Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Clint Census Returns 1861

The 1861 census in Clint is covered by piece RG 9/3195, Enumeration District 6, Folios 71 to 83.
The district of Clint contained 481 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was Henry Thorpe.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

'The Township of Clint, including Pye Lane, Hill Top, Beckside House, Whipley Bank, Broxholme Lodge, Whipley Lane, Clint Farm, Hamlet of Clint, Clint Bank, Lowlaithes Farm, Clint House, Wreaks Bridge Public House, West End of Clint, Burnt Yates, Bay Horse Inn, Arkill Nook, Pateley Road, Cross Roads, Burnt Yates Bar and New Inn.'

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Pye Lane John BRAITHWAITE Head Married 66 Farmer 26 Acres Barwick   74
    Margaret BRAITHWAITE Wife Married 70   Pateley Bridge   74
2 Pye Lane Mary THACKRAY Head Widow 56 Joiner Business Ripley   74
    Ann THACKRAY Daughter Unmarried 28 Dress Maker (Mistress) Burton Leonard   74
    James THACKRAY Son Unmarried 23 Joiner & Carpenter Ripley   74
    Elizabeth THACKRAY Daughter Unmarried 19   Ripley   74
    Charles THACKRAY Son Unmarried 19 Joiner & Carpenter Ripley   74
    John THACKRAY Son Unmarried 16 Joiner & Carpenter Ripley   74
    Mary E THACKRAY Daughter   11 Scholar Ripley   74
3 Pye Lane John BENSON Head Married 70 Farmer 11 Acres Clint Keply   74
    Mary BENSON Wife Married 67   Birstwith   74
    Eliza DAVISON Grand Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Bridlington   74
4 Pye Lane Thomas KENT Head Unmarried 41 Farmer Hurtwith   74
5 Pye Lane William TAYLOR Head Married 36 Agricultural Labourer Masham   74
    Ann TAYLOR Wife Married 35   Birstwith   74
    Susannah TAYLOR Daughter   3   Clint   74
6 Pye Lane William RUDD Head Married 67 Joiner (Master) Stainley   74
    Mary RUDD Wife Married 61   Ripley   74
7 Pye Lane Thomas BRIGGS Head Widow 57 Farmer 20 Acres Kirkborough   74
    Sarah BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 20   Kirk Deighton   74
    Elizabeth BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 14   Bishop Thornton   74
8 Hill Top Edward MATTERSON Head Married 55 Farmer 24 Acres Oldborough   74
    Hannah MATTERSON Wife Married 53   Darley   74
    Sarah MATTERSON Daughter   12 Scholar Bishop Thornton   74
9 Hill Top Peter MATTERSON Lodger Unmarried 27 Farmer 30 Acres Bishop Thornton   74
10 Hill Top Joseph ELLIS Head Married 41 Auctioneer & Appraiser Swinton   74
    Ann ELLIS Wife Married 42   Wintbridge   74
    Mary E ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 17   Bishop Thornton   74
    Robert ELLIS Son   14 Scholar Bishop Thornton   74
    Anne ELLIS Daughter   12 Scholar Clint   74
    John E ELLIS Son   10 Scholar Clint   74
    Jane ELLIS Daughter   8 Scholar Clint   74
    Joseph ELLIS Son   6 Scholar Clint   74
    Theresa Violetta ELLIS Daughter   3 Scholar Clint   74
11 Pye Lane Thomas MUDD Head Married 38 Farmer 20 Acres Ripley   74
    Hannah MUDD Wife Married 37   Meldersby   74
    William MUDD Son   14 Scholar Bishop Thornton   74
    Thomas MUDD Son   9 Scholar Bishop Thornton   74
    Mary E MUDD Daughter   5 Scholar Bishop Thornton   74
    Joseph PARKER Servant Unmarried 12 Carter Ripon   74
12 Shaw Lane Thomas WARD Head Married 43 Quarry Man Lingerfield   74
    Alice WARD Wife Married 39   Bishop Thornton   74
    William WARD Son Unmarried 20 Stone Mason Scriven   74
    Amelia WARD Daughter Unmarried 15   Bishop Thornton   74
    James WARD Son   11 Scholar Bishop Thornton   74
    Thomas WARD Son   2   Bishop Thornton   74
13 Beckside House John BRIGGS Head Married 64 Farmer 39 Acres Harewood   74
    Mary A BRIGGS Wife Married 50   Holmfirth   74
    John BRIGGS Son Unmarried 23   Spofforth   74
    Margaret A BRIGGS Daughter   14 Scholar Clint   74
    Margaret BICKERDIKE Sister Unmarried 32   Spofforth Visitor 75
14 Shaw Lane John WILSON Head Married 56 Agricultural Labourer Middleton   75
    Hannah WILSON Wife Married 69   Bishop Thornton   75
    Eliza NETTLETON Grand Daughter Unmarried 14   Harrogate   75
15 Shaw Lane John IVESON Head Married 53 Agricultural Labourer Sawley   75
    Martha IVESON Wife Married 50   Pickhill   75
    William IVESON Son   10 Scholar Clint   75
    John IVESON Son   8 Scholar Clint   75
    Martha IVESON Daughter   6 Scholar Clint   75
    Fanny IVESON Daughter   4 Scholar Clint   75
16 Shaw Lane Moses HUSTHWAITE Head Married 35 Rural Messenger Brearton entered Hustwit 75
    Ann HUSTHWAITE Wife Married 39   Bishop Thornton   75
    Hannah HUSTHWAITE Daughter   9 Scholar Barnsley   75
    John HUSTHWAITE Son   7 Scholar Barnsley   75
    Emma A HUSTHWAITE Daughter   3   Clint   75
17 Hill Top Joseph DINSDALE Head Married 38 Agricultural Labourer Bishop Thornton   75
    Emma A DINSDALE Wife Married 29   Sawley   75
    Margaret A DINSDALE Daughter   12 Scholar Bishop Thornton   75
    Rose Ann DINSDALE Daughter   8 Scholar Bishop Thornton   75
    Anne DINSDALE Daughter   6 Scholar Bishop Thornton   75
    Jeremiah DINSDALE Son   3 Scholar Bishop Thornton   75
18 Whipley Bank Joseph SMITH Head Married 65 Boot & Shoemaker (Master) Pannal   75
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 66   Clint   75
    John SMITH Son Unmarried 34 Agricultural Labourer Clint   75
    David SMITH Son Unmarried 22 Rural Post Messenger Clint   75
    Joseph SMITH Grandson   16 Scholar Clint   75
19 Whipley Bank Hannah SUTCLIFFE Head Widow 63 Poor Walshford   75
20 Whipley Bank William IVESON Head Married 61 Boot & Shoemaker Lofthouse   75
    Mary A IVESON Wife Married 58   Eccles, Lancashire   75
    Mary A IVESON Daughter Unmarried 34   Clint   75
    Frances IVESON Daughter Unmarried 24   Clint   75
    James H IVESON Grandson   2   Clint   75
21 Whipley Bank Richard LONGTHORNE Head Married 34 Agricultural Labourer Clint   75
    Priscilla LONGTHORNE Wife Married 28   West Burton   75
    John SLINGER Son   2   West Burton   75
22 Whipley Bank Elizabeth LONGTHORNE Head Widow 82 Poor Clint   75
23 Whipley Bank Thomas SLINGER Head Married 32 Shoemaker Ripley   75
    Ann SLINGER Wife Married 25   Knaresbrough   75
    Stephen SLINGER Son   6 Scholar Ripley   75
    John H SLINGER Son   4 Scholar Ripley Blind 75
    Elizabeth CRAGGS Daughter   4 Scholar Knaresbrough   75
    Elizabeth SLINGER Mother Widow 75 Poor Ripley   75
24 Whipley Bank John JOHNSON Head Married 40 Agricultural Labourer Plumpton   75
    Ann JOHNSON Wife Married 34   Stainley   75
    Mary JOHNSON Daughter   8 Scholar Clint   75
    William JOHNSON Son   7 Scholar Clint   75
    Sarah A JOHNSON Daughter   5 Scholar Stockton, Durham   75
    John JOHNSON Head   25       76
    George JOHNSON Son   3   Knaresbrough   76
    John JOHNSON Son   10mo   Clint   76
25 Whipley Bank William DOUGILL Head Married 54 Stone Mason (Master) Leeds   76
    Elizabeth DOUGILL Wife Married 51   Leeds   76
    Mary E DOUGILL Daughter Unmarried 17   Leeds   76
    Mary WRIGGLESWORTH Visitor Married 28   Leeds   76
    Mary WRIGGLESWORTH Visitor   8   Baccup, Lancashire   76
    Elizabeth WRIGGLESWORTH Visitor   4   Liverpool, Lancashire   76
    Alice WRIGGLESWORTH Visitor   2   Liverpool, Lancashire   76
26 Whipley Bank Henry MAKIN Head Married 36 Agricultural Labourer Ripley   76
    Ann MAKIN Wife Married 30   Roecliffe   76
    Elizabeth MAKIN Daughter   4 Scholar Northlee   76
    Hugh MAKIN Son   1   Northlee   76
27 Whipley Bank Francis H RAWE Head Married 31 Stone Mason Staindrop, Durham   76
    Bridgett RAWE Wife Married 26   Ripley   76
    Alfred RAWE Son   4   Clint   76
    Thomas M RAWE Son   1   Clint   76
    Mary BAYNE Mother Widow 70   Clint   76
28 Whipley Bank Thomas BAYNE Head Married 40 Joiner Ripley   76
    Sarah BAYNE Wife Married 42   Ripley   76
    William BAYNE Son   14 Scholar Ripley   76
    Mary BAYNE Daughter   11 Scholar Ripley   76
    Peter BAYNE Son   9 Scholar Ripley   76
    Charlotte BAYNE Daughter   3   Ripley   76
29 Whipley Bank John MATHER Head Married 36 Cartwright Kyloe, Northunberland   76
    Sarah MATHER Wife Married 36   Kyloe, Northunberland   76
    Mary MATHER Daughter   10 Scholar Kyloe, Northunberland   76
    Margery A MATHER Daughter   8 Scholar Kyloe, Northunberland   76
    James A MATHER Son   6 Scholar Durham, Durham   76
    John C MATHER Son   4 Scholar Durham, Durham   76
    Jane MATHER Daughter   1mo   Ripley Clint   76
29a Whipley Bank Thomas SCOTT Lodger Unmarried 27 Joiner Newcastle, Northumberland   76
30 Whipley Bank Joseph BUSH Head Married 27 Gardener Waltham, Essex   76
    Caroline BUSH Wife Married 28   Cheshunt, Herts   76
    Joseph W H BUSH Son   3   Edmonton, middlesex   76
    Caroline A BUSH     1   Edmonton, middlesex   76
    Matthew TODD Boarder Unmarried 23 Joiner York   76
31 Whipley Bank James SWALE Head Married 65 Farmer 120 Acres Clint   76
    Elizabeth SWALE Wife Married 66   Lenchester, Durham   76
    Mary SWALE Daughter Unmarried 43   Stainley   76
    James SWALE Son Unmarried 31   Clint   76
    Anthony PROCTER Servant   14 Agricultural Servant Kirby Malzeard   76
32 Whipley Bank William DINSDALE Head Widower 43 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith   76
    Margaret DINSDALE Daughter Unmarried 17 Housekeeper Ripley   76
    George DINSDALE Son   12 Scholar Ripley   76
33 Whipley Bank John RUSHFORTH Head Married 35 Farmer 60 Acres Clint   76
    Sarah RUSHFORTH Wife Married 36   Fewston   76
    George HOLLOWAY Servant Unmarried 17 Agricultural Servant Spofforth   76
    Harriot HOLLOWAY Servant   16 House Servant Spofforth   76
34 Whipley Bank Major MORRELL Head Married 60 Agricultural Labourer Staveley   77
    Mary MORRELL Wife Married 40   Pateley Bridge   77
    Mary MORRELL Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Ripon   77
35 Broxholme Lodge John AKERS Head Married 45 Agricultural Labourer Aldbrough   77
    Elizabeth AKERS Wife Married 38   Aldbrough   77
    Elizabeth AKERS Daughter   2   Ouseburn   77
    Robert AKERS Son   7mo   Ripley   77
    Elizabeth AKERS Mother Widow 75 Poor Sketton   77
36 Whipley Lane John SHUTT Head Married 51 Farmer 119 Acres Clint   77
    Susannah SHUTT Wife Married 48   Hampsthwaite   77
    Mary SHUTT Daughter Unmarried 15   Clint   77
    Elizabeth SHUTT Daughter   13   Clint   77
    Marshall HODGSON Servant   20 Agricultural Servant Sarley   77
37 Whipley Lane Rachel YOUNG Head Widow 44 Charwoman Bishop Thornton   77
    Elizabeth YOUNG Daughter   6   Clint   77
    Matthew YOUNG Father Widower 78 Agricultural Labourer Fewston   77
38 Whipley Lane George PEACOCK Head Married 31 Delf Man Harnby   77
    Mary A PEACOCK Wife Married 26   Knaresbrough   77
    William PEACOCK Son   4   Bellerby   77
    George PEACOCK Son   2   Bellerby   77
    Christopher PEACOCK Son   6mo   Clint   77
39 Whipley Lane Bradley GRANGE Head Widower 46 Stone Mason Dacre Banks   77
    Jane GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 20 Housekeeper Ripley   77
    John GRANGE Son Unmarried 17 Stone Mason Clint   77
40 Whipley Lane James WILSON Head Married 55 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   77
    Ann WILSON Wife Married 44   Leeds   77
    Alice WILSON Daughter Unmarried 15   Bishop Thornton   77
    Charles WILSON Son   12 Scholar Clint   77
    James WILSON Son   9 Scholar Clint   77
    John WILSON Son   6 Scholar Clint   77
    Mary A WILSON Daughter   7 Scholar Clint   77
41 Whipley Lane John STOTT Head Married 66 Agricultural Labourer Rochdale, Lancashire   77
    Martha STOTT Wife Married 50   Ovingam, Nottinghamshire   77
42 Whipley Lane William GRANGE Head Married 45 Stone Mason (Master) Dacre Banks   77
    Ann GRANGE Wife Married 37   Clint   77
    John GRANGE Son Unmarried 15 Scholar Clint   77
    Joseph GRANGE Son   8 Scholar Clint   77
    Bradley GRANGE Son   5 Scholar Clint   77
    Mary Jane GRANGE Daughter   3 Scholar Clint   77
    William GRANGE Son   1   Clint   77
43 Clint Farm Emanuel DEARLOVE Head Unmarried 48 Farmer 192 Acres Harrogate   77
    Mary DEARLOVE Relation Unmarried 22 Housekeeper Birstwith   77
    Samuel MALTHOUSE Servant Unmarried 20 Farm Servant Hampsthwaite   77
    Abraham DOVE Servant Unmarried 15 Plow Boy Birstwith   77
    Thomas HUNTER Servant Unmarried 13 Plow Boy Graffton   77
    Jane DICKINSON Servant Unmarried 16 House Maid Northampton   77
44 Clint John KENT Head Widower 51 Farmer 54 Acres Clint   77
    Christopher KENT Son Unmarried 18   Clint   77
    Hannah TOPHAM Servant Widow 75 Housekeeper Kettlesing   77
45 Clint Thomas POTTS Head Married 61 Stone Mason Harrogate   78
    Mary POTTS Wife Married 62   Kettlesing   78
46 Clint James LONG Head Married 40 Agricultural Labourer Birstwith   78
    Christina LONG Wife Married 39   Bishop Thornton   78
    William T LONG Son   5 Scholar Bushey, Herts   78
    Roseanna LONG Daughter   4 Scholar Pateley Bridge   78
    James LONG Son   11mo   Clint   78
47 Clint James SWALE Head Married 26 Agricultural Labourer Clint   78
    Ellen SWALE Wife Married 29   Bishop Thornton   78
48 Clint William SWALE Head Married 52 Agricultural Labourer Nidd   78
    Ann SWALE Wife Married 49   Thirsk   78
    Richard SWALE Son   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite   78
    Ambrose SWALE Son   7 Scholar Clint   78
    Charles SWALE Son   4 Scholar Clint   78
    Mary Jane SWALE Daughter   3   Clint   78
50 Clint Bank William DIBB Head Married 54 Farmer 22 Acres Otley   78
    Hannah DIBB Wife Married 35   Harewood   78
    Thomas DIBB Son   11 Scholar Otley   78
    Grace DIBB Daughter   8 Scholar Otley   78
    Jane DIBB Daughter   6 Scholar Hartwith   78
    Frederick DIBB Son   3   Clint   78
51 Lowlaith Farm Ellen LONG Head Widow 68 Farmer 61 Acres Hampsthwaite   78
    Thomas LONG Son Widower 42   Hampsthwaite   78
    Francis LONG Son   46   Clint   78
    Robert LONG Son   27 Cabinet Maker Clint   78
    Jane GILL Grand Daughter   19 House Servant Nidd   78
    Ellen LONG Grand Daughter   14 Scholar Pannal   78
    Frances LONG Grandson   12 Scholar Pannal   78
    Thomas SPENCE Servant Unmarried 17 Carter Ripon   78
52 Clint House John HOUSEMAN Head Married 76 Farmer 300 Acres Ripley   78
    Dorothy HOUSEMAN Wife Married 61   Ripley   78
    John HOUSEMAN Son Unmarried 30   Ripley   78
    Margaret HOUSEMAN Daughter Unmarried 31   Ripley   78
    Edward HOUSEMAN Son Unmarried 23 Surgeon Ripley   78
    William RIDSDALE Visitor Unmarried 23 Surgeon Otley   78
    George RIDSDALE Visitor Unmarried 19 Wool Merchant Otley   78
    Hodgson INGRAM Servant Unmarried 21 Farm Servant Ripley   78
    Thomas SWALES Servant Unmarried 17 Plow Boy Ripley   78
    John ADDYMAN Servant Unmarried 18 Carter Ripley   78
    Susan BUSFIELD Servant Unmarried 19 Dairy Maid Ripley   78
53 Wreaks Bridge William NORTHORP Head Widower 47 Innkeeper Leeds   78
    Harriott NORTHORP Daughter Unmarried 17 Barmaid Ripley   78
    Eliza NORTHORP Daughter   12 Scholar Ripley   78
    Rebecca NORTHORP Daughter   4   Clint   78
    Rebecca R MILBURN Sister in Law Unmarried 35 Housekeeper Lincolnshire   78
53a   William ALLANSON Lodger Widower 40 Stone Mason Whitburn, Durham   78
    Robert ALLANSON Lodger Unmarried 18 Stone Mason Whitburn, Durham   78
    William ALLANSON Lodger Unmarried 14 Stone Mason Whitburn, Durham   79
    Henry STOREY Lodger   20 Stone Mason Cleadon   79
    Edward BROWN Lodger   19 Stone Mason Whitburn, Durham   79
    Matthew SPOOR Lodger   40 Stone Mason Whitburn, Durham   79
54 West End Clint John ADDYMAN Head Married 56 Farmer 10 Acres Hartwith   79
    Elizabeth ADDYMAN Wife Married 50   Bisrstwith   79
    Jane ROBINSON Sister   30 Factory Girl Birstwith   79
55 West End Clint William HERRINGTON Head Married 54 Agricultural Labourer Nidd   79
    Nanny HERRINGTON Wife Married 55   Dacre Banks   79
    William HERRINGTON Son Unmarried 26 Agricultural Labourer Clint   79
    Sarah HERRINGTON Daughter Unmarried 15 Factory Girl Clint   79
    Thomas HERRINGTON Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Clint   79
    Mary Ann HERRINGTON Daughter   11 Scholar Clint   79
    Richard HERRINGTON Son   9 Scholar Clint   79
56 West End Clint William HOUSEMAN Head Widower 68 Farmer 300 Acres Clint   79
    John HOUSEMAN Nephew Unmarried 34 Assistant Killinghall   79
    Margaret HUTCHINSON Servant Unmarried 21 Housekeeper Bishop Thornton   79
    Elizabeth HOUSEMAN Servant Unmarried 18 Servant Maid Clint   79
    Richard GRANGE Servant Unmarried 23 Agricultural Man Servant Birstwith   79
    Samuel NETTLETON Servant Unmarried 17 Plow Boy Clint   79
57 West End Clint Thomas MAUDE Head Married 71 Farmer 16 Acres Darley   79
    Grace MAUDE Wife Married 76   Clint   79
    George MAUDE Son Unmarried 36 Agricultural Labourer Clint   79
    Elizabeth SWALES Grand Daughter Unmarried 25 Dressmaker Clint   79
58 West End Clint William SLINGER Head Married 35 Agricultural Labourer Clint   79
    Mary SLINGER Wife Married 27   Scriven   79
    Easter SLINGER Daughter   3   Clint   79
    Ann SLINGER Daughter   1   Clint   79
59 West End Clint Joseph POWELL Head Married 44 Agricultural Labourer Bishop Thornton   79
    Ann POWELL Wife Married 37   Birstwith   79
    William POWELL Son Unmarried 13 Agricultural Servant Ripley   79
    Samuel POWELL Son   11 Scholar Ripley   79
    Albert POWELL Son   7 Scholar Ripley   79
    Sarah Ann POWELL Daughter   4 Scholar Ripley   79
    Maria POWELL Daughter   10mo   Hartwith   79
    Mary GAINS Servant Unmarried 13 Servant Ripon   79
60 West End Clint John CONSTANTINE Head Married 34 Stone Mason Bolton   79
    Mary CONSTANTINE Wife Married 33   Birstwith   79
    Elizabeth CONSTANTINE Daughter   3   Birstwith   79
61 Burnt Yates Robert HAXBY Head Married 51 Saddler (Master) Hampsthwaite   79
    Frances Ann HAXBY Wife Married 43   London, Middlesex   79
    Ralph HAXBY Son   13 Scholar Clint   79
    Frances HAXBY Daughter   11 Scholar Clint   79
    John HAXBY Son   9 Scholar Clint   79
    Robert HAXBY Son   6 Scholar Clint   79
    Eliza Dorothy HAXBY Daughter   4 Scholar Clint   79
    Michael Phillipson HAXBY Son   1   Clint   79
    Elizabeth WOOD Boarder Widow 86   Clint   79
62 Burnt Yates Margaret SIMPSON Head Unmarried 76 Farmer 16 Acres Clint   80
    Francis WINTERBURN Boarder Unmarried 68 Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite   80
63 Burnt Yates Susannah ABBOTT Head Widow 35 Poor Hartwith   80
    Martha ABBOTT Daughter   12 Scholar Hartwith   80
    Sarah ABBOTT Daughter   9 Scholar Hartwith   80
    Susannah ABBOTT Daughter   6 Scholar Hartwith   80
    Jane ABBOTT Daughter   4 Scholar Hartwith   80
    John ABBOTT Son   2   Hartwith   80
64 Burnt Yates James ATKINSON Head Married 48 Wood Man Hampsthwaite   80
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Wife Married 41   Pateley Bridge   80
    Thomas ATKINSON Son Unmarried 19 Wood Man Hampsthwaite   80
    Joseph ATKINSON Son   12 Scholar Hampsthwaite   80
    Elizabeth H ATKINSON Daughter   9 Scholar Hampsthwaite   80
    James ATKINSON Son   5 Scholar Ripon   80
    Mary Ann ATKINSON Daughter   3   Kirby Malzeard   80
65 Burnt Yates William IVESON Head Married 29 Agricultural Labourer Clint   80
    Jane IVESON Wife Married 26   Pateley Bridge   80
    John IVESON Son   5   Clint   80
    James IVESON Son   1   Bishop Thornton   80
66 Burnt Yates Charles LOWTHER Head Married 35 Railway Labourer Faughland, Cumberland   80
    Ann LOWTHER Wife Married 36   Pembleton   80
    Margaret LOWTHER Daughter   10 Scholar Penrith, Cumberland   80
    Ann LOWTHER Daughter   8 Scholar Penrith, Cumberland   80
    William LOWTHER Son   3mo   Middleton   80
    Jacob LOWTHER Brother Unmarried 21 Railway Labourer Penrith, Cumberland   80
    Charles INGLESON Lodger Married 43 Agricultural Labourer Ripley   80
67 Burnt Yates Elizabeth NEESOME Head Widow 55 Shopkeeper Bewerley   80
    Barbara NEESOME Daughter Unmarried 22 Dressmaker Birstwith   80
    Edward NEESOME Son Unmarried 19 Shoemaker Birstwith   80
    George NEESOME Son   15 Scholar Birstwith   80
68 Burnt Yates Richard SURR Head Married 45 Tailor (Master) Knaresbrough   80
    Ellen SURR Wife Married 70   Clint   80
    John ASHTON Boarder   20 Cotton Factory Employ Birstwith   80
69 Burnt Yates Martin ALLANSON Head Married 31 Shoemaker Kirby Malzeard   80
    Elizabeth ALLANSON Wife Married 26   Bishop Thornton   80
    Mary ALLANSON Daughter   7 Scholar Bishop Thornton   80
    Margaret ALLANSON Daughter   5 Scholar Bishop Thornton   80
    Jane ALLANSON Daughter   3   Bishop Thornton   80
    Robert ALLANSON Son   5mo   Bishop Thornton   80
70 Burnt Yates David DOVE Head Married 41 Agricultural Labourer Birstwith   80
    Alice DOVE Wife Married 38   Birstwith   80
    Mary DOVE Daughter   11 Scholar Birstwith   80
    John DOVE Son   9 Dumb Birstwith   80
    Edward DOVE Son   7 Scholar Birstwith   80
    Louisa DOVE Daughter   5 Scholar Birstwith entered Liweser 80
    Priscilla DOVE Daughter   2   Clint   80
    Edward ASHTON Lodger Unmarried 36 Agricultural Labourer Birstwith   80
    George WINTER Visitor Unmarried 28 Agricultural Labourer Bradford   80
71 Burnt Yates William RAPER Head Married 61 Retired Farmer Clint   81
    Ann RAPER Wife Married 59   Clint   81
    William R LONG Grandson   11 Scholar Clint   81
    Frederick LONG Grandson   2   Hampsthwaite   81
72 Burnt Yates James BUCKLE Head Married 39 Joiner & Carpenter (Master) Killinghall   81
    Jane BUCKLE Wife Married 41   Leeds   81
    William BUCKLE Son   14 Scholar Kirkstall   81
73 Burnt Yates Joseph GRANGE Head Married 61 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith   81
    Edith GRANGE Wife Married 65   Ripon   81
74 Burnt Yates William CROSSLEY Head Married 44 Agricultural Labourer Clint   81
    Elizabeth CROSSLEY Wife Married 33   Hartwith   81
    John CROSSLEY Son   11 Scholar Birstwith   81
    Robert CROSSLEY Son   9 Scholar Birstwith   81
    Mary Ann CROSSLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Clint   81
    William CROSSLEY Son   4 Scholar Clint   81
    Nathan CROSSLEY Son   3   Clint   81
75 Burnt Yates Thomas CROSSLEY Head Married 44 Agricultural Labourer Wetherby   81
    Ann CROSSLEY Wife Married 45   Dacre Banks   81
    Michael CROSSLEY Son   9 Scholar Clint   81
76 Burnt Yates John HORNER Head Married 41 Wood Man Dallowgill   81
    Elizabeth HORNER Wife Married 37   Pateley Bridge   81
    Smith HORNER Son   20 Wood Man Dallowgill   81
    John HORNER Son   18 Wood Man Clint   81
    Sarah E HORNER Daughter   10 Scholar Clint   81
    Christopher HORNER Son   7 Scholar Clint   81
    Mary A HORNER Daughter   5 Scholar Clint   81
    Eliza HORNER Daughter   3 Infant Clint   81
    Margaret HORNER Daughter   4mo Infant Clint   81
77 Burnt Yates Thomas COVERDALE Head Widower 53 Blacksmith (Master) Clint   81
    Sarah COVERDALE Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Clint   81
    Mary COVERDALE Mother Widow 80 Poor Ackworth   81
78 Burnt Yates James CLARKE Head Married 36 School Master Quordon, Leicestershire   81
    Mary Ann CLARKE Wife Married 33 School Mistress Lampeter Belfrey, Pembrokeshire   81
    Eliza Mary CLARKE Daughter   7 Scholar *, Gloucestershire   81
    Anne Elizabeth CLARKE Daughter   5 Scholar *, Gloucestershire   81
    James W E CLARKE Son   3   Ripley   81
    Louise Cecilia CLARKE Daughter   2   Ripley   81
    Elizabeth FELL Servant Unmarried 18 House Servant Hampsthwaite   81
79 Burnt Yates James SUTCLIFFE Head Married 30 Agricultural Labourer Bishop Thornton   81
    Ellen SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 31   Hartwith   81
    John SUTCLIFFE Son   2   Clint   81
    Frances SUTCLIFFE Son   1   Clint   81
80 Burnt Yates John FALLIS Head Married 33 Agricultural Labourer Knaresbrough   81
    Sarah FALLIS Wife Married 30   Knaresbrough   81
    Joseph FALLIS Son   9 Scholar Hartwith   81
    Robert FALLIS Son   6 Scholar Clint   81
    Mary Ann FALLIS Daughter   2   Clint   81
81 Burnt Yates John SWALE Head   43 Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite   81
    Christiana SWALE Wife   35   Hartwith   81
82 Burnt Yates William THORPE Head Married 45 Farmer 22 Acres Hampsthwaite   82
    Jane THORPE Wife Married 42   Ripley   82
83 Burnt Yates Samuel GOODALL Head Married 57 Farmer 48 Acres Hampsthwaite   82
    Mary GOODALL Wife Married 47   South Stainley   82
    Ann GOODALL Daughter Unmarried 21 School Teacher Ripon   82
    Charles GOODALL Son Unmarried 16 Farmer's Son Ripley   82
    Mary Jane GOODALL Daughter   12 Scholar Ripley   82
    Grace GOODALL Daughter   9 Scholar Ripley   82
    David GOODALL Son   3 Scholar Ripley   82
84 Burnt Yates Richard HOLMES Head Married 60 Wheelwright Hornby   82
    Ellen HOLMES Wife Married 49   Ripley   82
    Martha HOLMES Daughter   14 Scholar Ripley   82
    Richard HOLMES Son Unmarried 16 Wheelwright Ripley   82
    Ann HOLMES Daughter   1   Ripley   82
85 Burnt Yates Abel BRAITHWAITE Head Married 57 Agricultural Labourer Ripley   82
    Hannah BRAITHWAITE Wife Married 37   Ripon   82
86 Bay Horse Inn Miles POTTER Head Married 53 Innkeeper & Mechanic Hampsthwaite   82
    Mary POTTER Wife Married 55   Leeds   82
    Jane POTTER Daughter Unmarried 20   Ripley   82
    Mark SWALE Lodger Widower 56 Horse Breaker Ripley   82
87 Burnt Yates Thomas GRANGE Head Married 55 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith   82
    Jane GRANGE Wife Married 45   Birstwith   82
    Mary Ann GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 15 Factory Girl Birstwith   82
    Emma GRANGE Daughter   12 Factory Girl Birstwith   82
    Hardisty GRANGE Son   12 Scholar Birstwith   82
88 Burnt Yates Bartholomew CLARKSON Head Married 34 Agricultural Labourer Ripley   82
    Faith CLARKSON Wife Married 30   Ripley   82
    Bartholomew CLARKSON Son   8 Scholar Ripley   82
    Mark CLARKSON Son   6 Scholar Ripley   82
    Elizabeth CLARKSON Daughter   4 Scholar Ripley   82
    William CLARKSON Son   1   Ripley   82
89 Burnt Yates Joseph WATKINSON Head Married 24 Agricultural Labourer Clifton   82
    Hannah WATKINSON Wife Married 23   Bishop Thornton   82
    Mary Jane WATKINSON Daughter   1mo   Clint   82
90 Burnt Yates Robert EWBANK Head Married 34 Tailor & Draper Birstwith   82
    Jane EWBANK Wife Married 41   Ripley   82
    Jackson EWBANK Son   9 Scholar Ripley   82
    Fanny Ann EWBANK Daughter   7 Scholar Ripley   82
    William EWBANK Son   3   Ripley   82
    Mary Jane EWBANK Daughter   1   Ripley   82
91 Arkhill Nock Mary HOUSEMAN Head Widow 55 Farmer 16 Acres Bishop Thornton   82
    Jane HOUSEMAN Daughter Unmarried 23   Ripley   82
    Martha HOUSEMAN Daughter Unmarried 16   Ripley   82
92 Arkhill Nock John MAUDE Head Married 44 Agricultural Labourer Ripley   82
    Jane MAUDE Wife Married 47   Hartwith   82
    Jane MAUDE Daughter Unmarried 16 Scholar Dacre Banks   82
    Mark MAUDE Son   8 Scholar Ripley   82
    Charlotte MAUDE Daughter   4mo   Ripley   82
93 Ark Hill William CARRINGTON Head Married 44 Blacksmith (Master) Ripley   83
    Hannah CARRINGTON Wife Married 38   Ripley   83
    Peter CARRINGTON Son Unmarried 15 Railway Clark Ripley   83
    Martha CARRINGTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Ripley   83
    George CARRINGTON Son   12 Scholar Ripley   83
    John CARRINGTON Son   11 Scholar Ripley   83
    Fanny CARRINGTON Daughter   5 Scholar Ripley   83
    Anne CARRINGTON Daughter   1   Ripley   83
94 Ark Hill Thomas BROWN Head Married 43 Farmer 30 Acres Hartwith   83
    Rebecca BROWN Wife Married 36   Clint   83
    Jane BROWN Daughter   10 Scholar Birstwith   83
    William BROWN Son   9 Scholar Clint   83
    James BROWN Son   7 Scholar Clint   83
    Mary Ann BROWN Daughter   5 Scholar Clint   83
    Selina BROWN Daughter   4 Scholar Clint   83
    Emma BROWN Daughter   2   Clint   83
95 Ark Hill James METCALF Head Married 60 Agricultural Labourer Ripley   83
    Ann METCALF Wife Married 55   Darley   83
    Joseph METCALF Son Unmarried 22 Agricultural Labourer Darley   83
    Rhodes METCALF Son Unmarried 19 Agricultural Labourer Darley   83
    Sarah Ann METCALF Daughter   14 Scholar Darley   83
    Newton WATSON Boarder   2 Nurse Child Hampsthwaite   83
    William H SWALE Boarder   1 Nurse Child Leeds   83
96 Pateley Road Mary RICHMOND Head widow 42 Farmer 8 acres Shadwell   83
    Catherine RICHMOND Daughter   14 Scholar Markington   83
    Dennis RICHMOND Son   7 Scholar Markington   83
    Agnes RICHMOND Daughter   4 Scholar Ripley   83
97 Pateley Road William COCKETT Head Widower 74 retired schoolmaster Linton in Craven   83
    Charlotte COCKETT Daughter Unmarried 50 infant school mistress Hartwith   83
    Mary E KENT gdau Unmarried 15 app teacher LAN Liverpool   83
    Elizabeth MARSHALL Servant Unmarried 14 House Servant Ripley   83
98 Pateley Road Francis SWALE Head Married 31 ag lab South Stainley   83
    Alice SWALE Wife Married 27   Bishop Thornton   83
    Margaret HALLEWELL sister widow 24   Bishop Thornton visitor 83
99 Cross Roads Jane HUTCHINSON Head widow 61 Beer house keeper Pateley Bridge   83
    David WILSON son in law Married 28 cordwainer Bishop Thornton   83
    Ann WILSON Daughter Married 20 dressmaker Bishop Thornton   83
    Peter YOUNG Lodger Unmarried 30 woodman Ripley   83
100 Cross Roads Hannah GAINS Head widow 52 poor Ripon   83
    Charles GAINS son   11 Scholar Pateley Bridge   83
101 Burnt Yates Bar Henry THORPE Head Married 68 Toll collector Ripley   83
    Dorothy THORPE Wife Married 66 Toll collector Ovington   83
102 New Inn, Burnt Yates William DINSDALE Head Married 46 farmer and Innkeeper Langthorpe   83
    Clara DINSDALE Wife Married 41   Cundall   83
    Martha DINSDALE Daughter   9 scholar Langthorpe   83