Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Stonebeck Up Census Returns 1861

The 1861 census in Stonebeck Up is covered by piece RG 9/3192, Enumeration District 1, Folios 1-11.
The district contained 374 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was Thomas Foster.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Low Riggs Thomas FOSTER Head Married 41 Farmer of 120 acres Stonebeck Up   4
    Sarah FOSTER Wife Married 32   Stonebeck Up   4
    William FOSTER Son Unmarried 12   Stonebeck Up   4
    Thomas FOSTER Son   10 Scholar Stonebeck Up   4
    John FOSTER Son   8 Scholar Stonebeck Up   4
    Robert FOSTER Son   1   Stonebeck Up   4
2 High Riggs Thomas VERITY Head Married 52 Farmer Stonebeck Up   4
    Dorothy VERITY Wife Married 42   Buckden   4
    Peter VERITY Brother Unmarried 50 Farmer Stonebeck Up   4
    Thomas VERITY Son Unmarried 14   Stonebeck Up   4
    Elizabeth Lodge VERITY Daughter   7   Stonebeck Up   4
    Jane LAMBERT Servant Unmarried 17 Hose Servant Kettlewell   4
    Horner MOOR Servant Unmarried 18 Carter Stonebeck Up   4
3 Armathwaite William MAWER Head Widowed 55 Farmer of 385 acres Halton Gill   4
    Dorothy PALEY Housekeeper Unmarried 26 Housekeeper Stonebeck Up   4
4 Intake? Jonathan MAWER Head Married 52 Farmer of 325 acres Stonebeck Up   4
    Esther MAWER Wife Married 42 Farmer's Wife Stonebeck Down   4
    John DOWNS Servant Unmarried 25 Farm Servant Coverdale   4
    Ellen WALKER Visitor Widowed 68 Formerly Farmer's Wife Stonebeck Down entered Elen 4
    William A WALKER Visitor   3   Fountains Earth   4
5 Rusive? William AKERS Head Unmarried 29 Farmer of 60 acres employing 1 man Stonebeck Down   4
    Mary FOSTER Mother Widowed 56 Farmer's Widow Stonebeck Up   4
    Martha AKERS Sister Unmarried 25   Stonebeck Down   4
    Fanny ROUTH Servant Unmarried 17 House Servant Kirkby Malzeard   4
    Henry WOOD Servant Unmarried 32 Agricultural Servant Kirkby Malzeard   4
6 Scarhouse Joseph CHAPMAN Head Married 53 Farmer of 551 acres Scarhouse   4
    Sarah CHAPMAN Wife Married 49   Scale Park   4
    Leonard R CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 27   Coverhead   4
    Judith CHAPMAN Daughter Unmarried 23   Coverhead   4
    Joseph CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 20   Bradley   4
    Margaret CHAPMAN Daughter Unmarried 12   Scarhouse   4
    Adam CHAPMAN Son   10   Scarhouse   4
    Dorothy CHAPMAN Daughter   8   Scarhouse   4
    Mary A SEDGWICK Visitor Married 25 Farmer's Wife Coverhead   4
    George SEDGWICK Visitor   10m   Scarhouse   4
    Ambler ROBINSON Visitor Married 30 Agricultural Labourer Scale Park   4
7 Scarhousegill John MOOR Head Married 46 Farmer of 70 acres Briery Bank   4
    Sarah MOOR Wife Married 45   Stonebeck Down   4
    William MOOR Son Unmarried 17   Stonebeck Up   4
    Ann MOOR Daughter   6   Stonebeck Up   4
8 Heathencar John BROADLEY Head Married 31 Agricultural Labourer Briery Bank   4
    Mary BROADLEY Wife Married 27   Stonebeck Down   4
    George BROADLEY Son   3   Stonebeck Up   4
    Thomas BROADLEY Son   1   Stonebeck Up   4
9 Heathencar John VERITY Head Married 51 Farmer of 345 acres Stonebeck Up   4
    Mary VERITY Wife Married 37   Stonebeck Up   4
    John VERITY Son Unmarried 13   Stonebeck Up   4
    Matthew VERITY Son Unmarried 14   Stonebeck Up   4
    William VERITY Son   11   Stonebeck Up   4
    Jane VERITY Daughter   8   Stonebeck Up   4
10 Angram Anthony HORNER Head Married 43 Farmer of 270 acrees Stonebeck Up   5
    Ann HORNER Wife Married 43   Stonebeck Up   5
    Anthony HORNER Son Unmarried 20   Stonebeck Up   5
    John HORNER Son Unmarried 17   Stonebeck Up   5
    Joseph HORNER Son Unmarried 15   Stonebeck Up   5
    George HORNER Son   8   Stonebeck Up   5
    Richard HORNER Son   3   Stonebeck Up   5
    John SPENCE Servant Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Horsehouse   5
    Ruth RAYNER Servant Unmarried 16 House Servant Horsehouse   5
11 Westhouses William RAYNER Head Married 37 Agricultural Labourer Horsehouse   5
    Elizabeth RAYNER Wife Married 34   Aysgarth   5
    John W RAYNER Son   7   Stonebeck Up   5
    Peter RAYNER Son   6   Stonebeck Up   5
    Thomas RAYNER Son   4   Stonebeck Up   5
    Jane RAYNER Daughter   2   Stonebeck Up   5
12 Westhouses Thomas VERITY Head Married 27 Farmer of 45 acres employing 1 boy Stonebeck Up   5
    Mary VERITY Wife Married 28   Stonebeck Up   5
    Mary VERITY Daughter   1m   Stonebeck Up   5
    Moses LAMBERT Servant Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Starbottom   5
13 Lodge Jane BROCKEL Head Widowed 44 Farmer of 70 acres employing 1 man Stonebeck Up   5
    Mary A BROCKEL Daughter Unmarried 19   Stonebeck Up   5
    Elizabeth BROCKEL Daughter Unmarried 16   Stonebeck Up   5
    Thomas BROCKEL Son Unmarried 14 Farmer's Son Stonebeck Up   5
    John B BROCKEL Son   11 Farmer's Son Stonebeck Up   5
    Benjamin BROCKEL Son   9 Farmer's Son Stonebeck Up   5
    Anthony THOMPSON Servant Unmarried 26 Agricultural Servant Coverham   5
14 Lodge Richard ALLEN Head Unmarried 28 Farmer of 250 acres employing 1 man Stonebeck Up   5
    John HUTCHINSON Servant Unmarried 23 Farm Servant Fountains Earth   5
    Eden THOMPSON Servant Unmarried 19 House Servant Stonebeck Down   5
15   John WALKER Head Married 23 Farmer's Son Stonebeck Down   5
    Eden WALKER Wife Married 23 Farmer's Son's Wife Stonebeck Up   5
16 Lodge John WALKER Head Married 46 Farmer of 200 acres Stonebeck Down   5
    Esther BELL Servant Unmarried 15 House Servant Carlton Highdale   5
17 Lodge John ALLAN Head Married 24 Farmer of 250 acres employing 1 man Stonebeck Up   5
    Ann ALLAN Wife Married 21 Farmer's Wife Stonebeck Down   5
    Thomas ALLAN Son   2m   Stonebeck Up   5
18 High Woodale John THOMPSON Head Unmarried 28 Farmer of 60 acres Horsehouse   5
    Elizabeth HIRKLEY Sister Widowed 32 Housekeeper Stonebeck Up   5
    George HIRKLEY Nephew   7   Stonebeck Up   5
    James LAMBERT Boarder   6   Redmire   5
    Jane THOMPSON Sister Unmarried 15 Scholar Stonebeck Up   5
19 High Woodale Esther THOMPSON Head Widowed 54 Farmer of 74 acres employing 1 man Lofthouse   5
    Simon THOMPSON Son Unmarried 23   Stonebeck Up   5
    Mary P THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 21   Stonebeck Up   5
    Elizabeth THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Stonebeck Up   5
    Matthew THOMPSON Servant Married 49 Farm Servant Stonebeck Down   5
20 High Woodale Mary STOTT Head Widowed 45 Farmer of 80 acres employing 1 man Fountains Earth   5
    Mary STOTT Daughter Unmarried 22   Stonebeck Up   5
    Jane STOTT Daughter Unmarried 20   Stonebeck Up   5
    Elizabeth STOTT Daughter Unmarried 16   Stonebeck Up   6
    Thomas STOTT Son   12 Scholar Stonebeck Up   6
    Harriet? STOTT Daughter   9   Stonebeck Up   6
    Ellen STOTT Daughter   7   Stonebeck Up entered Elen 6
    Simon STOTT Son   5   Stonebeck Up   6
    Matthew DOLPHIN Nephew Unmarried 25 Farmer's Son Stonebeck Up   6
21 Low Woodale Mary WOODRUP Head Widowed 53 Farmer of 250 acres Stonebeck Down   6
    Elias WOODRUP Son Unmarried 23   Stonebeck Up   6
    Robert WOODRUP Son Unmarried 22   Stonebeck Up   6
    John WOODRUP Son Unmarried 20   Stonebeck Up   6
    Elizabeth WOODRUP Daughter Unmarried 19   Stonebeck Up   6
22 Low Woodale Joseph HIRKLEY Head Married 50 Farmer of 200 acres employing 1 man Stonebeck Up   6
    Margaret HIRKLEY Wife Married 35 Farmer's Wife Fountains Earth   6
    Robert HIRKLEY Nephew   9 Scholar Stonebeck Up   6
    Alice STOTT Servant Unmarried 14 House Servant Stonebeck Up   6
    Moses THOMPSON Servant Unmarried 19 Farm Servant Coverdale Highdale   6
    Jonathan HARRISON Visitor   11 Farm Boy Stonebeck Up   6
23 Newhouses Edge Margaret DOLPHIN Head Widowed 54 Farmer of 150 acres employing 1 man & 1 boy Stonebeck Up   6
    Mary HORNER Daughter Married 24 Farmer's Daughter Stonebeck Up   6
    William DOLPHIN Son Unmarried 18 Farmer's Son Stonebeck Up   6
    Hannah DOLPHIN Daughter   12       6
    John DOLPHIN Grandson   4   Coverdale   6
    Joseph HORNER Servant Married 24 Farm Servant Fountains Earth   6
24 Newhouses Edge Thomas DOLPHIN Head Married 30 Coal Miner Stonebeck Up   6
    Jane DOLPHIN Wife Married 24   Scrafton   6
    John DOLPHIN Son   5   Newhouses Edge   6
    Ann DOLPHIN Daughter   3   Newhouses Edge   6
    Joseph DOLPHIN Son   1   Newhouses Edge   6
25 Newhouses Edge William PALEY Head Married 38 Farmer of 94 acres Linley   6
    Ann PALEY Wife Married 41   Lockleygap?   6
    Dinah PALEY Daughter Unmarried 14   Newhouses   6
    William PALEY Grandson   5   Lambclose?   6
26 Newhouses Edge Mark STOTT Head Married 54 Agricultural Labourer Stonebeck Up   6
    Elizabeth STOTT Wife Married 46   Bellerby   6
    Margaret STOTT Daughter   12   Stonebeck Up   6
    Jane STOTT Daughter   9   Stonebeck Up   6
    Mary STOTT Daughter   5   Stonebeck Up   6
27 Newhouses Edge Jane MARSDEN Head Widowed 74 Farmer of 30 acres employing 1 man Bishoprig   6
    John HARRISON Servant Unmarried 19 Farm Servant Stonebeck Up   6
28 Newhouses John SIMPSON Head   61 Coal Miner Middlesmoor   6
    Mary A SIMPSON Wife Married 54 Coal Miner's Wife Gargrave   6
    Mary A SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Dressmaker Stonebeck Up   6
    Jane SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 13   Stonebeck Up   6
    Ellen SIMPSON Daughter   9   Stonebeck Up   6
29 Newhouses Thomas BUTTERFIELD Head Married 28 Coal Miner West Scrafton   6
    Hannah B BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 24 Coal Miner's Wife Middlesmoor   6
    John BUTTERFIELD Son   1 Coal Miner's Son Newhouse   6
    Joseph SIMPSON Servant Unmarried 27 Coal Miner Middlesmoor   6
30 Newhouses Christopher STOTT Head Married 50 Agricultural Labourer Woodale   6
    Jane STOTT Wife Married 48   Wensleydale   6
    Elizabeth STOTT Daughter Unmarried 24   Northsidehead   6
    Christopher STOTT Son Unmarried 22 Agricultural Labourer Howgill   7
    James Middlemiss STOTT Son Unmarried 15   Newhouses   7
    Mary A LAMBERT Boarder/Orphan   3   Bellerby   7
31 Newhouses John BUTTERFIELD Head Married 26 Coal Miner West Scrafton   7
    Agnes BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 23 Coal Miner's Wife West Burton   7
    Agnes BUTTERFIELD Daughter   1   Stonebeck Up   7
    Jane A BUTTERFIELD Daughter   5m   Stonebeck Up   7
32 Newhouses William CARLING Head Married 49 Farmer of 140 acres Dallowgillhead   7
    Hannah CARLING Wife Married 40   Fountains Earth   7
    Matthew CARLING Son   11   Stonebeck Up   7
    Sarah CARLING Daughter   9   Stonebeck Up   7
    John CARLING Son   5   Stonebeck Up   7
33 Hogshaw Lodge? Matthew LEE Head Married 61 Farmer of 20 acres Stonebeck Up   7
    Sarah LEE Wife Married 67   Stonebeck Down   7
    Matthew LEE Son Unmarried 33 Carter & local Wesleyan Preacher Stonebeck Up   7
    Sarah LEE Daughter Unmarried 23   Stonebeck Up   7
    Ephraim LEE Son Unmarried 30 Cordwainer Deputy Regist. Employing 2 boys Stonebeck Up   7
    Thomas BINKS Apprentice Unmarried 19 Cordwainer's Apprentice Manchester, Lancs   7
    James E LABERT Apprentice Unmarried 12 Cordwainer's Apprentice Starbottom   7
34 Haverclose Henry YEOMAN Head Widowed 62 Agricultural Labourer Carlton Highdale   7
    Elizabeth LOFTHOUSE Housekeeper Unmarried 46   Dallowgill   7
35 Limley John CARLING Head Married 60 Farmer of 120 acres Dallowgill   7
    Jane CARLING Wife Married 57   Stonebeck Up   7
    William CARLING Son Unmarried 27   Stonebeck Up   7
    Thomas CARLING Son Unmarried 17   Stonebeck Up   7
    Ellen BARKER Servant Unmarried 17 House Servant High Bishopside   7
36 Limley George RHODES Head Married 39 Farmer of 65 acres Middlesmoor   7
    Hannah RHODES Wife Married 35   Dacre   7
    Charles RHODES Son   9 Scholar Limley   7
    Robert RHODES Son   7 Scholar Limley   7
    Thomas RHODES Son   5   Middlesmoor   7
    George RHODES Son   2   Limley   7
    Hannah RHODES Daughter   1m   Limley   7
37 Howgill Robert DOLPHIN Head Married 45 Farmer of 35 acres Fountains Earth   7
    Mary DOLPHIN Wife Married 41   Stonebeck Down   7
    Matthew DOLPHIN Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Stonebeck Down   7
    Elizabeth DOLPHIN Daughter Unmarried 19   Stonebeck Down   7
    Robert DOLPHIN Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Stonebeck Down   7
    Joseph DOLPHIN Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Stonebeck Down   7
    George DOLPHIN Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Stonebeck Down   7
    William DOLPHIN Son   13   Stonebeck Down   7
    John DOLPHIN Son   11   Stonebeck Down   7
    Mary DOLPHIN Daughter   6   Stonebeck Down   7
    James DOLPHIN Son   4   Stonebeck Down   7
    Edward DOLPHIN Son   4   Stonebeck Down   7
    Ralph DOLPHIN Son   9m   Stonebeck Down   7
    Thomas DOLPHIN Son   8   Stonebeck Down   7
    Thomas DOLPHIN Brother Married 35   Stonebeck Down   7
38 Northside head Thomas KIRKLEY Head Married 45 Farmer of 60 acres employing 1 man Stonebeck Up   8
    Jane KIRKLEY Wife Married 40   Stonebeck Up   8
    Thomas Rayner KIRKLEY Son   10 Scholar Stonebeck Up   8
    George Rayner KIRKLEY Son   7   Stonebeck Up   8
    Sarah KIRKLEY Daughter   5   Stonebeck Up   8
    Ann KIRKLEY Daughter   3   Stonebeck Up   8
    Joseph KIRKLEY Son   1   Stonebeck Up   8
    William MOOR Servant Unmarried 22 Farm Servant Stonebeck Up   8
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Servant Unmarried 21 House Servant Stonebeck Up   8
39 Northside Matthew RHODES Head Married 41 Farmer of 32 acres Middlesmoor   8
    Margaret RHODES Wife Married 31   Swineside   8
    William RHODES Son   4   Middlesmoor   8
    Mary RHODES Daughter   2   Middlesmoor   8
    Margaret RHODES Daughter   9m   Middlesmoor   8
40 Hazelclose Thomas EGLIN Head Married 52 Farmer of 80 acres employing 1 labourer Stonebeck Up   8
    Ellen EGLIN Wife Married 30   Stonebeck Down   8
    Thomas EGLIN Son   10   Stonebeck Down   8
    John EGLIN Son   8   Stonebeck Down   8
    William EGLIN Son   6   Stonebeck Down   8
    Matthew EGLIN Son   4   Stonebeck Down   8
    Harley EGLIN Son   1   Stonebeck Down   8
    Ellen HUTCHINSON Servant Unmarried 15 House Servant Fountains Earth   8
41 Halfway House William SMITH Head Married 50 Farmer of 150 acres Skelden   8
    June SMITH Wife Married 38   Scotland   8
    Mercy SMITH Daughter Unmarried 16   Middlesmoor   8
    Ellen SMITH Son   13   Middlesmoor   8
    William SMITH Son   12   Middlesmoor   8
    John SMITH Son   7   Middlesmoor   8
    James SMITH Son   5   Middlesmoor   8
    Robert SMITH Son   2   Middlesmoor   8
    Lawrence SMITH Son   1m   Middlesmoor   8
    James MOOR Servant Unmarried 16 Carter Middlesmoor   8
42 Middlesmoor William FOSTER Head Married 72 Farmer of 380 acres Stonebeck Down   8
    Mary FOSTER Wife Married 63   Fountains Earth   8
    Simon FOSTER Son Unmarried 29   Middlesmoor   8
    Elizabeth FOSTER Daughter Unmarried 27   Middlesmoor   8
    William FOSTER Son Unmarried 23   Middlesmoor   8
43 Middlesmoor Joseph LONGTHORN Head Married 37 Farmer of 30 acres Clint   8
    Ann LONGTHORN Wife Married 27   Laverton   8
    Thomas LONGTHORN Son   3   Middlesmoor   8
    Elizabeth LONGTHORN Daughter   1   Middlesmoor   8
44 Middlesmoor George WARRINER Head Married 54 Schoolmaster & Registrar of Births & Deaths Oswaldkirk   8
    Mary WARRINER Wife Married 66   Farnham   8
    Mary WARRINER Grandaughter   3   Manchester, Lancs   8
    Emily WARRINER Grandaughter   1   Manchester, Lancs   8
    Jane KIRKBRIGHT Servant   12 House Servant Lofthouse   8
    William HUDSON Boarder   14 Scholar Barton Le Willows   8
45 Middlesmoor Elizabeth VERITY Head Widowed 60 Farmer of 79 acres Downham   8
    William VERITY Son Unmarried 40   Masham   8
    Thomas VERITY Son Unmarried 33   Middlesmoor   8
    Isabella VERITY Daughter Unmarried 29   Middlesmoor   9
46 Middlesmoor John HAMMOND Head Widowed 68 Farmer Stonebeck Up   9
    Elizabeth HAMMOND Daughter Unmarried 22   Stonebeck Up   9
47 Middlesmoor Ann RYDER Head Widowed 50 Innkeeper's Widow Farmer of 7 acres Clint   9
    John WARDMAN Nephew Unmarried 19 Agricultural Servant Norwood   9
    Martha A WARDMAN Niece   11   Norwood   9
    Jane ATKINSON Servant Unmarried 19 House Servant Kirkby Malzeard   9
48 Middlesmoor Joseph R SIMPSON Head Married 27 Coal Miner Middlesmoor   9
    Ruth SIMPSON Wife Married 19 Coal Miner's Wife Middlesmoor   9
    John SIMPSON Son   7m   Middlesmoor   9
49 Middlesmoor John VERITY Head Married 44 Blacksmith farming 27 acres Middlesmoor   9
    Mary VERITY Wife Married 45 Blacksmith & Farmer's Wife Middlesmoor   9
    Matthew VERITY Son Unmarried 17   Middlesmoor   9
    John VERITY Son   11   Middlesmoor   9
    William VERITY Son   9   Middlesmoor   9
    Miles VERITY Son   6   Middlesmoor   9
    Mathias VERITY Son   3   Middlesmoor   9
    Mary A VERITY Daughter   3m   Middlesmoor   9
50 Middlesmoor Mary RYDER Head Married 53 Agricutural Labourer's Wife Burnsall   9
51 Middlesmoor Elizabeth RHODES Head Widowed 54 Farmer's Widow Stonebeck Up   9
    Elizabeth RAYNER visitor   10 scholar Stonebeck Up   9
52   Thomas SIMPSON Lodger Unmarried 30 Agricultural Labourer Stonebeck Up   9
53 Middlesmoor Matthew BROWN Head Married 36 Coal Miner & Farmer of 20 acres Fountains Earth   9
    Ann BROWN Wife Married 37   Stonebeck Down   9
    Thomas BROWN Son   14   Stonebeck Up   9
    Jane BROWN Daughter   12   Stonebeck Up   9
    George BROWN Son   10   Stonebeck Up   9
    Mary BROWN Visitor/Niece   3   Horsehouse   9
54 Middlesmoor William SIMPSON Head Widowed 40 Coal Miner Sexton Middlesmoor   9
    Thomas SIMPSON Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Middlesmoor   9
55 Middlesmoor Mary WALKER Head Unmarried 68 Retired Housekeeper Middlesmoor   9
    Isabella SELLERS Servant Widowed 32 House Servant Colsterdale   9
    Batty SELLERS     9 Servant's Daughter Stonebeck Down   9
    William SELLERS     4 Servant's Son Stonebeck Down   9
56 Middlesmoor Jane BROWN Head Widowed 47 Farmer of 14 acres Fountains Earth   9
    Margaret BROWN Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Draper Stonebeck Up   9
    Francis BROWN Son Unmarried 19 Joiner Stonebeck Up   9
    Richard BROWN Son Unmarried 16 Joiner Stonebeck Up   9
57 Middlesmoor Thomas BROWN Head Married 25 Joiner Stonebeck Up   9
    Elizabeth BROWN Wife Married 22   Stonebeck Up   9
    Jane BROWN Daughter   1   Stonebeck Up   9
58 Middlesmoor Abraham BUTTERFIELD Head Married 54 Coal Miner Bradford   9
    Ann BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 53   West Scrafton   9
    Martin BUTTERFIELD Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner West Scrafton   9
    David BUTTERFIELD Daughter Unmarried 17 Coal Miner West Scrafton   9
    Susannah BUTTERFIELD Daughter Unmarried 14   Stonebeck Up   9
    Mary A BUTTERFIELD Daughter   11   Stonebeck Up   9
    Abraham BUTTERFIELD Son   9   Stonebeck Up   9
    Elizabeth BUTTERFIELD Daughter   5   Stonebeck Up   9
    Thomas RYDER Nephew Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Hunton   9
59 Middlesmoor James HARRISON Head Married 53 Agricultural Labourer Stonebeck Up   10
    Ellen HARRISON Wife Married 47   Stonebeck Up   10
    Mary HARRISON Daughter   9   Stonebeck Up   10
    James HARRISON Son   7   Stonebeck Up   10
60 Middlesmoor James SUTTON Head Married 31 Stone Mason Kirkby Malzeard   10
    Mary SUTTON Wife Married 27 Stone Mason's Wife Coverham   10
    Ann SUTTON Daughter   2   Kirkby Malzeard   10
    Thomas MAINMAN Apprentice Unmarried 24 Apprentice Stone Mason Coverham   10
61 Middlesmoor Ellen HARNER Head Unmarried 26 Dressmaker Middlesmoor   10
62 Middlesmoor Thomas IMESON Head Married 41 Tailor employing 1 boy Leeds   10
    Dinah IMESON Wife Married 42 Tailor's Wife Knareborough   10
    James IMESON Son   14 Tailor Stonebeck Up   10
    William IMESON Son   12 Tailor's Son Stonebeck Up   10
    Jane IMESON Daughter   10   Stonebeck Up   10
    Albert IMESON Son   7   Stonebeck Up   10
    Matthew IMESON Son   5   Stonebeck Up   10
    Hannah IMESON Daughter   3   Stonebeck Up   10
    Dinah IMESON Daughter   10m   Stonebeck Up   10
63 Middlesmoor William STOTT Head Married 35 Shepherd Stonebeck Up   10
    Sarah STOTT Wife Married 31   Stonebeck Up   10
    Ralph STOTT Son   9 Scholar Stonebeck Up   10
    Margaret STOTT Daughter   5   Stonebeck Up   10
    Mary STOTT Daughter   1   Stonebeck Up   10
    Mary STOTT Mother-in-Law Widowed 68 Miner's Widow Stonebeck Down   10
64 Middlesmoor Mary BECKWITH Head Widowed 64 Formerly Farmer's Wife Stonebeck Up   10
65 Middlesmoor Joseph MOOR Head Married 43 Agricultural Labourer Masham?   10
    Isabella MOOR Wife Married 48   Stonebeck Down   10
    Robert MOOR Son   12 Scholar Middlesmoor   10
    Joseph MOOR Son   10 Scholar Middlesmoor   10
66 Middlesmoor Thomas METCALFE Head Married 40 Cordwainer Kirkby Malzeard   10
    Hannah METCALFE Wife Married 40   Stonebeck Down   10
    Eliza METCALFE Daughter   9 Scholar Stonebeck Up   10
    John METCALFE Son   6 Scholar Stonebeck Up   10
    George METCALFE Son   3   Stonebeck Up   10
    Mary METCALFE Daughter   10m   Stonebeck Up   10
67 Middlesmoor Jane RHODES Head Widowed 80 Formerly Farmer's Wife Middlesmoor   10
    Jane RHODES Grandaughter   9 Scholar Swineside   10
69 Middlesmoor Simon HORNER Head Widowed 85 Formerly Agricultural Labourer Woodale   10
    Maria HORNER Daughter Unmarried 40 Dressmaker Middlesmoor   10
70 Middlesmoor Thomas SMITH Head Married 86 Retired Cordwainer Kirkby Malzeard   10
    Jane SMITH Wife Married 55   Grewelthorpe   10
71 Middlesmoor William METCALF Lodger Unmarried 24 Cordwainer Grewelthorpe   10
72 Middlesmoor John CARLING Head Married 29 Farmer of 12 acres & Gamekeeper Newhouses Edge   10
    Mercy CARLING Wife Married 38   Middlesmoor   10
    John T CARLING Son   2w   Middlesmoor   10
    Mary HUTCHINSON Servant Widowed 48 House Servant Lofthouse   10
73 Middlesmoor Ann WOODRUP Head Widowed 64 Farmer's Widow Stonebeck Down   11
    Eden WALKER Daughter/Visitor Married 43 Farmer's Wife Stonebeck Down   11
    Ellen WALKER Grandaughter/Visitor   8   Stonebeck Up   11
74 Middlesmoor William RYDER Head Married 47 Grocer & Butcher Middlesmoor   11
    Catharine RYDER Wife Married 38   Middlesmoor   11
    William RYDER Son   11   Middlesmoor   11
    Richard RYDER Son   8   Middlesmoor   11
    Thomas RYDER Son   5   Middlesmoor   11
    Mason Verity RYDER Son   3   Middlesmoor   11
    Miles Francis RYDER Son   1   Middlesmoor   11
75 Middlesmoor John MOOR Head Married 25 Joiner Stonebeck Up   11
    Mary MOOR Wife Married 21 Joiner's Wife Middlesmoor   11
    William MOOR Son   1   Middlesmoor   11
76 Middlesmoor John MAWER Head Married 23 Farmer Middlesmoor   11
    Margaret MAWER Wife Married 24   Middlesmoor   11
    Thomas MAWER Son   2   Middlesmoor   11
    William MAWER Son   7m   Middlesmoor   11
77 Middlesmoor Richard LEE Head Married 49 Game Watcher & Agricultural Labourer Middlesmoor   11
    Jane LEE Wife Married 53   Worton, Uskridge?   11
    Jane LEE Daughter   13 Scholar Middlesmoor   11
    Martha LEE Daughter Unmarried 18 Dressmaker Middlesmoor   11
    James MUD? Grandson   1   Masham   11
78 Middlesmoor Thomas RAYNER Head Widowed 77 Innkeeper & Farmer of 5 acres Middlesmoor   11
    Ann RAYNER Daughter Unmarried 45   Middlesmoor   11
    Elizabeth KIRKLEY Grandaughter   12 Scholar Middlesmoor   11
    Ann Rayner CARLING Grandaughter   5   Middlesmoor   11
    Mercy Boddy CARLING Grandaughter   4   Middlesmoor   11
    Mary LANCASTER Servant Unmarried 20 House Servant Roecliff   11
    Richard LEE Servant Unmarried 16 Stable Boy Middlesmoor   11