Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 21, 2013

Dacre Banks Census Returns 1861

The 1861 census in Dacre Banks is covered by piece RG 9/3195, Enumeration District 1, Folios 1 to 10.
The district contained 420 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was Peter Wilkinson.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

'The Township of Dacre, commonly called the Lowside, comprising Woodside House, Harewell Hall, Trinity Church, the village of Dacre Banks, Hill Top, the village of Dacre, Low Hall, Mill Hirst, Pyefield House'

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Woodside House Matthias GRANGE Head Married 63 Farmer of 30 Acres Woodside House Dacre   2
    Dorothy GRANGE Wife Married 50   Harewood   2
    Thomas GRANGE Son Unmarried 22 Servant at Home Pateley Bridge   2
    Mary GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 20 Linen Factory Worker Woodside House Dacre   2
    Matthias GRANGE Son Unmarried 16 Servant at Home Woodside House Dacre   2
    Selina GRANGE Daughter   13 Linen Factory Worker Woodside House Dacre   2
    Dorothy GRANGE Daughter   10 Scholar Woodside House Dacre   2
    Craven WILSON Grandson   5   Woodside House Dacre   2
    Ann GRANGE Niece Unmarried 18 Linen Factory Worker Woodside House Dacre   2
2 Harewell Hall Charles CARR Head Married 49 Farmer of 300 Acres employing 5 Servants Dacre   2
    Ann CARR Wife Married 46   Dacre   2
    Sophia CARR Daughter Unmarried 19   Eshton   2
    Samuel CARR Son Unmarried 17 Servant at House Bishop Thornton   2
    John CARR Son Unmarried 15   Dacre   2
    Adah Sarah CARR Daughter   12 Scholar Dacre   2
    Charles Henry CARR Son   9 Scholar Dacre   2
    Eva CARR Daughter   8 Scholar Dacre   2
    Joseph CARR Son   5 Scholar Dacre   2
    William JOHNSON Servant Unmarried 24 Farm Servant Dacre   2
    James CHAPMAN Servant Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Dacre   2
    George DANIEL Servant Unmarried 27 Farm Servant Dacre   2
    Thomas JOY Servant Unmarried 15 Farm Servant Dacre   2
    Ann LAW Servant Unmarried 19 House Servant Burnsall   2
3 Harewell Wood William JARRATT Head Married 52 Farmer of 63 Acres Dacre   2
    Elizabeth JARRATT Wife Married 50   Dacre   2
    Michael JARRATT Son Unmarried 20 Servant at Home Dacre   2
    Mary JARRATT Daughter Unmarried 18 Servant at Home Dairymaid Dacre   2
    Ambrose JARRATT Son Unmarried 16 Servant at Home Dacre   2
    William JARRATT Son   13 Scholar Dacre   2
    Alice JARRATT Daughter   8 Scholar Dacre   2
4 Parsonage Richard HORSFALL Head Married 57 Incumbent of Dacre Halifax Reverend 2
    Jane HORSFALL Wife Married 57   Guisley   2
    Sarah HOLMES Servant Unmarried 18 General Servant Barnsley   2
5 Dacre Banks Thomas MANSFIELD Head Married 62 Blacksmith Master Dacre Banks   2
    Hannah MANSFIELD Wife Married 61   Kettlesing   2
    Mary MANSFIELD Daughter Unmarried 23   Dacre Banks   2
    Charles Gill MANSFIELD Son Unmarried 20   Dacre Banks   2
    Robert THOMPSON Boarder Unmarried 26 Blacksmith Journeyman Kirkhammerton   2
6 Dacre Banks John SKAIFE Head Married 56 Farmer of 52 Acres and Corn Miller Dacre   2
    Maria SKAIFE Wife Married 61   Leeds   2
    William SKAIFE Nephew Unmarried 29 Miller and Servant Wreaks   2
    Joseph ADDYMAN Servant Unmarried 19 Carter Otley   2
    William METCALFE Servant Unmarried 14 Farm Servant Westend   2
    Sarah Ann WHITLEY Servant Unmarried 15 Dairymaid Bradford   2
7 Dacre Banks Robert SWAIN Head Married 49 Flaxdresser Journeyman Dacre Banks   2
    Elizabeth SWAIN Wife Married 54   Low Bishop Side   2
    Frederick SWAIN Son Unmarried 25 Blacksmith Journeyman Pateley Bridge   2
    Francis SWAIN Son Unmarried 21 Agricultural Labourer Dacre Banks   2
    Ann SWAIN Daughter Unmarried 19 Reeler in a Linen Factory Dacre Banks   3
    Ellen SWAIN Daughter Unmarried 16 Spinner in a Linen Factory Dacre Banks   3
    Mary Jane SWAIN Daughter Unmarried 14 Doffer in a Linen Factory Mickley   3
    William SWAIN Son   10 Scholar Dacre Banks   3
8 Dacre Banks John BEECROFT Head Married 42 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   3
    Esther BEECROFT Wife Married 41   Stonebeck Up   3
    Harriett STOTT Daughter Unmarried 21   Stonebeck Up   3
    Betty STOTT Daughter Unmarried 19 Reeler in a Linen Factory Stonebeck Up   3
    Mary STOTT Daughter Unmarried 17 Spinner in a Linen Factory Stonebeck Up   3
    George STOTT Son Unmarried 14 Jobber in Linen Factory Stonebeck Up   3
    Esther STOTT Daughter Unmarried 16 Spinner in a Linen Factory Stonebeck Up   3
    James BEECROFT Son   8 Scholar Dacre   3
    Thomas STOTT Grandson   3   Dacre Banks   3
    Anne BEECROFT Daughter   10mo   Dacre Banks   3
9 Dacre Banks James GILL Head Married 45 Agricultural Labourer Dallowgill   3
    Esther GILL Wife Married 40 Reeler in a Linen Factory Hampsthwaite   3
    Nettleton GILL Son   9 Scholar New York Hartwith   3
    Elizabeth GILL Daughter   6   Dacre Banks   3
10 Dacre Banks John ATKINSON Head Married 52 Hand Loom Linen Weaver Journeyman Knaresbrough   3
    Frances ATKINSON Wife Married 52   Warsill   3
    William ATKINSON Son   14 Linen Factory Operative Menwith with Darley   3
    Gill ATKINSON Son   11 Linen Factory Operative Menwith with Darley   3
    Dacre ATKINSON Son   9 Linen Factory Operative Dacre Banks   3
11 Dacre Banks Archibald Cameron McDERMOTT Head Unmarried 23 Flaxdresser Journeyman Scotland   3
    Charlotte McDERMOTT Mother Widow 50 Housekeeper Scotland   3
12 Dacre Banks John RIDGEWAY Head Married 55 Flaxdresser Journeyman Butterwick   3
    Hannah RIDGEWAY Wife Married 47   Dacre Banks   3
    Ellen RIDGEWAY Daughter Unmarried 20 Spinner in a Linen Factory Dacre Banks   3
    Charles RIDGEWAY Son Unmarried 19 Agricultural Labourer Dacre Banks   3
    John RIDGEWAY Son Unmarried 17 Agricultural Labourer Shaw Mills   3
    Thomas RIDGEWAY Son Unmarried 15 Linen Factory Jobber Shaw Mills   3
    William RIDGEWAY Son Unmarried 13 Linen Factory Jobber Shaw Mills   3
    Letitia RIDGEWAY Daughter   11 Scholar Shaw Mills   3
    Mark RIDGEWAY Son   9 Scholar Shaw Mills   3
    Hannah RIDGEWAY Daughter   6 Scholar Dacre Banks   3
13 Dacre Banks Robert MOOR Head Married 55 Stone Quarry Man Stone beck Down   3
    Mary MOOR Wife Married 51   Bishop Side   3
    Margaret MOOR Daughter   20 Reeler in a Linen Factory Dacre Banks   3
    Sarah MOOR Daughter   17 Spinner in a Linen Factory Dacre Banks   3
    Mary Ann MOOR Daughter   15 Spinner in a Linen Factory Dacre Banks   3
14 Dacre Banks John BUCK Head Married 39 Mechanic in a Linen Factory Low Bishop Side   3
    Ellen BUCK Wife Married 41   Hayshaw Dacre   3
    Hannah Mary BUCK Daughter Unmarried 16   Mickley   3
    George BUCK Son   11 Scholar Mickley   3
    Samuel BUCK Son   3   Dacre Banks   3
15 Dacre Banks Hannah BALL Head Widow 63   Darley   3
    Mary BALL Daughter Unmarried 37 Dressmaker Mistress Hayshaw Dacre   3
    Elizabeth BUCK Grand Daughter   10 Scholar Mickley   3
    James BUCK Grandson   5 Scholar Dacre Banks   3
16 Dacre Banks William DENNIS Head Married 43 Schoolmaster Hasune   4
    Charlotte DENNIS Wife Married 35 Schoolmistress Holman Spondy Moor   4
    Mary Ann DENNIS Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Bagby   4
    Alice DENNIS Daughter   12 Scholar Shirkleby   4
    William DENNIS Son   9 Scholar Stockton on Forest   4
    Ellen DENNIS Daughter   3   Pannal   4
    Mary Ann COATS Mother in Law Widow 75 Formerly Farmer's Wife Halsham   4
17 Dacre Banks William SETTLE Head Married 27 Wheelwright Master Darley   4
    Sophia SETTLE Wife Married 24   Hastwith   4
    Robert SETTLE Son   under 1mo   Dacre Banks   4
18 Dacre Banks Thomas HABBISHAW Head Married 69 Grocer & Draper Bewerley   4
    Sarah HABBISHAW Wife Married 65   Dacre   4
    Jane MILNER Niece Unmarried 18 Assistant Dacre   4
19 Dacre Banks William GRIMSTONE Head Married 42 Flaxdresser Journeyman Kirby Malzeard   4
    Mary GRIMSTONE Wife Married 36   West House Fewstone   4
    George GRIMSTONE Son   12 Scholar Dacre Banks   4
    Ann GRIMSTONE Daughter   11 Scholar Dacre Banks   4
    Henry GRIMSTONE Son   8 Scholar Dacre Banks   4
    Christopher Gill GRIMSTONE Son   6   Dacre Banks   4
    William Tidwell GRIMSTONE Son   2   Dacre Banks   4
20 Dacre Banks Richard ABBOTT Head Married 37 Stone Cutter Dacre   4
    Elizabeth ABBOTT Wife Married 47   Dacre   4
    Richard ABBOTT Son   12 Scholar Dacre   4
    Mary ABBOTT Daughter   8 Scholar Menstone   4
21 Royal Oak Inn Matthew BELL Head Married 55 Flaxspinner employing 70 Hands Hayshaw Darley   4
    Mary BELL Wife Married 53   Dacre   4
    John Smith BELL Son Unmarried 31 Flax Dresser Dacre Banks   4
    Jane BELL Daughter Unmarried 29 Housemaid Dacre Banks   4
    William BELL Son Unmarried 26 Flax Dresser Dacre Banks   4
    Hannah PETTY Servant Unmarried 20 Dairymaid Menwith with Darley   4
    Michael HORNER Boarder Unmarried 49 Flaxdresser Journeyman Low Bishop Side   4
    William GARRETT Boarder Unmarried 47 Flaxdresser Journeyman Douglas, Isle of Man   4
    John ATKINSON Visitor Unmarried 23 Commercial Traveller Bishop Thornton   4
    Frederick BUCK Boarder Unmarried 14 Hostler Mickley   4
    Gill SUTTILL Lodger Unmarried 28 Excavator Otley   4
22 Royal Oak Inn Simon WALKER   Unmarried 43 Railway Labourer or Excavator Boston, Lincolnshire   4
    William JACKSON   Unmarried 22 Railway Labourer or Excavator Ulverstone, Lincolnshire   4
    William WILLIAMS   Unmarried 23 Railway Labourer or Excavator Bishop Aukland, Durham   4
    Thomas LONSDALE   Unmarried 21 Railway Labourer or Excavator Sydney, Gloucestershire   4
    Charles SMITH   Unmarried 27 Railway Labourer or Excavator Kendall, Westmoreland   4
23 Dacre Banks Wiliam DALBY Head Married 37 Stone Cutter Dacre Banks   4
    Hannah Eliza DALBY Wife Married 19   Pateley Bridge   4
    Jane DALBY Daughter Unmarried 15 Flax Factory Worker Dacre Banks   4
    Webster DALBY Son   12 Linen Thread Worker Dacre Banks   4
    John DALBY Son   10 Linen Thread Worker Dacre Banks   4
    Francis DALBY Son   8 Linen Thread Worker Dacre Banks   4
    Charlotte DALBY Daughter   4   Dacre Banks   4
    William DALBY Son   1   Dacre Banks   4
24 Dacre Banks Joseph VAREY Head Married 21 Railway Labourer or Excavator Lancaster, Lancashire   5
    Lydia VAREY Wife Married 17   Kirby Steven, Cumberland   5
25 Dacre Banks William WALKER Head Married 69 Farmer of 9 Acres & Agricultural Labourer Dacre Banks   5
    Rose WALKER Wife Married 67   Kirby Malzeard   5
    William ELLIS Grandson in Law Unmarried 29 Linen Thread Worker Dacre Banks   5
    Joseph ELLIS Grandson in Law Unmarried 19   Dacre Banks Dumb from Birth 5
26 Dacre Banks John GRANGE Head Widower 40 Linen Manufacturer employing 30 Hands Dacre   5
    Hannah GRANGE Sister Unmarried 43 Housekeeper Dacre   5
    Mary GRANGE Daughter   12 Scholar Dacre Banks   5
    Thomas GRANGE Son   11 Scholar Dacre Banks   5
27 Dacre Banks John RAYNER Head Married 55 Agricultural Labourer Dacre Banks   5
    Jane RAYNER Wife Married 40   Scotton   5
    Tamer RAYNER Daughter Unmarried 17 Spinner in a Linen Factory Dacre Banks   5
    Maria RAYNER Daughter   12 Scholar Dacre Banks   5
    Arthur RAYNER Son   8 Scholar Dacre Banks   5
    Selina RAYNER Daughter   5   Dacre Banks   5
28 Dacre Banks Thomas DALBY Head Married 39 Stone Cutter Dacre Banks   5
    Susannah DALBY Wife Married 28   Ireland   5
    Mary DALBY Daughter   1   Dacre Banks   5
29 Dacre Banks Benson RENTON Head Married 42 Farm Labourer Darley   5
    Hannah RENTON Wife Married 38   Darley   5
    Jane RENTON Daughter   10 Scholar Dacre Banks   5
    Joseph RENTON Son   7   Dacre Banks   5
    Sarah Ann RENTON Daughter   5   Dacre Banks   5
    James RENTON Son   3   Dacre Banks   5
    Mary Hannah RENTON Daughter   4mo   Dacre Banks   5
30 Dacre Banks John LANE Lodger Unmarried 40 Railway Labourer or Excavator Girton, Cambridgeshire   5
31 Dacre Banks Jane PAWSON Head Widow 65   Kirby Malzeard   5
32 Dacre Banks John PAWSON Head Married 29 Shoemaker Master Dacre Banks   5
    Jane PAWSON Wife Married 30   Wakefield   5
33 Dacre Banks Thomas W NELSON Lodger Married 38 Railway Labourer or Excavator Easingworld   5
34 Dacre Banks John YOUNG Lodger Unmarried 35 Railway Labourer or Excavator Chipping Norton, Gloucestershire   5
35 Dacre Banks William THOMPSON Lodger Unmarried 48 Railway Labourer or Excavator Bishton, Staffordshire   5
36 Dacre Banks Anthony CHARLTON Lodger Unmarried 22 Railway Labourer or Excavator Bristby, Northumberland   5
37 Dacre Banks Robert DALBY Head Married 33 Stone Cutter Dacre Banks   5
    Sarah DALBY Wife Married 27   Dacre Banks   5
    John SELLERS Boarder Married 41 Coal Miner Pateley Bridge   5
    Charles COCK Boarder Unmarried 31 Railway Labourer or Excavator Theale, Berkshire   5
38 Dacre Banks John BROTHERTON Head Married 37 Grocer and Overlooker in a Linen Factory Dacre Banks   5
    Ann BROTHERTON Wife Married 35   Dacre Banks   5
    Jane BROTHERTON Daughter   11 Nurse at Home Dacre Banks   5
    Joseph BROTHERTON Son   6 Scholar Dacre Banks   5
    Welburn Havelock BROTHERTON Son   10mo   Dacre Banks   5
    William BROTHERTON Brother Unmarried 20 Mechanic in a Linen Factory Dacre Banks boarding 5
39 Dacre Banks William HARGREAVE Lodger Unmarried 36 Railway Labourer or Excavator Hartwith   5
40 Dacre Banks Edward GILL Lodger Widower 70 Agricultural Labourer Kirby Malzeard   5
41 Dacre Banks Ann KITCHEN Head Widow 38 Thread Spinner Hastwith   5
    William KITCHEN Son   8 Scholar Hastwith   5
    Mary Alice KITCHEN Daughter   6 Scholar Hastwith   5
42 Dacre Banks John ABBOTT Head Married 41 Flaxdresser Journeyman Dacre Banks   5
    Elizabeth ABBOTT Wife Married 34   Dacre Banks   5
    Robert John ABBOTT Son   8 Scholar Crowle, Lincolnshire   6
    Samuel ABBOTT Son   6 Scholar Crowle, Lincolnshire   6
    Sarah ABBOTT Daughter   2   Dacre Banks   6
43 Dacre Banks Thomas WIGGLESWORTH Head Married 63 Shoemaker & Grocer Dacre Banks   6
    Mary WIGGLESWORTH Wife Married 63   Bishop Side   6
44 Dacre Banks Anthony UMPLEBY Head Widower 68 Carrier Menwith with Darley   6
45 Dacre Banks Edmund LONGSTER Head Married 44 Farmer of 26 Acres High Bishop Side   6
    Margaret LONGSTER Wife Married 37   Pateley Bridge   6
    Richardson LONGSTER Son   12 Scholar Dacre Banks   6
    Joseph LONGSTER Son   10 Scholar Dacre Banks   6
    John LONGSTER Son   7 Scholar Dacre Banks   6
    Christopher LONGSTER Son   7mo   Dacre Banks   6
    John RENTON Servant   13 Servant Cow Boy Dacre Banks   6
46 Dacre Banks Charles GILL Head Widower 35 Mechanic in a Linen Factory Pateley Bridge   6
    John Thomas GILL Son   7 Scholar Thornthwaite   6
    Sarah GILL Daughter   4   Thornthwaite   6
    Margaret GILL Mother Widow 77 Housekeeper Pateley Bridge   6
47 Dacre Banks John NORTHROP Head Married 32 Agricultural Labourer and Carrier Eastby   6
    Mary NORTHROP Wife Married 39   Keighley   6
    Ellis NORTHROP Son   11 Apprentice to a Printer Keighley   6
    Maria NORTHROP Daughter   6 Scholar Keighley   6
    Rebecca NORTHROP Daughter   9mo   Dacre Banks   6
    James HEBDEN Servant Unmarried 24 Servant Carter Ripon   6
    William RICHARDSON Boarder Unmarried 37 London Proprietor Dacre Banks   6
48 Dacre Banks John MILNER Head Unmarried 44 Farmer & Carrier Menwith with Darley   6
    Dorothy GRANGE Housekeeper Unmarried 40 Housekeeper Woodside House Dacre   6
    Abigail GRANGE Daughter   10 Scholar Woodside House Dacre   6
    Eliza GRANGE Daughter   6 Scholar Hampsthwaite   6
49 Dacre Banks William UMPLEBY Head Married 31 Cordwainer Master Darley   6
    Mary UMPLEBY Wife Married 29   Westend   6
    Susannah UMPLEBY Daughter   6   Dacre Banks   6
    Hannah UMPLEBY Daughter   4   Dacre Banks   6
    Anne UMPLEBY Daughter   1   Dacre Banks   6
    Charles BROWN Boarder Widower 31 Agricultural Labourer at sea British subject 6
50 Dacre Banks Charles MARLOW Lodger Unmarried 42 Railway Excavator Ashby de la Zouch, Leicestershire   6
51 Dacre Banks Jane RICHARDSON Head Unmarried 69 Retired Farmer Dacre Banks   6
    Rebecca Ann INGLEBY Servant Unmarried 15 Servant Low Wood Sawley   6
52 Dacre Banks John PALEY Head Married 33 Railway Manager Birmingham, Warwickshire   6
    Eliza PALEY Wife Married 30   New York Hartwith   6
    William Brookbank PALEY Son   9 Scholar Leeds   6
    Alfred PALEY Son   7 Scholar Woodhouse   6
    Tom PALEY Son   4   Woodhouse   6
    Alice PALEY Daughter   6mo   Woodhouse   6
53 Hill Top Charles BEECROFT Head Married 39 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   6
    Ann BEECROFT Wife Married 29   Boroughbridge   6
    Sarah BEECROFT Daughter   9 Scholar Dacre   6
    John BEECROFT Son   8 Scholar Dacre   6
    Mary BEECROFT Daughter   4   Dacre Banks   6
54 Dacre Banks George JACKSON Lodger Unmarried 49 Royal Navy Gratuity Bolton, Lancashire   7
55 Dacre Banks George PETTY Head Married 27 Agricultural Labourer Thornthwaite   7
    Ann PETTY Wife Married 24   Westend   7
    Sarah PETTY Daughter   3   Dacre Banks   7
    Ann PETTY Daughter   1   Darley   7
56 Dacre Banks George HARRISON Head Widower 62 Farm Labourer Dacre Banks   7
    Martha HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 18 Rover in a Linen Factory Dacre Banks   7
    Mary HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner in a Linen Factory Dacre Banks   7
57 Dacre Banks Elizabeth BURTON Head Widow 65   Hutton Panel   7
    Fanny BURTON Daughter Unmarried 29 Spinner in a Linen Factory Dacre Banks   7
    William BURTON Grandson   7 Scholar Dacre Banks   7
    Eliza BURTON Grand Daughter   4   Dacre Banks   7
58 Dacre Banks James HOLDSWORTH Head Widower 69 Farmer 5 Acres Bishop Thornton   7
59 Dacre Banks John GILL Head Married 37 Agricultural Labourer Dallowgill   7
    Ellen GILL Wife Married 28   Hill Top Dacre Banks   7
    William GILL Son   6 Scholar Dacre Banks   7
    Margaret GILL Daughter   3   Dacre Banks   7
    Isabella GILL Daughter   1   Dacre Banks   7
60 Dacre Banks Luke ABBOTT Head Married 59 Linen Weaver Hand Loom Journeyman Dacre   7
    Mary ABBOTT Wife Married 77 Formerly Dressmaker Dacre   7
    John ABBOTT Son Unmarried 32 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   7
61 Dacre Banks Luke ABBOTT Head Married 35 Farmer of 8 Acres Dacre   7
    Rebecca ABBOTT Wife Married 26   Felbeck   7
    John William ABBOTT Son   5 Scholar Hartwith   7
    George ABBOTT Son   2 Scholar Dacre Banks   7
    Thomas ABBOTT Son   9mo   Dacre Banks   7
62 Dacre Banks Richard LONGBOTTOM Lodger Unmarried 52 Flaxdresser Journeyman Dacre   7
63 Lane Bottom John ROBINSON Head Married 60 Farmer of 49 Acres Hartwith   7
    Ann ROBINSON Wife Married 65   Laverton   7
    James BURTON Servant Unmarried 20 House Servant Dacre Banks   7
    Mary WHEELHOUSE Servant Unmarried 15 Dairymaid Darley   7
64 Lane Bottom Edmund SLADE Head Married 41 Railway Labourer or Excavator East Brent, Somerset   7
    Caroline SLADE Wife Married 40   Bleadon, Somerset   7
    Mary SLADE Daughter   8   Chewmagna, Somerset   7
    Sarah SLADE Daughter   11   Aberdare, South Wales   7
    John TAYLOR Boarder Unmarried 27 Railway Labourer or Excavator Foulbourn, Cambridgeshire   7
    William PECK Boarder Unmarried 42 Railway Labourer or Excavator St.Notes, Huntingdonshire   7
    Joseph BACKHOUSE Boarder Unmarried 36 Railway Labourer or Excavator Sedberry, Westmoreland   7
    William CHESTER Boarder Unmarried 40 Railway Labourer or Excavator Every Side, Cheshire   7
65 Lane Bottom Benjamin ABBOTT Head Married 50 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   7
    Elizabeth ABBOTT Wife Married 33   Low Bishop Side   7
    Mary ABBOTT Daughter   17 Jobber in Linen Factory Dacre   7
    Thomas ABBOTT Son   10 Doffer in a Linen Factory Dacre   7
    Ann ABBOTT Daughter   9 Scholar Dacre   7
    Christopher ABBOTT Son   5   Bilton   7
    Charles ABBOTT Son   3   Dacre Banks   7
    Peter ABBOTT Son   1   Dacre   7
66 Dacre William WATSON Head Married 44 Linen Weaver Hand Loom Dacre   8
    Mary WATSON Wife Married 44   Padside   8
    Sarah WATSON Mother Widow 88 Formerly a Blacksmith's Wife Laverton   8
67 Dacre William HARDISTY Head Married 75 Linen Weaver Hand Loom Journeyman Westend   8
    Elizabeth HARDISTY Wife Married 75   Heights Dacre   8
    Matthew HARDISTY Son Unmarried 42 Linen Weaver Hand Loom Journeyman Hayshaw Dacre   8
    Ann HARDISTY Grand Daughter Unmarried 22 House Servant Dacre   8
68 Dacre Joseph HALL Head Married 47 Linen Weaver Hand Loom Journeyman Dacre   8
    Mary HALL Wife Married 55   Thornthwaite   8
    Mary LONGBOTTOM Daughter Unmarried 22 House Servant Fewston   8
    Margaret LONGBOTTOM Grand Daughter   5 Scholar Fewston   8
69 Dacre Nathan NEWBOULD Head Married 51 Carpenter Master Thornthwaite   8
    Esther NEWBOULD Wife Married 44   Fewston   8
    Robinson NEWBOULD Son Unmarried 20 Carpenter Journeyman Fewston   8
    Nathan NEWBOULD Son Unmarried 15 Carpenter Apprentice Fewston   8
    Esther NEWBOULD Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Fewston   8
    Joseph NEWBOULD Son   12 Scholar Fewston   8
    Elizabeth E WILSON Niece   10   Fewston   8
70 Dacre Joseph NELSON Head Widower 67 Linen Weaver Hand Loom Journeyman Darley   8
71 Dacre Smith SKAIFE Head Married 76 Retired Farmer formerly Gamekeeper Dacre   8
    Ellen SKAIFE Wife Married 60   Thruscross   8
72 Dacre John Smith SKAIFE Head Married 34 Farmer of 80 Acres employin 2 Labourers and 1 Boy Dacre   8
    Isabel SKAIFE Wife Married 34   Dacre   8
    Hannah SKAIFE Daughter   9 Scholar Dacre   8
    Ann SKAIFE Daughter   6 Scholar Dacre   8
    Octavius Vernon SKAIFE Son   2   Dacre   8
    Eliza SKAIFE Niece Unmarried 25 House Servant Hayshaw   8
    Emily SKAIFE Half Niece   3   Dacre   8
    Charles ABBOTT Servant Unmarried 16 Cow Boy Hayshaw   8
73 Dacre John HARDISTY Head Married 33 Shoemaker Master Thruscross   8
    Mary HARDISTY Wife Married 31   Darley   8
    Jane HARDISTY Daughter   9   Dacre   8
    Robert HARDISTY Son   7 Scholar Dacre   8
    William HARDISTY Son   4   Dacre   8
    Ann HARDISTY Daughter   2   Dacre   8
    Elizabeth Houseman HARDISTY Daughter   10mo   Dacre   8
74 Dacre James IVESON Head Married 25 Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite   8
    Selina IVESON Wife Married 16   Dacre   8
    Anne IVESON Daughter   1   Dacre   8
75 Dacre Emma SKAIFE Lodger Head Unmarried 22 Dressmaker Mistress Dacre   8
    Sarah Anne SKAIFE Sister Unmarried 12 Scholar Dacre   8
76 Dacre Thomas HAINES Lodger Unmarried 22 Railway Labourer or Excavator Cheltenham, Gloucestershire   8
77 Dacre Thomas HALL Head Married 55 Woodman Dacre   8
    Hannah HALL Wife Married 60   Dacre   8
    Richard COWLING Servant Unmarried 15   Pateley Bridge   8
78 Dacre Peter WALKER Lodger Married 24 Woodman Bradford   8
    Thomas TAYLOR Lodger Married 28   Lancaster, Lancashire   8
79 Dacre William TAWN Lodger Unmarried 50 Railway Labourer or Excavator Leverinton Isle of Ely, Cambridgeshire   8
80 Dacre John MORGIN Lodger Unmarried 41 Railway Labourer or Excavator Harrow on the Hill, Middlesex   8
81 Dacre Charles WHITE Lodger Unmarried 29 Railway Labourer or Excavator Cheltenham, Gloucestershire   8
82 Dacre Edmund HALL Head Married 42 Linen Weaver Hand Loom Journeyman Dacre   9
    Hannah HALL Wife Married 42   Seacroft   9
83 Dacre Benjamin MOORHOUSE Head Married 42 Blacksmith Master Dacre   9
    Jane MOORHOUSE Wife Married 39   Burnt Yates   9
    Samuel MOORHOUSE Son   11 Scholar Dacre   9
    Benjamin MOORHOUSE Son   6 Scholar Dacre   9
    Jane MOORHOUSE Daughter   4 Scholar Dacre   9
    John MOORHOUSE Son   2 Scholar Dacre   9
84 Dacre Tibby HOUSEMAN Head Widow 60 Grocer Dacre   9
    William PULLAN Son in Law Married 37 Farm Servant Thornthwaite   9
    Mary PULLAN Wife Married 31   Dacre   9
    William PULLAN Son   under 1mo   Dacre   9
85 Dacre Joseph STOREY Head Married 74 *d maker master Scotter, Lincolnshire   9
    Elizabeth STOREY Wife Married 64   Masham   9
    Samuel STOREY Son   28 Agricultural Labourer Leeds   9
    Thomas STOREY Son   24 Agricultural Labourer Leeds   9
86 Dacre Thomas IVESON Lodger Unmarried 48 Farm Labourer Lofthouse   9
87 Beestone House Samuel STEELE Head Widower 64 Farmer of 42 Acres Hampsthwaite   9
    Kerenhappuch STEELE Daughter Unmarried 15 Housekeeper Dacre   9
    William STEELE Son   13 Servant at Home Dacre   9
88 Beestone House Christopher MOODY Head Married 47 Railway Time Keeper Bradberry   9
    Ann Jane MOODY Wife Married 30   Corfu, Greece   9
    William MOODY Son   6 Scholar Leeds   9
    James MOODY Son   2   Holbeck   9
89 Oxen Close House Isaac ALLINSON Head Unmarried 60 Farmer of 150 Acres Sawley   9
    Grace OLIVER Housekeeper Unmarried 44   Pannal   9
    Caroline OLIVER   Unmarried 23 Dairymaid Dacre   9
    Isaac OLIVER Son   10 Scholar Dacre   9
    John VERITY Servant Unmarried 60 Man Servant Burnsall   9
90 Rushfield House Thomas GRANGE Head Married 74 Farmer of 60 Acres employing one Labourer Dacre   9
    Betty GRANGE Wife Married 73   Dacre   9
    William GRANGE Son Unmarried 46 Flax Spinner Dacre   9
    Elizabeth GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 33 Servant at Home Dacre   9
    Margaret GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 26 Servant at Home Dacre   9
    Edwin GRANGE Grandson   4 Scholar Dacre Banks   9
91 Clockensyke House John ADDYMAN Head Married 38 Farmer of 45 Acres employing 2 Labourers Dacre   9
    Jane ADDYMAN Wife Married 31   Tennant Gill   9
    John ADDYMAN Son   5 Scholar Tennant Gill   9
92 Mill Hirst Thomas ADDYMAN Head Married 33 Farmer of 55 Acres Dacre   9
    Mary Ann ADDYMAN Wife Married 31   Dacre   9
    Mary Jane ADDYMAN Daughter   7 Scholar Darley   9
    Elizabeth ADDYMAN Daughter   6 Scholar Darley   9
    Hannah ADDYMAN Daughter   4   Thornthwaite   9
    James PULLAN Servant Unmarried 22 Farm Servant Sawley   9
93 Mill Hirst George METCALFE Head Widower 65 Agricultural Labourer Darley   9
94 Mill Hirst William MUDD Head Married 28 Farmer of 31 Acres Menwith with Darley   9
    Alice MUDD Wife Married 35   Westfield House Pateley Bridge   9
    George HOUSEMAN Son of Wife   13 Scholar Dacre   9
    John Edward HOUSEMAN Son of Wife   11 Scholar Dacre   9
    Edward RICHMOND Visitor Widower 80 Retired Farmer Heathfield   9
95 Mill Hirst William BENSON Head Widower 74 Farmer of 38 Acres formerly Stone Mason Westend   10
    Willy BENSON Son Unmarried 30 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   10
    John BENSON Son Unmarried 22 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   10
    Ellen SKAIFE Servant Unmarried 15 House Servant Hartwith   10
96 Mill Hirst John NELSON Head Married 51 Farmer of 11 Acres Dacre   10
    Sarah NELSON Wife Married 48   Dacre   10
97 Pyefield House Michael SKAIFE Head Unmarried 61 Farmer of 36 Acres Dacre   10
    Michael SKAIFE Nephew Married 32 Farm Servant Darley   10
    Mary SKAIFE Neice Married 32 Housekeeper Darley   10
    Elizabeth Hannah SKAIFE Daughter   5 Scholar Dacre   10
    Jane SKAIFE Daughter   4   Dacre   10
    Margaret Ann SKAIFE Daughter   3   Dacre   10
    Michael HANNAM Servant Unmarried 15   Thruscross   10
98 Pyefield House William MARSDEN Head Married 35 Schoolmaster Fewston   10
    Elizabeth MARSDEN Wife Married 25   Welton, Lincolnshire   10
    Arthur MARSDEN Son   1   Dacre   10
    Susannah KIRKMAN Sister in Law Unmarried 27 Formerly House Servant Welton, Lincolnshire   10
99 Low Hall Robert MILNER Head Married 45 Farmer of 208 Acres employing 4 Labourers Caley Hall   10
    Alice MILNER Wife Married 43   Dacre   10
    Mary MILNER Daughter Unmarried 19 Servant at Home Dacre   10
    Sarah MILNER Daughter Unmarried 15 Servant at Home Dacre   10
    John MILNER Son   11 Scholar Dacre   10
    Charles HALL Servant Unmarried 14 Carter Darley   10
100 Dacre Francis BRAMLEY Head Married 62 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   10
    Mary BRAMLEY Wife Married 54   Thornthwaite   10
    Mary BRAMLEY Daughter Unmarried 31   Dacre   10
    George BRAMLEY Son Unmarried 20 Sawyer and Bobbin Turner Dacre   10
    Jane BRAMLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Thread Reeler in a Linen Factory Dacre   10
    Sarah BRAMLEY Daughter   9   Dacre   10