Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 19, 2013

Birstwith Census Returns 1881

The 1881 census for Birstwith is covered by piece RG 11/4315, folios 41 to 52. The census was carried out on the 3rd April. The district contained 490 people on the day the census.. The data is presented here in it's original order.

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Church Road John THORPE Head M 64 farm labourer Winston, Durham 41
    Ellen THORPE Wife M 68   Clint 41
    Thomas THORPE Son Wid 26 farm labourer Bishop Thornton 41
    M.A. SANDERSON Grd daughter   10 scholar Birstwith 41
2 Elton Road Sugden THORPE Head M 35 boot & shoemaker Hartwith Parish 41
    Ann THORPE Wife M 36   Darley 41
    Ann THORPE Daughter   8 scholar Birstwith 41
3 Elton Road Robert JACKSON Head M 60 grocer Birstwith 41
    Grace JACKSON Wife M 57 grocer's wife Birstwith 41
    Mary Ann JACKSON Daughter U 37 grocer's assistant Birstwith 41
    Annie LOWCOCK Grd daughter   15 scholar Birstwith 41
    Robert JACKSON Grd son   11 scholar Birstwith 41
    Lilian Maude KENTON Grd daughter   8 scholar Ealing Common 41
4 Vicarage John George Bury KNIGHT Head M 40 vicar of Birstwith Heytesbury, Wiltshire 41
    Catherine KNIGHT Wife M 37   Lewes, Sussex 41
    Leonard Faulconer B. KNIGHT Son   5   Birstwith 41
    Ada WINN Servant U 24 cook Swillington 41
    Lucy BARKER Servant U 16 housemaid Hampsthwaite 41
5 Station Road John THORPE Head M 65 grocer Birstwith 41
    Louisa THORPE Wife M 45 grocer's wife Birstwith 41
    Ann THACKWRAY Aunt Wid 84   Birstwith 41
6 Station Road Thomas Stanley MORLEY Head M 60 tailor & draper Brimhope 41
    Anne MORLEY Wife M 44 tailor & draper's wife Wath 41
    Benjamin MORLEY Son U 29 tailor Birstwith 41
    Emily MORLEY Daughter U 23 tailor's daughter Birstwith 41
    Steven William MORLEY Son   3   Birstwith 41
    Alexander Edward MORLEY Son   1   Birstwith 41
    William TINSLEY Boarder Wid 76 former blacksmith Wath 41
7 Square John WILSON Head M 28 gas manager Clint 41
    Mary Ann WILSON Wife M 30   Clint 41
    James William WILSON Son   7 scholar Harewood 41
    Charles Harry WILSON Son   2   Birstwith 41
8 Square Matthew REYNARD Head M 42 farm labourer Hampsthwaite 41
    Mary Ann REYNARD Wife M 40   Clint 41
    William REYNARD Son   12   Birstwith 41
    Margaret Annie REYNARD Daughter   6   Birstwith 41
    Eliza REYNARD Daughter   3   Birstwith 41
    Mary REYNARD Daughter   2   Birstwith 41
9 Square William SWALE Head M 24 farm labourer Birstwith 41
    Eliza SWALE Wife M 27   Knaresborough 41
10 Square Elizabeth METCALFE Head Wid 55 dressmaker Darley 41
    Myra METCALFE Daughter U 18 librarian Darley 41
    William BAKE Boarder U 60 farm labourer Menwith Darley 41
11 Square Robert DALBY Head M 45 waggoner - carter Plompton 41
    Martha Ann DALBY Wife M 42   Knapton 41
    Albert Henry DALBY Son   12 scholar Plompton 41
    Charles DALBY Son   10 scholar Plompton 41
12 Square Eliza GRANT Head Wid 57 living off income from interest on money Leeds 41
13 Square William WHITE Head Wid 67 farm labourer Marton cum Grafton 42
    Mary LUPTON Servant Wid 64 housekeeper Brandesburton 42
    William TEALE Nephew M 54 house painter Knaresborough 42
    Sarah TEALE Niece M 58   Ferry Bridge 42
14 Square John BAKE Head Wid 63 farm labourer Darley 42
    John William BAKE Grd son   15 farm labourer Birstwith 42
    Ann SMITH Servant U 40 housekeeper Farnley 42
15 Station Road Schoolmasters House Robert BROOMFIELD Head M 58 schoolmaster London Clerkenwell, Middlesex 42
    Henrietta BROOMFIELD Wife M 53 schoolmistress Beaumont, Essex 42
16 Station Road Thomas WOOD Head Wid 65 corn miller & farmer employing 4 men & 1 boy Burley 42
    Emma WOOD Daughter U 38 corn miller's daughter Burley 42
    George WOOD Son U 22 farmer's son Birstwith 42
    Eleanor Louisa WOOD Daughter U 19 farmer's daughter Birstwith 42
17 Station Road George NEWBOULD Head M 42 woodman Bewerley 42
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD Wife M 43   North Stainley 42
    Thomas NEWBOULD Son U 18 woodman Bewerley 42
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD Daughter U 17   Pateley Bridge 42
    William NEWBOULD Son   14 woodman Bewerley 42
    Isabella NEWBOULD Daughter   11 scholar Bewerley 42
    Sarah NEWBOULD Daughter   9 scholar Bewerley 42
    Fred NEWBOULD Son   8 scholar Bewerley 42
    Mary NEWBOULD Daughter   5 scholar Birstwith 42
    Jane NEWBOULD Daughter   4   Birstwith 42
    Emma NEWBOULD Daughter   3   Birstwith 42
    Edwin NEWBOULD Son   1   Birstwith 42
18 Station Road Henry GRANT Head M 32 station master Ulgam, Northumberland 42
    Sarah Ann GRANT Wife M 30   Birstwith 42
    John Frederick GRANT Son   6 scholar Clint 42
    Charles Ernest GRANT Son   4 scholar Clint 42
    Albert Henry GRANT Son   2   Birstwith 42
    Arthur William GRANT Son   7 mths   Birstwith 42
    Mary CONSTANTINE Servant   15 general domestic servant Birstwith 42
19 Mill Road William WOOD Head M 36 corn miller Greenholme 42
    Emma WOOD Wife M 38 corn miller's wife Copgrove 42
    Annie Jane WOOD Daughter   3   Birstwith 42
    James SIMPSON Nephew   9 scholar Aldborough 42
    Margaret Jane HATTERSLEY Servant   12 general domestic servant Harrogate 42
20 Station Road William HERRINGTON Head M 76 farm labourer Nidd 42
    Nanny HERRINGTON Wife M 74   Dacre 42
    Emily HERRINGTON Grd daughter   8 scholar Harrogate 42
    Mary WEARING Boarder   12 scholar Westmorland 42
    Ada WEARING Boarder   8 scholar Westmorland 42
21 Station Road John BELLAMY Head M 41 corn miller Gedney, Lincoln 42
    Susannah BELLAMY Wife M 42 corn miller's wife Addlethorpe, Lincoln 42
    Sarah Anne BELLAMY Daughter U 16 schoolteacher Adel 42
    Mary Ann BELLAMY Daughter   12 scholar Harewood 42
    Charles BELLAMY Son   10 scholar Birstwith 42
22 Station Road Jane SMITH Head Wid 46   Keighley 42
    Alfred SMITH Son U 16 gardener Birstwith 42
    Sarah Annie SMITH Daughter   13 scholar Birstwith 42
    Minnie SMITH Daughter   10 scholar Birstwith 42
23 Station Road John EWBANK Head M 42 stonemason Birstwith 43
    Mary EWBANK Wife M 39   Hemsworth 43
    William EWBANK Son   14 farm servant Birstwith 43
    John EWBANK Son   9 scholar Birstwith 43
    Robert EWBANK Son   7 scholar Birstwith 43
    Emma Maria EWBANK Daughter   5 scholar Birstwith 43
    Charles Harry EWBANK Son   3   Birstwith 43
24 Station Road George MILNER Head M 55 blacksmith Ripley 43
    Maria MILNER Wife M 52   Birstwith 43
    Joseph MILNER Son   12 scholar Birstwith 43
25 Allotment Road Jackson EWBANK Head M 57 stonemason Birstwith 43
    Mary EWBANK Wife M 55   West End 43
    Robert EWBANK Son U 20 stonemason Birstwith 43
    Mary Ellen EWBANK Daughter U 16 dressmaker Birstwith 43
    Arthur John EWBANK Son   14 scholar Birstwith 43
26 Allotment Road Mary Ann WRIGHT Head Wid 32 annuitant Newlslet On Avon, Warwick 43
    Herbert WRIGHT Son   3   Birstwith 43
    Oswald WRIGHT Son   2   Birstwith 43
27 Allotment Road William NETTLETON Head M 41 agr labourer Birstwith Parish 43
    Elizabeth NETTLETON Wife M 37 laundress Hampsthwaite Parish 43
    Annie M. NETTLETON Daughter   11 scholar Birstwith Parish 43
    Charles A. NETTLETON Son   9 scholar Birstwith Parish 43
    Louisa NETTLETON Daughter   6 scholar Birstwith Parish 43
    Edith NETTLETON Daughter   4   Birstwith Parish 43
    Lottie NETTLETON Daughter   9 mths   Birstwith Parish 43
28 Allotment Road Ann WILKS Head Wid 73   Breaton Parish 43
    Jane WILKS Daughter U 40 laundress Birstwith Parish 43
    Ada WILKS Grd daughter   6 scholar Birstwith Parish 43
29 Allotment Road Mary WHITAKER Head Wid 64   Hampsthwaite Parish 43
    Fanny Ann MERRIFIELD Daughter Wid 33 sewing mistress - teacher Birstwith Parish 43
    Mary MERRIFIELD Grd daughter   7   Clint Parish 43
    William STANTON Boarder U 25 head gardener Pertwood, Wiltshire 43
30 Allotment Road Jane MAWSON Head U 53   Birstwith Parish 43
31 Allotment Road William HARPER Head M 37 agr labourer Staveley Parish 44
    Emma HARPER Wife M 35 laundress Killinghall Parish 44
    Emily HARPER Daughter   9 scholar Birstwith Parish 44
    Frederick William HARPER Son   7 scholar Birstwith Parish 44
    Richard HARPER Son   4 scholar Birstwith Parish 44
    Clara HARPER Daughter   2   Birstwith Parish 44
32 Allotment Road Sarah NETTLETON Head Wid 67   Bentley Parish 44
    Esther NETTLETON Grd daughter U 16   Birstwith Parish 44
    Rebecca NETTLETON Grd daughter   11 scholar Birstwith Parish 44
33 Allotment Road Thomas JACKSON Head M 33 gardener Darley Parish 44
    Jane JACKSON Wife M 33   Fellbeck Parish 44
    Jane Hannah WAITE Step daughter   12 scholar Bingley Parish 44
    Alice WAITE Step daughter   10 scholar Bingley Parish 44
    David JACKSON Son   8 scholar Bingley Parish 44
    Thomas JACKSON Son   6 scholar Loftus Cleveland Parish 44
    Mary Ann JACKSON Daughter   4 scholar Birstwith Parish 44
    John JACKSON Son   1   Birstwith Parish 44
    Eliza JACKSON Daughter   2 mths   Birstwith Parish 44
34 Allotment Road John BOLTON Head M 31 gardener Bradford Parish 44
    Elizabeth BOLTON Wife M 27   Thornthwaite Parish 44
    Mary Ann BOLTON Daughter   8 scholar Shaw Mills 44
    Thomas William BOLTON Son   3   Lowmoor 44
    Samuel BOLTON Son   1   Birstwith 44
35 Allotment Road Thomas WALKER Head M 24 quarryman Bishop Thornton 44
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife M 20   York 44
    James WALKER Son   1   Birstwith 44
36 Park Lodge George HOBSON Head M 35 coachman Coleby, Lincoln 44
    Alice Eliza HOBSON Wife M 31   Leeds 44
    Arthur HOBSON Son   8 mths   Birstwith 44
37 Darley Road Hannah BOWLING Head Wid 60 annuitant Norwood 44
    John BOWLING Son U 31 stonemason Birstwith 44
38 Darley Road Maria FRANKLAND Head Wid 57 charwoman Birstwith 44
39 Darley Road Elizabeth HARPER Head Wid 67   Scotton 44
    Major HARPER Son U 28 agr labourer Felliscliffe 44
    Mary E. NETTLETON Grd daughter   4   Birstwith 44
40 Darley Road Richard FELL Head Wid 67 agr labourer Birstwith 44
    Ann FELL Daughter U 35 laundress Pudsey 44
    Mary Jane FELL Daughter U 33 cook Pudsey 44
41 Darley Road Askwith FELL Head M 27 coachman Hampsthwaite 44
    Mary Ann FELL Wife M 28   Woodham Mortimer, Essex 44
42 Darley Road Michael ROBINSON Head M 45 auctioneer & valuer Shafton 44
    Rebecca ROBINSON Wife M 43   Spalding, Lincoln 44
    Kate Sophia ROBINSON Daughter   12   Bewerley 44
    Frank J. ROBINSON Son   9   Bewerley 44
43 The Moss John DURY Head Wid 58 agent to F.B.Greenwood Keighley 45
    Alexander DURY Son U 21 agent to W.H.Wilberforce The Moss Birstwith 45
    Mary Davidson SAVILLE Servant U 25 cook Sheriff Hutton 45
    Elizabeth COATES Servant   15 scullery maid Markington 45
44 Stansfield House Thompson WALKER Head M 58 annuitant & shareholder Rawdon 45
    Rachel H. WALKER Wife M 45   Mirfield 45
    Mary WALKER Daughter U 23 no occupation Rawdon 45
    Frederick T. WALKER Son U 19 banker's clerk Birstwith 45
    Lucy WALKER Daughter U 17 scholar Birstwith 45
    Annie WALKER Daughter   15 scholar Birstwith 45
    Emily WALKER Daughter   14 scholar Birstwith 45
    Edith WALKER Daughter   11 scholar Birstwith 45
    Amy E. WALKER Daughter   6 scholar Birstwith 45
    Margaret REYNARD Servant U 20 cook Felliscliffe 45
    Elizabeth MYERS Servant U 19 housemaid Hampsthwaite 45
45 Laurel Bank John Wesley SMITH Head M 48 retired ironmonger Bradford 45
    Hannah SMITH Wife M 36   Bradford 45
    Harry SMITH Son   7 scholar Dishforth Thirsk 45
    Charles H. SMITH Son   3   Burnby Nr York 45
    Mary Jane FOWLER Servant U 23 domestic servant Melbourne Nr York 45
46 Birstwith House Priscilla WALKER Head Wid 50 annuitant Leeds 45
    Richard WALKER Son U 25   Rawdon 45
    William WALKER Son U 22   Rawdon 45
    Priscilla WALKER Daughter U 20   Headingley 45
    Rebecca WALKER Mother Wid 84 annuitant Fulford 45
    Maria Louisa WALKER Niece U 25   Headingley 45
    Annie MYERS Servant U 23 cook Darley 45
    Olive CONSTANTINE Servant U 19 housemaid Birstwith 45
47 New Bridge Rd Daniel HOBKINSON Head Wid 61 farmer of 33 acres employing 1 man Birstwith 45
    Alfred HOBKINSON Son U 21 indoor farm servant Birstwith 45
    Mary HOBKINSON Daughter U 19 housekeeper Birstwith 45
48 Darley Road Ann HORSMAN Head Wid 60 former charwoman Darley 45
    Mary RAMSEY Boarder M 51 annuitant Knaresborough 45
49 New Bridge Samuel NEWBOULD Head M 27 quarryman Dacre 45
    Martha NEWBOULD Wife M 28   Aldborough 45
    Clara NEWBOULD Daughter   2   Birstwith 45
    Harry NEWBOULD Son   1   Birstwith 45
50 New Bridge David THORP Head Wid 69 assurance agent Birstwith 45
    Mary THORP Daughter U 33 housekeeper Kearby Cum Netherby 45
51 Darley Road Edward REYNARD Head M 41 gardener Birstwith 45
    Sarah Jane REYNARD Wife M 35   Birstwith 45
    Hannah REYNARD Daughter   9 scholar Birstwith 45
    Smith REYNARD Son   7 scholar Birstwith 45
    Grace REYNARD Daughter   6   Birstwith 45
    Frederick REYNARD Son   4   Birstwith 45
    Mary REYNARD Daughter   1   Birstwith 45
52 S Bottom William PETTY Head M 44 farmer of 42 acres Darley 45
    Sarah PETTY Wife M 55 farmer's wife Clifton With Norwood 45
    Elizabeth INESON Sister in law M 35 cook Darley 45
53 Darley Road Samson ROBINSON Head M 23 quarryman Bradford 46
    Mary Ann ROBINSON Wife M 20   Felliscliffe 46
54 Darley Road Sarah STOTHART Head U 55 former schoolmistress Old Shildon, Durham 46
55 Duke William Inn Meggate John BRAMLEY Head M 46 licenced victualler & farmer of 30 acres employing 1 boy Birstwith Parish 46
    Mary Ann BRAMLEY Wife M 31 innkeeper's wife Darley Parish 46
    Jonathan REYNARD Servant   15 indoor farm servant Birstwith Parish 46
    Sophia DARNBROOK Servant   15 general domestic servant Darley Parish 46
56 Meggate Road Richard CULLINGWORTH Head M 62 coachman Tadcaster Parish 46
    Ann CULLINGWORTH Wife M 55   Carthorpe Parish 46
    Edward CULLINGWORTH Son U 21 railway clerk Birstwith Parish 46
57 Meggate Road John GRAY Head M 56 farm bailiff Scotland 46
    Elizabeth GRAY Wife M 54   Bury St Mary, Suffolk 46
    Harry (Henry) Douglas GRAY Son U 21 unemployed schoolmaster Birstwith Parish 46
    John Louis GRAY Son U 19 journeyman gardener Birstwith Parish 46
    Charles Alfred GRAY Son U 17 apprentice carpenter & joiner Birstwith Parish 46
    Mary Elizabeth GRAY Daughter   14 household assistant Birstwith Parish 46
    Edith GRAY Daughter   11 scholar Birstwith Parish 46
58 Swarcliffe Lodge Elizabeth FOREST Head U 57 gatekeeper Birstwith Parish 46
59 Swarcliffe Road John BROWN Head M 47 herdsman Felliscliffe Parish 46
    Elizabeth BROWN Wife M 40   Birstwith Parish 46
    Mary E. BROWN Daughter   11 scholar Keighley Parish 46
    Clara L. BROWN Daughter   4   Birstwith Parish 46
60 Swarcliffe Road William JACKSON Head M 60 farm labourer Hampsthwaite Parish 46
    Hannah JACKSON Wife M 39   Caywood Parish 46
51 Swarcliffe Hall Frederick Barnardiston GREENWOOD Head U 27 Lieutenant in Yorkshire Hussars, landowner & magistrate Swarcliffe Birstwith Parish 46
    Louisa Elizabeth GREENWOOD Mother Wid 53   Little Henny, Essex 46
    Edwin Wilfred GREENWOOD Brother U 19 Christ Church Oxford - undergraduate Birstwith Swarcliffe 46
    Robert BLANFORD Servant U 37 butler Surbiton, Surrey 46
    Mary BUXTON Servant U 32 cook Walesby, Nottingham 46
    Elizabeth SCOTHERN Servant U 22 kitchenmaid Woodbury, Nottingham 46
    Ellen SHOTTON Servant U 22 dairymaid Gilling 46
    Eva PEINRETT Servant U 19 housemaid Boston Spa 46
    Margret Alice WEARING Servant U 18 scullerymaid Milnthorpe, Westmorland 46
    William CURRY Servant U 23 footman Felixkirk 46
    Jonathan James ROXBY Servant U 31 groom Hunmanby 46
    James Henry BROTHERTON Servant U 20 general servant Hampsthwaite 46
    Thomas SMITHSON Servant U 23 gardener Maunby 46
62 Swarcliffe Road Joseph HOLMES Head Wid 69 farmer of 22 acres employing 1 man Stainburn Nr Otley 47
    Joseph HOLMES Son U 30 farmer's son Hartwith 47
    Sarah Jane HOLMES Daughter U 28 farmer's daughter Otley 47
63 Swarcliffe Road James LUPTON Head M 60 farmer of 29.5 acres employing 1 son Killinghall 47
    Elizabeth LUPTON Wife M 64 farmer's wife Warsill 47
    James LUPTON Son U 19 farmer's son Birstwith 47
    Rosannah LUPTON Visitor U 36 domestic servant Markington 47
64 Swarcliffe Road Joseph DIBB Head M 58 farm labourer Leeds 47
    Eleanor DIBB Wife M 63   Cottonworth 47
    Mary REYNARD Niece U 23 servant Birstwith 47
65 Swarcliffe Road Mark Snr. HANNAM Head M 63 farmer of 54 acres employing 1 boy Sykes Nr Pateley Bridge 47
    Hannah HANNAM Wife M 58   Hartwith 47
    Sarah ETSON Mother Wid 89   Kettlesing 47
    Fanny WOOD Grd daughter   7 scholar Birstwith 47
    John WOOD Grd son   5   Birstwith 47
    Mark WOOD Grd son   4   Pateley Bridge 47
    Hannam WOOD Grd son   3   Birstwith 47
    Robert WOOD Grd son   8 scholar Birstwith 47
    Edward PEACOCK Servant   15 indoor farm servant Lockington Nr Beverley 47
66 Swarcliffe Road John JACKSON Head M 57 quarryman Birstwith 47
    Dinah JACKSON Wife M 61   Birstwith 47
    Joseph JACKSON Son U 27 quarryman Birstwith 47
67 Swarcliffe Road Thomas JACKSON Head M 32 quarryman Birstwith 47
    Helen JACKSON Wife M 39   Coulter, Lanark, Scotland 47
    Maude JACKSON Daughter   1   Birstwith 47
68 Swarcliffe Road John CONSTANTINE Head M 56 stonemason Bury, Lan 47
    Mary CONSTANTINE Wife M 52   Birstwith 47
    Elizabeth CONSTANTINE Daughter U 23 dressmaker Birstwith 47
    Sarah CONSTANTINE Daughter   10 scholar Bury, Lan 47
    Sarah Bertha HUTCHINSON Niece   2 mths   Harrogate 47
69 Swarcliffe Road Simpson ROBINSON Head M 44 farm labourer Birstwith 47
    Ann ROBINSON Wife M 46   Hampsthwaite 47
    John ROBINSON Son   12 scholar & post boy Birstwith 47
    Mary ROBINSON Daughter   11 scholar Birstwith 47
    Isaac REYNARD Boarder U 36 farm labourer Felliscliffe 47
70 Swarcliffe Road Walter FAWCETT Head M 42 joiner Darley 47
    Susanna FAWCETT Wife M 40   Birstwith Parish 47
    John William FAWCETT Son U 19 joiner's apprentice Birstwith Parish 47
    Frederick FAWCETT Son U 17 shoemaker's apprentice Birstwith Parish 47
    Richard FAWCETT Son   15 gardener Birstwith Parish 47
    Sarah Elizabeth FAWCETT Daughter   13 scholar Birstwith Parish 47
    Arthur Charles FAWCETT Son   12 scholar Birstwith Parish 47
    Harry FAWCETT Son   10 scholar Birstwith Parish 47
    Edwin FAWCETT Son   8 scholar Birstwith Parish 47
    Herbert FAWCETT Son   6 scholar Birstwith Parish 47
    Walter FAWCETT Son   4   Birstwith Parish 47
    Joseph FAWCETT Son   2   Birstwith Parish 47
71 Swarcliffe Road Francis STYAN Head M 26 farmer of 22 acres Spofforth 47
72 High Birstwith Sommerset House Amos BAKE Head M 57 farmer of 63 acres employing 1 man Darley 48
    Sarah Jane BAKE Wife M 55 farmer's wife Hampsthwaite Parish 48
    Robinson BAKE Son U 21 farmer's son Birstwith Parish 48
    Rebecca ELLIS Sister in law Wid 54 blind annuitant Darley 48
    Annie BLACKSTONE Servant U 16 general servant Harrogate 48
73 New Green Christopher ABBOTT Head M 33 farmer of 23 acres Dike Lane Dacre Parish 48
    Elizabeth ABBOTT Wife M 33 farmer's wife Heathfield Nr Pateley 48
    Mary ABBOTT Daughter   3   Landfoot Dacre Parish 48
74 Cragg Hall John HULLAH Head M 47 farmer of 44 acres Fellbeck Pateley 48
    Rebecca Ann HULLAH Wife M 34 farmer's wife Low Wood Fellbeck 48
    James HULLAH Son   14 scholar Low Wood Fellbeck 48
75 High Birstwith Thomas JEFFREY Head M 37 farmer of 34 acres Birstwith Parish 48
    Hannah Jane JEFFREY Wife M 37 farmer's wife Hartwith Parish 48
    Susannah JEFFREY Daughter U 16 farmer's daughter Birstwith Parish 48
    Mary Jane JEFFREY Daughter   12 scholar Birstwith Parish 48
    Robert Moorhouse JEFFREY Son   7 scholar Birstwith Parish 48
    Thomas JEFFREY Son   3 weeks   Birstwith Parish 48
76 High Birstwith Thomas EMSLEY Head U 31 farmer of 21 acres Pannal Parish 48
    James EMSLEY Brother U 27 farmer Pannal Parish 48
    Annie GRANGE Servant U 21 domestic servant Birstwith Parish 48
77 Langscales William JACKSON Head M 24 hind & farmer of 16 acres - farm bailiff Green Hammerton 48
    Rose Ann JACKSON Wife M 22 farmer's wife Felliscliffe 48
    James Henry GOODYEAR Son   4   Felliscliffe 48
    John William JACKSON Son   7 mths   Felliscliffe 48
78 Langscales Charles ANDREW Head M 59 retired oil merchant Adel 49
    Deborah R. ANDREW Wife M 41   Selby 49
    Mary Ann E. ANDREW Daughter U 24   Leeds 49
    Rosa ANDREW Daughter U 23   Leeds 49
    Mary Ann NEWIS Servant U 29 general domestic servant Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset 49
79 Langscales Harriet SNOW Head Wid 56 farmer of 34 acres Frodingham, Lincoln 49
    Thomas SNOW Son U 33 farmer's son Birstwith 49
    Mary SNOW Daughter U 31 farmer's daughter Birstwith 49
    Richard SNOW Son U 29 farmer's son Birstwith 49
    Harriet SNOW Daughter U 26 farmer's daughter Birstwith 49
80 Langscales William KAY Head Wid 66 farmer of 12 acres Follifoot 49
    Ellen KAY Daughter U 25 farmer's daughter Hampsthwaite Parish 49
81 Langscales Joseph WALMSLEY Head M 32 farmer of 9.5 acres Hartwith 49
    Emma WALMSLEY Wife M 33 farmer's wife Bingley 49
    Joseph Arthur WALKER Boarder U 28 indoor farm labourer Holbeck Leeds 49
    William POTTERTON Boarder U 33 bootmaker Birstwith 49
82 High Birstwith Joseph SMITH Head M 43 farmer of 6 acres Felliscliffe 49
    Mary Ann SMITH Wife M 48 farmer's wife Birstwith 49
    Eliza SMITH Daughter   15 farmer's daughter Felliscliffe 49
    Eleanor SMITH Daughter   13 farmer's daughter Birstwith 49
    Esther SMITH Daughter   11 scholar Birstwith 49
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter   6 scholar Felliscliffe 49
    Thomas SMITH Son   4   Birstwith 49
83 High Birstwith Sleights House Joseph FIRTH Head M 30 farmer of 40 acres Farnley 49
    Emma FIRTH Wife M 25 farmer's wife Leeds 49
    John B. FIRTH Son   4   Fewston 49
    William D. FIRTH Son   2   Birstwith 49
    Ann M. FIRTH Daughter   9 mths   Birstwith 49
84 Crow Trees John ANDREW Head M 68 farmer of 81 acres employing 1 man & 1 boy Ripley 49
    Sarah SMITH Servant U 21 housekeeper Hampsthwaite 49
    Louisa SMITH Servant   14 general domestic servant Hampsthwaite 49
    Arthur SMITH Servant U 17 indoor farm servant Hampsthwaite 49
85 Harte Hill Robert SNOW Head M 36 farmer of 10 acres & joiner Birstwith 49
    Miriam SNOW Wife M 33 farmer's wife Felliscliffe 49
    Herbert William SNOW Son   8 scholar Birstwith 49
    Mary E. SNOW Daughter   3   Birstwith 49
    Miriam J. SNOW Daughter   1   Birstwith 49
86 Harte Hill Jabez PARKER Head U 52 general labourer Kettlesing 49
87 Staups Matthias INESON Head M 56 farmer of 18 acres Leeds 49
    Sarah INESON Wife M 61   Warsill 49
    William Robinson GIBSON Nephew U 21 shoemaker Hampsthwaite 49
88 Staups Benjamin WILSON Head M 32 farmer of 7 acres & quarry master employing 1 man Birstwith 49
    Mary WILSON Wife M 30 farmer's wife Meanwood 49
    Arthur WILSON Son   9 scholar Clifton With Norwood 49
    Annie WILSON Daughter   6 scholar Clifton with Norwood 49
    Grace WILSON Daughter   5 scholar Birstwith 49
    Swires WILSON Son   3   Birstwith 49
    David WILSON Son   7 mths   Birstwith 49
89 Staups Francis SNOW Head M 33 farm labourer Felliscliffe 50
    Ann SNOW Wife M 29   Fewston 50
    Frank SNOW Son   9 scholar Birstwith 50
    Mary Ann SNOW Daughter   7 scholar Birstwith 50
    Robert Robinson SNOW Son   5   Birstwith 50
    George William SNOW Son   3   Birstwith 50
    Rosa Ethel SNOW Daughter   1 mth   Birstwith 50
90 Staups John William REYNARD Head M 25 agr labourer Birstwith 50
    Emma Hannah REYNARD Wife M 21   Menwith Hill 50
    Laura Rebecca UMPLEBY Daughter   1   Felliscliffe 50
91 Staups John JACKMAN Head M 69 farmer of 7 acres Birstwith 50
    Eizabeth JACKMAN Wife M 45 farmer's wife Tadcaster 50
    Thomas JACKMAN Brother U 65 agr labourer Darley 50
    Martha LUPTON Visitor M 43   Armley Nr Leeds 50
92 Staups William STOTHART Head Wid 75 general labourer Hampsthwaite Parish 50
93 Kettlesing Road Hannah LUMLEY Head Wid 75 annuitant West Syke Green 50
    Grace BRADBURY Sister Wid 79 annuitant Felliscliffe West Syke Green 50
94 Kettlesing Road Joseph REYNARD Head M 51 agr labourer Hampsthwaite 50
    Elizabeth REYNARD Wife M 50   Dacre Banks 50
    Hannah REYNARD Daughter   12 scholar Birstwith 50
    Sarah Ellen REYNARD Daughter   10 scholar Birstwith 50
95 Kettlesing Road Sarah GRANGE Head M 58 farmer of 14 acres Rigton 50
    Joseph GRANGE Son U 24 farmer's son Birstwith 50
    Ada GRANGE Daughter U 16 farmer's daughter Birstwith 50
    Emma HELLEWELL Daughter M 27 warpdresser's wife Birstwith 50
    Sarah HELLEWELL Grd daughter   4   Bingley 50
    Annie HELLEWELL Grd daughter   1   Bingley 50
96 Tang Road Birstwith Hannah REYNARD Head Wid 64 annuitant Birstwith 51
97 Tang Road Birstwith William REYNARD Head U 20 grocer Darley 51
98 Tang Road Birstwith John HULLAH Head M 54 farmer of 2 acres Fellbeck 51
    Ann HULLAH Wife M 51   Hartwith 51
99 Tang Road Birstwith Mark FAIRBURN Head M 73 agr labourer Birstwith 51
    Mary FAIRBURN Wife M 58   Birstwith 51
    Mary FAIRBURN Daughter U 34   Birstwith 51
    Grace Ellen FAIRBURN Daughter   15   Birstwith 51
100 Tang Road Birstwith William MYERS Head M 57 farmer of 38 acres employing 1 boy Birstwith 51
    Mary Ann MYERS Wife M 63 farmer's wife Kirby Sigston 51
    Elizabeth CARTER Boarder Wid 83 annuitant Kirby Sigston 51
101 Back Lane Birstwith Martha Hannah MORRELL Head Wid 56 farmer of 8 acres Fewston 51
    Alfred MORRELL Son U 19 farmer's son Felliscliffe 51
    Martha Agnes MORRELL Daughter   15 farmer's daughter Birstwith 51
102 Ivy Cottage Birstwith Jonathan REYNARD Head M 43 gardener Birstwith 51
    Hannah REYNARD Wife M 47   Darley 51
    Robert REYNARD Son   14 carter Birstwith 51
103 Back Lane Birstwith Richard KNOWLES Head M 52 farmer of 21 acres Bilton With Harrogate 51
    Jane KNOWLES Wife M 50 farmer's wife Birstwith 51
    John KNOWLES Son U 25 farm labourer Birstwith 51
    Anne Eliza KNOWLES Daughter   11 scholar Birstwith 51
    Albert KNOWLES Grd son   6   Guiseley 51
104 Tang Birstwith William LUMLEY Head M 71 farmer of 20 acres Felliscliffe 51
    Jane LUMLEY Wife M 60 farmer's wife Felliscliffe 51
    Ridsdale LUMLEY Son U 23 farmer's son Birstwith 51
    George W. LUMLEY Son U 18 farmer's son Birstwith 51
105 Tang Road Birstwith Edward MARSTON Head M 51 farmer of 33 acres Birstwith 51
    Susannah MARSTON Wife M 50 farmer's wife Thornthwaite 51
    Margaret Louisa MARSTON Daughter U 16 farmer's daughter Birstwith 51
    Charles Frederick MARSTON Son   12 farmer's son Birstwith 51
    Sarah Annie MARSTON Daughter   9 scholar Birstwith 51
    Mary GRANGE Mother in law Wid 80 annuitant Darley 51
106 Tang Beck House Thomas LUMLEY Head M 56 farmer of 51 acres Felliscliffe 51
    Mary Jane LUMLEY Wife M 50 farmer's wife Addingham 51
    Thomas LUMLEY Son U 22 farmer's son Birstwith 51
    Mary Jane LUMLEY Daughter U 20 farmer's daughter Birstwith 51
    John William LUMLEY Son U 16 scholar Birstwith 51
    Robert LUMLEY Brother Wid 46 auctioneer Birstwith 51
107 Tang Road Birstwith John DARLEY Head M 47 agr labourer Helperby 51
    Ann DARLEY Wife M 56   Kilburn 51
    Joseph DARLEY Son U 20 unemployed general labourer Easingwold 51
    Edith Ann DARLEY Daughter   13 scholar Ouseburn 51
108 Birstwith Hall Henry J. HOPE Head M 42 living off income from land & houses York 51
    Catherine Fanny HOPE Wife M 35   Bingley 51
    William George Ingham HOPE Son   2   Stainton House nr West Marton 51
    Henry Oliver HOPE Son   10 mths   Scarbrough 51
    Susan Isabella BURR Visitor U 35 annuitant's daughter Newcastle 51
    Maria Annie NOBLE Servant U 31 cook & housekeeper York 51
    Fanny DAVIES Servant U 22 nurse Pennally, Wales 51
    Elizabeth Ann GAMBLE Servant U 21 housemaid Normanby 51
    Jane Emma LONGTON Servant U 16 kitchenmaid Knaresborough 51
109 Clapham Grn Birstwith John SPINK Head U 37 farm labourer Braisty Wood Nr Pateley 52
110 Clapham Grn Birstwith Margaret NETTLETON Head U 35 laundress Birstwith 52
    Minnie NETTLETON Daughter   7 scholar Birstwith 52
111 Clapham Grn Birstwith Benjamin PARKER Head M 76 gardener Darley 52
    Mary PARKER Wife M 64   Dacre Banks 52
    Mary PARKER Daughter U 30 cook & domestic servant Birstwith 52
112 Clapham Grn Birstwith Mark Jnr. HANNAM Head M 33 farmer occupying 36 acres employing 1 boy & butcher Birstwith 52
    Mary HANNAM Wife M 32 farmer's wife Hampsthwaite Birstwith 52
    Mark HANNAM Son   6 scholar Birstwith Parish 52
    John HANNAM Son   4   Birstwith Parish 52
    William HANNAM Son   3   Birstwith Parish 52
    Robert BINNS Servant U 17 indoor farm servant Kettlesing 52
113 Clapham Grn Birstwith John STOCKDALE Head M 39 blacksmith & farmer of 5 acres Harlow Carr Nr Harrogate 52
    Mary STOCKDALE Wife M 41   Clint 52
    George W. STOCKDALE Son   13   Felliscliffe 52
    Florence STOCKDALE Daughter   10   Felliscliffe 52
    Edith STOCKDALE Daughter   6   Felliscliffe 52
    Urban STOCKDALE Son   3   Birstwith 52
    James RENTON Servant U 23 blacksmith's assistant Dacre Banks 52
114 Hirst Joseph SPINK Head M 43 agr labourer Felliscliffe 52
    Ann SPINK Wife M 41   Hemsley Black Moor 52
115 Hirst Grove William REYNARD Head M 64 highway labourer Hampsthwaite Parish 52
    Rebecca TAYLOR Servant U 48 general domestic servant Farnham Parish 52
116 Hirst Grove John BROTHERTON Head M 57 farmer of 75 acres employing 1 man, 1 woman & 1 boy Birstwith Parish 52
    Sarah BROTHERTON Wife M 62 farmer's wife Leeds Parish 52
    Ann BROTHERTON Daughter U 31 dressmaker Birstwith Parish 52
    James BROTHERTON Son M 26 farmer's son Birstwith Parish 52
    Sarah BROTHERTON Daughter U 24 farmer's daughter Birstwith Parish 52
    John Upton BROTHERTON Grd son   2   Hampsthwaite Parish 52
    John HOBKINSON Servant   13 indoor farm servant Harrogate Parish 52