROFT Boarder Widowed 43 Factory Pateley Bridge   31
66 Cat Foot Isabella HULLAH Head Unmarried 33 School Mistress High & Low Bishopside   31
    Isabella HULLAH Daughter   10 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   31
    John HULLAH Son   8 Mill Hand High & Low Bishopside   31
67 Cat Foot Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD Head Widowed 37 Mill Hand High & Low Bishopside   31
    William WEATHERHEAD Son   4 Scholar Thornton   31
68 Cat Foot Beer House John PARK Head Widowed 51 Farmer & Publican Bewerley   32
    Hannah PARK Daughter Unmarried 27 Housekeeper Warsill   32
    John PARK Son   13 Scholar Warsill   32
    George WILSON Boarder Unmarried 21 Agricultural Labourer High & Low Bishopside   32
69 Cat Foot Thomas CLARKE Head Married 30 Shopkeeper & Farmer of 5 acres High & Low Bishopside   32
    Sarah CLARKE Wife Married 36   High & Low Bishopside   32
    John CLARKE Son   7   High & Low Bishopside   32
    Edward W CLARKE Son   3   High & Low Bishopside   32
    Joseph CLARKE Son   1   High & Low Bishopside   32
70 Cat Foot Mary KABERRY Head Widowed 86 Independent High & Low Bishopside   32
    Eliza KABERRY Grandaughter   8 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   32
71 Cat Foot Peter KABERRY Head Married 54 Linen Yarn Finisher High & Low Bishopside   32
    Ann KABERRY Wife Married 50   Ottrington   32
    Isaac KABERRY Son   11 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   32
72 Low Fold William GREETHAM Head Unmarried 40 Farmer of 20 acres Ripon   32
    Smith GREETHAM Brother Unmarried 30 Tailor & Draper Ripon   32
    Eliza GREETHAM Sister Unmarried 22 Housekeeper Ripon   32
73 Low Fold John SWIERS Head Married 67 Farmer of 25 acres Ripon   32
    Frances SWIERS Wife Married 58   Ripon   32
    George SWIERS Son Unmarried 26 Joiner Ripon   32
    Isaac SWIERS Son Unmarried 20 Farmer Ripon   32
74 Low Plain Abraham MOTLEY Head Married 55 Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   32
    Hannah MOTLEY Wife Married 52   Bewerley   32
    Mary MOTLEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Mill Hand High & Low Bishopside   32
    Hannah MOTLEY Daughter   12 Flax Mill Hand High & Low Bishopside   32
75 Low Plain John CALVERT Head Married 41 Farmer of 42 acres & Machine Maker Pateley Bridge   32
    Jane CALVERT Wife Married 40   Bewerley   32
    Sarah CALVERT Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   32
    Charles CALVERT Son Unmarried 7 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   32
    Jane CALVERT Daughter   5 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   32
76 Low Plain John RHODES Head Married 28 Carter Thruscross   32
    Mary RHODES Wife Married 28 Mill Hand Hartwith   32
    William WINTERSGILL Son   8   Hambleton   32
    John WINTERSGILL Daughter   5   Selby   32
    Martha RHODES Daughter   1   High & Low Bishopside   32
77 Low Plain George HULLAH Head Widowed 74 Retired Shopkeeper High & Low Bishopside   32
    George HULLAH Son Unmarried 29 Butcher High & Low Bishopside   32
78   James WILSON Head Married 36 Labourer on Railroad Knaresborough   32
    Susannah WILSON Wife Married 24   High & Low Bishopside   32
    John S WILSON Son   4 Scholar Dacre   32
    Mary A WILSON Daughter   2   Dacre   32
    Anne WILSON Daughter   1   Dacre   32
    William MOTLEY Lodger Unmarried 26 Labourer on Railroad Dacre   32
79   James ROBINSON Head Widowed 41 Mason's labourer Skipton   32
    Isaac ROBINSON Son   14 Flax Mill Skipton   32
    Ann ROBINSON Daughter   12 Flax Mill Skipton   32
    John ROBINSON Son   10 Flax Mill Skipton   32
    Esther ROBINSON Daughter   8 Flax Mill Skipton   32
    Hannah ROBINSON Daughter   7   Skipton   32
80 Low Plain Thomas SWIERS Head Married 29 Bobbin Turner Ripon   33
    Elizabeth SWIERS Wife Married 22   Ripon   33
    John W SWIERS Son   10m   High & Low Bishopside   33
81 Low Plain William SWIERS Head Married 33 Joiner Ripon   33
    Eliza SWIERS Wife Married 30 Dressmaker Ripon   33
    Mary SWIERS Daughter   9 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   33
    Sarah SWIERS Daughter   7 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   33
    Frances SWIERS Daughter   4 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   33
    John W SWIERS Son   7m   High & Low Bishopside   33
82 Low Plain John GRANGE Head Married 50 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   33
    Rachael GRANGE Wife Married 52   Clint   33
    Jane GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 21 Flax Spinner High & Low Bishopside   33
    John GRANGE Son Unmarried 18 Flax Dresser Burnley, Lancs   33
    Ann GRANGE Daughter   12 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   33
    Joseph GRANGE Grandson   1   High & Low Bishopside   33
83 Glass House James HALLEWELL Head Widowed 44 Mechanic Knaresborough entered Alewell 33
    Christiana HALLEWELL Daughter Unmarried 15 Housekeeper High & Low Bishopside entered Alewell 33
    Joseph HALLEWELL Son   13 Mechanic High & Low Bishopside entered Alewell 33
    Dorothy HALLEWELL Daughter   11   High & Low Bishopside entered Alewell 33
    Thomas HALLEWELL Son   9   High & Low Bishopside entered Alewell 33
    Ann HALLEWELL Daughter   7 Scholar High & Low Bishopside entered Alewell 33
    John HALLEWELL Son   3   High & Low Bishopside entered Alewell 33
84 Glass House William BUTTON Head Married 35 Flax Mill Manager Pateley Bridge   33
    Eliza BUTTON Wife Married 34   Bewerley, Greenhowhill   33
    John H BUTTON Son   5 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   33
    William H BUTTON Son   3   High & Low Bishopside   33
    Eliza BUTTON Daughter   7m   High & Low Bishopside   33
85 New School for Factory John HORNER Head Married 26 Certificated Schoolmaster Fountains Earth   33
    Emma HORNER Wife Married 26   Portsmouth, Hants?   33
    William HORNER Son   2   Rye, Sussex   33
    William HORNER Brother Unmarried 23 Cabinet Maker Emsey   33
86 Low Plain Abraham KABERRY Head Married 47 Yarn Dresser Pateley Bridge   33
    Mary KABERRY Wife Married 40   Pateley Bridge   33
    Charles KABERRY Son   5   Pateley Bridge   33
87 Low Plain Thomas HOLMES Head Married 28 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   33
    Ellen HOLMES Wife Married 30   Pateley Bridge   33
    Margaret HOLMES Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge   33
    Mary A HOLMES Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge   33
88 Low Plain Margaret BEECROFT Head Widowed 61   Hartwith   33
    Hannah BEECROFT Daughter Unmarried 29 At Factory Dacre   33
    Ann BEECROFT Daughter Unmarried 21 At Factory Dacre   33
    Elizabeth BEECROFT Daughter Unmarried 18 At Factory Dacre   33
89 Low Plain Martin LOWCOCK Head Married 32 Tailor & Draper Menwith with Darley   33
    Eliza LOWCOCK Wife Married 30 Dressmaker High & Low Bishopside   33
    Thomas LOWCOCK Son   10m   High & Low Bishopside   33
90 Low Plain Joseph TODD Head Married 42 Millwright Pannal   34
    Mary TODD Wife Married 44   Bewerley   34
    Michael TODD Son Unmarried 17 Millwright High & Low Bishopside   34
    Sarah E TODD Daughter Unmarried 15   High & Low Bishopside   34
    Mary TODD Daughter Unmarried 14   High & Low Bishopside   34
    Ann TODD Daughter   12 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   34
    Joseph TODD Son   10 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   34
    James TODD Son   2   High & Low Bishopside   34
    Charles TODD Son   2   High & Low Bishopside   34
    Joseph JOHNSON Apprentice Unmarried 20 Millwright Knaresborough   34
91   Amelia OWEN Wife Married 19   High & Low Bishopside husband at Newton le Willows 34
    Ann OWEN Daughter   1   High & Low Bishopside   34
92 Low Plain William COWLING Head Married 25 Grocer & Stone Mason High & Low Bishopside   34
    Ann COWLING Wife Married 22 Grocer Warsill   34
    Thomas COWLING Son   1   High & Low Bishopside   34
    James COWLING Boarder Unmarried 21 Stone Mason High & Low Bishopside   34
93 Low Plain James GILL Head Married 49 Waggoner at Factory High & Low Bishopside   34
    Ann GILL Wife Married 48   Pateley Bridge   34
    Mary A GILL Daughter Unmarried 17 Flax Spinner Pateley Bridge   34
    William GILL Son Unmarried 14 Bobbin Carrier Pateley Bridge   34
    Ann GILL Daughter   11 Doffer Pateley Bridge   34
    George GILL Son   8 Doffer Pateley Bridge   34
    Sarah GILL Daughter   5 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   34
    Charles GILL Son   1   High & Low Bishopside   34
    Elizabeth COOK Boarder   8 Doffer Leeds   34
94 Low Plain Thomas THACKWREY Head Married 26 Wood Turner for Factory Thornton   34
    Grace THACKWREY Wife Married 23   Bewerley   34
    George THACKWREY Son   1   High & Low Bishopside   34
    Elizabeth THACKWREY Daughter   2m   High & Low Bishopside   34
95 Low Plain John COWLING Head Married 31 Stone Mason High & Low Bishopside   34
    Caroline COWLING Wife Married 29   Brotherton   34
    Susannah COWLING Daughter   6   Bradford   34
96 Low Plain David COWLING Head Married 39 Stone Mason employing 3 men & 1 boy High & Low Bishopside   34
    Jane COWLING Wife Married 39   Ripon   34
    Selina COWLING Daughter   11 Scholar Ripon   34
    Emma COWLING Daughter   7 Scholar Ripon   34
    Clara COWLING Daughter   5 Scholar Ripon entered Clarah 34
    Eliza COWLING Daughter   3 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   34
    Jane COWLING Daughter   2   High & Low Bishopside   34
    George COWLING Son   3m   High & Low Bishopside   34
    Henry BARKER Boarder Unmarried 41 Stone Mason Kirkby Malzeard   34
97 Low Plain George HORNER Head Married 40 Joiner High & Low Bishopside   34
    Charlotte HORNER Wife Married 36   High & Low Bishopside   34
    Mary J HORNER Daughter   4   High & Low Bishopside   34
    Charlotte HORNER Daughter   7m   High & Low Bishopside   34
    Thomas HORNER Son   7 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   34
98 Low Plain Mary WOOD Head Unmarried 38 Milliner Spofforth   34
99 Low Plain Aaron REYNARD Head Married 48 Yarn Dresser Dacre   34
    Jane REYNARD Wife Married 44   Dacre   34
    Faith REYNARD Daughter Unmarried 20 Mill Hand Dacre   34
    Mary REYNARD Daughter Unmarried 18 Mill Hand Dacre   34
    Emma REYNARD Daughter Unmarried 15 Mill Hand Dacre   35
100 Low Plain Isaac LOFTHOUSE Head Married 64 Shoemaker Kirkby Malzeard   35
    Ellen LOFTHOUSE Wife Married 63   Kirkby Malzeard   35
    James THORP Boarder Unmarried 25 Joiner High & Low Bishopside   35
101 Low Plain Stephen CALVERT Head Married 70 Pedlar Storkurton?   35
    Elizabeth CALVERT Wife Married 70   High & Low Bishopside   35
102 Low Plain John GILL Head Married 39 Stoker in Flax Mill High & Low Bishopside   35
    Mary GILL Wife Married 31   High & Low Bishopside   35
    Caroline GILL Daughter   8 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   35
    Elizabeth GILL Daughter   6 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   35
    Fred GILL Son   4 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   35
    Tom GILL Son   1   High & Low Bishopside   35
103 Low Plain John SWIERS Head Married 30 Carter for Railroad Ripon   35
    Margaret SWIERS Wife Married 29 Mill Hand Ripon   35
104 Low Plain Jane MOTLEY Head Unmarried 20 Reeler in Factory Bewerley   35
    Elizabeth MOTLEY Sister Unmarried 17 Doffer& Spinner Bewerley   35
    Sarah MOTLEY Sister Unmarried 16 Doffer& Spinner Bewerley   35
    Mary MOTLEY Sister   11 Doffer& Spinner Bewerley   35
105 Low Plain David INGLEBY Head Married 55 Linen Weaver Craven Skireholme   35
    Ann INGLEBY Wife Married 46   High & Low Bishopside   35
    William Ha* INGLEBY Son Unmarried 24 Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   35
    Thomas INGLEBY Son Unmarried 19 Flax Dresser High & Low Bishopside   35
    Emma INGLEBY Daughter Unmarried 17 Flax Spinner High & Low Bishopside   35
    John INGLEBY Son   13 Flax Dresser High & Low Bishopside   35
    Alice INGLEBY Daughter   9 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   35
106 Low Plain New Houses Benjamin MILLWARD Head Married 38 Overlooker in Flax Mill High & Low Bishopside   35
    Elizabeth MILLWARD Wife Married 39   High & Low Bishopside   35
    James MILLWARD Son Unmarried 17 Mechanic High & Low Bishopside   35
    Thomas MILLWARD Son Unmarried 15 Jobber in Flax Mill High & Low Bishopside   35
    John MILLWARD Son   9 Reeler in Flax Mill High & Low Bishopside   35
    Jane MILLWARD Daughter   7 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   35
    Ellen MILLWARD Daughter   5 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   35
    Ann MILLWARD Daughter   3 Scholar High & Low Bishopside   35
    William MILLWARD Son   1m   High & Low Bishopside   35
107 Low Plain John MICKLEWRIGHT Head Married 55 Overlooker in Flax Mill Shrewsbury, Salop   35
    Margaret MICKLEWRIGHT Wife Married 57   Ledsam   35
    Sarah MICKLEWRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 22 Flax Reeler Hunslet, Leeds   35
    William MICKLEWRIGHT Son Unmarried 20 Blacksmith Hunslet, Leeds   35
    Charlotte MICKLEWRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 18 Flax Spinner Hunslet, Leeds entered Sharlotte 35
    Thomas MICKLEWRIGHT Son   14 Jobber in Flax Mill Hunslet, Leeds   35
108 Low Plain Dinah SIMPSON Head Widowed 52   Swaledale   35
    John SIMPSON Son Unmarried 29 Overlooker in Card Room Pateley Bridge   35
    Margaret SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Flax Card Minder Pateley Bridge   35
    James SIMPSON Son Unmarried 17 Circular Sawyer Pateley Bridge   35
109 Low Plain Jane RAW Head Married 24 Flax Spinner Pateley Bridge   35
    William RAW Son   3   Pateley Bridge   35
110 Low Plain William HOLDSWORTH Head Married 40 Overlooker in Flax Mill Clint   35
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 40   Knaresborough   35
    James HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 16 Mill Hand Bishop Thornton   35
    John HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 15 Mill Hand Bishop Thornton   35
    William HOLDSWORTH Son   7   Bishop Thornton   36
    Moses HOLDSWORTH Son   5   Bishop Thornton   36
111 Low Plain George THACKWREY Head Married 56 Flax Dresser Middleham   36
    Mary THACKWREY Wife Married 50   Knaresborough   36
    Edward THACKWREY Son Unmarried 20 Yarn Dresser Pateley Bridge   36
    John THACKWREY Son Unmarried 18 Wheelwright & Joiner Bishop Thornton   36
    Elizabeth THACKWREY Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Spinner Bishop Thornton   36
    George THACKWREY Son   12 Scholar Bishop Thornton   36
    James THACKWREY Son   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   36
    Harriet THACKWREY Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge   36
    Thomas THACKWREY Boarder Unmarried 62 Gardener Middleham   36
112 Low Plain John ROBINSON Head Widowed 54 Overlooker in Flax Mill High & Low Bishopside   36
    Mary A ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Housekeeper High & Low Bishopside   36
    Joseph ROBINSON Son Unmarried 20 Blacksmith High & Low Bishopside   36
    Alice ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Reeler in Flax Mill High & Low Bishopside   36
    Selina ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 13 Doffer in Flax Mill High & Low Bishopside   36
    Emily ROBINSON Grandaughter   4   High & Low Bishopside   36
113 Low Plain William WILSON Head Married 59 Labourer on Highway Knaresborough   36
    Ann WILSON Wife Married 60   Clint   36
    Hannah WILSON Daughter Unmarried 29 Flax Spinner Clint   36
    William WILSON Son Unmarried 22 Agricultural Labourer High & Low Bishopside   36
    Isabella WILSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Flax Spinner High & Low Bishopside   36
    Charles WILSON Son   6   High & Low Bishopside   36
114 Low Plain Ann COCK Head Widowed 54   Pateley Bridge   36
    Sarah COCK Daughter Unmarried 21 Mill Hand Pateley Bridge   36
    Ann COCK Daughter Unmarried 15 Mill Hand Pateley Bridge   36
    Elizabeth COCK Daughter   11 Mill Hand Pateley Bridge   36
    George TEASDALE Boarder   9 Mill Hand Pateley Bridge   36
115 Low Plain John CUNDALE Head Married 48 Agricultural Labourer Thornton   36
    Hannah CUNDALE Wife Married 48   Kettlington?   36
    Ann CUNDALE Daughter Unmarried 17 Flax Spinner Thornton   36
    Robert CUNDALE Son Unmarried 15 Flax Spinner Thornton   36
    Richard CUNDALE Son   13 Flax Spinner Thornton   36
    Simpson CUNDALE Son   11 Scholar Thornton   36
    Benjamin CUNDALE Son   11 Scholar Thornton   36
116 Low Plain William GILL Head Married 35 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   36
    Eliza GILL Wife Married 30   Bewerley   36
117 Low Plain Jonathan WARDMAN Head Married 62 Farmer of 19 acres Ripon   36
    Sarah WARDMAN Wife Married 55   Ripon   36
    George WARDMAN Son Unmarried 28 Farmer Ripon   36
118 Low Plain Joseph SWIERS Head Married 21 Farmer's Servant Ripon   36
    Mary A SWIERS Wife Married 21   Ripon   36
    John W SWIERS Son   1   High & Low Bishopside   36
    Charles SWIERS Son   2m   High & Low Bishopside   36
119 Stock Plain Sarah KNOWLES Head Widowed 69 Late Innkeeper Arkendale   36
    Robert KNOWLES Son Unmarried 40 Quarry Man Bewerley   36
120 Stock Plain James KNOWLES Head Married 33 Mason Pateley Bridge   37
    Mary KNOWLES Wife Married 32   Clapham   37
    Ann WHITHAM Daughter   11 Scholar Settle entered Whitam 37
    Mary J WHITHAM Daughter   9 Scholar Burnley, Lancs entered Whitam 37
    John E KNOWLES Son   5 Scholar Leeds   37
    Thomas KNOWLES Son   3   Leeds   37
    Sarah KNOWLES Daughter   1   Leeds   37
    Richard BOLLAND Father-in-Law Widowed 69 Late Schoolmaster Knaresborough   37
    Mary HARPER     77 Late Innkeeper Billington, Lancs   37
121 Stock Plain Henry THORPE Head Married 33 Stone Delver High & Low Bishopside   37
    Ann THORPE Wife Married 34   Darley   37
    William METCALFE Son   8 Scholar Darley   37
    Sarah THORPE Daughter   5m   High & Low Bishopside   37
122 Stock Plain Simon LONGSTER Head Widowed 60 Farmer of 14 acres employing 1 man High & Low Bishopside   37
    Elizabeth LONGSTER Daughter Unmarried 16 Housekeeper High & Low Bishopside   37
    Simon LONGSTER Son   13   High & Low Bishopside   37
123 Dredging Bore George GROVES Head Married 60 Farmer of 110 acres employing 3 men & 1 girl Pateley Bridge   37
    Margaret GROVES Wife Married 55   Pateley Bridge   37
    William GROVES Son Unmarried 23 Farmer's Son Pateley Bridge   37
    George MOOR Servant Unmarried 28 Head Servant Silkstone   37
    Joseph SINCLAIR Servant Unmarried 21 Carter Pateley Bridge   37
    William HULLAH Servant Unmarried 19 Carter Flasby   37
    Mary A WEATHERHEAD Servant Unmarried 17 House Servant Pateley Bridge   37
    Frederick J ATKINSON Grandson Unmarried 8 Scholar Thornton   37
124 Hare Field Cottage Francis THORPE Head Married 21 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   37
    Ellen THORPE Wife Married 23   Kirkby Malzeard   37
    Mariah THORPE Daughter   2   Bradford   37
125 Licensed Lodgehouse John HULLAH Head Married 32 Blacksmith Pateley Bridge   37
    Hannah HULLAH Wife Married 32   Pateley Bridge   37
    Christiana HULLAH Daughter   6   Pateley Bridge entered Christianey 37
    Elizabeth HULLAH Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge   37
    William HULLAH Son   1   Pateley Bridge   37
126   John EDMONDSON Lodger Unmarried 27 Currier Tadcaster   37
    Robert ROBINSON Lodger Unmarried 19 Labourer Lissett   37
    Thomas ASHBURNER Lodger Unmarried 21 Tin Plate Worker Goorfer? Cumberland   37
    John PRIESTLEY Lodger Widowed 70 Coal Miner Great Ayton?   37