Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Hartwith Census Returns 1861 ED3

The 1861 census in Hartwith is covered by piece RG 9/3195, Enumeration District 3, Folios 21 to 43.
The district contained 927 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was Peter Wilkinson.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

' The Township of Hartwith (part of) called Low Side comprises Hardcastle Garth, Dowgill Hall, Clough House, New Street, Bank Farm, the hamlet of Braisty Woods, Brimham part of, called Wising, East House, Knox Hall, the village of Low Laith, the village of New York, Woodfield House, Birch Cottage, Mount Pleasant and the village of Summerbridge.'

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Ale House Matthew LONGBOTHAM Head Married 41 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Dacre   24
    Sarah LONGBOTHAM Wife Married 34   High Bishop Side   24
    Mary LONGBOTHAM Daughter   13 Scholar Dacre   24
    Arthur LONGBOTHAM Son   7 Scholar Hartwith   24
    William SPOOR Lodger Unmarried 44 Stone Mason Whickhain, Durham   24
    James JAROTT Lodger Married 45 Stone Mason Bitton, Gloucestershire   24
    Joseph FORSTER Lodger Unmarried 44 Joiner (Mastr) Birstwith   24
2 Ale House George GRANT Lodger Married 68 Excavator Horncastle, Lincolnshire   24
3 Hardcastle Garth George HOUSEMAN Head Married 66 Farmer of 50 Acres Kettlesing   24
    Jane HOUSEMAN Wife Married 66   Killinghall   24
    William HOUSEMAN Son Unmarried 30   Hartwith   24
4 Hardcastle Garth John Fox OXLEY Head Married 50 Surgeon not Practising Pontefract   24
    Deborah OXLEY Wife Married 47   Stockton, Durham   24
    Emily B OXLEY Daughter Unmarried 22   Askern   24
    Deborah R OXLEY Daughter Unmarried 21   Selby   24
    Elizabeth F OXLEY Daughter Unmarried 19   Askern   24
    Thomas A OXLEY Son   11 Scholar Askern   24
    Thomas OXLEY Brother Unmarried 54 Proprietor of Houses Pontefract   24
5 Hardcastle Garth John BARKER Head Married 36 Farmer of 73 Acres Hampsthwaite   24
    Mary A BARKER Wife Married 46   Hartwith   24
    John BARKER Son Unmarried 15   Hartwith   24
    Hannah BARKER Daughter   12   Hartwith   24
    Eliza BARKER Daughter   10   Hartwith   24
    Alice BARKER Daughter   8   Hartwith   24
    Charles E BARKER Son   6   Hartwith   24
    Sarah A BARKER Daughter   4   Hartwith   24
    Arthur Grange BARKER Son   3   Hartwith   24
    Alice GUITE Mother Widow 88   Theron   24
6 Hardcastle Garth John WHITLEY Head Widower 54 Farmer of 130 Acres employing 2 Men & 1 Boy Hartwith   24
    Ann SKAIFE Daughter Married 24 House Keeper Kirby Malzeard   24
    Robert SKAIFE Son in Law Married 30 Grocer & Draper Tanfield   24
    John Benson SKAIFE Grandson   9mo   Darley   24
    Susannah WHITLEY Daughter Unmarried 20   Tanfield   24
    George WHITLEY Son Unmarried 15   Tanfield   24
    William WHITLEY Son   10 Scholar Hartwith   24
    Thomas BRADBURY Servant Unmarried 21 Carter Dacre   24
    Eliza STOTT Servant Unmarried 14 Dairy Maid Felliscliff   24
7 Hardcastle Garth William WHITLEY Head Unmarried 66 Farmer of 100 Acres employing 2 Men Hartwith   24
    William ADDYMAN Servant Unmarried 30 Agricultural Servant Clint   24
    Jane ADDYMAN Servant Unmarried 27 Farm Servant Burnham   24
8 Hardcastle Garth John STOTT Head Married 44 Farmer of 80 Acres Midlesmoor   24
    Mary STOTT Wife Married 42   Nor Wood   24
    Matthew STOTT son Unmarried 16   Kettlesing   24
    Mary STOTT Daughter   12   Kettlesing   24
    Elizabeth STOTT Daughter   11   Kettlesing   24
    Samuel STOTT Son   9   Kettlesing   24
    Mark STOTT Son   5   Kettlesing   24
    John STOTT Son   3   Kettlesing   24
9 Hardcastle Garth Thomas LAYFIELD Head Widower 35 Farmer of 90 Acres employing Boys Stone Beck up   25
    George LAYFIELD Son   9   Hartwith   25
    Edwin LAYFIELD Son   7   Hartwith   25
    Emma LAYFIELD Daughter   5   Hartwith   25
    Zilpha LAYFIELD Daughter   3   Hartwith   25
    Hannah HANNAM Servant Unmarried 34 House Keeper Fountains Earth   25
    Abraham WALKER Servant Unmarried 18 Carter Bishop Monkton   25
    Henry BUCK Servant Unmarried 16 Farm Servant Leeds   25
10 Hardcastle Garth Thomas PENINGTON Head Married 46 Agricultural Labourer Burton Leonard   25
    Margaret PENINGTON Wife Married 52   Hartwith   25
    Eliza PENINGTON Daughter   12   Hartwith   25
    Sophia PENINGTON Daughter   10   Hartwith   25
    John PENINGTON Son   8   Hartwith   25
    Alice WINTERBURN Sister in law Unmarried 42   Hartwith   25
11 Hardcastle Garth Matthew PATTISON Head Married 51 Farmer of 150 Acres employing 1 Man Ramsgill   25
    Ann PATTISON Wife Married 49   Ramsgill   25
    William PATTISON Son Unmarried 9   Hartwith   25
    Matthew PATTISON Son   13   Hartwith   25
    Robert ATKINSON Servant Unmarried 21 Carter Darley   25
    Sarah A SCATCHARD Servant Unmarried 17 Dairy Maid Bishop Thornton   25
12 Dowgill Hall George THORP Head Married 51 Farmer of 13 Acres Fewston   25
    Mary THORP Wife Married 58   Fewston   25
    William THORP Son Unmarried 31 Cattle Jobber Birstwith   25
    George THORP Son Unmarried 25 Cattle Jobber Birstwith   25
    Sarah A THORP Daughter Unmarried 22 Dress Maker (Mistress) Birstwith   25
    Mary THORP Daughter Unmarried 18   Birstwith   25
13   Hannah ROBINSON Head Widow 66 Farmer of 60 Acres Thornthwaite   25
    Francis ROBINSON Son Married 29 Farmer Thornthwaite   25
    Isabella ROBINSON Daughter Married 31   Dallowgill   25
    John ROBINSON Grandson   7 Scholar Hartwith   25
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Grand Daughter   5 Scholar Hartwith   25
    Hannah ROBINSON Grand Daughter   2   Hartwith   25
    James WARDMAN Servant Unmarried 19 Carter Hampsthwaite   25
14 Clough House Timothy ROBINSON Head Married 32 Farmer of 72 Acres Hartwith   25
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife Married 29   Hartwith   25
    Alice ROBINSON Daughter   4   Hartwith   25
    John ROBINSON Son   3   Hartwith   25
    Mary A ROBINSON Daughter   1   Hartwith   25
    Betsy BARKER Servant Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Hartwith   25
    Charles E TOWERS Servant Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Clifton   25
    Thomas HULLAH Servant Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Pateley Bridge   25
15 New Street John STEMBRIDGE Head Married 43 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Bridgport, Dorsetshire   25
    Grace STEMBRIDGE Wife Married 41   Leeds   25
    William STEMBRIDGE Son Unmarried 20 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Leeds   25
    James STEMBRIDGE Son Unmarried 15 Apprentice Flax Dresser France, British Subject   25
    Ellen STEMBRIDGE Daughter   11 Scholar Bridgport, Dorsetshire   25
    Henry STEMBRIDGE Son   7 Scholar Gillingham, Kent   25
    John STEMBRIDGE Son   4   Grenwich, Kent   25
    Eliza STEMBRIDGE Daughter   6mo   Hartwith   25
16 New Street Isaac DALE Head Married 36 Linen Thread Finisher Hartwith   26
    Isabella DALE Wife Married 34   High Bishop Side   26
    Louisa DALE Daughter   9 Scholar Hartwith   26
    Aaron DALE Son   6 Scholar Hartwith   26
    Ann DALE Daughter   3   Hartwith   26
17 New Street Thomas DALE Head Married 52 Excavator Hartwith   26
    John SMITH Lodger Unmarried 36 Excavator Markington   26
18 New Street Benjamin WILSON Head Married 40 Linen Thread Dyer (Journeyman) Leeds   26
    Mary A WILSON Wife Married 38   Pateley Bridge   26
    Sarah A WILSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   26
    Elizabeth WILSON Daughter   13 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   26
    Maria WILSON Daughter   10 Linen Factory Worker & Scholar Hartwith   26
    Hannah WILSON Daughter   8 Scholar Hartwith   26
    Jane WILSON Daughter   6 Scholar Hartwith   26
    Margaret WILSON Daughter   4 Scholar Hartwith   26
    Ritta WILSON Daughter   11mo   Hartwith   26
19 New Street Samuel WALKER Head Married 37 Stocker in a Linen Factory East Layton   26
    Hannah WALKER Wife Married 22 Linen Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   26
    Ellen WALKER Daughter   11 Linen Factory Worker & Scholar Hartwith   26
20 New Street William SURR Head Married 42 Linen Bleacher Knaresbrough   26
    Sarah SURR Wife Married 37   Hampsthwaite   26
    Mary SURR Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith   26
    Jonathan SURR Son   4 Scholar Hartwith   26
    Hannah J SURR Daughter   1   Hartwith   26
21 New Street Elizabeth SURR Head Unmarried 43 Linen Factory Worker Knaresbrough   26
22 New Street John MAWSON Head Married 45 Linen Thread Dresser (Journeyman) Darley   26
    Ann MAWSON Wife Married 43   Knaresbrough   26
    Hebden MAWSON Son Unmarried 16 Apprentice Tailor Hartwith   26
    Ellen MAWSON Daughter   14 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   26
    Emma MAWSON Daughter   12 Linen Factory Worker & Scholar Hartwith   26
    Charles MAWSON Son   10 Scholar Hartwith   26
    Letitia MAWSON Daughter   8   Hartwith   26
    Hannah MAWSON Daughter   6   Hartwith   26
    Meda MAWSON Daughter   3   Hartwith   26
    George MAWSON Son   11mo   Hartwith   26
23 New Street John WALKER Head Married 54 Linen Bleacher (Journeyman) Hartwith   26
    Hannah WALKER Wife Married 40   Knaresbrough   26
    Ellen WALKER Daughter Unmarried 19 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   26
    Mary J WALKER Daughter Unmarried 16 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   26
    William WALKER Son   14 Linen Factory Worker Pateley   26
24 New Street William GRAHAM Head Married 32 Excavator Hampsthwaite   26
    Maria GRAHAM Wife Married 28 Linen Factory Worker Hampsthwaite   26
    Mary GRAHAM Mother Widow 60   Hampsthwaite   26
25 New Street John DALBY Head Married 42 Butcher Dacre   26
    Ann DALBY Wife Married 37   Dacre   26
    Thomas BROWN Boarder Unmarried 37 Excavator Buckinghamshire   26
    Samuel SWAIN Boarder Married 53 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Dacre   26
    Thomas CUMMINS Boarder Married 60 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Darlington   26
26 New Street George FARRAH Head Married 45 Police Constable Harrogate   27
    Fanny E FARRAH Daughter   13   Harrogate   27
27 New Street James FAIRBURN Head Married 42 Overlooker in a Linen Factory Hartwith   27
    Rebecca FAIRBURN Wife Married 32   Hartwith   27
    William FAIRBURN Son   13 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   27
    Joseph FAIRBURN Son   10 Linen Factory Worker & Scholar Hartwith   27
    Charles E FAIRBURN Son   7 Scholar Hartwith   27
    Ripley FAIRBURN Son   5 Scholar Hartwith   27
    Mary FAIRBURN Daughter   1   Hartwith   27
28 New Street George GRAINGER Head Married 44 Tailor & Draper Halton   27
    Margaret GRAINGER Wife Married 40   Blubberhouses   27
    Eliza GRAINGER Daughter   11 Scholar Hartwith   27
    Alice GRAINGER Daughter   8 Scholar Hartwith   27
    Jane GRAINGER Daughter   2   Hartwith   27
    Evaa GRAINGER Daughter   6mo   Hartwith   27
    Smith SKAIFE Apprentice Unmarried 15 Tailor Dacre   27
29 New Street John STOREY Head Married 42 Flax Dresser & Dealer in Flax Ehworth, Lincolnshire   27
    Hannah STOREY Wife Married 46   Hartwith   27
    William R STOREY Son Unmarried 16 Apprentice Flax Dresser Low Bishop Side   27
    James STOREY Son   13   Hartwith   27
    Louisa H STOREY Daughter   11 Scholar Leeds   27
    Arthur STOREY Son   8 Scholar Ripon   27
    Mary E STOREY Daughter   5 Scholar Hartwith   27
    Thomas CLARK Boarder Unmarried 36 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Low Bishop Side   27
    Mary TOPHAM Servant Unmarried 21 Domestic Servant Hartwith   27
30 Bank House Anthony PETTY Head Married 39 Farmer of 26 Acres Hampsthwaite   27
    Sarah PETTY Wife Married 40   Knaresbrough   27
    Thompson PETTY Son Unmarried 16   Hartwith   27
    Simon PETTY Son   10   Hartwith   27
    Elizabeth PETTY Daughter   6   Hartwith   27
31 Hamlet of Braisty Wood William WEST Head Married 36 Farmer of 37 Acres Slaidburn   27
    Ann WEST Wife Married 40   Pateley   27
    Taylor WEST Son   9 Scholar Kirby Malzeard   27
    Fielding WEST Son   6 Scholar Kirby Malzeard   27
    William J WEST Son   3   Kirby Malzeard   27
    Ernest WEST Son   1   Kirby Malzeard   27
32 New Street George SMITH Head Married 48 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   27
    Margaret SMITH Wife Married 19   Laverton   27
33 New Street Mark BRADBERRY Head Married 38 Overlooker in a Linen Factory & Farmer 10 Acres Dacre   27
    Sarah J BRADBERRY Wife Married 32   Darley   27
    Mary BRADBERRY Daughter   9   Dacre   27
    Hannah BRADBERRY Daughter   7   Dacre   27
    William BRADBERRY Son   4   Dacre   27
    Robert BRADBERRY Son   1   Dacre   27
    Abigail BRADBERRY Sister Unmarried 30   Dacre   27
34 New Street Samuel MOOR Head Married 40 Coal Miner Bewerley   27
    Elizabeth MOOR Wife Married 37   Low Bishop Side   27
    George MOOR Son Unmarried 16 Linen Thread Dresser (Journeyman) Low Bishop Side   27
    Sarah A MOOR Daughter Unmarried 14 Linen Factory Spinner (blank)   27
    Eliza MOOR Daughter   12 Scholar Low Bishop Side   28
    Margaret MOOR Daughter   10 Scholar Butter Knowl   28
    Welbery MOOR Son   7   Baildon   28
    John MOOR Son   4   Baildon   28
35 Braisty Wood John TURNER Head Married 40 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Preston, Lancashire   28
    Elizabeth TURNER Wife Married 33   Corfu   28
    Ann TURNER Daughter   13 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   28
    George TURNER Son   11 Scholar Hartwith   28
    John TURNER Son   8 Scholar Hartwith   28
    Sarah TURNER Daughter   6 Scholar Hartwith   28
    James TURNER Son   4   Hartwith   28
    Thomas TURNER Son   1   Hartwith   28
36 Braisty Wood Thomas WEST Head   47 Stone Quarrier Pateley Bridge   28
    Mary WEST Wife   47   Hampsthwaite   28
    James WEST Son Unmarried 18 Stone Quarrier Hartwith   28
    Thomas WEST Son Unmarried 16 Stone Quarrier Hartwith   28
    John WEST Son Unmarried 14 Stone Quarrier Hartwith   28
    Wilson WEST Son   11 Scholar Hartwith   28
    William WEST Son   9 Scholar Hartwith   28
    Margaret A WEST Daughter   6 Scholar Hartwith   28
37 Braisty Wood Ellen BRAYSHAW Head Widow 64 Farmer of 100 Acres Killinghall   28
    William BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 28 Farm Manager Hartwith   28
    Francis BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 18 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith   28
    Samuel BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 16 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith   28
    Thomas BRAYSHAW Visitor Unmarried 15   Hartwith   28
38 Manor House William TODD Head Married 49 Overlooker in a Linen Thread Factory Knaresbrough   28
    Mary TODD Wife Married 55   Knaresbrough   28
    Emma TODD Daughter Unmarried 23 Linen Thread Factory Spinner Knaresbrough   28
    Martha TODD Daughter Unmarried 20 Linen Thread Factory Reeler Knaresbrough   28
    Rachel TODD Daughter Unmarried 17 Linen Thread Factory Spinner Knaresbrough   28
39 Braisty Woods Elizabeth WHITELEY Head Unmarried 40 House Keeper Pateley Bridge   28
    Mary HARDISTY Lodger   12 Linen Thread Factory Worker & Scholar Hartwith   28
40 Braisty Woods John SIMPSON Head Married 33 Farmer of 60 Acres Bewerley   28
    Margaret SIMPSON Wife Married 33   Gisburn   28
    John T SIMPSON Son   7 Scholar Barnsley   28
    James SIMPSON Son   5 Scholar Gisburn   28
    Anne SIMPSON Daughter   2   Bewerley   28
    Alice SIMPSON Daughter   3mo   Hartwith   28
    Christopher THWAITE Servant Unmarried 16 Farm Servant Hartwith   28
    Alice LEUTY Nurse   11 Nurse Low Bishop Side   28
41 Braisty Woods Isaac KING Head Married 55 Linen Thread Dryer Pateley   28
    Elizabeth KING Wife Married 55   Hampsthwaite   28
    Hezehiah KING Son Unmarried 19 Linen Bleacher Hampsthwaite   28
    Ezekiel KING Son Unmarried 17 Linen Factory Worker Hampsthwaite   28
    Lot KING Son Unmarried 15 Linen Factory Worker Hampsthwaite   28
    Ezra KING Son   14 Linen Factory Worker Hampsthwaite   28
    Manassah KING Son   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite   28
42 Braisty Woods George HARDISTY Head Married 41 Linen Thread Dresser (Journeyman) Pateley   28
    Elizabeth HARDISTY Wife Married 43   High Bishop Side   28
    Jacob PULLAN Nephew   11 Linen Thread Dresser & Scholar Hartwith   28
43 Brimham (Part of) Mary PALEY Head Widow 38   Stone Beck Up   29
    Dorothy PALEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Linen Factory Worker Stone Beck Up   29
    Thomas PALEY Son Unmarried 14 Linen Factory Worker Stone Beck Up   29
    Elizabeth PALEY Daughter   12 Linen Factory Worker & Scholar Stone Beck Up   29
    Mary PALEY Daughter   10 Linen Factory Worker & Scholar Kirby Malzeard   29
    William PALEY Son   6 Scholar Dacre   29
    Grace PALEY Daughter   4   Dacre   29
    Ruth PALEY Daughter   2   Pateley   29
44 Brimham (Part of) Joseph COWLING Head Married 67 Linen Weaver Pateley   29
    Margaret COWLING Wife Married 66   Birstwith   29
    George COWLING Son Married 27 Bobin Turner Hartwith   29
    Jane COWLING Daughter in Law Married 25   Osmotherly   29
    Rose A COWLING Grand Daughter   7mo   Hartwith   29
45 Brimham (Part of) Thomas SWALES Head Married 42 Farmer of 47 Acres Hartwith   29
    Mary SWALES Wife Married 42   Dacre   29
    James SWALES Son Unmarried 16 Farm Servant Hartwith   29
    William SWALES Son Unmarried 14   Hartwith   29
    Sarah SWALES Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith   29
    Margaret SWALES Daughter   5   Hartwith   29
    Elizabeth SWALES Daughter   9mo   Hartwith   29
46 Brimham (Part of) Elizabeth SWALES Head Widow 77 Formerly Farmer's Wife Hampsthwaite   29
    Joseph SWALES Grandson   7 Scholar Hartwith   29
47 Brimham Mark SWALES Head Widower 47 Farmer of 46 Acres Hartwith   29
    Elizabeth SWALES Daughter Unmarried 20 House Keeper Dacre   29
    William SWALES Son Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Hartwith   29
    John FRYER Grandson   3   Hartwith   29
48 Brimham James BENTLEY Head Married 45 Stone Quarrier High Bishop Side   29
    Elizabeth BENTLEY Wife Married 43   High Bishop Side   29
    Dorothy BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 22 Linen Factory Worker High Bishop Side   29
    William BENTLEY Son   12 Stone Quarrier Hartwith   29
    Thomas HULLAH Grandson   4   Hartwith   29
49 Brimham James MASON Head Married 70 Joiner Master Bishop Monkton   29
    Nancy MASON Wife Married 68   West End   29
    Ann MOTLEY Servant Unmarried 13 Servant Pateley   29
50 Brimham William DOCKRAY Head Unmarried 44 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Sheffield   29
51 Brimham Joseph HULLAH Head Widower 74 Formerly linen Bleacher High Bishop Side   29
52 East House Hartwith Sarah KIRKBY Head Widow 69   Pateley Bridge   29
    George KIRKBY Son Unmarried 49 Flax Spinner (Master) Hartwith   29
    Henry KIRKBY Son Unmarried 47 Flax Spinner (Master) Hartwith   29
    William KIRKBY Son Unmarried 44 Flax Spinner (Master) Hartwith   29
    Rachel SWALE Servant Unmarried 17 Servant Hartwith   29
    Mary LONGSTRETCH? Visitor Widow 77   Pateley Bridge   29
53 Hartwith Joseph SNOW Head Married 60 Linen Warper Clint   29
    Elizabeth SNOW Wife Married 60 Infant School Mistress Wetherby   29
    Thomas SNOW Son Unmarried 15 Bobin Turner Bishop Thornton   29
    Sarah SNOW Daughter   13 Linen Factory Spinner Bishop Thornton   29
54 Hartwith William BROOKS Head Married 60 Wood Turner Low Bishop Side   30
    Elizabeth BROOKS Wife Married 42   Dewsbury   30
    Sarah BROOKS Daughter Unmarried 18 Linen Factory Spinner Low Bishop Side   30
    William BROOKS Son Unmarried 16 Linen Bleacher Apprentice Low Bishop Side   30
    Lupton BROOKS Son   9 Wood Turner Apprentice Hartwith   30
55 Hartwith Thomas SMITH Head Married 52 Mechanic in Iron & Brass Bishop Thornton   30
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife Married 51   Pateley   30
    Ellen SMITH Daughter Unmarried 18 Linen Factory Spinner Hartwith deaf & dumb from Birth 30
    Jane SMITH Daughter Unmarried 16 Linen Factory Spinner Hartwith   30
    Sarah SMITH Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith   30
56 Hartwith William METCALF Head Married 52 Yarn Dryer Pateley   30
    Mary METCALF Wife Married 46   Pateley   30
    Paul METCALF Son Unmarried 23 Bobin Turner Hartwith   30
    George METCALF Son   12 Scholar Hartwith   30
57 Hartwith Sarah HULLAH Head Unmarried 69 Linen Factory Worker Pateley   30
58 Hartwith Mary WEBSTER Head Unmarried 35 Linen Factory Carder High Bishop Side   30
    Jane GILL Boarder Unmarried 28 Linen Factory Spinner Pateley   30
59 Hartwith Elizabeth WOOD Head Widow 57 Linen Bleacher Employing 5 Men & 1 Boy Spofforth   30
    Ellen WOOD Daughter Unmarried 20 Straw Bonet Maker Mistress Hartwith   30
    Eliza WOOD Daughter Unmarried 18 Straw Bonet Maker Apprentice Hartwith   30
60 Hartwith Nenian PROCTER Head Married 63 Agricultural Labourer High Bishop Side   30
    Ann PROCTER Wife Married 54   Hartwith   30
    John PROCTER Son Unmarried 25 Bobin Turner (Journeyman) Hartwith   30
    Mary PROCTER Daughter Unmarried 20 Linen Factory Spinner Low Bishop Side   30
    Fellis PROCTER Daughter Unmarried 17 Linen Factory Spinner Low Bishop Side   30
    Ann PROCTER Daughter Unmarried 16 Linen Factory Spinner Low Bishop Side   30
    Nenian PROCTER Son   13 Apprentice Rope & Twine Maker Low Bishop Side   30
    Jane PROCTER Daughter   10 Scholar Low Bishop Side   30
61 Knox Hall William GILL Head Married 45 Overlooker in a Linen Factory Pateley   30
    Ann GILL Wife Married 44   Pateley   30
    Elizabeth GILL Daughter   16 Linen Factory Spinner Bishop Thornton   30
    Selina GILL Daughter   13 Linen Factory Spinner & Scholar Bishop Thornton   30
    Jane GILL Daughter   9 Linen Factory Spinner & Scholar Hartwith   30
    Emma GILL Daughter   6 Scholar Hartwith   30
62 Knox Hall Ann COWLING Head Widow 47 Linen Factory Worker Low Bishop Side   30
    Mary A COWLING Daughter   6 Scholar Low Bishop Side   30
    Eliza COWLING Daughter   4 Scholar Low Bishop Side   30
    Sarah SMITH Lodger Unmarried 55 Linen Factory Worker Bewerley   30
63 Village of Low Laith Mary HOLDSWORTH Head Widow 71   Pateley   30
    Ellen HALL Daughter Married 33 Linen Factory Worker Pateley   30
    Willis HALL Grandson   13 Scholar Addingham   30
    Shelah HALL Grandson   3   Hartwith   30
64 Village of Low Laith William WILKINSON Head Widower 63 Carter for Linen Factory Low Bishop Side   31
    Thomas WILKINSON Son Married 26 Bobin Turner (Journeyman) Hartwith   31
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter in Law Married 25 House Keeper Knaresbrough   31
    John WILKINSON Son Unmarried 20 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   31
    Ann WILKINSON Grand Daughter   10   Hartwith   31
    William WILKINSON Grandson   3   Hartwith   31
    Robert WILKINSON Grandson   1   Hartwith   31
65 Village of Low Laith Mark HANNAM Head Married 43 Wood Sawyer Stone Beck Up   31
    Mary HANNAM Wife Married 48   Scotton   31
    Hannah HANNAM Daughter Unmarried 23 Linen Factory Worker Fountains Earth   31
    Humphrey HANNAM Son   13 Apprentice Bobin Turner Hartwith   31
    Mark HANNAM Son   8 Scholar Hartwith   31
66 Village of Low Laith William HULLAH Head Married 32 Farmer of 11 Acres Aldbrough   31
    Margaret HULLAH Wife Married 30   Upper Dunsforth   31
    Jane HULLAH Daughter   9   Bramley Leeds   31
    Margaret HULLAH Daughter   5   Aldbrough   31
    William HULLAH Son   3   Aldbrough   31
    Emelia HULLAH Daughter   7mo   Hartwith   31
67 Village of Low Laith Benjamin KIRKBY Head Widower 71 Shoe Maker Master Pateley   31
    Ann KIRKBY Daughter Unmarried 36 House Keeper Pateley   31
    Sarah KIRKBY Daughter   29 Linen Factory Worker Pateley   31
68 Ale House Henry BENTLEY Head Married 43 Flax Dresser Master Pateley   31
    Elizabeth BENTLEY Wife Married 46   Ripley   31
    George BENTLEY Son   10 Scholar Knaresbrough   31
    Jane DICKINSON Visitor   7 Scholar Ripley   31
    John WISEMAN Lodger Unmarried 50 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Whitehaven, Cumberland   31
69 Low Laithe John NETTLETON Head Married 75 Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite   31
    Martha NETTLETON Wife Married 65   Appletreewick   31
    Hannah NETTLETON Grand Daughter Unmarried 19 Linen Factory Spinner Morton   31
70 Low Laithe William THOMPSON Head Married 46 Agricultural Labourer Mickley   31
    Mary THOMPSON Wife Married 42   Wreaks   31
    Isabella THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Linen Factory Worker Mickley   31
    Margaret THOMPSON Daughter   12 Linen Factory Worker & Scholar Mickley   31
    Mary Jane THOMPSON Daughter   8 Scholar Mickley   31
    John THOMPSON Son   4 Scholar Mickley   31
71 Low Laithe William WEST Head Married 44 Linen Thread Dresser (Journeyman) Pateley   31
    Elizabeth WEST Wife Married 40   Bewerley   31
    George WEST Son Unmarried 17 Linen Thread Dresser (Journeyman) Hartwith   31
    Alice WEST Daughter Unmarried 14 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   31
    Eliza WEST Daughter   10 Linen Factory Worker & Scholar Hartwith   31
    Emma WEST Daughter   7   Hartwith   31
    William WEST Son   1   Hartwith   31
72 Low Laithe Henry FLETCHER Head Married 37 Twine & Rope Spinner Preston, Lancashire   31
    Hannah FLETCHER Wife Married 36   Pateley   31
    Margaret FLETCHER Daughter   6 Scholar Pateley   31
    Jane FLETCHER Daughter   4   Pateley   31
    William FLETCHER Son   2   Hartwith   32
73 Low Laithe James JOY Head Married 45 Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   32
    Mary JOY Wife Married 41   Bradley Coverdale    
    Ann JOY Daughter Unmarried 18 Linen Factory Spinner Hartwith   32
    Jane JOY Daughter   13 Linen Factory Spinner Hartwith   32
    James JOY Son   10 Jobber Linen Factory Spinner & Scholar Hartwith   32
    Isabella JOY Daughter   5   Hartwith   32
    Ellen JOY Daughter   2   Hartwith   32
74 Ale House William HORNER Head Married 25 Farmer of 15 Acres Pateley   32
    Mary HORNER Wife Married 22   Leeds   32
    Francis FAWCETT Brother in Law Unmarried 17 Carter Leeds   32
    Thomas HORNER Uncle Widower 59 Agricultural Labourer Pateley   32
75 Low Laithe Thomas RIPLEY Head Married 72 Agricultural Labourer Stone Beck Up   32
    Mary RIPLEY Wife Married 74   Broadley Coverdale   32
    Alfred RIPLEY Grandson   6 Scholar Shipley   32
    Robert HARDCASTLE Head Married 26 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Pateley Bridge   32
    Margaret HARDCASTLE Wife Married 24   Pateley Bridge   32
    Elizabeth STOTT Boarder Unmarried 14 Linen Factory Spinner Bishop Thornton   32
77 Low Laithe David BRADBERRY Head Married 66 Linen Thread Dresser (Journeyman) Dacre   32
    Mary BRADBERRY Wife Married 61   Hartwith   32
    Jane BRADBERRY Daughter Unmarried 33 Dress Maker Dacre   32
    Thomas BRADBERRY Son Unmarried 22 Linen Bleacher (Journeyman) Dacre   32
  Low Laithe Elizabeth BRADBERRY Daughter Unmarried 17 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   32
78 Low Laithe William WILKINSON Head Married 30 Bobin Turner (Journeyman) Low Bishop Side   32
    Jane WILKINSON Wife Married 30   Knaresbrough   32
    Edwin WILKINSON Son   6 Scholar Low Bishop Side   32
79 Low Laithe William PULLAN Head Married 43 Linen Thread Finisher (Journeyman) West End   32
    Ann PULLAN Wife Married 34   Bewerley   32
    Welberry PULLAN Son Married 13 Linen Thread Marker Hartwith   32
    Simon PULLAN Son   11 Linen Thread Sceaner Hartwith   32
    Christopher PULLAN Son   8 Scholar Hartwith   32
    Sophia PULLAN Daughter   5   Hartwith   32
    John H PULLAN Son   9mo   Hartwith   32
80 Low Laithe Sarah HARDCASTLE Lodger Unmarried 17 Linen Factory Worker Bishop Thornton   32
81 Low Laithe Robert HICKHAM Head Married 39 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Scotton   32
    Jane HICKHAM Wife Married 39   Dacre   32
    James HICKHAM Son Unmarried 15 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   32
    Ann HICKHAM Daughter   11   Hartwith   32
    Eliza HICKHAM Daughter   4   Hartwith   32
    Mary M HICKHAM Daughter   1   Hartwith   32
82 Low Laithe John LEUTY Head Married 29 Linen Thread Finisher (Journeyman) Winksley   32
    Mary LEUTY Wife Married 25 Dress Maker Grantley   32
    Ann A LEUTY Daughter   5mo   Hartwith   32
83 Low Laithe John LOWCOCK Head Married 66 Grocer & Draper Pannal   32
    Rosanna LOWCOCK Wife Married 56   Knaresbrough   32
84 Low Laithe William GREETHAM Head Married 46 Linen Thread Dresser (Journeyman) Pateley   33
    Jane GREETHAM Wife Married 39   Knaresbrough   33
    Christopher GREETHAM Son Unmarried 15 Apprentice Bobbin Turner Pateley   33
    William GREETHAM Son   13 Linen Thread Dresser Pateley   33
    Mary A GREETHAM Daughter   10 Scholar Pateley   33
    James GREETHAM Son   7   Pateley   33
    Elizabeth GREETHAM Daughter   3   Hartwith   33
    Jane GREETHAM Daughter   1   Hartwith   33
85 Low Laithe Michael LONGBOTTOM Head Married 50 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   33
    Isabella LONGBOTTOM Wife Married 50   Dacre   33
    Eliza LONGBOTTOM Daughter Unmarried 25 Domestic Servant Dacre   33
    Mary LONGBOTTOM Daughter Unmarried 20 Linen Factory Worker Dacre   33
    Hannah LONGBOTTOM Daughter Unmarried 17 Linen Factory Worker Dacre   33
    John LONGBOTTOM Son Unmarried 15 Linen Factory Worker Dacre   33
    Mark LONGBOTTOM Son   13 Linen Factory Worker & Scholar Dacre   33
    Michael LONGBOTTOM Son   11 Linen Factory Worker & Scholar Dacre   33
    Elizabeth LONGBOTTOM Daughter   9 Linen Factory Worker & Scholar Dacre   33
86 Low Laithe Jane LONGBOTTOM Head Widow 49 Char Woman Dacre   33
    Margaret LONGBOTTOM Daughter Unmarried 16 Linen Factory Worker Dacre   33
    Emma LONGBOTTOM Daughter   8 Scholar Dacre   33
87 Low Laithe Grace BUCK Head Widow 38   Thornthwaite   33
    Maria BUCK Daughter Unmarried 16 Linen Factory Worker Thornthwaite   33
    Susan BUCK Daughter   14 Linen Factory Worker Thornthwaite   33
    Jane BUCK Daughter   10 Linen Factory Worker & Scholar     33
    Peter BUCK Son   4   Hartwith   33
    James BUCK Son   10mo   Hartwith   33
88 Low Laithe Charles DARNBROUGH Head Married 52 Corn Miller (Master) Ripon   33
    Mary DARNBROUGH Wife Married 58   Clint   33
    Mary A DARNBROUGH Daughter Unmarried 17   Hartwith   33
    Emma DARNBROUGH Daughter Unmarried 15   Hartwith   33
89 Low Laithe John MOONEY Lodger Unmarried 48 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Lancaster   33
90 Low Laithe Thomas TAYLOR Lodger Married 68 Linen Bleacher Carisle, Cumberland   33
91 Low Laithe John KIRKBY Head Married 41 Shoe Maker (Journeyman) Pateley   33
    Sarah KIRKBY Wife Married 34   Hartwith   33
    William KIRKBY Son   12   Hartwith   33
    James KIRKBY Son   8   Hartwith   33
    Alice KIRKBY Daughter   5   Hartwith   33
92 Low Laithe William TAYLOR Head Married 27 Linen Bleacher (Journeyman) Craythorn   33
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Wife Married 24   Hartwith   33
    James TAYLOR Son   2   Hartwith   33
93 Village of New York James NEEDHAM Head Married 43 Machinist in Linen Factory Hartwith   33
    Elizabeth NEEDHAM Wife Married 43   Bishop Thornton   33
    Eliza NEEDHAM Daughter Unmarried 18 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   33
    Jane NEEDHAM Daughter Unmarried 16 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   33
    Mary A NEEDHAM Daughter   14 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   33
94 New York Simon THORPE Head Married 69 Fund Holder Knaresbrough   34
    Dorothy THORPE Wife Married 70   Knaresbrough   34
    Ann THORPE Daughter Unmarried 32 Dress Maker Mistress Knaresbrough   34
    Jane THORPE Daughter Unmarried 29   Hartwith   34
    Francis THORPE Grandson   2   Hartwith   34
95 New York Thomas PARKER Head Married 52 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Hartwith   34
    Mary A PARKER Wife Married 51   Hartwith   34
    Ann PARKER Daughter Unmarried 20 Dress Maker Mistress Hartwith   34
    Sarah PARKER Daughter Unmarried 16 Linen Factory Spinner Hartwith   34
    Elizabeth PARKER Daughter   14 Linen Factory Spinner Hartwith   34
    Ellen PARKER Daughter   12 Scholar Hartwith   34
    Henry PARKER Son   9 Scholar Hartwith   34
96 New York Matthew BENSON Head Married 33 Farmer of 8 Acres & Agricultural Labourer Dacre   34
    Hannah BENSON Wife Married 26   Hartwith   34
    John BENSON Son   5 Scholar Hartwith   34
    Hannah BENSON Daughter   3 Scholar Hartwith   34
    Mary A BENSON Daughter   1   Hartwith   34
97 New York Edmund BRADBERRY Head Married 31 Plumber Bewerley   34
    Emma BRADBERRY Wife Married 28   High Bishop Side   34
    Willbrough BRADBERRY Son   1   Hartwith   34
98 New York George ANDREWS Head Married 27 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Hartwith   34
    Ellen ANDREWS Wife Married 20 Linen Factory Worker Bradford   34
99 New York William KNOWLES Head Married 60 Overlooker in a Linen Factory Dacre   34
    Mary KNOWLES Wife Married 60   Bewerley   34
100 New York Jane KNOWLES Head Widow 59   Knaresbrough   34
    Mary KNOWLES Daughter Unmarried 34 Linen Factory Worker Knaresbrough   34
    Isabella KNOWLES Daughter Unmarried 32 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   34
    George KNOWLES Son Unmarried 20 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Hartwith   34
101 New York Joseph GRAHAM Wife Married 66 Carter Darley   34
    Mary GRAHAM Head Widow 64   Dacre   34
    Sarah GRAHAM Daughter Unmarried 22 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   34
    Joseph GRAHAM Son Married 30 Linen Thread Finisher (Journeyman) Darley   34
    Elizabeth GRAHAM Daughter in Law Married 33 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   34
    William GRAHAM Grandson   8 Linen Thread Worker & Scholar Hartwith   34
    Mary J GRAHAM Grand Daughter   2   Hartwith   34
102 New York Ellen CALVERT Head Widow 63   Appletreewick   34
    Ellen CALVERT Daughter Unmarried 29 Linen Factory Worker High Bishop Side   34
    Matilda CALVERT Daughter Unmarried 23 Linen Factory Worker High Bishop Side   34
    Lavinia CALVERT Grand Daughter   7   Hartwith   34
    Mary FLOLEY Boarder Unmarried 21 Linen Factory Worker Ireland   34
    Bridget FLOLEY Boarder Unmarried 19 Linen Factory Worker Ireland   34
103 New York William HARDCASTLE Head Married 50 Linen Thread Dresser (Journeyman) Bewerley   34
    Rachel HARDCASTLE Wife Married 48   Cumberland   34
    Elizabeth HARDCASTLE Daughter Unmarried 19 Linen Factory Worker Bewerley   34
    Emma HARDCASTLE Daughter Unmarried 14 Linen Factory Spinner Bewerley   34
    William HARDCASTLE Son   12 Scholar Bewerley   34
104 New York Ruth HULLAH Head Widow 46   Pateley   34
    Mary HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 26 Linen Factory Worker Pateley   34
    Margaret HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 24 Linen Factory Worker Low Bishop Side   34
    Elizabeth HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 15 Linen Factory Worker Low Bishop Side   35
    Harriet HULLAH Daughter   13 Linen Factory Worker Low Bishop Side   35
    Nancy HULLAH Daughter   10 Linen Factory Worker & Scholar Thornthwaite   35
    Sarah HULLAH Daughter   8   Thornthwaite   35
    Amelia HULLAH Daughter   4   Hartwith   35
105 New York Joseph MYERS Head Married 51 Mechanic in a Linen Factory Low Bishop Side   35
    Dinah MYERS Wife Married 42   High Bishop Side   35
    Charlotte MYERS Daughter Unmarried 21 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   35
    Margaret MYERS Daughter Unmarried 20 Linen Factory Worker Low Bishop Side   35
    Priscilla MYERS Daughter Unmarried 16 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   35
    Sarah A MYERS Daughter   14 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   35
    Emma MYERS Daughter   8 Scholar Hartwith   35
    Mary J MYERS Daughter   4 Scholar Hartwith   35
    Michael MYERS Son   2   Hartwith   35
    Thomas MYERS Son   2mo   Hartwith   35
106 New York William MYERS Head Married 49 Linen Thread Dyer (Journeyman) Low Bishop Side   35
    Charlotte MYERS Wife Married 45   Dacre   35
    Samuel MYERS Son Unmarried 25 Iron Stone Miner Hartwith   35
    George MYERS Son Unmarried 21 Linen Thread Finisher (Journeyman) Hartwith   35
    Deliliah MYERS Daughter Unmarried 15 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   35
    William MYERS Son   13 Linen Thread Worker Hartwith   35
    Thomas MYERS Son   8 Linen Thread Worker & Scholar Hartwith   35
    Luther MYERS Son   6 Scholar Hartwith   35
    Sophina MYERS Daughter   4 Scholar Hartwith   35
    Sarah J MYERS Daughter   1   Hartwith   35
    James GREETHAM Son in Law Married 26 Butcher Master Pateley   35
    Ann GREETHAM Daughter Married 23   Hartwith   35
    John GREETHAM Grandson   2   Hartwith   35
    George GREETHAM Grandson   6mo   Hartwith   35
    Mary A WARDMAN Nurse   14 Nurse (Domestic Servant) Hartwith   35
107 New York Rachel RENFORTH Head Widow 73   Scotton   35
    Matthew GREETHAM Son in Law Married 30 Butcher Master Low Bishop Side   35
    Elizabeth GREETHAM Daughter Married 30   Scotton   35
    Mary A RENFORTH Grand Daughter Unmarried 17 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   35
    Elizabeth RENFORTH Grand Daughter   13 Linen Factory Worker Pool   35
    John GREETHAM Grandson   1   Hartwith   35
108 New York James WAITE Head Married 40 Overlooker Linen Thread Thruscross   35
    Catherine WAITE Wife Married 42   Lancashire   35
    Mary A WAITE Daughter Unmarried 17 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   35
    Joseph WAITE Son Unmarried 15 Linen Thread Dresser (Journeyman) Hartwith   35
    Alice WAITE Daughter   13 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   35
    Charles E WAITE Son   11 Scholar Hartwith   35
    Eliza WAITE Daughter   9 Scholar Hartwith   35
    Thomas WAITE Son   6   Hartwith   35
    Alfred WAITE Son   3   Hartwith   35
109 New York John DANIEL Head Married 58 Carter Pateley   35
    Ellen DANIEL Wife Married 48   Hearston   35
    Ruth DANIEL Daughter Unmarried 20 Linen Factory Worker Pateley   35
    Sarah E DANIEL Daughter Unmarried 16 Linen Factory Worker Pateley   35
    Selina DANIEL Daughter   10 Linen Factory Worker & Scholar Pateley   35
    Mary Felicia Carletta DANIEL Daughter   7   Pateley   36
110 New York Thomas HOLDSWORTH Head Married 39 Stone Mason (Master) Pateley   36
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 40   Hartwith   36
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   36
    John HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 15 Apprentice Stone Mason Hartwith   36
    Ellen HOLDSWORTH Daughter   13 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   36
    Mary A HOLDSWORTH Daughter   10 Linen Factory Worker & Scholar Pateley   36
111 New York George RIPLEY Head Married 60 Blacksmith (Journeyman) Pateley   36
    Elizabeth RIPLEY Wife Married 55   Winksley   36
    Priscilla RIPLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   36
    Caroline RIPLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   36
112 New York Isabella WILSON Head Widow 65   Pateley   36
    Jane HOLMES Daughter Widow 37 Linen Factory Spinner Pateley   36
    Charles HOLMES Grandson   15 Linen Thread Worker Hartwith   36
113 New York John LEUTY Head Married 69 Linen Bleacher (Journeyman) Hartwith   36
    Joseph LEUTY Son Unmarried 38 Linen Thread Dyer (Journeyman) Pateley   36
    Elizabeth LEUTY Daughter Unmarried 27 Linen Factory Worker Winksley   36
    Harriet LEUTY Daughter Unmarried 25 Linen Factory Worker Winksley   36
    Sarah J LEUTY Daughter Unmarried 23 Linen Factory Worker Winksley   36
114 New York Margaret BROCKBANK Head Widow 60   Whitehaven, Cumberland   36
    George BROCKBANK Son Married 25 Overlooker Linen Factory Hartwith   36
    Julia BROCKBANK Daughter in Law Married 27 Linen Factory Spinner Ireland   36
    Maria BROCKBANK Daughter Unmarried 19 Linen Factory Spinner Hartwith   36
    Joseph BROCKBANK Grandson   2   Hartwith   36
    Elizabeth PULLAN Boarder Unmarried 43 Linen Factory Worker West End   36
115 Wood Flield House Robert BENSON Head Married 58 Linen Thread Manufacturer employing 400 Dacre   36
    Eliza BENSON Wife Married 38   Hartwith   36
    Ann BENSON Daughter Unmarried 26   Dacre   36
    Robert BENSON Son Unmarried 24   Hartwith   36
    John BENSON Son Unmarried 22   Hartwith   36
    Alice BENSON Daughter Unmarried 17   Hartwith   36
    Alexander Leonard BENSON Son   2   Hartwith   36
    James E BENSON Son   1   Hartwith   36
    Margaret HARRISON Servant Unmarried 16 General Servant Stone Beck Up   36
116 Birch Cottage Thomas BENSON Head Married 41 Accountant for Linen Factory Dacre   36
    Mary BENSON Wife Married 39   Thornthwaite   36
    Thomas Dibb BENSON Son   2   Hartwith   36
    Christopher BENSON Son   8mo   Hartwith   36
    Sarah BENSON Mother   62   Thruscross   36
    Joseph DIBB Father in Law Widower 76 Retired Grocer Hampsthwaite   36
117 Prospect House Richard PULLAN Head Married 46 Linen Thread Manufacturer in the Firm of F Thorp & Co. Fewston   36
    Alice PULLAN Wife Married 46   Fewston   36
    Richard Pullan PARNABY Nephew   5   Hartwith   36
    Ann HOUSEMAN Servant Unmarried 28 Domestic Servant Darley   36
    Mary CALVERT Servant Unmarried 17 Domestic Servant Bishop Side   36
118 New York Hibbetson ILES Head Unmarried 43 Linen Thread Dyer (Journeyman) Hartwith   36
    Margaret ILES Sister Unmarried 35 Linen Factory Spinner Hartwith   36
119 New York Sarah PULLAN Head Widow 38   Thornthwaite   36
    William PULLAN Son Unmarried 15 Mechanic Linen Factory Hartwith   36
    Hezekiah PULLAN Son   11 Scholar Hartwith   36
    George PULLAN Son   9 Scholar Hartwith   37
120 New York Benjamin WIGGLESWORTH Lodger Unmarried 40 Linen Thread Worker (Journeyman) Thornthwaite   37
121 New York Edward KITCHIN Head Widower 69 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Kirby Malzeard   37
    Mary KITCHIN Daughter Unmarried 25 House Keeper Mickley   37
122 New York George STEEL Head Married 48 Waggoner Pateley   37
    Hannah STEEL Wife Married 44   Thornthwaite   37
    Thomas STEEL Son Unmarried 22 Waggoner Darley   37
    Mary STEEL Daughter Unmarried 18 Linen Factory Spinner Darley   37
    Susan STEEL Daughter Unmarried 16 Linen Factory Spinner Darley   37
    Elizabeth STEEL Daughter Unmarried 15 Linen Factory Spinner Darley   37
    Ann STEEL Daughter   12 Scholar Darley   37
    David STEEL Son   9 Scholar Darley   37
123 New York Charles STEEL Lodger Widower 62 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Bewerley   37
124 New York Matthew HARLAND Head Married 58 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Whitby   37
    Elizabeth HARLAND Wife Married 49   Scotland   37
    Hannah LANCASTER Daughter Married 21 Linen Factory Spinner Cleator, Cumberland   37
    Edward LANCASTER Son in Law Married 23 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Dacre   37
125 New York Elizabeth HULLAH Head Widow 35 Linen Thread Reeler Mickley   37
    Wilson HULLAH Son   11 Linen Thread Worker Killinghall   37
    Mary A HULLAH Daughter   9 Scholar Hartwith   37
    Esther WILSON Sister Unmarried 24 Linen Thread Reeler Hartwith   37
126 New York Ann ROBINSON Head Unmarried 21 Linen Thread Reeler Warsil   37
    Mary ROBINSON Sister Unmarried 19 Linen Thread Reeler Warsil   37
127 New York John METCALF Head Married 50 Watchman in a Linen Factory Pateley   37
    Jane METCALF Wife Married 49   Blubberhouses   37
128 New York George REDSHAW Head Married 51 Linen Thread Finisher (Journeyman) Leeds   37
    Mary REDSHAW Wife Married 48   Leeds   37
    Sarah REDSHAW Daughter Unmarried 19 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   37
    Wilson REDSHAW Son Unmarried 15 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   37
    Dixon REDSHAW Son   13 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   37
    William REDSHAW Son   10 Scholar Hartwith   37
    Eva REDSHAW Daughter   8 Scholar Hartwith   37
129 New York George BARKER Head Married 68 Book Keeper & Cashier in a Linen factory Knaresbrough   37
    Hannah BARKER Wife Married 66   Pateley   37
    Jane CLARK Daughter   41   Knaresbrough   37
    Elizabeth BELL Grand Daughter   15 Domestic Servant Bewerley   37
    Adam WATKINSON Boarder Unmarried 22 Primitive Methodist Minister Guisley   37
130 New York Barnabas HORNER Head Married 56 Overlooker in Linen Factory Fountains Earth   37
    Ann HORNER Wife Married 52   Stone Beck Up   37
    Hannah HORNER Daughter Unmarried 24 Linen Factory Worker High Bishop Side   37
    James HORNER Son Unmarried 20 Linen Thread Worker Fountains Earth   37
    Amos HORNER Son Unmarried 15 Linen Factory Worker Fountains Earth   37
    Elizabeth HORNER Daughter   14 Linen Factory Worker Fountains Earth   37
    Sarah A HORNER Daughter   10 Linen Factory Worker & Scholar Hartwith   37
131 New York Cornelius RIPLEY Head Widower 54 Joiner Journeyman Pateley   37
    Ann RIPLEY Daughter Unmarried 25 House Keeper Pateley   37
    Paul RIPLEY Son Unmarried 19 Apprentice Bobin Turner Pateley   37
    Eliza RIPLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Linen Factory Worker Pateley   37
    Elizabeth RIPLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   37
    Thomas RIPLEY Son   12 Scholar Hartwith   37
132 New York Jane STORY Head Widow 37   (blank)   38
    Mary A STORY Daughter Unmarried 20 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   38
    William STORY Son Unmarried 15 Railway Labourer Hartwith   38
    Eliza STORY Daughter   11 Linen Factory Worker Dacre   38
    Charlotte HARKER Boarder Unmarried 20 Linen Factory Worker Bishop Thornton   38
    Eleanor FOGGIT Boarder Unmarried 14 Linen Factory Worker Bishop Thornton   38
    Mary SMITH Visitor Married 45   Manchester, Lancashire   38
    Sidney SMITH Visitor   5 Scholar Pateley   38
133 New York George HARKER Lodger Unmarried 28 Railway Labourer Bishop Thornton   38
134 New York Lucy THORPE Lodger Unmarried 17 Linen Factory Spinner Clint   38
135 New York John INGLEBY Head Married 55 Overlooker in Linen Factory High Bishop Side   38
    Margaret INGLEBY Wife Married 47   High Bishop Side   38
    Ellen INGLEBY Daughter Unmarried 16 Linen Thread Reeler High Bishop Side   38
    Mary INGLEBY Daughter Unmarried 13 Linen Thread Reeler High Bishop Side   38
    Jane INGLEBY Daughter   10 Linen Thread Reeler High Bishop Side   38
    Whitwham INGLEBY Son   6 Scholar Hartwith   38
    Joseph INGLEBY Son   4 Scholar Hartwith   38
136 New York William PROCTOR Head Married 45 Linen Bleacher (Journeyman) Knaresbrough   38
    Mary PROCTOR Wife Married 44   Cattal   38
    Sarah PROCTOR Daughter Unmarried 16 Linen Factory Worker Knaresbrough   38
    Eliza PROCTOR Daughter   14 Linen Factory Worker Knaresbrough   38
    Charles PROCTOR Son   8 Linen Factory Worker & Scholar Knaresbrough   38
137 New York Robert PETTY Head Married 62 Agricultural Labourer Darley   38
    Sarah PETTY Wife Married 45   Boroughbridge   38
    Sarah PETTY Daughter Unmarried 22 Linen Factory Worker Darley   38
    Jane PETTY Daughter Unmarried 20 Linen Factory Worker Darley   38
    Ellen PETTY Daughter Unmarried 17 Linen Factory Worker Darley   38
    Elizabeth PETTY Daughter   12 Linen Factory Worker Darley   38
    Robert PETTY Son   5 Scholar Hartwith   38
138 New York Hudson WEBSTER Head Married 42 Overlooker in Linen Factory Hartwith   38
    Elizabeth WEBSTER Wife Married 39   Dacre   38
    Sarah A WEBSTER Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith   38
    Joseph WEBSTER Son   8 Scholar Hartwith   38
    Mary WEBSTER Daughter   3 Scholar Hartwith   38
139 New York Thomas CALUM Lodger Unmarried 43 Overlooker in Linen Factory Masham   38
140 New York Harriet HALL Head Widow 57   Pateley   38
    Sarah HALL Daughter Unmarried 37 Linen Factory Worker Darley   38
    John HALL Son Unmarried 26 Railway Labourer Dacre   38
    Welbury HALL Son Unmarried 18 Linen Bleacher (Journeyman) West End   38
    Mary KING Visitor Widow 84   Pateley   38
141 New York Emanuel SHEPHARD Head Married 43 Overlooker Linen Factory Furton   38
    Mary SHEPHARD Wife Married 34   West End   38
    Elizabeth SHEPHARD Daughter Unmarried 20 Linen Factory Worker Pateley   38
    Mary A SHEPHARD Daughter Unmarried 15 Linen Factory Worker Pateley   38
    Margaret SHEPHARD Daughter   14 Linen Factory Worker Low Bishop Side   38
    Sarah SHEPHARD Daughter   10 Linen Factory Worker Low Bishop Side   38
    Charlotte SHEPHARD Daughter   9   Hartwith   38
    Jane SHEPHARD Daughter   3   Hartwith   39
142 New York William GILL Head Married 55 Overlooker in Linen Factory Bishop Side   39
    Ann GILL Wife Married 57   Hebden Craven   39
    John GILL Son Unmarried 24 Linen Bleacher (Journeyman) High Bishop Side   39
    Isabella GILL Daughter Unmarried 20 Dress Maker High Bishop Side   39
    Jane GILL Daughter Unmarried 16 Linen Factory Spinner High Bishop Side   39
    William ABBOTT Son in Law Married 24 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Hartwith   39
    Elizabeth ABBOTT Daughter Married 23 Linen Factory Spinner High Bishop Side   39
143 New York William MAUCLE Head Married 48 Agricultural Labourer Clint   39
    Mary MAUCLE Wife Married 48   Middlesex   39
    Elizabeth MAUCLE Daughter Unmarried 21 Linen Factory Worker Knaresbrough   39
    Richard MAUCLE Son Unmarried 19 Linen Bleacher (Journeyman) Knaresbrough   39
    Charles MAUCLE Son Unmarried 15 Linen Factory Worker Knaresbrough   39
    Ann E MAUCLE Daughter   13 Linen Factory Worker Knaresbrough   39
    William MAUCLE Son   11 Linen Factory Worker Knaresbrough   39
    Harriot MAUCLE Daughter   9 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   39
    John MAUCLE Son   7 Scholar Hartwith   39
    Eva MAUCLE Daughter   5 Scholar Hartwith   39
144 New York Ann MORLEY Lodger Unmarried 41 Linen Factory Worker Scotton   39
145 New York Sarah LANCASTER Head Married 53   Moss Wood   39
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Daughter Married 17 Linen Factory Worker Dacre   39
    Mary LANCASTER Daughter Unmarried 15 Linen Factory Worker Dacre   39
    Margaret LANCASTER Daughter   11 Linen Factory Worker Dacre   39
    Elizabeth LANCASTER Daughter   9 Linen Factory Worker Dacre   39
    James HOLDSWORTH Son in Law Married 20 Excavator or Railway Labourer Bishop Monkton   39
146 New York John RIPLEY Head Married 65 Stone Mason (Journeyman) Pateley   39
    Jane RIPLEY Wife Married 67   Pateley   39
    Elizabeth RIPLEY Daughter Unmarried 37 Linen Factory Worker Pateley   39
    Nelson RIPLEY Son Unmarried 33 Merine Stone Dealer Pateley   39
    Ann RIPLEY Daughter Unmarried 27 Linen Factory Worker Pateley   39
    William RIPLEY Grandson   9 Scholar Hartwith   39
147 The Village of Summer Bridge Thomas GILL Head Married 39 Machinist in Linen Factory Pateley   40
    Margaret GILL Wife Married 35   Dacre   40
    Charles GILL Son   12 Scholar Thornthwaite   40
    Sarah A GILL Daughter   11 Scholar Thornthwaite   40
    John W GILL Son   9 Scholar Thornthwaite   40
    Mary J GILL Daughter   6 Scholar Thornthwaite   40
    Joseph GILL Son   4   Hartwith   40
    Harry GILL Son   2   Hartwith   40
148 Summer Bridge William THACKRAY Head Widower 66 Retired Schoolmaster Pateley   40
149 Summer Bridge John MacCARLIE Head Married 26 Joiner Railway Scotland   40
    Margaret MacCARLIE Wife Married 30   Scotland   40
    William MacCARLIE Son   3   Scotland   40
    James MacCARLIE Son   2   Scotland   40
    Jannet MacCARLIE Daughter   6mo   Scotland   40
    James FISHER Brother in Law Unmarried 23 Agricultural Labourer Scotland   40
150 Summer Bridge James WARBURTON Head Married 46 Farmer of 6 Acres & Mechanic in a Linen Factory Bridgehouse   40
    Susanna WARBURTON Wife Married 36   Dacre   40
    Mary WARBURTON Daughter   11 Scholar Hartwith   40
    Elizabeth WAITE Mother in Law Widow 69   Dacre   40
151 Summer Bridge George SNOWDEN Head Married 63 Proprietor of Land (50 Acres) & Houses & of Shares in Leeds Bank Kirby Malzeard   40
    Elizabeth SNOWDEN Head Married 43   Ripley   40
    Alice SWAIN Servant Unmarried 15 General Servant Kirby Malzeard   40
152 Summer Bridge George HULLAH Head Widower 57 Linen Bleacher Overlooker Bilton   40
153 Summer Bridge Benjamin ADAMSON Head Widower 67 Bobin Turner & Machine Maker Dacre   40
    William ADAMSON Son Unmarried 42 Bobin Turner (Journeyman) Hartwith   40
    Mary A SMITH Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant Bilton   40
154 Summer Bridge Peter WILKINSON Head Married 66 Registrar of Births & Deaths: Tailor And Parish Clark Bilton   40
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Wife Married 66   Bilton   40
    Ann WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 28 Domestic Servant Hartwith   40
155 Summer Bridge Michael IBBOTSON Head Married 45 Linen Thread Dresser (Journeyman) Thruscross   40
    Elizabeth IBBOTSON Wife Married 46   Bishop Monkton   40
156 Summer Bridge Isabella KNOWLES Head Widow 60 School Mistress Markington   40
157 Summer Bridge James HORSMAN Head Married 40 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Pateley   40
    Mary HORSMAN Wife Married 44 Stay Maker Leeds   40
    Jane HORSMAN Daughter Unmarried 16   Leeds   40
    John W HORSMAN Son Unmarried 14 Linen Factory Worker Leeds   40
    Alice HORSMAN Daughter   10 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   40
    Martha HORSMAN Daughter   5 Scholar Hartwith   40
158 Summer Bridge James BRAMLEY Head Married 50 Linen Thread Dyer (Journeyman) Thornthwaite   40
    Jane BRAMLEY Wife Married 49   Carlton   40
159 Summer Bridge Susanna ANDREW Head Widow 56   Dacre   40
    Michael ANDREW Son Unmarried 25 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Hartwith   40
    Ann ANDREW Daughter Unmarried 22 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   40
    Mary ANDREW Daughter Unmarried 21 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   40
    William IBBOTSON Nephew Unmarried 19 Linen Thread Dresser (Journeyman) Hartwith   40
160 Summer Bridge Robert WILKINSON Head Married 52 Tailor (Master) Dacre   40
    Eliza WILKINSON Wife Married 43   Scotton   40
    Ann WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   40
    Coates WILKINSON Son Unmarried 19 Apprentice Tailor Hartwith   41
    Isaac WILKINSON Son   12 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   41
    Eva WILKINSON Daughter   5 Scholar Hartwith   41
    Sarah ESKHOLME Boarder Unmarried 29   Hartwith   41
161 Summer Bridge John FOSTER Head Married 65 Linen Cloth Bleacher Knaresbrough   41
    Hannah FOSTER Wife Married 58   Pateley   41
162 Summer Bridge Elizabeth THWAITE Head Widow 65   Hartwith   41
    Margaret THWAITE Daughter Unmarried 32 Linen Factory Spinner Thruscross   41
    Elizabeth NEWBOLD Niece Unmarried 34 Linen Factory Spinner Thruscross   41
163 Summer Bridge Samuel WILKINSON Head Married 40 Tailor (Master) Dacre   41
    Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 41   Pateley   41
    Thomas WILKINSON Son   12 Scholar Hartwith   41
164 Summer Bridge Matthew WOOD Head Married 58 Carpenter (Master) Kirby Malzeard   41
    Jane WOOD Wife Married 60   Kirby Malzeard   41
    Thomas WOOD Son Unmarried 20 Apprentice Carpenter Bishopside   41
    Jane WOOD Grand Daughter   9 Scholar Nesfield   41
165 Summer Bridge William WEBBE Lodger Unmarried 26 Tippey on a Railway Northamptonshire   41
166 Summer Bridge Matthew WOOD Head Married 29 Joiner (Master) Bishopside   41
    Elizabeth WOOD Wife Married 27   Bewerley   41
    John W WOOD Son   5 Scholar Pateley   41
    James WOOD Son   3 Scholar Hartwith   41
    Mary J WOOD Daughter   2   Hartwith   41
167 Summer Bridge Hannah WILKINSON Head Widow 55 Linen Factory Worker Knaresbrough   41
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Linen Factory Spinner Hartwith   41
    Peter WILKINSON Boarder Widower 60 Agricultural Labourer High Bishop Side   41
168 Summer Bridge Hannah SEXTON Lodger Unmarried 25 Linen Factory Spinner Ireland   41
169 Summer Bridge William BECKWITH Head Married 53 Linen Thread Worker Masham   41
    Ellen BECKWITH Head Married 48   Hartwith   41
    Mary BECKWITH Wife Married 27 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   41
    Sarah BECKWITH Daughter Unmarried 25 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   41
    Joseph BECKWITH Daughter Unmarried 15 Apprentice Shoe Maker Hartwith   41
    Jane BECKWITH Son Unmarried 13 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   41
    Wilkinson BECKWITH Son   10 Linen Thread Worker Hartwith   41
    William BECKWITH Son   5 Scholar Hartwith   41
    Edward BECKWITH Son   3   Hartwith   41
170 Summer Bridge James BELL Head Married 31 Boot & Shoe Maker (Master) Dacre   41
    Jane BELL Wife Married 35   Hartwith   41
    John BELL Son   4   Hartwith   41
    Thomas BELL Son   2   Hartwith   41
    Samuel BELL Son   6mo   Hartwith   41
    David ATKINSON Apprentice Unmarried 17 Apprentice Boot & Shoe Maker Dacre   41
171 Summer Bridge Thomas SKILLINGTON Head Married 50 Postmaster Hartwith   41
    Elizabeth SKILLINGTON Wife Married 49   Knaresbrough   41
    Thomas SKILLINGTON Son Unmarried 19 Linen Thread Marker Hartwith   41
    Emma SKILLINGTON Daughter Unmarried 15 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   41
    Eliza SKILLINGTON Daughter   11 Scholar Hartwith   41
172 Summer Bridge Richard BELL Head Married 29 Bobbin Turner (Journeyman) Dacre   41
    Mary A BELL Wife Married 27   Hartwith   41
    Elizabeth BELL Son   4   Hartwith   41
    Smith BELL Daughter   1   Hartwith   41
    Sarah J BELL Daughter   1mo   Hartwith   42
173 Summer Bridge John BELL Lodger Widower 86 Retired Shoe Maker Kirby Fleetham   42
    William BELL Head Married 59 Farmer of 5 Acres & Butcher Dacre   42
    Jane BELL Wife Married 52   Dacre   42
    Matthew BELL Son Unmarried 25 Butcher (Journeyman) Hartwith   42
    Francis BELL Son Unmarried 23 Shoe Maker (Journeyman) Hartwith   42
    William BELL Son Unmarried 15 Apprentice Clog & Patten Maker Hartwith   42
    Frederick BELL Son   11 Scholar Hartwith   42
    Joseph BELL Son   9 Scholar Hartwith   42
    Elizabeth BELL Daughter   27 General Servant Hartwith   42
    Edward BELL Son   13 Scholar Hartwith   42
175 Summer Bridge James PALEY Head Married 48 Stone Mason (Master) employing 7 Men Pateley   42
    Bessey PALEY Wife Married 50   Saltmarsh   42
    Thomas PALEY Son Unmarried 23 Stone Mason Pateley   42
    Ann PALEY Daughter Unmarried 20   Hartwith   42
    James PALEY Son Unmarried 18 Stone Mason Hartwith   42
    Margaret PALEY Daughter   13   Hartwith   42
    George KENDAL Boarder Unmarried 22 Painter Otley   42
    John FRYER Boarder Widower 31 Stone Mason Winksley   42
    John PALEY Visitor   2   Leeds   42
176 Summer Bridge John WILKINSON Head Married 33 Tailor & Draper Hartwith   42
    Jane WILKINSON Wife Married 33   Bradford   42
    Isabella WILKINSON Daughter   12 Scholar Hartwith   42
    Isaac W WILKINSON Son   10 Scholar Hartwith   42
    Mary E WILKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Hartwith   42
    George WILKINSON Son   6 Scholar Hartwith   42
    Harriet WILKINSON Daughter   5 Scholar Hartwith   42
    Edwin WILKINSON Son   4   Hartwith   42
    Alfred WILKINSON Son   2   Hartwith   42
    Annie WILKINSON Daughter   2mo   Hartwith   42
177 Summer Bridge George COLLINGWOOD Head Married 39 Linen Bleacher (Journeyman) Bewerley   42
    Alice COLLINGWOOD Wife Married 45   Low Bishop Side   42
    Thomas COLLINGWOOD Son   14 Linen Thread Dresser (Journeyman) Low Bishop Side   42
    John COLLINGWOOD Son   11 Linen Thread Dresser (Journeyman) Low Bishop Side   42
    Eliza INGLEBY Daughter in Law Unmarried 20 Linen Factory Spinner Low Bishop Side   42
178 Summer Bridge Peter WILKINSON Head Married 26 Clog & Patten Maker (Master) Hartwith   42
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 25   Felbeck   42
    Emma WILKINSON Daughter   5 Scholar Hartwith   42
    Sarah J WILKINSON Daughter   2   Hartwith   42
179 Prospect House Joseph SMITH Head Married 58 Forman Over Flax Dressers Knaresbrough   42
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife Married 52   Knaresbrough   42
180 Prospect House Jane STONEY Lodger Unmarried 62 Fund Holder Thorpe   42
181 Grocer & Draper Shop Joseph DIBB Head Married 31 Woolen Draper & Grocer Hartwith   42
    Mary DIBB Wife Married 22   Hartwith   42
    Mary E DIBB Daughter   5mo   Hartwith   42
    George SUTTILL Apprentice Unmarried 17 Apprentice Woolen Draper & Grocer Stone Beck Down   42
    Elizabeth SUTTILL Servant Unmarried 15 General Servant Stone Beck Down   42
182 Summer Bridge John MINTOFT Head Married 42 Linen Thread Finisher Dacre   43
    Sussannah MINTOFT Wife Married 41   Thornthwaite   43
    Sarah J MINTOFT Daughter Unmarried 20 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   43
    Rachel MINTOFT Daughter Unmarried 17 Linen Factory Worker Hartwith   43
    John MINTOFT Son Unmarried 16 Linen Thread Worker Hartwith   43
    Wilson MINTOFT Son   13 Linen Thread Worker Hartwith   43
    Agness MINTOFT Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith   43
    Francis MINTOFT Son   8 Scholar Hartwith   43
    Mary Elizabeth MINTOFT Daughter   5 Scholar Hartwith   43
    Robinson MINTOFT Son   1   Hartwith   43
    John MINTOFT Father Widower 84 Retired Flax Dresser Branchdale   43
183 Summer Bridge Thomas GRANGE Head Married 42 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Dacre   43
    Nancy GRANGE Wife Married 34   Dacre   43
184 Summer Bridge Elizabeth ROBINSON Head Unmarried 29 Joint Proprietor of Houses Hartwith   43
    Sarah WIGGLESWORTH Servant Married 38 General Servant Hartwith   43
    John WIGGLESWORTH Visitor Married 38 Corn Miller (Journeyman) Thruscross   43
185 Summer Bridge Hannah WIGGLESWORTH Head Widow 57   Otley   43
    William WIGGLESWORTH Son Unmarried 30 Flax Dresser (Journeyman) Thruscross   43
    Maria WIGGLESWORTH Daughter Unmarried 23 Linen Factory Worker Thruscross   43
    Allen WIGGLESWORTH Grandson   5   Dacre   43
186 Summer Bridge Peter ESKHOLME Head Married 37 Printer - Compositor employing 1 Boy Whitehaven   43
    Elizabeth ESKHOLME Wife Married 40 Local Methodist Preacher Thruscross   43
    Margaret ESKHOLME Daughter   11 Scholar Hartwith   43
    Ellen ESKHOLME Daughter   7 Scholar Hartwith   43
    George W ESKHOLME Son   3   Hartwith   43
187 Summer Bridge John HALLIWELL Head Married 38 Agricultural Labourer Bishop Thornton   43
    Ann HALLIWELL Wife Married 39   Dacre   43
    James HALLIWELL Son   12 Linen Thread Worker Dacre   43
    John W HALLIWELL Son   1   Hartwith   43
188 Summer Bridge Joseph WIGGLESWORTH Head Married 36 Agricultural Labourer Thruscross   43
    Jane WIGGLESWORTH Wife Married 34   Ripon   43
    Thomas WIGGLESWORTH Son   2   Ripon   43
    Joseph WIGGLESWORTH Son   1   Hartwith   43
    Francis HESELTINE Boarder Unmarried 33 Agricultural Labourer Wensleydale   43
189 Summer Bridge Samuel ADDYMAN Head Married 25 Railway Labourer Hartwith   43
    Hannah ADDYMAN Wife Married 27   Dacre   43
    Elizabeth ADDYMAN Daughter   10mo   Hartwith   43