Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Hartwith Census Returns 1861 ED4

The 1861 census in Hartwith (part 2) is covered by piece RG 9/3195, Enumeration District 4, Folios 44 to 55.
The district contained * people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was Samuel Wilkinson.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

' Part of the Township of Hartwith cum Winsley, commonly called the High Side, comprises part of Hartwith, the whole of Winsley, part of Brimham and the extra parochial township of Warsill.'

Schedule
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Schedule
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Spence Farm George SPENCE Head Married 43 Farmer of 124 Acres employing 4 Men & Boys Fewstone 47
    Mary Ann SPENCE Wife Married 37   Fewstone 47
    Joseph SPENCE Son Unmarried 16 Plough Boy Fewstone 47
    John SPENCE Son   13 Cow Boy Fewstone 47
    Sarah Jane SPENCE Daughter   12 Scholar Fewstone 47
    George SPENCE Son   7 Scholar Fewstone 47
    David SPENCE Son   2   Hartwith 47
    Mary Hannah SPENCE Daughter   under 1 mo   Hartwith 47
2 Moor Farm John GRANGE Head Married 30 Agricultural Labourer Warsill 47
    Barbary GRANGE Wife Married 27   Sawley 47
    Margaret GRANGE Daughter   7 Nurse Bingley 47
    Harriet GRANGE Daughter   5 Scholar Warsill 47
    Thomas GRANGE Son   4 Scholar Warsill 47
    Mary Ann GRANGE Daughter   1   Farsley 47
    Richard KIPLING Servant Unmarried 18 Carter Bishop Thornton 47
3 Hedge Nook James LEAKE Head Married 38 Farmer of 70 Acres Scrivin 47
    Jane LEAKE Wife Married 36   Scotton 47
    Alice SWALE Servant Unmarried 17 House Servant Hampsthwaite 47
    Christopher LINNLEY Servant Unmarried 18   Grantley 47
4 Parsonage Rev. John Evans ROBSON Head Married 60 Perpetual Curate of Hartwith Richmond 47
    Harriet ROBSON Wife Married 59   Homerton, Middlesex 47
5   James SWALE Head Married 46 Farmer of 80 Acres Hartwith 47
    Mary SWALE Wife Married 42   Hartwith 47
    Christopher Bradley SWALE Son Unmarried 15 Servant Home Hartwith 47
    John SWALE Son   12   Hartwith 47
    Dorothy Ann SWALE Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith 47
    Emma SWALE Daughter   3   Hartwith 47
    William BURGESS Servant Unmarried 14   Darley 47
6   Mary BRADLEY Head Widow 75 Landed Proprietor Winsley 47
    Elizabeth ADDYMAN Grand Daughter   8 Scholar Hartwith 47
7 School House John HESSAY Head Widower 70 Schoolmaster Bishop Wilton 47
    Mary Ann HESSAY Daughter Unmarried 40 Housekeeper Hartwith 47
    John William DOWNS Grandson   4 Scholar Hartwith 47
8 High Stripe Henry SKAIFE Head Married 65 Shoemaker (Master) Copphawick 47
    Susanna SKAIFE Wife Married 53   Middlesmoor 47
    Thomas SKAIFE Son   11 Scholar Hartwith 47
    Henry SKAIFE Son   9 Scholar Hartwith 47
    Elizabeth Ann SKAIFE Daughter   4   Hartwith 47
9 Cow Close Farm Joseph LOWCOCK Head Married 66 Farmer of 150 Acres Pannal 47
    Mary LOWCOCK Wife Married 64   Low Wood Sawley 47
    Thomas LOWCOCK Son Married 33   Hartwith 47
    Mary LOWCOCK Son's Wife Married 28   Otley 47
    John LOWCOCK Son Unmarried 25   Hartwith 47
    Jane LOWCOCK Daughter Unmarried 23 Dressmaker (Mistress) Hartwith 47
    Hannah LOWCOCK Grand Daughter   5 Scholar Hartwith 47
    Hardisty LOWCOCK Grandson   3   Harrogate 47
    Ellen LOWCOCK Grand Daughter   2   Hartwith 47
    Thomas LOWCOCK Grandson   4mo   Hartwith 47
    John PROCTER Grandson   13 Scholar Hartwith 47
    Mary PROCTER Grand Daughter   11 Scholar Hartwith 47
    Michael PAWSON Servant Unmarried 57 Farm Servant Pateley Bridge 48
    John WALKER Servant Unmarried 42 Farm Servant Hartwith 48
10 Elsworth Nook Thomas HAINSWORTH Head Married 73 Farmer of 14 Acres Fewstone 48
    Mary HAINSWORTH Wife Married 72   Kirby Malzeard 48
11 Elsworth Nook Joseph HAINSWORTH Head Married 35 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith 48
    Mary HAINSWORTH Wife Married 29   South Stainley 48
    John HAINSWORTH Son   9 Scholar Clint 48
    George HAINSWORTH Son   7 Scholar Clint 48
    Robert HAINSWORTH Son   5   Hartwith 48
    Ann HAINSWORTH Daughter   3   Hartwith 48
12 Elsworth Nook Thomas HAINSWORTH Head Married 36 Agricultural Labourer Harrogate 48
    Mary Jane HAINSWORTH Wife Married 34   Felbeck 48
    Tamar HAINSWORTH Daughter   9 Scholar Burrit Gates 48
    Joseph HAINSWORTH Son   8 Scholar Hartwith 48
    Ann HAINSWORTH Daughter   4   Hartwith 48
    Thomas HAINSWORTH Son   2   Hartwith 48
    John HAINSWORTH Son   2mo   Hartwith 48
13 Elsworth Nook James HAINSWORTH Head Widower 44 Agricultural Labourer Harrogate 48
14 Low Stripe Winsley John HALL Head Married 63 Farmer of 35 Acres Pateley Bridge 48
    Mary HALL Wife Married 64   Stonebeck Up 48
    James HALL Son Unmarried 30 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith 48
    Matthew HALL Son Unmarried 25 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith 48
    Nathan HALL Son Unmarried 23 Son at Home Hartwith 48
    Annie HALL Daughter Unmarried 22 Servant at Home Hartwith 48
15 Low Stripe Winsley John DOWNES Head Married 62 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith 48
    Elizabeth DOWNES Wife Married 54   Killinghall 48
    William DOWNES Son Widower 34 Shoemaker (Master) Hartwith 48
    Ann DOWNES Boarder Widow 82 Formerly Farmer's Wife Hartwith 48
16 Spence Bank Joseph MYERS Head Married 45 Farmer of 28 Acres Stonebeck Down 48
    Ellen MYERS Wife Married 47   Stonebeck Down 48
    Charlotte MYERS Daughter Unmarried 16 Servant at Home Winsley Hartwith 48
    Sarah ATKINSON Visitor Unmarried 17 Dressmaker (Mistress) Stonebeck Down 48
17 Spence Bank Stephen CARRINGTON Head Married 71 Blacksmith (Master) Hampsthwaite 48
    Mary CARRINGTON Wife Married 75   South Crossland 48
18 Spence Mill Joseph ROSS Head Unmarried 21 Corn Miller (Master) Westend Fewstone 48
    Mary DICKINSON Housekeeper Unmarried 64 Housekeeper Pannal 48
19 Winsley House William WHITE Head Married 48 Farmer of 90 Acres employing 2 Lads Marton cum Grafton 48
    Sarah WHITE Wife Married 44   Spofforth 48
    Sarah BARKER Servant Unmarried 24 House Servant Killinghall 48
    Joseph GRAHAM Servant Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Killinghall 48
    Thomas WALKER Servant   13 Farm Servant Bishopside 48
20 Winsley House Rebecca WALKER Head Widow 63 Annuitant Escrick 48
    Thompson WALKER Son in Law Married 38 Landed Proprietor Rawden 48
    Rachel WALKER Daughter Married 25 Wife of the above Mirfield 48
    Mary WALKER Grand Daughter   3   Rawden 48
    Charles WALKER Grandson   1   Birstwith 48
    Sarah WATKINSON Servant Unmarried 35 House Servant Newall with Clifton 48
    William PETTY Servant Unmarried 24 Groom Dacre 48
    Mary Ann HAXBY Servant Unmarried 19 Nurse Bedale 48
21 Nidd Side House Thomas DIBB Head Married 36 Agricultural Labourer Leeds 49
    Elizabeth DIBB Wife Married 44   Clint 49
    Thomas DIBB Son   8 Scholar Clint 49
    William DIBB Son   5 Scholar Birstwith 49
    John DIBB Son   2   Birstwith 49
22 Dinmoor House William SWALE Head Married 71 Farmer of 110 Acres Hartwith 49
    Elizabeth SWALE Wife Married 72   Otley 49
    William SWALE Son Unmarried 39 Servant at Home Hartwith 49
    Sarah Ann FRANKLAND Servant Unmarried 21 Dairymaid Hartwith 49
    George WALKER Servant   14 General Servant Hartwith 49
23 Burney Carr Mary GARTH Head Widow 48 Farmer of 26 Acres Bishop Monkton 49
    Mary GARTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Servant at Home Clint 49
    John GARTH Son Unmarried 15 Servant at Home Clint 49
    John KAY Father of Head Widower 82 Farmerly Farmer Ingerthorpe 49
    Mary HARDCASTLE Boarder   10   Hampsthwaite 49
    Martha HARDCASTLE Boarder   10   Hampsthwaite 49
24 Burney Carr James CROSSLEY Head Widower 42 Agricultural Labourer Wetherby 49
    John CROSSLEY Son   10 Scholar Clint 49
    Margaret CROSSLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Clint 49
    James CROSSLEY Son   5 Scholar Hartwith cum Winsley 49
25 Winsley Hall Thomas PARKER Head Married 73 Farmer of 106 Acres Dacre 49
    Mary PARKER Wife Married 66   Darley 49
    John PARKER Son Unmarried 33 Servant at Home Dacre 49
    Metcalf PARKER Son Unmarried 32 Servant at Home Dacre 49
    Mary Ann PARKER Grand Daughter   5 Scholar Hartwith cum Winsley 49
    Emma HAXBY Servant Unmarried 17 House Servant Burnt Gates 49
26 Flask Farm Charles GRATTAN Head Widower 64 Farmer of 100 Acres Hartwith cum Winsley 49
    Jonas GRATTAN Son Unmarried 30 Servant at Home Clint 49
    Sarah GRATTAN Daughter Unmarried 28 Housekeeper Clint 49
    Ephraim GRATTAN Grandson   9 Scholar Clint 49
    John STOTT Servant Unmarried 22 Plowman Ripley 49
    Isabella IVESON Servant Unmarried 16 Dairymaid Clint 49
27 Cowgates Farm Charles SNOW Head Married 65 Farmer of 80 Acres Clint 49
    Jane SNOW Wife Married 60   Bishopside 49
    Ann SNOW Daughter Unmarried 24 Servant at Home Bishopside 49
    Richard SNOW Son Unmarried 19 Servant at Home Bishopside 49
    Margaret SNOW Daughter Unmarried 16   Clint 49
    Jane SNOW Grand Daughter   10mo   Hartwith cum Winsley 49
    Alfred METCALFE Servant Unmarried 17   Ripley 49
28 Strawberry Cottage Michael SKIRROW Head Married 37 Farmer of 17 Acres Hartwith cum Winsley 49
    Sarah SKIRROW Wife Married 37   Darley 49
29 Kent Hill Thomas STOBBS Head Married 40 Farmer of 10 Acres out Visiting Yorkshire 49
    Ann STOBBS Wife Married 38   Dallowgill 49
    Owen James STOBBS Son   10 Scholar Stonebeck Down 49
    Elizabeth STOBBS Daughter   8 Scholar Stonebeck Down 49
    Mary STOBBS Daughter   6 Scholar Brafferton 49
    Jane STOBBS Daughter   12 Scholar Stonebeck Down 49
    Ann STOBBS Daughter   4   Brafferton 49
    Thomas Kidd STOBBS Son   2   Brafferton 49
30 Winsley Thomas BRADBERRY Head Married 53 Farmer of 18 Acres Bewerly 50
    Mary BRADBERRY Wife Married 54   Fewstone 50
    Emma BRADBERRY Daughter Unmarried 21 Servant at Home Bewerly 50
    William BRADBERRY Son   11 Scholar Pateley Bridge 50
    William KING Son in Law   26 Clogger (Journeyman) Pateley Bridge 50
    Ann KING Daughter   28   Bewerly 50
    John KING Grandson   1   Winsley 50
31 Winsley Benjamin KENT Head Married 40 Farmer of 22 Acres Hartwith cum Winsley 50
    Elizabeth KENT Wife Married 43   Burton Leonard 50
    Ann KENT Daughter Unmarried 13   Clint 50
    Benjamin KENT Son   10 Scholar Burton Leonard 50
    Thomas Gowland KENT Son   9 Scholar Winsley 50
    Edward KENT Son   7 Scholar Winsley 50
    Margaret Elizabeth KENT Daughter   5   Winsley 50
    Emma Jane KENT Daughter   8mo   Winsley 50
32 Winsley Stephen SMITH Head Married 51 Farmer and Stone Mason (Master) Hampsthwaite 50
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 50   Bishop Thornton 50
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Unmarried 20 Dressmaker (Mistress) Ripley 50
    Mary Ann SMITH Daughter Unmarried 18 Formerly Servant Hampsthwaite 50
    Hannah SMITH Daughter   13 Scholar Hampsthwaite 50
33 Well House William WARDMAN Head Married 63 Farmer of 82 Acres Killinghall 50
    Mary WARDMAN Wife Married 53   Sawley 50
    Francis WARDMAN Son Unmarried 26 Servant at Home Hartwith 50
    Thomas WARDMAN Son Unmarried 24 Carpenter (Master) Hartwith 50
    Mary WARDMAN Daughter Unmarried 21 Dairymaid Hartwith 50
    William WARDMAN Son Unmarried 19 Servant at Home Hartwith 50
34 Wheelhouse Farm Joseph HARDCASTLE Head Married 64 Farmer of 70 Acres Darley 50
    Ann HARDCASTLE Wife Married 50   Darley 50
    William HARDCASTLE Son Unmarried 20 Servant at Home Darley 50
    Joseph HARDCASTLE Son Unmarried 17 Servant at Home Darley 50
    Mary Ann HARDCASTLE Daughter   14 Scholar Darley 50
    Albert HARDCASTLE Son   9 Scholar Hartwith 50
    Benson HARDCASTLE Son   6 Scholar Hartwith 50
35 Hays Farm Robert WATKINSON Head Married 58 Farmer of 205 Acres Guisley 50
    Elizabeth WATKINSON Wife Married 57   Clifton 50
    William WATKINSON Son Unmarried 31 Servant at Home Clifton 50
    Robert WATKINSON Son Unmarried 24 Servant at Home Clifton 50
    Ann WATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Servant at Home Clifton 50
    John WATKINSON Son Unmarried 20 Servant at Home Clifton 50
    Hannah WATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Servant at Home Clifton 50
    Richard WATKINSON Son Unmarried 16 Servant at Home Clifton 50
    Mary Emily WATKINSON Daughter   12 Scholar Clifton 50
    Elizabeth FRYER Daughter Married 28   Clifton 50
    Ann Elizabeth FRYER Grand Daughter   3mo   Winsley 50
    Robert RODWELL Grandson   6 Scholar Burley 50
36 Spring House William SHARPER Head Married 39 Farmer of 110 Acres Ferrensby 50
    Ann SHARPER Wife Married 33   Knaresborough 50
    Mary Ann SHARPER Daughter   5mo   Hartwith cum Winsley 50
    Ann Elizabeth HELICAR Servant Unmarried 18 House Servant Kirby Malzeard 50
    Frederick BURGESS Servant Unmarried 17 Plow Boy Knaresborough 50
37 Mansion House Brimhouse (part of) George RUDD Head Married 58 Farmer of 208 Acres Markington 51
    Alice RUDD Wife Married 45   Addingham 51
    William RUDD Son Unmarried 23 Father's Assistant Markington 51
    John RUDD Son   8 Scholar Hartwith 51
    Mary Ann RUDD Daughter   4   Hartwith 51
    John MOUNTAIN Servant Unmarried 45 House Servant Knaresborough 51
    George ASHTON Servant Unmarried 17 House Servant Birstwith 51
    Edward AUCKRIDGE Servant Unmarried 16 House Servant Knaresborough 51
    Rose LUPTON Servant Unmarried 18 House Servant Markington 51
    William PARLER Boarder Unmarried 18 Educating for Farming Markington 51
38 Brimham Lodge John WALBANK Head Married 26 Farmer of 165 Acres Poppleton 51
    Hannah WALBANK Wife Married 22   Bishop Thornton 51
    William REYNARD Servant Unmarried 21 Plowman Hartwith 51
    William HUTCHINSON Servant Unmarried 30 Cowman Bishop Thornton 51
39 North Lees Farm John GARTH Head Married 43 Farmer of 59 Acres Clifton 51
    Mary GARTH Wife Married 31   Bishop Thornton 51
    Thomas GARTH Son   6 Scholar Brimham Hartwith 51
    John WALKER Servant   17   Clint 51
40 North Lees Farm John LIGHT Head Married 45 Farmer of 59 Acres Newal with Clifton 51
    Hannah LIGHT Wife Married 35   Newal with Clifton 51
    John LIGHT Son   10 Scholar Clint 51
    Hannah LIGHT Daughter   8 Scholar Brimham Hartwith 51
    David LIGHT Son   6   Brimham Hartwith 51
    Joseph LIGHT Son   5   Brimham Hartwith 51
    William LIGHT Son   2   Brimham Hartwith 51
    Thomas LIGHT Son   11mo   Brimham Hartwith 51
41 Brimham George CRYER Head Married 44 Farmer of 32 Acres Brimham Hartwith 51
    Elizabeth CRYER Wife Married 40   Brimham Hartwith 51
    Anthony CRYER Son   16 Servant at Home Brimham Hartwith 51
    Samuel CRYER Nephew   12   Wales 51
    Thomas STUBBS Visitor   8   Bishop Thornton 51
    Joseph SMITH Boarder Unmarried 33 Woodman Cononley 51
42 Riva Hill James HAINSWORTH Head Married 85 Farmer of 46 Acres Norwood 51
    Ann HAINSWORTH Wife Married 67   Hartwith 51
    James COLLIER Grandson Unmarried 22 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith 51
    Charles HAINSWORTH Grandson   11   Hartwith 51
    Mary Ann HAINSWORTH Grand Daughter   7   Rigton 51
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Grand Daughter   5   Hartwith 51
43 Brimham Oliver JACKSON Head Married 63 Linen Weaver Hand Loom (Journeyman) Burley 51
    Alice JACKSON Wife Married 55   Warsill 51
    Jane JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 35 Dressmaker (Assistant) Hartwith 51
    Alice JACKSON Daughter   8 Scholar Hartwith 51
    James Wedgwood PRATT Nephew   1   Hartwith 51
44 Summer Wood House James WEATHERHEAD Head Married 48 Farmer of 102 Acres Brimham Hartwith 51
    Sarah WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 49   Felbeck 51
    Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD Daughter Unmarried 18 Dairyman Brimham Hartwith 51
    Richard WEATHERHEAD Son Unmarried 15 Servant at Home Brimham Hartwith 51
    Mary WEATHERHEAD Daughter   12   Brimham Hartwith 51
    John WEATHERHEAD Son   10 Scholar Brimham Hartwith 51
45 High Wood House Heslington ROBINSON Head Married 46 Farmer of 45 Acres Hartwith 52
    Alice ROBINSON Wife Married 56 Formerly Dressmaker (Mistress) Dacre 52
    William ROBINSON Son Unmarried 18 Servant at Home Dacre 52
46 Rocks house Mauds Farm Richard WEATHERHEAD Head Married 59 Farmer of 165 Acres employing 2 Labourers Brimham Hartwith 52
    Hannah WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 67   Roomour Nr Masham 52
    Ann BATTY Servant Unmarried 16 Dairymaid Warsill 52
47 Shepherds Lodge Thomas SCATCHARD Head Unmarried 81 Farmer of 130 Acres Bishop Monckton 52
    Mary SCATCHARD Sister Unmarried 83 Housekeeper Bishop Monckton 52
    Abraham SCATCHARD Brother Married 75 Agricultural Labourer Bishop Monckton 52
    Grace SCATCHARD Wife Married 74 Dairymaid Stainburn 52
    Thomas SCATCHARD Nephew Unmarried 44 Farm Servant Cattle 52
    Abraham SCATCHARD Nephew Unmarried 21 Farm Servant South Stainley 52
    Catharine SCATCHARD Niece Unmarried 15 Farm Servant Harrogate 52
48 Shepherds Lodge Henry CROSSLEY Head Widower 45 Agricultural Labourer Wetherby 52
    Thomas CROSSLEY Son   14   Hartwith 52
49 Moor Side John STEEL Head Unmarried 50 Agricultural Labourer Menwith with Darley 52
50 Brimham Amos ADDYMAN Head Married 35 Farmer of Acres Brimham Hartwith 52
    Christiana ADDYMAN Wife Married 33 Formerly Dressmaker (Mistress) Winsley Hartwith 52
    John ADDYMAN Son   6   Warsill 52
    Michael ADDYMAN Son   4   Sawley 52
    Mary ADDYMAN Daughter   2   Hartwith 52
    Annie ADDYMAN Daughter   1mo   Hartwith 52
51 Brimham William LEAKE Head Unmarried 40 Agricultural Labourer Scrivin 52
52 Brimham Thomas FRYER Head Married 60 Farmer of 30 Acres employing 1 Labourer Bishop Thornton 52
53 Brimham John THWAITE Head Married 41 Farmer of 53 Acres Westend 52
    Ann THWAITE Wife Married 40   Fountain's Earth 52
    John THWAITE Son   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite 52
    Elizabeth THWAITE Daughter   8 Scholar Hampsthwaite 52
    George THWAITE Son   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite 52
    James THWAITE Son   4   Ripley 52
    Thomas THWAITE Son   3   Hampsthwaite 52
54 Brimham Ann SKAIFE Head Unmarried 36   Hartwith 52
    Ellen SKAIFE Daughter   7   Hartwith 52
    Edwin SKAIFE Son   1   Hartwith 52
55 Crown Point Mary SKAIFE Head Unmarried 47   Hartwith 52
    James SKAIFE Son   7   Hartwith 52
    Eliza SKAIFE Daughter   2   Hartwith 52
    Emma SKAIFE Grand Daughter   1   Hartwith 52
56 Brimham Owin REYNARD Head Widower 84 Agricultural Labourer Grantley 52
    John REYNARD Son Married 44 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith 52
    Jane REYNARD Daughter in Law Married 37   Warsill 52
    James STEEL Grandson   14 Scholar Darley 52
    William REYNARD Grandson   1   Hartwith 52
57 Brimham Hall Nathaniel Addyman PALLISER Head Married 38 Farmer of 126 Acres and Butter Factor Brimham Hartwith 52
    Jane PALLISER Wife Married 36   Warsill 52
    Jane PALLISER Daughter   14 Scholar Warsill 52
    Thomas PALLISER Son   12 Scholar Brimham Hartwith 52
    John PALLISER Son   10 Scholar Brimham Hartwith 52
    Alice PALLISER Daughter   8 Scholar Brimham Hartwith 52
    Maria PALLISER Daughter   6 Scholar Brimham Hartwith 53
    Ann Elizabeth PALLISER Daughter   4 Scholar Brimham Hartwith 53
    Louisa PALLISER Daughter   2   Brimham Hartwith 53
    Mark PALLISER Brother Unmarried 22 Servant Brimham Hartwith 53
    John GRANGE Servant Unmarried 19 Servant Hartwith 53
58 Beck House Warsill John ROBINSON Head Married 50 Wheelwright (Master) Warsill 53
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 18   Bishop Thornton 53
    John Alfred ROBINSON Son   12 Scholar Bishop Thornton 53
    Francis ROBINSON Father Widower 84 Retired Farmer Birstwith 53
    Joseph WIGGLESWORTH Apprentice Unmarried 18 Wheelwright Apprentice Knaresborough 53
59 Low Farm Warsill Robert SKAIFE Head Married 42 Farmer of 39 Acres Hartwith 53
    Isabella SKAIFE Wife Married 41   Warsill 53
    John SKAIFE Son Unmarried 14 Scholar Hartwith 53
    Ellen SKAIFE Daughter   9 Scholar Warsill 53
    Thomas SKAIFE Son   7 Scholar Warsill 53
    Jane SKAIFE Daughter   5   Warsill 53
    Isabella SKAIFE Daughter   4   Warsill 53
    Emma SKAIFE Daughter   1   Warsill 53
60 Rabbit Hill Farm Thomas RUDD Head Married 66 Farmer of 84 Acres Bishop Thornton 53
    Rebecca RUDD Wife Married 62   Everstone 53
    Charles RUDD Son   29   Bishop Thornton 53
    Mary MATSON Servant Unmarried 18 Dairymaid Scotton 53
    John Thomas STOTT Servant   14 Carter Stone Beck Down 53
    Thomas KIRKBY Servant   11 Carter Low Bishop Side 53
61 Warsill Hall Michael ADDYMAN Head Married 36 Farmer of 140 Acres Hartwith 53
    Eliza ADDYMAN Wife Married 37   Sawley 53
    James ADDYMAN Son   12   Hartwith 53
    Alfred ADDYMAN Son   10   Birstwith 53
    Albert ADDYMAN Son   8   Birstwith 53
    Teresa ADDYMAN Daughter   7   Bilton with Harrogate 53
    Clara ADDYMAN Daughter   4   Hartwith 54
    Agnes ADDYMAN Daughter   2   Warsill 54
    Michael ADDYMAN Son   Under 1 mo   Warsill 54
    Richard BUTERY Servant Unmarried 18 Plowman Gildersome 54
    Ursula ADDYMAN Servant Unmarried 19 Housemaid Hartwith 54
62 Warsill Elizabeth ADDYMAN Head Widow 61 Formerley Farmer's Wife Thirsk 54
    James ADDYMAN Grandson   11   Hartwith 54
    Harriet ADDYMAN Grand Daughter   9   Hartwith 54
    Elizabeth ADDYMAN Grand Daughter   5   Hartwith 54
63 Warren House Thomas BAGSHAW Head Married 48 Farmer of 45 Acres Warsill 54
    Mary BAGSHAW Wife Married 46   South Stainley 54
    James BAGSHAW Son Unmarried 21 Servant at Home Warsill 54
    Sarah BAGSHAW Daughter   15 Scholar Warsill 54
    John BAGSHAW Son   12 Scholar Warsill 54
    Mary BAGSHAW Daughter   10 Scholar Warsill 54
64 South East Farm Thomas BARKER Head Married 33 Farmer of 87 Acres Low Grantley 54
    Betty BARKER Wife Married 34   Kirkby Malzeard 54
    Edmund BARKER Son   10 Scholar Warsill 54
    John BARKER Son   8 Scholar Warsill 54
    Joseph BARKER Son   7 Scholar Warsill 54
    William BARKER Son   5 Scholar Warsill 54
    Mary BARKER Daughter   1   Warsill 54
    Thomas LEMING Servant Unmarried 15 Carter Sawley 54
65 Middle Farm William NORFOLK Head Married 26 Farmer 89 Acres employing one Labourer and one Boy Shodyoff Nr Spofforth 54
    Eliza NORFOLK Wife Married 23   Pichill Nr Ripon 54
    Alfred William NORFOLK Son   2   Boroughbridge 54
    Eugene Cornelia NORFOLK Daughter   4mo   Warsill 54
    George COATES Servant Unmarried 19 Plowman Knaresborough 54
    Mary LYNCH Servant Unmarried 16 House Servant Ireland 54
66 Warsill John BROADLEY Head Widower 60 Farmer of 33 Acres Stonebeck Down 54
    Mary BROADLEY Daughter Unmarried 25 Housekeeper Stonebeck Up 54
    John BROADLEY Son Unmarried 23 Servant at Home Stonebeck Up 54
    Elizabeth BROADLEY Daughter   12 Scholar Warsill 54
    Caroline BROADLEY Daughter   6 Scholar Warsill 54
    Robinson BROADLEY Son   3   Warsill 54
67 Dogkennil Hall Isaac HOLMES Head Married 58 Gamekeeper Keighley 54
68 South Farm Thomas GRANGE Head Married 69 Farmer of 63 Acres employing 1 Boy Hartwith 54
    Ann GRANGE Wife Married 73   Markington 54
    Margaret GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 27 Servant at Home Warsill 54
    Amos GRANGE Grandson   7 Scholar Warsill 54
    William GRANGE Grandson   4 Scholar Warsill 54
    Priscilla GRANGE Grand Daughter   1   Warsill 54
    Betty KIPLING Grand Daughter   13   Warsill 54
    William BAGSHAW Servant Unmarried 19 Carter Warsill 54
69 School House Sarah BENSON Head Widow 54 School Mistress Skelton 54
    Sarah BENSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker (Mistress) Bishop Monckton 54
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Visitor Unmarried 33 Outdoor Worker Hartwith 54
70 Warsill Joshua HAINSWORTH Head Married 44 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith 55
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Wife Married 37   Warsill 55
    Charlotte GRANGE Daughter   10 Scholar Warsill 55
    James HAINSWORTH Son   5 Scholar Bishop Thornton 55
    Ann HAINSWORTH Daughter   3   Bishop Thornton 55
    Margaret HAINSWORTH Daughter   1   Warsill 55
71 North High Farm Eliza PEARSON Head Widow 39 Housekeeper Hartwith 55
    Mary PEARSON Daughter   9 Scholar Hartwith 55
    Robert PEARSON Son   11 Scholar Hartwith 55
    Richard PEARSON Son   7 Scholar Hartwith 55