Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Menwith with Darley Census Returns 1861

The 1861 census of Menwith with Darley is covered by piece RG 9/3194, Enumeration District 3, Folios 32 to 45.
The district contained 650 people on the day of the census, including 21 railway workers. The Enumerator was Joseph Metcalfe.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Low Lane METCALFE Joseph Head m 38 Farmer 17 Acres Darley 32
    METCALFE Sarah Wife m 43   Pateley Bridge 32
2 Low Lane ABBOTT Elizabeth Head w 62   Fewston 32
    ABBOTT John Son s 20 Hawker of Greengroceries Darley 32
    HOLMES Elizabeth Ann Gdau   3   Darley 32
3 Low Lane STEEL Joseph Head m 34 Blacksmith Darley 32
    STEEL Jane Wife m 31   Dacre 32
    STEEL Sarah E Dau   10 Scholar Dacre 32
    STEEL Smith S Son   7 Scholar Dacre 32
    STEEL Michael Son   5 Scholar Dacre 32
    STEEL Thomas Son   4   Hampsthwaite 32
    STEEL John Son   1   Darley 32
4 Menwith FRYER Elizabeth Head s 74 Former Housekeeper Dacre 32
5 Low Lane WALLER William Head m 35 Stonemason Darley 32
    WALLER Elizabeth Wife m 37   Fountains Earth 32
    WALLER John Fath w 75 former Linen Weaver Darley 32
6 Low Lane METCALFE Mary A Wife m 28 Grocer Ripon 32
    METCALFE James Son   6   Ripon 32
    METCALFE Peter Son   5   Darley 32
    METCALFE Joseph Son   2   Darley 32
    METCALFE George Son   11m   Darley 32
7 Low Lane RENTON James Head m 65 Ag Lab Pannal 32
    RENTON Sarah Wife m 50 Factory Worker Kirkby Moorside 32
    ELLIS Ann Sdau s 15 Factor Worker Hutton Moor 32
    ELLIS Richard sson   11 Factory Worker half time Ripon 32
    ELLIS Matthew sson   5   Bishopside 32
    RENTON Sarah Dau   9m   Darley 32
8 Low Lane TUSON James Head m 31 Police Constable LAN Longton 32
    TUSON Mary Wife m 30   LAN Wesham 32
    TUSON John Son   10 Scholar LAN Thornton Le Dale 32
    TUSON James Son   9 Scholar LAN Preston 32
    TUSON Margaret Ellen Dau   7 Scholar LAN Preston 32
    TUSON Ann Dau   6   LAN Preston 32
    TUSON Henry Son   3   Heath 32
9 Low Lane HARDCASTLE John Head m 50 Farmer 26 Acres Darley 32
    HARDCASTLE Sarah Wife m 50   Clint 32
    HARDCASTLE John Son s 15   Darley 32
    HARDCASTLE Isabella Dau   10 Scholar Darley 32
    HARDCASTLE Thomas Son   9 Scholar Darley 32
    HARDCASTLE Hannah Dau   7 Scholar Darley 32
    HARDCASTLE Jane Elizabeth Dau   4 Scholar Darley 32
    SWALE Anne board s 22 dressmaker Sawley 32
10 Low Lane METCALFE Richard Head m 44 Farmer 16 Acres Darley 32
    METCALFE Eliza Wife m 44   Harrogate 32
    METCALFE John G Son s 19 Butcher Darley 32
    METCALFE Ann Dau s 17   Darley 32
    METCALFE Sarah Dau   14 Bonnetmaker App Darley 32
11 Scot Beck EMSLEY Demain Head m 35 Beerhouse Keeper Farmer 14 Acres Kettlesing 32
    EMSLEY Mary Ann Wife m 27   Coverbridge 32
    EMSLEY Rebecca Dau   6   Darley 33
    EMSLEY Demain Son   2   Darley 33
    EMSLEY Emma Dau   1   Darley 33
    BANKS Mary Ann Sdau   6   Sawley 33
12 Hookstones WALLER John Head m 38 Ag Lab & Shopkeeper Darley 33
    WALLER Margaret Wife m 39   Darley 33
    WALLER William Son   12 Scholar Darley 33
    WALLER Sabrah Dau   9 Scholar Darley 33
    WALLER Maria Dau   8   Darley 33
    WALLER John Son   2   Darley 33
13 Hookstones CALVERT Henry Head m 35 Coal Miner Kettlewell 33
    CALVERT Ann Wife m 32   Bishopside 33
    CALVERT Thomas Son   9 Scholar Bishopside 33
    CALVERT Sarah Dau   8 Scholar Bishopside 33
    CALVERT Mary Ann Dau   5   Bishopside 33
    CALVERT James Son   2   Thornthwaite 33
    CALVERT John Son   5m   Darley 33
14 Malt Kiln WARD Elizabeth Head m 69 Coal Miners Wife Middlesmoor 33
    HOLMES Jane Dau m 27 Yarn Reeler (flax) Darley 33
    WARD William Son s 29 Ag Lab Birstwith 33
    WARD Richard Son m 43 Coal Miner Middlesmoor 33
    HOLMES Charles Gson   3   Darley 33
15 Malt Kiln ROBINSON Walter Head m 53 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 33
    ROBINSON Hannah Wife m 52   Darley 33
    ROBINSON William Son s 22 Ag Lab Darley 33
    ROBINSON Jacob Son   12 Ag Lab Darley 33
    ROBINSON Sarah Ann Dau   10 Scholar Darley 33
    ROBINSON George Son   7 Scholar Darley 33
    ROBINSON Ellenor Dau   4   Darley 33
    FILBY John Lodg s 27 Ag Lab NFK Thetford 33
16 Malt Kiln HOUSEMAN George Head m 21 Tailor Darley 33
    HOUSEMAN Hannah Wife m 23   Darley 33
    UMPLEBY Emma H Dau   1   Darley 33
    HOUSEMAN Tom Turpin Son   1w   Darley 33
    HOUSEMAN Sarah Sist s 24 Dressmaker Darley 33
17 Malt Kiln THORP John Head w 77 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 33
    THORP William Son s 52 Postman Hampsthwaite 33
    THORP Mary Dau s 49   Hampsthwaite 33
18 Malt Kiln MUDD Hannah Head w 74 Pauper West End 33
    HOLMES Andrew Head m 37 Ag Lab Darley 33
19 Malt Kiln HOLMES Elizabeth Wife m 37 Flax Factory Worker Darley 33
    HOLMES William Son   9 Scholar Darley 33
    HOLMES Andrew Fath w 76 Former Ag Lab Thruscross 33
20 Malt Kiln CANTRILL George Head m 48 draper & landholder Bewerley 33
    CANTRILL Hannah Wife m 31   Clint 33
    HOLMES Sarah Vis. s 20 Dressmaker Clint 33
21 Malt Kiln RENTON Robert Head m 36 Ag Lab Darley 34
    RENTON Jane Wife m 35   Whixley 34
    RENTON George Son   5 Scholar Darley 34
    RENTON William Son   3   Darley 34
    RENTON John Son   1   Darley 34
22 Malt Kiln RHODES Joseph Head m 61 Sievemaker Darley 34
    RHODES Mary Wife m 60   Birstwith 34
23 Malt Kiln STEEL John Head w 73 Blacksmith Farmer 21 Acres Bishopside 34
    STEEL Ralph Son m 30 Blacksmith Darley 34
    STEEL Elizabeth D in L m 25   Killinghall 34
    STEEL Sarah Gdau   2   Darley 34
    STEEL Polly Gdau   5m   Darley 34
    STEEL David Gson   12 Scholar Darley 34
    JACKSON John app. s 19 Blacksmith App Leeds 34
24 Mansion House THORP Joseph Head m 43 Ag Lab Thornthwaite 34
    THORP Mary Wife m 44   Darley 34
    THORP Benjamin Son s 20 Ag Lab Darley 34
    THORP Margaret Dau   8 Scholar Darley 34
25 Mansion House ELLIS John Head m 67 Farmer 114 Acres Felliscliffe 34
    ELLIS Nanny Wife m 59   Stone Beck Down 34
    UMPLEBY Sarah serv s 21 Farm Serv Darley 34
    THORP George serv   14 Gen Serv Darley 34
26 Menwith KENT James Head m 43 Farmer 56 Acres Rigton 34
    KENT Mary Wife m 40   Norwood 34
    KENT Bramley Benjamin Son   13   Darley 34
    KENT Anne Dau   11   Darley 34
    KENT John R B Son   7   Darley 34
    MARSDEN William serv s 23 Ag Lab Darley 34
27 West Farm NEWALL Matthew Head m 36 Ag Lab Fewston 34
    NEWALL Mary Wife m 34   Fewston 34
    NEWALL Edward Son   12 Scholar Fewston 34
    NEWALL Alice Dau   9   Fewston 34
    NEWALL John Son   1   Fewston 34
    WHITEHEAD John Lodg s 22 Ag Lab Fewston 34
28 Forest Moor BURTON Joseph Head m 54 Farmer 120 Acres Ripon 34
    BURTON Elizabeth Wife m 55   Catterick Bridge 34
    BURTON George Son s 29   Ripon 34
    BURTON Henry Son s 27   Ripon 34
29 Forest Moor HOLMES Mark Head s 41 Farmer 142 Acres Stainburn 34
    HOLMES Mary Ann Niece s 29 Housekeeper Darley 34
    HOLMES Jane Niece   11   Darley 34
30 Forest Moor BRADLEY Luke Head s 37 Farmer 140 Acres Darley 34
    BRADLEY Mark Bro s 25   Darley 34
31 Forest Moor EMSLEY William Head w 27 Farmer 100 Acres Felliscliffe 34
    SMITH John serv s 55 Ag Lab Grantley 34
    RAYNER Hannah serv s 23 Gen Serv Timble 34
    PEEL Robert serv   11 Ag Lab West End 34
32 Forest Moor REYNARD John Head w 61 Farmer 100 Acres Darley 35
    REYNARD Jane Dau s 33 Housekeeper Darley 35
    REYNARD John Gson   5   Darley 35
    HULLAH Samuel serv s 16 Ag Lab Fellbeck 35
33 Forest Moor GRANGE Thomas Head m 65 Farmer 150 Acres Woodm* 35
    GRANGE Elizabeth Wife m 52   Dacre 35
    PULLAIN Thomas serv s 31 Ag Lab Sawley 35
34 Menwith Hill LAYFIELD George Head m 31 Farmer 35 Acres Stone Beck Down 35
    LAYFIELD Mary Wife m 32   Wath 35
    LAYFIELD Margaret Ann Dau   3   Darley 35
    LAYFIELD Mary Alice Dau   2   Darley 35
    LAYFIELD Albert Son   3m   Darley 35
35 Menwith Hill PICKARD John Head m 53 Ag Lab Darley 35
    PICKARD Alice Wife m 48   Darley 35
    PICKARD Thackwray Son   14 Ag Lab Darley 35
    PICKARD Margaret Dau   10   Darley 35
36 Menwith Hill STEEL Martin Head m 46 Farmer 12 Acres Darley 35
    STEEL Margaret Wife m 40   Darley 35
    STEEL Mary Dau   13   Darley 35
    TANDY John Lodg s 41 Hawker of Drapers Goods WAR Nk 35
37 Moorcock Hall WALLER Thomas Head m 32 Ag Lab & Farmer 9 Acres Darley 35
38 Menwith Hill BROWN Thomas Wife m 29 Farmer 23 Acres Felliscliffe 35
    BROWN Margaret Dau   25   Darley 35
    BROWN Anne Elizabeth Dau   4   Darley 35
39 Menwith Hill BROWN Michael Head m 32 Farmer 93 Acres Felliscliffe 35
    BROWN Sarah Wife m 39   Thornthwaite 35
    HOLDEN Thomas serv s 16 Ag Lab Langbar 35
40 Menwith Hill UMPLEBY Joseph Head m 34 Farmer 120 Acres Darley 35
    UMPLEBY Mary Ann Wife m 37   Hartwith 35
    UMPLEBY William Son   6   Darley 35
    UMPLEBY Margaret Dau   4   Darley 35
    UMPLEBY Thomas Son   1   Darley 35
41 Menwith Hill BENSON William Head m 40 Ag Lab & Farmer 12 Acres Ripon 35
    BENSON Elizabeth Wife m 41   Thornthwaite 35
    BENSON Joseph Son   12 Scholar Darley 35
    BENSON John Son   9 Scholar Darley 35
    BENSON Jane Dau   8 Scholar Darley 35
    BENSON Sarah Dau   6 Scholar Darley 35
    BENSON Elizabeth Dau   5   Darley 35
    BENSON William Son   1   Darley 35
42 Menwith Hill SETTLE William Head m 55 Wheelwright Farmer 3 Acres Felliscliffe 35
    SETTLE Mary Wife m 55   Dacre 35
    SETTLE Thomas N Son s 22 Wheelwright Fewston 35
    SETTLE Joseph Son s 25 Wheelwright Fewston 35
    SETTLE Peter Son s 16 Wheelwright Darley 35
    WALLER Robert Gson   7 Scholar Darley 35
43 Menwith Hill SUMMERSGILL Richard Head w 66 Ag Lab Wath 35
44 Menwith Hill HUDSON Sarah Head s 49 Charwomwn Darley 36
    HUDSON Jane Dau   9   Darley 36
    HUDSON Joseph Son   3   Felliscliffe 36
45 Menwith Hill MILNER Robert Irish Head m 47 Farmer 42 Acres Darley 36
    MILNER Mary Wife m 41   Norwood 36
    MILNER John Son s 16   Darley 36
    MILNER Mary E Dau   11 Scholar Darley 36
    MILNER Tommy Son   9 Scholar Darley 36
    MILNER Hannah Dau   7 Scholar Darley 36
    MILNER Ann Dau   5 Scholar Darley 36
    MILNER Martha Dau   4   Darley 36
46 Menwith Hill GARTH Enoch Head m 34 Farmer 30 Acres Thornthwaite 36
    GARTH Susanna Wife m 36   Timble 36
    DEMAIN John serv s 25 Ag Lab Darley 36
    BEECROFT Lister wife neph   7   Timble 36
    HALL Thomas serv   14 Ag Lab Darley 36
47 Turpin Lair AVESON Samuel Head m 35 farmer 14 Acres Hampsthwaite 36
    AVESON Mary Wife m 44   Bishopside 36
48 Heck Gill PETTY George Head m 58 Ag Lab Fewston 36
    PETTY Hannah Wife m 56   Cookridge 36
    PETTY Charles son   12 Scholar Darley 36
49 Heck Gill ARMISTEAD Benjamin Head m 46 Stonemason Darley 36
    ARMISTEAD Grace Wife m 42   Thornthwaite 36
    ARMISTEAD Charles Son   15 Ag Lab Horton Bank 36
    ARMISTEAD Abednego Son   9 Scholar Darley 36
    ARMISTEAD Benjamin Son   4   Darley 36
    ARMISTEAD Grace Dau   9m   Darley 36
50 Heck Gill RHODES Mark Head m 56 farmer 10 Acres Darley 36
    RHODES Sarah Wife m 63   Hartwith 36
51 Menwith Hill FURNISS Joseph Head m 72 Retired Blacksmith & Farmer Darley 36
    FURNISS Mary Wife m 72   Darley 36
    DOWNS Mary Gdau s 25 Gen Serv Darley 36
    COVERDALE Joseph Gson   14 Scholar Darley 36
    FURNISS Joseph Gson   3   Darley 36
52 Menwith Hill NEWBOULD Sarah Head w 47 Framer 20 Acres Darley 36
    NEWBOULD William Son s 20   Darley 36
    NEWBOULD Ann Dau s 16   Darley 36
53 Menwith Hill PETTY William Head m 52 Farmer 68 Acres Darley 36
    PETTY Jane Wife m 48   Fellbeck 36
    PETTY Anne Dau s 21   Hartwith 36
    PETTY Thomas Son s 19   Darley 36
    PETTY William Son   15   Darley 36
    PETTY Benjamin Son   13 Scholar Darley 36
    PETTY Sarah Dau   11 Scholar Darley 36
    PETTY Hannah Dau   7 Scholar Darley 36
    PETTY Maria Dau   2   Darley 36
54 Craike Lane HORSEMAN Emanuel Head m 66 Linen Weaver Thruscross 37
    HORSEMAN Elizabeth Wife m 65   Bewerley 37
55 Craike Lane DOWNS George Head m 52 Farmer 30 Acres Timble 37
    DOWNS Elizabeth Wife m 44   Darley 37
    DOWNS George Son s 19   Darley 37
    DOWNS Elizabeth Dau   14   Darley 37
    DOWNS John Son   9 Scholar Darley 37
    DOWNS Ann Dau   3   Darley 37
56 Craike Lane TREES Samuel Head m 62 Wheelwright Farmer 7 Acres Hartwith 37
    TREES Grace Wife m 63   Darley 37
    TREES Joseph Son m 28 Wheelwright & Carpenter Darley 37
    TREES Mary D in L m 25   Wath 37
    TREES Elizabeth Dau s 16   Darley 37
57 Sheepcote Hill HOLMES William Head m 43 Ag Lab Nidderdale 37
    HOLMES Maria Wife m 39   Holbeck 37
    HOLMES William son   5 Scholar Darley 37
    HOLMES George Edward son   4   Darley 37
    HOLMES Mary Jane Dau   2   Darley 37
    HOLMES Sally Dau   5m   Darley 37
58 Sheepcote Hill PARKER Benjamin Head s 70 Retired Shopkeeper Birstwith 37
59 Sheepcote Hill PARKER Henry Head m 42 Shopkeeper Farmer 22 Acres Rothwell 37
    PARKER Maria Wife m 41   Darley 37
    PARKER Sarah Ellen Dau   9 Scholar Darley 37
    PARKER John Henry son   7 Scholar Darley 37
    PARKER William son   5 Scholar Darley 37
    PARKER Mary Dau   1   Darley 37
60 Sheepcote Hill WILKS William Head m 62 Linen Weaver Darley 37
    WILKS Elizabeth wife m 45 Charwoman Galpha 37
61 Sheepcote Hill UMPLEBY Jonathan Head s 53 Ag Lab Darley 37
62 Sheepcote Hill MYERS William Head m 76 Farmer 19 Acres Darley 37
    MYERS Ann wife m 71   Darley 37
    HOBSON Jesse serv s 41 Ag Lab Darley 37
63 Sheepcote Hill SKAIFE Thomas Head m 58 Farmer 30 Acres Dacre 37
    SKAIFE Mary wife m 52   Darley 37
    SKAIFE Michael Son s 22 Grocers Shopman Darley 37
    SKAIFE Sophia Dau s 19   Darley 37
64 Sheepcote Hill COCKSHOTT John Head m 46 Ag Lab Wigglesworth 37
    COCKSHOTT Mary wife m 37 Flax Factory Worker Dacre 37
65 Sheepcote Hill NEWBOULD Robert Head w 78 Farmer 9 Acres Bewerley 37
    WALKER John board s 62 Carter Dacre 37
66 Stomps HARDCASTLE John Head w 54 Farmer 16 Acres Darley 37
    HARDCASTLE William Son s 21 Blacksmith & Farrier Felliscliffe 37
    HARDCASTLE Thomas Son s 19   Felliscliffe 37
    HARDCASTLE Emma Dau s 17 Gen Serv Darley 37
    HARDCASTLE Susannah Dau   11 Scholar Darley 37
    HARDCASTLE Alice Dau   9   Darley 37
67 Turner Ing NEWALL John Head m 50 farmer 60 Acres Blubberhouses 37
    NEWALL Hannah wife m 37   Darley 37
68 Dickon Dykes SKAIFE Joseph Head m 36 Farmer 30 Acres Darley 38
    SKAIFE Jane Wife m 34   Hampsthwaite 38
    SKAIFE John Ellis Son   9 Scholar Darley 38
    SKAIFE Benson Son   8 Scholar Darley 38
    SKAIFE Robert Son   4 Scholar Darley 38
    SKAIFE William Son   4   Darley 38
69 Dickon Dykes GRANGE William Head s 67 Farmer 30 Acres Dacre 38
    ROBINSON Mary Sist w 66 Housekeeper Dacre 38
    METCALFE Joseph serv   13 Ag Lab Darley 38
70 Prospect Place GRANGE Ralph Head m 41 Linen Weaver Farmer 6 Acres Dacre 38
    GRANGE Margaret Wife m 40   Darley 38
    GRANGE Michael Son   8   Darley 38
    GRANGE Jane Sdau s 15 Scholar Darley 38
71 Lolly Bogs REYNARD George Head m 26 Farmer 26 Acres Mason Birstwith 38
    REYNARD Mary Ann wife m 24   Darley 38
    REYNARD William son   3m   Darley 38
    REYNARD Joseph serv s 15 Ag Serv Darley 38
72 Cinder Hills WRAY John Head m 63 Farmer 43 Acres Kirk Hammerton 38
    WRAY Mary Wife m 68   Birstwith 38
    WRAY Richard son s 34   Kirk Hammerton 38
    WRAY Mary Ann Dau s 31   Helperby 38
73 Cinder Hills HOUSEMAN Benjamin Head w 62 Farmer 30 Acres Darley 38
    HOUSEMAN Rachael Dau s 27   Darley 38
    HOUSEMAN William son m 25 Ag Lab Darley 38
74 Cinder Hills ELY William Head m 66 Farmer 6 Acres Bishopside 38
    ELY Mary wife m 62   Clint 38
75 Langrill Lane WALKER Ellen Head s 45 Charwoman Witnell 38
    WALKER Emma Dau   8   Hartwith 38
    WALKER Martha Dau   7   Hartwith 38
    WALKER Charles Son   4   Hartwith 38
    WALKER Joseph Son   4   Hartwith 38
76 Cinder Hills HOUSEMAN Elizabeth Head w 77 Farmer 26 Acres Darley 38
    HOUSEMAN William Son s 53   Darley 38
    HOUSEMAN Ann Gdau s 22 Gen Serv Darley 38
    HOUSEMAN Benjamin Ggdau   2m   Darley 38
77 Holme WARD Michael Head m 57 Ag Lab Farmer 8 Acres Dacre 38
    WARD Hannah wife m 54   Darley 38
    WARD Hardcastle Son   13 Scholar Otley 38
78 Holme PULLAN Susannah Head w 67 Farmer 50 Acres Thruscross 38
    PULLAN Robert Son s 28 Wheelwright Darley 38
    STEEL Alice vis. m 34   Darley 38
    STEEL Emily vis.   7   Darley 38
    STEEL Arthur vis.   5   Stainburn 38
    STEEL Tom vis.   2   Stainburn 38
    STEEL Ellen vis.   7m   Stainburn 38
    FAWCETT Elizabeth serv s 20 Dairy Maid Darley 38
    PARKER Josephus serv s 19 Ag Lab Darley 38
79 Holme WETHERILL William Head m 64 Farmer 78 Acres Pateley Bridge 39
    WETHERILL Elizabeth wife m 60   Padside 39
    WETHERILL Hannah Dau s 19   Darley 39
    PENNINGTON Mary serv s 20 Dairy Maid Hartwith 39
    PETTY Robert serv s 26 Ag Lab Dacre 39
    BUSFIELD Jonathan serv   14 Ag Lab Burton 39
80 Holme PARKER William Head w 69 Former Linen Weaver (blind) Darley 39
    PARKER Hannah Dau s 28 Housekeeper Darley 39
81 Holme PULLAN Charles Head m 31 Ag Lab Darley 39
    PULLAN Sarah Wife m 27 Ag Lab Darley 39
    PULLAN Robert Son   6   Darley 39
    PULLAN John Son   3   Darley 39
    PULLAN Francis Son   1   Darley 39
    BRAY Thomas lodg s 32 Excavator WES Birthwaite 39
82 New Inn DARNBOROUGH Ellen Head w 57 Innkeeper Farmer 57 Acres Denton 39
    DARNBOROUGH Maria Dau s 27   Addingham 39
    DARNBOROUGH Walter son s 21   Darley 39
    DARNBOROUGH David son s 15   Darley 39
    DARNBOROUGH Sophia Dau   11   Darley 39
83 Moke Hill DOWNS William Head s 56 Farmer 18 Acres Darley 39
    SKAIFE William serv s 29 Ag Lab Darley 39
    DOWNS Elizabeth serv s 17   Skipton 39
    LOWRISON George lodg w 53 Joiner NBL Mirford 39
84 Moke Hill WHITELEY George Head s 48 Linen Weaver Dacre 39
    WHITELEY William Bro s 53 Ag Lab Dacre 39
    WHITELEY Richard Bro s 47 linen weaver Dacre 39
    WHITELEY Isabella Sist s 40 seamstress Dacre 39
85 Moke Hill PULLAN William Head m 36 Wheelwright Darley 39
    PULLAN Ellen wife m 34   Darley 39
    PULLAN William Son   9 Scholar Darley 39
    PULLAN Alfred Son   7 Scholar Darley 39
    PULLAN Martin Son   5 Scholar Darley 39
    PULLAN Aaron Son   3   Darley 39
    DRIVER Edward board s 26 Pile Driver LIN 39
    SMITH James board s 28 Pile Driver STS Silverdale 39
    GARDENER William board s 37 Pile Driver LAN Wharton 39
86 Moke Hill MYERS Joseph Head m 67 Wood Merchant Clog Sole Maker Farmer 24 Acres Darley 39
    MYERS Mary wife m 60   Bewerley 39
    MYERS Delilah Dau s 35   Darley 39
    MYERS Joseph Son s 32 Carter Darley 39
    MYERS Thomas Son s 29 Clog Sole Maker Darley 39
    MYERS Rhodes Son s 27 Wheelwright Darley 39
    MYERS Albert Son s 22 Woodcutter Clog Sole Maker Darley 39
    MYERS Carling Son s 20 Woodcutter Clog Sole Maker Darley 39
    MYERS Matilda Dau s 17   Darley 39
    MYERS Sabina Dau s 15   Darley 39
    BURGESS Skirrow serv s 18 Waggoner Darley 39
87 New Row ALLAN Peter Head m 55 Former Tinner (blind) CUL Wigton 40
    ALLAN Margaret wife m 48 Rag Collecter Ireland 40
    ALLAN William Son s 21 Pot Hawker NBL Newcastle 40
    STEWARD Charles board m 40 Broom Maker NBL Newcastle 40
    STEWARD Ann board m 40 Basket Maker NBL Newcastle 40
    WATSON Ann board s 15 Hawker of Smallware NBL Newcastle 40
    WATSON Adam board   8   NBL Newcastle 40
88 New Row WILKINSON Joseph Head m 62 Ag Lab Dacre 40
    WILKINSON Isabel Wife m 62   Hartwith 40
    WILKINSON Isabel Gdau   6   Darley 40
89 New Row MUNLEY Hugh Head m 50 Ag Lab Ireland 40
    MUNLEY Mary Wife m 46 Hawker of Smallware Ireland 40
90 New Row DOWNS William Head w 54 Ag Lab Darley 40
    DOWNS Margaret Dau s 21 Housekeeper Darley 40
    DOWNS Hannah Dau s 17 Flax Factory Worker Darley 40
    DOWNS Elizabeth Dau s 15 Flax Factory Worker Darley 40
91 New Row DOWLING Winnefred Head w 72 Hawker of Smallware Ireland 40
    HICKEY Patrick board m 37 Coal Miner Ireland 40
    HICKEY Ellen board m 37   Ireland 40
    HANDISON Fanny board w 60 Flax Factory Worker Leeds 40
92 New Row MUNLEY John Head m 52 Ag Lab Ireland 40
    MUNLEY Margaret wife m 46   Ireland 40
    MUNLEY Martin Son s 19 Excavator Bradford 40
    O'NEIL James board m 24 Basket Maker CUL Carlisle 40
    O'NEIL Mary board m 24   CUL Cum Hutton 40
    O'NEIL Edward board   3   CUL Penrith 40
    O'NEIL Mary Ann board   1   CUL Penrith 40
    MARTIN Francis   s 72 Hawker of Smallware Ireland 40
93 New Row GILL Mary Head m 59 Tailors Widow Hartwith 40
    GILL Matthew Son s 21 Tailor Darley 40
    ARMSTRONG Mary Ann Gdau   3   Darley 40
94 New Row WOODHEAD John Head s 38 Mole Catcher Darley 40
95 New Row HOWARD Richard Head m 43 Glass & China Dealer WES Natland 40
    HOWARD Jane wife m 34   LAN Hawkshead 40
    MILLER William neph   15 Pot Hawker CHS Geecross 40
    LOWTHER Mary S in L   14   LAN Cunningstone 40
96 New Row GALAGHER Patrick Head m 35 Ag Lab Ireland 40
    GALAGHER Ann wife m 35 Flax Factory Worker Ireland 40
    GALAGHER Mary Dau   9   Darley 40
    GALAGHER James Son   6   Darley 40
    GALAGHER Catherine Dau   4   DUR Hartlepool 40
    GALAGHER Thomas Son   2   Darley 40
    GALAGHER John Son   4m   Darley 40
    MAC DERMOT Mary F in L w 63   Ireland 40
97 New Row JORDAN Thomas Head m 47 Ag Lab Ireland 40
    JORDAN Catherine wife m 40   Ireland 40
    JORDAN Patrick Son   17   Ireland 40
    JORDAN James Son   11   Otley 40
    JORDAN Mary Dau   5   Darley 40
    JORDAN Margaret Dau   4   Darley 40
    JORDAN Bridget Dau   2   Darley 40
98 Tunnil Bank HOUSEMAN John Head m 55 farmer 65 Acres Darley 41
    HOUSEMAN Sarah Wife m 55   Adel 41
    HOUSEMAN John Son s 28   Darley 41
    HOUSEMAN Thomas Son s 27   Darley 41
    FURNISS Mary Dau m 22   Darley 41
    FURNISS John S in L m 34 Blacksmith Darley 41
    FURNISS John Thomas Gson   5m   Darley 41
99 Tunnil Bank MYERS William Head m 41 farmer 21 Acres Darley 41
    MYERS Mary Ann Wife m 41   Darley 41
    MYERS John Son s 17 Scholar Darley 41
    MYERS William Son   12 Scholar Darley 41
100 Peter Garth NELSON John Head s 72 Linen Weaver Darley 41
    NELSON Thomas Bro s 60 Linen Weaver Darley 41
101 Tunnil Bank RHODES Elizabeth Head s 35 Bonnet & Dressmaker Darley 41
    RHODES George H W Son   6   Clayton 41
    POTTER Ornan Head m 44 Flax Spinner Emp 6 Birstwith 41
102 Tunnil Bank POTTER Grace wife m 42   Bishop Thornton 41
    POTTER Timothy Son s 21 Boot & Shoemaker Bishop Thornton 41
    POTTER Thomas Son s 18 Flax Mill Overlooker Darley 41
    POTTER Alice Dau   15 Flax Reeler Darley 41
    POTTER Susannah Dau   13 Scholar Darley 41
    POTTER Atkinson Son   9 Scholar Darley 41
    POTTER Joseph Son   6 Scholar Dacre 41
    POTTER Fanny Elizabeth Dau   2   Thornthwaite 41
103 Tunnil Bank WILKINSON Margaret Head w 76 Pauper LAN Liverpool 41
104 Tunnil Bank WILKINSON Francis Burgess Head w 60 Linen Weaver Dacre 41
    WILKINSON Joseph Son   9 Scholar Darley 41
    WILKINSON Jonathan Bro w 66 Pauper (former Linen Weaver) Dacre 41
105 Tunnil Bank ARMISTEAD Thomas Head w 70 Pauper (former Shoemaker) Fewston 41
106 Fringill Lane WHITLEY William Head m 23 Stonemason Fewston 41
    WHITLEY Mary Jane wife m 27 Flax Factory Worker Hampsthwaite 41
    WHITLEY William Henry Son   2   Darley 41
    ATKINSON Elizabeth S in L s 24 Flax Factory Worker Bishop Thornton 41
      Mary Ann serv   12   Bishop Thornton 41
107 Fringill Lane UMPLEBY Thomas Head m 27 Ag Lab & Grocer Darley 41
    UMPLEBY Selina wife m 22   Darley 41
    UMPLEBY Alfred Son   5   Darley 41
    UMPLEBY Mary Ann Dau   3   Darley 41
    UMPLEBY Elizabeth Ellen Dau   9m   Darley 41
108 Fringill Lane DAWSON Thomas Head m 21 Excavator LIN Spalding 41
    DAWSON Isabella wife m 37   NTL Berwick 41
    DAWSON Andrew Fath m 49 Excavator LIN Spalding 41
    DAWSON Ann Moth m 47   LIN Spalding 41
    DAWSON Elizabeth board   11   Yarm 41
    BAKER James board s 36 Excavator LAN 41
109 Benson Row HOUSEMAN Michael Head m 33 Farmer 16 Acres Dacre 42
    HOUSEMAN Elizabeth Wife m 28   Bishop Thornton 42
    HOUSEMAN Michael Son   11m   Darley 42
    ATKINSON Mary M in L w 58 Annuitant Bewerley 42
    ATKINSON Wilson B in L s 17 Scholar Bishop Thornton 42
    ATKINSON Jane S in L   11 Scholar Bishop Thornton 42
110 Benson Row GLEE Richard Head w 60 Flax Yarn Maker up Galphay 42
111 Benson Row REYNARD Joseph Head m 43 Ag Lab Darley 42
    REYNARD Mary Wife m 40 flax Factory Worker Bolton 42
    REYNARD Ann Dau   10 Scholar Darley 42
    REYNARD Edson Son   4   Darley 42
    REYNARD Isabella Moth w 83   Darley 42
112 Benson Row ATKINSON Joseph Head m 35 Flax Spinner Emp 6 Bishop Thornton 42
    ATKINSON Jane Wife m 30 Flax Factory Worker Ripon 42
    ATKINSON John Son   12 Scholar Bishop Thornton 42
113 Benson Row KEMP Benjamin Head s 26 Gen Practicioner Holbeck 42
    ANN Darnborough serv s 16 Housekeeper Darley 42
114 Benson Row RHODES George Head s 35 Ag Lab Birstwith 42
115 Benson Row HOLMES Elizabeth wife m 65   Thornthwaite 42
    HOLMES Edward Son s 28 Ag Lab Darley 42
    HOLMES George Son s 26 Ag Lab Darley 42
    HOLMES Hannah Dau s 24 Housekeeper Darley 42
116 Darley HARDCASTLE William Head m 72 Farmer 42 Acres Darley 42
117 Darley HALL James Head s 21 Schoolmaster Thirsk 42
118 Darley UMPLEBY David Head m 62 Ag Lab Darley 42
    UMPLEBY Ellen wife m 65   Darley 42
    DICKINSON Joseph board s 26 Drapers Shopman Harrogate 42
119 Darley RICHARDSON William Head s 39 Shoemaker Farmer 26 Acres Darley 42
    RICHARDSON John Bro s 36 Shoemaker Darley 42
    RICHARDSON Rebecca sist s 42   Darley 42
    WHEELHOUSE William work m 52 Boot & Shoemaker Hartwith 42
120 Darley RHODES Abraham Head m 76 Farmer 14 Acres Darley 42
    RHODES Sarah wife m 67   Birstwith 42
    RHODES Joseph Son s 32 Excavator Darley 42
    RHODES Abraham Son s 29   Darley 42
    RHODES Ellen Gdau s 19   Darley 42
121 Darley GRANGE Mary Head w 62 Schoolmistress Hartwith 42
122 Darley FRYER Sarah Head w 70 Lodging House Keeper CAM Coventry 42
    YATES Elizabeth Gdau s 18 Flax Factory Worker Darley 42
    YATES Sarah Ann Gdau   14 Flax Factory Worker Eccleshill 42
    EWBANK Andrew lodg s 60 pauper Former Rag Collecter Ripon 42
123 Darley PETTY Hannah Head s 55 Annuitant Darley 42
124 Darley SKAIFE Mary Moth m 61 Baker Darley 42
    SKAIFE William Bro s 39 Gardener & Carpenter Darley 42
125 Darley STOTHART Robert Head s 29 Farmer 24 Acres Masham 42
126 Darley HUDSON Joseph Head w 73 Linen Weaver Darley 42
127 Darley HANNAM David Head m 37 Ag Lab Thruscross 43
    HANNAM Isabella Wife m 37   Dacre 43
    HANNAM John Son   12 Scholar Darley 43
    HANNAM Elizabeth Dau   9 Scholar Darley 43
    HANNAM Isaac Son   2   Darley 43
128 Darley COATES Samuel Head m 34 Carpenter Clint 43
    COATES Sarah Wife m 33   Norwood 43
    COATES John Son   9 Scholar Darley 43
    COATES Robert Son   7 Scholar Darley 43
    COATES Susannah Dau   5 Scholar Darley 43
    COATES Joseph Son   7m   Darley 43
    METCALFE Matthew board m 56 Mason Scruton 43
    METCALFE Christopher board m 27 Mason Sreeby? 43
    GARBUTT William board m 28 Mason Stainsacre 43
    DODDS William board m 21 Mason Buddlehouse 43
129 Darley PARKER Mary Head w 61 Linen Weavers Widow Darley 43
    PARKER William Son s 41 Flax Dresser Darley 43
    PARKER Benjamin Son s 26 Linen Weaver Darley 43
    PARKER Thomas Son s 21 Masons Lab Darley 43
130 Darley HOUSEMAN Michael Head s 72 Farmer 20 Acres Felliscliffe 43
    HOUSEMAN Margaret niece s 21 Housekeeper Darley 43
131 Green Lane HOUSEMAN Thomas Head w 68 Linen Weaver Felliscliffe 43
    HOUSEMAN Jane Dau w 31 Housekeeper Darley 43
    HOUSEMAN Ann Gdau   8 Scholar Darley 43
    HOUSEMAN John Gson   6 Scholar Darley 43
    STEEL Elizabeth H Gdau   1   Darley 43
132 Green Lane SWAIN Rachel Head w 63 Pauper Hartwith 43
    SWAIN Jane Dau s 32   Darley 43
    MASON Sarah board s 38 Annuitant Darley 43
    SWAIN Alfred Gson   1   Darley 43
    NICHOLSON James board m 36 Mason Scruton 43
    NICHOLSON George board m 34 Mason Scruton 43
    BOWMAN Mark board m 50 Mason Barningham 43
    WARD John board s 35 Masons Lab Ireland 43
133 Green Lane HOLMES James Head m 62 Coal Miner Darley 43
    HOLMES Dinah wife m 75   Dacre 43
134 Green Lane HARDCASTLE Robert Head w 79 Farmer 19 Acres Darley 43
    HARDCASTLE Aaron Son m 43   Darley 43
    HARDCASTLE Elizabeth D in L m 42   Clint 43
    HARDCASTLE Aaron Gson   10   Darley 43
    HARDCASTLE George Gson   5   Yeadon 43
    COATES Sarah board s 36 Gen Serv Clint 43
135 Darley WALKER Elizabeth Head s 69 Landed Proprieter Darley 43
136 Darley WALKER Robert Head s 32 Farmer 70 Acres Darley 43
    WALKER Ann moth w 55   Hartwith 43
    WALKER Rachel sist s 30 Housekeeper Darley 43
137 The Parsonage CALVERT Thomas B Head m 36 Incumbent Thornthwaite & Darley NTT Gunthorp Castle 43
    CALVERT Elizabeth M Wife m 45   NBL Tynemouth 43
    RODGERS Jane M in L w 78   NBL All Saints 43
    CANTREL Mary Ann board s 64   Ireland 43
    STOKES Ann serv s 26 House Serv LEI Oakham 44
138 Darley ATKINSON Mark Head m 71 Ag Lab Farmer 5 Acres Hampsthwaite 44
    ATKINSON Mary Wife m 61   Darley 44
    ATKINSON John Gson   5   Darley 44
    SADLER Christopher board m 34 Mason Bedale 44
    SWALWELL Joseph board s 31 Mason's Lab Nunthorp 44
139 Darley WALKER Joseph bro s 30 Landed Proprieter Darley 44
    WEBSTER Sarah Ellen cous s 21   LAN Manchester 44
    WHEELHOUSE Sally serv s 20 Housemaid Darley 44
140 Fold MOOR Sarah Head w 69 Parish Relief Bewerley 44
    MOOR Alfred Gson   6 Scholar Darley 44
141 Fold JACKSON David Head w 36 Ag Lab Birstwith 44
    JACKSON Mary Dau   11 Scholar Darley 44
    JACKSON John Son   9 Scholar Darley 44
    JACKSON Grace Elizabeth Dau   6 Scholar Darley 44
142 Fold AUTON Jane Head w 55 Annuitant Darley 44
    AUTON Hardcastle Son   12 Scholar Darley 44
143 Fold PARKER Thomas Head w 68 Linen Weaver Darley 44
    PARKER Robert Son s 36 Linen Weaver Darley 44
144 Darley COVERDALE William Head m 48 Blacksmith Farmer 16 Acres Clint 44
    COVERDALE Ann wife m 46   Darley 44
    COVERDALE Elizabeth Dau s 22 Dressmaker Darley 44
    COVERDALE William Son s 19 Blacksmith Darley 44
    COVERDALE Sarah Dau s 16 Dressmaker Darley 44
    COVERDALE John Son   12 Scholar Darley 44
    COVERDALE Selina Dau   9 Scholar Darley 44
    PETTY Delia nurs.   1   Darley 44
145 Darley End MYERS William Head m 30 Cattle Dealer Farmer 20 Acres Addingham 44
    MYERS Mary Ann wife m 30   Birstwith 44
    MYERS Ann Dau   3   Darley 44
    WRIGHTSON Mary serv s 16 Gen Serv Ripley 44
146 Darley End SKAIFE William Head m 24 Waggoner Darley 44
    SKAIFE Sarah wife m 20   Darley 44
    SKAIFE George Henry Son   4m   Darley 44
147 Darley End ATKINSON Alice Head s 45 Sempstress Hampsthwaite 44
148 Darley End LAYFIELD James Head m 47 Corn Miller Farmer 32 Acres Ripon 44
    LAYFIELD Jane wife m 45   Ripon 44
    LAYFIELD William Son s 21 Miller Darley 44
    LAYFIELD Allan Son s 18 Miller Darley 44
    LAYFIELD Hannah Dau   13 Scholar Darley 44
    LAYFIELD Alfred Son   11 Scholar Darley 44
    LAYFIELD Edwin Son   7 Scholar Darley 44
    LAYFIELD Mary Ellen Dau   4 Scholar Darley 44
    HAMMOND Mary vis s 18 Gen Serv Darley 44
    SKAIFE Robert serv s 25 Miller Darley 44
    GOWING Elizabeth serv s 19 Gen Serv Ripon 44
    BRADBURY Charles serv   14 Cow Boy Ripon 44
150 Darley End HOLMES William Head m 71 Stonemason Darley 44
    HOLMES Grace wife m 77   Ripon 44
149 Darley Top FURNISS Thomas Head w 75 Retired Blacksmith Darley 45
    WHITELEY Isabel niece   8 Scholar Kirkby Malzeard 45
    WHITELEY Jane niece   13 Scholar Kirkby Malzeard 45
151 Darley Top BRADBURY Joseph Head s 41 Boot & Shoemaker Emp 2 Ripon 45
    BRADBURY Mary wife s 35   Hampsthwaite 45
    BRADBURY John Charles Son   6 Scholar Darley 45
    BRADBURY Emma Dau   5 Scholar Darley 45
    BRADBURY Clara Dau   1   Darley 45
    DAVY John board s 20 Shoemaker Carlton 45
152 Darley Top METCALFE Ellen Head w 69   Armley 45
    METCALFE Joseph Son s 39 Tailor Darley 45
    LEWIS George Gson   5   Darley 45
    METCALFE Hardisty neph s 22 Ag Lab Darley 45
153 Darley Top PETTY Thomas Head s 44 Butcher Farmer 30.5 Acres Darley 45
    PETTY Thomas Fath m 72 Ag Lab Darley 45
    PETTY Elizabeth moth m 74   Burnsall 45
154 Darley Top UMPLEBY Jacob Head m 29 Boot & Shoemaker Darley 45
    UMPLEBY Hannah wife m 27   Darley 45
    UMPLEBY William Grange Son   4   Darley 45
155 Darley Top HALL Benson Head m 40 Ag Lab Dacre 45
    HALL Mary wife m 44   Spofforth 45
158 Darley Top RHODES William Head m 59 Poultry Dealer Darley 45
    RHODES Jane wife m 61   Hartwith 45
    HARDGROVES Joseph board s 50 Masons Lab Darley 45
156 Darley Carr METCALFE Thomas Head m 65 Joiner Farmer 14 Acres Darley 45
    METCALFE Sarah wife m 45   Dacre 45
    METCALFE Matt Son   14 Cow Boy Bradford 45
    METCALFE Sarah Ann Dau   11   Darley 45
    METCALFE Albert Son   7   Darley 45
    METCALFE Alfred Son   5   Darley 45
157 Darley Carr METCALFE John Head s 64 Farmer 10 Acres Darley 45
    METCALFE Joseph neph s 40 Ag Lab Darley 45