Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Ripley Census Returns 1861

The 1861 census in Ripley is covered by piece RG 9/3206, Enumeration District ?, Folios 1 to 10.
The district of Ripley contained 330 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was George Smailes.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 High Street Rectory Thomas Charles THOMPSON Head Unmarried 49 Rector of Ripley Newby Park   4
    Elizabeth BANKS Servant Unmarried 44 Cook Hovingham   4
    Mary SAMPLE Servant Unmarried 25 Housemaid Kirby Moorside   4
    William LONSDALE Servant Unmarried 23 Groom Great Ouseburn   4
2 High Street Rowley ARMSTRONG Head Married 29 Curate at Ripley Ireland   4
    Mary ARMSTRONG Wife Married 33   Ireland   4
    Margaret Mary ARMSTRONG Daughter   5   St Bees? Cumberland   4
    Katharine Rose ARMSTRONG Daughter   3   Ripley   4
    William Alexander ARMSTRONG Son   2   Ripley   4
    Rowley Rutherford ARMSTRONG Son   4m   Ripley   4
    Jane Moncrieff MURPHY Sister Unmarried 22   Ireland   4
    Frances GREEN Servant   20 General Servant Bollington, Cheshire   4
3 High Street Thomas FLETCHER Head   68 Saddler & Postmaster Ripley   4
    Martha FLETCHER Wife   68   Bilton   4
    John FLETCHER Son   28 Saddler Ripley   4
    Barbara FLETCHER Daughter   26   Ripley   4
4 High Street Ann WILLIAMSON Head Unmarried 55   Ripon   4
    Elizabeth Martha ELMHIRST? Visitor Unmarried 28   Ackworth   4
    Henrietta METCALF Servant Unmarried 26 Housemaid Ripon   4
5 Lodge, Ripley Castle Ann KITCHERMAN Head Widowed 69 Lodge Keeper Hampsthwaite   4
6 Ripley Castle Henry John INGILBY Head Married 71 Clerk without care of souls North Deighton   4
    Elizabeth INGILBY Wife Married 61   Scotland   4
    Henry Day INGILBY Son Unmarried 34 Clerk without care of souls West Keal, Lincolnshire   4
    William INGILBY Son Unmarried 31 Retired Officer Bengal Artillery West Keal, Lincolnshire   4
    Wilhelmina INGILBY Daughter Unmarried 35   Knaresborough   4
    Mary Lipscombe INGILBY Niece Unmarried 29   West Indies, British Subject   4
    Francis Grant MACDOWALL Visitor Unmarried 29   Beverley   4
    Elizabeth WHITEHEAD Servant Unmarried 72 Ladies Maid Spofforth   4
    Mariann MACPHERSON Servant Unmarried 35 Ladies Maid Skirbeck, Lincs   4
    Sarah Searle WEBB Visitor Unmarried 23 Ladies Maid Ilchester, Somerset   4
    Margaret HALL Visitor Unmarried 42 Ladies Maid Haltwhistle, Northumberland   4
    Louisa MITCHELL Servant Unmarried 36 Housekeeper Dorking, Surrey   4
    Sarah WALTON Servant Unmarried 28 Housemaid Staindrop, Durham   4
    Margaret OVEREND Servant Unmarried 23 Housemaid Wheldrake   4
    Ann KERR Servant Unmarried 38 Laundry Maid Scotland   4
    Charlotte LAWSON Servant Unmarried 20 Laundry Maid Wighill   4
    Sarah WARD Servant Unmarried 28 Dairy Maid Armthorpe   4
    Mary WARRINER Servant Unmarried 28 Still Room Maid Farnham   4
    Maria ROBSON Servant Unmarried 20 Laundry Maid Ouseburn   4
    Martha LESLEY Servant Unmarried 47 Cook Howick, Northumberland   4
    Louisa KNIGHT Servant Unmarried 22 Kitchen Maid Middlesex, London   4
    Hannah JOHNSON Servant Unmarried 22 Kitchen Maid Root?   4
    Jeremiah RANSOM Servant Unmarried 40 Butler Lidgate, Suffolk   4
    William BOURN Servant Unmarried 28 Valet Middlesex, London   4
    John PORTER Servant Unmarried 22 Footman Isle Of Wight, Hants   4
    George FORBES Servant Unmarried 21 Footman Windley Derbys   4
    George HODGSON Servant Unmarried 14 Butter Pantry Boy Hull   4
    John SHUTT Servant Unmarried 25 Coachman Harrogate   4
    William SEYMOUR Servant Unmarried 20 Groom Westreal, Lincs?   4
    John GILL Servant Unmarried 19 Groom West Morton   4
7 Kirkgate George TOPHAM Head Married 56 Farmer of 80 acres Bishop Monkton   5
    Mary Ann TOPHAM Wife Married 47   West Morton   5
    Mary Ann TOPHAM Daughter Unmarried 20 Farmer's Daughter South Stainley   5
    William TOPHAM Son Unmarried 18 Farmer's Son South Stainley   5
    Jane TOPHAM Daughter Unmarried 16 Farmer's Daughter Ripley   5
    Emma TOPHAM Daughter Unmarried 13 Farmer's Daughter Ripley   5
    Maria TOPHAM Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Ripley   5
    George TOPHAM Son   8 Scholar Ripley   5
    John Joseph TOPHAM Son   6 Scholar Ripley   5
    Joseph GARTH Servant Unmarried 21 Carter Clifton   5
8 Kirkgate Joseph TOPHAM Head Widowed 40 Wheelwright Scotton   5
    Sarah Ann TOPHAM Daughter   10 Scholar Ripley   5
    Mary Elizabeth TOPHAM Daughter   7 Scholar Ripley   5
    Sarah ABRAMS Servant Unmarried 33 Housekeeper Harrogate   5
    Sarah Storey WATSON Lodger Unmarried 23 Dressmaker Acklam, Durham   5
9 Kirkgate William FOWLER Head Unmarried 28 Gardener Edinburgh, Scotland   5
10 Kirkgate John Topham SHARPE Head Married 52 Land Agent Market Deeping, Lincs   5
    Dinah SHARPE Wife Married 49   Leathes, Lincs?   5
    Jane Alexandrina MCINTOSH Niece Unmarried 18   Mile End Road, Middlesex   5
    Mary FOUNTAIN Visitor Widowed 80   North Somersotes, Lincs   5
    Ward NICHOLSON Visitor Married 57 Superannuation from Civil Service Cawood   5
    Elizabeth NICHOLSON Visitor Married 48   Dover Road, Surrey   5
    Ward NICHOLSON Visitor   10 Scholar Norwood, Surrey junior 5
    Susan VEAL Servant   22 Cook Hingnaby, Lincs?   5
    Susan WITTON Servant   18 Housemaid Wainfleet, Lincs   5
11 Market Place George SMAILES Head Married 45 Victualler & Farmer Strensall   5
    Ellen SMAILES Wife Married 39   Knaresborough   5
    Elizabeth SMAILES Daughter   12 Scholar Strensall   5
    Robert SMAILES Son   11 Scholar Ripley   5
    Mary Ellen SMAILES Daughter   10 Scholar Ripley   5
    Jane SMAILES Daughter   8 Scholar Ripley   5
    Louisa Emily SMAILES Daughter   3 Scholar Ripley   5
    Thomas Lister SMAILES Son   1m   Ripley   5
    Elizabeth LISTER Visitor Widowed 72 Mother-in-Law Terrinton?   5
    Mary ATKINSON Servant Unmarried 20 Housemaid Ripon   5
    Richard BROWN Servant Unmarried 15 Groom Sawley   5
12 High Street Thomas WILSON Head Married 36 Post Messenger Hartwith   5
    Maria WILSON Wife Married 27   Birstwith   5
    Mary Hannah WILSON Daughter   4   Birstwith   5
13 High Street Sarah SPOONER Head Widowed 68   Scarah?   5
    Elizabeth Letitia SPOONER Grandaughter Unmarried 13   Ripley   5
14 High Street Major PEARSON Head Married 63 Gardener Minskip   5
    Ann PEARSON Wife Married 59   Helperby   5
    William PEARSON Grandson   12 Scholar Killinghall   5
15 High Street Thomas STOTT Head Married 36 Ostler Ripley   5
    Ann STOTT Wife Married 32   Spofforth   5
16 High Street George SMITH Head Married 36 School Master Leeds   5
    Jane Eliza SMITH Wife Married 39   Long Melford, Suffolk   5
    Jane PULLAN Servant Unmarried 16 General Servant Dallowgill   5
17 High Street Sarah SIMPSON Head Widowed 39 Farmer Ripley   6
    John SIMPSON Son   15 Farmer Ripley   6
    George R SIMPSON Son   11 Scholar Ripley   6
    Mary SIMPSON Daughter   7 Scholar Ripley   6
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Daughter   4 Scholar Ripley   6
    George BRADLEY Servant   24 Carter Leyburn   6
    Arthur R EDGCOME Boarder   20 Officer in Indian Army Ballary   6
18 High Street Henry THORPE Head Married 44 Shoemaker Master emp 1 man & 2 boys & Parish Clerk Ripley   6
    Mary Ann THORPE Wife Married 45   Pateley Bridge   6
    Mary THORPE Daughter   12 Scholar Ripley   6
    Henry THORPE Son   10 Scholar Ripley   6
    John THORPE Son   8 Scholar Ripley   6
    Stephen THORPE Son   6 Scholar Ripley   6
    Edward THORPE Son   4 Scholar Ripley   6
    Elizabeth THORPE Sister Unmarried 42   Ripley   6
    Jane THORPE Sister Unmarried 38   Ripley   6
    Samuel MORRELL Apprentice Unmarried 17 Apprentice Hampsthwaite   6
    William MUDD Apprentice   14 Apprentice Ripley   6
    Jane GILL Servant Unmarried 20 General Servant Pateley Bridge   6
19 High Street Richard SWALE Head Married 52 Agricutural Labourer Hampsthwaite   6
    Ann SWALE Wife Married 50   Little Ouseburn   6
    Jane SWALE Daughter Unmarried 26   Hampsthwaite   6
    Frank SWALE Son   12 Scholar Hampsthwaite   6
20 High Street Thomas TAYLOR Head Married 32 Groom Wainfleet Bank, Lincs   6
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Wife Married 28   Firsby, Lincs   6
    Mary TAYLOR Daughter   7 Scholar Firsby, Lincs   6
    Joseph TAYLOR Son   1   Ripley   6
    Thomas PULLAN Lodger Unmarried 25 Policeman West End   6
    George ANDREWS Lodger Unmarried 24 Engine Driver Keal, Lincs   6
21 High Street William REDSHAW Head Unmarried 62 Gardener Hartwith   6
    Ann REDSHAW Niece Unmarried 28 Housekeeper York   6
    Mary REDSHAW Niece Unmarried 20 Dressmaker York   6
22 High Street Mary WADE Head Widowed 83 Retired Hampsthwaite   6
23 High Street William RICHARDSON Head Married 24 Plumber & Glazier Killinghall   6
    Kezia RICHARDSON Wife Married 24   Crossgates   6
    Elizabeth RICHARDSON Daughter   12m   Ripley   6
    James RICHARDSON Brother Married 26 Timber Dealer Killinghall   6
    Sarah RICHARDSON Sister Married 21   Micklefield   6
    Sarah Ellen RICHARDSON Niece   7m   Great Bolton, Lancs   6
24 High Street Town Hall George M ELLIOTT Head Married 56 Gardener Scotland   6
    Jane ELLIOTT Wife Married 55   Redcar   6
25 High Street James TOMLINSON Head Married 27 Blacksmith Sawley   6
    Ann TOMLINSON Wife Married 32   Killinghall   6
    Elizabeth TOMLINSON Daughter   5   Killinghall   6
    William TOMLINSON Son   3   Ripley   6
    John TOMLINSON Son   1   Ripley   6
    John HENSON Apprentice Unmarried 18 Apprentice Felliscliffe   6
    Eliza BRADY? Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant Hampsthwaite   6
26 High Street Thomas FLETCHER Head Married 33 Skinner? Ripley   6
    Ann FLETCHER Wife Married 36   Holbeck   6
    Elizabeth FLETCHER Daughter   6 Scholar Ripley   7
    Marianne FLETCHER Daughter   5 Scholar Ripley   7
    Emily Anne FLETCHER Daughter   3 Scholar Ripley   7
    Eleanor Martha FLETCHER Daughter   1   Ripley   7
    Elizabeth BALDWIN Servant   14 Servant Otley   7
27 High Street Edward MUDD Head Married 50 Agricutural Labourer Bilton   7
    Mary MUDD Wife Married 40   Linton-on-Ouse   7
    Maria MUDD Daughter Unmarried 20   Linton-on-Ouse   7
    Edward MUDD Son   10 Scholar Ripley   7
    John Thomas MUDD Son   7 Scholar Ripley   7
    George MUDD Son   5 Scholar Ripley   7
    Joseph MUDD Son   1   Ripley   7
    William JACKSON Boarder Unmarried 31 Railway Labourer Cowton   7
    Joseph SCOTT Boarder Unmarried 42 Railway Labourer Appleby   7
    George MANTON Boarder Unmarried 23 Railway Labourer Peasby, Lincs   7
    John REID Boarder Unmarried 25 Railway Labourer Bishop Monkton   7
28 High Street Thomas MORRELL Head Married 40 Agricutural Labourer Farnham   7
    Mary MORRELL Wife Married 40   Ripley   7
    Martha MORRELL Daughter   9 Scholar Ripley   7
    Mary Ann MORRELL Daughter   4 Scholar Ripley   7
29 High Street Thomas MASON Head Married 66 Joiner Birstwith   7
    Mary MASON Wife Married 59   Ripley   7
30 High Street Thomas TERRY Head Married 36 Groom Worth, Surrey   7
    Hannah TERRY Wife Married 35   Cropland or Crossland   7
    Catharine TERRY Daughter   7 Scholar Ripley   7
    Edmund TERRY Son   2   Ripley   7
31 High Street Samuel BROADBELT Head Married 40 Labourer Killinghall   7
    Mary BROADBELT Wife Married 40   Selby   7
    Samuel BALDWIN Head Married 52 Groom Weardley   7
    Sarah BALDWIN Wife Married 31   Arthington   7
    John BALDWIN Son   13 Scholar Otley   7
    Ann BALDWIN Daughter   10 Scholar Otley   7
    Emma BALDWIN Daughter   4 Scholar Ripley   7
    Harry BALDWIN Son   2   Ripley   7
    Edward Vavasour BALDWIN Son   1   Ripley   7
33 High Street William STOTT Head Married 47 Agricutural Labourer Markington   7
    Jane STOTT Wife Married 33   Burton Leonard   7
    Sarah Ann STOTT Daughter   13 Scholar Killinghall   7
    Tom STOTT Son   11 Scholar Burton Leonard   7
    Martha Elizabeth STOTT Daughter   9 Scholar Ripley   7
    George Robert STOTT Son   7 Scholar Ripley   7
    Joseph William STOTT Son   1   Ripley   7
34 High Street Frances SMIDDY Head Married 40 Tailor & *per Malton   7
    Mary SMIDDY Wife Married 43   Ripley   7
    George Elliott SMIDDY Son   13 Scholar Ripley   7
    John E SMIDDY Son   11 Scholar Ripley   7
    Charlotte E SMIDDY Daughter   10 Scholar Ripley   7
    Dorinda A SMIDDY Daughter   9 Scholar Ripley   7
    Mary Eliza SMIDDY Daughter   5 Scholar Ripley   7
    Emma SMITH Servant Unmarried 19 Servant Ripley   7
    Jonathan BASTOW Apprentice Unmarried 17 Tailor's Apprentice Knaresborough   8
35 Market Place John Draper GREASLEY Head Unmarried 25 Farmer of 143 acres emp 2 men & 1 boy Sandeane, Derbys   8
    John HOLLAND Servant Unmarried 26 Carter Ertham?, Notts   8
    Robert RYDER Servant Unmarried 15 Carter Nidd   8
    Sarah RYDER Servant Widowed 52 Housekeeper Brearton   8
36 Market Place Quintin ACOMB Head Married 46 Grocer & Draper emp 2 boys Marston   8
    Elizabeth ACOMB Wife Married 40   Haddockstone   8
    Quintin ACOMB Nephew Unmarried 20 Grocer's Shopman Marston   8
    David BROWN Apprentice Unmarried 14 Apprentice Galphay   8
    Elizabeth WILLIAMSON Servant Unmarried 20 General Servant Green Hammerton   8
38 High Street Susan INGLE Head Widowed 53 Butcher & Farmer of 90 acres Ripley   8
    Francis INGLE Son Unmarried 31 Butcher Ripley   8
    William INGLE Son Married 23 Labourer Ripley   8
    Elizabeth INGLE Daughter Unmarried 21   Ripley   8
    Robert INGLE Son Unmarried 19 Butcher Ripley   8
    Ann INGLE Daughter Unmarried 16   Ripley   8
    John MUDD Servant Unmarried 17 Carter Ripley   8
39 High Street John TURNER Head Married 48 Victualler & Farmer of 72 acres Newton Hall   8
    Mary TURNER Wife Married 46   Markington   8
    Mary TURNER Daughter Unmarried 22 Farmer's Daughter Bishop Thornton   8
    Thomas TURNER Son Unmarried 18 Farmer's son Bishop Thornton   8
    Robert TURNER Son Unmarried 16 Farmer's son Bishop Thornton   8
    John TURNER Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Bishop Thornton   8
    Elizabeth TURNER Daughter   6 Scholar Mickley   8
    Ann TURNER Daughter   5 Scholar Mickley   8
    Margaret TURNER Daughter   3 Scholar Mickley   8
    Emily COOPER Visitor   15   Hampsthwaite   8
    Elizabeth STEWART Servant   18 Servant Bishop Thornton   8
    Mary COATES Servant   12 Servant Burton Leonard   8
    Isaac DUCK Lodger Unmarried 21 Groom Kirkby Moorside   8
    John TINSLEY Lodger Unmarried 42 Railway Labourer Newport, Hunts   8
    Charles SMITH Lodger Unmarried 42 Railway Labourer Bolton, Lancs   8
    George THISTLEWAITE Lodger Unmarried 33 Railway Labourer Thorntley Moor   8
    Robert COOPER Lodger Unmarried 62 Railway Labourer Chester   8
40 South Parade William KEITH Head Married 25 Labourer Malton   8
    Jane Ann KEITH Wife Married 26   Ripley   8
    Samuel BARKER Lodger Unmarried 26 Tile Maker Not Known   8
41 South Parade Henry JOHNSTON Head Married 34 Police Constable Preston, Lincs?   8
    Alice JOHNSTON Wife Married 34   Radcliffe, Lancs   8
    Mary Ann JOHNSTON Daughter   2   Knaresborough   8
    Thomas JOHNSTON Son   1   Ripley   8
42 South Parade Ann MUDD Head Widowed 58 Labourer Fewston   8
    Ellen MUDD Daughter Unmarried 23 Dressmaker Clint   8
    Sarah MUDD Daughter Unmarried 20 Seamstress Clint   8
    Thomas MUDD Son   13 Farm Servant Ripley   8
43 South Parade Richard YATES Head Married 53 Flax Dresser Penydam, Lancs   8
    Hannah YATES Wife Married 47   Knaresborough   8
    Mary Hannah YATES Daughter Unmarried 20 Infant School Mistress Dacre Bank   8
44 Garden House Frank SCOREY Lodger Unmarried 27 Under Gardener Bishopside, Hants   8
    William CLARK Lodger Unmarried 24 Under Gardener Heminford, Hunts   9
    George ELLIS Lodger Unmarried 23 Under Gardener Ayott St Lawrence, Herts   9
    Thomas HAUGHTON? Lodger Unmarried 17 Under Gardener Little Wootton, Lancs   9
45 Wood End Thomas REYNARD Head Married 30 Joiner Felliscliffe   9
    Ruth REYNARD Wife Married 28   Greenhow Hill   9
    Anne REYNARD Daughter   5   Brasford   9
    Emily REYNARD Daughter   2   Brasford   9
46 Keeper's House William ATKINSON Head Married 63 Game Keeper Pateley Bridge   9
    Jane ATKINSON Wife Married 63   Pateley Bridge   9
    Jane ATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 26   Ripley   9
    Alfred ATKINSON Grandson   13 Scholar Manchester   9
    John BOUSFIELD Visitor Married 36 Joiner Sheriff Hutton   9
47 Farm House Abraham MUDD Head Unmarried 41 Agricutural Labourer Ripley   9
48 Farm House Thomas BEECROFT Head Married 63 Herdsman Sawley   9
    Mary BEECROFT Wife Married 60   Aiskew   9
    Sarah BEECROFT Grandaughter Unmarried 18   Harrogate   9
    Robert BEECROFT Grandson   12 Scholar Ripley   9
    Hannah PARKER Visitor Married 22   Hartwith   9
49 Scarch? James WOOD Head Married 52 Agricutural Labourer Scriven   9
    Alice WOOD Wife Married 46   Pateley Bridge   9
    Joseph WOOD Son Unmarried 17 Agricutural Labourer Pannal   9
    James WOOD Son Unmarried 16 Agricutural Labourer Pannal   9
    Ann WOOD Daughter   6 Scholar Hampsthwaite   9
50 Pateley Road James WRIGHTSON Head Married 38 Carter Ripley   9
    Alice WRIGHTSON Wife Married 34   Frizinghall   9
    Jane WRIGHTSON Daughter   10 Scholar Sawley   9
    George WRIGHTSON Son   9 Scholar Sawley   9
    Elizabeth WRIGHTSON Daughter   7 Scholar Clint   9
    James WRIGHTSON Son   5 Scholar Clint   9
    Sarah Ann WRIGHTSON Daughter   3   Clint   9
    Isabella WRIGHTSON Daughter   2   Clint   9
51 Pateley Road Hugh MAKIN Head Married 67 Gardener Broxholme   9
    Elizabeth MAKIN Wife Married 63   Masham   9
    Ann MAKIN Daughter Unmarried 21   Ripley   9
    John MAKIN Son Unmarried 20 Gardener Ripley   9
    John William MAKIN Grandson   1m   Clint   9
52 Scarah Mill Richard BLAND Head Married 28 Miller & Farmer empl 3 men Pateley Bridge   9
    Jane BLAND Wife Married 27   Pateley Bridge   9
    William BLAND Son   2   Pateley Bridge   9
    Alexander ATKINSON Servant Unmarried 25 Corn Miller Kendall, Westmoreland   9
    Matthew BUSFIELD Servant Unmarried 17 Agricutural Labourer Pateley Bridge   9
    William KIRKBY Servant Unmarried 18 Agricutural Labourer Pateley Bridge   9
53 Broxholme Mary Anne Amcotts INGILBY Head Widowed 42 Baronet's Widow St Margarets Westminster   9
    Elizabeth CLEMENTSON Mother Widowed 66 Fundholder Lingfield, Surrey   9
    Sarah LLOYD Visitor Widowed 68 Fundholder Eton, Bucks   9
    Grace POPPLETON Servant Unmarried 36 Housekeeper Brayton   9
    Sarah Ann DESERT? Servant Unmarried 23 Lady's Maid Dover   9
    Frances BELL Servant Unmarried 34 Lady's Maid Layton   9
    Martha GRIFFITHS Servant Unmarried 29 Housemaid Forden, Montgomeryshire   9
    Elizabeth RAMPLING Servant Unmarried 19 Kitchen Maid Suffolk   9
    James CUSHIAN Servant Unmarried 36 Butler Tasburgh, Norfolk   10
54 Broxholme Andrew COWAN Head Widowed 42 Coachman Scotland   10
    Mary COWAN Daughter Unmarried 22 Dressmaker Scotland   10
    Sarah WOOD Visitor   7 Scholar York   10
55 Scarah Moor Farm Thomas SHEPHERD Head Married 39 Agricutural Labourer South Stainley   10
    Rebecca SHEPHERD Wife Married 36   Knaresborough   10
    Isabella SHEPHERD Daughter   17   Killinghall   10
    Jane SHEPHERD Daughter   10   Ripley   10
    Mary Ann SHEPHERD Daughter   7   Ripley   10
    John SHEPHERD Son   5   Ripley   10
    Margaret SHEPHERD Daughter   3   Ripley   10
    Thomas SHEPHERD Son   1   Ripley   10
    Thomas HALLIN Lodger Unmarried 49 Railway Labourer Not Known   10
56 Burfit Joseph ELLIS Son Unmarried 25 Farmer's son Hampsthwaite   10
    Christianna ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 21 Farmer's Daughter Hampsthwaite   10
    John ELLIS Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Burton Leonard   10
    Margaret ELLIS Daughter   12 Scholar Burton Leonard   10
    John BOYES Lodger Married 31 Farmer of 100 acres Sillington   10
    Mary SUGGETT Lodger Unmarried 23 General Servant Brompton   10
    James INCE Lodger Married 29 Agricutural Labourer Cowton   10
    William WALLS Lodger Unmarried 24 Carter Ripon   10
    George BENDON Lodger Unmarried 17 Carter Leeds   10
57 Burfit Edward METCALF Head Married 50 Gardener Ripley   10
    Sarah METCALF Wife Married 49   E*   10
    Edwin METCALF Son   12 Scholar Nidd   10
    Volving METCALF Son   10 Scholar Nidd   10
    Richard Pinder METCALF Son   4 Scholar Ripley   10
58 Burfit Charles BROWN Head Married 60 Farmer of 60 acres Ripley   10
    Martha? BROWN Wife Married 46   Ripley   10
    Elizabeth BECKWITH Servant Unmarried 20 General Servant Ripley   10
    William GARBUTT Visitor Married 52 Mason Ripley   10
    William PLUMB Servant Unmarried 30 Carter Ripley   10