Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 4, 2012

Killinghall Census Returns 1861

The 1861 census in Killinghall is covered by piece RG 9/3206, Enumeration District 2, Folios 14 to 29.
The district contained 746 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was John Smith.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

'Ripley Parish, the whole of the Township of Killinghall comprising Myers Green, Crag Hill, Village, Spruisty, Knox, Oakden, Dyke Bottom, Killinghall Moor, Shutt Hill, Red House, White House, Hollings.'

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Myers Green Thomas HAYES Head Married 70 Road Labourer Clapton   14
    Mary HAYES Wife Married 76 Farmer Killinghall   14
2 Myers Green Peter HAYES Head Married 28 Agricultural Labourer Sutton   14
    Sarah J HAYES Wife Married 29   Killinghall   14
3 1 Craghill Benjamin DEARLOVE Head Married 43 Farmer of 172 Acres Killinghall   14
    Maria DEARLOVE Wife Married 33   Haverah Park   14
    Joseph A DEARLOVE Son   4   Killinghall   14
    Annie M DEARLOVE Daughter   2   Killinghall   14
    Mary E DEARLOVE Daughter   5mo   Killinghall   14
    Isabella BARTRAM Servant Unmarried 23 Servant Dairy Maid Holme   14
    Thomas MORRITT Servant Unmarried 23 Carter Weston   14
    Austin HAYES Servant Unmarried 14 Carter Kirkby Overblow   14
4 2 Craghill Peter RIDSDALE Head Married 31 Farmer of 31 Acres employing 1 labourer Killinghall   14
    Elizabeth RIDSDALE Wife Married 28   Hartwith   14
    Ann RIDSDALE Visitor Unmarried 21 Daughter of the above Hartwith   14
    Joshua REYNARD Servant Unmarried 16 Agricultural Servant Hampsthwaite   14
5 1 Village John FALKINGHAM Head Married 60 Shoe Maker Killinghall   14
    Martha FALKINGHAM Wife Married 48 Laundress Leathley   14
    Mary A FALKINGHAM Daughter Unmarried 23 Scholar Killinghall   14
    Thomas FALKINGHAM Son   10 Scholar Killinghall   14
    John FALKINGHAM Son   8 Scholar Killinghall   14
    George FALKINGHAM Son   6mo   Killinghall   14
6 3 Village John JEFFRAY Head Married 42 Farmer of 56 Acres employing 1 Labourer Killinghall   14
    Sarah JEFFRAY Wife Married 43   Felliscliffe   14
    Ann JEFFRAY Daughter Unmarried 13   Killinghall   14
    John JEFFRAY Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Killinghall   14
    Jabez KAY Servant Unmarried 12 House Servant Hampsthwaite   14
7 4 Village *icingcroft John ANDERSON Head Widower 69 Joiner Tatsale, Lincolnshire   14
8 5 Village *icingcroft William HORNSHAW Head Married 52 Farmer of 74 Acres Killinghall   14
    Sarah HORNSHAW Wife Married 49   Harwood   14
    William HORNSHAW Son Unmarried 18 Son of the above Killinghall   14
    John HORNSHAW Son Unmarried 6 Son of the above Killinghall   14
    Mathew HORNSHAW Son   2 Son of the above Killinghall   14
    Mary B HORNSHAW Daughter Unmarried 15   Killinghall   14
    Sarah HORNSHAW Daughter Unmarried 11   Killinghall   14
9 6 Village Eleanor HORNSHAW Head Widow 59 Farmer of 80 Acres Killinghall   14
    William HORNSHAW Son Unmarried 25 Son of the above South Stainley   14
    Thomas HORNSHAW Son Unmarried 21 Son of the above South Stainley   14
    Rachael HORNSHAW Daughter Unmarried 18   Killinghall   14
    Jeremiah MAWSON Nephew Unmarried 14 Agricultural Servant Killinghall   14
10 7 Village Charles BRAMLEY Head Married 58 Agricultural Labourer Killinghall   14
    Hannah BRAMLEY Wife Married 57   Killinghall   14
11 8 Village Jane EMMETT Head Widow 58   Kilvington   14
12 9 Village Barnabas CHAPMAN Head Married 25 Agricultural Labourer Pannal   14
    Jane CHAPMAN Wife Married 26   Hampsthwaite   14
    Charles CHAPMAN Son   3   Pannal   14
    Hannah CHAPMAN Daughter   1   Killinghall   14
13 10 Village William CALVERLEY Head Married 55 Joiner Hampsthwaite   14
    Mary CALVERLEY Wife Married 54   Killinghall   14
    Hannah CALVERLEY Daughter Unmarried 21 Dress Maker Hampsthwaite   14
    William CALVERLEY Son Unmarried 18 Grocer's Assistant Kettlesing   15
14 11 Village William M GRAHAM Head Married 43 Gardener Killinghall   15
    Eleanor GRAHAM Wife Married 33   Killinghall   15
    Sarah H GRAHAM Daughter   8 Scholar Killinghall   15
    Mary E GRAHAM Daughter   5 Scholar Killinghall   15
15 12 Village William HARDCASTLE Head Married 23 Agricultural Labourer Tockwith   15
    Sarah J HARDCASTLE Wife Married 24   Bishop Thornton   15
    Annie HARDCASTLE Daughter   1   Bishop Thornton   15
16 13 Village Charles BARKER Head Married 48 Road Labourer Killinghall   15
    Hannah BARKER Wife Married 36   Beethop?   15
    Richard BARKER Son   12 Agricultural Labourer Killinghall   15
    Thomas BARKER Son   5   Killinghall   15
    Charles BARKER Son   3 Scholar Killinghall   15
    Matilda BARKER Daughter   9 Scholar Killinghall   15
17 13 Village Job TANKARD Lodger Unmarried 54 Railway Labourer Selby   15
    William HUTCHINSON Lodger Married 29 Railway Labourer     15
18 14 Village William HOLMES Head Married 58 Timber Merchant Scotton   15
    Frances HOLMES Wife Married 58   Hull   15
    Thomas RUSSEL Servant Married 22 Waggoner Stainley   15
19 15 Village Robert L CROFT Head Unmarried 21 Corn Miller & Farmer of 47 Acres employing 6 Men Killinghall   15
    Mary A CROFT Sister Unmarried 19 Housekeeeper Killinghall   15
    William H MARGERISON Servant Unmarried 27 Corn Miller Wetherby   15
    John LUND Servant Married 20 Waggoner Killinghall   15
    George DUNN Servant Unmarried 20 Carter Rawdon   15
    Michael FISHBURN Servant Unmarried 20 Corn Miller Rawdon   15
    Sarah TOPHAM Servant Unmarried 19 House Servant Clifford   15
20 16 Village Thomas HAMMOND Head Married 38 Railway Labourer Ripon   15
    Margaret HAMMOND Wife Married 38   Bedale   15
    Thomas HAMMOND Son Unmarried 11 Railway Labourer Ripon   15
    John HAMMOND Son   9 Scholar Ripon   15
    Miles HAMMOND Son   7 Scholar Ripon   15
    Margaret HAMMOND Daughter   1   Killinghall   15
    James BACKER Lodger Married 39 Railway Labourer Leyland, Lancashire   15
21 17 Village James WALKER Head Married 52 Blacksmith Ripley   15
    Jane WALKER Wife Married 60   Whixley   15
    Martin RICHARDSON Apprentice   18 Apprentice Blacksmith Ripon   15
22 18 Village Dorothy MARSHALL Head Widow 55   South Stainley   15
    Samuel MARSHALL Son Unmarried 21 Stone Mason Killinghall   15
    William MARSHALL Son Unmarried 16 Apprentice stone Mason Killinghall   15
    Margaret MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Killinghall   15
23 19 Village Jane PAWSON Head Widow 59 Farmer of 61 Acres employing 2 Labourers Ripley   15
    Robert PAWSON Son Unmarried 28   Ripley   15
    Ellen PAWSON Daughter Unmarried 22   Ripley   15
    William WEBSTER Servant Unmarried 19 Carter Bilton   15
    Alfred PRECOT Servant Unmarried 15 Carter Ripley   15
    Rebecca WHITELOCK Lodger Unmarried 32 Schoolmistress St Johns, Durham   15
24 20 Village Mark HARDACRE Head Married 37 Malster & Farmer employing 2 Men Basildon   15
    Maria HARDACRE Wife Married 39   Arkendale   15
    John HARDACRE Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Killinghall   15
    Rebecca HARDACRE Daughter   11 Scholar Killinghall   15
    Hannah HARDACRE Daughter   9 Scholar Killinghall   16
    Mark HARDACRE Son   7 Scholar Killinghall   16
    Maria HARDACRE Daughter   3 Scholar Killinghall   16
    Catherine CAYLEY Servant Unmarried 17 House Servant Knaresborough   16
25 21 Village Mary STROTHER Head Widow 86 Gentlewoman Knaresborough entered Mrs. 16
    Elizabeth SWALE Servant Unmarried 18 General Servant Hampsthwaite   16
26 22 Village Daniel SMALES Head Married 34 Groom Patrington   16
    Mary SMALES Wife Married 32   Hampsthwaite   16
    Ann SMALES Daughter   4   Killinghall   16
27 23 Village William TIPPY Head Married 26 Joiner Scriven   16
    Elizabeth TIPPY Wife Married 27   Grafton Grange   16
28 24 Village William LAYCOCK Head Married 55 Gardener Tadcaster   16
    Elizabeth LAYCOCK Wife Married 52   Leicester, Leicestershire   16
    Elizabeth LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 16   Ripley   16
29 25 Village Joseph STOKER Head Married 29 Clerk and Cashier Newcastle, Northumberland   16
    Margaret STOKER Wife Married 32 Wife of the above Hexham, Northumberland   16
    Jane A STOKER Daughter Unmarried 3 Scholar Stampfordham, Northumberland   16
    Mary E STOKER Daughter   5mo   Gateshead, Durham   16
30 26 Village Samuel CALVERT Head Married 30 Malster Kirkby Overblow   16
    Mary CALVERT Wife Married 32   Killinghall   16
    Elizabeth CALVERT Daughter Unmarried 3   Killinghall   16
    Hannah CALVERT Daughter   2   Killinghall   16
31 27 Village Thomas LAWSON Lodger Unmarried 22 Groom Ripley   16
    William CLIFFE Lodger Unmarried 27 Stone Mason Otley   16
    Pearson ROBINSON Lodger Unmarried 22 Stone Mason Thornton   16
    James MURGATROYD Lodger Unmarried 22 Stone Mason Bradford   16
    Joseph DOBSON Lodger Unmarried 28 Horse Horse Keeper Sedgfield   16
    William RAISTRICK Lodger Unmarried 19 Gas Manager Huddersfield   16
    William H BYEHAM Lodger Unmarried 19 Gas Manager Bradford   16
32 27 Village Thomas SMITH Head Married 33 Farmer of 80 Acres Hampsthwaite   16
    Mary A SMITH Wife Married 32   Tadcaster   16
    John BRIGGS Servant Unmarried 18 Agricultural Servant Thornton   16
33 26 Village Thomas TOWNS Head Married 45 Railway Contractor Scotswood, Northumberland   16
    Ellen TOWNS Wife Married 42   Morpeth, Northumberland   16
    Ellen TOWNS Daughter Unmarried 21   Newcastle, Northumberland   16
    Edward TOWNS Son Unmarried 19 Son of the above Newcastle, Northumberland   16
    Isabella TOWNS Daughter Unmarried 17   Newcastle, Northumberland   16
    Lizzie TOWNS Daughter Unmarried 14   Richmond   16
    Emily TOWNS Daughter Unmarried 3   Durham, Durham   16
    Nancy LAWSON Servant Unmarried 17 House Servant Killinghall   16
34 29 Village Thomas STROTHER Head Married 54 Solicitor Pateley Bridge   16
    Eleanor STROTHER Wife Married 50   Churwell   16
    William STROTHER Son Unmarried 21 Solicitor's Articled Clerk Chapel Allerton   16
    Mary E CAUTLEY daughter Married 24   Leeds   16
    Henry CAUTLEY son in law Married 24 Worsted Manufacturer Hedon entered visitor 16
    Elizabeth CONSTANTINE Servant Unmarried 24 Cook Newton le Willows   16
    Sarah A TOPHAM Servant Unmarried 20 Housemaid Birstwith   16
    James MALLOY Visitor's Servant Married 24 Groom Ireland   16
35 31 Village Norwood House George SMIDDY Head Married 43 Painter & Gilder New Malton   17
    Ann SMIDDY Wife Married 41   Gildersome   17
    Darnbrook SMIDDY Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Killinghall   17
    Mary D SMIDDY Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Killinghall   17
    Sarah SMIDDY Daughter   8 Scholar Killinghall   17
    Thomas SMIDDY Son   6 Scholar Killinghall   17
    Ann E SMIDDY Daughter   3   Killinghall   17
    Francis W SMIDDY Son   1   Killinghall   17
36 32 Village Charles H HARTLEY Head Married 46 Druggist & Grocer Killinghall   17
    Sarah HARTLEY Wife Married 35   Pateley Bridge   17
    John HARTLEY Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Killinghall   17
    Charles H HARTLEY Son   8 Scholar Killinghall   17
    William E HARTLEY Son   5 Scholar Killinghall   17
    Mary E HARTLEY Daughter   2   Killinghall   17
    Sarah WOOD Cousin Unmarried 16 Scholar Leeds   17
    Mary A FRANKLAND Servant Unmarried 19 House Servant Grafton   17
37 33 Village James BUSFIELD Head Married 77 Farmer of 6 Acres Hardcastle   17
    Ann BUSFIELD Wife Married 74   Lofthouse   17
    Jonathan BUSFIELD Son Unmarried 46 Agricultural Labourer Pateley   17
38 34 Village Jane GILL Head Widow 64 Bread Baker & Shopkeeper Clint   17
    Mary BROADBELT Grandaughter Unmarried 16 Assistant to the above Hampsthwaite   17
    Stephen BROADBELT Grandson   11 Scholar Hampsthwaite   17
39 34 Village William WOOD Lodger Married 23 Butcher Otley   17
    Mary WOOD Lodger Married 26   Masham   17
40 35 Three Horse Shoes John JARRETT Head Married 44 Victualler Killinghall   17
    Sophia JARRETT Wife Married 45 Innkeeper's Wife Ripley   17
    Jane JARRETT Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Ripley   17
    Ruth WOOD Servant Unmarried 15 Servant Helperby   17
41 35 Village Henry COUPLAND Lodger Unmarried 23 Railway Labourer Lincoln, Lincolnshire   17
    Ben WILSON Lodger Unmarried 41 Railway Labourer Humberton   17
    Tom RICHMOND Lodger Unmarried 23 Railway Labourer Notingham, Nottinghamshire   17
    Edward ALLEN Lodger Unmarried 29 Railway Labourer Durham   17
42 36 Village Thomas ATKINSON Head Married 57 Blacksmith Knaresborough   17
    Mary A ATKINSON Wife Married 60   Harrogate   17
    William ASHTON Apprentice Unmarried 16 Blacksmith Hampsthwaite   17
43 36 Village William MILBURN Lodger Married 44 Builder & Contractor Wetheral, Cumberland   17
    Robert KELLY Lodger Married 33 Builder & Contractor Castletown, Isle of Man   17
44 37 Village George WIMBLER Head Unmarried 38 Agricultural Labourer Killinghall   17
45 38 Village James SHEPHERD Head Widower 68 Boot & Shoe Maker Ripley   17
46 38 Village George SMITH Boarder Married 36 Railway Excavator Nottingham   17
    Elizabeth SMITH Boarder's Wife Married 33   Nottingham   17
47 39 GreyHounds Inn Isaac S TAYLOR Head Married 25 Innkeeper Killinghall   17
    Elizabeth P TAYLOR Wife Married 20   Tockwith   17
    Thomas WOOD Servant Unmarried 28 Farm Servant Spofforth   17
    James KITSON Servant Unmarried 21 Farm Servant Harrogate   17
48 39 Village Thomas WELLS Lodger Unmarried 26 Railway Labourer Peterborough, Northamptonshire   17
    James MASON Lodger Unmarried 26 Railway Labourer Westmoreland   17
49 40 Village David OWRAM Head Married 25 Shoemaker Knaresborough   17
    Jane OWRAM Wife Married 22   Lingfield, Surrey   17
    Henry OWRAM Son   1   Killinghall   18
50 41 Village John BRYCE Head Married 33 Blacksmith Cams, Northumberland   18
    Elizabeth R BRYCE Wife Married 31   Morpeth, Northumberland   18
    Jane A BRYCE Daughter   4   Gateshead, Durham   18
    Elizabeth BRYCE Daughter   3   Newcastle, Northumberland   18
    William T BRYCE Son   1   Gateshead, Durham   18
51 41 Village John BLACKLOCK Lodger Unmarried 23 Blacksmith Scotland   18
    David HODGSON Lodger Unmarried 15 Blacksmith Hebden   18
52 43 Village Charles ALDERSON Head Married 31 Blacksmith St Nicholas, Durham   18
    Mary ALDERSON Wife Married 35   Somersetshire   18
    Isabel ALDERSON Daughter   5   New Elvert, Durham   18
53 44 Village Charles HAREBURN Head Married 43 Blacksmith Winstone, Cumberland   18
    Mary HAREBURN Wife Married 41   Darlington   18
    Dorothy HAREBURN Daughter Unmarried 18   Coundon   18
    George HAREBURN Son Unmarried 15 Blacksmith New Strandon   18
    Margaret A HAREBURN Daughter Unmarried 11   Corn Hill, London   18
    Mary J HAREBURN Daughter   6   Sunderland, S. Durham   18
    Charles HAREBURN Son   3   Sunderland, S. Durham   18
54 44 Village William ACRED Lodger   26 Railway Labourer Bing   18
    Robert DIXON Lodger   23 Joiner Whitehaven, Cumberland   18
    Edward LOWERY Lodger   23 Mason Carlisle, Cumberland   18
    James BROWN Lodger Married 27 Railway Plate Layer Thirsk   18
    Andrew ALLEN Lodger Married 51 Joiner Avcroft, Northumberland   18
55 45 Village John ROUNDHILL Head Married 34 Railway Labourer Haverah Park   18
    Jane ROUNDHILL Wife Married 34   Askew   18
    Elizabeth ROUNDHILL Daughter   8   Armley   18
    Mary J ROUNDHILL Daughter   2   Askew   18
56 46 Village Matthew HARRISON Head Married 36 Stone Mason Thornton   18
    Frances HARRISON Wife Married 39   Bilton   18
    Marion HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Harrogate   18
    Sarah HARRISON Daughter   10 Scholar Harrogate   18
    Harriet HARRISON Daughter   4 Scholar Killinghall   18
57 46 Village Thomas MORLEY Lodger Unmarried 50 Railway Labourer London, Middlesex   18
    John SMITH Lodger Unmarried 35 Railway Labourer London, Middlesex   18
58 47 Village Joseph ASCOUGH Head Married 34 Agricultural Labourer Oldfield   18
    Ann ASCOUGH Wife Married 38   Hartwith   18
    Mary ASCOUGH Daughter Unmarried 11   Clint   18
    Richard ASCOUGH Son   9   Clint   18
    George ASCOUGH Son   7   Killinghall   18
    James ASCOUGH Son   5   Killinghall   18
    Ann ASCOUGH Daughter   2   Killinghall   18
59 47 Village Richard BIRD Lodger   41 Railway Labourer Brant Wood   18
    John PICKERING Lodger   28 Railway Labourer Dalton entry Pickerin 18
    William DALTON Lodger   32 Railway Labourer Birmingham, Warwickshire   18
    George FOWLER Lodger   28 Railway Labourer Hull   18
60 48 Village George HUSTHWAITE Head Married 50 Tailor Scotton entry Hustwit 18
    Bridgit HUSTHWAITE Wife Married 45 Milliner Keswick entry Hustwit 18
    Martha HUSTHWAITE Daughter Unmarried 22 Dress Maker Plumpton entry Hustwit 18
    Mary J HUSTHWAITE Daughter Unmarried 20 House Servant Killinghall entry Hustwit 19
    Hannah HUSTHWAITE Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Clint entry Hustwit 19
    Thomas HUSTHWAITE Son   11 Scholar Clint entry Hustwit 19
    Eliza HUSTHWAITE Daughter   9 Scholar Clint entry Hustwit 19
    Louisa HUSTHWAITE Grandaughter   1mo   Killinghall entry Hustwit 19
61 49 Village George WRIGHTSON Head Married 42 Agricultural Labourer Ripley   19
    Elizabeth WRIGHTSON Wife Married 41 House Manager Killinghall   19
    Thomas WRIGHTSON Son Unmarried 12 Railway Nipper Clint   19
    Jane WRIGHTSON Daughter   8 Scholar Killinghall   19
    Mary NORTHORPE Sister Married 32 Dress Maker Easingwold   19
    John W NORTHORPE Nephew   7mo   Easingwold   19
    Robert FRANKLAND Boarder Unmarried 24 Tailor Grafton   19
63 50 Village John WEBSTER Head Married 51 Carter Staveley   19
    Christiana WEBSTER Wife Married 49   Staveley   19
    Ann WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 17 Dress Maker Bilton   19
    Elizabeth WEBSTER Daughter   12 Scholar Bilton   19
64 50 Village Reuben GOODIAR Lodger Unmarried 25 Stone Mason Mirfield   19
    Thomas HORNSEY Lodger Unmarried 21 Railway Labourer Louth, Lincolnshire   19
65 51 Village James BUCKLE Head Widower 70 Agricultural Labourer Ardington   19
66 51 Village William MITCHINSON Lodger Married 28 Joiner Long Newton, Cumberland   19
    Mary A MITCHINSON Lodger Married 29 Wife of the above Bowness, Cumberland   19
    John T MITCHINSON Lodger   6   Bowness, Cumberland   19
    Sarah A MITCHINSON Lodger   2   Laveway, Cumberland   19
    Jeremiah MITCHINSON Lodger   10mo   Bowness, Cumberland   19
67 52 Village Samuel BOLDISON Head Married 39 Agricultural Labourer Killinghall   19
    Jane BOLDISON Wife Married 38   Hemsley   19
    William MAWSON Boarder Widower 60 Agricultural Labourer Birstwith   19
68 53 Village John BOUCHER Head Married 34 Joiner Thorp Woods   19
    Hannah BOUCHER Wife Married 30   Harrogate   19
    John BOUCHER Son   6 Scholar Hampsthwaite   19
    William BOUCHER Son   4 Scholar Hampsthwaite   19
    Deborah BOUCHER Mother   76 Retired Farmer's Wife Aldwick   19
69 54 Village John PEARSON Head Married 35 Shoemaker Killinghall   19
    Ann PEARSON Wife Married 37   Thirkleby   19
    John PEARSON Son   10   Killinghall   19
    Major PEARSON Son   7   Killinghall   19
    George PEARSON Son   5   Killinghall   19
    Thomas PEARSON Son   3   Killinghall   19
    Sarah PEARSON Daughter   1   Killinghall   19
70 55 Village Mark SWALE Head Married 43 Post Messenger Hampsthwaite   19
    Susanna SWALE Wife Married 38 Laundress Hampsthwaite   19
71 56 Village William BARKER Head Unmarried 59 Agricultural Labourer Killinghall   19
72 57 Village William DOVE Head Married 48 Tailor Great Ouseburn   19
    Ann DOVE Wife Married 49   Helperby   19
73 59 Village Francis P HARDCASTLE Head Married 45 Farmer of 15 Acres Fewston   19
    Elizabeth HARDCASTLE Wife Married 46   Nidd   19
    Eliza A HARDCASTLE Daughter Unmarried 22   Beckwith   19
74 60 Village William C COATLEY Head Married 33 M.R.C.S & L.A.C.London Heden   20
    Dinah COATLEY Wife Married 31   Welwick   20
    Frederick R CROFT Assistant Unmarried 25 Student at London Hospital Romsey Hunts   20
    Joseph GILL Servant Unmarried 21 Groom Dishforth   20
    Eliza HAY Servant Unmarried 19 Cook Withernwick   20
    Ann CONSTANTINE Servant Unmarried 21 House maid Newton le Willows   20
75 61 Village George W E LLOYD Son Unmarried 32 Lieutenant R.N. On Half Pay Kirby Fleatham   20
    Cecilia A LLOYD Sister Unmarried 23 Fundholder Cowesby   20
    Emma THOMPSON Visitor Unmarried 13 Scholar Bilbrough   20
    Gerald THOMPSON Visitor Unmarried 7 Scholar Bilbrough   20
    Clara APPLEBY Servant Unmarried 50 Housekeeeper Kirby Fleatham   20
    Emma APPLEBY Visitor Unmarried 40 Fundholder Kirby Fleatham   20
    Emma RACE Visitor Unmarried 13 Scholar Pateley Bridge   20
    Rosamond JENISON Servant Unmarried 19 Ladies Maid Klovington   20
    Elizabeth SMITH Servant Unmarried 19 Cook Ripon   20
    Mary   Servant Unmarried 24 Table Maid Topcliffe   20
    Mary HOLLINS Servant Unmarried 18 House Maid Topcliffe   20
    Thomas GRONLISON Servant Unmarried 43 Groom Kirby Fleatham   20
76 62 Village William WILSON Head Unmarried 36 Stone Mason Killinghall   20
    Ann WILSON Mother Widow 69 House Manager Ripley   20
77 63 Village Jeremiah MAWSON Head Married 49 Agricultural Labourer Otley   20
    Ann MAWSON Wife Married 50   Killinghall   20
    Frances MAWSON Daughter Unmarried 19   Killinghall   20
78 64 Village Samuel ALLANBY Head Married 37 Railway Smith Carlton, Lincolnshire   20
    Elizabeth ALLANBY Wife Married 31 House Manager Alford, Lincolnshire   20
    Joseph ALLANBY Son   8 Scholar Pictford, Nottinghamshire   20
    Susanna ALLANBY Daughter   5 Scholar Martin, Lincolnshire   20
    James ALLANBY Son   2   Sleaford, Lincolnshire   20
79 64 Village John MARSHALL Lodger Married 41 Railway Labourer Sealland, Berwickshire   20
    Jemima MARSHALL Wife Married 27   Berwick, Berwickshire   20
    Mark MARSHALL Son   9 Scholar Berwick, Berwickshire   20
80 65 Village John GUY Head Married 30 Blacksmith Newton, Northumberland   20
    Isabella GUY Wife Married 30   Jedburg, Scotland   20
    Jane GUY Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Br*h, Durham   20
    Mary GUY Daughter   7 Scholar Newcastle, Northumberland   20
    Martha GUY Son   5 Scholar Durham   20
    James GUY Son   4   Durham   20
81 65 Village Joseph BELL Lodger Unmarried 26 Railway Labourer Haltwhistle, Northumberland   20
    Henry DOYLE Lodger Unmarried 20 Joiner Newcastle, Northumberland   20
82 66 Village Mary HOWARD Head Unmarried 69 Dress Maker Richmond   20
83 67 Village John HAINSWORTH Head Married 31 Railway Labourer Hartwith   20
    Frances HAINSWORTH Wife Married 25   Birstwith   20
    Frederick W HAINSWORTH Son   1mo   Killinghall   20
84 67 Village William McDONALD Lodger Married 33 Stone Mason Ireland   20
    Robert WILSON Lodger Unmarried 22 Joiner South Shields, Durham   20
85 68 Village James HOWARD Head Married 55 Agricultural Labourer Nidd   20
    Mary HOWARD Wife Married 47 Laundress Hampsthwaite   20
    Jane HOWARD Daughter Unmarried 22 Laundress Killinghall   20
    John HOWARD Son Unmarried 17 Gentleman's Servant Killinghall   21
    Matilda HOWARD Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Killinghall   21
    William HOWARD Son   13 Scholar Killinghall   21
    Thomas HOWARD Son   6 Scholar Killinghall   21
    John HOWARD Brother Unmarried 67 Agricultural Labourer Richmond   21
86 69 Village William HARPER Head Married 53 Boot & Shoe Maker Killinghall   21
    Elizabeth HARPER Wife Married 52 Shoe Binder Ripley   21
    Elizabeth J HARPER Daughter   9 Scholar Killinghall   21
87 70 Village Joseph MOUNTAIN Head Widower 67 Corn Factor Farnley   21
    Dinah JACKSON Visitor Married 41   Otley   21
    Dinah JACKSON Visitor   2   Otley   21
88 71 Village William RICHARDSON Head Married 54 Timber Merchant Kirkhamerton   21
    Ann RICHARDSON Wife Married 51   Brearton   21
    Edwin D RICHARDSON Son   9   Killinghall   21
    William PUSCEL Servant Unmarried 37 Waggoner Nidd   21
    William FERBY Servant Unmarried 21 Waggoner Marsham   21
    Mark SWALE Servant   13 Farm Servant Hampsthwaite   21
    Elizabeth SOUTHEN? Servant Unmarried 14 House Servant Well   21
89 72 Village Thomas HERON Head Married 27 Ride Officer Inland Revenue Stannington, Northumberland   21
    Jane M HERON Wife Married 23   Morpeth, Northumberland   21
    William F HERON Son   1   Morpeth, Northumberland   21
90 73 Village William HUSTLER Head Married 37 Railway Driver Farsley   21
    Catherine HUSTLER Wife Married 36 House Manager Newcastle, Northumberland   21
    James THRESLLITON? Boarder Unmarried 21 Railway Labourer Newcastle, Northumberland   21
    George RAINTON Boarder Unmarried 30 Railway Labourer Leith, Scotland   21
    Thomas TENDER Boarder Unmarried 20 Railway Labourer Newcastle, Northumberland   21
    Charles THOMSON Boarder Unmarried 39 Railway Labourer Spalsby, Lincolnshire   21
    Isaac THOMSON Boarder Unmarried 37 Railway Labourer Spalsby, Lincolnshire   21
91 73 Village Henry BUTLER Lodger Unmarried 25 Railway Labourer Driffield   21
    William KENDREW Lodger Unmarried 19 Railway Labourer Grewelthorp   21
92 74 Village Mary CRAVEN Head Widow 69 Retired Farmer's Widow Thornton Steward   21
    Jane CRAVEN Daughter Unmarried 42   Killinghall   21
    Ellen CRAVEN Daughter Unmarried 40   Killinghall   21
93 75 Village James FOSTER Head Married 26 Railway Labourer Burton Leonard   21
    Jane FOSTER Wife Married 25   Bishop Thornton   21
    Mary A P FOSTER Daughter   2   Bishop Thornton   21
    George FOSTER Son   8mo   Killinghall   21
    Stephen FOSTER Boarder Unmarried 21 Railway Labourer Burton Leonard   21
94 76 Village Edmund STONEY Head Married 37 Woodman Pateley Bridge   21
    Mary A STONEY Wife Married 47   Clint   21
    William STONEY Son Unmarried 16 Woodman Clint   21
    Christopher E STONEY Son   8 Scholar Clint   21
    Ellen STONEY Daughter   6 Scholar Clint   21
95 77 Village Hannah JOHNSON Head Widow 82   Armley   21
    Thomas SCOOP Boarder Unmarried 59 Joiner Ripon   21
96 78 Village Robert WARDMAN Head Widower 75 Linen Weaver Killinghall   21
    Hannah WARDMAN Daughter Unmarried 54 Housekeeeper Killinghall   21
97 79 Village Mary SHACKLETON Head Widow 55   Great Ouseburn   21
    Selina SHACKLETON Grandaughter   8 Scholar Killinghall   21
98 79 Village Marmaduke GATES Lodger Unmarried 23 Carpenter Otley   21
    Thomas MASON Lodger Unmarried 24 Stone Cutter Pool   22
99 80 Village Christopher LOFTHOUSE Head Married 35 Quarry Man & Farmer of 3 Acres Dallowgill   22
    Jane LOFTHOUSE Wife Married 25   Sutton   22
    William LOFTHOUSE Son   4   Killinghall   22
    Charles LOFTHOUSE Son   2   Killinghall   22
    Ann LOFTHOUSE Daughter   6mo   Killinghall   22
    William DUNN Father In Law Married 55 Farm Labourer Londonderry, Ireland   22
    Ann DUNN Mother in Law Married 51   Kirby Malzeard   22
    Thomas LISTER Boarder Unmarried 21 Corn Miller Wreaks   22
    John WOODS Boarder Unmarried 21 Railway Labourer Hadnell, Shropshire   22
    Richard MORRIS Boarder Unmarried 23 Railway Labourer Hadnell, Shropshire   22
100 81 Village Ann ESHELBY Head Widow 80   Birstwith   22
    Joshua ESHELBY Son Unmarried 40 Agricultural Labourer Killinghall   22
101 82 Village John DALBY Head Married 37 Farm Labourer Hampsthwaite   22
    Ann DALBY Wife Married 33   Brearton   22
    Henry DALBY Son   3   Killinghall   22
    Henry REYNOLDS Boarder Married 57 Agricultural Labourer Cowthorp   22
102 83 Village William BENTLEY Head Married 31 Joiner Leeds   22
    Mary A BENTLEY Wife Married 25   Leeds   22
    Mary E BENTLEY Daughter   1   Killinghall   22
103 84 Village James BODDY Head Married 40 Agricultural Labourer Sawley   22
    Grace BODDY Wife Married 31 Milliner Darley   22
    Ruth BODDY Daughter   6   Killinghall   22
    Fraancis E BODDY Son   3   Killinghall   22
    Edward BODDY Son   2mo   Killinghall   22
104 85 Village William MASON Head Married 33 Joiner Ripley   22
    Jane MASON Wife Married 30 Wife of the above Killinghall   22
    Mary A MASON Daughter   9 Scholar Killinghall   22
105 86 Village James MASON Head Married 30 Grocer & Draper Ripley   22
    Elizabeth MASON Wife Married 29   Whixley   22
    Mary E MASON Daughter   2   Killinghall   22
    Emily J MASON Daughter   10mo   Killinghall   22
    Ellen BARRITT Servant Unmarried 16 House Servant Binley   22
106 87 Village Frances CRAVEN Head Widow 29   South Stainley   22
    Sarah A CRAVEN Daughter   11 Scholar South Stainley   22
    Mary CRAVEN Daughter   10 Scholar South Stainley   22
107 88 Village Robert KENDAL Head Married 54 Agricultural Labourer Grafton   22
    Elizabeth KENDAL Wife Married 51   South Stainley   22
    William PEACOCK Boarder Unmarried 38 Agricultural Labourer Borobridge   22
108 89 Village Elizabeth GREEN Head Widow 28 Independent Killinghall   22
    Joseph W GREEN Son   1   Langthorpe   22
    Mary A HORNER Servant Unmarried 15 House Servant Middleton   22
109 90 Village Jane DALBY Head Widow 79 Income from Houses & Land Garm   22
    Elizabeth REYNOLDS Servant Married 52 House Servant Hampsthwaite   22
110 91 Village Ann CRAVEN Head Widow 69 Proprietor of Houses & Land Killinghall   22
    Ann E HORNSHAW Niece Unmarried 20   Killinghall   22
  92 Village William CHAPMAN Head Married 51 Agricultural Labourer Settle   22
111 93 Village Elizabeth CHAPMAN Wife Married 44   Keithley   22
    John CHAPMAN Son   6 Scholar Keithley   22
    Robert CHAPMAN Son   3   Bradford   22
112 94 Village Sarah BROWN Head Widow 63 Dress Maker Killinghall   23
113 95 Village Joseph BOOTH Head Married 49 Agricultural Labourer Plumpton   23
    Rachael BOOTH Wife Married 56 Agricultural Labourer Killinghall   23
114 96 Village William RYDER Head Married 23 Agricultural Labourer Brearton   23
    Ellen RYDER Wife Married 26   Galway, Ireland   23
    John RYDER Brother Married 22 Agricultural Labourer Brearton   23
    Mary RYDER Brorher's Wife Married 24   Warsill   23
115 97 Village William TRIFFITT Head Widower 77 Agricultural Labourer Killinghall   23
116   James PREST Head Married 40 Agricultural Labourer Marsham   23
    Mary PREST Wife Married 37   Killinghall   23
    Hannah J PREST Daughter   9   Harrogate   23
    Robert PREST Son   7   Harrogate   23
117 1 Spruisty Robert T PICKERSGILL Head Married 37 Farmer of 105 Acres employing 3 Labourers Killinghall   23
    Elizabeth PICKERSGILL Wife Married 37   Harrogate   23
    Sarah A PICKERSGILL Daughter   8 Scholar Killinghall   23
    Elizabeth PICKERSGILL Daughter   3   Killinghall   23
    Robert PICKERSGILL Son   2   Killinghall   23
    John PICKERSGILL Son   10mo   Killinghall   23
    Charles PATRICK Servant Unmarried 19 Carter Hampsthwaite   23
    George DICKINSON Servant Unmarried 15 Carter Harrogate   23
    John WAITE Servant Unmarried 15 Carter Felliscliffe   23
118 2 Spruisty John DINSDALE Head Married 34 Farmer of 61 Acres employing Man & Boy Pannal   23
    Ann DINSDALE Wife Married 35   Arkendale   23
    George MORRELL Servant Unmarried 23 Plough Man Pannal   23
    William SWALE Servant Unmarried 16 Cow Boy Hampsthwaite   23
    Mary MORRELL Servant Unmarried 14 House Servant Felliscliffe   23
119 3 Spruisty John CRAVEN Head Married 33 Farmer Killinghall   23
    Fanny CRAVEN Wife Married 23   Leeds   23
    John W CRAVEN Son   2   Killinghall   23
    Charlotte PULLAN Servant Unmarried 17 Dairy Maid Bishop Thornton   23
    Thomas NETTLETON Servant Unmarried 16   Kirk Deighton   23
    Jonathan KNOWLES Boarder Widower 40 Merchant of Stuff Goods Bradford   23
    Sarah McCARTHY Boarder Unmarried 48   Farnley   23
120 4 Spruisty Thomas CRAVEN Head Married 29 Farmer of 90 Acres employing 2 Labourers Killinghall   23
    Emma CRAVEN Wife Married 26 Wife of the above Holbeck Leeds   23
    William C CRAVEN Son   4   Killinghall   23
    Anne CRAVEN Daughter   3   Killinghall   23
    Mary E CRAVEN Daughter   1   Killinghall   23
    Jane CRAVEN Daughter   2mo   Killinghall   23
    Thomas DAVIDSON Servant Unmarried 20 Agricultural Labourer Great Ouseburn   23
    David SAUNDERSON Servant Unmarried 15 Agricultural Labourer Spofforth   23
121 5 Spruisty James LAMBERT Head Married 43 Railway Time Keeper Killinghall   23
    Martha LAMBERT Wife Married 44   Fewston   23
    John LAMBERT Son Unmarried 20 Baker Pudsey   23
    Martha LAMBERT Daughter   12   Killinghall   23
    William LAMBERT Son   10   Killinghall   23
    Thomas H LAMBERT Son   8   Killinghall   23
    Samuel LAMBERT Son   3   Killinghall   23
    Mary E LAMBERT Daughter   3mo   Killinghall   23
122 1 Lund Lane Mary LUND Head Widow 67 Poor Woman Ireland   24
123 2 Lund Lane William LEWIS Head Married 55 Farmer of 53 Acres employing 2 Men Killinghall   24
    Susanna LEWIS Wife Married 43   Killinghall   24
    George LEWIS Son Unmarried 19 Son of the above Killinghall   24
    Peter LEWIS Son   8 Son of the above Killinghall   24
    John LEWIS Son   6 Son of the above Killinghall   24
    Eleanor LEWIS Daughter   6   Killinghall   24
    Eleanor BRADFIELD Mother in Law Widow 71   Hampsthwaite   24
    Elizabeth LONG Servant Unmarried 16 House Servant Hampsthwaite   24
    William BILTON Servant Unmarried 21 Farm Servant Knaresborough   24
124 3 Lund Lane Thomas PULLAN Head Married 58 Farmer of 77 Acres employing 2 Men & 1 Boy Hampsthwaite   24
    Mary PULLAN Wife Married 52 Wife of the above Ripon   24
    George HOUSEMAN Visitor Married 29 Draper's Assistant Hampsthwaite   24
    Emily J HOUSEMAN Visitor Married 25 Draper's Wife Hampsthwaite   24
    Mary E HOUSEMAN Grandaughter   2   Hampsthwaite   24
    William P HOUSEMAN Grandson   4mo   Hampsthwaite   24
    Thomas PETTY Servant Unmarried 21 Carter Ripon   24
    William BARKER Servant Unmarried 15 Carter Ripley   24
    Sarah A WIGGLESWORTH Servant   11 Dairy Maid Hampsthwaite   24
125 4 Lund Lane John HARLAND Head Married 65 Mason Darley   24
    Ann HARLAND Wife Married 76   Pateley   24
126 5 Lund Lane John GRAHAM Head Married 75 Carpenter Killinghall   24
    Diana GRAHAM Wife Married 73   Killinghall   24
127 6 Lund Lane John HAYES Head Married 38 Joiner Rigton   24
    Hannah HAYES Wife Married 35   Ripon   24
    Elizabeth HAYES Daughter   3   Killinghall   24
    Henry HAYES Son   1   Killinghall   24
128 7 Lund Lane John HATTERSLEY Head Widower 30 Agricultural Labourer Haverah Park   24
129 7 Lund Lane William MILSTEAD Head Lodger Married 30 Railway Time Keeper Bromley   24
    Elizabeth MILSTEAD Wife Married 29   Sherburn, Dorsetshire   24
    Arthur MILSTEAD Son   2   South Shields, Durham   24
    Ethel M J MILSTEAD Daughter   6mo   Montiseaton, Northumberland   24
130 8 Lund Lane Sarah GRAHAM Head Widow 52 Grocer's Shop Little Ouseburn   24
    Robert GRAHAM Son Unmarried 34 Wheel Right Lund Lane   24
    Susanna GRAHAM Daughter Unmarried 25   Lund Lane   24
    Emma GRAHAM Daughter Unmarried 15   Lund Lane   24
    James GRAHAM Son   9 School Boy Lund Lane   24
    Susanna HANNAM Sister in Law   67 Owner of Houses & Land Lund Lane   24
131 8 Lund Lane William McVAY Lodger Unmarried 20 Mason Scotland   24
132 9 Lund Lane Thomas LAWSON Head Married 63 Agricultural Labourer Ripon   24
    Mary LAWSON Wife Married 60   Huley   24
    Robert LAWSON Grandson   11 Scholar Killinghall   24
133 10 Lund Lane Samuel MORRELL Head Married 27 Agricultural Labourer Pannal   24
    Rebecca MORRELL Wife Married 24   Hampsthwaite   24
    Tom MORRELL Son   7mo   Harrogate   24
    Elizabeth FALKINGHAM Boarder   8   Spofforth   24
134 10 Lund Lane William HARVEY Lodger Unmarried 35 Railway Labourer Miston, Nottinghamshire   24
    William FLETCHER Lodger Unmarried 30 Railway Labourer Scopwick, Lincolnshire   24
    Benjamin TRANMER Lodger Unmarried 36   Shixendale   25
135 11 Lund Lane John McDERMID Head Married 37 Wheelright Pannal   25
    Ann McDERMID Wife Married 36   Farnham   25
136 12 Lund Lane William CARTLEDGE Head Married 28 Railway Labourer Scarborough   25
    Isabella CARTLEDGE Wife Married 25   Wensley   25
    Mary J CARTLEDGE Daughter   6   Wensley   25
    Elizabeth CARTLEDGE Daughter   2   Harmley   25
137 13 Lund Lane Patrick CAMPBELL Head Married 30 Mason Ireland   25
    Mary CAMPBELL Wife Married 35   Ireland   25
    Mary A CAMPBELL Daughter   7   Ireland   25
    Sarah CAMPBELL Daughter   1   Gateshead, Durham   25
    John W CAMPBELL Son   3   Gateshead, Durham   25
138 14 Lund Lane Fanny McDERMID Head Married 60 Farmer of 5 Acres Scotland   25
    Charles McDERMID Son Unmarried 19 Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite   25
    Jane E McDERMID Grandaughter   13 Scholar Midgley   25
    William ORR Boarder Married 54 Railway Labourer Scotland   25
    John O'CONNER Boarder Married 24 Railway Labourer Ireland   25
    Henry PARSONS Boarder Unmarried 34 Railway Labourer Ireland   25
    Michael SOU_TER Boarder Unmarried 30 Railway Labourer Pannal   25
    Thomas FLEMING Boarder Unmarried 34 Railway Labourer Dewsbury   25
    George THOMAS Boarder Unmarried 42 Mason Markington   25
139 15 Lund Lane Jane WARDMAN Head Widow 69 Grocer Middleton   25
    Maria WHARTON Niece Unmarried 16   Killinghall   25
140 16 Lund Lane Peter LEWIS Head Married 54 Farmer of 23 Acres employing 1 Man Killinghall   25
    Walker LEWIS Son Married 23 Son of the above Birstwith   25
    Ann LEWIS Son's Wife Married 24   Killinghall   25
    Jane E LEWIS Daughter Unmarried 20 Daughter of the above Cleaton, Cumberland   25
141 1 Knox John BROOKBANK Head Married 44 Flaxdresser Harrogate   25
    Abigail BROOKBANK Wife Married 28   Pateley Bridge   25
    Charles BROOKBANK Son   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   25
    Ellen BROOKBANK Daughter   7   Killinghall   25
    John BROOKBANK Son   3   Killinghall   25
    Jane BROOKBANK Daughter   8mo   Wetherby   25
142 2 Knox Samuel PICK Son Unmarried 22 Tailor Wetherby   25
    Ann PICK Wife Married 55   Wetherby   25
    Harriet PICK Daughter Unmarried 17 Dress Maker Winington, Bedfordshire   25
143 3 Knox John DICKINSON Head Married 41 Agricultural Labourer Harrogate   25
    Grace DICKINSON Wife Married 61   Bilton   25
144 4 Knox James HARRISON Head Married 45 Linen Bleacher Brearton   25
    Ann HARRISON Wife Married 45   Pateley   25
    Abel HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 13   Wilsil   25
    Henry HARRISON Son Unmarried 11   Wilsil   25
    Joseph HARRISON Son   10   Smalshouse   25
    John HARRISON Son   8   Killinghall   25
    Mary HARRISON Daughter   6   Killinghall   25
    James HARRISON Son   4   Killinghall   25
    Ellen HARRISON Daughter   10mo   Leeds   25
145 5 Knox Mary A JACKSON Head Unmarried 44   Kirby Malzeard   25
146 6 Knox John DAWSON Head Married 31 Corn Miller Ripon   25
    Sarah DAWSON Wife Married 32   Ripon   25
    Henrietta DAWSON Daughter   11mo   Ripley   26
    Martha WHITEHEAD Daughter   11 Scholar Ripon   26
    Samuel DAWSON Uncle Unmarried 62 Corn Mill Proprietor Kirby Malzeard   26
147 10 Knox Elizabeth WOLFORD Head Widow 65 Charwoman Killinghall   26
    John LAMBERT Son Married 43 Agricultural Labourer Killinghall   26
    Isabella LAMBERT Daughter in Law Married 36 Charwoman Wensley   26
    Ann E LAMBERT Grandaughter Unmarried 12   Killinghall   26
    Martha LAMBERT Grandaughter   10   Killinghall   26
    Ruth M LAMBERT Grandaughter   8   Killinghall   26
148 11 Knox James LUND Head Married 38 Gardener Knaresborough   26
    Elizabeth LUND Wife Married 34   Ripon   26
    Joseph LUND Son   9   Harrogate   26
    Robert LUND Son   6   Harrogate   26
    James LUND Son   2   Killinghall   26
149 12 Knox Tom INMAN Head Married 26 Linen Yarn Bleacher Fewston   26
    Isabella INMAN Wife Married 29   Hartwith   26
    James INMAN Son   2   Hartwith   26
    Joseph INMAN Son   5mo   Killinghall   26
150 13 Knox Thomas DEARLOVE Head Unmarried 43 Farmer Killinghall   26
    Edna THOMPSON Visitor Widow 41   Bilton   26
151 13 Knox William INMAN Boarder Widower 70 Linen Yarn Bleacher Bilton   26
152 1 Oakden Richard WALKER Head Married 52 Farm Bailif Kirkhamester   26
    Mary WALKER Wife Married 50   Bishop Thornton   26
    Mark WALKER Son   10   North Stainley   26
    Robert PICKARD Servant Unmarried 22 Carter Darley   26
    Charles GILL Servant Unmarried 19 Carter Knaresborough   26
    Samuel PENNINGTON Servant Unmarried 16 Carter Beckwithshaw   26
153 1 Dyke Bottom Henry WARDMAN Head Widower 54 Farmer of 30 Acres Killinghall   26
    Mary WARDMAN Daughter   11 Daughter of the above Killinghall   26
    Elizabeth WARDMAN Daughter   9 Daughter of the above Killinghall   26
    Ellen WARDMAN Daughter   6 Daughter of the above Killinghall   26
    Samuel WARDMAN Brother   66 Gardener Killinghall   26
    Sarah NEEDAM Mother in Law Married 75   Birstwith   26
154 2 Dyke Bottom George LONG Head Married 43 Farmer of 5 Acres Harrogate   26
    Sarah LONG Wife Married 49   Bishop Thornton   26
    Sarah A LONG Daughter   12   Killinghall   26
    George LONG Son   10   Killinghall   26
    Barnabas LONG Uncle   77 Agricultural Labourer Ripley   26
155 1 Killinghall Moor John DODSWORTH Head Unmarried 70 Farmer of 200 Acres employing 3 Men & 2 Boys Ripley   26
    Elizabeth WARDSMAN Niece Unmarried 27 Housekeeeper Paddock House   26
    Sarah BRIGGS Servant Unmarried 20 House Servant Bishop Thornton   26
    Thomas SCOTT Servant Unmarried 24 Farm Servant Copprove   26
    John LUND Servant   18 Farm Servant Killinghall   26
    Charles TOMLINSON Servant   13 Farm Servant Harewood   26
156 2 Killinghall Moor Richard FOSTER Head Married 30 Farmer of 38 Acres Hampsthwaite   26
    Mary A FOSTER Wife Married 28 Farmer's Wife Killinghall   26
    Mary A FOSTER Daughter   2   Killinghall   26
    Thomas H FOSTER Son   2mo   Killinghall   26
157 3 Killinghall Moor Jonathan HOWARD Head Married 60 Farmer of 250 Acres employing 3 Men & 2 Boys Ripon   27
    Jane HOWARD Wife Married 70 Wife of the above Hampsthwaite   27
    George HOWARD Son Married 29 Farmer's Son Harrogate   27
    Mary E HOWARD Daughter in Law Married 28 Wife of Farmer's Son Scriven   27
    Jonathan R HOWARD Grandson   1   Killinghall   27
    John CARNEL Servant Unmarried 47 Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite   27
    Mark COATES Servant Unmarried 18 Agricultural Labourer Little Ouseburn   27
    George HARRISON Servant   10 Agricultural Labourer Thornton   27
158 4 Killinghall Moor George PATRICK Head Married 43 Wheelright Hampsthwaite   27
    Ann PATRICK Wife Married 38   Killinghall   27
    Mary A PATRICK Daughter   12 Scholar Killinghall   27
    Emma PATRICK Son   8 Scholar Killinghall   27
    Peter PATRICK Son   1   Killinghall   27
159 5 Killinghall Moor Christopher SCOTT Head Married 36 Agricultural Labourer North Deighten   27
    Jane SCOTT Wife Married 34   Killinghall   27
    Ann SCOTT Daughter   12 Scholar Hampsthwaite   27
    John SCOTT Son   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite   27
    Samuel SCOTT Son   6 Scholar Killinghall   27
    William SCOTT Son   7 Scholar Killinghall   27
    Anne SCOTT Son   4 Scholar Killinghall   27
    Christopher SCOTT Son   2 Scholar Killinghall   27
    Jane E SCOTT Daughter   9mo   Killinghall   27
160 6 Killinghall Moor Samuel LEWIS Head Married 68 Farmer of 14 Acres Harrogate   27
    Jane LEWIS Wife Married 60 Wife of the above Harrogate   27
    Jonathan LEWIS Brother Unmarried 72 Agricultural Labourer Harrogate   27
161 7 Killinghall Moor Samuel TAYLOR Head Married 63 Farmer of 10 Acres & Gamekeeper Nidd   27
    Hannah TAYLOR Wife Married 58   Stainley   27
    William WILKINSON Grandson   9   Harrogate   27
162 7 Killinghall Moor John KENDAL Lodger Unmarried 49 Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite   27
163 8 Killinghall Moor John RIDSDALE Head Married 64 Farmer of 5 Acres & Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite   27
    Ann RIDSDALE Wife Married 63 Wife of the above Killinghall   27
    William STEPHENSON Boarder Unmarried 40 Gamekeeper Scotton   27
164 9 Killinghall Moor Ann BURRELL Head Widow 80 Farmer of 250 Acres Clint   27
    William BURRELL Son Married 50 Son of the above Thornton   27
    Hannah BURRELL Daughter in Law Married 56 Wife of Farmer's Son Killinghall   27
    Thomas BURRELL Son Married 40 Son of the above Thornton   27
    Ann BURRELL Daughter in Law Married 31 Wife of Farmer's Son Killinghall   27
    William BURRELL Grandson   8 Scholar Killinghall   27
    Peter BURRELL Grandson   7 Scholar Killinghall   27
    Thomas BURRELL Grandson   5 Scholar Killinghall   27
    Elizabeth BURRELL Grandaughter   2   Killinghall   27
    Richard BURRELL Grandson   3mo   Killinghall   27
    John DICKINSON Servant Unmarried 13 Farm Servant Killinghall   27
165 10 Killinghall Moor William DOOLAN Servant Unmarried 14 Farm Servant Ireland   27
166 11 Killinghall Moor Samuel HARDCASTLE Head Married 30 Carpenter Birstwith   27
    Caroline HARDCASTLE Wife Married 30   Bishop Thornton   27
    Sarah E HARDCASTLE Daughter   2   Holbeck Leeds   27
    Charles HARDCASTLE Son   3mo   Killinghall   27
167 12 Killinghall Moor James MYERS Head Married 29 Agricultural Labourer Skipton   27
    Grace MYERS Wife Married 40       27
168 13 Killinghall Moor Thomas STOCKDALE Head Married 59 Blacksmith Farnham   28
    Hannah STOCKDALE Wife Married 62   Felliscliffe   28
    William STOCKDALE Son Unmarried 21 Blacksmith Felliscliffe   28
    John STOCKDALE Son Unmarried 19 Smith Pannal   28
169 14 Killinghall Moor John WILKINSON Head Married 23 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   28
    Jane E WILKINSON Wife Married 19   Birstwith   28
    Louisa WILKINSON Daughter   1mo   Killinghall   28
170 15 Killinghall Moor William LOVEDAY Head Married 44 Farmer of 144 Acres Hainforth, Norfolk   28
    Susanna LOVEDAY Wife Married 44 Wife of the above Mirfield   28
    Elizabeth LOVEDAY Daughter Unmarried 19 Daughter of the above Stanley cum Wrenthorpe   28
    Robert LOVEDAY Son Unmarried 16 Son of the above Barwick in Elmet   28
    Joseph LOVEDAY Son   14 Son of the above Ilkley   28
    John LOVEDAY Son   14   Ilkley   28
    Ann LOVEDAY Daughter   10   Killinghall   28
    William LOVEDAY Son   7   Killinghall   28
    Henry LOVEDAY Son   5   Killinghall   28
    Harriett LOVEDAY Daughter   1   Killinghall   28
171 1 Shutt Hill Richard HUTCHINSON Head Married 44 Farmer of 60 Acres Bishop Thornton   28
    Mary HUTCHINSON Wife Married 38   Galphay   28
    Mark HUTCHINSON Son   8   Sawley   28
    Ann HUTCHINSON Daughter   6   Bishop Thornton   28
    George HUTCHINSON Son   4   Killinghall   28
    Peter HUTCHINSON Son   2   Killinghall   28
    Thomas R HUTCHINSON Son   1   Killinghall   28
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter   14 House Servant Pannal   28
    George BAGSHAW Servant Unmarried 17   Warsill   28
172 1 Red House George LAMB Head Married 42 Farmer of 120 Acres employing 1 Man Sicklinghall   28
    Ellen LAMB Wife Married 43 Wife of the above Hampsthwaite   28
    Mary E LAMB Daughter   5   Killinghall   28
    Sarah LAMB Daughter   3   Killinghall   28
    John LAMB Son   2   Killinghall   28
173 1 White House James ROSS Head Married 63 Farmer of 200 Acres employing 3 Labourers Dacre Banks   28
    Mary ROSS Wife Married 61   Clifford   28
    James ROSS Son Unmarried 31   Hartwith   28
    Mary A BAILEY Daughter Married 28   Hartwith   28
    William DUNN Servant Unmarried 15   Sutton   28
    George WILKINSON Servant   13   Pannal   28
    Charles SKAIFE Servant   12   Scotton   28
174 1 Hollings William POISER Head Married 27 Groom & Coachman Ellastone   28
    Ann POISER Wife Married 28   Gainsborough   28
175 2 Hollings Robert BROADBENT Head Married 36 Gardener Horsforth   28
    Elizabeth BROADBENT Wife Married 36   Kirkstall   28
    Edith BROADBENT Daughter   6   Horsforth   28
    Kendal BROADBENT Son   3   Hollings, Killinghall   28
176 3 Hollings Elizabeth TETLEY   Unmarried 51 Railway Proprietor Leeds   28
    Lucy A TETLEY Sister Unmarried 50 Railway Proprietor Leeds   28
    Frances TETLEY Sister Unmarried 48 Railway Proprietor Leeds   28
    Ellen TETLEY Sister Unmarried 46 Railway Proprietor Leeds   28
    Emma TETLEY Sister Unmarried 40 Railway Proprietor Leeds   28
    Mary * TETLEY Sister Unmarried 37 Railway Proprietor Leeds   28
    John SMITH   Unmarried 20 Farmer's Son Birstwith   29
    Margaret BROOKS Servant Unmarried 31 Cook Monk Fryston   29
    Hannah SCHOLES Servant Unmarried 36 Lady's Maid Leeds   29
    Ann THOMPSON Servant Unmarried 34 Lady's Maid Boston Spa   29
    Mary METCALF Servant Unmarried 23 Waiting Maid York   29
    Mary SCOTT Servant Unmarried 19 House Maid Kirkstall   29
    Ellen BATTYE Servant Unmarried 18 Kitchen Maid Horsforth   29
177 4 Hollings John SMITH Head Married 61 Farmer of 90 Acres Birstwith   29
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 61 Wife of the above Birstwith   29
    Stephen SMITH Son Unmarried 23 Son of the above Birstwith   29
    Robert SMITH Son Unmarried 17 Son of the above Killinghall   29