Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Timble Little & Great Census Returns 1861

The 1861 census in Timble Little and Timble Great is covered by piece RG 9/3218, Enumeration District 9, Folios 87 to 94.
The districts contained 224 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was David Dickinson.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

"Township of Timble Little in the Parish of Otley"

"Township of Timble Great, part of the Parish of Fewston. There is a remarkable circumstance in the last named township, that is two houses called Bottoms, houses situate in the township and is totally surrounded by the township of Blubberhouses standing in the centre of the last named township"

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Nether Timble John HOLMES Head Married 59 Farmer of 95 Acres Norwood   90
    Mary HOLMES Wife Married 54   Timble Little   90
    Joseph HOLMES Son Unmarried 23   Timble Little   90
    Charles HOLMES Son Unmarried 21   Timble Little   90
    Ruth HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 19   Timble Little   90
    George HOLMES Son Unmarried 15   Timble Little   90
    Mary Hannah CLARK Granddau   5   Brearey   90
2 Nether Timble Charles DICKINSON Head Married 51 Farmer of 40 Acres Timble Great   90
    Jane DICKINSON Wife Married 53   Fewston   90
    Elizabeth DICKINSON Daughter Unmarried 22   Timble Little   90
    Thomas DICKINSON Son Unmarried 18   Timble Little   90
    Bolland DICKINSON Son   13   Timble Little   90
3 Swinsty Hall William BRAMLEY Head Married 59 Farmer of 50 Acres Darley   90
    Hannah BRAMLEY Wife Married 49   Darley   90
    Jane KNOWLES Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant Matlock, Derbyshire   90
    Martin HARDCASTLE Servant Unmarried 15 Carter Hampsthwaite   90
    John KIDD Boarder Widower 49 Mole Catcher Darley   90
    Erastus KIDD Boarder   5   Burnley, Lancashire   90
4 Swinsty Hall Joseph HOUSEMAN Head Widower 52 Farmer of 18 Acres Darley   90
    Ann HOUSEMAN Daughter Unmarried 20 Housekeeper Timble Little   90
    Sarah Ann SCAIFE Grandson   11 Scholar Timble Little   90
5 Swinsty Hall Humphrey HANNAM Head Married 34 Farmer of 18 Acres Dacre   90
    Elizabeth HANNAM Wife Married 22   Kirkby Overblow   90
    William HANNAM Son   3   Timble Little   90
    Emily HANNAM Daughter   2   Timble Little   90
    Sarah HANNAM Daughter   7m   Timble Little   90
6 Swinsty Hall John HOLMES Head Married 26 Farmer of 50 Acres Timble Great   90
    Martha HOLMES Wife Married 26   Timble Great   90
    William HOLMES Son   3   Timble Great   90
    Lavinia HOLMES Daughter   1   Timble Little   90
    William DICKINSON Servant Unmarried 16   Timble Little   90
7 Moor Bottom Thomas STUBBS Head Married 51 Farmer of 35 Acres Timble Little   90
    Elizabeth STUBBS Wife Married 36   Otley   90
    James BOULTON Servant Unmarried 18 Carter Norwood   90
8 Moor Bottom William BROADBELT Head Married 54 Farmer of 5 Acres & Local Methodist Preacher Killinghall   90
    Sarah BROADBELT Wife Married 44 Schoolmistress Norwood   90
    Robert BROADBELT Son Unmarried 18 Butcher Norwood   90
    Turner BROADBELT Son   9 Scholar Timble Little   90
    Nancy BROADBELT Daughter   7 Scholar Timble Little   90
    Sarah Ann BROADBELT Daughter   4 Scholar Timble Little   90
    William BROADBELT Son   2   Timble Little   90
9 Moor Bottom John PHILLIPS Head Married 42 Farmer of 19 Acres Fewston   90
    Ann PHILLIPS Wife Married 41   Fewston   90
    Mary PHILLIPS Daughter   14   Fewston   90
    Joseph PHILLIPS Son   12   Timble Little   90
    Hannah PHILLIPS Daughter   8   Timble Little   90
    John PHILLIPS Son   6   Timble Little   90
    Jonathan PHILLIPS Son   3   Timble Little   90
    Samuel PHILLIPS Son   1   Timble Little   90
10 White Cragg Hannah TEAL Head Widow 30 Farmer of 9 Acres Norwood   91
    Elizabeth TEAL Daughter   6   Timble Little   91
    David TEAL Son   4   Timble Little   91
11 White Cragg Henry LISTER Head Married 38 Farmer of 9 Acres Timble Great   91
    Mary LISTER Wife Married 33   Timble Great   91
    Emily LISTER Daughter   7   Timble Little   91
    Mary Ann LISTER Daughter   4   Timble Little   91
12 White Cragg Simon SMITH Head Married 36 Farmer of 13 Acres Guisley   91
    Rachel SMITH Wife Married 36   Leeds   91
    Rupert Barrras SMITH Son   10   Guisley   91
    Mary Emily SMITH Daughter   8   Guisley   91
    Christiana SMITH Daughter   5   Guisley   91
    Martha Ada Anne SMITH Daughter   3   Timble Great   91
    Joseph Arthur SMITH Son   9m   Timble Great   91
    Jane PHILLIPS Servant Unmarried 16 Dairy Maid Timble Little   91
13 White Cragg Stephen TEAL Head Married 66 Farmer of 16 Acres Timble Great   91
    Ann TEAL Wife Married 66   Greenhow Hill   91
    Thomas TEAL Grandson   10   Blubberhouses   91
    John TEAL Son Married 34 Grocer Timble Great   91
14 Ridge Bottom John BEECROFT Head Married 51 Farmer of 140 Acres Timble Great   91
    Margaret BEECROFT Wife Married 37   Kirby Malzeard   91
    William BEECROFT Son Unmarried 16   Timble Great   91
    Jane BEECROFT Daughter   14   Timble Great   91
    John BEECROFT Son   11   Timble Great   91
    Sarah BEECROFT Daughter   7 Scholar Timble Great   91
    Emma BEECROFT Daughter   3   Timble Great   91
    Margaret BEECROFT Daughter   2   Timble Great   91
15 Ridge Bottom Joseph TODD Head Married 55 Farmer of 28 Acres Lindley   91
    Elizabeth TODD Wife Married 49   Barnard Castle, Durham   91
    Jane TODD Daughter   8   Timble Great   91
    Elizabeth TODD Daughter   6   Timble Great   91
16 Ridge Bottom Henry JEFFREY Head Married 61 Boot & Shoe Maker Timble Great   91
    Sarah JEFFREY Wife Married 59   Birstwith   91
    Joseph JEFFREY Son Unmarried 23 Agricultural Labourer Timble Great   91
17 Ridge Top Richard WILSON Head Married 31 Farmer of 30 Acres West End   91
    Mary Ann WILSON Wife Married 30   Bluberhouses   91
    Elizabeth WILSON Daughter   3   Bluberhouses   91
    Ralph WILSON Son   2   Bluberhouses   91
    Ann WILSON Daughter   8m   Timble Great   91
18 Ridge Top Hannah BRAMLEY Head Widow 67 Farmer of 31 Acres Askwith   91
    John BRAMLEY Son Unmarried 42   Timble Great   91
    Elizabeth BRAMLEY Daughter Unmarried 42   Timble Great   91
    William BRAMLEY Son Unmarried 39   Timble Great   91
19 Gill Becks Henry HUDSON Head Widower 40 Farmer of 31 Acres Middleton   91
    Sarah Ann HUDSON Daughter   13 Housekeeper Timble Great   91
    John HUDSON Son   11   Timble Great   91
    Emanuel HUDSON Son   8   Timble Great   91
    Allan HUDSON Son   6   Timble Great   91
20 Gill Becks John ROBINSON Head Widower 35 Farmer of 63 Acres Fewston   91
    Joseph ROBINSON Son   5   Timble Great   92
    Hannah ROBINSON Daughter   4   Timble Great   92
    William WHITAKER Servant Unmarried 21 General Servant Askwith   92
    Hannah GREAVES Servant Unmarried 30 Housekeeper Hampsthwaite   92
21 Gill Becks William KENDALL Head Married 51 Carpenter Askwith   92
    Elizabeth KENDALL Wife Married 42   Askwith   92
    Thomas KENDALL Son Unmarried 15 Carpenter Timble Great   92
    Margaret LONGTHORN Boarder   11m   Timble Great   92
22 Gill Becks Michael MARGERISON Head Married 37 Farmer of 50 Acres Dacre   92
    Jane MARGERISON Wife Married 37   Harrogate   92
    George MARGERISON Son   14   Timble Great   92
    Hannah MARGERISON Daughter   12 Scholar Timble Great   92
    Mathew MARGERISON Son   9 Scholar Timble Great   92
    John MARGERISON Son   1   Timble Great   92
23 Gill Becks Ralph WILSON Head Married 57 Farmer of 47 Acres Thornthwaite   92
    Ann WILSON Wife Married 51   Fewston   92
    Ralph WILSON Son Unmarried 18   Fewston   92
    Joseph WILSON Son   15 Scholar Fewston   92
    Jerome WILSON Son   10 Scholar Fewston   92
24 Bottoms Samuel HARRISON Head Married 38 Farmer of 23 Acres Beamsley   92
    Sarah Ann HARRISON Wife Married 31   Silsden   92
    Alice HARRISON Daughter   6   Timble Great   92
    Edwin HARRISON Son   2m   Timble Great   92
25 Bottoms Robert DUNWELL Head Married 39 Farmer of 8 Acres Thornthwaite   92
    Mary Ann DUNWELL Wife Married 39   Scotland   92
26 Summerhill Thomas WATSON Head Married 30 Agricultural Labourer Lindley   92
    Sarah WATSON Wife Married 33   Burley   92
    Margaret WATSON Daughter   2   Timble Great   92
    Emanuel MARSTON Boarder   20 Agricultural Labourer Norwood   92
27 Sowerby Joseph THACKERAY Head Married 69 Farmer of 64 Acres Norwood   92
    Phebe THACKERAY Wife Married 69   Norwood   92
    Joseph THACKERAY Son Unmarried 38   Timble Great   92
    Phebe THACKERAY Daughter Unmarried 24   Timble Great   92
    Rachel PICKARD Grandaughter   12   Esholt   92
28 Sowerby John RENTON Head Unmarried 45 Farmer of 23 Acres Timble Great   92
    Ann RENTON Mother Widow 77 Formerly Farmer's Wife Norwood   92
    Joseph RENTON Brother Married 28 General Servant Timble Great   92
    Christiana RENTON Sister in Law Married 25 Housekeeper West End   92
    John RENTON Nephew   1   Timble Great   92
29 Village Lister HOLMES Head Married 31 Farmer of 2 Acres & Cattle Dealer Timble Great   92
    Mary Hannah HOLMES Wife Married 30   Fewston   92
    Jane HOLMES Daughter   1   Fewston   92
    Joseph LISTER Servant   12 Drover Timble Great   92
    Hannah FAIRBURN Servant   13 General Servant Fewston   92
30 Village Charles DICKINSON Head Widower 76 Farmer of 52 Acres employing 1 Man Norwood   92
    George DICKINSON Son Married 37   Timble Great   92
    Elizabeth DICKINSON Daughter in Law Married 30 Housekeeper Timble Great   92
    Emma DICKINSON Grandaughter   13 Scholar Timble Great   92
    Joseph DICKINSON Grandson   10   Timble Great   92
    William DICKINSON Grandson   8   Timble Great   92
    David DICKINSON Grandson   6   Timble Great   93
    John DICKINSON Grandson   1   Timble Great   93
31 Village Thomas STEEL Head Married 32 Blacksmith Darley   93
    Ann STEEL Wife Married 37   Fewston   93
    John Thomas STEEL Son   6 Scholar Fewston   93
    Sarah Ann STEEL Daughter   4   Timble Great   93
    Martha Hannah STEEL Daughter   1   Timble Great   93
32 Village George LISTER Head Married 45 Farmer of 31 Acres Timble Great   93
    Ann LISTER Wife Married 41 Wife of the above Timble Great   93
    David LISTER Son Unmarried 16 Son of the above Timble Great   93
    James LISTER Son   9   Timble Great   93
    Matilda Faith LISTER Daughter   7 Scholar Timble Great   93
    Alice Mary LISTER Daughter   5 Scholar Timble Great   93
33 Village John LISTER Head Married 65 Farmer of 23 Acres Timble Great   93
    Mary LISTER Wife Married 67 Wife of the above Timble Great   93
    Charles LISTER Son Unmarried 30 Son of the above Timble Great   93
    George LISTER Son Unmarried 22 Son of the above Timble Great   93
34 Village George DAVEY Head Married 40 Boot & Shoe Maker Haverah Park   93
    Elizabeth DAVEY Wife Married 35 Wife of the above Timble Great   93
    George Leemin DAVEY Son   6   Timble Great   93
    Ebir DAVEY Son   4   Timble Great   93
    John DAVEY Son   1   Timble Great   93
35 Village John DICKINSON Head Married 48 Stone Mason Timble Little   93
    Mary DICKINSON Wife Married 41 Dress Maker Fellescliffe   93
    Mary Ann DICKINSON Daughter Unmarried 19   Askwith   93
    John DICKINSON Son Married 16   Timble Great   93
36 Village James LISTER Head Married 73 Farmer of 4 Acres & Victualler Timble Great   93
    Mary LISTER Wife Married 59   Askwith   93
    Mary LISTER Daughter Unmarried 36   Timble Great   93
    Jane LISTER Daughter Unmarried 31   Timble Great   93
    James LISTER Son Unmarried 22 Butcher Timble Great   93
37 Village Michael WOOD Head Married 49 Farmer of 20 Acres Timble Great   93
    Mary WOOD Wife Married 47   Blubberhouses   93
    Stephen WOOD Son   12   Timble Great   93
    Christopher WOOD Son   10 Scholar Timble Great   93
    Charles WOOD Son   7   Timble Great   93
    William WOOD Son   5   Timble Great   93
38 Village Susannah HOLMES Head Widow 53   Timble Great   93
    Joseph HOLMES Son Unmarried 33   Timble Great   93
    William HOLMES Son Unmarried 24   Timble Great   93
    Christiana HOLMES Grandaughter   4   Timble Great   93
    David LISTER Boarder Widower 57 Landed Proprieter Timble Great   93
39 Village David DICKINSON Head Married 31 Agricultural Labourer Timble Great   93
    Elizabeth DICKINSON Wife Married 26   Timble Great   93
    Frank DICKINSON Son   1   Timble Great   93
    Charles DICKINSON Son   2m   Timble Great   93
40 Village Elijah WARD Head Unmarried 28 Farmer of 40 Acres Timble Great   93
    Ann WARD Sister Unmarried 22 Housekeeper Timble Great Deaf & Dumb from Birth 93
    Thomas ROBINSON Son Unmarried 48 Farm Servant Birstwith   93
    Joseph W LISTER Nephew Unmarried 16 Farm Labourer Timble Great   93
    Sarah J LISTER Niece   8 Scholar Timble Great   94
41 Village Joseph SPENCE Head Widower 42 Farmer of 6 Acres & Tailor Timble Great   94
    Hannah SPENCE Daughter Unmarried 20 Housekeeper Blubberhouses   94
    Harriet SPENCE Daughter   10 Scholar Timble Great   94
    Caroline J SPENCE Daughter   7   Timble Great   94
    Joseph N SPENCE Son   5   Timble Great   94
    Alice N SPENCE Daughter   2   Timble Great   94
42 Village John ROLLINSON Head Married 42 Farmer of 22 Acres Otley   94
    Mary ROLLINSON Wife Married 33   Leathley   94
    Ann ROLLINSON Daughter   9 Scholar Fewston   94
    Ben ROLLINSON Son   7 Scholar Fewston   94
    Betsy ROLLINSON Daughter   5 Scholar Fewston   94
    Dan ROLLINSON Son   3   Fewston   94
43 Village Wilks WARD Head Married 63 Farmer of 40 Acres Timble Great   94
    Sarah WARD Wife Married 59   Foggerthorp   94
    Charles WARD Son Unmarried 19   Timble Great   94
    Mary LAWSON Visitor Married 25 Milliner & Dress Maker Timble Great   94
44 Village Joseph HOLMES Head Married 64 Farmer of 69 Acres Norwood   94
    Faith HOLMES Wife Married 65   Timble Great   94
    Joseph HOLMES Son Unmarried 30   Timble Great   94
    Joseph MIDDLETON Grandson   14   Yeadon   94
45 Village Jonathan SPENCE Head Married 50 Tailor & Draper employing 1 Man Timble Great   94
    Ann SPENCE Wife Married 46   Beamsley   94
    Charles ROBINSON Apprentice Unmarried 20 Tailor Beamsley   94
    Jonathan SPENCE Apprentice   15 Tailor Norwood   94
    Joseph REYNARD Shopman Unmarried 22 Tailor Fewston   94