Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Thornthwaite & Padside Census Returns 1861

The 1861 census in Thornthwaite & Padside is covered by piece RG 9/3194, Enumeration District 2, Folios 20 to 26.
The district of Thornthwaite contained 257 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was Thomas Fewster.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Yates House GARTH John Head s 23 Farmer 54 Acres Padside 20
    GARTH Jane Sis s 20   Padside 20
    VERITY Gregory serv s 13 Farm Serv Middlesmoor 20
2 Padside Hall Farm METCALFE John Head m 34 Farmer 27 Acres Darley 20
    METCALFE Mary Ann Wife m 37   Warsill 20
    METCALFE Alfred R Son   3   Hartwith 20
    METCALFE John Son   7m   Padside 20
3 Padside Hall WIGGLESWORTH William Head s 66 Farmer 70 Acres Padside 20
    ADDYMAN George serv m 26 Farm Serv Hartwith 20
    ADDYMAN Jane Niece m 30 Housekeeper West End 20
    WIGGLESWORTH William P Neph   13 Scholar Padside 20
    ADDYMAN John Neph   5   Padside 20
    ADDYMAN Emma Niece   11m   Padside 20
4 Padside Ridge WILSON John Head m 27 Farmer 31 Acres Thruscross 20
    WILSON Hannah Wife m 29   Thruscross 20
    WILSON Anne Dau   6   Thruscross 20
    WILSON Thomas Son   3   Thornthwaite 20
    WILSON Ralph Son   11m   Thornthwaite 20
5 Ridge House GARTH James Head s 69 Farmer 18 Acres Hartlington wreaks 20
    GARTH Elijah Bro. s 60   Hartlington wreaks 20
    GARTH Ellen Sis s 58   Hartlington wreaks 20
    HARDISTY John serv w 63 Farm Serv Thruscross 20
    NEWBOULD Alice serv   14 House Serv Thruscross 20
6 Humberstone House GARTH Enoch Head m 55 Farmer 300 Acres Hartlington wreaks 20
    GARTH Catherine Wife m 32   Dacre 20
    GARTH Alice Dau s 24   Dacre 20
    GARTH James Son s 23   Thornthwaite 20
    GARTH Enoch Son s 20   Thornthwaite 20
    GARTH Ann Dau s 16   Thornthwaite 20
    GARTH Ellen Dau   12 Scholar Thornthwaite 20
    GARTH Thomas Son   10 Scholar Thornthwaite 20
    WHITLEY William serv   50 Carter Thornthwaite 20
7 Padside LUPTON John Head m 61 Lead Miner Farmer 20 Acres Bewerley 20
    LUPTON Ann Wife m 60   Wakefield 20
    LUPTON Jacob Son s 21   Bewerley 20
    LUPTON Isabella Dau s 21   Bewerley 20
    LUPTON Mary Dau s 19   Thornthwaite 20
8 Platt Farm MOORHOUSE Benjamin Head m 32 Farmer 90 Acres Thornthwaite 21
    MOORHOUSE Sarah Wife m 27   Fewston 21
    MOORHOUSE Jonathan Bro.   14 Scholar Thornthwaite 21
    MOORHOUSE Benjamin Son   8 Scholar Thornthwaite 21
    MOORHOUSE Jane Dau   4   Thornthwaite 21
    MOORHOUSE Sebuline Dau   7m   Thornthwaite 21
9 Redlish House FIELDING William Head w 31 Game Watcher Thornthwaite 21
    FIELDING Hannah Dau   12 Scholar Thruscross 21
    FIELDING John Son   8 Scholar Bewerley 21
10 Redlish Top DINSDALE Mark Head m 47 Lime Burner, Farmer 9 Acres Fewston 21
    DINSDALE Hannah Wife m 47   Kettlesing 21
    DINSDALE Joseph Son s 22 Lime Burner Fewston 21
    DINSDALE Ann Dau s 18 Dressmaker Fewston 21
11 Greenhow Hill NEWBOULD Mark Head w 77 Lead Miner Thornthwaite 21
12 Greenhow Hill HEATON John Head m 31 Lead Miner, Farmer 14 Acres Thornthwaite 21
    HEATON Sarah Wife m 28   Thornthwaite 21
    HEATON John H Son   8   Thornthwaite 21
    HEATON Elizabeth Dau   4   Thornthwaite 21
    HEATON William Son   1   Thornthwaite 21
13 Redlish Top MACKWELL Joseph Head m 28 Lead Miner, Farmer 9 Acres Bewerley 21
    MACKWELL Mary Wife m 23   Bewerley 21
    MACKWELL John Henry Son   9m   Bewerley 21
14 Greenhow Hill POUNDER Thomas Head m 45 Lead Miner, Farmer 19 Acres Bewerley 21
    NEWBOULD Charlotte serv m 34 Housekeeper Bewerley 21
    NEWBOULD George Son   7 Scholar Bewerley 21
15 Greenhow Hill SMITHSON John Head m 49 Lead Miner Bewerley 21
    SMITHSON Edith Wife m 56   Middleham 21
    SMITHSON Ann Son   14 Scholar Kettlewell 21
    SMITHSON Hannah Dau   10 Scholar Kettlewell 21
16 Greenhow Hill NEWBOULD Nathan Head m 24 Lead Miner Bewerley 21
    NEWBOULD Eleanor Wife m 27   Bewerley 21
    NEWBOULD Elisha Son   3   Bewerley 21
    NEWBOULD Martha Dau   1   Bewerley 21
    POUNDER Ralph Head m 32 Lead Miner Bewerley 21
    POUNDER Shebner Bro.   16 Lead Miner Bewerley 21
    POUNDER Adam Bro.   12 Scholar Bewerley 21
17 Padside GARTH Anthony Head s 26 farmer 69 Acres Thornthwaite 21
    HALL William serv s 27 Carter Dacre 21
    GARTH Elizabeth Sis s 36 Housekeeper Thornthwaite 21
    GARTH Ann Sis s 29   Thornthwaite 21
18 Padside TULEY John Head m 75 Farmer 50 Acres Thornthwaite 22
    TULEY Hannah Wife m 59   Hartwith 22
    TULEY William Son s 39   Thornthwaite 22
    TULEY Margaret Dau s 32   Thornthwaite 22
    TULEY Joseph Son s 20 Carter Thornthwaite 22
    TULEY William Gson   9 Scholar Thornthwaite 22
    TULEY Hannah Gdau   3   Thornthwaite 22
19 Padside SNOW William Head w 65 Farmer 40 Acres Otley 22
    SNOW William Son s 38 Carter Thornthwaite 22
20 Padside BUSFIELD Joseph Head m 62 Farmer 34 Acres Thornthwaite 22
    BUSFIELD Mary Wife m 60   Dacre 22
    BUSFIELD Joseph Son s 21 Serv Thornthwaite 22
21 Padside MUDD Ellen Head w 65 Seamstress Ripon 22
22 Padside BUSFIELD Myers Head m 31 farmer 28 Acres Dacre 22
    BUSFIELD Sarah J Wife m 28   Leeds 22
    BUSFIELD Matthew Son   6   Thornthwaite 22
    BUSFIELD Mary Dau   5   Thornthwaite 22
    BUSFIELD Joseph Son   3   Thornthwaite 22
23 Padside HOLMES Richard Head m 66 Out Of Business Darley 22
    HOLMES Hannah Wife m 59   Leeds 22
24 Thornthwaite DYSON Martin Head m 57 Farmer 22 Acres Ripon 22
    DYSON Elizabeth Wife m 58   LAN Ulverstone 22
    GREAVES Ellen serv s 17 House Serv Darley 22
25 Thornthwaite ELLIS John W Head m 34 farmer 50 Acres Thornthwaite 22
    ELLIS Nancy Wife m 26   Dacre 22
    ELLIS Joseph Son   6 Scholar Thornthwaite 22
    ELLIS Julia Dau   4 Scholar Thornthwaite 22
    ELLIS Benjamin Son   2   Thornthwaite 22
    FRYER Jane serv s 16 house Serv Ripon 22
    MUDD John serv s 17 Carter Bradford 22
26 Thornthwaite MOORHOUSE John Head m 28 Farmer 18 Acres Thornthwaite 22
    MOORHOUSE Ann Wife m 30   Pateley Bridge 22
    MOORHOUSE William Son   4   Thornthwaite 22
    MOORHOUSE Thomas Son   1   Thornthwaite 22
    MOORHOUSE Jane Dau   6m   Thornthwaite 22
27 Thornthwaite STEAD Thomas Head m 49 Common Carrier Farmer 16 Acres Hampsthwaite 22
    STEAD Ann Wife m 56   Dacre 22
    STEAD Catherine Dau s 19   Thornthwaite 22
    STEAD Ann Dau s 18   Thornthwaite 22
    STEAD Thomas Son   13   Thornthwaite 22
28 Thornthwaite NEWBOULD Abednego Head m 29 Stonemason Farmer 3 Acres Thornthwaite 23
    NEWBOULD Maria Wife m 29   Fewston 23
    NEWBOULD Hannah Dau   8   Thornthwaite 23
    NEWBOULD Ellen Dau   3   Thornthwaite 23
    NEWBOULD Tom Son   8m   Thornthwaite 23
29 Thornthwaite HOLMES Richard Head m 59 Farmer 7 Acres Hampsthwaite 23
    HOLMES Ann Wife m 49   Hampsthwaite 23
    HOLMES Godfrey Son   9 Scholar Thornthwaite 23
30 Thornthwaite BUSFIELD Jonathan Head m 60   Bewerley 23
    BUSFIELD Sarah Wife m 41   Thornthwaite 23
    WHITAKER Joseph Neph   17 Carter Dacre 23
31 Thornthwaite HOLMES Zachariah Head s 53 Farmer 20 Acres Thornthwaite 23
32 Thornthwaite ANDREW James Head m 43 Grocer Ripon 23
    ANDREW Mary Wife m 43   Thornthwaite 23
    ANDREW Hannah Dau   14 Scholar Thornthwaite 23
    ANDREW John C Son   4   Thornthwaite 23
33 Thornthwaite BLAKEY Joseph Head m 38 Farmer 11.5 Acres Dacre 23
    BLAKEY Mary Wife m 32   Thornthwaite 23
    BLAKEY Shadrach Son   14 Scholar Thornthwaite 23
    BLAKEY Mark Son   12 Scholar Thornthwaite 23
    BLAKEY Mary Ann Dau   8 Scholar Thornthwaite 23
    BLAKEY Alice Dau   5 Scholar Thornthwaite 23
34 Thornthwaite STEAD Francis Head m 70 Farmer 7 Acres Hampsthwaite 23
    STEAD Ann Wife m 70   Bedale 23
    STEAD William Son s 42 Bacon Factor Thornthwaite 23
    STEAD Ann Dau s 40   Thornthwaite 23
    STEAD Joseph Gson   2   Thornthwaite 23
35 Thornthwaite PETTY Thomas Head m 67 Farmer 40 Acres Thornthwaite 23
    PETTY Sarah Wife m 61   Thornthwaite 23
    THACKERAY Isabella Dau m 22 Dressmaker Thornthwaite 23
    THACKERAY Sarah Gdau   1m   Thornthwaite 23
    PETTY Sarah Ann Gdau   12 Serv. Thornthwaite 23
36 Thornthwaite PULLAN Christopher Head m 63 Farmer 60 Acres Dacre 23
    PULLAN Ann Wife m 59   Dacre 23
    PULLAN Ann Dau s 26   Dacre 23
    PULLAN Christopher Son s 21   Dacre 23
    PULLAN Mary Moth w 86   Dacre 23
37 Thornthwaite SNOW Richard Head m 56 Farmer 60 Acres Birstwith 23
    SNOW Richard Son s 24   Birstwith 23
    SNOW Hannah Dau s 15   Birstwith 23
    SNOW Susannah Dau s 13   Hartwith 23
    SNOW Frances Dau   11   Hartwith 23
    WALSHAW Thomas F in L w 79 Kept By Son In Law Idle 23
38 Thornthwaite MITTON Mary Head s 50 Farmer 9 Acres Thornthwaite 23
    HESLOP Jane Vis. s 44   Ripon 23
    MITTON John   s 56 Schoolmaster Kettlewell 23
    BRAMLEY Hannah serv s 34 House Serv Timble 23
    METCALFE William serv w 50 Farm Serv Sawley 23
39 Thornthwaite PETTY William Head m 36 Farmer 10 Acres Thornthwaite 24
    PETTY Mary Wife m 34   Thornthwaite 24
    PETTY Elizabeth Dau   6   Thornthwaite 24
    PETTY Thomas Son   2m   Thornthwaite 24
40 Thornthwaite BUCK Bolland Head w 86 Farmer 30 Acres Thornthwaite 24
    BUCK Ellen Dau s 59   Thornthwaite 24
    BUCK Jane Dau s 57   Thornthwaite 24
    BUCK John Son s 55   Thornthwaite 24
    GRANGE Margaret serv s 35 House serv Thornthwaite 24
41 Thornthwaite BUCK George Head s 42 Farmer 30 Acres Thornthwaite 24
    SCAIFE Sarah serv s 23 House Serv. Thruscross 24
42 Thornthwaite METCALFE Thomas Head m 25 Stonemason Thornthwaite 24
    METCALFE Hannah Wife m 26   Menwith 24
    METCALFE Ellen Dau   2   Menwith 24
    METCALFE Annie Dau   4m   Thornthwaite 24
43 Thornthwaite CORE Joseph Head m 50 Manager In Linen Factory Thruscross 24
    CORE Mary Wife m 46   Thornthwaite 24
    CORE Miles Son s 24 Manager In Linen Factory Thornthwaite 24
    CORE Mary Ann Dau s 21   Menwith 24
    CORE Joseph Son s 14   Thornthwaite 24
    CORE Jane Dau s 11   Thornthwaite 24
    CORE Richard Son s 8 Scholar Thornthwaite 24
44 Thornthwaite WHEELHOUSE John Head m 44 Shoemaker Thruscross 24
    WHEELHOUSE Mary Wife m 41   Thornthwaite 24
    WHEELHOUSE Elizabeth Dau s 18   Thornthwaite 24
    WHEELHOUSE Thackeray Son s 13 Scholar Thornthwaite 24
    WHEELHOUSE Wilson Son   8 Scholar Thornthwaite 24
    WHEELHOUSE Walker Son   4   Thornthwaite 24
    WHEELHOUSE Ellen Dau   2   Thornthwaite 24
45 Thornthwaite TAYLOR Thomas Head m 32 Maker Up Of Linen Holder 7 Acres Craythorne 24
    TAYLOR Margaret Wife m 32   Pateley Bridge 24
    TAYLOR Mary Dau   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge 24
    TAYLOR Matthew Son   3   Hartwith 24
    TAYLOR Jane Dau   2   Hartwith 24
    TAYLOR Robert Fath w 64 Linen Bleacher Craythorne 24
    KENNERLEY William Lodg s 57 Flax Dresser CHS 24
46 Thornthwaite METCALFE John Head m 47 Stonemason Thornthwaite 24
    METCALFE Martha Wife m 57   Fewston 24
    METCALFE Hannah Dau s 24 Dressmaker Thornthwaite 24
    METCALFE Clara Gdau   8m   Thornthwaite 24
48 Thornthwaite HOUSEMAN Robert Head m 55 Farmer 36 Acres Darley 24
    HOUSEMAN Betty Wife m 50   Dacre 24
    HOUSEMAN John Son s 23   Thornthwaite 24
    HOUSEMAN Thomas Son s 22 Tobacconist Thornthwaite 24
    HOUSEMAN Michael Son s 18   Thornthwaite 24
    HOUSEMAN Ann Dau s 15   Thornthwaite 24
    HOUSEMAN Joseph Son s 14 Scholar Thornthwaite 25
    HOUSEMAN Benjamin Son s 12 Scholar Thornthwaite 25
49 Thornthwaite UMPLEBY Ralph Head w 59 Corn Miller Farmer 20 Acres Darley 25
    UMPLEBY Elizabeth Dau s 23 Housekeeper Thornthwaite 25
    UMPLEBY William Son s 21   Thornthwaite 25
    UMPLEBY Selina Dau s 14 Scholar Thornthwaite 24
    UMPLEBY Albert Son   12 Scholar Thornthwaite 25
50 Thornthwaite BUSFIELD Susannah   W 68   Thornthwaite 25
51 Thornthwaite MUDD John Head m 44 Farmer 150 Acres Thornthwaite 25
    MUDD Phillis Wife m 32   Thornthwaite 25
    MUDD William Son   10 Scholar Fewston 25
    MUDD Phillis Dau   6   Fewston 25
    MUDD John Son   1   Thornthwaite 25
    MYERS John serv   16 carter Thruscross 25
52 Thornthwaite METCALFE Joseph Head m 66 Farmer 8 Acres Thornthwaite 25
    METCALFE Grace Wife m 59   Darley 25
53 Thornthwaite CORE Grace Head w 73 Pauper Thruscross 25
    CORE Ellen Gdau   6   Thornthwaite 25
54 Redlish HEATON Henry Head m 29 Lead Miner Threshfield 25
    HEATON Maria Wife m 25   Bewerley 25
    HEATON George Son   4   Bewerley 25
    HEATON Ann Dau   2   Bewerley 25
    HEATON Mary Dau   10m   Bewerley 25
56 Thornthwaite LONGTHORN Sarah Head s 29 Millhand Bewerley 25
    LONGTHORN Ann C Dau   8   Bewerley 25
    LONGTHORN Jane Dau   3   Pateley Bridge 25
    LONGTHORN Elizabeth Niece s 17 Millhand Bewerley 25
57 Thornthwaite RHODES Joseph Head m 35 Sieve Maker Darley 25
    RHODES Hannah Wife m 38 Flax Spinner Fewston 25
    SHEPHERD Tamar M in L w 65   Hebden Bridge 25
    RHODES Thomas Neph   6 Scholar Darley 25
58 Thornthwaite RENTON Hannah Head s 31 Millhand Darley 25
    RENTON Margaret Dau s 18 Millhand Darley 25
    RENTON Thomas Son   13 Millhand Darley 25
    RENTON Mary Ann Dau   1   Darley 25
    YEATES Ann Vis. w 28 Flax Spinner Darley 25
59 Thornthwaite GRANGE Elizabeth Head s 38 Flax Spinner Pateley Bridge 26
    GRANGE John Son   8   Bishop Thornton 26
60 Thornthwaite CALVERT George Head m 52 Sawyer Pateley Bridge 26
    CALVERT Ann Wife m 42   Pateley Bridge 26
    CALVERT John Son   14 Yarn Spinner Pateley Bridge 26
    CALVERT Alice Dau   11 Yarn Spinner Pateley Bridge 26
    CALVERT Elizabeth Dau   12 Yarn Spinner Pateley Bridge 26
    CALVERT Jane Dau   8   Winksley 26
    CALVERT James Son   4   Pateley Bridge 26
    TRADLE? Jane Lodg s 15 Yarn Spinner MDX London 26