Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Dacre Census Returns 1861

The 1861 census in Dacre is covered by piece RG 9/3195, Enumeration District 2, Folios 11 to 20.
The district contained 319 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was John Wilkinson.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

'The Township of Dacre (part of), commonly called the Highside, comprising Wood House, North Woods, Wood Gap, Hilltop House, the hamlet of Hayshaw, Dyke Lane, Woodmanwray, Fanshaw Lane, High Rails, Braithwaite Side, Hole Bottom, Dodd Hill, Pasture Side, Lane Top and Heckler Hill'

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Wood House John ADDYMAN Head Widower 62 Farmer of 24 Acres Dacre 14
    Mary ADDYMAN Mother Widow 86 Formerley Farmer's Wife Hollinghall 14
    Jane ADDYMAN Daughter Unmarried 23 Housekeeper Dacre 14
2 North Wood George GRANGE Head Married 65 Farmer of 40 Acres Dacre 14
    Tabitha GRANGE Wife Married 64   Otley 14
    Thomas GRANGE Son Unmarried 27 Servant at Home Dacre 14
3 North Wood James GRANGE Head Married 30 Farmer of 20 Acres Westend 14
    Elizabeth GRANGE Wife Married 28   Thornthwaite 14
    Thomas GRANGE Son   7 Scholar Dacre 14
    Hannah GRANGE Daughter   4 Scholar Dacre 14
    George GRANGE Son   2   Dacre 14
4 North Wood James GILL Head Married 36 Farmer of 98 Acres employing 1 Labourer and 1 Boy Dacre 14
    Susanna GILL Wife Married 32   Dacre 14
    Jane GILL Daughter   9 Scholar Dacre 14
    Phoebe GILL Daughter   7 Scholar Dacre 14
    Thomas GILL Son   5 Scholar Dacre 14
    James GILL Son   2   Dacre 14
    Frederick John GILL Son   2mo   Dacre 14
    Susanna MOTLEY Servant Unmarried 19 House Servant Low Bishopdide 14
    Peter NELSON Servant Unmarried 21 Carter Dacre 14
    Samuel PEEL Servant   13   Dacre 14
5 Hood Gap Joseph BEECROFT Head Widower 61 Farmer and Agricultural Labourer Dacre 14
    Sarah BEECROFT Daughter Unmarried 24 Housekeeper Dacre 14
    Joseph BEECROFT Son   35 Agricultural Labourer Dacre 14
    John BEECROFT Grandson   13 Scholar Dacre 14
    Thomas BEECROFT Grandson   1   Dacre 14
6 Hood Gap Martha WHITLEY Head Widow 77 Farmer of 28 Acres Bewerley 14
    William WHITLEY Son Married 34 Messenger Dacre 14
    Elizabeth WHITLEY Wife Married 34   Fellbeck 14
    Frank WHITLEY Son   10 Scholar Low Bridge Side 14
    Sarah WHITLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Low Bridge Side 14
    John WHITLEY Son   7 Scholar Low Bridge Side 14
    Joseph WHITLEY Son   5   Low Bridge Side 14
    Mary WHITLEY Daughter   4   Low Bridge Side 14
    James WHITLEY Son   1   Low Bridge Side 14
    George WHITLEY Son   3mo   Low Bridge Side 14
7 Hill Top David WHITLEY Head Unmarried 38 Farmer of 54 Acres 2 Roods Hill Top Hayshaw 14
    James WHITLEY Brother Unmarried 34 Cowman Hill Top Hayshaw 14
    Sarah WHITLEY Sister Unmarried 36 Housekeeper Hill Top Hayshaw 14
    Elizabeth NELSON Servant   12 House Servant Holebottom Dacre 14
8 Hamlet of Hayshaw Richard WHITLEY Head Married 49 Farmer of 6 Acres and agricultural lab Hayshaw 14
    Mary WHITLEY Wife Married 38   Hayshaw 14
    Mary WHITLEY Daughter   14   Hayshaw 14
    Elizabeth WHITLEY Daughter   10   Hayshaw 14
    Aaron WHITLEY Son   8   Hayshaw 14
    Martha Ann WHITLEY Daughter   2   Hayshaw 14
    Frances WHITLEY Daughter   2   Hayshaw 14
9 Hamlet of Hayshaw Thomas HOLMES Head Unmarried 32   Hayshaw 14
    Elizabeth HOLMES Sister Unmarried 40   Hayshaw 14
10 Hamlet of Hayshaw Joseph MOOR Head Married 41 Farmer and Methodist Local Preacher Stonebeck Down 15
    Ann MOOR Wife Married 40   Dacre 15
    Hannah MOOR Daughter   9 Scholar Stonebeck Down 15
    Joseph MOOR Son   6 Scholar Stonebeck Down 15
    Robert MOOR Son   3 Scholar Dacre 15
11 Hamlet of Hayshaw William HARDISTY Head Married 36 Farmer of 8 Acres and Game Watcher Height Dacre 15
    Sarah HARDISTY Wife Married 29   Bewerley 15
    John William HARDISTY Son   5   Height Dacre 15
    Ann HARDISTY Daughter   1   Height Dacre 15
12 Hamlet of Hayshaw Grange ABBOTT Head Married 37 Agricultural Labourer Height Dacre 15
    Mary ABBOTT Wife Married 32   Lanefoot Dacre 15
    Samuel ABBOTT Son   7   Lanefoot Dacre 15
    Harriet ABBOTT Daughter   5   Hayshaw 15
    William ABBOTT Son   2   Hayshaw 15
    James ABBOTT Son   1   Hayshaw 15
13 Hamlet of Hayshaw Luke WHITLEY Lodger Married 56 Agricultural Labourer Dacre 15
14 Hamlet of Hayshaw William WHITLEY Head Married 43 Farmer of 12 Acres Hayshaw 15
    Grace WHITLEY Wife Married 43   Bewerley 15
    Thomas WHITLEY Son   14 Scholar Bewerley 15
    William WHITLEY Son   5   Hayshaw 15
    Eliza WHITLEY Daughter   4   Hayshaw 15
    Sophia WHITLEY Daughter   6mo   Hayshaw 15
15 Hamlet of Hayshaw Thomas DOBBY Head Married 39 Farmer of 94 Acres Pateley Bridge 15
    Mary Ann DOBBY Wife Married 27   Hartwith 15
    John William DOBBY Son   4   Hartwith 15
    Hannah DOBBY Daughter   2   Hayshaw 15
    Jane DOWNS Sister in Law   21 Dressmaker (Mistress) Hartwith 15
    Elizabeth DOWNS Sister in Law   19   Hartwith 15
    Matthew NELSON Servant   18   Holebottom 15
16 Hamlet of Hayshaw John MARSHALL Head Married 38 Farmer of 29 Acres Dacre 15
    Mary MARSHALL Wife Married 33   Thornthwaite 15
    John MARSHALL Son Unmarried 15 Scholar Warsill 15
    Sarah MARSHALL Daughter   13 Scholar Warsill 15
    Mary MARSHALL Daughter   10 Scholar Dacre 15
    Amos MARSHALL Son   5 Scholar Dacre 15
    William MARSHALL Son   3 Scholar Dacre 15
    Christopher MARSHALL Son   1   Dacre 15
17 Hamlet of Hayshaw Thomas METCALF Head Married 60 Farmer of 14 Acres and Tailor Hayshaw 15
    Dinah METCALF Wife Married 50   Hayshaw 15
    Matthew METCALF Son Unmarried 15 Agricultural Labourer Hayshaw 15
18 Hamlet of Hayshaw Matthew BRADBERRY Head Widower 62 Cordwainer (Master) Dacre 15
    Margaret BRADBERRY Daughter Unmarried 28 Housekeeper Dacre 15
    Dyson BRADBERRY Grandson   5   Dacre 15
19 Hamlet of Hayshaw Thomas ABBOTT Head Married 71 Farmer of 3 Acres and 3 perches Dacre 15
    Mary ABBOTT Wife Married 72   Dacre 15
    John ABBOTT Grandson   10 Scholar Dacre 15
    Joseph ABBOTT Grandson   7 Scholar Dacre 15
    Thomas ABBOTT Grandson   6 Scholar Dacre 15
    William ABBOTT Grandson   3 Scholar Dacre 15
    Sarah Ann ABBOTT G Daughter   1   Dacre 15
20 Dyke Lane William WHITLEY Head Married 72 Agricultural Labourer Thornthwaite 16
    Elizabeth WHITLEY Wife Married 54   Dacre 16
    Jane HOLMES Mother in Law Widow 88 Formerly Agricultural Labourer's Wife High Bishop Side 16
    William HOLMES Step Son Unmarried 28 Tailor (Master) Dacre 16
21 Dyke Lane James CHALLINGSWORTH Head Unmarried 64 Farmer of 9 Acres Thornthwaite 16
    Richard CHALLINGSWORTH Brother Unmarried 55 Linen Weaver Hand Loom (Journeyman) Thornthwaite 16
22 Dyke Lane William FURNISS Head Married 30 Farmer of 20 Acres Darley 16
    Hannah FURNISS Wife Married 30   Darley 16
    John BURGESS Servant Unmarried 26 Farm Servant Darley 16
23 Woodmanwray Chapel Wesleyan Methodists William PETTY Head Widower 65 Farmer of 23 Acres Thurscross 16
    Mary PETTY Daughter Unmarried 33 Housekeeper Fewston 16
    Thomas PETTY Son Unmarried 31 Agricultural Labourer Timble Great 16
    Joseph PETTY Son Unmarried 16 Servant at Home Dacre 16
    John INGLE Son in Law Married 23 Cordwainer (Master) Askwith 16
    Jane INGLE Daughter Married 19   dacre 16
    Sarah Jane INGLE G Daughter   10mo   Dacre 16
24 Dyke Lane William LAYFIELD Head Married 42 Farmer of 15 Acres Heathfield 16
    Mary LAYFIELD Wife Married 41   Bewerley 16
    Elizabeth LAYFIELD Daughter   12   Heathfield 16
    William LAYFIELD Son   7 Scholar Helperby 16
    Lofthouse LAYFIELD Son   5   Helperby 16
    Thomas LAYFIELD Son   3   Helperby 16
25 Dyke Lane William BRADBERRY Head Married 58 Farmer of 20.5 Acres Woodmanwray Dacre 16
    Grace BRADBERRY Wife Married 58   Bewerley 16
    John SWALE Servant   13   Low Bishop Side 16
26 Craggs William BLACKEY Head Married 77 Linen Weaver Hand Loom (Journeyman) Appletreewick 16
    Elizabeth BLACKEY Wife Married 67   Thurscross 16
27 Craggs Benjamin HOLMES Head Married 37 Linen Weaver Hand Loom (Journeyman) Height Dacre 16
    Joseph HOLMES Son   10   Wreaks 16
    Hannah HOLMES Daughter   5   Dacre Banks 16
28 Towshaw Lane Grace GRANGE Head Widow 60 Farmer of 21 Acres Bewerley 16
    Timothy GRANGE Son Unmarried 27 Farmer's Son Manager Dacre 16
    Ann GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 16 Servant at Home Dacre 16
29 Towshaw Lane Benjamin PARKER Head Widower 61 Farmer of 9.5 Acres Norwood nr Otley 16
    Dinah PARKER Daughter Unmarried 33 Housekeeper Dacre 16
    Hannah PARKER Daughter Unmarried 29   Dacre 16
    Benjamin PARKER Grandson   3   Dacre 16
30 High Railes Hannah PEARSON Head Widow 64 Farmer of 12 Acres Dacre 16
    William PEARSON Son Unmarried 29 Servant at Home Dacre 16
    Abigail NEWBOULD Daughter Married 25   Dacre 16
    Mary NEWBOULD G Daughter   6mo   Dacre 16
31 High Railes Margaret BRADBERRY Head Widow 88 Formerly Farmer's Wife Hartwith 16
32 High Railes David GRANGE Head Married 37 Farmer of 15 Acres Dacre 16
    Mary GRANGE Wife Married 43   Dacre 16
    George GRANGE Son   9 Scholar Dacre 16
33 High Railes John GRANGE Head Married 38 Farmer of 20 Acres Dacre 16
    Ann GRANGE Wife Married 47   Dacre 16
    Thomas GRANGE Son   10   Dacre 16
    James GRANGE Son   8   Dacre 16
    Martha GRANGE Daughter   4   Dacre 16
34 High Railes Thomas HARDISTY Head Married 62 Linen Weaver Hand Loom (Journeyman) Fewston 17
    Dinah HARDISTY Wife Married 62   Pateley Bridge 17
35 Deering William PULLAN Head Unmarried 32 Proprietor and Farmer of 40 Acres Dacre 17
    Thomas MOORHOUSE Servant Unmarried 19 Farm Servant Thornthwaite 17
    Margaret HARDISTY Servant Married 64 Housekeeper Pateley Bridge 17
36 Deering William HARDISTY Head Married 75 Farmer of 23 Acres Dacre 17
    Jane HARDISTY Daughter Unmarried 26 Housekeeper Dacre 17
    Thomas HARDISTY Son Unmarried 24 Agricultural Labourer Dacre 17
    Thomas HARDISTY Grandson   11 Scholar Dacre 17
37 Braithwaite Side John NEWBOULD Head Married 55 Farmer of 7 Acres and Butcher Dacre 17
    Hannah NEWBOULD Wife Married 50   Dacre 17
    Charles NEWBOULD Son   14   Dacre 17
38 Braithwaite Side John HORSMAN Head Married 64 Proprietor of 9 Acres of Land Dacre 17
    Ann HORSMAN Wife Married 57   Masham 17
    Elizabeth Ann HORSMAN Daughter Unmarried 24 Servant at Home Dacre 17
39 Braithwaite Side Mary HORSMAN Head Widow 62 Farmer of 22 Acres Otley 17
    Elizabeth HORSMAN Daughter Unmarried 30   Dacre 17
    Thomas HORSMAN Son Unmarried 26 Farmer's Son Manager Dacre 17
    John HALL Servant Unmarried 38 Carter Dacre 17
40 Braithwaite Side William EMSLEY Head Married 81 Farmer of 16 Acres Westend 17
    Hannah EMSLEY Wife Married 70   Thornthwaite 17
    Sarah Ann EMSLEY G Daughter   9 Scholar Thornthwaite 17
41 Braithwaite School Thomas Jonah FEWSTER Head Married 36 School Master Nottingham 17
    Hannah FEWSTER Wife Married 36 School Mistress Fewston 17
    Lancelot FEWSTER Son   12 Scholar Fewston 17
    Mary Jane FEWSTER Daughter   10 Scholar Fewston 17
    Ellen E FEWSTER Daughter   7 Scholar Fewston 17
    Rosa FEWSTER Daughter   4 Scholar Fewston 17
    Jonah FEWSTER Son   2   Fewston 17
42 Braithwaite Side John LONGBOTHOM Head Married 48 Agricultural Labourer Dacre 17
    Ann LONGBOTHOM Wife Married 38   Dacre 17
    George LONGBOTHOM Son   14 Agricultural Labourer Dacre 17
43 Braithwaite Side Thomas HOLMES Head Unmarried 60 Farmer of 10 Acres Darley 17
    Thomas WHITLEY Nephew Married 35 Agricultural Labourer Dacre 17
    Sarah WHITLEY Niece Married 31   Leeds 17
    Elizabeth WHITLEY Daughter   4   Dacre 17
    Martha A WHITLEY Daughter   2   Dacre 17
    Sarah Grace WHITLEY Daughter   2   Dacre 17
44 Braithwaite Side Thomas PULLAN Head Married 34 Farmer of 15 Acres Dacre 17
    Elizabeth PULLAN Wife Married 28   Dacre 17
    Elizabeth PULLAN Daughter   10 Scholar Dacre 17
    Alice PULLAN Daughter   7 Scholar Dacre 17
    Isabel PULLAN Daughter   5 Scholar Dacre 17
    Christopher PULLAN Son   3   Dacre 17
    Ann PULLAN Daughter   1   Dacre 17
45 Hole Bottom John NELSON Head Married 46 Linen Manufacturer and Farms 2 Acres Dacre 17
    Ellen NELSON Wife Married 46   Dacre 17
    Levi NELSON Son   10 Scholar Dacre 17
    John NELSON Son   8 Scholar Dacre 17
    Hannah NELSON Daughter   4 Scholar Dacre 17
46 Hole Bottom John PULLAN Head Married 52 Farmer of 48 Acres Dacre 18
    Mary PULLAN Wife Married 47   Dacre 18
    Benson PULLAN Son Unmarried 24 Servant at Home Dacre 18
    Mark PULLAN Servant Unmarried 18 Servant at Home Dacre 18
    Mary Ellen PULLAN Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Dacre 18
    Elizabeth PULLAN Daughter   12 Scholar Dacre 18
    Ann PULLAN Daughter   10 Scholar Dacre 18
    Emma PULLAN Daughter   6 Scholar Dacre 18
47 Hole Bottom Matthew NELSON Head Married 34 Farmer of 52 Acres Dacre 18
    Ellen NELSON Wife Married 35   Dacre 18
    Shadrach NELSON Son   7 Scholar Dacre 18
    Ann NELSON Daughter   6 Scholar Dacre 18
    George Stephen NELSON Son   4 Scholar Dacre 18
    Samuel NELSON Son   2   Dacre 18
    Isabella DOWNES m in l Widow 60 Former Linen Weaver's wife Dacre 18
    Thomas DOWNES Servant Unmarried 18   Dacre 18
48 Banger House Benson NEWBOULD Head Married 50 Farmer of 90 Acres Dacre 18
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD Wife Married 50   Dacre 18
    Ellen NEWBOULD Daughter   19 Servant at Home Dacre 18
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD Daughter   16 Servant at Home Dacre 18
    Mary NEWBOULD Daughter   14 Scholar Dacre 18
    Benson NEWBOULD Son   11 Scholar Dacre 18
    Eward NEWBOULD Father   79 Formerly Farmer Thornthwaite 18
    John NEWBOULD Servant   26   Dacre 18
49 Trustee Farm Samuel NEWBOULD Head Married 42 Farmer of 31 Acres Thornthwaite 18
    Mary NEWBOULD Wife Married 36   Thornthwaite 18
    Thomas NEWBOULD Servant Unmarried 10 Scholar Dacre 18
    Sam NEWBOULD Son   7 Scholar Dacre 18
    Shadrach NEWBOULD Son   4   Dacre 18
    Hannah NEWBOULD Daughter   1   Dacre 18
    John TULY Servant Unmarried 13   Thornthwaite 18
50 New Closes John MOORHOUSE Head Unmarried 67 Carpenter (Master) Dacre 18
    Jonathan MOORHOUSE Brother Unmarried 53 Carpenter (Journeyman) Dacre 18
    Sarah MOORHOUSE Sister Unmarried 64 Dairymaid Dacre 18
    Thomas PARKER Nephew Unmarried 30 Farm Servant Dacre 18
51 New Farm Joseph SKAIFE Head Married 45 Farmer of 90 Acres Dacre 18
    Mary SKAIFE Wife Married 42   Dacre 18
    Ellen SKAIFE Daughter Unmarried 18 Dairymaid Dacre 18
    Jane SKAIFE Daughter   13 Nurse Dacre 18
    Mary Ann SKAIFE Daughter   12 Scholar Dacre 18
    Susanna SKAIFE Daughter   10 Scholar Dacre 18
    Elizabeth Alice SKAIFE Daughter   7 Scholar Dacre 18
    Isabella SKAIFE Daughter   5   Dacre 18
    Margaret SKAIFE Daughter   3   Dacre 18
    Charlotte SKAIFE Daughter   1   Dacre 18
    Henrietta SKAIFE G Daughter   under 1mo   Dacre 18
    Samuel WHARTON Servant Unmarried 18 Farm Labourer Otley 18
52 Dyke Lane Bottom Horatio HEBDEN Head Married 46 Farmer of 80 Acres Felbeck 18
    Mary HEBDEN Wife Married 56   Felbeck 18
    Joseph PETTY Nephew Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Darley 19
    Elizabeth PETTY Niece   10 Scholar Darley 19
    Ann MOORHOUSE Servant Unmarried 16 House Servant Bewerley 19
    Thomas VERITY Lodger   80 Former Agricultural Labourer Stonebeckup 19
53 Dodd Hill James ABBOTT Head Married 48 Farmer of 40 Acres Dacre 19
    Mary ABBOTT Wife Married 39   Darley 19
    Christopher ABBOTT Son   12   Dacre 19
    Joseph ABBOTT Son   9   Dacre 19
    James ABBOTT Son   5   Dacre 19
    Mary Jane ABBOTT Daughter   1   Dacre 19
54 Dodd Hill Jane ABBOTT Head Widow 75 Formerly Farmer's Wife Dacre 19
55 Pastures Side Peter NELSON Head Married 38 Farmer of 39 Acres 3 Reeds Dacre 19
    Sarah Jane NELSON Wife Married 24   Hampsthwaite 19
    William NELSON Son   3   Dacre 19
    Mary NELSON Daughter   2   Dacre 19
    Thomas NELSON Son   1   Dacre 19
    Joseph NELSON Servant Unmarried 16   Newel Hole Dacre 19
56 Monk Ing Sarah JOHNSON Head Widow 54 Farmer of 31 Acres Kirby Malzeard 19
    Norris JOHNSON Son Unmarried 24 Farmer's Son Manager Kirby Malzeard 19
    Sarah JOHNSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Servant at Home Kirby Malzeard 19
    Esther JOHNSON Daughter   13 Scholar Dacre 19
    Elizabeth JOHNSON Daughter   10 Scholar Dacre 19
57 Monk Ing John ATKINSON Head Married 44 Farmer of 63 Acres and Butter Factor Hampsthwaite 19
    Abigail ATKINSON Wife Married 44   Dacre 19
    John Bradberry ATKINSON Son Unmarried 19 Servant at Home Warsill 19
    Hannah ATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Servant at Home Dacre 19
    Thomas Whitfield ATKINSON Son   14 Scholar Dacre 19
    Sarah Jane ATKINSON Daughter   11 Scholar Dacre 19
    Ann Alice ATKINSON Daughter   9 Scholar Dacre 19
    Enoch ATKINSON Son   5 Scholar Dacre 19
    Rosa ATKINSON Daughter   3   Dacre 19
58 Lane Foot John TEAL Head Married 42 Farmer of 20 Acres Fountain Earth 19
    Elizabeth TEAL Wife Married 23   Fountain Earth 19
    Hannah TEAL Daughter   1   Fountain Earth 19
    John THOMPSON Visitor   12 Scholar Fountain Earth 19
59 Lane Foot Thomas ABBOTT Head Married 43 Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite 19
    Catherine ABBOTT Wife Married 45   Bewerley 19
    John ABBOTT Son   8   Dacre 19
    Harriet ABBOTT Daughter   10   Dacre 19
    Alfred ABBOTT Son   6   Dacre 19
    Catherine ABBOTT Daughter   10mo   Dacre 19
60 Dacre Pasture Farm Michael Benson SKAIFE Head Married 40 Farmer of 30 Acres and Gamekeeper Dacre 19
    Ellen SKAIFE Wife Married 30   Darley 19
    Elizabeth SKAIFE Daughter   10 Scholar Darley 19
    Smith SKAIFE Son   7 Scholar Darley 19
    Ellen SKAIFE Daughter   7 Scholar Darley 19
    Michael Benson SKAIFE Son   5 Scholar Darley 19
    Charles SKAIFE Son   3   Dacre 20
    John Thomas SKAIFE Son   1   Dacre 20
    Elizabeth GRANGE Visitor Unmarried 13 Scholar Clint 20
    George William PEARSON Servant Unmarried 13   Hartwith 20
61 Lane Top John BRADBERRY Head Married 62 Farmer of 40 Acres Dacre 20
    Elizabeth BRADBERRY Wife Married 60   Dacre 20
    John GRANGE Servant Unmarried 37 Farm Servant Dacre 20
    Mary WHITLEY Visitor Unmarried 70 Formerly Housekeeper Dacre 20
62 Lane Top Thomas BRADBERRY Head Married 40 Farmer of 20 Acres Bewerley 20
    Jane BRADBERRY Wife Married 38   Stonebeckup 20
    Amelia BRADBERRY Daughter   12 Scholar Dacre 20
    George Teal BRADBERRY Son   10 Scholar Dacre 20
    John Layfield BRADBERRY Son   8 Scholar Dacre 20
    Catherine BRADBERRY Daughter   4 Scholar Dacre 20
    William BRADBERRY Son   1   Dacre 20
63 Lane Top Benjamin KIRKBRIGHT Lodger Unmarried 22 Railway Labourer or Excavator Bewerley 20
64 Heckler Hill William HOUSEMAN Head Married 39 Farmer of 82 Acres employing 2 Men Dacre 20
    Catherine HOUSEMAN Wife Married 32   Bewerley 20
    John Charles HOUSEMAN Son   6 Scholar Dacre 20
    Anne HOUSEMAN Daughter   4 Scholar Dacre 20
    William HOUSEMAN Son   2   Dacre 20
    Mary Ann LEEMING Servant Unmarried 25 House Servant Sawley 20
    Joseph HOUSEMAN Servant Unmarried 22 Carter Dacre 20
65 Heckler Hill Major HOLMES Head Unmarried 62 Linen Weaver Hand Loom (Journeyman) Hayshaw 20