Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Felliscliffe Census Returns 1871

The 1871 census in Fellescliffe is covered by film RG 10/4288, Enumeration District 4, Folios 44 to 50.
The district of Felliscliffe contained 320 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was William Hare Gill.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Kettlesing Hareville GILL William Hare Head M 35 Farmer 21 Acres Emp 1 Man Kettlesing 44
    GILL Elizabeth Wife M 31   Norwood 44
    GILL Florence Lilian Dau   6 Scholar Kettlesing 44
    GILL Claude Harold Hare Son   8m   Kettlesing 44
    GILL Tibbey Moth W 65 Annuitant Dacre 44
    ATKINSON Alice Ann Serv   13 Gen Serv. Markington 44
2 Kettlesing HOLDSWORTH William Head M 75 Highways Lab. Bishop Thornton 44
    HOLDSWORTH Grace Wife M 57 Washerwoman Darley 44
3 Kettlesing CALVERLEY Elizabeth Head S 86 Former Cotton Weaver Kettlesing 44
4 Crag Lane BURNELL Hannah Head W 60 Farmer 20 Acres Norwood 44
    BURNELL Joseph Son S 25 Farm Emp. Norwood 44
    SHAW Arthur Gson   7 Scholar Norwood 44
5 Crag Lane HORNBY Eliza Head W 50 Farmer 17 Acres Emp 1 Man Leeds 44
    HORNBY Hannah Eliza Dau S 22   Pannal 44
    HORNBY Mary Jane Dau S 21   Felliscliffe 44
    KENT William Dalby Bro S 48 Farm Serv. Rigton 44
6 Crag Lane ELLIS John Head M 76 Farmer 10 Acres Felliscliffe 44
    ELLIS Nanny Wife M 68   Stone Beck Down 44
    UMPLEBY Emma Hannah Niece   11 Scholar Darley 44
7 Crag Lane Green ROBINSON John Head M 52 Farmer 54 Acres Lindley 44
    ROBINSON Mary Wife M 43   Castley 44
    ROBINSON Ann Dau S 19   Great Timble 44
    ROBINSON Ben Son S 17 Farm Emp. Great Timble 44
    ROBINSON Ned Son   5 Scholar Great Timble 44
    ROBINSON Squire Son   1   Felliscliffe 44
8 White Wall GOODEAR William Head M 40 farmer 19 Acres Felliscliffe 44
    GOODEAR Elizabeth Wife M 34   Darley 44
    GOODEAR Rose Ann Dau   12   Felliscliffe 44
    GOODEAR John Son   8   Felliscliffe 44
    GOODEAR Elizabeth Dau   5   Felliscliffe 44
    GOODEAR Sarah Ellen Dau   3   Felliscliffe 44
    GOODEAR Mary Jane Dau   11m   Felliscliffe 44
    GOODEAR William Fath M 71 Highway Lab. Great Ouseburn 44
9 White Wall WRAY William Head M 30 Stonemason Kirby 44
    WRAY Fanny Wife M 40   Sheffield 44
    WRAY George Son   11 Ag Lab East Keswick 44
    WRAY Emily Dau   8 Scholar MDX London 44
    WRAY Richard Son   6   MDX London 44
    WRAY James Son   4   KEN Sydenham 44
    WRAY Fanny Dau   2   Leeds 44
10 White Wall DAVY John Head M 67 Highways Lab. Birstwith 44
    DAVY Dinah Wife M 67   Felliscliffe 44
11 Tang Beck House BOLTON John Head S 56 farmer 39 Acres Birstwith 44
    REYNARD Sarah Cous W 66 Gen Serv. Darley 44
    ROBINSON Joe Bolton Serv   10 farm Serv. Harrogate 44
12 Tang THORNTON Richard Head M 45 Farmer 13 Acres Norwood 44
    THORNTON Susanna Wife M 55   Hampsthwaite 44
    BECKWITH John Thornton Son   15 farm Emp. Sawley 44
13 Tang GILL Mary Head W 73 retired Farmer Felliscliffe 44
    ROBINSON William Bro S 77 Retired Farmer Birstwith 44
14 Tang FAIRBURN John Head W 33 Master Shoemaker Birstwith 45
    FAIRBURN Edgar Son   5   Felliscliffe 45
    FAIRBURN Sarah Ellen Dau   2   Idle 45
15 West Syke GILL John Head M 43 farmer 44 Acres WES Brough 45
    GILL Mary Ann Wife M 44   Birstwith 45
    GILL Sarah Dau   10 Scholar Felliscliffe 45
    GILL George Son   9 Scholar Felliscliffe 45
    GILL John Son   7 Scholar Felliscliffe 45
    GILL William Son   3   Felliscliffe 45
    GILL Abram Son   2   Felliscliffe 45
    WALMSLEY Christiana Sdau S 20 Gen Serv Felliscliffe 45
16 West Syke Green SNOW William Head M 58 farmer 70 Acres Birstwith 45
    SNOW Mary Ann Wife M 47   Farnham 45
    SNOW Francis Son S 21 Farm Emp Felliscliffe 45
    SNOW Emma Dau S 20   Felliscliffe 45
    SNOW William Son   16 Farm Emp Felliscliffe 45
    SNOW Smith Son   12 Scholar Felliscliffe 45
    SNOW Robert Son   7 Scholar Felliscliffe 45
17 West Syke School COX Alfred Edwin Head S 25 Schoolmaster Oxford 45
    CHANCE Mary Anne Sis. W 33 Schoolmistress Oxford 45
    CHENNELL Emily Ann Sis. M 23   Oxford 45
18 West Syke Green SMITH William Head M 42 Farmer 33 Acres Birstwith 45
    SMITH Elizabeth Wife M 41   Birstwith 45
    SMITH Mary Ann Dau   16   Felliscliffe 45
    SMITH John Swires Son   12   Felliscliffe 45
    SMITH Sarah Dau   11 Scholar Felliscliffe 45
    SMITH Margaret Dau   9 Scholar Felliscliffe 45
    SMITH William Arthur Son   7 scholar Felliscliffe 45
    SMITH Louisa Dau   5   Felliscliffe 45
    SMITH Edwin Son   3   Felliscliffe 45
19 West Syke Green SWIRES William Head S 26 Farmer 33 Acres West End 45
    SWIRES Ann Sis. S 30   Leeds 45
    ATKINSON Henry Serv   13 Farm Serv West End 45
20 Long Lane SHEPHERD Thomas Head M 55 farmer 53 Acres Felliscliffe 45
    SHEPHERD Hannah Wife M 44   Beckwithshaw 45
    SMITH Elizabeth Sis. W 69   Fewston 45
    OUTHWAITE William Serv W 55 farm Serv Harrogate 45
21 Long Lane DOWNHAM Joseph Head S 62 Housepainter Haverah Park 45
22 Pond House ELLIS John Head M 51 Farmer 51 Acres Darley 45
    ELLIS Rebecca Wife M 44   Darley 45
    NETTLETON Mary Serv S 32 Gen Serv Bentley 45
    BENSON John Serv S 21 farm Serv Darley 45
23 Long Lane BROWN Thomas Head M 78 Farmer 26 Acres Not Known 45
    BROWN Dinah Wife M 64   Felliscliffe 45
    BROWN William Son S 34 Farm Enp. Felliscliffe 45
    BROWN Edwin Gson   9 Scholar Darley 45
24 Long Lane HOUSEMAN Thomas Head M 75 Farmer 82 Acres Felliscliffe 46
    HOUSEMAN Betty Wife M 68   Felliscliffe 46
    DAVIDSON Elizabeth Dau W 43   Felliscliffe 46
    HOUSEMAN Rebecca Dau S 35 Dressmaker Felliscliffe 46
    HOUSEMAN Elijah Son S 33 Farm Emp. Felliscliffe 46
    HOUSEMAN Joseph Son M 30 Farm Emp. Felliscliffe 46
    HOUSEMAN Betsy Mary Morrell Gdau   1   Felliscliffe 46
25 Swincliffe Side GILL John Head M 46 Willow Sieve Maker & Farmer 8 Acres Hampsthwaite 46
    GILL Elizabeth Wife M 49   Bedale 46
    GILL Ann Dau   14 Scholar Hampsthwaite 46
    GILL John Thomas Son   9 Scholar Hampsthwaite 46
26 Swincliffe Side SANDERSON John Head S 34 Ag Lab Bishop Thornton 46
    REYNARD Mark Vis. S 24 Ag Lab Hartwith 46
27 Swincliffe Side SANDERSON Thomas Head M 66 farmer 33 Acres Ripley 46
    SANDERSON Ann Wife M 58   Bishop Thornton 46
    SANDERSON Mary Dau S 30 dressmaker Felliscliffe 46
    SANDERSON Elizabeth Dau S 25 Laundry Maid Felliscliffe 46
    SAYNOR Tereza Niece S 20 Laundry Maid Felliscliffe 46
28 Bay Horse Inn BARRETT Abraham Head M 34 licenced Victualler Farmer 4 Acres Burley 46
    BARRETT Fanny Wife M 27   Tadcaster 46
    BARRETT Eleanor Dau   6 Scholar Hampsthwaite 46
    BARRETT Hannah F Dau   4 Scholar Felliscliffe 46
    BARRETT William Son   3   Felliscliffe 46
    BARRETT Richard Four Son   5m   Felliscliffe 46
    ADDYMAN Elizabeth Serv S 15 Gen Serv. Hartwith 46
29 Swincliffe Top STOCKDALE John Head M 29 Master Blacksmith Beckwithshaw 46
    STOCKDALE Mary Wife M 30   Clint 46
    STOCKDALE Clara Maude Dau   5 Scholar Felliscliffe 46
    STOCKDALE George William Son   3   Felliscliffe 46
    STOCKDALE Florence Dau   9m   Felliscliffe 46
30 Swincliffe Top HOLDSWORTH Thomas Head M 58 Farmer 34 Acres Hampsthwaite 46
    HOLDSWORTH Mary Ann Wife M 55   Felliscliffe 46
    ARLING John Serv S 17 Farm Serv Hampsthwaite 46
31 Swincliffe Top WAITE Ann Head W 54 washerwoman Darley 46
    WAITE Robert Son M 30 Blacksmith Unemp. Felliscliffe 46
    WAITE Anne D in L M 39   Tadcaster 46
    WAITE William Gson   8 Scholar Micklefield 46
    WAITE George Gson   6 Scholar Castleford 46
32 Swincliffe Top SINCLAIR Sarah Head W 80   Bishop Thornton 46
33 Swincliffe Top MORRELL Joseph Head M 56 Ag Lab Farnham 46
    MORRELL Elizabeth Wife M 54   Felliscliffe 46
34 Cote Syke FOTHERGILL George Head M 30 farmer 60 Acres Dalton 46
    FOTHERGILL Annie Wife M 29   Thormanby 46
    FOTHERGILL George Uncle S 72 Farm Lab. Pickhill 46
    STURDY William Cous   14 scholar Thormanby 46
    STURDY Minnie Cous   10   Topcliffe 46
35 Hampsthwaite House HARPER Horatio Head M 28 Farmer 89 Acres Fewston 47
    HARPER Ann Wife M 23?   Hampsthwaite 47
    HARPER Mary Dau   1   Hampsthwaite 47
    HARPER William Fath W 69 Retired Farmer Fewston 47
    BENTLEY Joseph Neph   9 Scholar Knaresborough 47
    REYNARD Harrison Serv   14 Farm Serv Hampsthwaite 47
36 Grayston Plain ELLIS Thomas Head S 31? farmer 52 Acres Emp 1 Man Felliscliffe 47
    ELLIS Eliza Niece   13 Scholar Felliscliffe 47
    STRINGER Louisa Serv   15 gen Serv Knaresborough 47
    HANDSWITH Joseph Serv S 18 Farm Serv Hartwith 47
37 Grayston Plain FOSTER Christopher Head W 73 farmer 150 Acres Sutton 47
    FOSTER Francis Son S 23 Farm Emp. Felliscliffe 47
    ILES Francis Serv   15 farm Serv Markington 47
    ILES William Serv   12 farm Serv Markington 47
38 Grayston Plain STOTHART John Head M 38 farmer 20 Acres Masham 47
    STOTHART Mary Wife M 31   Hampsthwaite 47
    STOTHART Ann Dau   1   Felliscliffe 47
    STOTHART William Son   <1m   Felliscliffe 47
39 Grayston Plain LUPTON John Head M 59 Farmer 70 Acres Felliscliffe 47
    LUPTON Margaret F Wife M 45   Ripon 47
    LUPTON John Son S 17 farm Emp. Felliscliffe 47
    LUPTON Clara Dau   15   Felliscliffe 47
    LUPTON Blakey Son   12   Felliscliffe 47
    WEBSTER Richard Vis. S 17 soliciters Gen. Clerk Killinghall 47
40 Grayston Plain HAXBY Robert Head M 54 gamekeeper Hampsthwaite 47
    HAXBY Maria Wife M 22   Hampsthwaite 47
    HAXBY Selina Dau   1   Hampsthwaite 47
41 Moor Park FOSTER John Head M 35 farmer 123 Acres Hampsthwaite 47
    FOSTER Margaret Ann Wife M 30   Masham 47
    FOSTER Christopher Son   1   Felliscliffe 47
    MC VOY James Serv   12 farm Serv Scotton 47
42 Moor Hill AVESON? John Head M 54 farmer 85 Acres Hartwith 47
    AVESON? Rose Wife M 47   Clint 47
    RATHMELL Benjamin Neph   15 Farm Serv Felliscliffe 47
43 Tent on Skipton Rd. ALLAN William Head M 35 earthenware Hawker CUL Penrith 47
    ALLAN Elizabeth Wife M 30   Ripon 47
    ALLAN Elizabeth Dau   12   Pateley Bridge 47
    ALLAN John James Son   6   Bedale 47
    ALLAN Ann Dau   3   DUR Bishop Auckland 47
    ALLAN William Son   1   LAN Colne 47
44 Knabs Ridge LUMLEY Thomas Head M 58 farmer 24 Acres Felliscliffe 47
    LUMLEY Mary Wife M 46   Darley 47
    LUMLEY Sarah Dau S 16 Gen Serv Unemp. Felliscliffe 47
    LUMLEY Margaret Dau   12 Scholar Felliscliffe 47
    LUMLEY Priscilla Dau   9 Scholar Felliscliffe 47
    LUMLEY Grace Dau   5   Felliscliffe 47
    HOUSEMAN Eliza Board   3   Felliscliffe 47
45 Knabs Grove HATTERSLEY Samuel Head M 44 Ag Lab Yorks Not Known 48
    HATTERSLEY Eliza Wife M 41   Fewston 48
    HATTERSLEY John Son   13 Scholar Norwood 48
    HATTERSLEY Mary Ellen Dau   13 Scholar Norwood 48
    HATTERSLEY William Son   11   Fewston 48
    HATTERSLEY Joseph Son   5   Felliscliffe 48
    HARGRAVES Joseph Serv S 38 farm Serv West End 48
46 Knabs Ash CORKER Joseph Head M 35 farmer 37 Acres Pannal 48
    CORKER Mary Ann Wife M 34   Nidd 48
    CORKER Elizabeth Annie Dau   1   Follifoot 48
    BINNS Louisa Serv   12 Gen Serv Felliscliffe 48
47 Kettlesing DARNBROOK William Head M 60 Farmer 25 Acres Felliscliffe 48
    DARNBROOK Elizabeth Wife M 52   Felliscliffe 48
    DARNBROOK Miriam Dau S 23   Felliscliffe 48
    DARNBROOK William Son   14 Scholar Felliscliffe 48
48 Skipton Rd. SKAIFE George Head M 27 farmer 48 Acres Hartwith 48
    SKAIFE Elizabeth Wife M 19   Knaresborough 48
    SKAIFE George Son   1   Hampsthwaite 48
    SKAIFE Thomas Cous S 21 Lab At Waterworks Hartwith 48
49 Kettlesing SIDDLE George Head W 62 Cattle Docter Bewerley 48
50 Kettlesing BINNS Robert Head M 60 farmer 38 Acres Great Timble 48
    BINNS Harriet Wife M 42   Great Timble 48
    BINNS Harriet Dau   18   Felliscliffe 48
    BINNS Emma Dau   10 Scholar Felliscliffe 48
    BINNS Robert Son   4 Scholar Felliscliffe 48
    BINNS Eliza Dau   3   Felliscliffe 48
    BINNS Timothy Bro S 76 Mater Besom Maker Blubberhouses 48
51 Kettlesing ROBINSON Hardcastle Head S 28 Farmer 16 Acres Norwood 48
    ROBINSON Ann Moth W 69 Retired Farmer Darley 48
52 Kettlesing WATSON Thomas Head M 40 Farmer 30 Acres Lindley 48
    WATSON Sarah Wife M 45   Burley 48
    WATSON Margaret Dau   12 Scholar Great Timble 48
    WATSON George Son   8 Scholar Great Timble 48
53 Kettlesing DARNBROUGH George Head M 46 farmer 47 Acres Felliscliffe 48
    DARNBROUGH Elizabeth Wife M 55   Fewston 48
    RATHMELL Thomas Serv   14 Farm Serv Felliscliffe 48
    SILVERSIDES Mary Serv   14 Gen Serv Felliscliffe 48
54 Kettlesing Head FAIRBURN Mark Head S 59 Ag Lab LAN Burnley 48
55 Kettlesing Head DARNBROUGH Sarah Head S 56   Felliscliffe 48
56 Kettlesing Head FRENCH Moses Head M 70 farmer 6 Acres Harewood 48
    FRENCH Elizabeth Wife M 74   LAN Cartmel 48
57 Black Bull Inn CLOSE James Head M 38 licenced Victualler Farmer 10 Acres Grewelthorpe 49
    CLOSE Mary Wife M 28   Bishop Thornton 49
    CLOSE Isabel Dau   9   Leeds 49
    CLOSE Mary Jane Dau   6   Leeds 49
    CLOSE Sarah Ann Dau   3   Felliscliffe 49
    CLOSE John William Son   2   Felliscliffe 49
    WETHERILL Rose M in L W 58   Clint 49
    CLOSE James Edward Neph   10 Scholar Bradford 49
58 Kettlesing Head FRENCH Sampson Head M 36 Farmer 108 Acres Harrogate 49
    FRENCH Ann Wife M 33   Weston 49
    FRENCH John Son   9 Scholar Keighley 49
    FRENCH Alfred Son   5 Scholar Guiseley 49
    FRENCH George Son   3   Felliscliffe 49
59 Kettlesing Head BROWN John Head M 36 Farmer 27 Acres Sharow 49
    BROWN Mary Wife M 28   Hartwith 49
    BROWN Eliza Dau   7 Scholar Felliscliffe 49
    BROWN William Son   5   Felliscliffe 49
60 Cold Cotes HALL Matthew Head M 48 Farmer 88 Acres Dacre 49
    HALL Hannah Dau S 17   Fewston 49
    HALL Ellen Dau S 16 Toll Collector Fewston 49
    HALL William Son   14   Fewston 49
61 Cold Cotes GRANGE Robert Head M 71 farmer 80 Acres Dacre Banks 49
    GRANGE Mary Wife M 70   Darley 49
    GRANGE Leah Gdau   11 Scholar Bradford 49
    REYNARD William Serv S 18 Farm Serv. Birstwith 49
62 Cold Cotes BOLTON George Head S 58 Farmer 28 Acres Birstwith 49
    PIPES Elizabeth Serv W 55 Gen Serv. Brimton 49
    ROPER Thomas Board S 36 soldier - Discharged Markington 49
63 Cold Cotes WILSON Jonathan Head M 29 Farmer 12 Acres Birstwith 49
    WILSON Elizabeth Wife M 34   Stainley 49
    NORFOLK Christopher Sson   12 Scholar Felliscliffe 49
    NORFOLK Mary Ann Sdau   10 Scholar Felliscliffe 49
    WILSON Grace Dau   3   Felliscliffe 49
    WILSON Sarah Ann Dau   6m   Felliscliffe 49
    WETHERILL Ann S in L S 31 Gen Serv Unemp Stainley 49
64 Cotter End TOWERS George Head M 60 Farmer 12 Acres Ag Lab Lindley 49
    TOWERS Sarah Wife M 53   Hampsthwaite 49
    TOWERS Joseph Son   16 Scholar Felliscliffe 49
    TOWERS Annie Elizabeth Gdau   9 Scholar Birstwith 49
    REYNARD Alfred Board   6   Birstwith 49
65 Staups IVESON? Matthias Head M 46 Farmer 22 Acres Little London (Leeds) 49
    IVESON? Sarah Wife M 50   Warsill 49
    GIBSON William Robinson Neph   11 Scholar Hampsthwaite 49
    WRIGGLESWORTH Anne Vis.   1   Harrogate 49
66 Summer House LAND James Head M 45 Farmer 25 Acres Askwith 50
    LAND Martha Jane Wife M 34   Richmond 50
    LAND John William Son   3   Denton 50
    LAND Thomas Son   2   Kettlesing 50
    LAND Mary Dau   3m   Kettlesing 50
    LAND John Fath W 78 Retired Farmer Askwith 50
    SHEPHERD Hannah Serv S 19 Gen Serv Fewston 50
67 Kettlesing Bottoms BENSON John Head M 51 Farmer 9 Acres Master Blacksmith Knaresborough 50
    BENSON Jane Hannah Wife M 51   Sinderby 50
    BENSON Hannah Elizabeth Dau S 19 Dressmaker Felliscliffe 50
    BENSON Omar Son   15   Felliscliffe 50
    BENSON Miles Son   12 Scholar Felliscliffe 50
    WILSON Elizabeth Ann Vis. M 32 farmers Sife Felliscliffe 50
68 2 Paradise Row WAITE Susanna Head W 77   Felliscliffe 50
    WAITE Susanna Dau S 28 washerwoman Felliscliffe 50
69 3 Paradise Row BIRKENSHAW Edward Head M 28 Stonemason Felliscliffe 50
    BIRKENSHAW Hannah Wife M 25   Birstwith 50
    BIRKENSHAW Sarah Ellen Dau   5 Scholar Shipby 50
    BIRKENSHAW Mary Jane Dau   3   Shipby 50
    BIRKENSHAW Nancy Dau   8m   Felliscliffe 50
    BIRKENSHAW William Robert Neph S 18 Stonemason Ap. Felliscliffe 50
70 Queens Head SURR Robert Head M 49 licenced Victualler Farmer 11 Acres Joiner Birstwith 50
    SURR Mary Wife M 49   Snainton 50
    SIMPSON John Son S 17 Joiner Ap. Clint 50
    SIMPSON Nancy Dau   15   Clint 50
    SIMPSON Betsy Dau   13 Scholar Clint 50
71 Water Hall THOMPSON Joseph Head M 41 Boot & Shoemaker Pateley Bridge 50
    THOMPSON Mary Wife M 43   Birstwith 50
    STEEL Michael Skaife Ap.   15 Shoemaker Ap. Hampsthwaite 50
72 Prospect House SHUTT Joseph Head M 26 Wheelwright Grocer & Draper Pannal 50
    SHUTT Frances Wife M 34   Spofforth 50
73 1 Prospect Place HOLMES William Head M 44 Tailor Birstwith 50
    HOLMES Mary Ann Wife M 43   Birstwith 50
    HOLMES William Son   12 Scholar Felliscliffe 50
    HOLMES Amelia Dau   8   Felliscliffe 50
    HOLMES Julia Dau   5   Birstwith 50
    HOLMES Wilson Trees Son   3   Felliscliffe 50
74 2 Prospect Place MASON John Head M 31 ag Lab Birstwith 50
    MASON Elizabeth Wife M 31   Hampsthwaite 50
75 3 Prospect Place HUDSON Joseph Head M 68 Retired Farmer Norwood 50
    HUDSON Elizabeth Wife M 60   Carlton Coverdale 50
76 4 Prospect Place GRAHAM Sarah Head W 69 Annuitant Birstwith 50
    GRAHAM Richard Son M 26 Joiner Unemp. Birstwith 50
    PARKER Jane Annie D in L M 28   Felliscliffe 50
    PARKER William Gson   7 Scholar Felliscliffe 50
    PARKER Annie Elizabeth Gdau   4 Scholar Eccleshill 50