Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Bishopside Census Returns 1861 ED3

The 1861 census in Bishopside is covered by piece RG 9/3193, Enumeration District 3, Folios 45-59.
The district contained 643 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was Thomas Thorpe.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household. This district also includes Pateley Bridge Workhouse.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Little Kiln Hill Richard HOLMES Head Married 64 Linen Weaver Thornthwaite   45
    Jane HOLMES Wife Married 58   Bishopside   45
    Richard HOLMES Son Unmarried 18 Flax Dresser Bishopside   45
2 Little Kiln Hill Elizabeth HOLMES Head Unmarried 60 Farmer of 4 Acres Thornthwaite   45
3 Little Kiln Hill John CORKER Head Married 40 Boot & Shoe Maker Knaresborough   45
    Ann CORKER Wife Married 45   Hunslet Leeds   45
    Sarah CORKER Daughter Unmarried 15 Factory Worker (Linen) Leeds   45
    Mary A CORKER Daughter   9 Factory Worker (Linen) Bradford   45
4 Blue Plain John WALKER Head Married 22 Mason's Labourer Northalerton   45
    Mary WALKER Wife Married 22   Raikes Bishopside   45
5 Blue Plain Wilfred BUCK Head Widower 66 Mason Bishopside   45
    Eliza BUCK Daughter Unmarried 24 Housekeeper Bishopside   45
    William WINTERBURN Grandson   5   Hartwith   45
6 Blue Plain Mark SPENCE Head Married 60 Agricultural Labourer Fountains Earth   45
    Susannah M SPENCE Wife Married 54   Masham   45
    Pamela SIMPSON Daughter Married 22   Dallowgill   45
    Bolland SPENCE Son Unmarried 19 Agricultural Labourer Fountains Earth   45
    Elijah SIMPSON Son in Law Married 26 Lead Miner Bewerley   45
7 Blue Plain Mary CALVERT Head Widow 56 Farmer Bishopside   45
    John CALVERT Son Unmarried 35 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   45
8 Blue Plain Mary KING Head Unmarried 15 Factory Worker (Linen) Bradford   45
9 Blue Plain Benjamin NELSON Head Married 42 Watchman at Linen Factory Blue Plain   45
    Ann NELSON Wife Married 45   Raikes   45
    Ellen NELSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Factory Worker (Linen) Little Kiln Hill   45
    Margaret NELSON Daughter   13 Factory Worker (Linen) Little Kiln Hill   45
    Thomas NELSON Son   6 Scholar Dacre   45
    Peter NELSON Son   3   Dacre   45
    Sarah NELSON Neice   8 Scholar Bishopside   45
    Isabella BUCK Neice   14 Factory Worker (Flax) Sawley   45
10 Blue Plain Thomas TOPHAM Lodger Unmarried 60 Linen Weaver Bishopside   45
11 Blue Plain George HULLAH Head Married 54 Farmer of 14 acres Ripon   45
    Ann HULLAH Wife Married 54   Melmerby   45
    Ann HULLAH Daughter   13   Flasby   45
    Ellen HULLAH Daughter   10   Flasby   45
    Kate HULLAH Grandaughter   1   Leeds   45
12 Blue Plain William COWLING Lodger Widower 91 Formerly Linen Weaver Darley   45
13 Blue Plain Joseph SHAW Lodger Married 45 Stone Mason Southowram   45
    Esther SHAW Lodger Married 44 Wife of the above Liverpool, Lancashire   45
14 Sykes House Joseph FEASBY Head Married 56 Farmer of 13 acres Whitehouses   45
    Elizabeth FEASBY Wife Married 56   Bouthwaite   45
15 Albion Rock House Amos FAWCETT Head Married 50 Stone Mason Bishopside   46
    Ellen FAWCETT Wife Married 46   Whitehouses Bishopside   46
    Joseph FAWCETT Son Unmarried 21 Stone Mason Craggs Bishopside   46
    William FAWCETT Son Unmarried 19 Stone Mason Craggs Bishopside   46
    Caroline FAWCETT Daughter Unmarried 17   Craggs Bishopside   46
    John FAWCETT Son   14 Stone Mason Craggs Bishopside   46
    Sarah A FAWCETT Daughter   13   Craggs Bishopside   46
16 Craggs Thomas SCAIFE Head Married 64 Gardener Bishopside   46
    Esther SCAIFE Wife Married 56   Bishopside   46
    John SCAIFE Son Unmarried 18 Bobbin Turner Bishopside   46
    Thomas SCAIFE Son   14 Factory Worker Flax Bishopside   46
17 Craggs Edward CLARKE Head Married 75 Linen Weaver Sykes House   46
    Jane CLARKE Wife Married 70   Wilsil   46
18 Craggs Thomas DINSDALE Head Married 37 Linen Weaver Cliffe Top Bishopside   46
    Harriet DINSDALE Wife Married 33   Low Plain Bishopside   46
    Joseph DINSDALE Son Unmarried 14 Factory Worker Flax Craggs   46
19 Craggs Jonathan BAINES Head Widower 69 Labourer High Road Kirby Malzeard entered Johnathan 46
    Sarah BAINES Daughter Unmarried 33 Factory Worker Flax Warsill   46
    Rachel BAINES Daughter Unmarried 24 Housekeeper Warsill   46
    Elizabeth BAINES Daughter Unmarried 19 Factory Worker Flax Warsill   46
    Hannah BAINES Grandaughter   3   Warsill   46
    Joseph BAINES grandson   1   Hampsthwaite   46
20 Craggs Thomas DINSDALE Head Unmarried 66 Linen Weaver Felbeck   46
    Alice DINSDALE Sister Unmarried 65 winder for Linen Weaver Felbeck   46
    Mary DINSDALE Neice Unmarried 30 Domestic Servant Darley   46
21 Craggs John WALKER Head Married 50 Linen Weaver Bishopside   46
    Ellen WALKER Wife Married 49   Bishopside   46
22 Craggs George KIRKBY Head Married 49 Joiner Felbeck   46
    Hannah KIRKBY Wife Married 47   Bishopside   46
    Alice KIRKBY Daughter Unmarried 23 Dress Maker Bishopside   46
23 Bleasfield George COWLING Head Married 47 Farmer & Quarrier Bishopside   46
    Elizabeth COWLING Wife Married 46   Bishopside   46
    Smith COWLING Son Unmarried 19 Stone Mason Bishopside   46
    Simeon COWLING Son   15 Quarrier Bishopside   46
    Mark COWLING Son   13 Quarrier Bishopside   46
    Rachel COWLING Daughter   11 Scholar Bishopside   46
    William COWLING Grandson   2   Bishopside   46
24 Bleasfield Aaron PARKER Head Married 48 Butcher Grantley   46
    Rebecca PARKER Wife Married 53   Bishopside   46
25 Bleasfield Amos HANNAM Head Married 37 Fence Waller Bishopside   46
    Margaret HANNAM Wife Married 29   Stone Beck Up   46
    John HANNAM Son   9   Stone Beck Up   46
    William HANNAM Son   6   Stone Beck Up   46
    Humphrey HANNAM Son   3   Stone Beck Up   46
26 Raikes Top John PEARSON Head Married 67 Linen Weaver Bishopside   46
    Esther PEARSON Wife Married 57   Dallowgill   46
27 Cliffe House Isabella THORPE Head Widow 66 Farmer Bishopside   46
    Joseph THORPE Son Unmarried 37   Bishopside   46
    Edwin THORPE Grandson   12   Bishopside Dumb from birth 46
28 Cliffe William DINSDALE Head Unmarried 32 Linen Weaver Bishopside   47
    Elizabeth HORSMAN Housekeeper Unmarried 26 Housekeeper Oldborough   47
    Isaac HORSMAN     3 Son of Housekeeper Bishopside   47
    John HORSMAN     2 Son of Housekeeper Bishopside   47
29 Cliffe John DINSDALE Father Widower 74 Linen Weaver Felbeck lodger 47
30 Cliffe John HOLMES Head Married 68 Linen Weaver Thornthwaite   47
    Mary HOLMES Wife Married 67   Roumer   47
    John HOLMES Son Unmarried 35 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   47
31 Cliffe Samuel HULLAH Head Married 30 Linen Weaver Bishopside   47
    Mary HULLAH Wife Married 21   Wath Bishopside   47
    James HULLAH Son   2   Wising Harthwick   47
    Ann E HULLAH Daughter   10mo   Cliffe Top Bishopside   47
32 Cliffe John HULLAH Head Widower 74 Linen Weaver Felbeck   47
    James HULLAH Son Unmarried 29 Linen Weaver Bishopside   47
    Ann GREAVES Daughter Widow 29 Housekeeper Bishopside   47
    Elizabeth GREAVES Grandaughter   8   Bishopside   47
33 Whitehouses James SWALE Head Married 46 Farmer & Quarrier Appletreewick   47
    Elizabeth SWALE Wife Married 53   Kirby Malzeard   47
    Hannah SWALE Daughter   12 Scholar Bishopside   47
    Lot SWALE Son   9 Scholar Bishopside   47
34 Whitehouses George METCALFE Head Married 53 Farmer Bishopside   47
    Sarah METCALFE Wife Married 48   Bishopside   47
35 Whitehouses James GREAVES Head Married 66 Farmer of 30 Acres Darley   47
    Elizabeth GREAVES Wife Married 57   Thornthwaite   47
    Mary STEPHENSON Daughter Married 32   Darley   47
    Ann GREAVES Daughter Unmarried 26   Darley Deaf & Dumb from Birth 47
    James GREAVES Son Unmarried 19 Farm Servant Darley   47
    William GREAVES Son   15 Farm Servant Darley   47
36 Whitehouses William INGLEBY Head Married 66 Agricultural Labourer Sawley   47
    Ann INGLEBY Wife Married 58   Bewerley   47
    David INGLEBY Son Unmarried 19 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   47
    John INGLEBY Son Unmarried 19 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   47
    Eliza INGLEBY Daughter   15 Factory Worker (Flax) Bishopside   47
    Joseph INGLEBY Grandson   11 Scholar Bishopside   47
37 Whitehouses Christopher JACKSON Head Married 31 Shoe Maker Master Bishopside   47
    Ellen JACKSON Wife Married 27   Bishopside   47
    Joseph JACKSON Son   3   Bishopside   47
    Ann JACKSON Daughter   1mo   Bishopside   47
38 Whitehouses William FEASBY Head Married 44 Overlooker Linen Factory Bishopside   47
    Grace FEASBY Wife Married 37   Sawley   47
    Ann FEASBY Daughter Unmarried 18 Factory Worker (Linen) Sawley   47
    Mary FEASBY Daughter   15 Factory Worker (Linen) Bishopside   47
    George FEASBY Son   12 Factory Worker (Linen) Bishopside   47
    Thomas FEASBY Son   10 Scholar Mickley   47
    John FEASBY Son   5 Scholar Bishopside   47
    Jane FEASBY Daughter   7 Scholar Bishopside   47
    Joseph FEASBY Son   2   Bishopside   47
39 Whitehouses Matthew BUSFIELD Head Widower 43 Farmer & Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   48
    Sarah BUSFIELD Daughter Unmarried 15 Housekeeper Bishopside   48
    William BUSFIELD Son   10 Farm Servant Bishopside   48
    Ann BUSFIELD Daughter   8 Scholar Bishopside   48
    Elizabeth BUSFIELD Daughter   6 Scholar Bishopside   48
    Enoch BUSFIELD Father Widower 80 Formerly Farmer Bishopside   48
40 Whitehouses John ROBINSON Head Married 28 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith   48
    Mary ROBINSON Wife Married 26   Sawley   48
    Timothy ROBINSON Son   4   Bishopside   48
    Mark ROBINSON Son   2   Ecclesfield   48
    William ROBINSON Son   6mo   Bishopside   48
41 Whitehouses Joseph GRANGE Head Married 54 Farmer of 38 Acres employing 2 Boys Bishopside   48
    Ann GRANGE Wife Married 59   Bishopside   48
    William GRANGE Son Unmarried 22 Farm Servant Sawley   48
    Elizabeth GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Bishopside   48
    Joseph GRANGE Son   14 Farm Servant Bishopside   48
42 Groves Cottage Haxby DOUGILL Head Widower 60 Farmer Pateley Bridge   48
    William DOUGILL Son Unmarried 25   Pateley Bridge   48
43 Felbeck Houses James HULLAH Head Married 78 Linen Weaver Bishopside   48
    Ann HULLAH Wife Married 58   Hartwith   48
    Ellen HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 36 Dress Maker Bishopside   48
    Sarah HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 25 Servant Bishopside   48
    John HULLAH Son Unmarried 34 Butcher Bishopside   48
    Ann E WATTS Grandson   3   Bradford   48
    John W WATTS Grandson   1   Liverpool, Lancashire   48
44 Felbeck Houses Joseph ALLANSON Head Married 64 Farmer of 50 Acres employing 1 Man Bishopside   48
    Mary ALLANSON Wife Married 44   Masham   48
    John ALLANSON Brother Widower 60 Formerly Farmer Sawley   48
    Thomas HARTLEY Servant Unmarried 29 Farm Servant Bishopside   48
    Elizabeth LEEMING Cousin Unmarried 19   Sawley   48
    Ellen DOUGILL Visitor   13   Bishopside   48
45 Felbeck Houses John METCALFE Head Unmarried 27 Teacher of Arithmetic Mensuration Bishopside   48
46 Knowle Top John STEPHENSON Head Married 54 Farmer of 20 Acres Bishopside   48
    Hannah STEPHENSON Wife Married 50   Hartwith   48
    Mary STEPHENSON Daughter Unmarried 14   Bishopside   48
    Alice STEPHENSON Daughter   9 Scholar Bishopside   48
47 Knowle Top John MOOR Lodger Unmarried 47 Proprietor of Houses and Land Bishopside   48
48 Felbeck George BECK Head Unmarried 36 Linen Weaver Dallowgill   48
    Christopher BECK Nephew Unmarried 22 Linen Weaver Bishopside   48
    James BECK Nephew   12 Scholar Bishopside   48
49 Half Moon Inn Felbeck George PARK Head Married 48 Farmer of 34 Acres and Innkeeper Bishopside   48
    Elizabeth PARK Wife Married 49   Bingley   48
    Thomas PARK Son   8   Felbeck   48
    Hannah PARK Daughter   11 Scholar Felbeck   48
    Mary A THACKRAY Visitor   12   Eavestone   48
    Jane THACKRAY Visitor   10   Eavestone   48
    Ellen THACKRAY Visitor   6   Eavestone   48
    Elizabeth THACKRAY Visitor   3   Eavestone   48
50 Felbeck Edward THACKRAY Head Married 42 Farmer of 28 Acres worked by himself Winksley   49
    Elizabeth THACKRAY Wife Married 40   Felbeck   49
    Thomas THACKRAY Son   12 Scholar Felbeck   49
    Mary THACKRAY Daughter   10 Scholar Felbeck   49
    Elizabeth THACKRAY Daughter   8 Scholar Felbeck   49
    Hannah THACKRAY Daughter   5 Scholar Felbeck   49
    John THACKRAY Son   1   Felbeck   49
51 Felbeck William HORNER Head Married 37 Farmer of 21 Acres Sawley   49
    Ann HORNER Wife Married 30   Bishopside   49
    Elizabeth HORNER Daughter   7   Bishopside   49
    Joseph HORNER Son   4   Bishopside   49
    George HORNER Son   1   Bishopside   49
52 Felbeck John METCALFE Head Married 53 Farmer of 12 Acres Bishopside   49
    Mary METCALFE Wife Married 55   Bishopside   49
    Robert METCALFE Son Unmarried 19 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   49
    Hannah METCALFE Daughter Unmarried 16 Farm Servant Bishopside   49
53 Felbeck John MYERS Head Married 49 Farmer of 15 Acres Stone Beck Down   49
    Hannah MYERS Wife Married 47   Hartwith   49
    Ann MYERS Daughter   8   Bishopside   49
    Hannah MYERS Daughter   3   Bishopside   49
    William ADDYMAN Stepson   8   York   49
54 Felbeck Mary JACKSON Head Widow 65 Farmer Bishopside   49
    William JACKSON Son Widower 44 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   49
    Mary MOORHOUSE Daughter Married 27   Bishopside   49
    Immanuel MOORHOUSE Son in Law Married 30 Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   49
    Hannah MOORHOUSE Grandaughter   1   Bewerley   49
55 Felbeck Stephen BUCK Head Married 32 Agricultural Labourer Sawley   49
    Ruth BUCK Wife Married 28   Bishopside   49
    Mary Ellen BUCK Daughter   6   Burley   49
    Eliza BUCK Daughter   5   Bishopside   49
    James BUCK Son   5mo   Bishopside   49
56 Felbeck Deborah KIRKLEY Lodger Widow 82 Formerly Farmer Sawley   49
57 Felbeck Joseph METCALFE Head Married 45 Farmer of 22 Acres Bishopside   49
    Ellen METCALFE Wife Married 48   Sawley   49
    George METCALFE Son   22 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   49
    Sarah METCALFE Daughter   19 Farm Servant Bishopside   49
    Smith METCALFE Son   17 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   49
    Ellen METCALFE Daughter   13 Scholar Bishopside   49
    Eliza METCALFE Daughter   8 Scholar Bishopside   49
58 Felbeck John SWALE Head Married 67 Farmer of 10 Acres ans Grocer Appletreewick   49
    Alice SWALE Wife Married 70   Bishopside   49
    Lawrence SWALE Son   14 Scholar Bishopside   49
59 Felbeck Thomas KIRKLEY Head Married 75 Farmer Bishopside Blind 49
    Elizabeth KIRKLEY Wife Married 51   Thornthwaite   49
60 Felbeck Collar Stoop John GRAINGER Head Married 35 Farmer of 24 Acres Baldersby   50
    Elizabeth GRAINGER Wife Married 30   Shaw Mill   50
    Ellen GRAINGER Daughter   7   Bishopside   50
    Hannah GRAINGER Daughter   4   Bishopside   50
    James GRAINGER Son   3   Bishopside   50
    Sarah GRAINGER Daughter   2   Bishopside   50
61 Felbeck Marmaduke STEPHENSON Head Unmarried 51 Farmer of 10 Acres and Linen Weaver Bishopside   50
    Anthony STEPHENSON Brother Married 48 Farmer of 10 Acres and Linen Weaver Bishopside   50
62 Felbeck Thomas PARKINSON Head Married 30 Blacksmith Bewerley   50
    Jane PARKINSON Wife Married 35   Fountains Earth   50
    Mary A PARKINSON Daughter   5   Bewerley   50
    Elizabeth E PARKINSON Daughter   3   Felbeck Bishopside   50
63 Felbeck George METCALFE Head Married 60 Farmer of 10 acres and Quarrier Felbeck Bishopside   50
    Elizabeth METCALFE Wife Married 59   Fountains Earth   50
64 Felbeck William INGLEBY Head Married 29 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   50
    Rebecca INGLEBY Wife Married 30   Bishopside   50
    George INGLEBY Son   10 Scholar Bishopside   50
    Mary Ann INGLEBY Daughter   6 Scholar Bishopside   50
    Jane INGLEBY Daughter   3 Scholar Bishopside   50
    William INGLEBY Son   1   Bishopside   50
65 Pitcher and Glass Harriet AUTON Wife Married 39   Stone Beck Down   50
    Elizabeth AUTON Daughter   14 Scholar Sawley   50
    Thomas AUTON Son   12 Scholar Stone Beck Down   50
    Mary Ann AUTON Daughter   6 Scholar Bishopside   50
66 Felbeck Toll Bar Hannah WEATHERHEAD Head Widow 77 Toll Collector Bishopside   50
    Sarah WEATHERHEAD Daughter Unmarried 51 Schoolmistress Bishopside   50
    Joseph WEATHERHEAD Grandson Unmarried 24 Painter Abbeyford   50
67 Felbeck Toll Bar George JACKSON Lodger Unmarried 65 Linen Weaver Bishopside   50
68 Felbeck Corn Mill Thomas DOBBY Head Married 42 Corn Miller Bishopmonkton   50
    Margaret E DOBBY Wife Married 30   Risple nr Sawley   50
    Thomas H DOBBY Son   10   Bishop Thornton   50
    Mary M DOBBY Daughter   7   Bishop Thornton   50
    John W DOBBY Son   5   Sawley   50
    Margaret E DOBBY Daughter   4   Sawley   50
    Margaret WALKER Mother in Law Widow 72 Formerly Farmer Wath Pateley Bridge   50
    James DOBBY Uncle Widower 82 Agricultural Labourer Wath Pateley Bridge   50
69 Rases Farm Mary MORLEY Daughter Unmarried 39 Dress Maker Bishopside   50
    John MORLEY Son Unmarried 35 Farmer Knaresborough   50
70 Smelthouse William SHANN Head Married 39 Bobbin Turner Local Preacher Bishop Thornton   50
    Elizabeth SHANN Wife Married 39   Bishopside   50
    Joseph SHANN Son   14 Mechanic Hartwith   50
    Mary SHANN Daughter   12 Factory Worker Flax Hartwith   50
    Sarah J SHANN Daughter   7 Scholar Hartwith   50
    Helah SHANN Daughter   1   Bishopside   50
    Rachel SHANN Visitor Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Hartwith   50
71 Smelthouse Alice CHENNELLS Head Widow 65 Formerly Farmer Bishopside   50
    Ann CHENNELLS Daughter Unmarried 33 Domestic Servant Bishopside   50
    William CHENNELLS Son Unmarried 31 Bobbin Turner Bishopside   50
72 Smelthouse Jane LUTY Head Widow 43 Housekeeper Knaresborough   51
    John LUTY Son Unmarried 22 Bobbin Turner Wising Harthwick   51
    George LUTY Son Unmarried 17 Bleacher (Linen Yarn) Smelthouse Bishopside   51
    Sarah A LUTY Daughter   15 Factory Worker (Linen) Smelthouse Bishopside   51
    Isabella LUTY Daughter   9 Factory Worker (Linen) Smelthouse Bishopside   51
    Emma LUTY Daughter   6   Smelthouse Bishopside   51
    Louisa LUTY Daughter   4   Smelthouse Bishopside   51
    Mary LUTY Daughter   2   Smelthouse Bishopside   51
73 Smelthouse William BENTLEY Head Married 34 Bobbin Turner Pateley Bridge   51
    Elizabeth BENTLEY Wife Married 31   Felbeck   51
    William BENTLEY Son   9 Scholar Felbeck   51
    Mary BENTLEY Daughter   6 Scholar Smelthouse   51
    Haxby BENTLEY Son   2   Smelthouse   51
    John BENTLEY Visitor Unmarried 24 Flax Dresser Pateley Bridge   51
    Joseph BENTLEY Boarder Unmarried 28 Flax Dresser Pateley Bridge   51
    William BENTLEY Boarder Unmarried 22 Twine Spinner Pateley Bridge   51
74 Smelthouse William BAINES Head Married 35 Agricultural Labourer Dallowgill   51
    Dinah BAINES Wife Married 27   Bewerley   51
    William BAINES Son   7   Bishopside   51
    Sarah Ann BAINES Daughter   4   Bishopside   51
    Alfred BAINES Son   6mo   Bishopside   51
75 Smelthouse Richard KENDAL Head Married 30 Bobbin Turner Hartwith   51
    Mary Ann KENDAL Wife Married 39   Stone Beck Down Blind from Birth 51
    John KENDAL Son   15   Blubberhouse   51
    Sarah KENDAL Daughter   9 Scholar Bishopside   51
    James W KENDAL Son   3   Bishopside   51
76 Smelthouse James GIBSON Head Married 36 Bobbin Turner Shelsmore, Westmoreland   51
    Barbara GIBSON Wife Married 35   Bishopside   51
    Elizabeth GIBSON Daughter   12 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   51
    Robert Nichols GIBSON Son   10 Bobbin Turner Apprentice Bishopside   51
    Thomas GIBSON Son   8 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   51
    Mary GIBSON Daughter   5 Scholar Bishopside   51
    Sarah A GIBSON Daughter   3   Bishopside   51
    Sophia HALL Boarder Unmarried 23 Factory Worker Linen Pateley Bridge   51
77 Smelthouse William GRADWELL Head Married 57 Bobbib Turner Kendal, Westmoreland   51
    Ann GRADWELL Wife Married 50   Whitehouses Bishopside   51
    Sarah Ann GRADWELL Daughter   10   Knox Hall Hartwith   51
78 Smelthouse Moses HOPKINSON Head Married 72 Clothier Wike   51
    Hannah HOPKINSON Wife Married 50   Timble   51
79 Smelthouse James CLARK Head Married 36 Overlooker Flax Mill Hartwith   51
    Jane CLARK Wife Married 31   Pateley Bridge   51
    William CLARK Son   2   Smelthouse   51
    John CLARK Son   Infant   Smelthouse   51
80 Smelthouse John DAWSON Head Married 48 Bleacher of Linen Bishopside   52
    Catherine DAWSON Wife Married 31   Stone Beck Down   52
    Joseph DAWSON Son   12 Bobbin Turner (Apprentice) Bishopside   52
    Ann DAWSON Daughter   5   Bishopside   52
    James DAWSON Son   2   Bishopside   52
81 Smelthouse William SWALE Head Married 65 Waggoner Norwood nr Otley   52
    Mary SWALE Wife Married 49   Bewerley   52
    William SWALE Son   15 Bobbin Turner Bishopside   52
    Joseph SWALE Son   12 Bobbin Turner Bishopside   52
    Ann SWALE Daughter   7 Scholar Bishopside   52
82 Smelthouse Charles HORSMAN Head Married 48 Shoemaker Hartwith   52
    Jane HORSMAN Wife Married 47   Dacre   52
    Thomas HORSMAN Son   23 Bobbin Turner Hartwith   52
    Ann HORSMAN Daughter   21 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   52
    Benjamin HORSMAN Son   13 Bobbin Turner Apprentice Bishopside   52
    Alice HORSMAN Daughter   11 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   52
    Benson HORSMAN Son   5   Bishopside   52
    Margaret ADAMSON Boarder Unmarried 45   Dacre   52
83 Smelthouse William WEBSTER Head Married 49 Manager in the Linen Trade Pateley Bridge   52
    Mary WEBSTER Wife Married 42   Pateley Bridge   52
    James WEBSTER Son   23 Bobbin Turner Pateley Bridge   52
    Ann WEBSTER Daughter   17   Pateley Bridge   52
    Jane WEBSTER Daughter   14 Factory Worker Linen Pateley Bridge   52
    William WEBSTER Son   10 Bobbin Turner Apprentice Pateley Bridge   52
    Alice WEBSTER Daughter   6   Pateley Bridge   52
    John WEBSTER Son   3   Pateley Bridge   52
84 Mason's Arms Felbeck Mark FAWCETT Head Married 40 Mason Bishopside   52
    Esther FAWCETT Wife Married 38   Scrafton Coverdale   52
    Elizabeth FAWCETT Daughter   12   Healey   52
    Frederick FAWCETT Son   10   Knaresborough   52
    Ann FAWCETT Daughter   6   Bradford   52
    James FAWCETT Son   5   Topcliffe   52
    Sarah FAWCETT Neice   3   Leeds   52
    Thomas RAW Servant Unmarried 17 Servant Bewerley   52
85 East Heads John LOWCOCK Head Married 28 Farmer New York   52
    Jane LOWCOCK Wife Married 22   Bishop Thornton   52
86 East Heads John WOOD Head Married 23 Bleacher of Linen Yarn Bilton   52
    Ann WOOD Wife Married 24   Osmotherly   52
    Fanny WOOD Daughter   1   Hartwith   52
87 Wilsil House John BENTLEY Head Married 45 Flax Dresser and Farmer Pateley Bridge   53
    Annis BENTLEY Wife Married 34   Pateley Bridge   53
    Jane BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Servant Pateley Bridge   53
    Anthony BENTLEY Son   2   Pateley Bridge   53
    Robert WOOD Father in Law Married 80 Formerly Lead Miner Leyburn   53
    Hannah WOOD Mother in Law Married 74   Pateley Bridge   53
88 Cragg House Joseph HALLIWELL Head Married 72 Corn Miller Todmorden   53
    Ann HALLIWELL Wife Married 72   Pannal   53
    Charles HALLIWELL Grandson Unmarried 18 Bobbin Turner Pateley Bridge   53
89 Cragg House Mary REYNAR Head Unmarried 73   Middlesmoor   53
    Mary DOUGILL Grandaughter Unmarried 24 Factory Worker (Linen) Sawley   53
    Thomas DOUGILL Grandson Unmarried 23 Agricultural Labourer Sawley   53
    Elizabeth DOUGILL Grandaughter   13 Factory Worker (Linen) Sawley   53
    Joseph DOUGILL Grandson   9 Scholar Sawley   53
    John DOUGILL Great Grandson   2   Cragg Houses   53
    William DOUGILL Great Grandson   2mo   Cragg Houses   53
90 Cragg House Susannah C WALKER Head Widow 63 Charwomam and Hawker Galway, Ireland   53
91 Cragg House John LANGTHORN Head Widower 80 Agricultural Labourer Greenhowhill   53
    Ann LANGTHORN Daughter Unmarried 20 Factory Worker Linen Felbeck   53
    Jane DOUGILL Boarder Unmarried 15 Factory Worker Linen Sawley   53
92 Cragg House Christopher JACKSON Head Married 60 Farmer of 17 Acres Bishopside   53
    Ann JACKSON Wife Married 60   Westend   53
    George JACKSON Son Unmarried 23 Boot & Shoe Maker Bishopside   53
    Anne JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Dress Maker Bishopside   53
    William JACKSON Son Unmarried 19 Boot & Shoe Maker Apprentice Bishopside   53
93 Cragg House William HAITHWAITE Head Married 37 Mechanic Wilsil Bishopside   53
    Mary HAITHWAITE Wife Married 34   Felbeck   53
    Robert HAITHWAITE Son   8   Bishopside   53
    Christopher HAITHWAITE Son   8   Bishopside   53
    Frederick HAITHWAITE Son   1   Bishopside   53
94 Kiln John SWALE Head Married 63 Farmer of 14 Acres Hartwith   53
    Elizabeth SWALE Wife Married 57   Bishopside   53
    John SWALE Son Unmarried 28 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   53
    Jonathan SWALE Son Unmarried 20 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside entered Johnathan 53
    Alice SWALE Daughter Unmarried 16 Farm Servant Bishopside   53
    William SWALE Son   13 Scholar Bishopside   53
    Jane SWALE Daughter   13 Scholar Bishopside   53
    Jane THIRKELL Sister in Law Widow 69 Formerly Farmer Bishopside   53
95 Kiln Mark SWALE Head Married 67 Farmer Eastburst House Hartwith   53
    Margaret SWALE Wife Married 65   Lowe House Pateley Bridge   53
    Sophia SWALE Daughter Unmarried 27   Spring House Hartwith   53
    Thomas M SWALE Son Unmarried 24   Spring House Hartwith   53
    Anne SWALE Daughter Unmarried 20   Cayton Hall S Stainley   53
    Ellen MASON Visitor Unmarried 68 Visitor Lowe House Pateley Bridge   53
96 Kiln James BROWN Head Married 38 Agricultural Labourer Scotland   54
    Elizabeth BROWN Wife Married 32   Bishopside   54
    Jane BROWN Daughter   9 Scholar Bishopside   54
    Hannah BROWN Daughter   7 Scholar Bishopside   54
    William BROWN Son   3 Scholar Bishopside   54
    Ann BROWN Daughter   9mo   Bishopside   54
    William KIRKBY Visitor Widower 60 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   54
97 Kiln Edward ROBINSON Head Unmarried 75 Linen Weaver Bewerley   54
98 Kiln William HOLMES Head Unmarried 65 Linen Weaver Thornthwaite   54
    Mary HOLMES Sister Unmarried 55 Factory Worker Linen Thornthwaite   54
    Joseph H HOLMES Nephew Unmarried 17 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   54
99 Kiln Thominson WARD Wife Married 34   Pateley Bridge   54
    James HOLDSWORTH Stepson   15 Factory Worker Linen Stone Beck Down   54
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Step Daughter   13 Factory Worker Linen Bewerley   54
    Jane HOLDSWORTH Step Daughter   9 Factory Worker Linen Bewerley   54
    Joseph WARD Son   6mo   Bishopside   54
100 Kiln William BENTLEY Head Married 41 Collier Pateley Bridge   54
    Harriet BENTLEY Wife Married 50   Bewerley   54
    Hannah BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   54
    Thomas BENTLEY Son   13 Rope & Twine Maker Apprentice Bishopside   54
    Mary BENTLEY Daughter   12 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   54
    Nathan BENTLEY Son   9 Rope & Twine Maker Apprentice Bishopside   54
    Margaret SIMPSON Step Daughter Unmarried 26 Dress Maker Granton   54
101 Kiln Joseph HORNER Head Married 46 Farmer Hartwith   54
    Ann HORNER Wife Married 32   Kirkby Malzeard   54
    George HORNER Son   11 Scholar Bishopside   54
    William HORNER Son   9 Scholar Bishopside   54
    Ellen HORNER Daughter   5   Bishopside   54
    Thomas HORNER Son   3   Bishopside   54
    Jane HORNER Daughter   2   Bishopside   54
    James HORNER Son   Infant   Bishopside   54
102 Wilsil Thomas MILNER Head Married 61 Farmer Sawley   54
    Alice MILNER Wife Married 50   Burton Leonard   54
    Thomas MILNER Son Married 28 Labourer Shaw Mills   54
    Margaret MILNER Daughter Married 22   Shaw Mills   54
    Alice MILNER Grandaughter   2   Pateley Bridge   54
    William PALLISER Lodger Unmarried 16 Mason Kimerton, Gloucestershire   54
    Thomas VAUX Lodger Unmarried 18 Mason Harrogate   54
    Joseph PARKER Lodger Unmarried 16 Mason Harrogate   54
103 Wilsil Francis JOY Head Married 32 Stone Mason Bridge H G Bewerley entered Frances 54
    Hannah JOY Wife Married 30   Ripon   54
    William JOY Son   5 Scholar Harrogate   54
    Eliza JOY Daughter   3   Harrogate   54
    Palliser JOY Son   1   Harrogate or Pallisor 54
    John J JOY Son   2mo   Bishopside   54
    Francis PALMER Sister in Law Widow 43 Formerly Domestic Servant Ripon   54
104 Wilsil Charles BENTLEY Head Married 35 Flax Dresser Pateley Bridge   55
    Elizabeth BENTLEY Wife Married 27   Wilsil   55
    Ann BENTLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Wilsil   55
    Charles BENTLEY Son   5 Scholar Wilsil   55
    Joseph BENTLEY Son   4   Wilsil   55
    Henry BENTLEY Son   2   Wilsil   55
    James BENTLEY Son   2mo   Wilsil   55
105 Wilsil Joseph WHEELHOUSE Head Married 50 Shoemaker Fewston   55
    Aves WHEELHOUSE Wife Married 45   Sawley   55
    Joseph WHEELHOUSE Son Unmarried 23 Rope & Twine Maker Hartwith   55
    Ann WHEELHOUSE Daughter Unmarried 21 Factory Worker Linen Hartwith   55
    John WHEELHOUSE Son Unmarried 19 Flax Dresser Hartwith   55
    Mary WHEELHOUSE Daughter Unmarried 15 Factory Worker Linen Hartwith   55
    Matthew WHEELHOUSE Son   13 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   55
    Samuel WHEELHOUSE Son   9 Scholar Bishopside   55
    Elizabeth WHEELHOUSE Daughter   7 Scholar Bishopside   55
    Wilson WHEELHOUSE Son   5 Scholar Bishopside   55
    George WHEELHOUSE Son Unmarried 18 Rope & Twine Maker Hartwith   55
106 Wilsil John HULLAH Head Married 32 Bobbin Turner Bishopside   55
    Mary Ann HULLAH Wife Married 30   Leeds   55
    William HULLAH Son   5 Scholar Bishopside   55
    George HULLAH Son   2   Bishopside   55
107 Wilsil Peter ABBOTT Head Married 69 Linen Weaver Dacre   55
    Betty ABBOTT Wife Married 60   Bishopside   55
    James ABBOTT Son Unmarried 26 Flax Dresser Hartwith   55
    Annie ABBOTT Daughter Unmarried 18 Factory Worker (Linen) Hartwith   55
108 Wilsil Anthony FEASBY Head Married 84 Linen Weaver Bishopside   55
    Ann FEASBY Wife Married 78   Bishopside   55
    Ann FEASBY Grandaughter Unmarried 25 Factory Worker (Linen) Bishopside   55
    Jane FEASBY Grandaughter   8 Scholar Bishopside   55
109 Wilsil William HULLAH Head Widower 56 Linen Weaver Bishopside   55
    James HULLAH Son Unmarried 34 Thread Finisher Bishopside   55
    Elizabeth HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 23 Thread Reeler Bishopside   55
    Margaret HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 19 Thread Reeler Bishopside   55
110 Wilsil Marmaduke BELL Head Married 41 Linen Weaver Bishopside   55
    Elizabeth BELL Wife Married 40   Bishopside   55
    John BELL Son Unmarried 17 Bobbin Turner Apprentice Bewerley   55
    James BELL Son   15 Carter Bishopside   55
    William BELL Son   13 Bobbin Turner Apprentice Bishopside   55
    Ann BELL Daughter   10 Scholar Bishopside   55
    Jane BELL Daughter   8 Scholar Bishopside   55
    Mary BELL Daughter   6 Scholar Bishopside   55
    James BELL Father Widower 67 Shoemaker Bishopside   55
111 Wilsil John HAITHWAITE Head Married 43 Linen Weaver Bishopside   56
    Mary HAITHWAITE Wife Married 38   Knaresborough   56
    Charles W HAITHWAITE Son   14 Mechanic's Apprentice Burley   56
    Joseph HAITHWAITE Son   11 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   56
    Mary J HAITHWAITE Daughter   10 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   56
    George HAITHWAITE Son   8 Scholar Bishopside   56
    Robert HAITHWAITE Son   6 Scholar Bishopside   56
    James HAITHWAITE Son   5   Bishopside   56
    Samuel HAITHWAITE Son   4   Bishopside   56
    Sarah A HAITHWAITE Daughter   2   Bishopside   56
    Alice HAITHWAITE Daughter   1   Bishopside   56
112 Wilsil Isabella HULLAH Head Widow 43 Factory Worker Linen Winksley   56
    Ann HULLAH Daughter   15 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   56
113 Wilsil George FEASBY Head Married 50 Mason's Labourer Bishopside   56
    Ann FEASBY Wife Married 43   Bishopside   56
    John FEASBY Son   13 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   56
    William FEASBY Son   11 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   56
    Joseph FEASBY Son   5   Bishopside   56
    Mary MOTLEY Sister in Law Unmarried 28 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   56
    Elizabeth MOTLEY Neice   10mo   Bishopside   56
114 Wilsil Robert WAITE Head Unmarried 50 Schoolmaster Birstwick   56
115 Wilsil William BELL Head Married 44 Tailor Pateley Bridge   56
    Isabella BELL Wife Married 39   Wilsil   56
    Sarah BELL Daughter   10 Scholar Wilsil   56
    Elizabeth BELL Daughter   6 Scholar Wilsil   56
    William BELL Son   3   Wilsil   56
116 Wilsil Richard DINSDALE Head Married 55 Clock & Watch Repairer Warsill   56
    Mary DINSDALE Wife Married 45 Tow Reeler Linen Factory Hull   56
117 Wilsil Christopher WOOD Head Married 36 Farmer of 41 Acres Pateley Bridge   56
    Mary WOOD Wife Married 37   Pateley Bridge   56
    William A L WOOD Son   12   Beeston Leeds   56
    Anthony WOOD Son   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   56
    John WOOD Son   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   56
    James WOOD Son   3   Pateley Bridge   56
    Alithea Selinia WOOD Daughter   11mo   Wilsil Pateley Bridge   56
118 Wilsil Thomas WARD Head Married 72 Labourer Hornby   56
    Sarah WARD Wife Married 72   Wigenston   56
    Joseph WARD Son Widower 33 Bobbin Turner Malton   56
    Sarah Ann WARD Grandaughter   8 Scholar Wilsit   56
119 Raikes Wilsil Ann METCALFE Head Widow 85 Joiner's Wife Stone beck Up   56
    Ann METCALFE Grandaughter Unmarried 22 Dress Maker Fountains Earth   56
120 Raikes Wilsil George THACKRAY Head Married 37 Agricultural Labourer Sawley   57
    Rebecca THACKRAY Wife Married 37   Felbeck   57
    Joseph THACKRAY Son   12   Bramley Grange   57
    George THACKRAY Son   9   Bramley Grange   57
    Ellen THACKRAY Daughter   6   Grantley   57
    Emily THACKRAY Daughter   4   Winksley   57
    Emma THACKRAY Daughter   2   Winksley   57
    John HUGILL Lodger Unmarried 32 Quarrier Ripon   57
121 Raikes Wilsil John ELLIS Head Widower 52 Shoemaker Branton Green   57
    Sarah ELLIS Daughter   17 Factory Worker Linen Brearton   57
    Joseph ELLIS Daughter   16 Factory Worker Linen Brearton   57
    George ELLIS Son   13 Factory Worker Linen Brearton   57
    Lucy ELLIS Daughter   11 Factory Worker Linen Brearton   57
    Thomas ELLIS Son   10 Factory Worker Linen Brearton   57
122 Raikes Wilsil Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD Head Widow 69 Schoolmistress Felbeck   57
    Peter WEATHERHEAD Son Unmarried 49 Linen Weaver Bishopside   57
    Margaret WEATHERHEAD Daughter Unmarried 42 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   57
    Peter WEATHERHEAD Grandson   15 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   57
    Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD Grandaughter   11   Bishopside   57
123 Raikes Wilsil Thomas GRANGE Head Married 68 Farmer of 14 Acres Bishopside   57
    Margaret GRANGE Wife Married 57   Bishop Thornton   57
    John GREEN Boarder Unmarried 38 Quarrier Bramston Heath, Lancashire   57
    John SCOTT Boarder Unmarried 25 Quarrier Gateshead, Durham   57
    John HULLAH Boarder Unmarried 38 Linen Weaver Bishopside   57
124 Wilsil Robert HAITHWAITE Head Unmarried 32 Tailor Wilsil   57
    Mary Ann HAITHWAITE Sister Unmarried 19 Housekeeper Wilsil   57
125 Wilsil Dinah HULLAH Head Widow 82 Confectioner Bewerley   57
    Ann HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 59 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   57
    Joseph SLACK Son in Law Married 54 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   57
    Mary SLACK Daughter Married 56 Housekeeper Wilsil   57
    Ellen SLACK Grandaughter Unmarried 20 Factory Worker Linen Wilsil   57
    Matthew SLACK Grandson   16 Stone Mason's Apprentice Coxall, Durham   57
    Dinah SLACK Grandaughter   12 Factory Worker Linen Bishopside   57
126 Wilsil Bridge House John GREETHAM Head Married 61 Factory Worker Linen Pateley Bridge   57
    Elizabeth GREETHAM Wife Married 61 Farmer of 18 Acres and Butcher Burley   57
    James GREETHAM Son Unmarried 21   Burley   57
    Elizabeth GREETHAM Daughter Unmarried 18   Hartwith   57
    Sarah GREETHAM Daughter Unmarried 16   Hartwith   57
127 Wilsil Margaret WEATHERHEAD Head Unmarried 66 Formerly Domestic Servant Whitehouses   57
128 Wilsil James WEATHERHEAD Head Married 56 Farmer & Grocer Whitehouses   58
    Mary WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 52   Rases   58
    Elizabeth CARR Daughter Married 27   Whitehouses   58
    John WEATHERHEAD Son Unmarried 25 Bobbin Turner Whitehouses   58
    James WEATHERHEAD Son   15 Farmer's Son Wilsil   58
    Sarah WEATHERHEAD Daughter   13   Wilsil   58
    Henry WEATHERHEAD Son   3   Wilsil   58
    Mary CARR Grandaughter   6mo   Wilsil   58
129 Wilsil Henry BOARDMAN Head Married 35 Bobbin Turner Malton Le Dale, Lancashire   58
    Jane BOARDMAN Wife Married 34   Bewerley   58
    Mary Ann BOARDMAN Daughter   7 Scholar Bishopside   58
    Thomas H BOARDMAN Son   6 Scholar Bishopside   58
    John BOARDMAN Son   4 Scholar Bishopside   58
    Ellen BOARDMAN Daughter   2   Bishopside   58
    Betsy BOARDMAN Daughter   1mo   Bishopside   58
130 Wilsil Walter BLAND Head Married 65 Farmer 24 Acres & Wesleyan Local Preacher Ramsgill   58
    Sarah BLAND Wife Married 68   Bishopside   58
    Mary BLAND Daughter Unmarried 32   Wilsil   58
    Thomas FRYER Servant Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Bishopside   58
131 West House Wilsil Ninian GREETHAM Head Married 50 Farmer of 25 Acres Bishopside   58
    Martha GREETHAM Wife Married 44   Bishopside   58
    Joseph GREETHAM Son   4   Bishopside   58
132 Birch Inn Wilsil William GREETHAM Head Married 73 Inn Keeper Pateley Bridge   58
    Jane GREETHAM Wife Married 59   Pateley Bridge   58
    Joseph GREETHAM Son Unmarried 35 Butcher Pateley Bridge   58
    Jane WARD Grandaughter   10 Scholar Wilsil   58
133 Toll Bar Wilsil George THWAITES Head Married 35 Toll Keeper & Shoe Maker Fewston   58
    Mary THWAITES Wife Married 25   Bishop Thornton   58
134 Wilsil Benjamin HARDISTY Head Married 68 Linen Weaver Rigton   58
    Elizabeth HARDISTY Wife Married 56   Bishopside   58
    John KIRKBY Boarder Unmarried 56 Flax Skinner Bishopside   58
    Rawson KIRKBY Boarder Unmarried 43 Schoolmaster Hartwith   58
135 Wilsil Edward BENTLEY Head Married 45 Rope & Twine Manufacturer Bishopside   58
    Emma BENTLEY Wife Married 33   Bishopside   58
    Jane BENTLEY Daughter   5   Bishopside   58
    Edward BENTLEY Son   3   Bishopside   58
    Thomas BENTLEY Son   9mo   Bishopside   58
136 Pateley Bridge Union Workhouse Thomas GREEN Master Married 51 Union Workhouse Master Kirklington, Nottingham   58
    Eliza GREEN Matron Married 46 Wife of the above & Matron Dalton   58
    Mary Jane GREEN Daughter   11 Scholar Brampton, Derbyshire   58
    Matthew HARRISON Inmate Widower 92 Formerly Agricultural Labourer Lofthouse   58
    Joseph HALL Inmate Widower 79 Formerly Farmer Dacre Banks   58
    William HANNAN Inmate Widower 74 Formerly Agricultural Labourer Dacre   58
    David REYNARD Inmate Unmarried 57 Formerly Agricultural Labourer Bedale   58
  Pateley Bridge Union Workhouse John STEVENSON Inmate Unmarried 51 Formerly Linen Weaver Greenhowhill   59
    Ralph HARPER Inmate   44   Birstwick Dumb, idiot 59
    Thomas BROOKS Inmate Unmarried 78 Formerly Mechanic Pateley Bridge   59
    Robert HARRISON Inmate Unmarried 68 Formerly Labourer Dacre Banks   59
    George NETTLETON Inmate Widower 77 Formerly Labourer Ingerthorpe   59
    John HOYLE Inmate Married 49 Formerly Linen Weaver Knaresborough   59
    Edmund HALL Inmate Widower 77 Formerly Farmer & Jobber Dacre Banks   59
    Johnathan THORPE Inmate   46   Thornthwaite Idiot 59
    David JACKSON Inmate Unmarried 84 Formerly Linen Weaver Darley   59
    Frances J W STEEL Inmate Widowere 61 Formerly Labourer Darley   59
    Robert SCAFE Inmate Widower 80 Formerly Labourer Copt Hewick   59
    William FOWLER Inmate   10 Scholar Bridge House Gate   59
    George E LATTIL Inmate   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge Workhouse   59
    William MacDERMOT Inmate   7 Scholar Bradford   59
    Sarah HALE Inmate Unmarried 37 General Servant Pateley Bridge   59
    Maria GREENWOOD Inmate Unmarried 42 Formerly Factory Worker Burnt Yates   59
    Sarah JACKSON Inmate Widow 48 Formerly Factory Worker Norwood nr Otley   59
    Rosamond BAKE Inmate Unmarried 53 Formerly Factory Worker Dacre Banks   59
    Mary SCAIFE Inmate Unmarried 21 Servant Thurscross   59
    Mary A DANIEL Inmate Unmarried 38 Servant Fountains Earth   59
    Ann HARRISON Inmate Unmarried 42 Formerly Factory Worker Maningham Bradford   59
    Ann MATFIELD Inmate Unmarried 26 Servant Greenhowhill   59
    Mary SUTTLE Inmate Married 28 Servant Lofthouse   59
    Ann KIRKBY Inmate Married 60 Formerly Factory Worker Lisbourn Belfast, Ireland   59
    Susannah HALL Inmate   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge Workhouse   59
    Ann HALL Inmate   9 Scholar Pateley Bridge Workhouse   59
    Mary MacDERMOT Inmate   5   Bradford   59
    Sarah J SUTTLE Inmate   3mo   Pateley Bridge Workhouse   59